Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1901: ED26

 
 

Piece RG13/4211 Enumeration District 26, folios 44 to 74, Enumerator William Barraclough:

Part of the township of Farnley comprising Butterbowl, Cow Close, Cobdens, Wortley Road, Ashfield, Whitehall Road, Walsh Lane, Farnley Wood.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Butter Bowl ABRAM Arthur Gooch Head M 30 Joiner LAN Liverpool 44
    ABRAM Lizzie Annie Wife M 33   LAN Manchester 44
    ABRAM Amy Dau S 7   LAN Southport 44
    ABRAM Percy Son S 6   LAN Southport 44
    ABRAM Ruth Dau S 3   Leeds 44
    ABRAM Arthur Son S 2   Leeds 44
    ABRAM Ada Dau S 3m   Leeds 44
2 Butter Bowl OAKLEY William John Head M 29 Engine Turners Latheman NFK hilbrough 44
    OAKLEY Eliza Wife M 29   Leeds 44
    OAKLEY Lillian Dau S 6   Leeds 44
    OAKLEY John Son S 3   Leeds 44
3 Butter Bowl RYCROFT Mary Elizabeth Head W 72 No occupation Gildersome 44
    RYCROFT William Crosby Son S 45 Grocers Assistant Gildersome 44
    RYCROFT Benjamin E Son S 42 Plumbers Warehouseman Gildersome 44
4 Butter Bowl O' GRADY John William Head M 27 Iron Moulder Leeds 44
    O' GRADY Eliza Ann Wife M 27   Leeds 44
    O' GRADY Nellie Dau S 4   Leeds 44
    O' GRADY Ernest Son S 6m   Leeds 44
5 Cow Close HARBOTTLE William Head M 44 Farm Manager NBL Morpeth 44
    HARBOTTLE Mary Wife M 47   NBL Stamfordhouse? 44
    HARBOTTLE Edward H Son S 16 Butchers apprentice Catterick 44
    HARBOTTLE Alice Dau S 13   Catterick 44
    HARBOTTLE Frances Dau S 10   Catterick 44
    WILSON Robert board S 26 Horsekeeper on Farm Catterick 44
6 Cow Close JOWETT Nelson Head S 47 Living on own means Farnley 44
7 Cow Close JOWETT John William Head S 44 Fish Hawker Farnley 44
9 Cow Close SHAW Thomas Saville Head M 40 Engine Fitter Lab. Raistrick 44
    SHAW Annie Wife M 42   Leeds 44
    SHAW Walter Son S 20 Sand * Miner (Clay) Birstal 44
    SHAW Ellen Dau S 16 Woollen Weaver Birstal 44
    SHAW Mary Alice Dau S 13 Woollen Mule Piecener Birstal 44
    SHAW Fred Son S 11   Birstal 44
    SHAW Emma Louisa Dau S 10   Birstal 44
    SHAW Harry Son S 7   Birstal 44
    SHAW Thomas S Son S 3   Birstal 44
    SHAW Harold Son S 6m   Birstal 44
10 Cow Close JONES Jonathan James Head M 46 House Painter London Bermondsey 44
    JONES Caroline Frances Wife M 48   London Camden Town 44
    JONES Edward Henry Son S 19 App. in house painting LAN Ulverstone 44
    JONES Frances Amelia Dau S 17 Tailoress LAN Ulverstone 44
    JONES Alice Dau S 15 Woollen Warp Dresser LAN Ulverstone 44
    JONES May Dau S 12   LAN Ulverstone 44
    JONES Fred Son S 9   LAN Ulverstone 44
11 Cow Close BIRDSALL Edward Head W 72 Lab. on Highways Bramley 44
12 Cow Close HOLMES Herbert John Head M 26 Joiner Carpenter Halifax 44
    HOLMES Annie Wife M 31   Halifax 44
    HOLMES Elsie May Dau S 7   Halifax 44
    HOLMES James Cyril Son S 5   Bradford 44
    HOLMES Albert Victor Son S 3   Leeds 44
    HOLMES Rowland Son S 1m   Leeds 44
    WILCOX Fred board S 16 Glazed Brick Maker Halifax 44
13 Cow Close DAKER William Head M 63 Out of business Bingley 44
    DAKER Mary Jane Wife M 58   Leeds 44
    DAKER Squire Son S 33 General Lab. Leeds 44
    DAKER Alfred Rowland Son S 17 General Lab. Leeds 44
14 Cow Close Road 78 ILLINGWORTH William H Head M 56 Living on own means Bradford 44
    ILLINGWORTH Mary Wife M 52   Bradford 44
    ILLINGWORTH Ben Son S 29 General Lab. Leeds 44
    ILLINGWORTH Albert Son S 24 Pit Banksman above grounds Leeds 44
    ILLINGWORTH Amy Ellen Dau S 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds 45
    ILLINGWORTH Thomas William Son S 19 Pipe Clay worker Leeds 45
    ILLINGWORTH Maria Emma Dau S 14   Leeds 45
15 Cow Close Road 76 FARRAR John Head W 39 Foreman (Iron) Leeds 45
    FARRAR Sarah Ann Dau S 9   Leeds 45
    FARRAR George Son S 7   Leeds 45
    WADE Eliza Sis M 32 Housekeeper - Domestic Leeds 45
16 Cow Close Road 74 MILNER William Head M 43 Bricklayer Leeds 45
    MILNER Mary Wife M 42   Leeds 45
    MILNER Emily Dau S 17 Pupil teacher (school) Leeds 45
    MILNER Arthur Son S 15 Clay worker Leeds 45
    MILNER Eliza Dau S 13   Leeds 45
17 Cow Close Road 72 LONGBOTTOM John Alfred Head M 41 Brickyard Lab. Leeds 45
    LONGBOTTOM Harriet Wife M 39   Leeds 45
    LONGBOTTOM Walter Son S 15 Brickyard Lab. Leeds 45
    LONGBOTTOM Elenora Dau S 13 Machine tailores Leeds 45
    LONGBOTTOM Emily Dau S 8   Leeds 45
    WIDDOP Lucy board S 25 M___ner Keighley 45
18 Cow Close Road 70 YEADON John E P Head M 46 Foreman Sanitory Ware Works Leeds 45
    YEADON Selena Wife M 46   Leeds 45
    YEADON Thompson Son S 21 Sanitary Ware Works Leeds 45
    YEADON Ethel Dau S 19   Leeds 45
    YEADON Maud Dau S 16   Leeds 45
    YEADON Joseph Son S 14 Accountant clerk Leeds 45
    YEADON Clifford Son S 12   Leeds 45
    YEADON Doris Dau S 8   Leeds 45
    GILL Mary Ellen Serv S 22 General Servant, domestic DUR Walker 45
19 Cow Close Road 68 JOHNSON George William Head M 44 Brickmaker Huddersfield 45
    JOHNSON Louisa Wife M 38   Leeds 45
    JOHNSON Emily Dau S 19   Leeds 45
    JOHNSON Thomas Son S 17 Modeller in plaster Leeds 45
    JOHNSON William Son S 15 Brick Maker Leeds 45
    JOHNSON Mary Ann Dau S 13   Leeds 45
    JOHNSON Leonard Son S 8   Leeds 45
20 Cow Close Road 66 FLETCHER Ann Head W 53   Bradford 45
    FLETCHER Ephraim Son S 25 Certificated School Elementary Teacher Barnsley 45
21 Cow Close Road 64 OLDHAM Tom Head M 39 Foreman Cloth Miller Huddersfield 45
    OLDHAM Nancy Wife M 41   Huddersfield 45
    OLDHAM Beatrice Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield 45
    OLDHAM Nellie Dau S 11   Huddersfield 45
22 Cow Close Road 62 HARRISON Joseph Head M 58 Lab. Coal Wheeler Pudsey 45
    HARRISON Eliza Wife M 53   Leeds 45
    HARRISON Alice Dau S 29 Woollen Cloth Piecer Leeds 45
    HARRISON Matilda Dau S 24 Woollen Cloth Piecer Leeds 45
    HARRISON Ada Dau S 22 Woollen Cloth Piecer Leeds 45
    HARRISON Benjamin Son S 18 Lab. Coal Wheeler Leeds 45
    HARRISON Minnie Dau S 15 M* Leeds 45
    HARRISON Meek Son S 13 Hurrier Clay Pit below grounds Leeds 45
23 Cow Close Road 60 SMITH John Head M 41 Brickyard Lab. Leeds 45
    SMITH Mary Wife M 45   Drighlington 45
    SMITH Sydney Son S 18 Brick Finisher Leeds 45
    SMITH Agnes Dau S 17 Shirt Maker Leeds 45
    SMITH Leonard Son S 8   Leeds 45
    SMITH John Edward Son S 7   Leeds 45
    SHARPE Harriet Step Dau S 22 Domestic Servant Leeds 45
    SHARPE Sam Edward Step Son S 19 Brick Maker Leeds 45
24 Cow Close Road 58 GIBSON John Head M 55 Foreman Boiler Maker LIN Foynton? 45
    GIBSON Isabel Wife M 52   DUR Stockton 45
25 Blackpool View 29 KENDALL Thomas Head M 34 Plasterer Moulder Leeds 45
    KENDALL Emily Wife M 33   Leeds 45
26 Blackpool View 27 WEBSTER George Head M 47 Sanitary Ware Burner Leeds 46
    WEBSTER Sophia Wife M 48   Leeds 46
    WEBSTER Tom (Thomas) Son S 16 Solicitor's clerk Leeds 46
27 Blackpool View 25 BALMFORTH Sarah Ann Head W 65 Living on own means Bradford 46
    BALMFORTH Matthew Son S 47 Foreman (Iron) Hull 46
28 Cow Close Road 56 MORTON Mary Head W 68 Living on own means Wortley 46
29 Cow Close Road 54 CHADWICK Frederick Head M 35 Woollen Worsted Cloth Finisher Leeds 46
    CHADWICK Helena Wife M 35   Leeds 46
30 Cow Close Road 52 THORNTON Sam Head M 35 Iron Moulder Leeds 46
    THORNTON Eleanor Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Leeds 46
    THORNTON Hedley Son S 12   Leeds 46
    THORNTON Florence Dau S 8   Leeds 46
    SOWDEN Elizabeth M-in-L W 68 Housekeeper - Domestic Leeds 46
31 Blackpool View 23 CLARK John Head M 66 Living on own means Bradford 46
    CLARK Hannah Wife M 60   Halifax 46
32 Blackpool View 21 CLARK Charles Edwin Head M 30 Wool Weaving Overlooker Leeds 46
    CLARK Catherine Eliza Wife M 32   Leeds 46
    CLARK Elsie Dau S 6   Leeds 46
33 Cow Close Road 50 WIDDISON John Head M 62 Steam Hammer Driver Sheffield 46
    WIDDISON Grace Wife M 61   Keighley 46
    MOORE Betty S-in-L S 48 Monthly Nurse Keighley 46
34 Cow Close Road 45 MARSHALL Herbert Head M 30 Colliery banksman above grounds Leeds 46
    MARSHALL Sophia Wife M 26   Leeds 46
    MARSHALL Lily Dau S 6   Leeds 46
    MARSHALL John Son S 2   Leeds 46
35 Cow Close Road 46 FRADLEY Edward Head M 47 Bricklayer DBY Ashbourne 46
    FRADLEY Ann Wife M 48   Leeds 46
    FRADLEY John Edward Son S 23 Railway platelayer Leeds 46
    FRADLEY William Edward Son S 21 Coal D* Underground Leeds 46
    FRADLEY Thomas Edward Son S 19 Railway Engine Cleaner Leeds 46
    FRADLEY Lily Dau S 17 Dressmaker Leeds 46
    FRADLEY Horace Son S 15 News agent Leeds 46
    FRADLEY Walter Son S 12   Leeds 46
    FRADLEY Edith Dau S 10   Leeds 46
36 Cow Close Road 44 GILL James Head S 78 Living on own means Swillington 46
    HEPWORTH Martha - W 76 Housekeeper - Domestic Gildersome 46
37 Cow Close Road 42 BEDFORD John Head M 37 Brickyard Lab. Eastwood 46
    BEDFORD Ruth Hannah Wife M 37 Woollen Weaver Leeds 46
    BEDFORD Minnie Dau S 12   Leeds 46
38 Cow Close Road 40 STEPHENSON Edward Head M 40 Railway Shunter Leeds 46
    STEPHENSON Emma Wife M 50   NTH * 46
39 Blackpool View 17 TYLER Benjamin Head W 62 Foreman STS Wichnor 46
    CLAYTON Jemina Step Dau M 42 Housekeeper - Domestic Churwell 46
40 Blackpool View 15 FIRTH Charles Henry Head M 27 General Lab. Leeds 46
    FIRTH Ada Wife M 25   Leeds 46
    FIRTH Leonard Son S 3m   Leeds 46
41 Blackpool View 13 GRAY John Head M 44 Gas stoker Leeds 46
    GRAY Mary Anne Wife M 44   Leeds 46
    GRAY Earl Son S 23 Sanitary Ware Maker Leeds 46
    KELLETT Fred board S 24 Insurance Agent Bradford 46
42 Blackpool View 11 FAWCETT George Head M 46 ? + Beamer Woollen Leeds 46
    FAWCETT Everil Wife M 25   Malton 46
44 Cow Close Road 36 SUGDEN Henry Head M 43 Brick Kiln Firer Bradford 46
    SUGDEN Elizabeth Ann Wife M 42   Leeds 46
    SUGDEN Lavinia Dau S 22 Dressmaker Leeds 46
    SUGDEN John Gill Son S 17 Apprentice Woollen Mill Leeds 46
    WHITAKER James Elsworth board W 71 Carter Leathley 46
    WHITAKER Lavinia Niece S 5   Leeds 46
45 Cow Close Road 34 JACKSON Robert Head W 44 Clay miner below ground Kirbymoorside 47
    JACKSON Sarah Jane Dau S 23 Housekeeper - Domestic Hutton le Hole 47
    JACKSON Robert Emmanuel Son S 20 Clay miner below ground Cleveland 47
46 Cow Close Road 30 HIRST John Head M 36 Grocer & off Beer Licenses Monkfryston 47
    HIRST Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 33   Ripon 47
    HIRST Charlotte Dau S 12   Leeds 47
    HIRST Louisa Dau S 10   Leeds 47
    HIRST George Son S 8   Leeds 47
    HIRST Elsie Dau S 3   Leeds 47
47 Cow Close Road 28 PRIESTLEY George Head M 35 Bricklayer & Provision Dealer Leeds 47
    PRIESTLEY Emma Wife M 34   Leeds 47
    PRIESTLEY Norman Son S 3m   Leeds 47
    ROBERTS Flora Serv S 14 General Servant, domestic Leeds 47
48 Blackpool View 3 ROEBUCK Herbert Head M 32 Willeyer & Fettler Woollens Honley 47
    ROEBUCK Hannah Wife M 35   Churwell 47
    ROEBUCK Uriah Son S 13 Glaze * In Brickworks Churwell 47
    ROEBUCK Joseph Son S 11 * boy Churwell 47
    ROEBUCK James Son S 8   Churwell 47
49 Cow Close Road 24 HOLMES Robert Cooper Head M 70 General Lab. NFK Norwich 47
    HOLMES Ann Wife M 66   NFK *heath 47
    HOLMES Albert Son S 19 Cloths cutter Farnley 47
50 Cow Close Road 26 WILSON William Head W 58 Brickyard Lab. Nafferton 47
    WILSON Mary Emma Dau S 23 Domestic housekeeper Nafferton 47
    WILSON Joseph Son S 20 Boiler smiths Lab. Nafferton 47
51 Blackpool Street 2 CHAPMAN Richard Head M 55 Pit Lab. avove ground Low Moor 47
    CHAPMAN Tabathy Wife M 49 Woollen Weaver NFK Sproston 47
    CHAPMAN Mary Ann Dau S 15 Rag pieler? Beeston 47
    CHAPMAN Emma Dau S 11   Beeston 47
    CHAPMAN Amy Dau S 8   Beeston 47
52 Blackpool Street 4 MAGSON John William Head M 32 Boiler Maker's lab. Scarborough 47
    MAGSON Mary Jane Wife M 32   Hunmanby 47
    MAGSON Arthur Son S 5   Scharborough 47
    MAGSON Ida Dau S 3   Hunmanby 47
    MAGSON Jessie Dau S 1   Leeds 47
    MAGSON Annie Visit S 24 Domestic Servant Harrogate 47
53 Blackpool Street 6 SUTCLIFFE Samuel Head M 49 Coal Hewer below ground Halifax 47
    SUTCLIFFE Hannah Wife M 45   Wortley 47
    SUTCLIFFE Mary Jane Dau S 25 Machine Mule Piecer Farnley 47
    SUTCLIFFE Sarah Ann Dau S 9   Farnley 47
54 Blackpool Street 8 DIXON William Ed Head M 31 Brickyard lab. Leeds 47
    DIXON Hannah Wife M 32   WAR Birmingham 47
    DIXON Alfred Son S 5   Leeds 47
    DIXON Lloyd Son S 1   Farnley 47
55 Blackpool Street 10 STEPHENSON John Head M 35 Clay worker Wortley 47
    STEPHENSON Louisa Wife M 35   Middleton 47
    STEPHENSON George Son S 6   Wortley 47
    STEPHENSON Mary E Dau S 1   Wortley 47
56 Blackpool Street 12 RUDKIN William Th Head M 32 Clay worker RUT Empingham 47
    RUDKIN Eliza Ann Wife M 30   Leeds 47
    RUDKIN Vida Dau S 8   Leeds 47
    RUDKIN Louisa Dau S 4   Leeds 47
    RUDKIN Catherine Mary Dau S 1   Leeds 47
57 Blackpool Street 14 DARLEY John William Head M 36 Horse Driver Willerby Hall 47
    DARLEY Isabella Wife M 34   Driffield 47
    DARLEY John William Son S 13 Clay & ? Sanitary ware Driffield 47
    DARLEY Gertrude N Dau S 8   Leeds 47
    DARLEY Sarah Ann Dau S 6   Leeds 47
    DARLEY Adda Annie Dau S 3   Leeds 47
58 Blackpool Terrace 13 FLETCHER William Head M 30 Coal miner Wayc* below ground Leeds 47
    FLETCHER Annie Maria Wife M 31   Bradford 47
    FLETCHER John Ernest Son S 3   Leeds 48
59 Blackpool Terrace 7 GRAYSON Albert Head M 36 Wheelwright and Joiner Gildersome 48
    GRAYSON Pollie Wife M 38   Gildersome 48
    GRAYSON Emmeline Dau S 14   Farnley 48
    GRAYSON Agnes Dau S 11   Farnley 48
    GRAYSON Joseph Son S 7   Farnley 48
    GRAYSON Hilda Dau S 4   Farnley 48
    GRAYSON Louie Dau S 2   Farnley 48
60 Blackpool Terrace 9 WRIGHT Samuel Head M 67 Clay * LIN Louth 48
    WRIGHT Mary Wife M 54   Market Weighton 48
    WRIGHT Samuel Son S 24 Coal miner underground Driffield 48
    WRIGHT William Son S 19 Brickyard Lab. Driffield 48
    WRIGHT Fred Son S 14 Brickyard Lab. Driffield 48
61 Blackpool Terrace 11 LANG John Henry Head M 49 Coal Miner underground Birkenshaw 48
    LANG Martha E Wife M 48   Bedfordshire 48
    LANG Louisa Dau S 23 Woollen Weaver Farnley 48
    LANG Edwin Son S 21 General Lab. Farnley 48
    LANG William Fawcett Son S 12   Farnley 48
    LANG Arthur Son S 10   Farnley 48
    LANG Ada Annie Dau S 8   Farnley 48
63 Blackpool Terrace 15 KNOWLES Henry Head M 43 Engine Driver Stationary Copgrove 48
    KNOWLES Jane Wife M 42   Gildersome 48
    KNOWLES Fred Son S 16 Brickyard Lab. Gildersome 48
    KNOWLES Ellen Dau S 12   Farnley 48
64 Blackpool Terrace 5 BROADBENT Thomas Head M 48 Coal miner below ground Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Hannah Wife M 45   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Hannah May Dau S 23 Cotton spinner Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Joe (Jacob) Son S 21 Coal miner below ground Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Jim Harry Son S 18 Trainer below ground Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Horace Son S 15 Boiler rivet maker Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Louisa Dau S 13 Cotton spinner Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Albert Son S 11   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Charley Son S 9   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Mark Son S 6   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Lena Dau S 4   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT John Son S 1   Leeds 48
    BROADBENT Doris Dau S 1   Leeds 48
65 Cow Close Road 33 KENDALL Thomas Head M 58 General Lab. + Provision dealer Whixley 48
    KENDALL Ann Wife M 60   Green Hammerton 48
    KENDALL Charles Son S 26 General Lab. Farnley 48
    KENDALL Ann Elizabeth Dau S 24   Farnley 48
66 Cow Close Rd 35/37 TALBOT Uriah Head M 39 General Lab. Leeds 48
    TALBOT Anne Wife M 34 Confectioner (baker) Leeds 48
    TALBOT Harold Son S 13   Leeds 48
    TALBOT Rowland Son S 10   Leeds 48
    TALBOT Winifred Dau S 6   Leeds 48
    TALBOT Myra Dau S 2   Leeds 48
67 Cow Close Rd 39 TORDOFF Arthur Head M 35 Stationary Engine Tender Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Margaret Wife M 35   Suffolk 48
    TORDOFF Harold Son S 12   Morley 48
    TORDOFF Percy Son S 10   Morley 48
    SMITH Eliza S-in-L S 24 Cotton spinner Pudsey 48
68 Cow Close Rd 41/43 BOOTH Richard Head M 55 Green Grocer LAN Clitheroe 48
    BOOTH Susan Wife M 54   Batley 48
    BOOTH Edith Dau S 21   Leeds 48
    BOOTH Richard H Son S 18 Brick presser Leeds 48
    BOOTH Alice Dau S 11   Farnley 48
69 Cow Close Rd 45 GREENWOOD Ann Head W 52   NTH Corby 48
    GREENWOOD Edith Dau S 17 Cotton Weaver Morley 48
    GREENWOOD Harriet A Dau S 16 Woollen piecer Morley 49
    GREENWOOD Emmanuel Dau S 14 Servant domestic Morley 49
    GREENWOOD Ann Elizabeth Dau S 12   Bramley 49
    GREENWOOD Walter Son M 25 Lab. in boiler shop Ossett 49
    GREENWOOD Harriet D-in-L M 25 Cotton Weaver Holbeck 49
    GREENWOOD Doris Gdau S 1   Holbeck 49
70 Cow Close Rd 47 HARTLEY Sarah Head S 41 Monthly nurse Gildersome 49
71 Cow Close Rd 49 PARKER Arthur WC Head M 32 Brick maker HUN Somersham 49
    PARKER Frances A Wife M 32   Beeston 49
    PARKER James A Son S 13 Clay works Lab. Wortley 49
    PARKER Ernest Son S 11   Farnley 49
    PARKER Leonard Son S 8   Farnley 49
    PARKER Emily Dau S 5   Farnley 49
    PARKER Mary Dau S 3   Farnley 49
    PARKER William Son S 7m   Farnley 49
72 Cow Close Rd 51 ELSWORTH Sykes Head M 33 * Piece goods Leeds 49
    ELSWORTH Mary Wife M 35   Leeds 49
    ELSWORTH May Dau S 9   Batley 49
    ELSWORTH Doris Dau S 6   Leeds 49
    ELSWORTH Rita Dau S 8m   Leeds 49
74 Cow Close Rd 55 BIRTWHISTLE Thomas Head W 70 Licensed Beerseller (Pub) Halifax 49
    BIRTWHISTLE Sarah Ann Dau S 46 Housekeeper - Domestic Bradford 49
76 Cow Close Rd 59 GIBSON John Robert Head M 30 Boiler Makers Lab. Farnley 49
    GIBSON Maria Wife M 34   LIN Bilsley 49
    GIBSON Isabel Dau S 1   Farnley 49
77 Cow Close Rd 61 PARKER Harry Head M 29 Brick maker Wortley 49
    PARKER Fanny Wife M 27 Piecer in Woollen Mill Farnley 49
78 Cow Close Rd 63 SMITH Thomas Head M 27 Iron Moulder STS Darlaston 49
    SMITH Emma Wife M 25   Wortley 49
    SMITH Archibald Son S 1   Farnley 49
79 Cow Close Rd 65 RILEY John Walter Head M 38 Bricklayer Wortley 49
    RILEY Ada Annie Wife M 35   Wortley 49
    RILEY Sarah Ellen Dau S 18 Cloth mender Wortley 49
    RILEY James William Son S 14 Apprentice Joiner Wortley 49
    RILEY Florence E Dau S 15 Piecer in Woollen Mill Wortley 49
    RILEY Elizabeth A Dau S 13 Piecer in Woollen Mill Wortley 49
    RILEY Jane Ann Dau S 11   Farnley 49
80 Cow Close Rd 67 JACKSON Frank Head M 31 Clay & Coal miner underground Hutton le Hole 49
    JACKSON Betsy Wife M 30   Wombleton 49
    JACKSON Eva Jane Dau S 10   Hutton le Hole 49
    JACKSON Robert Albert Son S 8   Hutton le Hole 49
    JACKSON William Son S 6   Ledston 49
    JACKSON Lanclet Son S 5   Castleford 49
    JACKSON Ida E Dau S 3   Wortley 49
    JACKSON Frank Son S 1   Farnley 49
81 Cow Close Rd 69 FOTHERGILL John Head M 47 Lab. Sanitary tube works Armley 49
    FOTHERGILL Harriett A Wife M 45   Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Alice Dau S 26 Woollen Weaver Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Gledhill Son S 21 Stone mason & Bricklayer Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Ernest Son S 15 Iron Turner Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Sarah E Dau S 15 Tailor machinist Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Alf Son S 13 Coal miner boy below ground Farnley 49
    FOTHERGILL Sam Son S 10   Farnley 49
82 Cow Close Rd 71 TAYLOR Thomas Pyrah Head M 49 Steam hammer driver Lasterdyke 49
    TAYLOR Dorothy Wife M 47   Ossett 49
    TAYLOR Hannah M Dau S 15 Machinist clothiers Farnley 49
    TAYLOR William Henry Son S 13 Hurrier clay pit underground Farnley 49
    TAYLOR Lena Dau S 11   Farnley 49
83 Cow Close Rd 73 FENTON William Head M 48 Coal Miner underground Wortley 50
    FENTON Mary Wife M 47   Wortley 50
    FENTON Emma Dau S 20 Wrap twister woollen Wortley 50
    FENTON Ernest Son S 14 Hurrier coal pit underground Wortley 50
    FENTON Beatrice Dau S 9   Wortley 50
84 Cow Close Rd 75 BUCKLEY James P Head M 29 Clay miner underground Farnley 50
    BUCKLEY Emma Wife M 29   Gildersome 50
    BUCKLEY Florence E Dau S 7   Gildersome 50
    DAKEN Elizabeth M-in-L W 54   Armley 50
85 Pinder Grove 2 LUPTON Joseph Head M 40 Iron & Coal miner underground Farnley 50
    LUPTON Elizabeth Wife M 40   Farnley 50
    LUPTON Minnie Dau S 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley 50
    LUPTON Henriette Dau S 14 Mule piecer woollen mill Farnley 50
    LUPTON Florence Dau S 13 Woollen cloth burler Farnley 50
    LUPTON Mary Dau S 11   Farnley 50
    LUPTON Laura Dau S 1   Farnley 50
86 Pinder Grove 4 SURREY Tom Head M 37 Railway engine driver Leeds 50
    SURREY Mary Ann Wife M 38   Leeds 50
    SURREY Ellen B Dau S 14 Woollen Textile Twister Leeds 50
    SURREY Thomas Son S 11   Leeds 50
87 Pinder Grove 6 CLAYTON Joseph Head M 68 Boiler inspector Birstal 50
    CLAYTON Isabella Wife M 72   Bradford 50
88 Pinder Grove 8 STEAD Joshua Head M 32 Iron Refiner Leeds 50
    STEAD Mary H Wife M 30   Halifax 50
    STEAD Alice Dau S 7   Leeds 50
    STEAD Lilian Dau S 1   Leeds 50
90 Pinder Street 32 GREENWOOD John Edward Head M 34 Mechanic Tool fitter Farnley 50
    GREENWOOD Louisa Wife M 30   Farnley 50
    GREENWOOD Albert Son S 8   Wortley 50
    GREENWOOD Myra Dau S 5   Farnley 50
    GREENWOOD Leonard Son S 2   Farnley 50
    GREENWOOD Arthur Son S 6m   Farnley 50
91 Pinder Street 30 WALKER Walter Head M 24 Lab. in brickworks Staincliffe 50
    WALKER Annie Wife M 26 Cotton Weaver Wortley 50
92 Pinder Street 28 TORDOFF Joseph H Head M 52 Foreman Kirkstall 50
    TORDOFF Mary Ann Wife M 53   Armley 50
    TORDOFF Martha A Dau S 25 Woollen twister (burler) Kirkstall 50
    TORDOFF Charlotte Dau S 18 Woollen twister (burler) Kirkstall 50
93 Pinder Street 26 WHITE Albert Head M 24 General Lab. Leeds 50
    WHITE Hannah M Wife M 23   Leeds 50
94 Pinder Street 16 GREGORY Samuel Head M 39 Gas Maker London 50
    GREGORY Jane Wife M 35   Holbeck 50
    GREGORY William Son S 17 Brick carrier Holbeck 50
    GREGORY John Son S 16 Brick carrier Wortley 50
    GREGORY Eliza Dau S 12   Holbeck 50
    GREGORY Alice Dau S 10   Holbeck 50
    GREGORY Anne Dau S 7   Holbeck 50
    GREGORY Dorice Dau S 5   Wortley 50
    GREGORY Fred son S 3   Wortley 50
    GREGORY Roling (Roland) Son S 5m   Farnley 50
96 Pinder Street 12 LAYCOCK William C Head M 37 Coal Lab. Hemingbrough 50
    LAYCOCK Eunice Ann Wife M 34   Leeds 50
    LAYCOCK Frank Son S 14 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 50
    LAYCOCK Florence Dau S 7   Farnley 50
    LAYCOCK Albert Son S 2   Farnley 50
    CROMACK Fred board S 20 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 50
97 Pinder Street 10 MARSHALL George Head M 66 Brick Yard Lab. NTH Corby 50
    MARSHALL Elizabeth Wife M 59   NTH Stanton? 50
    MARSHALL Arthur Son S 23 Skirt cutter (dress) Leeds 51
    MARSHALL Beatrice Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds 51
    MARSHALL Ernest Son S 17 Apprentice to painter & paper hanger Leeds 51
    MARSHALL Lewis Son S 14 Railway engine stoker Leeds 51
98 Pinder Street 8 WRAITH George Head M 30 Steam Cart Driver Wakefield 51
    WRAITH Annie Wife M 22   Northumberland 51
99 Pinder Street 6 SMITH Edward Head M 27 Clay Worker Sanitary Ware Leeds 51
    SMITH Lily Wife M 24   Leeds 51
    SMITH Nellie Dau S 2   Leeds 51
100 Pinder Street 4 WALTON Arthur Head M 39 Brick Lab. LAN Manchester 51
    WALTON Louisa Wife M 30   Farnley 51
101 Pinder Street 1 WADE John Head M 55 Carter for contractor South Emsall 51
    WADE Ann Wife M 49   Leeds 51
    WADE Alfred Son S 24 Carter for contrctor Leeds 51
    WADE Walter Son S 22 Carter for contrctor Leeds 51
    WADE George W Son S 20 Carter for contrctor Leeds 51
    WADE Emily Dau S 14   Leeds 51
    WADE Harry Son S 11   Leeds 51
    WADE Nellie Dau S 7   Leeds 51
102 Pinder Street 3 FEARNLEY Arthur Head M 47 Bricklayers labourr Leeds 51
    FEARNLEY Catherine Wife M 50   Adwalton 51
    FEARNLEY John William Son S 19 Compositors app. Leeds 51
    FEARNLEY Annie Dau S 15   Leeds 51
    FEARNLEY Ethel Dau S 12   Leeds 51
103 Pinder Street 5 GRUNWELL William L Head M 37 Lab. in Clay & Bricks works Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Rachael Wife M 36   Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Gilbert Son S 13 Hurrier clay pit underground Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Elizabeth A Dau S 11   Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Rosie Dau S 9   Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Arthur Son S 7   Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Fred Son S 5   Leeds 51
    GRUNWELL Alice Dau S 3   Leeds 51
104 Pinder Street 7 ALDERSON Ernest M Head M 30 Clay moulder watercloset maker Farnley 51
    ALDERSON Annie E Wife M 29   Beeston 51
105 Cobden Place 8 STEAD Fred Head M 37 Iron works warehouseman Leeds 51
    STEAD Jane Wife M 35   Gomersall 51
    STEAD Cyril C Son S 1   Leeds 51
106 Cobden Place 6 SUTTON Joseph Head M 33 Foreman Bath Finisher LAN East Gorton 51
    SUTTON Jane Wife M 37   Wortley 51
    SUTTON Harold Son S 10   Wortley 51
    SUTTON Clarissa Dau S 8   Wortley 51
    YEADON Mary Ann M-in-L W 69   Wortley 51
107 Cobden Place 4 FLEETWOOD William Head M 65 Lab. Iron works Beeston 51
    FLEETWOOD Hannah Wife M 66   Hunslet 51
    FLEETWOOD Harry Son S 28   Hunslet 51
    FLEETWOOD Fred Son S 24   Hunslet 51
108 Cobden Place 2 GLENNON Margaret Head W 53 Living on own means Lancashire 51
    GLENNON Sarah Dau S 33 Living on own means Leeds 51
    GLENNON Mary Dau S 31 Worsted Mender Leeds 51
    GLENNON William Son S 27 Bricks maker Leeds 51
    GLENNON Joseph Son S 25 Bricks burner Leeds 51
    GLENNON Edward Son S 15 Brick Yard Lab. Bradford 51
    GLENNON Herbert Son S 15 Warehouse boy (post) Leeds 51
109 Cobden Place 1 COCKER Henry Head M 36 Engine Fitter Hunslet 51
    COCKER Rose Ann Wife M 38   Beeston 51
    COCKER Joseph Son S 13 Mill Hand General (factory) Farnley 51
    COCKER Robert Albert Son S 12   Wortley 51
    COCKER James P board S 70 Retired Engine Fitter Hunslet 51
110 Cobden Place 3 TORDOFF Harry Head M 37 Iron Moulder Farnley 51
    TORDOFF Anne Wife M 29   Armley 51
    TORDOFF John Son S 11   Farnley 52
    TORDOFF Emily Dau S 7   Farnley 52
    TORDOFF Gertrude Dau S 1   Farnley 52
111 Cobden Place 5 HODGSON Ralph Head M 48 Gardeners Lab. Bradford 52
    HODGSON Susannah Wife M 48   Bradford 52
    HODGSON Joseph Son S 23 Clay works Lab. Farnley 52
    HODGSON Eva Dau S 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley 52
    HODGSON Oliver Son S 17 Gardeners Lab. Farnley 52
    HODGSON Ellen Dau S 13 Woollen spinner Farnley 52
112 Cobden Place 7 HATFIELD Edwin A Head M 37 Brick works kiln foreman Leeds 52
    HATFIELD Edith A Wife M 36   Beverley 52
    HATFIELD Florence Dau S 9   Leeds 52
    HATFIELD Arthur Son S 8   Leeds 52
    HATFIELD Lily Dau S 4   Leeds 52
    HATFIELD George Son S 4m   Leeds 52
113 Cobden Terrace 8 IBBETSON Benjamin Head M 30 Iron Pudler Leeds 52
    IBBETSON Eliza Wife M 29   Leeds 52
    IBBETSON William Son S 6   Leeds 52
115 Cobden Terrace 4 GOODERHAM George Head M 45 Blast Furnace man SFK Thornham 52
    GOODERHAM Rebecca Wife M 38   Brandsley 52
    GOODERHAM William Son S 16 Clay pit hurrier underground Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM Emily Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM John Robert Son S 12   Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM Annie Dau S 11   Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM James L Son S 7   Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM Nellie Dau S 5   Leeds 52
    GOODERHAM Florence Dau S 2   Leeds 52
116 Cobden Terrace 2 TOPHAM George Head M 24 General Lab. York 52
    TOPHAM Lily Wife M 25   Malton 52
    WEBSTER Joe board S 20 Glazed Brick Maker Wortley 52
117 Cobden Terrace 1 WALKER David Head M 50 *er In Ironworks Ripon 52
    WALKER Charlotte Wife M 49   CAM Newmarket 52
    WALKER Alice Dau S 22   Dewsbury 52
    WALKER Charlotte Dau S 12   Leeds 52
    WALKER Christopher Son S 11   Leeds 52
    WALKER Francis Son S 9   Leeds 52
    HUMBLE Peter L board S 31 Commercial Clerk Northallerton 52
118 Cobden Terrace 3 SHEARD Alfred Head M 58 Coal Miner Bradford 52
    SHEARD Mary Wife M 55   Leeds 52
    SHEARD John Son S 24 Foreman Farnley 52
    SHEARD Willie Son S 20 Boot Rivetter Farnley 52
    SHEARD Wilfred Son S 17 General Lab. Farnley 52
    SHEARD Hephzibah E Dau S 12   Farnley 52
    SHEARD Lily May Dau S 10   Farnley 52
    WENTWORTH Annie board W 77   Leeds 52
    JACKSON Alice board M 22   Leeds 52
    JACKSON Elsie board S 2   Leeds 52
119 Cobden Terrace 5 TAYLOR Elizabeth A Head W 53   Low Moor 52
    TAYLOR Absolom Son S 25 Barber Farnley 52
    TAYLOR Eliza Dau S 23 Woollen Weaver Farnley 52
    TAYLOR Agnes Dau S 21 Woollen Weaver Farnley 52
    TAYLOR Minnie Dau S 19 Tailoress Farnley 52
    TAYLOR Horace Son S 13 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 52
    TAYLOR Edith Dau S 11   Farnley 52
    SIMPSON John board S 16 Barbers apprentice Royston 52
120 Cobden Terrace 7 GREENHOUGH Orlando Head M 44 General Lab. Farnley 52
    GREENHOUGH Mary Wife M 44   Halifax 52
    GREENHOUGH Hilda Dau S 20 Cotton Weaver Farnley 52
    GREENHOUGH Rousseau Son S 17 Woollen Mill Hand General Farnley 52
    GREENHOUGH Elsie Dau S 15 Cotton Weaver Farnley 53
    GREENHOUGH Melissa Dau S 12   Farnley 53
    GREENHOUGH Willie Son S 8   Farnley 53
    GREENHOUGH Annie Dau S 6   Farnley 53
    GREENHOUGH Ernest Son S 1   Farnley 53
    SHARP Mary M-in-L W 85 Living on own means Halifax 53
121 Cobden Road 8 GRAY Joseph Head M 60 Gas Stoker Wibsey 53
    GRAY Caroline Wife M 56   Bramley 53
    GRAY Richard W Son S 22 Journeyman Plumber Farnley 53
    GRAY Fred Leo Son S 18 Clay maker Farnley 53
    RAYNER Samuel board W 67 Sanatory Tube Maker Bramley 53
    RAYNER Alfred board S 26 Tram Car Washer Farnley 53
122 Cobden Road 6 BRIGGS Arthur Farrer Head M 44 Iron Bar Cutter Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Elizabeth Wife M 43   SCT Glasgow 53
    BRIGGS Harry Son S 20 Pan? Brickworks Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Herbert F Son S 17 Stuff carrier Forgeman Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Fred Son S 12   Farnley 53
    HESP Grace Step Dau S 12   Hunslet 53
    HESP John Step Son S 10   Hunslet 53
    BRIGGS Harold Son S 3   Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Percy Son S 5   Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Helen Dau S 1   Farnley 53
123 Cobden Road 4 TORDOFF James H Head M 48 Iron Bar Roller Buttershaw 53
    TORDOFF Elizabeh Wife M 49   Halifax 53
    TORDOFF Sarah A Dau S 23 Dressmaker Farnley 53
124 Cobden Road 2 THROUP Annie Head W 64 Living on own means Rawdon 53
    THROUP Mary Anna Dau S 24 Telephone Operator Leeds 53
    THROUP Frances H Dau S 20 Tailoress Leeds 53
    THROUP Lilian GDau S 11   Leeds 53
    DOUGHTY George Board M 32 Certified Assistant School Teacher Leeds 53
    DOUGHTY Hilda Maria Board M 27   Leeds 53
125 Cobden Street 1 LLOYD Mark Head M 31 Mineral Water Drayman WAR Aston 53
    LLOYD Florence M Wife M 33   Leeds 53
    LLOYD Florence Dau S 2   Leeds 53
    LLOYD Maria Moth W 71 Living on own means WAR Birmingham 53
    LLOYD Maria Sis S 37 Cook Domestic WAR Aston 53
126 Cobden Street 3 CLEGG Abraham G Head M 39 Bricklayers lab. Wortley 53
    CLEGG Mary E Wife M 36   Wortley 53
    CLEGG Emma Dau S 6   Farnley 53
    CLEGG Nellie Dau S 4   Farnley 53
    CLEGG William Board S 26 Cotton Cloth Finisher Wortley 53
    CLEGG Walter Board S 21 Brickyard Lab. Wortley 53
127 Cobden Street 5 JOWETT Arthur Head M 30 Cabinet Maker Leeds 53
    JOWETT Florence Wife M 30   Leeds 53
    JOWETT Robert Son S 2   Leeds 53
128 Cobden Street 7 FREEMAN Robert Head M 45 Engine Fitter Drighlington 53
    FREEMAN Annie Wife M 44   East Bierley 53
    FREEMAN Ida Dau S 7   Doncaster 53
129 Cobden Street 9 INGHAM Walter Head M 23 Brick burner Leeds 53
    INGHAM Mary E Wife M 24   Churwell 53
    INGHAM Annie Dau S 7m   Leeds 53
130 Cobden Street 11 GRAYSON George Head W 55 Colliery Blacksmith Leeds 53
131 Cobden Street 13 KELLETT Albert Head M 35 Glazed Brick Burner Wortley 53
    KELLETT Annie Wife M 33   Farnley 53
    KELLETT Rowland Son S 1   Farnley 53
132 Cobden Street 15 KAYE Fred Jagger Head M 37 Stationary Engine Tenter Leeds 53
    KAYE Elizabeth Wife M 38   Leeds 53
    KAYE Frances Dau S 17 Woollen Cloth Worker Leeds 53
    KAYE Emma Dau S 14   Leeds 53
    KAYE Percy Son S 4   Leeds 53
133 Cobden Avenue 16 KAYE James Head M 67 Blast Furnace Lab. Leeds 54
    KAYE Sarah Wife M 58   Leeds 54
134 Cobden Avenue 14 BARRACLOUGH Sam Head M 40 Ba? Works Lab. Bradford 54
    BARRACLOUGH Elizabeth Wife M 41   Bradford 54
    BARRACLOUGH Fred Son S 20 Sanitary Clay Worker Bradford 54
    BARRACLOUGH Clara Dau S 19 Cotton Weaver Bradford 54
    BARRACLOUGH Harold Son S 15 Sanitary Clay Worker Bradford 54
    BARRACLOUGH Leonard Son S 2   Leeds 54
135 Cobden Avenue 12 BOOTLAND George Head W 81 Farm Lab. York 54
    BOOTLAND Emma Dau S 38 Housekeeper, domestic York 54
136 Cobden Avenue 10 PAGE Thomas Head M 31 Fire Clay Miner below grounds Leeds 54
    PAGE Emmeline Wife M 39   NTT Basford 54
137 Cobden Avenue 8 WALKER Joseph Head M 33 Brick Yard Lab. Leeds 54
    WALKER Jane Wife M 33   Leeds 54
    WALKER Ethel Dau S 12   Leeds 54
    WALKER Lilian Dau S 9   Leeds 54
    WALKER John Son S 6   Leeds 54
138 Cobden Avenue 6 ROBERTS William Head M 35 Glazed Brick Maker Wortley 54
    ROBERTS Emily Wife M 33   Armley 54
    ROBERTS Harry Son S 12   Armley 54
    ROBERTS Maud M Dau S 6   Wortley 54
    PROCTOR William A board S 23 Clay (Earth) worker Armley 54
139 Cobden Avenue 4 LEE Joshua Wm Head M 38 Colliery under Manager Leeds 54
    LEE Clara Wife M 38   Leeds 54
    LEE Adele Dau S 11   Leeds 54
140 Cobden Avenue 2 LEE Arthur Head M 26 Deputy Clay + Coal Mine Leeds 54
    LEE Rachael Wife M 26   Leeds 54
    LEE Ivy Dau S 3   Leeds 54
141 Cobden Avenue 1 BEDFORD Benjamin A Head M 27 Lab. in Forge Leeds 54
    BEDFORD Margaret F Wife M 23   Leeds 54
    MOORE Susan S-in-L S 25 Housemaid domestic Leeds 54
142 Cobden Avenue 3 MORTIMER Willie Head M 32 Brick Yard Lab. Leeds 54
    MORTIMER Louisa Wife M 29   Beeston 54
    MORTIMER Joseph M Son S 5   Leeds 54
143 Cobden Avenue 5 MANN John Thomas Head M 25 Coal Miner undergrounds Farnley 54
    MANN Francees Wife M 25   Farnley 54
    MANN Janet Dau S 1   Farnley 54
144 Cobden Avenue 7 STEPHENSON John William Head M 31 Clay worker (bath Clay sorter) Farnley 54
    STEPHENSON Eliza A Wife M 28   Farnley 54
145 Cobden Avenue 9 RAYNER Annie Head W 70 Living on own means Bradford 54
    BAXENDALE Esther Gdau S 29 Worsted Mender Leeds 54
146 Cobden Avenue 11 DUNWELL John Edward Head M 27 Bricklayers Lab. Kippax 54
    DUNWELL Sarah A Wife M 25   Wakefield 54
147 Cobden Avenue 13 MYERS Albert Head M 33 Coal Miner Underground Morley 54
    MYERS Annie C Wife M 30   Isle of Man 54
    MYERS Benjamin A Son S 9   Wortley 54
    MYERS Herbert Son S 8   Wortley 54
    MYERS Ethel Dau S 3   Armley 54
    MYERS Mabel Dau S 1   Farnley 54
148 Cobden Avenue 15 KENDALL Francis Head M 29 General Lab. Farnley 54
    KENDALL Emma Wife M 29   Churwell 54
    KENDALL Emily Dau S 5   Farnley 54
149 Cobden Avenue 17 SCOTT Jane Head S 64 Living on own means Armley 54
150 Cobden Avenue 19 BOARDMAN Benjamin Head M 58 Boiler Stoker Ironworks LAN Salford 54
    BOARDMAN Sarah Wife M 59   LAN Salford 54
    BOARDMAN William H Son S 21 Engine Man for Dynamo Farnley 54
151 Cobden Avenue 21 SMITH Uriah Head M 54 Ball Furnance Man Wibsey 54
    SMITH Ellen Wife M 54   Armley 54
    SMITH George E Son S 21 Elementary School Teacher Farnley 54
152 Cobden Grove 22 WILCOCK Charles Head M 39 Railway engine driver Wortley 54
    WILCOCK Mary H Wife M 41   Leeds 55
    WILCOCK Lillly A Dau S 20   Wortley 55
    WILCOCK Anne L Dau S 18   Holbeck 55
    WILCOCK Eva Dau S 10   Wortley 55
    WILCOCK Charles L Son S 7m   Farnley 55
153 Cobden Grove 23 RHODES Jared Head M 28 Porcelain Lavatory maker Leeds 55
    RHODES Clara Wife M 28   Leeds 55
    RHODES Doris Dau S 2   Leeds 55
154 Cobden Grove 18 CRABTREE Frank Head M 25 Dyers Lab. Halifax 55
    CRABTREE Mary Wife M 29   WAR Birmingham 55
    CRABTREE Louisa Dau S 2   Leeds 55
    CRABTREE Gertrude Dau S 8m   Leeds 55
155 Cobden Grove 16 HATFIELD Henry Head M 23 Brick Maker Leeds 55
    HATFIELD Mary E Wife M 21   Wakefield 55
156 Cobden Grove 14 NEWBOLD Harry A Head M 30 Boiler Maker NTT Basford 55
    NEWBOLD Mary H Wife M 27   Wortley 55
157 Cobden Grove 12 FIRTH Enoch Head W 67 General Lab. Batley 55
    HAINSWORTH Myra Gdau S 15 Housekeeper, domestic Horsforth 55
158 Cobden Grove 10 LIGHTOWLER Ralph Head M 26 Clay miner underground Farnley 55
    LIGHTOWLER Mary H Wife M 24   Gildersome 55
160 Cobden Grove 6 ROBINSON John Head M 33 Blast Furnance Man Forge Brandsley 55
    ROBINSON Sarah E Wife M 27   Wortley 55
    ROBINSON Wilfred Son S 2   Farnley 55
    ROBINSON Alice Dau S 1   Farnley 55
    ASHLEY Mary J board M 23   Wortley 55
161 Cobden Grove 4 SOWDEN Arthur Head M 25 Furnace Man Farnley 55
    SOWDEN Millicent E Wife M 22   Leeds 55
162 Cobden Grove 2 MILNER James Head M 41 Porcelain Slab Maker Leeds 55
    MILNER Hannah Wife M 39   Leeds 55
    MILNER Sarah Ann Dau S 14 Baking Powder Packer Leeds 55
    MILNER Edith Dau S 12   Leeds 55
163 Cobden Grove 1 SHIPLEY Eliza Head W 55   Low Moor 55
    SHIPLEY Elizabeth E Dau S 26 Cotton Weaver Low Moor 55
    SHIPLEY Susan E Dau S 25 Cotton Weaver Low Moor 55
    SHIPLEY Charlie Son S 23 Worsted Twister Farnley 55
    SHIPLEY Emma Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Farnley 55
    SHIPLEY Arthur Son S 12   Farnley 55
164 Cobden Grove 3 GIBSON Charles Head M 25 Boiler Smith Wortley 55
    GIBSON Mary A Wife M 26   Beeston 55
    GIBSON John R Son S 6   Farnley 55
    GIBSON Harry Son S 4   Farnley 55
    GIBSON Richard Son S 2   Farnley 55
    GIBSON Willie Son S 9m   Farnley 55
165 Cobden Grove 5 WILSON John C Head M 26 Boiler Maker Nafferton 55
    WILSON Mary A Wife M 24   Driffield 55
166 Cobden Grove 7 RAYNER Emma E Head M 51 Cotton Weaver NFK Sprouston? 55
    RAYNER Corline Dau S 18   Wortley 55
    RAYNER Sarah E Dau S 16 Piece Woollen Mill Farnley 55
167 Cobden Grove 9 BUCKLEY John William Head M 31 Woollen spinner Bradford 55
    BUCKLEY Hannah W Wife M 30   Morley 55
    BUCKLEY Nellie Dau S 5   Morley 55
    BUCKLEY Edith Dau S 1   Wortley 55
    SCOTT Edward Board S 23 Painter House Morley 55
168 Cobden Grove 11 KELLETT Willie Head M 33 Brickyard Lab. Farnley 55
    KELLETT Emily Wife M 33   Farnley 55
169 Cobden Grove 13 RYCROFT Joseph Head M 26 Gas Re? Maker Wortley 55
    RYCROFT Sarah Wife M ?   Wortley 55
    RYCROFT Louie Dau S 3   Wortley 55
    RYCROFT Albert Son S 1   Wortley 55
    RYCROFT John William Son S 3m   Farnley 56
170 Cobden Grove 15 CRABTREE Jane Head W 81   Aldborough 56
    HAINSWORTH George G Son W 50 Clay miner underground Hull 56
    HAINSWORTH Sarah A Gdau S 7   Farnley 56
171 Cobden Grove 17 CLAYTON Alfred Head W 44 Assistant Electrician Farnley 56
172 Cobden Grove 19 TAYLOR Manfred Head M 29 Clay Worker Farnley 56
    TAYLOR Mary E Wife M 25   Farnley 56
173 Cobden Grove 21 STEPHENSON Elizabeth Head W 59   Low Moor 56
    STEPHENSON Arthur Son S 25 Clay worker Farnley 56
    STEPHENSON Alice Dau S 23 Worsted mender Farnley 56
    STEPHENSON Oswald Son S 20 Brick piler in Brick Works Farnley 56
    STEPHENSON Elsie Gdau S 9   Farnley 56
174 Cow Close Grove 22 ROYCE Hester Head W 65   OXF * 56
    ROYCE John George Son S 31 Railway Shunter Leeds 56
    ROYCE Susannah Dau S 29 Housekeeper, domestic Leeds 56
    ROYCE Jim Harry Son S 27 Engine Fitter Leeds 56
    ROYCE Laura Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Leeds 56
    ROYCE Henry board S 56 Railway Platelayer NTH Corby 56
175 Cow Close Grove 20 GREENWOOD David Head M 64 Bricklayer Leeds 56
    GREENWOOD Emma Wife M 59   Leeds 56
    KNAPTON John G S-in-L W 37 Clerk Corporation Ovenden 56
    KNAPTON Herbert G Gson S 12   Leeds 56
176 Cow Close Grove 18 PEEL Robert Head M 35 Iron Moulder Sheffield 56
    PEEL Nancy Wife M 31   Leeds 56
    PEEL Florence Dau S 8   Leeds 56
    PEEL Arthur Son S 5   Leeds 56
    PEEL Annie Dau S 1   Leeds 56
177 Cow Close Grove 16 COWBURN John William Head M 31 Lab. Sanitary Wareworks Farnley 56
    COWBURN Annie Wife M 33   Wortley 56
178 Cow Close Grove 14 HANSON Amos Head M 58 Winding Engine Man underground Wibsey 56
    HANSON Emma Wife M 52   Wyke 56
179 Cow Close Grove 12 YEADON Willie Head M 32 Sanitary tube maker Leeds 56
    YEADON Amy M Wife M 32   Leeds 56
    YEADON Emily Dau S 6   Leeds 56
    YEADON Edna Dau S 2   Leeds 56
    YEADON Cyril Son S 8m   Leeds 56
180 Cow Close Grove 10 KETTLEWELL Joseph Head M 35 Shoeing Smith DUR Darlington 56
    KETTLEWELL Mary Wife M 33   Hunslet 56
    KETTLEWELL Annie Dau S 8   Hunslet 56
    KETTLEWELL William Son S 6   Hunslet 56
    KETTLEWELL John Son S 4   Hunslet 56
    HARDWICK Florence Visit S 23   Hunslet 56
181 Cow Close Grove 8 BINNS Joseph Head M 35 Loco Engine Driver Farnley 56
    BINNS Martha Wife M 35   Barnsley 56
    BINNS Albert Son S 3   Farnley 56
182 Cow Close Grove 6 HARRISON George Head M 37 Railway engine driver Borobridge 56
    HARRISON Elizabeth Wife M 34   Birstall 56
    HARRISON Sarah E Dau S 6   Wortley 56
183 Cow Close Grove 4 HOLMES William R Head M 29 Gas Stoker Leeds 56
    HOLMES Sarah E Wife M 28   Leeds 56
    HOLMES Archie Son S 3   Farnley 56
    HOLMES Walter Son S 1   Farnley 56
184 Cow Close Grove 2 WOOD John Head M 54 Coach Leader Horsforth 56
    WOOD Martha A Wife M 50   LAN Manchester 56
186 Cow Close Grove 17 SLATER Arthur Head M 55 Flour Traveller Yeadon 56
    SLATER Sarah J Wife M 50   Wortley 56
    SLATER Florence E Dau S 24 Dressmaker Wortley 56
    SLATER Arthur J Son S 22 Architect Wortley 56
    SLATER Lilian A Dau S 18 Tailoress Farnley 56
    SLATER Beatrice J Dau S 14   Farnley 57
187 Cow Close Grove 3 SHAW Ellen Head W 36   Leeds 57
    SURREY Joseph Bro W 44 Engine Lathe Turner LAN Manchester 57
    SHAW Joseph B-in-L S 26 Loco Engine Cleaner Leeds 57
188 Cow Close Grove 5 WILBY John Head M 40 Lab. in brickworks Leeds 57
    WILBY Mary Wife M 39   Leeds 57
    WILBY Lily Dau S 9   Leeds 57
    WILBY Nelly Dau S 5   Leeds 57
    WILBY Emily Dau S 3   Leeds 57
    WILBY Esther Ann Dau S 1   Leeds 57
189 Cow Close Road 23 SMITH William Head M 60 Boiler Rivet Maker & Provision dealer WOR Halesowen 57
    SMITH Rebecca Wife M 57   STS Oldbury? 57
    SMITH Harry Son S 25 Engineers Pattern maker STS Oldbury? 57
    SMITH William Son S 19 Boiler Rivet Maker STS Oldbury? 57
    SMITH Emily Dau S 18   WAR Birmingham 57
190 Blackpool Terrace 1 SYKES William Head M 41 Railway engine driver Beeston 57
    SYKES Grace Wife M 37   Morley 57
    SYKES Harvey Son S 11   Wortley 57
    SYKES Beatrice Dau S 5   Farnley 57
    SYKES Realea Dau S 4   Farnley 57
    SYKES Richard Son S 4   Farnley 57
    SYKES Lois Dau S 2   Farnley 57
191 Blackpool Terrace 3 BAYFIELD George Head M 44 Gas Stoker NFK Norwich 57
    BAYFIELD Mary Wife M 40   Wortley 57
    BAYFIELD Florence Dau S 20 Cotton Cloth Weaver Farnley 57
    BAYFIELD Eli Son S 19 Sanitary ware bath maker Farnley 57
    BAYFIELD William Son S 11 (weak mind from accident) Farnley 57
    GRAY Harriet M-in-L W 62   Wortley 57
192 Blackpool Terrace 2 SUGDEN Isaac Head M 33 General Lab. Bradford 57
    SUGDEN Sarah E Wife M 33   Wortley 57
    SUGDEN John Son S 7   Farnley 57
    SUGDEN Harry Son S 4   Farnley 57
193 Blackpool Terrace 4 VERITY John Head M 25 Railway engine stoker Holbeck 57
    VERITY Beatrice E Wife M 26   Holbeck 57
    VERITY John William Son S 3m   Farnley 57
194 Blackpool Terrace 6 HAINSWORTH Henry Head W 43 Clay Miner Hewer Hull 57
    HAINSWORTH John Son S 23 Clay Miner Hewer Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Nancy Dau S 26 Housekeeper, domestic Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Walter Son S 19 Iron Rivetter at Forge Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH William Son S 16 Butchers apprentice Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Lawrence Son S 13 Butchers apprentice Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Harriet Dau S 11   Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Florence Dau S 8   Farnley 57
    HAINSWORTH Mabel Gdau S 2   Farnley 57
195 Blackpool Terrace 8 GASCOIGNE Mary S Head W 65   Birkenshaw 57
    HALLIDAY Hedley S-in-L M 35 Horseman on farm Adwalton 57
    HALLIDAY Selina Dau M 35   Gildersome 57
    DIXON Stead Gson S 18 Brickmaker Gildersome 57
196 Blackpool Grove 1 BUTTERFIELD Joseph A Head M 26 Engineman Stationary Gildersome 57
    BUTTERFIELD Betty Wife M 26   Gildersome 57
    BUTTERFIELD Norah Dau S 2   Gildersome 57
    BUTTERFIELD Lily Dau S 7m   Farnley 57
197 Blackpool Grove 3 FARRAR Sam Head M 47 Pig Metal Weigher Wortley 57
    FARRAR Jane Wife M 41   LAN Liverpool 57
    FARRAR Dick Son S 7   Farnley 57
    FARRAR Lizzie Dau S 5   Farnley 57
    FARRAR Albert Son S 2   Farnley 57
198 Blackpool Grove 5 HANSON Joseph Head W 45 Forge Iron Worker Wortley 57
    WOOD Elizabeth   M 42 Housekeeper, domestic Holbeck 57
    HANSON Ethel Dau S 14 Cotton Weaver Farnley 57
    HANSON Emily Dau S 11   Farnley 58
199 Blackpool Grove 7 JEFFERSON Betsy Head W 72 no occupation Bulmer 58
    MARSHALL Lucy Dau M 41 Worsted Weaver Leeds 58
    MARSHALL Elizabeth A Gdau S 20 Petrole labeller Leeds 58
    MARSHALL Emily Gdau S 16 Worsted Mender Leeds 58
    MARSHALL John Jefferson Gson S 12   Leeds 58
200 Blackpool Grove 8 MILLS William Head M 53 Steel Furnaceman BKM Hanslope? 58
    MILLS Sarah Wife M 42   Wortley 58
    MILLS Ruth Ann Dau S 18 Milliner Farnley 58
    MILLS Florence Dau S 8   Farnley 58
    MILLS John Robert Son S 4   Farnley 58
    MILLS Sarah Ann Dau S 2   Farnley 58
    MILLS Sidney Son S 4m   Farnley 58
201 Blackpool Grove 6 SMITH Harry Head M 47 Railway engine driver Leeds 58
    SMITH Clara Wife M 45   Leeds 58
    SMITH Charles Son S 27 Woollen spinner Leeds 58
    SMITH Harriett Dau S 24 Worsted Mender Leeds 58
    SMITH Mary Dau S 20 Worsted Mender Leeds 58
    SMITH Albert Son S 18 Loco Engine Cleaner Leeds 58
    SMITH Doris Dau S 14   Leeds 58
202 Blackpool Grove 4 DUCE Joseph Head M 48 Cotton Cloth Finisher Leeds 58
    DUCE Martha Wife M 47   Leeds 58
    DUCE Arthur W Son S 27 Forge Man Leeds 58
    DUCE Jeremiah Son S 22 Coal Miner Undergrounds Leeds 58
    DUCE Joseph Son S 19 Coal Miner Undergrounds Leeds 58
    DUCE Ernest Son S 17 Coal Miner Undergrounds Leeds 58
    DUCE Beatrice Dau S 14   Leeds 58
    DUCE Hilda Dau S 10   Leeds 58
    DUCE Harry Son S 4   Leeds 58
203 Blackpool Grove 2 STAINTHORPE Edward Head M 45 Furnaceman Low Moor 58
    STAINTHORPE Nancy Wife M 40 Home duties LAN Openshaw 58
    STAINTHORPE Mary A Dau S 20 Confectioners baker Farnley 58
    STAINTHORPE John William Son S 18 Grocers assistant Farnley 58
    STAINTHORPE Herbert E Son S 5   Farnley 58
204 Cow Close Road 21 GREEN George Head M 26 Butcher Churwell 58
    GREEN Kathleen Wife M 20   LAN Liverpool 58
    GREEN Kathleen C Dau S 3m   Farnley 58
205 Cow Close Road 15 PENNY John Alpha Head M 45 Flour & Horse Corn Merchant Wortley 58
    PENNY Mary Ann Wife M 46   Armley 58
    PENNY Richard S Son S 18 Accountants clerk Farnley 58
    PENNY Mary E Dau S 16   Farnley 58
206 Cow Close Rd 11/13 FARRAR Elizabeth Head W 60 Confectioners baker Leeds 58
    FARRAR Hannah Dau S 37 Household duty Leeds 58
    FARRAR Harriet Dau S 34 Confectioners baker Leeds 58
    FARRAR Phoebe A Dau S 23 Household duty Leeds 58
    FARRAR George W Son S 21 Furnaceman Leeds 58
    FARRAR Albert Son S 16 Shop assistant baker Leeds 58
    FARRAR Charles Henry Son S 14 Clay Worker Leeds 58
207 Cow Close Road 9 SCRUTON William Head W 63 Cu? Tenter furnaceman Beeston 58
    WEST Jane Serv S 39 Housekeeper, domestic Farnley 58
208 Cow Close Road 7 HOLLINGWORTH Wiilliam Head M 63 Colliery Banksman Wortley 58
    HOLLINGWORTH Ellen Wife M 63   Hunslet 58
    HOLLINGWORTH Annie E Dau S 42 no occupation Wortley 58
209 Cow Close Rd 3/5 BARRETT Wilkinson Head M 51 Iron Stone Tester+Furniture dealer Leeds 58
    BARRETT Emma Wife M 50   Leeds 58
    BARRETT George William S Son S 22 Printers Sample Clerk Leeds 58
    BARRETT Harry Son S 21 Bath Enameller Leeds 58
    BARRETT Elizabeth Dau S 18 ? Powder packer Leeds 58
    BARRETT Leonard W Son S 16 Joiners apprentice Leeds 58
    BARRETT Sydney Son S 11   Leeds 58
210 Cow Close Road 15 BARRACLOUGH Thomas Head M 41 Stationary Engine Driver Bradford 59
    BARRACLOUGH Ann E Wife M 42 Grocer Bradford 59
    BARRACLOUGH Sarah H Dau S 16   Leeds 59
    BARRACLOUGH Wilfrid Son S 18 Drapery Warehouseman Leeds 59
211 Wilfrid Str 4 RUDKIN Charles Head M 29 Woollen Machine Mender RUT Empingham 59
    RUDKIN Mary E Wife M 33 Cotton Warp Weaver LIN Alford 59
212 Wilfrid Str 6 WALKER Tom Head M 28 Clay Brick Presser Leeds 59
    WALKER Emily Wife M 26   Hunslet 59
    WALKER Mary A Dau S 4   Farnley 59
    WALKER Alice Dau S 2   Farnley 59
213 Wilfrid Str 8 HORSLEY William Head M 38 Brickyard Lab. Wakefield 59
    HORSLEY Ellen Wife M 34   Beeston 59
    HORSLEY Eva Dau S 15   Beeston 59
    HORSLEY Harold Son S 13 Coal Hurrier below ground Beeston 59
    HORSLEY John William Son S 12   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Emily Dau S 10   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Hattie Dau S 8   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Annie A Dau S 7   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Herbert Son S 5   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Gladys Dau S 3   Farnley 59
    HORSLEY Maggie Dau S 1   Farnley 59
214 Wilfrid Str 10 WALKER Fred Head M 21 Hairdresser Golcar 59
    WALKER Alice Wife M 21   Harrogate 59
215 Wilfrid Str 12 BRADFORD Mary Ann Head W 58 Living on own means Leeds 59
    BRADFORD Benjamin Son S 24 General Lab. Leeds 59
    EVISON Fanny E board S 21 Cotton Weaver LIN Alford 59
216 Wilfrid Str 14 TAYLOR Thomas Head M 60 General Lab. Halifax 59
    TAYLOR Sarah Wife M 51   Low Moor 59
    COLLINSON Arthur board S 26 General Lab. Bradford 59
217 Wilfrid Str 16 STAINTHORPE William Head M 69 no occupation Wyke 59
    STAINTHORPE Ann Wife M 62   Low Moor 59
218 Wilfrid Str 21 BROOK   ? M NK     59
219 Wilfrid Str 19 SHARP Caroline Head W 50   Wibsey 59
    SHARP Rufus Son S 20 Glazed Brick Burner Farnley 59
    SHARP James Son S 17 Brickworks Lab. Alverthorpe 59
220 Wilfrid Str 17 HILL Thomas Head M 38 Blacksmith Low Moor 59
    HILL Jane Wife M 34   Sheffield 59
    HILL Sam Son S 7   Bradford 59
    HILL Fred Son S 5   Bradford 59
221 Wilfrid Str 15 HANNAM Denbigh Head M 37 Coachman (not domestic) Fewston 59
    HANNAM Frances Wife M 42   Farnley 59
    HANNAM Edith Dau S 13   Skeon 59
    HANNAM George Son S 8   Farnley 59
    BICKERDIKE Ellen M-in-L M 71 (Paralytic Stroke) Farnley 59
222 Wilfrid Str 13 CANN Benjamin Head M 48 Market Gardener London Southgate 59
    CANN Mary A Wife M 54 Cotton Weaver Bramley 59
223 Wilfrid Str 11 LEE Isaac Head M 25 Coal Miner Underground Armley 59
    LEE Rhoda Wife M 27   Wortley 59
224 Wilfrid Str 9 WRAY John Head M 24 Glazed Brick Presser Leeds 59
    WRAY Mary A Wife M 33   LIN Spalding 59
    WRAY George E Son S 10   Leeds 59
225 Wilfrid Str 7 BROOK Albert Head M 24 Coal Miner Underground Farnley 59
    BROOK Sarah A Wife M 22   Driffield 59
    BROOK Emily Dau S 1   Farnley 59
226 Wilfrid Str 5 WILBY Robert Head M 31 Woollen Cloth Tenter Leeds 59
    WILBY Mary E Wife M 29   Ardsley 59
    WILBY Frank Son S 3   Farnley 59
    WILBY Arthur W Son S 1   Farnley 59
227 Wilfrid Str 3 JONES Mary Ann Head W 50   Leeds 59
    JONES Ann E Dau S 25 Cotton Weaver Leeds 59
    JOWETT John William Son S 27 Clay Worker Leeds 60
228 Wilfrid Str 1 JONES John Robert Head M 27 Brick Setter Leeds 60
    JONES Eleanor Wife M 23   Leeds 60
    JONES Alice Dau S 3   Leeds 60
    JONES Joe B Son S 2   Leeds 60
229 Wilfrid Terr 2 WATERWORTH James Head M 62 Joiner Lab. Farnley 60
    WATERWORTH Elizabeth Wife M 65   Wortley 60
230 Wilfrid Terr 4 CLEGG Joseph Head M 39 Lab. in brickworks Leeds 60
    CLEGG Ada Wife M 40   Pudsey 60
    CLEGG Emily Dau S 14 Tailoress Leeds 60
    CLEGG Florrie (Florence) Dau S 12   Leeds 60
    CLEGG Elizabeth Dau S 7   Leeds 60
    CLEGG Leonard Son S 4   Leeds 60
231 Wilfrid Terr 6 BELL Thomas Head M 47 Clay Miner Setter Bramley 60
    BELL Sarah A Wife M 42   Hunslet 60
    RATCLIFFE Arthur board S 24 General Lab. LAN Widnes 60
    MARSHALL Wiilliam board S 22 General Lab. CHS Runcorn 60
232 Wilfrid Terr 5 WRIGHT George Head M 34 Ironworks carter Driffield 60
    WRIGHT Susannah Wife M 35   Scarborough 60
    WRIGHT John William Son S 12   Bramley 60
    WRIGHT Walter Son S 6   Farnley 60
    WRIGHT Elsie Dau S 3   Farnley 60
233 Wilfrid Terr 10 WADE Jane Head W 42 ? Cloth Burler Leeds 60
234 Wilfrid Terr 12 WOODHEAD Edwin Head M 53 Woollen Spinner Leeds 60
    WOODHEAD Jane Wife M 56   Leeds 60
    WOODHEAD Samuel Son S 30 (imbecile from childhood) Leeds 60
    WOODHEAD Sarah Dau S 19 Worsed cloth weaver Leeds 60
235 Wilfrid Terr 14 LONGFELLOW William Head M 30 Coal Clay Miner Harrogate 60
    LONGFELLOW Elizabeth Wife M 33   Sheffield 60
    LONGFELLOW Beatrice Dau S 8   Leeds 60
    LONGFELLOW Walter Son S 3   Leeds 60
236 Wilfrid Terr 16 WOODHEAD George Head M 25 Machine Warper Worsted Leeds 60
    WOODHEAD Louisa Wife M 26   Leeds 60
    WOODHEAD Leonard H Son S 3   Leeds 60
237 Wilfrid Terr 18 DIXON Tom Head M 43 Clay Miner Setter Leeds 60
    DIXON Elizabeth Wife M 43   Bradford 60
    DIXON Fanny Dau S 13   Leeds 60
238 Wilfrid Terr 20 BROWN George Head M 39 Brick Maker Leeds 60
    BROWN Alice Wife M 35   Leeds 60
    BROWN Arthur Son S 9   Leeds 60
    BROWN Harry Son S 12   Leeds 60
239 Wilfrid Terr 22 BARRASS Walter Head M 39 Druggist Warehouseman Leeds 60
    BARRASS Mena Wife M 41   Low Moor 60
    BARRASS Elsie Dau S 14 Druggist Packer Leeds 60
    BARRASS Hilda Dau S 12   Leeds 60
    BARRASS Agnes Dau S 8   Leeds 60
    BARRASS Fred Son S 2   Leeds 60
    BARRASS Gilbert Son S 1m   Leeds 60
240 Branch Road CLEMENTS Samuel Dd. Head M 42 Physician & Surgeon Ireland C* 60
    HALL Caroline Ser S 24 General Servant domestic Hoyland 60
241 Branch Road BROADBENT Mary Head w 71 Living on own means Chester 60
    HOPKINSON John H board M 30 Engineers man Bramley 60
    HOPKINSON Mary H board M 28   Beeston 60
    HOPKINSON John Gson S 6   Farnley 60
    HOPKINSON James A Gson S 3   Farnley 60
242 Branch Road CHADWICK William Head M 68 Tobacconist Halifax 60
    CHADWICK Martha J Wife M 68   Beeston 60
    PEET Horatio board S 21 Brick Yard Lab. Morley 60
    AINSWORTH Thomas board S 30 Wood Sawyer CHS Runcorn 60
    DAVIS John W board S 18 Plumber CHS Runcorn 60
243 Branch Road 11 SENIOR Joah Head M 48 Woollen & Worsted Cloth Designer Lepton 61
    SENIOR Margaret E Wife M 39   Wortley 61
    SENIOR Sarah A Dau S 23   Wortley 61
    SENIOR Ernest Son S 21 Woollen & Worsted Cloth Designer Wortley 61
    SENIOR Marguerite Dau S 8   Farnley 61
    SENIOR Joah Son S 5   Farnley 61
    HOWARTH George F-in-L W 79 Retired Terra Cotta Maker LAN Marsden 61
244 Branch Road 9 MORTON John Head M 54 Iron Puddler Brighouse 61
    MORTON Emma Wife M 54   Leeds 61
    MORTON Rose Ann Dau S 28 Worsted Mender Leeds 61
    MORTON Harry Son S 23 Carrier cloth mill Leeds 61
    MORTON James Son S 19 Bath Maker Sanitary Ware Leeds 61
    MORTON Arthur Son S 9   Leeds 61
245 Branch Road 7 BUTCHER William Head M 51 Woollen Cloth Drawer WIL Trowbridge 61
    BUTCHER Mary Jane Wife M 49   Thirsk 61
    BUTCHER George Son S 20 Watchmakers apprentice Leeds 61
    BUTCHER Arthur Son S 19 Compositor (print) Leeds 61
246 Branch Road 5 YEADON Amos Head M 44 Sanitary Ware bath Enameller Wortley 61
    YEADON Emma Wife M 43   Bowling 61
    YEADON John T Son S 20 Sanitary Ware bath Enameller Wortley 61
247 Branch Road 3 WRAY William Head M 38 Brick Burner Leeds 61
    WRAY Mary Wife M 37   Leeds 61
    WRAY Agnes Dau S 17 Assistant shop keeper boot & shoe dealer Leeds 61
    WRAY Ernest Son S 12   Leeds 61
248 Branch Road 11 WARD Dick F Head M 27 Shop Fitter Wortley 61
    WARD Annie L Wife M 28   Wortley 61
249 Lytham Place 2 GILDERDALE Emma Head M 47 C* Dressmaker Selby 61
    GILDERDALE Elsie Gdau S 5   Leeds 61
    MIDDLETON Joseph Unc S 76 Retired Platelayer Hambleton 61
250 Lytham Place 4 JACKSON Robert Head M 32 Sharp & Pulley maker Leeds 61
    JACKSON Esther A Wife M 62   Leeds 61
    JACKSON Harold Son S 9   Leeds 61
    JACKSON Thomas Son S 6   Leeds 61
    JACKSON Arthur Son S 3   Leeds 61
    JACKSON William Son S 1   Leeds 61
251 Lytham Place 6 WORLAND Thomas Head M 50 Coal Miner Hewer Canbridge 61
    WORLAND Elizabeth Wife M 50   Leeds 61
    WORLAND Martha A Dau S 30 Wool sorter Leeds 61
    WORLAND William Son S 26 Coal Miner Hewer Leeds 61
    WORLAND Arthur Son S 24 Lead Miner Hewer Leeds 61
    WORLAND Sarah Dau S 15 Woollen weaver Leeds 61
    WORLAND Fred Son S 13 Below hurrier coal mine Leeds 61
252 Lytham Place 8 PAGE James A Head M 33 T? Clay Miner Hewer Armley 61
    PAGE Sarah A Wife M 31   Armley 61
    PAGE James A Son S 10   Armley 61
    PAGE William Son S 8   Armley 61
    PAGE Edward C Son S 4   Armley 61
    PAGE Doris H Dau S 3   Armley 61
253 Lytham Place 10 BRAMHAM Albert E Head M 43 Iron Forge man guide mill Adwalton 61
    BRAMHAM Alice F Wife M 40   Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Emma Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Alfred Son S 20 Sanitary clay worker Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Herbert J Son S 18 Sanitary clay worker Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Willie Son S 16 Joiners apprentice Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Eleanor Dau S 14   Farnley 61
    BRAMHAM Stephen Son S 10   Farnley 61
254 Lytham Place 12 STIRK Benjamin Head M 35 Tailor Leeds 61
    STIRK Sydney Wife M 49   Leeds 61
    STIRK Ernest Son S 24 Railway engine stoker Leeds 61
    STIRK Daisy Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds 61
    STIRK David Son S 17 Clothiers Clerk Leeds 62
    STIRK Harry C Son S 9   Leeds 62
255 Lytham Place 11 ELLIS Walter H Head M 34 Leather Dresser Leeds 62
    ELLIS Jane A Wife M 30 Grocer Shopkeeper Leeds 62
256 Lytham Place 9 PROOM Frederick W Head M 25 Engine Fitter SFK Ipswich 62
    PROOM Mary A Wife M 25   Hull 62
    PROOM Sydney F Son S 6m   Hull 62
257 Lytham Place 7 POOL John Ed Head M 44 General Lab. Bramley 62
    POOL Miranda Wife M 40 Cotton Weaver Farnley 62
    POOL Florence Dau S 16 Cotton Weaver Wortley 62
    POOL Henrietta Dau S 14   Wortley 62
    POOL Nellie Dau S 10   Wortley 62
260 Lytham Place 1 WOOD Jonathan Head M 40 Green Grocer Armley 62
    WOOD Mary A Wife M 38   Kirkstall 62
    WOOD Violet Dau S 14   Wortley 62
    WOOD Ivy Dau S 11   Armley 62
    WOOD Norah Dau S 9   Wortley 62
    WOOD Charles W Son S 7   Wortley 62
    WOOD Rose Ann Dau S 4   Wortley 62
    WOOD John Son S 2   Farnley 62
261 Lytham Grove 2 PEACE John Head M 39 Woollen Mill Overlooker Leeds 62
    PEACE Eunice A Wife M 35   Leeds 62
    PEACE Sam Son S 14 Filler Woollen Mill Leeds 62
    PEACE Mary E Dau S 11   Leeds 62
    PEACE Harold Son S 9   Leeds 62
    PEACE Florence Dau S 3   Leeds 62
    PEACE Caroline Dau S 3   Leeds 62
262 Lytham Grove 4 WELLS Thomas Head M 46 Wilier Woollen Mill Churwell 62
    WELLS Sarah Ann Wife M 42   SFK Stoneham 62
    WELLS Jonathan Son S 19 Mill Wright Churwell 62
    WELLS Sarah L Dau S 14 Mill Cotton Weaver Churwell 62
    WELLS Maria J Dau S 12   Churwell 62
    WELLS Sarah E Dau S 6   Churwell 62
263 Lytham Grove 6 COLE George Head M 43 Furnace Builder ESS Little Clacton 62
    COLE Betsy Wife M 43   Bramley 62
    COLE Ada Dau S 19 Woollen Warper Wortley 62
    COLE Wilfred Son S 17 Railway engine cleaner Wortley 62
264 Lytham Grove 8 HOWARTH Sam Head M 41 Milk dealer Leeds 62
    HOWARTH Emily Wife M 30   Leeds 62
    HOWARTH Bertie Son S 9   Leeds 62
    HOWARTH George Son S 4   Leeds 62
265 Lytham Grove 10 MARSHALL Harriet Head W 40   Leeds 62
    MARSHALL Sarah E Dau S 23 Woollen weaver Leeds 62
    MARSHALL Willie Son S 21 Railway porter Gildersome 62
    MARSHALL Percy Son S 19 Railway engine cleaner Gildersome 62
266 Lytham Grove 12 GALLOWAY John Head M 59 Out of business Bradford 62
    GALLOWAY Martha Wife M 60   Bradford 62
    GALLOWAY Lewis Son S 34 Draper Gildersome 62
    GALLOWAY Edgar Son S 23 General Lab. Gildersome 62
    GALLOWAY Amy Dau S 20 Worsted Cloth Weaver Gildersome 62
    GALLOWAY Walter Son S 15 General Lab. Morley 62
267 Lytham Grove 13 WARD Walter Head M 33 Wheelwright Leeds 62
    WARD Annie Wife M 28   Leeds 62
268 Lytham Grove 11 OLIVER Fred Head M 25 Railway engine stoker Morley 62
    OLIVER Sarah J Wife M 28   DBY Coal Aston 62
    OLIVER Doris Dau S 3   Leeds 62
    OLIVER Heberd Son S 1   Leeds 62
269 Lytham Grove 9 NAYLOR Jim Head M 31 Forgeman in plate mill Leeds 62
    NAYLOR Sarah Wife M 32   Bingley 62
271 Lytham Grove 5 FURBER John William Head M 31 Joiner on Railway Ireland 63
    FURBER Elizabeth A Wife M 27   CHS Crewe 63
    WOOD Charlotte M-in-L W 45   CHS Crewe 63
272 Lytham Grove 3 THOMPSON George Ed Head M 26 Iron Forge Lab. Hull 63
    THOMPSON Emma Wife M 27   Beverley 63
    THOMPSON Elsie R Dau S 4   Beverley 63
273 Lytham Grove 1 SWALLOW Arthur Head M 37 Carpenter & Joiner Hepworth 63
    SWALLOW Lucy Wife M 35   Hunmanby 63
    SWALLOW Ronald Son S 7   New Mill 63
    SWALLOW Percy W Son S 5   New Mill 63
    SWALLOW Gertrude W Dau S 3   New Mill 63
274 Bangor Street 2 INGLEBY John William Head M 31 Railway engine driver Wortley 63
    INGLEBY Annie Wife M 33   LAN Dar* 63
275 Bangor Street 4 ELLIS Oscar Head M 32 B* Dyer Whitkirk 63
    ELLIS Sarah J Wife M 29   Wortley 63
    ELLIS Gladys Dau S 8m   Morley 63
276 Bangor Street 6 ROWLATT Christopher Head M 65 Iron Cutter Forgeman NTH Corby 63
    ROWLATT Emma Wife M 61   DBY Ashbourne 63
    ROWLATT Frederick W Son S 25   Leeds 63
    ROWLATT Carrie Dau S 22   Leeds 63
    ROWLATT Agnes Dau S 18   Leeds 63
277 Bangor Street 8 MACKENSON Henry S Head M 26 Railway engine stoker Birstall 63
    MACKENSON Villaretta Wife M 25   LAN Bury 63
279 Bangor Street 12 FIRTH Joseph Head M 62 Blacksmiths striker Low Moor 63
    FIRTH Hannah Wife M 61   Low Moor 63
    FIRTH Martha E Dau S 30 Worsted coating weaver Farnley 63
    RESIDE James board S 29 Mechanical Engineer Scotland 63
280 Bangor Street 14 STAINTHORPE Paul Head M 43 Furnace man Bradford 63
    STAINTHORPE Elizabeth Wife M 39   Leeds 63
    STAINTHORPE Jane Dau M 16 Cotton Cloth Weaver Leeds 63
    STAINTHORPE John Son S 11   Leeds 63
    STAINTHORPE Ellen Dau S 9   Leeds 63
    STAINTHORPE Florence Dau S 1   Leeds 63
    WALKER Caroline M-in-L W 72   Leeds 63
281 Bangor Street 1 FOX William Head M 34 General Lab. Gildersome 63
    FOX Emily Wife M 38   Morley 63
    FOX Annie Dau S 11   Leeds 63
    FOX Mary A Dau S 8   Gildersome 63
282 Bangor Street 3 RUSHBY Walter Head M 40 Cloth Finisher Morley 63
    RUSHBY Sarah L Wife M 37   Holbeck 63
    RUSHBY Ethel Dau S 14   Drighlington 63
    RUSHBY Hilda Dau S 12   Morley 63
    RUSHBY Gertie Dau S 10   Morley 63
    RUSHBY Maggie Dau S 2   Morley 63
    RUSHBY Harry Son S 9m   Farnley 63
283 Bangor Street 5 STEPHENSON Alfred Head M 28 Joiner Leeds 63
    STEPHENSON Sophia Wife M 28   Morley 63
284 Bangor Street 7 HOBSON William H Head M 47 ? Dresser Kirkstall 63
    HOBSON Sarah H Wife M 41   Durham 63
    HOBSON Margaret J Dau   19   Kirkstall 63
285 Bangor Street 9 CROSSLAND George B Head M 28 Loco Engine Cleaner Manningham 63
    CROSSLAND Ruth Wife M 26   Batley 63
    CROSSLAND Jim H Son S 6   Leeds 63
    CROSSLAND Ada Dau S 10m   Leeds 63
286 Bangor Street 11 COWBURN Frank Head M 41 Fish Frier, Coffee Ho. Leeds 63
    COWBURN Rebecca Wife M 40   Leeds 63
    COWBURN John Son S 20 G? Mineral Railway Leeds 63
    COWBURN Willie Son S 19 Clay Worker Leeds 63
    COWBURN Fred Son S 16 Clay Worker Leeds 64
    COWBURN Clarence Son S 7   Leeds 64
    COWBURN Dan son S 5   Leeds 64
    COWBURN Sarah E Dau S 3   Leeds 64
    COWBURN Minnie Dau S 1   Leeds 64
287 Bangor Grove 2 GILES Benjamin Head M 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver GLS Stroud 64
    GILES Sarah E Wife M 28   Leeds 64
    GILES Muriel M Dau S 9m   Leeds 64
288 Bangor Grove 4 ELLIS John William Head M 45 Forge Mechanic Fitter Holbeck 64
    ELLIS Julia Wife M 44   Bradford 64
    ELLIS Myra Dau S 19 Tailoress Slievers Leeds 64
    ELLIS Harry Son S 16 Fitter apprentice Leeds 64
    ELLIS Herbert Son S 14 Iron moulder apprentice Leeds 64
    ELLIS John Son S 12   Leeds 64
    ELLIS Alice M Dau S 9   Leeds 64
    ELLIS Annie Dau S 6   Leeds 64
    ELLIS Emily Dau S 2   Leeds 64
289 Bangor Grove 6 HANSON Arthur Head M 31 Woollen Loom Turner Leeds 64
    HANSON Emily Wife M 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver GLS Stroud 64
290 Bangor Grove 8 LISTER James H Head M 24 Miner Fireclay Geller Farnley 64
    LISTER Minnie Wife M 24   Wortley 64
291 Bangor Grove 10 SPEIGHT Richard Head S 32 Coal Miner Hewer Farnley 64
    SPEIGHT Amos V Bro S 23 Railway Engine Cleaner Farnley 64
    SPEIGHT Mary L Sis S 21 Worsted Mender Farnley 64
    SPEIGHT Eve Sis S 15 Worsted Mender Farnley 64
    SPEIGHT Walter Bro S 14 Mill Hand General (factory) Farnley 64
292 Bangor Grove 12 ASHCROFT Hannah Head W 56 Living on own means East Bierley 64
    WOODHEAD Lucy Sis S 52 Living on own means East Bierley 64
293 Bangor Grove 14 MORGAN Elias Head M 52 Colliery Engine Man GLS Lydney 64
    MORGAN Mary Wife M 52   Bowling 64
    MORGAN Annie Dau S 26 School Elementary Teacher Leeds 64
    MORGAN Oliver Son S 24 Lab. Clayworks ? Leeds 64
    MORGAN Harry Son S 21 Apprentice Butcher Leeds 64
    MORGAN George William Son S 18 General Lab. Leeds 64
    MORGAN Carrie Dau S 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Leeds 64
    MORGAN Wilfred S Son S 12   Leeds 64
294 Bangor Grove 13 LISTER William H Head M 35 Builder Armley 64
    LISTER Annie Wife M 35   Armley 64
    LISTER John A Son S 13   Armley 64
    LISTER Annie E Dau S 7   Leeds 64
    LISTER Alice M Dau S 4   Leeds 64
297 Bangor Grove 7 BROADBENT Samuel A Head M 37 Lab. Glaze brickworks Leeds 64
    BROADBENT Sarah Wife M 32   Hull 64
    BROADBENT Arthur Son S 7   Leeds 64
    BROADBENT Ethel Dau S 5   Leeds 64
    BROADBENT Elliott Son S 3   Leeds 64
298 Bangor Grove 5 ROOLEY Ephraim Head M 30 Lithographic printer Idle 64
    ROOLEY Annie Wife M 25   Leeds 64
    ROOLEY Beatrice M Dau S 6   Leeds 64
    ROOLEY Miriam Dau S 3   Leeds 64
    ROOLEY Gladys A Dau S 11m   Leeds 64
299 Bangor Grove 3 SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas Head M 30 Electric Lighting Engineman Leeds 64
    SHUTTLEWORTH Annie E Wife M 31   Bradford 64
    SHUTTLEWORTH Cyril Son S 3   Leeds 64
    SHUTTLEWORTH no name Dau   newly born   Leeds 64
    GIVENS Frances Visit W 57 Monthly nurse Leeds 64
300 Bangor Grove 1 RENTON Benjamin Head M 30 Leather currier Horsforth 64
    RENTON Ellen M Wife M 34   LIN Burton Stather 64
    RENTON Gwendoline Dau S 3   Horsforth 65
301 Bangor Place 2 BROADBENT Charlie Head M 34 Leather Currier Lab. Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Agnes M Wife M 33   Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Joseph Son S 9   Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Charles Son S 7   Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Edgar Son S 4   Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Elizabeth Dau S 3   Leeds 65
    BROADBENT Polly Dau S 1   Leeds 65
302 Bangor Place 4 BOXALL Elizabeth A Head W 30 Shirt needle woman plain Leeds 65
    BOXALL Emma E Dau S 5   Malta 65
    BOXALL Caroline F Dau S 4   South Africa Cape Town 65
303 Bangor Place 6 BURGOYNE Harry Head M 25 General Lab. Leeds 65
    BURGOYNE Amelia Wife M 30   Leeds 65
    SUMMER Effie Step Dau S 10   Leeds 65
304 Bangor Place 8 BRABBS Walter Head M 35 Brickmaker Leeds 65
    BRABBS Florence Wife M 30   Leeds 65
    BRABBS Rowland Son S 7   Leeds 65
    BRABBS John William Son S 5   Leeds 65
    BRABBS Hilda Dau S 11m   Leeds 65
305 Bangor Place 10 BORTHWICK Douglas Head M 43 Leather Finisher DUR Bishop Auckland 65
    BORTHWICK Mary E Wife M 43   Leeds 65
    GRAY John B-in-L S 25 Shop assistant paper hanging workhouse Leeds 65
306 Bangor Place 12 TURTON Joseph Head M 48 News Agent Stationer Leeds 65
    TURTON Emma Wife M 45   Leeds 65
    TURTON Hannah Dau S 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds 65
    TURTON James H Son S 18 Shop assistant Stationary Leeds 65
    TURTON Alfred Son S 16 Hurrier Coal & Clay pit below ground Goole 65
307 Branch Street 31 TINGLE Henry Head M 41 Boiler Maker Leeds 65
    TINGLE Amelia Wife M 38   Leeds 65
308 Branch Street 29 MARTON Charlie Head M 31 Glazed Brick Tipper Wortley 65
    MARTON Alice Wife M 30 Linen Weaver Leeds 65
    MARTON Florence H Dau S 6   Wortley 65
309 Branch Street 27 TORDOFF Alfred Head M 32 Iron Moulder Leeds 65
    TORDOFF Minnie Wife M 31   Leeds 65
    TORDOFF Ann Dau S 8   Leeds 65
310 Branch Street 25 DUNWELL James Head M 41 Clay Miner Hewer Farnley 65
    DUNWELL Sarah Ann Wife M 45   Tong 65
    DUNWELL Harry Son S 11   Farnley 65
    ODDY Tom B-in-L S 42 Colliery Joiner Tong 65
311 Branch Street 23 HUDSON Ruth Ann Wife M 36   Farnley 65
    HUDSON Hilda T Dau S 15   Farnley 65
    HUDSON Robinson T Son S 13 Hurrier Coal Pit (below) Farnley 65
    HUDSON Louis Son S 12   Farnley 65
    HUDSON Dorothy Dau S 3   Farnley 65
    HUDSON Elsie Dau S 1   Bradford 65
    TEASDALE Martha E M-in-L W 73 (Feebleminded) Pool 65
312 Branch Street 21 GIBSON Joseph Head M 53 Boiler Maker Lin Foynton? 65
    GIBSON Sarah Ann Wife M 52   Bradford 65
    GIBSON Charles Son S 23 Boiler Maker Farnley 65
    GIBSON Jane E Dau S 11   Wortley 65
313 Branch Street 19 ODDY Edwin Head M 52 Railway Wagon Builder Tong 65
    ODDY Mary J Wife M 54   Holbeck 65
    ODDY Florence Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Farnley 65
    ODDY Fred Son S 18 Coach Apprentice to carriage painter Farnley 65
314 Branch Street 17 MILNES James Head M 54 Boiler Firer Shelf 65
    MILNES Mary E Wife M 54   Leeds 65
    COLLINS George Step son S 19 Engine Cleaner Wortley 65
    MILNES Annie M Dau S 15 Cotton Weaver Wortley 65
    MILNES Mary E Dau S 11   Wortley 65
    MILNES Hannah Dau S 8   Wortley 66
    MILNES Beatrice Dau S 6   Farnley 66
    MILNES Alice Dau S 4   Farnley 66
315 Branch Street 15 TORDOFF Joseph Head M 61 Iron Moulder Low Moor 66
    TORDOFF Alice Wife M 60   Low Moor 66
    TORDOFF John Son S 25 Boot & Shoe Maker Wortley 66
    TORDOFF Florence Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Wortley 66
316 Branch Street 13 FLATHER John Head M 27 Corn Merchant Drayman Leeds 66
    FLATHER Annie Wife M 23   Gildersome 66
    FLATHER Lily Dau S 2   Farnley 66
    FLATHER Louie Dau S 7m   Farnley 66
317 Branch Street 11 ATKINSON Charles W Head S 23 General Lab. Wortley 66
    TEARLE Sarah H Step sis S 17 Housekeeper domestic Wortley 66
    ATKINSON Albert Bro S 8   Armley 66
318 Branch Street 9 BURRELL Samuel Head M 39 Manager Boot Repairing & + Shop Wortley 66
    BURRELL Frances Wife M 37   Wortley 66
    BURRELL Ethel Dau S 11   Wortley 66
    BURRELL Ina Dau S 9   Wortley 66
    BURRELL Horace Son S 7   Farnley 66
319 Branch Street 7 JESSOPS John Edwin Head M 36 Shoeing Blacksmith Briestfield 66
    JESSOPS Mary E Wife M 36   Lepton 66
    JESSOPS Harold Son S 5   Grange Moor 66
320 Branch Street 5 CLEGG Samuel E Head M 35 Brickyard Lab. Leeds 66
    CLEGG Mary A Wife M 32   CHS Stockton Heath 66
    CLEGG William G Son S 12   Leeds 66
    CLEGG Joseph Son S 7   Leeds 66
    CLEGG Hilda Dau S 6   Leeds 66
321 Branch Street 31 LOFTHOUSE Charles H Head M 30 Clay worker sanitary tule. Daily C* Wortley 66
    LOFTHOUSE Emma Wife M 29   Wortley 66
322 Branch Street 1 BOLLAND Senior Head M 27 Worsted Cloth designer & Lay Preacher Wortley 66
323 Branch Road CRABTREE John Head M 47 Gardener Drighlington 66
    CRABTREE Lucy Wife M 47   Hunslet 66
    CRABTREE Ann E Dau S 25 Woollen weaver Drighlington 66
    CRABTREE Norah Dau S 24 Milliner Drighlington 66
    CRABTREE Clifford Son S 19 Gardener Farnley 66
324 Branch Road 6 BROUGHTON Samuel Head M 35 Storekeeper & Ironmonger Wortley 66
    BROUGHTON Alice Wife M 37   Wortley 66
    BROUGHTON Tom Son S 11   Wortley 66
    BROUGHTON John Son S 9   Wortley 66
    BROUGHTON Cluderay Son S 5   Farnley 66
    BROUGHTON George Son S 2   Farnley 66
    BROUGHTON Charles Son S 4m   Farnley 66
325 Branch Place 2 JOWETT Joseph Head M 36 Fire Clay Miner Pudsey 66
    JOWETT Martha A Wife M 35   Pudsey 66
    JOWETT Annie R Dau S 2   Pudsey 66
326 Branch Place 4 WEBSTER Francis Head M 40 Patent Chimney pot maker Wortley 66
    WEBSTER Sarah Ann Wife M 37   Armley 66
    WEBSTER Gertrude Dau S 16 Tailoress Wortley 66
    WEBSTER Nellie Dau S 10   Wortley 66
    WEBSTER Frank Son S 4   Farnley 66
    WEBSTER Mabel Dau S 7m   Farnley 66
327 Branch Place 5 INMAN William Head M 39 Druggist Warehouseman Leeds 66
    INMAN Ann E Wife M 33   Leeds 66
    INMAN Hilda Dau S 4   Leeds 66
    INMAN Florence M Dau S 1   Leeds 66
328 Branch Place 8 FLATHER Faith Head W 65   Wortley 66
    FLATHER Hannah Dau S 39 Cotton Weaver Wortley 66
    FLATHER Eliza Dau S 31 Dressmaker Hunslet 66
    FLATHER Walter S Son S 21 Bricks ? Lab. Farnley 66
    BASTOW Albert E Gson S 11   Farnley 66
329 Branch Place 10 KIRBY Samuel Head M 50 General Lab. RUT Morcott 67
    KIRBY Elizabeth Wife M 48   NTH Corby 67
    KIRBY Amy Dau S 19 Cotton Weaver Wortley 67
    KIRBY Charlotte Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Wortley 67
    KIRBY Elizabeth Dau S 13 Assistant Printing Wortley 67
    KIRBY Norman Son S 8   Wortley 67
330 Branch Place 10 GAUNT George W Head M 36 Stationary Engine Fireman Wortley 67
    GAUNT Emily Wife M 35   Wortley 67
    GAUNT Laurence Son S 14 Clerk in clothiers office Armley 67
    GAUNT Emily Dau S 12   Armley 67
    GAUNT Elsie Dau S 10   Wortley 67
    GAUNT Nellie Dau S 8   Wortley 67
    GAUNT Doris Dau S 5   Wortley 67
    GAUNT Gladys Dau S 3m   Wortley 67
331 Branch Place 14 RICHARDSON Sarah Head W 47   Wortley 67
    RICHARDSON Sam Son S 24 Charwoman Leeds 67
    RICHARDSON Louisa Dau S 14 Tailor Machinist Leeds 67
    SCHOFIELD Mary E Sis M 42 Laundress Leeds 67
    SCHOFIELD Elsie Niece S 7   Leeds 67
    SCHOFIELD Hannah Niece S 5   Leeds 67
332 Branch Place 16 LONGBOTTOM William Head S 44 Smith Striker Leeds 67
    ROSE John T B-in-L M 37 Stationary Engine Fireman LIN Spalding 67
    ROSE Hannah M Sis M 38 Housekeeper Leeds 67
    LONGBOTTOM Percy Neph S 5   Leeds 67
    ROSE Reginald Neph S 11m   Leeds 67
333 Branch Place 18 WALKER William Head M 37 * Maker Leeds 67
    WALKER Sarah E Wife M 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds 67
    WALKER Maud Dau S 11   Leeds 67
    WALKER Emily Dau S 10   Leeds 67
334 Branch Place 20 EATON Sarah Head W 40   Wortley 67
    EATON Lily Dau S 12   Dewsbury 67
    EATON William Son S 10   Kirkburton 67
    TAYLOR Bowden board S 20 Railway Engine Cleaner Morley 67
335 Branch Place 22 DUXBURY Thomas Head M 28 Railway Engine Stoker Dewsbury 67
    DUXBURY Louisa Wife M 26 Stocking knitter Tingley 67
    DUXBURY Annie M Dau S 8m   Farnley 67
    BASTOW Hannha E Visit W 61 Nurse (sick) monthly Cleckheaton 67
336 Branch Place 24 WRAY George H Head S 28 Clay Brick Setter Leeds 67
    WRAY Jackson Bro S 22 Brick Works Lab. Leeds 67
    WRAY Ann A Sis S 21 Housekeeper Leeds 67
    WRAY Alice Sis S 19 Woollen weaver Leeds 67
337 Branch Place 26 WEBSTER Fred Head M 26 Forge Lab. Wakefield 67
    WEBSTER Ada F Wife M 26   Leeds 67
    WEBSTER Bertha Dau S 3 (Weak minded from childhood) Leeds 67
    WEBSTER Clifford Son S 1   Leeds 67
    SKILBECK Maud board S 22 Laundress Leeds 67
    SKILBECK Albert A Visit S 1   Leeds 67
338 Branch Place 28 ASQUITH Samuel Head W 39 Iron Worker (Forgeman) Bradford 67
    ASQUITH Arthur Son S 17 Brickworker Bradford 67
    ASQUITH Olive Dau S 3   Leeds 67
    HANSON Rebecca Serv S 44 Housekeeper domestic Bradford 67
339 Branch Place 30 KERSHAW Ralph Head M 28 Woollen Cloth Finisher Leeds 67
    KERSHAW Bertha Wife M 39   Leeds 67
340 Branch Place 32 SCURR Margaret Head W 49 Cotton Weaver Leeds 67
    SCURR Edth A Dau S 20 Worsted Mender Leeds 67
341 Low Mills MAUDE William Head M 71 ?keeper at Cloth factory Leeds 67
    MAUDE Hannah Wife M 70   Leeds 67
342 Low Mills DUXBURY Stephen T Head M 50 Woollen Cloth Finisher Batley 67
    DUXBURY Alice Wife M 51   Liversedge 67
    DUXBURY Arthur Son S 17 Brickworks Lab. Leeds 67
343 Whey Brigg Farm ODDY Fred W Head S 30 Farmer Leeds 68
  Whitehall Road ODDY Martha Aunt W 70 Housekeeper domestic Tong 68
    ODDY Mary Visit S 57   Tong 68
344 Farnley Place 1 CASON Herbert Head M 29 Cotton Cloth Finisher Suffolk 68
    CASON Elizabeth Wife M 26   Leeds 68
345 Farnley Place 3 HARRISON Benjamin Head M 26 Groom & Gardener, Domestic Wortley 68
    HARRISON Mary H Wife M 27   Wortley 68
    HARRISON Annetta Dau S 2   Wortley 68
346 Farnley Place 5 SHAW James Alfred Head M 22 Joiner Leeds 68
    SHAW Annie Wife M 21 Worsted Weaver Leeds 68
    SCRUTON Sarah Sis-in-L S 19 Woollen weaver Leeds 68
347 Farnley Terrace 2 KITCHIN George Head M 30 Railway Lab. Wetherby 68
    KITCHIN Harriet Wife M 27   LIN Willingham 68
    KITCHIN Polly Dau S 4   Leeds 68
    KITCHIN Lily Dau S 3   Leeds 68
348 Farnley Terrace 4 ATKINSON Sam Head M 27 Railway Clerk Pudsey 68
    ATKINSON Naomi Wife M 25   Kimberworth 68
    ATKINSON Eva Dau S 3   Leeds 68
    ATKINSON Reginald Son S 4m   Leeds 68
349 Farnley Terrace 6 SERVANT Thomas H Head M 29 Locomotive Fitter Leeds 68
    SERVANT Mary E Wife M 32   Lancashire 68
    SERVANT Walter Son S 5   Leeds 68
    SERVANT George W Son S 1   Farnley 68
350 Farnley Terrace 1 STANHOPE John W Head M 32 Bookeeper Wakefield 68
    STANHOPE Lizzie Wife M 34   Holbeck 68
    STANHOPE Lily Dau S 12   Holbeck 68
    STANHOPE Ada Dau S 5   Farnley 68
    STANHOPE Clarence Son S 3   Farnley 68
351 Farnley Terrace 3 ALLATT Albert Head M 37 Power Loom Turner Ossett 68
    ALLATT Ann Wife M 41   Drighlington 68
    ALLATT John Henry Son S 12   East Ardsley 68
    ALLATT Cyril H Son S 4   Leeds 68
352 Farnley Terrace 5 RHODES Tom Head M 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Morley 68
    RHODES Emily Wife M 26   Morley 68
    RHODES Edith Dau S 13   Morley 68
    RHODES John Ed Son S 11   Beeston 68
    RHODES Sam Son S 9   Wortley 68
    RHODES Harry Son S 7   Farnley 68
353 Farnley Terrace 7 CLEGG Charles Head M 37 Gas Inspector Low Moor 68
    CLEGG Jane Wife M 38   Farnley 68
    CLEGG Rowland G Son S 4   Farnley 68
    CLEGG Norman G Son S 3   Farnley 68
354 Farnley St 2 BRUNTON Frederick RJ Head M 38 Corporation Lab. Bramhope 68
    BRUNTON Esther Wife M 37   Pudsey 68
    BRUNTON Lillian Dau S 9   Farnley 68
    BRUNTON Wllie H Son S 7   Farnley 68
355 Farnley St 4 COOLING Albert Head M 37 Colliery Engine Man Churwell 68
    COOLING Priscilla Wife M 30   Leeds 68
    COOLING Caroline Dau S 8   Leeds 68
    COOLING Maud Dau S 4   Leeds 68
356 Farnley St 6 WHITLING Arthur Head M 31 Sack (Canvas) Manufacturer Leeds 68
    WHITLING Annie E Wife M 33   Wortley 68
    WHITLING Emily Dau S 8   Farnley 68
    WHITLING Holly Dau S 7   Farnley 68
357 Farnley St 8 BLAKEY Florence Head S 29 Tailoress Wortley 68
    HARGREAVES Isaac Neph S 21 Brickmaker Holbeck 68
    GLOVER Polly Sis M 27   Wortley 68
    GLOVER Laura M Niece S 3   New York Staten Island 68
    GLOVER Ira L Neph S 2   Canada Montreal 68
358 Whitehall Road TOWERS Joseph Head M 32 Stationary Engineman Leeds 68
    TOWERS Ada Wife M 30   Honley 69
    TOWERS Hilda Dau S 5   Leeds 69
    TOWERS Albert Son S 3   Leeds 69
    TOWERS Edna Dau S 4m   Leeds 69
359 Whitehall Road DAWSON Thomas Head M 53 Dyers Carter NFK South Crake 69
    DAWSON Elizabeth H Wife M 42   Leeds 69
    DAWSON Hilda L Step Dau S 16   Leeds 69
360 Whitehall Road HORSFALL John Wm Head M 44 Patte? Dyer Morley 69
    HORSFALL Harriet Wife M 43   Halifax 69
    HORSFALL Laura Dau S 18   Wakefield 69
    HORSFALL Clement I Son S 15 Dyers Lab. Burley, Leeds 69
    HORSFALL Joseph Son S 11   Burley, Leeds 69
    HORSFALL Hilda M Dau S 7   Wortley 69
361 Ochre House Farm THORPE William Head M 48 Farmer Scawthorpe 69
    THORPE Rebecca Wife M 48   Hunslet 69
    SUTCLIFE James F Neph S 21 Joiner Hunslet 69
    SUTCLIFE Emma Niece S 18   Hunslet 69
    SUTCLIFE Edgar W Neph S 8   Hunslet 69
    HOPWOOD Herbert Visit S 20 Waggoner York 69
362 Ashfield 1 BOSHELL Alfred Head M 48 Deputy Coal Miner Leeds 69
    BOSHELL Ann Wife M 50   Leeds 69
    BOSHELL Willie Son S 25 ?stone Miner Armley 69
    BOSHELL Ruth Dau S 22 Worsted Mender Farnley 69
    BOSHELL Annie Dau S 20 Housekeeper Farnley 69
    BOSHELL Alfred Son S 17 Clay Works Clerk Farnley 69
    BOSHELL Francis J Son S 13 Grocers Assistant Farnley 69
363 Ashfield 2 TORDOFF James Head W 76 Retired Iron moulder Bradford 69
    ROBERTS Martha Dau M 48   Bradford 69
    ROBERTS Herbert D S-in-L M 42 Forge Lab. Leeds 69
364 Ashfield 3 GRAYSON Dan Head M 47 Foreman Joiner Farnley 69
    GRAYSON Mary Ann Wife M 40   Leeds 69
    GRAYSON Herbert Son S 19 Joiner apprentice Morley 69
    GRAYSON James H Son S 9   Farnley 69
    GRAYSON Mira C Dau S 4   Farnley 69
    GRAYSON Harry Son S 3   Wortley 69
    GRAYSON Hilda Dau S 5m   Farnley 69
365 Ashfield 4 SOWDEN Arthur Head M 33 Commercial clerk Farnley 69
    SOWDEN Phoebe A Wife M 32   Altofts 69
    SOWDEN Harold W Son S 9   Farnley 69
    SOWDEN Gladys J Dau S 6   Farnley 69
    SOWDEN Teresa Dau S 4   Farnley 69
    SOWDEN Claude Son S 1m   Farnley 69
366 Ashfield 5 ALDERSON Joseph Head W 64 Miner Colliery Steward Low Moor 69
    ALDERSON Mary Hannah Dau S 38 ? Worsted Weaver Farnley 69
    ALDERSON Alice Ann Dau S 34 Housekeeper Beeston 69
    ALDERSON Louisa Dau S 28 ? Worsted Weaver Farnley 69
367 Ashfield 6 ALDERSON Luther Head M 32 Colliery Engine Wright Farnley 69
    ALDERSON Sarah H Wife M 27   Armley 69
    ALDERSON Francis M Son S 3   Farnley 69
    ALDERSON Clarice Dau S 1   Farnley 69
368 Ashfield 7 KELLETT John Head M 65 Iron Puddler Bradford 69
    KELLETT Ann Wife M 63   Bradford 69
    KELLETT Emily Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Farnley 69
    KELLETT Ann E Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 69
369 Ashfield 8 WALKER Thomas W Head M 35 Joiner Farnley 69
    WALKER Rhoda A Wife M 37   Gildersome 69
    WALKER Sarah Dau S 14 Apprentice Cigar Making Farnley 69
    WALKER Luther Son S 10   Farnley 69
    WALKER Gladys Dau S 3   Farnley 69
370 Ashfield 9 CLOUGH George Head M 65 Mechanic Lab. Great Horton 69
    CLOUGH Edith J Wife M 61   Bowling 70
    CLOUGH Sarah A Dau S 37 Worsted Weaver Farnley 70
    CLOUGH Ann E Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Farnley 70
    CLOUGH Elizabeth H Dau S 26 Housekeeper Farnley 70
371 Ashfield 10 TYLER Benjamin Head M 36 Iron Furnace man Farnley 70
    TYLER Clara Wife M 37   Wortley 70
    TYLER John Son S 10   Farnley 70
    TYLER Harold Son S 8   Farnley 70
    TYLER Edith Dau S 2   Farnley 70
    TYLER Albert Son S 7m   Farnley 70
372 Ashfield 11 PYRAH Hannah Head M 62   Leeds 70
    WALTON Margaret E Dau M 41 Woollen weaver Farnley 70
373 Ashfiedl 12 DUXBURY William Head M 36 Boiler Fireman Beeston 70
    DUXBURY Sarah Wife M 30   DBY Midway 70
    DUXBURY Elle Dau S 5   Leeds 70
    DUXBURY Leslie GW Son S 3   Morley 70
    DUXBURY Geoffrey Son S 1m   Farnley 70
374 Ashfield 13 TALBOT Alice Head W 58   Bradford 70
    TALBOT Emma Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Bradford 70
    TALBOT Bentley Son S 22 Brickyard Lab. Farnley 70
375 Ashfield 14 WADE Arthur Head M 25 Clay Worker Farnley 70
    WADE Ada Wife M 25   Armley 70
376 Ashfield 15 SHEARD Fred Head M 34 Colliery Clerk Farnley 70
    SHEARD Josephine Wife M 35   Birstall 70
    SHEARD Hedley Son S 4   Farnley 70
    SHEARD Albert E Son S 11m   Farnley 70
377 Ashfield 16 ROYCE John Head M 60 General Lab. NTH Corby 70
    ROYCE Hannah Wife M 64   Low Moor 70
    ROYCE Walter Son S 25 Cabinet Maker Farnley 70
    ROYCE Carrie Dau S 32 Woollen weaver Farnley 70
    ROYCE Lizzie Dau S 28 Dressmaker Farnley 70
378 Ashfield 17 KERSHAW John Head M 72 Gardeners Lab. Wyke 70
    KERSHAW Harriet Wife M 69   Low Moor 70
    KERSHAW Edna Dau S 38 Dressmaker & Milliner Farnley 70
379 Ashfield 18 THORNTON John Head M 50 Forge Steam Hammer Driver Wyke 70
    THORNTON Elizabeth Wife M 46   Farnley 70
    WIDDISON Agnes Dau M 19   Farnley 70
    WIDDISON George S-in-L M 21 Joiners Lab. NTT Bridgford 70
380 Ashfield 19 BRIGGS Cornelius Head M 56 Clay Sorter North Bierley 70
    BRIGGS Ann J Wife M 62   Low Moor 70
381 Ashfield 20 SKINN Benjamin Head M 29 Electrical Engineer Leeds 70
    SKINN Annie Wife M 27   STS Walsall 70
    SKINN Matilda Dau S 3   Leeds 70
382 Ashfield 21 WALKER David Head M 63 Iron Puddler Buttershaw 70
    WALKER Martha Wife M 60   Laisterdyke 70
    WALKER Clara E Dau S 24 Woollen weaver Farnley 70
383 Ashfield 22 GARSIDE John Head S 33 Clay Miner Farnley 70
    GARSIDE Jim H Bro S 31 Clay Miner Farnley 70
    GARSIDE Mary Sis S 40 Worsted Weaver Wortley 70
384 Ashfield 23 HARRISON Phillip Head M 29 Iron Warehouseman Farnley 70
    HARRISON Florence Wife M 29   Farnley 70
    HARRISON Fred Son S 3   Farnley 70
    HARRISON Herbert Son S 2   Farnley 70
385 Railway Terrace JOHNSON Louis Head M 50 Fire Brick Maker Beeston 70
    JOHNSON Hannah M Wife M 47   Bradford 70
    JOHNSON Sarah A Dau S 24 Dressmaker Leeds 70
    JOHNSON Horace Son S 21 Fire Brick Setter Farnley 70
    JOHNSON George E Son S 19 Brick * Farnley 70
    JOHNSON Samuel Son S 17 Compositor Farnley 70
    JOHNSON Maud Dau S 15 Domestic Farnley 70
    JOHNSON Helena Dau S 9   Farnley 71
    JOHNSON Edith Dau S 7   Farnley 71
    JOHNSON Albert Son S 5   Farnley 71
386 Railway Terrace WADE John Head M 55 Railway Shunter NTH De*thorpe 71
    WADE Esther Wife M 46   Farnley 71
    WADE James W Son S 25   Farnley 71
    WADE Sarah J Dau S 23   Farnley 71
387 Eastern Cottage FOSTER James Head M 31 Consignment Clerk & Time Keeper Wortley 71
    FOSTER Florence E Wife M 36   Leeds 71
    FOSTER Helena B Dau S 12   Farnley 71
388 Gale Lodge BATES Dan Head M 45 Ironworks Clerk Bradford 71
    BATES Ruth A Wife M 45   Bradford 71
    BATES Arthur Son S 16 (Imbecile) Leeds 71
    HARRISON John B-in-L S 27 Brickworks Lab. Bradford 71
389 Forge Yard CRAWSHAW Stephen Head M 49 Caretaker & Messenger Leeds 71
    CRAWSHAW Elizabeth Wife M 48   Thurstonland 71
    CRAWSHAW Norman Son S 7   Huddersfield 71
390 Forge Yard WALKER Robert Head M 36 Brickworks Foreman Farnley 71
    WALKER Lavinia J Wife M 35   Farnley 71
    WALKER James Son S 11   Farnley 71
    WALKER Adela Dau S 7   Farnley 71
    WALKER John Son S 6   Farnley 71
    WALKER Dorothy Dau S 4   Farnley 71
391 Forge Yard WALKER James Head M 70 Foreman in Ironworks Bradford 71
    WALKER Mary Wife M 65   Wales Pontypool 71
392 Forge Yard FIRTH Richard R Head M 48 Drayman Bradford 71
    FIRTH Mary Ann Wife M 47   NTH Corby 71
    FIRTH John M Son S 24 Brickyard Lab. Wortley 71
    FIRTH Fanny Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Wortley 71
    FIRTH Alice Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Wortley 71
    FIRTH Evelyn Dau S 15   Wortley 71
    FIRTH George Son S 12   Wortley 71
393 Lodge Hill STEAD Joseph Head W 73 Foreman in Colliery Workshop Farnley 71
    STEAD Sarah Dau S 45 Housekeeper Farnley 71
    STEAD Mary Dau S 31 Dressmaker Farnley 71
394 Lodge Hill GRAYSON Esther Head W 63   Pudsey 71
    GRAYSON Annie Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Farnley 71
    GRAYSON Rose Dau S 24 Dressmaker Farnley 71
    GRAYSON Esther Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 71
    GRAYSON Samuel J Son S 20 Glazed Brick Packer Farnley 71
395 Croft Terrace 8 BAXENDALE Thomas Head M 44 Foreman Enamel Brick Manufactury Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE Emma Wife M 43   Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE Edith E Dau S 20   Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE John Wm Son S 15 Chemist App. Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE Herbert Son S 11   Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE Harold Son S 8   Farnley 71
    BAXENDALE Lilian Dau S 13   Wortley 71
    BAXENDALE Thomas N Son S 5   Farnley 71
    PARMINTER Annie board M 18   Wortley 71
    PARMINTER baby girl (Katherine A V) board S 2d   Farnley 71
396 Croft Terrace 7 GREENHOUGH Thomas Head M 34 Under Manager in Coal Mine Leeds 71
    GREENHOUGH Mary Wife M 31   Wortley 71
    GREENHOUGH Minnie Dau S 4   Potternewton 71
    GREENHOUGH Maude Dau S 3   Wortley 71
397 Croft Terrace 6 PYRAH Arthur Head M 35 Foreman Sall glaze bricks Wortley 71
    PYRAH Sarah E Wife M 38   Farnley 71
    PYRAH Leslie Norman Son S 1   Farnley 71
398 Croft Terrace 5 JASPER Enoch Head M 60 Boiler Plate Roller STS Brierly Hill 71
    JASPER Margaret Wife M 52   Farnley 71
399 Croft Terrace 4 BACHE David Head M 72 Foreman Bricklayer STS Brierly Hill 71
    BACHE Sarah Wife M 68   STS Brierly Hill 72
    BACHE Harry Talbot Son S 36 Warehouseman Clothing Farnley 72
400 Croft Terrace 3 PEARSON Joseph Head M 45 Ironworks foreman Beeston 72
    PEARSON Louisa Wife M 47   Beeston 72
    PEARSON Percy L Son S 19 Joiner Farnley 72
    PEARSON William L Son S 12   Farnley 72
401 Croft Terrace 2 RICHARDSON Walker Head M 42 Estate Agent & Iron Works Storekeeper Beeston 72
    RICHARDSON Isabella Wife M 40   Wortley 72
    RICHARDSON Harold C Son S 13   Wortley 72
    RICHARDSON Ewart Son S 8   Farnley 72
    RICHARDSON Mary J Dau S 6   Farnley 72
    RICHARDSON Bertie Son S 2   Farnley 72
402 Croft Terrace 1 HODGSON David Head M 52 Pattern Maker Bradford 72
    HODGSON Jane Wife M 49   Otley 72
    HODGSON Henry Son S 20 Joiner Wortley 72
    HODGSON Phylis Dau S 18   Wortley 72
    HODGSON Walter Son S 14 Woollen Cloth Finisher Wortley 72
    HODGSON Charlotte A Dau S 12   Wortley 72
    HODGSON Willie Son S 9   Wortley 72
403 Croft Cottage LODGE William Head M 83 Engineer Wright retired Beeston 72
    LODGE Elizabeth Wife M 79   Beeston 72
404 Croft House SHEARD Joseph Head M 41 Colliery Manager Farnley 72
    SHEARD Helena Wife M 41   Wortley 72
    SHEARD Charles H Son S 18 Colliery Manager Assistant Farnley 72
    SHEARD Walter Son S 16 Analyst & Chemists assistant Farnley 72
    SHEARD Percy Son S 14   Farnley 72
    SHEARD Harry Son S 9   Farnley 72
405 Gainsbro Field 1 LIGHTOWLER Mary Head M 55   Shelf 72
    LIGHTOWLER Martha E Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Farnley 72
406 Gainsbro Field 2 GRAYSON James Head M 42 Tailor Sawyer Farnley 72
    GRAYSON Emma Wife M 41   Farnley 72
    WADE Joseph B-in-L S 57 Violin Maker & dealer Bradford 72
407 The Parsonage DWYER Phillip Head M 78 Clerk in Holy Orders Ireland 72
    DWYER Annie S Wife M 63   Ireland 72
    DWYER Phillipa M Dau S 29   Ireland 72
    WAY Lillie Serv S 22 Domestic Servant England 72
408 Mineral Cottage HEPWORTH William Head M 48 Manager on Ironworks Drighlington 72
    HEPWORTH Ann Wife M 45   Farnley 72
    HEPWORTH Harry Son S 24 Salesman Ironsworks Farnley 72
    HEPWORTH Stanley Clifford Son S 16 Bar Iron Roller Farnley 72
    HEPWORTH Ethel Dau S 13   Farnley 72
    HEPWORTH Helen Dau S 10   Farnley 72
    LONFELLOW Lily Serv S 25 General Servant domestic Wortley 72
409 Harper Farm STEAD William Head M 57 Farmer Armley 72
  Whitehall Road STEAD Ellen E Wife M 54   Leeds 72
    STEAD John F Son S 23   Farnley 72
    STEAD Helena S M Dau S 20   Farnley 72
    CLARK John William Gson S 7   Farnley 72
410 Harper Farm WOOD Albert Head M 28 Farmer's Son Otley 72
  Whitehall Road WOOD Mary Wife M 25   Otley 72
    WOOD Charles H Son S 3   Wortley 72
    WOOD Ida Dau S 1   Farnley 72
411 Harper Farm GIBSON Randall Head M 31 Farm Lab. Farnley 72
  Whitehall Road GIBSON Sarah A Wife M 29   GLS Apperley 72
    GIBSON Dorothy A Dau S 3   Farnley 72
    GIBSON Ephraim A Son S 5m   Farnley 72
    WALKER Mary E Serv S 14 House Girl Wortley 72
412 Harper Farm BROADBENT Stephen Head M 51 Horseman on Farm Birfit 72
  Whitehall Road BROADBENT Annie Wife M 49   Birstwith 72
    HOLDSWORTH Hannah M-in-L W 71   Birstwith 72
    HOLDSWORTH Joseph B-in-L S 37 General Lab. Harrogate 73
    HOLDSWORTH John B-in-L S 30 General Lab. Harrogate 73
413 Farnley Wood RUDKIN Tom Head W 61 Watchman RUT Empingham 73
    RUDKIN John Son S 27 Blacksmith striker Beeston 73
    RUDKIN Betsy Dau S 21 Housekeeper Beeston 73
    RUDKIN Arthur Son S 19 Ironworker Wortley 73
    RUDKIN Ellen E Dau S 11   Farnley 73
414 Farnley Wood STEAD John Edward Head M 38 Plate mill in forge Farnley 73
    STEAD Sophia J Wife M 39   Farnley 73
    STEAD Frank C Son S 8   Leeds 73
    STEAD Ethel M Dau S 4   Leeds 73
415 Farnley Wood INGHAM Rupert Head M 34 Market Gardener Wakefield 73
    INGHAM Harriet Wife M 24   Clekheaton 73
    INGHAM Lilly Dau S 3   Beeston 73
    INGHAM John Son S 1   Farnley 73
    INGHAM John Gfath M 73   Wakefield 73
416 Farnley Wood MIDGLEY William Head M 38 Market Gardener Farsley 73
    MIDGLEY Charlotte Wife M 30   Leeds 73
    MIDGLEY William Son S 9   Holbeck 73
    MIDGLEY David Son S 7   Holbeck 73
    MIDGLEY Elizabeth V Dau S 5   Huns 73
417 Farnley Wood FERRETT John Head M 53 Joiner Scotland 73
    FERRETT Lucy Wife M 50   Drighlington 73
    FERRETT Joseph Son S 22 Woollen Fettler Drighlington 73
    FERRETT Lily Dau S 21 Worsted Mender Drighlington 73
418 Farnley Wood HOBSON George Head M 60 Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey 73
    HOBSON Rose Wife M 60   Dudley Hill 73
    HOBSON Holmes Son S 21 Coal Miner Hewer Tong 73
419 Farnley Wood HART Jonathan Head M 39 Horse Hind on Farm NFK Thorp Abbots 73
    HART Mary Wife M 31   NFK Thorp Abbots 73
    CHATTEN Henry board S 26 Coal Carter NFK Brockdish 73
420 Farnley Wood MARSHALL William Head S 32 Farmer Morley 73
    COCKER Friend B-in-L M 36 Farmer Huddersfield 73
    COCKER Mary E Sis M 36   Morley 73
    COCKER Emily Niece S 13   Gildersome 73
    COCKER Clarence Neph S 6   Gildersome 73
    COCKER Elsie Niece S 3   Gildersome 73
421 Gelderd Road LAMBERT Thomas Head M 65 Horsekeeper Kirkby Overblow 73
    LAMBERT Sarah Wife M 67   Bradford 73
422 Gelderd Road LEEMING John Head M 56 Caretaker & General Lab. Burton Leonard 73
    LEEMING Sarah Wife M 53   Hunslet 73
423 Farnley Wood MORRIS George Head M 35 Foreman with Server Controler NTT Carlton 73
    MORRIS Emma Wife M 36   LIN 73
    MORRIS Ada Dau S 14   NTT Carlton 73
    MORRIS George Son S 13   NTT Carlton 73
    MORRIS Ernest Son S 12   NTT Carlton 73
    MORRIS Frank Son S 10   NTT Carlton 73
    MORRIS Edith E Dau S 8   Kenley 73
    MORRIS Charlotte Dau S 6   Leeds 73
    MORRIS Lilly Dau S 4   Leeds 73
    MORRIS Herbert Son S 3   Leeds 73
    MORRIS Ethel Dau S 2   Farnley 73
    MORRIS Harry Son S 1   Farnley 73
424 Farnley Wood DOWNS John Head M 43 Farmer Bradford 73
    DOWNS Lucy A Wife M 40   Farnley 73
    DOWNS Beatrice A Dau S 21 School Teacher Farnley 73
    DOWNS Henry H Son S 19 Plumber Farnley 73
    DOWNS Paulina Dau S 15 Tailor's Machinist Farnley 73
    DOWNS Roberts Son S 12   Farnley 73
425 Farnley Wood DOWNS Joseph Head M 37 Farmer Keighley 73
    DOWNS Ellen Wife M 35   Farnley 74
    EARLY Mary Serv S 14 Domestic Servant Dewsbury 74
426 Farnley Wood HANSON Rufus Head M 56 Artist Portrait Painter Wibsey 74
    HANSON Eliza A Wife M 55 Nurse Domestic Dudley Hill 74
427 Farnley Wood PRIESTLEY David N Head M 25 Enameller Fire Clay Sanitary Goods Farnley 74
    PRIESTLEY Alice M Wife M 22   Farnley 74
    PRIESTLEY Ronald Son S 1m   Farnley 74
428 Walsh Lane WIGGLESWORTH Benjamin Head M 37 Farmer Wortley 74
    WIGGLESWORTH Lydia Wife M 40   Farnley 74
    WIGGLESWORTH Agnes Dau S 12   Farnley 74
    WIGGLESWORTH Sam Son S 5   Farnley 74
    WIGGLESWORTH Robert Son S 3   Farnley 74
429 Walsh Lane DIXON William H Head M 33 Coal Dealer Leeds 74
    DIXON Elizabeth A Wife M 33   Leeds 74
    DIXON Annie Dau S 12   Leeds 74
    DIXON Wilfred Son S 8   Leeds 74
    DIXON Alfred Son S 6   Leeds 74
430 Whitehall Road SMITH William Head M 60 Iron Stone Miner Lab. Wibsey 74
    SMITH Emma Wife M 58   Wortley 74
    SMITH Albert Son S 31   Farnley 74
    SMITH William Son S 25   Wortley 74
    SMITH Sarah Dau S 19   Farnley 74
431 Whitehall Road FINNE ? James Head M 59 Joiner Kirk Bramwith 74
    FINNE ? Hariette Wife M 53   STS Smethwick 74