calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Gildersome 1861 Census ED23

 
ED23 | ED24 | ED25

Piece RG9/3352, Enumeration District 23 contains 957 people. Enumerator: William Frederick Wells

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Farm House Hannah GELDARD Head W 65 Farmer 96 acres employing 3 men & 1 boy Cleckheaton   88
    Joseph W GELDARD Son U 25 Farmer Gildersome   88
    Mary ELLIOT Servant W 55 Housekeeper and Nurse Middleton   88
    Sarah WHITELY Servant W 51 General Servant Colton   88
2 Cricket Hill Joseph W SHAW Head M 53 Brick Maker Foulby   88
    Mary SHAW Wife M 56   Boulton   88
    James SHAW Son U 18 Labourer at a Farm Chivet   88
    Eliza BILTON Visitor   3   Gildersome   88
3 Cricket Hill William W GRIMSHAW Head M 40 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Caverley entry Grimshire 88
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Wife M 42   Caverley entry Grimshire 88
    John GRIMSHAW Son   10   Caverley entry Grimshire 88
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Daughter   3   Bramley entry Grimshire 88
    Hannah GRIMSHAW Daughter   9mo   Gildersome entry Grimshire 88
4 Cricket Hill David PEATE Head M 77 Farm Bailief Gildersome entry Peeat 88
    Elizabeth PEATE Wife M 76   Rutton entry Peeat 88
5 Cricket Hill Richard NICHOLSON Head M 68 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   88
6 Cricket Hill Samuel HEPES Head M 41 Coal Miner York   88
    Maria HEPES Wife M 25 Weaver (Woollen) Woldale   88
    Richard HEPES Son   6 Scholar Burley   88
7 Cricket Hill Nathan BOWERS Head M 40 Coal Miner York   88
    Eliza BOWERS Wife M 40   Gildersome   88
    George BOWERS Son U 16   Woldale   88
    Henry BOWERS Son U 12   Woldale   88
    Richard BOWERS Son   8   Soltone   88
    Eli BOWERS Son   6 Scholar Elland   88
8 Cricket Hill Thomas SMITH   U 36 Farmer Gildersome   88
9 Knovey Robert WEBSTER Head M 25 Butcher York   88
    Louisa J WEBSTER Wife M 34   York   88
    Ann E WEBSTER Daughter   3   Gildersome   88
    Andrew WEBSTER Son   1   Gildersome   88
    Charles WOOD Lodger U 29 Carter Low Moor   88
10 Maggett Row Thomas TATTERSDILL Head M 33 Coal Miner East Ardsley   88
    Harriet TATTERSDILL Wife M 30   Toplift   88
    John TATTERSDILL Son   11 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Mary TATTERSDILL Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Thomas TATTERSDILL Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   88
    James TATTERSDILL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   88
    William TATTERSDILL Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Ann TATTERSDILL Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   88
11 Maggett Row Thomas FIRTH Head M 38 Spinner Woollen Churwell   88
    Mary FIRTH Wife M 38   Churwell   88
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter U 16 Piecener Churwell   88
    Sarah A FIRTH Daughter   14 Piecener Birstal   88
    Susanah FIRTH Daughter   13 Piecener Birstal   88
    John FIRTH Son   10 Piecener Birstal   88
    Sykes FIRTH Son   8 Scholar Birstal   88
    Abraham FIRTH Son   6 Scholar Beeston Royds   88
    Harriet FIRTH Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Thomas FIRTH Son   11mo   Gildersome   89
12 Maggett Row Joshua MOUNTAIN Head M 27 Coal Miner Flockton   89
    Mary A MOUNTAIN Wife M 25   Gildersome   89
    Joseph MOUNTAIN Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Elizabeth MOUNTAIN Daughter   9mo   Gildersome   89
13 Maggett Row Henry PINDER Head M 53 Coal Miner Warmfield   89
    Mahala PINDER Wife M 54   Gildersome   89
    Will PINDER Son U 16 Farm Labourer Gildersome   89
    George WOMACK Lodger U 23 Coal Miner Warmfield   89
    Samuel HEALD Lodger U 18 Coal Miner Birk Wood   89
14 Maggett Row David BEDFORD Head M 59 Coal Miner East Ardsley   89
    Jane BEDFORD Wife M 58   East Ardsley   89
    Eliza BEDFORD Daughter U 21 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   89
15 Maggett Row Squire BEDFORD Head M 38 Coal Miner East Ardsley   89
    Rhoda BEDFORD Wife M 32   Adwalton   89
    Sarah J BEDFORD Daughter   6   Gildersome   89
    Albert BEDFORD Son   18mo   Gildersome   89
16 Maggett Row Joseph BUTTREY Head M 48 Cordwainer Gildersome   89
    Mary BUTTREY Wife M 44   Gildersome   89
    Ann BUTTREY Daughter U 22   Gildersome   89
    Mary BUTTREY Daughter U 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   89
    John BUTTREY Son U 16 Farm Labourer Gildersome   89
    Thomas BUTTREY Son U 14 Cordwainer Gildersome   89
    Joseph BUTTREY Son U 12 Scholar Gildersome   89
    George BUTTREY Son U 9   Gildersome   89
    Jerry BUTTREY Son   6   Gildersome   89
    Alfred BUTTREY Son   4   Gildersome   89
    Julia BUTTREY Daughter   1   Gildersome   89
17 High Field House James ALMOND Head M 29 Cloth Manufacturer (Woollen) Gildersome   89
    Hannah ALMOND Wife M 31   Farsley   89
    George ALMOND Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Fanny ALMOND Daughter   1   Gildersome   89
19 Poor House Samuel MARSHALL Head M 58 Coal Miner Gildersome   89
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 75   Gildersome   89
    William GOMERSALL Lodger U 33 Coal Miner Gildersome   89
18   John DRAKE Head M 28   Halifax   89
    Ann DRAKE Wife M 31   Morley   89
    Alfred DRAKE Son   8   Morley   89
    Samuel DRAKE Son   3   Morley   89
    Mary E DRAKE Son   1   Morley   89
20   Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head M 46 Grocer Gildersome   89
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife M 48   Gildersome   89
    George HOLDSWORTH Son U 16 Pupil Teacher Gildersome   89
21   William NOBLE Head M 30 Farmers Man Yorkshire   89
    Mary Ann NOBLE Wife M 24   Bramley   89
    George Robert NOBLE Son   3   Gildersome   89
    Mary E NOBLE Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   89
22 High Field Square Joseph BEDFORD Head M 50 Coal Miner Gildersome   90
    Mary Ann BEDFORD Wife M 45   Gildersome   90
    Mary BEDFORD Daughter U 19 Power Loom Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   90
    Ann BEDFORD Daughter U 17 Power Loom Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   90
    Maria BEDFORD Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Sarah BEDFORD Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Squire BEDFORD Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Emma BEDFORD Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   90
23 High Field Square Joseph MOORBY Head M 34 Coal Miner Holbeck   90
    Ruth MOORBY Wife M 32   Ardsley   90
    John W MOORBY Son   2   Gildersome   90
    Ezra MOORBY Son   1   Gildersome   90
24 High Field Square James CARR Head M 33 Carter Halton   90
    Martha CARR Wife M 27   Gildersome   90
    Mahala CARR Daughter   7   Gildersome   90
    Mary CARR Daughter   5   Gildersome   90
    Amelia CARR Daughter   3   Gildersome   90
    Anne CARR Daughter   1   Gildersome   90
    Richard PEAT Lodger M 42 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   90
25 High Field Square Hannah AUTY   W 68 School Mistress Leefair   90
    Mary BUCKLY Lodger U 27 Flax Cleaner Churwell   90
26 High Field Square Samuel CAWTHORNE Head M 39 Coal Miner West Ardsley   90
    Hannah CAWTHORNE Wife M 39 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   90
    Walter CAWTHORNE Son U 16 Willier (Woollen) Gildersome   90
    Sarah J CAWTHORNE Daughter U 14   Gildersome   90
27 Highfield Row James HUDSON Head M 37 Woollen Slubber Beeston   90
    Ellen HUDSON Wife M 36   Famalett, Cornwall   90
    Mary Ellen HUDSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   90
    Charles HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   90
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   90
28 Highfield Row Jonas LAWSON Head M 69 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   90
    Jonathan S PROCTOR Son U 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   90
29 High Field Square John LAWSON Head M 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver York   90
    Sarah A LAWSON Wife M 37   York   90
    Thomas LAWSON Son U 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver York   90
    Squire LAWSON Son   8 Scholar York   90
    John W LAWSON Son   3   York   90
30 High Field Square James HARGRAVES Head M 50 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Calverley   90
    Betty HARGRAVES Wife M 50   Calverley   90
    Alfred HARGRAVES Son   9   Calverley   90
31 High Field Square Caleb CROWTHER Head M 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   90
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife M 52   Farnley   90
    Mary Ann CROWTHER Daughter U 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   90
    Edward CROWTHER Son   12 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   90
    Samuel CROWTHER Son   10 Scholar Morley   90
32 High Field Square Thomas SANDERSON Head M 45 Farmer of 20 Acres employing 1 Labourer Gildersome   90
    Sarah SANDERSON Wife M 50   Morley   90
    Fannie SANDERSON Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   90
33 High Field Square Robert BROOK Head M 28 Coal Miner West Ardsley   91
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 26   Gildersome   91
    Alfred BROOK Son   3   Gildersome   91
    Emily BROOK Daughter   1   Gildersome   91
    Samuel GLEDHILL Father in Law Wr 70 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   91
34 High Field Square John BOOTH Head M 34 Coal Miner Bradford   91
    Alice BOOTH Wife M 32   Gildersome   91
    Mary A BOOTH Daughter   8   Gildersome   91
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter   6   Gildersome   91
    Martha J BOOTH Daughter   3   Gildersome   91
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   1   Gildersome   91
    Ann HARGRAVES Lodger U 23 Factory Operative Bramley   91
35 High Field Farm John HIRST Head M 60 Farmer Churwell   91
    Mary HIRST Wife M 58   Morley   91
    Lois HIRST Daughter U 18   Gildersome   91
    George HIRST Son U 15 Minder in Woollen Mill Gildersome   91
    Alfred HIRST Son U 14 Minder in Woollen Mill Gildersome   91
36 Griffin Inn George BEEVERS Head M 32 Inn Keeper Gildersome   91
    Sarah BEEVERS Wife M 26   Gildersome   91
    William H BEEVERS Son   4   Gildersome   91
    Mary BEEVERS Daughter   2   Gildersome   91
    Thomas R BEEVERS     4wks   Gildersome   91
    Elizabeth BEEVERS Sister U 18 Bar Maid Gildersome   91
37 Gildersome Green Alfred BILBROUGH Head M 41 Malster Employing 2 Men Gildersome   91
    Julia BILBROUGH Wife M 39   Bradford   91
    Hanna PEAT Aunt W 85 Housekeeper Gildersome   91
38 Green Side William RINDER Head M 28 Tailor Gildersome   91
    Janice RINDER Wife M 26   West Ardsley   91
    John RINDER Son   3   Gildersome   91
    Frank RINDER Son   7mo   Gildersome   91
    Edwin OXLEY Visitor   9 Scholar Driglinton   91
    John LAWTON Apprentice U 16 Tailor Apprentice Hanningly   91
39 Town End Frederick CLAYTON Head M 42 Tailor Gomersall   91
    Martha CLAYTON Wife M 41   Gildersome   91
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter U 17 Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   91
    Henry CLAYTON Son U 16 Tailor Apprentice Gildersome   91
    Charles CLAYTON Son U 14 Tailor Apprentice Gildersome   91
    Frederick CLAYTON Son   12 Minder of Woollen Machine Gildersome   91
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter   10   Gildersome   91
    Walter CLAYTON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   91
40 Town End Jane BEDFORD Head U 45 Dress Maker West Ardsley   91
    Joseph BEDFORD Son U 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   91
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Lodger U 24 Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   91
41 Town End Zachariah SMITH Head M 35 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   91
    Lydia SMITH Wife M 30   Gildersome   91
    Ann SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   91
    John SMITH Son   4   Gildersome   91
42 Gilpin Yard James HOLLIDAY Head M 12 Coal Miner Beeston   92
    Ann HOLLIDAY Wife M 39   Beeston   92
    Rebecca HOLLIDAY Son U 17 Coal Miner Beeston   92
    Ann E HOLLIDAY Daughter U 15   Gildersome   92
    Sarah HOLLIDAY Daughter   13   Gildersome   92
    Hannah HOLLIDAY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   92
43 Gilpin Yard John SMITH Head M 46 Labourer Adwalton   92
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 46   Leeds   92
    William WALLS Lodger M 28 Overlooker at Flax Mill Ireland   92
    Mary WALLS Wife M 20   Ireland   92
    Ann WALLS Daughter   1   Leeds   92
    Francis BOURKE Lodger U 26 Flax Dresser Leeds   92
    Richard LENNON Lodger U 20 Labourer at Flax Mill Manchester   92
44 Beevers Fold Town Green William BAXENDALE Head M 23 Coal Miner Bolton, Lancashire   92
    Margaret A BAXENDALE Wife M 19   Halifax   92
    Mary A BAXENDALE Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   92
45 Beevers Fold Town Green William LOMAS Head M 40 Coal Miner Clayton, Somerset   92
    Allice LOMAS Wife M 33   Billinge, Lancashire   92
    James LOMAS Son   9   Ratcliffe   92
    William LOMAS Son   4   Elton Nr Bury St.Edmunds   92
46 Beevers Fold Town Green Ann CLOUGH Wife M 39 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   92
47 Beevers Fold Town Green Matthew STEAD Head Wr 59 Woodman Gildersome   92
    Ann STEAD Daughter U 24 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   92
48 Beevers Fold 291 Jonathan STEAD Head Wr 57 Woodman & Mole Catcher Farnley Wood   92
49 Beevers Fold 290 John STEPHENSON Head M 63 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   92
    Martha STEPHENSON Wife M 58   Gildersome   92
    William STEPHENSON Son U 18 Labourer at Coal Pit Gildersome   92
    Alfred STEPHENSON Son U 16 Labourer at Coal Pit Gildersome   92
    Titus BOOTH Son in Law M 30 Coal Pit Sinker Gildersome   92
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife M 21 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   92
50 Beevers Fold 289 Noah STEPHENSON Head M 54 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   92
    Susannah STEPHENSON Wife M 53   Gildersome   92
51 Beevers Fold 288 John FOXTON Head M 31 Cart Driver Leeds   92
    Susannah FOXTON Wife M 30   Wortley   92
    Richard FOXTON Son   6   Leeds   92
    Charles FOXTON Son   4   Leeds   92
    James FOXTON Son   1   Gildersome   92
52 Beevers Fold 287 James CARR Head M 29 Flax Duffer Bradford   92
    Martha CARR Wife M 37   Birstal   92
    Mary CARR Daughter U 15 Flax Spinner Adwalton   92
    George CARR Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   92
    Sarah A CARR Daughter   3   Gildersome   92
    William COOPER Lodger U 27 Tailor Gildersome   92
53 Beevers Fold 286 Thomas MARSHALL   Wr 78 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   92
    Charles MARSHALL Grandson U 27 Engine Tenter Gildersome   92
    David SIDDLE Boarder M 46 Flax Dresser Gildersome   92
    Sarah SIDDLE Wife M 38   Gildersome   92
    Thomas SIDDLE Son U 14 Mule Peicener (Woollen) Gildersome   93
    Fanny SIDDLE Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   93
    Ben SIDDLE Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   93
    Joseph SIDDLE Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   93
54 Beevers Fold 285 George BEEVERS Head M 32 Farmer 38.5 Acres Gildersome   93
    Emma BEEVERS Wife M 32   Gildersome   93
    Ann E BEEVERS Daughter U 6   Gildersome   93
    Richard BEEVERS Son   5   Gildersome   93
    Emily BEEVERS Daughter   3   Gildersome   93
    Henry BEEVERS     1   Gildersome   93
    Thomas BEEVERS Brother U 25 Colliery Clerk Gildersome   93
    William WILSON Servant U 26 Farm Servant Manchester   93
55 Beevers Fold 284 William CROMACK? Head M 22 Coal Miner Stanningley   93
    Mary CROMACK? Wife M 18 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   93
    Mary CROMACK? Mother W 46   Mirfield   93
56 Beevers Fold 283 Henry LAMBERT Head M 43 Coal Miner Thornhill   93
    Jane LAMBERT Wife M 41   Denby Grange   93
    James LAMBERT Son U 19 Coal Miner Grange Moor   93
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Daughter U 15 Flax Spinner Criggleston   93
    George LAMBERT Son   13 Horse Driver in Coal Mine Criggleston   93
    Henry LAMBERT Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   93
    Joseph LAMBERT Nephew U 23 Coal Miner Thornhill   93
    Finella MARSHALL Lodger U 14 Flax Spinner Gildersome   93
57 Town End 282 William RHODES Head M 23 Coal Miner Leeds   93
    Emma RHODES Wife M 22   Leeds   93
58 Town End 281 Edwin HOLMES Head M 30 Coal Miner Bowling   93
    Lydia HOLMES Wife M 28   Horsefield   93
    Mary A HOLMES Daughter   7   Bowling Lane   93
    James SANDS Lodger M 20 Flax Dresser Belfast, Ireland   93
    Rachel SANDS Wife M 19   Belfast, Ireland   93
    Elizabeth HARRISON Visitor M 25   Bradford   93
59 Town End 280 Benjamin BEST Head M 37 Coal Miner Gildersome   93
    Elizabeth BEST Wife M 33   Birr King's Town, Ireland   93
    Margret BEST Daughter U 12 Flax Spinner Berick on Tweed   93
    Ann BEST Daughter U 9   Glascow, Scotland   93
    Ada BEST Daughter   5   Leeds   93
    George BEST Son   3   Gildersome   93
    Abraham BEST Son   1   Gildersome   93
    Ann BEST Niece   6   Gildersome   93
60 Town End 279 William GOMERSALL Head M 69 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   93
    Hannah GOMERSALL Wife M 64   Middleton   93
61   William HARGRAVES Lodger U 39 Flax Dresser Leeds   93
    Joseph LONG Lodger U 41 Joiner Calverley   93
    William HARGRAVE Lodger U 44 Bricklayer Holbeck   93
62 Town End 278 James HEAD Head M 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   93
    Mary HEAD Wife M 59   Gildersome   93
    Edward HEAD Son U 25 Mechanic (Iron) Gildersome   93
63 Town End 277 Benjamin WOOD Head M 62 Farmer 46 Acres Websey   94
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 57   Websey   94
    Mary WOOD Daughter U 29   Websey   94
64 Town End 273 Susannah BRADSHAW Head W 58 Domestic Gildersome   94
    Susannah BRADSHAW Daughter U 29 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   94
    William BRADSHAW Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   94
65 Hailey Hill 274 Joseph BRADSHAW Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   94
    Catharine BRADSHAW Wife M 22   Nuitswisful, Frankfurt   94
    Thomas BRADSHAW Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   94
66 Hailey Hill 275 Sarah STEPHENSON   W 90 Domestic Gildersome   94
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son U 50 Cloth Duffer (Woollen) Gildersome   94
    James STEPHENSON Son U 47 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   94
67 Hailey Hill 276 Mary LOLLEY Head W 70 Cloth Beler Woollen Halifax   94
    Emma RICHARDSON Grand Daughter M 24 Laundress Gildersome   94
    William R KIRK Great Grandson   4   Gildersome   94
68 Towns Poor House Faith BARACLOUGH   U 30 Pauper Gildersome   94
    Sarah BEST   U 39 Pauper Gildersome   94
    Ann BEST     9 Pauper Gildersome   94
69 Hart Hill Mary ODDY Head W 97   Gildersome   94
    John ODDY Son M 51 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   94
    Hannah ODDY Wife M 52   Wortley   94
    Sarah ODDY Daughter U 36 Servant Gildersome   94
    Samuel ODDY Son U 17 Coal Miner Wortley   94
    Joseph ODDY Son U 12 Coal Miner Wortley   94
70 Hart Hill Rebecca BEDFORD Head W 82   Hemley   94
    Charlotte BEDFORD Grand Daughter U 14 Flax Mill Hand Gildersome   94
71 265 Daniel DAWSON Head M 41 Cloth Fuller (Woollen) Gildersome   94
    Martha DAWSON Wife M 35   Gildersome   94
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   94
    Lancelot DAWSON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   94
    Alice DAWSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   94
72 264 Ann SMITHERS Head W 66 Domestic Halifax   94
    William HEAD Son U 45 Woollen Manufacturer employing 6 Men Gildersome   94
    George HEAD Son U 38 Cordwainer Gildersome   94
73 263 Dan STEPHENSON Head M 47 Green Grocer & Ginger Beer Maker Gildersome   94
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife M 52   Gildersome   94
    Thomas STEPHENSON Son   20 Butcher Gildersome   94
    Walker STEPHENSON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   94
    Ann STEPHENSON Daughter U 16 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   94
    Alice STEPHENSON Daughter U 14 Scholar Gildersome   94
74 262 George GILPIN Head M 82 Wool Weaver Gildersome   94
    Joseph GILPIN Son M 40 Butcher Gildersome   94
    Lydia GILPIN Wife M 35   Gildersome   94
    Isaac GILPIN Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   94
    Benjamin GILPIN Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   94
    John GILPIN Son   2 Scholar Gildersome   94
    Riuth GILPIN Daughter   5mo   Gildersome   94
75 261 George GILPIN Head M 46 Butcher Gildersome   94
    Maria GILPIN Wife M 44   Gildersome   94
76 Bottoms 259 Benjamin RYECROFT Head M 41 Grocer & Draper Gildersome   95
    Mary E RYECROFT Wife M 32   Gildersome   95
    William Crosby RYECROFT Son   6   Gildersome   95
    Benjamin E RYECROFT Son   4   Gildersome   95
    Mary E RYECROFT Daughter   10mo   Gildersome   95
    Martha CROSBY Sister in Law U 24   Gildersome   95
77 Bottoms William P WRIGHT Head M 27 Tailor Gildersome   95
    Ann WRIGHT Wife M 25   Farnley   95
78 Bottoms Hannah SIMPSON Head U 62 Grocer Lockwood   95
    Mary ROBINSON Visitor U 21 Dress Maker Leeds   95
79 Bottoms Amelia DUXBURY Head W 68 House Keeper Gildersome   95
    Thomas DUXBURY Son U 31 Cordwainer Gildersome   95
    John GROUNDWELL Lodger Wr 65 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   95
80 Bottoms William BAXENDALE Head M 52 Coal Miner Chorley, Lancashire   95
    Catharine BAXENDALE Wife M 52   Hallawell, Lancashire   95
    Mary M BAXENDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Ben HAVEYARD Lodger M 22 Coal Miner Leefair   95
    Jane HAVEYARD Wife M 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Chorley, Lancashire   95
81 Bottoms George SAVILLE Head M 34 Coal Miner Rothwell   95
    Sarah SAVILLE Wife M 33   Gildersome   95
    Sarah SAVILLE Daughter   13 Rover at Flax Mill Gildersome   95
    John SAVILLE Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Tom SAVILLE Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Jeremiah SAVILLE Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Amelia SAVILLE Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   95
82 Bottoms Edward BROOKSBANK Head M 37 Coal Miner Linfit   95
    Martha BROOKSBANK Wife M 40   Diglington   95
    George BROOKSBANK Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Eliza BROOKSBANK Daughter   5mo   Gildersome   95
83 Bottoms Frederick W REED Head M 30 Coal Miner Low Moor   95
    Nancy REED Wife M 29   Halifax   95
    Squire REED Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   95
    Joseph REED Son   7mo   Gildersome   95
84 254 Thomas DAWSON Head M 32 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   95
    Sarah A DAWSON Wife M 32   Hunslet   95
    James T DAWSON Son   4   Gildersome   95
    Samuel DAWSON Son   2   Gildersome   95
85 Bottoms Squire MOORBY Head M 35 Coal Miner Mirfield   95
    Margaret? MOORBY Wife M 32   Rothwell   95
    John MOORBY Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   95
    William MOORBY Brother U 25 Coal Miner Holbeck   95
    Joseph SUTTON Lodger U 14 Hurrier of Coal Leeds   95
86 Bottoms Martha COULDWELL Head W 89 Householder Leeds   95
    Ann DRIVER Daughter W 49   Gildersome   95
    John Couldwell L DRIVER Grandson U 20 Joiner Gildersome   95
    Arthur DRIVER Grandson U 15 Mechanic (Iron) Gildersome   95
    William DRIVER Grandson U 12 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   95
87 Bottoms William DUXBURY Head M 35 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   95
    Susan DUXBURY Wife M 25   Low Moor   95
    Emily DUXBURY Daughter   1   Gildersome   95
88 Bottoms Benjamin HARTLEY Head M 23 Pit Banksman Gildersome   96
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   96
89 Bottoms John HAILES Head M 34 Coal Miner Upton   96
    Harriet HAILES Wife M 35   Tong   96
    Nancy HAILES Daughter   13 Flax Mill Hand Birley   96
    Eliza HAILES Daughter   10 Flax Mill Hand Birley   96
    Ellen HAILES Daughter   8   Birley   96
    Nany HAILES Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   96
    John HAILES Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   96
90 248 Joseph SUGDEN Head M 40 Coal Miner Little Horton   96
    Mercy SUGDEN Wife M 29   Rothram   96
    Amos SUGDEN Son   8 Agricultural Labourer Little Horton   96
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Durham   96
    Walter SUGDEN Son   1   Gildersome   96
    James PRIESTLEY Lodger M 37 worsted Weaver Northowram entry Northarum 96
    George H PRIESTLEY Lodger   10 Worsted Spinner Northowram entry Northarum 96
91   James BROOK Head M 53 Farm Labourer Morley   96
    Mary A BROOK Wife M 40 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Jim BROOK Grandson   9 Coal Dresser Gildersome   96
92 246 Isaac NAYLOR Head M 32 Tailor Gildersome   96
    Ann NAYLOR Wife M 25 Flax Spinner Gildersome   96
93 243 Joseph WILCOCK Head Wr 77 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   96
    Ann CROWTHER Daughter M 38   Gildersome   96
    James WILCOCK Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   96
    Samuel WILCOCK Son   16 Coal Miner Gildersome   96
    John WILCOCK Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   96
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   96
    William CROWTHER Son   2 Scholar Gildersome   96
94   George MARSHALL Head M 49 Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 48 Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter U 21 Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Charles MARSHALL Son   16 Banksman Gildersome   96
    Jesse MARSHALL Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Gildersome   96
    Francis MARSHALL Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   96
    Harriet MARSHALL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   96
    Alfred MARSHALL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   96
95 245 George SMITH Head M 58 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Mary SMITH Wife M 48   Gildersome   96
96 242 Hannah NAYLOR Head W 76   Gildersome   96
97 240 Benjamin WRIGHT Head M 60 Tailor Leeds   96
    Alice WRIGHT Wife M 57   Gildersome   96
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter U 34 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   96
    Harriet WRIGHT Grand Daughter U 5 Scholar Gildersome   96
98 239 Jonas BARACLOUGH Head M 35 Coal Miner Great Horton   96
    Rachel BARACLOUGH Wife M 36   E*old   96
    William BARACLOUGH Son   5   Gildersome   96
99 238 James WHITAKER Head M 38 Agricultural Labourer North Brierley   96
    Hariet WHITAKER Wife M 38   North Brierley   96
    John WHITAKER Son U 18 Agricultural Labourer North Brierley   96
    Daniel WHITAKER Son U 9   North Brierley   96
    James WHITAKER Son   7   North Brierley   97
    Seth H WHITAKER Son   4   North Brierley   97
    Squire WHITAKER Son   2   Gildersome   97
    Thomas WHITAKER Brother U 28   North Brierly   97
100 Bottoms David MARSHALL Head Wr 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   97
    Christopher MARSHALL Son U 16   Gildersome   97
    Abraham MARSHALL Lodger M 30   Gildersome   97
    Mary A MARSHALL Wife M 25   Shrewbury   97
    Alice MARSHALL Daughter   5   Gildersome   97
    Thomas MARSHALL Son   4   Gildersome   97
    Mary A MARSHALL Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   97
101 236 Edward MARSHALL Head M 33 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   97
    Eizabeth MARSHALL Wife M 28 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   97
    Arthur MARSHALL Son   1   Gildersome   97
102   Martha NEWSOM Head U 30   Leeds   97
    Samuel NEWSOM Son   9 Flax Dresser leeds   97
    William NEWSOM Son   6   Leeds   97
    Hannah NEWSOM Daughter   1   Leeds   97
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Lodger M 38 Coal Miner Lightcliffe   97
    Sarah A MARSHALL Lodger U 18 Flax Reeler Gildersome   97
103 Bottoms John GILPIN Head M 53 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   97
    Elizabeth GILPIN Wife M 56   Easenwood   97
    James GILPIN Son U 25 Coal Miner Easenwood   97
    Isaac GILPIN Son U 23 Coal Miner Easenwood   97
    George GILPIN Son U 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   97
    Benjamin GILPIN Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   97
104   John SYKES Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   97
    Hannah SYKES Wife M 25   Low Moor   97
    Sarah A SYKES Daughter   4   Gildersome   97
105 234 Thomas MITCHELL Head M 49 Woollen Weaver Derbyshire   97
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife M 49 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   97
    Sarah A MITCHELL Daughter U 18 Woollen Weaver Morley   97
    Joseph MITCHELL Son U 16 Minder of Mules Morley   97
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   97
106 233 Charles SHAW Head M 36 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   97
    Jane SHAW Daughter   8   Gildersome   97
    William SHAW Son   5   Gildersome   97
107 232 John SMITHIES Head M 26 Coke Burner Gildersome   97
    Mary A SMITHIES Wife M 29   Gildersome   97
108   Hannah AUTY Head W 75 Sempstress East Ardsley   97
    Sarah WOOD Lodger W 61 Sempstress Wibsey   97
109 231 Jeremiah SMITH Head M 51 Cloth Maker Woollen Gildersome   97
    Sarah SMITH Wife M 51   Gildersome   97
    Joseph HARGRAVES Nephew U 16 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   97
110   James WEBSTER Head M 56 Yeast Dealer Gildersome   97
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife M 55 Charwoman Gildersome   97
    Caroline WEBSTER Daughter U 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   97
111   Thomas SYKES Head M 39 Bricklayer Almondbury   97
    Mary SYKES Wife M 38   Gildersome   97
    John * SYKES Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    William SYKES Son U 16 Coal Miner Leeds   98
    Wallas SYKES Son U 14 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Wentworth SYKES Son U 12 Coal Miner Whitley Bridge   98
    Caroline SYKES Daughter   9 Scholar Whitley Bridge   98
    Simpson SYKES Son U 8 Scholar Gildersome   98
    Elizabeth A SYKES Daughter   4   Gildersome   98
112 Bottoms Hannah PEAR Head W 81   Gildersome   98
113 Bottoms Timothy MARSHALL Head M 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife M 20   Leeds   98
    Thomas MARSHALL Son   2   Leeds   98
114 Bottoms Joseph STEPHENSON Head M 44 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Mary A STEPHENSON Wife M 49   Wakefield   98
    Emma T STEPHENSON Daughter U 14   Gildersome   98
    William STEPHENSON Son U 10   Gildersome   98
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son   8   Gildersome   98
115   William BRADLEY Head M 55 Watchman at Woollen Mill Morley   98
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Wife M 62   Gildersome   98
    Hann ARCHER Daughter M 20 Visiting Morley   98
116   Bella SIDDLE Head M 26 Flax Reeler Auckbee Richmond   98
    Mary SIDDLE Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   98
117   James GARNETT Head M 22 Coal Miner Leeds   98
    Martha GARNETT Wife M 25   Bramley   98
118 Shop Agnes BOOTH Head M 34 Grocer & Provision Dealer Gildersome   98
    Mary Jane BOOTH Daughter   4   Gildersome   98
    Helena BOOTH Daughter   2   Gildersome   98
    Edith BOOTH Daughter   8mo   Gildersome   98
119 Victoria Place 323 Thomas STEPHENSON Head M 51 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   98
    Mary A STEPHENSON Wife M 40   Leeds   98
    Alfred STEPHENSON Son   12   Gildersome   98
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter   6   Gildersome   98
120 Victoria Place Mary DENNISON Head W 50   Adwalton   98
    William DENNISON Son U 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Robert DENNISON Son U 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Joseph DENNISON Son U 17 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Michael DENNISON Son U 11 Coal Miner Gildersome   98
    Ann DENNISON Daughter U 30 Wool Weaver Gildersome   98
    Martha DENNISON Daughter U 16 Wool Weaver Gildersome   98
    Emma DENNISON Daughter   12 Wool Weaver Gildersome   98
121 Victoria Place George LUMB Head M 43 Coal Miner West Ardsley entry Hardsley 98
    Harriet LUMB Wife M 45   West Ardsley entry Hardsley 98
    Annis LUMB Daughter U 20 Wool Cloth Weaver West Ardsley entry Hardsley 98
    Ruth LUMB Daughter U 17 Wool Cloth Weaver West Ardsley entry Hardsley 98
    Jane LUMB Daughter   12 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   98
    Elizabeth LUMB Daughter   7   Gildersome   98
    John G LUMB Son   3   Gildersome   98
    Keziah LUMB Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   98
122 Poor House 318 James ARRENDALE   Wr 82 Miner & Pauper Wakefield   99
    John CLIFF   Wr 71 Farm Labourer Gildersome   99
123   George HIRST Head M 32 Engine Driver Gildersome   99
    Mary HIRST Wife M 39   Rothwell   99
    Amelia HIRST Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   99
    Thomas HIRST Son   5 Scholar Morley   99
    Samuel HIRST Son   3   Gildersome   99
    Clarinda HIRST Daughter   1   Gildersome   99
124 Town End 214 Joseph BRADLEY Head M 54 Agricultural Labourer Adwalton   99
    Ann BRADLEY Wife M 34   Gildersome   99
    George BRADLEY Son U 30 Watch & Clock Cleaner Farnley   99
    Joseph BRADLEY Son U 18 Coal Miner Farnley   99
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Daughter U 16 Rover of Flax Adwalton   99
125 Town End 215 William MARSHALL Head M 42 Coal Miner Gildersome   99
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife M 36   Pontefract   99
    John MARSHALL Son   15 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   99
    Tom MARSHALL Son   10 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   99
126 216 Thomas ROBSHAW Head Wr 57 Agricultural Labourer Hunslet   99
    Benjamin ROBSHAW Son U 30 Coal Miner Hunslet   99
127 217 William RINDER Head M 54 Coal Miner Batley   99
    Mary A RINDER Wife M 52   Podsey   99
    Martha RINDER Daughter U 98 Wool Weaver Batley   99
    Thomas RINDER Son U 21 Coal Miner Batley   99
    Nathan RINDER Son U 19 Coal Miner Batley   99
    Jonas RINDER Son U 16 Woollen Spinner Batley   99
    Maria RINDER Daughter U 14 Flax Spinner Batley   99
    Emma RINDER Daughter U 13 Scholar Batley   99
129   William FIRTH Head M 64 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   99
    Ann FIRTH Wife M 65   Gildersome   99
    Robert CHARLESWORTH Grandson U 17 Coal Miner Gildersome   99
130   Thomas MAWSON Head M 41 Flax Mill Manager Leeds   99
    Hannah MAWSON Wife M 40   Pudsey   99
    Benjamin MAWSON Son U 16 Willeyer Cloth Mill Woollen Gildersome   99
    Martha MAWSON Daughter U 13 Line Repairer Gildersome   99
    Hannah MAWSON Daughter U 9 Scholar Gildersome   99
    Joseph MAWSON Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   99
128 Town Green Side278 William FIRTH Head M 64 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   99
    Ann FIRTH Wife M 65   Gildersome   99
    Robert CHARLESWORTH Grandson U 17 Worker in Woollen Mill Gildersome   99
131 Lodging House Margaret O'BRIEN Head M 60   Kings County, Ireland entry Obrine 100
    Margaret O'BRIEN Daughter U 23 Flax Mill Hand Ireland entry Obrine 100
    Ann O'BRIEN Daughter U 21 Flax Mill Hand Ireland entry Obrine 100
    Mary COFFERY Lodger U 26 Flax Mill Hand Ireland   100
    Sarah WARD Lodger U 27 Flax Mill Hand County Down, Ireland   100
    Ellen McMAGHAN Lodger U 22 Flax Mill Hand Monaghan, Ireland   100
    Sarah DOULEY Lodger U 21 Flax Mill Hand Antrim, Ireland   100
    Catharine BROOKS Lodger W 30 Flax Mill Hand Kilkenney, Ireland   100
    Charles BROOKS Son   6 Flax Mill Hand Manchester   100
    Emily DAILEY Lodger M 34 Woollen Mill Hand Antrim, Ireland   100
    Thomas DAILEY Son   9 Scholar Sheffield   100
    Ellen ANDREWS Lodger U 20 Flax Mill Hand Louth, Ireland   100
    Margaret BEGEN Lodger U 23 Flax Mill Hand Mongan, Ireland   100
    Rose COSGROVE Lodger U 34 Flax Mill Hand Bildare, Ireland   100
    Margaret MALCOLM Lodger U 27 Flax Mill Hand Antrim, Ireland   100
132 Lodging House Mary WALKER Head M 40 Flax Mill Hand Antrim, Ireland   100
    Andrew WALKER Son U 14 Scholar Manchester   100
    John WALKER Son   9 Scholar Antrim, Ireland   100
    Fanny WALKER Daughter   1   Antrim, Ireland   100
133   John JACKSON Head M 43 Flax Dresser York   100
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife M 40   York   100
    Albert JACKSON Son   9   Leeds   100
    Annie E JACKSON Daughter   6   Leeds entry Aney 100
    Mary A JACKSON Daughter   4   Leeds   100
134 Beer House 317 James GOMERSALL Head M 31 Beer House Keeper Morley   100
    Mary GOMERSALL Wife M 35 Beer House Keeper Gildersome   100
    Sarah E GOMERSALL Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   100
    Dan Dixon GOMERSALL Son   11 Scholar Gildersome   100
    Martha E GOMERSALL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   100
    Harriet GOMERSALL Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   100
    George GOMERSALL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   100
    Samuel GOMERSALL Son   6mo Scholar Gildersome   100
135 318 Dan PAGE Head M 30 Agricultural Labourer Holbeck   100
    Ann PAGE Wife M 27   Gildersome   100
    Elizabeth A PAGE Daughter   4   Gildersome   100
    Emma PAGE Daughter   8mo   Holbeck   100
136 319 Mark SAVILLE Head M 22 Grocer & Draper West Ardsley   100
    Martha SAVILLE Wife M 28   Gildersome   100
    Julia A SAVILLE Daughter   6   Gildersome   100
    Emily A SAVILLE Daughter   4   Gildersome   100
    Randall Uriah SAVILLE Son   2   Gildersome entry Rundle 100
    Josiah SAVILLE Son   1mo   Gildersome   100
137 320 Joseph SAVILLE Head M 67 Coal Miner West Ardsley   100
    Lucy SAVILLE Wife M 58   West Ardsley   100
    Alice SAVILLE Grand Daughter U 16 Layeron Woollen Mill Gildersome   100
    George SAVILLE Grandson   12 Coal Miner Gildersome   100
    Hiram MARSHALL Grandson   6 Scholar Gildersome   100
    Joseph OXLEY Visitor   6 Scholar Drighington   100
138   Joseph SAVILLE Head M 30 Coal Miner West Ardsley junior 101
    Mary SAVILLE Wife M 28   Gildersome   101
    Hagar SAVILLE Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   101
    Elizabeth SAVILLE Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   101
    Benjamin SAVILLE Son   4   Gildersome   101
139   Charlotte MARSHALL Head U 48 Burler of Wool Gildersome   101
140   Hannah LAYCOCK Head W 77 Pauper Gildersome   101
    James LAYCOCK Son U 39 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
141   William AVEYARD Head M 25 Collier Gildersome   101
    Hannah AVEYARD Wife M 32   Gildersome   101
    Al*ia MARSHALL Daughter   5   Gildersome   101
142   William MARSHALL Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
    Emma MARSHALL Wife M 24   West Ardsley   101
    Charlotte MARSHALL Daughter   4   Gildersome   101
143   John HIRST Head M 50 Agricultural Labourer Mirfield   101
    Sarah HIRST Wife M 54   Gildersome   101
    Samuel HIRST Son U 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
    John HIRST Son   14 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
144   James WHITELY Head M 48 Coal Miner Codner, Derbyshire   101
    Elizabeth WHITELY Wife M 47   Wakefield   101
    William WHITELY Son U 19 Coal Miner Wrenthorp   101
    Joseph WHITELY Son U 13 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
    Henry WHITELY Son   8 Coal Miner Gildersome   101
    James SMITH Lodger M 27 Shoemaker Farnley   101
    Thomas CARTER Lodger M 26 Flax Spinner Wakefield   101
145 Geldard Mill Yard Richard HANSON Head M 40 Wool Scribler Huddersfield   101
    Harriet HANSON Wife M 39   Bury, Gloucestershire   101
    William HANSON Son   9 Scholar Huddersfield   101
    Ann C HANSON Daughter   6 Scholar Huddersfield   101
    Evangeline HANSON Daughter   2 Scholar Leeds   101
    Eliza H HANSON Daughter   11mo   Huddersfield   101
    Henry SUSSER Brother in Law U 24 Woollen Spinner Huddersfield   101
146 Geldard House Edward ALMOND Head M 27 Cloth Manufacturer (Woollen) Gildersome   101
    Elizabeth ALMOND Wife M 30   Gildersome   101
147 Geldard Mill Yard Benjamin SANDERSON Head Wr 42 Cordwainer Gildersome   101
    Benjamin SANDERSON Son   11 Scholar Gildersome   101
    Emma SANDERSON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   101
    Rosetta SANDERSON Mother W 73 Housekeeper Pudsey   101
    Samuel SANDERSON Brother U 36 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   101
    John ARMITAGE Father in Law Wr 68 Agricultural Labourer Rothwell   101
    Thomas PICKERSGILL Lodger U 64 Cordwainer York   101
148 Towns Green Fanny AVEYARD Head W 69   Ardsley   101
    Joseph AVEYARD Son U 46 Engine Tenter Ardsley   101
149 309 Henry HIRST Head M 32 Mule Spinner (Woollen) Morley   101
    Sarah HIRST Wife M 28   Woodhouse Carr entry Woodus 101
    Rhoda HIRST Daughter   9 Scholar Morley   101
    Fanny HIRST Daughter   7 Scholar Morley   101
    Eunice? HIRST Daughter   3 Scholar Morley   101
150 308 Thomas WARNTON Head M 50 Agricultural Labourer Sherbourn   102
    Mary WARNTON Wife M 62   Appleton   102
    William JACKSON Son U 20 Agricultural Labourer Appleton   102
    Charlotte JACKSON Grandchild   3   Sherbourn   102
151 307 James NICHOLS Head M 55 Coal Miner East Ardsley   102
    Betty NICHOLS Wife M 63   East Ardsley   102
    Robert NICHOLS Son U 27 Cordwainer East Ardsley   102
    James NICHOLS Son U 23 Coal Miner East Ardsley   102
    Joseph NICHOLS Son U 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   102
152 306 Bathia LAMBERT Head W 55 Housekeeper Thornhill?   102
    Henry LAMBERT Son   16 Coal Miner Gildersome   102
153   Thomas SCHOLES Lodger U 26 Agricultural Labourer Barkstone Ash   102
    John HOUSEMAN Lodger U 25 Agricultural Labourer Tadcaster   102
154 Little Green George DIXON Head M 45 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Holbeck   102
    Sarah DIXON Wife M 46   Scalby   102
    James DIXON Son U 21 Slubber Wollen Gildersome   102
    Ann DIXON Daughter U 18 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   102
    Samuel DIXON Son U 8 Scholar Gildersome   102
    Sarah E DIXON Daughter U 14 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   102
    Arthur DIXON Son   4   Gildersome   102
155   Samuel SMITH Head M 45 Green Grocer Gildersome   102
    Mary SMITH Wife M 34   Morley   102
    Joseph SMITH Son U 16 Woollen Filler Gildersome   102
    Annie E SMITH Daughter   13 Woollen Filler Gildersome   102
    Fanny SMITH Daughter U 8   Gildersome   102
    Emma SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   102
    Mary A SMITH Daughter   2   Gildersome   102
156   Ann HORROCKS Head W 58   Horsforth   102
    Richard HORROCKS Son U 25 Coal Miner Wigan, Lancashire   102
    William HORROCKS Son U 21 Coal Miner Wigan, Lancashire   102
157 327 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head M 32 Stone Mason Farnley   102
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife M 28   New Wortley   102
    Isabella HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3   Farnley   102
    Mary L HOLDSWORTH Daughter   1   Gildersome   102
158 326 Martha DIXON Head W 47 Tailor Gildersome   102
    Ann DIXON Daughter U 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   102
    Harriet DIXON Daughter U 17 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   102
    Jabez DIXON Son U 16 Woollen Piecener Gildersome entry Jabus 102
    Mary DIXON Daughter U 15 Woollen Piecener Gildersome   102
    William DIXON Son U 13 * Gildersome   102
159 325 John GASCOIGNE Head M 26 Engine Tenter Coal Pit Crowthorpe   102
    Mary GASCOIGNE Wife M 25   Birstall   102
    Mary A GASCOIGNE Daughter   1   Gildersome   102
160 324 Michael STEAD Head M 55 Coal Miner Adwalton   102
    Sarah STEAD Wife M 54   Adwalton   102
    John LAYCOCK Lodger U 25 Coal Miner Mo*an, Cheshire   102
    Henry GASCOIGNE Lodger U 24 Rag Dealer Alesthorpe   102
161   Matthew GOMMERSALL Head Wr 64 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   102
162 323 William WHITAKER Head M 53 School Master Pontefract   103
    Margaret WHITAKER Wife M 54   Gildersome   103
163   James FIELD Head M 62 Farm Labourer Adwalton   103
    Hannah FIELD Wife M 62   Metley   103
    Robert FIELD Son U 26 Farm Labourer Gildersome   103
164   Sam STEAD Head M 29 Coal Miner Adwalton   103
    Caroline STEAD Wife M 28   Gildersome   103
    Martha STEAD Daughter   2   Gildersome   103
166 Rayner Fold 200 Matthew GREENWOOD Head M 54 Coal Miner Gildersome   103
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife M 52   Gildersome   103
    Samuel GREENWOOD Son U 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   103
    John GREENWOOD Son U 16 Coal Miner Gildersome   103
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter U 14 wool Mule Piecener Gildersome   103
    Martha GREENWOOD Daughter U 11 Scholar Gildersome   103
167 Rayner Fold Martha NUSSEY Head W 61   Gildersome   103
    Samuel NUSSEY Son Wr 34 Cordwainer Gildersome   103
    John NUSSEY Son U 28 Cordwainer Gildersome   103
    Louisa NUSSEY Daughter U 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   103
    George NUSSEY Grandson   6 Scholar Gildersome   103
    Samuel NUSSEY Grandson   2   Gildersome   103
168 198 Thomas BEDFORD Head M 30 Coal Miner Wakefield   103
    Harriet BEDFORD Wife M 26 Flax Spinner Churwell   103
    John BEDFORD Son U 3   Gildersome   103
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Daughter   2   Gildersome   103
    Matthew BEDFORD Son   3mo   Gildersome   103
    Charles FIRTH Lodger U 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   103
    Henry AINSWORTH Lodger U 17 Coal Miner Leeds   103
169 197 John WADSWORTH Head M 61 Agricultural Labourer Darlington, Durham   103
    Isabella WADSWORTH Wife M 63   Leeds   103
170 Church Street William GIBSON Head M 47 Collier Middleton   103
    Ann GIBSON Wife M 36   Bradford   103
    Eliza GIBSON Daughter U 12   Middleton   103
    John GIBSON Son   6   Gildersome   103
    George H GIBSON Son   7   Gildersome   103
    Walter W GIBSON Son   2   Gildersome   103
    Joseph GIBSON Son   16mo   Gildersome   103
171 Claphams Yard Sarah MACKINTOSH Head W 59   Hamalton   103
    Joseph MACKINTOSH Son U 22 Coal Miner Leeds   103
    John MACKINTOSH Son   13 Coal Miner Gildersome   103
    Sarah A PICKLES Grand Daughter U 19   Gildersome   103
    Hannah MARSHALL Lodger W 65   Gildersome   103
172 Claphams Fold Robert MACKINTOSH Head M 20 Coal Miner Leeds   103
    Sarah MACKINTOSH Wife M 14   Beeston   103
173 Claphams Fold Joseph CROSSLEY Head M 30 Cordwainer Farnley   103
174 Church Street Benjamin CLAPHAM Head M 56 Retired Butcher Gildersome   103
    Elizabeth McMILLIAM Servant U 18 House Servant Woodleford   103
175 Rose Cottage Isaac BEAUMONT Head M 61 Grocer & Draper & Post-Master Gildersome   104
    Susanna BEAUMONT Wife M 61   Gildersome   104
    Mary BEAUMONT Daughter U 28   Gildersome   104
    Susan BEAUMONT Daughter U 21   Gildersome   104
    Alice BEAUMONT Daughter U 19   Gildersome   104
    Randal ATKINSON Servant U 16 Shop Boy Gildersome   104
176 William Terrace William WALKER Head M 34 Linen Yarn Packer Barnsley   104
    Mary WALKER Wife M 36   Gildersome   104
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter U 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   104
    Benjamin WALKER Son U 11 Woollen Piecener Gildersome   104
    Eliza WEBSTER Visitor U 16 Linen Yarn Reeler Gildersome   104
177 William Terrace 2 William BROOKE Head M 31 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Gomersall   104
    Elizabeth BROOKE Wife M 25   Gildersome   104
    Anne BROOKE Daughter U 2   New Wortley   104
    Alfred BROOKE Son   5mo   Gildersome   104
178 William Terrace 3 William SCOTT Head M 23 Coal Miner Adwalton   104
    Ann SCOTT Wife M 20 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   104
179 William Dixon William DIXON Head M 34 Draper & Cordwainer Gildersome   104
    Sophia DIXON Wife M 28   Gildersome   104
    Henry DIXON Son U 2   Gildersome   104
    Jane S DIXON Daughter   4mo   Gildersome   104
180   Margaret ACKROYD Head W 70 Housekeeper Fife, Scotland   104
    Robert ACKROYD Son U 27 Agricultural Labourer Adwalton   104
181 Street William BUTTREY Head M 38 Farmer Gildersome   104
    Mary BUTTREY Wife M 35   Beeston   104
    John Edwin BUTTREY Son U 12   Gildersome   104
    Elizabeth BUTTREY Daughter   10   Gildersome   104
    Watson BUTTREY Son   4   Gildersome   104
    William H BUTTREY Son   2   Gildersome   104
182 182 George WALKER Head U 33 Shoemaker Batley   104
    James WALKER Brother U 31 Shoemaker Batley   104
183 184 Thomas ARMITAGE Head M 33 Farm Labourer Rothwell   104
    Sophia ARMITAGE Wife M 27   Gildersome   104
    Mary J ARMITAGE Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   104
    Martha ARMITAGE Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   104
184   Thomas STEPHENSON Head M 48 Woollen Merchant Gildersome   104
    Mary E STEPHENSON Wife M 35   Leeds   104
    Sarah J STEPHENSON Daughter   3   Gildersome   104
    Hannah STEWART Servant U 26 Cook Guysly   104
    Sarah DENISON Servant U 22 House Maid Tong   104
185 181 Betty DIXON Head W 60 Housekeeper Gildersome   104
    George DIXON Son M 25 Mule Spinner (Woollen) Gildersome   104
    Martha DIXON Daughter U 23 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   104
186   Jeremiah SOWDEN Head M 49 Cloth Maker Woollen Farnley   104
    Mary A SOWDEN Wife M 40   Gildersome   104
    Maria SOWDEN Daughter U 24 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   104
    Matthew SOWDEN Son U 22 Gas Maker Gildersome   104
    Albert SOWDEN Son U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   105
    Emma SOWDEN Daughter U 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   105
    Oliver SOWDEN Son   14 Iron Founder Gildersome   105
    Henry SOWDEN Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   105
    Amy SOWDEN Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   105
187   John BALMFORTH Head U 42 Farm Labourer Gildersome   105
    John Henry LAMBERT Lodger U 23 Carter Sheffield   105
188   Joseph DIXON Head M 48 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   105
    Harriet DIXON Wife M 40   Bramley   105
    Selina DIXON Daughter U 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   105
    Albert DIXON Son U 16 Iron Forge Man Gildersome   105
    Lucy DIXON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   105
    Henry DIXON Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   105
    Ann DIXON Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   105
    Alfred DIXON Son   2   Gildersome   105
    Lavinia DIXON Daughter   1mo   Gildersome   105
189   William WHITAKER Head M 32 Carter Baildon   105
190   Joseph BALMFORTH Head M 42 Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   105
    Hannah BALMFORTH Wife M 39 Burler Woollen Ireland   105
    Rebecca BALMFORTH Daughter U 14 Burler Woollen Gildersome   105
    James BALMFORTH Son   11 Mule Piecner Gildersome   105
    Benjamin BALMFORTH Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   105
191 New Inn Isaac MARSDEN Head M 47 Builder & Publican Bradford   105
    Maria MARSDEN Wife M 46   Pudsey   105
    Joseph MARSDEN Son U 21 Builder Pudsey   105
    Hannah MARSDEN Daughter U 20   Pudsey   105
    Sarah MARSDEN Daughter U 18   Pudsey   105
    Ann MARSDEN Daughter U 13   Pudsey   105
    Amelia MARSDEN Daughter U 10   Gildersome   105
    Maria MARSDEN Daughter U 9   Gildersome   105
    William MARSDEN Son U 7   Gildersome   105
    George HARRISON Lodger U 46 Joiner Lincoln, Lincolnshire   105
192   Edwin BARKER Head M 32 Coal Miner Redcliff   105
    Hannah BARKER Wife M 36   Leeds   105
    Harriet BARKER Daughter   8   Leeds   105
    Fanny BARKER Daughter   6   Leeds   105
    Alice BARKER Daughter   2   Leeds   105
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   105
193 171 Mary CHADWICK Head W 59 Housekeeper to J Jackson Birstal   105
194   Samuel CLARKE Head M 46 Farmer of 20 Acres Suffolk   105
    Harriet CLARKE Wife M 44   Custon   105
196 Chapel House Abraham TETLEY Head M 54 Agent Life & Fire Office Leeds   105
    Annie E TETLEY Wife M 52 School Master Leeds   105
    Elizabeth B BURNLEY Governess U 19 Teacher Leeds   105
    Francis E SCARLETT Boarder   15 Scholar Leeds   105
    Annie HUMPHRIES Boarder   13 Scholar Wiltshire   105
    Elizabeth HUMPHRIES Boarder U 13 Scholar Wiltshire   106
    Esther DODGSHON Boarder U 13 Scholar Leeds   106
    Jane A BLAKEY Boarder U 9 Scholar Leeds   106
    Lydia WALKER Boarder U 10 Scholar Leeds   106
    Mary E SCHOLES Boarder U 9 Scholar Leeds   106
    Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Boarder U 7 Scholar Leeds   106
    Alice HAWKYARD Servant U 14 House Maid Durham   106
197   William HORNBY Head M 61 Butcher Tong   106
    Martha HORNBY Wife M 55   Gildersome   106
    Samuel HORNBY Son U 37 Butcher Gildersome   106
    Edward HORNBY Son U 25 Farm Labourer Gildersome   106
    Ann HORNBY Daughter U 16 Power Loom Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   106
198   Edwin ODDY Head M 39 Farmer 16 Acres Birstal   106
    Sarah ODDY Wife M 31   Bolland, Lancashire   106
    Lydia MIDDLEBROOK Visitor W 62   Gildersome   106
199 161 Jeremiah HARTLEY Head Wr 70 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   106
200 Union Mill Yard William DIXON Head M 35 Book Keeper (Woollen Mill) Ireland   106
    Jane S DIXON Wife M 39 Book Keeper (Woollen Mill) Everingham   106
    Francis J DIXON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   106
    Walter B DIXON Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   106
201   David ALERTON Head M 32 Carrier at Woollen Mill Farsley   106
    Sarah Ann ALLERTON Wife M 31   Farsley   106
    Albert ALLERTON Son   8 Scholar Farsley   106
    Mary E ALLERTON Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   106
202 New Lane Top Samuel STANSFIELD Head M 38 Mule Spinner (Woollen) Farnley   106
    Mary STANSFIELD Wife M 36   New Wortley   106
203 New Lane Top Joseph GAUNT Head M 34 Overlooker Woollen Mill Armley   106
    Mary Ann GAUNT Wife M 31   Pudsey   106
    Hannah M GAUNT Daughter   9 Piecener Woollen Mill Pudsey   106
    Agnes GAUNT Daughter   5   Pudsey   106
    Samuel GAUNT Son   1   Gildersome   106
204 Royal Oak Israel RHODES Head M 70 Farmer Farnley   106
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife M 68   Adwalton   106
205 Royal Oak 163 Matthew GRAYSHON Head M 22 Wheelwright Farnley   106
    Ellen GRAYSHON Wife M 23   Farnley   106
    Henery GRAYSHON Son   2   Drighington   106
    Samuel GRAYSHON Son   1mo   Gildersome   106
    John MORTIMER Boarder U 35 Woollen Weaver Farnley   106
206 164 James SOWDEN Head M 23 Smith Farnley   106
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 21   Farnley   106
    Emma SOWDEN Daughter   9mo   Gildersome   106
207 Royal Oak 161 John CROSSLEY Head M 58 Clothier (Woollen) Farnley   106
    Sarah CROSSLEY Wife M 54   Drighington   106
    Susanah CROSSLEY Daughter U 29 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Farnley   106
    Mary CROSSLEY Daughter U 20 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Farnley   106
    Anney CROSSLEY Daughter U 17 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Farnley   106
    Orman CROSSLEY Son U 15 Mill Peicener Farnley entry Horman 106
    John CROSSLEY Son   14 Condenser Minder Farnley   106
    Hannah CROSSLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   106
208 Nursery Ann FOX Head M 49 Dressmaker Wipsey   107
209 Nursery Jonas WARD Head M 36 Boot & Shoe Maker Shipley   107
    Martha WARD Wife M 34 Flax Reeler Gildersome   107
210   Harriet GRASHION Head W 64   Saddleworth, Lancashire   107
    Charles GRASHION Son U 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   107
    Joseph GRASHION Son U 22 Coal Banksman Drighington   107
    William GRASHION Son M 34 Coal Miner Drighington   107
    Charlotte GRASHION dau in law M 25   Marsden, Lancashire entry wife 107
    Joseph GRASHION gson   5 Scholar Drighington entry son 107
    Harriet GRASHION gdau   2 Coal Miner Thornley entry dau 107
211   Dan CLIFFE Head M 56 Farmer Gildersome   107
    Sarah CLIFFE Wife M 57   Gildersome   107
    Charlotte CLIFFE Daughter   15   Gildersome   107
212   Richard CARR Head M 22 Engine Tenter Hunslet   107
    Adelaide CARR Wife M 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome entry Adalaid 107
213   Benjamin DIXON Head Wr 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighington   107
    William DIXON Son U 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   107
    Thomas DENISON Son in Law M 29 Plumber & Glazier Gildersome   107
    Christiana DENISON Wife M 28   Gildersome   107
    Robert DENISON Son   5   Gildersome   107
    Benjamin DENISON Son   2   Gildersome   107
214   Betty REYNER   U 81 Pauper Gildersome   107
215   Alfred SYKES Head M 24 Clothier (Woollen) Morley   107
    Emma SYKES Wife M 23   Gildersome   107
    John W SYKES Son   14mo   Gildersome   107
216   William ROBSON Head M 41 Farm Labourer Ashton le Spring, Durham   107
    Margret ROBSON Wife M 42   West Renton, Durham   107
217   Mark NAYLOR Head M 35 Coal Miner Lee Fair   107
    Ann NAYLOR Wife M 35   Gildersome   107
    Mary J NAYLOR Daughter   8   Gildersome   107
    John W NAYLOR Son   6   Gildersome   107
    Emily NAYLOR Daughter   5   Gildersome   107
    Eliza NAYLOR Daughter   4   Gildersome   107
    Rose Ann NAYLOR Daughter   2   Gildersome entry Rosan 107
218 Upper Green Side David BENN Head M 40 Coal Miner Shelf   107
    Betty BENN Wife M 33   Shelf   107
    John BENN Son U 14 Coal Miner Shelf   107
    Sarah A BENN Daughter U 11   Shelf   107
    Joseph BENN Son   9   Shelf   107
    Sam BENN Son   6   Shelf   107
    Thomas BENN Son   2   Gildersome   107
219 Upper Green Side William HUGHES Head M 23 Coal Miner Wigan, Lancashire   107
    Martha HUGHES Wife M 21 Reeler of Flax Gildersome   107
    Adelaide HUGHES Daughter   1   Gildersome entry Adlade 107
220 Upper Green Side Samuel LAYCOCK Head M 32 Engine Worker Flockton   107
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Wife M 29   Morley   107
    William MACKINTOSH Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   107
211 Town End 219 James DIXON Head M 51 Carter Holbeck   108
    Martha DIXON Wife M 48 Housekeeper Gildersome   108
    Emma DIXON Daughter M 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   108
    Andrew DIXON Son U 23 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   108
    Mary DIXON Daughter U 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   108
    Eliza DIXON Daughter U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   108
    Ann DIXON Daughter U 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   108
    Caroline DIXON Daughter U 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   108
    Jonathan DIXON Son U 13 Cardie Filler (Woollen) Gildersome   108
    Charlotte DIXON Daughter U 10 Scholar Gildersome   108