calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Eleven Lane Ends (Primitive Methodist) Stanningley Marriages

 
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | Memorial Inscriptions

 

The chapel is situated in the part of Stanningley that comes under Bramley parish. Marriages started in 1936 and the chapel closed after the last marriage in 1965. Only 36 marriages are recorded.

 
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father's occ.
Ref at Leeds RO
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father's occ.
Ref at Leeds RO
1936 07 25 KERRIDGE George 30 b Mill warehouseman 14 Bright St, Stanningley George KERRIDGE Firewood dealer AP87/1
  BENNETT Gladys 32 s Woolen Weaver 31 Heath Grove, Pudsey David BENNETT (dec.) Blacksmith  
1936 10 17 BOOTH Lawrence 28 b Spinning Overlooker 14 Henley Cres. Bramley Ernest H BOOTH (dec.) Joiner AP87/2
  GATEHOUSE Frances E 24 s Warper in Mill 1 Ripley Place, Stanningley Fred GATEHOUSE Engineer  
1937 01 30 HARRISON Jim 23 b Engineering Draughtsman Bridge Hotel Kirkstall Harry HARRISON (dec.) Publican AP87/3
  WORSNOP Alice 17 s shorthand typist 10 Bramston Gardens Bramley John WORSNOP (dec) Engine driver  
1937 02 27 STEPHENSON Ernest Shearsmith 23 b woolen mill overlooker 625 Stanningley Rd Bramley Benjamin S STEPHENSON Florist AP87/4
  HARLAND Lily 21 s winder in mill 16 Church Hill Mount Stanningley Albert HARLAND Engineer  
1937 06 12 GOODALL Frank Jonathan 22 b beamer in worsted mill 34 Sydney St Farsley Albert R GOODALL (dec.) timekeeper in mill AP87/5
  DINSDALE Lilian Goodhall 22 s worsted warper 415 Broad Lane, Stanningley -    
1937 10 30 WALTON James 22 b engineer's fitter 1 Henley St Bramley James WALTON steel roller AP87/6
  LUMBY Amy 22 s woollen winder 63 Whitecote Hill Bramley Charles LUMBY Motor driver  
1938 09 17 DEAN Alan 25 b Joiner 45 Randolph St Bramley Charles William DEAN (dec) Bricklayer AP87/7
  PROCTER Alice 21 s invoice typist 6 Gladstone Terr Stanningley James PROCTER Fitter  
1939 03 25 GREEN Joseph 42 wr Clerk (min. of labour) 176 Belgrave Rd Longton Staffs. George GREEN (dec) well sinker AP87/8
  TAYLOR Isabella 43 s SRN 13 Britannia St Stanningley John B TAYLOR retired  
1939 12 30 ALTON Douglas 22 b commercial clerk 14 Victoria Terr. Stanningley Thomas E ALTON Clerk AP87/9
  LODGE Beatrice Mary 22 s tailoress 7 Thorpe Rd Pudsey Fred LODGE Agent  
1940 03 26 SIMPSON Ronald 20 b General labourer 4 Fairfield Ave. Bramley Arthur SIMPSON Labourer AP87/10
  CROSSLEY Sybil 19 s grocer's packer 2 Barkstone Terr Holbeck Jesse CROSSLEY Labourer  
1940 12 07 TAYLOR Stanley 30 b warehouseman 10 Buck Mill Rd Pudsey William TAYLOR (dec)   AP87/11
  BAKER Ethel 22 s tailoress 1 William St Stanningley Albert BAKER foreman wool dyer  
1941 02 22 MURPHY Lawrence 23 b Corporal 7368211 RAMC (Grocery) 16 Park Terrace Stanningley Edward MURPHY weaver AP87/12
  COGGINGS Muriel 22 s worsted weaver 1 Queens Terr Stanningley Joseph COGGINGS (dec)    
1941 03 20 KIRK Harry 59 wr Iron Moulder 17 Highthorne Grove Leeds 12 James KIRK (dec)   AP87/15
  KIRK Maud Caroline 46 s home duties 21 Nora Place Bramley Thomas KIRK (dec)    
1941 10 08 WHITE Walter Richard 23 b Army Driver (bookbinder) 12 Waterhouse Terr, Stanningley Spink WHITE (dec) Grocer AP87/16
  SMITH Marjorie 21 s Auxilary nurse 1 Coniston Terr Stanningley Leonard SMITH confectioner  
1945 05 15 TAYLOR Harry 64 wr Iron Moulder 21 Harrison Ave Stanningley John Bewitt TAYLOR (dec) tailor AP87/17
  OLDHAM Eva 48 s woolen weaver 21 Arley St Bramley Frederick William OLDHAM quarryman  
1945 08 04 HUTCHINSON Clifford 24 b Pte 1789818 HM Army (laundry hand) 8 Vicarage Ave Leeds 5 Clifford HUTCHINSON Machine worker AP87/18
  PAWSON Lilian 20 s bookkeeper 10 Station Mount, Bramley Oliver PAWSON window cleaner  
1946 DARBYSHIRE Walter Clifford 21 b driver T/14407904 HM Army (motor driver) laundry 72 Fairfield Terr Bramley Everett DARBYSHIRE bath attendant AP87/19
  JEWITT Emma 26 w laundry presser 26 Bath View Bramley Dennis KEOGH (dec) printer  
1946 HOLMES Dennis Walter 22 b engineering draughtsman 135 Kirkham St, Rodley walter HOLMES farmer AP87/20
  VEVERS Mabel 22 s typist 7 Churchill St Stanningley Albert VEVERS foreman fitter  
1947 08 23 KEVAN John 22 b turner worsted mill 20 Valley Rd Bramley Daniel Gibson KEVAN Prison officer AP87/A/1
  LUMBY Mary 24 s worsted weaver 7 Albert St Stanningley Charles Lumby (dec) Motor driver  
1948 08 14 CLARK Douglas 24 b commercial traveller 1 Swinnow Terr Stanningley Harry CLARK (dec) warehouseman AP87/A/2
  ALTON Margaret Eileen 24 s shipping clerk 14 Victoria Terr. Stanningley Thomas Edwin ALTON Civil Servant  
1948 08 28 CODD Frank 21 b Railway fireman 6 Croft Terr Farsley Frank CODD Motor driver AP87/A/3
  PAWSON Edna May 22 s worsted weaver 10 Station Mount Bramley Oliver DAWSON window cleaner  
1949 09 24 JAGGER William 33 b shopkeeper 18 Bullough Ave Bradford Arthur JAGGER Technical officer AP87/A/4
  FIELDING Marian Ethel 36 s Company Sec. 11 Church Hill Mount Stanningley David FIELDING (dec.)    
1951 08 18 GATHERCOLE Dennis Stephen 24 b constitutional builders' draughtsman 17 Clara St Farsley John Robert GATHERCOLE Linotype operator (ret) AP87/A/5
  PRATT Betty 24 s accounts clerk 5 Lincroft Cres Bramley Frederick Arthur PRATT    
1953 08 08 GREGG Harold Hugh 29 b mining engineer 21 Swinnow Lane Bramley Walter GREGG storekeeper AP87/A/6
  JAGGER Doreen May 30 s grammar school teacher 'Mervale' 18 Blairville Gardens Bramley William Henry JAGGER Headmaster (ret)  
1954 09 04 ABEL Cedric Hugh 21 b textile designer (woolen worsted) 11 Red Lane Farsley John Alexander ABEL retail buyer (menswear) AP87/A/7
  BERWICK Jean Margaret 22 s shorthand typist (inland revenue) 7 Rosemont Terr Leeds 13 George G BERWICK fitter's mate  
1955 09 03 DEWHIRST Norman Foster 32 b engineer's clerk 23 Harrisons Ave Stanningley Asa DEWHIRST weaving overlooker AP87/A/8
  BATES June 22 s lab assistant 100 Swinnow Road John Thomas BATES Grocer's assistant  
1957 01 12 DICKENS David 21 b 5022167 AC1 RAF MS Journeyman Painter & Decorator 28 Highfield cres Pudsey Henry David DICKENS engineer's fitter AP87/A/9
  WAGSTAFF Joan Christine 19 s burler & mender 332 Stanningley Rd Sidney George WAGSTAFF Butcher  
1957 09 03 THOMPSON Brian Cyril 24 b engineer's turner 16 Rookwood Parade Leeds 9 Frank THOMPSON construction engineer AP87/A/10
  WILLIS Rita 21 s shorthand typist 13 Astor St Bramley William Henry HORNER boilerman  
1957 03 2* WILSON David Barry 23 b painter & decorator 7 * Row,wycliffe Rd Rodley Herbert WILSON manager painter & decorator AP87/A/11
  FARRAR Doris 25 s Printer's letterpress felder 3 Ripley St Stanningley John Walker FARRAR electric welder  
1957 04 20 SUTCLIFFE Edgar 77 wr ret. wool blender 4 Calverley Gardens Leeds 13 Randolph SUTCLIFFE cloth finisher AP87/A/12
  TURNER Elsie 67 w   8 Swinnow Crescent Thomas Atkinson WALKER Plasterer  
1953 12 20 HEATON Roland 20 b RAF 9 Landseer Cres Leeds 13 Ernest HEATON cobbler AP87/A/13
  DUGDALE Shirley May 20 s worsted burler and mender 36 Trilby St Leeds 13 Leonard DUGDALE engineer  
1959 03 21 GODDARD Albert 23 b installation engineer 51 Mount Pleasant St Pudsey Charles GODDARD blacksmith's striker AP87/A/14
  BROWN Joan Margaret 24 s Hospital clerk typist 3 Nora Place Leeds 13 William Arthur BROWN journeyman Millwright  
1960 08 13 THOMPSON Barry 21 b 23544682 Royal Pioneer Corps 60 Roker Lane Pudsey Henry THOMPSON core maker foundry AP87/A/15
  HODGSON Kathleen 24 s foundry labourer 34 Trilby St Leeds 13 Ralph Wilson HODGSON foundry labourer  
1961 04 01 COOPER Henry Arthur Wells 20 b St* checker 2 Lidget Hill Pudsey Henry * foreman carpenter AP87/A/16
  COOPER June 18 s worsted burler and minder 15 trilby St Leeds 13 William COOPER (dec) * labourer  
1961 09 02 DIXON Christopher John 23 b Bank Clerk Broad Lane Leeds 13 H* DIXON Bank clerk AP87/A/17
  CLARK Dorothy Enid 25 s Ledger clerk 78 Warrels Mount Leeds13 Edward CLARK engineer  
1965 09 25 LOWE Norman Charles 23 b Fish fryer's assistant 538 Broad Lane Stanningley Sidney LOWE master fish fryer AP87/A/18
  GOODYEAR Christine 20 s nursery nurse 20 Meadow Park Drive Stanningley George GOODYEAR newsagent