calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 7, 2014

Pudsey Methodist Society Class Records

 

1797

A page from 1797

 

The table here is extracted from entries in books of the Methodist Society in Bradford Archives. The unlined and unnumbered pages carry the information of all the local societies in the Bradford area and sometimes beyond.

The first Methodist Chapel in Pudsey was erected in 1773, so the meeting of the 'classes' could have taken place at the church as well as in private homes under a 'leader'.

The book gives the state of class membership for thirteen separate years. A grey cell means that person is listed as being amongst the membership for that particular year. The listings were usually made in June. The earlier records give the most information while the latter years just give name and surname.

 

IMPORTANT
We have entered a class number when it was entered in the book but this number was quite arbitrary and simply served to distinguish one class from another in the order they were entered in the book. The order varied each year. In later years this was dropped and classes can only be identified by the space between each set of entries and comparison to previous years classes. Usually the class leader is entered first and identified as such and often the tally of each class is written underneath and helps in identifying different classes.
We have kept the numbers for the classes that were easiest to follow, for others, we have been unable to differentiate. This is due to classes splitting and forming new classes with both old and new members. At the beginning of these records in 1781, it appears that there were five classes with 151 members. By 1802, there were eight classes with 164 members. In all, the book lists about 700 separate individuals.
In later years, the random numbering of each class stopped so we have continued to reproduce that same number last used for that class, e.g. in 1788 one class was listed as '1st' and is then entered by us as the 1st for all the following years, though as explained, the classes weren't known by these numbers. It appears they were usually referred to by the leader's name, but leaders often changed.

In one year, 1788, half of the classes are identified by location, these being Chapeltown (5th), Littlemoor (6th), Fartown (7th) and Stanningley (8th). Stanningley was a single class until 1795 when it split into two classes.

In 1797 under James Stead and again in 1802 under Edward Lee, the '2nd' class is overlooked and not entered. In 1802 this is realized and a marginal comment notes that 'Edward Lee's class' of 18 had been left out by mistake. In 1795, the '1st' class with leader Joseph Brown was also missed off the list. These missing entries can be identified in the table below by the use of an asterisk.

In 1801, the Stanningley classes are entered apart from Pudsey

Variations in name spelling abound and although the names have been standardised, variations that appeared are entered in the 'Notes & Variations' column

 

Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Location
Notes & Variations
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Location
Notes & Variations
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
John EASTWOOD m Clothier Stanningley Leader 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th                
Hannah EASTWOOD m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st                    
Mary EASTWOOD m Clothier Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b  
Alice EASTWOOD m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th                  
Joseph EASTWOOD     Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th                  
Sarah EASTWOOD m   Stanningley             8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
John LAMBERT m Clothier Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th                
Mary HAYS m   Stanningley Heys 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a          
Mary BEANLAND m   Stanningley Removed. Preacher's wife 1st                        
Samuel WALKER m Clothier Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th                
Grace WALKER m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
John COULSON m Taylor Stanningley Colson 1st   1st                    
Mary COULSON m   Stanningley   1st 1st   8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Joseph HIGGINS m   Stanningley Leader 1800 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Grace HIGGINS m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st   8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Ann HIGGINS     Stanningley                 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a  
James HIGGINS     Stanningley                       8th a 8th a 8th a
John HUSTLER u spinner Stanningley Usler, Housler 1st 1st 1st 8th                  
Samuel WOOD m weaver Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th                
Hannah BARNES m weaver Stanningley Barns 1st   1st 8th                  
James SMITH m spinner Stanningley   1st 1st 1st                    
Sarah SMITH m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th                  
Mary LUMBY w spinner Stanningley Lumbey 1st                        
Sarah ROSS w spinner Stanningley   1st                        
Mary NORTON u   Stanningley   1st                        
Moses BARNES u spinner Stanningley Barns 1st                        
Ann BEECROFT m   Stanningley Beacroft 1st 1st                      
Rebeccah FOX     Stanningley Rebecca 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a    
John PRIESTLEY m Clothier Stanningley   1st 1st                      
Elizabeth PRIESTLEY m   Stanningley Betty 1st 1st 1st   8th 8th              
Joseph BATEMAN m weaver Stanningley Leader 1795 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a          
Mary BATEMAN m   Stanningley   1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a          
John HARRISON m Clothier Stanningley   1st       8th 8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b  
Hannah HARRISON m   Stanningley   1st                        
Ann HARRISON m   Stanningley Nancy 1801 1st 1st 1st 8th 8th 8th 8th   8th b     8th b  
John TURNER m   Stanningley       1st                    
Grace EASTWOOD u   Stanningley         8th 8th   8th            
Hannah BARNES u   Stanningley Barns       8th 8th                
Joseph WILKINSON m   Stanningley         8th 8th 8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b
William DYSON m   Stanningley         8th                  
Ann DYSON m   Stanningley         8th 8th 8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b  
Isaac HIGGINS m   Stanningley         8th                  
Martha HARTLEY m   Stanningley         8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Mary CLEATON m   Stanningley         8th                  
Dorothy HARTLEY m   Stanningley Dolley       8th 8th 8th 8th 8th a 8th a 8th a      
Benjamin BARNES m   Stanningley Barns       8th 8th 8th   8th a          
Joseph BOOTH m   Stanningley leader 1801-1802         8th 8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b
Sarah BOOTH m   Stanningley             8th 8th 8th b 8th b 8th b      
Benjamin DENISON u   Stanningley             8th 8th            
John HABBISHAW     Stanningley Abbershaw, Abershaw, Abeshaw             8th 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b
Grace HABBISHAW     Stanningley Abbershaw, Abershaw, Abeshaw               8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b  
Paul ROBERTSHAW     Stanningley                 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a    
Catherine ROBERTSHAW     Stanningley nee Jagger                 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Mary ROBERTSHAW     Stanningley               8th            
Ann GAUNT     Stanningley               8th            
Faith SCOTT     Stanningley               8th 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a    
David COULSON     Stanningley               8th 8th a          
Elizabeth BARNES     Stanningley Betty Barns             8th 8th a          
Enoch LAMBERT     Stanningley               8th 8th a          
James LAMBERT     Stanningley               8th 8th a          
Betty LAMBERT     Stanningley                     8th a      
Jonathan WILSON     Stanningley               8th            
Joseph HINCHCLIFFE     Stanningley Hinchliff, Hinsliff             8th 8th a 8th a        
Betty HINCHCLIFFE     Stanningley Hinchliff, Hinsliff             8th 8th a 8th a        
Ann WILKINSON     Stanningley                 8th b   8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b
Rose HUDSON     Stanningley                 8th a 8th a 8th a      
Ann HUDSON     Stanningley                           8th a
William HUDSON     Stanningley                 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a    
John WEST     Stanningley                 8th a 8th a 8th a      
Ruth WALKER     Stanningley                   8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Esther MAUD     Stanningley Hester 1797                 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Henry WILKINSON     Stanningley                   8th b   8th b 8th b 8th b
William HARRISON     Stanningley                 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b 8th b
Henry WILKINS     Stanningley                 8th b          
Grace BEECROFT     Stanningley                 8th b          
Mary LUMBY     Stanningley                     8th a 8th a 8th a  
Thomas LUMBY     Stanningley Lumb 1801                   8th a 8th a 8th a  
Hannah LUMBY     Stanningley Lumb 1801                   8th a 8th a 8th a  
Sarah BRASHAW     Stanningley                     8th a 8th a    
Mary BURTON     Stanningley                     8th b 8th b 8th b 8th a
Isaac CROFT     Stanningley                     8th a 8th a 8th a 8th a
Rose WILSON     Stanningley Willson                   8th a 8th a 8th a  
Grace COULSON     Stanningley                       8th a 8th a 8th a
Mary CRAVEN     Stanningley                       8th a    
James HARRISON     Stanningley                       8th a 8th b  
Mary BEANLAND     Stanningley                         8th b 8th b
Ann EASTWOOD     Stanningley                         8th b  
Ann HORN     Stanningley                         8th a  
Edmund TINDALL m Shoe maker & Steward   leader, Tindale   3rd 4th                    
Thomas TINDALL u     Tindale   3rd 4th                    
Edmund TINDALL m Clothier                              
Mathew GAUNT m weaver                              
Grace GAUNT m         3rd 4th 2nd                  
Samuel PROCTER u spinner Littlemoor Prockter       6th                  
Sarah WEBSTER m spinner       3rd 4th                    
Martha WOOD m         3rd 4th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 4th 4th
Mary KITCHEN m     Kitson, Kitchin   3rd 4th 2nd 2nd                
Hannah BRETHERICK m     Brotherick, Anna   3rd 4th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd    
Ann HASTE m     Heast   3rd 4th 3rd                  
Abraham CRAVEN m Stone Getter   Leader 1790-1797   3rd 4th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th        
Dorothy CRAVEN m         4th 2nd 1st                  
Mary CRAVEN u     Pally   2nd 3rd                    
Betty CRAVEN u         2nd 3rd                    
Elizabeth CUTTEL m     Betty Cuttil, Cuttle   3rd 4th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 4th  
Mary RIDER m     Ryder   3rd 4th 2nd                  
Emanuel BOOCOCK m     Bocock, Bowcock   3rd 4th 2nd                  
William BOOCOCK u                                
Sarah SCHOFIELD m spinner   Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield   3rd 4th 5th   5th              
Hannah SUGDEN m         3rd 4th 3rd                  
Ann FENTON m spinner                              
Jeremiah FOSTER m Clothier       3rd 4th                    
Samuel THOMPSON m spinner       3rd 4th 3rd                  
Betty THOMPSON m     Elizabeth   2nd 3rd 4th                  
James HARRISON m Clothier         4th     2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
Mary HARRISON u           4th 2nd                  
James JAGGER m Clothier       3rd 4th 2nd                  
William FENTON m Clothier         2nd                    
Elizabeth RIDER m spinner   Betty Ryder   3rd 4th       4th   4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
Sarah RIDER u     Ryder                          
Hannah WILKINSON m         3rd   2nd 2nd 2nd              
David EMSLEY m spinner   Hemsley, Helmsley                          
Mary EMSLEY m     Hemsley, Helmsley   3rd 4th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
Sarah ATKINSON m                                
Joseph DEAN or DEARN m Shop Keeper                              
Susanna DEAN or DEARN m                                
John GALLOWAY * weaver                              
Grace TURNER u Mantle maker                              
John HUSTLER m     Husler                          
Mary ATKINSON m                                
John WALKER m weaver                              
Betty WALKER m                                
Grace TINDALL       Tindale, Tinsdale (nee Staples)   3rd 4th                    
Joseph DRAKE           3rd 4th 4th                  
Sarah DRAKE           3rd 4th 4th                  
Hannah ATKINSON m           4th                    
George LOUDSON m           4th                    
William WILKINSON m           4th                    
Sarah WILKINSON m           4th                    
Isaac BOOCOCK m           4th 3rd         7th 7th 7th 7th  
William BOOCOCK m           4th                    
William COOP m     Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe     4th                    
Joseph FENTON m     leader & local preacher 1781   2nd 3rd                    
Sarah FENTON m         4th 2nd                    
John WHITTAM u spinner   Wittam, Whitham   2nd 3rd       1st *     1st 1st 1st
Joseph GAUNT w     old' 1792   2nd 3rd 3rd                  
Jeremiah GAUNT m Clothier       2nd                      
James ACKROYD m Clothier   leader 1781   5th 5th                    
Mary ACKROYD m     Acroyd, deleted 1784   2nd 3rd                    
Joseph DUFTON m weaver       2nd 3rd 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th   4th 4th 4th 4th
Lydia DUFTON m     Lidia, Lidea, Lyddia   2nd   3rd                  
Richard HASTE m weaver   Heast   2nd 3rd                    
Samuel SUGDEN m weaver       2nd                      
Sarah NORFOLK m weaver       2nd 3rd                    
Hannah FIRTH u spinner       2nd 3rd                    
Jonathan WEBSTER m weaver   leader 1790     3rd 3rd                  
Benjamin SCHOFIELD m Clothier   Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield                          
William HARRISON m                                
John WOOD m Clothier       2nd 3rd                    
Hannah FEARNLEY u spinner   Fernly                          
Mary NUTTER u spinner       2nd                      
Sarah COOP u spinner   Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe     3rd 7th                  
Isaac WILKINSON m weaver   leader 1790-1802   2nd 3rd 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
Hannah WILKINSON                     4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
John SHILLITOE m weaver       5th 5th                    
Hannah SHILLITOE           5th 5th                    
John RIDER m mason   Ryder   2nd 3rd 3rd                  
Benjamin ATKINSON m Clothier                              
Mary JAGGER m         2nd   4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th        
Mary BEAVER m                                
George KITCHEN m Clothier   Kitson, Kitchin   2nd 3rd 3rd 1st                
William PROCTER m Clothier   Prockter, dead                          
Sarah PROCTER m   Littlemoor Prockter   5th 5th 6th                  
Thomas PROCTER m shoemaker Littlemoor Prockter   5th 5th 6th                  
Hannah GAUNT m Taylor                              
Judith STEWART w     Stuart, Steward   2nd 3rd 1st 5th 5th              
Sarah STEWART u spinner   Ldr, Stuart, Steward   2nd 3rd                    
Benjamin HANSON u Taylor   Anson, marr.1788   2nd 3rd 5th 5th 5th   5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Joseph CROWTHER           2nd 3rd 3rd                  
Hannah CROWTHER u         2nd 3rd                    
Jeremiah CROWTHER u                                
Martha CROWTHER           2nd 3rd                    
Sarah BOOCOCK       Bowcock   2nd                      
Samuel THREAPLETON       Threpleton, Thripleton, Thrippleton   2nd 3rd       5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Mary WILSON           2nd                      
Mary WRIGHT w           3rd                    
Betty HORSFALL             3rd                    
Betty SUGDEN m           3rd                    
Grace SCHOFIELD       Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield     3rd                    
Martha RAYNER u           3rd                    
Mary BOOCOCK m           3rd                    
Jonathan BELLOWS u           3rd                    
Ann HARRISON u           3rd                    
Samuel DARNBROUGH u     Darnbrook     3rd 5th   5th 5th 5th 5th        
Alice COOP m     Cooper 1792, Cope 1797     3rd 1st 1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Joseph BOOCOCK m           3rd                    
Betty BOOCOCK m           3rd                    
Mark SUGDEN m           3rd                    
James FOSTER u           3rd                    
Mary STEAD m           3rd                    
John RAYNER u comber                              
Hannah RAYNER u?         5th                      
Hannah BROOK u? spinner   Brooke   5th 5th                    
Sarah GRAVES u?     Grave   5th 5th                    
Benjamin FARRAR u Clothier   Farrer, marr. 1784   2nd 3rd 3rd 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Sarah WALTON u spinner                              
Martha RAISTRICK u spinner   Rastrick                          
Mary HOOKER u spinner                              
John HUDDLESTONE m                                
Sarah SPENCER u spinner       5th                      
Mary SPENCER                                  
Betty NAYLOR u spinner   Nailor, Nayler                          
John BROOK m Clothier                              
William GAUNT m Clerk                              
Richard FARRAR m Miller   Farrah, Farraugh, Farrer                          
Abraham JACKSON m Clothier Littlemoor     5th 5th 6th                  
Thomas WILSON m clothier       3rd 4th                    
Hannah WILSON m         3rd                      
Sarah WARD m spinner       5th 5th 5th 5th 5th              
Jarvis HINCHCLIFFE m Clothier   Hinchliff, Hinsliff                          
Margaret HINCHCLIFFE m     Hinchliff, Hinsliff                          
Mary ROBINSON m         3rd 4th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Thomas DEAN m Clothier                              
Rachel DEAN m   Littlemoor nee Walton   5th 5th 6th                  
William BOOCOCK m     deleted     5th 7th                  
John GREEN m Wood Cutter       2nd 3rd                    
Nathan GAUNT m Taylor                              
David GAUNT m                                
Sarah GAUNT m                                
Joseph BROWN m Taylor   Leader   4th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Elizabeth BROWN m     Betty         1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Alice BROWN m         4th 2nd 1st                  
George BRETHERICK m Clothier   Brotherick   4th 2nd                    
James STEAD m Clothier   Brotherwick   4th 2nd 1st                  
William RIDER m mason   Ryder, Reader   4th 2nd 1st                  
John SCHOFIELD m Clothier   Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield   4th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Hannah SCHOFIELD m     Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield         1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Hannah BRIGGS w spinner   Bridges, Brigs   4th 2nd                    
Elizabeth BRIGGS u     Betty Bridges, Brigs   4th 2nd 3rd                  
John ATKINSON m Mason         2nd   2nd                
Faith RIDER m spinner   Ryder   4th 2nd 1st                  
Grace STAPLES u spinner   married, now Tindall   4th                      
Sarah HARGREAVES w spinner   Hargreave, Hargrave   4th 2nd   1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st  
Thomas RHODES m in Militia       3rd   5th 5th 5th              
Joseph COATES m weaver   Coats   4th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Sarah COATES m     Coats   4th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st * 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Susanna GREEN           4th 2nd   1st 1st              
John PEEL           4th 2nd 1st                  
James TENNANT m     Tennent   4th 2nd           * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
M.y ACKROYD       added later     2nd                    
Grace WARD m           2nd 1st                  
William BROOK m           2nd                    
John SUGDEN m           2nd                    
John MILNER m           2nd                    
Hannah SCHOFIELD m     Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield       1st                  
John GREEN w             1st                  
James HARDGRAVE u             1st                  
Joseph HINCHCLIFFE m     Hinchliff, Hinsliff       1st                  
George ARMISTEAD m     leader 1795, died 1801       1st 5th 5th     7th 5th 5th    
Sarah BATEMAN m             1st 5th   5th 5th 5th 5th      
James STEAD m     Leader       2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd    
Jane STEAD m             2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
William ATKINSON m     Adkinson in 1794, 1795       2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd          
Sarah ATKINSON m     Sick 1792       2nd 2nd 2nd              
James HOLLINGWORTH m     Hollingsworth       2nd 2nd                
Martha HARRISON m             2nd                  
John WHITTAKER u     Whitaker       3rd                  
Samuel STEAD m             3rd                  
Martha STEAD m             3rd                  
Alice STEWART u     Stuart, Steward       3rd 5th                
Hannah STEWART u     Stuart, Steward, Stuard       3rd   5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th    
Mary BARNES w?     Barns       3rd                  
Elizabeth SUGDEN m             3rd                
Martha HUDSON u             3rd                
Sarah BOOCOCK u             4th                
Mary BOOCOCK u             4th                
Ann ILLINGWORTH m             4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th  
Margaret FIRTH m             4th           4th 4th 4th
Elizabeth WALKER m             4th                
Jonas GOTT m             4th                
Elizabeth BARNES m     Barns       4th                
Elizabeth MYERS m     Mires, Miers       4th 4th 4th 4th          
John BARNES m     Barns       4th                
Mary COOP m     Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe       4th                
Elizabeth TENNANT m     Betty Tennent       4th   5th            
John BARNES m     Barns       4th                
J* FOSTERD m   Chapeltown         5th                
Sarah BARNES u   Chapeltown Barns       5th                
Hannah BARNES u   Chapeltown Barns       5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th        
John BARNES u   Chapeltown Barns       5th                  
William JEFFERSON m   Chapeltown         5th 5th 5th 5th 5th          
Mary BRASHAW m   Chapeltown         5th                  
Lydia NEWELL     Chapeltown Newall, Newel, Newil       5th 5th   5th            
Charles WARD     Chapeltown         5th                  
Ann BARNES u   Chapeltown Barns       5th     5th            
Ann RODGERS m   Chapeltown         5th                  
Elizabeth WOOD u   Chapeltown         5th                  
Sarah FARRAR m   Chapeltown Farrah, Farraugh, Farrer       5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Hannah KELLETT m   Chapeltown Kellet       5th                  
Hannah HUTCHINSON m   Chapeltown         5th 5th 5th              
Betty ARMISTEAD     Chapeltown Armistade       5th 5th 5th     7th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Aaron ACKROYD m   Chapeltown Akeroyd       5th                  
Elizabeth ACKROYD m   Chapeltown Betty Akeroyd       5th                  
John BRASHAW     Chapeltown         5th                  
Elizabeth HORSFALL u   Chapeltown Horsefall       5th                  
Hannah RAMSDEN m   Chapeltown         5th 5th                
Hannah GALLOWAY     Chapeltown Gallaway       5th                  
Hannah HASTE w   Chapeltown Heast       5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Joseph PARKER u   Chapeltown         5th                  
Samuel HARRISON m   Littlemoor Leader       6th                  
Hannah LUMBY m   Littlemoor         6th                  
Joseph HINCHCLIFFE m   Littlemoor Hinchliff, Hinsliff       6th                  
Susanna BROOK u   Littlemoor         6th                  
Lucy JELSON u     Luz Jilson       6th 2nd                
Hannah UPTON m   Littlemoor Ann 1797       6th                  
Abraham HOLMES m   Fartown Leader       7th                  
George HAINSWORTH w   Fartown Ainsworth       7th 7th                
Thomas HOMLEY m   Fartown         7th                  
Ann LOBLEY m   Fartown         7th                  
Rose MILNER m   Fartown Millner       7th 7th                
Susanna WARD w   Fartown         7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th   7th 7th 7th
Elizabeth DODGSON m   Fartown Betty Dogson       7th 7th 7th 7th   7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Elizabeth HOMLEY m   Fartown         7th                  
Ann GRAVES m   Fartown         7th                  
Ann SHOESMITH m   Fartown         7th 7th 7th 7th   7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Abraham RAISTRICK m   Fartown Rastrick       7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Sarah MILNER m   Fartown         7th                  
John SWIFT m   Fartown leader 1790-1794       7th 7th 7th 7th            
John MARSHALL m   Fartown Mastial       7th             7th 7th  
Grace MARSHALL m   Fartown Mastial       7th     7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Mary CROWTHER m   Fartown         7th                  
Mary WARD m   Fartown         7th 7th 7th 7th   7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Sarah COOP u?   Fartown Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe       7th                  
Rachel HUTCHINSON     Fartown         7th                  
William WARD m   Fartown         7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th  
Hannah CRASSER? u   Fartown         7th                  
John SHOESMITH m     Shoosmith       7th             7th 7th  
George ORMLEY m   Fartown         7th                  
Hannah ORMLEY m   Fartown         7th                  
Joseph HUTCHINSON m   Fartown         7th                  
John PROCTER m   Fartown Proctor       7th                  
Hannah MARSHALL m   Fartown Mastial       7th                  
Sarah BOOCOCK m   Fartown         7th                  
Mary HARTLEY m   Fartown         7th   7th 7th            
Alice HUTCHINSON m   Fartown         7th 7th 7th              
Paul HUTCHINSON m   Fartown           7th                
Hannah KERSHAW u     Kirshaw         7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 5th 5th 5th
George AMBLER m   Fartown Leader 1797-1801         7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
John RAISTRICK m     Rastrick, leader 1797-1801                          
John BRASHAW w   Fartown           7th       7th        
George BRASHAW m   Fartown Brayshaw         7th   7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Martha PROCTER m   Fartown Proctor         7th                
Martha BOOCOCK m   Fartown           7th                
Joseph CROWTHER m     Crowder 1801           5th     5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Sarah CROWTHER m   Fartown           7th 7th 7th 7th 7th        
Betty BARNES m   Fartown Barns         7th 7th 7th 7th          
John RANKIN u   Fartown new 1790         7th 7th              
Betty SENIOR m   Fartown new           5th              
Grace WADE m   Fartown Ward early years         7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th  
Hannah CRAVEN u                                
John DUFTON m                                
Hannah DUFTON m                                
Betty GAUNT w                                
Martha COOPER? w                                
Martha HASTE m                                
Sarah THREAPLETON m     Threpleton, Thripleton, Thrippleton           4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
John FLETCHER m     leader 1790                          
James RAISTRICK m     Rastrick                          
Patience GALLOWAY w     died 1792, widow of James                          
Sarah ACHFIELD m               5th                
Betty BARNES u     Barns         5th                
Betty LEE w               5th 5th              
Hannah HUNSWORTH m               5th                
John BOYS m               5th                
Martha BOYS m               5th                
Robert BYWATER m               5th                
Mary BYWATER m               5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Matty ROBINSON u               5th 5th              
John THOMPSON m               5th                
James THOMPSON m               5th 5th              
Hannah WATERHOUSE m     Ann         5th 5th 5th 5th 5th       5th
Nancy FARRAR u   Chapeltown Farrer         5th                
Betty WILSON u               5th                
Richard WHITLEY m     leader 1794         5th 5th              
John BOOTH m               5th 5th              
Hannah LEE m               5th     5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Thomas SCHOFIELD u     Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield         5th   5th 5th          
Joshua POGSON u               5th 5th              
Samuel BOYS u               5th 5th 5th            
Dorothy HOLLINGWORTH u     Illingworth, mar. Joseph Coope 1794         5th 5th 5th            
Joseph SENIOR m               5th 5th              
Betty GAUNT u               5th 5th              
Samuel PROCTER u     Proctor         5th                
Elizabeth HOWCROFT                     5th            
Ann HAMMERTON u               1st                
Martha RIDER w     Ryder         2nd 2nd              
Matthew GAUNT m               2nd                
Sarah GAUNT m               2nd 2nd              
Nathan GAUNT m               2nd 2nd 2nd            
Ann BATESON m               5th                
Joseph HIRD m               2nd 2nd              
John VARLEY m               2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd   2nd *
John SHILLITOE       Shillito, Shiliton         2nd 2nd     * 2nd 2nd    
William BOOCOCK m               2nd                
Ann FARRAR w   Chapeltown Farrer           5th 5th 5th   5th 5th 5th 5th
Mary FIRTH u                 5th 5th            
Elizabeth HORSFIELD u                 5th   5th          
Ann HINCHCLIFFE m     Hinchliff, Hinsliff           5th              
Benjamin DEWES m                 5th              
Elizabeth LUMBY m                 5th 5th            
Hannah HUSTLER u                 5th 5th            
John BAKER m                 5th 2nd            
Betty SHARP m                 5th              
Martha STANSFIELD u                 5th              
David BENNETT u     Bennet           2nd              
Ann STEAD m                 2nd 2nd 2nd *        
John GALLOWAY m                 2nd 2nd   * 2nd      
John GAUNT u     Gant           2nd 2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd    
Joseph BARNES u     Barns           2nd              
William WALKER u                 2nd 2nd            
Sarah COOP u     Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe           2nd 2nd 2nd          
Louisa FLETCHER m                 2nd              
James FLETCHER m                                
Charles GALLOWAY m                                
Grace GALLOWAY m                                
William BOYS u                                
Michael DRIVER m                 5th              
Martha MARSHALL m                 5th              
John HUSTLER m                 5th              
Joseph HINCHCLIFFE u     Hinchliff, Hinsliff, Hincliff           5th              
Joshua WHITFIELD m     Leader 1800-1802           5th              
Thomas BAILEY u                 5th              
Martha or Mary SWIFT m                 5th   7th          
William WARD u                 5th              
John HAINSWORTH u     Ainsworth           5th              
William FARRAR m   Chapeltown Farrer, leader 1799-1802           5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Thomas HUSTLER u                 5th              
Jeremiah DRAKE m             1st   5th              
Mary JEFFERSON m                 5th              
Mary HAMSWORTH? w                                
Hannah AMBLER m   Fartown Ann 1797           7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Mary RAISTRICK m   Fartown Rastrick           7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Mary BOOCOCK m                 7th 7th            
Abraham MARSHALL m                 7th              
Samuel ASQUITH m                 7th   7th          
Hannah WADE m   Fartown Ward early years           7th   7th 7th 7th 7th    
Martha or Mary ARMITAGE m                 7th 7th            
Sarah STANSFIELD U                 7th 7th            
Joseph LUMBY m                 7th              
Hannah CROWTHER u                 7th 7th            
Martha COOP w     Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe           4th              
William HARRISON u                 4th 4th 4th          
Joseph COOP m     Cope, Coup, Coope, Coupe, Copper           4th 4th 4th 7th 4th 4th 4th 4th
John HASTE u                 4th 4th 4th 4th        
Hannah SUGDEN m                 4th 4th 4th          
James ROSS m                 4th 4th            
Sarah ROSS m                 4th 4th            
Elizabeth THOMPSON m                 4th 4th   4th 4th 4th    
John RAISTRICK m     Rastrick                          
Ann CRAVEN u                                
Robert GLOVER m                                
Sarah DRIVER m                                
Ann LANGLEY u                                
Lydia ASQUITH m     Lidia                          
Susanna GLOVER m                   4th 4th     2nd 2nd *
Martha BROADBENT u                                
Martha HUSTLER m                                
Susanna HUTTON u                                
Martha DUFTON u                     4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
Benjamin HARRISON                     5th            
Mary HAINSWORTH       Ainsworth                          
Joseph CRAVEN                     5th 5th          
John SCHOFIELD       Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield             5th            
Elizabeth FARRAR     Chapeltown Farrer             5th   5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Robert JUDSON                     5th            
Martha HOLLINGWORTH       Hollingsworth             5th            
Ann BOYS                     5th            
George LAWSON                     5th 5th 5th   5th 5th 5th
Christopher WARD                     5th            
Robert WARD                     5th            
Ann BLAKEY                                  
Ann PROCTER       Proctor                          
Sarah MALLISON       Sally Mellison                          
Joseph BARNES       Barns                          
John WEBSTER       deleted 1801                          
Dorothy MYERS       Mires, Miers                         5th
Joseph GAUNT                                  
William GLOVER                                  
Judith CROWTHER                                  
Ann HINCHCLIFFE       Hinchliff, Hinsliff, Nancy                          
Mary HAMMERTON                                  
Martha HOWKER       Hawker 1797 Howcher 1799                          
Martha HARRISON                                  
Hannah OATES       Oats                          
Mary BOOCOCK                                  
Betty BROOK                                  
Margaret GAUNT                                  
Mary BROWN                                  
Betty NORTHROP                                  
Ann HARRISON                                  
Sarah EMSLEY       Hemsley, Helmsley                          
Hannah MARSHALL                                  
Catherine JAGGER                                  
Sarah CROWTHER       Sally                          
Martha FEARNLEY                                  
Hannah FOWLER                                  
Martha ROGER                                  
Ann BLAKEY                                  
John PROCTER                                  
Rebecca MYERS       Mires, Miers                          
Mary WHITFIELD                                  
Ann ADKINSON                                  
William BOOCOCK                                  
William JOHNSON                                  
Martha LEE                                  
William CLARK                           5th 5th 5th 5th
Joseph RAYNER                                  
John BRASHAW       Braishaw                   7th 7th    
Rebecca SUGDEN       Sugdin               5th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Isa. LUMBY                                  
Joseph ROBINSON                           4th 4th    
Sarah BRASHAW       Braishaw                   7th 7th    
James WATERHOUSE                         * 2nd      
Charles FARRAR       Farrer                          
George SUGDEN                             7th 7th  
William VERITY                                  
James HARRISON                                  
Mary FLETCHER                                  
Sarah BYWATER                                  
Mary LAWSON       Polly 1799, Pally 1801                          
Joseph BOOCOCK                                  
Samuel HINCHCLIFFE       Hinchliff, Hinsliff, Hincliff, Hansliff                          
          Hinchliff, Hinsliff                          
John NAYLOR       Nailor, Nayler                          
Betty WOOBANK                                  
Mary FORELAND                                  
Hannah RAISTRICK       Rastrick             7th            
Mary LUMBY                     7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th 7th
Thomas HUSTLER                     7th            
Ann BURROUGHS                     7th            
Mary NAYLOR       Nailor, Nayler             4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
Mary HUSTLER                     4th            
James STEAD                     4th 4th 4th 4th   4th  
Eloeza WEBSTER       Eloise, Eliza             4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4
Hannah WOOD                     4th 4th 4th        
Mary DUFTON                     4th 4th          
Sarah SENIOR                     4th 4th 4th   4th 4th 4th
Thomas WOOD                     4th 4th 4th 4th 4th    
Thomas CROWTHER                     4th 4th 4th        
Hannah CROWTHER                     4th 4th 4th   4th   4th
James NAYLOR       Nailor, Nayler             4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th
John PROCTER                     4th            
Elizabeth PROCTER                     4th            
Samuel PROCTER                     4th            
Joseph FEARNLEY       Farnley 1801             4th     4th 4th 4th 4th
James ELLIOT                     4th            
Sarah BOOTH                     4th 4th          
Cleophas MYERS       Mires, Miers             4th         7th 7th
Samuel MARSHALL                     4th 4th          
William ODDY       Oddie             2nd 2nd          
John WARD                     2nd 2nd     2nd 2nd *
John MIDGELEY       Midgley             2ND            
Thomas BRIGGS                     2nd            
John CROWTHER                     2nd            
Ann STEAD                     2nd   * 2nd 2nd    
Betty COLLINSON       Collison             2nd 2nd * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
John HOLLINGWORTH       Hollingsworth             2nd            
Martha HARRISON                     1st *       1st  
Sarah BROOK                                  
Zillah LANGLEY                                  
Hannah THREAPLETON       Threpleton, Thripleton, Thrippleton                   4th 4th 4th 4th
Nancy BARNES       Barns                          
Dorothy COOP                       5th 7th        
Jonathan SCHOFIELD       Schoolfield, Scholfield, Scolefield               5th          
Nancy PROCTER       Ann 1799                          
Mary ODDY       Oddie                          
Mary WILKINSON       Williamson 1799                          
Betty ADKINSON       Atkinson 1799, 1800                          
Betty NAYLOR       Nailor, Nayler                          
Ann ACKROYD     Littlemoor Akeroyd                          
Jonathan HARRISON                       4th 4th 4th 4th    
Ann or Hannah CROMACK       Cromac               7th     7th    
Betty BRASHAW     Fartown deleted               7th          
Mary CLARK                           5th 5th 5th 5th
Mary HAINSWORTH                                  
John BOOTH                                  
Edmund TINDALL       Tinsdale, Edward 1794                          
William JOWETT       Jowet                          
James DUFTON                         4th        
Martha WEBSTER                         4th 4th 4th 4th  
Sarah COOP                         4th 4th      
Elizabeth ACKROYD                         4th 4th      
Betty GAUNT       Gant                 4th        
Nancy SUGDEN       Ann, Sugdin                 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
John HATTON                         5th        
Mary PROCTER                         5th 7th      
Elizabeth FOSTER       Forster, Fosterd. Betty                 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Sarah BRASHAW     Fartown                   7th        
Hannah BROOK                         7th        
Mary CROWTHER                         7th        
Ann WHITTAKER       Whitaker                 7th        
Joseph LOBLOW                         7th        
Nancy LOBLOW                         7th        
Betty INGHAM                                  
James FOSTER       Forster 1797                          
John PROCTER                                  
Sarah TENNANT                                  
William LOBLOW                                  
Hannah GAUNT       Gant                          
Molly CRAVEN                                  
John THREAPLETON       Threpleton, Thripleton, Thrippleton                          
Hannah CROWTHER                         1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Ann HARRISON       Nancy                 1st 1st 1st 1st  
James GLOVER                           2nd      
John MITCHELL       Mitchel                 * 2nd 2nd    
Dinah MITCHELL                         * 2nd      
Charles ROBINSON                         * 2nd 2nd    
Sarah ROBINSON                         * 2nd 2nd    
Phebe DUFTON                         * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
Edward LEE       Leader                 * 2nd 7th 2nd *
Richard HASTE                         * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
Sarah NAYLOR       Nailor, Nayler                 * 2nd 2nd 2nd *
James WARD                           7th      
Charles MOSS     Fartown                     7th 7th 7th  
Phebe MOSS     Fartown                     7th 7th 7th  
Hannah WATERHOUSE                           7th 7th 7th  
Hannah WILSON                           7th 7th 7th 7th
Sarah HANSON       Ansen, Anson                   7th 7th 7th  
Hannah KITCHEN                           7th      
Hannah GALLOWAY                           4th 4th 4th 4th
Samuel SUGDEN                           4th 4th 4th  
Sarah SAYNER ?                           4th      
Hannah THREAPLETON       Threpleton, Thripleton, Thrippleton                   4th   4th 4th
Hannah BATTERSBY                           4th 4th 4th  
Martha HARRISON                           4th 4th 4th 4th
Ann FOWLER                           4th      
Mary ACKROYD                           4th 4th    
Martha EMSLEY       Hemsley, Helmsley                   4th 4th 4th 4th
Ann FARRAR                           4th 4th 4th 4th
Mary MYERS       Mires, Miers                   4th 4th 4th 4th
Betty HINCHCLIFFE       Hinchliff, Hinsliff                   4th      
Hannah FEARNLEY       Fernley 1802                   4th 4th 4th 4th
Mary HAINSWORTH                           5th 5th 5th 5th
Polly BOOTH                           5th      
Hannah FRITTON ?                           5th      
Martha NEWELL       Newall, Newel, Newil                   5th 5th 5th  
Sarah WADE or WARD       Warde                   5th 5th 5th 5th
Jonathan SENIOR                           1st 1st 1st 1st
James RAISTRICK                           1st 1st    
Joseph DENISON ?                                  
Elizabeth FARRAR       Betty                          
William LOBLEY                                  
Joseph PARKER                                  
Sally CO*                                  
Elizabeth MITCHELL       Betty                          
Edmund KENDALL                                  
Grace KENDALL                                  
Sarah ARMITAGE       Armatage 1800                          
Sarah COATES       Coats                          
John LAWSON                                  
George GALLOWAY                                  
Ann RIDER       Ryder                          
Hannah INGHAM                                  
Hannah THOMPSON                                  
John PARKER                             7th 7th 7th
Elizabeth PARKER       Betty                     7th 7th 7th
Sarah WADE                             7th 7th 7th
Elizabeth LUMBY       Betty                     7th 7th 7th
John ACKROYD                             7th 7th  
John STEAD                             2nd    
Japeth ADKINSON       Jepthe Atkinson                     2nd    
Rebecca DUFTON                             4th    
Mary HUGGAN       Mally Huggen, Haggan 1802                     4th 4th 4th
Mary BOOTH                             5th    
Martha TURNER                             5th 5th  
Benjamin LEE                             5th 5th 5th
Abraham SUMMERS       Summer                     1st    
Sarah COWPER                                  
Jeremiah ACKROYD                                  
William HUDSON                                  
Mary BOOCOCK                               5th  
Stephen JACKSON                               5th 5th
Rose HALLIWAY                               4th  
Samuel THOMPSON                                  
Sally COOP       Coupe, Coope                          
Nancy FARRAR                                  
Hannah HOLMES                                  
Mary GLOVER                                  
John GAUNT                                  
Sarah KITCHEN                               2nd *
John GALLOWAY       Gallaway                       2nd *
Ann HINCHCLIFFE       Hinsliff                       2nd *
Mary KITCHEN                               7th 7th
Elizabeth GARGRAVES                                 1st
Mary MYERS                                 1st
William HODGSON                                  
Betty ACKROYD                                  
Sarah BOOTH                                 5th
John MARSHALL                                 5th
Thomas SUMMERS                                 5th
Joseph THREAPLETON       Threaplton                         4th
Grace SUGDEN                                 7th
George WADE                                 7th
Jonathan PARRETT                                 7th
Florea. TENNANT                                 7th
John HINCHCLIFFE       Hinsliff                          
Hannah LEE