calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Eccleshill ED8

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8

 

The census returns for 1891 were taken on the evening of April 5th and the area of Eccleshill is covered by piece RG12/3651.

ED8

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 2 Greengates Road Ellen HARTLEY moth W 50 Woollen Weaver Greengates 133a
    Agnes HARTLEY Dau S 11 Woollen Winder Greengates 133a
2 4 Greengates Road James BAXTER Head M 40 Woollen Manufacturer Eccleshill 133a
    Hannah BAXTER Wife M 41   Gildersome 133a
    Edith BAXTER Dau S 13 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
    Hannah M BAXTER Dau S 11 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
    Maud BAXTER Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
    Herbert BAXTER Son S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
    John Smith BAXTER Son S 2   Apperley Bridge 133a
    Ellen BUNING Dau S 19 Domestic General Servant LAN Manchester 133a
3 6 Greengates Road Richard H NORTH Head M 43 Railway Canvaser Bradford 133a
    Jane NORTH Wife M 42   Leeds 133a
    John WILKINSON fath W 67 Night Watchman Leeds 133a
4 8 Greengates Road John ROBINSON Head M 37 Cabinet Maker Bradford 133a
    Maria ROBINSON Wife M 37   Stanningley 133a
    Edith ROBINSON Dau S 14 Cotton Spinner Bowling 133a
    Annie ROBINSON Dau S 12 Cotton Spinner Bowling 133a
    Alice ROBINSON Dau S 7 Scholar Bowling 133a
    Maria ATKINS moth W 74 Living on Own Means WAR Stoke 133a
5 10 Greengates Road George ROSS Head M 52 Warehouse Man Wool Wortley 133a
    Mary A ROSS Wife M 50   Idle 133a
    Charles H ROSS Son S 23 Warehouse Man Wool Henshaw 133a
    Sarah G ROSS Dau S 22   Henshaw 133a
    Annie M ROSS Dau S 20 Woollen Mender (Piece) Henshaw 133a
    Florance ROSS Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 133a
    Agnes ROSS Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 133a
    George H ROSS Son S 8 Scholar Idle 133a
6 12 Greengates Road Elizabeth BRIDGES Wife W 56 Wool Cloth Weaver Idle 133a
7 14 Greengates Road Sarah G RHODES Wife W 68 House Duties Yeadon 133a
    William RHODES Son S 39 Platelayer Yeadon 133a
8 16 Greengates Road Joshua DEATON Head M 58 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 133a
    Mercy DEATON Wife M 56 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 133a
9 18 Greengates Road William R BALDWIN Head M 25 Boot Maker Guiseley 133a
    Emiley BALDWIN Wife M 23   Apperley Bridge 133a
10 2 Greengates Road Edward D SOWDEN Head M 33 Grocer Eccleshill 133a
    Ellen SOWDEN Wife M 39   Eccleshill 133a
11 4 Greengates Road Edwin BARKER Head M 58 News Agent & Coal Agent Kirkburton 133a
    Mary A BARKER Wife M 39   Eccleshill 133a
    William C BARKER Son S 15 News Agent Assistant Calverley 133a
12 6 Greengates Road John W GARNETT Head S 37 Woollen Manufacturer Greengates 133a
    Emma YATES serv S 54 General Servant Birstall 133a
    Esther E SIMPSON serv S 29 General Servant Lincoln 133a
13 8 Greengates Road Thomas WATMOUGH Head M 53 Shoemaker Bolton 133a
    Emma WATMOUGH Wife M 50   Idle 133a
    Sarah A WATMOUGH Dau S 29 Weaver Idle 133a
    Mary E WATMOUGH Dau S 27 Weaver Idle 133a
    Miriam WATMOUGH Dau S 24 Mender Idle 133a
    John WATMOUGH Son S 22 Boot Rivetter Idle 133a
    James WATMOUGH Son S   Piecer Wool Idle 133a
    William WATMOUGH Son S 19 drawing Jobber Idle 133a
    Fred WATMOUGH Son S 14 Tier In Idle 133a
    Martha WATMOUGH Dau S 12 Scholar Bingley 133a
    Priscilla WATMOUGH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 133a
    Bertha WATMOUGH Dau S 3   Eccleshill 133a
14 10 Greengates Road William HOLDSWORTH Head M 49 Grocer & Draper Wortley 133a
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Wife M 45   Armley 133a
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Niece S 29 Drapers Assistant Armley 133a
15 13 Greengates Road Emily J BARRETT Head W 36 House Duties Greengates 134
    Henrietta P BARRETT Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 134
    Thomas A BARRETT Son S 7 Scholar Greengates 134
    George R BARRETT Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 134
    Joseph SMITH lodg M 59 Wool Cloth Weaver Otley 134
16 11 Greengates Road William H SIMMONS Head M 25 Coachman General Servant Leeds 134
    Maud M SIMMONS Wife M 20   Monk Fryston 134
    Ethel M SIMMONS Dau S 2   Leeds 134
    Norman H SIMMONS Son S 5 m   Leeds 134
17 9 Greengates Road William LEACH Head M 50 General Carrier Cottingley 134
    Martha LEACH Wife M 49   Bingley 134
    David LEACH Son S 25 Unable to work Consumption Windhill 134
    John LEACH Son S 23 Oil Presser Windhill 134
    Mary H LEACH Dau S 21 Burler Windhill 134
    Alfred LEACH Son S 19 Mule Piecer Woollen Idle 134
    Eloya LEACH Dau S 17 Burler Idle 134
    William LEACH Son S 15 Mule Piecer Idle 134
    George H LEACH Son S 13 Mule Piecer Idle 134
    Isaac LEACH Son S 11 Errand Boy Idle 134
    James R LEACH Son S 4 Scholar Greengates 134
18 7 Greengates Road John HOBSON Head M 45 Employed in Woollen Mill Bradford 134
    Ann E HOBSON Wife M 43   Bradford 134
    Annie HOBSON Dau S 21 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 134
    William HOBSON Son S 13 Employed in Worsted Mill Eccleshill 134
    Edith HOBSON Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 134
19 5 Greengates Road Thomas FILLINGHAM Head M 34 Worsted Weaver NTT Thurgaton 134
    Emily J FILLINGHAM Wife M 30 Worsted Weaver Holmfirth 134
20 3 Greengates Road William MORTIMER Head W 38 Butcher Eccleshill 134
    Mark MORTIMER G fath W 79   Leeds 134
    John W MORTIMER Cous S 16 Assistant Butcher Eccleshill 134
21 1 Greengates Road William PITCHFORTH Head M 60 Publican Elland 134
    Mary PITCHFORTH Wife M 60   Bruntcliffe Thorn 134
    John PITCHFORTH Son S 36 Labourer Bruntcliffe Thorn 134
    Hannah M PITCHFORTH Dau S 33 At Home Huddersfield 134
    Adelaide PITCHFORTH Dau S 21 Weaver Greengates 134
    Eliza PITCHFORTH Dau S 10 At Home Greengates 134
22 73 Greengates Road John ROBERTS Head W 50 Licensed Victualler Woodford 134
    Louis ROBERTS Son S 21 Manufacturers Assistant Greengates 134
    Herbert ROBERTS Son S 19 Butchers Apprentice Greengates 134
    Annie M ROBERTS Dau S 17 Domestic House Keeper Greengates 134
    Arthur ROBERTS Son S 15 Scholar Greengates 134
    Percy ROBERTS Son S 13 Scholar LAN Bury 134
23 71 Greengates Road Ben G EMSLEY Head M 29 Butcher Rawdon 134
    Annie EMSLEY Wife M 28   Shelley 134
24 69 Greengates Road Fred S PICKARD Head M 34 Draper Bradford 134
    Mary PICKARD Wife M 26   Leeds 134
    Emily J PICKARD Dau S 7 Scholar Birstall 134
    Edwin PICKARD Son S 4 Scholar Birstall 134
    Laraw PICKARD Dau S 2   Birstall 134
    Sarah PICKARD Sister S 21   Bradford 134
25 65 Greengates Road Joseph O SPEIGHT Head M 44 Warehouse Man Manningham 134
    Mary SPEIGHT Wife M 40 Dress Milliner Eccleshill 134
    Annie SPEIGHT Dau S 4   Eccleshill 134
    Sarah J DUCKWORTH serv S 25 General Servant Worsbrough Dale 134
26 63 Greengates Road A Boot Shop             134
27 61 Greengates Road Frederick GARNETT Head M 33 Green Grocer Thackley 134
    Annie GARNETT Wife M 30   Guiseley 134
    Harry GARNETT Son S 5 Scholar Idle 134
    Thomas M GARNETT Son S 3 Scholar Greengates 134
    Harthur GARNETT Son S 1   Greengates 134
28 59 Greengates Road Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Head W 70 House Keeper Rawdon 135
    Thomas HARDAKER lodg S 30 Silk Plush Weaver Rawdon 135
    Joseph PICKERSGILL G son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 135
29 57 Greengates Road Isaac PARKINSON Head M 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Calverley 135
    Miriam PARKINSON Wife M 36   Calverley 135
    Alfred PARKINSON Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 135
30 55 Greengates Road Sarah CORDINGLEY Head S 44 Twister Wool Eccleshill 135
    William CORDINGLEY Neph S 23 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 135
31 53 Greengates Road Harriett ATKINSON Wife W 72 Dependant on Grandaughter Eccleshill 135
    Annie WALTON G dau S 19 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 135
32 51 Greengates Road Thomas HAMMOND Head M 51 Woollen Warp Beamer Eccleshill 135
    Mary J HAMMOND Wife M 43   Eccleshill 135
    Samuel HAMMOND Son S 29 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 135
    Joseph HAMMOND Son S 26 Board School Teacher Eccleshill 135
    Arthur I HAMMOND Son S 19 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 135
33 47 Greengates Road John GALLOWAY Head M 84 Retired Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 135
    Mary GALLOWAY Wife M 74   Eccleshill 135
34 49 Greengates Road Samuel THORNTON Head M 54 Woollen Manufacturer Eccleshill 135
    Harriot THORNTON Wife M 52   Eccleshill 135
    Eliza A THORNTON Dau S 28 At Home Eccleshill 135
    Walter T THORNTON Son S 21 Warper Eccleshill 135
    Harry THORNTON Son S 18 Warper Eccleshill 135
35 45 Greengates Road Joseph CHARLESWORTH Head S 41 Woollen Weaver Apperley Bridge 135
36 43 Greengates Road John GILL Head M 26 Woollen Merchant Eccleshill 135
    Charlotte H GILL Wife 24     Eccleshill 135
37 41 Greengates Road Benjamin B CORDINGLEY Head M 40 Woollen Overlooker Greengates 135
    Mary CORDINGLEY Wife M 39   Greengates 135
    Walter H CORDINGLEY Son S 13 Woollen Winder Greengates 135
    Agnes M CORDINGLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Greengates 135
    Hannah E CORDINGLEY Dau S 5 Scholar Greengates 135
    John CORDINGLEY Son S 3   Greengates 135
    Lawrance CORDINGLEY Son S 1   Greengates 135
38 39 Greengates Road Richard H WATERHOUSE Head M 49 Cloth Tenterer Pudsey 135
    Sarah H WATERHOUSE Wife M 38   Eccleshill 135
    Arthur WATERHOUSE Son S 13 Bobbin Winder Eccleshill 135
    Gladstone WATERHOUSE Son S 4   Eccleshill 135
    Martha DEARDON lodg S 23 Weaver Eccleshill 135
    Ethel M VASEY lodg S 22 Weaver NTT Traiel 135
    Frederick BERRY lodg S 32 Weaver Yeadon 135
39 37 Greengates Road Thomas WALTON Head M 53 Worsted Warper Eccleshill 135
    Mary WALTON Wife M 52   Eccleshill 135
    Ernest WALTON Son S 19 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 135
    Arthur WALTON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 135
    Lydia WALTON Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 135
    George C WALTON Son S 3   Eccleshill 135
40 35 Greengates Road Ann HARDAKER Wife W 74 House Keeper Eccleshill 135
    Thomas HARDAKER Son S 32 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 135
41 33 Greengates Road Martha FOSTER Dau S 77 House Keeper Eccleshill 135
    Sarah FOSTER Sister S 74   Eccleshill 135
42 31 Greengates Road Maria CHARLESWORTH Wife W 67 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 135
    Sarah A CHARLESWORTH Dau S 42 Woollen weaver Eccleshill 135
    James HOLGATE Head M 32 Joiner Eccleshill 135
    Ann HOLGATE Wife M 30   Eccleshill 135
43 29 Greengates Road William WILSON Head M 69 Woollen Weaver Spofforth 135
    Sarah WILSON Wife M 49   Spofforth 135
    Harriet WILSON Dau S 30 Woollen Weaver Greengates 135
44 27 Greengates Road William WALTON Head M 78 Flanel Hardaker Eccleshill 135
    Hannah WALTON Wife M 70   Eccleshill 135
    Kate WALTON G Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 135
    Joseph CHILD Head W 61 Watchman Eccleshill 135
45 25 Greengates Road Thomas GILL Head M 51 Flanel Manufacturer Idle 136
    Tabitha GILL Wife M 49   Idle 136
    William GILL Son S 23 Mill Man Eccleshill 136
    Herbert GILL Son S 17 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 136
    Eva GILL Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 136
    Annie GILL Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 136
46 23 Greengates Road Robin COOPER Head M 26 Woollen Spinner Horsforth 136
    Sarah COOPER Wife M     Greengates 136
    Thomas COOPER S S     Eccleshill 136
47 21 Greengates Road John W SYKES Head M 30 Engine Driver Bradford 136
    Sarah SYKES Wife M 29   Eccleshill 136
    Ethel SYKES Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 136
    Elizabeth L SYKES Dau S 3 Twins Eccleshill 136
    Frank F SYKES Son S 3 Twins Eccleshill 136
    Edith SYKES Dau S 1   Eccleshill 136
48 19 Greengates Road James WALSH Head M 45 Joiner Skipton 136
    Emma WALSH Wife M 43   Rothwell 136
    Gertrude WALSH Dau S 17 School Pupil Teacher Skipton 136
    Margaret WALSH Dau S 16 Mender Skipton 136
    William H WALSH Son S 14 Scholar Skipton 136
    Caroline WRIGHT visit W 42 Dress Maker HEF Callwell 136
49 17 Greengates Roas Isaac HAMMON Head M 66 Retired Weaver Eccleshill 136
    Hannah HAMMON Wife   60   Apperley Bridge 136
    Emily HAMMON Dau   26 School Assistant Teacher Greengates 136
    Lewis HAMMON Son   24 Warper Greengates 136
    Pattie HAMMON G Dau   9 Scholar Baildon 136
50 15 Greengates Road Joshua BELL Head M 60 Draper Baildon 136
    Mary BELL Dau S 32 Weaver Eccleshill 136
    Edmund MYERS Head M 33 Woollen Weaver Idle 136
    Eliza A MYERS Wife M 34 Housekeeping Eccleshill 136
    James J MYERS Son S 8 Scholar Philadelphia America 136
51 13 Greengates Road Oliver A JOWET Head M 39 Cloth Manufacturer Bradford 136
    Mary A JOWET Wife M 39   Otley 136
    James A JOWET Son S 6 Scholar Apperley Bridge 136
    Mary A JOWET Dau S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 136
    John H A JOWET Son S 3   Apperley Bridge 136
    Ethel J A JOWET Dau S 1   Apperley Bridge 136
    Edith ROBINSON visit S 15   Burley 136
    Lucy NICHOLSON serv S 21 Domestic Servant York 136
52 11 Greengates Road James DAVIS Head M 43 Electrical Engineer WIL Salisbury 136
    Eliza Jane DAVIS Wife M 43   DOR Tarrant Gunville 136
    Arthur A DAVIS Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 136
    Edith M DAVIS Dau S 10 Scholar Lightcliffe 136
    Kate DAVIS Dau S 8 Scholar Lightcliffe 136
    Agnes DAVIS Dau S 6 Scholar Shipley 136
53 9 Greengates Road Jane STAMP Wife M 29 Woollen Weaver CAM Manea 136
    George STAMP Son S 7 Scholar Idle 136
54 7 Greengates Road Sarah HALSTEAD Wife W 76 Grocer LAN Burnley 136
    Annie HARTLEY Wife M 45 Grocer LAN Burnley 136
55 5 Greengates Road George SMITH Head W 55 Tailor & Draper Eccleshill 136
    Annie SMITH Dau S 22 House Work Eccleshill 136
56 3 Greengates Road William HOBSON Head M 41 Blacksmith Eccleshill 136
    Harriot HOBSON Wife M 38   Eccleshill 136
    George HOBSON Son S 12 Scholar Greengates 136
    Charles HOBSON Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 136
    Mary CALVERT Wife W 41 Woollen Weaver Apperley Bridge 136
    Herbert CALVERT Son S 5 Scholar Greengates 136
57 1 Greengates Road David PRATT Head M 51 Wool Cloth Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 136
    Mary A PRATT Wife M 49   Eccleshill 136
    Ann PRATT Dau S 14   Eccleshill 136
58 2 Stanley Terrace Thomas H ARMISTEAD Head M 39 Scribbling Overlooker Pudsey 137
    Elizabeth ARMISTEAD Wife M 25   STS Wolverhampton 137
    Maud ARMISTEAD Dau S 3   Greengates 137
    John R ARMISTEAD Son S 2   Greengates 137
    Albert E ARMISTEAD Son S 9 m   Greengates 137
    Richard E ARMISTEAD Neph S 13 Scholar Farsley 137
59 4 Stanley Terrace Matthew H RAISTRICK Head M 40 Gas Stoker Idle 137
    Louisa RAISTRICK Wife M 38   Halifax 137
    Emiley RAISTRICK Dau S 18 Worsted Winder Idle 137
    Albertha RAISTRICK Dau S 16 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 137
    Henery RAISTRICK Son S 15 Woollen Worker Idle 137
    Smith RAISTRICK Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 137
    Robert RAISTRICK Son S 11 Scholar Idle 137
    Louisa RAISTRICK Dau S 9 Scholar Idle 137
    Eva RAISTRICK Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 137
    Adaline RAISTRICK Dau S 4   Idle 137
    Flora RAISTRICK Dau S 3   Idle 137
    Edmund RAISTRICK Son S 1   Idle 137
60 6 Stanley Terrace Reuben TEAL Head M 66 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 137
    Sarah TEAL Wife M 63   Guiseley 137
    Maria A TEAL Dau S 40 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 137
    John A TEAL Son S 22 Teacher of Shorthand Eccleshill 137
    Harry TEAL Son S 21 Elementary Teacher Eccleshill 137
    Mary TEAL Dau S 16 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 137
61 8 Stanley Terrace Harry W TROTH Head M 32 Railway Signalman DBY Belper 137
    Clara A TROTH Wife M 31   BKM Broughton 137
    Lucy TROTH Dau S 6 Scholar Methley 137
    Marshall TROTH Son S 3   Methley 137
    Lucy KING visit M 55   BKM Broughton 137
    William KING lodg S 27 Worsted Mender BKM Broughton 137
    Sarah E KING lodg S 20 Worsted Mender BKM Broughton 137
62 10 Stanley Terrace George BATTYE Head M 61 Wool Cloth Miller * 137
    Elizabeth BATTYE Wife M 59   * 137
    Mary A BATTYE Dau S 31   Holmfirth 137
63 12 Stanley Terrace William H SAGAR Head M 42 Engine Driver LAN Manchester 137
    Rachel SAGAR Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford 137
64 14 Stanley Terrace Thomas HARDAKER Head M 37 Spin Mill Machanic Eccleshill 137
    Amanda HARDAKER Wife M 36 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 137
    John E HARDAKER Son S 14 Woollen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137
    Bertha A HARDAKER Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 137
    Samuel HARDAKER Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 137
    Clara HARDAKER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 137
65 16 Stanley Terrace Henery E RAISTRICK Head M 46 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 137
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife M 45   Pudsey 137
    Martha RAISTRICK Dau S 19 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 137
    Tom C RAISTRICK Son S 14 Woollen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137
    John L RAISTRICK Son S 13 Woollen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137
    Sarah RAISTRICK Dau S 11 Woollen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137
66 46 New Line Richard WHITELEY Head M 41 Grocer & Draper Coop Guiseley 137
    Mary WHITELEY Wife M 43   Guiseley 137
    Lois WHITELEY Dau S 13 Scholar Calverley 137
    Thomas WHITELEY Son S 11 Scholar Apperley Bridge 137
67 48 New Line Thomas WHITFIELD Head M 27 Waste Dealer Pudsey 137
    Eliza WHITFIELD Wife M 27   Greengates 137
    William D WHITFIELD Son S 1   Greengates 137
68 Rose Cottage William H ADAMS Head M 35 Provision Agent SRY London 137
    Emily E ADAMS Wife M 35   Bradford 137
    Eliza STRICKLAND serv S 24 Companion House Keeper Kirby Moreside 137
69 68a New Line Simeon RODGERS Head M 31 Designer Worsted Mill Bramley 138
    Emma RODGERS Wife M 33   Bramley 138
    Hannah RODGERS Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 138
    Violetta RODGERS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Ethel A RODGERS Dau S 1   Eccleshill 138
    Hannah SMITH serv S 13 Domestic Servant Leeds 138
70 52 New Line Ellinor WHITFIELD Wife W 52 Runs a Waist Mill Wortley 138
    Emma WHITFIELD Wife W 50 Weaver Pudsey 138
    Martha WHITFIELD Dau S 20 Weaver Worsted Greengates 138
    Mary WHITFIELD Dau S 18 House Work Greengates 138
    John WHITFIELD Son S 15 Office Boy Greengates 138
    Ann WHITFIELD Dau S 13 Dress Maker Greengates 138
    Dawson WHITFIELD Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 138
    Amelia WHITFIELD Dau S 9 Scholar Greengates 138
71 54 New Line John HEALL Head M 45 Tailor Greengates 138
    Mary A HEALL Wife M 35   DBY Ripley 138
    Mayer R HEALL Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Lawerence HEALL Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Harold HEALL Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Violet E HEALL Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 138
72 56 New Line George EDWARDS Head M 30 Midland Railway Signalman WIL Highworth 138
    Louisa EDWARDS Wife M 25   Woodlesford 138
    Harry EDWARDS Son S 4 m   Apperley Bridge 138
73 58 New Line Charles WALTON Head M 64 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 138
    Ann WALTON Wife M 60   DBY Penistone 138
74 62 New Line Fred GLOVER Head M 32 Percher Worsted Coatings Idle 138
    Mary GLOVER Wife M 32   Eccleshill 138
    Archie GLOVER Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Arnold GLOVER Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 138
    Walshaw GLOVER Son S 3 m   Eccleshill 138
75 62 New Line James GALLOWAY Head W 72 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 138
    Sarah A GALLOWAY Dau S 28 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 138
76 60 New Line John WINTERBURN Head M 60 Woollen Weaver Idle 138
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife M 55   Malton 138
    Mary J WINTERBURN Dau S 34 Woollen Burler Bradford 138
    Clara WINTERBURN Dau S 28 House Work Idle 138
    Atheling WINTERBURN Son S 19 Mule Piecer Idle 138
    James WINTERBURN Head M 24 Woollier Idle 138
    Annie E WINTERBURN Wife M 20 Burler Bradford 138
77 64 New Line Benjamin B AIRTON Head M 46 Woollier in Woollen Mill Yeadon 138
    Mary A AIRTON Wife M 57   Yeadon 138
    George AIRTON Son S 21 Piecer in Woollen Mill Thackley 138
78 66 New Line Hannah SLATER Wife W 62 House Wife Guiseley 138
    Alfred SLATER Son S 30 Woollen Weaver Guiseley 138
    Allice SLATER Dau S 22 Woollen Weaver Guiseley 138
    John SLATER Head M 34 Woollen Weaver Windhill 138
    John T SLATER Son S 9 Scholar Guiseley 138
    Fred SLATER Son S 4   Guiseley 138
79 70 New Line Herbert WINTERBURN Head M 26 Plumber Idle 138
    Millicent WINTERBURN Wife M 28   Shipley 138
80 68 New Line Abraham THORNTON Head M 33 Woollen Spinner Low More 139
    Eliza THORNTON Wife M 33   Eccleshill 139
    Annie THORNTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 139
    Charles H THORNTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 139
    Percy E THORNTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 139
    Alfred THORNTON Son S 3   Eccleshill 139
    Mary L THORNTON Dau S 1   Eccleshill 139
81 72 New Line Harthur WALKER Head M 31 Preacher Eccleshill 139
    Emma WALKER Wife M 30   Eccleshill 139
82 74 New Line Samuel LUPTON Head M 29 Wool Cloth Dresser Kirkstall 139
    Mary C LUPTON Wife M 34 Woollen Weaver WIL Chippenham 139
    Earnest A LUPTON Son S 6 Scholar Burley 139
83 78 New Line Patrick MAHON Head M 33 Cloth Presser IRE Mayo 139
    Ellen MAHON Wife M 29 House Work Pontefract 139
    William MAHON Son S 9 Scholar Pontefract 139
    Cecil MAHON Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds 139
    Arthur A MAHON Son S 4 Scholar Leeds 139
    Maggie MAHON Dau S 3   Pontefract 139
    Charley MAHON Son S 1   Apperley Bridge 139
84 76 New Line Joseph TEAL Head M 50 Cloth Tenterer Horsforth 139
    Mary A TEAL Wife M 38   Yeadon 139
    Ada TEAL Dau S 20 Worsted Winder Rawdon 139
    Arthur TEAL Son S 13 Worsted Doffer Horsforth 139
    Elizabeth TEAL Dau S 11 Scholar Rawdon 139
    Smith TEAL Son S 8 Scholar Rawdon 139
    Sarah TEAL Dau S 4   Pudsey 139
85 80 New Line Thomas JONES Head M 47 Cloth Finisher Birstall 139
    Martha JONES Wife M 47   Birstall 139
    Thomas M JONES Son S 12 Scholar Birstall 139
    Herbert JONES Son S 10 Scholar Birstall 139
86 82 New Line Edward H CLEGG Head M 25 Wooling Tuner Huddersfield 139
    Elizabeth CLEGG Wife M 26 Woollen Weaver Greengates 139
87 86 New Line Thomas BAXTER Head M 23 Weaving Overlooker Eccleshill 139
    Susanna BAXTER Wife M 22 Wooling Weaver Eccleshill 139
    Ada BAXTER Dau S 2   Eccleshill 139
    Annie BAXTER Dau S 1   Eccleshill 139
88 84 New Line Thomas SMAILES Head M 30 Farm Labourer Burley 139
    Mercy SMAILES Wife M 24 Woollen Condensor Minder Baildon 139
89 88 New Line William BELL Head M 29 Woollen Tuner Greengates 139
    Susannah BELL Wife M 23   Greengates 139
90 90 New Line Thomas HILEY Head M 40 Card Cleaner Greengates 139
    Jane HILEY Wife M 46   Bolton 139
    Annie HILEY Dau D 10 Scholar Little Horton 139
91 94 New Line John McINDLE Head M 26 Joiner Eccleshill 139
    Libby McINDLE Wife M 24   Westmoreland 139
    Lawrence McINDLE Dau S 2   Eccleshill 139
    Sarah J McINDLE Dau S 10 m   Westmoreland 139
92 92 New Line John THORNTON Head M 57 Engineer Wibsey 139
    Louisa THORNTON Wife M 57   Tong 139
93 91 New Line Mary A HARRISON moth W 59 Dress Maker Birkenshaw 139
    Charley GARNETT Head M 25 Assurance Agent Thackley 139
    Lucy GARNETT Wife M 29 Dress Milliner Gomersal 139
    Ethel A GARNETT Dau S 2   Greengates 139
    Alice GARNETT Dau S 1   Greengates 139
94 85 New Line William S TEAL Head M 51 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 139
    Susan TEAL Wife M 54   Eccleshill 139
    Ruth TEAL Dau S 27 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 139
95 85 New Line Wilfred TEAL Head M 24 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 139
    Kate E TEAL Wife M 24   Headingley 139
    Percy H TEAL Son S 9 m   Eccleshill 139
96 87 New Line Thomas CORDINGLEY Head M 42 Woollen Overlooker Greengates 140
    Alice CORDINGLEY Wife M 43   Wreaks 140
    Ada CORDINGLEY Dau S 18 Woollen Weaver Greengates 140
    Edith CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Woollen Weaver Greengates 140
97 79 New Line Thomas AUBURY Head M 32 Railway Signalman WAR Southam 140
    Mary AUBURY Wife M 25   Methley 140
    Fred AUBURY Son S 3   Apperley Bridge 140
    Ernest AUBURY Son S 2 m   Eccleshill 140
98 83 New Line Bargillai GRIMSHAW Head M 31 Woollen Spinner Calverley 140
    Mary GRIMSHAW Wife 34   Eccleshill 140
    Annie M GRIMSHAW Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Emma GRIMSHAW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 140
99 81 New Line Hargreaves GRIMSHAW Head M 36 Woollen Weaver Calverley 140
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife M 33 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 140
    Charles L GRIMSHAW Son S 2   Eccleshill 140
100 75 New Line Joseph LONG Head M 53 Cloth Fuller Wrose 140
    Elizabeth LONG Wife M 50   Idle 140
    Thomas LONG Son S 28 Cloth Fuller Leeds 140
    Ada LONG Dau S 26 House Work Thackley 140
    Harry M LONG Son S 14 School Pupil Teacher Thackley 140
101 73 New Line Joseph NEVILLE Head M 40 Lawyers Clerk Greece 140
    B.M.B. NEVILLE Wife M 30   Huddersfield 140
    Thomas NEVILLE Son S 11 Scholar Leeds 140
    William W NEVILLE Son S 9 Scholar Leeds 140
    Alice MOORE serv S 16 Domestic Servant Rotherham 140
102 71 New Line Richard BAINES Head M 68 Court Curator Burley 140
    Dorothy BAINES Wife M 58   Bradford 140
    Arthur BOOCOCK visit S 11 Wool Mill Hand Ilkley 140
    Mabel BROCKFORD visit S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 140
103 69 New Line Samuel SENIOR Head M 42 Meter Inspector Gas Batley 140
    Hannah SENIOR Wife M 39   Bradford 140
    Harriett A SENIOR Dau S 17 Woollen Spinner Shipley 140
    Daniel SENIOR Son S 15 Woollen Spinner Shipley 140
    Samuel SENIOR Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Alice SENIOR Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Mullard SENIOR Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Norah SENIOR Dau S 1   Eccleshill 140
104 67 New Line Nelson THORNTON Head M 27 Painter & Plumber Wyke 140
    Emma THORNTON Wife M 28 Woollen Mender Calverley 140
105 63 New Line John GALLOWAY Head M 78 Retired Manufacturer Eccleshill 140
    Susannah GALLOWAY Wife M 77   Eccleshill 140
    Selena GALLOWAY Wife W 43 Dress Maker Eccleshill 140
106 65 New Line Mary WALTON Wife W 60 House Duties Eccleshill 140
    Annie WALTON Dau S 29   Eccleshill 140
    Elizabeth WALTON Dau S 25 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 140
    Maud WALTON Dau S 18 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 140
107 61 New Line Elizabeth GALLOWAY Dau S 33 Domestic House Duties Greengates 140
    Jerome S VASSALLI visit S 32 Physician & Surgeon Scarborough 140
108 59 New Line John DOBSON Head M 48 Gardiner Eccleshill 140
    Elizabeth DOBSON Wife M 48   Leeds 140
    Ellen DOBSON Dau S 26 Mender Eccleshill 140
    Elizabeth DOBSON Dau S 19 Mender Eccleshill 140
    Harry DOBSON Son S 15 Mill Hand Eccleshill 140
    George DOBSON Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Lenard DOBSON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 140
    Bertha DOBSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 140
109 57 New Line George BRAIM Head M 65 Joiner Methley 141
    Dinah BRAIM Wife M 35 Shirt Seamtress North Wales 141
    Allen KIRK lodg M 24 Com Traveller BRK Buckland 141
    Agnes KIRK Wife M 23 Shirt Seamtress Scotland 141
    Harry KIRK Son S 1   LND Stoke Newington 141
    Edwin A MOULD board S 25 Clerk of Holy Orders Curate of Eccleshill Leeds 141
    Donald T LILLIGAN visit W 33 Clerk of Holy Orders Curate of Spofforth Halifax 141
110 55 New Line William RAPER Head M 35 Board School Master Barnsley 141
    Hannah M RAPER Wife M 32   Bradford 141
    John RAPER Son S 9 Scholar Haworth 141
    Robert G RAPER Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 141
    Mary BROUGHTON serv S 30 Domestic General Servant Pontefract 141
111 53 New Line Joseph PRATT Head M 61 Wool Cloth Weaver Apperley Bridge 141
    Rebecca PRATT Wife M 58   Idle 141
    Sarah A PRATT Dau S 36 Wool Cloth Weaver Greengates 141
    Annie M GRIMSHAW G Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Greengates 141
112 51 New Line Margaret McBOBBIE Wife W 50 Tailoress Scotland 141
    David McBOBBIE Son S 16 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds 141
    Eliza B McBOBBIE Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Leeds 141
    Hellen S McBOBBIE Dau S 14 Woollen Mill Hand Greengates 141
    Joseph GREENWOOD lodg S 23 Worsted Loom ** LAN Littleborough 141
113 49 New Line Rebecca MATTHEWMAN Wife W 68 Independent Wandsford Hull 141
114 2 New Line Edmund HUDSON Head M 51 Wool Condensor Minder Guiseley 141
    Hannah HUDSON Wife M 51   Guiseley 141
    Eden HUDSON Dau S 22 Flanel Weaver Guiseley 141
    Annie HUDSON Dau S 14 Woollen Tier In Guiseley 141
115 4 Stock Hill Grove Richard DALBY Head W 65 Boot & Shoe Maker Eccleshill 141
    Thomas DALBY Son S 34 Fishing Manufacturer Eccleshill 141
    Frederick DALBY Son S 30 Wool Warehouse Man Stuff Trade Eccleshill 141
    Richard DALBY Son S 24 Wool Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 141
    Clara DALBY Dau S 23 Worsted Coating Mender Eccleshill 141
    Annie DALBY Dau S 17 Domestic House Keeper Halifax 141
116 6 New Line Ann WARRINGTON Wife W 59 Domestic House Keeper ** 141
    John W WARRINGTON Son S 30 Book Keeper Cawood 141
    Matilda WARRINGTON Dau S 28 Mender of Worsted Coatings Stutton 141
    Thomas C WARRINGTON Son S 24 Woollen Mule Spinner Apperley Bridge 141
    George N WARRINGTON Son S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 141
    Hannah LIGHT Wife W 35 Mender of Worsted Coatings Cawood 141
    John W LIGHT Son S 15 Errand Boy Stuff Trade Eccleshill 141
    Arthur C LIGHT Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 141
    William H LIGHT Son S 14   Eccleshill 141
117 8 New Line Mary OUTHWAIT Wife W 40 House Keeper Eccleshill 141
    John H OUTHWAIT Son S 14 No Employment Burton 141
    Mary L OUTHWAIT Dau S 12 No Employment Burton in Lonsdale 141
    Elizabeth OUTHWAIT Dau S 10 No Employment Eccleshill 141
    Agnes OUTHWAIT Dau S 5 No Employment Eccleshill 141
    Lily SENIOR visit S 22 Domestic Servant Elsewhere Rotherham 141
118 3 New Line James CORDINGLEY Head M 36 Woollen Overlooker Greengates 141
    Marta G CORDINGLEY Wife M 35   Idle 141
    Emma CORDINGLEY Dau S 16 Woollen Weaver Idle 141
    Hannah MITCHELL Niece S 6 Scholar Idle 141
119 5 New Line Peter FALCON Head M 51 Commercial Traveller Clayton 142
    Margeratt FALCON Wife M 51 House Duties Huddersfield 142
    Jessie FALCON Dau S 22 Domestic House Duties Huddersfield 142
    Archibald FALCON Son S 20 Tailor Huddersfield 142
    Allice L FALCON Dau S 15   Huddersfield 142
    Isabella FALCON Dau S 13 Scholar Huddersfield 142
    Frank FALCON Son S 12 Scholar Huddersfield 142
    Margrett E FALCON Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds 142
120 47 New Line Eliza WALKER Wife W 71 Living on Own Means Apperley Bridge 142
    Joseph B WALKER Son S 32 Clark to Timber Merchant SXW Brighton 142
    Mary GOSFORTH Wife W 36 Domestic General Servant North Wales 142
121 3 New Line William WHITFIELD Head M 23 Waste Dealer Armley 142
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife M 24   Idle 142
122 45 New Line John PEACOCK Head M 51 Printer Boston Spa 142
    Eden PEACOCK Wife M 46   Eccleshill 142
    Agnes PEACOCK Dau S 20 Music Teacher Eccleshill 142
    Laura PEACOCK Dau S 15 Dress Maker Apprentice Eccleshill 142
    Helena PEACOCK Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 142
    Ethel PEACOCK Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 142
123 43 New Line Ann MATHER Wife M 47 Living on Own Means Greengates 142
    Louisa MATHER Dau S 13 Living on Own Means Rawdon 142
    Harold MATHER Son S 11 Scholar Rawdon 142
    Lucy MATHER Dau S 9 Scholar New South Wales Australia 142
    Henery MATHER Son S 7 Scholar New South Wales Australia 142
    Ann E MATHER Dau S 4 Scholar New South Wales Australia 142
    Mary COOK serv S 19 Domestic Servant Wakefield 142
124 41 New Line Nicholas WALKER Head M 46 Woollen Salesman Bramley 142
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 50   Shropshire 142
    Annie E GREGORY Dau S 19 Domestic Servant STS Tipton 142
125 39 New Line Elizabeth CLARKSON Wife W 66 On Her Own Means Idle 142
    Esther CLARKSON Dau S 36 Woollen Weaver Idle 142
    Jane CLARKSON Dau S 33 Woollen Weaver Bradford 142
126 37 New Line Benjamin RAISTRICK Head M 59 Boot & Shoe Maker Calverley 142
    Ellen RAISTRICK Wife M 44 Laundress Hunslett 142
    Joseph RAISTRICK Son S 9 Scholar Hunslett 142
    Rose H DOOLEY lodg S 24 Woollen Weaver STS Tunstall 142
127 33 New Line Thomas COATES Head M 50 Grocer Rawdon 142
    Elizabeth COATES Wife M 45 Grocer Eccleshill 142
    Joseph COATES Son S 17 Grocer LAN Manchester 142
    Percival COATES Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 142
128 34 New Line Daniel WEIGHTMAN Head M 37 Wool Weaving Overlooker LIN Punchbeck 142
    Susan WEIGHTMAN Wife M 33   DEV Tavistock 142
    Annie WEIGHTMAN Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 142
129 31 New Line William COOPER Head M 29 Boot Maker Horsforth 142
    Emma COOPER Wife M 29   Eccleshill 142
    Charles A COOPER Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 142
    Walter COOPER Son S 3   Eccleshill 142
    Lilian COOPER Dau S 3 m   Eccleshill 142
130 29 New Line Joseph TURNER Head W 61 Flanel Weaver Pudsey 142
131 27 New Line John JENNINGS Head M 63 Mill Hand Wool Eccleshill 142
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife M 58 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 142
    Mary JENNINGS Dau S 34   Eccleshill 142
    Harry JENNINGS Son S 21 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 142
132 25 New Line Harriett TONGE Wife W 46 House Work LAN Liverpool 143
    John TONGE Son S 21 Wool Mill Hand LAN Liverpool 143
    Ellen TONGE Dau S 25 Woollen Weaver LAN Liverpool 143
    David TONGE Son S 18 Woollen Weaver LAN Liverpool 143
    Albert TONGE Son S 15 Woollen Weaver Greengates 143
    Emily TONGE Dau S 13 Mill Hand Greengates 143
    Walter TONGE Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 143
    Florance TONGE Dau S 7 Scholar Greengates 143
    Garfield TONGE Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 143
133 30 New Line Martha A GOODWIN Wife W 41 Charwoman Rodley 143
    Sarah A GOODWIN Dau S 17 Wool Twister Eccleshill 143
    Fred R GOODWIN Son S 15 Tier In Greengates 143
    Clara GOODWIN Dau S 13 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill 143
    Earnest A GOODWIN Son S 11 Woollen Doffer Eccleshill 143
    Joe GOODWIN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 143
    Annie GOODWIN Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 143
    Ada GOODWIN Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 143
134 28 New Line George WEELER Head M 45 Stone Cutter GLS Bemwick 143
    Martha WEELER Wife M 36   Idle 143
135 32 New Line Jane HOBSON Wife W 64   Knaresborough 143
    John KENNEDY Head M 34 Pill Man Steelworks New Wortley 143
    Mary J KENNEDY Wife M 30 Woollen Weaver Baildon 143
    Annie KENNEDY Dau S 6 Scholar Greengates 143
    Robert G MANN lodg S 28 Woollen Weaver Baildon 143
136 34 New Line Harriet AIRTON Wife W 35 Woollen Weaver Baildon 143
    Elizabeth AIRTON Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Greengates 143
    Sarah E AIRTON Dau S 16 Woollen Weaver Greengates 143
    Florance AIRTON Dau S 14 Woollen Weaver Greengates 143
    Joseph AIRTON Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Greengates 143
    John AIRTON Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 143
137 23 New Line William S INGLE Head W 60 Joiner & Builder Greengates 143
    Herbert INGLE Son W 32 Joiner & Builder Greengates 143
    Mary E INGLE Dau S 30 Domestic House Keeper Greengates 143
    Emily INGLE Dau S 17 Woollen Weaver Greengates 143
    Florance INGLE Dau S 14   Greengates 143
    Martha A INGLE Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 143
138 15 New Line George BRIDGE Head M 31 Gardiner SFK Stansfield 143
    Tryphena BRIDGE Wife M 30 Domestic House Duties LAN Manchester 143
    Winsfred BRIDGE Dau S 5 Scholar DUR Dendale 143
    George BRIDGE Son S 3   Rawdon 143
139 19 New Line Joseph WILSON Head M 44 Farm Labourer LAN Morecombe 143
    Grace WILSON Wife M 42   LAN Garstang 143
    William WILSON Son S 19 LAN Morecombe 143
    John J WILSON Son S 17 Farm Labourer LAN Morecombe 143
    Herbert WILSON Son S 14 Gardiners Assistant Calverley 143
    Grace WILSON Dau S 12 Scholar Apperley Bridge 143
    Joseph H WILSON Son S 5 Scholar Idle 143
140 21 New Line William TOWLER Head M 50 Scribbling Overlooker Bramley 143
    Elizabeth TOWLER Wife M 46 House Duties Armley 143
    Samuel A TOWLER Son S 22 Fettler Woollen Mill Armley 143
    Sarah H TOWLER Dau S 21 Woollen Weaver Rawdon 143
    Clara E TOWLER Dau S 20 Woollen Weaver Otley Gill 143
    John W TOWLER Son S 18 Warehouse Man Wool Otley Gill 143
    Joseph A TOWLER Son S 16 Office Boy Otley Gill 143
    Walter TOWLER Son S 15 Tier In Woollen Otley Gill 143
    Jane TOWLER Dau S 12 Mothers Help Otley Gill 143
    Herbert S TOWLER Son S 11 Scholar Otley Gill 143
    Florence TOWLER Dau S 9 Scholar Otley Gill 143
141 13 New Line Benjamin POWELL Head M 42 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 144
    Mary POWELL Wife M 38   Eccleshill 144
    Martha POWELL Dau S 18 Woollen Burler Eccleshill 144
    Thomas POWELL Son S 14 Woollen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 144
    Sarah E POWELL Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 144
    Walter POWELL Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 144
142 11 New Line Joseph HOLMES Head M 25 Wool Extractor Eccleshill 144
    Hannah HOLMES Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 144
    Mary NEEDHAM Wife W 81 Domestic House Duties Eccleshill 144
143 9 New Line Bannister POWELL Head M 35 Corn Miller Eccleshill 144
    Emma POWELL Wife M 31 House Work Eccleshill 144
    Annie POWELL Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 144
    Edith POWELL Dau S 2   Eccleshill 144
144 3 New Line William CORDINGLEY Head W 72 Grocer & Draper Shipley 144
145 5 New Line George PULLAN Head M 36 Woollen Woolener Halifax 144
    Mary A PULLAN Wife M 35 Dress Maker Eccleshill 144
    William PULLAN Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 144
    Herbert PULLAN Son S 5 m   Eccleshill 144
146 7 New Line Emanuel CORDINGLEY Head M 25 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 144
    Annie CORDINGLEY Wife M 25   Guiseley 144
    Clara CORDINGLEY Dau S 1   Eccleshill 144
    Joseph WHITELEY lodg s 27 Wool Comber Guiseley 144
147 1 New Line John D HOLLINGS Head M 50 Beer Seller Calverley 144
    Rossetta HOLLINGS Wife M 40   Apperley Bridge 144
    Elizabeth GOODHALL Adpt Dau S 16 Inn Assistant Greengates 144
148 4 New Line Joseph W TAYLOR Head M 46 School Master LAN Oldham 144
    Mary TAYLOR Wife M 47   LAN Oldham 144
    Annie TAYLOR Dau S 22   Sadleworth 144
    John S TAYLOR Son S 20 Bank Clerk Sadleworth 144
    Claude TAYLOR Son S 19 Machanic Engineer Heaton 144
    Edith TAYLOR Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Windhill 144
    Gertrude TAYLOR Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher Windhill 144
    Lucy TAYLOR Dau S 11 Scholar Windhill 144
    Frederick TAYLOR Son S 8 Scholar Windhill 144
149 6 New Line Frederick RILEY Head M 31 Woollen Spinner Idle 144
    Martha E RILEY Wife M 28   Eccleshill 144
    Minna RILEY Dau S 6   Greengates 144
    Arthur RILEY Son S 6 m   Greengates 144
150 8 New Line Jerimiah DAVISON Head M 66 Woollen Tenterer Idle 144
    Martha DAVISON Wife M 65   Bradford 144
    Mary E DAVISON Dau S 25 Woollen Weaver Idle 144
    Harriet DAVISON Dau S 37 Woollen Weaver Idle 144
    Herbert DAVISON Son S 21 Stone Mason Idle 144
151 10 New Line Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 52 Furniture Dealer Idle 144
    Esther CORDINGLEY Wife M 54   Skipton 144
    Harry CORDINGLEY Son S 22 Tinner Greengates 144
    Albert CORDINGLEY Son S 19 Assistanat Overlooker Wool Greengates 144
    Eliza CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 144
    Laura CORDINGLEY Dau S 11 Scholar Greengates 144
152 12 New Line John OLDFIELD Head M 71 Flanel Weaver Windhill 144
    Hannah OLDFIELD Wife M 61   Thackley 144
    Joseph APPLEYARD lodg S 28 Worsted Weaver Thornton 144
153 14 New Line George GOODAIR Head M 35 Woollen Weaver Wrenthorpe 144
    Elizabeth GOODAIR Wife M 37 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 144
154 16 New Line John DAMBOROUGH Head M 32 Gardener Greengates 145
    Jane DAMBOROUGH Wife M 35   Greengates 145
155 28 New Line William SHARP Head M 25 Woollen Weaver Lightcliffe 145
    Fanny SHARP Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Greengates 145
    Holroyed SHARP Son S 2   Greengates 145
156 30 New Line Hannah RILEY Wife W 60 House Duties Rawdon 145
    Joseph RILEY Son S 21 Carter Idle 145
    Mary A RILEY Dau S` 18 Woollen Weaver Idle 145
157 30a New Line Abraham GARNETT Head M 28 Stone Quarry Man Idle 145
    Sarah E GARNETT Wife M 24   Idle 145
    Clarise GARNETT Dau S 7 m   Greengates 145
158 32 New Line Samuel RICHARDSON Head S 30 Woollen Weaver Greengates 145
    Mary RICHARDSON Dau S 32 Woollen Weaver Idle 145
    William RICHARDSON Neph S 10 Scholar Greengates 145
159 34 New Line Abraham KAYE Head M 35 Wool Cloth Miller Huddersfield 145
    Sarah KAYE Wife M 31   Huddersfield 145
    Martha KAYE Dau S 8 Scholar Huddersfield 145
160 36 New Line Joseph H DOCKRAY Head M 28 Wool Warehouse Man Horsforth 145
    Mary A DOCKRAY Wife M 26   Greengates 145
161 38 New Line John STEEL Head M 33 Green Grocer Apperley Bridge 145
    Sarah STEEL Wife M 31   LIN Deeping 145
    Alfred STEEL Son S 9 Scholar Idle 145
    Edith STEEL Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 145
    Herbert STEEL Son S 1   Greengates 145
162 40 New Line Smith R KITCHEN Head M 36 Wheelright Calverley 145
    Annie KITCHEN Wife M 36   Leeds 145
    Martha KITCHEN Dau S 8 Scholar Calverley 145
    William KITCHEN Son S 6 Scholar Calverley 145
    George KITCHEN Son S 3   Calverley 145
163 2 Haigh Hall John WALTON Head W 42 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 145
    William E WALTON Son S 19 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 145
    John F WALTON Son S 15 Woollen Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 145
    James H WALTON Son S 13 Woollen Twister Eccleshill 145
    George WALTON Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 145
    Ralph WALTON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 145
164 4 Haigh Hall Frederick BINNS Head M 38 Woollen Loom Tuner Huddersfield 145
    Rachell BINNS Wife M 38   Idle 145
    Sarah E BINNS Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 145
    Edith BINNS Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Idle 145
    Edmund BINNS Son S 9 Scholar Idle 145
    May * BINNS Dau S 7 Scholar Idle 145
    Ethel BINNS Dau S 6 Scholar Idle 145
    Elonor BINNS Dau S 4   Eccleshill 145
    Clara H BINNS Dau S 7 m   Eccleshill 145
165 6 Haigh Hall Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 60 Green Grocer Shipley 145
    Ann CORDINGLEY Wife M 56   Eccleshill 145
    John CORDINGLEY Son S 32 Wool Warehouse Man Idle 145
    Ada CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Wool Peice Mender Eccleshill 145
    Martha A MARON Rel S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 145
166 5 Haigh Hall George CALVERT Head M 55 Farmer Ripon 145
    Jane CALVERT Wife M 56   Burtonlamed 145
    Joseph CALVERT Son S 22 Farmer Garforth Bridge 145
    Herbert CALVERT Son S 20 Farmer Knarsborough 145
    Sarah CALVERT Dau S 15 Farmer Girlington 145
    Alice CALVERT Dau S 13 Farmer Manningham 145
    Fred BOLTON serv S 29 Farm Servant ESS Bobingworth 145
167 1 Haigh Hall Harriet DAMBOROUGH Head S 37 Charwoman Apperley Bridge 145
    Minnie DAMBOROUGH Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Calverley 145
168 3 Haigh Hall George RENNISON Head M 31 Worsted Weaver Cusebwin York 146
    Mary J RENNISON Wife M 30 Woollen Weaver Greengates 146
169 5 Haigh Hall Jim WHARTON Head M 29 Wool Extractor Rodley 146
    Eliza WHARTON Wife M 31 Woollen Weaver Idle 146
    Mariah WHARTON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 146
    Anne WHARTON Dau S 1   Eccleshill 146
    Jane BIRDSALL Nurse S 56 Nurse Sick Thirsk 146
170 7 Haigh Hall Thomas DAMBOROUGH Head M 24 Woollen Weaver Greengates 146
    Emma DAMBOROUGH Wife M 25 Woollen Weaver Idle 146
    Herbert DAMBOROUGH Son S 1   Greengates 146
171 9 Haigh Hall George DAMBOROUGH Head M 60 Labourer on Road Baildon 146
    Martha DAMBOROUGH Wife M 53   Bradford 146
    Ann DAMBOROUGH Dau S 27 Woollen Weaver Greengates 146
    David DAMBOROUGH Son S 26 Labourer Greengates 146
    George DAMBOROUGH Son S 21 Labourer Greengates 146
    Jim MUFF Gson S 18 Labourer in Mill Bradford 146
172 11 Haigh Hall John HOLGATE Head M 76 Draper Pudsey 146
    Ann HOLGATE Wife M 65   Greengates 146
173 13 Haigh Hall James JENNINGS Head W 72 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 146
    John JENNINGS Son S 40 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 146
    Reuben JENNINGS Son S 32 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 146
    David PRATT Head M 39 Cloth Weaver Rawdon 146
    Sarah PRATT Wife M 37 House Duties Eccleshill 146
    Louisa PRATT Dau S 14 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 146
    Sarah A PRATT Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 146
    Annie PRATT Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 146
    Henery PRATT Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 146
    Mary PRATT Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 146
    Fred PRATT Son S 10 m   Eccleshill 146
174 15 Haigh Hall William THOMPSON Head M 54 Joiner Idle 146
    Victoria THOMPSON Wife M 44   Leeds 146
    Rosannah THOMPSON Dau S 26 Woollen Weaver Leeds 146
    Richard THOMPSON Son S 23 Plumber Leeds 146
    Jerimiah THOMPSON Dau S 20 Wool Burler Leeds 146
175 2 Haigh Hall Samuel COOPER Head M 57 Watchman Horsforth 146
    Sarah COOPER Wife M 55   Horsforth 146
    Florence COOPER Dau S 14   Eccleshill 146
    Ann MAUDE Wife W 80   Horsforth 146
    William DIXON lodg S 38 Wool Mill Hand Horsforth 146
176 4 Haigh Hall Mary Ann PRATT Wife W 55 House Wife Greengates 146
    Thomas PRATT Son S 28 Woollen Weaver Greengates 146
    Alfred PRATT Son S 15 Woollen Mule Piecer Greengates 146
177 6 Haigh Hall William S LISTER Head M 54 Draper Rawdon 146
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife M 45   testheater 146
    John LISTER Son S 21 Woollen Spinner Greengates 146
    Fred LISTER Son S 20 Farm Labourer Greengates 146
    Nellie LISTER Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 146
    Annie LISTER Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 146
    Sarah A WHITHAM Dau S 17 Woollen Spinner Saltaire 146
    Edith WHITHAM Dau S 12 Woollen Spinner Shipley 146
178 8 Haigh Hall Joshua SWIFT Head M 49 Corn Miller LAN St Helens 146
    Sarah J SWIFT Wife M 41   Horsforth 146
    John H SWIFT Son S 21 Corn Miller Liversedge 146
    James W SWIFT Son S 18 Worsted Weaver Liversedge 146
    Mary E SWIFT Dau S 14 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 146
    Annie SWIFT Dau S 12 Worsted Weaver LAN Wavertree 146
    Edward C SWIFT Son S 10 Woollen Mill Hand LAN Wavertree 146
  Albert SWIFT Son S 8 Scholar LAN Wavertree 146
    Alice SWIFT Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 146
  Fred SWIFT Son S 1   Eccleshill 146
179 10 Haigh Hall James PROCTER Head M 57 Delver Eccleshill 147
    Emma PROCTER Wife M 36 Home Eccleshill 147
  Alice PROCTER Dau S 13 Woollen Winder Eccleshill 147
    Arthur PROCTER Son S 11 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 147
  Jane E PROCTER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 147
    Annie PROCTER Dau S 3   Eccleshill 147
    Sarah E PROCTER Dau S 11 m   Eccleshill 147
180 14 Haigh Hall Jerimia BROOKE Head M 76 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 147
    Mary A BROOKE Wife M 58   Undercliffe 147
    Sarah E COOPER Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Leeds 147
  Mary COOPER Dau S 22   Horsforth 147
    James E BROOKE Son S 14 Woollen Mill Hand Eccleshill 147
181 16 Haigh Hall Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 57 Woollen Weaver Greengates 147
    Martha GALLOWAY Wife M 55   Idle 147
    Eva GALLOWAY Dau S 24 Woollen Weaver Greengates 147
182 18 Haigh Hall John GRANT Head M 37 Wool Mill Hand Pudsey 147
  Emily GRANT Wife M 30 House Duties Bramley 147
    John A GRANT Son S 5 Scholar Yeadon 147
    Florance GRANT Dau S 3 Scholar Yeadon 147
    Walter GRANT Son S 6 m   Eccleshill 147
183 20 Haigh Hall John LEE Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 147
    Florence LEE Wife M 23   Guiseley 147
    Annie LEE Dau S 1   Eccleshill 147
184 22 Haigh Hall Harriet WEBSTER Dau S 40 Laundress DBY Bakewell 147
    Harriet NICKOLSON lodg W 80   Eccleshill 147
    John STEWARD lodg S 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford 147
    William H MAWSON Neph S 12 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 147
185 24 Haigh Hall Sarah SKINOW Head S 43 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 147
186 26 Haigh Hall Sam CORDINGLEY Head M 20 Green Grocer Eccleshill 147
    Lorcina CORDINGLEY Wife M 22   Soyland 147
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son S 7 m   Eccleshill 147
187 28 Haigh Hall Clara RILEY Head M 25 Woollen Weaver Idle 147
  Edith RILEY Dau S 1   Greengates 147
188 1 Haigh Hall Alice COOPER Wife W 70 Domestic House Duties Horsforth 147
  John W COOPER Son S 23 Woollen Mule Piecer Greengates 147
189 3 Haigh Hall Henery HEMSWORTH Head M 57 Traveller Hadle 147
  Hannah HEMSWORTH Wife M 55 Wool Burler Pudsey 147
    Lillian HEMSWORTH Dau S 21 Piece Mender Greengates 147
  Mary E HEMSWORTH Dau S 6 Scholar Greengates 147
190 38 Haigh Hall Jane E NICHOLS Wife W 56 House Duties NBL Alnwick 147
  George NICHOLS Son S 24 Spinning Overlooker Wool Eccleshill 147
    Mary NICHOLS Dau S 26 Household Duties LAN Liverpool 147
    Elizabeth NICHOLS Dau S 21 Drawer Eccleshill 147
    James W FETTES Neph S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 147
    Edith J FETTES Niece S 4   Eccleshill 147
191 40 Haigh Hall John B LONGFELLOW Head M 53 Tailor Horsforth 147
  Alice LONGFELLOW Wife M 49 Housekeeper Bradford 147
    Kate LONGFELLOW Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 147
192 36 Haigh Hall Joseph COWMAN Head W 42 Jobber in Waste Mill Apperley Bridge 147
    Ellen COWMAN Dau S 17 House Duties Apperley Bridge 147
    William COWMAN Son S 15 Jobber in Waste Mill Apperley Bridge 147
    Walter COWMAN Son S 13 Woollen Mill Piecer Apperley Bridge 147
    Joseph H COWMAN Son S 11 Woollen Mill Piecer Apperley Bridge 147
  Allice COWMAN Dau S 9 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147
    Florence COWMAN Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147
    Roseiny COWMAN Dau S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147
193 34 Haigh Hall David W BOOTH Head M 23 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 147
    Lilly BOOTH Wife M 24 House Duties Rawdon 147
    Celia BOOTH Dau S 2 m   Greengates 147
194 32 Haigh Hall Charles H VOISEY Head M 27 Card Fettler Woollen SOM Wellington 148
    Martha VOISEY Wife M 27 House Wife Eccleshill 148
    Annie VOISEY Dau S 2   Eccleshill 148
    James A VOISEY Son S 1   Eccleshill 148
195 30 Haigh Hall James GALLOWAY Head M 22 Card Fettler Woollen Eccleshill 148
    Martha GALLOWAY Wife M 24 Woollen Weaver Bradford 148
196 42 Haigh Hall John DAWSON Head W 66 Wool Dyer CHS Macclesfield 148
    Emily DAWSON Dau S 25 Woollen Weaver CHS Sutton 148
    Annie DAWSON Dau S 18 Woollen Weaver Leeds 148
    Joseph DAWSON Son S 15 Cloth Finisher LAN Middleton 148
    Clara DAWSON Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 148
    Florence DAWSON Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 148
    Louie DAWSON Son S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 148
197 7 Haigh Hall Jeremah WATMOUGH Head W 75 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Hawksworth 148
198 9 Haigh Hall William STONES Head M 63 Cloth Fuller Armley 148
    Sarah STONES Wife M 60   Wortley 148
199 11 Haigh Hall Mary A STANSFIELD Head W 62 Grocer Eccleshill 148
200 23 Haigh Hall George WILSON Head M 33 Woollen Woolier Eccleshill 148
    Mary E WILSON Wife M 30 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 148
201 32 Haigh Hall Seth GOLDSBOROUGH Head M 30 Peice Cutter in Woollen Mill Idle 148
    Dinah GOLDSBOROUGH Wife M 31 House Wife Idle 148
    Clara GOLDSBOROUGH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148
    Walter GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 2   Eccleshill 148
202 30 Haigh Hall James JENNINGS Head M 34 Woollen Weaver Greengates 148
    Ann JENNINGS Wife M 29 House Duties Bradford 148
    Ellen JENNINGS Dau S 8 Scholar Greengates 148
    Fred JENNINGS Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 148
203 13 Haigh Hall John READ Head M 53 Woollen Fettler Eccleshill 148
    Martha READ Wife M 55 House Wife Stanningley 148
    Harry HUBY Gson S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148
    Violetta HUBY G Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 148
204 15 Haigh Hall Ann THOMPSON Dau S 52 Woollen Weaver Greengates 148
    Roseanna THOMPSON Dau S 44 Woollen Weaver Greengates 148
205 23 Haigh Hall James W NORTH Head M 31 Stone Mason Idle 148
    Selena NORTH Wife M 32   Idle 148
    Frank NORTH Son S 9 Scholar Idle 148
    Harry NORTH Son S 7 Scholar Idle 148
    Fred NORTH Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148
    Abraham NORTH Son S 4 Eccleshill 148
    Willie NORTH Son S 2   Eccleshill 148
    Daniel NORTH Son S 4 m   Eccleshill 148
    Samuel NORTH Son S 4 m   Eccleshill 148
206 25 Haigh Hall John A STONES Head M 56 Cloth Fuller Wortley 148
    Martha STONES Wife M 40   Wortley 148
    Horace STONES Son S 10 Factory Operative Woollen Wortley 148
    Adela STONES Dau S 8 Scholar Wortley 148
    Lovena STONES Dau S 4   Greengates 148
207 27 Haigh Hall Henery WEBSTER Head M 31 Platelayer DBY Bakewell 148
    Sarah WEBSTER Wife M 31   Rothwell 148
    Thomas WEBSTER Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 148
    Robert WEBSTER Son S 7 Scholar Greengates 148
208 29 Haigh Hall Richard WALTON Head M 57 Gardener Greengates 148
    Emma WALTON Wife M 56   Otley 148
    Fanny WALTON Dau S 22 Winder Woollen Greengates 148
    Lois WALTON Dau S 21 Mender Woollen Greengates 148
    Ada WALTON Dau S 18 Mender Woollen Greengates 148
    Agnes WALTON Dau S 15 Spinner Woollen Greengates 148
    Kate WALTON Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 148
209 31 Haigh Hall William SUTTLE Head M 55 Cooton & Worsted Warp Dresser Clifton 148
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife M 55   Apperley Bridge 148
    Lois SUTTLE Dau S 24 School Mistress Idle 148
    Frank SUTTLE Son S 18 Assistant Master School Apperley Bridge 148
    Sarah POWELL Sister W 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Apperley Bridge 148
210 33 Haigh Hall Benjamin MORTIMER Head M 45 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 148
    Ann MORTIMER Wife M 43   Eccleshill 148
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Dau S 21 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 148
    Ellison MORTIMER Son S 18 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 148
    Hannah MORTIMER Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 148
    Agnes MORTIMER Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 148
211 21 Haigh Hall John LONG Head M 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford 149
    Mary E LONG Wife M 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford 149
    Maurice LONG Son S 4   Wibsey 149
    Ernest LONG Son S 1   Eccleshill 149
212 19 Haigh Hall James KELLETT Head M 29 Joiner Eccleshill 149
    Agnes KELLETT Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Scotland 149
213 17 Haigh Hall Frank SMITH Head M 28 Farmer Easingwold 149
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 28   Whitkirk Temple Newsam 149
    Mable SMITH Dau S 4   Leeds 149
    Fred A SMITH Son S 2   Greengates 149
    Elsie SMITH Dau S 1   Greengates 149
214 44 Haigh Hall Joseph RAISTRICK Head M 24 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 149
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife M 26   Undercliffe 149
215 46 Haigh Hall Frederick BARNETT Head M 27 Foreman Excavator LIN Sheckington 149
    Elizabeth BARNETT Wife M 24   Bradford 149
    Emma BARNETT Dau S 4 Scholar Bradford 149
    Fanny BARNETT Dau S 2   Guiseley 149
    Robert BOTENIBEY lodg S 37 Cloth Dresser Leeds 149
216 48 Haigh Hall James GOODAIR Head M 37 Woollen Warehouse Man Wrenthorpe 149
    Fanny GOODAIR Wife S 38 Domestic Eccleshill 149
    Charles D GOODAIR Son S 16 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 149
    Edward C GOODAIR Son S 13 Woollen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 149
    Laura GOODAIR Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 149
    Frank GOODAIR Son S 7 m   Eccleshill 149
217 50 Haigh Hall Nathan WADINGTON Head M 56 Gardener Whitkirk Temple Newsam 149
    Mary WADINGTON Wife M 59   WAR Winmore 149
    John WADINGTON Son S 25 Wheelright Whitkirk Temple Newsam 149
    Joseph W E WADINGTON G Son S 11 Scholar Whitkirk Temple Newsam 149
218 52 Haigh Hall Robert A SLATER Head M 23 Mason Yeadon 149
    Clara SLATER Wife M 25   Eccleshill 149
219 54 Haigh Hall Samuel RAISTRICK Head M 70 Woollen Weaver Idle 149
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife M 67   Idle 149
220 56 Haigh Hall Thomas WHEELER Head M 45 Stone Quarry Man GLS Cucklet 149
    Ann WHEELER Wife M 48 Domestic Idle 149
    John WHEELER Son S 18 Woollen Weaver Idle 149
    Sarah H WHEELER Dau S 16 Woollen Weaver Idle 149
    Frank WHEELER Son S 13 Woollen Spinner Idle 149
    Alice WHEELER Dau S 11 Scholar Idle 149
    Herbert A WHEELER Son S 10 Scholar Idle 149
    Aaron WHEELER Son S 8 Scholar Idle 149
    James A WHEELER Son S 5 Scholar Idle 149
221 58 Haigh Hall Mary SCOTT Wife W 61 House Duties Apperley Bridge 149
    Fred SCOTT Son S 28 Travelling Draper & Hawker Idle 149
    Alice SCOTT Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 149
    Seth SCOTT Son S 21 Woollen Piecer Idle 149
222 58a Haigh Hall Thomas Charles HALL Head M 44 Stone Quarry Man Bradford 150
    Maria HALL Wife M 44 House Duties Greengates 150
    Ellen HALL Dau S 20 Woollen Weaver Greengates 150
    Annie HALL Dau S 18 Woollen Weaver Greengates 150
    William W HALL Son S 16 Office Boy Greengates 150
    Herbert A HALL Son S 11 Scholar Greengates 150
    Alfred HALL Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 150
    Laurance HALL Son S 5 Scholar Greengates 150
223 52 Haigh Hall Amos WALTON Head M 54 Wool Cloth Weaver Greengates 150
    Harriet WALTON Wife M 51   Greengates 150
    Squire WALTON Son S 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Greengates 150
    Fred WALTON Son S 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Greengates 150
    Wilson WALTON Son S 18 Woollen Spinner Greengates 150
224 62 Haigh Hall Joseph A MOSS Head M 24 Cloth Fuller KEN Chisleys 150
    Sarah MOSS Wife M 14 House Wife Idle 150
    John MOSS Son S 15 m   Greengates 150
225 64 Haigh Hall Henery RHODES Head M 35 Joiner Bradford 150
    Phoebe RHODES Wife M 33   Leeds 150
    Lydia RHODES Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150
    Ben RHODES Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150
    Sarah E RHODES Dau S 10 Worsted Spinner Bowling 150
    Elizabeth RHODES Dau S 6 Scholar Bowling 150
    Phoebe RHODES Dau S 3 Scholar Greengates 150
    Albert RHODES Son S 1   Greengates 150
226 80 Haigh Hall Joseph JAQUES Head M 58 General Labourer Huddersfield 150
    Ruth JAQUES Wife M 44   Eccleshill 150
    Mary E JAQUES Dau S 15 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 150
    Benjamin JAQUES Son S 19 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150
    Harry JAQUES Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 150
    Esther JAQUES Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 150
    Martha E MANIFEILD Niece S 14 Worsted Spinner Wakefield 150
227 76 Haigh Hall Harry E MILVER Head M 26 Woollen Warper Eccleshill 150
    Martha MILVER Wife M 24   Eccleshill 150
    William MILVER Son S 3 m   Eccleshill 150
228 72 Haigh Hall George W RICKARD Head M 30 Stone Miner Ireland 150
    Sarah RICKARD Wife M 27   Eccleshill 150
    Josuah RICKARD Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 150
    Elizabeth RICKARD Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 150
    James RICKARD Son S 2   Eccleshill 150
229 70 Haigh Hall Joah HEATON Head M 34 Currier Leath Bingley 150
    Mercy HEATON Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Bingley 150
    Martha HEATON Dau S 9 Scholar Bingley 150
    William HEATON Son S 7 Scholar Keighley 150
    Henery HEATON Son S 5 Scholar Leeds 150
    Hannah HEATON Dau S 3   Bingley 150
    Janie BENTHAM lodg S 18 Worsted Weaver LAN Broad Heath 150
230 66 Haigh Hall William PITTS Head M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 150
    Emma PITTS Wife M 22   Eccleshill 150
    Clara PITTS Dau S 2 m   Eccleshill 150
231 68 Haigh Hall Joseph PITTS Head M 32 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Eccleshill 150
    Mary A PITTS Wife M 33   Wetherby 150
    Alice PITTS Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 150
    Annie PITTS Dau S 3   Eccleshill 150
232 92 Haigh Hall Sarah BAXTER Head W 68 House Wife Otley 150
    Jacob BAXTER G Son S 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 150
    Charles BAXTER lodg W 66 Gardener Apperley Bridge 150
    William KEIGHLEY lodg S 50 Warehouse Man Idle 150
233 88 Haigh Hall James LEE Head M 25 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150
    Beatrice LEE Wife M 24   Eccleshill 150
    Annie LEE Dau S 2   Eccleshill 150
    Thomas LEE fath W 49 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150
234 90 Haigh Hall Josuah CRAVEN Head M 24 Wool Combing Overlooker Gilstead 151
    Frances CRAVEN Wife M 20 Comb Winding Bradford 151
235 94 Haigh Hall John W ROBINSON Head M 36 Stone Quarry Man Woodhall Hills 151
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 35   Greengates 151
    Annie B ROBINSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151
    Laura ROBINSON Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Calverley 151
    Emma ROBINSON Dau S 6 Scholar Calverley 151
    Benj ROBINSON Son S 3 Scholar Greengates 151
    Ward M ROBINSON Son S 1   Greengates 151
236 86 Haigh Hall John THORNTON Head M 50 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 151
    Alfred THORNTON Son S 14   Eccleshill 151
237 96 Haigh Hall Harry ALRED Head M 23 Stoker Mill Idle 151
    Sarah A ALRED Wife M 24   Idle 151
238 98 Haigh Hall Simon JENNINGS Head M 47 Wool Mill Hand Yeadon 151
    Amanda JENNINGS Wife M 46   Bramley 151
    Eva JENNINGS Dau S 24 Woollen Weaver Idle 151
    Louisa JENNINGS Dau S 23 Dress Maker Idle 151
239 100 Haigh Hall George SWANN Head M 61 Farm Labourer Linton 151
    Lucy SWANN Wife M 59   Fulford 151
    John SWANN Son S 31 Fire Man Linton 151
    Sarah J SWANN Dau S 29 Woollen Weaver Linton 151
    George E SWANN Son S 26 General Labourer Linton 151
    Clara SWANN Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151
    Harry THACKERAY G Son S 15 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 151
    Herbert THACKERAY G Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151
240 102 Haigh Hall Tom WALTON Head M 33 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 151
    Maria WALTON Wife M 40 Woollen Weaver Wortley 151
    John W CRABTREE Step Son S 20 Reporter Wortley 151
241 104 Haigh Hall William WRIGHT Head M 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Queensbury 151
    Mary WRIGHT Wife M 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bradford 151
    Ellen WRIGHT Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 151
    Uriah WRIGHT Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 151
    George H WRIGHT Son S 4   Bradford 151
242 106 Haigh Hall James RHODES Head M 49 Stone Quarry Man Horsforth 151
    Phebe RHODES Wife M 49 House Wife Idle 151
    William H RHODES Son S 22 Woollen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 151
    Eva RHODES Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 151
    Mary J RHODES Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 151
243 108 Haigh Hall Joseph SHAW Head M 48 General Labourer Idle 151
    Jane SHAW Wife M 47   LAN Blackburn 151
    Martha SHAW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 151
244 110 Haigh Hall Joshua MILNER Head M 51 Stone Miner Queensbury 151
    Elizabeth MILNER Wife M 55   Greengates 151
    Ward MILNER Son S 21 Woollen Spinner Greengates 151
    Florence MILNER Dau S 17 Worsted Burley Greengates 151
    John B MILNER Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151
    Maud C MILNER Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151
245 112 Haigh Hall Joseph WILMAN Head M 30 Stone Mason Eccleshill 151
    Sophia WILMAN Wife M 29   Eccleshill 151
    Ann E WILMAN Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 151
246 114 Haigh Hall Emma WILMAN Wife M 51 House Wife Rawdon 151
    Cecila WILMAN Dau S 19   Eccleshill 151
    Edith WILMAN Dau S 16 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 151
    John WILMAN Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151
    Fred WILMAN Son S 10 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151
247 116 New Line Joseph STARKEY Head M 47 Wool Scarer Idle 151
    Mary STARKEY Wife M 49 House Wife Eccleshill 151
    Ada STARKEY Dau S 15 Wool Twister Eccleshill 151
    Mary STARKEY moth W 76   Idle 151