calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 30, 2012

Congregationalist Church, Stanningley - Marriages

 

 

This church appears to date from November 1884. Baptism records start at that time. The marriage records for this church are at Bradford Register Office (North Bierley district), not Leeds, where they should be.

 

 
Date
Surname
Name
Parents
Dec'd
Parents Address
Witnesses
Notes
Date
Surname
Name
Parents
Dec'd
Parents Address
Witnesses
Notes
1887 05 28 SMALES James Joseph & Martha Smales   19 Varley Street, Bradford Road B Briggs  
  ASTIN Mary Mitchell & Nancy Astin   5 Beechwood Place, Bradford Road W Armistead  
1891 05 09 SNOWDEN Robert James & Hannah Snowden both . Edwin Ward  
  WARD Harriet Joseph Yeadon & Hannah Ward   Wood Square Mary Ann Snowden  
1893 06 03 PEARSON John John & Jane Pearson   America G Midgley  
  METCALFE Sarah George & Emma Metcalfe   Sunfield C Metcalfe Groom's parents in America
1894 03 24 BROWN Arthur James & Ellen Brown   . John W Corduex  
  CORDUEX Ann Eliza Alvah & Jane Elizabeth Corduex   . Mary E Brown  
1900 04 12 GAUNT William Clifford Joseph & E Gaunt     W E & W J Womersley  
  WOMERSLEY Frances William & Elizabeth Womersley        
1901 04 06 PARRATT Joseph John W & Hannah Parratt     * Ellis  
  ELLIS Agnes Annie Thomas Ellis     S A Parratt  
1901 12 07 SMALES John Edward Joseph & Martha Smales   5 Armstrong Street Walter Saville  
  SAVILLE Elizabeth John Saville     James Smales  
1903 04 13 KELSEY John William George & Theodosia Kelsey   Northcote Street George Kelsey  
  BRITTAIN Clara Agnes .     Fanny Kelsey  
1904 05 21 OLDFIELD Charles A Arthur * M   George Walden  
  WALDEN Fanny Louisa George & Ella Walden   7 Andrew Street, Farsley Alice Maude  
1905 04 18 HARRIS Urbane Urbane Harris     A Johnson  
  OLNEY Mary James & S A   1 Carlisle Street Mary Ashley .
1905 06 10 DAWSON Harry .     J R Brook  
  BROOK Lydia John Richard Brook   Prospect Square Florence M Holdstock  
1906 08 06 MORRELL Major Middleton George Morrell   Wood Street George Morrell  
  FARRAND Clara .     Farrand  
1907 05 18 TIFFANY James William Samuel Tiffany     Smith L Midgley  
  WILSON Annie John Wilson     Wilson  
1907 05 18 ISLES William Reuben Isles     Reuben Isles  
  PARRATT Sarah Ann Hannah Parratt     Joe Parratt .
1907 10 19 WORTH William Charles & Maria Worth both   H Wood  
  WOOD Clara Jeremiah Wood both   Florrie Wood  
1907 10 19 WORTH Frederick Charles & Maria Worth both   Ellis  
  GREENWOOD Alice Samuel Greenwood     Sam & E Greenwood  
1907 12 14 RHODES Walter Jowitt John Rhodes F 7 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey Lewis Edward Drake  
  DIXON Mary Hannah Charles Dixon F   Bertha Peel  
1909 08 21 PARRATT Joe William & Hannah Parratt     A Parratt  
  COATES Hilda William Coates     William Coates  
1910 05 14 WIGGLESWORTH Ernest J H Wigglesworth     .  
  WAITE Eva .        
1911 10 30 LAWSON George William Samuel Lawson   28 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Stanley Edgar Johnson  
  STEAD Harriet Annie George Stead F West Grove Terrace, Stanningley Isabella Lawson .
1912 03 25 HALEY Joseph Stringer Stead Haley   289 Stanningley Road, Bramley Frederick Haley  
  KELSEY Frances Lois George Joshua Kelsey   Carlton House, Farsley Alice Haley  
1912 03 25 STEAD William Rayner George Stead   49 Swinnow Road, Pudsey John Turner  
  KELSEY Theodosia Laura George Joshua Kelsey   Carlton House, Farsley Hilda Overend  
1912 06 29 ISLES Tom Reuben Isles   7 Cavendish Place, Stanningley John Isles  
  NAYLOR Beatrice Francis Naylor   25 Long Row, Marsh, Pudsey L Naylor  
1912 12 25 SCOTT Arthur Walter Scott   185 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Tom Stake  
  STAKE Florence John Stake F 37 Rushton Road, Bradford William Keddle  
1913 08 14 BERRY Robert Ingham Rev R & Emily Berry F 73 Deeplish Road, Rochdale Leslie Henderson?  
  BODDINGTON Florence Maria Harry William Boddington   3 Springfield Terrace, Sunfield Harry Boddington  
1913 08 30 PARRATT Arthur Inman William Parratt F 11 Vine Terrace, Stanningley A Haley  
  HALEY Gertrude Stead Haley   289 Stanningley Road, Bramley Joseph C Smales  
1914 03 21 SCHOFIELD Herbert William Henry Schofield   33 Pembroke Road, Pudsey J T Duckworth  
  TIFFANY Mary Alice Samuel Tiffany   18 West Street, Stanningley Miriam Tiffany .
1914 12 26 KEDDLE William Leonard Keddle F 1 Prospect Street, New St, Farsley Walter Scott  
  SCOTT Lily Walter Scott   185 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Elsie Keddle  
1915 02 27 DUCKWORTH John Thomas Joseph Duckworth F 28 Waterloo Lane, Bramley Mary Alice Schofield  
  TIFFANY Miriam Samuel Tiffany   18 West Street, Stanningley Herbert Schofield  
1915 12 15 WOOD Joshua George Wood F 3 Vernon Place, Stanningley Fred Sugden  
  CARTER Florence Tom Carter   27 Eddison Street, Farsley Pollie? Carter  
1915 12 18 NORTH Thomas Booth John William North   1 Bramley View, The Lanes, Pudsey Joseph William Terry  
  STANSFIELD Amy Dan Stansfield   24 Vine Terrace, Stanningley Ada Brown .
1915 12 22 FIRTH Henry John Firth F Vickersdale, Stanningley H Snowden  
  ADDY Mary Joe Addy   174 Otley Road, Leeds M E Avery  
1918 03 23 REDHEAD Edward Soloman Redhead   19 Summerfield Terrace, Farsley Joseph Milner  
  LEES Louisa Arthur Lees F 19 Summerfield Terrace, Farsley Girland Lees  
1919 07 05 WALTON John William James Richard Walton   77 Bradford Road, Stanningley Peter Norris  
  SMITH Ethel Minnie .   . Hannah Smith .
1919 09 10 MEGSON Robert Henry Charles Megson   18 Barker Place, Bramley Joseph Milner  
  LEES Girlard Arthur Lees F 19 Summerfield Terrace, Farsley B Megson .
1920 01 31 HAMMOND Charles Edward Hammond   5 Browns Terrace, Back Lane, Bramley Fanny Procter  
  WALDEN Lavinia George William Walden F   Charles Oldfield .
1920 05 01 WORMALD Reginald Henry Wormald   19 Bertha Street, Farsley Eva Carter  
  AVERY Gladys Sam Avery   19 Bertha Street, Farsley Albert Avery  
1921 09 17 RYDER Thomas Anthony Thomas Ryder F 5 Mavis Street, Bradford C H  
  SADLER Lilian Louise Charles Sadler   Richardshaw House, Stanningley M B & B C Sadler  
1921 10 15 MARSHALL Fred David Thomas Marshall F 14 Checker Row, Stanninley Ethel Oughtibridge  
  TOMLINSON Elsie Harry Tomlinson   10 Broughton Terrace, Stanningley Albert? Tomlinson  
1922 02 22 SCOTT Leonard Walter Scott   9 Woodlands Grove, Stanningley William Scott  
  HARRISON Gertrude .   . William Keddle .
1922 06 03 WHITAKER George Samuel Harvey Whitaker   5 Oakroyd Mount, Stanningley F H Whitaker  
  CARTER Eva Tom Carter   27 Eddison Street, Farsley A Carter  
1922 12 26 HUNT George Thomas John Hunt   69 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley E & H Jeffrey  
  JEFFREY Nellie Coultas Jeffrey F 169 Old Road, Stanningley    
1923 05 19 WARMAN Henry Sam Warman F 184 Leeds & Bradford Road, Bramley James Smales  
  SMALES Adelaide James Smales   15 Larkfield Road, Pudsey Doris M Smales  
1923 08 01 SMALES Douglas Russell James Smales   15 Larkfield Road, Pudsey P & M J Smales  
  RIDER Ethel Johnson Rider F 30 Pembroke Road, Pudsey    
1923 08 25 GILL Clifford Walter Gill   40 Somerset Road, Pudsey John Gill  
  FREAR Nora James William Frear   . Clara Gill  
1923 12 22 WOOD George Willie William Everingham Wood   11 Coniston Place, Stanningley E Cox  
  COX Elsie William Cox F . H Warman .
1925 07 25 TUNNICLIFFE William Arthur William Arthur Tunnicliffe   17 Trilby Street, Bramley W A Tunnicliffe  
  PARRATT Clara John Joseph Parratt   14 Prospect Square, Farsley D Fowler  
1925 07 25 BELLABY John William Bellaby F 2 Nansen Terrace, Bramley J J Parratt  
  TUNNICLIFFE Lilian William Arthur Tunnicliffe   17 Trilby Street, Bramley Louisa Lumley Pickard  
1926 08 28 INGLE Albert Edward John Arthur Ingle F 41 Dorset Terrace, Leeds Eva Atkinson  
  SHAW Emily .   3 Providence Street, Farsley Emma Ingle  
1927 06 04 ISZATT Thomas Edward Thomas Iszatt   31 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Jack Lund  
  FOWLER Phyllis .   9 Varley Street, Stanningley Dorothy Fowler  
1927 09 24 SPECK John George William Speck F 4 Wood Nook, Stanningley Reginald Wakefield  
  WILLIS Evelyn Mary Arthur Willis   171 Longlands Street, Westgate, Bradford Olive Wainwright  
1927 11 12 WAINWRIGHT Henry William Abijah Ernest Wainwright   10 Talbot Mount, Burley, Leeds Sidney Holton  
  HOLMES Elsie Mitchell Astin Holmes F 15 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Clarence A Levick .
1927 12 10 LEVICK Joseph Alfred Joseph Levick   141 Maperton Road, Bradford Arthur J Parratt  
  PARRATT Elsie John Joseph Parratt   14 Prospect Square, Farsley Albert Avery  
1928 07 24 AVERY Gerald Sam Avery   19 Bertha Street, Farsley Ethel Tompkins  
  TOMPKINS Florence Ellen George Tompkins F 4 Westfield Road, Farsley Harold Avery  
1929 02 09 AVERY Albert Sam Avery   19 Bertha Street, Farsley Janie Stockwell  
  STOCKWELL Dorothy Arthur Stockwell   18 Town Street, Stanningley    
1929 03 30 FORREST Herbert William Forrest F 11 New Scarbro, Richardshaw Lane .  
  PARRATT Mary Jane William Parratt F 11 Vine Terrace, Richardshaw Lane    
1930 12 20 STOTT Harold William Pattison F 1 East View, Fartown, Pudsey H V Stott  
  SPRINGTHORPE Hettie William Pattison F 22 Slaters Buildings, Stanningley E Parker Both groom & bride's father shown as Pattison
1930 12 20 WILLIAMS Emlyn David Williams   17 Rusholme Drive, Farsley H E Johnson  
  BARROW Marion Frank Barrow   17 Rusholme Drive, Farsley H Kaye  
1931 04 29 POOLE Herbert George Poole   45 Grosmont Road, Bramley H Pinder  
  LAWSON Elsie John William Quarton F 45 Grosmont Avenue, Bramley D Walker  
1931 08 22 WALKER Charlie Charles Henry Walker   11 Woodlands Terrace, Farsley J S Walker  
  TITTERINGTON Lillian Alfred Titterington   4 Renshaw Street, Thackley    
1932 06 11 MUSGRAVE Arthur William Musgrave   18 St Pauls Road, Birkenshaw James Robson  
  SYKES Constance Mary Harry Sykes   15 Wade Street, Farsley Edith A Musgrave  
1932 11 05 EMSLEY John William Walter Emsley   32 Brunswick Road, Pudsey .  
  PARRATT Hilda Emeline John Jack Parratt   Westfield, Stanningley   .
1933 04 15 GAUNT Clifford William Waterhouse Gaunt F 15 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey .  
  DUNKERLEY Ivy Maud William Lycette Dunkerley   27 Woodlands Terrace, Farsley    
1933 08 05 BATEMAN Thomas Watson George Watson Bateman F 28 Longfield Mount, Pudsey .  
  SIMPSON Ruby Thomas William Simpson   9 Turner Street, Farsley    
1933 05 05 FRANKS Harold Harry Franks F 27 Woodlands Terrace, Stanningley .  
  DUNKERLEY Susan William Lycette Dunkerley   27 Woodlands Terrace, Farsley    
1934 12 01 MILNES Eric Joseph Milnes   Rosegarth, Old Road, Farsley .  
  HOLDSWORTH Nellie Thomas Holdsworth   10 Renton Terrace, New Wortley    
1934 12 25 WALKER John Sidney Charles Henry Walker   11 Woodlands Terrace, Farsley .  
  FIRTH Gladys Muriel Walter Firth   3 Arthur Terrace, Farsley    
1935 04 27 BATTLE John Michael Battle F 73 Wilberforce Street, Bradford .  
  LAZENBY Gladys Joseph Lazenby   7 Westfield Street, Farsley    
1935 07 27 WILKINSON Squire Roland John P R Wilkinson   10 Moorthorpe Avenue, Bradford .  
  CARTER Catherine David Carter   16 Woodlands Terrace, Farsley    
1935 08 10 MIDGLEY John Edward Smith Midgley F 7 Laurel Mount, Stanningley .  
  SPENCER Doris Helen Frederick Spencer   81 Rushton Road, Thornbury    
1936 06 08 HILL Frank George William Hill F 44 Green Dragon Lane, Winchmore Hill    
  WALKER Marjorie Tom Walker   Richmond Villa, Old Road, Farsley   .