calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 30, 2012

Windhill Wesleyan Chapel Marraiges

 

The Windhill Wesleyan chapel has records from at least 1834. The original Chapel, now long demolished, stood north of the Old Burial Ground on the West side of Crag Road. The new chapel stands on the East side of Crag Road, further south. Marriage records start from 1868, though there may have been earlier 'registrar attending' marriages.

 

No.
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
No.
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
  1868 06 08 Charles BROWN 23 B Woolsorter Windhill Crag Charles Brown Tailor (Not shown)  
    Ellen DAWSON 21 S . Windhill Crag John Dawson Mason (Not shown)  
  1868 08 13 James CRABTREE 25 B Wesleyan Minister Saltaire Rd, Shipley John Crabtree Warp Dresser William S Hunt? By Licence
    Alice Firth BISHOP 23 S . Woodend, Windhill George Bishop Woolsorter H Clough  
  1875 06 02 James WALKER 24 B Tailor 42 Westgrove St, Bradford John Walker Farm Labourer Beck Wilman Father deceased
    Lucy SIMPSON 26 S . Shipley Fields, Shipley William Simpson Cordwainer Mary Ann Speak  
  1875 07 27 Joseph STANCLIFFE 22 B Joiner Shipley Fields, Shipley John Stancliffe Farmer Fred Townend  
    Emma TOWNEND 23 S Weaver Hall Lane, Shipley James Townend Woolsorter Sarah Stancliffe  
  1877 02 19 Richard VARLEY 54 W Tea Dealer Stanningley John Varley Stone Mason Eliza Heseltine Father deceased
    Charlotte TABOR 36 S . Southey Place, Bradford Samuel Tabor Cab Proprietor Ellen Heseltine  
  1879 06 02 Frederick BOLTON 38 W Overlooker in Mill Annie St, Windhill Robert Bolton Woolsorter Job C Hyde By Licence
    Mary WHITAKER 29 S . Rawdon Joseph Whitaker Cattle Dealer Rosa Jane Atkinson  
188 1880 01 21 Alfred HAMER 23 B Woolsorter Bolton Woods William Hamer Weaver Isaac Hall Baxter  
    Sarah BROADHEAD 21 S . Bolton Woods William Broadhead Waller Jane Lord  
189 1880 10 19 James FLETCHER 30 B Warehouseman 5 King St, Bradford John Fletcher Stone Mason Samwell Drake Father deceased
    Eliza Jane DRAKE 26 S Burler in Mill 39 Salisbury St, Shipley Samwell Drake Blacksmith Martha H Drake  
190 1880 11 01 William STEAD 25 B Timekeeper Greenfield Stephen Stead Engine Man William John Atkins  
    Ann Rebecca ATKINS 26 S Worsted Weaver Barrett St, Shipley John Atkins Stone Quarryman Annie Greetham Father deceased
191 1881 02 09 Joseph CRAVEN 29 B Stuff Manufacturer Ashfield House, Eccleshill Jonas Craven Stuff Manufacturer E A Thornton  
    Mary MURGATROYD 34 S . Leeds Rd, Windhill Charles Murgatroyd Carter Richard Deacon Father deceased
192 1881 09 25 Robert Henry MORELAND 23 B Grocer's Assistant Infirmary St, Bradford George Moreland Engineer Harry Oldfield  
    Mary Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH 22 S Dressmaker St Judes Square, Manningham William Hanson Barraclough Printer Lizzie Hewitt  
193 1882 08 29 Joseph DRAKE 23 B Grocer Shipley Samwell Drake Blacksmith John Elsworth  
    Marina RODGERS 25 S . Windhill John Rodgers Grocer Sophia Rodgers  
194 1882 10 23 George SMITH 28 B Woolsorter 23 Annie St, Windhill . . Simeon Midgley .
    Sophia BUTTERFIELD 27 S . Windhill John Butterfield Overlooker    
195 1884 03 08 Thomas Wright HORSFALL 24 B Tailor 41 Robert St, Windhill James Horsfall Blacksmith Emma Horne Robinson  
    Mary Priscilla ROBINSON 25 S Weaver St Pauls Rd, Shipley James Robinson Combing Overlooker Harry Crabtree  
196 1885 09 26 James LEE 23 B Finisher Bradford John Lee Labourer George Hinchliffe  
    Fannie HINCHLIFFE 23 S Machinist 1 Oak Rd, Gaisby George Hinchliffe Bookkeeper Mary Ann Rhodes  
197 1886 04 24 William THURLEY 24 B Warehouseman 8 Paradise Row, King Cross, Halifax William Thurley Builder Marshall Sugden Father deceased
    Emma Horne ROBINSON 22 S School Teacher 29 St Pauls Rd, Shipley James Robinson Overlooker Annie Sophia Robinson  
198 1886 06 23 Herbert Ashburn WILKINSON 23 B Banker's Clerk 52 Sheriff St, Rochdale William Henry Wilkinson Manufacturer Henry Eltoft Wilkinson  
    Mary Elizabeth WRAY 26 S . Shipley Fields, Shipley Samuel Wray Wesleyan Minister Harriet Ella Wray  
200 1887 05 26 William ATKINS . W Joiner Shipley George Atkins Cordwainer Jesse Jackson, Jesse N Jackson  
    Anne Elizabeth JACKSON . S . Windhill Jesse Jackson Bookkeeper Sarah H Jackson  
201 1889 02 14 William RUSHTON 23 B Bookkeeper 2 Crag Mills, Windhill James Rushton Joiner Joseph G Parker Father deceased
    Elva PARKER 27 S . Carr Lane, Windhill Joseph George Parker Joiner & Builder William Sunderland  
202 1890 04 02 William Henry BRINDLE 29 B Engine Driver 170 Priestman St, Manningham George Brindle Blacksmith Henry Goodby Father deceased
    Jane GOODBY 23 S Dressmaker 2 Alva Terr, Shipley Henry Goodby Financial Agent Elizabeth Goodby  
203 1891 05 20 George METCALFE 25 B Assistant Schoolmaster 73 Rhodes St, Halifax Robert Metcalfe Blacksmith Henry Goodby Father deceased
    Mary Ann GOODBY 26 S Worsted Weaver 2 Alva Terr, Shipley Henry Goodby Financial Agent Elizabeth Goodby  
204 1892 06 06 John William LaPAGE 24 B Woolstapler & Top Maker 9 Moorhead Villas, Shipley John LaPage Yarn Merchant John Robson  
    Ida ROBSON 26 S Milliner Springfield House, Moorside, Baildon John Robson Engineer John LaPage  
205 1892 12 24 Denby MURGATROYD 28 B Comb Setter 9 Tenter St, Windhill John Murgatroyd Warp Dresser Benjamin Steel  
    Emma Jane OATES 36 S Worsted Weaver Briggate, Windhill James Oates Toll Keeper Alice Hudson  
206 1893 07 19 Ridley BALDWIN 23 B Commercial Traveller 13 Hope View, Windhill John Baldwin Chapel Keeper James D Murgatroyd .
    Ann Parker MURGATROYD 23 S Assistant Schoolmistress Murgatroyd Place, Windhill James D Murgatroyd Corn Miller Sarah E Murgatroyd  
207 1894 10 02 William CRABTREE 34 W Stone Mason Wrose Brow, Windhill Thomas Crabtree Building Contractor John Rodgers  
    Sophia RODGERS 35 S Worsted Weaver New St, Windhill John Rodgers Contractor Edith Rodgers  
208 1894 10 03 John CRABTREE 27 B Litho Artist 11 Lammas St, Nottingham Stephen Crabtree Mill Manager Herbert Crabtree  
    Sarah Hannah PEARSON 24 S . 5 Stirling Place, Valley Rd, Shipley Wiliam Pearson Engineer Emily Mullen, William Pearson  
209 1894 10 24 John William WILSON 23 B Draper's Assistant 177 Park Lane, Leeds Peter Wilson Overlooker Marshall Sugden Greenwood .
    Grace Annie Sugden GREENWOOD 19 S Dressmaker 41 Robert St, Windhill Marshall Sugden Greenwood Woolsorter Hannah Sugden Greenwood  
210 1895 05 01 Fred ATKINS 26 B Chromo Painter's Clerk 41 Carr Lane, Windhill William Atkins Joiner G E Johnson, J A Atkins  
    Amy JOHNSON 24 S . 37 Carr Lane, Windhill George Johnson Cashier A L Johnson, William Atkins  
211 1895 07 27 Whitley ABBOTT 24 B Roller Coverer 63 George St, Saltaire Jeremiah Abbott Gate Keeper B Murgatroyd, H Abbott, Joseph Haste  
    Harriet Zillah MURGATROYD 27 S Marker Dye Works Murgatroyd Place, Windhill James Dawson Murgatroyd Corn Miller S E Murgatroyd, H Abbott, J D Murgatroyd  
212 1895 10 08 Edward DEACON 25 B Manufacturer Hopefield House, Woodend, Windhill George Deacon Manufacturer George Deacon Jnr  
    Annie WOODHEAD 24 S Dressmaker Rose Cottage, Windhill George Woodhead Lodging House Keeper Emily Bateson  
213 1896 05 23 William HODGSON 23 B Mechanic Fitter 29 Regent St, Shipley James Hodgson Warp Dresser John Rawnsley  
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH 22 S Weaver 21 Briggate, Windhill Jasper Illingworth Cloth Fuller Fred Illingworth Father deceased
214 1897 04 14 John Arthur ATKINS 24 B Artist Designer 41 Carr Lane, Windhill William Atkins Master Builder John Stevenson, Gertrude Stevenson  
    Ada STEVENSON 25 S . 74 Bingley Rd John Stevenson Retired Foreman Mechanic Lillie Atkins, John E Stevenson, Fred Atkins  
215 1897 10 09 John HARKER 54 W Gas Meter Inspector 21 Salt St, Manningham . . Annie Steele  
    Susan DIBB 51 W Reeler at Worsted Mill Thomas Fold, Windhill . . Raistrick Mitchell  
216 1898 12 14 Fred CLOUGH 31 B Grocer's Manager 37 Alexandra Rd, Shipley Newton Clough Warp Dresser John Clough  
    Mary Elizabeth DAVY 30 S . 140 Leeds Rd, Windhill John Davy Cashier John Samuel Davy .
217 1898 12 26 John William DUFTON 24 B House Furnisher 70 Bell Terr, Bramley John Dufton Coal Merchant James A E Binns  
    Rosetta WILSON 24 S . 88 Valley Rd, Shipley Squire Gibson Engineer Clara Binns  
218 1899 03 01 Arthur Raistrick NEWSHAM 24 B Postman 10 Bath Buildings, Saltaire James Newsham Yarn Scourer Lilly Bateman  
    Frances Ellen BATEMAN 25 S Stoking Knitter Lockhouse, Windhill Charles Thomas Bateman Canal Engineer Herbert Newsham .
1 1899 09 27 Wilkinson BELL 28 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 4 Gordon Terr, Saltaire William Bell Weaving Overlooker Richard Bell  
    Edith Annie ILLINGWORTH 23 S Worsted Drawer 3 Livingstone Rd, Carr Lane, Windhill Benjamin Illingworth Greengrocer John Bell  
2 1900 08 25 Fred JACKSON 26 B Draughtsman 37 Robert St, Windhill James Frederick Jackson Bookkeeper Eliza Walker By Licence
    Mary Ann Elizabeth WALKER 23 S . Rose Mount, Crag Rd, Windhill Isaac Walker Brass Founder Alfred Whiteley  
3 1900 09 01 Abraham EASTWOOD 22 B Mechanic (Fitter) 1 Dove St, Saltaire John Tetley Eastwood Overlooker Harry Rawson Feather  
    Edith WALKER 23 S Weaver 68 Briggate, Windhill Edward Walker Caretaker Agnes Walker  
4 1900 10 01 Thomas Edward PICKLES 25 B Joiner (Journeyman) 35 Dover St, Shipley Henry Pickles Joiner George Albert Taylor  
    Harriet Louisa STEAD 21 S Costumier 36 Shipley Fields Rd, Shipley Josiah Stead Tinner? Jessie Eva Stead  
5 1900 12 24 Albert Martin CHAPMAN 33 B Worsted Mill Manager 12 Rhodes St, Shipley Benjamin Chapman . Fred Hargreaves Father deceased
    Eliza Mary STEAD 22 S Certificated Teacher 36 Shipley Fields Rd, Shipley Josiah Stead Metal Plate Worker Jessie Eva Stead  
6 1900 05 22 William Arthur CRABTREE 34 B Loom Maker Wrose Brow Rd, Windhill James Crabtree . William Crabtree Father deceased
    Margaret Eleanor WALKER 30 S . Birks House, Shipley Squire Walker Machine Maker Katharine M Walker, Emily Felvus  
7 1901 12 21 Herbert WALKER 23 B Mechanic 6 Fernbank St, Green Lane, Baildon William Walker Labourer Henry Walker  
    Agnes WALKER 21 S Woollen Cloth Maker 68 Briggate, Windhill Edward Walker Caretaker Edith Walker  
8 1902 02 19 Fred Hart LONDSBROUGH 28 B Corn Merchant's Clerk 40 Victor St, Holderness Rd, Hull Thomas Londsbrough Agricultural Labourer Burton Braithwaite  
    Rosa BRAITHWAITE 36 S . 12 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Jonas Braithwaite Sea Captain Jane Lacy Father deceased
9 1902 08 05 Fred PICKLES 25 B Master Tailor 4 Oak Bank, Gaisby, Shipley William Saville Pickles Tailor Foster Smith  
    Ellen WHITAKER 30 S . 26 Owlet Terr, Gaisby, Shipley James Whitaker Farmer Smith Barrett  
11 1902 09 29 Arthur BOOTH 26 B Saw Repairer 9 Carr Lane, Windhill John Booth Engine Driver Thomas Morgan  
    Eva Mary Parker CHAFFER 24 S Worsted Weaver 11 Joseph St, Shipley Thompson Parker Chaffer Joiner Mary Pitts  
12 1902 12 09 James Wood MYERS 24 B Stuff Presser 26 Pratt Lane, Windhill Samuel Myers Stuff Presser Richard Learoyd Naylor  
    Sarah CRABTREE 20 S . 44 Pratt Lane, Windhill William Crabtree Builder Mary Crabtree  
13 1903 03 04 William Ewart CURRIE 33 B Draper 3 Holme Rd, Burnley James Currie General Merchant? John Sutherland  
    Kate THORP 23 S School Teacher 55 Carr Lane, Windhill John Thorp Monumental Mason William Henry Smith, Sarah Emma Smith  
14 1903 03 04 Benjamin FROGGATT 24 B Plumber's Merchant's Assistant 40 Birklands Rd, Shipley Joseph Froggatt Plumber's Merchant Samuel Froggatt  
    Elizabeth Esther WILCOCK 25 S Worsted Twister 27 Fairbank, Windhill Joseph Wilcock Woolsorter Edith Wilcock  
15 1903 06 03 Henry SMITH 31 B Woollen Merchant's Clerk 91 Crag Rd, Windhill Jonas Smith Joiner Margaret E Crabtree  
    Katherine Matilda WALKER 31 S . Birks House, Shipley Squire Walker Machine Maker Squire Walker, Josiah Felvus  
16 1903 10 14 James WALKER 43 B Insurance Agent 19 Mount Terr, Eccleshill Lancelot Walker Bobbin Turner Jane Lacy Father deceased
    Emily BRAITHWAITE 30 S . 12 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Jonas Braithwaite Master Mariner Burton Braithwaite Father deceased
17 1904 02 03 Fred SMITHIES 26 B Weaving Overlooker 109 High St, Great Horton Samuel Smithies Publican William H Firth Father deceased
    Ada HIRD 26 S Worsted Weaver 182 Briggate, Windhill Thomas Wilkinson Fruit Merchant Clarissa Hird  
18 1904 05 24 Robert Charles FRANKLIN 22 B Worsted Spinning Overlooker 21 Shann St, Bolton Wood, Bradford Joseph Franklin Signalman Frederick Franklin  
    Annie TURNER 23 S Worsted Weaver 22 Saltaire Rd, Shipley Harry Turner Merchant Mary Jane Turner  
19 1904 08 08 Samuel KNIPE 23 B Railway Shunter 78 Verdon St, Sheffield John George Knipe Labourer David Kidd  
    Lucy LOTHERINGTON 25 S Domestic Servant 21 Mossman St, Windhill Richard Lotherington Painter Lizzie Knipe Father deceased
20 1905 01 14 John LUND 31 B Mechanic (Planer) 14 George St, Windhill John Lund Mason Herbert Nichols  
    Susey KING 30 S Worsted Weaver 9 Stubbing Rd, Windhill Moses King Labourer Mary Hannah Lund Father deceased
21 1907 03 30 William RIDDIOUGH 24 B Stone Merchant's Clerk 18 Commercial St, Shipley Frank Riddiough Tailor George Bland  
    Margaret BLAND 24 S Burler & Mender 52 Kitson St, Windhill George Bland Draper Ernest Riddiough  
22 1907 09 28 Alfred PAGE 32 B Wholesale Ironmonger's Traveller 15 Balfour St, Shipley James Page Gentleman J W Varley?  
    Alice Louisa TANNER 36 S Hotel Bookkeeper 7 Atkinson St, Shipley Henry Tanner Carriage Proprietor Edith A Tanner  
23 1907 12 04 Thomas Benjamin CRAVEN 29 B Milk Dealer 114 Washington St, Bradford Ambrose Craven Engineer John Pitts  
    Mary Elizabeth PITTS 29 S Dressmaker 170 Briggate, Windhill John Pitts Grocer Edmund Craven  
24 1908 03 30 Fred NORTH 26 B Weaving Overlooker 9 Joseph St, Shipley Jacob North Weaving Overlooker Herbert Caton?  
    Fanny GODDARD 22 S Twister 120 Briggate, Windhill James Goddard Labourer Florrie Beedham  
25 1909 03 06 William TAYLOR 25 B Plasterer Wrose Hill Side, Windhill John William Taylor Cotton Spinner Joseph George Greenwood  
    Elizabeth WALSH 24 S Weaver 16 Pratt Lane, Windhill Tasker Walsh Cloth Presser Hannah Walsh Father deceased
26 1909 06 01 John Herbert DEAN 31 B Mechanic 17 Barnsley Buildings, Charlestown, Baildon William Dean Warp Dresser Fred Dean  
    Clara TILLOTSON 27 S . 38 Fairbank, Cragg Rd, Windhill John Tillotson Joiner Florence Tillotson Father deceased
27 1909 08 07 Fred CHILD 24 B Clogger 14 Woodhall Terr, Thornbury, Bradford Joseph Child Clogger Joseph Adams Davis  
    Hannah WALSH 24 S Worsted Weaver 15 Pratt Lane, Windhill Cragg Tasker Walsh Cloth Finisher Emma Walsh Father deceased
28 1909 09 07 Herbert CRABTREE 24 B Fitter 29 Silk St, Sutton-on-Ashfield Walter Crabtree Joiner Albert Townend  
    Lena BARKER 26 S . 30 Pratt Lane, Windhill Thomas Barker Woolsorter Maud Barker  
29 1909 09 20 Herbert Lawrance POLLARD 23 B Pawnbroker's Assistant 24 Lower Wharfe St, Shipley Joseph Pollard Grocer John Beaumont Buckley  
    Eva TURNER 23 S Worsted Weaver 54 Alexander Rd, Shipley John Turner Policeman Edna Shepherd Father deceased
30 1909 09 22 Harry GIBSON 24 B Grocer's Assistant 2 Rose Terr, Shipley Squire Gibson Mechanic William G Lowe  
    Edith STEPHENSON 25 S Dressmaker 26 Highfield Rd, Frizinghall James Stephenson Mechanic Annie Shaw  
31 1909 12 18 Jacob Yeadon SCOTT 25 B Mechanic (Driller) Union St, Shipley Marshall Scott Labourer George Dinsdale  
    Louisa Jane DINSDALE 24 S Worsted Winder 7 Ellen St, off Church St, Windhill George Dinsdale Labourer Clara Scott  
32 1909 12 21 Fred BOOTH 21 B Grocer's Assistant 1 Arnold St, Windhill Joseph Booth Mason Ernest Lewis Father deceased
    Alberta WATERHOUSE 27 S Burler & Mender 22 Pratt Lane, Windhill Abraham Waterhouse Warp Dresser Lavinia Hird  
33 1910 05 28 Arthur Sugden GREENWOOD 25 B Grocer's Assistant 38 Pratt Lane, Windhill James Sugden Greenwood Woolsorter Joseph George Greenwood Father deceased
    Ella BREARLEY 27 S . 33 Manor Lane, Shipley Jeremiah Brearley Master Mechanic Lilian Ayre, William Bateson  
34 1910 06 07 Charles Owen HARDAKER 28 B Jouneyman Plasterer 4 Park St, Shipley Abraham Hardaker Warehouseman Jimmy Walker  
    Grace Annie MURGATROYD 24 S Worsted Drawer 35 Kitson St, Windhill John Murgatroyd Woolsorter Charlotte Denby Father deceased
35 1910 06 15 John Arthur FIRTH 28 B Mechanic (Fitter) 47 Fairbank, Windhill James Firth Woolsorter Thomas Walker Halliday  
    Florence GORELL 29 S Worsted Weaver 8 Pratt Lane, Windhill Thomas Gorell Stuff Presser Mary Ellen Gorell  
36 1910 07 21 George Edward PEARSON 26 B Electrical Engineer Nethercape House, Farsley Edward Pearson Plumber & Contractor John Ellis Walker  
    Eliza WALKER 29 S . 57 Carr Lane, Windhill Isaac Walker Brass Founder Mary Pearson  
37 1910 07 2* Joseph George GREENWOOD 26 B Carpenter & Joiner (Journeyman) Hustler Buildings, Crag Rd, Windhill Benjamin Sugden Greenwood Woolsorter Joseph George Parker  
    Annie PITTS 28 S . 170 Briggate, Windhill John Pitts Grocer Annie Sugden Greenwood  
38 1910 09 22 John OLDFIELD 35 W Railway Drayman 8 Water Lane, Windhill John Oldfield Farm Labourer Frederick Hogg  
    Agnes Kate GREENWOOD 36 S . 8 Water Lane, Windhill George Green Labourer Mary Ann Murgatroyd  
39 1910 09 24 William RUSSELL 25 B Boot Maker 87 Rugby Place, Bradford John Russell Dyer's Labourer Enoch Russell  
    Annie SHAW 25 S Shop Assistant 3 Birr St, Shipley George Shaw Joiner Ethel Mann Father deceased
40 1910 09 26 Arthur PITTS 28 B Cabinet Maker (Journeyman) 40 Church St, Windhill Benjamin Pitts Carrier Fred Jenkinson  
    Hannah JENKINSON 25 S . Cross Banks, Shipley James Jenkinson Joiner Alice Jenkinson  
41 1911 04 13 John Ellis WALKER 23 B Brass Founder 57 Carr Lane, Windhill Isaac Walker Brass Founder Fred Jackson  
    Ethel Maud BARRAS 23 S . 24 Mossman St, Windhill Abraham Barras Insurance Agent Ida Walker  
42 1912 04 06 Thomas HUDSON 36 B Blacksmith's Striker 7 Hall Lane, Windhill John Thomas Hudson Presser W Spence  
    Mary Jane SPENCE 27 S Worsted Twister 5 Bath Buildings, Saltaire William Spence Gardener H Spence  
43 1912 04 24 Frank MYERS 28 B Fish & Fruit Salesman 26 Pratt Lane, Windhill Samuel Myers Presser Fred Myers  
    Annie HARDY 25 S . Chellow Grange Farm, Heaton, Bradford Edwin Hardy Farmer Clara Hardy Father deceased
44 1912 06 15 Wilfred COULTAS 23 B Woollen Warehouseman 2 West Church St, Windhill Stainforth Coultas Tram Driver John Park  
    Mary Ann MILLER 26 S Worsted Twister 8 West Church St, Windhill George Miller Quarryman Elsie Tripfel? Father deceased
45 1912 07 14 Samuel BAILEY 49 W Brickyard Labourer 192 Briggate, Windhill John Bailey Platelayer Jonas R Hemingway Father deceased
    Alice Louisa ARCHER 49 S . 119 Briggate, Windhill James Archer Dyer Eliza Parker Father deceased
46 1912 10 05 Thomas Walker HALLIDAY 30 B Insurance Agent 50 Kitson St, Windhill Joshua Halliday Stoker Benjamin Halliday  
    Annie CLAYTON 31 S Worsted Weaver 4 West View, Windhill John Clayton Grocer Lydia Clayton Father deceased
47 1913 10 08 Albert TAYLOR 29 B Blacksmith (Journeyman) 3 Oakbank Farm, Wrose Hill, Shipley John William Taylor Cotton Turner Herbert Binns  
    Charlotte MEEKINGS 29 S Worsted Weaver 32 Kitson St, Windhill William Meekings Labourer Sarah M Meekings  
48 1913 11 01 Arthur James BLOOMFIELD 30 B Warehouseman 27 Mossman St, Windhill Alfred Bloomfield Horse Keeper Sam Bloomfield Father deceased
    Maud BRAITHWAITE 25 S Worsted Weaver 22 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Burton Braithwaite Insurance Agent Matilda Braithwaite, Burton Braithwaite  
49 1914 02 14 Charles PICKLES 26 B Butcher (Journeyman) Viola Cottage, Barrow Lane, Hessle John Pickles Farmer H Hargraves  
    Lily RUSHTON 23 S Elementary School Teacher 7 Norwood Terr, Shipley William Rushton Cashier Elizabeth Rushton  
50 1914 04 13 Walter STOTT 25 B Master Greengrocer 1 Holdsworth St, Cragg Rd, Windhill John Stott Brewery Manager Benjamin Bland  
    Eliza BLAND 24 S Worsted Twister 10 Pratt Lane, Cragg Rd, Windhill George Bland Retired Overlooker Edith Stott  
1 1914 07 11 Ernest MORTIMER 30 B Dyer's Labourer 5 Crow Nest Rd, Bingley Albert Mortimer Retired Joiner James Mortimer  
    Marian BRAYSHAW 31 S Worsted Piece Mender 23 Briggate, Windhill Paul Brayshaw Grocer Laura Midgley Father deceased
2 1915 03 15 Charles Malcolm SMITH 26 B Commercial Traveller 71 Carr Lane, Windhill William Henry Smith Commercial Traveller Charles Rawcliffe  
    Maud BARKER 29 S Worsted Burler 28 Pratt Lane, Windhill Thomas Barker Woolsorter Edith Barker, Thomas Barker  
3 1915 05 08 Harry LEE 24 B Stuff Warehouseman 259 Leeds Rd, Idle Fred Lee Boot Maker John William Lee  
    Edith Annie DOBSON 22 S . 12 Maddock St, Shipley William Arthur Dobson Mechanic Arthur Dobson Father deceased
4 1915 06 21 Albert WILKINSON 26 B Master Plumber 37 Hall Rd, Shipley Alfred Wilkinson Publican Edward Henry Sunderland Father deceased
    Lillie BARKER 25 S Burler & Mender 41 Dockfield Rd, Windhill Thomas Barker Woolsorter Edith Barker, Thomas Barker  
5 1915 12 18 James Tillotson HEATON 55 W Wool Warehouseman 12 Valley Rd, Shipley Robert Heaton Butcher John Thomas Heaton Father deceased
    Susannah HEATON 50 S Worsted Weaver 16 Kitson St, Windhill John Heaton Engineer Mary Ann Thornton Father deceased
6 1916 05 29 Ernest SCARFE 24 B Clogger (Journeyman) 35 Briggate, Shipley Samuel Scarfe Clogger Fred Scarfe By Licence
    Ada SUNDERLAND 25 S Worsted Weaver 43 Crag Rd, Windhill Dennis Sunderland Blacksmith Annie Sunderland Father deceased
7 1916 10 28 Benjamin BLAND 24 B Fitter Mechanic 60 Pratt Lane, Windhill George Bland Weaving Overlooker Harry Middleton Father deceased
    Ethel BRAITHWAITE 27 S Weaver 22 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Burton Braithwaite Insurance Agent Matilda Braithwaite, Burton Braithwaite  
8 1917 05 03 Herbert Ellis WADE 24 B Sailor (A.B. R.F.R) 75 Briggate, Windhill Anthony Wade Driver John William Baldwin Father deceased
    Alice BALDWIN 25 S . 75 Briggate, Windhill William Henry Baldwin Hairdresser Mary Jane Smith, Nicholas Baldwin Father deceased
9 1917 08 27 John PRICE 39 B Sapper R.E. (Bricklayer) 192 Briggate, Windhill William Price Bricklayer Henry Parker  
    Mary Jane KELLETT 34 W Woolcomber (Operator) 192 Briggate, Windhill John Pooley Collier Eliza Parker  
10 1918 09 04 Albert WIGGLESWORTH 32 W Railway Signalman 11 Greenway Rd, Bradford Harry Barber Wigglesworth Foreman Shunter James E Sutcliffe Father deceased
    Annie Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE 30 S Dress Goods Weaver 1 Back Kitson St, Windhill Robert Sutcliffe Iron Planer Marion Walton  
11 1919 06 16 Albert BAGSHAW 21 B 3352 Pte A.I.F. (Engineer) 27 George St, Saltaire George Edward Bagshaw Farmer William Hart  
    Maggie SPENCE 19 S Textile Drawer 27 George St, Saltaire William Spence Driver Hilda Spence, Edward Nason  
12 1919 07 21 Arthur Thompson HIRD 28 B Railway Clerk 9 Norwood Rd, Shipley Harrison Hird Shipping Clerk Harry Sugden  
    Elsie Florence STRINGER 24 S Clerk 12 Wainman St, Shipley Frederick James Stringer Cloth Cutter Winifred Stringer  
13 1919 07 23 Fred BARRETT 26 B Wool Clerk 3 Dockfield Terr, Shipley James Barrett Overlooker Sidney Robert Hardy  
    Ida BINNS 27 S Costumier 29 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill Henry Binns Labourer Alice Ann Binns, Beatrice May Barrett  
14 1919 07 26 Sam TOWN 21 B Carter 55 Mountain St, Windhill Leeming Town Moulder Gordon Town  
    Marie SPENCE 20 S Wool Drawer 27 George St, Saltaire William Spence Carter Jennie Hudson  
15 1919 09 22 Joseph Lees HULLEY 44 B Police Constable 15 Aberdeen Terr, Clayton James Hulley Farmer James Hulley Father deceased
    Clarissa HIRD 44 S Shop Assistant Rose Cottage, Windhill Thomas Wilkinson Hird Fruiterer Lavinia Hird Father deceased
16 1919 11 24 Thomas Harper CAMPY 65 W Foreman Platelayer on Railway Brayton Junction, Brayton, Selby Thomas Campy Labourer V Binner By Licence. Father deceased
    Mary Emma ADAMS 53 W . 14 Roberts St, Windhill Thomas Cross Butcher W Furness Father deceased
17 1920 01 24 Thomas Francis Bernard SHANNON 49 B Woolcomber 7 School St, Bierley Lane, Bradford William Shannon Stone Mason Ethel Binns Father deceased
    Lily MUMFORD 42 S Domestic Servant 17 * Rd, Bradford Benjamin Mumford Coke Drawer Thomas Russell Father deceased
18 1920 08 21 George MENARY 35 B Coach Builder 212 Northside Rd, Lidget Green John Smith Menary Woolsorter Stanley Riches  
    Alice WATMOUGH 26 S Bookkeeper 9 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill Teddy Watmough Labourer T Watmough, E Menary  
19 1920 09 08 James David ADAMS 29 B Machine Tool Engineer 27 Annie St, Windhill Charles Adams Confectioner Charles Adams, Dinah E Watmough  
    Edith WATMOUGH 25 S Worsted Weaver 29 Valley St, Windhill Isaac Watmough Warp Dresser Herbert Watmough, John Holdsworth, E Adams Father deceased
20 1921 03 26 Fred MIDGLEY 24 B Iron Moulder 27 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill Louis Midgley Mechanic Arthur Charlton  
    Mary CHARLTON 24 S Burler & Mender 25 Baildon Bridge, Baildon George Charlton Mason Ernest Midgley, Hilda Porter Father deceased
21 1921 03 28 Thomas McBRIDE 34 B General Labourer 29 Back Briggate, Shipley Robert Morton? McBride Postmaster Elizabeth A Carroll By Licence. Father deceased
    Elsie LIVERSEDGE 27 S Woolcomber 10 Firth St, Windhill Thomas Liversedge Painter James Dean, Thomas Liversedge  
22 1921 04 04 William FURNESS 39 B Caretaker 60 Briggate, Windhill Frank Furness Builder James Briggs Father deceased
    Annie MOLYNEUX 30 S Drawer in Mill 41 Fairbank, Windhill William Molyneux Painter & Decorator Herbert Furness, Mary Edmondson Father deceased
23 1921 05 14 Christopher Rotheray MOSS 28 B Carpet Dealer Proprietor 54 Windsor Rd, Shipley William Thomas Moss Manager Cyril Rothery Moss Father deceased
    Christiana AIREY 31 S Worsted Weaver 3 Peel Place, Windhill John Airey Blacksmith Ada Bradley, Fred Illingworth Father deceased
24 1921 12 24 George EDMONDSON 26 B Warp Twister 6 Springwood Place, Bradford Joseph Edmondson Locomotive Driver Edward Kilshaw  
    Bertha Una MURGATROYD 25 S Velvet Weaver 14 Taunton St, Shipley Denby Murgatroyd * Setter Annie Murgatroyd, Denby Murgatroyd  
25 1922 04 12 Harry MIDDLETON 27 B Motor Engineer 7 Back Kitson St, Windhill Herbert Middleton Stone Mason M A Middleton Father deceased
    Gladys May PARKER 29 S . 5 New St, Windhill Arthur James Parker Builder Jack Turner, Edith Parker  
26 1922 09 02 Fred WRIGHT 20 B Coal Yard Manager 64 Cragg Rd, Windhill Linley Wright Moulder Francis Wright  
    Lillias Rosetta LORD 23 S Bookkeeper Field House, Cowling Rd, Windhill John Lord Coal Merchant John Lord  
27 1922 09 02 Thomas William LORD 20 B Coal Merchant Field House, Cowling Rd, Windhill John Lord Coal Merchant George Menary  
    Hilda WATMOUGH 25 S Wrapper in Jam Factory 9 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill Teddy Watmough Labourer M A Akeroyd  
28 1922 09 09 George PITTS 26 B Butcher (Journeyman) 487 Leeds Rd, Thackley Thomas Pitts Butcher John R Holgate  
    Rosa Emily BRAITHWAITE 26 S Worsted Weaver 22 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Burton Braithwaite Insurance Agent Matilda Braithwaite  
29 1922 09 16 Albert George STEAD 54 W Mechanic 38 Robert St, Windhill Ridley Stead . Eli Armistead Father deceased
    Hannah ALRED 58 W . 8 Stirling Place, Valley Rd, Shipley James Ripley Dawson . Mary Goldsbrough Father deceased
30 1922 10 04 Fielden GREENWOOD 31 B Shuttle Tongue Finisher 578 Halifax Rd, Eastwood, Todmorden James Greenwood . Henry Barker Father deceased
    Sarah Alice ADAMS 33 S Woollen Weaver 27 Annie St, Windhill Charles Adams Baker Agnes Pickup, Jessie Atkinson  
31 1922 11 15 Edward HATTERSLEY 21 B Steam Lorry Stoker? 22 School Hill, Windhill William Hattersley Painter G Hattersley  
    Mary Jane SMITH 21 S Confectioner's Shop Assistant 75 Briggate, Windhill Merry Smith Iron Founder L Smith  
32 1922 12 23 Ferrand Sugden GREENWOOD 26 B Commercial Traveller 23 Pratt Lane, Windhill William Sugden Greenwood . Aubrey Craven Father deceased
    Doris VERITY 25 S Burler & Mender 35 Park St, Windhill James Arthur Verity Foreman Galvaniser Florrie Verity, James A Verity  
33 1923 03 28 Ernest DRAKE 29 B Burler & Mender 17 Crown St, Brighouse Herbert Drake . Arthur Lawrence Turner Father deceased
    Louisa TURNER 26 S . 40 Frizinghall Rd, Bradford Henry Turner Tobacconist Edith Drake  
34 1923 03 31 Francis Robert WRIGHT 25 B Millwright 36 Annie St, Windhill Linley Wright Moulder Fred Wright  
    May DAWSON 25 S Worsted Twister 13 Park Rd, Windhill Tom Dawson Retired Mary Sunderland  
35 1923 04 21 Frank BAGSHAW 21 B Railway Drayman 3 Prospect St, Cragg Rd, Windhill Holdsworth Bagshaw Wool Warehouseman Herbert Wilkinson  
    Bertha COWLING 20 S Weaver 49 Kitson St, Windhill John Kelsey Cowling Warehouseman Alice Bailey, Annie Parker  
36 1923 05 19 Sydney Daniel WALLAGE 27 B Carding Jobber 20 Beatrice St, Shipley Walter Wallage . Jessie Lowe Father deceased
    Catherine Annie LOWE 26 S Confectioner's * 18 Shaftesbury Ave, Carr Lane, Shipley Frederick Charles Lowe Upholsterer Charles Durham  
37 1923 07 28 Will HOLMES 22 B Woolcomber 2 Alva Terr, Valley Rd, Shipley Joseph Wigglesworth Holmes Labourer George Bennett Holmes  
    Edith STEAD 20 S Spinner 3 Mar Hill, Valley Rd, Shipley John William Stead Labourer Mary Walker, Sarah Thornton?  
38 1923 07 28 Jos WRIGHT 47 B Carter 22 Aire St, Windhill Thomas Wright . Arthur Flaxington Father deceased
    Edith FLAXINGTON 35 S Worsted Drawer 56 Pratt Lane, Windhill William Flaxington . Esther Wilkinson Father deceased
39 1923 09 05 Hugh PARKER 26 B Master Joiner 61 Belmont, Kirkgate, Shipley Arthur Joseph Parker Retired Builder Albert R Clough  
    Edna CLOUGH 21 S . 61 Belmont, Kirkgate, Shipley Fred Clough Leather Merchant Marjorie Clough, Fred Clough  
40 1924 02 04 Herbert SMITH 47 W Telpher Operator 1 Dock Lane, Windhill Immanuel Smith . William Ogg Father deceased
    Isabella BOWES 43 S . 23 Briggate, Windhill William Bowes . Gertrude Pickles Father deceased
41 1924 09 02 William SMITH 27 B Warehouseman 23 Oswald St, Carr Lane, Windhill Richard Smith . Albert Reginald Pemberton Father deceased
    Alice Ann BINNS 28 S Worsted Weaver 39 Shaftesbury Ave, Carr Lane, Shipley Henry Binns   Ida Barrett Father deceased
42 1924 09 15 Arthur GOLEBY 32 B Woolcomber 4 Lower Holme, Baildon Henry Goleby Mechanic Harry Goleby  
    Grace Elizabeth GORELL 33 S Worsted Winder 30 Fairbank, Windhill James Gorell . Patience Gorell Father deceased
43 1924 09 20 Charles Herbert THORPE 23 B Dyer's Labourer 17 Briggate, Windhill William Henry Thorpe Dyer's Labourer Thomas Hall  
    Edith ALTY 24 S Burler & Mender 60 Pratt Lane, Windhill John Robert Alty French Polisher Irene Thorpe, Kathleen Hodgson  
44 1924 09 22 John Beaumont BUCKLEY 38 B Dairyman 83 Frizinghall Rd, Bradford Albert Buckley . Hubert Buckley Father deceased
    Florence Agnes HULLEY 37 S . 4 Ann St, Carr Lane, Windhill Edward Hulley Mechanic Margaret Alice Morland  
45 1924 10 13 William FRANKLAND 61 W Worsted Mill Manager 20 Pellon Terr, Idle Timothy Frankland   Thomas A Frankland Father deceased
    Edith BARKER 44 S Bookkeeper 3 Leeds Rd, Windhill Thomas Barker . Martha Whymark Father deceased
46 1925 05 30 Arthur SMITH 25 B Cloth Scourer 815 Harrogate Rd, Greengates John Smith Warehouseman E D Sykes  
    Florence Ellen GORELL 25 S Burler & Mender 30 Fairbank St, Windhill James Gorell . Annie Gorell, Ivy Gorell Father deceased
47 1925 07 25 Alfred COOPER 28 B Mill Labourer 1 Catherine St, Saltaire Harry Cooper Blacksmith Albert L Bowes  
    Edith BOWER 25 S Worsted Drawer 17 Kitson St, Windhill Albert Bower Dyehouse Labourer Ethel Cooper  
48 1925 08 26 Albert Edward HUGHES 23 B Railway Signalman Gearstones Cottage, Ribblehead, Inglehead Albert Hughes Clothier's Manager Mark Stanley Hughes  
    Matilda MURGATROYD 24 S . 62 Briggate, Windhill Fred Murgatroyd Sexton Annie Hutton  
49 1925 11 10 Albert Reginald PEMBERTON 35 W Woolsorter 1 Jenny Lane, Baildon Samuel Pemberton Clerk Florence M Fearnley?  
    Edna COOK 30 S Burler & Mender 29 Annie St, Windhill George Cook Laundryman Stanley Pemberton  
50 1925 11 14 Gladney PALEY 26 B Wool Merchant 173 Fairbank Rd, Bradford John Paley Musician Gilmour Paley  
    Mary SUNDERLAND 21 S Drysalters's Assistant 94 Cragg Rd, Windhill Thomas Sunderland Brickmaker Florence Sunderland  
1 1926 05 03 William WADDINGTON 61 B Woolsorter 12 Highfield Rd, Frizinghall, Bradford Isaac Waddington . Eva Illingworth Father deceased
    Clara Hetty GOODBY 45 S . 45 Annie Street, Windhill Henry Goodby . Herbert Crabtree, Herbert S Goodby  
2 1926 09 11 Arthur ILLINGWORTH 35 W Coal Merchant's Clerk 523 Leeds Rd, Thackley Edmund Illingworth . M Jackson By Licence. Father deceased
    Ida WALKER 29 S . 527 Leeds Rd, Thackley Isaac Walker . Juanita Elliott Father deceased
3 1926 12 11 Thomas William NELSON 32 B Electrical Engineer's Assistant 21 Dudley St, Valley Rd, Shipley Samuel Nelson Plumber Jack Lawrence Barker  
    Ida WILCOCK 37 S Shop Assistant 56 Beamsley Rd, Shipley Joseph Wilcock Woolsorter Emily Wilcock, Ivy Nelson  
4 1927 04 16 Willie SLINGSBY 45 B Domestic Servant 8 Back Kitson St, Windhill Thomas Slingsby Mechanic Sam Bradley Slingsby  
    Florence KEMP 48 S Milliner 11 Earl St, Shipley Joseph Kemp . Albert Edward Kemp Father deceased
5 1927 06 01 John Albert WARDMAN 33 B Woolsorter 27 John St, Woodbottom, Baildon Robert Henry Wardman Woolsorter Robert Henry Wardman  
    Harriet FIRTH 32 S Weaver in Woollen Mill 46 Fairbank, Windhill James Firth . Lena Firth, Horris Firth Father deceased
6 1927 08 13 Harry VICKERMAN 31 B Mechanic 40 Dockfield Place, Shipley Amos Henry Vickerman Master Laundryman Amos Vickerman  
    Elsie KNOWLES 26 S Weaver in Woollen Mill 26 Walker St, Baildon Alfred Knowles Commission Agent Harriett Vickerman, J W Knowles  
7 1927 09 10 Arthur BUTTERFIELD 22 B Joiner (Journeyman) 23 Mountain St, Windhill John William Butterfield Lamplighter Herbert Thomas Bailey  
    Jessie LONGBOTTOM 22 S Worsted Spinner 56 Abbey Field, Briggate, Shipley Willie Longbottom . Jane Longbottom Father deceased
8 1927 12 26 Aubrey CRAVEN 27 B Foreman Stamper, Galvanized Tank Works 21 Pratt Lane, Windhill Joe Harry Craven Burling Manager Jack Craven  
    Eden HODSON 27 S . 2 Daleside Rd, Windhill Henry Hodson Baker Gladys Hodson, Joe Harry Craven  
9 1928 04 07 John Bateson MIDGLEY 24 B Warp Twister 7 Mar Hill, Valley Rd, Shipley James Edward Midgley Stone Mason Leonard Wilcock  
    Hilda WILCOCK 23 S Universal Twister (Carpets) 23 Kitson St, Windhill Ben Wilcock Moulder Edna Wilcock, Hilda Midgley  
10 1928 07 28 Amos VICKERMAN 26 B Yarn Warehouseman 40 Dockfields, Shipley Amos Henry Vickerman Master Laundryman Edward Woodward  
    Alice HOLDSWORTH 24 S Worsted Drawer 6 Wrose Hill Side, Shipley David Holdsworth Wool Salesman Ena Vickerman  
11 1928 08 16 Joshua William GARNETT 38 B Basket Maker 32 Hall Lane, Windhill William Thomas Garnett . Harold Cook Father deceased
    Annie RAISTRICK 33 S Worsted Rover 26 Kitson St, Windhill William Kitchen Raistrick Labourer Kate Raistrick  
12 1928 08 18 Norman Thackray EDMONDSON 25 B Pin Setter 34 Pratt Lane, Windhill Samuel Thackray Edmondson Pin Setter Herbert Ritson Storey  
    Jane Alice MAUDE 24 S Burler & Mender 1 Ann St, Carr Lane, Windhill Joseph Maude . Nellie Maude Father deceased
13 1928 09 22 Walter DREWRY 26 B Domestic Gardener Well House Thongsbridge, Holmfirth George William Drewry Cooper Robert Drewry  
    Jessie Elizabeth LOWE 24 S General Nurse 18 Shaftesbury Ave, Carr Lane, Shipley Frederick Charles Lowe Upholsterer Alice Drewry  
14 1929 02 16 Harry RUSSELL 23 B Fell Monger 12 William St, Charlestown, Baildon William Russell Wool Warehouseman Arthur Paley  
    Dorothy STOREY 22 S Worsted Rover 35 Fairbank, Windhill Herbert Storey Fireman Laura Russell  
15 1929 08 03 Benjamin Wilcock MYERS 24 B Foundry Labourer 25 Kitson St, Windhill Joseph William Myers Warehouseman Joseph W Myers  
    Mary COWLING 22 S Worsted Spinner 31 Atkinson St, Shipley Seth Cowling Boilerman Gladys M E Myers  
16 1929 08 10 Edward Leslie DEACON 25 B Oil Merchant 33 Carr Lane, Windhill Edward Deacon Manufacturer M L Deacon Father deceased
    Elsie HOW 29 S Dressmaker 136 Fell Lane, Keighley Thomas Wilson How Moulder Doris M Deacon  
17 1929 08 14 Albert ILLINGWORTH 30 B Manufacturing Upholsterer 12 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Fred Illingworth Warehouseman Dick Brown  
    Maud Mary JACKSON 27 S Shorthand Typist 2 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Jesse Walter Jackson Organ Maker Dorothy Sanders Father deceased
18 1929 12 23 Herbert DINSDALE 57 W Mechanic Iron Turner 87 Crag Rd, Windhill Samuel Murgatroyd Mechanic Turner Fred Brearley Father deceased
    Mary PULLAN 48 W Worsted Weaver 1 Green Rd, Baildon Green, Baildon Thomas Brearley Engineer Annie Murgatroyd Father deceased
19 1930 04 21 Jack VICKERMAN 25 B Washhouse man at Laundry 40 Dockfield Place, Shipley Amos Henry Vickerman Laundry Proprietor Mary Elizabeth Kinloch  
    Florence CROWTHER 24 S Worsted Winder 26 Cragg Rd, Shipley Arthur Crowther Stone Quarry Worker Archie Vickerman  
20 1930 06 28 William BROUGH 33 B Motor Lorry Driver 10 Butterfield St, Windhill Robert Brough Stove Grate Enameller Horris Firth  
    Lena FIRTH 33 S Dressmaker? 46 Fairbank, Windhill James Firth Woolsorter Horace Brough Father deceased
21 1930 07 26 Harold FEARNSIDES 24 B Pork Butcher's Shop Assistant 1 Hollin Lane, Cragg Rd, Windhill Fred Fearnsides Wool Warehouseman Herbert C Pickard Father deceased
    Kathleen HODGSON 23 S Worsted Weaver 34 Carr Lane, Windhill Ben Hodgson Dyer's Labourer Ben Hodgson, Lucy Pollard  
22 1930 10 11 Alfred POLLARD 36 B Postman 4 Owlet Terr, Windhill Fred Pollard Cloth Weaver Mary Charlwood Father deceased
    Florence CHARLWOOD 35 S Plush Weaver 13 Oak Bank, Windhill Alfred Charlwood Piece?man in Weaving Mill Clara Pollard  
23 1931 03 07 Horace JOHNSON 29 B Dyer's Labourer 22 Cemetery Rd, Windhill John Johnson Dyer's Labourer Ida Bradley Father deceased
    Edith BRADLEY 29 S Drawer in Textile Mill 22 Cemetery Rd, Windhill Archibald Bradley Labourer Shipley UDC Harry Peel, Alice Peel  
24 1931 06 06 William Henry BAXTER 23 B Baker's Assistant 29 Annie St, Windhill Joseph Baxter Foundry Labourer Harry Ball  
    Annie GREENWOOD 18 S Worsted Winder 17 Robert St, Crag Rd, Windhill Ernest Greenwood Joiner Ernest Greenwood, Edna Baxter  
25 1931 06 27 Charles Edward LLOYD 24 B Rivetter at Galvanizing Works 27 Dockfield Terr, Shipley Charles David Lloyd *cloth Finisher Eric Lloyd  
    Edith Sophia Wiltshire DAVEY 24 S Worsted Reeler 10 Fenton St, Valley Rd, Shipley . . Alice Alderson, William Davey Father deceased
26 1931 09 05 Walter PITTS 26 B Butcher 487 Leeds Rd, Thackley Thomas Pitts Retired Butcher Fred Drake  
    Gladys Mary DRAKE 23 S Burler & Mender 34 Hall Lane, Windhill Fred Drake Chargehand in Tin Works Rosa Emily Pitts, Arthur Ingle  
27 1931 09 19 Archie VICKERMAN 24 B Weft Man in Worsted Mill 40 Dockfield Place, Shipley Amos Henry Vickerman Grocer H A Kemp  
    Olive KEMP 22 S Worsted Spinner 84 Briggate, Windhill Herbert Arthur Kemp Labourer E Vickerman, May Kemp  
28 1932 03 26 John Leslie GURNEY 22 B Woolcomber 35 Oakfield Terr, Carr Lane, Windhill Walter John Gurney Furnace Tender Alice Reynard Father deceased
    Marion MOULSON 22 S Woolcomber 7 St Johns St, Charlestown, Baildon Ben Moulson Woolcomber Hector Boardman, Ben Moulson  
29 1932 05 07 Henry Joseph RUTTER 26 B Tank Works Labourer (Stock Dept) 80 Briggate, Windhill John William Rutter Tool Fettler Ivy Batton Marple  
    Edna Alexandra CAPPER 29 S Worsted Winder 80 Briggate, Windhill George Capper Brass Moulder Fred Gospel, George Capper  
30 1932 07 09 Ernest VICKERMAN 23 B Grocer's Assistant 40 Dockfield Place, Shipley Amos Henry Vickerman Laundry Proprietor Joseph Baxter  
    Winifred Mary BAXTER 22 S Dressmaker's Assistant (Cutter) 10 Field St, Shipley Joseph Baxter Wool Warehouseman John Tennyson Vickerman, Alice Baxter  
31 1932 06 24 Tom BOARDMAN 25 B Sewing Machine Mechanic 63 Carr Lane, Windhill Walter Herbert Boardman Textile Instructor Fred Holdsworth  
    Edith HOLDSWORTH 28 S Worsted Twister 43 Annie St, Windhill Sam Holdsworth Railway Goods Clerk Walter H Boardman Father deceased
32 1933 10 07 Samuel William CLOUGH 53 W Machine Fitter (Chemical Works) 56 Wharncliffe Rd, Shipley Thomas Ayrton Clough Dress Goods Warehouseman James Edward Dobby Father deceased
    Ethel DOBBY 40 S Dressmaker's Forewoman 35 Prospect St, Windhill Henry Dobby Woolsorter Edward Clough, Edith Clough Father deceased
33 1933 12 23 Harry BALL 22 B Top Warehouseman 35 Briggate, Shipley Henry Tant Ball Shopkeeper Jack Green  
    Edna BAXTER 24 S Botany Twister 29 Annie St, Windhill Joseph Baxter Foundry Labourer Lily May Ball  
34 1934 02 14 William HIRD 45 B Newsagent 222 High St, Wibsey Harrison Hird Coal Agent Harrison Hird  
    Lillie BROOKS 48 S Fancy Goods & Tobacco Dealer 222 High St, Wibsey Fred Brooks Stuff Warehouseman Arthur T Hird, Timothy C Leach Father deceased
35 1934 05 19 Ernest WHITAKER 25 B Dyer's Labourer 57 Briggate, Windhill Herbert Whitaker Greengrocer W Whitaker  
    Florence BAINBRIDGE 22 S Worsted Spinner 9 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Windhill William Bainbridge Fitter & Turner R Bainbridge Father deceased
36 1934 07 14 Percy SPENCER 31 B Foreman Wool Warehouseman 5 Oak Place, Tong Park, Baildon Joseph Tenant Spencer Dyer's Labourer Charles Spencer  
    Emily SUNDERLAND 27 S Caf� Waitress 94 Cragg Rd, Windhill Thomas Sunderland Commission Agent Enoch Bottomley  
37 1934 07 21 Percy WOODHEAD 23 B Improver Overlooker (Worsted Spinner) 105 Union St, Shipley Joshua Woodhead Electric Crane Driver George E Haigh  
    Annie CAPPER 20 S Worsted Rover 80 Briggate, Windhill George Capper Brass Moulder Hilda Firth  
38 1934 07 28 Ernest SLINGSBY 24 B Confectioner's Baker 214 Leeds Rd, Windhill Arthur Slingsby Weaver Amy Page  
    Hilda PAGE 21 S Worsted Twister 36 Kitson St, Windhill Edward Page Labourer Joseph W Myers  
39 1934 08 04 Herbert Ritson STOREY 30 B Sheet Metal Stamper 17 Rhodes St, Saltaire Rd, Shipley Herbert Storey Policeman Catherine Hawkins Father deceased
    Edith HAWKINS 29 S Dress Finisher 50 Pratt Lane, Cragg Rd, Shipley Frank Edward Hawkins Ticket Collector Joseph A Stephenson, Adelaide Collyer  
40 1934 09 08 Thomas Arthur WELBORN 29 B Woolcombing Warehouseman 58 Lupton St, Bradford Arthur Welborn Motor Engineer Florence Evelyn Smith  
    Ethel SMITH 22 S Carpet Yarn Twister 20 Briggate, Windhill John Thomas Smith Tramway Conductor Maurice Denton  
41 1935 02 16 John Reginald Tunnicliffe WILSON 26 B Mechanic's Labourer 7 Argyle St, Shipley Reginald Tunnicliffe Wilson Architect Ernest Was*  
    Ivy Evelyn HIRD 20 S Worsted Spinner 7 Argyle St, Shipley Charles William Hird Labourer Clarice Mayes, E W Hird  
42 1935 04 22 Frank KAY 21 B Dyer's Labourer 56 Crag Rd, Windhill Robert Kay Retired Mechanic Alfred J Richmond  
    Josephine SMITH 21 S Worsted Winder 2 Oak Rd, Gaisby Thomas Smith Retort Setter Zena Walton  
43 1935 07 13 Norman RIDDIOUGH 23 B Quarryman 23 Carmona Gdns, Frizinghall, Bradford William Joseph Riddiough Quarry Foreman Sydney Thorpe  
    Annie ALLAN 24 S Woollen Weaver 76 Valley Rd, Shipley Harry Allan Driver's Mate Edith Allan, Geo A Allan  
44 1935 07 27 Sydney Daniel THORPE 24 B Cabinet Maker 20 Robert St, Shiley Alfred Thorpe Stone Sawyer Edna Wilcock  
    Ida WILCOCK 23 S Woollen Winder 16 Kitson St, Windhill Ben Wilcock Iron Moulder John A Wilcock, Greenwood Mosley  
45 1935 08 10 George Edgar JUBB 46 B Textile Warehouseman 1 Oakdale Ave, Wrose, Shipley Alfred Jubb Pensioner J Nelson Lane  
    Minnie HUTTON 35 S Picker Maker 4 Mafeking Terr, Bolton Woods John Hutton Wool Warehouseman Hilda Coldwell  
46 1935 08 24 Joseph William MYERS 24 B Dyer's Labourer 3 Kitson St, Windhill Joseph William Myers Warehouseman Benjamin Wilcock Myers  
    Doris FIRTH 22 S Worsted Warper 25 Prospect St, Windhill John William Firth Fitter Mary Robinson  
47 1935 10 12 George COWLING 20 B General Labourer 41 Kitson St, Windhill John Kelsey Cowling General Labourer Ada Keighley Father deceased
    Ethel May MOORHOUSE 20 S Shop Assistant (Caf�) 8 Mount St, Shipley Tom Bland Moorhouse Joiner John T Cowling  
48 1935 11 30 Jack BARRETT 21 B General Labourer 1 Cinder Oven Farm, Dock Fields, Shipley Joshua Barrett Waterman Alfred Stead  
    Martha Ann WATSON 19 S Woollen Twister 20 Fern Bank St, Green Lane, Baildon Harry Watson Coal Drayman Alice? Barrett Father deceased
49 1936 03 30 Henry BOARDMAN 25 B Butcher (Journeyman) 63 Carr Lane, Windhill Walter Herbert Boardman Textile Instructor Amanda McW*  
    May CARTLEDGE 24 S Domestic Servant 12 Windsor Rd, Shipley Albert Cartledge Mining Engineer Walter H Boardman, Samuel Cartledge Father deceased
50 1936 09 05 John SHRIMPTON 44 W Journeyman Painter & Decorator Stan? Lea, Jenny Lane, Baildon James Shrimpton . Alice Ledgard Father deceased
    Dora KENDRICK 41 S Housekeeper 310 Leeds Rd, Windhill John Kendrick Retired? Signalman John Kendrick  
1 1937 04 10 Arthur CRAVEN 29 B Insurance Inspector 47 Springhurst Rd, Shipley Joe Harry Craven . Harriet E Craven Father deceased
    Ethel HALLIDAY 29 S Bookkeeper 3 Park Rd, Shipley John Henry Halliday Stock Clerk John Henry Halliday  
2 1937 04 24 Stanley HITCHEN 24 B Bank Clerk Runnymede, Cottingley Bar, Bingley James William Hitchen Bank Inspector J W Hitchen  
    Edith INGLE 24 S . 1 Park Rd, Carr Lane, Shipley Arthur Hall Ingle Warehouseman Arthur H Ingle  
3 1937 07 24 John Albert BEECROFT 26 B Textile Worker 7 Argyle St, Shipley Joshua Beecroft Woolcomber Walter Woodward  
    Annie WOODWARD 20 S . 6a Briggate, Shipley Harr? Fred Woodward . Edward Gray Father deceased
4 1937 07 31 David Arthur BOARDMAN 24 B Electric Welder 63 Carr Lane, Windhill Walter Herbert Boardman Textile Instructor Lilian Smith  
    Winifred Esther SMITH 19 S Textile Spinner Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Samuel Smith . W H Boardman Father deceased
5 1937 08 14 Clifford RAMSDEN 21 B Warp Twister 62 Binbrook St, Bradford William Jackson Ramsden Engineer H Tompkins  
    Mary Joan BINNS 20 S Dressmaker 25 Annie St, Windhill Harry Tompkins Painter & Decorator W J Ramsden  
6 1938 03 26 Roy WORTLEY 26 B Woolsorter 14 Pellon Terr, Thackley, Idle William Hugh? Wortley Warehouseman Raymond Burton  
    Irene BURTON 23 S Cleaning Cloth Machinist 15 Briggate, Windhill Ernest Burton . Harry Wortley Father deceased
7 1938 04 16 Harry PITTS 28 B Incorporated Accountant 7 Laurel Grove, Bingley James Pitts Pork Butcher James Pitts  
    Edith WATMOUGH 23 S Worsted Warper 53 Annie St, Windhill Joseph Arthur Watmough Warp Twister Joseph Arthur Watmough  
8 1938 06 11 Edward GRAINGE 27 B Co-operative Society Clerk 27 Springwood Place, Shipley Herman Grainge Engineer Herman Grainge  
    Norah SHEPHERD 26 S . 44 Kitson St, Shipley John Eli Shepherd Warp Twister John Eli Shepherd  
9 1938 06 18 Albert WHITLEY 27 B * Ring Maker 2 Mountain View Arthur Whitley Carter Frank Whitley  
    Hilda HENNELL 26 S Domestic Servant 30 Bankfield Drive, Shipley John Thomas Hennell Miner John Thomas Hennel  
10 1938 07 23 Stanley BARRETT 21 B Spinning Overlooker 4 Pratt Lane, Windhill Joshua Barrett Water Controller John Arthur Crowther  
    Mary Elizabeth CROWTHER 19 S Worsted Spinner 2 Sunny Bank, Shipley John Arthur Crowther Comber Annie Eliza Barrett  
11 1938 08 06 Arthur Vincent FIRTH 32 B Company Clerk 4 West Royd Ave, Shipley George Firth . Herbert Pedley Father deceased
    Edith Mary SIMPSON 27 S Worsted Warper 53 Fairbank, Shipley Ernest Harry Simpson Painter Alice Barrett  
12 1938 08 27 Albert GRAINGE 25 B Butcher (Journeyman) 27 Springwood Place, Shipley Herman Grainge Engineer Herman Grainge  
    Mabel NOWELL 23 S Shorthand Typist 11 Marlborough Rd, Shipley John Nowell Weaving Overlooker John Nowell  
13 1939 04 08 James Leonard BALMER 28 B Banana Packer 6 Bold St, Bradford James Leonard Balmer . Norman Rushworth Father deceased
    Lilian JAMES 22 S Dress Goods Presser 6 Stead St, Shipley Arthur James Quarryman Mavis James  
14 1939 09 23 Jack CALVERT 19 B Electric Welder at Tank Works 7 King St, Woodend, Shipley John William Calvert Mechanic Edith Betteridge, John E Simpson  
    Joyce BETTERIDGE 18 S Worsted Spinner 7 King St, Woodend, Shipley Joseph Henry Betteridge Miner N Brook, Harold Tillotson  
15 1939 11 18 Eric Smith HELLIWELL 34 B Dairyman 20 Hollings St, Cottingley, Bingley Fred Helliwell Painter & Decorator Norris Helliwell, Alice Pollard  
    Alice BARRETT 27 S Worsted Piece Taker-in 4 Pratt Lane, Windhill Joshua Barrett Water Control Man Lena Barrett, Joshua Barrett  
16 1939 12 23 Ernest PEMBERTON 20 B Electrician (Journeyman) 3 Earl? St, Shipley William Pemberton Joiner Annie Woodhead  
    Mary KEMP 22 S Packer at Sauce Works 36 Owlet Rd, Windhill Herbert Arthur Kemp Labourer H A Kemp  
17 1940 02 10 Eric Effield TIPLER 31 B Agricultural Labourer 11 Harrington St, Bourne . . Archie Vickerman Father deceased
    Florence Evelyn SMITH 34 S Mental Nurse 20 Briggate, Windhill John Thomas Smith Passenger Transport Conductor Robert Robinson, John Thomas Smith  
18 1940 03 02 Herbert WHITAKER 25 B General Labourer 4 Beech Ave, Denholme . . John H Nichols, Leonard Whitaker Father deceased
    Agnes NICHOLS 23 S Packer at Woolcomb Works 6 Tenter St, Windhill . . C? Whitaker, John A Balmer Father deceased
19 1940 03 23 Joseph Major KERSHAW 22 B Sheet Metal Worker 38 Abingdon St, Bradford Joseph Major Kershaw . Alfred Kershaw Father deceased
    Grace Muriel OLDING 18 S Wage Clerk for Motor Car Manufacturer 30 Poplar Cres, Shipley John Olding Storekeeper Electricity Dept John Olding  
20 1940 03 23 Joseph Thomas JACKSON 21 B Pte No 3314101 Highland Light Infantry (Tyre Remoulder) 6 Marion Drive, Crag Rd, Windhill Thomas Henry Jackson Miner Maria Jackson  
    Clarice MAYES 20 S Caf� Waitress 9 Prospect St, Windhill Robert Harvey Mayes General Labourer Fred Jackson  
21 1940 04 03 Maurice Henry THOMSON 22 B Driver No 141234 No 9 M.T. Reserve Co RASC (Motor Lorry Driver) 6 Pratt Jane, Windhill Edward Llewellyn Thomson Night Watchman Alice Helliwell, Whitley Alderson? By Licence
    Mary BARRETT 20 S Burler & Mender (Cloth) 4 Pratt Lane, Windhill Joshua Barrett Water Control Man Joshua Barrett  
22 1940 04 13 Herbert OATES 21 B Galvanising Tank Works Checker 1 Grimshaw Fields, Windhill John Stanley Oates Timber? Labourer Edward Page  
    Edna PAGE 19 S Worsted Winder 8 Firth St, Windhill Edward Page General Labourer Amy Page, John Stanley Oates  
23 1940 05 04 Robert Harrison STEWART 29 B Iron Moulder 12 Tenter St, Shipley Alexander Stewart General Labourer Stanley Stewart  
    Alice GILBERT 20 S Wood Worker for Shuttle & Spindle Makers 12 Tenter St, Shipley . . Herbert Slingsby, Gladys Gilbert Father deceased
24 1940 05 04 Thomas LIDDLE 23 B *smith's Labourer 1 Thompson St, Shipley John Liddle General Labourer John Liddle  
    Ivy CROSSLAND 17 S Gill Box Minder 9 Prospect Grove, Windhill . . Ivy Major Father deceased
25 1940 07 27 Henry Arthur PARKER 24 B Vice Miller at Machine Tool Works 29 Robert Street, Shipley Fred Ewbank Parker Engineer Fred E Parker  
    Nellie LEAHY 22 S * at Mill Furnishers 169 Leeds Rd, Shipley Alfred Leahy Loom Fitter Albert Witheridge  
26 1940 08 10 Ernest Yewdall WILKINSON 33 B Wholesale Warehouse Manager 35 Blamires St, Great Horton, Bradford . . William Reynard, John R Wilkinson Father deceased
    Alice REYNARD 30 S Worsted Winder 12 Prospect Walk, Windhill . . Elizabeth Lay, Bertha Lay Father deceased
27 1940 08 21 Joseph Alfred STEPHENSON 32 B Metal Machinist at Machine Tool Works 20 Valley St, Windhill George Alred Stephenson Linotype Operator G A Stephenson, M J Hawkins  
    Catherine Annie HAWKINS 37 S Sample Dress Machinist 50 Pratt Lane, Cragg Rd, Shipley Frank Edward Hawkins Railway Ticket Collector H Hawkins, C A Stephenson  
28 1940 09 07 Robert TAYLOR 29 B Pte No 4545505 West Yorks Regiment (Sill Soap? Sizer) 79 Owlet Rd, Windhill James William Taylor General Labourer James Taylor  
    Clara WHIPP 21 S Wool Top Paperer 16 Briggate, Windhill . . Alfred Simpson Father deceased
29 1940 10 19 Richard WRIGHT 20 B Cylinder Plater at Tank Works 70 Crag Rd, Windhill Richard Wright Coal Miner William Taylor  
    Phyllis TAYLOR 19 S Steel Wire Worker 79 Owlet Rd, Windhill James William Taylor Warehouseman Annie Taylor, Ina Taylor By Licence
30 1941 02 22 James YARD 29 B Driver No 220604 RASC (Motor Lorry Driver for Bookbinders) 4a Briggate, Shipley John Albert Yard General Labourer George Reginald Newell, K V Gott  
    Ivy Doreen GOTT 17 S Worsted Weaver 3 Hazel Mount, Crag Rd, Shipley Arthur Gott General Labourer Roy Cardy? * By Licence
31 1941 07 05 John LILLEY 31 B Vertical Miller (Machine Tool Works) 24 Quinton Parade, Coventry Samuel Raymond Lilley Master Shoemaker Leonard Bateson  
    Beatrice Mary BATESON 27 S Shorthand Typist Hope Hill View, 14 Carr Lane, Windhill Ernest Bateson Gentleman C Florence E Lumley  
32 1941 07 26 Harry PEEL 24 B Wool Worsted Overseer 93 Owlet Rd, Windhill Ernest Peel Card Jobber Woolcomber Martin Farley? Clarke  
    Mary CLARKE 19 S Packer at Chemical Works 9* Owlet Rd, Windhill Stanley Clarke Turner Engineer Dorothy Peel, Katy? Clarke  
33 1941 09 13 Lional Albert OLDING 24 B Sergeant No 7377178 H.M. Army RAMC (Tailor's Assistant) 30 Poplar Cres, Shipley John Olding Storekeeper Electricity Dept James C White  
    Olive BATESON 25 S Shorthand Typist 14 Carr Lane, Windhill Ernest Bateson Gentleman Beatrice M Lilley  
34 1941 10 25 Thomas WOODWARD 23 B Pte No 102285 H.M. Army (Hotel Porter) 10 Preston Terr, Leeds 7 George Woodward Glass Blower Ida Woodward  
    Elizabeth Milne REAY 21 S Presser at Aeroplane Works 7 Prospect Ave, Windhill . . Lily Elliott Cooper Father deceased
35 1942 01 10 Anthony Cecil ADDIS 23 B Corporal No 5581451 H.M. Army (Wireless Operator) 913 Oxford Rd, Reading Edward John Addis Civil Servant William T McEwan By Licence
    Irene Emily McEWAN 20 S Worsted Weaver 21 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill William Stanisland McEwan Miller Mechanic Kathleen E McEwan  
36 1942 08 19 Norman SCAIFE 20 B Aircraftsman No 1055175 R.A.F. (Journeyman *) 51 Clifton Place, Shipley Sydney Scaife Warp Dresser Harold Scaife By Licence
    Hilda CROSSLAND 23 S Munition Worker (Burler & Mender) 10 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill David George Cross Iron Moulder Alice Walker  
37 1942 08 22 Leonard BATESON 22 B Electrical Engineer 14 Carr Lane, Windhill Ernest Bateson Gentleman Walter Noel Lumley, Dorothy Horsfall  
    Lily JENKINS 19 S Secretary for Stuff Merchants 45 Valley St, Windhill Lawrence Jenkins Coach Trimmer L Jenkins, E Bateson  
38 1943 03 20 Robert ROBINSON 22 B Joiner (Journeyman) 11 Adelaide St, Bingley Jack Robinson Iron Moulder Arthur *  
    Kathleen Edith McEWAN 23 S General Assistant, Navy, Army & Air Force Institute (Worsted Weaver) 21 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill William Stanisland McEwan Miller Mechanic Irene Emily Addis, William Stanisland McEwan  
39 1943 07 26 James Henry HODGSON 40 B Police War Reservist (Wholesale Grocer) 11 Gilpin View, Leeds 12 George Hodgson . Albert Edward Hodgson Father deceased
    Rene LONG 31 S Shop Assistant Drapery 5 Briggate, Windhill George Long Joiner Elizabeth Adcock, Elizabeth Barker Scott  
40 1943 11 11 Maxwell Herbert Wellesley SHARP 21 B Secon Lieutenant H.M. Army 3 Lewes Cres, Kings Cliffe, Brighton Thomas Chester Sharp . Vera May Pickles By Licence. Father deceased
    Dorothy WILLIAMS 23 S Lance Corporal No 146409 Aux Territorial Service (Local Government Clerk) 15 Pratt Lane, Windhill Cragg George Edward Williams . Gertrude Amy Lambert Father deceased
41 1944 03 04 William Alison SANDS 32 B Leading Cadet No 220051 Royal Navy (Cinema Manager) 33 Hastings Ave, Little Horton Bradford George Alison Sands Hairdresser William Henry * By Licence
    Phyllis CAWTHORNE 34 S . The Halls, Low Ash Rd, Wrose Clifford Cawthorne Egg & Yeast Merchant Clifford Cawthorne, George Sands  
42 1944 07 01 Edward FOX 34 B Railway Goods Shunter & Porter 35 Dale St, Shipley Edward Fox Gardener George Edward Rodgers, Elsie Dayton  
    Phyllis WOODWARD 29 S Spinner in Woollen Mill 124 Union St, Shipley Fred Woodward . Edith Jeffery, Fred Bramhall Father deceased
43 1944 12 30 Alec Raper THOMPSON 31 W Engineering Inspector (Pharmacist) 16 Pendas Grove, Crossgates, Leeds Harold Thompson Joiner Ernest Lowrie  
    Irene BROADHEAD 28 S Munition Worker (Shop Assistant Drapery) 21 Mossman St, Windhill Joe Broadhead Cloth Presser Marion Crossley  
44 1945 04 03 Frederick James ATTWELL 21 B Pte No 6300017 H.M. Army. Machine Tool Worker 163a Lavender Hill, Clapham Junction, London SW 11 Albert Henry Attwell Tram Driver Alan Bennent Bradshaw, Louie Bradshaw By Licence
    Mary COOPER 20 S Burler & Mender (Cloth) 9 Holdsworth St, Crag Rd, Windhill Nelson Grant Cooper Engineer's Mechanic Nelson Grant Cooper  
45 1945 08 25 George GRAINGE 26 B Corporal No 956884 R.A.F. (Electrical Engineer) 27 Springwood Place, Shipley Herman Grainge Engineer E Grainge By Licence
    Eileen Edith Elma CHASE 21 S Clerk for Ministry of Aircraft Production 73 Broad St, Orford, Suffolk Archibald Chase Printer M Grainge Father deceased
46 1945 07 22 Thomas Raper HELLEWELL 44 D Textile Overlooker 5 Glenside Rd, Windhill George William Hellewell Retired Miner B Bagshaw By Licence. Formerly the husband of Florence Hellewell formerly Carrington, spinster, from whom he obtained a divorce
    Lily WORTLEY 42 S . 31 Valley St, Windhill John Wortley . G W Hellewell Father deceased
47 1946 11 16 Allan WATMOUGH 25 B L/Bombardier 1263747 R.A. (Clerk) 49 Annie St, Crag Rd, Windhill Samuel Townend Watmough Builder's Merchants' Salesman S T Watmough  
    Edna DOBSON 25 S Telephonist Canfield House, Guiseley Thomas Granville Dobson Millwright T G Dobson  
48 1947 02 01 Frank FIRTH 26 B Youth Leader 56 Leafield Ave, Eccleshill, Bradford Fred Firth Cabinet Maker    
    Jean Mary HIRD 25 S Shorthand Typist fo Manfrs of Artificial Silks 6 Springwood Rd, Shipley Arthur Thompson Hird Railway Clerk Arthur T Hird  
49 1947 02 05 Charles Whitwham AINSWORTH 41 D Joiner & Cabinet Maker 6 Harrison St, Bingley Jonas Ainsworth . James Coates By Licence. Formerly the husband of Doris Eileen Ainsworth, formerly Yarrow, spinster, from whom he obtained a divorce
    Nellie CLARK 38 D Confectioner's Manageress 18 Kirkgate, Shipley George Edwin Coates Retired Margaret Cooper Formerly the wife of Norman Leslie Clark from whom she obtained a divorce
50 1947 04 19 Stuart SMITH 22 B Corporal No 2205900 R.A.F. (Fire Fighter) 80 Hirst Wood Rd, Saltaire Emanuel Smith Garage Worker E Smith  
    Beatrice May HOLDEN 23 S . 9 Dudley St, Valley Rd, Shipley Harry Holden Moulder B Chew  
1 1947 08 16 Kenneth SMIDDY 26 B Dairyman 18 Carlton Ave, Saltaire George Smiddy Weaving Overlooker Mary Attwell  
    Gladys COOPER 27 S Burler & Mender 9 Holdsworth St, Crag Rd, Windhill Nelson Grant Cooper Engineer George Smiddy  
2 1947 10 18 John William Ellis WRIGHT 21 B Member of Navy, Army, Air Force Institute Canteen (Counter Hand) 11 Holdsworth St, Crag Rd, Windhill Edgar Wright Dyer L Appleton  
    Joyce FORSYTH 21 S Navy, Army, Air Force Canteen Assistant 1226R N.A.A.F.I. R.A.F. Station, Linton-on-Ouse Robert Forsyth Miner Eric L Keely  
3 1947 11 15 Arnold Kenneth Victor SINCLAIR 28 W Post Office Engineer 9 Park Rd, Windhill Albert Edward William Sinclair Aircraft Fitter Kathleen Gate  
    Edna BINNER 31 S Shorthand Typist for Chemical Company 54 Poplar Cres, Windhill Percival Cross Binner Insurance Agent Murray Gate  
4 1947 12 26 George SAVAGE 31 W Colliers Underground Conveyor Erector 77 Second Ave, Fitzwilliam, Hemsworth William Laxton? Savage Bank Manager James Da*  
    Elsie BEETY 29 S * of Christmas Cards 24 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Albert Edward Beety Retired Wooll Merchant * Beety  
5 1948 05 08 John Eric ANDERSON 26 B Bricklayer 20 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill James Anderson Bus Driver Dorothy Horsfall  
    Doris Mary SHACKLETON 23 S Dress Machinist 20 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Arthur Vale Shackleton Engineer Mary Anderson  
6 1948 05 08 Leslie Melvin WALKER 24 B Stoker Mechanic P/KX147355 H.M.S.Skomer H.M.S.Skomer, Portsmouth Charles Henry Walker Cloth Finisher Margaret D*  
    Betty SHACKLETON 21 S Bookkeeper at Worsted Mill 20 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Arthur Vale Shackleton Engineer Vernon S Lancaster  
7 1948 07 22 Stanley MAUDE 28 B Master Painter & Decorator 8 Prospect Ave, Windhill Joseph Maude . John Alfred Maude Father deceased
    Jenny HARDISTY 25 S Worsted Weaver 8 Prospect Ave, Windhill James Hardisty . Nellie Maude Father deceased
8 1949 01 01 George Henry JOHNSON 36 B Coal Miner (Collier) The Laurels, Cross Lane, Royston Thomas Johnson Collier Miriam Fozzard Father deceased
    Winifred TWEDDLE 31 W Shop Assistant (Chemists) 13 Prospect Walk, Windhill Joseph Maude Engineer Emily Maude Father deceased
9 1949 04 30 Vernon Sutton LANCASTER 30 B Blacksmith 6 Baker St, Shipley Walter Lancaster Master Farrier & Blacksmith Betty Atkinson  
    Dorothy HORSFALL 26 S Machine Operator at Tin Manfr Works 21 Kitson St, Windhill Joseph Horsfall Painter & Decorator John E Boffin  
10 1949 06 17 Geoffrey FARRER 35 D Medical Practitioner 54 Silverhill Rd, Bradford Walter Farrer Retired Home Decorator * Formerly the husband of Ivy Farrer, formerly Tolson, spinster, from whom a divorce was obtained
    Muriel HOYLE 22 S State Registered Nurse 111 Wrose Rd, Shipley Hubert Charles Hoyle Company Clerk R E Gilbert  
11 1949 07 02 Harry BELL 28 B Grocer's Assistant 13 The Grove, Baildon Joshua Bell Warehouseman J Shooter  
    Marjorie SWALES 23 S Wholesale Dressmaker's Machinist 10 Dixon St, Windhill . . M* C Moorhouse  
12 1949 07 09 Anthony DENTON 34 D Master Motor Engineer 2 Lyndon Ave, Windhill Alfred Denton Farmer R Forrest By Licence. Formerly the husband of Betty Denton, formerly Owthwaite, spinster, from whom a divorce was obtained
    Bedeath WHEELER 27   . 26 Lyndon Ave, Windhill Elliott Brook Retired Watchman D Denton Formerly the wife of Kenneth Wheeler from whom she obtained a divorce
13 1949 07 23 Abraham Kenneth HEY 23 B Engineer's Grinder 38 Hampton Place, Idle, Bradford Jesse Hey Dyer J W Hey  
    Jean BROADLEY 23 S Grocer's Assistant 46 Owlet Rd, Windhill Ernest Broadley Warehouseman Joyce A Chadwick  
14 1949 10 15 George Alfred FEARNLEY 36 B Coach Builder (Journeyman) 30 Wrose View, Wrose James Fearnley Engineer J Fearnley Father deceased
    Eileen Mary HARDCASTLE 30 S Schoolmistress at Council School 31 Park Rd, Carr Lane, Shipley John Ringe Hardcastle Ironmonger D M Pickles  
15 1950 03 11 Dennis MACKIN 22 B Maintenance Engineer at Woolcombers 11 York Place, Saltaire Rd, Shipley Owen Mackin Brickmaker R Mouncey? Father deceased
    Eileen Betty PEMBERTON 20 S Clerk for Metal Box Makers 85 Manor Lane, Shipley Albert Reginald Pemberton Textile Worker I M Pemberton  
16 1950 03 25 Eric WILSON 24 B Macine Tool Fitter 22 Wrose Brow Rd, Windhill James Wilson Woolcomber Alan Thornton  
    Joyce Kathleen OLDING 17 S Wool Merchant's Clerk 53 Field St, Shipley John Olding Clerk Audrey Wilson Father deceased
17 1950 09 09 Hubert WHITELEY 30 B Textile Exporter's Clerk 5 Cottingley Rd, Sandy Lane, Bradford Jacob? Whiteley Gardener John *atson  
    Barbara CRAVEN 21 S Gown Manufacturer's Clerk 2 Daleside Rd, Windhill Aubrey Craven Pattern Room Clerk Jean Barbara Smith  
18 1950 10 07 Jack ELSE 33 B Iron Moulder 101 Leeds Rd, Windhill John Else Grocer * Challoway By Licence. Father deceased
    Thora KINDER 35 D Shop Assistant (Fish Fryer) 30 Carr Lane, Windhill Percy Spooner? Coates Master Fish Fryer P S Coates, Vera Mouatt Formerly the wife of William Kinder from whom she obtained a divorce
19 1950 12 16 Clifford BELL 28 B Methodist Minister 69 Westbrook? Close, Ashburton John Bell Engineer's Labourer *  
    Gladys RAPER 29 S Gown Manufacturer's Showroom Assistant 9 Dove St, Saltaire John Hodgson Raper Boiler Fireman *  
20 1950 12 23 Harry JOHNSON 20 B Leading Stoker Mechanic P/SKX 801274 H.M.S. Redpole H.M.S. Redpole, Portsmouth Thomas Johnson Mechanic R Johnson Father deceased
    Eileen HOLMES 19 S Worsted Weaver 35 Dockfield Terr, Windhill Harry Holmes Iron Turner L Johnson