calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 13, 2014

Pudsey Trinity Wesleyan Methodist Marriages


The first Wesleyan Trinity Methodist marriage recorded by the church took place in 1901. The reference number refers to the registration held at Leeds Register Office. Earlier marriages where the registrar attended are held at Bradford RO.

 
Date
Surname
Forename
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
Witness
Ref
Date
Surname
Forename
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
Witness
Ref
1883 09 10 MAWSON Cato       Horton Lane, Bradford   dentist   Bradford RO
  WOODHEAD Miriam       Commercial Buildings, Lowtown George Woodhead confectioner    
1888 01 25 TOOTHILL Joseph       Haworth B Toothill     Bradford RO
  CRESSEY Ada       Malton G Cressey      
1888 10 25 MUFF William       Priestley Mill Pudsey Frank Muff Manufacturer   Bradford RO
  TUNNICLIFFE Esther   S   Crimbles, Pudsey William top maker    
1901 06 10 CRAMPTON Willie 26 B Quarry Owner Cemetery Road, Pudsey James Crampton Quarry Owner Frank Milner AP284/1
  HUDSON Mary Hannah 25 S . Cemetery Lodge, Pudsey John Hudson Cemetery Keeper Ethel Hudson  
1901 06 19 POULTER William Arthur 23 B Railway Canvasser Skipton Road, Silsden Thomas Poulter Boot Maker Harriss Firth AP284/2
  DIXON Mary Elizabeth 24 S Dressmaker Vine Terrace, Pudsey David Dixon Commercial Traveller Pamela Dixon, Mary Alice Poulter  
1903 04 26 DAVEY Herbert 25 B Pork Butcher Church Lane, Pudsey John Davey Weaver Walter James Fisher AP284/3
  WALDIE Jessie 21 S . Church Lane, Pudsey William Pettie Glass Merchant Willie Davey, Florence Varley  
1903 06 02 LAWSON Ernest 27 B Clerk at Boot Factory 3 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Joseph Ackroyd Lawson Cashier David Walker Lawson AP284/4
  MILNER Florence 27 S   1 Granville Street, Pudsey John Milner Wool Merchant William Ewart Milner, James S Milner  
1903 07 23 MOSS Fred 26 B Draughtsman Engineer Greentop, Pudsey Samuel Moss Warp Dresser George Clough AP284/5
  CLOUGH Mary Ann 27 S . Crawshaw Fields, Pudsey George Clough Wool Merchant John Henry Moss, Fanny Moss  
1903 07 31 GREENWOOD Sam 59 W Manager at Worsted Mill Old Road, Farsley Richard Greenwood Warp Dresser Alfred Middlebrook AP284/6
  MIDDLEBROOK Clara 37 S Worsted Weaver Lidget Hill Edwin Middlebrook (deceased) Boot & Shoe Maker May Nicholson  
1903 09 26 ORMEROD Joseph Webster 24 B Railway Clerk 2 Fern Terrace, Pudsey John Ormerod Foreman Mason Leonard Verity AP284/7
  HAYWARD Susan Edith 25 S Boot Machinist 8 Somerset Road, Pudsey James Hayward Basket Maker Bertha Harrison, James Hayward  
1904 05 21 WAY Thomas 24 B Boot Rivetter 44 Church Lane, Pudsey James Way Foreman Rivetter Beatrice Wilkinson AP284/9
  HUDSON Ethel 22 S . Cemetery Lodge, Pudsey John Hudson Cemetery Registrar Joseph GauntClara Annie Way  
1904 07 13 WOODHEAD Henry 30 B Wheelwright 129 Fartown, Pudsey William Woodhead Greengrocer Walter Gaunt AP284/10
  GAUNT Emily 28 S Dressmaker Lidget Hill William Gaunt Warehouseman Emma Jane Woodhead, Ernest Lister  
1904 07 25 HUTTON Arthur 26 B Boot Rivetter Rosemont, Pudsey George Galloway Hutton (deceased) Currier Beatrice Jowett AP284/11
  SYKES Elizabeth 31 S . Rosemont, Pudsey John Sykes Collier George Knapton, Alfred Wood  
1904 09 19 LAWSON David Walker 26 B Clerk in Boot Warehouse 3 Elmwood Villas, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Joseph Ackroyd Lawson Cashier J A Lawson AP284/12
  SUTCLIFFE Alice 26 S Woollen Weaver 4 Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey William Sutcliffe Loom Tuner William Sutcliffe, James Walker, W E Milner  
1904 12 31 MILNER Frank 30 B Elementary School Teacher 6 Spencer Row, Robin Lane, Pudsey Joseph Milner Cloth Weaver Willie Crampton AP284/13
  CRAMPTON Frances 25 S Woollen Weaver Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey James Gooshill Crampton Quarry Owner John Arthur Lobley, Brook Milner, Eliz A Crampton  
1905 01 25 HARRISON Joseph 26 B General Dealer 7 Huggans Terrace, Crimbles, Pudsey Samuel Harrison Labourer Arthur Durham AP284/14
  ALLAN Edith 26 S Woollen Cloth Weaver 4 Longfield Terrace, Pudsey Hugh Allen (deceased) Engine Driver George Walton Allan, Gertrude Allan  
1905 04 26 PICKUP Frederick William 27 B Journalist (Reporter) Castle House, Fall Lane, Keighley William Pickup (deceased) Gentleman John Pickup AP284/15
  HALLIDAY Clarise 29 S Assistant Teacher in Elementary School Claremont, Lowtown, Pudsey Cloth Manufacturer Cloth Manufacturer Annie Halliday, J Hebden *  
1905 07 17 MILNER William Ewart 25 B Wool Merchant Cemetery Road, Pudsey John Milner Wool Merchant Benjamin Gaunt Milner AP284/16
  LAWSON Clara 23 S . Cemetery Road, Pudsey Joseph Ackroyd Lawson Cashier John Proctor, John Milner, James Walker  
1905 09 14 CATLOW John Harrison 24 B Solicitor 217 Hyde Park Road, Leeds Charles Alfred Catlow Coal Merchant J Reg Rhodes AP284/17
  WATSON Emilie 24 S . South Royd, Pudsey Matthew Henry Watson Bank Manager Emsley Catlow, M H Watson  
1905 12 WOMERSLEY John 30 B Woollen Manufacturer The Beeches, Pudsey Richard Womersley (deceased) . Peter Womersley AP284/18
  CLOUGH Maria 24 S . Crawshaw Fields, Pudsey George Clough Wool Merchant Henry Womersley, Ruby Rawson  
1905 08 06 SHARP Albert Edmund 26 B Coal Miner 77 Sturton Lane, Garforth William Sharp Coal Miner A W Scruton AP284/19
  SCRUTON Maud Mabel Ann 24 S . Sun View, Roker Lane, Pudsey Henry Scruton (deceased) . Emma Sharp, Thomas Simpson  
1906 08 25 TURNER Joseph 31 B Boot Maker 31 Lane End, Pudsey Benjamin Turner Woollen Weaver Fredk Kitchen AP284/20
  KITCHEN Ruth Ann 35 S Machinist at Boot Factory 2 Halliday Street, Pudsey Joseph Kitchen (deceased) . Esther Turner, John Turner  
1906 11 13 KIRK George Henry 24 B Tram Car Driver 13 The Whitelands, Pudsey James Kirk Teamster Francis Stevenson AP284/21
  EDMUNDSON Grace 25 S Woollen Weaver 13 The Whitelands, Pudsey Jonathan Edmundson Teamster Mary Hannah Elsworth  
1906 12 22 COOPER Frederick Morrison 24 B Mechanics Fitter 79 Lane End, Pudsey Joseph Cooper (deceased) . Joseph William Threapleton AP284/22
  THREAPLETON Florrie 25 S Woollen Weaver 45 Lane End, Pudsey Joseph William Threapleton Shoemaker Harold Threapleton, Mary Ellen Wheatley  
1906 12 27 GIBSON Harry 32 B Boot Maker 207 Swinnow Road, Bramley Robert Gibson Purcher George Gaunt AP284/23
  SYKES Ethel 29 S Elementary School Teacher 4 Northrop Terrace, Pudsey Wilfred Sykes (deceased) . John Edward Verity, James Henry Sharp  
1907 04 01 FIRTH Frederick William 30 B Paper Ruler 8 Bath Road, Worcester Isaac Firth Cotton Spinner James Henry Sharp AP284/24
  SHARP Rebecca 30 S Woollen Weaver 6 Sharps Terrace, Lidget Hill, Pudsey James Sharp Model maker Lucy Booth, Emsley Sharp  
1907 06 10 WILSON James David 32 B Boot Maker 10 Crimbles, Pudsey Peter Wilson Boot Maker Arthur Glover AP284/25
  GLOVER Martha Hannah 31 S Woollen Weaver 8 Lane End, Bramley, Pudsey Robert Glover Cloth Miller Ethel Ann Heaton, Simeon Wilson  
1907 06 25 WOMERSLEY George 32 B Woollen Manufacturer Hill Foot, Pudsey Richard Womersley Woollen Manufacturer Joseph Halliday AP284/26
  HALLIDAY Annie 31 S . Claremont, Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Halliday Woollen Manufacturer Ethel Womersley, Elizabeth Foster  
1907 12 16 WALKER Reginald 27 B Lithographer 41 Industrial Street, Bacup Charles Walker (deceased) Bookkeeper Wilhelmina Walker AP284/27
  PARKER Anne Eliza 28 S Dressmaker 4 Jesmond Terrace, Houghside, Pudsey John Arthington Parker Mule Spinner William Parker, Hannah Hinchcliffe  
1907 12 26 SHARP James Henry 29 B Wood Carver Sharps Row, Lidget Hill, Pudsey James Sharp Model Maker Alexander Myers AP284/28
  VERITY Ethel 26 S . 46 Lowtown, Pudsey James Henry Verity (deceased) Grocer Herbert W Verity, Emsley Sharp  
1908 04 15 MILNER Benjamin Gaunt 25 B Railway Goods Clerk Granville Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey John Milner Wool Merchant John Milner AP284/29
  STERRIKER Margaret Annie Elizabeth 25 S Woollen Cloth Weaver 51 Somerset Road, Pudsey Matthew Ellis Sterriker Tailors Cutter Matthew Ellis Sterriker, Gertrude Maud Sterriker  
1908 08 18 FISHER Ernest 33 W Commercial Cashier 8 Aberdeen Walk, Armley John Fisher Painter Benjamin Wilcock AP284/30
  WILCOCK Jane 28 S Milliner 6 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Benjamin Wilcock Election Agent Fanny CornerJoseph Huggan  
1908 12 12 STRICKLAND Arthur 35 B Commercial Traveller 61 Durham Road, Manor Park, London E Alfred Strickland (deceased) Cloth Weaver Arthur Sunderland AP284/31
  TOMLINSON Clara 27 S . 12 Kent Road, Pudsey John William Tomlinson Wholesale Clothier Esther Strickland, George Tomlinson  
1909 04 12 FARRER Arthur 28 B Cabinet Maker 19 Hammerton Grove, Crimbles, Pudsey Matthew Farrer (deceased) Cloth Percher William Henry Ward AP284/32
  GILL Annie 30 S Elementary School Teacher 33 Lowtown, Pudsey Squire Gill Boot Maker Amelia Farrer, Walter Gill  
1909 04 19 MAUD Thomas Henry 25 B Stuff Merchants Clerk 3 Crimbles, Pudsey John Maud Currier Brook Milner AP284/33
  SMITH Mary 26 S Domestic Servant Montville, Uppermoor, Pudsey Abner Smith (deceased) Gardener Mary Emily Taylor, Alice Maud  
1910 05 14 GILL Walter 28 B Boot & Shoe Maker (Master) 57 Lowtown, Pudsey Squire Gill Shoe Maker George William Gill AP284/34
  AMBLER Emily 24 S Woollen Weaver 15 Whitelands, The Lanes, Pudsey James Ambler Weaver J Laycock  
1910 05 14 SCARTH Harold 22 B Plumber Journeyman 46 Chapeltown, Pudsey John William Scarth Plumber John Gregson AP284/35
  CRAMPTON Jane 20 S Woollen Weaver 7 Park Square, Pudsey Joseph Crampton (deceased) . Florence Archer, William Henry Crampton  
1910 10 19 BENNETT Thomas 36 W Fettler at Ironworks 9 Primrose Hill, Stanningley Reuben Bennett Joiner Henry Hainsworth AP284/36
  HAINSWORTH Hannah Mary 36 S Machinist at Boot Factory 145 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley John Hainsworth (deceased) Mason Grace Ann Bennett, George Thomas Walker  
1910 12 26 VERITY James 26 B Plumber (Master) 46 Lowtown, Pudsey James Verity (deceased) Grocer Herbert Watson Verity AP284/37
  TURNER Mary Helen 25 S Dressmaker Jesmond Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Burton Turner Currier Joseph Burton Turner, Doris Tunnicliffe  
1911 01 05 WATSON Joseph Huggan 25 B Insurance Agent Welland House, Pudsey Matthew Henry Watson Bank Manager James Halliday AP284/38
  HALLIDAY Mary Ellen 25 S . 95 Lowtown, Pudsey James Halliday Drysalter Ethel Maud Halliday, Frank Watson, M H Watson  
1911 02 22 WARD Arthur 29 B Coal Miner Church Street, Ossett George Ward Caretaker Baptist Chapel Charles Samuel Armstrong AP284/39
  HARSLEY Julia 28 S Cloth Weaver 112 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Robert Harsley (deceased) . Florence Armstrong, Stanley Harsley  
1911 06 03 FEARNLEY Fred 28 B Wood Carver 10 Moss Row, Waterloo Road, Pudsey John Fearnley (deceased) . William Sutcliffe AP284/40
  SUTCLIFFE Clara 30 S Woollen Weaver 4 Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey William Sutcliffe Loom Tuner David Walker Lawson, Florence Annie Hartley  
1911 08 26 HALLIDAY Luther 30 B Butcher 84 Lowtown, Pudsey Frederick Halliday Retired Clothier Fred Sanderson Halliday AP284/41
  MILNER Emily 25 S Woollen Weaver 32 Intake Road, Bramley Benjamin Milner Boot Rivetter Mabel Rose Gaunt  
1911 12 07 COATES George 22 B Bank Clerk Highfield, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Jonathan Coates Bank Cashier John Hinchliffe AP284/42
  HINCHLIFFE Maud 22 S . 14 Jesmond Terrace, Pudsey John Hinchliffe Gentleman A E Coates, M H Hinchliffe, Jonathan Coates  
1911 12 23 VERITY Leonard 21 B Worsted Spinning Overlooker 6a School Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey John Edward Verity Joiner Joseph Whetstone AP284/43
  WHETSTONE Ethel 21 S Worsted Twister 6 Woodfield Terrace, Robin Lane, Pudsey Albert Edward Whetstone (deceased) Cloth Miller Emma Reynolds  
1912 01 15 HARSLEY Lorenzo 25 B Boot Repairer 112 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Harsley (deceased) Shoe Maker Ben Skinner AP284/44
  TYNE Jane 25 S Worsted Weaver 19 New Scarboro, Stanningley David Tyne Foreman Sizer Eleanor Taylor, David Tyne  
1912 04 05 MILNER Brook 29 B Woollen Spinner 35 Robin Lane, Pudsey Joseph Milner Cloth Weaver (Retired) A Dufton AP284/45
  DUFTON Elizabeth 27 S . 76 Fartown, Pudsey Samuel Dufton Scribbling Overlooker (retired) M Dufton, George Fountain?  
1912 08 12 FIRTH Ernest Pratt 41 B Glass & China Dealer 7 Waver Green, Pudsey George William Firth Glass & China Dealer John Waite AP284/46
  WAITE Annie 32 S Dressmaker West Grove Street, Bradford Road, Stanningley William Waite (deceased) Farmer Clara Firth, Benjamin Wilson  
1913 12 23 WARD William Henry 25 B Railway Spinster? 48 Silverdale Road, West Bowling, Bradford Thomas Ward (deceased) Signalman on Railway Joseph Farrer AP284/47
  FARRER Amelia 29 S Sewing Machinist 27 Woodland View, Crimbles, Pudsey Matthew Farrer (deceased) Woollen Percher William? Dufton  
1913 01 01 LOBLEY Squire 67 W Retired School Attendance Officer 42 South Parade, Pudsey Henry Lobley (deceased) Cloth Weaver Arthur Parker AP284/48
  WORSNOP Sarah 60 S . 3 Hammerton Grove, Crimbles, Pudsey William Worsnop (deceased) Cloth Weaver Eliza Lobley  
1913 03 22 HARGREAVES Joshua 28 B Grocers Manager 3 Queens Terrace, Stanningley John William Hargreaves Boilermaker Herbert Robinson AP284/49
  HARGREAVES Clara Annie 26 S Worsted Weaver 66 Robin Lane, Pudsey Herbert Hargreaves Plumber Bertha Hargreaves, H Hargreaves  
1913 06 14 HANSON Albert Handel 25 B Clerk (Woollen Merchants) 15 Hammerton Street, Pudsey Fred Hanson Woollen Overlooker William Cowell Ward AP284/50
  LANGLANDS Esther 25 S Woollen Weaver Wesley Square, Pudsey John Langlands (deceased) Labourer Martha Langlands, Willie Verity  
1913 06 25 FOSTER Joseph Arthur 28 B Shipping Merchants Clerk 159 Killinghall Road, Bradford William Foster (deceased) Weaving Overlooker George E Foster AP284/A/1
  STERRIKER Gertrude Maud 26 S Tailoress 10 Somerset Road, Pudsey Matthew Ellis Sterriker Tailor M E Sterriker, Florence M Foster  
1913 08 06 THREAPLETON Harold 27 B Elementary School Teacher 45 Lane End, Pudsey Joseph William Threapleton Boot Repairer Thomas H Maud AP284/A/2
  MAUD Alice 24 S Woollen Weaver 44 Hammerton View, Pudsey John Maud Retired Currier Laura Maud, Willie Verity  
1913 11 08 MILNER Thompson 25 B Wool Sorter 32 Intake Road, Bramley Benjamin Milner Boot Operative Maurice N Gaunt AP284/A/3
  GAUNT Mabel Rose 24 S Elementary School Teacher 95 Highfield Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Gaunt (deceased) Farmer Emily Wade, John Elsworth  
1913 12 06 LAZENBY Harry 27 B Lithographer 5 Hammerton Street, Pudsey William Lazenby (deceased) Painter & Decorator J Burton AP284/A/4
  RODGERS Nancie 25 S Dressmaker 26 Hammerton Street, Pudsey Joshua Rodgers Shoemaker Hetty Lee, Joshua Rodgers  
1913 12 31 WOOLSEY George Arthur 27 B Provision Merchants Assistant Oakdene Terrace, Roker Lane, Pudsey George Arthur Woolsey Wheelwright Samuel Dawes Laycock AP284/A/5
  LAYCOCK Annie 27 S . Mount Pleasant, Pudsey Walter Laycock (deceased) Wheelwright J W Frudd, May Woolsey  
1914 04 14 VERITY William 27 B Drapers assistant 46 Lowtown, Pudsey James Henry Verity (deceased) Grocer Ben Parkinson AP284/A/6
  PARKINSON Edith 25 S Drapers Assistant Wesley Terrace, Lidget Hill, Pudsey Benjamin Brook Parkinson (deceased) Builder Esther Parkinson, Herbert Verity  
1914 12 26 GREAVES Fred 23 B Chauffeur 74 Wheater Terrace, Bradford Lane, Thornbury John Pharas Greaves Stone Mason   AP284/A/7
  HARSLEY Louie 23 S Woollen Weaver 112 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Robert Harsley (deceased) Shoemaker    
1914 12 26 INGHAM William 31 B Milk Dealer 19 Well Street, Farsley James Ingham (deceased) Farmer John Driver Illingworth AP284/A/8
  RENNISON Clara 26 S Woollen Weaver Rogers Place, The Lanes, Pudsey Robert Rennison Gardener Alice Maud Rennison, Albert Bolton  
1915 04 21 LAYCOCK Sam Driver 26 B Worsted Spinners Clerk 5 Walkers Buildings, Delph Hill, Pudsey Walter Laycock (deceased) Chemical Manufacturer James William Gaunt AP284/A/9
  DUFTON Florence Annie 23 S Burler & Mender 15 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey James Dufton Dairyman Rose Lillian Dufton, Lancelot Laycock  
1915 04 27 GAUNT Louis Henry Armistead 33 B Waterworks Engineer Sunfield Cottage, Stanningley William Gaunt Cashier James Isles AP284/A/10
  SHARP Ethel 33 S . 3 Lidget Hill, Pudsey John Edward Sharp (deceased) Woollen Manufacturer A H Tunnicliffe, William Gaunt, * Sharp  
1915 07 31 STERRIKER Walter Henry 30 B Reed & Heald Maker (Journeyman) 10 Somerset Road, Pudsey Matthew Ellis Sterriker Tailor Vincent Housecroft AP284/A/11
  HOUSECROFT Emma 23 S Elementary School Teacher 10 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Abraham Housecroft Hair Extractor B G Milner, J A Foster  
1915 09 15 COATES Victor 22 B Private Seaforth Highlanders (Fitter) 89 Lane End, Lowtown, Pudsey John William Coates Boot Maker Arthur Watson Coates AP284/A/12
  ODDY May 21 S Burler & Mender 3 Wesley Row, Lidget Hill, Pudsey Jesse Oddy Warehouseman Jesse Oddy,Florence B Coates  
1915 09 23 ELLIS George 49 W Gardener (Domestic) Ridgeway Cottage, Cumberland Road, Hyde Park, Leeds Peter Ellis (deceased) Labourer George Nuttall AP284/A/13
  FIRTH Florence Maria 46 S Dressmaker 7 Waver Green, Pudsey George William Firth Glass & China Merchant Clara Firth, G M Firth  
1915 10 20 GAUNT Ernest 22 B Manager (Woollen Mill) 4 The Green, Pudsey William Sharp Gaunt Woollen Manufacturer Benjamin Milner AP284/A/14
  MILNER Matty 19 S Worsted Cloth Weaver 32 Rosebank View, Bramley Benjamin Milner Shoemaker Annie Gaunt, Emily Halliday  
1916 01 06 WAINWRIGHT Willie 22 B Dyers Labourer 9 Parkville Road, Bramley William Bennett Wainwright Mechanics Labourer A L Wainwright AP284/A/15
  HEWSON Florence Gertrude 23 S Tailoress 5 Lane End Mount, Bramley George Hewson Gardener George Hewson, A E Wainwright  
1916 01 25 JOHNSON Matthew Turner 25 B Grocers Assistant 12 Greentop, Pudsey David Johnson (deceased) Carrier Herbert Wallace AP284/A/16
  SHEARD Violet Ann 24 S Burler & Mender 18 Garfield Terrace, Swinnow, Pudsey Joseph Sheard Wool Fettler Agnes Denison, Frank Sheard  
1916 04 24 GRANT Edward 41 W Munitions Worker 3 New York Place, Bramley Squire Grant Cloth Dresser John Birdsall AP284/A/17
  NORTON Martha Ada 37 W Clothiers Machinist Croft House, Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Dutson Woollen Waste Merchant Joseph Wm Birdsall, Annie Banks  
1917 04 17 AMORY Harry 24 B Saw Maker 149 Chippinghouse Road, Healey, Sheffield John Amory Cutlery Finisher William Bunting AP284/A/18
  GRAVES Gladys Maude 23 S . Springfield House, Pudsey George Graves United Methodist Minister Annie Sarah Graves  
1918 03 30 APPLEYARD James Edward 27 B Butcher (Master) 63 Robin Lane, Pudsey Oliver Appleyard Butcher (Master) Fred Galloway? AP284/A/19
  ASPIN Elsie Holmes 22 S Grocers Assistant Springfield Villas, Pudsey Jack Aspin Commercial Traveller May Appleyard  
1918 10 01 NETTLETON James 20 B Lance Corp 98887 31st Div Sig Coy (Textile Worker) 13 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Charles Henry Nettleton Leather Dresser Ada Florence Skirrow AP284/A/20
  SKIRROW Elsie Pickard 29 S Textile Worker 3 Priestley Mill Yard, Pudsey Tom Skirrow (deceased) Overlooker Charles Henry Nettleton  
1918 12 25 BRIGGS Thomas William 46 B Boot & Shoe Operator 7 Elsworth Square, Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Briggs (deceased) Cloth Weaver Harry Briggs AP284/A/21
  HARRISON Ann 43 S Woollen Weaver 7 Crimbles Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey Samuel Harrison (deceased) Labourer Alice Ann Drake, Joseph Harrison  
1919 08 20 TAYLOR Walter 25 B Hairdresser journeyman 4 Lonsdale Street, Bradford Harry Taylor (deceased) Carter Ernest Taylor AP284/A/22
  KNOWLES Frances 26 S Worsted Twister 35 Brunswick Road, Pudsey James Knowles Blacksmiths Striker Mary Knowles  
1919 10 29 BALMFORTH James 25 B Basket Maker (Journeyman) 15 Crimbles, Pudsey Henry Balmforth (deceased) Boot Rivetter Fred Thornton Balmforth AP284/A/23
  LINDLEY Mary 28 S Worsted Weaver 152 Fartown, Pudsey Tom Lindley Moulder (Iron) Elsie Lindley  
1920 01 22 RHODES Maurice 31 B Clerk (Worsted Spinners) 3 South View, Crimbles, Pudsey Arthur Rhodes Painter James Rhodes AP284/A/24
  SMITH Martha Elizabeth 30 S Woollen Weaver 18 Hough Road, Pudsey Irwin Smith Fireman Maud Smith  
1920 04 03 INGHAM Leonard Simpson 25 B Cloth Warehouseman 1 Fern Terrace, Stanningley Samuel ingham Drayman Emsley Sharp AP284/A/25
  SHARP Mary Ann 24 S Cloth Weaver 6 The Green, Pudsey Joshua Emsley Sharp Iron Moulder Emma Ingham  
1920 04 28 ARMITAGE Arthur 34 B Glass & China Dealer 4 Lane End Terrace, Bramley Jonathan Armitage Fettler Wilfred Armitage AP284/A/26
  HARGREAVES Bertha 30 S . 37 Robin Lane, Pudsey Herbert Hargreaves Master Plumber Edna Hargreaves  
1920 08 21 DIXON Ernest 23 B Woollen Spinner 20 Oak Street, Pudsey John Dixon Woollen Spinner Fred Powell AP284/A/27
  WHITELEY May 21 S Worsted Weaver 1 Blackburn Yard, Greenside, Pudsey Harry Whiteley Labourer Doris Whiteley  
1920 09 08 LODGE Ernest 26 B Boot & Shoe Manufactures Traveller Sunset View, Crawshaw Road, Pudsey John Henry Lodge Designer (Textile) John Hy Lodge AP284/A/28
  GALLOWAY Phyllis Mary 22 S . 16 Somerset Road, Pudsey Joseph Ben Galloway Grocer Jos B Galloway  
1920 09 25 BONELL George 29 B Spinning Overlooker 6 Rosemont Terrace, Pudsey Willie Bonell (deceased) Fishmonger J W Binns AP284/A/29
  BINNS Ethel 29 S Reeler in Mill 23 Pembroke Road, Pudsey John William Binns Labourer Kate Bonell  
1920 11 27 STEAD Horace Clayton 26 B Scourer in Woollen Mill Kirklees Cottage, Farsley John Clayton Stead (deceased) Greengrocer D C Stead AP284/A/30
  RIDER Ann Maria 22 S Woollen Weaver 23 Crimbles Road, Pudsey Arthur Rider Labourer Florence Dennison  
1920 12 15 DENBY Percy 28 B Piece Passer (Cloth Mill) 12 Vickers Street, Stanningley William Denby (deceased) Drayman Samuel F Parkinson AP284/A/31
  TINKER Rosetta 26 S Burler & Mender 2 Lane End View, Bramley William Tinker (deceased) Carrier Alice Tinker* Walker  
1920 12 27 HARRISON George Reginald 21 B Electrical Engineer 17 Ingham Street, Stanningley John Harrison Platers Mate John Gill  
  WARD Annie 24 S Dressmaker 11 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Joshua Ward Weaving Overlooker Jjoshua Ward  
1921 01 15 WHEELWRIGHT George 23 B Rag Grinder at Woollen Mill 12 Broughton Terrace, Stanningley Henry Wheelwright Foreman Blender (Textile) J Driver AP284/A/33
  DRIVER Annie 19 S Woollen Weaver 6 Broughton Terrace, Stanningley John Driver Insurance Agent Henry Wheelwright  
1921 05 11 TOMLINSON Leonard 28 B Wholesale Clothier (Master) 6 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Arthur Tomlinson Accountants Clerk J Tomlinson AP284/A/34
  HUTCHINSON Edith 29 S Woollen Cloth Weaver 19 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Ambrose Hutchinson Caretaker E Lee  
1921 06 18 DRIVER Arnold 26 B Stuff Goods Warehouseman 13 Somerset Road, Pudsey John Driver Warehouseman (Textiles) Edward Lucas AP284/A/35
  DUFTON Rose Lilian 26 S Worsted Burler & Mender 7 Radcliffe Terrace, Pudsey James Dufton Retired Farmer Annie Driver, James William Gaunt  
1921 10 19 GAUNT Joseph 21 B Woollen Manufacturer 17 Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey Matthew Henry Gaunt Woollen Manufacturer Edith Annie Gaunt AP284/A/36
  THORNTON Alice 20 S Woollen Weaver 1 Longfield Road, Pudsey Henry Thornton Wheelwright Henry Thornton  
1921 12 07 COOPER Norman 29 B House Painter (Journeyman) 3 Greentop, Pudsey Samuel Cooper (deceased) Warp Dresser Marion Burnand AP284/A/37
  BURNAND Florence 27 S . 52 Fartown, Pudsey William Burnand Grocer John Broadbent  
1922 06 03 POLLARD Leonard 27 B Woollen Weaver 55 Somerset Road, Pudsey Titus Pollard (deceased) Cloth Finisher Lawrence Pollard AP284/A/38
  BINNS Mary 26 S Worsted Twister 23 Pembroke Road, Pudsey John William Binns Labourer Emmily Brace  
1922 07 15 SINCLAIR Albert 32 B Commercial Clerk Beechwood View, Broad Lane, Bramley Arthur Sinclair (deceased) * Finisher Joe Colinson Haith AP284/A/39
  HUDSON Gladys 28 S Clerk (Insurance Company 51 Brunswick Terrace, Pudsey Ernest Hudson Commercial Traveller Walter Hudson  
1922 08 09 HUTCHINSON Oliver 26 B Wool Sorter 6 Shirley Road, Tong Street, Dudley Hill Oliver Hutchinson Wool Sorter Angus Hutchinson AP284/A/40
  HUTCHINSON Sarah 22 S Woollen Weaver 19 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Ambrose Hutchinson Caretaker Ellen Hutchinson  
1922 12 02 SHEARD Ernest 26 B Bookkeeper 172 Fartown, Pudsey Henry Sheard Currier Harold Berry AP284/A/41
  VERITY Clarissa 25 S Worsted Weaver 31 Crawshaw Street, Pudsey John Edward Verity Joiner Victoria Verity  
1922 12 27 BREARLEY Peter 47 W Coal Merchant 49 Valley Road, Pudsey James Brearley (deceased) Labourer A Garfield Harrison AP284/A/42
  DAVEY Lily 42 W Woollen Weaver 10 Valley Road, Pudsey David Tyne Carting Agent Ada Jennings  
1922 12 27 WEST George 30 B Boot Finisher 60 Rose Hill, Well Street, Finedon William West (deceased) Boot Finisher Fred Faulkner AP284/A/43
  FOSKETT Ethel Beatrice 30 S Woollen Mender 24 Intake Road, Bramley Ernest Foskett Boot Finisher Ada Foskett  
1923 03 28 HINCHCLIFFE Freddy 32 B Clerk in Manufacturers Warehouse 13 Fartown, Pudsey Joseph Hinchcliffe Currier Arthur Hinchcliffe AP284/A/44
  PEARSON Annie 30 S Shorthand Typist 7 Pembroke Road, Richardshaw Lane, Pudsey Joshua Pearson (deceased) Manager (Worsted Mill) Charles Henry Davison  
1923 03 31 HAIGH George Lickess 21 B Bobbin Maker 9 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Peter Haigh Greengrocer Albert E Smith AP284/A/45
  HINCHCLIFFE Vera May 21 S Clerk 9 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey John Hinchcliffe Electrical Engineer Isabel Hinchcliffe, Maisie Brayshaw  
1923 05 19 CLARK Harry 28 B Labourer at Woollen Mill 3 Woodbine Square, Lowtown, Pudsey William Clark Boot Finisher W H Fletcher AP284/A/46
  FLETCHER Ellen 24 S Twister at Woollen Mill 8 Swinnow Street, Stanningley Jonathan Fletcher (deceased) Gardener L Clarke  
1923 08 11 SHARP Norman 23 B Railway Clerk 4 Stansfield Square, Church Lane, Pudsey Parker Sharp Boot & Shoe Operator Eric Smith AP284/A/47
  BANKS Nellie 20 S Burler & Mender 19 Lidget Hill, Pudsey Henry Pullen Banks Railway Carpenter Amy Sharp  
1923 12 22 KAYE Frank 25 B Super Porter (Railway Company) 12 Laurel Terrace, Stanningley Harry Kaye Labourer Wilfred Harold Brett AP284/A/48
  MILLS Charlotte 24 S Woollen Weaver 2 Greenwood Row, Crimbles, Pudsey George Arthur Mills Worker in Woollen Mill George Arthur Mills  
1923 12 26 HINCHLIFFE Henry Dawson 44 B General Labourer 29 Byron Street, Pudsey John Hinchliffe (deceased) Weaver in Woollen Mill Mary Dawson Hinchliffe AP284/A/49
  KNOWLES Mary Jane 39 S Tailoress 35 Brunswick Road, Pudsey James Knowles Labourer James Hobbs, Ruth Wood  
1924 04 19 INGHAM Granville 38 B Railway Platelayer 14 Greentop, Pudsey William Henry Ingham (deceased) . John Uttley AP284/A/50
  RENNISON Alice Maud 33 S Woollen Weaver 1 Rogers Place, The Lanes, Pudsey Robert Rennison (deceased) . Clara Ingham  
1924 06 03 TULLIE Robert 57 W Bank Manager 24 Somerset Road, Pudsey John Tullie (deceased) . Charles Scarr Tullie AP284/B/1
  TUNNICLIFFE Hannah Harriet 50 W . Hollyhurst, New Street, Pudsey John Edward Sharpe (deceased) . Muriel Tunnicliffe  
1924 06 04 ROWLAND William Woof 27 B Spindle & Flyer Maker 5 Lamb Hill, Armley Frederick Charles Rowland (deceased) . Robert Rowland AP284/B/2
  LEE Hetty 33 S . 74 Lowtown, Pudsey John Lee (deceased) . Sarah Sharpe  
1924 08 02 NAYLOR Walter 45 B Teamer (Coal Merchants) 1 Roberts Street, Stanningley John Thomas Naylor (deceased) Platelayer Herbert Naylor AP284/B/3
  ACKROYD Harriet Ann 28 S Worsted Drawer 102 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley George Ackroyd Labourer Walter J Neale  
1924 08 18 WALKER Leonard Arthur 27 B Dairyman 10 Somerset Road, Pudsey Thomas Pattison (Walker) Retired Farmer Charles Edwin Waterhouse AP284/B/4
  WATERHOUSE Annie 25 S Burler & Mender 14 Perseverance Street, Pudsey David Waterhouse Loom Tuner Hilda Margaret Smith  
1924 08 23 BRIGGS Harry 27 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 16 Beaconsfield Road, Clayton Lindsay Briggs Wool Sorter James Edwin Jagger AP284/B/5
  DRIVER Annie 27 S Clerk (Worsted Manufacturers) 13 Somerset Road, Pudsey John Driver . Marion Driver  
1924 09 04 VERITY Harold 29 B Commercial Clerk 3 School terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey William Henry Verity Boot Maker Arthur Hanson AP284/B/6
  HANSON Lizzie Louise 28 S Commercial Clerk 287 Harehills Lane, Leeds Albert Hanson Joiner Albert Hanson  
1924 11 18 MURGATROYD Cyril 21 B Fried Fish Dealer 15 Womersley Place, Pudsey Benjamin Murgatroyd Staone Dresser John Smith Naylor AP284/B/7
  HAYWARD Lily 22 S Fried Fish Dealers Assistant 9 Hillthorpe Road, Pudsey Alfred Hayward Shopkeeper Alfred Hayward  
1924 12 06 FLINT George Frederick 23 B Commercial Traveller (Confectioners) 5 Eddison Street, Farsley John Siswick Flint Warehouseman (Confectioners) Simeon Norton AP284/B/8
  GLOVER Edith 22 S Shorthand Clerk 58 Somerset Road, Pudsey Arthur Glover Cloth Fuller Hilda Flint  
1924 12 20 POLLARD Bennett 26 B Fettler at Woollen Mill 8 Uppermoor, Pudsey Jabez Henry Pollard Cloth Finisher William Henry Northard AP284/B/9
  POOLE Hannah Elizabeth 24 S Winder at Worsted Mill 3 Walkers Buildings, Delph Hill, Pudsey John William Poole (deceased) Mechanic Florance Muriel Poole  
1925 03 07 WEST Charles 22 B Tram Conductor 27 Heath Grove, Pudsey Tom West Clork (Pensions Office) Richard Henry Fitton? AP284/B/10
  WOOD Ruth 21 S Woollen Weaver 35 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Ernest Wood Moulder Matilda Wood  
1925 05 27 BERRY Harold 29 B Woollen Spinner 85 Fartown, Pudsey David Berry (deceased) Millhand Ernest Sheard AP284/B/11
  HALEY Edith 26 S Mender at Woollen Mill 115 Lowtown, Pudsey George Haley Motor Driver Clara Berry  
1925 10 03 WHITLEY Ben Johnson 27 B Driver at Iron Foundry 16 Irwin Street, Farsley Irwin Whitley (deceased) Weftman A Whitley AP284/B/12
  WEBSTER Bertha Gaunt 24 S Woollen Weaver 72 Lowtown, Pudsey Matthew Edwin Gaunt Webster Shoe Repairer M E G Webster  
1925 10 10 PARKINSON Harry 24 B Draughtsman (Engineers) 16 Halliday Street, Pudsey Benjamin Brook Parkinson (deceased) Builder S Wilcock AP284/B/13
  WILCOCK Rhoda Kathleen 24 S Clerk (Fire Insurance Company) 1 Longfield Terrace, Pudsey Sam Wilcock Master Printer B Wilcock  
1925 11 28 TIDSWELL John 22 B Chauffeur 3 Grove Avenue, Chapeltown, Pudsey Joseph Tidswell Painter Norman Sharp AP284/B/14
  SHARP Amy 24 S Worsted Warper 4 Stansfield Square, Church Lane, Pudsey Parker Sharp Boot Rivetter Herbert St*  
1925 12 02 RAYNER William Henry 24 B Teamer (Carting Agent) 15 Croft Place, Lowtown, Pudsey John Arthur Rayner Teamer E Clayton AP284/B/15
  BONELL Kate 31 S Yarn Presser 6 Rosemont Terrace, Pudsey William Bonell (deceased) Fishmonger E Hirst  
1926 01 02 BARKER George Benet 48 B Willeyer at Woollen Mill 6 Cross Street, Guiseley Daniel Barker Labourer John Ibbitson AP284/B/16
  PENNY Bessie 48 S Worsted Weaver 42 Hammerton Street, Pudsey William Penny (deceased) Waste Dealer Florrie Penny  
1926 06 16 SMITH Eric 25 B Bakers Assistant 2 Stansfield Square, Church Lane, Pudsey Joseph William Smith (deceased) French Polisher Ernest? Davey AP284/B/17
  ELLIS Lina 22 S Woollen Weaver 20 Laburnum Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Frederick Ellis (deceased) Hairdresser Eva Knowles  
1926 06 19 MILLS Jonathan 35 W Acetylene Welder 12 Autumn Grove, Burley, Leeds Matthew Mills (deceased) Master Mariner Harrison Mills AP284/B/18
  SHARP Sarah 35 S Worsted Weaver 6 The Green, Pudsey Joshua Emsley Sharp Moulder Muriel Petchey, Emsley Sharp  
1926 08 08 SHEARD Charles 60 W Woollen Warper 80 Fartown, Pudsey Fred Sheard (deceased) Slubber Joseph Farrer AP284/B/19
  FARRER Rose 47 S Woollen Weaver 29 Woodland View, Pudsey Matthew Farrer (deceased) Woollen Percher M Farrer  
1926 08 28 BOLTON Albert 38 B Jam Boiler 42 Mona Terrace, Farsley Wright Bolton Grocer Frank Bolton AP284/B/20
  EARNSHAW Lily 39 S Dressmaker 18 Intake Road, Pudsey William Elliot Earnshaw Joiner Thomas Atkinson  
1926 09 04 ATKINSON Wilson 32 B Clerk at Steelworks 22 Vine Terrace, Pudsey Thomas Atkinson Foreman Moulder John William Buckle AP284/B/21
  BUCKLE Martha Elizabeth 29 S Milliner Co* House, Cemetery Road, Pudsey John William Buckle Foreman Cloth Fuller Thomas Atkinson  
1926 09 11 THREAPLETON Joseph 57 W Warehouseman at Co-operative Society 7 School Street, Pudsey Henry Threapleton Warper Hugh Raistrick AP284/B/22
  AIRAY Martha 54 S Woollen Weaver 13 Parkfield Terrace, Pudsey James Airay (deceased) Joiner Jane Wilcock  
1926 10 23 BARLOW George 26 B Registrar at Cemetery 13 Huggan Row, Lowtown, Pudsey George Barlow Fitter Gilbert Turner AP284/B/23
  WOOD Alice 28 S Tailoress 4 Shand Avenue, Holbeck, Leeds Edwin Wood Blast Furnace Foreman Frederick Thompson  
1926 10 30 LUMBY Arthur 40 B Woollen Warehouseman 12 School Street, Pudsey Simeon Lumby (deceased) Warper Arthur Hook AP284/B/24
  HOOK Maggie 30 S . 3a Crimbles Road, Pudsey Alfred Hook Engineer Harold Cooper  
1926 12 27 PIZZEY John 23 B Basket Maker 16 Laurel Terrace, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Albert Pizzey Plumber George Clayton AP284/B/25
  DAVEY Rebecca Tyne 23 S Woollen Weaver 37 Robin Lane, Pudsey Ephraim Davey (deceased) Boiler Maker Stella Davey  
1927 02 16 BRIGGS Irwin 28 B Dairyman 4 Hammerton Grove, Crimbles, Pudsey Oliver Briggs (deceased) Currier Maurice Briggs AP284/B/26
  RHODES Annie 29 S Burler & Mender 3 South View, Lowtown, Pudsey Arthur Rhodes Installer (Railway) Maurice Rhodes  
1927 06 29 LODGE Arthur 25 B Cloth Designer Hill View, Old Road, Farsley Frederick Lodge Cloth Designer F May Wilson AP284/B/27
  BLAKEY Hannah 22 S . Moorland View, Cemetery Road Joseph Blakey Leather Manufacturer G Alan Procter  
1927 07 09 FYNES William Charles Clinton Pelham 27 B Clerk (Shipping) 13 Ledsham Place, Hunslet Charles Fynes Engineer G H Threapleton AP284/B/28
  THREAPLETON Phyllis 26 S Tailors Stock Room Clerk 12 Crimbles Road, Lowtown, Pudsey George Henry Threapleton Boots Manager M Byers  
1927 08 01 BOWEN Thomas William Bailey 28 B Carpenter & Joiner (Journeyman) Brick House, Venns Green, Marden, Hereford William Saward Bowen Smallholder M Moorhouse AP284/B/29
  MOORHOUSE Lilian 25 S Shop Assistant 35 Lowtown, Pudsey Martin Moorhouse Furnaceman? T R Deuce?  
1927 09 10 ARMSTRONG Sydney 26 B Motor Mechanic 9 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Walter Charles Armstrong Painter C Armstrong AP284/B/30
  RHODES Doris 25 S Burler & Mender 5 The Wharrels, Lowtown, Pudsey Herbert Rhodes (deceased) Mechanic N Sugden  
1928 02 04 CROMACK George Herbert 23 B Worsted Spinning Overlooker 23 Pembroke Road, Pudsey George Illingworth Cooper Cromack Builder G Bonell AP284/B/31
  WILCOCK Mary Elizabeth 22 S Twister at Worsted Mill 33 Longfield Mount, Pudsey John Henry Wilcock Teamer Clara Cromack  
1928 04 07 ELSWORTH Harold 19 B Electrical Engineer (Apprentice) 11 Harrisons Avenue, Stannongley James Arthur Elsworth Labourer Charles Booth AP284/B/32
  BOOTH Alice 22 S French Drawer 15 Kent, Lowtown, Pudsey Charles Booth Blacksmith Cyril G Wilcock  
1928 09 19 HAGGAS Elverrie 46 W Corporate Accountant 35 Springfield Avenue, Bradford Jonas Haggas (deceased) Textile Manufacturers Manager William Stuart AP284/B/33
  LAWSON Dorothy 23 S Accountants Clerk 14 Parkfield Terrace, Pudsey David Walker Lawson Manufacturers (Boot) Traveller Ernest Lawson, Alice Lawson, Ida Catherine Milner, William Sutcliffe  
1928 12 15 SHIPMAN Harry Peace 26 B Engineers Turner 5 Ebenezer Square, Stanningley Tom Shipman Engineers Turner R H Harsley AP284/B/34
  ARMSTRONG Louie 23 S Cloth Weaver 9 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Walter Charles Armstrong Decorator M Armstrong  
1928 12 15 PICKLES William 64 W Worsted Weaving Overlooker 51 Mill Hill, Fartown, Pudsey John Pickles (deceased) Labourer Gladys Wilcock AP284/B/35
  WILCOCK Jane 60 S Burler & Mender 7 Valley Road, Littlemoor, Pudsey Frederick Wilcock (deceased) Weaver Arthur Glover  
1929 06 01 FRANKS Sydney 31 B Railway Shunter 7 Swinnow Road, Bramley Fred Franks (deceased) Railway Shunter Maria Franks AP284/B/36
  SUGDEN Nellie 27 S Bakeress 45 Delph Hill, Lowtown, Pudsey Emmanuel Sugden Boot Maker Herbert Sugden  
1929 06 01 GREGSON Joseph William 23 B Cistern Liner at Sanitary Utensil Manufacturers 11 Mulberry Street, Pudsey John Gregson Textile Worker John Gregson AP284/B/37
  DAVEY Stella 23 S Worsted Drawer 27 Robin Lane, Pudsey Ephraim Davey (deceased) Boiler Maker Peter Brearley  
1929 11 16 BRIGGS Norman 24 B Farmers Teamer 5 Bramley Mount, Bramley, Leeds Major Briggs Teamer Archibald Holder AP284/B/38
  TOLSON Florence 20 S Domestic Servant 13 The Wharrels, Pudsey . . Minnie Holder  
1930 06 07 HEMSWORTH Herbert 25 B Mechanical Engineers Clerk 4 St Vincent Road William Hensworth Saddler Maurice Rhodes AP284/B/39
  RHODES Elsie 22 S Burler & Mender 3 South View, Lowtown, Pudsey Arthur Rhodes Railwayman (retired) Marjorie Rhodes, Alfred Hemsworth  
1930 07 23 WALKER Thomas Patterson 24 B Chartered Accountants Clerk 1 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey Frederick William Walker Milkman W Ewart Milner AP284/B/40
  MILNER Ida Catherine 23 S Milliners Assistant 6 Pembroke Road, Pudsey William Ewart Milner Wool Merchant F W Walker  
1931 04 02 WILKINSON James Clifford 26 B Clerk Pudsey Gas Co 54 New Street, Pudsey James Wilkinson (deceased) Gas Engineer James William Kitchin AP284/B/41
  KITCHIN Laura Annie 21 S . 32 The Marsh, Pudsey James William Kitchin Motorbus Proprietor Lionel Hugh Wilkinson, Madeline Mary Verity  
1931 05 23 WHITAKER George 35 W Boiler Firer at Woollen Mill 45 Lane End, Pudsey Samuel Harvey Whitaker Boot & Shoe Maker Harvey Whitaker AP284/B/42
  WHITELEY Doris 33 S Woollen Weaver 1 Blackburn Yard, Greenside, Pudsey Harry Whiteley Bricklayer Joe Whiteley  
1931 07 30 BOOLE Horace 40 B Ladies Overall Manufacturers Manager 13 Lowtown, Pudsey Samuel Boole (deceased) Railway Signalman Arthur Hinchcliffe AP284/B/43
  HINCHCLIFFE Bertha 41 S Laundry Shop Manageress 13 Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Hinchcliffe Retired Carrier Walter Boole  
1931 09 01 MILNER Arthur 26 B Bank Clerk 34 South Parade, Pudsey Luther Milner Cashier William Sharp Gaunt AP284/B/44
  GAUNT Sarah Ellen 26 S . High Croft, Cemetery Road, Pudsey William Sharp Gaunt Woollen Manufacturer Fred Ambler, Leonard Milner  
1931 12 26 WALKER William Hainsworth 21 B Dairyman 1 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey Frederick William Walker Dairyman James Verity AP284/B/45
  VERITY Madeline Mary 20 S . 47 Pembroke Road, Pudsey James Verity Plumber George Appleby Walker  
1932 02 20 SUGDEN Herbert 28 B Scribbler in Woollen Mill 45 Delph Hill, Lowtown, Pudsey Emmanuel Sugden Boot Maker George Arthur Mills AP284/B/46
  MILLS Lily 22 S Worsted Weaver 2 Greenwood Row, Crimbles, Pudsey George Arthur Mills Willeyer Rosa Mills  
1932 04 23 REASON Harold 21 B Cloth Finisher 18 Artist Terrace, Lower Wortley John Reason (deceased) Railway Drayman William Mitchell AP284/B/47
  MITCHELL Winifred 22 S Finished Burler 166 Swinnow Road, Bramley William Mitchell Gas Stoker Albert Reason  
1932 05 14 JOLLEY Thomas Walter 25 B Colliery Engineer (Grinder) 3 Wood Green, Whitwood Walter Jolley Colliery Deputy Fred Barrett AP284/B/48
  BARRETT Annie 24 S Silk Weaver 6 Parkfield Terrace, Church Lane, Pudsey Ernest Barrett Colliery Fitter Arthur Jolley  
1932 07 20 PICKUP Halliday 26 B Clerk in Woollen Manufacturers Office Red Bank, Radcliffe Gardens, Pudsey Frederick William Pickup (deceased) Journalist Phyllis Turner AP284/B/49
  ARMITAGE Edith 28 S Shorthand Typist in Spinners Office 5 School Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey Willim Elsworth Armitage (deceased) Spinner G Alan Procter  
1932 09 07 WEBB Samuel Charles Augustus 28 B Clerk in Education Office 24 Beechwood Road, Sheffield James Augustus Webb Tramway Motor Man Alfred Clements Anderson AP284/B/50
  TURNER Eileen 25 S . Wesley View, Pudsey John Turner Clerk in Gas Companys Office Phyllis Turner  
1933 01 04 WILKINSON Frank 29 B Coal Merchant 4 Halliday Street, Pudsey William Waterhouse Wilkinson (deceased) Mule Spinner Fred Crowther AP284/C/1
  CROWTHER Edith 27 S Worsted Manufacturers Clerk 7 Moorside, Uppermoor, Pudsey Fred Crowther Engineer Walter Wilkinson  
1933 02 04 LENG Ernest 32 B Card Jobber 16 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Charles Pitts Leng Worsted Spinner Overlooker (retired) George Edward Battye AP284/C/2
  BATTYE Doris 30 S . 6 Church Lane, Pudsey George Edward Battye Master Plumber Charles Pitts Leng  
1933 04 15 DUTSON Willie 26 B Carpenter 2 Wesley View, Pudsey Harry Dutson Newsagent William Beardsley AP284/C/3
  BONELL Phyllis 22 S Worsted Warper 38 Somerset Road, Pudsey Varley Bonell Spinning Overlooker Vera Bonell  
1933 06 14 JONES Frank Alexander Ackroyd 25 B Chemist & Druggist 23 Wesley Road, Stanningley Frederick Haley Jones (deceased) Woollen Manufacturer George Almond-Jones AP284/C/4
  LOBLEY Amy Rebecca 23 S . 31 Brunswick Villas, Pudsey John Arthur Lobley Schoolmaster John Arthur Lobley  
1933 07 15 FEATHER Smith 23 B Wholesale Provision Merchants Warehouseman 2 Glebe Street, Pudsey James Feather (deceased) Master Grocer Snowden Feather AP284/C/5
  PROCTOR Irene 21 S Dressmaker Moorside, Moor Frove, Littlemoor Road, Pudsey John William Procter Commercial Traveller Harold Wilson  
1933 08 01 BOYS Frederick William 25 B Salesman (Property) Holland Lodge, 275 Fore Street, Edmonton N 9 Fred Boys Draper Alice Boys AP284/C/6
  GIBBS Beatrix Mildred 28 S . Rockville, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arthur Gibbs Builder Arthur Gibbs, Ernest May  
1933 08 12 GREGSON John 24 B Journeyman Slater 11 Mulberry Street, Pudsey John Gregson General Labourer Cyril Gregson AP284/C/7
  KERSHAW Lily 25 S Woollen Warper 1 Filey Street, Bradford Harry Kershaw General Labourer Florence Newsome  
1933 08 26 WALKER William 32 B Foreman Machineman 46 Intake Road, Bramley William Walker (deceased) Company Secretary James Gill AP284/C/8
  EMSLEY Edith Mary 24 S Worsted Warper 2 Greenwood Row, Crimbles, Pudsey Hustler Emsley Retired Caretaker Alice Nichols  
1933 08 26 KNAPTON Leonard Percival 25 B Commercial Traveller (Confectionery) 1 Ashgrove Terrace, Farsley Rowland Murgatroyd Knapton Master Farrier Clifford Crowther AP284/C/9
  WILCOCK Dorothy 25 S Gown & Frock Salesman The Langdales, Robpn Lane, Pudsey Sam Wilcock Master Printer Alice Marjorie Wilcock  
1933 08 26 WILMAN John 26 B Journeyman Plumber 4 Manor Street, Eccleshill William Arthur Wilman Master Plumber David Wilman AP284/C/10
  ARMSTRONG Muriel 26 S Worsted Weaver 9 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Walter Charles Armstrong Journeyman Decorator Alice Armstrong  
1933 12 09 RHODES Cecil 26 B Woollen Fettler 49 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey William Rhodes Iron Glazer Clara Walker AP284/C/11
  DUFTON Maud Eva 24 S Woollen Weaver 30 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Joseph Dufton Wool Washer (retired) Albert Rhodes, William Rhodes  
1933 12 18 PROCTER Geoffrey Alan 27 B Solicitor Moorland View, Pudsey Harold Procter Retired Manufacturer Lena Nichols AP284/C/12
  NICHOLS Ada 29 S Shorthand Typist 2 Longfield Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Marshall Nichols (deceased) Bobbin Manufacturer C E Procter  
1934 03 31 DAVEY William 35 B School Curator 38 Brunswick Road, Pudsey John William Davey Caretaker George Parker AP284/C/13
  VERITY Ethel 25 S Worsted Mender 4 Highbury Grove, Swinnow Road, Pudsey Matthew Henry Verity Warp Dresser & Twister Mary Verity, George William Jackson  
1934 07 14 BATTYE George Herbert 24 B Journeyman Plumber & Electrician 6 Church Lane, Pudsey George Edward Battye Master Plumber Joseph Adamson AP284/C/14
  RYDAL Phyllis 24 S Shorthand Typist at a Printers 6 Church Lane, Pudsey Percy Rydal Garage Proprietor Raymond Lawson  
1934 07 30 MINNEAR Sydney Garth 30 B Motor Engineer 42 Albert Road, Walthamstow, E17 Roy Minnear Blacksmith * AP284/C/15
  JESSOP Winnie 30 S Provision Shop Assistant 5 Lidget Hill, Pudsey Wright Jessop Shopkeeper Edith *  
1934 09 12 MELLELIEU Herbert 61 W Boot & Shoe Dealer 46 Patterdale Avenue, Blackpool Thomas Mellelieu (deceased) * Joseph Blakey AP284/C/16
  BLAKEY Lilian 44 S Council School Teacher 21 Somerset Road, Pudsey William Myers Blakey (deceased) Joiner Martha Turner, Thomas Henry Mellelieu  
1934 09 19 MITCHELL Arthur Wood 25 B Joiner (Master) Sunnyfield, Intake Road, Bramley Alfred Wood Mitchell Joiner (Master) E Halliday (Jnr) AP284/C/17
  BURTON Cynthia 24 S Shop Assistant 8 Park Spring Rise, Ring Road, Bramley Percival Burton Printer D Buckle  
1934 12 25 LAWSON Ernest 25 B Provision Merchants 32 Chapeltown, Pudsey Wilfred Lawson Boot Repairer Harry Ward AP284/C/18
  BOOTH Rosina 22 S Leather Stainer 3 * Terrace, Pudsey Charlie Booth Blacksmith Vera Hartley  
1935 05 11 HARRISON Edgar 25 B Bank Clerk 17 Grenfell Road, Bradford George William Harrison Worsted Spinners Chief Clerk J A A Jones AP284/C/19
  LOBLEY Gladys 23 S Shorthand Typist 31 Brunswick Villas, Pudsey John Arthur Lobley Schoolmaster George William Harrison, John A Lobley  
1935 08 03 WARD Harry 23 B Butchers Assistant 3 East View, Pudsey Joseph Ward (deceased) . Leonard John Maskell AP284/C/20
  HARTLEY Vera 23 S Cardboard Box Maker 7 Elsworth Square, Pudsey George Henry Hartley Boot Finisher George H Hartley  
1935 08 24 DALBY Albert 24 B Woollen Mule Piecener 25 Garfield Terrace, Bramley Alfred Dalby (deceased) . Edwin Johnson AP284/C/21
  CLARK Violet 25 S Housemaid 95 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas William Clark Chimney Sweep Hannah Dalby  
1936 09 14 JACKSON Willie 28 B Market Gardeners Assistant 83 Valley Road, Pudsey Thomas Henry Jackson Caretaker Norman Jackson AP284/C/22
  GAUNT Laura 28 S Burler & Mender 78 Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Gaunt Joiner M C Coates  
1935 11 30 GREGSON Cyril 22 B Bricklayer 70 Greenside, Pudsey John Gregson General Labourer J Newsome AP284/C/23
  NEWSOME Florence 20 S Domestic Servant West View, Old Road, Pudsey Fred Newsome * John Gregson, R Parkin  
1935 12 21 DALBY Harry 25 B French Polisher 9 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Willie Dalby Chief Clerk Railway (retired) Phyllis Moorhouse AP284/C/24
  ABBOTT Clarice 24 S Worsted Mender 20 The Wharrels, Pudsey . . Ernest Hazell  
1935 12 21 DAVY Harry 30 B Motor Lorry Driver (Leeds City Tramway) 17 Thirlworth Avenue, New Wortley William Davy Motor Salesman Marjorie Watson AP284/C/25
  RENNIE Lillie 21 S Woollen Drawer 2 Elsworth Square, Pudsey William Edward Rennie Poultry Dealer George Alfred Sw*  
1936 04 11 SHARP Herbert Leslie 26 B Wool Sorter 48 Lowtown, Pudsey James Henry Sharp Newsagent James Henry Sharp AP284/C/26
  NICHOLS Alice 33 S Burler & Mender 13 Clarendon Terrace, Pudsey Marshall Nichols . Fred Rhodes  
1936 08 01 JOHNSON Bernard 21 B Engineers Fitter 17a Town Street, Pudsey Joseph Harold Johnson Salesman Elsie Glover AP284/C/27
  MILLS Rosa 21 S Bootmakers Assistant 48 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey William Mills Stoker at Gasworks Clifford Woodhead  
1936 10 24 GOY Sowden 25 B Master Window Cleaner 5 Prospect View, Roker Lane, Pudsey Frederick Goy Warp Dresser Phyllis Naylor AP284/C/28
  NAYLOR Edna 23 S Worsted Weaver 1 The Wharrels, Pudsey Arthur Naylor (deceased) Iron Dresser Albert Ed Swainson  
1936 12 1* COCKSHOTT Leonard 24 B Iron Moulder 3 Woodbine Square, Lowtown, Pudsey John William Cockshott Labourer George Smith AP284/C/29
  EMMETT Winnie 22 S Worsted Weaver 46 The Lanes, Pudsey Herbert Ewart Emmett Joiner N H Elsworth  
1936 12 26 MURPHY Harold 24 B Brick Burner 26 Fowlers Place, Pudsey William Murphy Warehouseman Harry Mustill AP284/C/30
  BARKER Mabel 24 S Woollen Weaver 24 Garfield Place, Bramley Arthur Barker Caretaker Dora Barker, Edna Barker  
1936 12 28 KEIGHLEY Tom 27 B Painter 7 Thornfield Avenue, Farsley Albert Keighley Tramway Motor Man C Murgatroyd AP284/C/31
  HAYWARD Laura Edith 25 S Fish Fryers Assistant 20 South Royd Park, Pudsey Alfred Hayward Shopkeeper Mary Keighley  
1937 03 31 AMBLER George 27 B Wool * 4 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Herbert Ambler Builder W L Bennett AP284/C/32
  TURNER Phyllis 25 S Music Shop Assistant 1 Wesley View, Pudsey John Turner Ledger Clerk H Pickup  
1937 06 12 STANIFORTH Walter 31 W Iron Pipe Moulder 88 Headley Road, New Whittington Walter Staniforth Blastfurnaceman J Staniforth AP284/C/33
  BAILEY Elsie 32 S Woollen Weaver 23 Garfield Street, Stanningley Joseph Bailey Packer J H Bailey  
1937 08 07 BROOK Harry 35 B Piece Passer 62 Valley Road, Pudsey Samuel Brook (deceased) . John Davey AP284/C/34
  DREDGE Annie 33 S Woollen Reeler 24 Longfield Mount, Pudsey Charles Hedley Dredge Foundry Worker Martha Brook  
1937 08 14 SWITHENBANK William Thornton 23 B Cloth Miller 19 Garfield Terrace, Bramley Ben Swithenbank Cloth Miller B Swithenbank AP284/C/35
  BUNTING Ivy 21 S Worsted Spinner 9 Sugden End, Cross Roads, Keighley George Reeves General Labourer G Reeves  
1937 08 21 RHODES Marshall 29 B Bricklayer 3 Croft Place, Pudsey Herbert Rhodes Fitter Irene Naylor AP284/C/36
  NAYLOR Phyllis 28 S Cloth Mender 1 The Wharrels, Pudsey Arthur Naylor Iron Dresser Lawrence Rhodes  
1938 08 27 POWELL Willie 30 B Journeyman House Painter 63 Lowtown, Pudsey John Powell Warehouseman Reginald Wilson AP284/C/37
  PARKINSON Gladys 23 S Commercial Shorthand Typist 8 Laurel Terrace, Pudsey Samuel Farrar Parkinson Overlooker in Woollen Mill (Retired) Muriel E Ward  
1938 09 03 MOODY Raymond 27 B Insurance Clerk 10 Morritt Avenue, Halton Thomas Henry Moody Company Director A M Turner AP284/C/38
  TURNER Margery 25 S Private Secretary 5 Heath Grove, Pudsey Walter Herbert Turner Foreman Tailor Thomas Henry Moody  
1938 11 12 ROBINSON William 29 B Bank Clerk Nursery House, Nursery Road, Prestwich Edward Robinson (deceased) . Leonard? Cooper AP284/C/39
  NICHOLSON Annie Thompson 22 S Bank Clerk Springfield House, Richardshaw Lane, Pudsey William Thompson Nicholson Methodist Minister Emily Robinson, Mariah Campbell Nicholson  
1939 02 18 HORROCKS George Frank 26 B Mineral Water Manufacturer 6 Somerset Road, Pudsey Harold Wrigley Horrocks Mineral Water Manufacturer Leonard Marlow AP284/C/40
  ROBINSON Edith 24 S Office Appliance Demonstrator 25 Longfield Mount, Pudsey Henry Robinson Cloth Finisher Ellen Robinson, Kenneth C Horrocks  
1939 06 18 BARRELL Albert 26 B Cotton Winder 69 Hartington Terrace, Bradford Albert Barrell Dyers Labourer Hannah Dalby AP284/C/41
  DALBY Alice 31 S Silk Weaver 173 Swinnow Road, Pudsey William Albert Dalby (deceased) Woollen Mender Edwin Johnson  
1939 08 12 GRAYSTON Clifford . B Woollen Mule Spinner 23 Logfield Mount, Pudsey George Norman Grayston Hairdresser Mavis Bonell AP284/C/42
  BONELL Iris . S Woollen Twister 23 Longfield Mount, Pudsey George Bonell Spinning Overlooker Joseph Firth?  
1939 08 26 BRIGGS William 24 B Woollen Mule Piecener 4 Huggan Row, Pudsey Maurice Briggs Fitters Labourer Charles Herbert Lumley AP284/C/43
  LUMBY Emma 22 S Woollen Warper 4 Huggan Row, Pudsey . . Albert Rhodes  
1939 09 06 HALLIDAY George Edward 21 B Retail Butchers Assistant 54 Lowtown, Pudsey Luther Halliday Butcher R M Halliday AP284/C/44
  HUNTON Ellen Annie 23 S Tailors Machinist 43 Intake Row, Bramley Harry Hunton Tailor H Hunton, C Hunton  
1939 09 16 CROSLAND Walter 25 B Cloth Warehouseman 10 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Arthur Crosland (deceased) Power Loom Overlooker Willie Crosland AP284/C/45
  ARMITAGE Edna 25 S Worsted Weaver 37 Lane End, Pudsey Lawrence Armitage Fettler Bessie Wood, Norman Armitage  
1939 10 14 ALMOND Ernest William 24 B Sheet Metal Worker 86 Raynville Crescent, Bramley Ernest William Almond Sheet Metal Worker Ben Swithenbank AP284/C/46
  SWITHENBANK Edith 23 S Laundry Presser 19 Garfield Terrace, Bramley Ben Swithenbank Clothmill Twister Ernest William Almond  
1939 11 11 MASON Frederick 27 B Wool Sorter 3 Crimbles Road, Pudsey Arthur Mason Labourer Annie McMullen AP284/C/47
  MCMULLEN Irene 20 S Domestic Servant 75 South Parade, Pudsey William Alexander McMullen Shipyard Storekeeper Lily Mason, J Johnson  
1940 03 23 BATCHELOR Robert 23 B Iron Moulder 32 Atlanta Street, Bramley Thomas William Batchelor Iron Moulder Leonard Verity AP284/C/48
  VERITY Dorothy 21 S Woollen Twister 69 Lowtown, Pudsey Leonard Verity Worsted Spinning Overlooker Walter Batchelor, Constance Joynt  
1940 05 18 JOHNSON Edwin 38 B Woollen Mill Fettler 173 Swinnow Road, Bramley Harry Johnson (deceased) Platelayer Joseph Gaunt AP284/C/49
  SMITH Bertha 30 S Silk Weaver 3 New Scarboro, Stanningley Foster Smith Willeyer Sylvester Geldart  
1940 06 12 MANSELL George Woodcock 25 B Constructional Engineer 5 Barrack Road, Leeds 7 Henry Samuel Woodcock Mansell Farrier William Dalby AP284/C/50
  DALBY Lily 27 S Silk Weaver 173 Swinnow Road, Pudsey Alfred Dalby (deceased) Iron Moulder Ada Dalby  
1940 06 24 LAWSON Harold Raymond 30 B Boot & Shoe Retailers Secretary 3 Oakleigh, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Ernest Lawson Boot & Shoe Retailers Chairman Charles William Scarlett AP284/D/1
  SCARLETT Doris 22 S Shorthand Typist (Boot Retailer) 1 Roseberry Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Charles William Scarlett Weighing Scale Adjuster Margaret Newton, E Lawson  
1940 12 26 BRETHERICK Sydney 24 B Gunner 975590 Royal Field Artillery (Wool Sorter) 14 Radnor Street, Bradford Alfred Bretherick Corporation Worlman Fred Powell AP284/D/2
  POWELL Florrie 26 S Woollen Weaver 16 Intake Road, Bramley Thomas Henry Powell (deceased) Iron Moulder Jean? Boult, Phyllis Rigg  
1941 0* 14 DAVEY John 37 B Master Baker 25 Church Lane, Pudsey Willie Davey (deceased) Baker Joseph W Dredge AP284/D/3
  DREDGE Hilda 28 S Cloth Mender 24 Longfield Mount, Pudsey Charles Hedley Dredge Foundry Labourer Ben Davey, Harry Brook  
1941 06 07 DUTSON Herbert 22 B Private 4692075 1/4 KOYLI 2 Wesley View, Pudsey Harry Dutson Newsagent Willie Dutson AP284/D/4
  WILD Nora 19 S Worsted Weaver 25 Priesthorpe Avenue, Farsley Herbert Wild Builders Plasterer Eva Dutson  
1941 07 13 FREEMAN Horace 25 B RASC Private (Baker) 19 Wellington Grove John Henry Freeman Crane Driver Norman Freeman AP284/D/5
  DALBY Ada 23 S Butleress 173 Swinnow Road, Pudsey Alfred Dalby Moulder Kathleen Tate  
1941 08 23 PACKER George Edward 24 B Grocers Manager 19 Thorpe Road, Pudsey George Packer Tailor Henry Packer AP284/D/6
  SPIERS Edith 24 S Woollen Weaver 6 Inghams Avenue, Pudsey Albert Henry Spiers Engineer May Brearley  
1941 09 06 WALLIN William Frederick 25 B Iron & Steel Works Safety Foreman 110 Gresham Road, Middlesborough Frederick Wallin LNER Time Keeper James William Gaunt AP284/D/7
  GAUNT Hilda 26 S Worsted Manufacturers Clerk 48 South Parade, Pudsey James William Gaunt Engineer Frederick Wallin, Phyllis Gaunt  
1942 06 13 VERITY Albert Edward 24 B Sgt 4346458 * Yorkshire Regiment (Grocers Traveller) 69 Lowtown, Pudsey Leonard Verity Worsted Spinning Overlooker Cyril Rollinson AP284/D/8
  CURNOW Edna Rebecca 28 S Butchers Cashier 69 Lowtown, Pudsey Charles Curnow Painter * Batchelor, W Butterfield  
1942 09 19 PEARSON John Malcolm 32 B Engineers Surveyor 39 Carter Knowle Road, Sheffield John Pearson Marine Engineer Doris Pearson AP284/D/9
  GAUNT Phyllis 29 S Munition Worker 48 South Parade, Pudsey James Gaunt (deceased) Engineer G S Middleton, E Gaunt  
1942 10 17 STEAD Leslie William 25 B Private 2720169 Guardsman H M Army (Woolsorter) Castle Cary (61 Southroyd Park, Pudsey) William Stead Warehouseman Dorothy Violet Stead AP284/D/10
  HARRISON Mary Kathleen 25 S Bank Clerk 8 Church Lane, Pudsey Joseph Harrison Warehouseman Gilbert Harrison, Joan Bennett  
1943 02 01 HUDSON Henry 72 W Wool Merchant 22 Heaton Grove, Bradford William Hudson Wool Merchant Robert Weatherhead? AP284/D/11
  BLAKEY Elsie Mary 46 S Company Secretary 21 Somerset Road, Pudsey William Myers Blakey Master Joiner Elsie Parker  
1943 04 14 FOSTER Alan Granville 25 B Sgt 971460 RAF (Commercial Clerk) 1 Oakleigh, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Joseph Arthur Foster Textile Exporters Horace Schofield AP284/D/12
  SCHOFIELD Elsie 23 S Police Motor Driver 86 Fagley Road, Bradford Horace Schofield Textile Exporters J A Foster, N Schofield  
1943 04 18 BALMORTH Harry 21 B Post Office Telephone Engineer 77 Southroyd Park, Pudsey James Balmforth Basket Maker Kathleen Balmforth AP284/D/13
  ROBERTS Edna 22 S Acetylene Welder 5 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey George Troughton Roberts (deceased) Estate Agents Clerk James A Barker, Ronald Lindley  
1943 06 30 COOMES Albert Harry Dyson 37 B Sgt490491 H M Army (General Labourer) Sheffield Albert Richard Coomes French Polisher Edith Holgate AP284/D/14
  HALLAM Mary Alice 39 D** Post Woman 5 Robin Lane, Pudsey Thomas Hutchinson Warehouseman Frank Wilkinson  
1943 11 20 LAMBERT Eric Clifford 23 B Driver 197139 H M Army (Butchers Assistant) 45 Nunmill Street, York Clifford Nicholson Lambert Taxi Owner C N Lambert AP284/D/15
  SMITH Lily 23 S Silk Weaver 3 New Scarboro, Stanningley Foster Smith Warehouseman A Bilbrough  
1944 06 07 BROWN Walton 19 B Farmers son Beechwood Farm, Newton le Willows Wilson Brown Farmer J W Brown AP284/D/16
  DUTSON Eva 21 S . 2 Wesley View, Lidget Hill, Pudsey Harry Dutson Dyer M Lister  
1944 07 01 WARD Norman 19 B Agricultural Blacksmith 2 St James Crescent, Pudsey George Arthur Ward Warehouse Packer D Ward AP284/D/17
  GILL Louie 19 S Munition Worker 42 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Sydney Arthur Gill Grocer C Thompson  
1944 07 12 HOYLE Frank Wilson 41 W Precision Inspector 3 Apoley Crescent, Manningham, Bradford Percy Hoyle (deceased) . J E Armitage AP284/D/18
  TOMLINSON Dorothy   43 School Teacher 3 Crawshaw Road, Pudsey Joseph Tomlinson (deceased) . C E Tomlinson  
1944 07 22 JOEL William 27 B Munitions Worker 5 Westminster Road, Morecambe Thomas Joel Engineer E Horn AP284/D/19
  JAYCOCK Dorothy 25 S Shorthand Typist (Engineers) 32 Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey George Edward Jaycock Engineer W F Wallin  
1944 07 22 LUMBY Fred 19 B Leading Waiter? P/MX 122181 Royal Navy (Clerk) 6 Stansfield Square, Pudsey Tom Lumby Overlooker Tom Lumby AP284/D/20
  REAH Maud Ellen 22 S Shorthand Typist 10 Clifton Drive, Pudsey Alexander Reah Postman Alexander Leah  
1944 07 29 HUTCHINSON Lawrence 45 B Omnibus Driver 1 Oldfield Place, Leeds 12 David Hutchinson (deceased) Boot Repairer S A Hutchinson AP284/D/21
  SMITH Maud 44 S Woollen Worsted Weaver 2 Kent, Lowtown, Pudsey Irwin Smith (deceased) Engineman M Rhodes  
1944 08 12 ROLLINSON Cyril 26 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 20 The Crescent, The Lanes, Pudsey Joseph Rollinson Woollen Warehouseman Lily West AP284/D/22
  COY Gwendoline Margery 19 S Worsted Weaver 25 Seymour Street, Bramley Ernest Henry Coy Bricklayer T A Tabiner  
1944 08 22 SCHOLEY Frederick 20 B Leading Motor Mechanic C/MX 116131 Royal Navy (Motor Mechanic) 17 Woodlands Avenue, Stanningley Fred Scholey Bus Driver Dorothy Waterhouse AP284/D/23
  WALKER Marian 19 S Munition Worker 35 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Leonard Arthur Walker Grocer Douglas Baker  
1944 09 16 WHITELEY Denis 29 B Coal Merchants Teamster 21 Priesthorpe Road, Farsley George Henry Whiteley (deceased) Millwright Mechanic Joseph Farrer AP284/D/24
  FARRER Dorothy 27 S Railway Porter 19 New Scarboro, Stanningley Arthur Farrer (deceased) Joiner & Undertaker G Gregson  
1944 12 09 SHARP Jack 20 B W* L/MX 118250 Royal Navy 53 Chapeltown, Pudsey Harold Sharp Royal Navy Stoker 1st Class A E Sharp AP284/D/25
  MILLER Lily 23 S Clerk 62 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Charles William Miller Lithographic Printer M Miller  
1945 01 20 HARRIS Wilfred 30 B Sgt 2344534 H M Army (Leather Worker) 220 Oxford Place, Gomersal John Harros Leather Worker Ronald Burnett AP284/D/26
  RAISTRICK Rose 30 S Weaver in Silk Mill 13 Robin Lane, Pudsey William Raistrick Munition Worker (Retired) Evelyn Harris  
1945 01 20 WHITE Arnold Bateson 28 B Gunner L/JX 260085 Royal Navy (Lorry Driver) 32 Robin Lane, Pudsey Frederick John White (deceased) Plumber M Ripton AP284/D/27
  WARD Muriel 23 D** Home Duties 17 Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Richard Arthur Sully Ward Draper (Retired) F J White  
1945 01 22 PARKER William 29 B Private 2133517 H M Army (Journeyman Butcher) 12 Hutton Terrace, Crawshaw Fields, Pudsey Frank Parker Textile Warehouseman T M Harsley AP284/D/28
  HARSLEY Frances Jane 25 S L/Cpl W/69287 H M Army (Weaver in Woollen Mill) 11 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Lorenzo Harsley Boot Maker & Repairer A Noble  
1945 01 22 JONES Edwin Allen Denis 29 B Lt 301520 H M Army (Student) 19 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Edwin Allen Jones (deceased) Electrician W Burton AP284/D/29
  PEACE Lorna Ethel 20 S Agricultural Worker (Woollen Weaver) 19 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Joseph Arthur Peace Woolcomber H Meal  
1945 06 07 BURTON Horace 38 B Private S 281229 H M Army (Millhand) 105 Cemetery Road, Pudsey William Burton Labourer H M Burton AP284/D/30
  SMITHSON Elsie 30 S Paper Bag Maker 7 The Wharrels, Pudsey Arthur Smithson Cloth Finisher B A Emsley  
1945 06 23 ASH Stanley 27 B Staff Sgt 7524088 H M Army (Chemist) 2 Kirkland Villas, New Street, Pudsey William Ash Retired Gas Engineer P Dutson AP284/D/31
  BONELL Mavis 24 S Sgt W69246 H M Army (Textile Worker) 38 Somerset Road, Pudsey Varley Bonell Spinning Overlooker Douglas Ash  
1945 10 17 SEWART John Gregson 30 B Driver T106909 H M Army (Warehouseman) 65 Sharples Avenue, Sharples, Bolton Edwart Sewart (deceased) Turner in Iron Foundry J Wilman AP284/D/32
  MCVIE Alice 33 W . 11 New Scarboro, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Walter Charles Armstrong (deceased) Painter & Decorator D Marshall  
1945 12 01 HUDSON Reginald 36 B Transport Contractor 81 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arthur Hudson (deceased) Transport Contractor R Stevens AP284/D/33
  WEBSTER Nancy 28 S Local Government Clerk 22 Uppermoor, Pudsey Granville Webster (deceased) . M Owthwaite  
1945 12 22 HINCHLIFFE Maurice 30 B LAC 1516142 RAF (Overlooker in Worsted Mill) 12 West Street, Stanningley Fred Hinchliffe Warp Twister Millicent Verity AP284/D/34
  VERITY Freda 22 S Warper in Worsted Mill 8 Crimbles Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Verity Labourer Harry Hinchliffe  
1946 03 18 WOOD John 44 W Boot Shop Manager 270 Clayton Road, Lidget Green, Bradford John Wood Iron Turner (Retired) M Wood AP284/D/35
  DODGSON Miriam Rayner 32 S Cashier (Insurance Company) 1 Bethel Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey George Dodgson Insurance Agent A Milner  
1946 04 11 VARLEY Reginald James Varley 28 B Town Surveyors Draughtsman 13 Chapeltown, Pudsey Walter James Varley Greengrocer A S Smith AP284/D/36
  SMITH Marjorie 20 S Land Girl WLA (Hairdresser) 15 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Charlie Smith Railway Clerk W J Varley  
1946 04 27 BARKER Ronald 26 B Pte 4861600 Leicestershire Regiment (Iron Glazer) 24 Garfield Place,Pudsey Arthur Barker Caretaker L Harsley AP284/D/37
  HARSLEY Irene May 24 S Worsted Weaver 11 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Lorenzo Harsley Boot & Shoe Maker & Repairer W F Holmes, D Pickup  
1946 06 10 KELLY Richard 29 B Coach Painter (Railway) 45 Roundhill Crescent, Brighton John Kelly Trimmers Mate (Southern Railway) M Murphy AP284/D/38
  BARKER Edna 28 S Packer (Laundry) 24 Garfield Place, Bramley Arthur Barker Caretaker J Kelly  
1946 06 29 HOUGHTON Fred Conway 25 B Plumber (Journeyman) 25 Floral Avenue, Leeds 7 Fred John Houghton Foreman Bricklayer M Bond AP284/D/39
  BOND May 22 S Woollen Weaver 2 Roker Avenue, Pudsey Sidney George Bond Bricklayers Labourer W Houghton  
1946 08 03 JONES William 25 D** Insurance Agent 23 Darrington Road, Leeds 2 William Jones Clerk Irwin Briggs AP284/D/40
  BRIGGS Phyllis 22 S Woollen Mender 7 Huggan Row, Lowtown, Pudsey Maurice Briggs (deceased) Foundry Fitter William Oldfield, Emma Briggs  
1947 06 14 BAWCOMBE Maurice 21 B Electrical Engineers Fitter 37 Thornfield Avenue, Farsley Richard Bawcombe Time Clerk C Forrest AP284/D/41
  BONELL Marion Elizabeth 21 S Worsted Mender 38 Somerset Road, Pudsey Varley Bonell Mill Overlooker D Bawcombe, M Ash  
1947 06 21 MILLINGTON Frank Roland 21 B Architects Assistant 145 Ash Road, Leeds 6 James Millington Plumber H Smith AP284/D/42
  SMITH Edith Sylvia 21 S Corporation Electricity Dept Typist 1 Halliday Street, Pudsey Henry Smith House Painter (Retired) J R Millington  
1947 10 11 WILSON Fred 24 B Leather Belt Maker (Textile) 16 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Oliver Wilson Textile Hand Arthur Lofthouse AP284/D/43
  LOFTHOUSE Mabel 24 S Burler & Mender 7 Newell Square, Pudsey Arthur Lofthouse Textile Worker O Wilson  
1948 03 06 LAISTER Roland Ellis 25 B Journeyman House Painter 41 Grange View, Pudsey George Laister Painter & Decorator J T * AP284/D/44
  DIXON Mabel Lydia 23 S Burler & Mender 33 Grange View, Pudsey Harol Francis Dixon Motor Driver W F Dixon  
1948 03 27 TINDALL Eric Catley 49 W Worsted Weaving Overlooker 123 Gladstone Street, Bradford Frank Catley Tindall Printer W Robley AP284/D/45
  DUNWELL Elsie 34 S Woollen Warper 8 West Street, Stanningley William Dunwell Moulder E A Rayner  
1948 08 05 MELLOR Walter John Raymond 21 B Mechanical Engineers Fitter & Turner 1 Crossley Street, Wetherby Walter Mellor Registrar at Births & Deaths John M Dalby? AP284/D/46
  BALMFORTH Kathleen 22 S Shop Assistant 77 Southroyd Park, Pudsey James Balmforth Basket Maker Sheila Balmforth  
1948 08 28 RANKIN Jackie 22 B Cloth Miller 826 Tong Road, Old Farnley, Leeds Ernest Rankin Foreman Cloth Miller C Holmes AP284/D/47
  MILLER Joan 20 S Cardboard Box Maker 53 Crimbles Road, Pudsey Joseph William Miller Stoker (Woollen Mill) C Miller  
1948 09 04 LAYCOCK Lancelot 29 B University Student 5 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey Sam Driver Laycock Area Representative S D Laycock AP284/D/48
  LAYCOCK Joan 22 S . 54 Lowtown, Pudsey Fred Laycock Foreman Packer H Laycock  
1948 10 02 SMITH Benjamin 23 B Journeyman Carpenter & Joiner 8 Rosemont Avenue, Pudsey Charles Frederick Smith (deceased) . C J Smith AP284/D/49
  BELLHOUSE Betty 23 S Constructional Engineers Shorthand Typist 8 Rosemont Terrace, Pudsey Lawrence Bellhouse Wages Clerk C Booth  
1948 10 02 ELSWORTH Norman Alfred 23 B Grocers Assistant 1 Club Row, Stanningley Alfred Elsworth Electro-plater B R Brown AP284/D/50
  STEAD Gladys 24 S Woollen Weaver 7 Larkfield Road, Pudsey Ernest Stead (deceased) . C Benson?  
1948 11 13 ISLES Geoffrey 22 B Accountants Clerk 28 Beech Grove, Bradford Arthur Isles Grocer Bryan A Binns AP284/E/1
  SWAAP Marjory 23 S Pharmacist 30 Southroyd Park, Pudsey George Alfred Swaap Joiner M Dyson  
1948 12 11 RHODES Maurice Arthur 21 B Clerk 373 Harewood Street, Bradford Moor, Bradford Norman Rhodes Grocer E Sharp AP284/E/2
  TIDSWELL Kathleen Mary 22 S Typist 13 Cromack View, Pudsey John Tidswell Ambulance Driver E Rhodes  
1948 12 18 SZCZYPKA Jozef 24 B Scribbling Machine Minder 2 Roker Avenue Jozef Szczypka Railway Worker Fred Conway Houghton AP284/E/3
  BOND Mary 22 S Woollen Warper 2 Roker Avenue, Pudsey Sidney George Bond Labourer R C E Smout  
1949 01 15 YOUNG Herbert James 26 B Grocers Assistant Moorland Farm, Scott Green, Gildersome Herbert James Young Farmer V Smith AP284/E/4
  SMITH Joan 21 S Bank Clerk 7 Clarence Terrace, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Eric Smith Baker P R Young  
1949 02 26 MERRICK Keith 24 B Motor Lorry Driver (Plumbers) 36 Harley Road, Intake Road, Bramley Ernest Merrick H M Forces (Army) (Retired) Ernest Stevens AP284/E/5
  STEVENS Jean 22 S Shorthand Typist 13 Glebe Street, Pudsey Ernest Stevens Cinema Projectionist Ernest Merrick  
1949 03 26 MARSHALL Kenneth 22 B Lithographers Process Artist 12 Vickers Street, Stanningley Oswald Marshall Foreman Moulder O Marshall AP284/E/6
  PACKER Hilda 21 S Hardware Manufacturers Bookkeeper 19 Thorpe Road, Pudsey George Packer School Caretaker George Packer  
1949 03 26 ASPINALL Clifford Hayhurst 25 B Journeyman Joiner Pineheath, Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Albert Aspinall Haulage Contractor A E Aspinall AP284/E/7
  NORTON Dorothy 24 S Shop Assistant 1 Woods Square, Stanningley Herbert Norton Warehouseman M Foster  
1949 06 04 SHIPLEY Arnold Clifford 26 B Hoffman Clothes Presser 8 Longfield Road, Pudsey Bertie Shipley Way-fixing Clerk Irene Hindle  
  MILNER Doreen 22 S Woollen Weaver 18 Fairfield Drive, Farsley Harry Milner Fettler J Knaggs  
1949 07 09 PROCTER Ernest Alan 23 B Student (Training College) 39 Hare Park Mount, Farnley Fred Procter Superintendent Officer of Police W Parratt AP284/E/9
  PARRATT Joyce 21 S Shorthand Typist (Solicitors) 15 Fairfield Avenue, Pudsey William Parratt Railway Worker R E Procter  
1949 07 16 MINKE Leslie 24 B Post & Telegraph Officer 11 New Street Gardens, Pudsey Arthur Minke Clerical Officer (GPO) A Minke AP284/E/10
  AMBLER Doreen Mary 22 S Hairdresser 23 Back Lidget Hill, Pudsey Herbert Ambler Box Maker F Ambler  
1949 07 23 HUTCHINSON John Robert 20 B Letter Press Macinist 10 Lane End, Pudsey John Hutchinson Sewerage Works employee J Haste AP284/E/11
  NEHRIG Marga Elsbeth Lisa 22 S . 10 Lane End, Pudsey Albert Nehrig (deceased) Coal Merchants Assistant L Walton  
1949 08 06 BENSON Fred 28 B Worsted Warp Twister 167 Richardshaw Lane, Pudsey Richard Benson Motor Driver (formerly LNER) D Rhodes AP284/E/12
  RENNIE Phyllis Ruby 20 S Woollen Weaver 8 South View, Pudsey William Edward Rennie Motorbody Builder (Retired) E B Rhodes  
1949 10 08 GARTH Walter 25 B Boot & Shoe Repairer 34 Longfield Mount, Pudsey James William Garth Boilermaker Agnes Maisie Ellis? AP284/E/13
  SHARP Edna 21 S Typist Worsted Manufacturers 53 Chapeltown, Pudsey Harold Sharp Burner Jack Sharp  
1950 01 28 TIPLADY Ambrose 20 B Journeyman Electrician 41 Fairfield Avenue, Farsley William Tiplady (deceased) Farm Worker Harry Wilson? AP284/E/14
  ASHWORTH** Joyce 18 S Burler & Mender 5 Robin Lane, Pudsey John Ashworth (deceased) Labourer Betty P Darbey  
1950 02 11 OLDFIELD Derek 25 B Bank Clerk 21 South Parade, Pudsey Edgar Oldfield Wool Salesman Frank Oldfield AP284/E/15
  CRAMPTON Barbara Jean 21 S Bank Clerk 35 Carlton Rise, Pudsey William Milner Crampton Bank Clerk D* Jackson  
1950 03 25 SUTCLIFFE Kenneth 23 B Automobile mechanic 12 Glebe Street, Pudsey Lawrence Sutcliffe (deceased) Weaving Overlooker Geoffrey Sutcliffe AP284/E/16
  HAMPSTEAD Myra Doreen 22 S Shorthand Typist (Solicitors) 3 Woodbine Square, Pudsey Frederick Clifford Hampstead Works Police Vera Camm, Audrey Longley  
1950 05 27 HESP John Grimshaw 23 B Baker & Confectioner 11 South Street, Rawdon * Hesp Storekeeper Sidney Hesp AP284/E/17
  STEVENS Elizabeth 21 S Bakeress 13 Glebe Street, Pudsey Ernest Stevens Machine Minder Ernest Stevens  
1950 08 12 HOLDSWORTH William Dennis 24 B Journeyman Butcher 40 Trilby Street, Bramley John Holdsworth (deceased) Leather Worker Edna Grace Esgate AP284/E/18
  ESGATE Joan Stewart 22 S Woollen Reeler 78 Roker Lane, Pudsey William Esgate Mill Spinner Joan Goy  
1950 12 02 BROWN Philip Geoffrey 22 B Leather Worker (Tannery) 97 Fairfield Street, Bramley Charles Henry Brown (deceased) Brick Worker Harold Wilkins Stephenson AP284/E/19
  GRANT Delphine 21 S Shorthand Typist (Tannery) Swinnow House, Lane End, Leeds Arthur Grant Gardener Jean Grant