Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2021 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2021

Farnley Census Returns 1911: ED23

 
 

Piece RG14/26893 Enumeration District 23.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
1 2 Farnley Crescent James WHITELEY Head 70 m 44 10 8 2 Former Engineers Fitter iron Works New Wortley
    Jane WHITELEY Wife 69 m             Farnley
    Fredrick WHITELEY Son 36 s         Iron Moulder   Farnley
2 4 Farnley Crescent Frederick HULLAH Head 64 m         Clay Miner   low Moor
    Alice HULLAH Wife 60 m 38 5 3 2     Bramley
    Harry HULLAH Son 35 s         Clay Miner   Beeston
3 6 Farnley Crescent Edward MCMILLAN Head 30 m         Iron Planer   Woodlesford
    Sarah Hannah MCMILLAN Wife 30 m 4 2 2       Farnley
    Olive MCMILLAN Dau 3               Farnley
    Kathleen MCMILLAN Dau 3               Farnley
4 8 Farnley Crescent Albert CROOKS Head 44           Clay Miner   Leeds
    Sarah Ann CROOKS Wife 43 m 19 6 5 1     Leeds
    Annie CROOKS Dau 19 m         Laundress   Leeds
    John CROOKS Son 17 s         Cloth Finisher   Leeds
    Willie CROOKS Son 14 s         Cloth Finisher   Leeds
    Doris CROOKS Dau 7               Leeds
    Vera CROOKS Dau 1               Leeds
5 10 Farnley Crescent Amos CROFT Head 42 m         Boiler Maker   Leeds
    Clara CROFT Wife 41 m 16 0         Leeds
    Florence Emily RAMSDEN Niece 32 s         Weaver   Leeds
6 12 Farnley Crescent John FERGUSON Head 44 m         Loco Fireman   Kilmarnock, SCT
    Carrie FERGUSON Wife 46 m 18 3 1 2 Machine Tailoress   Leeds
    John William FERGUSON Son 17 s         Cloth Mill   Leeds
7 14 Farnley Crescent Harry CROSSLAND Head 33 m         Brick Presser   Leeds
    Lois CROSSLAND Wife 34 m 7 1 1   Weaver   Leeds
    Mary CROSSLAND Dau 6               Leeds
8 16 Farnley Cresent Charles HAXBY Head 37 m         Commercial Clerk 3 child entries deleted Leeds
    Elizabeth HAXBY Wife 37 m 3 4 3 1     Leeds
    William HAXBY Son 2               Leeds
    William TAYLOR B In L 23 s             Leeds
    Florence Emily TAYLOR S In L 13 s             Leeds
9 18 Farnley Crescent James DOWLING Head 35 m         Police Constable   Abbeyleix Queens Co.
    Margaret DOWLING Wife 35 m 7 4 4       Maryborough Queens Co.
    William DOWLING Son 6               Leeds
    Annie DOWLING Dau 4               Leeds
    Edward DOWLING Son 2               Leeds
    Joseph DOWLING Son 5m               Leeds
10 22 Farnley Crescent Sarah BACHE Head 78 w             Brierley Hill STS
    Henry Talbot BACHE Son 76 s         Ball Furnace Iron Worker   Farnley
11 26 Farnley Cresent Robert MOLL Head 51 m         Brick Burner   Holt NFK
    Elizabeth MOLL Wife 51 m 27 10 8 2     Holt NFK
    Robert MOLL Son 22 s         Brick Works Lab.   Holt NFK
    Alice MOLL Dau 19 s         Bobbin Carrier   Leeds
    Clifford MOLL Son 17 s         Brick Works Lab.   Leeds
    Beatrice MOLL Dau 13           Bobbin Carrier   Leeds
    Irene MOLL Dau 11           School   Leeds
    Walter MOLL Son 9           School   Leeds
12 30 Farnley Crescent Joseph JOHNSON Head 47 m         Fire Clay Hewer   Leeds
    Emily JOHNSON Wife 43 m 24 10 9 1     Leeds
    Sydney JOHNSON Son 20 s         Fire Clay Hewer   Leeds
    Naylor JOHNSON Son 18 s         Iron Turner   Leeds
    Olive JOHNSON Dau 16 s         Flax Piecener   Barnsley
    Edward JOHNSON Son 13           School   Leeds
    Annie JOHNSON Dau 10           School   Leeds
    Edith JOHNSON Dau 9           School   Leeds
    Joseph JOHNSON Son 6           School   Leeds
    Agnes JOHNSON Dau 6           School   Leeds
13 32 Farnley Crescent Orlando GREENHOUGH Head 54 m         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Mary GREENHOUGH Wife 51 m 32 7 6 1     Halifax
    Melissa GREENHOUGH Dau 22 s         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Thomas William GREENHOUGH Son 18 s         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Annie GREENHOUGH Dau 16 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Ernest GREENHOUGH Son 11           School   Leeds
14 21 Farnley Crescent John William MOYES Head 42 m         Commercial Traveller chemicals Leeds
    Emily MOYES Wife 42 m 17 7 7 0     Leeds
    Percival MOYES Son 16 s         Architect's Ass.   Leeds
    Marjorie MOYES Dau 14           App. Milliner   Leeds
    Kathleen MOYES Dau 12           School   Leeds
    Henry MOYES Son 11           School   Leeds
    Maurice MOYES Son 8           School   Leeds
    Alec MOYES Son 4               Leeds
    Dorothy MOYES Dau 1               Leeds
15 23 Farnley Crescent Hiram SPEIGHT Head 30 m         Clerk At Clay Works   Leeds
    Mary Ellen SPEIGHT Wife 29 m 3 1 1       Leeds
    Phyliss SPEIGHT Dau 1               Leeds
16 25 Farnley Crescent Elizabeth KENDALL Head 54 s         Housekeeper   Leeds
    Lydia H KENDALL Sis 51 s         Mill Cook   Leeds
    Jane KENDALL Sis 50 s         Dressmaker at home Leeds
    Thomas KENDALL Bro 43 s         Brickyard Lab.   Leeds
    Hilda PRINCE Niece 21 s           adopted Leeds
17 27 Farnley Crescent James INGHAM Head 63 m         Gen. Lab.   Farnley
    Harriet INGHAM Wife 65 m 39 8 4 4     Farnley
    Charles Edward INGHAM Son 37 s         Basket Maker   Farnley
18 11 Stonebridge Lane Willie KERSHAW Head 43 m         Iron Works Hammerman   Leeds
    Ada KERSHAW Wife 41 m 20 8 8 0     Hornby LAN
    Susannah KERSHAW Dau 20 s         Weaver   Leeds
    Joseph Marsh KERSHAW Son 15 s         Indoor Messenger G.P.O. Leeds
    May Victoria KERSHAW Dau 12           School   Leeds
    Albert Edom Marsh KERSHAW Son 10           School   Leeds
    William Henry Marsh KERSHAW Son 8           School   Leeds
    Herbert Marsh KERSHAW Son 6           School   Leeds
    John Ainsworth Marsh KERSHAW Son 3               Leeds
    Sam Marsh KERSHAW Son 3m               Leeds
19 13 Stonebridge Lane Ezra AVEYARD Head 27 m         Warp Dresser Woolen Mill Gildersome
    Elizabeth AVEYARD Wife 25 m 5 1 1       New Farnley
    Harry AVEYARD Son 2               Bramley
20 15 Stonebrisge Lane William BOOTH Head 46 w         Worsted Weaving Overlooker   Bradford
    Emma Jane PINDER S In L 45 s             Bradford
    Clara BOOTH Dau 18 s             Huddersfield
    Thomas BOOTH Son 1               Leeds
21 17 Stonebridge Lane William MURPHY Head 64 m         Bricklayer's Lab.   Knock Mayo IRL
    Bridget MURPHY Wife 55 m 36 12 10 2     Knock Mayo IRL
    James MURPHY Son 28 s         Iron & Steelworks Lab wagon building Knock Mayo IRL
    Mary Ellen MURPHY Dau 24 s         Cotton & Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Catherine Agnes MURPHY Dau 21 s         Cotton & Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    William MURPHY Son 19 s         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Thomas MURPHY Son 17 s         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Cecilia MURPHY Dau 15 s         School   Farnley
    Joseph MURPHY Son 13           Butcher's Errand Boy   Farnley
    Bernard MURPHY Son 9               Farnley
22 19 Stonebridge Lane John Henry PRIESTLEY Head 65 m         Millwright woolen mill Haxey LIN
    Margaret PRIESTLEY Wife 65 m 42 2 2 0     Leeds
23 21 Stonebridge Lane Benjamin GUY Head 49 m         Cloth Raiser   Leeds
    Mary Elizabeth GUY Wife 46 m 24 1 1   Cloth Weaver   Leeds
    Annie GUY Dau 22 s         Dressmaker   Castleford
    Jane HAINSWORTH M In L 81 w         Puddler's Lab.   Whetstone LEI
24 23 Stonebridge Lane George ROBERTS Head 55 m 35 9 7 2     B*sby
    Harriet ROBERTS Wife 56 m         Weaver   Farnley
    Minnie ROBERTS Dau 19 s         Hurrier Clay Mine Farnley
    Belford ROBERTS Son 16 s         Glazed Brick Worker   Farnley
    Walter ROBERTS Son 13               Leeds
25 25 Stonebridge Lane Harry WALTON Head 33 m         Lamplighter   Leeds
    Louie Beatrice WALTON Wife 32 m 9 3 2 1     Grafton
    Olive WALTON Dau 8           School   Leeds
    Douglas WALTON Son 4               Farnley
26 27 Stonebridge Lane Fred GRAYSON Head 37 m         Joiner Ironworks Farnley
    Annie GRAYSON Wife 38 m 18 4 4       Farnley
    Maurice GRAYSON Son 14           Bricklayer   Farnley
    Allen GRAYSON Son 11           School   Farnley
    Myra GRAYSON Dau 8           School   Farnley
27 31 Stonebridge Lane Andrew EMSLEY Head 56 m         Brickyard Lab.   Pudsey
    Marthan EMSLEY Wife 52 m 27 4 2 2     Pudsey
    Louisa MEGSON Dau 24 m 1 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Albert Walter MEGSON S In L 24 m         Cloth Finisher   Armley
    Edna MEGSON Gdau 5m               Farnley
28 33 Stonebridge Lane William EMMOTT Head 53 m         Wool Blender   Kilnsey
    Mary Jane EMMOTT Wife 60 m 16 0         Wortley
29 35 Stonebridge Lane James BYWATER Head 40 m         Dyers Teamer   Gildersome
    Emily BYWATER Wife 41 m 21 3 3       Morley
    Marthan BYWATER Dau 20 s         Woolen Weaver   Gildersome
    Elam Dufton BYWATER Son 18 s         Warehouseman Rag Merchant Gildersome
    Annie Beatrice BYWATER Dau 11               Gildersome
30 37 Stonebridge Lane George STEPHENSON Head 25 m         Grocer's Merchant   Whitby
    Maud STEPHENSON Wife 25 m 5 2 2       Hunslet
    Eveline STEPHENSON Dau 3               blank
    Gladys STEPHENSON Dau 1               blank
31 39 Stonebridge Lane Alfred ODDY Head 36 m         Tailor's Cutter   Armley
    Sarah Ellen ODDY Wife 35 m 14 2 1 1     blank
    Joseph ODDY Son 11               blank
    Nellie ODDY Dau 8               blank
32 41 Stonebridge Lane Martha Ann BUTTREY Head 48 m   2 2 0     Farnley
    Elizabeth Hannah BUTTREY Dau 26 s             Farnley
    Annie BUTTREY Dau 25 s             Farnley
33 30 New Bawn Herbert Marsh OUTRAM Head 58 m         Retired Estate Agent   Grindleford Bridge DBY
    Jane OUTRAM Wife 48 m 4 1 1       York
    Olive Gertrude OUTRAM Dau 3               New Bawn Farnley
34 8 New Bawn Arthur James ARUNDEL Head 50 s         Retired Marine Engineer   Hunslet
35 10 New Bawn Thomas FEARNLEY Head 27 m         Electrician Leeds City Tramways Nottingham NTT
    Eliza Alice FEARNLEY Wife 29 m 4 2 1 1     Leeds
    Mabel FEARNLEY Dau 4m               Farnley
36 12 New Bawn Joseph Edgar ROBERTS Head 26 m         Brickworks Lab.   Wortley
    Elsie ROBERTS Wife 24 m 3 2 2       Bramley
    Joseph ROBERTS Son 2               Wortley
    Mary Amelia ROBERTS Dau 8m               Farnley
37 14 New Bawn George PARFITT Head 37 w 13 3 2 1 Fishmonger   Leeds
    Doris PARFITT Dau 10               Leeds
    Charlotte EVATT Visit 35 m 12 4 4 0 Housekeeper   Sunderland DUR
    Jack EVATT Visit 3               Bramley
38 16 New Bawn Willie CAWOOD Head 34 m         Iron Founder   Holbeck
    Mary Jane CAWOOD Wife 34 m 14 5 3 2     Holbeck
    Willie CAWOOD Son 9               Holbeck
    Edna CAWOOD Dau 5               Holbeck
    George Albert CAWOOD Son 3               Holbeck
39 18 New Bawn Herbert Marsh ROBERTS Head 35 m         Bath Clay Sorter   Leeds
    Annie ROBERTS Wife 31 m 8 1 0 1     Leeds
40 20 New Bawn Arthur BARTON Head 33 m         Horseman On Farm   Morley
    Alice Mabel BARTON Wife 26 m 5 1 1 0     Churwell
    Fred BARTON Son 4               Morley
41 24 New Bawn William Henry HABBERSHAW Head 34 m         Tool Fitter   Leeds
    Emily HABBERSHAW Wife 33 m 9 3 3 0     Leeds
    Ada HABBERSHAW Dau 7               Leeds
    Olive HABBERSHAW Dau 5               Leeds
    Margaret HABBERSHAW Dau 1               Leeds
42 26 New Bawn Arthur Sharpe COATES Head 27 m         Hotel Porter   Harehills
    Beatrice COATES Wife 22 m 4 2 2 0     Haverton Hill
    Kathleen COATES Dau 3               Haverton Hill
    Robert William COATES Son 2               Leeds
43 28 New Bawn Samuel MILLER Head 54 m         Foreman Ballast Train   Winwick NTT
    Ann MILLER Wife 57 m 36 6 5 1     Alconbury Weston HUN
    Sarah Ann BAKER Gdau 9               Armley
44 32 New Bawn Frances DAVY Head 33 m         Grocer's Carrier wholesale Otley
    Annie DAVY Wife 32 m 6 0         Otley
45 Bawn House James DUFF Head 66 m 38       Ret. Wesleyan Minister   Whitespot DOW IRL
    Agnes Christina FAULDS Niece 21 s             Glasgow SCT
46 40 Bawn James William BATLEY Head 28 m         Warp Sizer In   Leeds
    Edith BATLEY Wife 28 m 9 5 3 2     Leeds
    Violet BATLEY Dau 4               Leeds
    Sushannah BATLEY Dau 3               Leeds
    Phyliss BATLEY Dau 1               Leeds
47 8 Bawn Lane Squire ALDERSON Head 34 m         Clay Miner   Pudsey
    Ruth ALDERSON Wife 35 m 16 8 7 1     Pudsey
    Charles ALDERSON Son 15 s         Clay Miner Hurrier   Pudsey
    Arthur ALDERSON Son 14           Clay Miner Hurrier   Farnley
    Eliza ALDERSON Dau 12           School   Farnley
    Sarah Ann Glovers ALDERSON Dau 9           School   Farnley
    Alfred ALDERSON Son 8           School   Farnley
    Eva ALDERSON Dau 6           School   Farnley
    Herbert ALDERSON Son 4           School   Farnley
48 50 Bawn Lane Herbert NICHOLSON Head 38 m         Foreman Leeds City tramways Keswick CUM
    Susannah NICHOLSON Wife 35 m 10 5 2 3     Crooklands WES
    Hubert NICHOLSON Son 8 s             Leeds
    Sydney NICHOLSON Son 5 s             Leeds
49 52 Bawn Lane Elizabeth NORMINGTON Head 61 w 42 13 12 1     Leeds
    John William NORMINGTON Son 41 s         Glazed Brick Worker brusher Shipley
    Herbert NORMINGTON Son 37 s         Glazed Brick Worker dipper Leeds
    Arthur NORMINGTON Son 35 s         Farm Lab.   Leeds
    Susy NORMINGTON Dau 30 s         Cloth Weaver   Leeds
    Harry NORMINGTON Son 29 s         Glazed Brick Worker brusher Leeds
    Albert NORMINGTON Son 27 s         Bricklayer   Leeds
    Ada NORMINGTON Dau 25 s         Dressmaker   Leeds
    Wilfred NORMINGTON Son 22 s         Glazed Brick Worker fettledr Leeds
    Emma Jane NORMINGTON Dau 20 s             Leeds
    Lilian NORMINGTON Dau 17           Cloth Weaver   Leeds
    Edwin NORMINGTON Gson 7               Leeds
50 54 Bawn Lane John BELL Head 54 m         Hotwater Fitter   Liverpool LAN
    Jane BELL Wife 47 m 26 11 7 4     Cardiff WLS
    Thomas BELL Son 26 s         Hospital Porter   Cardiff WLS
    Ada BELL Dau 21 s         Condenser Minder   Liverpool LAN
    Emily BELL Dau 17 s         Mule Piever Woolen   Liverpool LAN
    John BELL Son 14 s         Grocer's Errand Boy   Liverpool LAN
    Frederick BELL Son 10               Leeds
    Edith BELL Dau 8               Leeds
    Henry BELL Son 4               Leeds
51 56 Bawn Lane Henry TATE Head 33 m         Builder & Contractor   Leeds
    Ellen TATE Wife 32 m 9 1 1 0     Leeds
    Joseph Henry TATE Son 3               Leeds
52 58 Bawn Lane John Robert WOOD Head 38 m         Sanitary Clay Worker sinks & crappers Wortley
    Emma Jane WOOD Wife 38 m 10 2 2       Armley
    Iris Eveline WOOD Dau 9               Wortley
    Reginald WOOD Son 6               New Blackpool Farnley
53 1 Bawn Henry THOMPSON Head 34 m         Ass. Grocer Co-op society Leeds
    Emma Elizabeth THOMPSON Wife 34 m 10 1 1 0     Leeds
    Nellie THOMPSON Dau 6               Leeds
54 3 Bawn Lane John WILKINSON Head 39 m         Brickyard Lab. Glazed bricks Farnley
    Eliza E WILKINSON Wife 36 m 18 6 5 1     Farnley
    Willie WILKINSON Son 15 s         Mill Hand   Farnley
    John E WILKINSON Son 13           Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Nellie WILKINSON Dau 11               Farnley
    James WILKINSON Son 7               Farnley
    Harry WILKINSON Son 1m               Farnley
55 60 Bawn Alexander MARTIN Head 54 m         Insurance Agent   Edinburgh SCT
    Annie MARTIN Wife 51 m 12 0         Manchester LAN
    Emily HAMPTON Niece 6               Manchester LAN
    Elsie HAMPTON Neph 4               Manchester LAN
56 62 Bawn Robert HAXBY Head 31 s         Brickworks Lab.   Leeds
57 64 Bawn George JAGGER Head 69 m         Coal Miner   Halifax
    Rachael JAGGER Wife 74 m 45 0         DUR
58 66 Bawn Walter THOMPSON Head 43 m         Clothier's Presser   Leeds
    Ruth THOMPSON Wife 42 m 8 1 1       Rothwell
    Frank C THOMPSON Son 11               Leeds
    Dorothy A THOMPSON Dau 7               Leeds
59 70 Old Bawn Samuel ISLES Head 44 m         Sawmill Lab. Ironworks Halifax
    Margaret ISLES Wife 39 m 19 7 3 4     Halifax
    Joseph ISLES Son 17 s             Farnley
    Elizabeth Ann ISLES Dau 15 s             Farnley
    Margaret ISLES Dau 12               Farnley
60 Cross Lane James HOLROYD Head 66 m         Sawmill Lab.   blank
    Harriet HOLROYD Wife 66 m 39 6         Halifax
    John HOLROYD Son 21 s         Ironworks Puddler   Farnley
    George HOLROYD Son 35 m 9 6 2 4 Coal Miner   New Farnley
    Albert HOLROYD Son 34 m 4       Ironworks Weighman   New Farnley
    Walter HOLROYD Son 43 s         Check Weighman   Low Moor
    Elizabeth HOLROYD Dau 21 s         Weaver   Low Moor
    Marthen HOLROYD Dau 40 s             Low Moor
61 86 Bawn John ELCOCK Head 40 m         Furnaceman   Walsall STS
    Elizabeth Ann ELCOCK Wife 37 m 19 9 7 2     Dudley STS
    John ELCOCK Son 19 s         Caf´┐Ż Porter   Dudley STS
    Winnefred ELCOCK Dau 13               Leeds
    Arthur ELCOCK Son 10           Weaver   Leeds
    Edwin ELCOCK Son 9               Leeds
    Elsie ELCOCK Dau 6               Leeds
    Ernest ELCOCK Son 5               Leeds
    Edith ELCOCK Dau 1               Leeds
62 88 Bawn Arthur SMITH Head 37 m         Police Constable   Heckington? LIN
    Susan SMITH Wife 42 m 20 2 2 0     Winkburn NTT
    Elsie Maud SMITH Dau 18 s         Weaver   Sotby LIN
    Frederick E SMITH Son 11           School   Grimsby LIN
    Elizabeth HAXBY Board 21 s         Weaver   Farnley
63 90 Bawn Charles PANNELL Head 41 m         Iron Turner   Leeds
    hannah PANNELL Wife 44 m 19 3 2 1     Leeds
    Ernest PANNELL Son 16 s         Wood Pattern Maker   Leeds
    Maud PANNELL Dau 18 s         Cloth Weaver   Leeds
64 92 Old Bawn John William BROWN Head 54 m         Horse Driver   Leeds
    Hannah Amelia BROWN Wife 55 m 31 10 5 5     Holbeck
    Lawrence William BROWN Son 28 s         Brick Drawer   Holbeck
    Herbert BROWN Son 26 s         Pass Bye Man In Claypit   Holbeck
    Ernest BROWN Son 24 s         Brick Drawer   Holbeck
    Selina BROWN Dau 16 s         Mule Piecer   Holbeck
    John William BROWN Son 13           Coal Hurrier   Holbeck
65 94 Bawn George BROADLEY Head 54 m         Machine Fitter   YKS
    Emma BROADLEY Wife 52 m 32 2 1 1     YKS
66 96 Bawn George William HAXBY Head 52           Coke Burner   Escrick
    Sarah Ann HAXBY Wife 48               Wortley
    Nellie BOOCOCK Sdau 18 s         Confectioner   Wortley
    George BOOCOCK Sson 16 s         Brick Worker   Wortley
    Eveline BOOCOCK Sdau 12               Farnley
67 98 Old Bawn William Henry SEDGWICK Head 30 m         Greengrocer   Leeds
    Grace SEDGWICK Wife 31 m 8 2 2       Leeds
    Ruth SEDGWICK Dau 7               Farnley
    May SEDGWICK Dau 4               Farnley
68 12 Bawn Lane John SHEARD Head 78 m         Retired Coal Pit Deputy   Bowling
    Emma SHEARD Wife 73 m 55 8 6 2     Bradford
    Fred SHEARD Son 38 s         Carting Agent employer Leeds
69 Bawn Lane Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head 65 m         Colliery Banksman   Pudsey
    Frances ILLINGWORTH Wife 50 m 4 0         Pudsey
70 118 Bawn Lane Sam LUMBY Head 44 m         Trough Closet Maker   Pudsey
    Ada LUMBY Wife 41 m 21 6 5 1     Rothwell
    Eva LUMBY Dau 20 s         Dressmaker   Farnley
    Florence Annie LUMBY Dau 18 s         Finisher Tailoress   Farnley
    Albert LUMBY Son 14           Student   Farnley
    Ruth LUMBY Dau 13           Day Girl Dom.   Farnley
    John LUMBY Son 11           School   Farnley
71 The Cliffe Samuel Rayner SWALLOW Head 60 m         Manager Fire Clay Works   Farnley
    Betsy SWALLOW Wife 57 m 31 1 1 0     Bramley
    Mabel SWALLOW Dau 26 s             Farnley
    Annie HARGREAVE S in L 58 s             Bramley
    Annie Elizabeth BAXTER Serv 32 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   Buckworth HUN
72 Chapel House Joseph BATLEY Head 27 m         Glazed Brick Lab.   Leeds
    Sarah BATLEY Wife 27 m 1 0         Leeds
73 126 Fawkes Hill Henry CLAYTON Head 56 m         Joiner   Pudsey
    Clara CLAYTON Wife 55 m 35 3 3       Aldridge STS
    Ethel CLAYTON Dau 34 s             Farnley
    Annie CLAYTON Dau 31 s         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Emma FOX Dau 28 m         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Harry FOX Gson 3               Wortley
    Mary FOX Gdau 2               Farnley
    Martha RADCLIFFE Board 80 w             Lockwood
74 128 Low Fold Joseph LORD Head 55 m         Bath Clay Sorter   Bradford
    Eveline LORD Wife 55 m 32 4 2 2     Farnley
    Walter LORD Son 31 s         Gardener   Farnley
    Ethel LORD Dau 22 s         Burler   Farnley
75 130 Low Fold Arthur YATES Head 49 h         Engine Cleaner Farnley Iron Co. Sheffield
    Clara YATES Wife 53 w 19 0         Farnley
76 132 Low Fold Charlotte UMPLEBY Head 57 w   0         Northampton NTH
    John ALDERSON Neph 27 m         Carter Farnley Iron Co. Farnley
    Elizabeth A ALDERSON Niece 26 m <1 0     Tailoress   Farnley
77 136 Low Fold Joseph COLE Head 80 w         Retired Carrier   Littleport CUL
78 Field Side House Eliz. Ann SCHOFIELD Head 55 w   7 6 1     Stanningley
    John Edward SCHOFIELD Son 25 s         Insurance Clerk   Lower Wortley
    Harry B SCHOFIELD Son 22 s         Clerk ironwks. Lower Wortley
    Reginald SCHOFIELD Son 16 s         Clerk ironwks. Farnley
    Ann SCHOFIELD Dau 19 s             Farnley
79 138 Low Fold John HEATON Head 53 m         Coal Miner   Farnley
    Hannah R HEATON Wife 51 m 29 5 4 1     Northampton NTH
    Ellen HEATON Dau 25 s         Cotton Piecener   Farnley
    John William HEATON Son 16 s         Cloth Fiunisher   Farnley
    Annie HEATON Dau 14           Cotton Piecener   Farnley
80 140 Low Fold James RICHMOND Head 62 w         Gardener Lab.   Bishop Wilton
    Nellie RICHMOND Dau 25 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
81 142 Low Fold Ian Frederick CROSLAND Head 31 m         Market Gardener   Pudsey
    Dora Esther CROSLAND Wife 32 m 2 0         Farnley
82 144 Low Fold Willie GRAYSON Head 55 m         Glazed Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Elizabeth Ann GRAYSON Wife 45 m 21 3 3 0     Leeds
    Edith Mary GRAYSON Dau 20 s         Warper Worsted   Farnley
    Phoebe Alice GRAYSON Dau 16 s         Woolen Weaver   Farnley
    Annie Elizabeth GRAYSON Dau 14               Farnley
83 146 Low Fold Walter LEE Head 35 m         Brickworks Lab.   Bramley
    Eva LEE Wife 33 m 12 4 4 0     Farnley
    Harold LEE Son 8           School   Farnley
    Beatrice Madge LEE Dau 7           School   Farnley
    Marie Elaine LEE Dau 6           School   Farnley
    Percy Clifford LEE Son 2               Farnley
84 148 Low Fold Susannah ROYCE Head 39 s             Lower Wortley
    Nellie T ELAM Lodg 14 s         Tailor's Finisher   Lower Wortley
85 150 Low Fold Hiram Umpleby FLETCHER Head 28 m         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Ethel FLETCHER Wife 22 m 6m 0     Cloth Weaver   Morley
86 152 Low Fold Farrar HOLDSWORTH Head 61 m         Builder & Contractor   Farnley
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Wife 63 m 39 3 1 2     Leeds
87 154 Low Fold John Robert SELLERS Head 31 m         Carter For Builder   Kirby Underdale
    Ada SELLERS Wife 29 m <1 0         Pannal
88 156 Low Fold Arthur EMSLEY Head 34 m         Cotton Warpdresser   Pudsey
    Annie EMSLEY Wife 36 m 13 7 5 2     Farnley
    Alice EMSLEY Dau 12               Pudsey
    Ivy EMSLEY Dau 11               Farnley
    Alfred EMSLEY Son 10               Farnley
    Sydney EMSLEY Son 7               Farnley
    Stanley EMSLEY Son 5               Farnley
89 160 Low Fold John William SMITH Head 31 m         Forge Lab.   Tadcaster
    Ann SMITH Wife 30 m 9 3 3 0     Farnley
    Annie SMITH Dau 9               Farnley
    Hiram SMITH Son 7               Farnley
    Jack SMITH Son 3               Farnley
90 162 Low Fold Walter BARNES Head 51 m         Horse Breaker   Nadley? SFK
    Mary Ann BARNES Wife 44 m 23 5 2 3     blank
    William BARNES Son 17 s         Brickmaker   Pudsey
    Alice BARNES Dau 14           Weaver   Pudsey
91 164 Low Fold Thomas Briggs BICKERDYKE Head 84 w         Retired Cloth Fuller   Farnley
92 166 Low Fold Joseph ALDERSON Head 43 m         Clay Miner   Farnley
    Emley ALDERSON Wife 44 m 17 5 4 1     Weldon NTH
    Willie ALDERSON Son 15 s         Clay mine Hurrier   Farnley
    Maggie ALDERSON Dau 13           Nurse girl   Farnley
    Elsie ALDERSON Dau 10               Farnley
    Harry ALDERSON Son 7               Farnley
93 186 Low Fold John William HAYES Head 46 m         Lamplighter City Council   Leeds
    Margaret HAYES Wife 39 m 18 4 2 2     Leeds
    Agnes HAYES Dau 16 s         Printer's Pager   Leeds
    Gertrude HAYES Dau 14 s         Student   Leeds
    Elizabeth Ann HACKITT S In L 45 s         Cloth Weaver   Leeds
94 170 Low Fold William HANDY Head 45 m         Crane Driver   England
    Annie Elizabeth HANDY Wife 40 m 20 3 3 0     London
    Ada HANDY Dau 18 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   England
    Herbert HANDY Son 17 s         Spring & Axle Box Cleaner Railway England
    Lily S V HANDY Dau 8           School   England
    Benjamin CUMMINS Rel 68 m 48 6 5 1 Peddlar   England
95 Low Fold William SOWDEN Head 34 m         Farm Servant   Farnley
    Agnes SOWDEN Wife 35 m 12 4 4 0     Farnley
    Arthur SOWDEN Son 11               Farnley
    Walter Amos SOWDEN Son 10               Farnley
    Jonas Harry SOWDEN Son 5               Farnley
    Sabine SOWDEN Dau 2               Farnley
96 202 Low Fold James KENDALL Head 41 m         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Elizabeth KENDALL Wife 39 m 19 0         Arthington
    Robert KENDALL Bro 59 s         Mechanic's Lab.   Farnley
97 Fawkes Hill Mary Ann HIRST Head 68 w 47 10 4 6     Sheffield
    Ann HIRST Dau 40 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Chriscilla HIRST Dau 30 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Thomas Asquith DYSON Adopt 20 s         Brickworks Lab.   Richardshaw Lane
    Benjamin DEAN Lodg 56 s         Puddler (iron)   Wortley
98 Fawkes Hill Charles Edward WALKER Head 56 m         Brick Worker   Leeds
    Selena WALKER Wife 55 m 20 3 3 0     Leeds
    Willie WALKER Son 22 s         Electrical Labourer   Keighley
    Nellie WALKER Dau 19 s         Mill Worker   Leeds
    Granville WALKER Son 16 s         Brick Worker   Leeds
    John A MOSS Visit 23 s         Manager Hat & cap warehouse   Stourton
99 Chapel House, Farnley Mary BATLEY Head 48 w         Grocer   Leeds
    Sushannah BATLEY Dau 22 s         Tailoring, Sewing Machinist   Leeds
    Ann Adelaide BATLEY Dau 20 s             Leeds
    Ernest BATLEY Son 17 s         Fitter's App.   Leeds
    Lawrence W P BATLEY Son 5               Leeds
100 Nags Head, Farnley John George ROYCE Head 41 m         Publican   Lower Wortley
    Emma ROYCE Wife 38 m 9 5 5 0     Lower Wortley
    Percy Clifford ROYCE Son 18 s         App. Printer   Farnley
    Jim ROYCE Son 6           School   Farnley
    Belle ROYCE Dau 4           School   Farnley
    Mary ROYCE Dau 9m               Farnley
101 204 Low Fold Arthur CROFT Head 58 m         Fire Clay Mine Deputy   Leeds
    Maria Louisa CROFT Wife 57 m 37 10 9 1     Leeds
    Frances Sophia CROFT Dau 30 s         Weaver   Leeds
    Maria Louisa CROFT Dau 28 s             Leeds
    Ethel Isabella CROFT Dau 25 s         Weaver   Doncaster
    Lilian CROFT Dau 23 s         Tailoress   Doncaster
    Nellie CROFT Dau 19 s         Weaver   Leeds
    Alice May CROFT Dau 16 s         Weaver   Leeds
    Frank CROFT Son 14           School   Leeds
    Willie CROFT Son 11           School   Leeds
102 206 Cross Lane Abraham HILL Head 59           Retired Railway Engine Driver   St Helens LAN
    Mary HILL Wife 65   3 0         Leeds
103 208 Cross Lane Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Head 81 w   0         Malta
104 Cross Lane Lilly May PICKARD Head 44 s         Weaver Mr. Lodge's Mill Farnley
105 Butt Ings Farm William STEAD Head 68 m         Farmer   Armley
    Ellen Elizabeth STEAD Wife 64 m 44 7 2 4     Leeds
    John William CLARK Gson 17 s         Farm Worker   Farnley
106 Farnley Rectory Arthur Henry LISTER Head 58 m         Clerk in Holy Orders   Thornhill
    Ellen Jo* LISTER Wife 61 m 32 5 3 2     Wakefield
    Mary LISTER Dau 29 s             Pateley Bridge
    Wilfred Mackay LISTER Son 20 s         Student for Ministry   Darley
    Sarah RANDALL serv 17 s         Dom. Serv.   Sheffield
107 Police Station Cross Lane Ralph PETTY Head 47 m         Police Sergeant   Pudsey
    Bertha PETTY Wife 46 m 23 7 4 3     Pudsey
    Herbert PETTY Son 20 s         Costumes & Mantlemaker   Bramley
    Mabel PETTY Dau 18 s         Worsted Weaver   Bramley
    Lillian PETTY Dau 17 s         Worsted Weaver   Bramley
    Ida PETTY Dau 15 s             Bramley
108 35 Cross Lane John Edward ROBERTS Head 50 m         House Painter Master Farnley
    Lena ROBERTS Wife 38 m 16 6 6 0     Pudsey
    Sidney ROBERTS Son 15 s         Ass. House Painter   Farnley
    Fred ROBERTS Son 12           School   Farnley
    Edward ROBERTS Son 10           School   Farnley
    Richard ROBERTS Son 8           School   Farnley
    Amy ROBERTS Dau 3               Farnley
    William ROBERTS Son 1               Farnley
109 Farnley Mary E BATTERSBY Head 44 s         Postmistress   Farnley
110 Cross Lane Benjamin SUGDEN Head 45 m         Grocer & General Dealer   Batley
    Emma SUGDEN Wife 42 m 22 1 1 0     Bradford
    Florence SUGDEN Dau 18 s         Ass. Grocer   N. Leeds
111 51 Cross Lane Richard Wilks MOODY Head 65 w         Grocer & Draper Registrar of Marriages Huddersfield
    Arthur Mounsey MOODY Son 35 s         Grocer's Ass.   Farnley
    Martha Helena MOODY Dau 32 s         Grocer's Ass.   Farnley
    Ellwand MOODY Son 29 s         Prof. Musician (Cello) Restaurant Orchestra Farnley
    Isabel MOUNSEY S In L 48 s         Dressmaker   Bampton WES
    Hannah MOUNSEY S In L 45 s         Housekeeper   Bampton WES
    Alice JONES Serv 25 s         Gen. Serv.   Ulverston LAN
112 Cross Lane Alfred CROFT Head 67 m 38 4 3 1 General Dealer   Rodley
    Mary Jane CROFT Wife 65 m             Huddersfield
113 58 Cross Lane Ann SMITH Head 48 s         Charwoman   blank
    Rebecca SMITH Sis 44 s         Dressmaker   Knapton
    Thomas William SMITH Neph 15 s         Hurrier (Day Hole)   Farnley
    Fred NOBLE Neph 5               Ackworth
    Albert BUTTERWORTH Board 29 s         Brickmaker   Morley
    Mary Ann SMITH Visit 19 s             Farnley
    Ivy SMITH Visit 15               Farnley
    Gladys SMITH Visit 5               South Shields DUR
114 Cross Lane William CONNOR Head 52 m         Gen. Lab. Brickyard   Leeds
    Hannah CONNOR Wife 52 m 34 4 2 2     Farnley
    George BROWN Board 40 s         Gen. Lab. Brickyard   Holbeck
115 Farnley Samuel RILEY Head 70 w 13 8 5 3 Forge Hammerman   Farnley
    Charles Fred DOWNEND S In L 32 m         Merchant Tailor   Doncaster
    Janet DOWNEND Dau 32 m 5 1 1 0     Farnley
    Sam RILEY Son 25 s         Clerk Forwarding Dept. Ironworks Farnley
    _onald Lloyd DOWNEND Gson <1m             Donald or Ronald Farnley
116 61 Cross Lane Joe Foster WATERWORTH Head 51 m         Boiler Rivetter   Leeds
    Sushannah WATERWORTH Wife 46 m 6 0         Weddon NTH
117 63 Cross Lane John LONG Head 61 m         Forge Lab.   Deene NTH
    Lois LONG Wife 52 m 33 11 11 0     Farnley
    Polly LONG Dau 30 s             Farnley
    John Edward LONG Son 20 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Florence LONG Dau 18 s         Woolen Twister   Farnley
    Rowland LONG Son 16 s         Hurrier's Lab.   Farnley
    Sydney LONG Son 13           Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Evelyn LONG Dau 11           School   Farnley
    Mable LONG Dau 9           School   Farnley
118 65 Cross Lane Speight SMITH Board 60 m         Clay Miner   Low Moor
    Emily RAYNER Head 54 w 40 3 2 1     Farnley
    Mary Hannah RAYNER Dau 22 s         Machine Hand   Farnley
    Harry RAYNER Son 19 s         Bootmaker   Farnley
119 71 Cross Lane Martha Ann BUCKBOROUGH Head 51 m 30 5 4 1     Pudsey
    Edith Anne BUCKBOROUGH Dau 28 s         Woolen Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Florrie BUCKBOROUGH Dau 26 s           Feeble minded at birth Farnley
    Emma BUCKBOROUGH Dau 21 s         Woolen Cloth Weaver   Farnley
120 Cross Lane Harry WELLS Head 43 m         Butcher Employer Leeds
    Emily WELLS Wife 43 m 21 5 5 0     Leeds
    Walter WELLS Son 20 s         Butcher   Leeds
    John Lumby WELLS Son 16 s         Millhand   Leeds
    Dorothy WELLS Dau 8               Birstwith
    Joseph Lumby WELLS Son 4               Birstwith
121 Cross Lane John William KENDELL Head 50 m         Joiner textile machinery Holbeck
    Emily Ann KENDELL Wife 50 m 27 6 4 2     Leeds
    Harry KENDELL Son 26 s         Joiner textile machinery Holbeck
    Percy KENDELL Son 24 s         Sheet Metal Worker   Hunslet
    Fanny KENDELL Dau 22 s             Hunslet
    Clarence KENDELL Son 18 s         Blouse Cutter   Hunslet
122 256 Cross Lane Joseph HULLAH Head 42 m         Newsagent   Bramley
    Margaret Ann HULLAH Wife 41 m 20 2 1 1     Farnley
    Winnie HULLAH Dau 17 s         Shorthand Typist   Farnley
123 258 Cross Lane Elizabeth SCOTT Head 67 w         Draper   Kirkstall
124 Cross Lane Rachael Hirst SCOTT Head 79 w   4 3 1     Leeds
    Mary Elizabeth SCOTT Dau 55 s         Baker   Leeds
    Rushlow SCOTT S In L 48 m         Blacksmith   Leeds
    Ethel Mary SCOTT Dau 34 m 13 1 1 0     Leeds
    Ethel Gertrude SCOTT Gdau 12           School   Leeds
125 Farnley Isaac FAWBERT Head 67 m         Willeyer Woolen Mill   Pudsey
    Ann FAWBERT Wife 59 m 40 10 7 3     Low Moor
    Henry FAWBERT Son 23 s         Chauffeur   Farnley
126 Cross Lane Walter WILSON Head 50 m         Retired Innkeeper   Wakefield
    Jane Annie WILSON Wife 43 m 18 3 3       Highbury, London
    George William WILSON Son 16 s             Wakefield
    Frederick Cecil WILSON Son 10               Wakefield
127 Havercroft William RHODES Head 36 m         Clerk At Ironworks   Farnley
    Sarah Ellen RHODES Wife 32 m 6 1 1       Farnley
    Bessie RHODES Dau 4               Farnley
128 Havercroft Squire SHARP Head 63 m         Ironworker   Bowling
    Ann Eliz. SHARP Wife 60 m 35 8 6 2     Farnley
    Louisa SHARP Dau 30 s         Teacher Council School Farnley
    Annis SHARP Dau 28 s             Farnley
129 Havercroft Sarah Helen SWALLOW Head 55 w             Leeds
130 Farnley James WEBSTER Head 48 m         Contractor Ironworks Farnley
    Susie WEBSTER Wife 39 m 9 4 4 0     Huddersfield
    Mabel Kathleen WEBSTER Dau 8               Farnley
    Fred Stanley WEBSTER Son 7               Farnley
    Louie Dearnley WEBSTER Dau 4               Farnley
    Margaret Selina WEBSTER Dau 2               Farnley
    Sarah Jane BOSTOCK Serv 16 s             Brimington DBY
131 Cross Lane Nathaniel WADE Head 53 m         Farm Servant   Gretton NTH
    Elizabeth WADE Wife 50 m 6 0         Farnley
    Percy JOWETT Son 21 s         Moulder Ironworks   Wortley
    James SOWDEN Visit 19 s         Butcher   Wortley
    Clarissa HINCHLIFFE Visit 28 s         Dressmaker   Pudsey
132 Peevy George TAYLOR Head 59 w         Rag Grinder   Halifax
133 Peevy William SPEIGHT Head 51 s         ash Wheeler Mond Gasworks Farnley
134 Peevy Hannah STEAD Head 72 w         Retired Innkeeper   Bradford
135 Peevy Tom PEAT Head 43 m         Horseman On Farm   Batley Carr
    Mary Ann PEAT Wife 45 m 20 7 0 7     Holbeck
136 246 Cross Lane Fred ATHA Head 51 m         Gen. Lab. Mond's Gas Farnley Iron Co. Farnley
    Sarah ATHA Wife 53 m 30 12 7 5     York
    Lavinia ATHA Dau 24 s         Cotton Spinner   Farnley
    Jack ATHA Son 22 s         Gen. Lab. Mond's Gas   Farnley
    george ATHA Son 19 s         Brick Worker   Farnley
    Albert ATHA Son 16 s         Cotton Spinner   Farnley
    Hugh Slater ATHA Son 14               Farnley
    Reggie Bootland ATHA Son 12               Farnley
    Ruth ATHA Dau 7               Farnley
137 West View Cross Lane James G SCHOFIELD Head 56 m         Ironworker   Leeds
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Wife 57 m 35 6 6 0     Leeds
    Helena SCHOFIELD Dau 24 s         Clerk Co-op Leeds
    Mary SCHOFIELD Dau 18 s         Dressmaker   Leeds
    Bessie FREEMAN Dau 30 m             Leeds
    Sydney Walter FREEMAN Gson 3             U.S. Citizen New York USA
    Henry Schfield FREEMAN Gson 1             U.S. Citizen New York USA
138 West View Harry RILEY Head 42 m         Cost Clerk Fireclay Works Farnley
    Philomene Marie RILEY Wife 41 m 19 2 2       France
    Marie Adele RILEY Dau 18 s         French Corresponding Clerk Gaslighting Engineers Farnley
    Phyllis Eugenie RILEY Dau 17 s             Farnley
139 Lawns House James WOODHEAD Head 68 w         Colliery Owner   North Bierley
    Basil S WOODHEAD Son 33 s         Colliery Owner   Farnley
    Edith? WOODHEAD Dau 31 s             Farnley
    Allen WOODHEAD Son 31 m         Colliery Owner   Farnley
    Hilda WOODHEAD Gdau 8 m             Tong
    Ruth WOODHEAD Gdau 7               Tong
    Basil WOODHEAD Gson 6               Tong
    Alice MARBANK? Serv 27 s         Blank   Barnsley
    Susan DAY Serv 16 s         Blank   A* Derne
140 Watson Fold George H ROBINSON Head 31 m         Rough Cutter Boot Trade   Farnley
    Hilda ROBINSON Wife 30 m 3 2 2 0     Farnley
    Clarence ROBINSON Son 2               Farnley
    Arthur ROBINSON Son <3m               Farnley
141 286 Watson Fold Stephen HIGGINS Head 31 m         Brickyard Lab.   Beeston
    Florence Mary Ann HIGGINS Wife 25 m 6 0         NFK
142 288 Watson Fold Robert GREEN Head 42 m         Carter Farnley Iron Works   Bubwith
    Emma GREEN Wife 42 m 15 2 0 2     South Duffield
143 294 Watsons Fold Joseph RILEY Head 43 m         On Coal Conveyer Gas works Leeds
    Louisa RILEY Wife 41 m 13 2 1 1     Shadwell
    Irene RILEY Dau 12               Farnley
144 292 Watson Fold Frank Henry PULLAN Head 22 m         Joiner for builder Farnley
    Amelia PULLAN Wife 27 m <1           Gildersome
145 Watson Fold William Radcliffe KENDALL Head 57 w   1 1 1 Pensioned Postman   Cross Lane Farnley
146 298 Watson Fold Smith CONNOR Head 34 m         Stone Waller   Farnley
    Matilda CONNOR Wife 34 m 7 0         Farnley
147 Watson Fold Sam BIRKBY Head 41 m         Colliery Check Weighman   Bradford
    Jane Annie BIRKBY Wife 40 m 23 7 6 1     Leeds
    John BIRKBY Son 18 s         Tailor's Cutter   Leeds
    Albert BIRKBY Son 15           Butcher's Ass.   Leeds
    Harry BIRKBY Son 10           School   Leeds
    Carry BIRKBY Dau 8           School   Leeds
148 Watson House Cyril HIRST Head 29           Printer Employer Farnley
    Edith Emnma HIRST Wife 30   4 0         Upper Wortley
149 Watson House John William MARSHALL Head 35 m         Grocery Branch Manager Co-op Leeds
    Emily MARSHALL Wife 34 m 16 1 1       Leeds
    William Henry MARSHALL Son 15 s         Joiner's App.   Leeds
150 Cross Lane Mary Jane DACRE Head 72 w 52 9 8 1     dudley Hill
    Hannah Elizabeth DACRE Dau 36 s         Ass. Draper   Farnley
151 316 New Row Martha BEANLAND Head 57 w 36 7 4 3     York
    Squire BEANLAND Son 35 s           out of work Farnley
    Walter BEANLAND Son 31 s         Clay Miner   Farnley
    Henry BEANLAND Son 21 s           out of work Farnley
    John BEANLAND Son 16 s         Hurrier   Farnley
152 314 Far Fold Ramoth FLETCHER Head 60 m         Scavenger Council Cleaning Dept.   Wibsey
    Sarah A FLETCHER Wife 57 m 24 12 7 5     Wibsey
    Edgar FLETCHER Son 23 s         Fire Brickmaker   Farnley
    Walter FLETCHER Son 21 s         Gen. Lab. Crane Wks. Farnley
    Nellie FLETCHER Dau 17 s         Tailor's Finisher   Farnley
153 312 Far Fold John VARLEY Head 51 w   1 1   Smallware Pedlar   St Dennis York
    Joseph Worsnop VARLEY Son 15 s         Mill Operative   18 Hill Top Armley
154 New Row George William PERRY Head 40 m         Timber Yard Lab.   West Hartlepool DUR
    Mary PERRY Wife 38 m 16 3 3 0     Gainsborough LIN
    Adah Harriet PERRY Dau 15 s         Weaver Cotton Mill Leeds
    Liz PERRY Dau 14           Piecener Woolen Mill Leeds
    Alice PERRY Dau 6               Leeds
155 Farnley Sarah BRADLEY Head 66 s             Manchester LAN
156 274 Far Fold Jane SPENCER Head 48 w   7 4 3     Leeds
    Ernest SPENCER Son 28 s         Glazed Brick Lab.   Leeds
    Walter SPENCER Son 13 s         Glazed Brick Lab.   Leeds
    Thomas KERONS Board 35 s         Glazed Brick Lab.   Co. Mayo IRL
157 276 Far Fold Mary BINNS Head 72 w   6 4 2     Low Moor Side farnley
158 272 Far Fold Frederick William SMITH Head 27 m         Brewery Carter   Colton NFK
    Annie SMITH Wife 27 m 5           Pocklington
    Ernest Richard SMITH Bro 12               Barford NFK
159 268 Far Fold Arthur WILSON Head 38 m         Boiler Maker   Holmfirth
    Henrietta WILSON Wife 32 m 3 1 1       Horsforth
    Clarence WILSON Son 2               Leeds
    Ernest BURROW Stson 6               Leeds
160 Far Fold Herbert SIMPSON Head 41 m         Willeyer & Fettler James Swithenbanks Chapel Leeds
    Martha SIMPSON Wife 39 m 17 8 1 7     *
    Monica SIMPSON Dau 6               Morecombe LAN
161 282 Far Fold Charles WHITHAM Head 70 m         Blacksmith's Striker Iron Foundry Farnley nr Otley
    Annie Elizabeth WHITHAM Wife 61 m 38 2 1 1     Leeds
    Gladys WHITHAM Rel 14 s         Mule Piecener Woolen Mill Bradford
162 27 Peel Mount Enos THORNTON Head 55 w 5 4 3 1 Gen. Lab. Mond Gas Farnley
163 81 Peel Mount Joseph FAWBERT Head 35 m         Clay Works Gen. Lab.   Farnley
    Lois FAWBERT Wife 31 m 13 2 0 2     Jump nr Barnsley
164 83 Peel Mount William NAYLOR Head 50 m         Barman Public House   Richmond
    Sarah Ellen NAYLOR Wife 49 m 7 0         Hunslet
165 85 Peel Mount Joe Foster CONNOR Head 31 m         Fire Clay Miner   Farnley
    Hannah CONNOR Wife 28   10 4 4 0     Farnley
    Mary Elizabeth CONNOR Dau 10               Farnley
    William Eric CONNOR Son 7               Farnley
    Louie CONNOR Dau 6               Farnley
    Brian CONNOR Son 3               Farnley
166 87 Peel Mount Smith THORNTON Head 61 m         Horse Man & Gen. Lab. Glazed Brickworks Wibsey
    Hannah THORNTON Wife 60 m 39 10 7 3     Farnley
    Annice THORNTON Dau 35 s         Foster Mother   Farnley
    Lawrence William THORNTON Son 27 s         Bootmaker & Repairer   Farnley
    Richard THORNTON Son 24 s         Glazed Brick Wheeler   Farnley
    Nellie THORNTON Dau 22 s         Check Clerk Co-op Society Farnley
    John FOWLER Board 16 s         Glazed Brick Carrier   Wortley
167 Peel Mount David HAIGH Head 29 m         Bricklayer Employer Hunslet
    Annie HAIGH Wife 26 m 3 2 2       Farnley
    Dorris HAIGH Dau 3               Farnley
    Herbert HAIGH Son 1               Farnley
168 95 Peel Street John LISTER Head 62 m             Guiseley
    Harriet LISTER Wife 60 m 38 9 7 2 Gen. Lab.   Holbeck
169 97 Peel Mount Absolom HORSLEY Head 45 m 20 6 2 4 Gen. Lab.   Stockton
    Hilda Evelyn HORSLEY Dau 10               Farnley
    Iris HORSLEY Dau 8               Farnley
    Selina KERSHAW Niece 23 s         Mill Hand Weaver   Farnley
    Eliza KERSHAW Niece 22 s         Mill Hand Weaver   Farnley
    Willie KERSHAW Neph 19 s         Brickworks   Farnley
    Sam KERSHAW Neph 17 s         Brickworks   Farnley
170 Peel View Oliver TAYLOR Head 32 m         Brickworks Lab.   Leeds
    Ethel TAYLOR Wife 30 m 4 1 0 1     Leeds
171 105 Peel Mount Sarah HILL   67 w             Weldon NTH
    John HILL Head 39 s         Corporation Lab.   Deene NTH
    Rose HILL Sis 38 s             Deene NTH
    Richard HILL Gson 15 s         Cloth Mill Finisher   Farnley
    John Willie MAWSON Board 28 s         Carter Farnley Iron Works Farnley Iron Works Farnley
172 107 Peels Mount William ROBINSON Head 58 m         Ironworks Lab.   Bransby
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife 56 m 37 13 9 4     Sheriff Hutton
    John William ROBINSON Son 35 s         Gen. Lab.   Farnley
    Arthur ROBINSON Son 33 s         Cuola Tenter   Farnley
    Herbert ROBINSON Son 29 s         Willeyer & Fettler   Farnley
    Edward Bulmer ROBINSON Son 24 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Percy ROBINSON Son 14 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Sydney ROBINSON Son 12           School   Farnley
173 109 Peel Street William Cobbett SIMPSON Head 63 m         Works Manager Hooks & Eyes Laisterdyke
    Esther M SIMPSON Wife 54 m 14 1 1 0     Great Ellingham NFK
    Maud SIMPSON Dau 13           Sorting Hooks & Eyes Leeds
174 161 Peel Street Alvah CROFT Head 36 m         Clav Miner   Farnley
    Grace Ann CROFT Wife 37 m 12 4 2 2     Pudsey
    Margaret CROFT Dau 10               Farnley
    David Turner CROFT Son 11m               Farnley
175 113 Peel Street Sam FLETCHER Head 38 m         Gen. Carter Ironworks Leeds
    Alice FLETCHER Wife 39 m 1 1 1       Leeds
    Joseph William FLETCHER Son 11m               Leeds
176 85 Peel Street Joseph HARRISON Head 68 m         Gardener   Pudsey
    Eliza HARRISON Wife 63 m 39 7 7 0     Farnley
    Meek HARRISON Son 23 s         Clay getter brickworks Farnley
    Adah Harriet HARRISON Dau 32 s           Cloth Filler Farnley
    Minnie HARRISON Dau 25 s           Tailoress Farnley
177 117 Peel Croft Peter YELLOW Head 52 m         Gardener   Wath
    Teresa YELLOW Wife 53 m 32 6 4 2     Aberford
    Elizabeth Ann YELLOW Dau 29 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Sarah Alice YELLOW Dau 26 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Mary Agnes YELLOW Dau 20 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
178 Peel Croft William John OAKLEY Head 39 m         Iron Turner   Ickbrough NFK
    Eliza OAKLEY Wife 39 m 19 3 3 0 Filler in Cloth Mill   Holbeck
    Sam OAKLEY Son 18 s         Filler in Cloth Mill   West End
    Lillian OAKLEY Dau 16 s         Filler in Cloth Mill   Armley
    John OAKLEY Son 13           Errand Boy   Armley
179 Peel Cottage John William CONLEY Head 32 m         Brass Lab.   Holbeck
    Frances CONLEY Wife 33 m             Farnley
    Alice Ann BENNETT Adopt 5               Manchester LAN
180 320 New Row Matthew HAXBY Head 40 m         Ironworks Lab.   Lilling
    H Mary HAXBY Wife 37 m 16 6 4 2     Leeds
    Albert HAXBY Son 15 s         Brickworks Lab.   Leeds
    Beatrice HAXBY Dau 14           Yarn Spinner   Leeds
    Harold HAXBY Son 11           School   Leeds
    Elsie HAXBY Dau 8           School   Leeds
181 322 New Row William SMITH Head 36 s         Railway Engine Driver Farnley Iron Works Wortley
182 324 New Row Herbert PRINCE Head 38 m         Boot Clicker   Leeds
    Hannah PRINCE Wife 35 m 14 3 3 0 Boot Machinist   Leeds
    Mary PRINCE Dau 12               Leeds
    Nora PRINCE Dau 6               Leeds
    Nellie PRINCE Dau 1               Farnley
183 326 New Row James TINGLE Head 45 m         Slater Lab.   Leeds
    Annie TINGLE Wife 43 m 23 9 8 1     Leeds
    Fred TINGLE Son 18 s         Forge Lab.   Leeds
    Herbert TINGLE Son 16 s         Grocer's Ass. Co-op Leeds
    Eva TINGLE Dau 14 s         Day Girl Dom.   Leeds
    Ernest TINGLE Son 12           School   Leeds
    William Ewart TINGLE Son 10               Leeds
    Dorothy TINGLE Dau 9               Leeds
    Harold TINGLE Son 3               Leeds
    James BOOCOCK B In L 31 s         Brickyard Lab.   Leeds
184 328 New Row Emily MURGATROYD Head 55 w   6 4 2     Market Rasen LIN
    William MURGATROYD Son 30 s         Brickmaker   Farnley
    May Flower MURGATROYD Dau 26 s         Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Arthur MURGATROYD Son 23 s         Labourer Mond Gas Plant Leeds
185 330 New Row Charles THORNHILL Head 32 m         Puddling Furnace   Upper Wortley
    Rose THORNHILL Wife 32 m 7 4 3 1     Farnley
    Mabel THORNHILL Dau 7               Pudsey
    Agnes THORNHILL Dau 6               Farnley
    Gilbert THORNHILL Son 2               Farnley
186 3 Nutting Grove Cottages Elizabeth HAMMOND Wife 52 m 30 9 2 7     Malton
    Bernard HAMMOND Son 22 s         Brickworks Lab.   Malton
    Wilfred HAMMOND Son 20 s         Cotton Mill Filler   Malton
187 5 Nutting Grove Cottages Harry WRIGHT Head 39 m         Plumber Dyers Drighlington
    Mary Alice WRIGHT Wife 39 m 17 3 3 0     Farnley
    Amos Howson WRIGHT Dau 15 s         Tailoress   Farnley
    Adah Harriet WRIGHT Dau 13           Tailoress   Drighlington
    George Fred WRIGHT S0 1               Farnley
    Susannah TAYLOR S In L 30           Woolen Weaver   blank
188 7 Nutting Grove Cottages George William DARBYSHIRE Head 35 m         Gen. Lab. dipper glazed brick Leeds
    Sarah Ellen DARBYSHIRE Wife 34 m 10 3 3 0     Leeds
    Eliza Alice DARBYSHIRE Dau 8           School   Leeds
    Doris DARBYSHIRE Dau 6           School   Leeds
    Alice DARBYSHIRE Dau 2               Leeds
189 9 Nutting Grove Cottages Walter DARBYSHIRE Head 40 m         Brick Glazer   Farnley
    Frances Mnary DARBYSHIRE Wife 41 m 15 4 2 2     Durston Pontefract
    Clarice DARBYSHIRE Dau 10               Farnley
    Eva DARBYSHIRE Dau 8               Farnley
190 11 Nutting Grove Cottages Albert B HUNT Head 31 m         Hotel Servant Pantryman Leeds
    Florence Edith Elizabeth HUNT Wife 32 m 6 2 2       Southwark London
    Albert Edward HUNT Son 5             School Leeds
    William HUNT Son 3             School Leeds
    Florence Edith Charlotte BURGESS Sdau 12             School Peckham London
191 15 Nutting Grove Cottages Joseph ARUNDEL Head 60 m         Scavenger Leeds Corporation Malton
    Sarah ARUNDEL Wife 61 m 35 5 2 3     York
    Selina Charity ARUNDEL Dau 34 s             Kirby Misperton
    Percy ARUNDEL Gson 13               Farnley
192 17 Nutting Grove Cottages Joseph Henry FERRETT Head 32 m         Mond's Gas Lab.   Drighlington
    Agnes Elizabeth FERRETT Wife 31 m 9 3 3 0     Staddlethorpe
    Dorothy Joyce FERRETT Dau 8           School   Armley
    John Gladys FERRETT Son 4           School   Farnley
    Ruth FERRETT Dau 2               Farnley
193 Wheatfield House Kate INMAN Head 54 w 29 6 6   Printer Employer King Stanley GLS
    Mabel INMAN Dau 32 m         assists in the business   New Wortley
    Elsie INMAN Dau 22 s             Armley
    Stanley INMAN Son 21 s         Printer's Ass.   Armley
    Muriel INMAN Dau 18 s         Printer's Ass.   Armley
    May FARRALL Gdau 8           School   Armley
194 Nutting Grove House Reginald HIRST Head 35 m         Secretary Farnley Iron Co.   Farnley
    Annie Lilian HIRST Wife 34 m 13 3 1 2     Stanningley
    Frank Betram MASASKIE Visit 25 s         Printer Newpaper Bamburgh *
    Borghilde FAGERBO Serv 18 s         Housemaid   Norway
    Lena HAINSWORTH Serv 14 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   Horforth
195 Ivy Villas Nutting Grove John HIRST Head 62 m         Head Foreman Glazed Brickworks Armley
    Sarah Anne HIRST Wife 60 m 39 3 3 0     Low Moor
    Beatrice Annie NEWBOULD Serv 19 s         Dom. Serv.   Castleford
196 Nutting Grove Clara Elizabeth CHEETHAM Head 57 w             Leeds
    Christopher Arthington CHEETHAM Son 36 s         Designer Cloth manufacturer Horsforth
    Dorothy BURNISTON Dau 33 m 5 1 1 0     Horsforth
    George Shenton BURNISTON S In L 31 m         Commercial Traveller Oil Merchant Leeds
    Norman Arthington BURNISTON Gson 2               Armley
197 Nutting Grove Nutting Grove George HUMPHERYES Head 63 m         Head Teacher   St Marylebone London
    Harriete HUMPHERYES Wife 61 m 40 4 4 0     St Pancras London
    Ethel G HUMPHERYES Dau 35 s         Ass. Teacher   Leeds
    Esther ISLES Serv 20 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   Leeds
198 Farnley Rowland George MOORHEAD Head 35 m         Ironmaster & Colliery Owner Employer Leeds
    Mary Margaret MOORHEAD Wife 31 m 2 1 1       Leeds
    Margaret Eleanor MOORHEAD Dau 1               Leeds
    Mary DOYLE Serv 18           Gen. Dom. Serv.   Wakefield
199 Ash Villa Nutting Grove Elizabeth GAMBLE Head 61 w             Gomersal
    Agness HARRISON Comp 31 s         Dressmaker   Bampton WES
200 Low Villa Farnley John William GISBURN Head 42 m 13 2 2 0 Out Of Business   Leeds
    Miriam GISBURN Wife 37 m             Rawdon
    John C GISBURN Son 11               Shipley
    Arthur G GISBURN Son 8               Bradford
    Margaret Henrietta WINWOOD Serv 20 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   London
201 34 Nutting Grove Terrace Timothy PULLAN Head 63 m         Hammerman   Farnley
    Elizabeth PULLAN Wife 57 m 37 9 7 2     Knottingley
    Elizabeth Ann PULLAN Sis 59 s         Housekeeper   Rodley
    Violet Frances PULLAN Dau 20 s             Farnley
    Elsie Mary PULLAN Dau 16 s         M*Cial Student Part Time   Farnley
202 32 Nutting Grove Terrace Sarah Ann RHODES Head 58 s         Dressmaker   Low Moor
    Alice RHODES Sis 49 s         Dressmaker   Black Lane Bury LAN
203 26 Nutting Grove Terrace Joseph RISLEY Head 37 m         Clay Worker   Leeds
    Annie RISLEY Wife 36 m 12 0         Wolverhampton STS
    Mona GILL Visit 2               Morcombe
204 24 Nutting Grove Terrace John William DICKENS Head 31 m         Forge Mechanic   Leeds
    Hannah DICKENS Wife 33 m 10 2 2       Castleford
    Rene DICKENS Dau 8               Calverley
    Clara DICKENS Dau 6               Farnley
205 28 Nutting Grove Terrace Amelia HULLAH Head 68 w 35 4 3 1     Leeds
    Mary TATE Visit 66 s             Leeds
206 22 Nutting Grove Terrace George Wallace ANSTEY Head 53 m         Engineer's Toolmaker   Birmingham WAR
    Rose Hannah ANSTEY Wife 53 m 33 5 3 2     Birmingham WAR
    Rose ANSTEY Dau 28 s         Warehouse Woman   Birmingham WAR
    Annie ANSTEY Dau 18 s         Housework   Birmingham WAR
    Fred ANSTEY Son 16 s         Apprentice Engineer's toolmaking Birmingham WAR
207 Nutting Grove Terrace Myers ALDERSON Head 40 m         Coal Miner   Leeds
    Eliza Jane ALDERSON Wife 41 m 20 3 2 1     Easingwold
    John William ALDERSON Son 19 s         Railway Engine Cleaner   Leeds
    Percival ALDERSON Son 13           Brickyard Lab.   Leeds
208 Farnley Gledhill FOTHERGILL Head 31 m         Bricklayer Brickworks   Farnley
    Annie FOTHERGILL Wife 29 m 7 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Frank Arnold FOTHERGILL Son 2               Leeds
209 16 Nutting Grove Terrace Harry SMITH Head 35 m         Engineer's Patternmaker Ironworks Darlaston STS
    Louie SMITH Wife 34 m 9 2 2 0     Wortley
    Ronald Emmett SMITH Son 8               Farnley
    Stanley SMITH Son 5               Farnley
210 14 Nutting Grove Terrcae George ROBERTS Head 53 m         Iron Turner Engineering Ironworks Farnley
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife 53 m 30 4 4 0     Farnley
    Alfred ROBERTS Son 24 s         Iron Turner Engineering Ironworks Farnley
    Frank ROBERTS Son 19 s         Clerk Ironworks Gainsborough LIN
    Percy ROBERTS Son 17 s         Pattern Maker Engineering Ironworks Gainsborough LIN
211 Nutting Grove Terrace John William PARKER Head 42 m         Blacksmith's Striker   Wortley
    Sarah PARKER Wife 41 m 15 2 1 1     Farnley
    Phyllis PARKER Dau 7               Farnley
    Vinnie THORNTON Sis 44 s         Minder woolen mill Farnley
    Ethel Maude THORNTON Niece 30 s             Farnley
    Martha Elizabeth THORNTON Niece 28 s         Weaver woolen mill Farnley
212 2 Nutting Grove Terrace Charles ROBERTS Head 69 m         Bootmaker   Farnley
    Jane ROBERTS Wife 70 m 45 2 2       Farnley
    Eva ROBERTS Dau 44 s             Farnley
213 17 Pontefract Terrace George Richard PICKERSGILL Head 28 m         Engineer's Patternmaker   Farnley
    Jeannie PICKERSGILL Wife 27 m 6 2 2 0     Crossgates
    John Stanley PICKERSGILL Son 6               Farnley
    Alice Rosa PICKERSGILL Dau 4               farnley
214 19 Pontefract Terrace James HARGREAVES Head 51 m         Brickworks Lab.   Pudsey
    Rose Ann HARGREAVES Wife 50 m 29 5 5 0     Farnley
    Annie HARGREAVES Dau 29 s         Mule Piecener   Farnley
    Mary HARGREAVES Dau 23 s         Mule Piecener   Farnley
    Charles HARGREAVES Son 22 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    John HARGREAVES Son 14 s         Bobbing Winder Cotton Mill farnley
    Nellie WOOD Rel 4               Whingate Armley
215 21 Pontefract Terrace Edgar CROFT Head 35 m         Clay Worker   Farnley
    Ruth CROFT Wife 30 m 9 0         Farnley
216 23 Pontefract Terrace Joseph STEELE Head 30 m         Mechanic Gas Lighting Engineer Holbeck
    Rosamond STEELE Wife 30 m 4 1 1       blank
    Jessie STEELE Dau 3               blank
    Louisa Mary MITCHELL M In L 59 m             blank
217 25 Pontefract Terrace James R FARREN Head 31 m         Checker Railway Co. Weldon NTH
    Florence FARREN Wife 27 m 6 1 1       Farnley
    Arthur FARREN Son 5               Armley
218 27 Pontefract Terrace William WOOD Head 75 w         Checkweigh Man   Bowling
    Isabella TAYLOR Wife 66 m 48 0     Housekeeper   Bramley
219 29 Pontefract Terrace Mary Ann ROSE Head 83 w 64 11 10 1     Wetheringsett SFK
    Arthur John ROSE Gson 36 s         Brickworks Lab.   Wetheringsett SFK
    Ellen ROSE Visit 29 s         Woolen Weaver   Wetheringsett SFK
220 31 Pontefract Terrace William PARISH Head 58 m         Forge Ironworker   Bowling
    Eleanor PARISH Wife 66 m 3 2 1       Lindale LAN
221 33 Pontefract Terrace William Woodson BROWN Head 59 m         Cloth Dresser   Wakefield
    Elizabeth Ann BROWN Wife 59 m 36 0         Farnley
222 32 Pontefract Terrace Alice PICKERSGILL Head 49 w   5 5 0     Wetheringsett SFK
    Charlie Wilfrid PICKERSGILL Son 22 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    John Harrold PICKERSGILL Son 16 s         Grocer's Ass.   Farnley
    Thomas Stanley PICKERSGILL Son 9               Farnley
    Abel COTTON Board 57 w         Overlooker Woolen Mill   Huddersfield
223 30 Pontefract Terrace Benjamin BROADBENT Head 60 m         Boiler Firer Ironworks Low moor
    Sarah BROADBENT Wife 50 m 29 3 3 0     Kirk Deaton
    Maud BROADBENT Dau 22 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Hilda BROADBENT Dau 18 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Harold BROADBENT Son 12           School   farnley
224 28 Pontefract Terrace Sam Asquith BANKS Head 61 m         Gen. Lab. Mond Gas Plant Pudsey
    Ann BANKS Wife 57 m 36 7 5 2     Cjeckheaton
    Mary Edith BANKS Dau 24 s         Mule Piecener woolen mill Leeds
    Ada Ann BANKS Dau 20 s         Mule Piecener woolen mill Leeds
    Arthur BANKS Son 18 s         Gen. Lab. Glazed Brickworks Farnley
    Annice BANKS Gdau 5               Farnley
225 26 Pontefract Terrace Ann DARBYSHIRE Head 69 w 43 6 4 2     Green Hammerton
    Laura DARBYSHIRE Dau 28 s         Piecener Cotton Mill Farnley
226 22 Pontefract Terrace John SLICER Head 42 m         Foreman Brickmakers   Farnley
    Ellen SLICER Wife 47 m 15 4 4 0     Wetheringsett SFK
    Lewis SLICER Son 14           Errand Boy (Laboratory)   Farnley
    Percy SLICER Son 12               Farnley
    Mabel SLICER Dau 8               Farnley
    Muriel SLICER Dau 3               Farnley
227 24 Pontefract Terrace William INGHAM Head 46 m         Roughing Mill Forge Leeds
    Charlotte Hann INGHAM Wife 46 m 26 6 4 2     Leeds
    Gertrude INGHAM Dau 21 s         Weaver   Leeds
    William Dixon INGHAM Son 14           Errand Boy   Leeds
    Elise INGHAM Dau 12           School   Leeds
    Cyril INGHAM Son 5           School   Leeds
228 20 Pontefract Terrace William Scott HOLDSWORTH Head 53 m         Bricklayer   Farnley
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife 54 m 30 3 2 1     Wortley
    Bernice HOLDSWORTH Dau 29 s         Woolen Weaver   Farnley
229 20 Pontefract Terrace Sam HOLDSWORTH Son 26 s         Lithographic Artist   Farnley
230 18 Pontefract Terrace Jonas BINNS Head 41 m         Gas Works Lab. Mond Gas Plant Farnley
    Kate BINNS Wife 38 m 15 2 2 0     Farnley
    John Edward BINNS Son 14 s         Boy Messenger G.P.O.   Farnley
    Hilda Mary BINNS Dau 8           School   Farnley
231 16 Pontefract Terrace Mark ROBINSON Head 50 m         Bolier Fireman   Bransley Easing*
    Eliza Frances ROBINSON Wife 46 m   0         Sutton on Forest
    Herbert FARRELEY Board 46 s         Boiler Fireman   Farnley
232 14 Pontefract Terrace Philip WOOD Head 40 m         Brickyard Lab.   Wetheringsett SFK
    Ada WOOD Wife 38 m 17 2 1 1     Wetheringsett SFK
    Amy WOOD Dau 14           Gen. Dom. Serv.   Upper Wortley
233 12 Pontefract Terrace Herbert THEWLIS Head 36 m         Woolen Mill Fettler   Newtown Leeds
    Frances Ann THEWLIS Wife 38 m 15 4 3 1     Farnley
    Annie THEWLIS Dau 13               Armley
    William Alfred THEWLIS Son 10           Weaver Woolen Mill   Farnley
    Laura THEWLIS Dau 8               Farnley
234 10 Pontefract Terrace James MORTON Head 29 m         Bath Maker Glazed Brickworks Leeds
    Sarah Ellen MORTON Wife 29 m 5 1 1       Leeds
    Vera MORTON Dau 5               Leeds
235 8 Pontefract Terrace Tom THURWELL Head 41 m         Brick Presser   Farnley
    Alice THURWELL Wife 40 m 17 2 2 0     Sheffield
    Amy THURWELL Dau 16 s         Weaver   Farnley
    George Henry THURWELL Son 14 s         Grocer's Shop Boy   Farnley
236 6 Pontefract Terrace Ally WHITHAM Head 35           Glazed Brick Maker   Farnley
    Annie Eliz. WHITHAM Wife 33   3 1 1 0     Heighlington LIN
    Cyril WHITHAM Son 2               Farnley
237 Grove Hotel Elizabeth SCRUTON Head 39 w 18 5 5 0 Innkeeper   Markington
    Carmen SCRUTON Dau 17 s             Farnley
    Basil SCRUTON Son 16 s         school   Farnley
    Dudley Bewsher SCRUTON Son 14           school   Farnley
    Kathleen Rainforth SCRUTON Dau 11           school   Farnley
    Mary Josephine SCRUTON Dau 6           school   Farnley
    Florence WOOLEY serv 27 s             London
238 Farnley Amos CROFT Head 60 m         Clay Miner   Rodley
    Eliza CROFT Wife 60 m 38 10 8 2     Malton
    Katie CROFT Dau 23 s         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Hannah E CROFT Dau 21 s         Dressmaker   Farnley
239 Old Farnley Fredrick LONG Head 27 m         Gen. Lab. Glazed Brickworks Farnley
    Beatrice LONG Wife 25 m 4 3 3 0     Wortley
    Lois LONG Dau 3               Farnley
    Alice LONG Dau 1               Farnley
    Marion LONG Dau 4m               Farnley
240 137 Gilbert Royd Farm Joseph COULTAS Head 46 m         Brickworks Lab.   Filey
    Phoebe COULTAS Wife 46 m 25 4 3 1     Flamborough
    Mary Jane COULTAS Dau 24 s         Tailoress   Gristhorpe
    George COULTAS Son 22 s         Engine Cleaner   Hillerby Grange Cayton
    E?izabeth COULTAS Dau 17 s         Tailoress   Hillerby Grange Cayton
    George CHADWICK B In L 44 m         Market Gardener Lab.   Flamborough
241 135 Gilbertroyd Joseph HARKER Head 25 m         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Mary Elizabeth HARKER Wife 26 m 2 0     Worsted Weaver   Armley
242 133 Gilbert Royd Myers HARKER Head 58 m         Puddling Furnace   Low moor
    Hannah Elizabeth HARKER Wife 53 m 28 3 3       Bramley
    Willie HARKER Son 27 s         Brickyard Lab.   Farnley
    Harry HARKER Son 14           Farm Lab.   Farnley
243 131 Gilbertroyd John ROBINSON Head 54 m         Poultry Farmer   Leeds
    Alice ROBINSON Wife 47 m 26 5 4 1     Hull
    Ethel ROBINSON Dau 12               Leeds
244 146 Gilbertroyd Israel SMITH Head 51 m         Forge Lab.   Buckingham BKS
    Mary Jane SMITH Wife 46 m 26 6 5 1     Co. Antrim IRL
    Israel SMITH Son 20 s         Glazed Brick Presser   Glasgow SCT
    Mary SMITH Dau 12               Glasgow SCT
    Thomas SMITH Son 8               Farnley
245 147 Gilbertroyd Frank LAZENBY Head 31 m         Housepainter   Newcastle NBL
    Naomi Blanche LAZENBY Wife 29 m 9 4 4 0     Docking NFK
    Florence May LAZENBY Dau 9           School   Leeds
    Irene LAZENBY Dau 7           School   Leeds
    Catherine Ena LAZENBY Dau 4           School   Leeds
    Margaret LAZENBY Dau 2               Leeds
246 167 Gilbertroyd Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head 51 m         Colliery Wright   Farnley
    Emily BARRACLOUGH Wife 47 m 23 1 1       Leeds
247 165 Gilbertroyd Arthur CROFT Head 25 m         Brickyard Lab. Packer glazed bricks Farnley
    Alice CROFT Wife 27 m 2 0     Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
248 163 Gilbertroyd Willie Douglas PARISH Head 32 m         Professional Musician   Farnley
    Sarah Elizabeth PARISH Wife 35 m 7 0         Wortley
249 161 Gilbert Royd George William SHILLITO Head 42 m         Setter At Bath Works   Rothwell
    Emily Lavinia SHILLITO Wife 44 m 3 2 1 1     Wortley
    Gladys SHILLITO Dau 17 s         Tailoress   Farnley
250 149 Gilbertroyd Thomas Nicholas FURNESS Head 28 m         Gasworks Ab.   Leigth Edinburgh SCT
    Lilian Taylor FURNESS Wife 26 m 5 2 2 0     Armley
    Florence May FURNESS Dau 5               Farnley
    Clara FURNESS Dau 2               Farnley
251 151 Gilbertroyd Syvester BARRETT Head 23 m         Mungo Packer Cotton Mill Bradford
    Nora BARRETT Wife 22 m 4 3 3 0     Farnley
    William Arthur BARRETT Son 3               farnley
    Eva BARRETT Dau 1               Pudsey
    Lilian BARRETT Dau <1m               Farnley
252 153 Gilbertroyd William ROBINSON Head 87 w 52 11 11 0 Jobbing Gardener   Crake
    Thomas ROBINSON Son 47 s             Easingwold
253 155 Gilbertroyd Albert JOYNSON Head 23 m         Railway Goods Porter   Leeds
    Clarice JOYNSON Wife 23 m 2 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver   Leeds
    Alice JOYNSON Dau 1               Leeds
254 157 Gilbertroyd William Edward SEDGWICK Head 59 m         Brickworks Lab.   Poppleton
    Eliza Jane SEDGWICK Wife 62 m 37 12 5 7     Leeds
255 159 Gilbertroyd Benjamin CROFT Head 69 m         Gen. Lab. Pattern Shop Rodley
    Jane CROFT Wife 48 m 4 0         Warrington Bramley
256 Billey Lane Walter CARTER Head 45 m         Engineer's Turner & Fitter   Leeds
    Fanny CARTER Wife 47 m 16 2 1 1 Ass. Teacher   Leeds
    John Stanley CARTER Son 10           School   Leeds
    Thomas CARTER Fath 68 m         Retired Hammerman   Bradford
    Eve CARTER Moth 69 m 47 2 1 1     Bradford
257 Little Wood Cottage Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH Head 40 m         Engine Tenter Mond Gas Plant Farnley
    Annie Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Wife 42 m 15 4 2 2     Farnley
    Joseph Cyril SHUTTLEWORTH Son 13           School   Farnley
    Kathleen SHUTTLEWORTH Dau 10           School   Farnley
258 Little Wood Cottage Thomas KENDALL Head 68 m         Gatekeeper Ironworks Whixley
    Ann KENDALL Wife 70 m 48 7 5 2     Green Hammerton
    Ann Elizabeth SHEARD Visit 35 m 9 5 5 0     Farnley
    Nellie SHEARD Visit 9           school   Farnley
    Mary SHEARD Visit 3               Wakefield
259 Railway Cottages Louis JOHNSON Head 60 m         Brickmaker   Leeds
    Hannah M JOHNSON Wife 57 m 37 10 8 2     Leeds
    Horace JOHNSON Son 31 s         Brickmaker   Leeds
    G Edward JOHNSON Son 29 s         Bricklayer   Leeds
    Samuel JOHNSON Son 27 s         Printer   Leeds
    Albert JOHNSON Son 15 s         CWS Claerk   Leeds
    Maud JOHNSON Dau 24 s         Worsted Mender   Leeds
    Helena JOHNSON Dau 19 s             Leeds
    Edith JOHNSON Dau 17 s         Shop Ass.   Leeds
260 Railway Cottages James William WADE Head 35 m         Railway Shunter Ironworks Wortley
    Jane Ann WADE Wife 34 m 7 2 2 0     Burmantofts
    Louisa WADE Dau 1               Farnley
    Emily WADE Dau 1               Farnley
261 East Cottage James FOSTER Head 41 m         Commercial Clerk Fire Clay Works Wortley
    Florence Eliza FOSTER Wife 46 m 13 2 2 0     Leeds
    Helena Bingley FOSTER Dau 12           School   Farnley
    Thomas Bingley FOSTER Son 4               Farnley
262 East Cottage Samuel BROOKE Head 73           Day Watchman Farnley Iron Works Wyke
    Ellen BROOKE Wife 70   52 12 5 7     Wibsey
263 Gate Lodge Dan BATES Head 55 m         Timekeeper Farnley Iron Works Bradford
    Ruth Ann BATES Wife 55 m 30 1 1 0     Bradford
    Arthur BATES Son 26 s           imbecile from birth Leeds
264 Forge Yard Stephen CRAWSHAW Head 59 m         Office Caretaker Iron Works Leeds
    Elizabeth CRAWSHAW Wife 58 m 30 2 2 1     Stocksmoor?
    Norman CRAWSHAW Son 17 s             Huddersfield
265 Forge Yard Richard Renner FIRTH Head 58 m         Ironworks Carter   Bradford
    Mary Ann FIRTH Wife 57 m 37 6 6 0     Corby NTH
    George FIRTH Son 22 s         Boot Repairer   Leeds
266 Forge Yard James PEACOCK Head 40 m         Foreman Ironworks   Knayton
    Ann Elizabeth- PEACOCK Wife 38 m 16 2 2 0     Armley
    Harry PEACOCK Son 12           school   Armley
    Margaret Mary PEACOCK Dau 5           school   Farnley
267 Forge Yard John WIGGLESWORTH Head 45 m         Carter Ironworks Lower Wortley
    Mary H WIGGLESWORTH Wife 44 m 24 8 7 1     New Farnley
    Elizabeth A WIGGLESWORTH Dau 24 s         Assisting In Business   New Farnley
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Dau 22 s         Woolen Weaver   New Farnley
    Samuel WIGGLESWORTH Son 20 s         Forgeman   New Farnley
    John Alfred WIGGLESWORTH Son 16 s         Brickworks   New Farnley
    Olive WIGGLESWORTH Dau 13           Mill Hand   New Farnley
    Myra WIGGLESWORTH Dau 11               New Farnley
    Nora WIGGLESWORTH Dau 8               New Farnley
268 West Lodge Iron Works James FLEETWOOD Head 71 m         Gate Watchman   Leeds
    Margret FLEETWOOD Wife 72 m 45 4 2 2 Gate Watchwoman   Peel IOM
269 Lodge Hill Esther GRAYSON Head 73 w   10 9 1     Stanningley
    Annie GRAYSON Dau 37 s         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
    Samuel Joseph GRAYSON Son 30 s         Wood Sawyer   Farnley
    Nellie FISHER Gdau 19 s         Worsted Mender   Burley
270 1 Lodge Hill Joshua CRAVEN Head 43 w   4 3 1 Gas Stoker Ironworks   Bramley
    Fred CRAVEN Son 14           Cutting Room Tailor wholesale clothier Bramley
    Elsie CRAVEN Dau 12               Bramley
    Laura CRAVEN Dau 10               Farnley
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Sis 51 s             Bramley
    Margaret CRAVEN Sis 50 s             Bramley
271 8 Croft Terrace Jared KELLETT Head 35 m         Glazed Brick Foreman   Leeds
    Emily KELLETT Wife 35 m 10 2 2       Leeds
    Reginald KELLETT Son 9               Leeds
    Stanley KELLETT Son 4               Leeds
272 7 Croft Terrace Arthur SOWDEN Head 43 m         Clerk Fire Clay Manufacturer   Farnley
    Phoebe Ann SOWDEN Wife 42 m 20 6 5 1     Normanton
    Harold Wilkinson SOWDEN Son 19           Lithographic Machine Filler   Farnley
    Gladys Ivy SOWDEN Dau 16               Farnley
    Claude SOWDEN Son 10               Farnley
    Marian SOWDEN Dau 4               Farnley
    John Arthur SOWDEN Son 2               Farnley
273 6 Croft Terrace Arthur PYRAH Head 45 m         Foreman Brickmakers   Leeds
    Sarah Ellen PYRAH Wife 48 m 16 2 2 0     blank
    Leslie Norman PYRAH Son 11           School   Leeds
    Reginald Smith PYRAH Son 9           School   Leeds
274 5 Croft Terrace Enoch JASPER Head 70 m         Boiler Plate Roller   Brierly Hill South Stafford
    Margaret JASPER Wife 62 m 45 8 4 4     Farnley
275 4 Croft Terrace Robert WALKER Head 46 m         Forman Brick Packer   Farnley
    Lavinia Jane WALKER Wife 45 m 22 4 5 1     Armley
    Adela Margaret WALKER Dau 17 s             Farnley
    John Malcolm WALKER Son 16 s         Plumber's App.   Farnley
    Dorothy WALKER Dau 14               Farnley
276 3 Croft Terrace Joseph PEARSON Head 55 m         Foreman Iron Manufacturer   beeston
    Louisa PEARSON Wife 57 m 30 4 2 2     beeston
    William Lodge PEARSON Son 22           Engineer's Pattern Maker   New Farnley
277 2 Croft Terrace James William GIBSON Head 32 m         Ass. Gas Manager   Leeds
    Beatrice Annie GIBSON Wife 31 m 7 2 2       Leeds
    Alice GIBSON Dau 6               Leeds
    Mabel GIBSON Dau 5               Leeds
278 1 Croft Terrace Ezra HEPWORTH Head 53 m         Boiler Plate Shearer   Leeds
    Ann C HEPWORTH Wife 55 m 33 8 8 0     Leeds
    Annie HEPWORTH Dau 27 s         Baker & Confectioner   Leeds
    Maggie HEPWORTH Dau 21 s         Baker & Confectioner   Leeds
    fred HEPWORTH Son 18 s         Iron Forging   Leeds
    Lilian HEPWORTH Dau 13               Leeds
279 Mineral Cottage Walker RICHARDSON Head 52 m         Estate Agent   Leeds
    Isabella RICHARDSON Wife 50 m 25 6 5 1     Leeds
    Harold Cliff RICHARDSON Son 23 s         Ironworks Clerk   Leeds
    Ewart RICHARDSON Son 18 s         Plumber's App.   Leeds
    May Isabel RICHARDSON Dau 16 s             Leeds
    Bertie RICHARDSON Son 12           School   Leeds
    Stanley RICHARDSON Son 9               Leeds
280 Woodville, Whitehall Road William HEPWORTH Head 58 m         Ironworks Manager   Drighlington
    Ann HEPWORTH Wife 55 m 37 8 5 3     Farnley
    Henry HEPWORTH Son 34 s         Ass. Manager   Farnley
    Stanley Clifford HEPWORTH Son 26 s         Bar Iron Roller   Farnley
    Ethel HEPWORTH Dau 23 s         School Teacher   Farnley
    Helen HEPWORTH Dau 20 s             Farnley
281 Woodlands View Farnley Randall GIBSON Head 41 m         Gas Manager   Farnley
    Sarah Ann GIBSON Wife 39 m 14 4 4 0     Tewesbury GLS
    Dorothy Adelaide GIBSON Dau 13           School   Leeds
    Ephraim Henry GIBSON Son 10           School   Leeds
    Wiliam Leslie GIBSON Son 7               Leeds
    Winnifred Kathleen GIBSON Dau 2               Leeds
    Maude BEALES Serv 15 s         Gen. Dom. Serv.   Watton NFK
282 Woodland House Joseph DAVIS Head 60 m         Foreman Millwright   Milford DBY
    Emma DAVIS Wife 59 m 13 0         Leeds
    Arthur SPOFFORD neph 15 s         Office Boy Woolen Manufacturer Leeds
    Doris Esther STAINFORTH Gdau 10           School   Armley
283 Croft House Helena SHEARD Head 51 w   4 4       Wortley
    Harry SHEARD Son 19 s         Clerk Iron & Brick Co. Farnley
    Walter SHEARD Son 26 m         Technical Chemist Iron & Brick Co. Farnley
    Sarah SHEARD D In L 26 m <1           Farnley