calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 2

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

Idle 1871 census piece RG10 4501, ED2 Enumerator: Abraham Ward

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses at Greenwood's Buildings, Beulah, Thorn Garth, Ashfield, Parkhill, Jennings Farm, Baxters Farm, Ellar-carr, Rawcliffe Farms and Old Bottoms, Strongford, Fields Lock and all the boats on the canal to Buck Mill and cottages, Hutton's farm , Bowling Green, Crag Hill both sides including Stansfield's Houses, Birk Hill, Hill Top and Low Ash

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Simpson Green Greenwoods Bldgs Joshua GREENWOOD Head s 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
  William M GREENWOOD Brother s 18 Painter Idle   25
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Sister s 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Sarah J GREENWOOD Sister s 27 Cotton Spinner Idle   25
    Ann GREENWOOD Sister s 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
2   John GREENWOOD Head s 53 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Niece s 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
3   William ILLINGWORTH Head m 54 Agr Labourer Idle   25
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife m 43 Dress Maker Baildon   25
    Mary H ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 21 Woollen Mill-hand Idle   25
    Edmund ILLINGWORTH Son s 19 Painter Idle   25
    Sarah J ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 15 Woollen Mill-hand Idle   25
4 Beulah House Thomas WATSON Head m 60 Woollen Cloth Merchant Idle   25
    Martha WATSON Wife m 71 Merchant's Wife Baildon   25
    Elizabeth WATSON Daughter s 31 Merchant's Daughter Idle   25
    Martha M SUGDEN Grand Daughter s 17   Idle   25
5 Thorn Garth Thomas A WATSON Head m 35 Solicitor Idle   25
    Elizabeth WATSON Wife m 28   Northowram   25
    Francis WATSON Son   7 Scholar Bradford   25
    Richard WATSON Son   5 Scholar Bradford   25
    Philip WATSON Son   3 Scholar Bradford   25
    Kate WATSON Daughter   1   Idle   25
    Elizabeth HARRISON Servant s 21 General Domestic Servant Yorkshire Firby Richmondshire 25
    Caroline M VILES Servant s 22 Nurse-maid Middlesex London   25
6 Ashfield Terrace William TRAVIS Head m 26 Primitive Methodist Minister Lancashire Liverpool   25
    Amelia TRAVIS Wife m 23 Minister Wife Bradford   25
7   John GARNETT Head m 56 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   25
    Mary A GARNETT Wife m 43 Manufacturer's Wife Idle   25
    Abraham GARNETT Son s 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Mary GARNETT Daughter s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Elizabeth GARNETT Daughter s 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Ruth GARNETT Daughter s 10 Scholar Idle   25
    John G GARNETT Son s 8 Scholar Idle   25
    Unice GARNETT Daughter s 3 Scholar Idle   25
8 Ashfield Terrace James SCOTT Head m 63 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Mary SCOTT Wife m 60 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Harriet SCOTT Daughter s 35 Woollen Weaver Bramley   25
    Sarah A SCOTT Daughter s 27 Woollen Weaver Masbro   25
9   Joshua GOLDSBOROUGH Head m 41 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Mary GOLDSBOROUGH Wife m 39 Weaver's Wife Idle   25
    William GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Samuel GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 16 Woollen Spinner Idle   25
    Alfred GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 12 Woollen Spinner Idle   25
    Seth GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 10 Woollen Spinner Idle   25
    Annie GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter s 8 Scholar Idle   25
    Emily GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter s 6 Scholar Idle   25
    Herbert GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 4 Scholar Idle   25
    Mary GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter s 1 Scholar Idle   25
10 Ashfield House Benjamin BLAND Head w 57 Retired Woollen Cloth Manufact'r Idle   26
    Lydia BLAND Daughter s 36   Idle   26
    Ann HUNTER Servant s 19 Servant Domestic Otley   26
11   John ILLINGWORTH Head m 37 Woollen Spinner Idle   26
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 37 Spinner's Wife Idle   26
    Frances ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 11 Scholar Idle   26
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 8 Scholar Idle   26
12   Henry CLIFTON Head m 40 Coachman Leic. Market Harbro   26
    Elizabeth CLIFTON Wife m 30 Coachman's Wife Leic. Leicester   26
    Edgar CLIFTON Son s 7   Leic. Leicester   26
    Frank CLIFTON Son s 5   Leeds   26
    Kate CLIFTON Daughter s 3   Leeds   26
13   Hannah BANKS Widow   62   Eccleshill   26
    Samuel YEADON Son in Law m 29 Loom Reed Maker Rawdon   26
    Mary Hannah YEADON Daughter m 22 Loom Reed Maker's Wife Idle   26
    Edith H YEADON Gr Daughter   9 mo   Idle   26
14 Park Hill William BIELBY Head m 57 Farmer & Tailor Barmby   26
    Sarah BIELBY Wife m 52   Baildon   26
    Mary BIELBY Daughter s 25 Domestic Servant Shipley   26
    Martha E BIELBY Daughter s 19 Domestic Servant Bradford   26
    William J BIELBY Son   17 Tailor Shop Assistant Bradford   26
    James RHODES Brother in law s 40 Living on income from property Idle   26
15 Park Hill Joseph SANDERSON Head m 35 Woollen Weaver Holmfirth   26
    Harriet SANDERSON Wife m 28   Middlesex London   26
    William H SANDERSON Son s 4   Holmfirth   26
    Elizabeth SANDERSON Daughter s 1   Idle   26
16   Josiah GREENWOOD Head s 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    William GREENWOOD Brother s 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    Martha GREENWOOD Sister s 33 House Keeper Idle   26
    Mary H GREENWOOD Niece   7   Idle   26
    Clara E GREENWOOD Niece   4   Idle   26
    Walter GREENWOOD Nephew   8mo   Idle   26
17   James RAISTRICK Head m 68 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   26
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife m 44   Leeds   26
    Edmalanch RAISTRICK Son   12 Scholar Idle Samuel William Hezmalhalch 26
18   Wilfred GREAVES Head m 41 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   26
19   Samuel YEADON Head m 66 Reed & Heald Maker Yeadon   26
    Ann YEADON Wife m 64   Rawdon   26
    Woodhead BOOTH Son in Law m 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter m 27 Woollen Burler Rawdon   26
20 Baxter's Farm William BAXTER Head m 58 Farmer of 5� acres Idle   26
    May BAXTER Wife m 56   Idle   26
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Daughter w 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    Louisa A CORDINGLEY Gr Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   26
    William CORDINGLEY Grandson   4 Scholar Idle   26
    Edwin BAXTER Son s 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    William H BAXTER Son   19 Assistant Loom Tuner Idle   26
    Eliza BAXTER Daughter   15 Machinist Boot Trade Idle   27
    Mary J BAXTER Daughter   11 Housemaid Idle   27
21 Jennings Farm Esau JENNINGS Head m 76 Farmer of 10 acre Menston   27
    Martha JENNINGS Wife m 78 Farmers wife Idle   27
    Jane JENNINGS Gr Daughter   15 Servant Idle   27
    Esau JENNINGS Grandson   7   Bramley   27
22   Charles EMSLEY Head m 53 Cattle Dealer & Farmer of 9 acre Idle   27
    Sabina EMSLEY Wife m 49   Idle   27
23   Sarah LEE Head s 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   27
24 Ellar Car Thomas WOOD Head m 46 Farmer of 20 acres Asquith Ellar Carr 27
    Isabella WOOD Wife m 43 Farmer's Wife Guiseley   27
    William WOOD Son s 19 Woollen Dyer Guiseley   27
    Isaac WOOD Son s 17 Woollen Spinner Guiseley   27
    Any WOOD Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Guiseley Amy?? 27
    Anny WOOD Daughter   10   Guiseley Annie in 1881 27
25 Ellar Car James SLATER Head m 42 Stone Quarry Man Yeadon Ellar Carr 27
    Hannah SLATER Wife m 31   Whitley   27
    Agnes SLATER Daughter s 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   27
    Thomas M SLATER Son   14 Woollen Spinner Idle   27
    Grace W SLATER Daughter   8   Yeadon   27
    Mary E SLATER Daughter   5   Idle   27
    Robert A SLATER Daughter   3   Idle   27
    Charles BROWN Nephew   2 Whitley   27
26 Ellar Car Richard SHACKLETON Head m 46 Stone Quarry Man Huby Ellar Carr 27
    Grace SHACKLETON Wife m 38   Otley   27
    Elizabeth SHACKLETON Daughter s 19 Worsted Spinner Otley   27
    Ann SHACKLETON Daughter s 13 Worsted Spinner Otley   27
    Editha SHACKLETON Daughter s 9   Otley Edith? 27
    Alfred SHACKLETON Son s 6   Otley   27
    Lilly SHACKLETON Daughter s 4   Idle   27
    Walter SHACKLETON Son s 1   Idle   27
27 Rawcliffe Farm Isaac BLAND Head m 58 Farmer of 15 acres Idle   27
    Grace BLAND Wife m 45 Farmer Wife Idle   27
    Obadiah BLAND Son   6   Idle   27
    Sarah WATSON Servant   17 Domestic Servant Clayton   27
28 Old Bottoms Richard JOWETT Head m 73 Military Pensioner Burton Salmon   27
    Anny JOWETT Wife   58   Rotherham Annie? 27
    Emsley BASLOWE Boarder   7mo   Idle   27
29   Elizabeth WRIGHT Head w 46 Charwoman Leeds   27
30   James WHITEHEAD Head m 48 Stone Merchant Menston   27
  Rookcliffe Farm Charlotte WHITEHEAD Wife m 44   Idle Rockcliffe 27
    Aaron WHITEHEAD Son s 17 Plumber Bradford   27
    Charles WHITEHEAD Son s 10 Scholar Idle   27
    Ann E WHITEHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   27
    John IBBETSON Brother in law   58 Woollen Weaver Idle Unmarried? 27
    Jane IBBETSON Sister in law   41   Idle Unmarried? 27
    Walter MELLISH Lodger   24 Warehouse Man Woollen Scotland Unmarried? 27
31 Rookcliffe John MIDDLETON Head w 44 Railway Labourer Holme on Spalding Moor Rockcliffe 28
32 Strongford William BENSON Head m 47 Farmer of 130 acres Stainburn Strangford 28
    Eliza BENSON Wife m 35 Farmers Wife Dacre   28
    George W BENSON Son   11 Scholar Idle   28
    Simeon J BENSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   28
    Eliza A BENSON Daughter   6   Idle   28
    Sarah A BENSON Daughter   4   Idle   28
    Mary NEWBOLD Mother in law w 60   Dacre   28
    William HALL Servant s 37 Agr Labourer Shelf   28
    Joseph SHERREY Servant s 25 Agr Labourer Haverah Park   28
    Richard DIBB Servant s 22 Agr Labourer Newall   28
    Elizabeth A SCAIFE Servant s 18 Domestic Servant Dacre   28
    Dyson BRADBURY Servant s 15 Agr Labourer Dacre   28
33 Field Lock John PROCTER Head m 67 Canal Lock-Keeper Masham   28
    Martha PROCTER Wife m 62   Halifax   28
  Field Lock boat Thomas STEAD   s 27 Mate of Boat Sarah of Shipley Leeds   28
  Field Lock boat Thomas ILLINGWORTH   m 56 Master of Boat Elizabeth Leeds   28
  Field Lock boat John RUSHTON   s 29 Mate of Boat Elizabeth Lancashire Colne   28
  Field Lock boat George ACKROYD Head m 27 Master of Boat Polly Leeds   28
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife m 27   Lincolnshire Ludford   28
34 Buckmill Farm Ann POPPLEWELL Head w 55 Farmer of 50 acre Idle   28
    Joseph POPPLEWELL Son s 21 Farmers Son Hawksworth   28
    Mary POPPLEWELL Daughter s 19 Farmers Daughter Bingley   28
35   John POPPLEWELL Head m 28 Agr Labourer Bingley   28
    Mary POPPLEWELL Wife m 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   28
36 Buckmill Joseph LEDGER Head m 40 Woollen Overlooker Wibsey   28
    Ann LEDGER Wife m 42   Eccleshill   28
    William P LEDGER Son s 17 Woollen Machine Cleaner Eccleshill   28
    Maria LEDGER Daughter   15 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   28
    David LEDGER Son   13 Woollen Machine Minder Eccleshill   28
    John A LEDGER Son   9 Scholar Eccleshill   28
    James A LEDGER Son   4   Idle   28
37 Buckmill Joseph LONG Head m 33 Cloth Fuller Idle   28
    Elizabeth LONG Wife m 30   Idle   28
    Thomas LONG Son   9 Scholar Leeds   28
    Adah LONG Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   28
    George LONG Son   4 Scholar Idle   28
38 Buckmill Charles BICKERDIKE Head m 37 Cloth Fuller Esholt   28
    Eliza BICKERDIKE Wife m 36   Eccleshill   28
    Martha A BICKERDIKE Daughter   15 Woollen Worker Baildon   28
    Hannah BICKERDIKE Daughter   13 Woollen Worker Idle   28
    Emily BICKERDIKE Daughter   11 Scholar Esholt   28
    John T BICKERDIKE Son   9 Scholar Esholt   28
    Walter BICKERDIKE Son   2   Idle   28
39 Buckmill Jacob FIRTH Head m 43 Woollen Factory-hand Idle   28
    Betty FIRTH Wife m 43   Idle   28
    Holdsworth FIRTH Son s 21 Woollen Factory-hand Idle   28
    Enos FIRTH Son s 19 Woollen Factory-hand Idle   28
    Abraham FIRTH Son s 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   28
    Charles FIRTH Son s 15 Woollen Warper Idle   28
  Buckmill Joseph FIRTH Son   12 Scholar Eccleshill   29
    Thomas FIRTH Son   10 Scholar Eccleshill   29
    Sarah J FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   29
40 Bowling Green House Amos RAISTRICK Head m 57 Woollen Manuf Employs 122 men Idle   29
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 46 51 boys & 39 girls Idle   29
    Oliver RAISTRICK Son s 27 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   29
    George H RAISTRICK Son s 22 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   29
    Sarah J RAISTRICK Daughter s 18 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   29
    Alberta M RAISTRICK Daughter s 7   Idle   29
41 North Hall Farm Hannah HUTTON Head w 67 Farmer of 20 acres Eccleshill   29
    Sarah HUTTON Daughter s 35 Farmers Daughter Idle   29
    John HUTTON Son s 33 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   29
    Joseph HUTTON Son s 30 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   29
    Hannah HUTTON Daughter s 27 Farmers Daughter Idle   29
    Jane HUTTON Daughter s 25 Farmers Daughter Idle   29
42 Cottage Waring WOOD Head s 61 Joiner Idle   29
    Ann WOOD Sister s 67   Idle   29
43 Bowling Green William HUTCHINSON Head m 52 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   29
    Mary HUTCHINSON Wife m 49 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   29
    Martha HUTCHINSON Daughter s 25 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   29
    Nancy HUTCHINSON Daughter s 16 Woollen Burler Pudsey   29
    William HUTCHINSON Son s 8 Scholar Pudsey   29
44 Bowling Green Jonas CRAVEN Head m 52 Mechanic Kirkburton   29
    Martha CRAVEN Wife m 56   Bramley   29
    Ambrose CRAVEN Son s 18 Mechanic Idle   29
  Bowling Green Simeon YEADON Son in law m 27 Stone Quarryman Yeadon   29
    Armanda YEADON Daughter m 26   Armley   29
    Eva J YEADON Gr Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   29
    Louisa J YEADON Gr Daughter   2   Idle   29
45 Bowling Green Henry CLAYTON Head m 50 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   29
    Alice CLAYTON Wife m 51 Weaver's Wife Guiseley   29
    George W CLAYTON Son s 22 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Yeadon   29
    Martha A CLAYTON Daughter s 19 Servant Domestic Idle   29
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter s 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Rawdon   29
    Thomas CLAYTON Brother s 56 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   29
46 Bowling Green George MARSHALL Head m 32 Woollen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill   29
    Harriet MARSHALL Wife m 30 Woollen Warper Eccleshill   29
    Jane MARSHALL Daughter   12   Eccleshill   29
    James MARSHALL Son   7 Scholar Eccleshill   29
    Arthur MARSHALL Son   4   Eccleshill   29
    Sam MARSHALL Son   1   Idle   29
47 Bowling Green William THORNTON Head w 65 Woollen Weaver Idle   29
    Mary THORNTON Daughter s 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   29
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter s 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   29
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter s 43 Laundress Idle   29
    Martha THORNTON Daughter s 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   29
    Benjamin THORNTON Son s 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   29
48 Bowling Green William SMITH Head m 52 Tea Dealer Idle   29
    Tabatha SMITH Wife m 52   Idle   29
    William SMITH Son s 26 Tea Dealer Idle   29
  Bowling Green Joseph SMITH Son s 24 Tea Dealer Idle   30
    Charles SMITH Son s 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Henry SMITH Son   15 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Frederick SMITH Son   13 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
49 Bowling Green William GOLDSBROUGH Head w 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Hudson GOLDSBROUGH Son s 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Seth GOLDSBROUGH Son s 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Joseph GOLDSBROUGH Son s 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Mary GOLDSBROUGH Daughter s 15 Servant Domestic Idle   30
50 Bowling Green George SKIRROW Head w 53 Night Watchman Idle   30
    Thomas SKIRROW Son s 27 Woollen Spinner Idle   30
    Rachael SKIRROW Daughter s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Stephen SKIRROW Son s 18 Woollen Spinner Idle   30
    Mary A SKIRROW Daughter s 12 Woollen Warper Idle   30
51 Bowling Green John HAINSWORTH Head m 55 Grocer & Druggist Idle   30
    Martha HAINSWORTH Wife m 51 Grocers Wife Sutton   30
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Daughter s 27 Milliner Rawdon   30
    David HAINSWORTH Son s 20 Cashier & Bookkeeper Idle   30
    John W HAINSWORTH Son   4   Idle   30
52 Bowling Green Thomas KENDALL Head m 29 Drayman Idle   30
    Myra KENDALL Wife m 30   Idle   30
    Martha H KENDALL Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   30
    Robert KENDALL Son   10mo   Idle   30
53 Bowling Green Mitchell BRAYSHAW Head m 60 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   30
    Mary BRAYSHAW Wife m 60   Idle   30
    Alfred BRAYSHAW Son w 30 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   30
    Joseph BRAYSHAW Son s 21 Stuff Manufacturer Idle   30
    Fred BOOTH Nephew s 16 W Manager Idle   30
    Martha WIDDALL Servant s 20 Domestic Servant Kirkstall   30
54 Crag Hill Robert KENDALL Head m 43 Butcher & Grocer Idle   30
    Ann KENDALL Wife m 43   Nessfield   30
    William KENDALL Son s 17 Butcher's Son Idle   30
    Thomas KENDALL Son s 15 Butcher's Son Idle   30
    James KENDALL Son s 14 Butcher's Son Idle   30
    Joshua KENDALL Son s 13 Scholar Idle   30
    Robert KENDALL Son s 9 Scholar Idle   30
    Sarah A KENDALL Daughter s 5 Scholar Idle   30
    Martha E KENDALL Daughter s 4 Scholar Idle   30
55 Crag Hill William VERITY Head m 48 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Martha VERITY Wife m 48 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Jasper VERITY Son s 25 Woollen Spinner Idle   30
    John J VERITY Son s 20 Woollen Spinner Idle   30
56 Crag Hill William HODGSON Head m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife m 38 Woollen Weaver Idle   30
    Ann HODGSON Daughter   9   Idle   30
    John J HODGSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   30
    Alice HODGSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   30
  Crag Hill Tabatha HODGSON Daughter   3   Idle   31
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   1   Idle   31
57 Crag Hill William RAISTRICK Head m 58 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Jane RAISTRICK Wife m 49 Worsted Weaver Shipley   31
    Fred RAISTRICK Son s 20 Stone Dresser Idle   31
58 Crag Hill Jasper BAXTER Head m 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Maria BAXTER Wife m 38 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Emily BAXTER Daughter s 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Sarah H BAXTER Daughter   17 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Phebe BAXTER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   31
    Anne BAXTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   31
59 Crag Hill Thomas GOLDSBROUGH Head m 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Raistrick GOLDSBROUGH Son   14 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Martha GOLDSBROUGH Wife m 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Harvey GOLDSBROUGH Son   12 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Ann GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   31
    Mary E GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   31
    Martha E GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   31
60 Crag Hill Joseph SMITH Head m 42 Woollen Weaver Otley   31
    Hannah SMITH Wife m 41 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   31
    Margaret H SMITH Daughter   9 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   31
61 Crag Hill Horsfall DAWSON Head w 60 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Thomas DAWSON Son s 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
62   William WILKINSON Head m 41 Woollen Overlooker Idle   31
    Alice WILKINSON Wife m 34   Idle   31
  Crag Hill William WILKINSON Son   14 Woollen Mill-hand Idle   31
    Anna WILKINSON Daughter   12 Woollen Mill-hand Idle   31
    Alfred WILKINSON Son   10 Woollen Mill-hand Idle   31
    H A WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   31
    Fielding WILKINSON Son   3 Scholar Idle   31
    Harry WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   31
63 Crag Hill Joseph ISLES Head m 47 Wollen Weaver Eccleshill   31
    Catherine ISLES Wife m 36 Wollen Weaver Hudsworth   31
    Elizabeth A ISLES Daughter   11 Wollen Weaver Eccleshill   31
    John D ISLES Son   9 Wollen Weaver Eccleshill   31
    Francis ISLES Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   31
    Louise ISLES Daughter   1   Idle   31
64 Crag Hill Joseph SKIRROW Head m 60 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Jane SKIRROW Wife m 52 Woollen Birler Otley   31
65 Crag Hill William WALKER Head m 32 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   31
    Phebe WALKER Wife m 31 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Hervey W WHITFIELD Son   12 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Annie WALKER Daughter   8 Half day Scholar Idle   31
    Jemima WALKER Daughter   5 Half day Scholar Idle   31
    Thomas WALKER Son   2   Idle   31
66 Crag Hill Martha WATERHOUSE Head w 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Alfred WATERHOUSE Son s 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Raistrick WATERHOUSE Son s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
67 Crag Hill Benjamin MITCHELL Head m 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   31
    Mary MITCHELL Wife m 51 Woollen Weaver Otley   31
  Crag Hill Edwin MITCHELL Son   13 Woollen Warper Idle   32
    Jeptha MITCHELL Son   11 Scholar Idle   32
    Fred MITCHELL Son   8 Scholar Idle   32
68 Crag Hill William WATERHOUSE Head m 35 Woollen Overlooker Pudsey   32
    Isabella WATERHOUSE Wife m 33 Woollen Overlooker Bingley   32
    Margaret A WATERHOUSE Daughter   10 Scholar Saltaire   32
    Albert WATERHOUSE Son   7 Scholar Idle   32
    Clara WATERHOUSE Daughter   3   Idle   32
    George W WATERHOUSE Son   1   Idle   32
69 Crag Hill William R RHODES Head m 48 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Maria R RHODES Wife m 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
70 Crag Hill John NICHOLS Head s 66 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Sarah NICHOLS Sister in law w 65 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Mary Ann NICHOLS Niece s 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   32
    George BEARDSALL Boarder m 52 Mill hand Netherthong   32
71 Crag Hill William GLOVER Head m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Sarah GLOVER Wife m 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Selina GLOVER Daughter   10 Half-day Scholar Idle   32
    Mary GLOVER Daughter   5   Idle   32
    Mary Ann GLOVER Daughter   2   Idle   32
    John W GLOVER Son   1   Idle   32
72 Crag Hill Mary HODGSON Head w 67   Rawdon   32
    Mary HODGSON Daughter s 30 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   32
    Frederick HODGSON Grandson   8 Scholar Idle   32
73 Crag Hill Thomas NICHOLS Head m 64 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Harriet NICHOLS Wife m 60 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
74 Crag Hill Thomas SCOTT Head m 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife m 50 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Emma SCOTT Daughter s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Sarah J SCOTT Daughter s 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Mary E SCOTT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   32
    Edward SCOTT Son   11 Scholar Idle   32
75 Crag Hill Alred ILLINGWORTH Head   63 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   32
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 20 House Maid Idle   32
    William ILLINGWORTH Grandson   7 Scholar Idle   32
76 Crag Hill Smith RAISTRICK Head m 52 Grocer Idle   32
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife m 51   Idle   32
    Judith BANKS Daughter w 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   32
    Oliver RAISTRICK Son s 22 Woollen Warper Idle   32
    Matthew RAISTRICK Son s 20 Factory Hand Idle   32
    Joseph RAISTRICK Son s 18 Woollen Warper Idle   32
    Martha Ann RAISTRICK Daughter   15 Woollen Warper Idle   32
    James RAISTRICK Son   13 Factory Hand Idle   32
    Selina RAISTRICK Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   32
77 Crag Hill William BRAYSHAW Head m 51 Woollen Foreman Idle   32
    Mary BRAYSHAW Wife m 40   Kirkheaton   32
    William BRAYSHAW Son s 18 Woollen Spinner (blank)   32
  Crag Hill Martha Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill   33
    George BRAYSHAW Son   7 Scholar Idle   33
    Charles BRAYSHAW Son   2   Idle   33
78 Crag Hill Ephraim WHITFIELD Head m 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Francis WHITFIELD Wife m 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Moses WHITFIELD Son   17 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   33
    EdWARD WHITFIELD Son   9 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   33
    George WHITFIELD Son   7 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   33
    Eva WHITFIELD Daughter   4 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   33
79 Crag Hill James PITTS Head m 44 Tea Dealer Idle   33
    Sarah PITTS Wife m 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Raistrick PITTS Son   10 Scholar Idle   33
    Charles PITTS Son   7 Scholar Idle   33
    Herbert PITTS Son   4   Idle   33
    Edmund BERRY Boarder   28 Woollen Warper Idle   33
    Harry BERRY Son   5   Marsk   33
80 Crag Hill Joseph GRIMSHAW Head w 58 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Abraham GRIMSHAW Son s 26 Engine man Idle   33
    Emma GRIMSHAW Daughter s 20 Dress Maker Idle   33
    John GRIMSHAW Son s 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Daughter s 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
81 Crag Hill John STANSFIELD Head m 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Mary STANSFIELD Wife m 54 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Mary Ann STANSFIELD Daughter s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Martha H STANSFIELD Daughter s 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
  Crag Hill John H STANSFIELD Son s 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Rachel Ann STANSFIELD Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Jeremiah STANSFIELD Son   12 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Henrietta STANSFIELD Daughter   10 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
82 Crag Hill Jeptha THORNTON Head m 30 Stone Mason Idle   33
    Emma THORNTON Wife m 30 Mason's Wife Idle   33
    Henry THORNTON Son   6 Scholar Idle   33
    Albert THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   33
    William L TAYLOR Lodger s 30 Curate Lancashire, Burnley   33
83 Birk Hill Samuel PADGETT Head m 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Alice PADGETT Wife m 22 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   33
    Ann H PADGETT Daughter   2   Idle   33
    Mary PADGETT Daughter   11mo   Idle   33
84 Birk Hill WRIGHT NORTH Head m 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Emma NORTH Wife m 25 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   33
    Ann NORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   33
    Fred NORTH Son   4 Scholar Eccleshill   33
85 Birk Hill Thomas DENNISON Head w 79 Retired Pensioner Idle   33
    Elizabeth DENNISON Gr Daughter s 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Herbert DENNISON Grandson   11mo   Idle   33
86 Birk Hill Joseph BERRY Head m 68 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
    Esther BERRY Wife m 70   Idle   33
    Mary BERRY Daughter s 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   33
87 Birk Hill Thomas GRIMSHAW Head m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   33
88 Birk Hill Benjamin HODGSON Head w 61 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Martha HODGSON Daughter s 30 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter s 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
    James HODGSON Son s 21 Overlooker Idle   34
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter s 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Rachael HODGSON Daughter s 18 House Maid Idle   34
89 Birk Hill John BOOTH Head m 58 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Nanny BOOTH Wife m 55   Idle   34
    Joshua BOOTH Son s 29 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter s 22   Idle   34
    Jeremiah BOOTH Son s 18 Medical Clerk Idle   34
90 Birk Hill Robert DENNISON Head s 52 Woollen Weaver Kent, Woolwich   34
    William DENNISON Nephew m 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Mary DENNISON Nephews Wife m 19   Stanningley   34
    Robert DENNISON Nephews Son   10days   Idle   34
91 Birk Hill Joseph MITCHELL Head m 38   Idle   34
    Jane MITCHELL Wife m 35   Baildon   34
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter   11 Worsted Factoryhand Idle   34
    Rebecca MITCHELL Daughter   10   Idle   34
    Jeremiah MITCHELL Son   7 Scholar Idle   34
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter   3   Idle   34
    John W MITCHELL Son   1   Idle   34
    Oliver MITCHELL Brother s 26 Woollen Spinner Idle   34
92 Birk Hill Elizabeth DENBIGH Head w 54 School Mistress Seacroft   34
    Louisa H DENBIGH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   34
    Charlotte E DENBIGH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   34
    David DENBIGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   34
    John S DENBIGH Son   3 Scholar Idle   34
    Sarah A LIGHTFOOT Lodger s 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
93 Birk Hill Mary HORNBY Head w 48 Woollen Factoryhand Idle   34
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Sister w 37 Woollen Factoryhand Idle   34
    Walter BRAYSHAW Nephew   14 Woollen Factoryhand Idle   34
94 Birk Hill Samuel BAXTER Head m 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Mary BAXTER Wife m 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Matilda FARRAR Daughter s 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Sarah E BAXTER Daughter s 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   34
    Charlotte BAXTER Daughter s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   34
    Selina BAXTER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   34
    Ernest BAXTER Son   11 Scholar Idle   34
95 Birk Hill William BAXTER Head m 80 Grocer Idle   34
    Sarah BAXTER Wife m 78 Grocer's Wife Idle   34
    Judith BAXTER Daughter m 41 Dress Maker Idle   34
96 Birk Hill Mary HUDSON Head w 62 Nurse Heckmondwike   34
97 Birk Hill Ann LONGBOTTOM Head w 59 Laundress Isle of Man Peel   34
98 Birk Hill Edwin KENDALL Head m 39 Road Labourer Idle   34
    Ann KENDALL Wife m 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Sophia KENDALL Daughter   16 Cotton Weaver Idle   34
    Ada KENDALL Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   34
    Ben KENDALL Son   6 Scholar Idle   34
99 Birk Hill William EASTBURN Head m 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Sarah EASTBURN Wife m 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Fred A EASTBURN Son   14 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Simeon EASTBURN Son   10 Scholar Idle   35
100 Birk Hill Benjamin ALRED Head m 31 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Sarah ALRED Wife m 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Charles ALRED Son   9 Scholar Idle   35
    Mary A ALRED Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   35
    Thomas ALRED Son   5 Scholar Idle   35
    Henry ALRED Son   3 Scholar Idle   35
    Maria E ALRED Daughter   11mo   Idle   35
101 Birk Hill Samuel ALRED Head m 54 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Elizabeth ALRED Wife m 53 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Mary ALRED Daughter s 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Martha ALRED Daughter s 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    James ALRED Son s 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    William ALRED Son s 19 Woollen Spinner Idle   35
    Ellen ALRED Daughter s 17 Burler Idle   35
    George ALRED Son   14 Blacksmith Idle   35
    Jane ALRED Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   35
    Jasper ALRED Son   1   Idle   35
102 Birk Hill John HANNAM Head m 40 Beerhouse Keeper Pateley   35
    Martha HANNAM Wife m 39   Lancashire Colne   35
    Charles HANNAM Son   12 Scholar Saltaire   35
    Mary Ann HANNAM Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   35
  Birk Hill Sarah HANNAM Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   35
    William HANNAM Son   6 Scholar Idle   35
    Ada HANNAM Daughter   2   Idle   35
    George HANNAM Son   1   Idle   35
103 Birk Hill William PADGETT Head m 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Jane PADGETT Wife m 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    John J PADGETT Son s 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   35
    Edwin PADGETT Son s 18 Woollen Scourer Idle   35
    William PADGETT Son s 16 Woollen Spinner Idle   35
    Frederick PADGETT Son   12 Gear & Slay Apprentice Idle   35
    Albert PADGETT Son   8 Scholar Idle   35
    Anny PADGETT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   35
104 Birk Hill William CLAPHAM Head m 39 Farm Servant Rickton Rigton? 35
    Ellen CLAPHAM Wife m 39   Knaresborough   35
    John W CLAPHAM Son   9 Woollen Mill-hand Warley   35
    Thomas CLAPHAM Son   6   Idle   35
    Ann CLAPHAM Daughter   1   Idle   35
105 Birk Hill Raistrick MITCHELL Head m 42 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   35
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife m 57 Woollen Manufacturer Milby   35
106 Birk Hill Sarah BELL Head w 71   Shipley   35
107 Birk Hill Richard EXLEY Head m 32 Stone Quarry Man Rawdon   35
    Mary EXLEY Wife m 30   Yeadon   35
    Annie EXLEY Daughter   8       35
    Emily EXLEY Daughter   6       35
108 Birk Hill Job HARDING Head s 47 Woollen Weaver Wiltshire North Bradley   36
    Mary Ann DENNISON   s 47 Woollen Weaver Idle Cohabits 36
    Mary DENNISON Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Idle   36
    Thomas DENNISON Son   6 Scholar Idle   36
109 Birk Hill Hartley GARNETT Head m 38 Agricultural Labourer Idle   36
    Sarah GARNETT Wife m 34   Idle   36
    Harry GARNETT Son   10 Scholar Idle   36
    James PULLAN Father in law w 71   Shipley   36
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Lodger s 71 Woollen Warper Shipley   36
110 Birk Hill Jonas WHITE Head m 59 Farmer of 19 acres Heaton   36
    Jane WHITE Wife m 56 Farmers Wife Idle   36
111 Birk Hill Joseph HOOK Head m 54 Gardiner Glos. Westerleigh   36
    Nancy HOOK Wife m 47 Gardiner's Wife Idle   36
    William HOOK Son s 20 Wool Machinist Idle   36
    Jane HOOK Daughter s 18 Wool Combing Machinist Idle   36
    Charles H HOOK Son   16 Woollen Spinner Idle   36
    Evalina HOOK Daughter   14 Cotton Doubler Idle   36
    Hester HOOK Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   36
112 Birk Hill Joseph PICKLES Head m 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Hannah PICKLES Wife m 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Mary PICKLES Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   36
    Harry PICKLES Son   8 Scholar Idle   36
    Sarah F PICKLES Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   36
    William PICKLES Son   11mo   Idle   36
113 Birk Hill George DANIELS Head m 36 Woollen Machine Cleaner Yorkshire   36
    Hannah DANIELS Wife m 34 Dress Maker Idle   36
    William H DANIELS Son   4   Yorkshire   36
    Henry HOYLE Lodger w 52 Woollen Mule Spinner Huddersfield   36
114 Garth Buildings Sarah BRIGGS Head w 55 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
115   Robert RAWNSLEY Head m 37 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Charlotte RAWNSLEY Wife m 36 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Ada RAWNSLEY Daughter   15 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Ernest RAWNSLEY Son   10 Scholar Idle   36
    Seth RAWNSLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle   36
    Herbert RAWNSLEY Son   11mo   Idle   36
116 Garth Buildings Henry PARKINSON Head m 62 Wool Scourer Idle   36
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Wife m 60 Wool Scourer Idle   36
    George PARKINSON Son s 18 Wool Scourer Idle Imbecile 36
    Ezra PARKINSON Son   16 Fishmonger Idle   36
117 Garth Buildings John RAISTRICK Head m 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife m 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Mary A RAISTRICK Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    John W RAISTRICK Son   12 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Phebe A RAISTRICK Daughter   2   Idle   36
118 Garth Buildings John SIMPSON Head m 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Eliza SIMPSON Wife m 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   36
    Joseph SIMPSON Son s 23 Factory Engine-man Idle   36
    William SIMPSON Son s 20 Carrier Idle   36
    John SIMPSON Son   17 Woollen Spinner Idle   36
  Garth Buildings James SIMPSON Son   15 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter   11   Idle   37
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   37
    Maria E SIMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   37
119 Garth Buildings Charlotte FLETCHER Head w 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Samuel FLETCHER Son   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    John FLETCHER Son   11 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
120 Garth Buildings Jonathan WRIGHT Head m 37 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Mary WRIGHT Wife m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   9 Scholar Idle   37
    William WRIGHT Son   3   Idle   37
121 Garth Buildings James EASTBURN Head m 76 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Mary EASTBURN Wife m 71   Steeton   37
122 Garth Buildings Thomas RHODES Head w 73 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
123 Garth Buildings John ALRED Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   37
    Sarah J ALRED Wife m 28   Bradford   37
    John J ALRED Son   5 Scholar Idle   37
    Mary E ALRED Daughter   3   Idle   37
124 Garth Buildings Reuben BERRY Head m 52 Wool Dyer Idle   37
    Maria BERRY Wife m 41   Idle   37
    Edwin BERRY Son   18 Wool Dyer Idle   37
    Emma BERRY Daughter   13 Woollen Spinner Idle   37
    William BERRY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   37
    Sarah BERRY Daughter   8   Idle   37
125   John HARDCASTLE Head m 30 Tripe Dresser Ripon   37
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Wife m 30   Leeds   37
    Albert H HARDCASTLE Son   7 Scholar Bingley   37
    Margaret A HARDCASTLE Daughter   6 Scholar Bingley   37
126   James A DAWSON Head m 36 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Annis DAWSON Wife m 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Mary DAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   37
    Hannah DAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   37
    Eli DAWSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   37
    John DAWSON Son   2   Idle   37
    Harry DAWSON Son   4mo   Idle   37
127   Richard DAWSON Head m 59 Manuf 'r & Farmer of 10 acres Calverley 1861 Rawson Croft 37
    Mary DAWSON Wife m 60   Idle   37
    John DAWSON Son s 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
    Enoch DAWSON Son   18 Woollen Weaver Idle   37
128   John WATMOUGH Head m 57 Cabinet Maker employing 3 men Hawksworth 1861 Thackley Lane End 37
    Mary A WATMOUGH Wife m 55 & 3 boys Idle   37
129   William WATMOUGH Head m 35 Auctioneer & Valuer Eccleshill 1861 Birk Hill 37
    Ann V WATMOUGH Wife m 32   Rawdon   37
    John E WATMOUGH Son   10 Scholar Idle   37
130   William H GLOVER Head m 31 Contractor Idle   37
    Isabella GLOVER Wife m 28   NBL Ponteland   37
    Ada G GLOVER Daughter   8mo   Leeds   37
131 Hill Top Joseph TEALE Head m 43 Gamekeeper Idle   38
    Jane TEALE Wife m 41   Idle   38
132 Hill Top Selina NAYLOR Wife m 40 Stone Mason's Wife Idle   38
    Arthur NAYLOR Son   10 Scholar WES Kirby Stephen   38
    Fanny NAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   38
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   38
    Harry NAYLOR Son   2   Idle   38
    Clara NAYLOR Daughter   3mo   Idle   38
133 Hill Top Robert SMITHSON Head m 24 Wool Scourer Rawdon   38
    Emily SMITHSON Wife m 25   Horsforth   38
    Eliza SMITHSON Daughter   6 Scholar Horsforth   38
    Florence M SMITHSON Daughter   4 Scholar Horsforth   38
    John W SMITHSON Son   1   Horsforth   38
134 Hill Top Jonathan WATKINSON Head m 44 Wool Scourer Horsforth   38
    Elizabeth A WARD Lodger m 25 Housekeeper Leeds   38
    Mary B WARD Lodger   7 Scholar Cleckheaton   38
    Joseph WARD Lodger   4 Scholar Rawdon   38
    Coesd W WARD Lodger   1   Carlton   38
135 Hill Top Binns HARDISTY Head m 31 Agricultural Labourer Fewston   38
    Alice HARDISTY Wife m 26   Pateley Bridge   38
    John W HARDISTY Son   3   Idle   38
    Ann E HARDISTY Daughter   1   Idle   38
136 Hill Top William HOLGATE Head m 25 Stone Quarryman York   38
    Jane HOLGATE Wife m 28   Idle   38
    Charles W HOLGATE Son   5 Scholar Idle   38
  Birk Hill Thomas H HOLGATE Son   3 Scholar Idle   38
    Albert HOLGATE Son   1   Idle   38
    Abraham RHODES Lodger s 54 Woollen Weaver Idle   38
137 Birk Hill James WATKINSON Head m 33 Wool Scourer Idle 1881 5 Burnwells 38
    Sarah WATKINSON Wife m 30   Idle   38
    Ruth WATKINSON Daughter   3   Kirby Fleetham Kirkby 38
    Mary H WATKINSON Daughter   2mo   Idle   38
    Jane PETTY Lodger s 20 Woollen Warper Idle   38
138 Birk Hill James HARTLEY Head w 62 Woollen Weaver Idle 1861 Thackley Lane End 38
    Margerison HARTLEY Son s 33 Woollen Weaver Idle   38
139 Birk Hill Hartley GLEDSON Head m 33 Woollen Mill Carrier Idle   38
    Olive GLEDSON Wife m 32   Idle   38
    Charles GLEDSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   38
    Herbert GLEDSON Son   4mo   Idle   38
140 Birk Hill Thomas M EXLEY Head m 39 Stone Quarryman Rawdon   38
    Hannah EXLEY Wife m 39   Idle   38
    Sarah A EXLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Rawdon   38
141 Low Ash John SCOTT Head m 56 Farmer & Woollen Weaver Idle   38
  Sarah SCOTT Wife m 52   Idle   38
    Annis SCOTT Daughter s 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   38
    Sophia SCOTT Daughter   19 Woollen Weaver Idle   38
142 Park Hill. Sun Inn John YEADON Head m 36 Contractor & Innkeeper Rawdon   38
    Mary YEADON Wife m 35   Rawdon   38
    William YEADON Son   15 Heald Maker Rawdon   38
    Edwin YEADON Son   13 Heald Maker Rawdon   38
  Park Hill Arthur YEADON Son   10 Scholar Cheshire Stockport   39
    Elizabeth YEADON Daughter   3   Idle   39
    Sarah A YEADON Daughter   1   Idle   39
143 Park Hill Louis LECK Head m 49 Stone Quarryman BDF. Bedford   39
    Sarah LECK Wife m 48   CHS Sandbach   39
144 Park Hill William RAISTRICK Head m 36 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Julia RAISTRICK Wife m 28 Woollen Weaver GLS Painswick   39
    Emma RAISTRICK Daughter   14   Idle   39
    Edgar RAISTRICK Son   1   Idle   39
145 Park Hill William WRIGHT Head m 62 Farmer of 8�acres & Woollen Idle   39
    Mary WRIGHT Wife m 64 Weaver Idle   39
    Edmund GREENWOOD Step Son s 39 Woollen Warper Idle   39
146 Park Hill John GREENWOOD Head m 37 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Ann GREENWOOD Wife m 33 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Fanny GREENWOOD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   39
    William GREENWOOD Son   8 Scholar Idle   39
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter   2   Idle   39
147 Park Hill. Park Lodge Benjamin THORNTON Head m 36 Woollen Manufacturer Eccleshill   39
    Mary A THORNTON Wife m 30   Eccleshill   39
    Martha E THORNTON Daughter   12 Scholar Eccleshill   39
    Emma WAITE Servant s 29 Domestic Servant Eccleshill   39
    Elizabeth THORNTON Servant   15 Domestic Servant Eccleshill   39
148 Park Hill Edwin BAXTER Head m 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Sarah BAXTER Wife m 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Arthur BAXTER Son   9 Scholar Idle   39
149 Park Hill Edwin YEADON Head m 42 Reed & Heald Maker Guiseley   39
    Sarah YEADON Wife m 38   Cheshire Stockport   39
    Annie YEADON Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   39
    Esse YEADON Daughter   1   Idle   39
150 Park Hill Joshua DENBIGH Head w 66 Woollen Weaver Shipley   39
    Joshua DENBIGH Son w 28 Woollen Mill hand Idle   39
    Sarah H DENBIGH Daughter s 26 House Keeper Idle   39
    Mary E DENBIGH Gr Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   39
    Albert S DENBIGH Grandson   1   Idle   39
151 Park Hill Thornton KITSON Head s 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Elizabeth KITSON Sister s 45 Woollen Cloth Birler Idle   39
152 Park Hill James THORNTON Head m 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Ann THORNTON Wife m 36 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   39
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   39
    Albert THORNTON Son   1   Idle   39
153 Park Hill John ATKINSON Head m 63 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   39
    Jane ATKINSON Wife m 52   Wakefield   39
    Young ATKINSON Son s 22 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   39
    Fred ATKINSON Son s 20 Joiner & Builder Idle   39
154 Park Hill Johnson HALL Head m 36 Woollen Mill Labourer Shipley   39
    Sarah HALL Wife m 39   Horsforth   39
    Harriet HALL Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   39
    Alice HALL Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   39
    Smith HALL Son   5 Scholar Idle   39
155 Park Hill Sarah THORNTON Head w 71   Idle   40
    Christopher THORNTON Son s 38 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
    Maria THORNTON Daughter s 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
    Henrietta THORNTON Daughter s 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
156 Park Hill James IBBETSON Head m 48 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
    Mary IBBETSON Wife m 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
    Ezra IBBETSON Son   19 Woollen Weaver Idle   40
    Sarah IBBETSON Daughter   15 Cotton Doubler Idle   40
    John IBBETSON Son   11 Scholar Idle   40
    Adah IBBETSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   40
    Amos IBBETSON Son   18 Wool Sorter Idle   40