Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2021 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 31, 2021

Farnley Census Returns 1911: ED25

 
 

Piece RG14/26895 Enumeration District 25.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
1 White House, Hough End Albert BUCKTROUT Head 43 m         Gen. Lab.   Whixley
    Mary Ann Day BUCKTROUT Wife 53 m 19 0         Leeds
2 Hare Park House, Pudsey Rd. Mathew SOWERBY Head 33 m         Tailor's Presser   Middlesborough
    Esther Elizabeth SOWERBY Wife 28 m 7 1 1       Leeds
    Lawrence SOWERBY Son 4               Leeds
    Edward SOWERBY Neph 22 s         Tailor's Presser   SCT Aberdeen
3 Hare Park House, Pudsey Rd. James Henry MACHAR Head 50 m         Pressetter Cloth   Leeds
    Jane Elizabeth MACHAR Wife 47 m 28 6 4 2     Leeds
    James William MACHAR Son 22 s         Gen. Carrier   Leeds
    Laura MACHAR Dau 16 s         Woolen Weaver   Leeds
4 Old Corn Mill Yard, Farnley John Baccus BEST Head 77 m         Iron Moulder   Armley
    Mary Ann BEST Wife 63 m 9 0         Holbeck
    E* HARRISON visit 65 m         Engine Fitter   Holbeck
    Hannah HARRISON visit 59 m 8 0         Leeds
5 Corn Mill Yard Cottage Thomas LAZENBY Head 52 m         Farm Lab.   Selby
    Elizabeth LAZENBY Wife 56 m 27 0         Flaxton
6 Wood Lane, Farnley John JACKSON Head 30 m         Leather Currier   Bramley
    Ann JACKSON Wife 36 m 11 7 5 2     Pudsey
    Mary Hannah JACKSON Dau 11               Bramley
    Albert JACKSON Son 6               Bramley
    Benjamin JACKSON Son 5               Bramley
    John William JACKSON Son 4               Bramley
    Elsie JACKSON Dau 1               Bramley
7 Park Spring, Farnley Thomas FRYER Head 44 m         Farmer   Sicklinghall
    Martha FRYER Wife 48 m 6 1 1 0     Sicklinghall
    Lucy FRYER Dau 3m               Park Spring Farm
    William MORTIMER f in l 83 w         Ret. Farm Lab.   Rufforth
    Arthur John POWELL Unc 66 m         Ret. Chemist   York
    Sarah POWELL Aunt 70 m             Rufforth
8 Mount Pleasant, Tong Road Thomas NORFOLK Head 42 m         Farm Bailiff   Pannal
    Annie NORFOLK Wife 41 m 19 10 6 4     Horsforth
    Charles NORFOLK Son 16           Farm Lab. Forest Moor Knaresborough
    Lucy NORFOLK Dau 12           School   Horsforth
    Thomas NORFOLK Son 10           School   Horsforth
    Francis NORFOLK Dau 9           School   Horsforth
    Anne NORFOLK Dau 7           School   Horsforth
    Fred NORFOLK Son 7           School   Horsforth
9 Oak Tree Cottage, Gamble Lane William MOSS Head 32 m         Farm Lab. (Farmer's son) Leeds
    Minnie MOSS Wife 35 m 4 1 1 0     Bramley
    Henry MOSS Son 4               Farnley
10 Oak Tree Farm, Farnley Benjamin MOSS Head 41 m         Farm Lab. (Farmer's son) Leeds
    Mary Ann MOSS Wife 40 m 17 5 3 2     Pontefract
    Florence MOSS Dau 14               Farnley
    Nelly MOSS Dau 11               Farnley
    Doris MOSS Dau 9               Farnley
11 Beulah Farm, Farnley Joseph MOSS Head 69 m         Farmer   Horsforth
    Jane Elizabeth MOSS Wife 61 m 25 1 1       Leeds
    Robert MOSS Son 37 s         Farm Lab. (Farmer's son) Knostrop
    Thomas MOSS Son 34 s         Farm Lab. (Farmer's son) Knostrop
    Joseph MOSS Son 21 s         Cabinet Maker   Beulah Farm
12 Beulah Hotel Alfred Waite SMITH Head 50 m         Licenced Victualler   Leeds
    Mary Hannah SMITH Wife 50 m 23 1 1   Assists   Leeds
    Sarah Eliza Dorothy SMITH Dau 19 s         Assists   Leeds
13 Green Lane, Farnley George GRAYSON Head 65 w         Ret. Blacksmith   Farnley
14 Green Lane, Farnley Thomas LEARY Head 48 m         Gas Meter Inspector   Morley
    Sarah Ann LEARY Wife 48 m 24 5 3 2     DBY Derby
    Daniel LEARY Son 22 s         Shopkeeper   Castleford
    Mary Elizabeth LEARY Dau 20 s             Castleford
    Cornelius LEARY Son 17 s         Farm Lab.   Leeds
15 Green Lane, Farnley Joseph PERKINS Head 43 m         Farm Waggoner   Holbeck
    Lilley Ann PERKINS Wife 42 m 14 4 3 1     Beeston
    Annice PERKINS Dau 13           Woolen Weaver   Beeston
    George PERKINS Son 11           School   Beeston
    Elizabeth PERKINS Dau 4               Beeston
16 Green Lane, Farnley Thomas MILNER Head 36 w         Gen. Lab. (woolen manuf.) Beeston
17 Green Lane, Farnley John INGHAM Head 55 m         Gas Worker   Farnley
    Sophia INGHAM Wife 56 m 35 10 8 2     Bradford
    Benjamin INGHAM Son 34 s         Clay Miner   Farnley
    Fred INGHAM Son 23 s         Coal Miner   Farnley
    Mary INGHAM Dau 20 s         Woolen Mender   Farnley
    John William INGHAM Son 17 s             Farnley
18 Park Side Cottage John E PRIESTLEY Head 26 m         Coal Miner   Leeds
    Jessie PRIESTLEY Wife 27 m 4 2 0 0     Leeds
    Henry PRIESTLEY Son 3               Leeds
    Horace PRIESTLEY Son 1               Leeds
19 Parkside House, Farnley James Cecil WOODHEAD Head 25 m         Colliery Owner Employer Farnley
    Hetty WOODHEAD Wife 26 m < 1 0         Farnley
    Annie BARKER Serv 17 s         Dom. Serv.   BKM Newport Pagnell
20 Cemetery Lodge, Farnley Laurence HAINSWORTH Head 39 m         Cemetery Caretaker   Eccup
    Sarah Ellen HAINSWORTH Wife 40 m 17 5 4 1 Cemetery Ass.   Eccup
    William Clifford HAINSWORTH Son 16 s         Engine Cleaner LNW Railway Bramley
    Alice Mary HAINSWORTH Dau 3               Farnley
    Wilfred HAINSWORTH Son 2               Farnley
21 Farnley Mills Marshall PORRITT Head 55 m         Flax Waste Spinner Employer Heckmondwike
    Mary Ellen PORRITT Wife 53 m 32 12 9 3     Batley
    Lillian Augusta PORRITT Dau 29 s             Batley
    Annie PORRITT Dau 28 s             Batley
    Marshall Victor PORRITT Son 20 s         Assists   Gomersal
    Arthur Frederick PORRITT Son 15 s         School   Gomersal
22 Lane Side, Beulah Lane Stephen BROADBELT Head 62 m         horse man on farm (George Petty's) Berfit
    Ann BROADBELT Wife 60 m 40 0         Birstwith
    John HOLDSWORTH Bro 40 s         Brick Yard Lab.   Harrogate
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Bro 47 s         Gas Lab.   Bilton
23 Beulah Bar, Lane Side William BLAND Head 35 m         Mill Joiner   Leeds
    Ann BLAND Wife 33 m 11 4 4 0     Leeds
    Ethel BLAND Dau 11               Leeds
    Maud BLAND Dau 7               Leeds
    Charles Frederick BLAND Son 5               Leeds
    John BLAND Son 1               Leeds
24 Lane Side, Farnley Oscar PRIESTLEY Head 68 m         Iron Foundry Lab.   Farnley
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife 65 m 47 7 5 2     Farnley
    John Edward PRIESTLEY Son 34 s         Ass. Grocer   Farnley
    Annie Matilda PRIESTLEY Dau 28 s             Farnley
    Rella PRIESTLEY Dau 21           Cloth Weaver   Farnley
    Doris PRIESTLEY Gdau 11           school   Farnley
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Gdau 10           school   Farnley
    Sidney PRIESTLEY Gson 1               Farnley
25 Lane Side, Farnley Frances Hannah BLAND Head 70 w 46 6 4 2     Kirby Moorside
    Sarah Jane BLAND Dau 41 s         Dom. Serv.   Leeds
26 Lane Side, Farnley Samuel INGHAM Head 47 w         Bricklayer's Lab.   Farnley
    Charlotte INGHAM Dau 19 s             Farnley
    Hannah INGHAM Dau 16 s         Worsted Weaver   Farnley
27 Lane Side, Farnley William THORNTON Head 59 m         Estate Lab. Ironmaster Pudsey
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife 59 m 29 5 5 0     Farnley
    J Whitfield THORNTON Son 29 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Herbert THORNTON Son 24 s         Bath Works Lab.   Farnley
    Horace THORNTON Son 20 s         Teamer (J & S Milliner) Farnley
    Willey THORNTON Son 18 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
28 Lane Side, Farnley Willie PRIESTLEY Head 41 m         Glazed Brick Works Lab.   Farnley
    Barrie PRIESTLEY Wife 39 m 19 5 5 0     Pudsey
    Lilly PRIESTLEY Dau 18 s         Woolen Weaver   Pudsey
    Maurice PRIESTLEY Son 16 s         Ass. Draper   Pudsey
    Amy PRIESTLEY Dau 14           Cardboard Box Maker   Farnley
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son 9           School   Farnley
    Mary Muriel PRIESTLEY Dau 3               Farnley
29 Lane Side, Farnley Walter INGHAM Head 33 m         Woolen Carding Overlooker   Farnley
    Mary Eliza INGHAM Wife 34 m 11 2 1 1     Churwell
    Annie INGHAM Dau 10           School   Farnley
30 Lane Side, Farnley Elizabeth RAISTRICK Head 76 w         Grocer   Farnley
    Mary RAISTRICK Dau 49 s             Farnley
    Hannah RAISTRICK Dau 46 s             Pudsey
31 Lane Side, Farnley Arthur INGHAM Head 49 m         Woolen Mill Fettler   Farnley
    Elizabeth Ann INGHAM Wife 45 m 26 7 6 1     Farnley
    Annie Elizabeth INGHAM Dau 26 s         Minder Woolen Mill   Farnley
    Alice INGHAM Dau 23 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Selina INGHAM Dau 21 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Serena INGHAM Dau 21 s             Farnley
    Nellie INGHAM Dau 15 s         Cotton Weaver   Farnley
    Wilfred INGHAM Son 17 s         gen.Lab.   Farnley
32 Lane Side, Farnley Edward HAXBY Head 38 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
    Thomas Shepard HAXBY Bro 30 s         Clay Miner   Farnley
    Harry HAXBY Neph 18 s         Brickworks Lab.   Farnley
33 Lane Side, Farnley John Kenworthy PROCTOR Head 29 m         Willier & Fettler Woolen Mill Beeston
    Florence Beatrice PROCTOR Wife 28 m 8 3 3       Farnley
    Harry PROCTOR Son 7               Farnley
    Nellie PROCTOR Dau 5               Farnley
    Lillie PROCTOR Dau 1               Farnley
    Annie PARKER S in l 19 s         Mule Piecer   Farnley
34 Lane Side, Farnley Robert KENWORTHY Head 46 m         Rag Grinder   Beeston Royds
    Christiana KENWORTHY Wife 49 m 25 5 5 0     Churwell
    Clarice May KENWORTHY Dau 18 s         Mule Piecer   Drysalters Elland Rd
    Beatrice KENWORTHY Dau 15           Mule Piecer   Dacre Farm, Farnley
    Alice KENWORTHY Dau 13           School   Lane Side, Farnley
    Violetta KENWORTHY Dau 9           School   Lane Side, Farnley
35 Lane Side, Farnley Robert PETTY Head 38 m         Farm Lab.   Baildon
    Mary Constance PETTY Wife 44 m 14 3 3 0 Woolen Weaver   Beeston
    Agnes PETTY Dau 13           Mule Piecer   Farnley
    Emma Constance PETTY Dau 8           School   Pudsey
    Martha Ann PETTY Dau 2               Farnley
36 Lane Side, Farnley Edwin LANG Head 33           Lab. Brick Dept.   Farnley
    Emily LANG Wife 38 m 6 0         Gildersome
37 Lane Side, Farnley Harry MILNER Head 48 m         Power Loom Tuner   Leeds
    Edith MILNER Wife 43 m 24 4 3 1 Weaver   Leeds
    Arthur MILNER Son 22 s         Cloth Miller   Leeds
    Bessie MILNER Dau 17 s         Weaver   Leeds
    Florence MILNER Dau 9           School   Leeds
38 Lane Side, Farnley John MILNER Head 28 m         Woolen Dyer   Leeds
    Eva MILNER Wife 25 m 2 1 1 0     Pudsey
    George MILNER Son 3m               Leeds
39 Lane Side, Farnley Grace HOPKINSON Head 64 s         Shopkeeper Gen. Wares Farnley
40 Lane Side House, Farnley Thomas MILNER Head 73 m         Woolen Manufacturer Employer Beeston
    Emma MILNER Wife 70 m 49 10 8 2     DBY Tibshelf
    Annie MILNER Dau 30 s             Beeston
    Amy MILNER Dau 23 s         Milliner   Beeston
    Samuel MILNER Bro 71 s         Ret. Woolen Manufacturer   Beeston
41 Upland Farm Ernest WILKINSON Head 27 s         Farmer   Leeds
42 Upland farm, Lane Side Arthur BAILEY Head 31 m         Farm Lab.   Churwell
    Ruth Ann BAILEY Wife 30 m 9 3 1 2 Tailor Machinist   Hunslet
    John William BAILEY Son 6           School   Beeston
43 Hillycroft, Back Lane Herbert SIDDALL Head 44 m         Market Gardener   Farnley
    Sarah Ellen SIDDALL Wife 38 m 4 0 0 0   (the boy's stepmother) Farnley
    Frank SIDDALL Son 12           School   Farnley
44 Cud Hill Moor Top James SWAYNE Head 54 m         Gas Lab. New Farnley Gas House North Frodingham
    Annie Elizabeth SWAYNE Wife 47 m 28 7 6 1     Walkington
    Annie Elizabeth SWAYNE Dau 21 s         Cloth Weaver Springfield Mills New Wortley
    Edith Ethel SWAYNE Dau 18 s         Cloth Weaver Stonebridge Mills New Wortley
45 Cud Hill Moor Top George SWAYNE blank 27 s         Farm Lab.   New Wortley
46 Dale Farm, Cockersdale Joseph NAYLOR Head 52 m         Market Gardener   Holbeck
    Louisa Ann NAYLOR Wife 52 m 33 10 8 2     Holbeck
    Nelly NAYLOR Dau 22 s         Woolen Weaver   Holbeck
    Florrie NAYLOR Dau 18 s             Farnley
    Eliza Ann NAYLOR Dau 15 s         Woolen mender   Farnley
    Ernest NAYLOR Son 11           school   Farnley
    Emily NAYLOR Dau 7           school   Farnley
    Albert NAYLOR s in l 41 m         Miner   Farnley
    Lily NAYLOR Dau 33 m 1 1 1       Holbeck
    Arthur NAYLOR Gson 1               Farnley