calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated <!-- #BeginDate format:Am1 -->June 28, 2011<!-- #EndDate -->

Calverley Parish Church Records: Marriages 1854-1855

 

 

This index lists all marriages at St Wilfrids, Calverley. The reference number refers to the registration held by Leeds Register Office. There were 4000 marriages at St Wilfrids during the period 1860 to 1880, so the file is split into smaller batches.

1854-1855
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat.
Occupation
Resides
Father
Father's Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat.
Occupation
Resides
Father
Father's Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
1854 01 04 RIGG James 20 B Overlooker Pudsey Samuel Rigg Shopkeeper Timothy Heap? CE127/F/424
  DRAKE Hannah 21 S     David Drake Presser Mary Ann Pickles  
1854 01 07 PARKINGTON Joseph 34 B Miner Stanningley Thomas Parkington Carpenter John Kirk CE127/F/425
  DRURY Ann 29 S     John Drury Wheelwright Benjamin Craven  
1854 01 02 BURTON Joseph 24 B Plasterer Stanningley John Burton Woolcomber Elijah Burton CE127/F/426
  ATKINSON Elizabeth 22 S     John Atkinson Weaver Ruth Knowles  
1854 01 15 HATTERSLEY Charles 32 W Painter Farsley Isaac Hattersley Watchman Isaac Hillas CE127/F/427
  ANDERSON Mary 32 W     Joseph Wood Farmer Martha Hillas  
1854 01 16 WOODHEAD Joseph 26 B Blacksmith Pudsey . . Joseph Gaunt CE127/F/428
  GAUNT Martha 27 S     Samuel Gaunt Slubber John Gaunt  
1854 01 16 WALLER Ralph Cowling 22 B Butcher Calverley William Waller Woolstapler Joseph Greenwood CE127/F/429
  GREENWOOD Esther 20 S   Woodall Hills Jonas Greenwood Grocer Thomas Waller  
1854 01 16 SKIRROW George 25 B Delver Idle John Skirrow Farmer Alfred Smith? CE127/F/430
  BRIGGS Betty 26 S     Timothy Briggs Clothier Joshua Briggs  
1854 01 19 PILLEY Joseph Grimshaw 28 B Clothier Calverley Richard Pilley Labourer John Walton CE127/F/431
  WALTON Ann 24 S     William Walton Clothier Jonathan Grimshaw  
1854 01 21 WHITAKER Joseph FA W Plumber & Glazier Farsley John Whitaker Fuller John Kirk CE127/F/432
  HAINSWORTH Rachel FA S     Benjamin Hainsworth Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven By Licence
1854 01 23 NAYLOR Samuel 22 B Mason Pudsey Isaac Naylor Mason Joseph Ellis CE127/F/433
  ELLIS Sarah 20 S     Joseph Ellis Slubber James Naylor  
1854 01 30 BAXTER Edwin 27 B Clothier Idle William Baxter Grocer Benjamin Thornton CE127/F/434
  BRIGGS Sarah 25 S     William Briggs Carrier John Kirk  
1854 01 30 PROCTER Matthew 21 B Clothier Pudsey William Procter Cloth Manufacturer William Procter CE127/F/435
  GRAINGER Sarah 20 S     James Grainger Bookkeeper William Gibson  
1854 01 30 WOMERSLEY Richard 46 W Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey John Womersley Farmer John Kirk CE127/F/436
  HODGSON Elizabeth 43 W     John Bailey Publican Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1854 02 01 HUSTLER Abraham 39 B Delver Windhill Isaac Hustler Delver Isaac Hustler CE127/F/437
  WILCOCK Jane 31 S     Thomas Wilcock Clothier Dawson Wilcock  
1854 02 01 EDMONDSON William FA B Land Agent Denton par. Ilkley William Edmondson Mill owner John George Taylor CE127/F/438
  LAW Sarah FA S   Idle George Law Card Maker John Kirk By Licence
1854 02 06 WOOD Joseph 50 W Clothier Pudsey Joseph Wood Clothier Matthew Walker CE127/F/439
  HARGREAVES Mary 49 W     James Jackson Clothier John Kirk  
1854 02 06 SMITH Henry 21 B Farmer Idle John Smith Farmer James Smith CE127/F/440
  ARMITAGE Emma 23 S     William Armitage Clogger William Wildman  
1854 02 06 SOWDEN William FA B Publican Farsley William Sowden Publican Peter Womersley CE127/F/441
  INGHAM Hannah FA S   Stone Stile William Ingham Farmer James Ingham By Licence
1854 02 12 WOOD Dawson 25 B Delver Bolton Timothy Wood Cordwainer Joseph Walton CE127/F/442
  DIXON Ellen 24 S     Joshua Dixon Farmer John Kirk  
1854 02 12 RAISTRICK Thomas 22 B Clothier Pudsey Edward Raistrick Clothier Joseph Walton CE127/F/443
  WALTON Susan 20 S     William Walton Clothier Maria Raistrick  
1854 02 13 FLETCHER Joseph 34 B Cloth Manufacturer Idle Samuel Fletcher Cloth Manufacturer John Shuttleworth CE127/F/444
  WATERHOUSE Charlotte 24 S     Richard Waterhouse Farmer Thomas Stansfield  
1854 02 13 TAYLOR William 27 B Woolcomber Idle William Taylor Woolcomber Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/445
  LUPTON Martha 26 S     James Lupton Woolcomber John Kirk  
1854 02 15 PARKINSON Thomas 30 W Clothier Calverley William Parkinson Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Parkinson CE127/F/446
  NORTON Rose 22 S   Pudsey William Norton Clothier William Parkinson  
1854 02 20 SLINGSBY William 31 B Warp dresser Idle George Slingsby Coal Miner John Kirk CE127/F/447
  KENDILL Mary 25 S     Francis Kendill Slubber George Townsend  
1854 02 20 SMALES William 23 B Labourer Farsley Thomas Smales Labourer James Ward CE127/F/448
  RYLEY Hannah 23 S     Thomas Ryley Mason John Kirk  
1854 02 20 HODGSON Thomas 22 B Carpenter Calverley Moor Charles Hodgson Carpenter Charles Hodgson CE127/F/449
  SUTCLIFFE Edna 20 S     John Sutcliffe Joiner John Hudson Sutcliffe  
1854 02 20 BENTLEY Albert 30 W Cabinet Maker Windhill Abraham Bentley Bellman George F* CE127/F/450
  FELL Ann 24 S     John Fell Joiner William Watson  
1854 02 23 WOMERSLEY Henry 34 B Farmer Calverley Moor John Womersley Farmer William Stead CE127/F/451
  STEAD Nanny Butler 25 S     William Stead Farmer * Stead By Licence
1854 02 26 MASON Joseph 20 B Farmer Idle John Mason Lin Weaver Edward Griffiths CE127/F/452
  ELLIS Sarah 20 S     . . John Kirk  
1854 02 26 RENTON John 22 B Farmer Idle James Renton Farmer William Watkinson CE127/F/453
  WATKINSON Elizabeth 21 S     George Watkinson Mason Hannah Watkinson  
1854 02 26 RHODES John 21 B Mason Pudsey Joshua Rhodes Mason Richard Wellack CE127/F/454
  LISTER Mary 21 S     John Lister Woolcomber Sarah Lister  
1854 02 26 JAMES William 24 B Joiner Bolton John James Joiner Samuel Booth CE127/F/455
  ROBINSON Martha 27 S     Joshua Robinson Woolsorter John Kirk  
1854 02 27 ILLINGWORTH Ibbetson 21 B Clothier Idle Thomas Illingworth Clothier George Illingworth CE127/F/456
  STANSFIELD Betty 22 S     John Stansfield Clothier Henry Watkinson  
1854 02 27 CRAVEN Joseph 38 W Weaver Idle William Craven Weaver John Mason? CE127/F/457
  DARNBROUGH Margaret 37 S     Joseph Darnbrough Lead miner Sarah Peel  
1854 02 27 GREENWOOD John 30 B Clothier Farsley William Greenwood Clothier Joseph Dawson CE127/F/458
  SMITH Sarah 27 S     Christopher Smith Clothier John Kirk  
1854 02 27 TAYLOR John 25 B Waiter Bolton John Taylor Brewer Thomas Hursthwaite CE127/F/459
  HAINSWORTH Elizabeth 27 S     William Hainsworth Blacksmith Francis Hurst  
1854 02 27 WILKINSON John 58 W Weaver Calverley Moor Joseph Wilkinson Weaver William Wilson CE127/F/460
  RYMER Harriet 55 W     Thomas Standedge Gardener John Kirk  
1854 02 27 CALVERT Mark 23 B Brick maker Idle Richard Calvert Labourer Simeon Rhodes CE127/F/461
  BOLTON Mary 22 S     George Bolton Labourer Ann Bolton  
1854 02 28 NEWELL Joseph 24 B Assistant Overseer Pudsey John Newell Assistant Overseer Rachel Newell CE127/F/462
  BANKS Ann 21 S     Matthew Banks Police Inspector William Wilson  
1854 03 06 HUSTLER Richard 21 B Clothier Stanningley William Hustler Clothier Edwin Lister Allerton CE127/F/463
  KEIGHLEY Elizabeth 22 S     James Keighley Mason Benjamin Keighley  
1854 03 06 HORSFALL John 41 W Clothier Pudsey Joseph Horsfall Clothier James Webster CE127/F/464
  GAMBLES Martha 37 W     John Hargreaves Clothier Elizabeth Lobley  
1854 03 06 GAUNT Richard 21 B Clothier Pudsey Joshua Gaunt Farmer James Proctor CE127/F/465
  WOOD Phebe 21 S     James Wood Clothier William Gaunt  
1854 03 06 RHODES Joseph 54 W Labourer Bolton John Rhodes Labourer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/466
  LEE Sarah 51 W     Jonas Greenwood Weaver John Kirk  
1854 03 13 FAWCETT Samuel 34 W Joiner Windhill James Fawcett Gear & Slay Maker James Chaffer CE127/F/467
  SCHOFIELD Isabella 31 W     William Smith Collier John Kirk  
1854 03 19 METCALF Leonard 33 B Miner Idle Leonard Metcalf Banksman Joseph Rushton CE127/F/468
  RUSHTON Martha 28 S     Jonathan Rushton Woolcomber Martha Rushton  
1854 03 19 GARNETT Robert 33 W Delver Pudsey John Garnett Mason Benjamin Thornton CE127/F/469
  CLAYTON Hannah 38 W     David Wild Labourer John Kirk  
1854 03 20 BARKER Jonathan FA B Worsted Manufacturer Baildon par. Otley James Barker Worsted Manufacturer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/470
  IBBETSON Elizabeth FA S   Idle John Ibbetson Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk By Licence
1854 03 22 BARKER Matthew George 22 B Labourer Idle Edward Barker Labourer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/471
  STUTTARD Sarah 20 S     Thomas Stuttard Joiner John Kirk  
1854 04 02 MYERS Samuel 25 B Clothier Farsley Benjamin Myers Clothier Henry Parkin CE127/F/472
  LOBLEY Sarah 25 S   Pudsey Jeremy Joseph Lobley Clothier John Kirk  
1854 04 02 HUTCHINSON John 31 B Clothier Pudsey John Hutchinson Mason John Gaunt CE127/F/473
  SPENCER Jane 23 S     John Spencer Clothier William Galloway  
1854 04 02 THOMPSON James 23 B Tailor Pudsey James Thompson Mason Thomas Thompson CE127/F/474
  PEARSON Jane 22 S     John Pearson Farmer John Kirk  
1854 04 03 HUDSON Thomas 21 B Weaver Idle William Hudson Mechanic George Steel CE127/F/475
  NEWSHOLME Sarah 20 S     Thomas Newsholme Waste dealer Sidonia Steel  
1854 04 03 BRAYSHAW James Edwin 20 B Clothier Idle James Brayshaw Clothier Edwin Raistrisk CE127/F/476
  MITCHELL Susanna 21 S     Joseph Mitchell Clothier James Skirrow  
1854 04 09 SPENCER Miles 21 B Woolsorter Pudsey Thomas Spencer Foreman Abraham Wilkinson CE127/F/477
  LOXAM Ann 24 S     John Loxam Woolcomber Eliza Wilkinson  
1854 04 09 SHARP James 22 B Clothier Pudsey William Sharp Clothier George Walton CE127/F/478
  GAUNT Alice 22 S     John Gaunt Clothier John Atkinson  
1854 04 10 HARGREAVES Jude 20 B Labourer Calverley Moor John Hargreaves Blacksmith Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/479
  PICKARD Ann 20 S     John Pickard Cordwainer John Kirk  
1854 04 15 DURHAM Alfred 20 B Clothier Pudsey . . George Wood CE127/F/480
  GAUNT Hannah 21 S     Joseph Gaunt Clothier John Kirk  
1854 04 16 JOWETT James 21 B Clothier Pudsey Benjamin Jowett Clothier Henry Watson Emsley CE127/F/481
  ROSS Mary 20 S     Samuel Ross Clothier John Edward Jones  
1854 04 16 BELL Thomas 24 B Weaver Idle Michael Bell Weaver Henry Whitaker CE127/F/482
  HILL Elizabeth 26 S     John Hill Cordwainer Thomas Wilford  
1854 04 17 GARTH Peter 22 B Painter Idle Peter Garth Tinner James Garth CE127/F/483
  BAXTER Elizabeth 22 S     Benjamin Baxter Blacksmith Benjamin Pickles  
1854 04 17 LISTER Benjamin 26 B Delver Idle William Lister Delver Joseph Exley CE127/F/484
  EMSLEY Ann 20 S     William Emsley Farmer William Murgatroyd  
1854 04 17 MYERS Joseph 27 B Delver Idle Joseph Myers Delver Stephen Watmough Dawson CE127/F/485
  MARSDEN Hannah 23 S     Charles Marsden Labourer Jeremiah Hobson  
1854 04 17 ALLOTT Alfred 24 B Waste dealer Pudsey James Allott Waste dealer Richard Blakey CE127/F/486
  ROBERTS Ellen 22 S     Joseph Roberts Bookkeeper Samuel Marshall  
1854 04 17 CROMACK Joseph 21 B Clothier Pudsey James Cromack Clothier Jonathan Armitage CE127/F/487
  HINCHLIFFE Grace 21 S     Samuel Hinchliffe Clothier John Kirk  
1854 04 17 SPENCE William 26 B Labourer Idle . . William Drake CE127/F/488
  MIDDLETON Mary 19 S   Calverley Moor Joseph Middleton Labourer Isabella Oxford  
1854 04 20 HORNE James 21 B Wheelwright Idle Joseph Horne Miner John Holdsworth CE127/F/489
  GARTH Sarah 24 S     Henry Garth Tinner James Booth  
1854 04 23 HARKER Jacob 24 B Cabinet Maker Idle Jacob Harker Miner William Baxter CE127/F/490
  BRIGGS Ann 23 S     John Briggs Delver Joseph Harker  
1854 04 24 BODEN Abel 40 W Labourer Idle Abel Boden Cordwainer Thomasin Ackroyd CE127/F/491
  COCTSON Hannah 33 W     John Beck Labourer John Kirk  
1854 04 27 BARRACLOUGH William . B Farmer Calverley James Barraclough Farmer Charles Barraclough CE127/F/492
  BARRONS Mary . S     Thomas Barrons Farmer Sarah Barrons  
1854 04 30 DENBY Isaac 22 B Woolsorter Windhill Robert Denby Woolcomber Thomas Leach CE127/F/493
  BATES Hannah 19 S     John Bates Woolcomber Thomas Turner  
1854 05 01 GILL John 25 W Gardener Windhill Thomas Gill Farmer Frederick William Peel Bradley CE127/F/494
  LAYCOCK Hannah 28 S     Jonas Laycock Clothier James Laycock  
1854 05 07 MANSFIELD James 25 B Weaver Pudsey James Mansfield Woolcomber John Mansfield CE127/F/495
  ALLEN Ann 20 S     Thomas Allen Blanket weaver Jane Elizabeth Mansfield  
1854 05 08 HINDLE Joseph 23 B Delver Farsley Joseph Hindle Delver William Wilson CE127/F/496
  WOOD Sarah Ann 22 S     . . Esther Wilson  
1854 05 08 PRENTIES Joseph 23 B Delver Calverley William Prenties Delver Christopher Elliott CE127/F/497
  MARSHALL Maria 19 S     Henry Marshall Clothier Sarah Ackroyd  
1854 05 11 DAWSON Edward 26 B Butcher Idle Brooksbank Dawson Gamekeeper William Craven CE127/F/498
  RUSSELL Sarah 28 S   Bradford William Russell Innkeeper John Russell  
1854 05 14 TIDGWELL James 25 B Clothier Pudsey William Tidgwell Clothier Joseph Fox? CE127/F/499
  WALTON Elizabeth 22 S     William Walton Clothier Judith Verity  
1854 05 14 LAMBERT Joseph Booth 27 B Weaver Windhill Samuel Lambert Clothier John Bell CE127/F/500
  LEE Sarah 21 S     John Lee Mason John Kirk  
1854 05 14 BIRDSALL James 24 B Spinner Pudsey Nathan Birdsall Clothier Sarah Ann Birdsall CE127/G/1
  WARD Grace 26 S     William Ward Clothier Simeon Busfield  
1854 05 16 JONES John Milner 21 B Clothier Pudsey . . Thomas Wade CE127/G/2
  DENISON Mary Sophia 20 S     Benjamin Denison Farmer William Hartley  
1854 05 18 HININGS George FA B Draper Pudsey William Hinings Grocer John Asquith Hinings CE127/G/3
  CROWTHER Mary Ann FA S   Armley William Crowther Accountant Alice Hinings By Licence
1854 05 18 WRATHALL William FA B Servant Eastburn par. Kildwick Thomas Wrathall Farmer John Kirk CE127/G/4
  GRIMSHAW Ann FA S   Calverley Jonathan Grimshaw Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven By Licence
1854 05 18 WHITTINGHAM William 26 B Weaver Bingley Thomas Whittingham Bookkeeper Thomas Whittingham Jnr CE127/G/5
  PERIGO Sarah 21 S   Farsley William Perigo Woolstapler Priscilla Young?  
1854 05 22 GLOVER Joseph 23 B Clothier Pudsey John Glover Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/6
  BOOTH Olive 20 S     Richard Booth Clothier John Kirk  
1854 05 24 SLINGSBY Joshua 23 B Bookkeeper Idle William Slingsby Delver Joseph Ives CE127/G/7
  WILCOCK Elizabeth 23 S     Samuel Wilcock Weaver George Wilcock  
1854 05 27 BROUGHTON Matthew 40 W Carrier Pudsey Mark Broughton Surgeon Luke Broughton CE127/G/8
  LAW Elizabeth Ann 29 S     William Law Tollkeeper John Kirk  
1854 05 29 CALVERT Charles 25 B Brick maker Bolton Richard Calvert Labourer William Kitson CE127/G/9
  GILL Elizabeth 26 S     Thomas Gill Woolcomber Eliza Kitson  
1854 06 03 PADGETT James 25 B Clothier Idle Benjamin Padgett Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/10
  MARSDEN Elizabeth 30 S     Charles Marsden Labourer John Kirk  
1854 06 03 CROWTHER John FA W Gentleman Pudsey Jeremiah Crowther Woolstapler Joseph Cauthery CE127/G/11
  WOODHEAD Mary FA S     William Woodhead Stone Merchant George Brayshaw By Licence
1854 06 04 GLEDSON Richard 20 B Mason Idle John Gledson Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/12
  DIXON Mary Ann 21 S     . . Benjamin Craven  
1854 06 04 PEARSON Samuel 21 B Blacksmith Idle Samuel Pearson Butcher John Kirk CE127/G/13
  JENNINGS Rachel 26 S     . . Benjamin Craven  
1854 06 04 EMSLEY Henry Watson 20 B Clothier Pudsey James Emsley Clothier James Sutcliffe CE127/G/14
  BINKS Emma 20 S     William Binks Clothier John Kirk  
1854 06 04 WALKER Henry 30 B Mason Pudsey John Walker Baker Joseph Walker CE127/G/15
  PEARSON Martha Williamson 20 S     William Pearson Tailor James Walker  
1854 06 04 SKIRROW James Coulter 26 B Mason Pudsey Stephen Skirrow Clothier Joseph Walker CE127/G/16
  BERRY Mary 25 S     James Berry Woolcomber James Walker  
1854 06 04 HARTLEY John 31 W Clothier Windhill Thomas Hartley Clothier Benjamin Watmough CE127/G/17
  WATMOUGH Mary 24 S     James Watmough Labourer Mary Watmough  
1854 06 05 PRATT Seth 24 B Clothier Calverley John Pratt Clothier Joseph Child CE127/G/18
  KEIGHLEY Mary 22 S     John Keighley Clothier Edmund Pratt  
1854 06 05 BRADLEY Joseph 25 B Mason Windhill John Bradley Mason Frank Myers CE127/G/19
  HALL Mary 21 S     James Hall Warp dresser Joseph Hall  
1854 06 05 HODGSON Joseph 22 B Weaver Windhill Samuel Hodgson Weaver Fredrick Roberts CE127/G/20
  MOSS Mary 21 S     Matthew Moss Delver Mary Watmough  
1854 06 05 ARMITAGE Ned 23 B Clothier Pudsey John Armitage Clothier Joshua Binks CE127/G/21
  COATES Harriet 21 S     Matthew Coates Clothier Sarah Cautheray  
1854 06 11 BARKER James 31 B Gardener Idle Joseph Barker Gardener John Kirk CE127/G/22
  ADAMSON Ann 26 S   Bolton Thomas Adamson Warehouseman Benjamin Craven  
1854 06 18 GILL Samuel 23 B Delver Bolton Henry Gill Flax dresser John Palframan CE127/G/23
  BRADLEY Charlotte 29 W     William Palframan Labourer Susan Palframan  
1854 06 19 COULTOUS Reuben 33 W Joiner & Cabinet Maker Windhill John Coultous Clothier Edmund Coultous CE127/G/24
  TILLOTSON Eliza 32 S     John Tillotson Cordwainer Nancy Deacon  
1854 06 25 DEWHIRST Robert 25 B Painter Pudsey John Dewhirst Woolcomber Edward Dewhirst CE127/G/25
  WRIGHT Susanna 30 S     David Wright Weaver John Kirk  
1854 06 25 DIXON Addiman 22 B Slubber Pudsey Jonathan Dixon Joiner Matthew Dufton CE127/G/26
  WARD Esther 22 S     Samuel Ward Waste dealer William Henry Vincent  
1854 06 26 STEVENS Thomas 21 B Iron Moulder Stanningley James Stevens Foundryman Mark Wilkinson CE127/G/27
  ATKINSON Ann 19 S     . . Elizabeth Burton  
1854 07 01 BANKS James 36 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Thomas Banks Cloth Manufacturer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/28
  SPENCER Sarah Ann 31 S     John Spencer Agent John Kirk  
1854 07 02 TIDGWELL Joshua 21 B Clothier Pudsey William Tidgwell Clothier George Dufton CE127/G/29
  SUGDEN Mary 21 S     William Sugden Clothier John Kirk  
1854 07 02 SMITH William 27 B Clothier Pudsey James Smith Clothier Joseph Page CE127/G/30
  WINTWORTH Martha 21 S     . . John Kirk  
1854 07 02 CLARK Richard Christopher 22 B Hairdresser Idle Robert Clark Hairdresser Thomas Wood CE127/G/31
  SOARS Ann 23 S     John Soars Cabinet Maker Louisa Wood  
1854 07 03 BOOTH Joshua 25 B Clothier Idle Jeremiah Booth Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/32
  BRAYSHAW Charlotte 20 S     Mitchell Brayshaw Clothier John Kirk  
1854 07 10 MORTIMER Benjamin 21 B Shuttle Maker Calverley Moor Henry Mortimer Tanner Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/33
  FIRTH Martha 21 S     Thomas Firth Weaver John Kirk  
1854 07 10 HILLAS Richard 20 B Mechanic Pudsey John Hillas Farmer Joseph Wheeldin CE127/G/34
  CLIFF Elizabeth 22 S     Samuel Cliff Weaver Eliza Cassel  
1854 07 10 BIRKS George 22 B Spinner Pudsey Richard Birks Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/35
  WARD Martha 18 S     George Ward Overlooker John Kirk  
1854 07 16 JOWETT Joseph 23 B Weaver Pudsey Joseph Jowett Slubber Joseph Dawson CE127/G/36
  WILSON Sarah 24 S     Joseph Wilson Clothier John Kirk  
1854 07 16 WADE Moses 22 B Joiner Farsley Edward Wade Joiner Elijah Wade CE127/G/37
  HALLIDAY Elizabeth 22 S   Idle Thomas Halliday Farmer Susan Tetley  
1854 07 16 LUMBY John 53 W Carrier Idle John Lumby Carrier John Rushforth CE127/G/38
  BOOTH Elizabeth 43 W     Samuel Lee Weaver Jane Rushforth  
1854 07 22 DUFTON George 30 B Clothier Pudsey William Dufton Maltster William Gaunt CE127/G/39
  GAUNT Sarah Ann 24 S     Matthew Gaunt Clothier John Kirk  
1854 07 23 SUNDERLAND Abraham 20 B Warp dresser Stanningley Jonas Sunderland Warp dresser John Davy CE127/G/40
  SHEPHERD Isabella 21 S     John Shepherd Watchman George Lumby  
1854 07 23 BERRY Reuben 35 B Woolcomber Idle James Berry Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/41
  DENISON Maria 24 S     Thomas Denison Clothier Dawson Keighley  
1854 07 23 ACKROYD George 28 B Mason Idle Edward Ackroyd Mason Richard Abbot CE127/G/42
  CLARK Ellen 24 S     George Clark Joiner Ann Mann  
1854 07 23 RIDER Joseph 27 B Fuller Pudsey Joseph Rider Clothier George Pick CE127/G/43
  THREAPLETON Maria 26 W     William Fowler Clothier John Kirk  
1854 07 24 NAYLOR Joshua 28 B Mason Idle Isaac Naylor Mason William Lee CE127/G/44
  BURNLEY Selina 24 S     John Burnley Cloth Manufacturer Hannah Naylor  
1854 07 24 KENDALL Edwin 21 B Boatman Idle John Kendall Boatman Jasper Baxter CE127/G/45
  THORNTON Ann 22 S     William Thornton Clothier Judith Baxter  
1854 07 30 MURGATROYD John 19 B Mason Idle Abraham Murgatroyd Mason David Greenwood CE127/G/46
  SPENCE Violetta 20 S     Benjamin Spence Mason Joshua Tillotson  
1854 07 30 SCHOFIELD William 19 B Groom Pudsey William Schofield Cloth dresser John Schofield CE127/G/47
  WIMBLES Eliza 21 S     Isaac Wimbles Cordwainer Sarah Ann Wimbles  
1854 08 02 GRIMSHAW Jeremiah 34 W Cloth Manufacturer Farsley Joseph Grimshaw Cloth Manufacturer Thomas Whittam CE127/G/48
  HYLAND Dorlinda 33 W   Pudsey John Carleton Gentleman Ann Grimshaw  
1854 08 07 CLARK William 27 B Portrait painter Pudsey William Clark Woolsorter Richard Nicholson Lister CE127/G/49
  THORNTON Ann 23 S     Joseph Thornton Postman Sarah Lister  
1854 08 07 GIBBONS Abel 20 B Plasterer Pudsey Isaac Gibbons Plasterer Isaac Gibbons CE127/G/50
  WARD Ruth Ann 16 S     George Ward Clothier George Wade  
1854 08 07 PRATT John 36 B Carrier & Farmer Calverley David Pratt Carrier & Farmer John Child CE127/G/51
  TENNANT Sarah 29 S     John Tennant Gardener Martha Tennant  
1854 08 07 RATCLIFFE Jesse 23 B Labourer Calverley Moor William Ratcliffe Cattle dealer Miles Pickles CE127/G/52
  SAVILL Ann 21 S     Henry Savill Labourer Alice Pickles  
1854 08 12 SWAILE James 25 B Farmer Idle Thomas Swaile Labourer Thomas Neesam CE127/G/53
  DEMAIN Elizabeth 23 S     John Demain Labourer Jane Neesam  
1854 08 13 METCALF William 21 B Labourer Windhill Thomas Metcalf Labourer John Craven CE127/G/54
  HOLMES Elizabeth 23 S     Benjamin Holmes Delver John Kirk  
1854 08 20 BUTTERFIELD Richard 32 B Labourer Idle Henry Butterfield Farmer Absalom Gledson CE127/G/55
  WATKINS Eliza 23 S     Thomas Watkins Mason John Kirk  
1854 08 20 GLEDSON Absalom 24 B Mason Idle John Gledson Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/56
  SUGDEN Grace 28 S     William Sugden Basket Maker John Craven  
1854 08 20 LONGBOTTOM James 24 B Overlooker Bolton Benjamin Longbottom Blanket Weaver Stephen Holmes CE127/G/57
  FARRER Alice 23 S     George Farrer Farmer John Kirk  
1854 08 21 SIMPSON Ephraim 24 B Labourer Idle Francis Simpson Labourer Cooper Long CE127/G/58
  HARDAKER Phebe 24 S     Thomas Hardaker Clothier Isaac Baldwin  
1854 08 26 RIDER James 20 B Fuller Pudsey Joseph Rider Carrier John Atkinson Wood CE127/G/59
  DEAN Selina 21 S     Samuel Dean Clothier John Kirk  
1854 08 26 WINTERBURN John 25 B Weaver Idle William Winterburn Weaver Benjamin Sugden CE127/G/60
  SANDERSON Elizabeth 23 S     Thomas Sanderson Boatman Tamar Sanderson  
1854 08 27 HARDACRE Benjamin 41 B Tailor Bradford Samuel Hardacre Tailor William Carr CE127/G/61
  PITT Judith 34 S   Windhill William Pitt Clothier John Kirk  
1854 08 27 GAMBLES Samuel 27 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Gambles Clothier Benjamin Gambles CE127/G/62
  BARRETT Margaret 24 S     William Barrett Cordwainer Martha Hall  
1854 08 28 THOMPSON William 29 B Clothier Pudsey William Thompson Clothier James Worth CE127/G/63
  CARTER Sarah Ann 27 S     William Carter Clothier Mary Worth  
1854 08 28 GAMBLES Bryan 22 B Mechanic Pudsey John Gambles Clothier Joseph Hudson CE127/G/64
  SMITH Hannah 20 S     George Smith Mason John Bulmer  
1854 09 03 ROLLINSON John 33 W Cordwainer Pudsey George Rollinson Cabinet Maker Thomas Riley CE127/G/65
  QUARMBY Elizabeth 27 S     Joseph Quarmby Slubber John Kirk  
1854 09 03 DAVEY James 21 B Clothier Farsley Joseph Davey Delver John Craven CE127/G/66
  HAINSWORTH Ruth 21 S     Joseph Hainsworth Clothier John Kirk  
1854 09 03 OLDFIELD Peter 22 B Overlooker Pudsey John Bateman Oldfield Brush Maker John Kirk CE127/G/67
  WAITE Sarah 20 S     Samuel Waite Clothier John Craven  
1854 09 03 RHODES Simeon 21 B Potter Bolton Samuel Rhodes Labourer William Boulton CE127/G/68
  BOULTON Ann 20 S     George Boulton Labourer Martha Taylor  
1854 09 04 BOTTOMLEY James 50 W Blacksmith Pudsey John Bottomley Weaver William Dean Broadbent CE127/G/69
  WINTERLOCK Sarah 43 W     John Broadbent Weaver John Kirk  
1854 09 04 HORN Moses 24 B Clothier Eccleshill John Horn Clothier Thomas Starkey Snr CE127/G/70
  GREENWOOD Elizabeth 25 S   Woodall Hills John Greenwood Clothier Joseph Greenwood  
1854 09 10 THORNTON Abraham 21 B Mason Idle Joseph Thornton Mason John Wobank CE127/G/71
  WHITFIELD Ann 20 S     Joshua Whitfield Clothier Mary Burnley  
1854 09 12 HALEY Samuel 21 B Moulder Bradford Charles Haley Iron Founder Mary Ann Barritt CE127/G/72
  THOMAS Elizabeth 21 S   Calverley Moor George Thomas Mason William Littlewood Kirk By Licence
1854 09 16 SUTCLIFFE Robert FA B Warp Manufacturer Idle James Sutcliffe Merchant Benjamin Rycroft John Greenwood CE127/G/73
  GREENWOOD Hannah FA S     John Greenwood Cloth Manufacturer James Greenwood By Licence
1854 09 16 ARMITAGE John Beaumont 24 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Abraham Armitage Cloth Manufacturer John Akroyd CE127/G/74
  CAUTHERY Sarah 21 S     Joseph Cauthery Gentleman Hannah Armitage  
1854 09 17 DENNISON James Gambles 38 B Clothier Idle Thomas Dennison Clothier Thomas Dennison CE127/G/75
  JOWETT Betty 34 S     William Jowett Clothier John Kirk  
1854 09 20 RAW James 24 B Delver Idle John Raw Stone Merchant George Raw CE127/G/76
  COLLINGE Mary Ann 23 S     Halstead Collinge Stone Merchant Francis Raw  
1854 09 23 HINCHLIFFE Abraham 31 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey John Hinchliffe Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/G/77
  RAYNER Rebecca 30 S     Joseph Rayner Drysalter Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1854 09 24 POPPLEWELL Joseph Smith 18 B Mason Pudsey John Popplewell Mechanic Thomas Wood? CE127/G/78
  INMAN Mary Ann 19 S     John Inman Farmer Emma Smith  
1854 09 24 WEBSTER James 21 B Mason Pudsey Samuel Webster Mason Isaac Coates CE127/G/79
  HALLIDAY Betty 25 S     Robert Halliday Clothier John Kirk  
1854 09 25 PEDDER James 24 B Foundryman Pudsey Thomas Pedder Woolcomber William Wheelwright CE127/G/80
  LISTER Sarah 28 S     Samuel Lister Clothier Elizabeth Colcroft  
1854 09 25 ROBINSON John 22 B Railway Porter Idle Richard Robinson Woolsorter John Wright CE127/G/81
  RAISTRICK Hannah 25 S     James Raistrick Warp dresser William Richardson  
1854 09 25 KENDALL Thomas 22 B Coal Agent Windhill James Kendall Stone Merchant James Kendall CE127/G/82
  KENDALL Elizabeth Ann 21 S     Thomas Kendall Farmer George Woodhead  
1854 09 26 BLUNT William Henry 28 B Accountant Windhill Charles Blunt Gentleman Benjamin Murgatroyd CE127/G/83
  NAYLOR Sarah 30 S     Christopher Naylor Stone Mason Martha Naylor  
1854 10 08 HEATON Joseph 20 B Stoker Idle Joseph Heaton Engineer Matthew Renwick CE127/G/84
  MURGATROYD Sarah Ann 19 S     Jonas Murgatroyd Clothier John Kirk  
1854 10 09 GAMBLES Abraham 24 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Gambles Clothier Abraham Brook CE127/G/85
  JONES Hannah 24 S     John Jones Clothier Sarah Dean  
1854 10 09 HARGROVE Samuel 28 B Joiner Idle Joseph Hargrove Joiner Robert Smith Pickles CE127/G/86
  WRIGHT Mary 32 W     Joseph Gosnay Labourer Sarah Longbottom  
1854 10 15 SAUL John 26 B Labourer Pudsey Charles Saul Wheelwright Addiman Dixon CE127/G/87
  DUFTON Martha 26 S     John Dufton Delver John Kirk  
1854 10 15 DUFTON James 28 B Overlooker Pudsey John Dufton Clothier David Lobley CE127/G/88
  CROSSLAND Mary 20 S     James Crossland Farmer William Leek Eppleston  
1854 10 22 PONTEFRACT Wilson 24 B Clothier Farsley Richard Pontefract Clothier Peter Barrand CE127/G/89
  LEE Esther 21 S     Matthew Lee Clothier Ellen Pontefract  
1854 10 23 THORP John 21 B Woolcomber Pudsey William Thorp Woolcomber Thomas Wood CE127/G/90
  BARNES Emma 18 S     John Barnes Clothier William Wood  
1854 10 23 HOLLINGS Thomas 25 B Clothier Calverley William Hollings Clothier Peter Grimshaw CE127/G/91
  GRIMSHAW Phebe 28 S     Peter Grimshaw Clothier John Grimshaw  
1854 10 28 COLEFAX Joseph Samual 23 B Salesman Manningham William Colefax Dissenting Minister Joseph Walker CE127/G/92
  WALKER Martha 24 S   Pudsey James Walker Grocer M A Walker By Registrars Certificate
1854 10 29 MROZKOWSKI Max 25 B Dyer Idle Jacob Mrozkowski Farmer Alexander * CE127/G/93
  MILLTHORP Ruth 22 S     John Millthorp Mason Mary Stead  
1854 10 29 TEEL Joseph 19 B Delver Idle Joseph Thomas Teel Farmer Peter Garth CE127/G/94
  BAXTER Mary 20 S     Benjamin Baxter Blacksmith Elizabeth Garth  
1854 10 30 TORDOFF Squire 39 B Carter Windhill Samuel Tordoff Labourer James Maden CE127/G/95
  MYERS Alice 30 W     Samuel Maden Carter Hester Norton  
1854 11 04 ARMITAGE David 24 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Armitage Clothier John Ackroyd CE127/G/96
  HUTCHINSON Rose 20 S     William Hutchinson Waste dealer Hannah Armitage  
1854 11 06 CROWTHER Joseph 35 B Farmer Eccleshill John Crowther Farmer Alfred Brown CE127/G/97
  HODGSON Mary 30 S   Bolton james Hodgson Farmer John Kirk  
1854 11 06 DRIVER Samuel 24 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Driver Clothier James Senior CE127/G/98
  SUGDEN Ann 23 S     William Sugden Clothier John Kirk  
1854 11 12 BAKES William 30 B Woolcomber Idle Willaim Bakes Carrier John Kirk CE127/G/99
  WATMOUGH Mary Ann 23 S     Joseph Watmough Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1854 11 13 RHODES Joseph 22 B Woolsorter Calverley Moor John Rhodes Woolsorter John Petty CE127/G/100
  STYLES Mary Ann 20 S     Willaim Styles Mason Margaret Cribbs  
1854 11 19 EMSLEY John 29 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Emsley Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/101
  HUTCHINSON Catharine 22 S     Peter Hutchinson Farmer George Healy  
1854 11 19 MARSHALL Joshua 28 B Warehouseman Idle William Marshall Joiner Edward Cartwright CE127/G/102
  HALL Hannah 21 S     Willaim Hall Labourer George Healy  
1854 11 19 GOWARD Thomas 30 B Farmer Idle James Goward Farmer Robert Goward CE127/G/103
  HOLMES Charlotte 25 S     Philip Holmes Bleacher John Kirk  
1854 11 19 ROGERS John 39 W Cloth Finisher Stanningley Benjamin Rogers Mason Jane Wood CE127/G/104
  GELDARD Jane 29 W     Thomas Pool Delver John Kirk  
1854 11 20 HORNER William 25 B Clothier Bolton William Hroner Brewer Robert Lambert CE127/G/105
  IBBETSON Hannah 25 S     Thomas Ibbetson Clothier John Greenwood Ibbetson  
1854 11 27 HUDSON Stephen 24 B Joiner Calverley Moor William Hudson Labourer John Kirk CE127/G/106
  DALBY Caroline 19 S     William Dalby Labourer Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1854 12 02 PICKARD Charles Edward 21 B Warehouseman Idle Edward Pickard Gentleman George Henry Swithenbank CE127/G/107
  ROBERTSHAW Caroline 19 S     Solomon Robertshaw Gentleman John Kirk  
1854 12 03 HAIGH Henry 22 B Waste dealer Pudsey John Haigh Railway Porter John Illingworth CE127/G/108
  ACKROYD Sarah 19 S     Samuel Ackroyd Clothier Emma Rhodes  
1854 12 08 HARRISON Richard 30 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Harrison Clothier Hanry Rayner CE127/G/109
  SPENCE Sarah Ann 24 S     Francis Spence Mason William Hamers  
1854 12 09 HUTCHINSON William 67 W Farmer Pudsey John Hutchinson Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/110
  FEARNLEY Hannah 63 W     Joseph Whitfield Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1854 12 10 CROFT Thomas 32 B Tailor Pudsey Thomas Croft Lead Miner Joseph Watson CE127/G/111
  WEBSTER Elizabeth 38 S     Jonathan Webster Cloth Manufacturer Edward Walton  
1854 12 13 HARPER Thomas FA W Publican Apperley Bridge Joseph Harper Gentleman William Hare* Robinson Aspinall CE127/G/112
  WILCOCK Harriet FA S   Idle Isaac Wilcock Gentleman John Binns Hammond By Licence
1854 12 14 IBBETSON John Randerson 32 B Salesman Idle . . Betty Lobley CE127/G/113
  SCOTT Sarah 29 S     John Scott Clothier John Kirk  
1854 12 18 BUCKLE Thomas 28 B Farmer Windhill . . John Kirk CE127/G/114
  CROSLEY Harriet 30 S     William Crosley Bookbinder Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1854 12 24 CLAYTON Edwin 22 B Engine Tender Pudsey Henry Clayton Mechanic William Dufton CE127/G/115
  LANGLEY Mary 23 S     Edward Langley Clothier Benjamin Langley  
1854 12 24 WHITTINGHAM Thomas 29 B Labourer Idle James Whittingham Farmer William Whittingham CE127/G/116
  THORNTON Elizabeth 28 S   Eccleshill Thomas Thornton Clothier Benjamin Langley  
1854 12 24 WHEATER Jabez Myers 26 B Clothier Pudsey John Wheater Clothier Joseph Rayner CE127/G/117
  HINCHLIFFE Mary 22 S     William Hinchliffe Clothier Elijah Emsley  
1854 12 25 EMSLEY Matthew 22 B Clothier Pudsey William Emsley Clothier John Hinchliffe CE127/G/118
  CROWTHER Hannah 21 S     Thomas Crowther Clothier Reuben Rogers  
1854 12 25 BOTTOMLEY Benjamin 23 B Farmer Idle John Bottomley Farmer James Smith CE127/G/119
  SMITH Ellen 18 S     John Smith Farmer Joseph Greenwood  
1854 12 25 BURTON Elisha 29 W Coal Miner Pudsey Joshua Burton Coal Miner Joseph Bradley CE127/G/120
  GRAYSHON Amelia 25 W     Joseph Bradley Labourer Thomas Bradley  
1854 12 25 HANSON Samuel 20 B Iron Moulder Pudsey John Hanson Iron Moulder John Austin CE127/G/121
  BUCKLEY Mary 20 S     James Buckley Mason Elizabeth Holmes  
1854 12 25 PRIESTLEY James 23 B Clothier Idle John Priestley Clothier John James Sugden CE127/G/122
  THORNTON Elizabeth 22 S     Thomas Thornton Clothier Hustler Thornton  
1854 12 25 STANSFIELD Benjamin 26 B Delver Idle William Stansfield Delver John Stansfield CE127/G/123
  PRIESTLEY Sarah 24 S     John Priestley Clothier Joseph Stead  
1854 12 25 HAINSWORTH Peter 37 W Clothier Farsley James Hainsworth Fuller Reuben Page CE127/G/124
  DOCKRAY Mary 36 S     Benjamin Dockray Slubber John Kirk  
1854 12 31 ACKROYD Edward 27 B Clothier Pudsey William Ackroyd Clothier Benjamin Coope CE127/G/125
  MYERS Esther 25 S     Samuel Myers Clothier Samuel Gaunt  
1854 12 31 BRACEWELL John 24 B Overlooker Idle John Bracewell Overlooker Joshua Bradley CE127/G/126
  HOLDSWORTH Mary 21 S     Thomas Holdsworth Farmer Thomas Holdsworth  
1855 01 01 GOLDSBROUGH Joseph 27 B Clothier Idle William Goldsbrough Clothier Jabez Goldsbrough CE127/G/127
  FLETCHER Mercy Hannah 26 S     John Fletcher Clothier Zipporah Eliza Fletcher  
1855 01 10 MAUD Abraham FA B Warehouse Clerk Shipley James Murgatroyd Maud Agent John Toothill CE127/G/128
  TOOTHILL Mary Elizabeth FA S   Calverley Samuel Toothill Farmer Hannah Maria Watson By Licence
1855 01 15 SMALES Peter 20 B Farmer Pudsey Thomas Smales Farmer James Ward CE127/G/129
  HUNT Ruth 24 S     John Hunt Clothier John Kirk  
1855 01 21 DURRANCE William 24 B Machine Maker Pudsey Joshua Durrance Overlooker John Marshall CE127/G/130
  MARSHALL Hannah 23 S     John Marshall Gentleman John Kirk  
1855 01 21 GILL John James 26 B Clothier Idle John Gill Clothier James Hartley CE127/G/131
  HARTLEY Ann 25 S     James Hartley Clothier John Kirk  
1855 01 22 JOHNSON Holmes 21 B Mechanic Idle John Johnson Overlooker John Kirk CE127/G/132
  HALEY Elizabeth 22 S     Dan Haley Butcher Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1855 01 22 BATESON John 27 B Joiner Pudsey Jeremiah Bateson Clothier Joseph Coates CE127/G/133
  ILLINGWORTH Ann 22 S     Isaac Illingworth Gardener Maria Coates  
1855 01 23 EDMONSON John 20 B Cordwainer Rodley William Edmondson Joiner Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/134
  HILL Mary Ann 19 S     James Hill Mason John Kirk  
1855 01 25 SWALLOW Isaac 27 B Nail Maker Pudsey George Swallow Nail Maker Jerrey Sunderland CE127/G/135
  SUNDERLAND Ann 24 S     Benjamin Sunderland Dry Waller John Kirk  
1855 01 28 SEACROFT William 21 B Clothier Farsley William Seacroft Labourer William Webster Bolland CE127/G/136
  CRABTREE Eliza 20 S     William Crabtree Clothier John Kirk  
1855 01 28 WALKER William 26 W Fuller Pudsey William Walker Clothier Thomas Atkinson Robinson CE127/G/137
  KELLETT Elizabeth 30 S     Ambrose Kellett Marble Mason John Kirk  
1855 01 28 SPENCER Henry 27 B Clothier Pudsey John Spencer Clothier Thomas Atkinson Robinson CE127/G/138
  ANDERSON Sarah 28 S     Richard Anderson Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 01 28 GOULDSBROUGH Thomas 27 B Clothier Idle James Gouldsbrough Clothier Alfred Brown CE127/G/139
  RAISTRICK Martha 19 S     William Raistrick Clothier John Kirk  
1855 01 31 BROOK John 19 B Labourer Pudsey William Brook Weaver Edward Grant Russell CE127/G/140
  CAMPBELL Catherine 17 S     Edward Campbell Tallow Chandler Benjamin Craven  
1855 02 03 WILKINSON Ellis 24 B Overlooker Manningham Jonathan Wilkinson Warehouseman John Swift CE127/G/141
  DAVISON Martha 24 S   Calverley William Davison Fuller William Wilkinson  
1855 02 05 ASHELBY George 30 W Butcher Pudsey John Ashelby Labourer Joseph Hudson CE127/G/142
  BROOK Mary Ann 26 S     David Brook Shopkeeper John Gott  
1855 02 11 ALTON James 19 B Slubber Pudsey . . Joseph Heaton CE127/G/143
  HEATON Hannah Maria 18 S     Michael Heaton Fuller Ann Heaton  
1855 02 11 SMITH Gideon 25 B Coal Miner Calverley Moor William Smith Gardener William Smith CE127/G/144
  CLAYTON Betty 22 S     William Clayton Woolsorter Margaret Simpson  
1855 02 11 ROBINSON Joseph 21 B Shipwright Idle James Robinson Coach Proprietor Samuel Bullough CE127/G/145
  MARTIN Elizabeth Firth 19 S     Edward Martin Publican Ann Bullough  
1855 02 12 HALL Abraham 54 W Clothier Idle Abraham Hall Clothier Joshua Hall CE127/G/146
  HESLINGTON Dorothy 41 W     Robert Chester Farmer John Leach  
1855 02 17 RAMSDEN John 27 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Ramsden Shoemaker John Kirk CE127/G/147
  BLACKBURN Mary Ann 25 S     Thomas Blackburn Tailor Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1855 02 18 WHITTAKER John 23 B Weaver Pudsey William Whittaker Twister William Robertshaw CE127/G/148
  ROBINSON Rachel 23 S     Timothy Robinson Overlooker Jonas Rushforth  
1855 02 18 HOLDSWORTH John 22 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Holdsworth Clothier Samuel Keighley CE127/G/149
  GRAINGER Selina 24 S     Joseph Grainger Clothier Maria Keighley  
1855 02 18 JOWETT William 20 B Clothier Idle James Jowett Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/150
  RILEY Sarah 21 S     John Riley Ropemaker Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1855 02 19 REYNARD Joseph 25 B Farmer Kettlesing p.Hampsthwaite Joseph Reynard Farmer Thomas Holmes CE127/G/151
  HOLMES Elizabeth 25 S   Idle William Holmes Delver Sarah White  
1855 02 19 LAYCOCK Thomas 20 B Mason Idle Thomas Laycock Clothier William Woodhead CE127/G/152
  TERRY Mary Ann 23 S     John Terry Labourer Ann Watson  
1855 02 24 CONSTANTINE Zephaniah 25 B Warehouse Clerk Bolton Stephen Constantine Gentleman Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/G/153
  WILBY Elizabeth 20 S     John Wilby Soda Water Manufacturer John Kirk  
1855 02 26 AKROYD John 22 B Clothier Pudsey John Akroyd Clothier Joshua Binks CE127/G/154
  ARMITAGE Hannah 21 S     George Armitage Clothier John Gomersall  
1855 03 05 RATCLIFFE George 21 B Sawyer Pudsey William Ratcliffe Farmer Jonathan Aykroyd CE127/G/155
  HOLLINGS Elizabeth 19 S     Samuel Hollings Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 03 11 BROOK William 30 B Puddler Tyersal John Brook Puddler John Kirk CE127/G/156
  SUTCLIFFE Esther 50 W     Isaac Marsden Farmer John Craven  
1855 03 13 AYRE Edward 40 W Clothier Pudsey Matthew Ayre Cordwainer John Kirk CE127/G/157
  CARTER Mary 36 W     John Huggan Waste dealer Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1855 03 12 SHARP Joseph 24 B Labourer Pudsey James Sharp Labourer Joseph Booth CE127/G/158
  CLAYTON Grace 21 S     Charles Clayton Coal miner Isaac Brook  
1855 03 19 AMBLER Noah 25 B Cordwainer Idle William Ambler Worsted weaver John Kirk CE127/G/159
  BOOTH Hannah 24 S     James Booth Delver Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1855 03 26 TERRY James 24 B Woolsorter Pudsey Joseph Terry Woolsorter Sam Smith CE127/G/160
  RASTRICK Sarah 23 S   Stone Stile Joseph Rastrick Clothier George Carter?  
1855 03 26 HINCHLIFFE James Hartley 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Hinchliffe Clothier William Hartley CE127/G/161
  CROWTHER Martha 21 S     Joseph Crowther Clothier Samuel Hinchliffe  
1855 04 01 HOLMES William 24 B Delver Windhill . . Job Craven CE127/G/162
  NAYLOR Mary 18 S     William Naylor Joiner John Kirk  
1855 04 01 NORTH Benjamin 50 W Collier Idle John North Clothier Matthew Watkinson CE127/G/163
  WOOD Elizabeth 48 W     William Calvert Farmer Betty Watkinson  
1855 04 02 BEETHAM Thomas 40 W Delver Idle John Beetham Delver John Kirk CE127/G/164
  WADE Elizabeth 35 S     Samuel Wade Clothier John Craven  
1855 04 02 LEACH Joseph 65 W Gentleman Bolton William Leach Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/165
  JOWETT Hannah 40 S     James Jowett Clothier John Craven  
1855 04 08 WHITHAM John 27 B Clothier Pudsey Zechariah Whitham Clothier Matthew Hutchinson CE127/G/166
  WILSON Harriet 30 S     Jeremiah Wilson Delver Ann Hutchinson  
1855 04 08 KITCHEN John 21 B Wheelwright Idle Joseph Kitchen Delver Oliver Russell CE127/G/167
  RUSSELL Sarah Ann 20 S     John Russell Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 04 08 THORNTON Peter 22 B Coal miner Farsley John Thornton Weaver William Webster Bolland CE127/G/168
  GASCOIGNE Caroline 20 S     William Gascoigne Mason John Kirk  
1855 04 09 DODGSON John 20 B Overlooker Idle Joseph Hodgson Foundryman William Ward CE127/G/169
  WHITE Charlotte 20 S     John White Farmer Mary Duckworth  
1855 04 09 SALTER William 43 W Cordwainer Pudsey William Salter Cordwainer Isaac Hodgson CE127/G/170
  INGHAM Elizabeth 37 S     James Ingham Clothier John Kirk  
1855 04 09 LOBLEY John 21 B Shuttle maker Pudsey William Lobley Shuttle maker John Tetley CE127/G/171
  BAKER Martha 22 S     Samuel Baker Whitesmith John Baker  
1855 04 13 MARSHALL Joseph Hodgson 23 B Glue maker Windhill . . John Kirk CE127/G/172
  BROOK Elizabeth 25 S     James Brook Woolcomber John Craven  
1855 04 16 CRAMPTON John 32 B Clothier Pudsey John Crampton maltster John Kirk CE127/G/173
  PROCTER Mary 23 S     Samuel Procter Clothier John Craven  
1855 04 16 MARSHALL William 21 B Mason Pudsey Abraham Marshall Joiner James Hainsworth CE127/G/174
  FARRER Harriet 21 S     William Farrer Clothier John Kirk  
1855 04 21 JOWETT William 21 B Mason Farsley Thomas Jowett Iron Moulder Mary Holmes CE127/G/175
  LOCKWOOD Emma Maria 19 S     . . John Kirk  
1855 04 22 COOPE John Thomas 20 B Cordwainer Pudsey James Coope Cordwainer Matthew Ingham CE127/G/176
  WOOD Sarah 22 S     Thomas Wood Slubber Hannah Boocock  
1855 04 23 ATKINSON Samuel 23 B Labourer Pudsey William Atkinson Clothier John Holden CE127/G/177
  RHODES Annis 20 S     Henry Rhodes Foundryman Ann Holden  
1855 04 28 GALLOWAY George 24 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey James Galloway Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/G/178
  GIBSON Nancy 22 S     James Gibson Cloth Manufacturer John Craven  
1855 04 30 HOBSON Jeremiah 21 B Mason Idle Samuel Hobson Mason William Holmes CE127/G/179
  HODGSON Harriet 21 S     John Hodgson Manager of Gas Works John Kirk  
1855 05 07 TIFFENEY Henry 41 W Farmer Farsley . . John Boocock CE127/G/180
  JACKSON Sarah 45 W   Pudsey Samuel Malkin Potter Joseph Malkin  
1855 05 14 DOCKRAY Eli 21 B Clothier Calverley Joseph Dockray Slubber Seth Witham CE127/G/181
  WINN Jane 21 S     Walter Winn Delver Eliza Clough  
1855 05 20 PATCHETT George 21 B Mason Calverley Moor John Patchett Mason John Kirk CE127/G/182
  DIXON Hannah 19 S     Thomas Dixon Plasterer John Craven  
1855 05 21 THORNTON Christopher 27 B Labourer Tyersal William Thornton Labourer John Binns CE127/G/183
  MARSDEN Sarah 26 S     Abraham Marsden Farmer Ann Wilson  
1855 05 22 WALKER John Edward 24 B Clothier Pudsey John Walker Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/G/184
  BUCKTON Mary 25 S     William Buckton Clothier John Craven  
1855 05 22 HILL James 23 B Engineer Bolton Nathan Hill Foundryman Joseph Ackroyd CE127/G/185
  ACKROYD Mary 26 S   Windhill Joseph Ackroyd Clothier Samuel Burnley  
1855 05 26 HALLIDAY William 23 B Sawyer Windhill James Halliday Timber Merchant John Firth CE127/G/186
  VERITY Alice 24 S     . . Sarah Myers  
1855 05 27 YEADON William 25 B Platelayer Farsley William Yeadon Labourer John Kirk CE127/G/187
  HARKER Elizabeth 20 S     Simon Harker Woolcomber John Dawson  
1855 05 27 BENSON William 23 B Blacksmith Idle James Brown Farmer John Kirk CE127/G/188
  SKIRROW Mary 23 S     Benjamin Skirrow Clothier John Dawson  
1855 05 27 DAWSON John 25 B Moulder Pudsey James Dawson Woolcomber Amos Field CE127/G/189
  MANLEY Maria 25 S     James Manley Mason John Kirk  
1855 05 27 PRATT William 40 W Gardener Idle William Pratt Gardener John Kirk CE127/G/190
  CARSSON Mary 26 S     Christopher Carsson Flax dresser John Craven  
1855 05 27 DICKENSON Abraham 22 B Clothier Pudsey Abraham Dickenson Clothier Samuel Upton CE127/G/191
  GLOVER Elizabeth 21 S     Richard Glover Clothier John Kirk  
1855 05 27 GAMBLES Benjamin 20 B Overlooker Pudsey Samuel Gambles Clothier Samuel Upton CE127/G/192
  HALL Martha 21 S     Robert Hall Cordwainer Nancy Hall  
1855 05 27 HINCHLIFFE Jonathan 22 B Farmer Pudsey Joseph Hinchliffe Farmer Samuel Upton CE127/G/193
  HODGSON Mercy 27 S     Joseph Hodgson Clothier Nancy Hall  
1855 05 27 MARSHALL Thomas 22 B Tenterer Windhill Joseph Marshall Woolcomber Robert Fearnley CE127/G/194
  DAVISON Susanna 20 S     Henry Dawson Weaver John Kirk  
1855 05 28 ODDY John 26 B Delver Idle Joshua Oddy Delver John Kirk CE127/G/195
  DIBB Sarah 25 S     William Dibb Tailor John Craven  
1855 05 28 DAVY Joshua Gibson 29 W Dyer Bolton . . John Kirk CE127/G/196
  BROWN Hannah 29 W     John Dawson Farmer John Craven  
1855 05 28 MORTIMER Joseph 23 B Clothier Calverley Mark Mortimer Clothier Samuel Kitchen CE127/G/197
  HILLAS Sarah Ann 19 S     Benjamin Hillas Engineer Emma Wood  
1855 05 28 LUPTON Benjamin 20 B Delver Idle John Lupton Delver John Marsden CE127/G/198
  MURGATROYD Henrietta 21 S     James Murgatroyd Cordwainer Sarah Lupton  
1855 05 28 CLAYTON Edwin 19 B Fuller Pudsey Henry Clayton Engineer George Clayton CE127/G/199
  BEAUMONT Rose 21 S     George Beaumont Cloth Manufacturer Matthew Beaumont  
1855 06 02 MARSHALL William 24 B Overlooker Pudsey James Marshall Clothier Archibald Pattison CE127/G/200
  PATTISON Isabella 26 S     Archibald Pattison Overlooker Sarah Ann Holroyd  
1855 06 03 GILL George 23 B Cordwainer Pudsey Martin Gill Cooper James Cooper CE127/G/201
  MITCHELL Sarah Ann 20 S     Joshua Mitchell Blacksmith John Kirk  
1855 06 03 COOPER John 22 B Joiner Pudsey John Cooper Labourer Joseph Sunderland CE127/G/202
  WILKINSON Esther 23 S     Isaac Wilkinson Grocer John Kirk  
1855 06 04 COCKROFT William 26 B Brickmaker Bolton Abraham Cockroft Overlooker William James CE127/G/203
  MORTIMER Sarah 26 S     William Mortimer Brickmaker John Kirk  
1855 06 09 LAYCOCK James 24 B Tanner Pudsey Thomas Laycock Woolsorter John Kirk CE127/G/204
  BROSCOM Emma 20 S     . . John Craven  
1855 06 10 MITCHELL Squire 23 B Woolsorter Pudsey William Mitchell Shopkeeper Edwin Hopkinson CE127/G/205
  WEBSTER Sarah 22 S     Abraham Webster Waggoner Jonathan Priestley  
1855 06 10 GIBSON William 29 B Clothier Calverley William Gibson Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/206
  PILLEY Elizabeth 28 S     Richard Pilley Labourer John Craven  
1855 06 18 RUSHWORTH Samuel 21 B Plumber Windhill Samuel Rushworth Plumber John Kirk CE127/G/207
  WARD Elizabeth 24 S     Joseph Ward Mason John Craven  
1855 06 20 GARTH William 31 B Tinner Pudsey James Garth Tinner Chaarles Lindley CE127/G/208
  LINDLEY Sarah 20 S     Charles Lindley Innkeeper George Mitchell  
1855 06 25 TETLEY John 23 B Woolsorter Pudsey Luke Tetley Salesman George Baker CE127/G/209
  BAKER Sarah Elizabeth 20 S     Samuel Baker Whitesmith John Baker  
1855 07 08 HUTTON Thomas 19 B Clothier Idle William Hutton Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/210
  ILLINGWORTH Martha 18 S     Benjamin Illingworth Delver John Craven  
1855 07 08 GARFORTH Samuel 21 B Brickmaker Farsley Samuel Garforth Porter William Clough CE127/G/211
  STUBBS Esther 19 S     Joseph Stubbs Brickmaker Jane Stubbs  
1855 07 08 GOTT John 38 W Labourer Pudsey John Gott Blacksmith Peter Marsden CE127/G/212
  WILLIAMS Elizabeth 33 S     John Williams Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 07 09 MURGATROYD William 21 B Mason Idle James Murgatroyd Mason Henry Lawrence CE127/G/213
  HORN Phebe 18 S     Thomas Horn Clothier Martha Murgatroyd  
1855 07 15 LACEY Henry 22 B Wood turner Idle John Lacey Woolcomber William Walker CE127/G/214
  ENGLAND Sarah 22 S     Benjamin England Farmer Ellen Walker  
1855 07 15 KAY Benjamin 20 B Clothier Idle Hezekiah Kay Clothier William Lister CE127/G/215
  HUDSON Ellen 21 S     Marmaduke Hudson Warp dresser Frederick Tennant  
1855 07 16 BATEMAN William 28 W Labourer Calverley Moor John Bateman Collier Ann Mann CE127/G/216
  WADDINGTON Ann 30 W     John Nolan Weaver John Kirk  
1855 07 18 SMITH Henry Charles FA W Surgeon Pudsey Thomas Smith Ironmonger Fuller Ward CE127/G/217
  WARD Mary FA S   Headingley Fuller Ward Shepherd Ann Elliott By Licence
1855 07 20 GIBSON John 20 B Clothier Pudsey James Gibson Clothier William Gaunt CE127/G/218
  CALVERT Christiana 19 S     . . John Kirk  
1855 07 22 GREGSON William 20 B Forgeman Stanningley William Gregson Clothier William Dixon CE127/G/219
  FIRTH Susanna 22 S     William Firth Butcher Elizabeth Firth  
1855 07 22 SOWDEN Joseph 24 B Wood turner Bolton John Sowden Mason William Dixon CE127/G/220
  MITCHELL Susanna 23 S     David Mitchell Woolcomber Hannah Sowden  
1855 07 22 FLETCHER William 35 B Clothier Pudsey William Fletcher Mason David Jackson CE127/G/221
  HOLMES Sarah 31 S     John Holmes Clothier John Kirk  
1855 07 23 KERNEY Abraham 21 B Overlooker Pudsey Richard Kerney Woolcomber George Lawson CE127/G/222
  ROBERTS Mary 20 S     Stephen Roberts Clothier Sarah Ann Roberts  
1855 07 23 SCOTT Joseph 25 B Clothier Idle John Scott Clothier David Lee CE127/G/223
  RILEY Ellen 19 S     John Riley Woolcomber Maria Baxter  
1855 07 23 BANKS John 25 B Clothier Idle William Banks Joiner James Mawson CE127/G/224
  FOSTER Betsy 23 S   Pudsey Jonathan Foster Overlooker Walshaw Glover  
1855 07 24 CHAMPION George 20 B Schoolmaster Farnley Tyas p. Almondbury Isaac Champion Gardener James Hopwood Richard Beaumont CE127/G/225
  BEAUMONT Martha 23 S   Pudsey William Beaumont Merchant Joseph Champion  
1855 07 29 HARTLEY William 20 B Weaver Idle John Hartley Clothier Duke Rennard CE127/G/226
  MYERS Martha 18 S     George Myers Warp dresser Hannah Hartley  
1855 06 29 WHITTAKER Henry 21 B Delver Idle Joseph Whittaker Labourer John Myers CE127/G/227
  MYERS Harriet 21 S     Thomas Myers Fuller Alice Atkinson  
1855 07 29 HOYLE Joseph 27 W Labourer Farsley Edward Hoyle Labourer Edward Wilson CE127/G/228
  GLEDHILL Sarah 29 S     George Gledhill Woolcomber Mary Wilson  
1855 07 30 EMSLEY Thomas 31 W Clothier Pudsey George Emsley Clothier Benjamin Illingworth CE127/G/229
  GAUNT Sarah 30 S     William Gaunt Clothier John Kirk  
1855 08 02 GRUNDWELL Charles Dean 36 B Clothier Pudsey John Dean Clothier Henry Moore CE127/G/230
  NORTON Ann 29 S     Isaac Norton Clothier Robert Dean  
1855 08 05 DENNISON Emanuel 25 B Farmer Tyersal Robert Dennison Farmer Joshua Dennison CE127/G/231
  WOOD Isabella 19 S   Bowling p. Bradford John Wood Carter Sarah Wood  
1855 08 05 BROOK Isaac 21 B Moulder Windhill James Brook Woolcomber Joshua Dennison CE127/G/232
  GALLEYMORE Caroline 19 S     William Galleymore Tailor John Kirk  
1855 08 06 BAXTER Charles 20 B Clothier Idle James Baxter Clothier James Hudson CE127/G/233
  BRIGGS Susan 22 S     Samuel Briggs Woolcomber Mary Ann Shaw  
1855 08 06 ELSWORTH Samuel 24 B Waste dealer Pudsey John Elsworth Clothier Andrew Hodgson Hollings CE127/G/234
  FIRTH Mary 26 S     Jesse Firth Clothier Christopher Huggan  
1855 08 12 RUSHFORTH William 21 B Labourer Pudsey William Rushforth Labourer Stephen Hudson CE127/G/235
  PEACOCK Mary 18 S     Christopher Peacock Labourer Hannah Ward  
1855 08 12 HOLDER Thomas 24 B Sawyer Idle Reuben Holder Brickmaker John Kirk CE127/G/236
  STANDING Isabella 29 S     John Standing Spinner William Carter  
1855 08 12 HOWGATE Joseph 25 B Tanner Pudsey William Howgate Dyer William Carter CE127/G/237
  WATKINSON Mary 21 S     Robert Watkinson Tanner John Kirk  
1855 08 13 LORD David 20 B Coal miner Idle Thomas Lord Miner David Armitage CE127/G/238
  BATESON Martha 23 S     Isaac Bateson Clothier William Weatherhead  
1855 08 14 RHODES Hiram Johnson 28 B Butcher Windhill John Rhodes Gardener Abraham Bailey Lavinia Beaver CE127/G/239
  BAILEY Sarah 28 S   Bolton William Bailey Slater Mary Rhodes  
1855 08 19 ROBSHAW Charles 30 B Moulder Pudsey William Robshaw Labourer Emma Kelly CE127/G/240
  KELLY Mary 27 S     Joseph Kelly Labourer John Kirk  
1855 08 19 BEALES Charles 25 B Labourer Idle John Beales Labourer Robert Stevens CE127/G/241
  CORLEY Martha 20 S     James Corley Labourer Susan Stevens  
1855 08 19 BROOK George 19 B Singer Idle John Brook Woolcomber Major Lownds CE127/G/242
  JACKSON Ann 17 S     James Jackson Woolcomber Alice Laycock  
1855 08 20 WOODHEAD Benjamin 36 W Farmer Idle Joshua Woodhead Coal Agent George Woodhead CE127/G/243
  WOOD Ann 34 S     William Wood Paper Maker Eliza Woodhead  
1855 08 20 HUGGAN William 18 B Clothier Pudsey William Huggan Clothier William Farrar Sharp CE127/G/244
  HALLIDAY Jane Ann 18 S     John Halliday Clothier Ephraim Rogers  
1855 08 25 NORTON Robert 20 B Clothier Pudsey John Norton Clothier Hannah Manchester CE127/G/245
  HALLIDAY Betty 21 S     James Halliday Clothier John Kirk  
1855 08 25 SNOWDEN Joseph 23 B Tailor Pudsey William Snowden Farmer Hannah Manchester CE127/G/246
  WADE Susannah 23 S     Joseph Wade Clothier John Kirk  
1855 08 25 GALLOWAY Matthew 23 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey James Galloway Cloth Manufacturer William Colefax CE127/G/247
  COLEFAX Hesther Elizabeth 29 S     William Colefax Registrar John Kirk Superintendent Registrar's Certificate
1855 08 26 ANDREW William 46 B Coal Agent Wrose John Andrew Police Officer Elizabeth Clancey CE127/G/248
  DEWHIRST Mary 44 W     John Topham Weaver Thomas Walker  
1855 08 29 STRICKLAND Harry 31 B Foreman Pudsey Joseph Strickland Woollen Manufacturer Matthew Henry Dufton CE127/G/249
  JOHNSON Mary Ann 23 S     William Johnson Butcher William Ackroyd  
1855 09 08 BERRY Edwin 23 B Clothier Idle William Berry Cloth Manufacturer Thomas Wright? CE127/G/250
  MYERS Maria 22 S     Joseph Myers Delver Abraham Myers  
1855 09 09 BROADBENT William 19 B Puddler Pudsey Joseph Broadbent Bleacher Charles Parfitt CE127/G/251
  ATKINSON Elizabeth 18       William Atkinson Mechanic Eliza Parfitt  
1855 09 09 RUSSELL James 22 B Woolcomber Idle John Russell Woolcomber John Baster CE127/G/252
  SUGDEN Emma 20 S     William Sugden Basket Maker John Kirk  
1855 09 10 WEBSTER Matthew 23 B Clothier Pudsey John Webster Clothier Robert Windsor CE127/G/253
  WINDSOR Nancy 23 S     Thomas Windsor Clothier Elizabeth Broadbent  
1855 09 10 ODDY Thomas Sugden 50 W Farmer Tong . . William Clarke? CE127/G/254
  CARR Sarah Ann 42 S   Pudsey Henry Carr Cloth Manufacturer Henry Hutchinson  
1855 09 15 GRIMSHAW William 51 W Clothier Calverley John Grimshaw Farmer Thomas Wheatley CE127/G/255
  WHEATLEY Eliza 43 S     William Wheatley Grocer Sarah Ann Summerscales  
1855 09 15 THOMPSON Richard 20 B Clothier Pudsey James Thompson Clothier Joseph Tidgewell CE127/G/256
  MARSHLAND Jane 20 S     Joseph Marsland Mason John Kirk  
1855 09 15 ROLFFSEN Albert Franz Christoph FA B Merchant Idle Christoph Daniel Wilhelm Rolffson Merchant Charles Hickson Scofield Fulda Louisa Sherwood Benjamin Johnson CE127/G/257
  PARKINSON Harriet Limbert FA S   Greengates p. Bradford Edward Chandler Parkinson Surgeon Harriett Hickson By Licence
1855 09 17 GOMERSALL John 26 B Joiner Pudsey Joseph Gomersall Farmer John Kirk CE127/G/258
  ARMITAGE Hannah 22 S     Abraham Armitage Cloth Manufacturer John Craven  
1855 09 18 DIBB Thomas 24 B Farmer Windhill John Dibb Farmer John Dixon CE127/G/259
  BATESON Mary 23 S     James Bateson Cloth Manufacturer Christopher Dibb  
1855 09 20 GALLON Henry 22 B Traveller Pudsey Thomas Gallon Merchant William Gallon CE127/G/260
  ADDISON Caroline 22 S     Thomas Addison Joiner John Craven  
1855 09 23 ACKROYD Benjamin 25 B Clothier Pudsey William Ackroyd Clothier Alfred Strickland CE127/G/261
  VERITY Ann 23 S     Charles Verity Joiner William Clough  
1855 09 23 JOWETT John Clayton 20 B Plumber Pudsey Richard Jowett Joiner Joseph Smith Popplewell CE127/G/262
  KIRBY Sarah Ann 21 S     George Kirby Mason Charles Holroyd  
1855 09 23 DEACON Thomas 29 B Clothier Windhill Jonas Deacon Clothier Thomas Horsfall CE127/G/263
  HEWITT Martha 23 S     James Hewitt Architect Edward Hewitt  
1855 09 24 RAWNSLEY Robert 21 B Clothier Idle Thomas Rawnsley Labourer John Briggs CE127/G/264
  EASTBURN Charlotte 21 S     James Eastburn Gardener Sarah Ann Greenwood  
1855 09 24 GREENWOOD James 21 B Clothier Idle Joseph Greenwood Cloth Manufacturer Walshaw Glover CE127/G/265
  KEIGHLEY Harriet 21 S     Jonas Keighley Clogger Eliza Emma Patrick  
1855 09 24 SPEIGHT William 21 B Cordwainer Idle James Speight Labourer Isaac Brayshaw CE127/G/266
  NEALE Sarah Ann 21 S     James Osborn Neale Woolcomber David Lee  
1855 09 25 ATKINSON Thompson 28 B Clothier Idle Thomas Atkinson Clothier William Hodgson CE127/G/267
  NICHOLS Mary 26 S     James Nichols Mason James Skirrow  
1855 09 29 STANSFIELD Lister Wade 35 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Stansfield Cloth Manufacturer Richard Naylor CE127/G/268
  BEANLAND Amelia 38 S     Abraham Beanland Engineer Esther Naylor  
1855 09 30 BAXTER Richard 32 B Woolcomber Idle Richard Baxter Woolcomber Joseph Wardle CE127/G/269
  BROOKSBANK Hannah 30 S     Dan Brooksbank Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 09 30 GOTT Henry 20 B Brickmaker Farsley John Gott Delver William Gott CE127/G/270
  STOW Jane 22 S     William Stow Joiner John Kirk  
1855 10 01 MUFF William 22 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Muff Cordwainer John Metcalfe CE127/G/271
  DEMAIN Ann 22 S     Anthony Demain Lead Miner John Kirk  
1855 10 01 ACKROYD Frederick 28 B Mason Pudsey Edward Ackroyd Stone Mason Richard Richman CE127/G/272
  JONES Sarah 23 S     George Jones Gardener Jane Richman  
1855 10 01 HARTLEY William 22 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Hartley Clothier Jonas Taylor CE127/G/273
  RAISTRICK Sarah 22 S     George Raistrick Cloth Manufacturer Elizabeth Gaunt  
1855 10 07 DUTSON Miles 23 B Assistant Overlooker Pudsey John Dutson Painter John Dutson CE127/G/274
  WOOD Amelia 22 S     Samuel Wood Clothier Mary Dutson  
1855 10 07 IBBITSON Henry 21 B Mechanic Farsley William Ibbitson Wool washer Thomas Whittam CE127/G/275
  STANDING Alice 23 S     John Standing Cotton spinner Thomas Ward  
1855 10 07 GALLOWAY Benjamin 21 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Galloway Miner Walter Webster CE127/G/276
  FINNEY Sarah 25 S     George Finney Barber Joseph Sugden  
1855 10 10 VINT Ebenezer Sharp FA B Stone Merchant Idle William Vint Independent Minister George Robert Mossman J Mossman CE127/G/277
  WHITLEY Juliana Nerina FA S     John Whitley Gentleman Martha Jane Whitley By Licence
1855 10 15 HOBSON Elisha 22 B Joiner Idle Joseph Hobson Woolcomber John Thackray CE127/G/278
  SCOTT Ruth 20 S     Joshua Scott Clothier John Kirk  
1855 10 15 HOLMES Thomas 22 B Delver Windhill William Holmes Delver John Thackray CE127/G/279
  THACKRAY Mary 22 S     Jeremiah Thackray Clothier Martha Pearson?  
1855 10 17 GARTH John FA W Plumber Idle James Garth Tinner James Garth CE127/G/280
  RIPLEY Hannah FA W     John Harper Farmer Mary Tilney By Licence
1855 10 21 ROGERS James 71 W Labourer Pudsey Weston Rogers Labourer Joseph Cordingley CE127/G/281
  HOLMES Mary 64 W     Jonas Holmes Woolcomber John Kirk  
1855 10 21 ROSS James 28 B Clothier Idle John Ross Clothier Joseph Cordingley CE127/G/282
  HUTTON Elizabeth 28 S     William Hutton Clothier John Kirk  
1855 10 22 HINCHLIFFE Joseph 31 W Clothier Pudsey John Hinchliffe Clothier Abraham Illingworth CE127/G/283
  ALLEN Rachel 24 S     Joseph Allen Mason John Kirk  
1855 10 22 GREENWOOD Edward 72 W Gentleman Pudsey Luke Greenwood Cotton Overlooker George Crossley CE127/G/284
  CHILD Elizabeth 60 W     Benjamin Farrar Clothier Elizabeth Sharp  
1855 10 25 STANSFIELD George 62 W Cloth Manufacturer Idle George Stansfield Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/G/285
  PARKINSON Mary 44 W     Joseph Murgatroyd Worsted Manufacturer John Craven  
1855 10 28 SMITH David 28 B Labourer Calverley Moor William Smith Gardener Gideon Smith CE127/G/286
  COLLINSON Sarah Ann 23 S     Thomas Collinson Labourer Betty Smith  
1855 10 28 TANKARD John 22 B Overlooker Pudsey Richard Tankard Mechanic Joseph Tankard CE127/G/287
  TETLEY Sarah 22 S     Emmanuel Tetley Woolcomber Elizabeth Tankard  
1855 10 29 MUFF Joseph 36 W Blacksmith Tyersal James Muff Blacksmith James Ingham CE127/G/288
  HARGREAVES Elizabeth 30 S     Samuel Hargreaves Labourer John Kirk  
1855 10 29 INGHAM James 50 W Overlooker Idle Isaac Ingham Overlooker Joseph Muff CE127/G/289
  WATSON Elizabeth 42 S     Edward Watson Labourer John Kirk  
1855 10 29 HININGS Benjamin David FA B Grocer Pudsey William Hinings Grocer John Kirk CE127/G/290
  RAMSDEN Mary FA S   Ilkley John Ramsden Farmer John Craven By Licence
1855 11 05 EDMONDSON George 18 B Cordwainer Idle William Edmondson Joiner William Parkinson CE127/G/291
  SMITH Ellen 19 S     John Smith Boat Builder Joshua Oddy  
1855 11 11 WHITFIELD John 22 W Delver Windhill William Whitfield Weaver Joseph Hainsworth CE127/G/292
  IDLE Hannah 21 S     Thomas Idle Fishmonger John Kirk  
1855 11 12 BROWN Titus 25 B Butcher Calverley Joseph Brown Blacksmith James Riley John Atkinson CE127/G/293
  WAINWRIGHT Martha 25 S   Esholt p. Otley Charles Wainwright Veterinary Surgeon Martha M Brown  
1855 11 19 BROUGHTON James 34 B Delver Pudsey William Broughton Delver Joseph Wheater CE127/G/294
  JACKSON Ann 31 S     John Jackson Potter Elizabeth Sowden  
1855 11 25 JOHNSON Thomas 27 B Delver Pudsey George Johnson Delver Joshua? Wainwright CE127/G/295
  WENTWORTH Margaret 20 S     Joseph Wentworth Clothier Mary Jane Bennett  
1855 11 25 YEADON William Carr 23 B Cordwainer Idle William Yeadon Clothier Thomas Watkinson CE127/G/296
  ROTHWELL Ann 23 S     Joseph Rothwell Cordwainer John Kirk  
1855 11 26 HEAP Henry 29 B Clothier Pudsey John Heap Clothier John Kirk CE127/G/297
  OXLEY Frances 23 S     William Oxley Tailor John Craven  
1855 11 26 ONION Rhodes 23 B Waggoner Calverley Moor Joseph Onion Waggoner Joseph Norton CE127/G/298
  MARSDEN Martha 23 S     Isaac Marsden Farmer John Marsden  
1855 12 01 CROWTHER William 22 B Engine Tenter Pudsey Thomas Crowther Dyer John Kirk CE127/G/299
  YEADON Sarah Elizabeth 22 S     Esdras Yeadon Fuller John Craven  
1855 12 03 COATES Joseph 20? B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Coates Clothier John Pearson CE127/G/300
  GAUNT Ann 29 S     Jonathan Gaunt Clothier Hannah Pearson  
1855 12 03 DIXON Jeremiah 48 W Clothier Idle Thomas Dixon Clothier Thomas Whitfield CE127/G/301
  HOOD Ann 30 S     Joseph Hood Foundryman Mary Hargreaves  
1855 12 06 HARRISON James 24 B Butcher Pudsey Joseph Harrison Cattle dealer Christopher Huggan CE127/G/302
  BRAYSHAW Sarah 20 S     James Brayshaw Cloth Manufacturer Ruth Gomersall  
1855 12 06 STEAD Robert 57 W Warp dresser Calverley Moor John Stead Weaver John Craven CE127/G/303
  GOTT Susanna 54 S     William Gott Labourer John Little  
1855 12 09 HODGSON Halliday 33 B Weaver Idle . . John Kirk CE127/G/304
  SLINGSBY Nanny 23 S     Christopher Slingsby Delver John Craven  
1855 12 16 CARRODUS Jonathan 29 B Painter Bolton Jonathan Carrodus Woolcomber Matthew Sugden CE127/G/305
  THORP Mary Ann 34 S     William Thorp Horse dealer Betty Briggs  
1855 12 16 CARTER Thomas 23 B Clothier Pudsey George Carter Clothier William Wilson CE127/G/306
  GAMBLES Nancy 23 S     Samuel Gambles Clothier Frederick Taylor  
1855 12 17 SUTTLE Jabez 23 B Clothier Idle Michael Suttle Clothier William Suttle CE127/G/307
  COLQUITT Mary Ann 24 S     Robert Colquitt Roper Caroline Obank  
1855 12 18 EMSLEY Joshua 29 B Bookkeeper Pudsey William Emsley Grocer David Emsley CE127/G/308
  GALLOWAY Martha 22 S     James Galloway Clothier William Popplewell  
1855 12 23 SMITH William 22 B Clothier Idle Edward Smith Clothier John Bell CE127/G/309
  PADGETT Martha 21 S     Thomas Padgett Coal miner John Kirk  
1855 12 23 SUGDEN William 23 B Clothier Pudsey William Sugden Clothier John Stockwell CE127/G/310
  STOCKWELL Martha 28 S     Squire Stockwell Slubber Ann Stockwell  
1855 12 24 CRAVEN William 26 B Farmer Calverley Abraham Craven Joiner Joseph Child CE127/G/311
  WARD Elizabeth 25 S     John Ward Corn miller John Kirk  
1855 12 24 WALTON John 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Walton Slubber Joseph Allen CE127/G/312
  EMSLEY Mary Ann 21 S     James Emsley Clothier John Wood  
1855 12 24 PITTS James 25 B Miner Idle John Pitts Tailor Blanchard Pitts CE127/G/313
  ARNOLD Mary 26 S     John Arnold Weaver Emanuel Tetley  
1855 12 25 HOLMES John 19 B Boatman Idle William Holmes Boatman Charles Kendall CE127/G/314
  WOOD Margaret 17 S     James Wood Glazier Eliza Kendall