calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated December 9, 2013

Idle Baptist Burials

The original records prior to 1827 were badly damaged by damp, luckily a copy had been made.

 
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Relation
Abode
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Relation
Abode
1810 Alice LEE 4y 11m dau of William & Lydia Idle
1812 01 22 Hannah BLAND 78 wife of Charles Idle
1812 01 23 Charles BLAND 82 husband of above Idle
1812 05 24 Sarah MARSHALL 75 wife of William Carcas end nr Idle
1812 06 25 Sarah ILLINGWORTH 1 dau of William & Ann Idle
1813 05 07 Sarah EASTBURN 65 wife of John Idle
1813 05 11 Mary HOLLINGS . wife of Samuel .
1813 11 21 Ann TIDGEWELL 41 wife of John Idle
1814 08 25 Sarah WAITE 86   Idle
1814 09 13 Sarah RAISTRICK 1y 5m dau of James & Martha Idle
1814 11 20 Jonathan BARNETT 55   Apperley Bridge
1815 03 12 Mary RYLEY 70   Idle
1815 02 19 Hannah JOWETT 24   York
1815 05 14 Martha ATKINSON 7 dau of Joseph & Sarah Idle
1816 03 30 . SUGDEN 10 dau of William Idle
1816 04 11 Sarah SUGDEN 32 wife of William Idle
1816 11 Ruth WATERHOUSE 7m dau of Joseph & Hannah Idle
1817 01 26 James NORTH 66   Idle
1817 07 16 Sarah ATKINSON 48   Idle
1817 12 28 John STEAD 2 son of William & Elizabeth Idle
1818 01 09 Mary WRIGHT 2 dau of John & Hannah Idle
1818 03 Betty PATRICK 8 Henry & Ann Idle
1818 07 02 Joseph WATERHOUSE 3m dau of William & Mary Idle
1818 07 23 Mary WATERHOUSE 23 wife of William Idle
1818 11 20 Susannah LEE 1   Idle
1819 04 14 Ellen ROBERTS 72   Eccleshill
1819 04 25 Susannah BURNLEY 90   Idle
1819 06 03 Hannah MARSHALL 13 dau of William & Dinah Idle
1819 09 28 Benjamin LEE 66   Idle
1819 12 22 Betty RAISTRICK 6   Idle
1819 12 25 Thomas WRIGHT 10m son of John & Hannah Idle
1819 12 29 Susannah RAISTRICK 9   Idle
1820 01 05 Samuel BARNETT 30   Apperley Bridge
1820 02 12 Thomas WAITE 59   Idle
1820 02 17 Hannah POWELL 2 dau of John & Frances Idle
1820 03 07 John WAITE 4m   Idle
1820 04 30 Joseph MERRITT 2m son of Sarah Idle
1820 07 11 William MARSHALL 6m son of John & Martha Idle
1820 09 04 John CHATBURN 12   Idle
1820 12 17 John MARSHALL 25   Idle
1821 03 05 John EASTBURN 68   Idle
1821 03 15 Mary MARSHALL 10 dau of William & Dinah Idle
1821 04 20 John RAISTRICK 40   Idle
1821 11 19 John STEAD 71   Idle Green
1822 03 01 Mary WATMUFF 18w dau of Benjamin & Hannah Idle
1822 07 24 John PICKLES 24   Row, Eccleshill
1822 09 20 Jeremiah RAISTRICK 60   Parkhill, nr Idle
1822 . WILSON inf   Idle
1822 12 25 Thomas FLETCHER 64   Idle
1823 01 13 James SIMPSON 17   Idle
1823 02 02 Thomas BROOK 62   Idle
1823 03 30 George BUTLER 6w   Idle
1823 07 13 Ann LEE 5 dau of John & Betty Idle Green
1823 10 10 Stephen WATERHOUSE 22w son of William & Hannah Simpson Green
1823 12 06 Sarah FLETCHER 11w dau of Joseph & Rachel Greengates
1823 12 12 Joseph WATERHOUSE 11m son of Samuel & Sarah Idle Green
1824 01 04 Mary SIMPSON 25   Upper Green, Idle
1824 01 09 Hannah WAITE 30   Upper Green, Idle
1824 01 14 Sarah OGDEN 1y 11m dau of William Idle
1824 01 20 Sarah STEAD 9m dau of Thomas Lower Green, Idle
1824 01 23 Betty WATMUFF 1y 11m dau of Benjamin & Hannah Green, Idle
1824 01 24 Alice DODGSON . dau of Samuel & Martha Upper Green, Idle
1824 01 28 John WRIGHT 10 son of John Bolton par. Bradford
1824 02 22 Hannah MARSHALL . dau of James & Jane Eccleshill
1824 02 26 Thomas WRIGHT 2 son of John Bolton par. Bradford
1824 03 05 William CLIFFORD 1 son of Thomas & Leah Row, Eccleshill
1824 09 15 William SIMPSON 21   Idle
1824 11 12 Robert FLETCHER 26   Daisy Hill, Rawden, par. Guiseley
1825 02 04 . BUTLER . son of Sarah Idle
1825 03 . CORDINGLEY . son of John Bradford
1825 04 29 William STEAD 5 son of John & Sarah Idle
1825 04 24 Mary CLIFFORD 8m dau of Thomas & Leah Row, Eccleshill
1826 03 12 Hannah CORDINGLEY 29   Idle Green
1826 07 10 James STEAD 17 son of William & Elizabeth Idle
1826 08 13 George MARSHALL 18   Upper Green, Idle
1826 08 28 Rachel HEATON 73 wife of John Upper Green, Idle
1827 03 Joseph WRIGHT 3 son of John & Mary Bolton par. Bradford
1827 05 22 Martha DINNISON 29   Idle
1827 09 30 Joseph CLIFFORD 1y 3m son of Thomas & Leah Kirkstall par .Leeds
1827 11 07 Jane NICHOLS 88 wife of William  
1828 01 12 William BROOK 22w son of Joseph & Catherine Idle
1828 02 27 Hannah SUGDEN 17   Manningham Lane par. Bradford
1828 Joseph FIRTH *w son of John & Sarah Idle Green
1828 06 14 William MARSHALL 88   Carcas end nr Idle
1828 10 16 Amos BAXTER 11m son of James & Hannah Idle
1828 10 24 Rosehannah RAISTRICK 35 wife of William Idle
1828 12 19 Isaac WHITFIELD 25w son of Joshua & Hannah Idle
1828 12 23 William NORTH 76   Idle
1828 12 28 James WATMUFF 9   Idle
1829 05 15 Grace PADGETT 7 dau of Thomas & Abigail Idle
1829 05 19 Mary BUTLER 2y 5m dau of Thomas Idle
1829 06 02 Joseph BROOK 35   Idle
1829 06 14 Joshua STANSFIELD 3y 2m son of John & Sarah Idle
1829 10 04 Thomas WAITE 9m   Idle
1829 11 17 Samuel BROOK 10m son of Joseph & Catherine .
1829 12 04 Deborah BURNLEY .   Idle
1830 02 14 Susan BERRY 83   Idle
1830 05 12 Betty GILL 28   Idle
1830 05 23 John TIDGEWELL 89   Thackley
1830 06 27 Michael PICKLES 9   Raw, nr Apperley Bridge
1830 07 25 Sarah VERITY 51   Idle
1830 10 10 Benjamin HEATON 6w   Idle Green
1830 11 14 Joseph WATMUFF 6 1/2   Thackley
1830 11 18 Rebecca WAITE 6m dau of William & Rebecca Idle
1830 12 19 Benjamin RAISTRICK 6m son of Thomas Eccleshill
1830 12 26 Hannah RAISTRICK 81   Idle
1831 01 20 Hannah CORDINGLEY 68   Idle
1831 01 31 Joseph POWELL 8 son of George & Mary Idle
1831 02 10 William HAWORTH 53   Idle
1831 02 18 Samuel HOLLINGS 88   Idle
1831 07 01 Martha NORTH 71   Idle
1831 08 01 Sarah HEATON 41 wife of Benjamin Idle
1831 08 12 John BRAITHWAITE 28   Idle
1831 09 30 . PADGETT . child of Thomas Idle
1831 12 18 . SUTTLES 21m dau of Michael Idle
1831 12 27 . HEATON 8 son of Benjamin Idle
1832 02 11 William HOLLINGS 62   Idle
1832 03 29 . CORDINGLEY 11m dau of John Idle
1832 05 13 . RAISTRICK . dau of James Idle
1832 05 30 Hannah WATMUFF 35   Thackley
1832 06 12 William CALVERT 71   Greengates
1832 06 12 Sarah CALVERT 71 wife of above William  
1832 06 14 Sarah PICKLES 33 dau of above Wm & Sarah Calvert Greengates
1832 06 14 Hannah WATERHOUSE 64   Idle
1832 06 16 Joseph WATERHOUSE 64   Idle
1832 06 23 Thomas WATERHOUSE 25 son of above Joseph & Hannah Idle
1832 06 26 Nanny RAISTRICK 28   Eccleshill
1832 07 26 Jonathan CLIFFORD 1y 5m son of Thomas Kirkstall
1832 08 26 Martha PADGETT 6 dau of Thomas Idle
1833 03 16 Mariah PICKLES 7m dau of William Laverick Hall, Idle
1833 03 29 John GOLDSBOROUGH 9y 2m son of William Thackley
1833 04 28 John TIDGEWELL 66   Rawden
1833 08 12 Isaac WAITE 3 son of Joseph Idle
1833 08 19 Lydia FAIRBANK 64   Idle
1834 01 21 Martha DODGSON 34   Idle
1834 02 02 . HASTE 1 1/2 dau of James Idle
1834 04 27 Frances RUSHFORTH 28 wife of John Idle
1834 06 29 Mary SMITH 71 wife of William Idle
1834 09 09 William DODGSON 7 son of Samuel Idle
1834 10 14 Abraham FIRTH 7m son of Enoch Idle
1834 10 17 David FIRTH 15 son of Benjamin Idle
1834 11 22 Hannah SMITH 56   Idle
1834 11 25 Hannah MOORE 36   Idle
1834 11 25 Frank SUTTILL 70   Idle
1835 01 02 . PULLON 6w son of John Idle
1835 01 23 Sarah WILCOCK 69   Wrose
1835 01 25 Robert SYKES 60   Thackley
1835 03 07 Mary SYKES 70 widow of Robert Thackley
1835 05 05 Esther LEE 79   Idle
1835 05 11 . BERRY 1 1/2 son of Joseph & Esther Simpson Green
1835 05 20 . MARSHALL 5 son of Joshua Simpson Green
1835 05 20 . MARSHALL 2 son of Joshua Simpson Green
1835 06 03 . FIRTH 9m son of Wright Idle
1835 06 17 Hannah WATERHOUSE 24 wife of George Idle
1835 10 23 John PICKARD 3 son of Joseph Bradford
1835 10 23 John FIRTH 48   Idle
1835 11 19 Ruth RAISTRICK 6 dau of Thomas Idle
1836 01 12 William STEAD 10m son of Thomas & Mary Idle
1836 01 14 Hannah WAITE 3y 8m dau of Joseph & Betty Idle
1836 01 21 Sarah LEE 14 dau of William & Lydia Idle
1836 03 06 William PICKLES 7y 5m son of William & Mary Laverick Hall, Idle
1836 05 08 Martha BROOK 70   Idle Green
1836 07 17 William SMITH 74   Nooking, Idle
1836 07 27 Martha RAISTRICK 15m dau of William Horton
1836 09 08 Martha FIRTH 8w dau of Enoch & Sarah Idle Green
1836 10 28 George WATERHOUSE 27   Idle
1836 10 31 Dinah MARSHALL 63 wife of William Idle Green
1836 12 04 Abraham FLETCHER 19 son of Thomas Undercliffe
1836 12 13 Benjamin FIRTH 55   Idle Green
1837 01 15 Jane NORTH 72   Idle Green
1837 01 26 David HAIGH 33   Greengates
1837 02 11 William CRABTREE 72   Simpson Green
1837 02 12 Joseph CORDINGLEY 73   Idle
1837 02 26 Zillah HOLLINGS 46   Simpson Green
1837 02 26 Mary Ann WAITE 1y 1m dau of Hannah Idle Green
1837 04 16 Sarah RAISTRICK 19w dau of William Horton
1837 05 07 Nathan PICKLES 3m 3w dau of William & Mary Laverick Hall, Idle
1837 06 06 Abraham FIRTH 1y 2m son of John & Mary Ann Idle Green
1837 08 30 Sarah LEE 1 dau of Nathan & Fanny Idle Thorp
1837 09 01 Martha FIRTH 80 wife of Jonathan Simpson Green
1837 09 18 Elizabeth CALVERT 13m dau of James Greengates
1837 11 01 James WILSON 10m son of Thomas & Maria Stanningley