calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Gildersome 1861 Census ED24

 
ED23 | ED24 | ED25

Piece RG9/3352, Enumeration District 24 contains 997 people. Enumerator: Joseph Shaw

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Gelderd Road Philadelphia Houses or Gelderd Mill Thomas TINSDALE Head M 45 Hanger on in a Coal Pit Hunslet   112
    Martha TINSDALE Wife M 40   Leeds   112
    Anne Elizabeth TINSDALE Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   112
    Robert DEAN Nephew U 14 Drives a Horse in a Coal Pit Leeds   112
2   Isaac TINSDALE Head M 23 Coal Miner Hunslet   112
    Sarah TINSDALE Wife M 19 Riddler in the Coal Pit Hill Leeds   112
3 2 Thomas STOCKS Head M 25 Coal Miner Hunslet   112
    Ann STOCKS Wife M 24   Churwell   112
    John STOCKS Son   2   Gildersome   112
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   112
    John THOMPSON Lodger U 19 Coal Miner Leeds   112
    Richard COLLINGS Lodger M 35 Coal Miner Burnley, Lancashire   112
4 4 William TAYLOR Head M 34 Coal Miner Beeston   112
    Mary TAYLOR Wife M 34   Middletone   112
    Adah TAYLOR Daughter   12 Riddler in the Coal Pit Hill Beeston   112
    Squire TAYLOR Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   112
    William TAYLOR Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   112
    Ralph Joseph TAYLOR Son   2   Morley   112
    Samuel TAYLOR Lodger M 27 Agricultural Labourer Beeston   112
5 5 Isaac TAYLOR Head M 23 Coal Miner Beeston   112
    Mary TAYLOR Wife M 19   Leeds   112
    Martha Ann TAYLOR Daughter   1   Gildersome   112
6 Gelderd Road Philidelphia House Gelderd Mill Catherine DELANY Head W 36 Minds her own House Queens County, Ireland   112
    Martin DELANY Son U 15 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Queens County, Ireland   112
    Henry WEBSTER Lodger U 19 Coal Miner Leeds   112
    Matthew BACON Lodger U 17 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Bradford   112
7   William WILDEY Head M 24 Coal Miner Colmany, Derbyshire   112
    Sarah WILDEY Wife M 21   Colmany, Derbyshire   112
    Elizabeth WILDEY Daughter   1   Colmany, Derbyshire   112
8   William HARDCASTLE Head M 40 Stone Cutter New Miller Dam   112
    Jane HARDCASTLE Wife M 39   Shotshan, Suffolk   112
    James HARDCASTLE Son   14 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Morley   112
    Robert HARDCASTLE Son   12 Hurrier at a Coal Pit New Miller Dam   112
    George HARDCASTLE Son   9 At Home Morley   112
    Charles HARDCASTLE Son   7 At Home Morley   112
    Mary Ann HARDCASTLE Daughter   4 At Home Morley   112
    William HARDCASTLE Son   2 At Home Gildersome   112
    Alfred HARDCASTLE Son   1mo       112
9   James TINSDALE Head M 34 Coal Miner Hunslet   112
    Sarah TINSDALE Wife M 28   Belfast, Ireland   112
    Elizabeth TINSDALE Daughter U 14 Doffer in a Flax Mill Hunslet   112
    Rachael TINSDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Hunslet Blind from Birth 112
    Hannah WOOD Daughter in Law   8 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   112
    Mary TINSDALE Daughter   5 Scholar Castleford   112
    Catherine TINSDALE Daughter   1   Hunslet   112
10 Gelderd Road,Gelderd Mill John MITCHELL Head M 44 Agricultural Labourer Linton upon Ouse   113
    Martha MITCHELL Wife M 44   Low Cotton   113
    Joseph MITCHELL Son U 21 Coal Miner Stanningley   113
    John MITCHELL Son U 18 Carter Stanningley   113
    Thomas MITCHELL Son U 15 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Stanningley   113
11 Bell Royd Hall Gelderd Road James APPLEYARD Head M 29 Blacksmith Morley   113
    Sarah APPLEYARD Wife M 28   Carlton Lofthouse   113
    Ann APPLEYARD Daughter   5   Morley   113
    Charles APPLEYARD Son   3   Morley   113
    John FOTHERGILL Lodger M 28 Coal Miner Huddersfield   113
12   Solomon WILSON Head M 23 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Morley   113
    Martha B WILSON Wife M 20   Churwell   113
    Asenath WILSON Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   113
13   Joseph BUCKLEY Head M 61 Coal Miner Kirkburton   113
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Wife M 60   Mirfield   113
    Thomas BUCKLEY Son U 20 Coal Miner Morley   113
    Samuel BUCKLEY Son U 17 Coal Miner Gildersome   113
    Edwin BUCKLEY Son U 15 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Gildersome   113
14 Gelderd Road James GOUGH Head M 41 Shoe Maker Leeds   113
    Rebecca GOUGH Wife M 37   West Ardsley   113
    Jane GOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   113
    Peter GOUGH Son   7 Scholar Leeds   113
    Rachael GOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   113
    David GOUGH Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   113
    George GOUGH Son   1   Gildersome   113
15 Gelderd Road David BEDFORD Head M 23 Coal Miner West Ardsley   113
    Margaret BEDFORD Wife M 22   Cumberland   113
    Abraham BEDFORD Son   3mo   Gildersome   113
16   Ellen GREENSMITH Head W 45 Takes Care of Her Own House Bradford   113
    John GREENSMITH Son U 20 Coal Miner Queens County, Ireland   113
    Charlotte GREENSMITH Daughter U 18 Power Loom Weaver at a Woollen Mill Bradford   113
    Henry GREENSMITH Son U 14 Horse Driver at a Coal Pit Bradford   113
    Amelia GREENSMITH Daughter   10 Screwer at a Flax Mill Bradford   113
    Elizabeth GREENSMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   113
17   James GREENSMITH Head M 25 Coal Miner Bradford   113
    Elizabeth A GREENSMITH Wife M 19   Morley   113
    Mary Ellen GREENSMITH Daughter   1   Gildersome   113
    Amelia GREENSMITH Daughter   4days   Gildersome   113
18 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses David MARSHALL Head M 52 Coal Miner Gildersome   113
    Martha MARSHALL Wife M 52 Attends to the Shop Drighlington   113
    Josiah MARSHALL Son U 19 Butcher Gildersome   113
    David CLOUGH Grandson   10 Greasing at a Collery Gildersome   113
    Ezra CLOUGH Grandson   6 Scholar Gildersome   113
19 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Samuel GREGSON Head M 39 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Wortley   113
    Eliza GREGSON Wife M 38   Wortley   113
20 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Matthew HUTCHINSON Head M 39 Engine Man at a Woollen Mill Pudsey   113
    Jane HUTCHINSON Wife M 44   Farnley   113
    Catherine COPLEY Mother in Law W 74   Bramley   113
21 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Robert AVEYARD Head M 41 Coal Miner West Ardsley   114
    Ann AVEYARD Wife M 29   Pontefract   114
22 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Luke WHITE Head M 31 Cloth Fuller at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   114
    Sarah WHITE Wife M 34   West Ardsley   114
    Henry WHITE Son   14mo   Gildersome   114
23 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses John HAMPSHIRE Head M 42 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Huddersfield entry Hamshire 114
    Mary Ann HAMPSHIRE Wife M 39   Almondbury entry Hamshire 114
    Mary J HAMPSHIRE Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley entry Hamshire 114
    Ellen HAMPSHIRE Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley entry Hamshire 114
    Eva HAMPSHIRE Daughter   11mo   Gildersome entry Hamshire 114
24 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Samuel ALMOND Head M 55 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Morley   114
    Sarah ALMOND Wife M 52   Gildersome   114
    Ezra ALMOND Son U 20 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   114
    Samuel ALMOND Son U 15 Scholar Gildersome   114
    William ALMOND Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   114
25   William ELLIS Head M 43 Master Tailor Employing 2 Boys Gildersome   114
    Mary ELLIS Wife M 40 Tailor's Wife Gildersome   114
    Harriet ELLIS Daughter U 19 Tailor's Daughter Gildersome   114
    Joseph ELLIS Son U 17 Tailor Gildersome   114
    Martha H ELLIS Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   114
    Ephraim ELLIS Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   114
    Albert ELLIS Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   114
    Tom ELLIS Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   114
    William ELLIS Son   1   Gildersome   114
    Sanderson WOOD Apprentice U 19 Tailor Stanningley   114
26 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Edwin SCHOFIELD Head M 23 Tailor Farnley   114
    Eleanor SCHOFIELD Wife M 22   Morley   114
    Emily SCHOFIELD Daughter   2   Farnley   114
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   114
27 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses John POTTER Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Selby   114
    Mary Ann POTTER Wife M 21 Hand Loom woollen Weaver Low Moor   114
28 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Thomas BROUGH Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Easingwould   114
    Elizabeth BROUGH Wife M 32   Easingwould   114
    Hannah Sophia BROUGH Daughter   4mo   Gildersome   114
29 Gelderd Road Ellis Houses Thomas LONGBOTTOM Head M 27 Coal Miner Shelf   114
    Frances LONGBOTTOM Wife M 32   Shelf   114
    Alice LONGBOTTOM Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   114
30 Gelderd Road Lodge John ROTHERHAM Head M 50 Coal Miner Upperholland, Lancashire   114
    Margaret ROTHERHAM Wife M 46   Orrill, Lancashire   114
    William ROTHERHAM Son U 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Casop, Durham   114
31 Gelderd Road Tree Field House Edward ACKROYD Head M 46 Coal Proprietor Bradford   114
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife M 47   Farnley   114
    Septimer ACKROYD Daughter U 17   Gildersome   114
    Ann BLAMIRES Servant U 27 General Servant Hightown   114
    Henry ANTAL Servant U 18 Errand Boy Statbridge, Dorsetshire   114
32 Gelderd Road Wind Mill House Thomas BEDFORD Head M 58 Corn Miller Wortley   114
    Mary BEDFORD Wife M 59   Heaton   114
33 Gelderd Road Mill Field Houses John GREGSON Head M 40 Overlooker at a Woollen Mill Wortley   114
    Mary Ann GREGSON Wife M 40   Knaresborough   114
34 Gelderd Road Mill Field Houses Edwin WEBSTER Head M 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Morley   115
    Emma WEBSTER Wife M 25   Morley   115
    James WEBSTER Son   4   Morley   115
    George E WEBSTER Son   2   Gildersome   115
    Martha A WEBSTER Daughter   1mo   Gildersome   115
35 Gelderd Road Mill Field Houses William F WELLS Head M 36 Schoolmaster St Pancras, Middlesex   115
    Ellen E WELLS Wife M 30   Huddersfield   115
    William J WELLS Son   1   Gildersome   115
36 Gelderd Road Mill Field Houses Jonas PROCTER Head M 27 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Pudsey   115
    Hannah PROCTER Wife M 27   Beeston   115
    Mary PROCTER Daughter   13   Gildersome   115
    William PROCTER Son   1   Gildersome   115
    John PROCTER Son   3mo   Gildersome   115
37 Gelderd Road Mill Field Houses William SHAW Head M 27 Brick Maker Crofton   115
    Charlotte SHAW Wife M 32   Leeds   115
38 Branch Road Ebenezer Houses Hannah WHITLEY Head W 57   Morley   115
    John WHITLEY Son Wr 31 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Morley   115
    Samuel WHITLEY Son U 24 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Morley   115
    John WARING Son in Law Visitor   41 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Wakefield   115
    Mary WARING Daughter Visitor   38   Morley   115
39 Branch Road Ebenezer Houses Joseph WILSON Head M 28 Overlooker of Power Looms at a Woollen Mill Northowram   115
    Selina WILSON Wife M 26   Sowerby   115
    Mary Ann WILSON Daughter   7   Southowram   115
    David WILSON Son   5   Southowram   115
    John WILSON Son   3   Elland   115
    Pricilla WILSON Daughter   7mo   Elland   115
40 Branch Road Ebenezer Houses John BEDFORD Head M 58 Coal Miner East Ardsley   115
    Jane BEDFORD Wife M 54   East Ardsley   115
    Samuel BEDFORD Son U 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   115
    John BEDFORD Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   115
    Isaac BEDFORD Son U 17 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Gildersome   115
    Abraham BEDFORD Son U 14 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Gildersome   115
    Sophia BEDFORD Grand Daughter   14 Doffer in a Flax Mill Gildersome   115
    Ann BEDFORD Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   115
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Lodger U 19 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Gildersome   115
41 Branch Road Ebenezer Houses David MILNER Head M 44 Coal Miner Hemley   115
    Fanny MILNER Wife M 44   Hemley   115
    Joseph MILNER Son U 19 Coal Miner Hemley   115
    Mary MILNER Daughter U 17 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Newton   115
    George MILNER Son U 15 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Newton   115
    Ann MILNER Daughter   12 House Work Newton   115
    Eli THORP Vistor   5   Leeds   115
42 Branch Road Ebenezer Houses William HAIGH Head M 33 Coal Miner Holmfirth   115
    Caroline HAIGH Wife M 26   Moregreen   115
    Jane HAIGH Daughter   13 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Meltham   115
    Walker HAIGH Son   11 Hurrier at a Coal Pit Jackson Briggs   115
    Allan HAIGH Son   6 Scholar Meltham   115
    Lewis HAIGH Son   3   ?   115
    Emma Ann HAIGH Daughter   6mo   ?   115
43 Gelderd Road Holstead House Thomas BEDFORD Head M 36 Coal Proprietor Wigan, Lancashire   115
    Sarah BEDFORD Wife M 34   Gildersome   115
    George T BEDFORD Son U 15 Book keeper Drighlington   116
    Mary BEDFORD Daughter   11 Scholar Drighlington   116
    Margaret BEDFORD Daughter   10 Scholar Drighlington   116
    Sarah J BEDFORD Daughter   8 Scholar Birkenshaw   116
    James BEDFORD Son   5   Birkenshaw   116
    Henry BEDFORD Son   5   Birkenshaw   116
    William BEDFORD Son   3   Gildersome   116
    Hannah M BEDFORD Daughter   1   Gildersome   116
44 Gelderd Road Holstead House Mary BEEVERS Head W 54 Farmer of 47 Acres Emoploying 12 Men & 1 Boy Gildersome   116
    Jane BEEVERS Daughter U 23 Farmer's Daughter Gildersome   116
    Emma BEEVERS Daughter U 20 Farmer's Daughter Gildersome   116
    Alithea BEEVERS Daughter U 16 Farmer's Daughter Gildersome   116
    Samuel PICKLES Servant U 19 Agricultural Labourer Wilsden   116
    Stephens BAIRSTOW Servant U 17 Agricultural Labourer Wilsden   116
45 Gelderd Road Yarra House Andrew Guyse KINSMAN Head Wr 73 Perp.Curate of Gildersome Plymouth, Devonshire   116
    John G KINSMAN Son M 41 Insurance Agent Gildersome   116
    R Catherine KINSMAN Daughter in Law M 27   Ireland   116
    Emma E HOOK Niece U 22   Timsbury, Somersetshire   116
    Julia L HOOK Niece U 14   Timsbury, Somersetshire   116
46 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace William Newton ACKROYD Head M 23 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Employing 15 Men & 8 Women Bradford   116
    Ann ACKROYD Wife M 24   Gildersome   116
47 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace James DIXON Head M 46 Overlooker in a Woollen Mill Morley   116
    Hannah DIXON Wife M 47   Wortley   116
    Asa DIXON Son U 21 Slubber in a Woollen Mill Morley   116
    Adah DIXON Daughter U 17 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Morley   116
    Emma DIXON Daughter U 15 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Morley   116
    James DIXON Son   10 Scholar Morley   116
    Eva DIXON Daughter   8 Scholar Morley   116
    Ellen DIXON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   116
48 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace John FOSTER Head M 24 Colliery Cl. Oldham, Lancashire   116
    Ann FOSTER Wife M 25   Micclefield   116
    Mary A FOSTER Daughter   5mo   Beeston   116
49 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace Samuel BUTTREY Head M 25 Cordwainer Gildersome   116
    Selina BUTTREY Wife M 24   Gildersome   116
    Mary J BUTTREY Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   116
    Albert MARSHALL Brother in Law U 16 Woollen Mule Piecner Gildersome   116
50 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace William LASSEY Head M 26 Slubber in a Woollen Mill Paddock   116
    Rohady LASSEY Wife M 25   Lindley   116
    George H LASSEY Son   5 Scholar Paddock   116
    Mary H LASSEY Daughter   3 Scholar Paddock   116
51 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace William MARSHALL Head M 26 Cordwainer Gildersome   116
    Lavinia MARSHALL Wife M 23   Morley   116
52 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace Henry HIRST Head U 32 Grocer Gildersome   116
    Mephibesheth HIRST Brother U 20 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   116
53 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace William WHITE Head Wr 46 Cloth Miler Woollen Bolton, Lancashire   116
    Sarah WHITE Daughter   12 Scholar Morley   116
    Mary WHITE Daughter   9 Scholar Morley   116
    Ann WHITE Daughter   3   Gildersome   116
    Elizabeth RAMSON Servant W 46 Servant to Family Farnley   116
54 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace David LOBLEY Head M 33 Wollier in Woollen Mill Tong   117
    Nanny LOBLEY Wife M 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   117
55 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace Richard NEWILL Head M 25 joiner Drighlington   117
    Sarah NEWILL Wife M 21   Habberford   117
56 Gelderd Road Beulah Terrace Walker CROWTHER Head M 25 Joiner Drighlington   117
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife M 23   Farnley   117
57 Branch Road Old Hall Joseph WEBSTER Head M 54 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Employing 39 Men & 62 Women Morley   117
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife M 51   Morley   117
    Emma WEBSTER Daughter U 21   Morley   117
    Hannah WEBSTER Daughter U 17   Morley   117
58 Branch Road Old Hall John HELLIWELL Head M 22 Book Keeper at a Woollen Mill Morley   117
    Elizabeth HELLIWELL Wife M 23   Morley   117
    Joseph Webster HELLIWELL Son   2   Gildersome   117
    Benjamin Gill HELLIWELL Son   4   Gildersome   117
59 Branch Road George WEBSTER Head M 30 Woollen Manufacturer Morley   117
    Emma WEBSTER Wife M 27   Morley   117
    Charles J WEBSTER Son   1   Gildersome   117
    Emma PAWSON Servant   14 General Servant Lofthouse   117
60 Branch Road Joseph WAINWRIGHT Head M 38 Engine Tenter at a Woollen Mill Middleton   117
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife M 37   Hunslet   117
    Sarah WAINWRIGHT Daughter U 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Hunslet   117
    Emma WAINWRIGHT Daughter   13 Woollen Mule Piecner Hunslet   117
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Daughter   11 Scholar Hunslet   117
    Eliza WAINWRIGHT Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   117
    Kelita WAINWRIGHT Son   1   Gildersome   117
61 400 Samuel DIXON Head M 40 Cordwainer Gildersome   117
    Maria DIXON Wife M 32   Farnley   117
    Sarah CROSLEY Daughter in Law   13 at Home Gildersome   117
    Stead DIXON Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   117
    Joseph DIXON Son   11mo   Gildersome   117
62 399 Amos CROWTHER Head M 39 Cordwainer Morley   117
    Mary CROWTHER Wife M 37   Gildersome   117
    Blackburn CROWTHER Son   5   Gildersome   117
    Sarah Ann CROWTHER Daughter   1   Gildersome   117
63 398 Thomas ROBINSON Head M 27 Banksman at a Coal Pit Denham   117
    Dinah ROBINSON Wife M 27   Denham   117
    Jesse ROBINSON Son   5 Scholar Denham   117
    Emma ROBINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Denham   117
    Margaret ROBINSON Daughter   2   Denham   117
64 397 James WAINBRIDGE Head M 33 Agricultural Labourer Athel, Somersetshire   117
    Sarah WAINBRIDGE Wife M 30   Knaresborough   117
    William SAVAGE Lodger U 21 Agricultural Labourer Barkstonidge   117
65 396 John GOMERSALL Head M 28 Coal Miner Morley   117
    Eliza GOMERSALL Wife M 27   Leeds   117
    Walter GOMERSALL Son   1   Gildersome   117
66 Turton Hall Academy John SARGENT Head M 58 School Master Otley   118
    Sarah SARGENT Wife M 46 School Master's Wife Rodley   118
    Eliza J SARGENT Daughter   9   Gildersome   118
    Anna Maria SARGENT Daughter   8   Gildersome   118
    Sarah E SARGENT Daughter   5   Gildersome   118
    Sarah CALVERT Niece U 25   Stanningley   118
    James LONSDALE Assistant U 24 Assistant Master Sawley Nr Ripon   118
    William GELDER Assistant U 22 Assistant Master Lindley   118
    Christian LIEVRE Assistant U 35 Assistant Master Rhenish, Prusia   118
    Catherine MacGLIN Servant U 21 Cook Ireland   118
    Sarah PARKER Servant U 20 General Servant Lofthouse   118
    Mary WALTON Servant U 18 General Servant Durham   118
    James CRAWTHAW Servant U 13 Servant Boy Dewsbury   118
    George DAY Boarder   14 Scholar Hanging Heaton   118
    Charles H FULLER Boarder   14 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   118
    Philemon ELLIS Boarder   12 Scholar Staincliffe   118
    John HORSFIELD Boarder   15 Scholar Dewsbury   118
    John FAIRBANK Boarder   14 Scholar Farstley   118
    Charles HORSFIELD Boarder   14 Scholar Dewsbury   118
    John William BLACKBURN Boarder   14 Scholar Batley   118
    Sam HAIGH Boarder   13 Scholar Quarmby   118
    Thomas W YOUNG Boarder   13 Scholar Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland   118
    Alfred CROWTHER Boarder   13 Scholar Birstal   118
    John William FULLER Boarder   13 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   118
    James G CROWTHER Boarder   14 Scholar Dewsbury   118
    Edward H CRUMPTON Boarder   15 Scholar Atch Lench, Worcestershire   118
    Charles N GREENWOOD Boarder   13 Scholar Hull   118
    Benjamin HIRST Boarder   14 Scholar Out Lane   118
    Alfred METCALFE Boarder   15 Scholar Retford   118
    John E OGDEN Boarder   10 Scholar Lees, Lancashire   118
    Tom W BLAKEY Boarder   14 Scholar Huddersfield   118
    George MARSDEN Boarder   12 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   118
    Francis Gibson COCKHILL Boarder   12 Scholar Robertown   118
    Joseph HAMMAND Boarder   12 Scholar Little Gomersall   118
    Frank William LEE Boarder   11 Scholar Bramley   118
    Robert M WILLOUGHBY Boarder   13 Scholar York   118
    John SHARPE Boarder   11 Scholar Morley   118
    Dan CROSSLAND Boarder   14 Scholar Batley   118
    Henry H TANKARD Boarder   10 Scholar Bowling   118
    Samuel FENTON Boarder   14 Scholar Dewsbury   118
    William SMITH Boarder   14 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   118
    Richard HOLDSWORTH Boarder   14 Scholar Birstal   118
    George W CLARK Boarder   10 Scholar Holbeck   118
    Henry HOLLIDAY Boarder   11 Scholar Gildersome   118
    William ROBERTS Boarder   10 Scholar Batley   118
    William D SHAW Boarder   10 Scholar Longwood   118
    Thomas W HALEY Boarder   13 Scholar N.K.   118
    thomas N SHEDDING Boarder   10 Scholar Batley   118
    George R PORRITT Boarder   14 Scholar Gomersall   118
    Abraham ARMITAGE Boarder   11 Scholar Wakefield   118
    George PAWSON Boarder   11 Scholar Lofthouse   119
    William RAYNER Boarder   10 Scholar Leeds   119
    Thomas COTTERELL Boarder   11 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   119
    John A CROWTHER Boarder   9 Scholar Birstal   119
    George H HAIGH Boarder   8 Scholar Longwood   119
    Samuel A HOLLIDAY Boarder   7 Scholar N.K.   119
    Arthur E WALKER Boarder   8 Scholar Lindley   119
    Walter William NORTH Boarder   12 Scholar Shelf   119
67 Turton Hall Thomas BAILEY Head M 37 Farmer of 19 Acres of Land Omnibus Proprietor and AssistantOverseer Barwick in Elmet   119
    Mary BAILEY Wife M 39 Farmer's Wife Middle Raisen, Lincolnshire   119
    John T BAILEY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   119
    Harriet E BAILEY Daughter   3   Gildersome   119
    Francis H BAILEY Son   7mo   Gildersome   119
    Ellen H STOREY Sister in Law U 41 Fundholder Middle Raisen, Lincolnshire   119
    William MAWER Nephew U 17 Blacksmith Driby Nr Alford, Lincolnshire   119
68 Hall Fold Jeremiah THORP Head M 31 Coal Miner Emly   119
    Ann THORP Wife M 29   Horbury   119
    Harriet THORP Daughter   10 Scholar Horbury   119
    Joe THORP Son   7 Scholar Horbury   119
69 Hall Fold Frederick WHITE Head M 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   119
    Alice WHITE Wife M 32   Stanley   119
    Hannah WHITE Daughter   10   Gildersome   119
    Eliza WHITE Daughter   6   Gildersome   119
    Henry WHITE Son   4   Gildersome   119
    Francis WHITE Son   4mo   Gildersome   119
70 Hall Fold Thomas MARSHALL Head M 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   119
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 58   Holbeck   119
    Ralph MARSHALL Son U 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   119
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter U 20 Spinner at a Flax Mill Gildersome   119
71 Hall Fold Matthew LORD Head M 55 Master Joiner & Cabinet Maker employing 3 Men and 1 Boy Drighlington   119
    Mary LORD Wife M 59   Farnley   119
    Ann LORD Daughter U 24 French Pollisher Farnley   119
    Matthew LORD Son U 20 Joiner Gildersome   119
    Emma LORD Grand Daughter   8 Catholic Scholar Gildersome   119
73 Hall Fold Edwin BARROWS Head M 24 Cordwainer Morley   119
    Harriet BARROWS Wife M 23   Gildersome   119
    Emma BARROWS Daughter   2   Gildersome   119
    Fred BARROWS Son   3mo   Gildersome   119
74 Hall Fold Edward BROOK Head M 32 Coal Miner West Ardsley   119
    Maria BROOK Wife M 28   Gildersome   119
    Thomas M BROOK Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   119
    Walter BROOK Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   119
    Arba BROOK Son   2   Gildersome   119
    Adra BROOK Son   9mo   Gildersome   119
75 Hall Fold John GARLICK Head M 54 Packer of Linen Yarn Barnsley   119
    Mary GARLICK Wife M 53   Barnsley   119
    Ann E GARLICK Daughter U 17 Reeler of Linen Yarn Gildersome   119
76 Town Green William LAMBERT Head M 29   Thornhill   120
    Selina LAMBERT Wife M 26   Emly Moor   120
    Mary LAMBERT Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Sarah E LAMBERT Daughter   3   Gildersome   120
    Hannah LAMBERT Daughter   8mo   Gildersome   120
77 Town Green William MARSHALL Head M 47 Coal Miner Gildersome   120
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Wife M 46   Dewsbury   120
    Andrew MARSHALL Son U 25 Coal Gildersome   120
    Reuben MARSHALL Son U 15 Horse Driver at a Coal Pit Gildersome   120
    Amanda MARSHALL Daughter   11 Doffer in a Flax Mill Gildersome   120
    Stephen MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Marinda MARSHALL Daughter   7   Gildersome   120
    Colin BLAKEY Son   5   Gildersome   120
78 Town Green John BLAKEY Head M 62 Woollen Weaver Birstal   120
    Ann BLAKEY Wife M 70 School Mistress Hunslet   120
79 Town Green Elizabeth LAMBERT Head W 47 House Work Glassoulton   120
    William LAMBERT Son   14 Horse Driver at a Coal Pit Thornhill   120
    Sarah A LAMBERT Daughter   12 Scholar Thornhill   120
    Henry EDMUNDS Son   3   Gildersome   120
    Eliza EDMUNDS Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   120
    Henry ARCHER Lodger U 25 Cordwainer Thomer   120
80 Town Green Mary Ann NUSSEY Head U 30 Reeler of Linen Yarn Gildersome   120
    Robert NUSSEY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   120
    John E NUSSEY Son   2   Gildersome   120
81 Prospect House Thomas MORRIS Head M 37 Cordwainer Clayton   120
    Mary MORRIS Wife M 35   Farnley   120
    Mary Ann MORRIS Daughter   13 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Abraham MORRIS Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Sabina MORRIS Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Willie MORRIS Son   1   Gildersome   120
    Hannah CROSLEY Sister in Law U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   120
82   Joseph ROOLY Head M 24 Woollen Cloth Drawer West Ardsley   120
    Elizabeth ROOLY Wife M 22   Gildersome   120
83 Hudson's Nook John BOOTH Head M 39 Sizer & Getter wife of Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
    Amelia BOOTH Wife M 33 Shopkeeper & House Duties Gildersome   120
    Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   120
84 Hudson's Nook Benjamin BOOTH Head M 54 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
    Hannah BOOTH Wife M 55 House Duties Gildersome   120
    Oliver BOOTH Son U 23 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
    Spurr BOOTH Son U 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
85 Hudson's Nook Robert APPERLY Head M 58 Gardener Newint, Gloucestershire   120
    Maria APPERLY Wife M 57   Monmouth, Monmouthshire   120
86 Hudson's Nook Hannah Maria MANN Head W 32 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   120
    Lydia MANN Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   120
    Joshua MANN Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   120
87 Hudson's Nook Samuel BOOTH Head U 72 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
    James BOOTH Brother U 50 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   120
88 Hudson's Nook John HUDSON Head M 34 Shoemaker Gildersome   121
    Mary Ann HUDSON Wife M 27   Hemsworth   121
    Lydia HUDSON Daughter   5   Gildersome   121
    Jacob HUDSON Son   3   Gildersome   121
    Joseph HUDSON Son   2   Gildersome   121
    Charles HUDSON Son   5mo   Gildersome   121
    Charles GALAWAY Brother in Law U 18 Butcher Hemsworth   121
    James CHILD Lodger U 22 Agricultural Labourer Wortley   121
89 Hudson's Nook William BEDFORD Head M 34 Coal Miner West Ardsley   121
    Matilda BEDFORD Wife M 33   Newton   121
90 Hudson's Nook Joshua LILEY Head M 46 Cordwainer Drighlington   121
    Sarah H LILEY Daughter   13 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   121
    James LILEY Son   9 Napper of Ironstone Drighlington   121
    William LILEY Son   7   Drighlington   121
91 Hudson's Nook James STEAD Head M 25 Shoemaker Gildersome   121
    Elizabeth A STEAD Wife M 23   Churwell   121
92 Hudson's Nook Joseph DIXON Head M 28 Blacksmith Gildersome   121
    Charlotte DIXON Wife M 23   Barwick   121
    Emanuel DIXON Son   1   Gildersome   121
    James DIXON Son   2 days   Churwell   121
93 Hudson's Nook Benjamin VERITY Head M 40 Coal Miner Beeston   121
    Caroline VERITY Wife M 40   Beeston   121
    John VERITY Son U 19 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Beeston   121
    Samuel VERITY Son U 16 Mule Piecener at a Woollen Mill Birstal   121
    Sarah J VERITY Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds   121
    Louisa VERITY Daughter   12 Scholar Birstal   121
    Eliza A VERITY Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   121
    Joe VERITY Son   2   Leeds   121
94 Hudson's Nook John HUDSON Head M 34 Woollen Weaver Leeds   121
    Fanny HUDSON Wife M 34   Wells, Norfolk   121
    Edward F HUDSON Son   2   Gildersome   121
95 Hudson's Nook Edward WORSMAN Head M 28 Coal Miner Tong   121
    Maria WORSMAN Wife M 27   Beeston   121
96 Hudson's Nook William STEAD Head M 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   121
    Ruth STEAD Wife M 50   Gildersome   121
    Martha STEAD Daughter   13 Mule Piecener at a Woollen Mill Wortley   121
    Eliza STEAD Daughter   11 Nurses Children Wortley   121
97 Hudson's Nook John STEAD Head M 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   121
    Zilpha STEAD Wife M 53   Gildersome   121
    Edwin STEAD Son U 22 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   121
    Martha STEAD Daughter U 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   121
    Rachael STEAD Daughter   14 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   121
    John STEAD Son   12 Errand Boy Gildersome   121
    Charles STEAD Son & Lodger M 19 Beamer of Woollen Warps Gildersome   121
98 Hudson's Nook Thomas MACCANLAY Head M 62 Woollen Cloth Weaver Manchester, Lancashire   122
    Frances MACCANLAY Wife M 65   Drighlington   122
99 Hudson's Nook Joseph ABBOTT Head M 30   Ripon   122
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife M 26 Coal Miner Ardsley   122
    Alfred ABBOTT Son   8   Bierley   122
    Mary ABBOTT Daughter   6   Gildersome   122
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter   4   Gildersome   122
    Robert ABBOTT Son   2   Gildersome   122
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   122
100 Hudson's Nook Frank LAYCOCK Head M 28 Coal Miner Flockton   122
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife M 27   Thornhill   122
    Samuel LAYCOCK Son   5   Gildersome   122
    Ellen LAYCOCK Daughter   5mo   Gildersome   122
101 Park House Ellen BILBROUGH Head W 70 Landed Proprietor Liverpool, Lancashire   122
    Ellen D BILBROUGH Daughter U 36   Gildersome   122
    Mary E BILBROUGH Daughter U 32   Gildersome   122
    Maria C EVEREST Visitor U 38 Governess Snelson, Cheshire   122
    Elizabeth FIELD Servant U 21 General Servant Beverley   122
102 Finkle Lane Walter BOOTH Head M 37 Servant Man Carter & ? Gildersome   122
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife M 34   Gildersome   122
    Emma BOOTH Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   122
    Mary BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   122
103 Finkle Lane Sarah WEBSTER Head W 89   Gildersome   122
    Elizabeth HUDSON Lodger W 65 Domestic Work Gildersome   122
    Edmund BOOTH Head M 33 Woollen Cloth manufacturer Gildersome   122
    Sarah BOOTH Wife M 31   Farnley   122
    John J BOOTH Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   122
    Selena BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   122
    Ann E BOOTH Daughter   2   Gildersome   122
105 Finkle Lane Joseph BOOTH Head M 65 Wollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 12 Men & 7 Women Drighlington   122
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife M 61   Gildersome   122
    Alfred BOOTH Son U 38 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   122
    Franklin BOOTH Son U 32 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   122
    Lewis James BOOTH Son U 26 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   122
    Ann BOOTH Niece   14 General Servant Gildersome   122
106 Finkle Lane Peter HALL Head M 55 Carpenter Leeds   122
    Elizabeth HALL Wife M 53   Halifax   122
    Samuel HALL Son U 28 Carpenter Leeds   122
    Susannah HALL Daughter U 26 Woollen Weaver Barwick   122
    Simon Peter HALL Son U 21 Carpenter Gildersome   122
    Alice HALL Daughter U 6 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   122
    Benjamin HALL Son U 19 Labourer at a Pit Gildersome   122
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   122
107 Finkle Lane George BOOTH Head M 59 Night Watchman Gildersome   122
    Martha BOOTH Wife M 50 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Drighlington   122
    Sarah Ann BOOTH Daughter U 20 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   122
    John BOOTH Son U 15 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   122
    William BOOTH Son   11 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   122
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   9 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   122
    Samuel BOOTH Son   6 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   122
108 Finkle Lane Charles ATKINSON Head M 24 Coal Miner Wortley   123
    Emma ATKINSON Wife M 23   Leeds   123
    Rachael ATKINSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   123
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter   1   Gildersome   123
109 Finkle Lane Samuel SMITH Head M 43 Grocer & Draper Morley   123
    Jane SMITH Wife M 34   Bramton Bierley   123
    Emma NEWSOME Niece U 21 Assistant to the above Bramton Bierley   123
    Olive CORNOLLEY Niece   5 Scholar Bramton Bierley   123
110 Finkle Lane Canaa House Eliza GILPIN Head U 41 Freehold Houses & Land Gildersome   123
    Frances GILPIN Sister U 37 Freehold Houses & Land Gildersome   123
    Charles GILPIN Brother U 44 Freehold Houses & Land Gildersome   123
111 Finkle Lane Joseph HARTLEY Head M 36 Farmer 11 Acres of Land Gildersome   123
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife M 37 Farmer's Wife Brinklow, Warwickshire   123
    Emma HARTLEY Daughter   13 Scholar Congleton, Cheshire   123
    James HARTLEY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   123
    Timothy RHODES Visitor M 39   Keighley   123
    Jane RHODES Visitor M 35   Brinklow, Warwickshire   123
112 Finkle Lane George SMITH Head M 26 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Morley   123
    Martha A SMITH Wife M 20   Cleckheaton   123
    Fred SMITH Son   1   Gildersome   123
113 Finkle Lane Isabella GUY Head W 78   Wensleydale   123
114 Finkle Lane Arthur MICKLEFIELD Head M 22 Coal Miner Methley   123
    Elizabeth MICKLEFIELD Wife M 19   Richmond   123
    Lydia MICKLEFIELD Daughter   8mo   Gildersome   123
115 Dixon's Fold Elizabeth GREENHOUGH Head W 53 House Work West Ardsley   123
    Samuel AVEYARD Son U 29 Coal Miner West Ardsley   123
    George AVEYARD Son U 19 Harrier at a Coal Pit Gildersome   123
    Adah AVEYARD Daughter U 17 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   123
    Ruth CROSLAND Daughter & Lodger M 27 Fuller at a Woollen Mill West Ardsley   123
    John CROSLAND Grandson   7 Scholar Gildersome   123
    Nancy GREENHOUGH Step Daughter U 15 Spinner at a Flax Mill Beeston   123
    Jonathan GREEN Lodger U 34 Blacksmith Bingley Partly deaf & Dumb from Birth 123
116 Dixon's Fold Joseph DUXBURY Head M 40 Carter Gildersome entry Duxbery 123
    Mary DUXBURY Wife M 42   Drighlington entry Duxbery 123
    Elizabeth DUXBURY Daughter U 16 Woollen Weaver Armley entry Duxbery 123
    Samuel DUXBURY Son   10 Labourer at a Coal Pit Gildersome entry Duxbery 123
    William DUXBURY Son   9 Labourer at a Coal Pit Gildersome entry Duxbery 123
    Sarah DUXBURY Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome entry Duxbery 123
    Jane DUXBERY Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome entry Duxbery 123
    Henrietta MARSHALL Lodger U 20 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   123
117 Dixon's Fold George STOCKS Head M 28 Coal Miner Churwell   123
    Sarah STOCKS Wife M 24   Gildersome   123
    Ann E STOCKS Daughter   2   Gildersome   123
118 Dixon's Fold Richard HESSLEWOOD Head M 40 Coal Miner Sheffield   123
    Catherine HESSLEWOOD Wife M 39   Queen's County, Ireland   123
    William HESSLEWOOD Son   14 put Apprentice to Joiner Bradford   123
    Richard PEARSON Lodger U 30 Coal Miner Bradford   123
119 Dixon's Fold Samuel WOFFENDEN Head M 52 Coal Miner West Ardsley   124
    Eliza WOFFENDEN Wife M 49   Morley   124
    Elizabeth WOFFENDEN Daughter U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   124
    Adah WOFFENDEN Daughter U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   124
    Harriet WOFFENDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   124
    Hannah WOFFENDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   124
    Crowther WOFFENDEN Grandson   1mo   Gildersome   124
120 Dixon's Fold Ishmael CROWTHER Head M 42 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Sowerby Bridge   124
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife M 39   Birksburyshire, Scotland   124
    Caroline CROWTHER Daughter U 19 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   124
    Jean CROWTHER Grand Daughter   1   Gildersome   124
121 Dixon's Fold Hannah DIXON Head W 75   Gildersome   124
    Martha DIXON Daughter U 43 Millener Gildersome   124
    Mary DIXON Daughter U 43 House Work Gildersome   124
    Harriet DIXON Daughter U 40 Dress Maker Gildersome   124
122 Town Green John GOMERSALL Head M 50 Mungo Dealer Gildersome   124
    Ruth GOMERSALL Wife M 52   Gildersome   124
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL Daughter U 29 Dress Maker Gildersome   124
    John GOMERSALL Son U 25 Mungo Puller Gildersome   124
    Martha GOMERSALL Daughter U 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   124
    Samuel GOMERSALL Son   13 Scholar Gildersome   124
    Alice Ann GOMERSALL Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   124
    Mary E MOSS Grand Daughter   3 Scholar Hunslet   124
123 Town Green Benjamin MARSHALL Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   124
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 25   West Ardsley   124
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Daughter   5   Gildersome   124
    Joseph MARSHALL Son   1   Gildersome   124
124 Town Green William CAWTHORN Head M 67 Coal Miner Whitley   124
    Jane CAWTHORN Wife M 68   West Ardsley   124
125 Grove House Yard John NAYLOR Head M 26 Schoolmaster Gildersome   124
    Rebecca NAYLOR Wife M 28 Schoolmaster's Wife Castleford   124
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter   2   Gildersome   124
    Walter H NAYLOR Son   1mo   Gildersome   124
    Sarah BATESON Sister in Law U 19 Woollen Weaver Castleford   124
    Emma BATESON Sister in Law U 18 Woollen Weaver Castleford   124
    John BATESON Brother in Law   9 Scholar Castleford   124
126 Grove House Yard James DAWSON Head M 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Mirfield   124
    Amelia DAWSON Wife M 58   Gildersome   124
    Francis DAWSON Son U 29 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   124
    James DAWSON Son U 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   124
    Mary DAWSON Daughter U 34   Gildersome   124
    Charles DAWSON Grandson   7 Scholar Gildersome   124
127 Grove House Matthew STEPHENSON Head U 47 Woollen Merchant Gildersome   124
    Joseph Lee STEPHENSON Brother U 50 Gentleman Gildersome   124
    Ellen TEALE Servant U 33 General Servant Whitkirk   124
128 330 Richard FARRAR Head M 66 Woollen Weaver Farnley   125
    Mary FARRAR Wife M 64 Woollen Burler Armley   125
    Ellen JACKSON Servant M 30 General Servant Wortley   125
    Ann E JACKSON Lodger   9 Scholar Gildersome   125
129   Samuel WEBSTER Head M 48 Foreman at a Woollen Mill Morley   125
    Nanny WEBSTER Wife M 48   Morley   125
    David WEBSTER Son U 18 Wolleryer Woollen Mill Morley   125
    Jephtha WEBSTER Son   13 Helps at Woollen Mill Morley   125
    Edith WEBSTER Daughter   8 Scholar Morley   125
    Matilda SMITH Grand Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   125
130   Eli RICHARDSON Head M 29 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Morley   125
    Lois RICHARDSON Wife M 23   Morley nee Smith 125
131   Harriet WATSON Head W 58   Shuflington   125
132   Joseph NAYLOR Head Wr 53 Grocer & Draper & Shoemaker Gildersome   125
    Lavinia NAYLOR Daughter U 29 Housekeeper Gildersome   125
    William W NAYLOR Son U 16 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   125
133 Gilpins's Row Daniel SPURR Head M 32 Coal Miner Gildersome   125
    Hannah SPURR Wife M 31   Gildersome   125
    James SPURR Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   125
134 Gilpin's Row Elizabeth ATKINSON Head W 42 Mangle Woman Gildersome   125
    Ann ATKINSON Daughter U 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   125
    Reuben ATKINSON Son U 16 Woollen Factory Boy Gildersome   125
    Dixon ATKINSON Son   13 Woollen Factory Boy Gildersome   125
    Frances ATKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   125
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   10 Factory Boy Gildersome   125
    Mary ATKINSON Lodger U 51 Woollen Cloth Burler Gildersome   125
35 Gilpin's Row Thomas GROUNDWELL Head M 26   Gildersome   125
    Harriet GROUNDWELL Wife M 21   Gildersome   125
    Susan GROUNDWELL Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   125
136 Gilpin's Row Joseph DIXON Head Wr 49 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Birstal   125
137 Gilpin's Row John BELLWOOD Head M 38 Man Servant Moortown   125
    Hannah BELLWOOD Wife M 39   Farnley   125
    Sarah BELLWOOD Daughter U 15 Woollen Weaver Farnley   125
    Thomas E BELLWOOD Son   13 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Farnley   125
    Jane BELLWOOD Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   125
    Thompson BELLWOOD Son   8 Scholar Farnley   125
    Charles W BELLWOOD Son   5 Scholar Farnley   125
138 Gilpin's Row James SPURR Head M 35 Coal Miner Farnley   125
    Alice SPURR Wife M 30   Holbeck   125
139 Street Lane Matthew STEPHENSON Head M 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   125
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife M 31   Morley   125
    Emma STEPHENSON Daughter   9 Scholar Morley   125
    Orlando STEPHENSON Son   2   Gildersome   125
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   125
140 Street Lane George STEWARD Head M 56 Engine Man at a Woollen Mill Birstal   125
    Christiana STEWARD Wife M 55   Birstal   125
    James STEWARD Son U 25 Engine Man at a Woollen Mill Middleton   125
    Isaac STEWARD Son U 27 Millwright Drighlington   125
    Abraham STEWARD Son U 16 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   125
141 Street Lane Edward HAIGH Head M 38 Coal Miner Heaton   126
    Elizabeth HAIGH Wife M 38   Selby   126
    Joseph J HAIGH Son   14 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Little Holton   126
    Dorothy A HAIGH Daughter   12 Minder at a Woollen Mill Tong   126
    Martha HAIGH Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   126
    James HAIGH Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   126
    Ruth A HAIGH Daughter   4   Gildersome   126
    Henry HAIGH Son   1   Gildersome   126
142 Street Lane William WHITE Head M 42 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome   126
    Emma WHITE Wife M 42   Gildersome   126
    William H WHITE Son U 18 Mechanic at an Iron Foundry Astley   126
    Francis J WHITE Son U 15 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Astley   126
    Mary Ann WHITE Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   126
    Charles WHITE Son   2   Gildersome   126
143 Street Lane Richard SCOTT Head M 45 Coal Miner Gildersome   126
    Jemima SCOTT Wife M 40 Woollen Weaver Holmfirth   126
    Alexander SCOTT Son U 15 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Drighlington   126
    Mary Ann SCOTT Daughter U 13 Scholar Gildersome   126
    Martha SCOTT Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   126
    Bower SCOTT Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   126
144 Street Lane David BROOK Head M 29 Coal Miner Bingley   126
    Jane BROOK Wife M 28   Keighley   126
    Frederic BROOK Son   5 Scholar Bingley   126
    Mary E BROOK Daughter   2   Bingley   126
    Abraham BROOK Son   5mo   Gildersome   126
145 Street Lane Friends Meeting House or Chapel   Edward MOULD Head M 56 Cow Doctor Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire   126
    Elizabeth MOULD Wife M 49 Cow Doctor's Wife Holbeck   126
    William MOULD Son U 17 Clogger Gildersome   126
    John E MOULD Son   15 at Home Gildersome   126
146 Street Lane Samuel SCOTT Head M 43 Coal Miner Gildersome   126
    Mary SCOTT Wife M 50   Gildersome   126
    Francis SCOTT Son U 16 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Gildersome   126
    Albert SCOTT Son   14 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   126
    Martha J SCOTT Daughter   10 Nursing Children Gildersome   126
147 Street Lane Jemima SIMPSON Head M 61 House Work Addle   126
    Thomas SIMPSON Son U 21 Coal Miner Windmoor   126
    Henry SIMPSON Son U 17 Coal Miner Windmoor   126
    Emily SIMPSON Grand Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   126
148 Street Lane Benjamin SIMPSON Head M 33 Carter Windmoor   126
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife M 32   Osset   126
    Martha E JACKSON Daughter   10 Scholar Osset   126
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   6 Scholar Windmoor   126
149 Street Lane John STEAD Head M 60 Millwright Morley   126
    Esther STEAD Wife M 54   Pateley   126
    Bertie STEAD Son U 24 Millwright Gildersome   126
    Mary H STEAD Daughter U 23 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   126
    William H STEAD Son U 21 Millwright Gildersome   126
    Lucy E STEAD Daughter U 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   126
    Mary H JAGGER Grand Daughter   2   Hunslet   126
150 Street Lane Richard BOOTH Head M 46 Blacksmith & Farrier West Ardsley   127
    Martha BOOTH Wife M 34 Domestic Gildersome   127
    Ruth BOOTH Daughter U 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Carlton Wakefield   127
    Edwin BOOTH Son U 17 Blacksmith West Ardsley   127
    George BOOTH Son   14 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   127
    Adelaide BOOTH Daughter   3   Gildersome   127
151 Street Lane Hannah STEAD Head W 79 Proprietor of Houses Morley   127
152 Street Lane William BROOK Head M 28 Coal Miner Thornhill   127
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 25   Morley   127
    Ruth Ann BROOK Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   127
    Ann SOWDEN Lodger U 19 Flax Spreader at Flax Mill Farnley   127
153 Street Lane William BEDFORD Head Wr 47 Coal Miner Ardsley   127
    George BEDFORD Son U 24 Coal Miner Morley   127
    Maria BEDFORD Daughter U 17 Minder at a Flax Mill Gildersome   127
    Charlotte BEDFORD Daughter   14 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   127
    Ellen BEDFORD Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   127
    William BEDFORD Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   127
    Thomas BEDFORD Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   127
    Rebecca BEDFORD Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   127
154 street Lane James GILL Head M 22 Coal Miner Saxton   127
    Ann Eliza GILL Wife M 19   Gildersome   127
    Harriet E GILL Daughter   2wks   Gildersome   127
    Amelia GIBSON Lodger U 15 Spinner at a Flax Mill Beeston   127
155 Street Lane George PRESTON Head M 36 Coal Miner Netherton   127
    Ann PRESTON Wife M 38   Overton   127
    Mark PRESTON Son U 13 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Overton   127
    Frances PRESTON Daughter U 10   Overton   127
    Noah PRESTON Son U 8   Leeds   127
    Emma PRESTON Daughter U 5   Netherton   127
    Joshua PRESTON Son   3   Netherton   127
156 Street Lane John O'BRIEN Head M 28 Coal Miner Kings County, Ireland   127
    Catherine O'BRIEN Wife M 27   Kings County, Ireland   127
157 Street Lane Thomas THACKRAY Head M 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   127
    Harriet THACKRAY Wife M 37   Gildersome   127
    Newsome THACKRAY Son   12 Scholar Gildersome   127
    William W THACKRAY Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   127
    Alice THACKRAY Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   127
    Sarah J THACKRAY Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   127
158 Street Lane Joseph OXLEY Head M 39 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Drighlington   127
    Hannah OXLEY Wife M 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   127
    Susannah RAMSDEN Niece   8   Drighlington   127
159 Street Lane John DIXON Head M 37 Cordwainer Gildersome   127
    Ann DIXON Wife M 30   Leeds   127
    Walter DIXON Son   1   Gildersome   127
160 Street Lane Samuel BOOTH Head M 52 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   127
    Martha BOOTH Wife M 57 Dress Maker Gildersome   127
161 Street Lane Elizabeth HARTLEY Head W 70   Gildersome   128
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter U 33 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   128
    Joseph W DIXON Grandson   10 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Joseph MIDDLEBROOK Brother   76 Farmer & Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   128
162 Street Lane Betty DEWHIRST Head W 53 Cloth Birler (Woollen) Gildersome   128
    Emma DEWHIRST Daughter U 15 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Bradford   128
    John DEWHIRST Son   13 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Bradford   128
    Alfred DEWHIRST Son   10 Scholar Bradford   128
163 Street Lane Joseph SANDERSON Head M 40 Coal Salesman Gildersome   128
    Mary Ann SANDERSON Wife M 57   Gildersome   128
164 Street Lane Richard SHACKLETON Head M 44 Police Officer Leicester, Leicestershire   128
    Sarah SHACKLETON Wife M 46 Police Officer's Wife Yeadon   128
    George SHACKLETON Son U 18 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Micklethwaite   128
165 Street Lane Henry BOOTH Head M 42 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 20 men & 40 females Gildersome   128
    Ann BOOTH Wife M 40   Gildersome   128
    Sophia BOOTH Daughter U 16   Gildersome   128
    Catherine BOOTH Daughter   15 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Lucy BOOTH Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Philip Henry BOOTH Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Emmiline BOOTH Daughter   3   Gildersome   128
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Charles Edwin BOOTH Son   3mo   Gildersome   128
166 Street Lane William GROUNDWELL Head U 42 Banksman at a Colliery Gildersome   128
    Elizabeth GROUNDWELL Mother U 65 Woollen Cloth Birler Gildersome   128
167 Street Lane Thomas SPURR Head M 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   128
    Elizabeth SPURR Wife M 57 House Keeper Farnley   128
    Mary SPURR Daughter U 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   128
    Annis SPURR Daughter   19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   128
    Rebecca SPURR Daughter   17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   128
    Mary H SPURR Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   128
168 Street Lane Thomas SPURR Head M 27 Coal Miner Farnley   128
    Mary SPURR Wife M 24   Wakefield   128
    Ann SPURR Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Walter SPURR Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   128
    Arthur SPURR Son   1   Gildersome   128
169 Street Lane John ELLIS Head M 56 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   128
    Ann ELLIS Wife M 44   Gildersome   128
    John ELLIS Son   19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   128
    Edwin ELLIS Son   17 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   128
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   128
170 Street Lane Joseph BOOTH Head M 69 Farmer of 10 acres of land Gildersome   128
    Sally BOOTH Wife M 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   128
    Jane BOOTH Daughter   30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   128
    Sarah Jane BENSON Niece   18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   128
171 Street Lane Jemima RENDER Head U 25 Woollen Cloth Birler Gildersome   128
    Emily RENDER Daughter   3   Gildersome   128
    Juliet RENDER Daughter   1   Gildersome   128
172 Street Lane Joseph SPURR Head M 29 Coal Miner Farnley   129
    Sarah SPURR Wife M 28   Gildersome   129
    Ruth SPURR Daughter   5   Gildersome   129
    James SPURR Son   2   Gildersome   129
173 Street Lane James FIRTH Head M 51 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   129
    Rachael FIRTH Wife M 56   Holbeck   129
    George FIRTH Son   24 Cordwainer Gildersome   129
174 Street Lane Joseph SHAW Head M 38 Schoolmaster Gildersome   129
    Sarh SHAW Wife M 38 Schoolmaster Morley   129
    Louisa SHAW Daughter U 15 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   129
    James W SHAW Son   13 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   129
    Mary SHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   129
    Martha SHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   129
    William A SHAW Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   129
175 Street Lane Henry SIDDLE Head M 51 Carter Gildersome   129
    Charlotte SIDDLE Wife M 49   Gildersome   129
    William J SIDDLE Son   19 Carter Drighlington   129
    James H SIDDLE Son   14 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   129
    Sarah SIDDLE Daughter   12 at Home Gildersome   129
    George E SIDDLE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   129
    Jane SIDDLE Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   129
176 Street Lane George CROWTHER Head M 43 Cordwainer Gildersome   129
    Alice CROWTHER Wife M 42   Gildersome   129
    Ann E CROWTHER Daughter U 22   Gildersome   129
    Albert CROWTHER Son U 20 Cordwainer Gildersome   129
    Samuel CROWTHER Son U 18 Cordwainer Gildersome   129
    Sarah J CROWTHER Daughter   14   Gildersome   129
    John E CROWTHER Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   129
    Isabella CROWTHER Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   129
    Tetley CROWTHER Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   129
177 Street Lane Matthew FIELD Head M 38 Cordwainer West Ardsley   129
    Ellen FIELD Wife M 51   Methley   129
    Hannah FIELD Daughter   15 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   129
    Elizabeth FIELD Daughter   12 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   129
178 Street Lane William ODDY Head M 23 Coal Miner Wortley   129
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife M 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   129
179 Street Lane John BOOTH Head M 73 Retired Maltster Gildersome   129
    Jane BOOTH Wife M 52   Drighlington   129
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   129
    Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter U 19 Lady Gildersome   129
180 Street Lane John SPURR Head M 33 Coal Miner Farnley   129
    Mary SPURR Wife M 38 Cloth Picker (Woollen) Gildersome   129
181 Booth's Square Samuel LEATHLEY Head M     Morley   130
    Ann LEATHLEY Wife M     Drighlington   130
    Dinnis LEATHLEY Son U     Morley   130
    Rowland LEATHLEY Son U 22 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Morley   130
    Wilfred LEATHLEY Son U 16 Blacksmith Gildersome   130
    Mary LEATHLEY Daughter   14 Spinner at a Flax Mill Gildersome   130
    Scarth LEATHLEY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   130
    Joseph LEATHLEY Son   3   Gildersome   130
182 Booth's Square Samuel CLAYTON Head M 18 Tailor Gildersome   130
    Ann CLAYTON Wife M 20   Morley   130
    Martha A CLAYTON Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   130
183 Booth's Square William APPLEYARD Head M 25 Fuller of Cloth (Woollen) Morley   130
    Zillah APPLEYARD Wife M 25   Beeston   130
    Thomas APPLEYARD Son   5 Scholar Beeston   130
    Albert APPLEYARD Son   3 Scholar Morley   130
    Frederic APPLEYARD Son   1   Gildersome   130
184 Booth's Square Sarah HARDISTY Head U 45 Cloth Birler (Woollen) Gildersome   130
185 Booth's Square William HORSMAN Head M 31 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Local Methodist Preacher Armley   130
    Elizabeth HORSMAN Wife M 31 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   130
    Joseph HORSMAN Son   2   Stanningley   130
    Lavinia HORSMAN Daughter   1mo   Gildersome   130
186 Booth's Square James HARTLEY Head M 43 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Wortley   130
    Sarah HARTLEY Wife M 41   Beeston   130
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter U 16 Woollen Weaver Beeston   130
    John HARTLEY Son   14 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Beeston   130
    William HARTLEY Son   13 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Beeston   130
    Hannah HARTLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Beeston   130
    Isabella HARTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   130
    James H HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Wortley   130
    George HARTLEY Son   5 Scholar Wortley   130
    Sarah E HARTLEY Daughter   2   Gildersome   130
187 Booth's Square William NEWELL Head M 72 Coal Miner Drighlington   130
    Ellen NEWELL Wife M 69   Natshead   130
    George HARGREAVES Lodger Wr 72 Waterman Natshead   130
188 Booth's Square James SAVILLE Head M 28 Coal Miner West Ardsley   130
    Martha SAVILLE Wife M 27   Farnley   130
    Francis SAVILLE Son   9mo   Gildersome   130
189 Booth's Square Francis OXLEY Head M 37 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   130
    Ruth OXLEY Wife M 35   West Ardsley   130
    Henry OXLEY Son   3   Gildersome   130
    Sarah E OXLEY Daughter   7mo   Morley   130
190 Booth's Square James BROADBENT Head M 31 Coal Miner Tong   130
    Martha BROADBENT Wife M 31   Hunsworth   130
    Ellen BROADBENT Daughter   13 Roving Bobbings at Flax Mill Tong   130
    Martin BROADBENT Son   4   Tong   130
    Eden BROADBENT Daughter   1   Drighlington   130
191 Booth's Square Thomas HEMINGWAY Head M 38 Coal Miner Dewsbury entry Heminway 131
    Sarah HEMINGWAY Wife M 37   West Ardsley   131
    Joseph HEMINGWAY Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   131
    Lucy HEMINGWAY Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   131
    Ann HEMINGWAY Daughter   2   Gildersome   131
192 Booth's Square Robert LEATHLEY Head M 30 Grocer Morley   131
    Lucy LEATHLEY Wife M 27 Grocer's Wife Gildersome   131
    Anne LEATHLEY Daughter   4   Gildersome   131
    Emma LEATHLEY Daughter   1   Gildersome   131
193 Booth's Square Peter AVEYARD Head M 44 Coal Miner East Ardsley   131
    Hannah AVEYARD Wife M 39 Boot Binder Gildersome   131
    Sophia AVEYARD Daughter U 17 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   131
    Ann AVEYARD Daughter U 14 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   131
    Harriet AVEYARD Daughter   12 Nurse Gildersome   131
    Fanny AVEYARD Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   131
    Peter AVEYARD Son   5   Gildersome   131
    Eliza AVEYARD Daughter   1   Gildersome   131
194 Booth's Square Hannah FOX Head W 53 House Work North Twodale   131
    William FOX Son U 25 Coal Miner Hunslet   131
    John FOX Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   131
    Hannah FOX Daughter U 16 Flax Rover at Flax Mill Gildersome   131
    Emma FOX Daughter   13 Flax Turner at Flax Mill Gildersome   131
195 Booth's Square William SMITH Head M 39 Agricultural Labourer Wyke   131
    Martha SMITH Wife M 36   Sharlston   131
    Samuel SMITH Son   15 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Wyke   131
    James SMITH Son   10 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Wyke   131
    William H SMITH Son   7 Scholar Wyke   131
    Ezra SMITH Son   3   Gildersome   131
196 Scott Green Francis FISHER Head M 67 Clothier (Woollen) Gildersome   131
    Sarah FISHER Wife M 49   Gildersome   131
197 Scott Green William S CLIFF Head M 28 Carrier of Parcels Gildersome   131
    Emma CLIFF Wife M 27   Gildersome nee Fisher 131
    John Albert CLIFF Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   131
    Frank Horatio CLIFF Son   3   Gildersome   131
    Sarah E CLIFF Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   131
198 Scott Green Richard BUTTREY Head Wr 50 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   131
    Jeremiah BUTTREY Son U 29 Shoe Maker Gildersome   131
    Scott BUTTREY Son   13 Pupil Teacher Gildersome   131
199 Scott Green James GOMERSALL Head U 47 Cloth Miller (Woollen) Gildersome   131
200 Scott Green Friend BUTTREY Head M 24 Boot & Shoe Maker Gildersome   131
    Emma BUTTREY Wife M 22   Middleton   131
201 Scott Green John PEARSON Head Wr 46 Coal Miner Low Moor   131
    Rose PEARSON Daughter U 19 Minder at a Woollen Mill Low Moor   131
202 Scott Green John WILKINSON Head M 54 Farmer of 8 Acres of Land & Woollen Weaver Morley   131
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 56   Gildersome   131
    Rueben WILKINSON Son U 24 Cordwainer Morley   131
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter U 19   Morley   131
    Francis WILKINSON Son U 17 Woollen Weaver Morley   131
203 Moor Head Hannah S SHAW Head W 48 No Business Farnley   132
    Adela SHAW Daughter U 15 Dress Maker Farnley   132
204 Moor Head Thomas MORTIMER Head M 34 Labourer at an Iron Foundry Farnley   132
    Rachael MORTIMER Wife M 33   Tongh   132
    William R HEPWORTH Son   13 Coal Miner Drighlington   132
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   7   Farnley   132
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   5   Drighlington   132
    Emily MORTIMER Daughter   1   Gildersome   132
205 Moor Head John HARTLEY Head M 38 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   132
    Alice HARTLEY Wife M 37   Farnley   132
    William S HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Drighlington   132
    Martha HARTLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   132
    Sarah HARTLEY Daughter   1   Gildersome   132
206 Moor Head * * Head M 30 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Farnley   132
    Emma * Wife M 28 House Duties Woodhouse   132
    Anne * Daughter   2   Gildersome   132
    Joseph W * Son   7mo   Gildersome   132
207 Moor Head John WHITAKER Head M 54 Agricultural Labourer & Grocer Leathley   132
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife M 52   Drighlington   132
208 Moor Head Thomas BOOTH Head M 43 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   132
    Harriet BOOTH Wife M 43   Farnley   132
    Charles BOOTH Son   19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   132
    Emma BOOTH Daughter   13 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   132
    Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter   12 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   132
    Julius BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   132
    George BOOTH Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   132
209 Moor Head Robert TORDOFF Head M 46 Sinker of Pits Wibsey   132
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Wife M 46   Northowram   132
210 Moor Head Charles HOLDSWORTH Head M 36 Coal Miner Northowram   132
    Margaret HOLDSWORTH Wife M 36   Low Moor   132
    John STRINGAR Son in Law   13   Low Moor   132
    Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son   6   Low Moor   132
    Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3   Beeston   132
    Charles HOLDSWORTH Son   1   Beeston   132
211 Moor Head Joseph COOPER Head M 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   132
    Harriet COOPER Wife M 25   Brierley   132
    William COOPER Son   3   Farnley   132
    James COOPER Son   1   Gildersome   132
212 Moor Head Henry LIGHTOWLER Head M 29 Coal Miner Wibsey   132
    Lydia LIGHTOWLER Wife M 27   Bowling   132
    Rebecca LIGHTOWLER Daughter   7   Bradford   132
    James H LIGHTOWLER Son   3   Gildersome   132
213 Moor Head George PEEL Head Wr 50 Boiler Maker Farnley   132
    Sarah PEEL Daughter U 24 Washerwoman Farnley   132
    James PEEL Son U 22 Dotty Holder for Boiler Maker Farnley   132
    Elizabeth PEEL Daughter U 16 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Farnley   132
    Robert PEEL Son   14 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Farnley   132
    Emma PEEL Daughter   8   Gildersome   132
    Joseph PEEL Son   7   Gildersome   132
    Farrar PEEL Grandson   4   Gildersome   132
    Uriah PEEL Grandson   2   Gildersome   132
214 Gildersome Green Rebecca BAILEY Head W 70 Dress Maker Saxton   133
    Ann BAILEY Daughter U 41 Dress Maker Saxton   133