calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Idle Upper Chapel Independent Church Baptisms 1891-1950

 

The baptism records prior to 1790 were destroyed by fire. No copies are known to exist. Baptisms after 1945 are often entered without parents names.

1791-1840 | 1841-1890 | 1891-1950 | 1950-1994
 
Date
Birth
Name
Surname
Father
Mother
Abode
Notes
Date
Birth
Name
Surname
Father
Mother
Abode
Notes
1891 08 23 1891 06 13 George Arnold PADGETT Fred Miranda Idle  
1891 08 23 1891 01 22 Percy WALKER Albert Walker Mary Idle .
1891 08 23 1890 08 15 Harry LEE Fred Margaret Idle  
1891 08 23 1891 05 08 Hilda Gladys TURNER Joseph Horsfall Mary Idle  
1891 08 23 1891 07 11 Arnold HODGSON Fred Eliza Bradford  
1891 09 23 1873 03 04 Bertha WOODHEAD William Mary Wrose  
1891 09 23 1875 04 11 James Edward WOODHEAD William Mary Wrose  
1891 09 23 1878 05 03 Frank Whitley WOODHEAD William Mary Wrose  
1891 09 23 1884 11 01 Mary Whitley WOODHEAD William Mary Wrose  
1891 09 27 1891 07 29 Martha Denbigh RAWNSLEY Ernest Emily Helena Idle  
1891 09 27 1891 06 21 Annie BIRD William Henry Sarah Hannah Greengates  
1891 09 27 1884 09 18 Edith RAISTRICK Charles Walter Sarah Elizabeth Idle  
1891 09 27 1886 08 05 Samuel RAISTRICK Charles Walter Sarah Elizabeth Idle  
1891 09 27 1891 03 03 John Garth HUTTON James Polly Idle  
1891 09 27 1890 08 19 Francis James PITTS Raistrick Martha Idle  
1892 02 02 1891 11 28 (dau) FEATHER Joseph Wade Edith Hannah Thackley Lilian per Census
1892 03 06 1892 01 13 Jeannie Dorothy BURTON Richard Eliza Idle  
1892 05 11 1821 03 20 Hannah BOOTH . . . At her special request
1892 09 04 1892 02 15 Elsie COLE Walter Ann .  
1892 09 94 1892 03 15 Jane MARSHALL Ernest Edward Sarah Hannah .  
1892 09 04 1892 08 21 Emma Albinia HUTCHINSON Edmund Eliza .  
1892 09 04 1892 10 02 Matilda MITCHELL Benjamin Rose Hannah . Dates as entered
1892 09 04 1890 07 02 Mary Eliza HODLIN Robert Henry Mary Ann .  
1892 09 04 1891 04 13 Edith Annie ALRED Henry Sarah Alice .  
1892 09 04 1892 05 14 Francis BRAITHWAITE Albert Emma .  
1892 09 04 1892 04 29 May Eveline EMSLEY Ezra Mary Ann .  
1892 09 04 1892 01 15 Fred ROBERTS Harry Clara .  
1892 09 04 1892 02 01 Edith Doris Annie GREENWOOD Harry Elizabeth .  
1892 09 04 1892 08 27 Charles Houldsworth LOBLEY Joshua Mary Elizabeth .  
1892 09 04 1889 09 17 Leonard PEARSON William Esther Mary .  
1892 09 04 1891 10 24 Sarah Ann PEARSON William Esther Mary .  
1892 09 04 1892 08 11 Walter BERRY Richard Jane .  
1892 09 04 1892 07 14 Edith OVEREND Joseph Sarah Jane .  
1892 09 04 1890 09 17 Fred WHITAKER John Arthur Mary Jane .  
1893 05 01 . Bertram Fairfax SLICER John . .  
1893 08 13 . John William LEE . . .  
1893 08 13 1893 0* 20 Edith Marion BRIGGS . . .  
1893 08 13 . Alice Susanna PADGETT . . .  
1893 11 10 1893 06 23 Elsie Hilma DYSON Charles Herbert Elizabeth .  
1894 01 03 1893 08 01 Morley Dyson VINT Alfred Mary Eliza Briarfield, Idle  
1894 02 11 1893 10 29 Elsie Riley STANSFIELD Jeremiah Booth Grace Thackley  
1894 02 11 1893 07 13 Edith SUTTLE Albert Asenath Idle  
1894 02 11 1893 12 30 Doris HUTTON James Polly .  
1894 02 11 1893 05 06 Alberta SCOTT Benjamin Elizabeth .  
1894 02 11 1893 03 07 Arthur THORNTON Thomas Ann .  
1897 12 25 1897 06 03 Alfred Whitley VINT Alfred Mary Eliza Briarfield, Idle Out of order
1894 04 28 . Henry DAVISON John William Laura .  
1894 07 15 . Frank Maurice KEIGHLEY William Sarah .
1894 07 15 . Alice Edna BURTON Richard Eliza .
1894 07 15 . Alfred Hubert Kemp PRICE Henry Annie .
1894 07 15 . Evelyne ROBERTS Henry Clara .
1894 07 15 . Alfred HOULDSWORTH Arthur Hope .
1894 07 15 . George CHARLESWORTH Thomas Amelia .
1894 07 15 . James Gordon RENTON . Susan .
1895 01 15 . Alberta BUSFIELD . . .
1896 04 12 . Doris CHARLESWORTH John Ann .
1896 04 12 1895 11 10 Edith HUTTON Harry Ward Mary Padgett .
1896 04 12 1895 05 22 Maurice Bower PADGETT Fred Miranda .
1896 04 12 1895 01 05 Sarah Nerena HAINSWORTH William Mary .
1896 10 21 . Joseph Harold KEIGHLEY William Sarah .
1896 11 15 1893 09 06 Bernard BRAITHWAITE Albert Emma .
1896 11 15 . Edith BUSFIELD Samuel Mary .
1896 11 15 . Harold HUDSON Jacob Sarah Hannah .
1896 11 15 . Laura CHARLESWORTH Tom Amelia .  
1896 11 15 . Esther WATMOUGH Joseph Eliza .  
1896 11 15 . Sarah RENTON . Sarah .  
1896 11 15 1896 10 02 John Bertram HARDAKER John Lee Rachel Stansfield .  
1896 11 15 . Edith HODGSON Frederick Eliza .  
1898 05 15 1897 05 14 Mabel BOOTH John James Alice .  
1898 05 15 1896 11 20 Harold Arthur STANSFIELD Arthur Selina .  
1898 05 15 1897 12 06 Annie HUTTON Harry Ward Mary .  
1898 05 15 1897 11 21 Walter Leighton THORNTON Stansfield Mary .  
1898 05 15 1898 03 28 Doris ALLEN Henry Emma .  
1898 05 15 1898 03 31 Doris CORDINGLEY John Mary Ann    
1898 05 15 1897 02 09 Arthur HOULDSWORTH Arthur Hope .  
1898 05 15 1862 02 01 Emma RENTON . .   Adult
1899 01 15 . Albert BUSFIELD Samuel Mary .  
1900 01 30 1898 05 18 Norman Stringer DYSON Charles Herbert Elizabeth .  
1900 03 25 . Edward Pashley BRIGGS Edward Emily .  
1900 07 15 . Annie CROFT . . .
1900 09 23 . Herbert Irving Walker GOMERSAL Arthur Herbert Margaret .
1900 10 25 . Arthur PITTS Fred Susan .
1900 11 20 . Edith LEE Fred Margaret Ann .
1900 11 20 . Arnold CORDINGLEY Charles Henry Sarah .
1900 12 05 . Charlotte GREENWOOD John Alice  
1900 12 16 . Harry BAXTER Watson Sarah Ann  
1900 12 16 . Mary WATMOUGH Joshua Sarah .
1901 04 14 . Willie HALFORD Arnold Elizabeth .
1901 04 14 . Edith HARDAKER Willie Annie Hardaker .
1901 04 14 . William Alfred HUTTON Harry Ward Mary Padgett .
1901 04 14 1901 02 21 William Smith GLEESON John Alice .
1901 07 07 . Francis Woodhead GARNETT George Edith .
1902 10 01 . Sam Dawson WILCOCK George Albert Mary  
1902 10 26 . Hilda Mary PADGETT Esaias Mary Elizabeth .
1902 10 26 . Norman CHARLESWORTH Tom Amelia .
1902 10 26 . Frank DEAN George Henry Sarah Elizabeth .  
1902 10 21 . William Throp SHEPHERD Jasper Mary .  
1902 10 26 . Ella BUCKLEY . . .  
1904 07 31 . Alfred Hardaker ILLINGWORTH Charles Herbert Florence Ann .  
1904 07 31 . Jane BURNLEY Fred Sarah Elizabeth .  
1905 02 12 1904 12 12 Geoffrey Whitley GARNETT George Edith .  
1905 09 03 . William THORNTON . . .  
1905 09 03 . Grace WATMOUGH . . .  
1905 09 03 . Joseph WATMOUGH . . .  
1905 09 03 . Marjorie HUTTON . . .  
1905 09 03 . Enid BOTTOMLEY . . .  
1905 09 06 . Annis PEARSON . . .  
1906 08 19 . Ilma Millissa STEAD Harry Ella . .
1906 08 12 1906 06 18 Margaret Beatrix GARNETT George Edith .  
1906 03 25 1906 02 23 Alfred Higginbotham BOOTH Thomas Arthur Florence .  
1906 03 25 1905 08 19 Emily BAXTER Watson Sarah .  
1907 03 13 1906 09 28 John Horsfall TURNER Robert Horsfall Annie .
1907 09 01 1907 07 13 Alice Kendall HIGGINBOTHAM Frank Eliza .
1907 09 01 1907 07 17 Edwin Holdsworth DEAN Arthur William Martha Elizabeth .
1907 09 04 1905 11 04 Kathleen Sarah BAXTER John William Edith Sarah .
1908 08 23 1908 07 23 Cissie Mabel PLOWRIGHT Harold Percy Alice Manning .
1908 08 30 1908 05 07 Abram Gledstone PARKINSON Joshua Esther .
1908 08 30 1908 02 05 Agnes PATRICK Herbert Laura .
1908 08 30 1908 06 01 Edith Hutton STEAD Harry Ella Maud .
1908 08 30 1908 04 23 Edith BAXTER Watson Sarah Ann .
1908 08 30 1908 07 21 Wilfred BURNLEY Fred Sarah Elizabeth .
1908 08 30 1908 07 28 Joshua Thomas CORDINGLEY Uriah Lily .
1908 11 08 1908 09 28 Jack MACDONALD William Rose .
1908 11 22 1908 10 02 Dorothy Mary ACKROYD John Garth Mary Hannah .
1909 03 14 1909 01 17 Laura CHARLESWORTH Walter Ethel .
1910 03 23 1909 07 31 Alice DEAN Arthur William Martha Elizabeth .
1910 03 23 1906 04 19 Jessie DAVISON Albert Kate .
1910 03 23 1910 02 04 John RENTON Charles Martha Bertha .
1910 03 23 1905 08 28 Nelly KEIGHLEY Thomas Lily .
1910 03 23 1908 12 24 Rowland Skirrow LEE Walter Mary Elizabeth .
1910 03 23 1906 07 20 Stanley CORDINGLEY Charles Henry Sarah .
1910 03 23 1906 12 28 Norman LEE Tom Mary Helen .
1910 07 06 1910 03 23 Winifred BRAYSHAW Walter Ida .
1910 07 06 1910 05 21 Donald GREENWOOD Fred Clara .
1910 07 06 1910 02 08 Edna KEIGHLEY Thomas Lily .
1910 07 06 1907 08 28 John (Jack) KEIGHLEY Thomas Lily .
1910 07 06 1910 03 28 John CROFT William Sarah .
1910 11 30 1910 09 20 Flora COOPER William Henry Annie Elizabeth .
1910 11 30 1910 08 15 Jeannie HARTLEY Joseph Alma .
1911 04 16 1911 01 28 Thomas KEIGHLEY Alfred Edith Archer .
1911 04 16 1911 02 14 Harold BUTTERWORTH Walter Lavinia .
1911 04 16 1911 01 30 Ruth Bamford HIGGINBOTHAM Charles Mabel .
1911 04 16 1911 02 22 Marjory BOOTH Ted Edith Maria .
1911 07 02 1911 05 26 Clifford BENSON Bob Elizabeth .
1911 07 02 1911 06 13 Phyllis WHEATLEY Joseph Thomas Elizabeth Ann .
1911 07 02 1911 04 28 Albert Eric WHITE Frederick Walker Lucie Jane .
1911 07 02 1909 10 27 Alfred THORNTON Herbert Myers Martha .
1911 07 02 1911 05 30 Annie THORNTON Herbert Myers Martha .
1911 11 12 1911 09 30 Sarah Elizabeth BRIGGS Maurice Fanny .
1912 02 11 1911 12 30 William John RAISTRICK Sam Walter Hannah .
1912 09 15 1912 07 18 Eva JOY John Thomas Sarah Ann .
1912 09 15 1912 04 11 Margaret Florence BOOTH Thomas Arthur Florence .
1913 02 05 1912 12 27 Leonard WILKINSON Arthur Maria .
1913 05 04 1912 06 28 Alice CROFT William Sarah .
1913 05 04 1913 02 09 Frank Hardaker BIRD Fred Clara .
1914 02 22 1913 12 24 Benjamin Ackroyd WOODHEAD John William Maud .
1914 08 09 1914 03 20 Irene PATRICK Herbert Laura .
1914 08 09 1914 06 16 Alfred HIGGINBOTHAM Frank Eliza .
1914 08 09 1913 06 25 Clarice RENTON Charles Martha Bertha .
1915 04 25 1915 01 05 Marjory LEE Walter Mary Elizabeth .
1915 04 25 1913 04 13 Evelyn GREENWOOD Fred Booth Clara .
1915 04 25 1914 07 31 Mary WHITAKER William Arthur Alice Maud .
1915 04 25 1915 02 15 Lilian WEBSTER Leonard Ellen .
1915 04 25 1913 05 27 Edith HODGSON James Albert Minerva Nowell .
1915 06 20 1915 03 24 Dorothy BRIGGS Walter Harold Martha .
1915 10 31 1899 05 18 Thomas Oswald PADGETT Fred Miranda .
1915 10 31 1897 04 22 Doris BURNLEY Jim Amelia .
1915 10 31 1894 10 01 Annie BURNLEY Jim Amelia .
1916 02 20 1915 09 02 Charles Clifford PEARSON Leonard Rosina .
1916 02 20 1915 11 12 William Charlesworth CROFT William Sarah   .
1916 02 20 1915 06 17 Harry CORDINGLEY Gordon Cavendish Isabella .
1916 02 20 1915 12 22 Mary BRIGGS Maurice Fanny .
1916 02 20 1914 10 08 John Lewis BRAYSHAW Walter Ida .
1916 02 20 1912 06 20 Fred WALKER Edward Alice .
1916 02 20 1915 08 07 Jack PARKINSON Joshua Esther .
1916 02 20 1911 08 20 Edith Mary DEAN Arthur William Martha Elizabeth .
1917 02 25 1915 12 20 Albert HARTLEY Harold Jane Rebecca .
1917 02 25 1916 11 29 Hilma WEBSTER Leonard Ellen .
1917 03 04 1916 12 26 Marjorie EMSLEY Clifford Lily .
1917 03 18 1917 01 26 Stanley PULLAN Tom Eastman Laura .
1917 04 15 1917 03 17 Doreen Winifred GRAY Ernest Ellen .
1917 12 16 1917 11 01 Robert Edward HARTLEY Teddy Laura .
1917 12 16 1917 11 09 Royce KITSON Harry Llewellyn Ellen .
1918 06 09 1918 05 15 Frances WATMOUGH Harry Sarah .
1918 06 09 1918 03 24 Madge BRIGGS Bernard Farrer Alice .
1918 09 15 1918 07 11 William Arnold DEAN Arthur William Martha Elizabeth .
1918 09 15 1918 08 13 Reginald HARTLEY Harold Jane Rebecca .
1918 12 08 1918 06 13 Harry WOODHEAD John William Clara .
1919 04 13 1918 09 19 Ralph WEBSTER Leonard Ellen .
1919 04 13 1918 11 08 John Feather HARRISON Ernest Mary .
1919 05 18 1919 04 17 Margaret Horsfall BRIGGS Joseph Arnold Ethel Horsfall .
1919 05 18 1919 04 22 Dorothy SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence .
1920 02 29 1920 01 02 Molly Wade FEATHER George Wade Edith .
1920 02 29 1919 11 23 Samuel WATMOUGH Harry Sarah .
1920 02 29 1919 12 05 Kenneth William BRAYSHAW Charles Wilfred Edith Annie .
1920 08 22 1920 07 12 Frederick Donald WHITE Frederick Doris 397 Grafton Street, Dingle, Liverpool
1920 10 03 1920 06 29 Geoffrey Norman ROBERTS Verdi May Eveline 9 New Street, Idle
1920 10 03 1920 07 24 Malcolm KITSON Harry Llewellyn Nellie 8 Rose Mount, Bolton, Bradford
1920 10 03 1920 06 21 Arthur BURNLEY Alfred Emily 11 Westfield Lane, Idle
1920 10 03 1920 08 27 Margaret SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence 3 Pollard Buildings, Idle
1920 11 07 1920 09 15 Bernard RENTON James Gordon Edith Mary 53 Thorp Garth
1920 12 01 1916 10 13 Mary HIGGINBOTHAM Charles Mabel Spring Royd, Idle
1920 12 * 1913 04 17 Dorothy Mary KEIGHLEY James Edward Margaret E 8 Westfield Lane, Idle
1920 12 * 1914 08 15 Jack KEIGHLEY James Edward Margaret E 8 Westfield Lane, Idle
1921 01 30 1920 12 10 John Knapton BRAITHWAITE Bernard Bessie 319 Highfield Road, Idle
1921 03 27 1921 01 14 Marjorie BRAYSHAW Leonard Florence May Cavendish Road, Idle
1921 05 08 1921 03 29 Norman RAISTRICK James Sarah Ann 12 Dawson Street, Thackley
1921 06 26 1921 06 01 John Kenneth Francis KELSALL Francis Haley Elsie Riley 24 The Chalets, Undercliffe
1921 11 13 1921 08 10 Eunice PATRICK Herbert Laura 37 Bradford Road, Idle
1921 11 13 1921 10 11 Kathleen HARRISON Ernest Mary 261 Leeds Road, Idle
1921 11 13 1921 05 06 Clarice BURNLEY Alfred Emily 11 Westfield Lane, Idle
1921 11 13 1921 10 09 Mary WEBSTER Leonard Ellen 3 Cockshott Lane, Idle
1922 05 03 1922 03 29 Doris HARTLEY Joseph Alma 23 Westfield Lane
1922 05 28 1922 02 28 Francis Sharland PITTS Francis James Sarah May 32 Woodbine Terrace
1922 06 14 1922 05 21 Audrey May SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence 3 Pollard Buildings, Idle
1922 06 14 1922 05 17 Una TAYLOR John Alice 33 Westfield Lane, Idle
1922 06 18 1922 04 29 Mary Higginbotham BIRD Fred Clara Albion Road, Idle
1922 06 18 1922 01 17 Dorothy Germaine BROOKSBANK Willie Mary Ann 21 Westfield Lane, Idle
1922 09 03 1922 07 24 Geoffrey Hutchinson WOODHEAD George Emma Albinia Lenton Villas
1922 09 03 1922 07 28 Donald SWIFT Charley Clement Sarah Ann 5 Back Lane, Idle
1922 12 24 1922 02 27 Michael William FIELD Frederick William Annie Warwick Avenue, Bradford
1923 05 13 1923 04 22 Margaret LEE John William Clara Leeds Road, Idle
1923 06 24 1923 05 11 Derek William ATHERTON William Edith Annie The Ridge, Pannal
1923 11 18 1923 10 23 Jean SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence 3 Pollard Buildings, Idle
1923 11 25 1923 10 21 Jeanne MAWSON Arthur Mellor Elsie Riley Prospect Cottage. Idle
1923 12 16 1923 11 16 Wilfred SWIFT Charley Clement Sarah Ann 5 Back Lane, Idle
1924 01 06 1923 12 05 Eveline RENTON James Gordon Edith Mary 52 Bradford Road, Idle
1924 02 10 1924 01 27 Betty BAXTER Harry Ada 13 Highfield Terrace, Idle
1924 03 23 1924 01 19 Frank BRAITHWAITE Bernard Bessie 319 Highfield Road, Idle
1924 05 18 1924 03 06 Joyce Hilma BLAKE Fred. G W Elsie Hilma 27 Maundreth? Road, Chorlton cum Hardy
1924 05 18 1924 03 31 John BURNLEY Alfred Emily 18 Westfield Lane, Idle
1924 05 18 1924 04 14 Barbara WATMOUGH Harry Sarah Back Lane Farm, Idle
1924 07 06 1924 03 04 Janet Enid BOURNE George Julia Annie 68 Holly Lane, Erdington, Birmingham
1924 08 03 1924 06 23 Harry BERRY Samuel Henry Sarah Ann 1 Booth Street, Idle
1925 03 15 1925 02 18 Kathleen SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence 6 Highdale Terrace, Idle
1925 03 15 1924 12 03 Leonard WEBSTER Leonard Ellen 3 Cockshott Lane, Idle
1925 03 15 1925 01 26 Kenneth Gordon BRAYSHAW Leonard Florence May 15 Green Row, Idle
1925 08 02 1925 06 28 John Wilson COLE Raylton Edith Annie 10 New Street, Idle
1925 08 03 1925 07 25 Bessie Moreen PEARSON Leonard Rosina 2 Back Lane, Idle
1925 09 13 1925 07 21 Frank CLOUGH Frank Ethel 38 Woodbine Grove, Idle
1925 10 07 1925 07 27 Kenneth HARTLEY Joseph Alma 14 Lilythorne Avenue, Idle
1925 10 18 1925 09 03 Jack HOLDSWORTH Arthur May 375 Highfield Road, Idle
1925 11 22 1925 10 20 Harry Lloyd RENTON James Gordon Edith Mary 33 High Street, Idle
1925 12 27 1925 09 09 David Geoffrey Dyson VINT Morley Dyson Eileen Tunbridge Wells
1925 12 27 1925 07 08 Thomas Henry HARPER Frederick William Dorothy M 327 Killinghall Road, Bradford
1926 01 17 1925 11 21 Frederick Garold WOODHEAD George Emma Albinia 14 Gordon Terrace, Thackley
1926 02 14 1926 01 20 Margaret SWIFT Charley Clement Sarah Ann 5 Back Lane, Idle
1926 05 30 1926 04 05 Joyce WALKER Arthur Edith 30 Vine Terrace West, Fairweather Green
1927 01 16 1926 12 19 Robert Edward FISH William Albert May 13 Pollard Buildings, Idle
1927 02 13 1927 01 07 Ronald FIELD William Henry Ivy 41 Silver Street, Manningham
1927 07 03 1927 06 07 Patricia CANNON Horace Esther 226 Highfield Road, Idle
1927 09 18 1927 07 13 Dorothy Margaret BRAYSHAW Leonard Florence May 11 Leyton Grove, Idle
1927 09 25 1927 07 03 Marjorie HALL Joseph Daisy 26 Moorfield Place, Idle
1927 10 23 1927 09 28 Audrey BAXTER Tom Elizabeth 2 Stansfield Place, Idle
1928 01 01 1927 10 29 James Maurice BOTTOMLEY Eric Kathleen 62 Wrose Road, Bolton, Bradford
1928 01 22 1927 12 11 Alan WATMOUGH Harry Sarah Back Lane Farm, Idle  
1928 02 05 . Philip RENTON James Gordon Edith Mary The Telephone Exchange, High Street, Idle Baptised at home
1928 02 26 1928 02 05 Geoffrey Brian BAXTER Harry Ada 35 Swaine House Crescent, Bolton, Bradford  
1928 03 18 1928 01 27 Sheila Margaret COLE Raylton Edith Annie 10 New Street, Idle  
1928 04 29 1928 03 23 Norman MAUNDERS William Elizabeth 4 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle  
1928 05 06 1928 04 20 Edwin Brian HOLDSWORTH Arthur May 375 Highfield Road, Idle  
1928 05 20 1927 09 06 Anne Rycroft PADGETT Maurice Bower Ethel 2 Linton Villas, Thackley  
1928 07 08 1928 05 13 Eric YOUNG Herbert Alice 325a Highfield Road, Idle  
1928 07 08 1928 05 19 Jack CRABTREE John Mary 5 Dibb Fold, Idle  
1928 08 12 1928 07 08 Brenda MARSHALL Horace Lancelot Ethel Victoria 12 Pollard Buildings, Idle  
1928 10 14 1928 06 06 Ruth Pamela BOURNE George Julia Annie 22 St Werburghs Road, Chorlton cum Hardy  
1929 01 27 1928 07 30 Peter Feather HARRISON Ernest Mary 261 Leeds Road, Idle  
1929 01 27 1928 12 26 Ruth Elizabeth HORSMAN Ernest Mary Eliza 11 Harehill Road, Thackley  
1929 05 01 1920 06 16 Ronald BURNLEY Ernest Elsie 8 Tomlinson Buildings, Idle  
1929 05 01 1929 03 25 Eunice BURNLEY Ernest Elsie 8 Tomlinson Buildings, Idle  
1929 05 29 1929 04 08 Robert Houston? BAKER James William Elizabeth Castle Terrace, Idle  
1929 07 28 1929 07 01 Beryl Monica ROBERTS Verdi . 10 Dawson Street, Thackley Parents Mother probably May Eveline
1929 09 11 1929 07 14 Jacqueline Maud BARFORD John . 147 Town Lane, Thackley Parents
1930 03 30 1930 02 07 Alan BURNLEY Alfred . 18 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1930 07 13 1930 05 02 Kathleen Penrose COLE . . 9 Howarth Avenue Parents Probably Ralph Penrose & Kathleen
1930 07 13 1930 05 21 John Greenwood WALKER Arthur . 30 Vine Terrace West, Fairweather Green Parents
1930 08 03 1930 08 02 Gordon Francis BRAITHWAITE F . 5 Lower Cobden Street, Longside Lane, Bradford Parents Probably Francis & Polly (nee BOLT)
1931 02 07 1930 12 12 Janet HORSMAN Ernest Mary E 11 Harehill Road, Thackley  
1931 02 07 1930 12 25 Edith Joyce SPENCE John Rawnsley Florence 14 Swaine Mount, Bolton, Bradford  
1931 04 19 1930 09 26 Shirley WATMOUGH Fred . 4 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle Parents
1931 04 19 1931 03 27 Edith Marjorie WATMOUGH Joseph . 35 Fourlands Road, Idle Parents
1931 05 14 1931 04 07 Harry CRABTREE John . 5 Dibb Fold, Idle Parents Mother probably Mary
1931 05 14 1931 04 02 Maurice GARNETT Herbert . Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1931 10 04 1931 07 30 Doreen BURNLEY Ernest . 8 Tomlinson Buildings, Idle Parents Mother probably Elsie
1931 10 04 1931 08 04 Alan THOMPSON A   78 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Parents Probably Alfred & Elsie
1931 11 01 1931 09 24 Elizabeth Anne GARNETT F W   Ashburn, Calverley Parents Probably Francis Woodhead & Kathleen Mary
1931 11 29 1931 10 23 Olga Mary CRAVEN H   1 Kingston Road, Thackley Parents
1932 01 24 1931 11 23 Brian GENT A H   180 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents Probably Arthur Higham & Stella
1932 04 03 1932 02 26 Colin BROWN R   19 Union Yard, Idle Parents
1932 06 26 1932 05 05 John Michael Wade BRAYSHAW C L   511 Leeds Road, Idle Parents Probably Charles Leslie & Mary Alice (nee WADE)
1933 03 05 1933 01 14 William Barford HIPKIN Arthur William Lilian Violet 6 Valley Street, Windhill  
1933 03 05 1933 02 01 Pamela Maureen BROWN Walter Rutherford Agnes Mary 32 The Grove, Idle  
1933 05 28 1933 04 06 Ruth Agnes WATMOUGH Joseph William Edith 16 Fourlands Road, Idle  
1933 08 06 1933 06 08 Janet Winifred MORTIMER Donald Winifred 40 Cyprus Drive, Thackley  
1933 09 10 1933 07 23 Barry THOMPSON Alfred Elsie 78 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle  
1933 09 24 1920 03 21 Jack WOODHEAD John William . Dale View, Apperley Road, Idle  
1933 09 24 1922 05 09 George WOODHEAD John William . Dale View, Apperley Road, Idle  
1933 09 24 1925 10 27 James Edward WOODHEAD John William . Dale View, Apperley Road, Idle  
1933 09 24 1928 11 16 Joshua Thomas WOODHEAD John William . Dale View, Apperley Road, Idle  
1933 09 24 1933 08 16 Charles Graham WOODHEAD John William . Dale View, Apperley Road, Idle  
1933 10 22 1933 09 16 Barbara JENNER George Edith 35 Woodbine Grove, Idle  
1934 02 11 1934 01 07 Alison Jane BOND John Greaves Margaret Beatrix 18 Woodthorpe Lane, Wakefield  
1934 03 04 1934 02 08 Nora PARKINSON Abraham Gledstone Emily Gledstone 8 Hampton Place, Idle  
1934 03 04 1934 02 06 Marion WALTON Ronnie Annie 5 Claremont, Idle
1934 05 27 1934 03 12 Michael George Hainsworth GARNETT Francis Woodhead Kathleen Mary Ashburn, Calverley
1934 08 05 1934 06 22 John Warwick SPENCER Hugh Gertrude Nellie 3 Ingleton Avenue, Higher Crumpsall, Manchester
1934 09 23 1934 08 27 John Whitley VINT Alfred Whitley Hilda Mary The Moorings, Baildon
1934 09 23 1934 08 14 John Derek BARFORD John Melland Victoria Maud 147 Town Lane, Thackley
1934 10 14 1934 08 31 Jack HUDSON James Bertha 68 Highfield Cottages, Highfield Road, Idle
1934 12 30 1934 11 18 Elizabeth Hutton STEAD Harold Rosamunde 3 Ramsbottom Street, Accrington, Lancs
1935 02 24 1935 01 11 Joan Catherine BROWN Sydney Wilson Eileen Nora 106 Norman Avenue, Eccleshill
1935 04 24 1935 03 03 Brian Neville MARSHALL Horace Ethel 12 Pollard Buildings, Idle
1935 07 27 1935 05 26 Anthony Robert HUNTER Thomas Clara 21 Willow Crescent, Bolton, Bradford
1935 09 01 1935 07 21 Mary Patricia COLE Raylton Edith Annie 170 Westfield Lane, Idle
1935 09 11 1934 02 10 Paul Vivien DAVIS George Samuel Frances Louise Rose Villa, Ley Fleaks Road, Idle
1935 10 20 1935 09 14 Anthony Rutherford BROWN Walter Rutherford Agnes Mary 32 The Grove, Idle
1936 04 05 1935 12 18 Christine Mary GARNETT Francis Woodhead Kathleen Mary Ashburn, Calverley
1936 05 10 1936 03 17 Thelma Mary BRAITHWAITE Francis Polly 215 Highfield Road, Idle
1936 06 07 1936 03 30 David William THORNTON William Edith Hutton 184 Westfield Lane, Idle
1936 12 20 1936 11 06 Janice BROOK Ellis Stott Caroline .
1936 12 27 1936 05 19 Colin David SPENCER Hugh Gertrude Nellie 3 Ingleton Avenue, Higher Crumpsall, Manchester
1936 12 27 1936 11 07 Margaret HORSMAN Lewis Ruth 5 Leyton Terrace, Idle
1937 01 31 1937 01 06 Rita McDONALD Philip George Lilian 35 Croft Street, Idle
1937 05 02 1937 04 03 David Raistrick HORSMAN Ernest Mary E 11 Harehill Road, Thackley
1937 05 23 1937 02 24 Keith MILLER John Violet 29 Westfield Lane, Idle
1937 09 29 1937 05 11 John David ABELL James Edward (Dr) Nora Crowtrees, Idle
1937 10 06 1937 06 28 Keith Padgett FOULDS Norman Grace 224 Westfield Lane, Idle
1937 11 07 1937 10 10 Frank Michael OLLERENSHAW Percival Hilda Brookland, 72 Albion Road, Idle
1937 12 08 1937 01 15 Jean Louise DAVIS George Samuel Frances Louise Rose Villa, Ley Fleaks, Idle
1938 01 23 1937 12 05 Susan Elizabeth MORTIMER Donald Winifred 40 Cyprus Drive, Thackley
1938 01 30 1938 01 02 Jack PARKINSON Abraham Gledstone Emily Gledstone 8 Hampton Place, Idle
1938 02 06 1937 12 27 Christine HILEY Henry Norman Edith 539 Idle Road, Bradford
1938 02 13 1937 12 01 Alison Margaret COCKBURN Norman John Muriel Grace 142 Thackley Old Road, Windhill
1938 06 26 1938 04 20 Timothy George MYERS George Frederick Marjorie 32 Welwyn Drive, Baildon
1939 01 08 1938 09 25 Margaret Susan BOULD Norman Robinson Nellie 7 Highhouse Avenue, Bolton, Bradford
1939 02 05 1938 12 11 Judith Mary HORSMAN Lewis Ruth 5 Leyton Terrace, Idle
1939 02 12 1939 01 04 Brian William COOPER Eric Dora Elizabeth 357 Highfield Road, Idle
1939 04 02 1939 01 18 Carolyn Fawcett DICKINSON Vincent Montressor Edith 28 Church Lane, Dore, Sheffield
1939 04 09 1939 01 24 Peter Ronald WHITE Francis Wilfred Dorothy 32 The Grove, Idle
1939 06 25 1939 04 22 Clive GENT Arthur Higham Stella 66 Town Lane, Idle
1939 07 23 1939 06 15 Stephen Mitchell THORNTON William Edith Hutton 184 Westfield Lane, Idle
1939 12 24 1939 10 31 Marilyn HOLDSWORTH Sam Rene Gertrude 11 Kensington Place, Idle
1940 05 05 1940 03 21 Geoffrey John BOND John Greaves Margaret Beatrix 18 Woodthorpe Lane, Wakefield
1940 05 05 1940 03 13 Helen Margaret BROWN Sydney Wilson Eileen Nora 106 Norman Avenue, Eccleshill
1940 10 20 1940 05 25 Carol DEAN Frank Mabel 7 Lenton Villas, Idle
1940 12 01 1940 09 23 Freda Margaret BIRD Frank Hardaker Margaret Emily 20 The Grove, Idle
1941 01 15 1940 08 16 Stanley DUCK George Edith 369 Highfield Road, Idle
1941 01 19 1940 12 11 Peter David HUGGETT David William Ivy 14 Green Lane, Idle
1941 03 02 1941 01 14 Vera HUSBAND Harold Hilda 3 Highdale Terrace, Idle
1941 03 02 1940 12 27 John William BIRD William Arthur Dorothy Nina 99 Low Ash Drive, Wrose
1941 05 04 1941 03 14 Barry Norman COOPER Leslie Evelyn Prospect House, Howgate, Idle
1941 07 20 1941 06 28 Brenda SMITH Maurice Kathleen 14 Hetton Terrace, Undercliffe, Bradford
1941 11 09 1941 09 03 James Gilford LUMB Gilford Dorothy Mary 115 Ellesmere Road, Morecambe
1941 11 09 1941 09 26 David Marcus WOODHEAD Geoffrey Hutchinson Constance Mary 458 Idle Road, Bradford
1942 02 09 1939 10 09 Margaret Thornton JACKSON Harry Walker Emma 87 Thackley Road, Windhill
1942 03 15 1942 02 01 Christine PEARSON Charles Clifford Alice 28 Tile Street, Bradford
1942 03 15 1941 05 14 Edward ABELL James Edward (Dr) Nora Crowtrees, Idle
1942 05 03 1942 03 16 Elizabeth DEWHIRST Harold Kathleen 32 Woodbine Grove, Idle
1942 06 14 1942 05 18 David William DUCK Thomas Isabella 26 Westfield Lane, Idle
1942 09 13 1942 08 19 Robert Kingsley CROSS Captain (Dr) John Edna 6 Lenton Villas, Idle
1942 10 18 1942 08 17 Trevor Leslie COOPER Leslie Evelyn Ina Prospect House, Idle
1942 11 16 1942 09 20 Margaret Elizabeth GREEN . Ethel 8 Broad Terrace, Windhill
1942 12 02 1942 09 25 Margaret DUCK George Edith 369 Highfield Road, Idle
1942 12 06 1942 11 06 Valerie Ingrid MARSAY George Clarice 5 Back Lane, Idle
1942 12 06 1942 10 11 Judith Mary MAHONEY William Edith 21 Kingsway, Wrose Road, Bradford
1942 12 27 1942 11 23 Brenda Joan TILLOTSON Fred Eileen Margaret 17 Bolton Drive, Eccleshill, Bradford
1943 04 18 1942 12 30 Josephine Mary TAYLOR Joseph Clayton Dorothy .
1943 04 25 1943 03 06 David SPENSLEY Stanley Elsie 29 New Street, Idle
1943 05 02 1943 04 11 Anne Catherine CROFT William Charlesworth Joyce 40 Swaine House Road, Bradford
1943 05 02 1943 02 02 Jonathan BRAYSHAW John Lewis Ethel 22 Bromet Place, Eccleshill
1943 07 18 1943 05 30 John Edward TAYLOR Edward Annie 151 Town Lane, Thackley
1943 07 25 1943 06 24 David HILL Roy Alice 628 Leeds Road, Thackley
1943 08 08 1943 07 19 David Anthony LUMB Gilford Dorothy Mary 17 Cyprus Avenue, Thackley
1943 09 12 1943 08 16 Elizabeth Wendy DEAN William Arnold Doreen Winifred 20 Park Avenue, Thackley
1943 09 15 1943 08 16 Ian Harold HUGGETT David William Ivy 14 Green Lane, Idle
1943 10 10 1943 06 03 Eileen Nora WHITE Francis Wilfred Dorothy 32 The Grove, Idle
1943 10 10 1943 06 03 Andrew Martin WHITE Francis Wilfred Dorothy 32 The Grove, Idle
1944 02 06 1943 11 02 Anne BRAITHWAITE John Knapton Doreen Ann 175 Westfield Lane, Idle
1944 02 06 1943 12 26 Angela Margaret SCOTT Arthur Geoffrey Agnes 13 Princess Crescent, Kings Road, Bradford
1944 03 19 1944 01 25 Clive Rae PEARSON Charles Clifford Alice 22 Tile Street, Manningham, Bradford
1944 03 29 1944 03 12 Sandra WOOD Fred Edna 46 Thackley Road, Thackley
1944 10 15 1944 08 21 Jennifer Lesley HODGETTS Arthur Mary 375 Highfield Road, Idle
1944 10 15 1944 05 30 John David CROFT William Charlesworth Joyce 48 Wood Lane, Swaine House, Bradford
1944 11 01 1944 06 12 Margaret Elizabeth ABELL James Edward (Dr) Nora Crowtrees, Idle  
1944 12 24 1944 09 26 Anthony BOOTH Walter Doris Winifred Amelia 90 New Street, Idle  
1945 01 14 1944 11 26 Gerald ROBINSON Ernest Rennie 29 New Street, Idle Father Cpl
1945 02 04 1944 12 07 Janis Margaret BATTY John L* Margaret Horsfall The Green. Idle Father Gunner
1945 03 04 1945 01 11 Sandra Jean MORRELL Fred Edith Margaret 29 New Street, Idle  
1945 05 06 1945 03 14 Helen Margaret DEAN William Arnold Doreen Winifred 20 Park Avenue, Thackley  
1945 06 03 1939 04 19 Fred Clifford WOOD Fred Ida Ashville, Town Lane, Idle  
1945 06 03 1942 04 05 Robert Stephenson WOOD Fred Ida Ashville, Town Lane, Idle  
1945 06 03 1945 03 08 Margaret Ann WOOD Fred Ida Ashville, Town Lane, Idle  
1945 06 10 1945 04 03 Barbara WOODHEAD Jack Molly Wade 6 Welwyn Avenue, Wrose, Shipley  
1945 07 11 1945 03 20 Sylvia DUCK George Edith 1 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley  
1945 10 28 1945 07 01 Brenda Lynn BEAUMONT Arthur Chester Gladys Lilian 24 Back Lane, Idle  
1945 11 18 1945 09 11 Raye Sheila PADGETT Norman Kathleen 30 Fernbank Road, Undercliffe, Bradford  
1945 11 18 1945 09 20 John Leslie PADGETT Edgar Betty 14 Highdale Terrace, Idle  
1945 12 23 1945 10 11 David Granville TILLOTSON Fred Eileen Margaret 17 Bolton Drive, Eccleshill, Bradford  
1945 12 23 1945 09 18 John Roger WATERHOUSE Joseph Jessie 178a Westfield Lane, Idle  
1946 01 13 1945 11 15 Susan Elizabeth MOORHOUSE Alfred Geoffrey Marjorie 45 Glenside Road, Windhill  
1946 01 27 1945 12 27 Karen MARSAY George Clarice 5 Back Lane, Idle  
1946 08 04 1946 06 15 Jane Elizabeth TAYLOR E . 191 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1946 10 06 1946 08 04 Kevin John STEAD A* . Prospect House, Idle Parents
1946 11 24 1946 10 11 Peter MORRELL Fred . 10 New Street, Idle Parents
1947 04 01 1947 03 09 Carole Jean BINNS . . 5 Woodsley Road, Idle Parents
1947 04 06 1946 12 04 Jeremy David BRAYSHAW Jack . 3 Ennerdale Drive, Bolton, Bradford Parents
1947 04 06 1946 09 07 Frank BRAITHWAITE Jack . 175 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1947 04 20 1934 09 07 Kate Elizabeth PADGETT Thomas O . 8 Osborne Road, Doncaster Parents
1947 04 20 1937 03 26 Julia Margaret PADGETT Thomas O . 8 Osborne Road, Doncaster Parents
1947 04 25 1947 03 03 Brian Richard WOOD Fred . 2 Dawson Street, Windhill Parents
1947 05 04 1947 02 03 Martin Garth WITHERS Warwick . 22 Ferncliffe Drive, Baildon Parents Mother probably Edith Mary (nee DEAN)
1947 07 20 1947 06 12 Frederick Geoffrey WHITE F R . 315 Highfield Road, Idle Parents
1947 08 03 1947 06 10 Pauline SPARKS H . 31 Welwyn Avenue, Wrose Parents
1947 08 03 1947 06 10 Christine SPARKS H . 31 Welwyn Avenue, Wrose Parents
1947 08 03 1947 06 07 Sandra Mary SPARKS S   6 Welwyn Drive, Wrose, Parents
1947 08 03 1947 07 06 Thomas Peter ROSE . . 86 Wesley Grove, Idle Parents
1947 09 07 1947 07 05 Gerald WOODHEAD George . Home Farm, Elleron, Pickering Parents
1947 10 06 1947 07 07 Joyce Lesley KEIGHLEY Jack . 17 Cyprus Avenue, Thackley Parents
1947 10 19 1947 08 24 Andrew Thornton TAYLOR E . 191 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1947 11 16 1947 08 02 Richard Patrick BOOTH Thomas . 38 Westwood Avenue, Eccleshill Parents
1947 12 07 1947 10 21 John Wynford MARSAY George . 5 Back Lane, Idle Parents Mother probably Clarice (nee PEARSON)
1948 02 08 1947 12 20 Pamela Joan BROWNBILL . . 27 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents Probably Robert Arthur and Mary nee WEBSTER
1948 04 04 1948 01 26 Pamela Susan ACKROYD Gordon Cavendish . 738 Bolton Road, Bradford Parents
1948 04 11 1947 12 29 Brian Kenneth ROBINSON C K . Albert Cottage, Combe-in-Teignhead, Newton Abbot, Devon Parents Probably Charles Kenneth & Maureen (nee NORMINGTON)
1948 06 20 1948 05 18 Judith Anne ROBINSON F E . 407a Tong Street, Dudley Hill Parents
1948 06 20 1948 05 09 Thomas UTTLEY F William . 40 High Street, Idle Parents
1948 06 06 1948 04 12 Marilyn Ann STEAD . . 10 Howgate, Idle Parents
1948 12 05 1948 11 07 Russell Edward MILLINGTON W . 3 Highdale Terrace, Idle Parents
1949 02 27 1948 12 09 Jonquil Ann BATTY J L Margaret Powasson, North Bay, Canada Parents Mother nee BRIGGS
1949 05 08 1949 02 17 Susan GREEN Ronald Ernest Jean Thornfield, Highfield Road, Idle Parents Mother nee KEIGHLEY
1949 05 15 1949 04 03 Helen BROWNBILL . Mary 27 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents Probably Robert Arthur and Mary nee WEBSTER
1949 07 24 1949 05 30 John Edward WOODHEAD Jack . 51 Swaine House Road, Bolton Parents
1949 08 07 1949 06 05 Barnard James BOOTH . Mary 2 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle Parents Mother nee WATMOUGH
1949 09 11 1949 06 11 Nadine Mary SCOTT Eric Florence Mary 58 Park Road, Thackley  
1949 07 03 1948 12 25 Alison Nancy HODGETTS . . 375 Highfield Road, Idle Parents Probably Arthur & Mary
1949 09 25 1949 06 01 David Anthony HILL Arthur . 6 Westfield Lane, Idle Parents
1949 10 09 1948 12 11 Robert Bramwell ROSE . . 86 Wesley Grove, Idle Parents Probably Thomas Bramwell & Mary Elizabeth (nee BAKER)
1949 11 06 1949 09 04 William Neville UTTLEY . . 40 High Street, Idle Parents
1949 12 11 1949 10 17 John William RAMSDEN . . 32 Roundwood Avenue, Ravenscliffe, Eccleshill Parents
1949 11 13 1949 10 03 Janet Mary WOODHEAD H . 76 Topcliffe Road, Thirsk Parents
1950 03 05 1949 12 04 Nicholas William STACEY E . 24 Ashbourne Road, Bolton, Bradford Parents
1950 03 26 1949 12 19 Stephen Craig BINNS W . 176 Highfield Road, Idle Parents
1950 03 26 1950 02 23 David ELLIS . . 50 Myers Lane, Bolton Parents
1950 05 07 1949 12 03 Helen Margaret BIRD W . 99 Low Ash Drive, Wrose Parents Probably William Arthur & Dorothy Nina (nee GREEN)
1950 05 14 1950 03 31 Janet Mary HOWELL Jack Joyce 5 Victoria Drive, Eccleshill Mother nee BLAKE
1950 07 09 1950 05 13 Geoffrey Alan HARROP D . 14 Hazelhurst Road, Chellow Dene, Bradford Parents Probably Desmond & Edith Isobel (nee DOCHERTY)
1950 11 05 1950 08 27 Lloyd JACKSON H . 2 Malt Shovel Yard, Town Gate, Idle Parents
1950 12 24 1950 10 03 Jennifer GREEN R . Thornfield, Highfield Road, Idle Parents Probably Ronald Ernest & Jean (nee KEIGHLEY)