Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1901: ED27

 
 

Piece RG13/4211 Enumeration District 27, folios 78 to 92, Enumerator: Smith Thornton

Part of the township of Farnley comprising Bawn, New Bawn, Old Bawn, The Vicarage, Manor House, Cross Lane, Peel Mount, Peel St., Peel Mount, Peel View, Peel Croft, Havercroft, Peevy, Far Fold, Watson Fold, New Row, Nutting Grove, Wheatfield House, Pontefract Terr., Gilbertroyd, Billey Lane & Littlewood Cottage.

Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Bawn, 1 ROBERTS William Head M 46 Weft Manager Woollen Mill Farnley 78
    ROBERTS Sarah Wife M 37   Armley 78
    ROBERTS Arthur S. Son   18   Farnley 78
2 Bawn, 3 WOOD Edward O. Head M 50 Lamplighter Pudsey 78
    WOOD Emma Wife M 49   Holmfirth 78
    WOOD Sarah E. Daur S 25 Woollen Weaver Farnley 78
    WOOD Mary E. Daur S 22 Woollen Weaver Farnley 78
    WOOD William Son S 20 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 78
    WOOD Ethel Daur S 18   Farnley 78
    WOOD Edward Son S 14 Woollen Cloth Finisher Farnley 78
    WOOD Alfred Son   11   Farnley 78
3 Bawn ALDERSON John Head M 66 Lab. in Saw Mill Low Moor Bradford 78
    ALDERSON Hannah E. Wife M 61   Farnley 78
    NAYLOR Albert E. Step son S 21 Gen. Lab. Brick Works Farnley 78
    NAYLOR Lilly Board W 28 Woollen Weaver Farnley 78
4 Bawn Mc WILLIAMS Alfred M. Head M 40 Jobbing Gardener Little Preston Kippax 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Annie Wife M 40   Little Preston Kippax 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Edward Son S 20 Mechanic Planer Woodlesford 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Margeret Daur S 17 Woollen Weaver Woodlesford 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Mary Daur S 10   Swillinton 78
    Mc WILLIAMS George Son   8   Swillinton 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Annie Daur   6   Morley 78
    Mc WILLIAMS Florence Daur   2   Farnley 78
5 Bawn GARNETT George H Head W 50 Steam Hammer Driver Halifax 78
    GARNETT Joseph J. Son S 22 Cartman on Road Calverley 78
    GARNETT Mary A. Daur S 18 Dressmaker Apprentice Calverley 78
    GARNETT Eleanor C. Daur S 16 Hand Warper (Woollen Mill) Farnley 78
    GARNETT Carrie Daur   13   Farnley 78
    GARNETT Ralph C. Son   11   Farnley 78
6 Bawn NORMINGTON Joseph Head M 54 Colliery Foreman (under ground) Haworth 78
    NORMINGTON Elizabeth Wife M 51   Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON John William Son S 31 Gen. Lab. (Glazed Brick Works) Shipley 78
    NORMINGTON Herbert Son S 27 Glazed Bricks (Depper) Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Arthur Son S 25 Colliery Engine Tenter (under grounds) Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Susy Daur S 20 Cotton Weaver Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Harry Son S 19 Glazed Bricks (Brusher) Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Albert Son S 17 Bricklayers apprentice Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Ada Daur S 15   Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Wilfrid Son   12   Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Emma Daur   10   Leeds 78
    NORMINGTON Lillian Daur   7   Leeds 78
8 Bawn LISTER John Head M 52 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Guiseley 78
    LISTER Harriet Wife M 50   Holbeck 78
    LISTER Rachel Daur S 19 Mule Piecener (Cotton Mill) Farnley 78
    LISTER Levi Son S 17 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Farnley 78
    LISTER Myers Son S 15 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Farnley 78
    LISTER Walter Son   9   Farnley 78
9 Bawn SOWDEN Matthew Head M 59 Gardener (not Dom.) Leeds 78
    SOWDEN Sarah J. Wife M 57   Leeds 78
    SOWDEN Sarah A. Daur S 30 Cloth Weaver Leeds 78
    SOWDEN Samuel Son S 24 Tram conductor Leeds 78
10 Bawn House CLYMO William H. Head M 48 Wesleyan Methodist Minister CON 78
    CLYMO Ellen A Wife M 48   DEV Devonport 78
    PARR Nellie A. Serv S 23 Gen. Serv. (Dom.) STS Milton 78
11 6 New Bawn SMICKERSGILL William Head M 25 Gen. Lab. (Brick Yard) Leeds 78
    SMICKERSGILL Susannah Wife M 26   Barnsley 78
    SMICKERSGILL William H. Son S 14m   Farnley 78
    SMICKERSGILL Louisa Daur   2weeks   Farnley 78
    BEAUMONT Joe Board S 21 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Barnsley 78
12 8 New Bawn SEDGWICK William Head M 49 Gen. Lab. (Brick Yard) Popelton 78
    SEDGWICK Eliza J Wife M 52   Leeds 79
    SEDGWICK William Son S 20 Puddler (Iron Works) Leeds 79
    SEDGWICK Henry Son S 15 Hurrier (Clay Mine above ground) Leeds 79
    SEDGWICK May Daur S 12   Leeds 79
13 10 New Bawn ROWLEY Edmund Head M 25 Gen. Lab. (Brick Works) LONDON Bromley 79
    ROWLEY Jane E. Wife M 26   Leeds 79
    ROWLEY Elizabeth Daur   5   Leeds 79
14 14 New Bawn ELCOCK John Head M 30 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) STS 79
    ELCOCK Elizabeth Wife M 28   WOR Dudley 79
    ELCOCK John Son   9   WOR Dudley 79
    ELCOCK Winifred Daur   3   Leeds 79
    ELCOCK Arthur Son   9m   Leeds 79
15 18 New Bawn ROBINSON James Head M 36 Bricklayer Lab. Wortley 79
    ROBINSON Mary E. Wife M 28   Wortley 79
    ROBINSON Alfred Son S 8   Wortley 79
    ROBINSON John W. Son   6   Wortley 79
    ADAMS Mary J. M-in-L W 61   Pudsey 79
16 20 New Bawn ROWLEY William Head M 28 Coal Hawker WOR 79
    ROWLEY Mary S. Wife M 48   NBL Newcastle 79
    WRIGGLESWORTH Ruth Daur S 18 Cotton Weaver Leeds 79
    WRIGGLESWORTH Grace Daur S 21 Cloth ? Leeds 79
    WRIGGLESWORTH William Son S 13   Leeds 79
    WRIGGLESWORTH Fred Son   9   Leeds 79
    ROWLEY George Board S 20 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) WOR 79
17 22 New Bawn FORSTER David Head M 23 Brickmaker Armley 79
    FORSTER Fanny Wife M 25 Cotton Weaver Farnley 79
18 24 New Bawn ALDERSON Squire Head M 24 Clay Miner (Hewer) under ground Farnley 79
    ALDERSON Ruth Wife M 25   Pudsey 79
    ALDERSON Charles Son   5   Pudsey 79
    ALDERSON Arthur Son   4   Pudsey 79
    ALDERSON Eliza Daur   2   Farnley 79
19 26 New Bawn SMICKERSGILL William Head M 54 out of work LAN Liverpool 79
    SMICKERSGILL Eliza J Wife M 49   Leeds 79
    SMICKERSGILL George Son S 20 Painter Leeds 79
    SMICKERSGILL Henry Son S 17 out of work Leeds 79
    SMICKERSGILL Ada Daur   11   Leeds 79
    SMICKERSGILL Fred Son   9   Leeds 79
    SMICKERSGILL Albert Son S 15 Builders lab. (Iron Works) Leeds 79
20 22 New Bawn BOOCOCK Sarah A. Head W 38 Charwoman Upper Wortley 79
    BOOCOCK Harry R. Son S 15 Hurrier in clay pit U. Ground Upper Wortley 79
    BOOCOCK Nellie Daur   8   Upper Wortley 79
    BOOCOCK George Son   6   Upper Wortley 79
    BOOCOCK Eve Daur   2   Farnley 79
21 30 New Bawn BELL Mr John Head M 43 Whitesmith LAN Liverpool 79
    BELL Jane Wife M 38   WLS Cardiff 79
    BELL Thomas H. Son S 16 Puddlers lab. (Iron Works) WLS Cardiff 79
    BELL Ada Daur   11   LAN Liverpool 79
    BELL Emily Daur   7   LAN Liverpool 79
    BELL John H. Son   4   Leeds 79
    BELL Frederick Son   2m   Leeds 79
22 32 New Bawn COOK William H. Head M 37 Puddler (Iron Works) Bradford 79
    COOK Annie Wife M 30   Haworth 79
    COOK Samuel Son   7   Farnley 79
    COOK William Son   5   Farnley 79
    COOK Joseph Son   3   Farnley 79
23 60 Old Bawn HAXBY Abraham Head W 68 Retired farmer Menston 79
    HAXBY Maria Daur S 44 Gen. Lab. (Bricks) Guiseley 79
    HAXBY Edward Son S 29 Gen. Lab. (Bricks) Farnley 79
    HAXBY Charles Son S 27 Gen. Lab. (Bricks) Farnley 79
    HAXBY Thomas S. Son S 23 Clay Miner (Hewer) under ground Farnley 79
    HAXBY Robert Son S 21 Gen. Lab. (Bricks) Farnley 80
    HAXBY Harry Gson   8   Farnley 80
24 62 Old Bawn STORR Frederick Head M 28 Navvys Lab. LIN Spalding 80
    STORR Emma Wife M 26   LIN Boston 80
    STORR John E. Son   3   LIN Spalding 80
25 70 Old Bawn PRIESTLEY Aquilla Head M 46 Bricklayers Lab. Wibsey 80
    PRIESTLEY Elizabeth Wife M 47   Shibden 80
    PRIESTLEY Nathaniel Son S 25 Cotton Weaver Farnley 80
    PRIESTLEY Harry Son S 21 Bricklayers Lab. Farnley 80
    PRIESTLEY Willie Son S 19 Coal Miner (Hewer) Farnley 80
26 72 Old Bawn HOLROYD James Head M 57 Clay Miner (Hewer) Horbury 80
    HOLROYD Harriet Wife M 56   Halifax 80
    HOLROYD Albert Son S 24 Colliery Carpenter (A. Ground) Farnley 80
    HOLROYD John Son   11   Farnley 80
27 86 Old Bawn HOLROYD George Head M 26 Clay Miner (Hewer) Farnley 80
    HOLROYD Martha A. Wife M 24   Guiseley 80
28 88 Old Bawn BROWN John W. Head M 44 Horse & Cart Driver Leeds 80
    BROWN Hannah A. Wife M 45   Holbeck 80
    BROWN Lawrence W Son S 18 Puddlers Lab (Iron Works) Holbeck 80
    BROWN Herbert Son S 17 Hewer in Clay Mine (U. Ground) Holbeck 80
    BROWN Ernest Son   15 Hurrier & Errand boy Holbeck 80
    BROWN Selina Daur   6   Holbeck 80
    BROWN John W. Son   3   Holbeck 80
    BROWN Emily Daur   3m   Farnley 80
29 90 Old Bawn PANNELL Charles Head M 31 Mechanic Iron Turner Hunslet 80
    PANNELL Hannah Wife   34   Leeds 80
    PANNELL Maud Daur   8   Holbeck 80
    PANNELL Emma Daur   6   Holbeck 80
30 92 Old Bawn WOODHEAD Sarah Head W 50   Huddersfield 80
    WOODHEAD Benjamin B. Son S 20 Wraper Woollen IRELAND 80
    WOODHEAD Esther Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver WES Appleby 80
    WOODHEAD Hannah Daur S 16 Woollen Weaver WES Appleby 80
31 94 Old Bawn BATESON George Head M 34 Iron Mongers (Warehouseman) Deighton 80
    BATESON Ada E Wife M 32   York 80
    GODFREE Mary J. visit M 44   Ricall 80
    GODFREE Dorothy B. Niece   2   Carlington Leeds 80
32 96 Old Bawn HAXBY George Head M 42 Coke Drawer (Iron Works) Escrick 80
    HAXBY Harriet Wife M 42   Morley 80
    HAXBY Elizabeth Daur S 11   Farnley 80
33 98 Old Bawn KENDAL James Head M 31 Gen. Lab. (Brick Works) Farnley 80
    KENDAL Elizabeth Wife M 29   Arthington 80
    SANDERSON Cyril Adop   1   Cottingham Hull 80
34 112 Bawn Lane SHEARD John Head M 68 Farmer Bowling Bradford 80
    SHEARD Emma Wife M 64   Bradford 80
    SHEARD Walter Son S 36 Gas Stoker Farnley 80
    SHEARD Harry Son S 33 Iron Founder (Iron works) Farnley 80
    SHEARD Fred Son S 30 Farmers son Farnley 80
    HUSHER Ernest Serv S 18 Ag. lab on Farm Armley 80
35 114 Bawn Lane LUMBY Samuel Head M 34 Sanitary Tube Maker Pudsey 80
    LUMBY Ada Wife M 31   Rothwell 80
    LUMBY Eva Daur   10   Farnley 80
    LUMBY Florrie Daur   8   Farnley 80
    LUMBY Albert Son   4   Farnley 80
    LUMBY Ruth Daur   3   Farnley 80
    LUMBY John Son   1   Farnley 80
36 118 Bawn Lane FLETCHER John H. Head M 32 Insurance collector Wortley 80
    FLETCHER Annie Wife M 30   Farnley 80
    FLETCHER Anne Daur   2   Farnley 80
37 Butt Lane BRODRICK Francis C. Head M 61 Clergyman Church of England CHS Macclesfield 81
    BRODRICK Jane Wife M 56   WAR Birmingham 81
    BRODRICK Mary W Daur S 25   Clayton le Moors 81
    BRODRICK Hilda Daur S 21   Clayton le Moors 81
    BRODRICK Eric William Son S 19   Farnley 81
    THORNE Emily Serv S 28 Cook (Dom.) DEV Hellingdon 81
    WADE Jane A. Serv S 22 Housemaid (Dom.) Armley 81
38 Manor House SMITH Thomas Head W 63 Caretaker Ar* 81
    SMITH Ann Daur S 37   Ar* 81
    SMITH Rebecca Daur S 32 Dressmaker Ar* 81
    SMITH Carrie Daur S 23 Twister (Woollen Mills) Farnley 81
    SMITH Thomas W Gson   5   Farnley 81
39 Lawns Lane SWALLOW Joseph H. Head M 47 Farmer Leeds 81
    SWALLOW Sarah H. Wife M 45   Leeds 81
40 Cross Lane BULMER William Head M 36 Sergeant of police Allerton Bywater 81
    BULMER Annie Wife M 37   Leeds 81
41 35 Cross Lane ROBERTS John C. Head M 40 Painter & Decorater Farnley 81
    ROBERTS Lena Wife M 28   Pudsey 81
    ROBERTS Sidney Son   5   Farnley 81
    ROBERTS Fred Son   2   Farnley 81
    ROBERTS Edward Son   5m   Farnley 81
    ROBERTS Harriet moth W 69   STS Wolverhampton 81
42 37 Cross Lane BIRKBY Elizabeth Head W 60   Bradford 81
    BIRKBY Abel Son S 28 Clay Moulder Farnley 81
43 Cross Lane SUGDEN Ben Head M 35 Green Grocer Bradford 81
    SUGDEN Emma Wife M 32   Batley 81
    SUGDEN Florence Daur   8   Leeds 81
    FLETCHER Nellie Serv S 16 Dom. Leeds 81
44 51 Cross Lane MOODY Richard W Head W 55 Wholesale Grocer & provision dealer * Grocer & draper registrar of marriage Huddersfield 81
    MOODY Richard H Son S 26 Machinist Steam Engine Fitter & Erector Farnley 81
    MOODY Arthur M Son S 25 Grocers Assistant Farnley 81
    MOODY Margaret H. Daur S 23 Dressmaker assistant Farnley 81
    MOODY Martha H. Daur S 22 Grocer & Draper Assistant Farnley 81
    MOODY Ellwand Son   19 Professional musician Cellorist Farnley 81
    MOUNSEY Isabel S-in-L S 38 Dressmaker WES Brampton 81
    MOUNSEY Hannah S-in-L S 35 Housekeeper WES Brampton 81
45 53 Cross Lane CONNOR Joe Head M 21 Coal Miner (Hewer) Leeds 81
    CONNOR Hannah Wife M 20   Leeds 81
    CONNOR Mary E. Daur   3m   Leeds 81
46 55 Cross Lane BIRKBY Sam Head M 31 Banksman (Coal pit a. ground) Bradford 81
    BIRKBY Jane A. Wife M 31   Armley 81
    BIRKBY Ernest Son   13 Cloth Finisher (Woollen Mill) Armley 81
    BIRKBY Alice Daur   10   Armley 81
    BIRKBY John Son   8   Armley 81
    BIRKBY Albert Son   5   Armley 81
    BIRKBY Harry Son   9m   Armley 81
47 57 Cross Lane CONNOR William Head M 44 Bricklayers Lab. Leeds 81
    CONNOR Hannah Wife M 44   Leeds 81
    CONNOR Smith Son S 24 Gen. Lab. Leeds 81
48 59 Cross Lane RILEY Samuel Head W 60 Forgeman (Iron Works) Farnley 81
    RILEY Janet Daur S 21 Housekeeper Farnley 81
    RILEY Sam Son   15 Post Office Boy Farnley 81
    ATKINSON Mathew Board S 25 Joiner DUR Darlington 81
49 61 Cross Lane WATERWORTH John Head W 71 Boiler Rivetter Farnley 81
    WATERWORTH Mary Sis S 61   Farnley, Low Mills 81
    WATERWORTH Joe Son S 41 Boiler Rivetter Leeds, Kirkstall Road 81
50 63 Cross Lane LISTER William Head M 48 Deputy on Coal Mine (U. Ground) Leeds 81
    LISTER Ruth Wife M 48   Leeds 81
    LISTER Arthur R. Son S 20 Brick ? (Brick Works) Leeds 81
    LISTER Herbert Son S 18 B? clay mine (U. Ground) Leeds 81
    LISTER Wilfred Son S 14 Hurrier Clay Mine (U.Ground) Leeds 81
    LISTER Ada Daur   11   Leeds 81
    LISTER Elsie Daur   8   Leeds 82
51 65 Cross Lane RAYNER Emily Head W 46 Charwoman Leeds 82
    RAYNER Mary H Daur   12   Leeds 82
    RAYNER Harry Son   9   Leeds 82
    SPEIGHT Smith Board M 49 Clay Miner (Hewer b. ground) Leeds 82
52 71 Cross Lane BUCKBOROUGH Martha A. Head M 41   Pudsey 82
    BUCKBOROUGH Ernest D. Son S 20 Cloth Manufacturer Clerk Bramley 82
    BUCKBOROUGH Edith A. Daur S 18 Cotton Weaver Farnley 82
    BUCKBOROUGH Florrie Daur S 16 (Imbecile) Farnley 82
    BUCKBOROUGH Emma Daur S 11   Farnley 82
53 73 Cross Lane HULLAH Charles M Head M 58 Butcher shopkeeper Low Moor Bradford 82
    HULLAH Amelia Wife M 58   Farnley 82
    HULLAH Robert M Son S 25 Joiner (Iron Works) Farnley 82
    HULLAH Olive A Daur S 23   Farnley 82
    HULLAH Dean Son S 21 Clerk (Iron Works) Farnley 82
    HULLAH Fanny Niece S 17   Farnley 82
54 123 Cross Lane BENNETT John D Head M 37 Grocer Pudsey 82
    BENNETT Fanny Wife M 29   Farsley 82
    BENNETT Cyril D Son   6   Farnley 82
    BENNETT Ernest Son   3   Farnley 82
55 Cross Lane HULLAH Joseph Head M 32 Newsagent Bramley 82
    HULLAH Margaret A Wife M 31   Farnley 82
    HULLAH Winnie Daur   6   Farnley 82
56 Cross Lane CARTER Thomas Head M 58 Tabbaconist (blind over 25y) Bradford 82
    CARTER Eve Wife M 59   Bradford 82
    PARRISH Thompson Neph S 17 Carter on Road Sheffield 82
57 Cross Lane SCOTT Rachel H. Head W 69   Farnley 82
    SCOTT Mary E. Daur S 45 Confectioner (Baker) Farnley 82
    SCOTT Rushton Son M 38 Blacksmith (Iron Works) Wortley 82
    SCOTT Ethel D-in-L M 24   Nidd Bridge 82
    SCOTT Ethel G Gdau   2   Leeds 82
58 232 Cross Lane FAWBERT Isaac Head M 57 Woollier (Woollen mill) Pudsey 82
    FAWBERT Ann Wife M 50   Low Moor 82
    FAWBERT Herbert Son S 23 Cloth Finisher Farnley 82
    FAWBERT Henry Son S 14 Gen. Lab. (Clay Works) Farnley 82
59 250 Cross Lane CROFT Alfred Head M 57 Gen. Draper Rodley 82
    CROFT Mary J. Wife M 55   Huddersfield 82
    CROFT Edgard Son S 25 Clay Moulder (Clay Works) Farnley 82
    CROFT Edith Daur S 21   Farnley 82
60 Havercroft WILSON George B Head M 42 Milk dealer Leeds 82
    WILSON Sarah C Head M 46   Cawthorne 82
    HARRISON George B-in-L W 38 Milk dealer Cawthorne 82
    HARRISON Vera A Neice   8   Cawthorne 82
    HARRISON George D Neph   7   Cawthorne 82
    HARRISON Charlotte M Neice   5   Cawthorne 82
61 Havercroft SHARP Squire Head M 53 Forgeman (Iron Works) Bradford 82
    SHARP Ann E Wife M 50   Leeds 82
    SHARP Louisa Daur S 20 Teacher (School Board) Leeds 82
    SHARP Annie Daur S 18   Leeds 82
    SHARP Hetty Daur S 16 Machinist Tailoress Leeds 82
    SHARP Laura Daur S 13   Leeds 82
    SHARP Dorothy Daur   11   Leeds 82
62 Havercroft WATSON Robert Head M 28 C of E Lay Evangelist Ireland 82
    WATSON Louisa Wife M 27   Ireland 82
    WATSON Robert D Son   3m   Farnley 82
63 Post Office, Peevy BATTTERSBY Mary E. Head S 34 Post Mistress Farnley 82
64 Peevy PRIESTLEY Matthew Head M 50 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Wibsey 82
65 Peevy DAKER Ellen Head S 63   Bradford 82
66 Peevy ROBINSON James W Head M 29 Banksman at clay day hole Bransby parish 82
    ROBINSON Rose Wife M 30   Harrogate 83
    ROBINSON Robert J Son   7   Farnley 83
    ROBINSON Minnie Daur   3   Farnley 83
67 Peevy SCHOLFIELD James Head M 46 Iron Worker Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Elizabeth Wife M 48   Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Annie Daur S 22 Woollen Weaver Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Bessie Daur S 20 Dressmaker Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Marian Daur S 17 Woollen Weaver Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Helena Daur S 14   Leeds 83
    SCHOLFIELD Marguerite M Daur   8   Leeds 83
68 Peevy WEBSTER Selina Head W 66   Leeds 83
    WEBSTER James Son S 38 Forgeman contractor clay works Leeds 83
    WEBSTER Fred R Son S 24 Clay worker Leeds 83
69 Peevy BUTTERY Martha A. Head W 38 Laundress Farnley 83
    BUTTERY Elizabeth H Daur S 16 Tailoress (machinist) Farnley 83
    BUTTERY Annie Daur S 15 Tailoress (machinist) Farnley 83
    WHITTON George Board S 27 Bricklayer Armley 83
70 77 Peels Mount THORNTON Enos Head W 44 Coal Miner (Hewer) Leeds 83
    THORNTON Martha E Daur S 18 Cotton Spinner Leeds 83
71 81 Peels Mount BANKS Ruth Head W 57 Monthly nurse Ardsley 83
72 83 Peels Mount BRAY Joseph W Head M 26 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 83
    BRAY Mary E. Wife M 26   Farnley 83
    BRAY Doris Daur   3   Farnley 83
73 85 Peels Mount THORNTON Smith Head M 51 Ironstone miner (Hewer) Wibsey 83
    THORNTON Hannah Wife M 50   Farnley 83
    THORNTON Noah Son S 28 Glazed brick (depper) Farnley 83
    THORNTON Lena Daur S 23   Farnley 83
    THORNTON Edith Daur S 21 Woollen Weaver Farnley 83
    THORNTON Harry Son S 19 Glazed brick ( brusher) Farnley 83
    THORNTON Laurence Son S 17 Mechanic Apprentice (Fitter) Farnley 83
    THORNTON Richard Son S 14 Brick Carrier from M. Teble Farnley 83
    THORNTON Nellie Daur   12   Farnley 83
71 91 Peel St ALDERSON Joseph Head M 33 Clay Miner (Hewer) NTH Weldon 83
    ALDERSON Emily Wife M 34   Farnley 83
    ALDERSON Willie Son   5   Farnley 83
    ALDERSON Maggie Daur   3   Farnley 83
    ALDERSON Elsie Daur   7m   Farnley 83
76 93 Peel St FLETCHER Charlotte Head W 59   Leeds 83
    FLETCHER Sam Son S 28 Gen. Lab. Leeds 83
    FLETCHER Ann Daur S 20   Leeds 83
    FLETCHER Hiram Son S 18 Gen. Lab. Leeds 83
77 95 Peel St HAXBY Matthew Head M 30 Gen. Lab. Farnley 83
    HAXBY Hannah M Wife M 27   Lilling 83
    HAXBY William A Son   5   Farnley 83
    HAXBY Beatrece H Daur   4   Farnley 83
    HAXBY Matthew H Son   1   Bowling 83
78 97 Peel St KERSHAW Sam Head W 43 Hammer man (at Iron Works) Bowling 83
    KERSHAW Henry Son S 18 Gen. Lab. Farnley 83
    KERSHAW Alfred Son S 16 Gen. Lab. Farnley 83
    KERSHAW Selina Daur   13 ? (not Dom.) Farnley 83
    KERSHAW Eliza Daur   12   Farnley 83
    KERSHAW Willie Son   9   Farnley 83
    KERSHAW Sam Son   7   Farnley 83
    HORBLEY Absalom B-in-L M 37 Gen. Lab. DUR Sout Stockton 83
    HORBLEY Polly Sis M 36 Housekeeper Farnley 83
    HORBLEY Hilda C Neice   8m   Farnley 83
79 105 Peel St HILL John Head S 27   NTH Deene 83
    HILL Sarah moth W 58 Corporation Lab. NTH Weldon 83
    HILL Rose Sis S 25   NTH Deene 83
    HILL Richard Neph   5   Farnley 83
    PEEL John W Board S 18 Cart man (on Road) Farnley 84
80 107 Peel St ROBINSON William Head M 48 Furnace Man (Iron Works) Brandsby 84
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife M 46   Sheriff Hutton 84
    ROBINSON John William Son S 25 Bricklayers Lab. Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Arthur Son S 23 Gen. Lab. Farnley 84
    ROBINSON George H Son S 21 ? (Boot Trade) Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Herbert Son S 19 Iron Moulder (Iron works) Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Edward Son S 13 Gen. Lab. Iron Works Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Percy Son   4   Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Sidney Son   2   Farnley 84
    ROBINSON Annie E Daur   16   Farnley 84
81 109 Peel St WHITAM Charles Head M 59 Coke Burner Farnley in Otley 84
    WHITAM Annie E Wife M 53   Leeds 84
    WHITAM Alby Son S 25 Brick presser Farnley 84
    WHITAM Gladys Neice   4   Bradford 84
82 111 Peel St DERBYSHIRE Walter Head M 30 Gen. Lab. (Brick Yard) Farnley 84
    DERBYSHIRE Frances M. Wife M 31   Purston 84
    DERBYSHIRE Clarice Daur   11m   Farnley 84
83 113 Peel St SCOTT Joe K Head M 24 Bricklayer Leeds 84
    SCOTT Ada Wife M 23 Dressmaker Leeds 84
    SCOTT Herbert L Son   3   Leeds 84
84 115 Peem St CROWTHER William Head M 55 Joiner Farnley 84
    CROWTHER Mary A Wife M 56   Farnley 84
    CROWTHER Annie Daur S 26   Farnley 84
    CROWTHER Violet Gdau   4   Headingley 84
85 Peel View EMSLEY Arthur Head M 24 Woollen Warper Pudsey 84
    EMSLEY Annie Wife M 26   Farnley 84
    EMSLEY Alice Daur   2   Pudsey 84
    EMSLEY Ivy Daur   1   Farnley 84
    EMSLEY Alfred Son   2m   Farnley 84
86 Peel View DACRE Mary J. Head W 62   Bradford 84
    DACRE Ada Daur S 39 Woollen Weaver Leeds 84
    DACRE George Son S 28 Drapers (manager) Leeds 84
    DACRE Hannah E Daur S 26 Tailoress Leeds 84
    DACRE Lois Daur S 22 Tailoress Leeds 84
87 Pell Croft INGHAM John Head M 45 Prodston, Miner (Hewer) Farnley 84
    INGHAM Sophia Wife M 46   Farnley 84
    INGHAM Ben Son S 24 Clay Miner (Hewer) Farnley 84
    INGHAM Ruth Daur S 20 Woollen piecener Farnley 84
    INGHAM Sara E Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Farnley 84
    INGHAM Fred Son S 13 Hurrier Clay Mine Farnley 84
    INGHAM Mary Daur   10   Farnley 84
    INGHAM John William Son   7   Farnley 84
88 Far Fold HAMMOND Thomas W Head M 43 Gen. Lab. KEN Gravesend 84
    HAMMOND Elizabeth Wife M 42   Malton 84
    HAMMOND Ernest Son S 18 Glazed Brick Brusher Malton 84
    HAMMOND Wilfred Son S 11   Malton 84
    HAMMOND Bernard Son   12   Malton 84
89 Far Fold GREENWOOD Charles Head M 24 Brick Maker Halifax 84
    GREENWOOD Sarah Wife M 20   Leeds 84
90 Far Fold TAYLOR George Head M 49 Machine Mender Mill Halifax 84
    TAYLOR Ada Wife M 47   Wibsey 84
    TAYLOR Lizzie(Elizabeth) Daur S 27 Cotton Weaver Farnley 84
    TAYLOR Susannah Daur S 20 Cotton Weaver Farnley 84
    TAYLOR Florrie Daur   4   Farnley 84
    TAYLOR Oliver Son S 22 Gen. Lab. (Bricks) Farnley 84
    TAYLOR Willie(William) Son   13 Millhand (cotton piecer) Farnley 84
91 Far Fold THURWELL Thomas Head M 72 Forgeman Ball Furnace Leeds 84
    THURWELL Mary Wife M 70   Horsforth 84
    HIGGINS Stephen Gson S 21   Farnley 84
92 Far Fold PRIESTLEY William Head M 26 Cart Driver (on Road) Booth Town 84
    PRIESTLEY Mary Wife M 25   Booth Town 85
    PRIESTLEY Willie Son   4   Booth Town 85
    PRIESTLEY Minnie Daur   2   Booth Town 85
    PRIESTLEY Harry Son   10m   Booth Town 85
93 Far Fold EARNSHAW Emily Head M 40 Piecener at Cloth Mill Wortley 85
    EARNSHAW Edith Wife S 16 Piecener at Cloth Mill Beeston 85
    EARNSHAW Emily Daur   10   Castleford 85
    EARNSHAW Florence Daur   6   Castleford 85
    EARNSHAW John P Son   4   Allerton 85
94 Far Fold ATHA Fred Head M 41 Gen. Lab. Farnley 85
    ATHA Sarah Wife M 43   NFK Dunnington 85
    ATHA Lavinia Daur S 14 Wool Spinner Farnley 85
    ATHA Jack Son S 12   Farnley 85
    ATHA George Son   9   Farnley 85
    ATHA Albert Son   6   Farnley 85
    ATHA Hugh S Son   4   Farnley 85
    ATHA Regie B Son   2   Farnley 85
95 Far Fold YATES Arthur Head M 59 Locomotive Engine Stoker Sheffield 85
    YATES Clara Wife M 43   Farnley 85
    ALDERSON John Son S 17 Carter on Road Farnley 85
96 Far Fold WOODS Philip Head M 30 Brick Yard Lab. SFK Wetheringsett 85
    WOODS Ada Wife M 28   SFK Wetheringsett 85
    WOODS Eva Daur   6   Upper Wortley 85
    WOODS Amy Daur   4   Upper Wortley 85
97 Far Fold ROSE Mary A Head W 72   SFK Wetheringsett 85
    ROSE Arthur Gson S 26 Brick Yard Lab. SFK Wetheringsett 85
98 Far Fold HAYE Thomas Head M 37 Bricklayers Lab. Leeds 85
    HAYE Ellen Wife M 38   Leeds 85
    HAYE Emily Daur   10   Leeds 85
    HAYE George Son   7   Leeds 85
99 Far Fold BRADLEY Sarah Head S 55 Woollen Burler Leeds 85
100 314 Far Fold FLETCHER Ramoth Head M 50 Corporation Lab. Wibsey 85
    FLETCHER Sarah A Wife M 47   Oakenshaw 85
    FLETCHER Eliza A Son S 27 Weaver Cloth Farnley 85
    FLETCHER Benjamin Son S 24 Bricklayers Lab. Farnley 85
    FLETCHER Minnie Daur S 19 Cloth weaver Farnley 85
    FLETCHER Edgar Son   13 Brickyard Boy Farnley 85
    FLETCHER Walter Son   11   Farnley 85
    FLETCHER Nellie Daur   7   Farnley 85
101 316 Far Fold BEANLAND Oliver Head M 51 Gen. Lab. Bowling 85
    BEANLAND Martha Wife M 46   York 85
    BEANLAND Squire Son S 25 Gen. Lab. Farnley 85
    BEANLAND Sarah Ann Daur S 23 Cotton Spinner Farnley 85
    BEANLAND Walter Son S 21 Coal Miner (Hewer) Farnley 85
    BEANLAND Eliza Daur S 19 Cotton Weaver Farnley 85
    BEANLAND Henry Son   11   Farnley 85
    BEANLAND John Son   6   Farnley 85
102 318 Far Fold WENTWORTH Charles Head M 35 Boot Rivetter Leeds 85
    WENTWORTH Lily Wife M 28   Leeds 85
    TURNER Martha Daur   16   Leeds 85
    WENTWORTH Stanley Son   11   Leeds 85
103 284 Watson Fold DIXON James Head M 27 Wheelwright Bramley 85
    DIXON Annie Wife M 27   Armley 85
    DIXON Blanche Daur   3   Farnley 85
104 286 Watson Fold RADCLIFFE Martha Head W 70 Living on own means Huddersfield 85
105 288 Watson Fold SHILLITO George W Head M 32 * of Baths & Sinks Rothwell 85
    SHILLITO Emma L Wife M 34   Wortley 85
    SHILLITO Gladys Daur   17 * Farnley 85
106 290 Watson Fold LEE Walter Head M 25 Gas Retort Maker Farnley 85
    LEE Eva Wife M 23   Bramley 85
107 292 Watson Fold FLETCHER William Head M 66 Iron Planer Leeds 85
    FLETCHER Maria Wife M 67   Leeds 85
108 294 Watson Fold THURWELL Tom Head M 31 Brick presser Farnley 86
    THURWELL Alice Wife M 30   Sheffield 86
    THURWELL Amy Daur   6   Farnley 86
    THURWELL George H Son   4   Farnley 86
109 296 Watson Fold PLATTS Rachel Head W 78 Living on own means Low Moor Bradford 86
110 300 Watson Fold ROBERTS George Head M 43 Iron Metal Turner Mechanical Engineering Leeds 86
    ROBERTS Hannah Wife M 43   Leeds 86
    ROBERTS John W Son S 19 Machine Maker Mechanic Engineering Leeds 86
    ROBERTS Alfred Son S 14 Apprentice Wholesale Clothier Leeds 86
    ROBERTS Frank Son   9   LIN Gainsborough 86
    ROBERTS Percy Son   7   LIN Gainsborough 86
111 Watson House WOODHEAD James Head M 59 Colliery Owner Bradford 86
    WOODHEAD Ruth Wife M 58   Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Edith Daur S 27   Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Rowland Son S 25 Colliery Owner Son Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Bazil Son S 23 Colliery Owner Son Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Allan Son S 21 Colliery Owner Son Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Cecil Son S 15 School Boy Leeds 86
    WOODHEAD Alice Rel S 39 Milliner Leeds 86
    WILSON Martha Serv S 26 Dom. Serv. CUL Carlisle 86
112 320 New Row PICKARD Joseph Head W 77 Police Pensioner Farnley 86
    PICKARD Lily M Gdau S 32 Housekeeper Farnley 86
    ROBERTS Herbert Adop S 25 Gen. Lab. Clay Works Farnley 86
113 322 New Row SIMMONS Jacob Head M 44 Bricklayer Lab. NFK Ditchingham 86
    SIMMONS Anna Wife M 43   SFK Bungay 86
    SIMMONS Lily Daur S 21 Serv. Dom. Leeds 86
    SIMMONS Alice Maud Daur S 19 Tailoress (machinist) Farnley 86
    SIMMONS Charlotte Ellen Daur   18 Glue Washer NFK 86
    SIMMONS Florence Mary Ann Daur   15 Serv. Dom. NFK 86
    SIMMONS John Son   11   NFK 86
    SIMMONS William Dennis s   6   NFK Ditchingham 86
    SIMMONS Gladys Aubrey Daur   8m   Farnley 86
114 324 New Row SPEIGHT Walter Head M 39 Iron? Miner (Hewer) Farnley 86
    SPEIGHT Maria Wife M 38   Farnley 86
    ALDERSON Eliza An Daur S 20 Mule Piecener Cotton Mill Farnley 86
    SPEIGHT Walter Son   6   Farnley 86
    SPEIGHT Maud Daur   4   Farnley 86
    SPEIGHT Fred Son   2   Farnley 86
    SPEIGHT Florrie Daur   1m   Farnley 86
115 326 New Row ROBINSON William Head M 77 Gardener Lab. (not Dom.) Craighe Parish 86
    ROBINSON Eliza Wife M 76   Hornham 86
    ROBINSON Thomas Son S 36 (Dumb & Deaf from Childhood) Brandsley 86
    ROBINSON Arthur Son M 26 Lever? Steam Hammer (Iron Works) Brandsley 86
    ROBINSON Amy D-in-L M 26   Leeds New Blackpool 86
    ROBINSON Lora Gdau   3   Farnley 86
116 328 New Row MURGATROYD Emily Head W 45   LIN Marksham 86
    MURGATROYD Walter Son S 22 Railway Wagon Builder Farnley 86
    MURGATROYD William F (Willie) Son S 20 Brick Maker Farnley 86
    MURGATROYD May F Daur S 16 Woollen Weaver Farnley 86
    MURGATROYD Arthur Son   13 Gen. Laourer (Brickyard) Leeds New Blackpool 86
117 330 New Row COULTAS Joseph Head M 36 Cart Driver (on Road) Filey 86
    COULTAS Phoebe Wife M 36   Flambro 86
    COULTAS Mary J. Daur S 14 Tailoress (machinist) Gristhorpe 86
    COULTAS George Son   12   Cayton 86
    COULTAS Elizabeth Daur   7   Cayton 86
118 3 Nutting Grove FLETCHER Walter Head M 42 Fettler Woollen Machine Leeds 86
  Cottages FLETCHER Sarah A Wife M 41   Leeds 86
    FLETCHER Herbert Son S 20 Apprentice Currier Leeds 86
    FLETCHER Ada Daur S 18 Woollen Piecer Leeds 86
    FLETCHER Edith Daur S 13 Woollen Piecer Leeds 86
    FLETCHER Joseph Son   11   Leeds 86
    FLETCHER Harry Son   9   Leeds 87
    FLETCHER Maggie Daur   3   Leeds 87
119 5 Nutting Grove TINGLE James Head M 35 Bricklayers Lab. Wortley 87
  Cottages TINGLE Annie Wife M 33   Farnley 87
    TINGLE John E Son S 13 Painters' apprentice Farnley 87
    TINGLE Fred Son   9   Farnley 87
    TINGLE Herbert Son   6   Farnley 87
    TINGLE Eva Daur   4   Farnley 87
    TINGLE Ernest Son   2   Farnley 87
    TINGLE William C Son   5m   Farnley 87
    BOOCOCK Jim Rel   22 Glazed Brick Work Lab. Wortley 87
120 7 Nutting Grove HULLAH Charlie Head M 29 Clay Miner (Hewer) Farnley 87
  Cottages HULLAH Florrie Wife M 29   Farnley 87
    HULLAH Esther V Daur   9m   Farnley 87
121 9 Nutting Grove LONG John Head M 51 Blast Furnace Man (Iron Works) NTH Deans 87
  Cottages LONG Lois Wife M 42   Farnley 87
    LONG Polly Daur S 20   Farnley 87
    LONG Fredrick Son S 17 Apprentice Bricklayer Farnley 87
    LONG George Son S 15 ? ? Pressing Farnley 87
    LONG Lawrence H Son S 13 Brick Sheds Lab. Farnley 87
    LONG John E Son   10   Farnley 87
    LONG Florence Daur   8   Farnley 87
    LONG Rowland Son   6   Farnley 87
    LONG Sidney Son   3   Farnley 87
    LONG Evelyn Daur   1   Farnley 87
122 11 Nutting Grove ARUNDALE William Head M 61 Lab. in Forge Yard Bramley 87
  Cottages ARUNDALE Martha A Wife M 70   Farnley 87
    MOULDING Sarah A Daur M 37 Weaver Woollen Bramley 87
    ARUNDALE Bertha Gdau   13   Wortley 87
    MOULDING Annie Gdau   9   Armley 87
    MOULDING Minnie Gdau   7   Farnley 87
123 13 Nutting Grove HARGREAVES James Head M 41 Gen. Lab. Brick Works Pudsey 87
  Cottages HARGREAVES Rose A Wife M 40   Farnley 87
    HARGREAVES Annie Daur S 19 Piecener Woollen Farnley 87
    HARGREAVES Florrie Daur S 17   Farnley 87
    HARGREAVES Mary Daur   13   Farnley 87
    HARGREAVES Charlie Son   12   Farnley 87
    HARGREAVES John Son   4   Farnley 87
124 15 Nutting Grove THORNTON Elizabeth Head W 73   Farnley 87
  Cottages THORNTON Martha Daur S 39 Woollen Warper Farnley 87
    THORNTON Vinnie Daur S 36 Woollen Scribling Machine Mender Farnley 87
    THORNTON Ethel M Gdau S 20   Farnley 87
125 17 Nutting Grove BARRETT William Head M 63 Puddler Iron Works Otley 87
  Cottages BARRETT Ann Wife M 58   Wortley 87
    BARRETT Annie Daur S 20 Woollen Weaver Farnley 87
126 Wheatfield House INMAN Alfred W Head M 45 Printer Leeds 87
    INMAN Eliza K Wife M 45   GLS Kingstanley 87
    INMAN Eliza M Daur S 23   Leeds 87
    INMAN Gilbert C Son S 20   Leeds 87
    INMAN Daisy I Daur S 16   Leeds 87
    INMAN Elsie L Daur   12   Leeds 87
    INMAN Alfred S Son   11   Leeds 87
    INMAN Amy M Daur   8   Leeds 87
    CLUTTERBUCK Annie Serv S 30 Gen. Serv. Dom. GLS Kingstanley 87
127 2 Nutting Grove Ter ROBERTS Charles Head M 59 Shoemaker Farnley 87
    ROBERTS Jane Wife M 60   Farnley 87
    ROBERTS Eva Daur S 34 Shoemaker Machinist Farnley 87
    ROBERTS Annie Daur S 33 Shoemaker Machinist Farnley 87
128 4 Nutting Grove Ter PARKER John W Head M 32 Blacksmith Striker Wortley 87
    PARKER Sarah Wife M 31   Farnley 87
129 14 Nutting Grove Ter CLAYTON Edwin Head M 67 Engine Tenter Ironwork Gomersal 87
    CLAYTON Mary Wife M 69   Pudsey 87
130 16 Nutting Grove Ter MAWSON James Head M 46 Joiner (Clay Work) Bardsey 88
    MAWSON Elizabeth A Wife M 46   Low Moor 88
    MAWSON Maud V Daur   9   Farnley 88
    MAWSON Edward C Son   7   Farnley 88
131 18 Nutting Grove Ter RILEY Harry Head M 32 Commercial Clerk (Fireclay Works) Farnley 88
    RILEY Philomene M Wife M 31   France (French subject) 88
    RILEY Marie A Daur   8   Farnley 88
    RILEY Phyllis B Daur   7   Farnley 88
132 20 Nutting Grove Ter SMITH Alfred W Head M 40 Hammersman in Ironwork Farnley 88
    SMITH Mary H Wife M 40   Farnley 88
    SMITH Sarah E Daur   9   Farnley 88
133 22 Nutting Grove Ter FLETCHER Harry Head M 30 Joiner Leeds 88
    FLETCHER Minnie Wife   27   Leeds 88
134 24 Nutting Grove Ter BAKER Thomas Head M 46 Joiner Pudsey 88
    BAKER Elizabeth Wife M 46   Batley 88
    BAKER Eva Daur   23 Woollen Wraper Pudsey 88
    BAKER Maria Daur   20 Confectioner (Baker) Pudsey 88
    BAKER Laura Daur   11   Pudsey 88
135 26 Nutting Grove Ter DENNISON John Head M 46 Bath (Earth) Finisher (Clay) Leeds 88
    DENNISON Hannah Wife M 44   Leeds 88
    DENNISON Willie Son S 14 Clerk (Ironworks) Leeds 88
    DENNISON Annie Daur S 20 Teeacher (School Board) Leeds 88
    DENNISON Lucy A Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Leeds 88
136 28 Nutting Grove Ter HOLDSWORTH Farrar Head M 53 Bricklayer Leeds 88
    HOLDSWORTH Eliza Wife M 53   Farnley 88
    HOLDSWORTH Dora Daur S 22 Teacher (School Board) Farnley 88
137 30 Nutting Grove Ter KENDAL William R Head M 47 Rural Postman Farnley 88
    KENDAL Mary A Wife M 41   Pontefract 88
138 32 Nutting Grove Ter RHODES Sarah A Head S 48 Dressmaker Low Moor 88
    RHODES Alice Sis S 30 Dressmaker LAN Black Lane, Bury 88
    RHODES William Son S 26 Clerk at Ironworks Farnley 88
139 34 Nutting Grove Ter PULLAN Timothy Head M 53 Hammerman (Forge) Farnley 88
    PULLAN James E Son S 25 Mechanic Iron Turner Farnley 88
    PULLAN Horace B.H. Son S 20 Leather Currier Farnley 88
    PULLAN Frank H Son   12   Farnley 88
    PULLAN Violet Frances Daur   10   Farnley 88
    PULLAN Elsie M Daur   8   Farnley 88
140 Nutting Grove House NICHOLS Samuel Head M 61 Secretary Farnley Iron Co Law Farnley 88
    NICHOLS Caroline Wife M 61   Wortley 88
    BECKWORTH Sarah A S-in-L W 62   Wortley 88
    ACKROYD Hannah Serv S 37 Gen. Serv. Dom. Sowerby Bridge 88
141 11 Nutting Grove HIRST John Head M 52 Head Foreman Enamelled Bricks Armley 88
    HIRST Sarah A Wife M 50   Low Moor 88
    HIRST Cyril Son S 19   Farnley 88
    MALLETT Mary A Serv S 17 Gen. Serv. Dom. Leeds 88
142 13 Nutting Grove RINDER John Head M 43 Tailor Gildersome 88
    RINDER Harriet M Wife M 27   LAN Marsh Chapel 88
    RINDER Alice A Daur S 15 Clothiers Machinist Leeds 88
    RINDER Frank H Son S 13 Post Office Boy Leeds 88
    RINDER John A Son   11   Leeds 88
    RINDER Norman A Son   9   Leeds 88
    RINDER Florence J Daur   7   Leeds 88
    ROGERS Sarah Serv S 28 Dom. Serv. LAN Lancaster 88
143 15 Nutting Grove HUMPHERYES George Head M 53 Head Master Board School Cert LONDON Maryleborne 88
    HUMPHERYES Harriette Wife M 51   LONDON St Pancras 88
    HUMPHERYES Ethel G Daur S 25 Pupil Teacher (School) Leeds 88
    HUMPHERYES Roland Edwin Son S 22 Clerk Ironworks Leeds 88
    HALL Annie Serv S 30 Gen. Serv. Dom. Keighley 88
144 17 Nutting Grove MOODY William C Head S 27 Shorthand Clerk Farnley 88
    TATE Mary Serv S 56 Gen. Serv. Dom. Farnley 88
145 19 Nutting Grove GAUNT Joseph Head M 35 Woollen Mill Manager Wortley 88
    GAUNT Lucy E Wife M 34   DEV Chudengh 88
    GAUNT Joseph Percival Son S 12   Gildersome 89
    GAUNT John Arthur Son S 11   Wortley 89
    GAUNT Marguerite Hannah Daur   9   Wortley 89
    GAUNT Miriam Dawe Daur   1   Farnley 89
146 21 Nutting Grove BARRACLOUGH William Head W 44 Assistant Overseer property Tax collector Mirfield 89
    BARRACLOUGH Helen C Daur S 16   Farnley 89
147 23 Nutting Grove GAMBLE John Head M 75 Retired Clothier Farnley 89
    GAMBLE Elizabeth Wife M 51   Gomersal 89
    GAMBLE Addie Moth Help S 21   WES Brampton 89
148 2 Pontefract Terrace SCRUTON Ann Head W 69 Hotel Pub Keeper Ripon 89
    SCRUTON Sarah Daur S 39 Barmaid Hunslet 89
    SCRUTON Amy Daur S 29 Barmaid Hunslet 89
    SMITH Gertrude Neice   11   Hunslet 89
149 4 Pontefract Terrace SCRUTON Harry Head M 36 Publican House Manager Hunslet 89
    SCRUTON Elizabeth Wife M 30   Markington 89
    SCRUTON Carmen Daur   7   Farnley 89
    SCRUTON Basil Son   5   Farnley 89
    SCRUTON Dudley B. Son   4   Farnley 89
    SCRUTON Kathleen R Daur   1   Farnley 89
    WACHENFELD Henry B-in-L M 37 Waiter GERMANY British Subject 89
    WACHENFELD Isabel S-in-L M 39   Markington 89
150 8 Pontefract Terrace HOLDSWORTH William S Head M 45 Stone Mason Farnley 89
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Wife M 47   Wortley 89
    HOLDSWORTH Bernice Daur S 19 Cloth Weaver Farnley 89
    HOLDSWORTH Samuel Son S 16 Lithographic Artist Farnley 89
151 10 Pontefract Terrace SCOTT Robinson Head M 43 Blacksmith Ironworks Farnley 89
    SCOTT Maria Wife M 48   Staningley 89
    SCOTT Maud Daur S 16 Ch* Clerk Farnley 89
    SCOTT James Son S 14 Apprentice Joiner Model maker Farnley 89
    SCOTT Kenneth Son   11   Farnley 89
    SCOTT Almond H Son   9   Farnley 89
152 12 Pontefract Terrace THEWLIS Herbert Head M 26 Willer & Fettler Cloth Mill Farnley 89
    THEWLIS Frances A Wife M 28   Leeds 89
    THEWLIS Annie Daur   3   Farnley 89
    THEWLIS William Son   5m   Farnley 89
153 14 Pontefract Terrace DARBYSHIRE George W Head M 25 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 89
    DARBYSHIRE Sarah E Wife M 24   Bramley 89
154 16 Pontefract Terrace ALDERSON Myers Head M 30 Clay Miner (Hewer) Farnley 89
    ALDERSON Eliza G Wife M 31   Brandsby 89
    ALDERSON John W Son   9   Farnley 89
    ALDERSON Arthur W Son   8   Farnley 89
    ALDERSON Percival Son   3   Farnley 89
    SALTERS Richard Board S 56 Joiner (Fixing Greenhouses) LONDON Hensal Green 89
155 18 Pontefract Terrace RICHMOND James Head M 52 Gen. Lab. Bishop Wilton 89
    RICHMOND Sarah A Wife M 55   Clayton West 89
    RICHMOND Ethel Daur S 20 Worsted Weaver Farnley 89
    RICHMOND Sarah Daur S 17 Woollen Weaver Farnley 89
    RICHMOND Nellie Daur S 15 Piecener Farnley 89
156 20 Pontefract Terrace SPEIGHT Jonas Head M 55 Forge Iron Furnaceman Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Elizabeth Wife M 54   Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Florence Daur S 24 Yorkshire Relish Packer Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Ethel Daur S 22 Woollen Weaver Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Hiram Son S 20 Iron & Earthenware Manufact Clerk Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Alice Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Farnley 89
    SPEIGHT Eliza Daur S 16 Yorkshire Relish Packer Farnley 89
157 22 Pontefract Terrace SLICER John Head M 32 Foreman Glaze Brick Works Leeds 89
    SLICER Ellen Wife M 37   SFK Wetheringset 89
    SLICER Lewis Son   4   Leeds 89
    SLICER Percy Son   2   Leeds 89
158 24 Pontefract Terrace ATKINSON George Head M 55 Gen. Lab. (Iron Works) Armley 89
    ATKINSON Emily Wife M 51   Armley 89
    ATKINSON Florence Daur S 14 Piecener (Woollen Mill) Farnley 90
    ATKINSON Arthur S Son S 8   Farnley 90
159 26 Pontefract Terrace DARBYSHIRE William Head M 67 Carter fore Yard Green Hammerton 90
    DARBYSHIRE Ann Wife M 59   Green Hammerton 90
    DARBYSHIRE Laura Daur S 18 Cotton Piecener Mill Farnley 90
160 28 Pontefract Terrace BANKS Sam Head M 51 Cartman on Road Pudsey 90
    BANKS Ann Wife M 47   Cleckheaton 90
    BANKS Jack Son S 24 Carter for Iron Works Batley 90
    BANKS Sam A Son S 22 Currier Tableman West Hunslet 90
    BANKS Mary E Daur S 14 Twister & Piecener Woollen * West Hunslet 90
    BANKS Ada A Daur   10   West Hunslet 90
    BANKS Arthur Son   8   Farnley 90
161 30 Pontefract Terrace BROADBENT Benjamin Head M 50 Foreman Boiler Maker North Bierley 90
    BROADBENT Sarah Wife M 40   Kirk Deighton 90
    BROADBENT Maud Daur   12   Farnley 90
    BROADBENT Hilda Daur   8   Farnley 90
    BROADBENT Harold Son   2   Farnley 90
162 32 Pontefract Terrace PROCTER Charles Head M 30 Joiner Cawood 90
    PROCTER Ann Wife M 32   Mirfield 90
    PROCTER Florence L Daur   3   Leeds 90
163 17 Pontefract Terrace WILKINSON John Head M 75 * Steward Bowling 90
    WILKINSON Mary Wife M 73   Bowling 90
    WILKINSON Charles Son S 36 Railway Engine Driver Farnley 90
164 19 Pontefract Terrace BROADBENT John Head M 59 Gen. Lab. Forge Kirkstall 90
    BROADBENT Emma Wife M 55   Armley 90
    BROADBENT Ada B Daur S 30 Tailoress Machinist Armley 90
    BROADBENT Maria Daur S 25 Filler in Woollen Mill Farnley 90
    BROADBENT Charlie Son S 23 Brickyard Lab. Farnley 90
165 21 Pontefract Terrace PICKERSGILL John N Head M 41 Mechanic Engine Fitter Leeds 90
    PICKERSGILL Alice Wife M 39   SFK Wetheringsett 90
    PICKERSGILL George Son S 18 Mechanic pattern maker Leeds 90
    PICKERSGILL Robert Son S 15 Grocers Shop Assistant Leeds 90
    PICKERSGILL Wilfred Son   12   Leeds 90
    PICKERSGILL Harold Son   6   Leeds 90
166 23 Pontefract Terrace WILKINSON James Head M 52 Gen. Lab. Bowling 90
    WILKINSON Jane Wife M 51   Farnley 90
    WILKINSON Horace Son S 18 Tea Merchant Assistant Farnley 90
    WILKINSON Herbert Son   14 Grocers Assistant Farnley 90
167 25 Pontefract Terrace HARKER Thomas Head M 79 Pack Ranger Low Moor 90
    HARKER Rachel Wife M 79   Wibsey 90
168 27 Pontefract Terrace WOOD William Head M 65 Ironstone Mine (Hewer) Bradford 90
    WOOD Eliza Wife M 62   Leeds 90
    WOOD William E Son S 25 Clothiers Manager Leeds 90
    WOOD Hedley Gson S 18 Lab. in Brick Yard Leeds 90
169 29 Pontefract Terrace RICHMOND Ernest Head M 24 Grocers Shop Assistant Farnley 90
    RICHMOND Ada Wife M 25   Farnley 90
170 31 Pontefract Terrace PARRISH William Head M 46 Iron Worker Bradford 90
    PARRISH Eleanor Wife M 56   LAN Grange 90
    PARRISH John W Son S 23 Clerk Ironworks Leeds 90
    PARRISH Maggie (Mary M) Daur S 21 Teacher (School Board) Leeds 90
    PARRISH Alfred Son S 17 Jo* (Iron Works) Leeds 90
171 33 Pontefract Terrace WAITE Richard Head M 84 Retired Grover Bramley 90
    BROWN Elizabeth A Neice M 48 Housekeeper Farnley 90
    BROWN William W N-in-l M 48 Tram Conductor Wakefield 90
172 131 Gilbertroyd STEPHENSON Francis Head M 46 Farmer Little Barugh 90
    STEPHENSON Ann Wife M 43   Cawood 90
    DAKER Thomas H Son S 23 Mechanic Iron Turner Morley 90
    DAKER Cicelia Daur   19 Tailoress Machinist Leeds 90
    DAKER Herbert Son S 16 Cost Clerk Iron Forge Leeds 90
    DAKER William H Son S 15 Moulder Iron (Iron Forge) Leeds 90
    DAKER Harold Son   8   Leeds 90
    STEPHENSON Alice Daur   1   Leeds 90
173 133 Gilbertroyd HARKER Myers Head M 48 Puddler Iron Works Low Moor 91
    HARKER Hannah E Wife M 43   Bramley 91
    HARKER Willie Son S 17 Gen. Lab. Farnley 91
    HARKER Joseph Son S 15 Gen. Lab. Farnley 91
    HARKER Harry Son   11   Farnley 91
174 135 Gilbertroyd ROBINSON Mark Head M 40 Boiler Fireman Brandsby 91
    ROBINSON Eliza F Wife M 36   Sutton on Forest 91
    ELLISON Beatrice Neice S 13   Bradford 91
    FARRELLY Herbert Board S 36 Boiler Fireman Farnley 91
175 137 Gilbertroyd SHACKLETON Mary E Head S 48 Living on own means Bramhope 91
    SHACKLETON Elizabeth Sis S 40 Living on own means Menston 91
176 139 Gilbertroyd FROST Henry Head M 46 Grocer Gardener Dom. NFK Old Buckingham 91
    FROST Ellen Wife M 40   SALISBURY Newton Toney 91
    FROST Fredrick Son S 14   Gildersome 91
    FROST William H Son   9   Castleford 91
177 141 Gilbertroyd SUTTCLIFFE Joshua Head M 33 Clay Miner (Hewer) Armley 91
    SUTTCLIFFE Lily Wife M 28   Farnley 91
    SUTTCLIFFE William Son   6   Farnley 91
    SUTTCLIFFE Harry Son   3   Farnley 91
    SUTTCLIFFE Maude B Daur   11m   Farnley 91
178 143 Gilbertroyd CROFT Amos Head M 50 Fire Clay Miner (Hewer) Rodley 91
    CROFT Eliza Wife   50   Malton 91
    CROFT Arthur Son S 15 Gen. Lab. Farnley 91
    CROFT Alice M Daur S 22 Woollen Weaver Farnley 91
    CROFT Martha B Daur S 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley 91
    CROFT Florence Daur S 17 Woollen Weaver Farnley 91
    CROFT Kate Daur   13 Tailoress Machinist Farnley 91
    CROFT Hannah Daur   11   Farnley 91
179 145 Gilbertroyd PRIESTLEY Emma Head M 48 Woollen Weaver Low Moor 91
    PRIESTLEY Bessie (Betty) Daur S 25 Woollen Weaver New Farnley 91
    THORNTON Mary Daur M 22 Mule Piecener New Farnley 91
    PRIESTLEY Sarah E Daur S 19 Mule Piecener New Farnley 91
    PREISTLEY Hannah Daur S 16   New Farnley 91
    PREISTLEY Willie Son   10   Old Farnley 91
    THORNTON Frank Gson   14m   Dewsbury 91
180 147 Gilbertroyd SPENCER Christopher Head M 71 Coke Burner Bradford 91
    SPENCER Sarah Wife M 70   Birkenshaw 91
    GLEDHILL Anthony b-in-l S 68   Birkenshaw 91
    SPENCER Ernest Gson S 18   Lower Wortley 91
181 149 Gilbertroyd WALKER Harry Head M 27 Gas Retort Maker Farnley 91
    WALKER Ada Wife M 24   Shipley 91
    WALKER Benjamin Son   3   Farnley 91
    WALKER John Son   7m   Farnley 91
    ROBINSON Margeret Aunt W 65   Bramley 91
182 151 Gilbertroyd CROFT Alva Head M 26 Clay Miner (Hewer) Farnley 91
    CROFT Grace A Wife M 27   Pudsey 91
    CROFT Margeret Daur   2m   Farnley 91
183 153 Gilbertroyd PARISH Sarah Head W 59   Farnley 91
    PARISH Willie Son S 22 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 91
    PARISH Bothwell Son S 19 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 91
    PARISH Amy Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Farnley 91
184 155 Gilbertroyd SPEIGHT Hannah Head W 76   Wibsey 91
    SPEIGHT Willie Son S 45 Ironstone miner (Hewer) Farnley 91
185 157 Gilbertroyd MANN Sarah A Head W 74 Small Ware Shop Keeper Armley 91
186 159 Gilbertroyd CROFT Benjamin Head W 60 Gen. Lab. Rodley 91
187 161 Gilbertroyd HARKER Jonathan Head M 43 Foreman Woollen Spinner Low Moor 91
    HARKER Jane Wife M 44   Farnley 91
    HARKER Ethel Daur   10   Farnley 91
    HARKER Percival Son   6   Farnley 91
188 163 Gilbertroyd DUFTON Richard Head M 73 Brick Yard Lab. Pudsey 91
    DUFTON Sarah M Wife M 74   Leeds 91
189 165 Gilbertroyd GRAYSON Frances Head W 61 Living on own means Ackworth 91
    McDOWELL Elizabeth Visit S 49 District Visitor LAN Manchester 92
190 167 Gildertroyd BARRACLOUGH Joseph Head M 41 Colliery Wright Leeds 92
    BARRACLOUGH Emily Wife M 37   Leeds 92
    BARRACLOUGH William Son   16   Leeds 92
191 Billey Lane CARTER Walter Head M 35 Gen. Engineers Latheman Leeds 92
    CARTER Fanny Wife M 37   Leeds 92
    CARTER John Stanley Son   4m   Leeds 92
192 Little Wood Cottage GIVENS Alfred Head M 54 Weightman Iron Works Bradford 92
    GIVENS Hannah Wife M 54   Leeds 92
    GIVENS Nora Daur   13   Leeds 92
193 Peevy NAYLOR William Head S 40 Iron Roller Iron Works Richmond 92