calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Eccleshill ED7

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8

 

The census returns for 1891 were taken on the evening of April 5th and the area of Eccleshill is covered by piece RG12/3651.

ED7, Folios 117-130

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 1 Norman Lane James WILSON Head W 74 Wool Listing Manufacturer Eccleshill 117a
    Emma WILSON Dau S 31   Eccleshill 117a
    Harriet WILSON Dau S 27   Eccleshill 117a
    Louisa WILSON Dau S 26   Eccleshill 117a
2 3 Norman Lane Thomas BAXTER Head M 71 General Dealer Idle 117a
    Hannah BAXTER Wife M 75   Calverley 117a
    Mary BAXTER Dau S 52 Dressmaker Eccleshill 117a
    J B THORNTON Gson S 22 Confectioner Eccleshill 117a
    Norman BAXTER Gson S 3   Leeds 117a
3 5 Norman Lane William Forest HALL Head W 57 Living on Own Means [Retired Spinner] Bradford 117a
4 7 Norman Lane Mary HAMMOND Head W 79   Idle 117a
    Martha HARTLEY Dau M 54 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 117a
    Zack HARTLEY Gson S 19 Grocer's ass. Pudsey 117a
5 9 Norman Lane Oswald B MIDDLETON Head M 23 Stone Quarryman Shipley 117a
    Annie MIDDLETON Wife M 23 Fancy Dr? Goods ? Eccleshill 117a
6 11 Norman Lane William HARDAKER Head M 44 Warp Dresser Eccleshill 117a
    Caroline HARDAKER Wife M 46   Bradford 117a
    S J HARDAKER Dau S 20 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 117a
    Fred HARDAKER Son S 18 Designer Eccleshill 117a
    Benjamin HARDAKER Son S 16 Grocer's ass. Eccleshill 117a
    J W HARDAKER Son S 11 Factory Hand Eccleshill 117a
    A M HARDAKER Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 117a
    Percy HARDAKER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 117a
    Emily HARDAKER Dau S 4   Eccleshill 117a
    L N HARDAKER Dau S 2   Eccleshill 117a
7 13 Norman Lane John ORTON Head M 58 Retired Coachman Osmotherley 117a
    Elizabeth C ORTON Wife M 41 Laundress HRT Hemel Hempstead 117a
    William ORTON Son S 24 ass. Great Ayton 117a
    F R ORTON Niece S 22 ass. Laundress Seamer 117a
    William BARNSHAW neph S 24 Coachman [Groom] DUR Bishop Auckland 117a
8 15 Norman Lane Samuel HARDAKER Head M 50 Poor Rate Collector [Tax Collector] Eccleshill 117b
    Elizabeth HARDAKER Wife M 58   Eccleshill 117b
    Ada SIMPSON Visitor S 2   Eccleshill 117b
9 17 Norman Lane George KERSHAW Head M 38 Worsted Stuff Piece Looker ? Bradford 117b
    Charlotte KERSHAW Wife M 36   Bradford 117b
    W W KERSHAW Son S 14 Worsted & Cotton Weaver Bradford 117b
    C A W KERSHAW Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 117b
    M J KERSHAW Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 117b
    G W KERSHAW Dau S 3   Bradford 117b
    N KERSHAW Son S 8m   Bradford 117b
10 19 Norman Lane Richard WILSON Head M 51 Farmer Bradford 117b
    Sophia WILSON Wife M 50   Bradford 117b
    Joseph WILSON Son S 12 Farmer Bradford 117b
    Ann Elizabeth WHARTON s in l S 44 Sick Nurse Bradford 117b
11 10 Norman Lane Thomas Henry NICHOLSON Head M 61 Silk Merchant & Agent LON [city] 117b
    Lucy S NICHOLSON Wife M 55   DBY Derby 117b
    William NICHOLSON Son S 25 Iron Works Tenting Dept Manager DBY Derby 117b
    Herbert M NICHOLSON Son S 23 ass. Traveller ?? DBY Derby 117b
    E G P NICHOLSON Son S 16 ass. to his father DBY Smalley 117b
12 8 Norman Lane Abraham THORNTON Head M 42 Slater Eccleshill 117b
    Amelia THORNTON Wife M 41   Leeds 117b
    Laura THORNTON Dau S 16   Eccleshill 117b
13 6 Norman Lane James INGLES Head M 63 Publisher's Traveller SCT Edinburgh 117b
    Maud INGLES Wife M 42   Huddersfield 117b
14 4 Norman Lane Sarah NORTH Head W 49 Coal Merchant Eccleshill 117b
    Mary E NORTH Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 117b
    Harry A NORTH Son S 22 Coal Merchant's Agent Eccleshill 117b
    John H NORTH Son S 19 Upholster's * Eccleshill 117b
    Lillie NORTH Dau S 14 Stuff Piece Mender Eccleshill 117b
    Lottie A NORTH Dau S 12 Worsted Burler Eccleshill 117b
15 2 Norman Lane Trayton SIGGS Head M 36 Gardener SSX Tranfield 118a
    Sarah J SIGGS Wife M 34   SSX Tranfield 118a
    L N SIGGS Son S 4   Oulton 118a
    M H SIGGS Dau S 3 [Deaf from childhood] Oulton 118a
16 1 Lands Lane John BYCROFT Head M 48 Stone Mason Undercliffe 118a
    Mary Ann BYCROFT Wife M 47   Eccleshill 118a
    Sarah BYCROFT Dau S 26 Thread Spooler Eccleshill 118a
    Charles MALLINSON Visitor S 17 HairDresser Dewsbury 118a
17 58 Stoney Lane Samuel ASQUITH Head M 41 Clogger Eccleshill 118a
    Elizabeth ASQUITH Wife M 35   Eccleshill 118a
    John ASQUITH Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
    Mary H ASQUITH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
    Abraham ASQUITH Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
18 56 Stoney Lane Joseph SIMPSON Head M 45 Stone Quarryman Beverley 118a
    Mary J SIMPSON Wife M 40   LIN St. Edmonds 118a
    Mary A SIMPSON Dau S 18 Worsted Stuff Weaver Pateley Bridge 118a
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Dau S 17 Worsted Stuff Weaver Menston 118a
    Joseph B SIMPSON Son S 15 Stone Quarryman Menston 118a
    Alfred SIMPSON Son S 13 Worsted Stuff Weaver Menston 118a
    Hannah SIMPSON Dau S 9 Scholar Menston 118a
    William SIMPSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
    Herbert M SIMPSON Son S 4   Eccleshill 118a
    John SIMPSON Son S 3   Eccleshill 118a
19 54 Stoney Lane Hannah FIRTH Head W 65 Retired Worsted Weaver Idle 118a
    Grace FIRTH Dau S 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118a
    Samuel E BERINGER board S 20 Warehouseman [Salesman] CON Redruth 118a
20 52 Stoney Lane Thomas FAWCETT Head W 75 Grocer Chapel Allerton 118a
    John MIDGLEY s in l M 60 Coal Agent Eccleshill 118a
    Mary MIDGLEY Dau M 57   Horsforth 118a
    Hannah MIDGLEY Dau S 32 Shop Woman Eccleshill 118a
21 50 Stoney Lane Joseph HARTLEY Head M 39 Wool Warehouseman Eccleshill 118b
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 39 Dressmaker Eccleshill 118b
    Thomas WATERHOUSE Adptson S 20 Wool Twister Eccleshill 118b
22 48 Stoney Lane Richard WA---P Head M 43 lab. Rullington 118b
    Mary Jane WA---P Wife M 40   Scackleton 118b
    Tom WA---P Son S 21 Wool Weaver Sowerby ? 118b
    Jane WA---P Dau S 19 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 118b
    Fred WA---P Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 118b
    Earnest WA---P Son S 9m   Eccleshill 118b
    John MORRIS Stepson S 16 Artist [Sculptor] Eccleshill 118b
    Hannah MORRIS Stepdau S 13 serv LIN Horncastle 118b
24 44 Stoney Lane Robert DENTON Head M 41 Railway Porter LIN North Corkington 118b
    C A DENTON Wife M 37   Eccleshill 118b
25 42 Stoney Lane Herbert GRAINGE Head M 23 Confectioner Eccleshill 118b
    Elizabeth E GRAINGE Wife M 21 Dress & Mantle Maker LIN Donnington 118b
26 40 Stoney Lane George THOMPSON Head M 31 Coachman [Groom] LAN Lancaster 118b
    Eliz THOMPSON Wife M 30 Wool Weaver Bradford 118b
    James THOMPSON Son S 4   Bradford 118b
    Margret THOMPSON Dau S 2   Bradford 118b
    William THOMPSON Son S 1   Bradford 118b
    Margret WALSH m in l W 51 Housekeeper WES 118b
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Aunt S 44 Drawer [Deaf from childhood] WES 118b
27 38 Stoney Lane Mary BURILL Head W 54 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
    Harriet Emma ACKROYD board S 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 118b
28 36 Stoney Lane Hannah LOWRY Head W 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 118b
    E E LOWRY Dau S 26 Worsted Spinner Bradford 118b
29 34 Stoney Lane John WADDINGTON Head M 55 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
    Elton WADDINGTON Wife M 58   Eccleshill 118b
    Mary Anne WADDINGTON Orph S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
    James WADDINGTON Orph S 15 Wool Factory Hand   118b
30 32 Stoney Lane Joseph HARDAKER Head M 42 Wool Warp Dresser Eccleshill 119a
    Martha HARDAKER Wife M 41   Bolton 119a
    F B HARDAKER Son S 14 Office Boy Bolton 119a
    J A HARDAKER Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
31 30 Stoney Lane George ALRED Head M 28 Slater Eccleshill 119a
  Royal Oak Inn Hannah ALRED Wife M 28   Idle 119a
32 28 Stoney Lane Andrew TAYLOR Head M 35 Plumber Eccleshill 119a
    Emily TAYLOR Wife M 34   Eccleshill 119a
    Mitchel TAYLOR Son S 1   Eccleshill 119a
33 25 Stoney Lane Lister BASTOW Head M 39 Worsted Power Loom * Bradford 119a
    P BASTOW Wife M 37   Drighlington 119a
    Alice BASTOW Dau S 13 Woolen Tyer-in Drighlington 119a
    Jane BASTOW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
    G W BASTOW Son S 3   Eccleshill 119a
34 24 Stoney Lane John Benjamin THORNTON Head M 47 Green Grocer Eccleshill 119a
    Jane THORNTON Wife M 41   Idle 119a
    W J THORNTON Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
    Fred THORNTON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
    Hannah THORNTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
    Mary E THORNTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
    Sam W THORNTON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
35 22 Stoney Lane William HAMMOND Head W 80 Wesleyan Chapel Curator & Sexton Eccleshill 119a
    Mary Ann HAMMOND Dau S 57 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119a
36 20 Stoney Lane Grace OLDFIELD Head W 68   Bradford 119a
    Robert LEDGER Gson S 22 Quarryman Carter Eccleshill 119a
    William LONG lodg S 46 Stone Quarryman Baildon 119a
    Joseph ARMITAGE lodg S 23 Railway Carter Bramley 119a
37 18 Stoney Lane Benjamin HARTLEY Head M 48 * Grocer & Shoemaker Eccleshill 119a
    Emma HARTLEY Wife M 48 Grocer Thackley Idle 119a
    Alice A HARTLEY Dau S 20 Telegraph Clerk Eccleshill 119a
    W H HARTLEY Son S 18 Upholsterer Eccleshill 119a
    Walter R HARTLEY Son S 13 Telegraph Messenger Eccleshill 119b
    Ernest HARTLEY Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
    Percy HARTLEY Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
38 16 Stoney Lane Mary BAKES serv W 41 Housekeeper Eccleshill 119b
39 14 Stoney Lane David MYERS Head M 46 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 119b
    Sarah E MYERS Wife M 41   Idle 119b
    Mary E MYERS Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119b
    John W MYERS Son S 18 Cabinet Maker's app. Eccleshill 119b
    Harriet MYERS Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119b
    Charles MYERS Son S 14 Cabinet Maker's app. Eccleshill 119b
    Lenoard MYERS Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
40 12 Stoney Lane George HOLDSWORTH Head M 38 Coachman [Groom] Eccleshill 119b
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife M 37   Eccleshill 119b
    Harry HOLDSWORTH Son S 13 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 119b
    Sarah E HOLDSWORTH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
    Asa HOLDSWORTH Son S 2   Eccleshill 119b
    Charles A HOLDSWORTH bro S 23 Wire Heald Maker Eccleshill 119b
41 10 Stoney Lane Thomas NORTON Head M 36 Painter & Paper Hanger Horsforth 119b
    Mary Ann NORTON Wife M 32   Eccleshill 119b
    Edward NORTON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
    Elsie NORTON Dau S 10m   Eccleshill 119b
42 4 Stoney Lane Joshua FIRTH Head W 78 Plasterer Eccleshill 119b
43 2 Stoney Lane John SMITH Head M 49 Tailor Eccleshill 119b
    Jemima SMITH Wife M 48   Eccleshill 119b
    Clara SMITH Dau S 14 Mill Hand Eccleshill 119b
    Willie SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
44 1 Stoney Lane Ellen CRAVEN Head W 61 Farmer Rawdon 119b
    Joseph S CRAVEN Son M 27 Farmer Rodley 119b
    Sarah CRAVEN Dau S 28 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 119b
    Mary CRAVEN d in l M 25   Methley 119b
45 17 Stoney Lane Jabez LONG Head M 62 Woolen Card Cleaner Idle 120a
    Mary LONG Wife M 59   Idle 120a
    John LONG Son S 25 Wool Sorter Idle 120a
46 15 Stoney Lane Robert T BUTLER Head M 46 Weaving Overlooker IRE Dublin 120a
    Mary BUTLER Wife M 38   Eccleshill 120a
    Ellen BUTLER Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 120a
    John W BUTLER Son S 16 Grocer's ass. Bramley 120a
    T A BUTLER Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Bramley 120a
    A E BUTLER Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 120a
    M H BUTLER Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 120a
    Robert T BUTLER Son S 3   Eccleshill 120a
47 11 Stoney Lane James CRAWSHAW Head M 31 Architect & Surveyor Rippondon 120a
    Emma CRAWSHAW Wife M 36   Eccleshill 120a
48 9 Stoney Lane Mary RICHARDSON Head S 72 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 120a
49 7 Stoney Lane Clara RICHARDSON sis   19 Worsted Stuff Weaver Henshaw 120a
    Ann E L RICHARDSON sis   16 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 120a
    Mary Ann RICHARDSON sis   12 Cotton Spinner Leeds 120a
    Rhoda RICHARDSON sis   10 Scholar Bradford 120a
    William RICHARDSON bro   8 Scholar Bradford 120a
50 3 & 5 Stoney Lane Abraham RAWLING Head M 64 lab. Calverley 120a
    Eliza RAWLING Wife M 60   Thorparch, nr Leeds 120a
    Isaac RAWLING Son S 31 Worsted Mill Hand Eccup 120a
    Mary J RAWLING Dau S 29 Worsted Mill Hand Eccup 120a
    Emma RAWLING Dau S 25   Eccup 120a
    William RAWLING Son S 20 Worsted Mill Hand Eccleshill 120a
    Harriet ACKROYD Gdau S 6   Eccleshill 120a
    Eva RAWLING Gdau S 5   Idle 120a
51 1 Stoney Lane Jethro CARISS Head M 61 Co-operative Stores Manager Eccleshill 120a
    Betty CARISS Wife M 52   Eccleshill 120a
    Charles CARISS Son S 24 ass. Co-operative Stores Mgr Eccleshill 120a
    Emma CARISS Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 120a
    Edward CARISS Son S 16 Warehouse Lad Eccleshill 120b
    Fred CARISS Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
52 44 Victoria Road John BOOCOCK Head M 42 InnKeeper LAN Colne 120b
  White Park Inn Hannah BOOCOCK Wife M 43   Pudsey 120b
    Ben I HOBSON Step son S 16 Mill Hand Shipley 120b
53 40 Victoria Road Thomas CRABTREE Head M 68 Grocer Eccleshill 120b
    Ann CRABTREE Wife M 50   NTT Bellingham ?? Newark 120b
    Thomas E CRABTREE Son S 23 Joiner Eccleshill 120b
54 36 Victoria Road James BUCKLEY Head M 43 Coachman [Groom] York 120b
    Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 46   Youlton 120b
    Jane BUCKLEY Dau S 19 Mill Hand York 120b
    Arthur BUCKLEY Son S 14 Mill Hand Eccleshill 120b
    Herbert BUCKLEY Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
    Mary E BUCKLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
    Martha E BUCKLEY Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
    Marion BUCKLEY Dau S 4   Eccleshill 120b
55 34 Victoria Road Susan BERRY Head S 54 Living on Own Means Idle 120b
56 32 Victoria Road Joseph PRATT Head M 50 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 120b
    Mary PRATT Wife M 50   Eccleshill 120b
57 28 Victoria Road James DOCKRAY Head M 66 Grocer Horsforth 120b
    Ann DOCKRAY Wife M 64   Apperley Bridge 120b
    Susan SILKSTONE serv S 17 dom. serv Leeds 120b
58 24 Victoria Road Alice SMITH Head W 78 Dressmaker Apperley Bridge 120b
    William H SMITH Son M 45 Joiner Eccleshill 120b
    Polly SMITH d in l M 45   Eccleshill 120b
    J W SMITH Gson S 13 Rope Maker Eccleshill 120b
    Annie SMITH Gdau S ?   Eccleshill 120b
    Eliz SMITH Gdau S 26 Wool Heald Knitter Eccleshill 120b
59 22 Victoria Road Emma ODDY Head M 56 Green Grocer Eccleshill 120b
    John ODDY Son M 33 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 120b
    Sarah E ODDY d in l M 34 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 120b
    Annie ODDY Gdau S 10   Eccleshill 121a
    Sam ODDY Gson S 7   Eccleshill 121a
60 20 Victoria Road George FEATHER Head M 29 Cabinet Maker Keighley 121a
    Sarah R FEATHER Wife M 28   Keighley 121a
    Alice FEATHER Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
    Edith FEATHER Dau S 1   Eccleshill 121a
61 18 Victoria Road Edon ASQUITH Head W 62 Wool Burler Eccleshill 121a
    Hannah SHEPHERD sis S 50 Wool Burler Eccleshill 121a
62 16 Victoria Road Hannah PEARSON Head W 43 Milliner Eccleshill 121a
    Louie PEARSON Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 121a
    Tom PEARSON Son S 14 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 121a
63 14 Victoria Road Harriet HUTTON Head W 70   Eccleshill 121a
    Mary Ann HUTTON Dau S 38 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 121a
    Harriet HUTTON Dau S 33 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 121a
64 12 Victoria Road William DODD Head M 70 Boot & Shoemaker CHS Chester 121a
    Martha DODD Wife M 50   Leeds 121a
    Jessie DODD Dau S 16   LAN Hightown 121a
65 10 Victoria Road William LOWE Head M 31 Stone Mason Bolton 121a
    Martha LOWE Wife M 28   Pudsey 121a
    S E LOWE Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
    A D LOWE Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
    D D LOWE Son S 1   Eccleshill 121a
66 8 Victoria Road Ellen KNEEBON Head W 52   Huddersfield 121a
    John GILLSON board W 49 Tailor Adwalton 121a
    John LEACH board S 16 Slater's lab. Peterborough 121a
67 6 Victoria Road John THORNTON Head M 59 Grocer Eccleshill 121a
    Sarah THORNTON Wife M 59   DBY Norminton 121a
    William THORNTON Son S 29 Grocer's ass. Eccleshill 121a
    Emma THORNTON Dau S 28   Eccleshill 121a
    Nancy THORNTON Dau S 25 Factory Hand Eccleshill 121a
    John THORNTON Son S 23 Grocer Eccleshill 121a
    Charles THORNTON Son S 21 Printer & Compositor Eccleshill 121b
    Anthony THORNTON Son S 17 Book Binder Eccleshill 121b
    Edward THORNTON Son S 14   Eccleshill 121b
68 2 Victoria Road Benjamin KING Head M 45 BarMan Idle 121b
    Sarah KING Wife M 46   Manningham 121b
    Edgar FULLER neph S 21 Farm lab. Manningham 121b
    Herbert FULLER neph S 12 Scholar Manningham 121b
69 3 Victoria Road George NUNSTEAD Head M 74 Surgeon & General Practitioner Beckwith 121b
    Susannah NUNSTEAD Wife M 52   Stamford Bridge 121b
    Ann NUNSTEAD Dau S 50   Eccleshill 121b
    Percy E NUNSTEAD Son S 19 Art Student Eccleshill 121b
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT s in l S 64   Stamford Bridge 121b
    Edith Ann WRIGHT Niece S 31   Knaresborough 121b
    Ellen GOTHORP serv S 24 Housemaid Bedale 121b
    Mary H ASQUITH serv S 19 General serv Rothwell Haigh 121b
70 1 Victoria Road Alfred CAWTHRA Head M 50 Publican Ovendon 121b
  Victoria Hotel Lucy CAWTHRA Wife M 55   Ovendon 121b
    Jane BERRY serv S 21 dom. serv Headingley 121b
    Fawcett RENNARD lodg S 26 Farm Carrier Birstwith 121b
    James BRIGGS Visitor M 60 lab. Thornton in Craven 121b
    Mary BRIGGS Visitor M 70   Shelf 121b
71 5 Victoria Road Priscilla HALLAM Head W 54 Sick Nurse Eccleshill 121b
    S A HALLAM Dau S 16 Mill Hand Eccleshill 121b
72 7 Victoria Road Elija JOHNSON Head M 38 Carter CAM 121b
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Wife M 23 Mill Hand Bradford 121b
73 9 Victoria Road John KING Head M 31 Farm lab. Otley 121b
    Hannah KING Wife M 30   Otley 121b
    John W KING Son S 2   Eccleshill 121b
74 11 Victoria Road Martha SMITH Head W 57   Eccleshill 121b
    George SMITH Son M 31 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 121b
    James CLAYTON s in l M 21 Mule Spinner Calverley 121b
    Martha E CLAYTON Dau M 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122a
    J R SMITH Son S 18 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 122a
    Hannah SMITH Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 122a
75 13 Victoria Road Abraham KING Head W 49 Packing & Warping Overlooker Idle 122a
    Mary E KING Dau S 25 ass. School Mistress Eccleshill 122a
76 15 Victoria Road John JOHNSON Head M 27 lab. Bradford 122a
    Sarah A JOHNSON Wife M 25   Eccleshill 122a
78 23 Victoria Road David DIXON Head M 61 ?? & Bill Poster Pudsey 122a
    Sarah E DIXON Wife M 60   Pudsey 122a
79 29 Victoria Road Joseph PARKER Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 122a
    Frances PARKER Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122a
    E C PARKER Dau S 1   Eccleshill 122a
80 31 Victoria Road Samuel WOOD Head W 44 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 122a
    Mary Ann WOOD Dau S 19 Father's Hours Keeper Eccleshill 122a
    John WOOD Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 122a
81 33 Victoria Road William WALKER Head M 60 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 122a
    Mary Ann WALKER Wife M 52   West Ardsley 122a
    Grace Elizabeth WALKER Dau S 33 Weaver Pudsey 122a
    Annis WALKER Dau S 28 Weaver Morley 122a
    E WALKER Dau S 20 Weaver Eccleshill 122a
    James WALKER Son S 13 Mill Card Lacer Eccleshill 122a
82 35 Victoria Road Ellen KING Head W ? Laundress Eccleshill 122a
    John W WARRINGTON neph S ? Scholar Eccleshill 122a
83 37 Victoria Road Benjamin COATES Head M 54 Machinist Eccleshill 122a
    M A COATES Wife M 55   Bolton 122a
    M E COATES Dau S 30 Dressmaker Eccleshill 122a
    Mercy COATES Dau S 20 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 122a
85 39 Victoria Road John BUTLER Head M 46 Woolen Weaver IRE 122a
    Martha BUTLER Wife M 54   NO WLS Ruthon 122a
    James BUTLER Son S 18 ?? Improver Eccleshill 122a
    Benjamin BUTLER Son S 14 French Polisher app. Eccleshill 122a
    Eliz A BUTLER Niece S 15 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122b
    Lily BOTHOM S* child S 4   Eccleshill 122b
86 41 Victoria Road Rachael ISLES Head W 61   Eccleshill 122b
    Susan ISLES Dau S 36 Milliner & Dressmaker Eccleshill 122b
    Emma ISLES Dau S 34 Milliner & Dressmaker Eccleshill 122b
87 4 Park Road Charles SMITH Head M 41 Tailor Eccleshill 122b
    Eliz A SMITH Wife M 39   Eccleshill 122b
    S K SMITH Dau S 15   Eccleshill 122b
    David SMITH Son S 14 Tailor Eccleshill 122b
    Mary SMITH Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    Nellie SMITH Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    Ann SMITH Aunt W 53   Eccleshill 122b
88 1 Park Road Matthew STOTT Head M 65 Farmer Kirby Moorside 122b
    Hannah STOTT Wife M 59   Eccleshill 122b
    John STOTT Son S 22 Farm lab. Eccleshill 122b
    Mark STOTT Son S 19 Wool Warehouseman Eccleshill 122b
    James STOTT Son S 16 Farm lab. Eccleshill 122b
88a 6 Park Road William H HUTTON Head M 43 Wool Merchant & Worsted Mfgr Eccleshill 122b
  Hall Royd M A HUTTON Wife M 38   Halifax 122b
    J M L HUTTON Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    A M HUTTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    M G HUTTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    F Y HUTTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
    Ethel B WELLFORD serv S 22 Governess NBL ? 122b
    Alice M SPENCER serv S 20 dom. Cook LIN Winterton 122b
    Elizabeth ROSS serv S 21 dom. Housemaid Sheffield 122b
    Martha E SPENCER serv S 17 SchoolRoom Housemaid LIN Winterton 122b
89 1 Victoria Place Thomas PARKER Head M 73 Stone Quarryman Hawksworth 122b
    Eliz PARKER Wife M 71   Halifax 122b
90 2 Victoria Place Benjamin MIDGLEY Head M 35 Wool Mule Spinner Eccleshill 122b
    Sarah MIDGLEY Wife M 38 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 122b
91 5 Victoria Place William CLOSE Head M 67 Night Watchman Eccleshill 123a
    Sarah CLOSE Wife M 65   Eccleshill 123a
92 7 Victoria Place Joshua PITTS Head M 28 Coal Agent Idle 123a
    S E PITTS Wife M 28   Eccleshill 123a
    Florence PITTS Dau S 3m   Eccleshill 123a
93 9 Victoria Place Robert STOREY Head M 37 Teamster Thirsk 123a
    Esther STOREY Wife M 35 Housekeeper Eccleshill 123a
    J A STOREY Son S 14 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 123a
    M E STOREY Dau S 12 Scholar [factory hand 1/2 time] Eccleshill 123a
    R A STOREY Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
    George ODDY f in l W 62 Farm lab. Otley 123a
94 11 Victoria Place Christofer HARTLEY Head M 58 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 123a
    M A HARTLEY Wife M 48 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 123a
    M E HARTLEY Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
    Emily HARTLEY Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
    George HARTLEY Son S 16 Joiner's app. Eccleshill 123a
    Fanny HARTLEY Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 123a
    Tom HARTLEY Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
    Harrold HARTLEY Gson S 5m   Eccleshill 123a
95 13 Victoria Place James Martin BAKES Head M 39 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 123a
    Elizabeth BAKES Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
    E P BAKES Dau S 15 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 123a
    M A BAKES Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
    S E BAKES Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
    Sarah BAKES sis S 50 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
    Rachel WHITTON m in l W 73 Housekeeper Otley 123a
96 15 Victoria Place Thomas SIMPSON Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Brompton ?? 123a
    Eliz SIMPSON Wife M 57   Eccleshill 123a
    William SIMPSON Son S ?   Eccleshill 123a
97 3 Lands Lane Joseph COATES Head W 75 Joiner Eccleshill 123a
    John COATES Son S 51 Joiner Eccleshill 123a
98 5 Lands Lane Joshua HARDAKER Head M 60 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
    Sarah J HARDAKER Wife M 55   Bradford 123b
    Richard HARDAKER Son S 29 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
    Alice A HARDAKER Dau S 23   Eccleshill 123b
    J J HARDAKER Son S 19 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
    J E HARDAKER Dau S 17   Eccleshill 123b
    G H HARDAKER Gson S 1   Eccleshill 123b
99 7 Lands Lane John Smith CLOSE Head M 38 Joiner Eccleshill 123b
    Sarah CLOSE Wife M 38   Farnley or Farsley 123b
    Maryann CLOSE Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 123b
    Sarah E CLOSE Dau S 15 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 123b
    Emily CLOSE Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
    Cyrus CLOSE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
    Annie CLOSE Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
    Lois CLOSE Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
    Clarice CLOSE Dau S 3   Eccleshill 123b
    Myra CLOSE Dau S 1   Eccleshill 123b
100 9 Lands Lane George Ed SLINGSBY Head M 38 Woolen Carding Overlooker Pudsey 123b
    Sarah SLINGSBY Wife M 33   Pat------ 123b
    Arnold SLINGSBY Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
    Mary SLINGSBY Dau S 4   Eccleshill 123b
101 Lands Lane Francis KENDALL Head W 57 Wool Mill Hand Esholt 123b
    Harriet KENDALL Dau S 24 Housekeeper Eccleshill 123b
    Mark G H KENDALL Son S 14 Draper's ass. Eccleshill 123b
102 11 Lands Lane Nathan? STEVENS? Head M 39 Stone Merchant's Clerk DBY Ockbrook 123b
    Margret STEVENS? Wife M 38   LAN Bolton 123b
    Mary STEVENS? Dau S 17 Wool Spinner Bradford 123b
    Lucy STEVENS? Dau S 14 Wool Spinner Bradford 123b
103 13 Lands Lane Elizabeth CRAVEN Head W 71   Manningham 123b
    Elizabeth CRAVEN Dau S 39 Burler Eccleshill 123b
    Sarah CRAVEN Dau S 34 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 123b
104 2 Prospect Street William HOLSTEAD Head M 33 Police Constable W R C Bingley 124a
    Mary Ann HOLSTEAD Wife M 34   LAN Wigan 124a
    Benjamin HOLSTEAD Son S 12 Woolen Mill End Tyer Bingley 124a
    M D HOLSTEAD Dau S 10 Scholar Bingley 124a
    J W HOLSTEAD Son S 8 Scholar Thornton 124a
105 1 Prospect Street William FIRTH Head M 47 Plasterer Eccleshill 124a
    Mary Ann FIRTH Wife M 47   Middlesboro on Tees 124a
    Edith A FIRTH Dau S 18 Mill Hand Eccleshill 124a
    C A FIRTH Dau S 12 Mill Hand Manningham 124a
    James Saxton S FIRTH Son S 10 Scholar Morley 124a
    Bertha FIRTH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
    M M G B FIRTH Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
106 3 Prospect Street John JENKINS Head M 32 Wallstone Dresser GLA MountainAsh 124a
    Grace JENKINS Wife M 33   Eccleshill 124a
    Ann JENKINS Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
    Andrew JENKINS Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
    Harriet MITCHELL m in l W 74   Eccleshill 124a
107 5 Prospect Street David NOWELL Head M 30 Patent Agent Idle 124a
    Eliz NOWELL Wife M 28   Wakefield 124a
    Emma SONISEAL ? serv S 23 dom. serv Adwick le Street 124a
108 7 Prospect Street James STORK Head W 60 Living on Own Means [Retired Bookkeeper] Bradford 124a
    M R MULLMANN Dau M 36 Housekeeper Horton 124a
    H W MULLMANN Gson S 8 Scholar Manningham 124a
109 9 Prospect Street Samuel TEMPEST Head M 35 Wool Buyer Bradford 124a
    Mary TEMPEST Wife M 35   Bradford 124a
    E J TEMPEST Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 124a
    E S TEMPEST Son S 3   Bradford 124a
    E M TEMPEST Dau S 1   Eccleshill 124a
    Sarah TEMPEST Visit W 68 Living on Own Means Eldwick 124a
    Isabel JOHNSTONE Visit S 37 Living on Own Means Bradford 124a
110 6 Prospect Street Richard TAYLOR Head M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 124b
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 30   Eccleshill 124b
    T E TAYLOR Son S 3   Eccleshill 124b
    C E TAYLOR Son S 1   Eccleshill 124b
111 8 Prospect Street James ATKINSON Head M 53 Stone Mason Idle 124b
    Ann ATKINSON Wife M 48   Eccleshill 124b
    Sarah KITSON s in l S 62 Wool Burler Eccleshill 124b
    Emily ATKINSON Dau S 23 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 124b
    Ada ATKINSON Dau S 21 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 124b
    J B ATKINSON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 124b
112 12 Prospect Street William REYNARD Head M 58 Cart Driver Birstwith 124b
    Jane REYNARD Wife M 57   Birstwith 124b
    John NEWTON ? s in l M 25 Plasterer Bradford 124b
    S E NEWTON ? Dau M 24 Wool Weaver Bradford 124b
113 10 Prospect Street Margret TIDGWELL Head W 5*   IRE 124b
    Thomas TIDGWELL Son S 28 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 124b
    Sarah TIDGWELL Gdau S 2   Eccleshill 124b
    Eliz PINDER Dau M 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 124b
    Charles PINDER s in l M 20 Worsted Weaver Bolton 124b
    Lawrence PINDER Gson S 2m   Eccleshill 124b
114 11 Prospect Street William T CLOUGH Head M 38 Millwright in Woolen Mill Bramley 124b
    H M CLOUGH Wife M 36   Bramley 124b
    Edith Annie CLOUGH Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 124b
    Helena CLOUGH Dau S 7 Scholar Holbeck 124b
    Mabel CLOUGH Dau S 5 Scholar Morley 124b
115 13 Prospect Street William DAWSON Head M 28 Wool Warp Dresser Ingrow 124b
    S J DAWSON Wife M 29   Keighley 124b
    Annie DAWSON Dau S 6 Scholar Allerton 124b
    Edith DAWSON Dau S 4 Scholar Keighley 124b
116 17 Prospect Street Jim HICK Head M 38 Mason's lab. Sicklinghall 124b
    Eliz HICK Wife M 39   Poole Otley 124b
    Fanny HICK Dau S 15 Mill Hand Idle 125a
    Jim HICK Son S 12 Scholar YKS Gl* 125a
    Jane Ann HICK Dau S 8 Scholar Otley 125a
    George E HICK Son S 1   Great Horton 125a
117 15 Prospect Street William EDMONDSON Head M 31 Accountant's Clerk Follyfoot 125a
    Jane EDMONDSON Wife M 27   Sicklinghall 125a
    S H EDMONDSON Dau S 5 Scholar Idle 125a
118 19 Prospect Street George HICK Head M 60 Mason's lab. Saxton 125a
    Barbara HICK Wife M 58   Sicklinghall 125a
    Fanny HICK Dau S 19 Mill Hand Idle 125a
    J A HICK Dau S 15   Idle 125a
119 25 Prospect Street William SENIOR Head M 26 Clay lab. LAN Marsden 125a
    Comalla SENIOR Wife M 29   Balme 125a
    James H SENIOR Son S 3   Netherton 125a
    M A SENIOR Dau S 2   Eccleshill 125a
    Bertha SENIOR Dau S 1m   Eccleshill 125a
120 23 Prospect Street John E HOWE Head M 36 Music Teacher Collingworth 125a
    Maria HOWE Wife M 35   Eccleshill 125a
    Urban HOWE Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 125a
    Sarah HOWE Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 125a
    Charles HOWE Son S 3   Eccleshill 125a
    Edward HOWE Son S 4   Eccleshill 125a
    George HOWE Son S *   Eccleshill 125a
121 27 Prospect Street Lenard HICK Head M 24 Mason's lab. Tadcaster 125a
    Frances HICK Wife M 20 Worsted Spinner Idle 125a
    Seth GOLAY Step son S 4   Eccleshill 125a
122 33 Prospect Street John Paul WATKINSON Head M 30 Blanket Room Warehouseman Wibsey 125a
    Hannah WATKINSON Wife M 29   Low Moor 125a
    Frank WATKINSON Son S 5 Scholar Wibsey 125a
123 31 Prospect Street Fraser KITSON Head W 48   SCT Dundee 125a
    William KITSON Son S 30 Stone Quarryman Horsforth 125a
    James KITSON Son S 26 Stone Quarryman Horsforth 125b
    George KITSON Son S 21 Plasterer Idle 125b
    Annie KITSON Dau S 16 Worsted Comber Eccleshill 125b
    John KITSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
124 35 Prospect Street John DENNISON Head M 24 Farm lab. Ripon 125b
    Annie DENNISON Wife M 23   LIN Skarby 125b
    Elsie DENNISON Dau S 3m   Eccleshill 125b
125 37 Prospect Street James WILKINSON Head M 58 General Agent Wibsey 125b
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 52   Wibsey 125b
    W H WILKINSON Son S 21 Tin, Iron & Copper Plate Worker Wibsey 125b
    R A WILKINSON Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey 125b
    Albert WILKINSON Son S 18 Shop ass. Wibsey 125b
    J O WILKINSON Son S 15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey 125b
    Jesse WILKINSON Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey 125b
126 39 Prospect Street Enoch WILKINSON Head M 28 Iron Monger's ass. Wibsey 125b
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 28   Bradford 125b
    Andrew WILKINSON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
    Gertrude WILKINSON Dau S 3   Bradford 125b
127 5 Prospect Street Sarah NEWTON Head W 75 Living on Own Means West Bowling 125b
    Mary A NEWTON Dau S 44? Living on Own Means Bradford 125b
128 3 Bank Joshua WHITFIELD Head M 39 Reed & Heald Maker Eccleshill 125b
    Emma WHITFIELD Wife M 35   SAL 125b
    Sarah P WHITFIELD Dau S 13 Mill Hand Eccleshill 125b
    S W WHITFIELD Son S 11 Mill Hand Eccleshill 125b
    Mary J WHITFIELD Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
    Benjamin WHITFIELD Son S 4   Eccleshill 125b
    Emma WHITFIELD Dau S 2   Eccleshill 125b
129 Bank James CLAYTON Head W 61 Stone Mason Bradford 125b
130 5 Bank Samuel WHITTON Head M 38 Farmer Eccleshill 125b
    Sarah WHITTON Wife M 34 Farmer Eccleshill 125b
    Annie WHITTON Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
    Sarah J WHITTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
    Alfred WHITTON Son S 9 Scholar Raistrick 126a
    Willie WHITTON Son S 3   Eccleshill 126a
131 Bank Jonathan F WATSON Head W 62 Stone Quarryman Idle 126a
132 2 & 4 Bank Joseph WATMOUGH Head M 48 Cloth Weaver Idle 126a
    Sarah WATMOUGH Wife M 50   Idle 126a
    Annie LEEMING Dau M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Idle 126a
    Fred LEEMING s in l M 22 Brick Moulder Leeds 126a
    Mary A WATMOUGH Dau S 20 Worsted Burler Eccleshill 126a
    Emma WATMOUGH Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 126a
    Arthur GOLDSBOROUGH Gson S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
133 6 Bank William WATMOUGH Head M 73 Living on Own Means Idle 126a
    Ann WATMOUGH Wife M 73   Idle 126a
134 8 Bank William H DANIELS Head M 24 Worsted Back Washer Thackley 126a
    Sarah A DANIELS Wife M 23   Penrith 126a
    Mary E DANIELS Dau S 5m   Eccleshill 126a
135 10 Bank Mary MAWSON Head W 65   Yeadon 126a
    Emma MAWSON Dau S 32   Yeadon 126a
    John W MAWSON Gson S 12 Piecer & Scholar Eccleshill 126a
136 12 Bank Joshua TAYLOR Head M 47 Stone Miner Eccleshill 126a
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 56   Leeds 126a
    Joseph TAYLOR Son S 26 Stone Miner Eccleshill 126a
    J W TAYLOR Son S 21 Plasterer Eccleshill 126a
    H H TAYLOR Dau S 17 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
    Annie TAYLOR Dau S 16 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
137 16 Bank Elizabeth MAWSON Head M *3 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
    J R MAWSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
    M E MAWSON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 126a
138 18 Bank Robert LOVEDAY Head M 43 Stone Quarryman NFK Scoulton 126a
    Sarah A LOVEDAY Wife M 44   Eccleshill 126a
    Martin LOVEDAY Son S 16 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 126a
    Fred LOVEDAY Son S 14 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 126b
    Ernest LOVEDAY Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
    Mary LOVEDAY Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
    Bertie LOVEDAY Son S 3   Eccleshill 126b
139 20 Bank James RICHMOND Head M 56 lab. Sicklinghall 126b
    Maria RICHMOND Wife M 51   Eccleshill 126b
140 22 Bank Wilfred WATSON Head M 36 Stone Hewer Idle 126b
    Ann WATSON Wife M 32   Eccleshill 126b
    Mary WATSON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 126b
    R A WATSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
    Martha WATSON Dau S 3   Eccleshill 126b
    E W WATSON Son S 5m   Eccleshill 126b
    Nanny WATSON sis S 26 Weaver Idle 126b
    Maria PRIESTLEY ? board S 36 Burler Eccleshill 126b
141 2a Bank Isaac HAMMOND Head M 55 Grocer & Draper Eccleshill 126b
    Grace HAMMOND Wife M 59   Windhill 126b
142 4a Bank Nanny OVEREND Head W 74   Eccleshill 126b
    Sarah OVEREND Dau S 48 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 126b
    Mary OVEREND Dau S 46 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 126b
    William OVEREND Son S 38 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 126b
    Maria SMITH Gdau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 126b
143 6a Bank Thomas CARISS Head M 36 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 126b
    Fanny CARISS Wife M 36   Eccleshill 126b
    Isabella CARISS Dau S 14 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 126b
    Jethro CARISS Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
    M E CARISS Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
    Zilla CARISS Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
144 10a Bank William HAMMOND Head W 74 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 126b
145 7 Bank Fredrick CLARK Head M 33 Worsted Weaver SFK S----stanton Green 126b
    Elizabeth Ann CLARK Wife M 33   DUR * 126b
    Clara CLARK Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Greenfield 126b
    Lavinia CLARK Dau S 8 Scholar Greenfield 127a
    Emily CLARK Dau S 6 Scholar Greenfield 127a
    G W CLARK Son S 4 Scholar Greenfield 127a
    S A CLARK Dau S 2   Greengates 127a
146 11 Bank Joseph BUCKLE Head W 57 Wool Sorter Bramley 127a
    John William BUCKLE Son M 23 Woolen Weaver Bramley 127a
    Ann BUCKLE d in l M 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 127a
147 1 Springwell Lane Elizabeth DIBB Head W 49 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 127a
    Maria DIBB Dau S 17 Woolen Tyer-in Eccleshill 127a
    Joseph DIBB Son S 14 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 127a
    Elizabeth DIBB Dau S 12 Woolen Tyer-in Eccleshill 127a
    H K DIBB Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 127a
    J H DIBB Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 127a
148 3 Springwell Lane Hannah MYERS Head W 60   Idle 127a
    Lambert MYERS Son S 25 Wool Mill Hand Idle 127a
    James MYERS Son S 20 Wool Mill Hand Idle 127a
    Frances MYERS Dau S 15   Idle 127a
149 5 Springwell Lane John BRITTON Head M 46 lab. Idle 127a
    Mary A BRITTON Wife M 50   Idle 127a
    Mary E BRITTON Dau S 23 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
    W H BRITTON Son S 21 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
    Elizabeth BRITTON Dau S 19 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
    John BRITTON Son S 17 Wool Spinner Idle 127a
    Christopher BRITTON Son S 14 Groom Idle 127a
    Joseph BRITTON Son S 11 Scholar Idle 127a
150 41 Springwell Lane John BOOTH Head M 41 Stone Quarryman Idle 127a
    Maria BOOTH Wife M 38   Eccleshill 127a
    Fred BOOTH Son S 16 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127a
    Ben BOOTH Son S 14 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127a
    C BOOTH Son S 13 Scholar Idle 127a
    W BOOTH Son S 10 Scholar Idle 127a
    Frank BOOTH Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
    G H BOOTH Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
    H BOOTH Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
    L BOOTH Son S 3   Eccleshill 127b
    Elizabeth A BOOTH Dau S 10m   Eccleshill 127b
151 43 Springwell Lane Moses RAYNOR Head M 52 Joiner Appletreewick 127b
    M A RAYNOR Wife M 50   Lofthouse 127b
    Thomas RAYNOR Son S 18 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127b
    Rodger RAYNOR Son S 16 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127b
    Anne RAYNOR Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 127b
    Lilly RAYNOR Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 127b
152 45 Brick Works William MITCHELL Head M 48 Farmer Birstall 127b
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife M 46   Cleckheaton 127b
    Willie MITCHELL Son S 23 Wool Sorter Birstall 127b
    Harry MITCHELL Son S 20 Farmer Cleckheaton 127b
    Abraham MITCHELL Son S 16 Green Grocer's ass. Birstall 127b
    John MITCHELL Son S 12 Scholar Birstall 127b
153 47 Brick Works Thomas ELLIS Head W 58 Wool Cloth Weaver Knapton 127b
    W J B ELLIS Son S 16 Baker Bradford 127b
    A A ELLIS Dau S 14 Wool Spinner Bradford 127b
154 26 Bank John HAMMOND Son S 25 Worsted Spinner's Clerk Eccleshill 127b
    Grace HAMMOND moth S 57   Eccleshill 127b
    Sarah A THORNTON Aunt W 65 [Blind] Eccleshill 127b
155 1 Avering Cliffe Joseph BASKERVILLE Head M 37 Rope Maker Bradford 127b
    Alice BASKERVILLE Wife M 32   Bradford 127b
    F BASKERVILLE Son S 13 Scholar Bradford 127b
    S BASKERVILLE Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 127b
    H BASKERVILLE Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
    C BASKERVILLE Son S 10m   Eccleshill 127b
    Henry BASKERVILLE board S 35 Rope Maker Bradford 127b
156 2 Avering Cliffe David BEASON ? Head M 34 Railway SignalMan Kirton 128a
    Fanny BEASON ? Wife M 35   East Kirby 128a
    Mary E BEASON ? Dau S 2m   Eccleshill 128a
157 3 Avering Cliffe John HOLDSWORTH Head M 50 Farmer Eccleshill 128a
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 48   York 128a
    Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son S 21 Millwright Eccleshill 128a
    Susan HOLDSWORTH Dau S 19 Wool Piece Mender Eccleshill 128a
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 17 Wool Piece Mender Eccleshill 128a
    Samuel HOLDSWORTH Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 128a
    John HOLDSWORTH Son S 5   Eccleshill 128a
158 13 Bank Fred A ROBERTS Head M 48 Agent for India Rubber Goods Leeds 128a
    Eliza ROBERTS Wife M 41   Bradford 128a
    L R ROBERTS Son S 8 Scholar Rothwell Leeds 128a
    C F W ROBERTS Son S 3   Eccleshill 128a
    N S ROBERTS Son S 11m   Eccleshill 128a
159 15 Bank Henry PRICE Head M 34 Gentleman's Gardener CHS Malpas 128a
    L PRICE Wife M 33   BRK ? 128a
    Mary PRICE Dau S 11 Scholar LAN Chorley 128a
    Elizabeth PRICE Dau S 9 Scholar Wetherby 128a
160 17 Bank William PRATT Head M 59 Woolen Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 128a
161 19 Bank Hannah E HEATON Aunt S 38 Weaver Farsley 128a
    Samuel HEATON neph S 19 Mechanic Eccleshill 128a
    M A HEATON Niece S 16 Wool Spinner Eccleshill 128a
    Joseph HEATON neph S 14 Wool Finisher Eccleshill 128a
    F H HEATON Niece S 12 Wool Spinner Eccleshill 128a
162 21 Bank David POWELL Head M 59 lab. Idle 128a
    Rebecka POWELL Wife M 66   Bolton 128a
    Mary Maria HEATON Step dau S 35 Wool Weaver Farsley 128a
163 23 Bank Burton WEBSTER Head M 39 Commercial Traveller NFK Whissonsett 128a
    Marion WEBSTER Wife M 41   NFK Great Yarmouth 128a
    Gertrude WEBSTER Dau S 12 Scholar LAN Manchester 128a
    Lilian WEBSTER Dau S 12 Scholar LAN Manchester 128b
    Edith WEBSTER Dau S 10 Scholar LAN Manchester 128b
    B H WEBSTER Son S 2   Eccleshill 128b
    Bessie B---------ING serv S 16 dom. serv LAN Manchester 128b
163a 25 Bank Fred LEE Head M 34 Wool Salesman Bradford 128b
    Mary LEE Wife M 32   Rothwell 128b
164 27 Bank James ELSTUB Head M 26 Wool Buyer Eccleshill 128b
    Annie ELSTUB Wife M 26   Eccleshill 128b
    G V ELSTUB Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
    A M ELSTUB Son S 3   Eccleshill 128b
    Edwin A PRATT B-in-L S 24 Gl---- Warehouseman Eccleshill 128b
165 29 Bank George PITTS Head M 50 Wool Sorter Idle 128b
    Emma PITTS Wife M 49   Idle 128b
    Fred PITTS Son S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 128b
    Walter PITTS Son S 18 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 128b
    Andrew PITTS Son S 15 Office Boy Eccleshill 128b
    Albert PITTS Son S 12 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 128b
    Emily PITTS Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
    Emma GILL Niece S 16 Thread Spooler Greengates 128b
166 31 Bank Walker WALTON Head M 38 Fish Hawker Eccleshill 128b
    Emily WALTON Wife M 34   Farsley 128b
    M E WALTON Dau S 12 Worsted Factory Hand Eccleshill 128b
    Ernest WALTON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
    Angelena WALTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
    F W WALTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
    Annie WALTON Dau S 3   Eccleshill 128b
    Ward WALTON Son S 1   Eccleshill 128b
167 33 Bank John W DIXON Son S 23 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 128b
    Sarah DALBY moth M 43 Woolen Burler Pudsey 128b
    B J DALBY Dau S 21 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 128b
    Harriet DALBY Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 128b
    Harry DALBY Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
168 35 Bank Samuel BAXTER Head M 43 Worsted Overlooker Eccleshill 129a
    M H BAXTER Wife M 42   Eccleshill 129a
    C BAXTER Dau S 20 Piece Mender Eccleshill 129a
    Joseph BAXTER Son S 18 Warp Twister Eccleshill 129a
    S K BAXTER Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
    Benjamin BAXTER Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
    J H BAXTER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
    E K BAXTER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
    Jacob BAXTER Son S 3   Eccleshill 129a
    Charles BAXTER Son S 11m   Eccleshill 129a
169 39 Bank Ephraim ROGERS Head M 53 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 129a
    S J ROGERS Wife M 49   Leeds 129a
    Mary Hannah ROGERS Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
    Alice ROGERS Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
    Joseph ROGERS Son S 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
    Ephraim ROGERS Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 129a
    Chris ROGERS Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 129a
    John ROGERS Son S 9 Scholar Pudsey 129a
    A A ROGERS Son S 6 Scholar Pudsey 129a
170 41 Bank Charles RHODES Head M 33 dom. Coachman Bradford 129a
    M A RHODES Wife M 32   SCT 129a
    Ethel M RHODES Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 129a
    F A RHODES Dau S 6 Scholar Pontefract 129a
    F E RHODES Dau S 2   Apperley Bridge 129a
    C N RHODES Son S 1m   Eccleshill 129a
171 42 Bank William BROOK Head M 66 Woolen Weaver White Lee 129a
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife M 55 Charwoman Pudsey 129a
    M E BROOK Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
    Joshua FIRTH B-in-L S 41 [Imbecile] Eccleshill 129a
    William PADGETT lodg S 43 Tailor Idle 129a
    George HOLDSWORTH lodg S 62 Wool Sorter & Warehouseman Eccleshill 129b
172 45 Bank Ann WHITEHEAD Head W 48 Charwoman Eccleshill 129b
    A A WHITEHEAD Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 129b
    S E WHITEHEAD Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
    R J WHITEHEAD Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
173 47 Bank Fred HOLMES Head M 40 Cart Driver Pockleton 129b
    Martha HOLMES Wife M 34   Eccleshill 129b
    F HOLMES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 129b
    Alfred HOLMES Son S 14 Wool Mule Spinner Bradford 129b
    C HOLMES Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 129b
    Alice HOLMES Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner DUR West Hartlepool 129b
    Emily HOLMES Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 129b
    Fred HOLMES Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 129b
    Harry HOLMES Son S 4   Eccleshill 129b
    Susan HOLMES Dau S 1   Eccleshill 129b
174 51 Bank Sarah MITCHEL Head W 74   Eccleshill 129b
    Sarah A SUTCLIFFE Dau S 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE Son S 38 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
    James SUTCLIFFE Son S 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
    Sarah A BAXTER Gdau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
175 53 Bank William LUND Head M 50 Gardener WES Kirby Lonsdale 129b
    Emma LUND Wife M 49   Sheffield 129b
    Albert LUND Son S 21 Wool Washer Bradford 129b
    Lilly LUND Dau S 17 Mill Hand Bradford 129b
    Lenard LUND Son S 13 Mule Spinner Bradford 129b
    Ann LUND Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 129b
    Emma LUND Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 129b
    Ellen BULMER Visit S 18 dom. serv Lofthouse 129b
176 55 Bank Ann PADGETT Head W 50   Idle 129b
    Arthur PADGETT Son S 26 Tin Plate Worker Idle 129b
177 57 Bank Emanuel STEEL Head M 30 Farmer Eccleshill 130a
    Emily STEEL Wife M 30   Idle 130a
    Ann STEEL Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
    Emm--? STEEL Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
    Thomas STEEL Son S 3   Eccleshill 130a
    Arthur STEEL Son S 1   Eccleshill 130a
178 1 Green Lane Allan POLLARD Head M 39 Publican Bradford 130a
  Odd Fellows Bldg Hannah POLLARD Wife M 39   Bradford 130a
    Ann KING Cous S 57   Bradford 130a
    Lewis POLLARD Son S 18 Jewellers app. Bradford 130a
    H V POLLARD Son S 14 Wool Warehouse Boy Bradford 130a
    E A POLLARD Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 130a
    Mary E ROCHE serv S 22 dom. serv LAN Manchester 130a
179 3 Green Lane James G WALTON Head M 40 Weaver's Waste Dealer & Rug Merchant Eccleshill 130a
    Mary H WALTON Wife M 41   Idle 130a
    Sarah J WALTON Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
    Mary L WALTON Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
    John G WALTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
    G M WALTON Dau S 3   Eccleshill 130a
    F A WALTON Dau S 1   Eccleshill 130a
180 5 Green Lane William POOLE Head W 48 Police Constable W R C Marston 130a
    Mary A POOLE Dau S 15 Housekeeper Idle 130a
    John W POOLE Son S 13 Wool Mill Hand [Doffer] Idle 130a
    Rhoda POOLE Dau S 8 Scholar Idle 130a
181 7 Green Lane Abraham L WARNE Head M 48 Gardener LIN Gaston 130a
    Mary WARNE Wife M 48   LIN Gaston 130a
182 Holy Brook House Thomas BAXTER Head M 53 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130a
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife M 33   LON 130a
    Ada E BAXTER Dau S 21   Eccleshill 130a
    George A BAXTER Son S 20 Woolen Worker Eccleshill 130a
    Mary L BAXTER Dau S 18   Eccleshill 130a
    Joseph H BAXTER Son   14   Eccleshill 130b
    Amelia FLINN d in l   16   LON 130b
    Helena A BAXTER Dau   8   Eccleshill 130b
    Charles A BAXTER Son   2   Eccleshill 130b
    Harriet FREEMAN serv S 20 dom. serv WAR Kenilworth 130b
    Charlotte WAGSTAFF serv S 21 dom. serv WAR Coventry 130b
183 BrookField House Frederick HARPER Head S 40 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130b
    Alfred HARPER bro S 36 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130b
    Annie HARPER sis S 29   Eccleshill 130b
    Mary HARPER moth W 72   Eccleshill 130b
    Emma LISLE serv S 27 dom. serv Wombwell 130b
184 The Park Tom MITCHELL Head M 38 Wool Manufacturer Bradford 130b
    Margret BURNS serv S 27 dom. Cook Ripon * Moor 130b
    Ellen E BARKER serv S 18 dom. Kitchen Maid LAN Burnley 130b
    Hannah BUCKLE serv S 39 dom. Housemaid LAN *-hill 130b
    Thompson H ILLINGWORTH Visit S 23 Manufacturer Bradford 130b
185 Sewage Farm Thomas FAWTHROP Head M 44 Farmer Queensbury 130b
    Velma FAWTHROP Wife M 45   Horton Bradford 130b
    William ARMSTRONG serv S 28 Farm lab. WES * 130b
    Lawrence ROBINSON serv S 15 Farm lab. Horton Bradford 130b
    Laura BREEZE serv S 18 General dom. serv RAD Llandrindad 130b
186 Lower Avering Cliffe Richard TAYLOR Head S 74 Farmer Eccleshill 130b
    Maria GILL sis W 62   Eccleshill 130b
    William TAYLOR neph S 32 Farm lab. Eccleshill 130b