calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Eccleshill ED2

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8

 

The census returns for 1891 were taken on the evening of April 5th and the area of Eccleshill is covered by piece RG12/3651.

ED1, Folios 18- . Please note that this is not the complete ED. This particular one is very difficult to transcribe

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 1 Chapel Walk John BARRON Head M 30 Gas Stoker Bradford 21
    Harriet BARRON Wife M 28   Leeds 21
    Albert Edward BARRON Son . 8 Scholar Bradford 21
    Bramwell ? BARRON Son S 3?   Bradford 21
    Christopher BARRON Son S 10m   Bradford 21
    Walter BARRON Son . 7 Scholar Bradford 21
2 7 Chapel Walk Thomas EPSLEY Head M 22 Worsted Weaver SAL Market Drayton 21
    Mary EPSLEY Wife M 19 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
3 9 Chapel Walk Jno Bland BRYAR Head M 42 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 21
    Mary BRYAR Wife M 38   AMERICA 21
    Emily BRYAR Dau S 17 * Eccleshill 21
    Florence BRYAR Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
    Joseph BRYAR Son . 8 Scholar Eccleshill 21
    Robert BRYAR Son . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 21
4 11 Chapel Walk John RUSHTON Head M 37 General Labourer Eccleshill 21
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Dau S 22 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 21
    Grace ROBINSON Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
    Sam ROBINSON Son S 16 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 21
    Ralph ROBINSON Son . 14 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 21
5 2 Chapel Walk Jonas HOLLINGS Head M 27 Stone Quarrier Bradford 21
    Elizabeth H HOLLINGS Wife M 31 Woolen Weaver Bradford 21
    Ethel M L HEYWOOD Dau . 10 Woolen Twister Bradford 21
    Ada HOLLINGS Dau . 2   Eccleshill 21
6 4 Chapel Walk Joseph JOWETT Head M 32 Cloth Tenterer Eccleshill 21
    Agnes JOWETT Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Farsley 21
    Herbert H JOWETT Son . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 21
    Samuel JOWETT Son . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 21
    Willie JOWETT Son . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 21
7 6 Chapel Walk Joseph CORBETT Head M 38 French Polisher OXF Oxford 21
    Jeannie CORBETT Wife M 25   LAN Manchester 21
    Harold CORBETT Son . 7 Scholar Bradford 21
    Clara CORBETT Dau . 5 Scholar LONDON 21
    Euclid CORBETT Son . 4 Scholar Bradford 21
    Joseph CORBETT Son . 1   Eccleshill 21
8 10 Chapel Walk Frank DARNBROUGH Head M 40 Stationary Engine Tenter Otley 21
    Emily A DARNBROUGH Wife M 36   Yeadon 21
    Sarah A DARNBROUGH Dau S 17 Woolen Mender Yeadon 21
    Charles E DARNBROUGH Son . 14 Scholar Yeadon 21
    Francis H DARNBROUGH Son . 4   Eccleshill 21
    Sarah J FORBES Visit W 38 On own Means SCT 21
    Gertrude FORBES Visit . 8   Leeds 21
9 13 Chapel Walk Edmund J CRAPP Head M 38 Railway Clerk BRK Reading 21
    Emma M CRAPP Wife M 29   BEF Arlesey 21
    Edmund J CRAPP Son . 11 Scholar BEF Biggleswade ? 21
    Harry C CRAPP Son . 7 Scholar Idle 21
    John H CRAPP Son . 5 Scholar Idle 21
    Violet CRAPP Dau . 4   Eccleshill 21
    Alice M CRAPP Dau S 8m   Eccleshill 21
    Eliza A CRAPP Moth M 58   OXF Oxford 21
10 15 Chapel Walk Thomas HINDLE Head M 53 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 21
    Alice HINDLE Wife M 48   Eccleshill 21
    Mary E W HINDLE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 21
    Clara HINDLE Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
    Louis C HINDLE Son S 16 Worsted Spooler Eccleshill 21
    Sarah HARDAKER Dau M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 21
    William Abbt HARDAKER Gson . 8 Scholar Eccleshill 21
11 17 Chapel Walk Ann WALBANK Head S 30 Supported by Brother Ripley 21
12 19 Chapel Walk Nathan KITSON Head M 59 Stone Breaking for Roads Eccleshill 22
    William KITSON Son S 34 Slater & Plasterer Eccleshill 22
    Richard KITSON Son S 21 Railway Labourer Eccleshill 22
    Mary E KITSON Dau S 19 Home Assistant Eccleshill 22
    Jane KITSON Wife M 59 DressMaker Eccleshill 22
13 21 Chapel Walk Alfred WHITLING Head M 37 Slater Leeds 22
    Eliza WHITLING Wife M 37 Cloth Burler Bradford 22
    Mary A GARSIDE Moth W 62   Leeds 22
14 23 Chapel Walk Ann ARMITAGE Head W 68   Eccleshill 22
    George BEAUMONT Neph M 31 DrayMan Holmfirth 22
    Sarah H BEAUMONT Niece M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 22
    Fred BEAUMONT   . 4 son of George & Sarah Eccleshill 22
    Sarah H WATKINSON Serv S 12? Domestic Servant Pudsey 22
15 25 Chapel Walk Richard GREAVES Head M 64 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
    Susannah GREAVES Wife M 59   Eccleshill 22
    William GREAVES Son S 25 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
    Fred GREAVES Son S 20 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
16 27 Chapel Walk Fred KITSON Head M 29 Gas Stoker Eccleshill 22
    Emily KITSON Wife M 28   Acomb 22
    Arthur KITSON Son . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 22
    Flora KITSON Dau . 4 Scholar Eccleshill 22
    Harry KITSON Son . 2   Eccleshill 22
    Blanche KITSON Dau S 5m   Eccleshill 22
17 29 Chapel Walk James BAXTER Head S 58 Stone Mason Otley 22
18 2 Harrison Bldgs Arthur TOWNSLEY Head M 24 Woolen Warper Birstall 22
    Annette TOWNSLEY Wife M 23   Birstall 22
    Harry TOWNSLEY Son S 4m   Eccleshill 22
19 4 Harrison Bldgs Thomas W OUTHET Head M 23 Groom - Domestic Servant Ruston 22
    Lily B OUTHET Wife M 21   STS Keele 22
    Bernard J OUTHET Son S 4m   Eccleshill 22
20 6 Harrison Bldgs William SUGDEN Head M 31 Farmer Bradford 22
    Lucy SUGDEN Wife M 28   Halifax 22
    Thomas W SUGDEN Son . 2   Halifax 22
    Emma M SUGDEN Dau S 1m   Eccleshill 22
21 8 Harrison Bldgs George W MASON Head M 41 General Labourer Knaresborough ? 22
    Mary J MASON Wife M 39 Woolen Mill Hand Knaresborough ? 22
    Mary A MASON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Leeds 22
    Jane MASON Dau . 13 Worsted Spinner Leeds 22
    Lily MASON Dau . 11 Scholar Leeds 22
    Samuel MASON Son . 9 Scholar Leeds 22
    Ruth MASON Dau . 6 Scholar Leeds 22
    George W MASON Son . 3 Scholar Leeds 22
    Tom MASON Son . 1   Eccleshill 22
22 12 Harrison Bldgs James CROFT Head M 31 Gas Works Labourer Yeadon 22
    Martha CROFT Wife M 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 22
    William CROFT Son . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 22
    Lucy CROFT Dau . 1   Eccleshill 22
23 14 Harrison Bldgs Joshua WOOD Head M 34 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 22
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife M 24 CharWoman Bradford 22
    William BELLAMY Fath M 70 Scavenger LAN ? 22
    Esther BELLAMY Moth M 69 Charwoman LAN Knowsley ? 22
24 16 Harrison Bldgs Edward TANFIELD Head M 41 Stone Quarrier West Barton 22
    Sarah A TANFIELD Wife M 43 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 22
    Henrietta TANFIELD Dau . 11 Scholar Eccleshill 22
    Mary Ann TANFIELD Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 22
25 1 & 3 Harrison Bldgs Thomas GOODAIRE Head M 45 Grocer & Coal Dealer Ossett 23
    Mary A GOODAIRE Wife M 47 Grocer ?? 23
    John L GOODAIRE Son S 22 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 23
    Vincent ? GOODAIRE Son S 16 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 23
    Terry H GOODAIRE Son . 13 Cloth Mill Mule Piecer Allerton 23
    Maud GOODAIRE Dau . 7 Scholar Batley 23
26 5 Harrison Bldgs Alfred GOODAIRE Head M 26 Worsted Twister Wrenthorpe 23
    Mary H GOODAIRE Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
27 9 Harrison Bldgs Jeremiah THORPE Head M 62 Soap Extractor Thackley 23
    Hannah THORPE Wife M 51   Idle 23
    Annie JOHNSON Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Adwalton 23
28 11 Harrison Bldgs Thomas SMITH Head M 30 Gardener Bielby 23
    Ann SMITH Wife M 30 DressMaker Masham ? 23
    Hubert SMITH Son . 1   Eccleshill 23
29 13 Harrison Bldgs Arthur THOMAS Head M 30 Cloth Finisher Leeds 23
    Hannah THOMAS Wife M 31   Pudsey 23
30 17 Harrison Bldgs George A E MYERS ? Head M 30 Woolen Weaver HUN Godmanchester 23
    Hannah M MYERS ? Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
    Ellanor C G MYERS ? Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
31 19 Harrison Bldgs Richard HOCKLEY Head M 37 Gas Stoker SFK Barton Mills 23
    Elizabeth HOCKLEY Wife M 36   Eccleshill 23
    Lydia SENIOR Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
    William HOCKLEY Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 23
    Harry HOCKLEY Son . 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 23
    George HOCKLEY Son . 11 Scholar Eccleshill 23
    Robert HOCKLEY Son . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
    Walter SENIOR Son . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
    Alma SENIOR Dau . 4   Eccleshill 23
    Alice SENIOR Dau . 1   Eccleshill 23
32 41 Briggate Sarah E THREAPLETON Head W 45 Living on own Means Pudsey 23
    Jonathan THREAPLETON Son S 23 BookKeeper Pudsey 23
    Hannah DAVEY Gmoth W 71 Living on own Means Pudsey 23
    Joseph HUDSON Lodg S 37 Cloth Mill Weft Man Eccleshill 23
33 39 Briggate David CHAFFER Head M 49 Power Loom Tuner Guiseley 23
    Sarah CHAFFER Wife M 49   Otley 23
    Willie CHAFFER Son S 22 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
    Mark CHAFFER Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
    Bertha CHAFFER Dau S 15 HouseMaid Guiseley 23
    Albert CHAFFER Son S 17 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
    Lavinia C JEACUS Visit M 27 Woolen Weaver Ravensthorpe 23
    James E JEACUS Visit . 5   Dewsbury 23
34 37 Briggate Herbert PILLEY Head M 39 Railway WeighMan West Malton 23
    Sarah PILLEY Wife M 39   Mexborough 23
    Amelia PILLEY Dau . 9 Scholar LEI Stathern 23
    Ernest PILLEY Son . 8 Scholar LEI Stathern 23
    John WALLEN board S 27 Railway Porter LON Kentish Lock 23
    Joseph PAXTON board S 29 Railway Porter KEN Ramsgate 23
35 35 Briggate Henry BARRACLOUGH Head M 65 Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill 23
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Wife M 61   LAN Liverpool 23
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son S 19 Asst Drawing OverLooker Eccleshill 23
36 33 Briggate Sam Hutton THORNTON Head M 35 Wool Cloth OverLooker Eccleshill 23
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife M 36   Eccleshill 23
37 Killinghall Road Edwin SEED Head M 54 Maltster Clayton 23
    Hannah SEED Wife M 46   LEI Leicester 23
    Joseph SEED Son S 17 Maltster's Asst Clayton 23
    Fred SEED Son . 14 Maltster's Asst Clayton 23
    Edwin SEED Son . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
    Mary H F BROWN Serv . 13 Domestic Servant North Allerton 23
38 39 Killinghall Road Elizabeth ACKROYD Head W 73 Living on own Means Eccleshill 24
    Henry A WRIGHT s in l M 26 Railway Clerk LIN Swarby 24
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Dau M 33   Eccleshill 24
    Grahams H TAYLOR Lodg S 19 Railway Clerk MDX LON Highgate 24
39 37 Killinghall Road Richard HOWLES Head M 46 Cloth Fuller OXF Witney 24
    Eliza HOWLES Wife M 41   Heckmondwike 24
    Fred William HOWLES Son S 21 Commercial Traveller Batley 24
    Arthur P HOWLES Son S 19 Woolen Mill Clerk Rawdon 24
    Charles Hy HOWLES Son S 17 Violinist Rawdon 24
    Jno Thomas HOWLES Son . 11 Scholar Yeadon 24
40 35 Killinghall Road John SUTCLIFFE Head M 48 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
    Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife M 39   Idle 24
    Sophia SUTCLIFFE Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 24
    Fred SUTCLIFFE Son S 19 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Dau S 16 Piece Mender Eccleshill 24
    Clara SUTCLIFFE Dau . 6   Eccleshill 24
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son . 2   Eccleshill 24
41 33 Killinghall Road John SWIFT Head W 59 Woolen Spinner Huddersfield 24
    Mary L SWIFT Dau S 22   Idle 24
    Sarah E SWIFT Dau S 16 Worsted Coating Mender Idle 24
42 31 Killinghall Road William WATSON Head M 57 Publican Tadcaster 24
    Hannah WATSON Wife M 55   Bradford 24
    Herbert WATSON Son S 23 DrayMan Bradford 24
    Lucy Ann WATSON Dau S 17   Bradford 24
    Charlotte WATSON Dau S 15   Bradford 24
43 41 Inkerman Street Ann BULLOUGH Head W 83 Living on own Means Leeds 24
44 42 Inkerman Street Sarah MYERS Head W 78 Supported by Relations Eccleshill 24
45 45 Inkerman Street Sarah LAZENBY Head W 70   Catton 24
    Edmund L MYERS Gson M 23 Stone Quarrier Idle 24
    Sarah A MYERS Gdau M 23 Wool Burler Eccleshill 24
    Harry L MYERS Son . 3 Scholar Eccleshill 24
46 29 Killinghall Road Benjamin GOSS Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Mfgr Eccleshill 24
    Mary A GOSS Wife M 48   Eccleshill 24
    Samuel T GOSS Son S 16 Learning Father's Business Eccleshill 24
    Mary E GOSS Dau . 14 Scholar Eccleshill 24
47 27 Killinghall Road Richard ISLES Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 24
    Martha ISLES Wife M 41   West Kirby 24
    Arthur ISLES Son S 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 24
    Emily ISLES Dau . 6   Eccleshill 24
    James ISLES Fath W 69 Supported by Son Eccleshill 24
48 25 Killinghall Road Charles LEE Head M 32 Plasterer Bradford 24
    Charlotte LEE Wife M 31 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 24
    Firth LEE Son . 11 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 24
    Martha LEE Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 24
    Charles LEE Son . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 24
    Frank LEE Son S 11m   Eccleshill 24
49 23 Killinghall Road Emma THORNTON Head W 65   Eccleshill 24
    Joseph J THORNTON Son M 22 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
    Maggie THORNTON d in l M 22 Woolen Weaver Hutton Rudby 24
    Annie THORNTON Dau S 25 Boarding School Teacher Eccleshill 24
50 21 Killinghall Road James MARSHALL Head M 28 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 24
    Sarah E MARSHALL Wife M 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 24
    Harriet MARSHALL Dau . 1   Eccleshill 24
51 19 Killinghall Road Tom GRAY Head M 29 Stone Cutter Horsford 24
    Hannah GRAY Wife M 27   Eccleshill 24
    Clara GRAY Dau S ?   Baildon 24
52 17 Killinghall Road William BIRCH Head M 65 Mill Hand - Woolen OverLooker Leeds 24
    Henrietta BIRCH Wife M 55   Eccleshill 24
    Thomas BIRCH Son S 27 Boot Maker Eccleshill 24
    Carrie BIRCH Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill 24
53 15 Killinghall Road Jabez H WAITE Head M 24 Manager * Guiseley 25
    Isabella WAITE Wife M 24   Calverley 25
    Henry WAITE Son . 1   Eccleshill 25
54 13 Killinghall Road Thomas CRAGGS Head M 47 Carter Bufferton 25
    Harriet CRAGGS Wife M 51 Woolen Mill Stoker Leeds 25
    Jonathan CRAGGS Son S 24 Woolen Mill Doffer Eccleshill 25
    Emma CRAGGS Dau S 21 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 25
    Thomas W CRAGGS Son S 20 Shorthand Clerk Eccleshill 25
    James CRAGGS Son S 17 Woolen WarehouseMan Eccleshill 25
    Joseph CRAGGS Son S 15 Scholar & Woolen Twister Eccleshill 25
    Alfred CRAGGS Son . 10 Scholar Eccleshill 25
    Christopher CRAGGS Lodg W 46 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 25
    Jane E CRAGGS Lodg S 21 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 25
55 11 & 9 Killinghall Road Mary A AMBLER Head W 40 Grocer Bradford 25
    Walter AMBLER Son . 9 Scholar Bradford 25
    Harry AMBLER Son . 5 Scholar Bradford 25
    Charles AMBLER Son . 2   Bradford 25
    Ann STOTT Sis W 51 Grocer's Asst Bradford 25
56 7 & 5 Killinghall Road Frances IBBETSON Head W 71 Flannel Manufacturer Bradford 25
    Henry IBBETSON Son S 41 Flannel Manufacturer Bradford 25
    Elizabeth IBBETSON Dau S 38   Bradford 25
    Elsie E CRAWSHAW Gdau . 3   Bradford 25
    Richard CRAWSHAW board S 18 Learning Flannel Manu. Rippondon 25
57 3 Killinghall Road Hannah HINDLE Head S 58 Flannel Weaver Bradford 25
58 1 Killinghall Road Joseph SHAW Head M 57 Living on own Means Bradford 25
    Martha SHAW Wife M *   Bradford 25
    Joseph SHAW Son S 18 Butter Trade NTH Newcastle 25
    Jessie SHAW Dau . 13   Bradford 25
    Clara SHAW Dau . 7 Scholar Bradford 25
    Edith SHAW Dau S 9m   Eldwick 25
59 Killinghall Road William DUDLEY Head M 35 Railway StationMaster Doncaster 25
    Emily DUDLEY Wife M 37   NTT Rufford 25
    Nellie DUDLEY Dau . 8 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
    Guilford E DUDLEY Son . 7 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
    Arthur R DUDLEY Son . 5 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
    Gertrude A DUDLEY Dau . 2   Dewsbury 25
    Frank DUDLEY Son . 1   Eccleshill 25
60 2 Killinghall Road Annie PEARES Head W 39 Retailer of * NTT Haiston 25
    William PEARES Son S 20 Woolen Weaver NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
    Edith PEARES Dau S 17 Worsted Twister NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
    Eleanor PEARES Dau S 16 Worsted Twister NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
    Alice PEARES Dau . 14 Woolen Mender NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
    Emily PEARES Dau . 13 Scholar NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
    Agnes PEARES Dau . 11 Scholar NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
61 4 Killinghall Road Edward RAISTRICK Head M 73 Living on own Means Pudsey 25
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife M 65   Eccleshill 25
62 6 Killinghall Road Elizabeth WILLIAMS Head W 66 HouseWork Marsden 25
    Ralph C PENTHET ? Bro S 61 Bill Distributor DER New Mills 25
63 8 Killinghall Road Joshua GOODAIRE Head M 43 General Labourer Ossett 25
    Jane GOODAIRE Wife M 45   Wrenthorpe 25
    George GOODAIRE Son S 18 General Labourer Wrenthorpe 25
    Ada GOODAIRE Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Wrenthorpe 25
    Sam GOODAIRE Son . 12 Woolen Piecer Wrenthorpe 25
    Nellie GOODAIRE Dau . 9 Scholar Alverthorpe 25
    John F GOODAIRE Son . 6 Scholar Wakefield 25
    Harry GOODAIRE Son . 3 Scholar Wakefield 25
64 10 Killinghall Road William CONROY Head M 54 Wool Cloth Maker Holbeck 26
    Elizabeth CONROY Wife M 53   Bradford 26
    Charles CONROY Son S 17 DrySalter Asst Bradford 26
    Jane CONROY Dau . 13 Scholar Bradford 26
    Lucy GOTT Dau M 22 Worsted Spinner Hunslet 26
    Perry GOTT Gson . 1   WindHill 26
65 12 Killinghall Road Eliza WILCOCK Head W 49 * for Woolen Weaver GreenGates 26
    Joseph SMITH Son S 27 MillWright GreenGates 26
    Walter SMITH Son S 21 MillWright GreenGates 26
66 14 Killinghall Road Harry HARTLEY Head M 30 WeftMan Calverley 26
    Hannah M HARTLEY Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 26
    Benjamin HARTLEY Son . 6 Scholar Eccleshill 26
67 16 Killinghall Road Eliza LAZENBY Head W 43 Florist DER Bakewell 26
    John R LAZENBY Son S 22 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
    Henry LAZENBY Son S 20 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
    Isabel LAZENBY Dau S 16 DressMaker Eccleshill 26
    Charlie LAZENBY Son . 13 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
    Frank LAZENBY Son . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Florence LAZENBY Dau . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 26
68 18 Killinghall Road James ISLES Head M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
    Alice H ISLES Wife M 30   Keighley 26
    Sarah E ISLES Dau . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Florrie ISLES Dau . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Emily ISLES Dau . 2   Eccleshill 26
69 20 Killinghall Road Thomas SMITH Head M 25 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 26
    Sarah E SMITH Wife M 27 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 26
70 22 Killinghall Road Joseph MYERS Head M 58 Joiner Eccleshill 26
    Ann E MYERS Wife M 56   DUR Sunderland 26
    Joseph MYERS Son S 21 Stone Fettler Eccleshill 26
    William MYERS Son S 17 Joiner Eccleshill 26
    Fred MYERS Son . 14 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 26
71 24 Killinghall Road Ephraim STEAD Head M 47 Carter Calverley 26
    Betty STEAD Wife M 47   Eccleshill 26
    Rebecca STEAD Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
72 26 Killinghall Road Richard STEAD Head M 26 Carter Eccleshill 26
    Clara STEAD Wife M 27   LIN Kirton 26
73 28 Killinghall Road Robert ASHWORTH Head M 51 Fuller & Finisher SCT 26
    Charlotte ASHWORTH Wife M 55   Rawdon 26
    John Ed ASHWORTH Son S 23 Cloth Finisher LAN Wardle 26
    Edwin K ASHWORTH Son S 17 Fuller & Finisher LAN Wardle 26
    Walter ASHWORTH Son . 13 Wool Piecer Part Time LAN Wardle 26
74 51 Killinghall Road James LEE Head M 47 Gas Works Manager Eccleshill 26
    Sarah R LEE Wife M 48   Eccleshill 26
    Emily F LEE Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
    Martha E LEE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
    Joseph LEE Son S 19 Architect Appr Eccleshill 26
    Clara LEE Dau S 17 DressMaker Eccleshill 26
    Albert A LEE Son S 15 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Harry T LEE Son . 13 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Edith LEE Dau . 10 Scholar Eccleshill 26
    Ada LEE Dau . 6 Scholar Eccleshill 26
75 53 Killinghall Road Thomas THOMPSON Head M 61 Woolen Twister Calverley 26
    Jane THOMPSON Wife M 61   Leeds 26
76 55 Killinghall Road John DAVISON Head M 42 Woolen Mill Manager Calverley 26
    Mary DAVISON Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Calverley 26
    Rowland DAVISON Son S 18 Woolen WarehouseMan Calverley 26
    Adeline K DAVISON Dau . 10 Scholar Calverley 26
    Agnes DAVISON Dau . 4 Scholar Calverley 26
77 30 Killinghall Road George WAITE Head M 67 Woolen Warper Guiseley 26
    Mary WAITE Wife M 67 CharWoman Guiseley 26
78 32 Killinghall Road Enoch BINNS Head M 51 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 27
    Mary BINNS Wife M 50   York 27
    Lancelot BINNS Son S 23 Shunter Rawdon 27
79 34 Killinghall Road Jonathan SMITH Head M 57 Grocer Honley 27
    Jane SMITH Wife M 55   Leeds 27
    Annie THACKRAY Gdau S 17 DressMaker Guiseley 27
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Gdau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 27
    John THACKRAY Gson . 13 Scholar Eccleshill 27
80 36 Killinghall Road William BINNS Head M 25 Woolen Mixer Rawdon 27
    Sarah E BINNS Wife M 22 Woolen Weaver LIN Gainsborough 27
81 38 Killinghall Road Samuel WOMERSLEY Head M 78 Living on own Means Bradford 27
    Mary A WOMERSLEY Wife M 68   Eccleshill 27
82 40 Killinghall Road Samuel WEBSTER Head M 34 Power Loom Tuner Eccleshill 27
    Mary A WEBSTER Wife M 31   Linton 27
    Florence WEBSTER Dau . 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 27
    Albert WEBSTER Son . 8 Scholar Eccleshill 27
    Josiah WEBSTER Son . 4   Eccleshill 27
    Sarah L WEBSTER Dau . 2   Eccleshill 27
83 42 Killinghall Road Walter SWAINE Head M 28 Woolen Weaver OverLooker Calverley 27
    Grace SWAINE Wife M 29   Calverley 27
    George R SWAINE Son . 2   Calverley 27
84 44 Killinghall Road James CROWTHER Head M 50 BlackSmith Halifax 27
    Maria CROWTHER Wife M 47 Woolen Burler Guiseley 27
    Mary A CROWTHER Dau S 22 Woolen Mender Calverley 27
    William CROWTHER Son S 15 General Gardener Eccleshill 27
    Thomas CROWTHER Son . 7   Eccleshill 27
85 46 Killinghall Road Joseph RICHARDSON Head M 38 Solicitor DUR Hartlepool 27
    Sarah H RICHARDSON Wife M 38   Armley 27
    Frederick Hy RICHARDSON Son . 13 Scholar Armley 27
    Edith A RICHARDSON Dau . 8 Scholar Cleckheaton 27
    Mabel F RICHARDSON Dau . 6 Scholar Cleckheaton 27
    Amy Elizabeth RICHARDSON Dau . 4   FrizingHall 27
    Elizabeth NEWTON half sis S 57 Living on own Means Armley 27
86 48 & 50 Killinghall Road James PARRATT Head M 37 Butcher Eccleshill 27
    Sabina PARRATT Wife M 38   Rawdon 27
    Charles Edward PARRATT Son . 10 Scholar Eccleshill 27
    Sarah E PARRATT Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 27
    Alice PARRATT Dau . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 27
    Zillah PARRATT Dau . 4 Scholar Eccleshill 27
87 * Killinghall Road Jane HILLAS Head W 65 InnKeeper York 27
    William WITHAM Neph S 33 Cab Proprietor Eccleshill 27
    Jane M GOWLAND Niece S 19 General Servant Bradford 27
88 85 Killinghall Road Jim JOWETT Head W 34 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 27
    Fanny GREAVES serv S 27   Eccleshill 27
    Elizabeth GREAVES Dau . 5   Eccleshill 27
    Annie J GREAVES Dau . 4   Eccleshill 27
    Emily J GREAVES Dau . 1   Eccleshill 27
89 The Vicarage Thomas GLEAVE Head M 41 Clerk in Orders-Vicar of Eccleshill FLN Flint 27
    Edith GLEAVE Wife M 36   Otley 27
    Gladys H GLEAVE Dau . 10   Leeds 27
    Lilian DARBY Serv S 19 Mother's Help Leeds 27
    Sarah E BROWN Serv M 50 General Domestic Servant Bramley 27
90 4 Fagley Lane William HARTLEY Head M 54 Woolen Warper Calverley 27
    Maria HARTLEY Wife M 51   Calverley 27
    Mary HARTLEY Dau S 24 Woolen Burler Calverley 27
    Sarah HARTLEY Dau S 20 Cloth Weaver Calverley 27
    Grace ? HARTLEY Dau . 13 Nurse Girl Calverley 27
91 6 Fagley Lane William KNOTT Head M 51 Cart Driver LIN 28
    Mary A KNOTT Wife M 48   Shelf 28
    Thomas KNOTT Son . 12 Woolen Piecer Shelf 28
    Sarah E KNOTT Dau . 11 Scholar Shelf 28
    Emma KNOTT Dau . 10   Shelf 28
    George KNOTT Son . 7   Shelf 28
92 8 Fagley Lane Alfred S KITE Head M 62 Stationary Engine Tenter WAR Yardley Wood 28
    Maria KITE Wife M 60   WOR Reddick 28
    Catharine KITE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 28
    Ann M KITE Dau . 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 28
    James KITE Son . 13 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 28
    John KITE Son . 10 Scholar Eccleshill 28
    Fanny KITE Dau . 8   Eccleshill 28
    Mary E KITE Dau . 7   Eccleshill 28
93 10 Fagley Lane Christopher WILSON Head W 50 Boot & Shoemaker Bradford 28
    Clara WILSON Dau S 31   Leeds 28
    Annie Louisa WILSON Dau S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds 28
94 12 Fagley Lane John Thomas BELLAMY Head M 38 General Labourer Dewsbury 28
    Sarah BELLAMY Wife M 38   NTT Retford 28
    Ethel BELLAMY Dau . 1   Eccleshill 28
    Hadassah F TRICKETT Dau   18 Wool Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 28
95 14 Fagley Lane Thomas ALLCOCK Head M 26 Wine CellarMan NOR Ashhill 28
    Lydia ALLCOCK Wife M 28   NOR Ashhill 28
    John Hy ALLCOCK Son . 5   Eccleshill 28
    Martha J ALLCOCK Dau . 4   Eccleshill 28
    Gladwyn M ALLCOCK Son . 2   Eccleshill 28
    Dorothy S ALLCOCK Dau S 4m   Eccleshill 28
96 16 Fagley Lane John M STEELE Head M 45 General Gardener Bradford 28
    Fanny STEELE Wife M 45   Tadcaster 28
    Thomas MAPLEBECK Fath W 78 Supported by son Tadcaster 28
    John STEELE Son S 19 General Gardener Bradford 28
    Jane STEELE Dau S 15 Mother's Help Bradford 28
    Harry STEELE Son . 11 Scholar Eccleshill 28
97 18 Fagley Lane Edward WEBSTER Head M 44 Quarry Owner & Stone Merchant Bradford 28
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife M 42   Bingley 28
    Annie WEBSTER Dau S 15 Milliner Appr Bradford 28
    Fred WEBSTER Son . 13 Scholar Bradford 28
    Edith WEBSTER Dau . 12 Scholar Bradford 28
    Maria WEBSTER Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 28
    Clara L H SNOWDEN Niece S 35 Trained Nurse Otley 28
98 20 & 22 Fagley Lane Sarah TAYLOR Head W 63 Farmer Calverley 28
    Sarah E TAYLOR Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 28
    Alice TAYLOR Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 28
    Maggie TAYLOR Gdau . 12 Scholar Eccleshill 28
99 24 Fagley Lane Richard WHITHAM Head M 55 Farmer   28
    Ann WHITHAM Wife M 54     28
    Richard WHITHAM Son S 19 Farmer Eccleshill 28
    Ellen JELEBRAN ? Gdau . 2   Eccleshill 28
    Elizabeth WHITHAM Dau S 25 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 28
100 26 Fagley Lane Richard YOUNG Head M 47 General Gardener Warthill 28
    Edith E YOUNG Wife M 47   HRT Wisbley 28
101 14 Fagley Lane John CALVERT Head M 75 General Labourer Knaresborough 28
    Mary CALVERT Wife M 73   Knaresborough 28
    John Edward CALVERT Gson S 19 Cart Driver Bradford 28
102 1 Fagley Lane John DENNISON Head M 67 Farmer Bradford 28
    Ann DENNISON Wife M 67   Farsley 28
103 2 Fagley Lane John ROOLEY Head M 48 Worsted Twister West Ardsley 29
    Rachel ROOLEY Wife M 49   Cleckheaton 29
    Ephraim ROOLEY Son S 20 Litho Machinist Idle 29
    Martha E ROOLEY Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 29
    Barras ROOLEY Son S 15 Worsted Twister Idle 29
    Gibson ROOLEY Son . 11 Scholar Bradford 29
    Edith ROOLEY Dau . 9 Scholar Bradford 29
    Arthur James ROOLEY Son . 6 Scholar Bradford 29
104 3 & 4 Fagley Lane Frank TONKIN Head M 48 General Labourer CON 29
    Rebecca TONKIN Wife M 44 CharWoman Bradford 29
    Thomas TONKIN Son S 17 Cart Driver Bradford 29
    Mary E TONKIN Dau S 15 Domestic Servant Bradford 29
    Harry TONKIN Son . 12 Scholar Bradford 29
    William TONKIN Son . 9 Scholar Bradford 29
    Frank TONKIN Son . 4   Bradford 29
    Fanny H TONKIN Dau . 2   Eccleshill 29
105 5 Fagley Lane Martha A SHAW Head W 37 CharWoman Bradford 29
    James SHAW Son . 10 Scholar Bradford 29
    Edward SHAW Son . 6 Scholar Eccleshill 29
    Mary Ellen SHAW Dau . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 29
    Isaac SHAW Son . 2   Eccleshill 29
    Charles WALKER Lodg S 40 General Lab Bradford 29
106 6 Fagley Lane John F HEMINGWAY Head M 30 Farmer Farsley 29
    Elizabeth HEMINGWAY Wife M 29   Bradford 29
    Alfred HEMINGWAY Son . 8 Scholar Eccleshill 29
    John HEMINGWAY Son . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 29
    Annie E HEMINGWAY Dau . 2   Eccleshill 29
    Mary A HEMINGWAY Dau S 8m   Eccleshill 29
    Joseph HEMINGWAY Bro S 36 Farm Labourer Farsley 29
107 7 Fagley Lane Annie FINCH Head W 31 CharWoman Bradford 29
    David FINCH Son . 8 Scholar Bradford 29
    Mary FINCH Dau . 6 Scholar Bradford 29
    Elizabeth FINCH Dau . 4 Scholar CHS Brow 29
    George FINCH Son . 1   Eccleshill 29
108 8 Fagley Lane Henry HEMINGWAY Head M 24 General Labourer Eccleshill 29
    Ruth HEMINGWAY Wife M 24   Bradford 29
109 9 Fagley Lane Lawrence INGHAM Head M 34 Iron Dresser Bradford 29
    Sarah J INGHAM Wife M 33   LAN Ashton with Lyme 29
    Eliza INGHAM Dau . 12 Scholar Bowling 29
    Robert INGHAM Son . 8 Scholar New Leeds 29
    Agnes INGHAM Dau . 6 Scholar New Leeds 29
    John INGHAM Son . 2   Eccleshill 29
    Emma INGHAM Dau S 6m   Eccleshill 29
110 10 Fagley Lane Thomas BEANLAND Head M 40 Joiner & BeerHouse Keeper Bowling 29
    Martha BEANLAND Wife M 34   Bowling 29
    Annie E BEANLAND Dau S 16 Mother's Help Laister Dyke 29
    Abraham BEANLAND Son . 10   Eccleshill 29
    Elizabeth BEANLAND Dau . 9   Bowling 29
    Ernest H BEANLAND Son . 7   Eccleshill 29
    Ethel G BEANLAND Dau . 6   Eccleshill 29
    Edith BEANLAND Dau . 4   Eccleshill 29
    Florry BEANLAND Dau . 2   Eccleshill 29
    infant BEANLAND Son S 7w   Eccleshill 29
    Mary LEE Serv W 58   Gomersal 29
111 11 Fagley Lane Samuel LOFTHOUSE Head W 77 General Gardener Wetherby 29
112 10 Fagley Road Lionel Gordon CRESSWELL Head M 35 Barrister at Law IRE ?? 30
    Margaret CRESSWELL Wife M 27   ?? Leeds 30
    Margaret J CRESSWELL Dau . 1   Eccleshill 30
    Agnes CRESSWELL Moth W 61 Living on own Means KEN Westerham 30
    Sarah F TYERMAN Serv S 20 Nurse Domestic Servant Thirsk Melmsby 30
    Fanny BIRCH Serv S 25 General Domestic Servant Holbeck Leeds 30
    Hilda BIRCH Serv S 16 General Supply Servant Burnsall Skipton 30
113 3 Fagley Road John GREENWOOD Head M 61 General Gardener Calverley 30
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife M 60   Bradford 30
    Martha A GREENWOOD Dau S 34 Mother's Help Bradford 30
    Albert GREENWOOD Son S 26 General Gardener Calverley 30
    James GREENWOOD Son S 24 Woolen Spinner Calverley 30
    Squire GREENWOOD Son S 21 Hair Dresser Calverley 30
    Clara GREENWOOD Dau S 19 DressMaker Calverley 30
114 4 Fagley Road Benjamin PEARSON Head M 55 Stone Quarrier Bramley 30
    Laura PEARSON Wife M 25   LAN Liverpool 30
    Rhoda PEARSON Dau . 9 Scholar CHS Birkenhead 30
    James PEARSON Son . 2   Bradford 30
    Mary PEARSON Dau S 10m   Eccleshill 30
115 ? Joseph P POPPLEWELL Head M 40 Farmer * 30
    Mary POPPLEWELL Wife M 40   Shipley 30
    James William MORT Serv S 20 Farmer's Man Saltaire 30
    Arthur MORT Serv S 17   Saltaire 30
    Harry POPPLEWELL Son S     Eccleshill 30
116 ? * LEWIS Head M 32   IRE 30
    Mary Ann LEWIS Wife M 30   Bradford 30
    Mary LEWIS Dau . 12 * Packing Maker Bradford 30
    William ? LEWIS Dau . 11 Scholar Bradford 30
    William LEWIS Son . 9 Scholar Bradford 30
    John LEWIS Son . 6 Scholar Bradford 30
    James LEWIS Son . 4   Bradford 30
    Edward LEWIS Dau . 3   Bradford 30
117 39 Fagley Road William BARNETT Head M 46 Joiner Thormanby, Easingwold 30
  Victoria Terrace Fanny M BARNETT Wife M 41   York 30
    Thomas H BARNETT Son S 18 Wool Warehouseman Bradford 30
    Jane E BARNETT Dau S 17   Bradford 30
    William BARNETT Son . 14 Wool Warehouseman Bradford 30
    Cecil BARNETT Son . 11 Scholar Eccleshill 30
    Anne Maria BARNETT Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 30
    Selina BARNETT Dau . 7 Scholar Eccleshill 30
    Frances M V BARNETT Dau . 4   Eccleshill 30
    George WOOD Visit M 28 Butcher York 30
118 37 Fagley Road Charles CHINERY Head M 40 Packing Maker SFK Hopton 30
  Victoria Terrace Annie CHINERY Wife M 36   SFK Hopton 30
    Eliza CHINERY Dau S 15   Eccleshill 30
    Herbert C CHINERY Son . 7   Yorks. * 30
    Lilly CHINERY Dau . 5   Yorks. * 30
    Gerrard C BENT Lodg S 31 * Bookkeeper KEN * 30
119 35 Fagley Road Thomas ROBINSON Head M 67 Retired Railway Servant Catterick 30
  Victoria Terrace Jane ROBINSON Wife M 60   Raistrick 30
    Arthur ROBINSON Son S 27 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 30
120 33 Fagley Road William Hy SPENCE Head M 38 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 30
  Victoria Terrace Elizabeth SPENCE Wife M 33   Eccleshill 30
    Lily Hustler SPENCE Dau . 14 Scholar Eccleshill 30
121 31 Fagley Road William * Head W 56 Retired Plumber LEI 30
  Victoria Terrace * * Serv W 61 HouseKeeper Knaresborough? 30
122 29 Fagley Road George Harrison HUDSON Head M 47 Music Teacher & Piano Tuner Bradford 31
  Victoria Terrace Eliza HUDSON Wife M 48   Gomersal 31
    Charles H HUDSON Son S 26   Eccleshill 31
    Alfred C HUDSON Son S 23   Eccleshill 31
    Jeane A HUDSON Dau S 16   Eccleshill 31
    Julian H HUDSON Son . 14   Eccleshill 31
    Ruby W HUDSON Dau . 11   Eccleshill 31
    Charlotte E HUDSON Dau . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 31
123 27 Fagley Road William HAIGH Head M 26 Surgeon's Office Clerk? Idle 31
  Victoria Terrace Martha HAIGH Wife M 27   Eccleshill 31
    Ethel HAIGH Dau . 3   Eccleshill 31
    Mabel HAIGH Dau . 2   * 31
124 25 Fagley Road Leonard ? MITCHELL Head M 41 Woolen Warehouseman Kirby Westham 31
  Victoria Terrace Alice MITCHELL Wife M 39   Richmond 31
    Cecil MITCHELL Son . 13   Eccleshill 31
    Herbert F P MITCHELL Son . 9   Eccleshill 31
    Wilfred L MITCHELL Son . 5   Eccleshill 31
125 23 Fagley Road Richard YEADON ? Head M 67 Wool Warehouseman Leeds 31
  Victoria Terrace Ellen YEADON ? Wife M 68   Leeds 31
    Mary Elizabeth YEADON ? Dau S 39   Bradford 31
126 21 Fagley Road Hannah PRIESTLEY Head W 61   Bradford 31
  Victoria Terrace Alfred PRIESTLEY Son S 25 Merchant's Clerk Bradford 31
127 19 Fagley Road Mary A WOOD Head W 61   Carlton 31
  Victoria Terrace Emma WOOD Dau S 23   Eccleshill 31
    Benjamin WOOD Son S 31 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 31
    John WOOD Son S 35 Wool Warehouseman Eccleshill 31
    John NICHOLS Unc S 78 Tailor Carlton 31
    Mary Nichols MORRIS Niece S 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 31
128 17 Fagley Road Thomas HOWE Head W 69 School Teacher STS Checkley 31
    Laura L HOWE Dau S 31 * Cullingworth 31
    Percival H HOWE Son W 39 Merchant's Clerk Cullingworth 31
    Bramwell ? HOWE Son S 24 Postman Bradford 31
    Mary HOWE Gdau . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 31
129 15 Fagley Road Henry HUDSON Head M 41 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 31
    Isabella HUDSON Wife M 33   Bradford 31
    Joseph W HUDSON Son S 18 Stuff Warehouseboy Eccleshill 31
    Allan HUDSON Son . 9 Scholar Eccleshill 31
    Alec HUDSON Son . 5 Scholar Eccleshill 31
130 13 Fagley Road Seth Henry STEAD Head M 35 Worsted Yarn Warehouseman Bradford 31
    * STEAD Wife M 36   LAN ?? 31
    * STEAD Son . 12   * 31
131 11 Fagley Road Joseph RUSHLET? Head M 32 Railway Clerk * 31
    Edith RUSHLET? Wife M 32   * 31
    Christopher RUSHLET? Son . 3   Bradford 31
132 9 Fagley Road George A MA*Y Head M 37 Worsted Spinner's ?? LAN ?? 31
    Louisa L MA*Y Wife M 34   * 31
    Thomas George MA*Y Son . 2   Bradford 31
133 7 Fagley Road Jno William *SON Head M 34 ?? Traffic Agent Bradford 31
    Lucy *SON Wife M 32   Bradford 31
    Tom A *SON Son . 9   Bradford 31
    Herbert O *SON Son . 5   Bradford 31
134 1 Fagley Road Mary A MA* Head W 64 Grocer Bradford 31
    Lucy MA* Dau S   Grocer's Asst Bradford 31
    Harry MA* Son S 23 * Bradford 31
    Annie G MA* Dau S 18 Grocer's Asst Eccleshill 31
    Ruth MA* s in l S 66   * 31
135 Fagley Road John Adam SOWDEN Head M 33 Publican York ? 32
  Thorp End * Sarah SOWDEN Wife M 32   * 32
    * SOWDEN Dau . 13   * 32
    William SOWDEN Son . 10   * 32
    * SOWDEN Son . 7   * 32
    Francis * serv S 26 Domestic Servant * 32
 
Incomplete!