calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Eccleshill ED3

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8

 

The census returns for 1891 were taken on the evening of April 5th and the area of Eccleshill is covered by piece RG12/3651.

ED3, Folios 33-55

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Killinghall Road Christopher GATENBY Head M 47 Farmer CHS Bollington 40
  Moorside Farm Jessie M GATENBY Wife M 47 Elementary School Teacher SCT 40
    William C GATENBY Son S 22 Farmer's Son CUL Penrith 40
    Christopher GATENBY Son S 18 Wool Warehouseman LAN Liverpool 40
    Joseph R GATENBY Son S 16 Farmer's Son LAN Liverpool 40
2 Richmond B* John Pitney ASTON Head M 47 Medical Health Officer, General Physician LAN Ulverston 40
    Mary Ann ASTON Wife M 27   LAN Ulverston 40
    Amelia Jane ASTON Dau S 11   Eccleshill 40
    Marion Gladys * -   1   Bradford 40
    Lilian WHIFFIN Nurse S 18 Domestic Servant NFK Walpole 40
    Sarah GILMARTIN Serv S 20 Domestic Servant York 40
3 56 Richmond B* Harry FIRTH Head M 32 Plasterer Eccleshill 40
    Martha FIRTH Wife M 30   Bradford 40
    Sydney FIRTH Son S 8   Eccleshill 40
4 58 Richmond B* Sutcliffe HINCHCLIFFE Head M 41 Boot & Shoemaker Eccleshill 40
    Ruth HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 41 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
5 60 Richmond B* John Pitney REEVE Head M 47 General Lab. BDF Leighton Buzzard 40
    Hestor REEVE Wife M 46 CharWoman BDF Leighton Buzzard 40
6 62 Richmond B* Mary Ann WALLER Head W 53   Bradford 40
    George WALLER Son S 21 General Lab. Bradford 40
    Harry WALLER Son S 20 Cloth Presser Bradford 40
    Emma WALLER Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
    Sam WALLER Son S 14 Wool Twister Eccleshill 40
    Charles Edward WALLER Son S 13 Grocer's Errand Boy Eccleshill 40
    Sarah WALLER Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 40
    Frederick William JONES Board S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 40
    Hettie MAUDSLEY Visit S 3   Bradford 40
7 64 Richmond B- Joseph WEBSTER Head M 30 Wool Commission Agent Eccleshill 40
    Ann Jane WEBSTER Wife M 30   Barnsby 40
    Herbert WEBSTER Son S 8 Scholar Flackton 40
    Allan WEBSTER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 40
8 66 Killinghall Road Hannah DIXON Head W 50   Eccleshill 40
    Lavinia DIXON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 40
9 1 Corporation St. Robert SHEPHERD Head M 66 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
    Sarah SHEPHERD Wife M 67   Idle 40
10 2 Killinghall Road William WALLER Head M 54 Grocer Otley 40
    Mary WALLER Wife M 54   Leeds 40
    Edmund WALLER Son S 26 MillWright Bradford 40
    Joseph LAND b in l w 44 Wool Combing Overlooker Huddersfield 40
11 3 Killinghall Road Thomas LEE Head M 79 Living on Own Means Shipley 40
    Mary LEE Wife M 68   Ripley 40
12 4 Killinghall Road John William HOLMES Head M 27 Stone Quarryman Heaton 40
    Annie HOLMES Wife M 27   LIN Boston 40
    Sarah Annie HOLMES Dau S 6 Scholar Heaton 40
    Elizabeth HOLMES Dau S 3   Halifax 40
    Edgar GREENWOOD Visit M 25 Painter Gomersal 40
    Mary GREENWOOD Visit M 26   Bradford 40
    Ethel GREENWOOD Visit S 1   Bradford 40
13 5 Killinghall Road John THOMPSON Head M 36 Woolen Warp Dresser Rawdon 40
    Ada THOMPSON Wife M 32   Rawdon 40
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON Dau S 11 Woolen Twister Rawdon 40
    Jane Elizabeth THOMPSON Dau S 7 Scholar Rawdon 40
    Edward THOMPSON Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 40
    Nellie THOMPSON Dau S 1   Eccleshill 40
14 6 Killinghall Road John WARD Head M 70 Herbalist Bramsley 40
15 7 Killinghall Road John GARSIDE Head w 64 Mason's Lab. Rippondale 40
    Thomas GARSIDE Son S 34 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
16 8 Killinghall Road Ephraim ILLINGWORTH Head w 49 Stone Worker Eccleshill 40
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son S 19 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 40
17 9 Killinghall Road Martha GREENWOOD Head W 52 Dressmaker Yeadon 40
    Hannah FRANKLAND Moth W 82   Eccleshill 40
    Arthur GREENWOOD Son M 21 Fancy Stuff Designer Bradford 40
    Annie GREENWOOD d in l M 15   Yeadon 40
18 10 Corporation St. John WRIGHT Head M 24 Butcher Bowling 41
    Jane Ann WRIGHT Wife M 32   DUR Darlington 41
    Mabel A WRIGHT Dau S 3 Scholar Bowling 41
19 11 Corporation St. John W DALBY Head M 37 Joiner & WheelWright Eccleshill 41
    Mary DALBY Wife M 44 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 41
    Samuel DALBY Son S 15 Scholar Eccleshill 41
    Beatrice DALBY Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 41
20 12 Corporation St. Robert SHACKLETON Head M 48 Nursury Gardener Kirkby Harewood 41
    Martha SHACKLETON Wife M 40   Leeds 41
    Thomas A SHACKLETON Son S 20 Stuff Warehouseman Eccleshill 41
    John W SHACKLETON Son S 18 Plumber's App Bradford 41
    Ernest SHACKLETON Son S 15 Nursury Gardener Bradford 41
    Ada SHACKLETON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 41
    Charlotte SHACKLETON Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 41
    Martha A SHACKLETON Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 41
21 13 Corporation St. Ann BUTTERFIELD Head W 37 Woolen Mill Condenser Filler Bradford 41
    Sarah D BUTTERFIELD Dau S 17 Worsted Winder Morton 41
    Harry BUTTERFIELD Son S 13 Grocer's Errand Boy Undercliffe 41
    Arthur BUTTERFIELD Son S 9 Scholar Undercliffe 41
    Tom S ? BUTTERFIELD Son S 7 Scholar Undercliffe 41
22 15 Corporation St. Benjamin BOYES Head w 79 News Agent Eccleshill 41
23 17 Corporation St. William WHEATLEY Head M * Living on Own Means Guiseley 41
24 19 Corporation St. Sarah J STONE Head W 39 Wool Cloth Weaver * Elpestone? 41
    Florence STONE Dau S 13   Bradford 41
    Alice M STONE Dau S 10 Scholar Bingley 41
    Thomas W STONE Son S 8 Scholar Sheffield 41
    Percy STONE Son S 6 Scholar Sheffield 41
25 70 Killinghall Road Edward PURKIS Head M 70 Grocer & Shoemaker SFK 41
    Ellen PURKIS Wife M 72   SFK 41
26 1 Thornfield Place Herbert HARDY Head M 44 Cloth Mill Overlooker Shipley 41
    Mary HARDY Wife M 44   Huddersfield 41
    James B HARDY Son S 20 Wool Overlooker App Huddersfield 41
    Mary E HARDY Dau S 18   Huddersfield 41
    Annie HARDY Dau S 10 Scholar Horsforth 41
    Ada A HARDY Dau S 7 Scholar Horsforth 41
27 2 Thornfield Place William DORLING Head M 42 Stone Quarryman SFK Bury 41
    Elizabeth DORLING Wife M 36 Stocking Knitter Eccleshill 41
    John T DORLING Son S 12 Wool Spinner Morley 41
    Annis DORLING Dau S 9 Scholar North Ardsley 41
28 2 Craven Terrace Sarah RAMSDEN Head M 49   LAN Oldham 41
    Annie WEBSTER Dau S 24 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
    Thomas WEBSTER Son M 22 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
    Harriet A WEBSTER Dau S 20 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
    Sarah E WEBSTER Dau S 17 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
    Arthur WEBSTER Son S 15 Grocer's Errand Boy Eccleshill 41
    Arthur WEBSTER Gson S 1   Idle 41
29 4 Craven Terrace Arthur WILLIAMS Head S 31 Book Maker Bradford 41
    Lavinia BAILEY Sis M 31 Wool Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 41
    Polly BAILEY Niece S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 41
    Mary CROWTHER Moth W 70   Huddersfield 41
30 6 Craven Terrace Thomas C SMITH Head M 33 Tops & Noil Packer GLS Nymphsfield 41
    Jane SMITH Wife M 33   Greengates 41
    George SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 41
    Emily SMITH Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 41
    James SMITH Son S 10m   Eccleshill 41
    Sam MARSHALL Board S 21 Wool Mixer Thackley 41
31 8 Craven Terrace Susan MARKWELL Head W 52 Tailoress SFK Haughley 42
    William MARKWELL Son S 22 Worsted Weaver SFK Strawmarket 42
    James MARKWELL Son S 9 Scholar Clayton 42
32 10 Craven Terrace Sarah Jane PAGE Head W 32 Laundress Rawdon 42
    Mary Hannah PAGE Dau S 2   Eccleshill 42
    Jane Ann PAGE Dau S 8m   Thackley 42
33 12 Craven Terrace Joseph A MCKELL Head M 25 Worsted Warehouseman Bradford 42
    Annie MCKELL Wife M 25 Dressmaker Bradford 42
    George MCKELL Son S 1   Eccleshill 42
34 14 Craven Terrace William H SLINGSBY Head M 36 BlackSmith Pudsey 42
    Maria SLINGSBY Wife M 33   Eccleshill 42
    John E SLINGSBY Son S 10 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 42
    Arthur SLINGSBY Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 42
    Lawson SLINGSBY Son S 3   Great Horton 42
35 18 Craven Terrace Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Head S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 42
    Eliza WOMERSLEY Sis S 19 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 42
    Martha A WOMERSLEY Sis S 15 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 42
36 20 Craven Terrace Sam MOORE Head M 37 Joiner Little Horton 42
    Emma MOORE Wife M 36   Little Horton 42
    Walter MOORE Son S 16 Board & Casemaker Little Horton 42
    Clara MOORE Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Little Horton 42
    Elizabeth MOORE Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Little Horton 42
    Noble B MOORE Son S 10 Scholar Little Horton 42
    Willie MOORE Son S 6 Scholar Little Horton 42
37 22 Craven Terrace Martha JOWETT Head W 62   Idle 42
    Willie JOWETT Son S 27 Cloth Finisher Baildon 42
    S* JOWETT Son S 19 Silk Weaver Baildon 42
38 18 Highfield Place Thomas WATE Head M 66 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 42
    Sarah A WATE Wife M 64   Undercliffe 42
    Deborah WATE Dau S 27 Domestic Servant HseKpr Esholt 42
    Herbert SHACKLETON s in l M 23 Cloth Warehouseman Eccleshill 42
    Eliza SHACKLETON Dau M 20 Cloth Weaver Guiseley 42
39 20 Highfield Place William TEALE Head M 61 Wool Salesman Newlay 42
    Harriett TEALE Wife M 47   SFK Birmingham 42
    Clara TEALE Dau S 24   Apperley Bridge 42
    Tom S TEALE Son S 21 Tea Clerk Eccleshill 42
    Harry TEALE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 42
40 22 Highfield Place Elias HINDLE Head M 65 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 42
    Hannah HINDLE Wife M 57   Calverley 42
41 Day Kennel Farm Robert LICKLEY Head M 60 Farmer Little Ouseburn 42
    Elizabeth LICKLEY Wife M 68   Leeds 42
    William LICKLEY Son S 30 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 42
42 57 Thorn Cottages Thomas BANKS Head M 42 Stone Quarry Foreman LAN Cayton 42
    Mary BANKS Wife M 40   LAN Bartle 42
    Sabina BANKS Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Bradford 42
    Albert E BANKS Son S 17 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 42
    Jane E BANKS Dau S 13   Bradford 42
    Edgar BANKS Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 42
    Gertrude BANKS Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 42
    Harold BANKS Son S 3   Bradford 42
    Elizabeth A BANKS Dau S 15 Woolen Spinner Huddersfield 42
    Louisa MELLOY Visit S 17     42
43 59 Thorn Cottages Robert H JOHNSON Head M 34 Stone Quarry Lab. LIN Huston 42
    Mary A JOHNSON Wife M 33   LAN Manchester 42
    Beatrice JOHNSON Dau S 2   Bradford 42
44 61 Thorn Cottages John HARRISON Head M 25 C* Man Everingham 42
    Ellen HARRISON Wife M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Pocklington 42
45 1 Hartley Bldgs William BUSHBY Head M 58 Coal Merchant Poole 43
    Mary BUSHBY Wife M 58   Harewood 43
    Ellie M BUSHBY Gdau S 5   CUL Carlisle 43
46 3 Hartley Bldgs Sarah TAYLOR Head W 48   Manningham 43
    Joseph W TAYLOR Son S 20 Grocer's Asst Manningham 43
    Edith TAYLOR Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Manningham 43
    Charles TAYLOR Son S 17 Tatter in Cloth Mill Manningham 43
47 5 Hartley Bldgs Samuel LIGHTFOOT Head M 57 Clothier Eccleshill 43
    Frances LIGHTFOOT Wife M 54   Idle 43
    Ada M LIGHTFOOT Dau S 19 Dressmaker's Asst Eccleshill 43
48 7 Hartley Bldgs Joseph J MELLOR Head S 52 Wool Cloth Weaver Calverley 43
49 9 Hartley Bldgs Samuel H NETTLETON Head M 26 Stuff Warehouseman SPAIN 43
    Margret A NETTLETON Wife M 24 Dressmaker Kirby Malzard 43
    Percy NETTLETON Son S 1   Bradford 43
    Mary Ellen St. Board S 22 Stuff Weaver LAN Harwood Lee 43
50 11 Hartley Bldgs Joseph HAMMOND Head M 46 Worsted Turner GreenGates 43
    Mary HAMMOND Wife M 42   Bradford 43
51 13 Hartley Bldgs Firzah GREEN Head W 67 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 43
52 15 Hartley Bldgs Herbert GOLDSBROUGH Head M 24 Cloth Miller Idle 43
    Ann GOLDSBROUGH Wife M 24 Cloth Mill Knotter Bramham 43
53 17 Hartley Bldgs Josiah JOWETT Head M 28 Machine Maker Leeds 43
    Betty JOWETT Wife M *   Leeds 43
54 63 Ashfield Lane Edward BRUMFITT Head w 70 Living on Own Means Burley near Wharfdale 43
55 65 Ashfield Lane William B SMITH Head M 47 Draper's Asst SAL Madeley 43
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 38   WOR Birmingham 43
    Lilly SMITH Dau S 18   WOR Aston 43
    Percy SMITH Son S 16 Restaurant Asst WOR Birmingham 43
    Sydney SMITH Son S 14 Wool Warehouse Asst Sheffield 43
    Mable SMITH Dau S 13   WOR Birmingham 43
    Edith SMITH Dau S 8   Hull 43
    Maude SMITH Dau S 6   Hull 43
    Gertrude SMITH Dau S 4   Bradford 43
    Hildred SMITH Dau S 1   Bradford 43
56 Prince of Wales Inn William W T GRIMSHAW Head M 29 Car* & InnKeeper Bradford 43
    Maureen GRIMSHAW Wife M 28   Bradford 43
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Dau S 5   Idle 43
    Margaret R GRIMSHAW Dau S 3   Bradford 43
    Wright GRIMSHAW Son S 1   Bradford 43
    Tom GRIMSHAW Son S 2m   Eccleshill 43
    H RESTON Serv S 14 General Domestic Servant Bradford 43
57 Wellington Hotel James HODGSON Head M 42 Pub Innkeeper Bradford 43
    Annie ? HODGSON Wife M 44   Bradford 43
    John W HODGSON Bro S 38 Innkeeper Ass Bradford 43
    Harry B HODGSON Bro S 31 Innkeeper Ass LAN Manchester 43
    Robert F* Board w 30 Brewer LAN Manchester 43
    Annie * Serv S 23 General Domestic Servant Keighley 43
58 76 Killinghall Road William H HINDLE Head M 36 * Saw Mill ? * Eccleshill 43
    Grace HINDLE Wife M 32   Idle 43
    Josh. Edward HINDLE Son S 12 Scholar Idle 43
    Nellie HINDLE Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 43
    George Hy HINDLE Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 43
59 78 Killinghall Road William HULL Head M 75 Gardener Beal 43
    Mary A HULL Wife M 76   STS Burton upon Trent 43
60 80 Killinghall Road James BARKER Head M 72 Gardener Giggleswick 43
    Ann BARKER Wife M 63   Hayshaw Northdale 43
61 82 Killinghall Road Marshall WHITTAKER Head M 65 Retired Ginger Beer Mfgr Bradford 43
    Martha WHITTAKER Wife M 65   Idle 43
62 84 Killinghall Road Charles CLAYFORTH Head M 62 Stationary Engine Tenter Idle 43
    Martha CLAYFORTH Wife M 47   Bramley 43
    Mary H WATKINSON Dau S 34 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 43
    George WATKINSON Son S 19 Worsted Mule Piecer Eccleshill 43
    James WATKINSON Son S 17 Joiner's Appr Eccleshill 43
    John WATKINSON Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Laister Dyke 44
    Caroline WATKINSON Dau S 10   Laister Dyke 44
    Annie WATKINSON Dau S 8     44
63 86 Killinghall Road Thomas AVERY Head M 59 Fence Waller Undercliffe 44
    Elizabeth AVERY Wife M 65   Bradford 44
    Martha MILLS Board S 16 Worsted Twister Undercliffe 44
    Margaret A ROBINSON Board S 20 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 44
64 90 Killinghall Road Joseph BARKER Head M 27 Gardener Undercliffe 44
    Sarah BARKER Wife M 26 Worsted Weaver HEF? *tch* 44
    James BARKER Son S 3   Eccleshill 44
65 92 Killinghall Road George PICKTHORN Head M 27 Stone Mason SRY Lambeth London 44
    Annie PICKTHORN Wife M 27   IRE 44
    George J PICKTHORN Son S 2   IRE 44
    John A PICKTHORN Son S 1   Eccleshill 44
66 94 Killinghall Road Mary MOUNTAIN Head W 74   Woodhouse 44
    William G MOUNTAIN Son S 37 Worsted Manufacturing Foreman Eccleshill 44
67 96 Killinghall Road Alfred FIRTH Head M 47 Retired Dyer Bradford 44
    Sarah E FIRTH Wife M 46 Worsted Weaver Leeds 44
    Lily FIRTH Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Manningham 44
    Evelyn FIRTH Dau S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 44
    Lenea ? FIRTH Dau S 5 Scholar Undercliffe 44
    Nellie ? FIRTH Dau S 4 Scholar Undercliffe 44
68 98 Vine House George J RAMSBOTTOM Head M 36 * & Yeast * LAN Liverpool 44
    Annie A RAMSBOTTOM Wife M 35   Cleckheaton 44
    Sarah A BRINING ? m in l M 58 Living on Own Means Dewsbury 44
    Arthur H BRINING ? b in l S 24 Cashier Leeds 44
69 100 Firth's Villas Jonas CRAVEN Head w 64 Worsted Pattern Designer Thornton Bradford 44
    Arthur CRAVEN Son S 24 Worsted Pattern Designer Manningham 44
    Annie THORNTON Dau W 30   Manningham 44
    Louis THORNTON Gson S 5   Eccleshill 44
    Albert THORNTON Gson S 3   Eccleshill 44
70 102 Firth's Villas Joseph CRAVEN Head M 39 Worsted Mfgr Lab. Bradford 44
    Mary CRAVEN Wife M 44   WindHill 44
    William H MOULSON Board S 16 Worsted Mfgr Lab. Leeds 44
71 104 Spring Mount Thomas H BROWN Head M 67 Commercial Traveller Bradford 44
    Emma BROWN Wife M 67   Bradford 44
72 106 Spring Mount Matilda HAMMOND Head W 57 Living on Own Means Leeds 44
    Kate HAMMOND Dau S 22   Bradford 44
    Ben HAMMOND Son S 21 Stockbroker's Clerk Bradford 44
    James HAMMOND Son S 17 Merchant's Clerk Bradford 44
    Mary HAMMOND Dau S 19 Telephone Clerk Bradford 44
73 108 Spring Mount Hannah LUKE Head W 66 Living on Own Means Bradford 44
74 110 Spring Mount Josiah BRAYDEN Head M 49 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 44
    Annie BRAYDEN Wife M 48   WOR Kidderminster 44
    Lily E BRAYDEN Dau S 23 Worsted * Hand Bradford 44
    Alice E BRAYDEN Dau S 21 Worsted * Hand Bradford 44
    Ada G BRAYDEN Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 44
75 112 Spring Mount Henry BROWN Head M 27 Hoist Man Bolton Bradford 44
    Emily BROWN Wife M 24   Leeds 44
    Arthur BROWN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 44
    Annie BROWN Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 44
    Annie E FIRTH s in l S 27 Worsted Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 44
    James A FIRTH b in l S 17 Horse Driver Eccleshill 44
76 114 Spring Mount Mary PEARSON Head W 75 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 44
77 116 Spring Mount John PITTS Head M 62 Waste Warehouseman Idle 44
    Sarah PITTS Wife M 67   Pudsey 44
    Thompson PITTS Dau S 30 Woolen Mill Twister Eccleshill 44
78 118 Spring Mount Louisa DAY Head W 34 Domestic Servant Cook DUR Darlington 44
    Henry DAY Son S 14 Post Office Boy Leeds 44
    Archibald DAY Son S 11 Scholar Leeds 44
    Marian DAY Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds 44
79 120 Spring Mount Emma LAYCOCK Head M 53 Charwoman Eccleshill 45
    Tom LAYCOCK Son M 28 Wool Comb Winder Eccleshill 45
    Sarah E LAYCOCK d in l M 26 Wool Drawer Horsforth 45
80 122 Spring Mount Thomas BARKER Head M 30 Gardener Undercliffe 45
    Lydia BARKER Wife M 23   Thornton 45
81 124 Spring Mount Thomas KELLET Head M 31 Slater Bradford 45
    Leanora KELLET Wife M 25   NFK Norwich 45
    Leanora KELLET Dau S 3   Bradford 45
    John KELLET Son S 5   Bradford 45
    Edward KELLET Son S 1   Bradford 45
82 * House William A DENNISON Son S 24 Gardener Bradford 45
    Fred DENNISON Son S 19 Wool Warehouseman Bradford 45
    Catherine DENNISON Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Bradford 45
    Annie M* Visit S 15   Cleckheaton 45
83 DentonWell House Thomas WHITELEY Head M 41 Stuff Manufacturer Kilpin Hill 45
    Annie M WHITELEY Wife M 41   Bradford 45
    Agnes WHITELEY Dau S 17   Bradford 45
    Samuel J WHITELEY Son S 15 Office Boy in Mill Bradford 45
    Percy WHITELEY Son S 14 Scholar Bradford 45
    Lewis WHITELEY Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 45
    May WHITELEY Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 45
    Frank G WHITELEY Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 45
    Minnie HUTCHINSON Serv S 21 Domestic Servant LEI Whitwick 45
84 Denton Well John IBBITSON Head M 45 Wool * Maker Hathersage 45
    Roseanna IBBITSON Wife M 41   Leeds 45
    Florence E IBBITSON Dau S 21   Ossett 45
    Louisa IBBITSON Dau S 19   Bradford 45
85 126 Denton Villas Charles J HOLTO* Head M 29 Surgeon & C ? STS Stoke on Trent 45
    Anny H HOLTO* Wife M 24   LND 45
    Charles C HOLTO* Son S 6   LND 45
    Walter F HOLTO* Son S 3   Eccleshill 45
    Emily E COLLEDGE Serv S 32 Domestic Servant Cook Rotherham 45
    Sarah WHITEHEAD serv S 52 Wet Nurse Bradford 45
86 128 Denton Villas Ann LISTER Head W 32 Living on Own Means LAN Accrington 45
    Ethel LISTER Dau S 9 Scholar Pudsey 45
    John LISTER Dau S 6 Scholar Pudsey 45
    Isaac LISTER Son S 4 Scholar LAN Southport 45
    Robert HAYHURST Fath w 73 Retired Farmer LAN Clitheroe 45
    Ada BOOCOCK Serv S 17 General Domestic Servant Stanningley 45
87 130 Denton Villas James CARTER Head M 43 Worsted Stuff Merchant North Allerton 45
    Emily CARTER Wife M 27   Bradford 45
    Matilda CARTER Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 45
    Thomas CARTER Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 45
88 132 Denton Villas Mary A LISTER Head W 60 Living on Own Means Leeds 45
    Catherine L RHODES Dau S 24   Eccleshill 45
    Mary A RHODES Dau S 20   Eccleshill 45
89 136 Myrtle Terrace Josephus PEPPER Head w 56 Shipping Agent Monk Bretton 45
    Charles T PEPPER Son S 20 Shipping Office Clerk Bradford 45
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Serv S 37 Domestic HouseKeeper SCT 45
90 138 Myrtle Terrace Edwin MILNER Head M 41 Mineral Water Mfgr Shelf 45
    Clara MILNER Wife M 33   Bradford 45
    Harry MILNER Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 45
    Fred MILNER Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 45
    Ellen MILNER Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 45
    Ethel MILNER Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 45
    William MILNER Son S 2   Eccleshill 45
    Vincent MILNER Son S 7m   Eccleshill 45
    Martha M * WORTHY Serv S 17 Domestic Servant WLS Bl* 45
91 * Terrace George J SANDS Head M 35 Wool Merchant & Mfgr Birstall 46
    Hannah SANDS Wife M 34   Birstall 46
    Margerita SANDS Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 46
    Kathleen M SANDS Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 46
    Evelina SANDS Dau S 4 Scholar Bradford 46
    Elizabeth M HOWELL Serv S 14 Domestic Servant HUN Mewton 46
92 75 Ivanhoe Terrace Arthur SCOTT Head M 28 Woolen Overlooker Idle 46
    Sarah SCOTT Wife M 26 Worsted Drawer Bradford 46
93 77 Ivanhoe Terrace Benjamin CROMACK Head M 32 Living on Own Means Bradford 46
    Mary A CROMACK Wife M 32   Bowling 46
    John W CROMACK Son S 10 Scholar Bowling 46
    Mary E CROMACK Dau S 7 Scholar Dudley Hill 46
    Charlie CROMACK Son S 5 Scholar Dudley Hill 46
    Ada CROMACK Dau S 3 Scholar Thornbury 46
94 79 Ivanhoe Terrace Henry TILLEY Head M 33 Stuff Warehouseman Eccleshill 46
    Annie TILLEY Wife M 33   Bolton Bradford 46
    George TILLEY Son S 3   Eccleshill 46
    Arthur TILLEY Son S 1   Eccleshill 46
95 81 Ivanhoe Terrace William HAINSWORTH Head M 52 Wool Sorter Calverley 46
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 53   Eccleshill 46
96 85 Killinghall Road Richard HOLMES Head M 29 Cloth Wooler Eccleshill 46
    Ellen HOLMES Wife M 28   Dudley Hill 46
    Arthur HOLMES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill Bendford 46
97 87 Killinghall Road Joseph JENNINGS Head M 39 Farmer & Milk Dealer Eccleshill 46
    Lavinia JENNINGS Wife M 38   Bradford 46
    Thomas POWELL Serv S 23 Servant Bradford 46
98 89 Killinghall Road Otto ENGLEHARDT Head M 37 General Coal Agent GERMANY Hanover 46
    Martha ENGLEHARDT Wife M 36     46
    Florence ENGLEHARDT Dau S 7   ON CAN? 46
    Robert H P ENGLEHARDT Son S 5   YKS 46
    Clara L ENGLEHARDT Dau S 5m   YKS 46
99 91 Sherwood Place James BURNLEY Head M 36 Tailor & Woolen Draper Eccleshill 46
  Killinghall Road Alice BURNLEY Wife M 40 Dressmaker SCT 46
    Willie BURNLEY Son S 14   Bradford 46
    Martha BURNLEY Dau S 13   Bradford 46
    Emily BURNLEY Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 46
    William BURNLEY Fath w 63 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford 46
100 93 Sherwood Place Jonas K THORNTON Head M 32 Store Keeper Eccleshill 46
  Killinghall Road Annie E THORNTON Wife M 28   Eccleshill 46
    Mary E THORNTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 46
    Albert THORNTON Son S 3   Eccleshill 46
    Annie THORNTON Dau S 2   Eccleshill 46
    Albert SUMMERFIELD Board M 24 Postman Eccleshill 46
    Eliza SUMMERFIELD Board M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 46
101 1 Sherwood Place John BARBER Head M 48 Accountant SCT 46
  Killinghall Road Mary BARBER Wife M 48   Bradford 46
    Matthew W BARBER Son S 23 Cashier - Bobbin Maker Bradford 46
    Agnes M BARBER Dau S 21   Bradford 46
    James D BARBER Son S 19 Woolen Salesman Bradford 46
    David H BARBER Son S 17 ??? Shop Asst Bradford 46
    John C BARBER Son S 15 Plumber's Appr Bradford 46
    Janet B BARBER Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 46
    George R CARNERSON? Gson S 6m   Eccleshill 46
102 5 Sherwood Place Mary GARTH Head W 62 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 46
103 7 Sherwood Place Margaret RAMSBOTTOM Head W 61 Living on Own Means NBL Newcastle 46
  Killinghall Road Harry RAMSBOTTOM Son M 31 Printer NBL Newcastle 46
    Alfred RAMSBOTTOM Son M 31 Civil Engineer NBL Newcastle 46
    Louisa RAMSBOTTOM d in l M 29   Bradford 46
    Robert RAMSBOTTOM Son S 26 Cashier Eccleshill 46
    Willie RAMSBOTTOM Son S 24 Jeweller Eccleshill 46
    Edward THOMPSON Bro S 65 On Own Means NBL Newcastle 46
104 9 Sherwood Place Alice BRAMFIT Head M 41 Missionaries Wife DUR East Raynham 47
    Ella BRAMFIT Dau S 10 Scholar CHN 47
    George M BRAMFIT Son S 7 Scholar CHN 47
    Alice M BRAMFIT Dau S 5 Scholar CHN 47
    Una M A BRAMFIT Dau S 3   CHS Sale 47
    Robert G BRAMFIT Son S 1   CHS Stockport 47
    Mary SCHWARTZ Nurse M 34 Monthly Sick Nurse LAN Manchester 47
    Mary A SWEENEY Serv S 15 Domestic Servant CHS Altringham 47
105 11 Sherwood Place Mary WOOD Head W 74 Living on Own Means Leeds 47
106 13 Sherwood Place Richard C PICKERING Head M 46 Stuff Warehouseman Tickhill 47
    Elizabeth PICKERING Wife M 44   Bradford 47
    Harold C PICKERING Son S 14 Scholar Bradford 47
    Arthur PICKERING Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 47
    Alfred PICKERING Son S 4   Eccleshill 47
    Sarah CAWTHRA Moth W 76   Gomersal 47
    Henry CAWTHRA b in l S 48 Cashier Bradford 47
107 17 Sherwood Place Harry W MILNES Head M 28 Cashier Bradford 47
    Alice J MILNES Wife M 26   Bradford 47
    Dorris MILNES Dau S 1   Bradford 47
    Phoebe WALKER Aunt W 66   Bradford 47
108 19 Sherwood Place William JONES Head M 58 Furniture Dealer BRK Maidenhead 47
    Augusta JONES Wife M 53   NTH Everdon 47
    William R J JONES Son S 30 Lumber Merchant Salesman NTH Weedon  
    Albert O JONES Son S 25 Mercantile Clerk At Sea 47
    Mary STEPHENSON Board W 78 Living on Own Means Bradford 47
    Eleanor SKIRROW Serv S 14 Domestic Servant Eccleshill 47
109 21 Sherwood Place William A STEAD Head M 44 Merchant's Clerk WAR Birmingham 47
    Harriett E STEAD Wife M 45 Music Teacher NFK Kings Lynn 47
    Francis V STEAD Son S 17 Music Student Bradford 47
    Dora J STEAD Dau S 14 Scholar CGN Llanfy* 47
110 3 Sherwood Place James K PAGE Head M 31 Asst Superintendent SSX Brighton 47
    Eleanor J PAGE Wife M 31   Sheffield 47
    Ethel T L PAGE Dau S 1   Eccleshill 47
    Emily INGHAM Serv S 15 General Domestic Servant Sheffield 47
111 4 Sherwood Place Samuel WHITTAKER Head M 40 Insurance Agent Bradford 47
    Emila MURGATROYD m in l W 67   Idle 47
    Perly WHITTAKER Son S 13 Draper's Errand Boy Bradford 47
    Gerald WHITTAKER Son S 8 Scholar Shipley 47
    Charles R WHITTAKER Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 47
112 6 Sherwood Place Benjamin TWINAM Head M 37 Stuff Warehouseman Foreman Eccleshill 47
    Sarah A TWINAM Wife M 37   Eccleshill 47
    William TWINAM Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 47
    Emily KAY Board S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Harewood 47
113 8 Sherwood Place William RICHARDSON Head S 48 School Master Rotherham 47
    Jane RICHARDSON Sis S 52   Sheffield 47
    Hannah RICHARDSON Sis S 42   Haworth 47
    Henry RICHARDSON Bro M 49 Tailor & Draper NTT Withyham 47
114 10 Sherwood Place Abram DALBY Head M 32 Stuff Warehouse Manager Eccleshill 47
    Mary DALBY Wife M 31   Eccleshill 47
115 12 Sherwood Place James BROWN Head M 42 Worsted Overlooker Guiseley 47
    Margaret BROWN Wife M 43 Home Duties *field 47
    Elizabeth BROWN Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 47
    Mary BROWN Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver DER Chesterfield 47
    George R BROWN Son S 17 Spinner's Office Clerk Bradford 47
    Arthur W BROWN Son S 14 Merchant's Office Clerk Bradford 47
    Florence A BROWN Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 47
    Rose E BROWN Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 47
    Hannah BROWN Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 47
116 14 Sherwood Place Sarah A DOVE Head W 54 Living on Own Means Denholme 47
    Sarah A E J DOVE Dau S 29   Barkisland 47
117 16 Sherwood Place Robert MCKELL Head M 57 Worsted Spinner's Bookkeeper Settle 48
    Eliza MCKELL Wife M 56   Carlton 48
    Annie MCKELL Dau S 28 Worsted Spinner's Grosser Eccleshill 48
118 95 Post Office Bldg George F MCKELL Head M 27 Carriage Spring Maker Bradford 48
    Isabella MCKELL Wife M 28   Bradford 48
    Fanny MCKELL Dau S 5   Eccleshill 48
    William MCKELL Son S 3   Eccleshill 48
    Ernest MCKELL Son S 1   Eccleshill 48
119 97 Post Office Bldg Mary ASQUITH Head M 59   LAN Sawley 48
    Joseph ASQUITH Son S 22 Plumber Burnsley 48
    Jessie ELY Visit S 27 Salvation Army Lieutenant CAM Horsehead 48
120 99 Post Office Bldg William AMBLER Head M 71 Wool Sorter Baildon 48
    Sarah Jane AMBLER Wife M 56   CANADA 48
    Ben AMBLER Son S 24 Wool Warehouseman Undercliffe 48
    Mary NEAL Adopt Dau S 7 Scholar IRE 48
121 101 Post Office Bldg Ruth ROBINSON Head W 54   Otley 48
    Thompson W ROBINSON Son S 26 Foundry Lab. Otley 48
    Joseph ROBINSON Son S 17 Cloth Mill Bobbin Minder Otley 48
    Ruth ROBINSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 48
    Ellen ROBINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 48
122 103 Post Office Bldg Samuel HAIGH Head M 34 Worsted Warper Bingley 48
    Susanna HAIGH Wife M 38   Queensbury 48
    Squire HAIGH Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
    Lily HAIGH Dau S 2   Bradford 48
    Harriet BOLLARD Visit S 4   Bradford 48
123 105 Post Office Bldg Joe ACKROYD Head M 32 Railway Engine Driver Pudsey 48
    Ruth ACKROYD Wife M 30   Bramley 48
    Annie E ACKROYD Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 48
    Ada ACKROYD Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
    Mary ACKROYD Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 48
    Katie ACKROYD Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 48
124 107 Post Office Bldg Harriet VERITY Head W 47   Leeds 48
    Albert VERITY Son S 21 Stone Engraver Mason Leeds 48
    Alice VERITY Dau S 20 Stuff Weaver Leeds 48
    Harriet VERITY Dau S 18 Stuff Weaver Leeds 48
    Sarah J VERITY Dau S 14 Stuff Weaver Bradford 48
    John R VERITY Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 48
    Arthur J VERITY Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
    Ada VERITY Dau S 4   Bradford 48
125 109 Post Office Bldg Samuel LOCKWOOD Head M 49 Iron Moulder Wakefield 48
    Nancy LOCKWOOD Wife M 47   Eccleshill 48
    Alfred LOCKWOOD Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 48
    Sarah A BAILEY s in l S 45   Eccleshill 48
126 113 Wesley Place Tom PETHERBRIDGE Head M 34 Hair Dresser Bradford 48
    Ellen PETHERBRIDGE Wife M 41   Bradford 48
    Tom H PETHERBRIDGE Son S 9 Scholar ESS West Ham 48
127 115 Wesley Place Joshua B SENIOR Head M 52 Accountant Birstall 48
    Elizabeth SENIOR Wife M 46   Bradford 48
128 117 Wesley Place Hannah DINSDALE Head W 50   Burtersett 49
    Ellen DINSDALE Dau S 30 Dressmaker Redmire 49
    Mary J DINSDALE Dau S 28   Redmire 49
    Anthony C DINSDALE Son S 24 Cart Drayman Redmire 49
    Agnes T DINSDALE Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Redmire 49
    Anna H DINSDALE Dau S 19 Cloth Weaver Redmire 49
    Elizabeth F DINSDALE Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Redmire 49
    Alice DINSDALE Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Redmire 49
    Hannah DINSDALE Dau S 9 Scholar Redmire 49
129 119 Wesley Place Arthur PARKER Head M 43 Gardener Foreman LIN Cars Thorpe 49
    Ann PARKER Wife M 39   Ripponden 49
    Emma PARKER Dau S 20 Dressmaker Stainland 49
    Clara PARKER Dau S 16 Marble Maker Appr Lindley 49
130 2 Summerset Place Margaret E FENNEL Head S 31 CharWoman IRE 49
    Henry FENNEL Son S 9   Eccleshill 49
    William FENNEL Son S 4   Eccleshill 49
    John FENNEL Son S 1   Eccleshill 49
131 4 Summerset Place Thomas OVEREND Head M 43 Butcher Eccleshill 49
    Ann OVEREND Wife M 44   Bolton 49
    Mary OVEREND Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 49
    William OVEREND Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 49
132 154 Killinghall Road Joseph COOPER Head M 32 Plasterer Bradford 49
    Hannah COOPER Wife M 29 Small Wares Shopkeeper Bradford 49
    Maud COOPER Dau S 2   Eccleshill 49
    Violet COOPER Dau S 8m   Eccleshill 49
133 Robin Hood Inn Herbert S MORTIMER Head M 26 Publican's Manager Bradford 49
    Hannah E MORTIMER Wife M 21   LIN Hidley 49
    James W MORTIMER Son S 1m   Bradford 49
134 142 Greenfield Place John H WHITE ? Head M 44 Woolen Warehouseman Leeds 49
    Elizabeth WHITE ? Wife M 41   Leeds 49
    Clara E WHITE ? Dau S 20 Worsted Drawer Wortley 49
    Florence S WHITE ? Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 49
    Joseph A WHITE ? Son S 17 Draper's Asst Eccleshill 49
    William H WHITE ? Son S 15 Stuff Warehouseman Eccleshill 49
    Lilly WHITE ? Dau S 13   Eccleshill 49
    Percy WHITE ? Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 49
    Sarah E WHITE ? Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 49
    Annie WHITE ? Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 49
135 144 Greenfield Place Ephraim BIDFORD Head M 30 Wool Combing Overlooker Eccleshill 49
    Annie BIDFORD Wife M 25   Undercliffe 49
    Henry J BIDFORD Son S 6   Undercliffe 49
    Ethel BIDFORD Dau S 3   Undercliffe 49
    Emma BIDFORD Dau S 1   Undercliffe 49
136 146 Greenfield Place James THOMAS Head M 40 Hair Dresser Tong 49
    Eliza THOMAS Wife M 38   Bradford 49
    Ellith? A THOMAS Dau S 14   Bradford 49
137 148 Greenfield Place Benjamin SMITH Head M 54 News Agent Bradford 49
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 53   Bradford 49
    Sarah Ann SMITH Dau S 26 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 49
    Fred COLEMAN s in l M 27 Printer Bradford 49
    Hannah COLEMAN Dau M 23 Cloth Mill Wool Presser Eccleshill 49
138 1 Jessamine Lodge William YOUNG Head M 44 Furniture Dealer Bradford 49
    Ida K YOUNG Wife M 36   WOR Worcester 49
    Gertrude MEAGUIRE Sis S 26   WOR Broadway 49
139 3 Jessamine Lodge Arthur ALL* Head M 40 Practical Chemist CHS Congleton 49
    Edith E ALL* Wife M 28   LAN Liverpool 49
    Norman L ALL* Son S 7   STS Bradley Green 49
    Sarah GOODWIN Serv S 19 General Domestic Servant LAN Levenshulme 49
140 8 Laurell Bank House John BEAVER Head W 62 House Furnishing LAN Manchester 50
    Frederic BEAVER Son S 27 House Furnishing Bradford 50
    Thomas BEAVER Son S 25 House Furnishing Bradford 50
    Annie BELLINGTON Serv S 40 Domestic CHS Tarpoley 50
141 7 Denton House David YULLOCK Head S 65 Medical Practitioner SCT 50
    Alexander ROSS Visit M 46 Hotel Keeper SCT 50
    Emma LEE Serv S 39 General Domestic Servant USA 50
142 2 Wellington St. John ALLUM Head M 55 General Lab. SFK Walshambe Willows 50
    Eliza ALLUM Wife M 62   SFK Langham 50
    Laura ALLUM Dau S 23 Dressmaker SFK Walshambe Willows 50
143 4 Wellington St. James H HOLLIDAY Head M 26 Commercial Traveller Eccleshill 50
    Mary A HOLLIDAY Wife M 29   Sheffield 50
    Lily HOLLIDAY Dau S 4   Eccleshill 50
    Mary HOLLIDAY Moth W 71   Bishop Thornton 50
144 6 Wellington St. John W SUGDEN Head M 31 Coal Agent Eccleshill 50
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife M 32   Kirkstall Leeds 50
    Ethel SUGDEN Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 50
145 8 Spoley Cottage James DRAKE Head M 54 Certified SchoolMaster Halifax 50
    Hannah DRAKE Wife M 46 School Mistress Litton Skipton 50
    Lizzie A DRAKE Dau S 22   Queensbury 50
    Ernest DRAKE Son S 13 Scholar Denholme 50
    Edith E DRAKE Dau S 7 Scholar Halifax 50
146 10 Wellington St. John HOLLIDAY Head M 40 Purveyor of Milk Pannal 50
    Martha HOLLIDAY Wife M 35 Purveyor of Milk Farsley 50
    Hugh E HOLLIDAY Son S 13 Cloth Mill Doffer Eccleshill 50
    Joshua HOLLIDAY Son S 11 1/2day Milk Seller 1/2day Scholar Eccleshill 50
    Mary E HOLLIDAY Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 50
    Fanny L HOLLIDAY Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 50
    Edith HOLLIDAY Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 50
147 12 Wellington St. Edward CALVERLEY Head M 47 Agent for Bottled Ale & Stout Heaton Bradford 50
    Sarah A CALVERLEY Wife M 45   Bradford 50
    Sarah J CALVERLEY Sis S 40 Yarn Twister Sandy Lane Bradford 50
148 14 Wellington St. Richard M WALLACE Head W 59 Lithograph Printer NBL Newcastle 50
    Kate WALLACE Dau S 26   Garth 50
    Sarah A WALLACE Dau S 22 Cloth Weaver Scarborough 50
149 16 Wellington St. Arthur COLLET Head M 42 Warehouseman WIL Malmsbury 50
    Margaret COLLET Wife M 38   Bradford 50
    Annie COLLET Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
    Emily COLLET Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
    Minnie COLLET Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
    John COLLET Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 50
    Maud COLLET Dau S 6m   Bradford 50
150 18 Wellington St. Fred PRIESTLEY Head M 31 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 50
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife M 29   NFK Norwich 50
    Walter PRIESTLEY Son S 10 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
    Arthur PRIESTLEY Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 50
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son S 4   Eccleshill 50
    Hubert PRIESTLEY Son S 2   Eccleshill 50
151 20 Wellington St. James WILKINSON Head M 70 Noil Dealer Burley 50
    Maria WILKINSON Wife M 66   LEI Leicester 50
152 1 Wellington Road Catherine MITCHEL Head W 52 Laundress LAN Lees 50
    Isabella BLACKMAN Adopt Dau S 10 Scholar   50
    Celia M ROUTH Board S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Rawdon 50
153 2 Wellington Road Samuel FIRTH Head M 48 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
    Rhoda FIRTH Wife M 46   Stanningley 51
    Ellen FIRTH Dau S 26 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 51
    Fanny FIRTH Dau S 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 51
    Fred FIRTH Son S 19 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
    Arthur FIRTH Son S 17 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
    Sarah A FIRTH Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 51
    Frances HEBBLETHWAITE Board W 77 Living on Own Means Bierley 51
154 3 Wellington Road Emma HOLDSWORTH Head W 60   Eccleshill 51
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Son S 22 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 51
    William HOLDSWORTH Son S 19 Wool Warehouseman Eccleshill 51
    Polly HOLDSWORTH Dau S 16 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 51
    Martha A HOLDSWORTH Dau S 14   Eccleshill 51
    John HOLDSWORTH Son S 12   Eccleshill 51
    James HOLDSWORTH Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 51
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 51
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 51
155 4 Wellington Road John SKIRROW Head M 45 Domestic CoachMan Eccleshill 51
    Maria SKIRROW Wife M 44   Addingham 51
    Arthur SKIRROW Son S 18 Grocer's Asst Keighley 51
    Annie SKIRROW Dau S 15 Worsted Drawer Keighley 51
    Sarah J SKIRROW Dau S 13 Worsted Twister Keighley 51
    Polly SKIRROW Dau S 5 Scholar Halifax 51
156 5 Wellington Road George LAYCOCK Head M 26 Silk Mill Overlooker Eccleshill 51
    Sarah J LAYCOCK Wife M 29 Silk Weaver Ripon 51
    John W LAYCOCK Son S 2   Bradford 51
157 6 Wellington Road Mary C FOX Head S 30 Elementary School Teacher Bradford 51
158 7 Wellington Road Frances H WITTAM Head W 65 Living on Own Means Bradford 51
    Edward WALKER Board S 44 Drain Maker SAL Shrewsbury 51
159 9 Wellington Road John W MAW Head M 37 Coal Agent Leeds 51
    Lucy MAW Wife M 37   Leeds 51
    Mary A MAW Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Leeds 51
    Alice E MAW Dau S 14 Domestic Servant Leeds 51
    Minnie G MAW Dau S 6 Scholar Leeds 51
160 11 Wellington Road Matthew H WRIGHT Head M 23 Domestic CoachMan Bradford 51
    Elizabeth A WRIGHT Wife M 27   Bradford 51
161 13 Wellington Road Mary A MANNEFIELD Head W 40   Ackworth 51
    Annie MANNEFIELD Dau S 19 Worsted Mill Burler Doncaster 51
    Maud M MANNEFIELD Dau S 17 Worsted Mill Twister Doncaster 51
    John D MANNEFIELD Son S 14 Worsted Mill Spinner Woolley Moor 51
    Charles MANNEFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 51
    Fred MANNEFIELD Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 51
    Arthur MANNEFIELD Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 51
    Tom MANNEFIELD Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 51
    Harry W MANNEFIELD Son S 3   Bradford 51
    William H MANNEFIELD Son S 11m   Bradford 51
    John D MANNEFIELD Board S 34 Brush Maker [Blind] Doncaster 51
162 15 Wellington Road James BUSFIELD Head M 51 Master Tailor Bradford 51
    Mary BUSFIELD Wife M 53   Keighley 51
    Jane BUSFIELD Dau S 23 Dressmaker Bradford 51
    Edwin BUSFIELD Son S 20 Tailor Bradford 51
    Henrietta BUSFIELD Dau S 18   Bradford 51
    Lily BUSFIELD Dau S 15 Dressmaker Appr Bradford 51
    Arthur BUSFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 51
163 17 Wellington Road Thomas BRADLEY Head M 31 Mason Bradford 52
    Jane BRADLEY Wife M 32   Bradford 52
    Alfred BRADLEY Son S 12   Bradford 52
    Annie BRADLEY Dau S 10   Bradford 52
    Charlie BRADLEY Son S 8   Bradford 52
    Herbert BRADLEY Son S 4   Bradford 52
    Lily BRADLEY Dau S 1m   Eccleshill 52
164 1 Peterboro Road Robert WORTLEY Head M 35 Domestic Groom LIN Crowle 52
    Eliza WORTLEY Wife M 36   LAN Bolton le Sands 52
    Annie WORTLEY Dau S 14   Bradford 52
    John WORTLEY Son S 9 Scholar NTH Peterboro 52
165 2 Peterboro Road William WELCOCK Head M 55 Gas Stoker Kettlewell 52
    Mary WELCOCK Wife M 56   Eccleshill 52
    Hannah M WELCOCK Dau S 24 Dressmaker Bradford 52
    Albert WELCOCK Son S 23 Spinning Overlooker Eccleshill 52
    Phoebe HOGG Niece S 31 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford 52
    Ira HOGG Neph S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 52
166 3 Peterboro Road George D LAKE Head M 28 Wool Warehouseman SFK 52
    Rose E LAKE Wife M 24   SFK Stow Market 52
    Ethel LAKE Dau S 3   Eccleshill 52
    Ester LAKE Dau S 2   Eccleshill 52
    Arthur LAKE Son S 6m   Eccleshill 52
167 4 Peterboro Road Sarah RHODES Head W 60   Eccleshill 52
    Annie E RHODES Dau M 33   Eccleshill 52
    Fred RHODES Son M 28 Grocer Leathley 52
168 5 Peterboro Road George BURROWS Head M 30 Domestic Groom LIN Winterton 52
    Harriett BURROWS Wife M 29   Bradford 52
    Fred BURROWS Son S 4   Bradford 52
    Tom BURROWS Son S 2   Bradford 52
    Frank C BURROWS Son S 8m   Eccleshill 52
169 6 Peterboro Road James DRISDALE Head M 26 Joiner Redmire 52
170 7 Peterboro Road William WALLBANK Head M 35 Silk Weaver Bradford 52
    Harriet WALLBANK Wife M 40 Silk Comber Wetherby 52
    Emily WAITE Dau S 16 Silk Twister Bradford 52
    Arthur WAITE Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 52
171 9 Peterboro Road Wilson W MARSTON Head M 27 Domestic Groom Eccleshill 52
    Mary A MARSTON Wife M 30   HRT Stevenage 52
    Lilian MARSTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 52
    Albert W MARSTON Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 52
    Frederick MARSTON Son S 4   Eccleshill 52
172 11 Peterboro road Alfred SORE? Head M 20 Mechanical Lab. SFK Stow Market 52
    Charlotte SORE? Wife M 23   Bradford 52
173 15 Peterboro Road Tom HEWITT Head M 24 Jobbing Gardener Undercliffe 52
    Hannah E HEWITT Wife M 23   Bradford 52
    Mary E HEWITT Dau S 1   Eccleshill 52
    Emma F KAY Sis S 19 Milliner Appr Bradford 52
    Sarah E KAY Sis S 14 Scholar Undercliffe 52
174 17 Peterboro Road Isaac TETLEY Head M 33 Mohair Warper Bradford 52
    Alice TETLEY Wife M 29   Raistrick 52
    Thomas TETLEY Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 52
    Harry W TETLEY Son S 3   Bradford 52
    Clara TETLEY Dau S 1   Bradford 52
175 19 Peterboro Road John TOTTY Head M 29 Stone Mason Undercliffe 52
    Sarah A TOTTY Wife M 29   Eccleshill 52
    Edith TOTTY Dau S 3   Eccleshill 52
176 21 Peterboro Road Merinah PICKLES Head W 41 Monthly Nurse Haworth 52
177 44 Peterboro Road Jonas HOBSON Head M 57 Woolen Mill Lab. Eccleshill 53
    Elizabeth HOBSON Wife M 56   Bradford 53
    Harriet AVERY Dau S 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford 53
    Annie E HOBSON Gdau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 53
178 46 Peterboro Road William E COOKE Head M 37 * Wafer Maker Hull 53
    Caroline COOKE Wife M 36   Hull 53
    Charles H COOKE Son S 6   CHS Chester 53
    Lilian COOKE Dau S 2   Brighouse 53
    Henry JESSOP Board S 62   Sheffield 53
179 48 Peterboro Road Henry MIDDLEDITCH Head M 49 Gas Stoker SFK Barningham 53
    Harriet MIDDLEDITCH Wife M 48   SFK Barningham 53
    Arthur MIDDLEDITCH Son S 23 Worsted Weaver NOR Thetford 53
    Emily MIDDLEDITCH Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 53
    Annie MIDDLEDITCH Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 53
180 1 Fletton Terrace Mary A CAYGILL Head W 55   Bradford 53
    Louisa CAYGILL Dau S 30 Stuff Weaver Bradford 53
    John CAYGILL Son S 28 Iron Moulder Bradford 53
    Sarah CAYGILL Dau S 25 Worsted Spinner Undercliffe 53
    Henry CAYGILL Son S 19 Cabinet Maker Bradford 53
181 3 Fletton Terrace Albert MARSDEN Head M 22 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 53
    Elizabeth E MARSDEN Wife M 23   LAN Liverpool 53
    Millicent MARSDEN Dau S 2   Bradford 53
182 5 Fletton Terrace William SIMPSON Head M 24 Worsted Carder Halifax 53
    Emily J SIMPSON Wife M 21   Halifax 53
    Harry I SIMPSON Son S 3   Baildon 53
    John W SIMPSON Son S 1   Bradford 53
183 7 Fletton Terrace Anne E HOPKINSON Head W 54   Calverley 53
    Emily HOPKINSON Dau S 31 School Mistress Calverley 53
    Thomas W HOPKINSON Son S 29 Clerk Eccleshill 53
184 2 Fletton Terrace Alfred SORE? Head M 51 Excavator ? SFK Haughley 53
    Catherine SORE? Wife M 50   SFK Haughley 53
    Catherine G SORE? Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver SFK Haughley 53
    Emily J SORE? Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer SFK Haughley 53
    Harriet E SORE? Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 53
    Florence SORE? Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 53
185 4 Fletton Terrace Hannah HOLROYD Head W 45   Idle 53
    James HOLROYD Son M 25 Quarryman Undercliffe 53
    Elizabeth A HOLROYD d in l M 26 Cloth Weaver Beeston 53
    George HOLROYD Son S 14 Bobbin Minder Eccleshill 53
    John HOLROYD Gson S 2   Eccleshill 53
186 6 Fletton Terrace Jabez HARTLEY Head M 64 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 53
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 68 Cloth Weaver Bradford 53
187 8 Fletton Terrace John MOUNTAIN Head M 36 General Carrier Leeds 53
    Rhoda MOUNTAIN Wife M 38   Pudsey 53
    Sarah A MOUNTAIN Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 53
    John H MOUNTAIN Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 53
    Mary MOUNTAIN Dau S 2   Eccleshill 53
    Thomas MOUNTAIN Board S 28 Carrier Leeds 53
188 10 Fletton Terrace Alfred HASTHWAITE Head M 29 Furniture Cart Driver Kirkington 53
    Mary J HASTHWAITE Wife M 27   Snape 53
    Arthur HASTHWAITE Son S 3   Eccleshill 53
189 12 Fletton Terrace Nancy WALKER Head W 46 Laundress LAN Lancaster 53
    James WALKER Son S 19 Stuff Weaver Leeds 53
    Nancy WALKER Dau S 16 Stuff Weaver Leeds 53
    Emma WALKER Dau S 10 Scholar Leeds 53
    Willie WALKER Son S 8 Scholar Undercliffe 53
    Maud WALKER Dau S 4   Leeds 53
    Sarah E FIRTH Dau M 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Undercliffe 53
    George FIRTH Gson S 2     53
190 14 Fletton Terrace Thomas JACKSON Head M 43 Farm Lab. Pateley 54
    Jane JACKSON Wife M 37   Bradford 54
    Clara JACKSON Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 54
    Fred JACKSON Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 54
    Ethel JACKSON Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 54
    Annie JACKSON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 54
191 16 Fletton Terrace Jonas FORT Head M 39 Quarryman Bingley 54
    Mary A FORT Wife M 38   Bolton 54
    Robert FORT Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Percy FORT Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 54
192 18 Fletton Terrace Aaron MYERS Head M 36 Quarryman Bolton 54
    Sarah A MYERS Wife M 36   Bowling 54
    Henrietta MYERS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Anne E MYERS Moth W 65   Bolton 54
193 20 Fletton Terrace Alexander WILCOCK Head M 27 BootMaker Eccleshill 54
    Hannah WILCOCK Wife M 29   Eccleshill 54
    Ben WILCOCK Son S 3   Eccleshill 54
194 22 Fletton Terrace Isabella AVERY Head W 61 ShopKeeper Grocer Birstall 54
195 1 Back Fletton Terrace John T ROBINSON Head M 34 Stone Dresser Undercliffe 54
    Emily ROBINSON Wife M 37   Bradford 54
    Lily BRADLEY Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 54
    James MANNEFIELD Board S 38 Coal Carter Undercliffe 54
    Joss ROBINSON Board S 20 Farm Lab. Undercliffe 54
196 3 Back Fletton Terrace George NELLIST Head M 44 Van Driver Flixton 54
    Harriet NELLIST Wife M 36   DUR Bishop Aukland 54
    William H NELLIST Son S 18 French Polisher Eaton 54
    Dinah NELLIST Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Flixton 54
    Ralph NELLIST Son S 14 Worsted Twister Willerby 54
    Jane A NELLIST Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Annie L NELLIST Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Florrie NELLIST Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Harriet A NELLIST Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Ada E NELLIST Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 54
    Eva NELLIST Dau S 2   Eccleshill 54
    Eleanor NELLIST Dau S 10m   Eccleshill 54
197 5 Back Fletton Road James LYNCH Head M 35 House Painter Otley 54
    Ann LYNCH Wife M 39   Bramhope 54
    Maria S BRIER Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
    George F BRIER Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
    Emma BRIER Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
    John LYNCH Son S 10   Otley 54
    Annie LYNCH Dau S 8   Eccleshill 54
    Sarah E LYNCH Dau S 6   Eccleshill 54
    Mary G LYNCH Dau S 4   Eccleshill 54
    Ethel LYNCH Dau S 2   Eccleshill 54
198 7 Back Fletton Road Charlotte WATKINSON Head W 40 Feeder * Bramley 54
    John WATKINSON Son S 18 Farmer's Servant Eccleshill 54
    Hannah WATKINSON Dau S 15 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 54
    Mary WATKINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Pudsey 54
    Ellen WATKINSON Dau S 6 Scholar Pudsey 54
199 9 Fletton Terrace Walton DICKINSON Head M 46 Stone Quarry Lab. Keighley 55
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife M 37   Eccleshill 55
    Emma DICKINSON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 55
    Florrie DICKINSON Dau S 2   Eccleshill 55
    Sarah A PEDDER m in l W 62   Eccleshill 55
    James SIMPSON Lodg S 17 Brick Works Lab. Eccleshill 55
200 11 Fletton Terrace David HUTTON Head M 35 Mineral Water Drayman Eccleshill 55
    Charlotte HUTTON Wife M 35   Idle 55
    Sarah J HUTTON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55
    Fred HUTTON Son S 12 Worsted Card Cutter Eccleshill 55
    Ada HUTTON Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Joe HUTTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Harry HUTTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Eva HUTTON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Herbert HUTTON Son S 9m   Eccleshill 55
201 13 Fletton Terrace Alfred LAYCOCK Head M 36 Cloth Fuller Bradford 55
    Annie E LAYCOCK Wife M 36   Eccleshill 55
    Annie LAYCOCK Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 55
    Zilah LAYCOCK Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Arthur LAYCOCK Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 55
    Herbert LAYCOCK Son S 4   Eccleshill 55
    William LAYCOCK Son S 2   Eccleshill 55
    Bertha LAYCOCK Dau S 2m   Eccleshill 55
202 15 Fletton Terrace William H TOWNEND Head M 36 Wood Carver Bradford 55
    Ada TOWNEND Wife M 30   Leeds 55
    Lucy TOWNEND Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 55
    Edwin TOWNEND Son S 2   Eccleshill 55
    Alice TOWNEND Dau S 9m   Eccleshill 55
203 17 Fletton Terrace David GREY Head M 33 Steam Boiler Coverer Horsforth 55
    Fanny M GREY Wife M 33   NFK Norwich 55
    John T GREY Son S 11 Scholar Undercliffe 55
    Edith GREY Dau S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 55
    Mary J GREY Dau S 7 Scholar Undercliffe 55
    Arthur GREY Son S 5 Scholar Undercliffe 55
    Annie GREY Dau S 3   Undercliffe 55
    Joseph GREY Son S 3m   Undercliffe 55
204 19 Fletton Terrace Joseph WESTWOOD Head M 34 Mill Warehouseman Eccleshill 55
    Sarah WESTWOOD Wife M 33 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 55
    William WESTWOOD Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55
    Mary H WESTWOOD Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55