calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 25, 2014

Pudsey War Memorial

The names on Pudsey war memorial have been researched and additional information has been added to the basic inscriptions. The memorial carries the names of 341 servicemen who died in World War I and 78 servicemen and one servicewoman from the second World War. Of those whose date of death is known, the most tragic day was that terrible Saturday of July 1st 1916, which corresponded with the first day of the battle of the Somme. At least nineteen Pudsey men are known to have lost their lives that day.

First World War | Second World War
Surname
Name
Service No.
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
Service No.
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
ABBOT Richard 18760 Bombardier   Royal Field Artillery 1918 09 21  
ACKROYD Ben 29495 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 11 20 19
ACKROYD Harry 41630 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 10 09 27
ALLAN Harold            
ALLOTT Dawson 81617 Sapper 26th Field Comp. Royal Engineers 1918 06 04  
ALLOTT James 33101 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 10 25 31
ALLUM William Hylbert 2426 Lance Corporal 1st/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
AMBLER Alfred            
APPLEYARD Fred 305138 Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03  
APPLEYARD George 32080 Lance Corporal 8th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1918 06 15 22
ARMITAGE George Jones   2nd Lieutenant 4th Squadron Royal Flying Corps 1917 06 17 20
ARUNDALE Joseph   Private   West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)    
ASQUITH Edward Cyril 11574 Lance Corporal 8th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1916 09 14 21
ASQUITH Tom 386404 Sapper 1st Siege Coy. Royal Engineers 1918 05 09 40
ATKINSON John William 242421 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 11 26
BANKS James            
BARMFORTH Harry 41467 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 14 19
BARRAN John William            
BARRETT Sylvester   Private   West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)    
BATLEY Arthur            
BATTYE Charles   2nd Lieutenant 4th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1918 08 13 20
BAXTER Bramwell 41941 Private 3rd Battalion Worcester Regiment 1918 03 23 19
BAXTER Samuel 34363 Private 8th Battalion York & Lancaster Regt 1917 04 09  
BEAUMONT Arthur            
BEAUMONT Harold Henry 19727 Private   York & Lancaster Regt 1918 06 30 36
BEERMAN John Edward 127253 Driver 112th Battalion, 24 Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1919 01 19 23
BEEVERS George Henry 40289 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 12 18 26
BENNETT Thomas W            
BINNS Harry 6832 Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1914 11 11 36
BLOWERS George            
BOLDISON Mark 7524 Corporal 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 10 12  
BONELL John 39483 Private 13th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1918 06 28 33
BOOCOCK Harry 13102 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 36
BOOTH George Henry            
BOOTH Major William   2nd Lieutenant 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 29
BRADLEY John 24113 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 20
BRIGGS Daniel 11524 Lance Corporal 11th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1916 07 04 31
BRIGGS Herbert            
BRIGGS Maurice 34040 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 10 19  
BROADBENT John Luther 41597 Private 24th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1917 04 26 39
BROOK H            
BUNYAN John            
CARTER John            
CHAPMAN Lupton            
CHILD Herbert 27208 Private 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1917 04 09 31
CHRISTIAN Arthur 1811281 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 15 23
CLARK John            
CLARKE Ben H            
CLARKE William            
CLARKSON James 193116 Pioneer 5th Special Brigade Royal Engineers 1916 08 27 19
CLARKSON William Henry 42126 Private 2nd/6th Battalion South Staffordshire Rgt 1918 03 10 19
CLAYTON James            
CLOUGH Squire 16/707 Corporal 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 21
COATES Cyril 40008 Lance Corporal 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 11 23 28
COATES Fred C/8089 Rifleman 16th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 1917 04 23 22
COATES Horace V 23945 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 21
COATES Joseph 307499 Private 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 04 25 21
COCKSHOTT Richard            
COCKERHAM Joseph 241722 Private 15th Battalion Highland Light Infantry 1917 09 29 23
COE Harold Glover 16/130 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 19
COLBURN James 306722 Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03  
COLE Ernest A 84/128033       1917  
COOPER Handel            
COOPER Squire            
CRAVEN Ernest            
CRAVEN Thomas Henry 205219 Driver "C" Battery, 330th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1917 11 16 35
CRAYTON Michael            
CROSLAND Norman            
CROWTHER J W            
CULLEY Leonard 58755 Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 28 19
CULLEY Thomas Edward 19128 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 23 20
CUSHIN Ernest 33368 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 10 27 32
DAVIDSON Thomas            
DAWSON George            
DEAN Charles William G/5469 Private 6th Battalion Middlesex Regiment 1918 05 09 33
DEMAINE Alfred 10670 Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1915 07 16  
DENTON Joseph Edward 5/96503 Flight Cadet   Royal Air Force    
DRAKE Lewis            
DUFTON Nelson 32296 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 28 28
DUFTON Norman 240800 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03  
ELLIS Abraham 16488 Private 1st/5th Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers 1918 07 31 24
EMSLEY Cyril 306723 Corporal 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 23 22
EMSLEY Joseph E 32161 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 02  
EMSLEY Priestley            
EMSLEY Samuel E 22103 Private 6th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 09 18 27
EMSLEY William 17/1593 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 17  
EMSLEY Willie 32315 Private   West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 08 12 29
FRANKLAND George William Frederick 4920 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 09 03  
FEARNLEY Arthur 2557 Lance Corporal 7th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers 1916 10 04 22
FEARNLEY Herbert A            
FEARNLEY Joshua 202377 Private "B" Coy, 17th Battalion Highland Light Infantry 1917 10 02 22
FELLOWS Harry Bertrand 266655 Private 6th Battalion Gordon Highlanders 1917 09 23 22
FIRTH Henry 41395 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 08 31 21
FOWLER John William 193139 Pioneer Special Brigade, Depot Royal Engineers 1917 12 25 20
FOX Edgar            
FOX George Eddison         1917 11 20 20
GAMBLES William 17/1446 Private 15th/17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 03 24  
GARNETT E            
GAUNT Herbert            
GAUNT James William            
GAUNT Morris 28032 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 08 17  
GAUNT Sam D 23952 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
GILL George William 75412 Private attchd 136th Coy Mchne Gun Corps Royal Army Medical Corps 1918 10 23 31
GILL S            
GILL Stephen John 25930 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 09 21 28
GILLIGAN Denis C 33365 Private 13th Battalion East Lancs Regiment 1918 07 21 30
GRANGE John William 32090 Private 8th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 09 18 24
GRASSBY Priestley Henry 15/1671 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 29
GREAVES Charles G 15/1601 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
GROVER T 4445 Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 02 28
HAINSWORTH Randolph 267214 Private 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 10 26  
HALL Josiah            
HALLIDAY Fred Nicholls 235165 Rifleman 2nd/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 11 19
HALTON John            
HARE Joseph Percy 9507 Sergeant 22nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers 1917 02 17 37
HARE Sidney Birks 8170 Corporal 17th Battalion Manchester Regiment 1916 07 01  
HARGREAVES John 71916 Private 3rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps 1918 07 01 29
HARRIS Harry 10711 Lance Corporal 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)    
HARRISON Thomas A            
HARRISON Thomas H            
HARSLEY Ernest 32205 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 12 12  
HEMSWORTH Harry D/8645 Private 4th Battalion (Royal Irish ) Dragoon Guards    
HENMAN Charles 2702 Private 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars    
HINCHLIFFE George            
HINCHLIFFE George William   2nd Lt 15th West Yorks Regt att 93rd LTMB 1918 06 26 24
HIRST Frank 20/81 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 12 17  
HOBMAN Arthur 11893 Lance Corporal 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 08 07  
HODGKIN Harry 25843 Private 15 Coy,4th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 14 19
HODGSON A            
HODGSON S P            
HOLDSWORTH H            
HOLDSWORTH Irwin 2093 Sapper 2nd/2nd (West Riding) Field Comp Royal Engineers 1916 10 11 25
HOLGATE Alfred 41516 Private 15th/17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 03 27 27
HOLMES Willie 9508   1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 11 01 22
HORNBY Davis Aug-45 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 08 13  
HORSFALL Joseph 19106 Private 7th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 09 16  
HORSFALL Luther 20698 Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
HOWE Granville            
HUGGAN Thomas   2nd Lieutenant   Royal Flying Corps 1917 07 24  
HUGHES Alfred            
HUNT Frank            
HUSTLER Reubin 36830 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 29 35
HYLAND Frederick Hunter   2nd Lieutenant   Yorkshire Regiment 1915 05 23 23
HYLAND Reginald 75173 Lance Corporal 24th Battalion Royal Fusiliers 1918 10 19 19
ILLINGWORTH J H 263099 Private 2nd/4th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1918 12 19 27
ILLINGWORTH Wiliam 60855 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 06 14 19
JACKSON George            
JENNINGS Herbert 24923 Private 9th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 06 03 42
JENNISON John 6678 Private 1st/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1916 09 17 24
JENNISON Thomas 37004 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 06 20  
JENNISON Windsor 19937 Private 8th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 07 01 21
JESSOP George G/6852 Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1916 08 24 20
JESSOP John            
JONES Frederick William   Corporal 1/5 Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1915 07 10 24
JOWETT George 55654 Private 15th/17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 19 19
JOWETT James Atkinson 95172 Gunner 1st/1st Highland Heavy Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery 1918 09 16 34
JOWETT Thomas 22927 Private 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1917 06 19 41
KEIGHLEY Abenego 27173 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 09 18  
KEIGHLEY Leonard 203829 Private 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 04 25 33
KEMP Joseph            
KEMP Richard            
KENDALL Charles            
KING Fred            
KIRBY John 32683 Private 9th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 09 24  
KITSON Clarence            
KITSON Willie            
KNAGGS Lawrence            
KNOWLES Alfred            
LAWSON William            
LAWSON Willie 1315 Rifleman "B" Coy 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 07 18 21
LAYCOCK Lancelot 55179 Private 1st/4th Battalion Essex Regiment 1918 10 09 25
LEE Irvine            
LEE Thomas 69156 Private 1st/5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 04 11  
LEFFLEY John         1918 11 02 25
LEFFLEY Leonard         1918 03 24 33
LOAKES Alfred            
LODGE Herbert L/5553 Gunner   Royal Field Artillery 1918 12 08  
LUMBY Harold 534435 Private 2nd/15th Battalion London Regiment (Civil Service Rifles) 1918 08 17 20
LUMBY John Willie 60120 Private 14th Company Machine Gun Corps 1917 02 10 32
MACHELL Percy 1047 Private 21st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 12 29
MALKIN Willie Ross 20/88 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 24 29
MANN Joseph Birks 305337 Sergeant 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 26 23
MARRINER Leonard 154894 Gunner 109th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1916 09 27 28
MARSH Harold 32477 Gunner 2nd Reserve Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1915 05 16 16
MARSHALL Ernest            
MARSHALL Leonard            
MARSTON Ernest 20517 Private 1st Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 10 03  
MARSTON Herbert            
MARSTON William 235261 Private 9th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 06 09 31
MASON George            
MAWSON Leonard 306725 Lance Corporal 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 12  
MAY Clement 32857 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 11 13  
MCLOUGHLIN James            
METCALFE G            
MIDDLETON William 300070 Lance Corporal "L" Depot Company Royal Engineers    
MILLS James 19107 Private 6th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917 05 14 20
MILNER Frederick 33198 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 09 31
MILNER John 116848 Stoker 1st class HMS Black Prince Royal Navy 1916 05 31 19
MILNER James            
MILNER Mathew 28932 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 10 23 21
MITCHELL Herbert            
MOORE Edgar            
MOORE Fred         1917 02 21 35
MOSS Mathew William 34390 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 13 36
MURGATROYD Arthur Edward 18113 Private 8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regt (PWO) 1916 07 01 23
MUSGRAVE Joe            
MUSTILL Leonard 20526 Lance Corporal 10th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1918 06 23 21
MYERS Lawrence 18/1287 Corporal 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03  
MYERS Walter            
NAYLOR Leonard 235165 Private 1st/8th Battalion Middlesex Regiment 1918 11 08 20
NAYLOR Norman S         1917 12 03 25
NAYLOR Wilfred 575 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 11 01 26
NELLIST Charles 24333 Sergeant 11th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1917 05 02 27
NETTLETON John Alfred 75803 Private   Royal Army Medical Corps 1918 10 07 26
NEWSOME Joseph 27182 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03 23
NOBLE Frank 7071 Private 2nd Battalion Border regiment 1914 10 24 29
NORTHROP Harold   2nd Lieutenant 8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 10 09 22
O'BRIEN James 44999 Private 2nd/4th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 03 27  
PARKER Benjamin 235196 Lance Corporal 1st/7th Battalion Middlesex Regiment 1918 08 28 27
PARKER John B            
PARKER Percy 537 Sergeant 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 03 26 30
PARRATT Joseph 75652 Private 142nd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps 1918 08 21  
PEEL Fred 70016 Driver 10th Battery,147th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1915 05 26 26
PEEL John            
PEEL Simeon Z/3365 Able Seaman Nelson Bn, RN Div Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916 11 13  
PENNINGTON Willie 25308 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 03 01  
PICKARD Charles 27247 Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 09 11 19
PLACE James William Thomas 26482 Gunner 292 Battery Royal Field Artillery 1919 08 25  
PORRITT John 12742 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 32
PRATT Alfred Snowden R/34891 Rifleman 12th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 1917 08 16 23
PRATT Frank 145999 Driver 68th Div, Ammunition Colomn Royal Field Artillery 1917 03 10  
PRATT Thomas Hollings 401285 Private 2nd/1st West Riding Field Ambul. Royal Army Medical Corps 1917 05 05 24
PRENTICE Arthur 40835 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 02 21 42
PRICE John Thomas            
PROCTER Alfred 24452 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
PROCTER William Edwin 127792 Driver 99th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1916 10 14 22
RAISTRICK John William   2nd Lieutenant 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 19 32
RAMSDEN Ernest            
RAMSDEN Joseph B            
RAWLINSON Joseph            
RAYNER Lister 25385 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 10 09 27
RAYNER Sam 5586 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 06 30 37
REDHEAD Robert 15/1543 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 04  
RHODES Ernest 15969 Private 10th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 07 01 20
RHODES William            
RICHARDSON Joseph            
RICHARDSON Richard Ernest 74051 Private 1st/6th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1918 09 01 28
RIDER Alfred            
RIDER Herbert            
RIDER John William 38536 Private 2nd/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 05 22 33
RIDER Thomas            
RIDER William            
RILEY W            
RIMMINGTON Cecil 29824 Private 10th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment 1918 03 24 33
RINGROSE Charles 307644 Private 1st/9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 28 34
ROBBINS A            
ROBBINS George Latimer   2nd Lieutenant 6th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1918 06 09 21
RODDY John Edward 12506 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
ROEBUCK Ernest 204658 Private 20th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1917 09 11 34
ROSS Alfred 33094 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 05 25
ROSSELL Richard            
SALTER Robert   Captain 7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 08 20 26
SCARTH Charles 202138 Private 2nd/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 11 22 20
SCHOLEFIELD Frank Thomas 35243 Private 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1918 08 26 19
SCOTT J T 31142 Lance Corporal 1st/4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1918 05 27 26
SHACKLETON Richard         1917 06 07 21
SHARP Ben Wade            
SHARP Calvert 10881 Sergeant   Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1915 08 09 36
SHAW John Hanson 1314 Captain 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 07 18 21
SHAW Joshua Harold   Lieutenant 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 05 01 31
SHEARD Elliott 17/477 Sergeant 13th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 08 19 27
SHEPHERD Lawrence 37681 Private 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 11 01  
SIRR Edgar 202736 Private 2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry 1918 08 24 20
SKIRROW Joe Forrest 1811185 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 23
SMITH James William            
SMITH John            
SMITH Reginald Goodall         1919 02 13 28
SMITH Sidney            
SMITH Walter            
SOWDEN Tom 306388 Lance Corporal 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 10 11 25
SPRINGTHORPE John Sykes 37433 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 16  
SPRINGTHORPE William Ewart 32464 Driver 23rd Div. Ammo. Column Royal Field Artillery 1917 07 29 19
STANDISH Charles A            
STEAD William Henry 50557 Rifleman 2nd/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 28 36
STEPHENSON Joseph William 1345 L/cprl 1/8 Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 30 21
STOCKWELL Jonnie 73078 Driver 15th Div Ammo. Column Royal Field Artillery 1915 07 30 24
STOTT Harry 41406 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 11 23 22
SUGDEN Alfred 25551 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 04 10 19
SUGDEN William 47278 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 12 12  
SUTCLIFFE Ernest 268880 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 12 19 18
SUTCLIFFE Herbert 32422 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 11 09 22
SWAINE John Edward 15970 Lance Corporal 10th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917 04 09 23
SWALLOW Lawrence Z/8873 Able Seaman Hawke Battalion, RN Division Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1917 02 03 22
SWITHENBANK James W 132651 Sapper 185th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers 1916 02 04  
SWITHENBANK Roland 11581 Private 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1914 10 30 21
SWITHENBANK Ralph 238045 Private 12th/13th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 08 22 20
TEALE Horace 19022 Private 6th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1916 09 28 20
THOMPSON Samuel 13260 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 09 27 29
THORNTON William         1918 04 24 30
THREAPLETON Joseph 17979 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 08 20  
THRIPPLETON Austin 16/1266 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 19
THROP Louis 46226 Private 1st/5th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 02 06 36
TIDSWELL Archie Edward 1561 Private 17th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 01 04  
TILLOTSON James William 13996 Private 9th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 07 01 23
TORDOFF Harry 122140 Gunner   Royal Field Artillery 1918 05 08 21
TUKE Donald            
VARLEY Ernest   2nd Lieutenant attached to 101 labour Corps The Kings (Liverpool Regiment) 1918 03 02 23
VERITY Alfred 69772 Private 1st Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps 1916 09 22 23
WADE Frank Clifford 19896 L/cpl 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 09 27 22
WADE William 16101 Private 8th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1917 02 27 40
WALKER Arthur            
WALKER John 55441 Private 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 03 29 19
WALKER John William            
WARD Herbert            
WARD Lawrence Biltcliffe 268234 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 22 22
WARD Sam 1627 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 02  
WATERHOUSE Thomas 4747 Private 4th Battalion (Royal Irish ) Seaforth Highlanders 1916 12 02 24
WATSON Wilson            
WAY Alfred            
WEBSTER Ernest Eli            
WEBSTER Granville         1917 07 26 34
WEBSTER Henry 24340 Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 09 18 22
WHARTON Harry 26688 Private 7th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 06 26 16
WHITEHEAD Maurice Buckle 41517 Private 8th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment 1917 10 12 31
WILCOCK Harry            
WILCOCK Herbert 43930 Private 20th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1918 03 22  
WILKINSON Samuel 79616 Private 1st/7th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1918 09 06 22
WILSON Alfred            
WILSON Fred 20/111 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 12 13 23
WILSON Joseph            
WINTERBURN William Farrer 30861 Private 12th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1917 05 03  
WITTY Arthur 266336 Corporal 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 04 12 35
WOOD Albert 37772 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 11 16 33
WOOD Alexander 16266 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 19 37
WOOD Carl Eugene 231316 Gunner "D" Company, 88th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1918 06 06 19
WOOD Frank         1918 19
WOOD Willie            
WOODHEAD Herbert 24924 Private 10th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917 10 24 29
WOODHEAD John William 11583 Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1915 04 18 30
WRIGHT Ernest            
WRIGHT G C           .
 

 In St Lawrence Church, Pudsey, there is a plaque which carries many of the names mentioned above, but also has two names that do not appear on the War Memorial, these being:-
Cecil Maurice THRIPPLETON
Robert WADE