calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Wortley 1861 Census ED 2

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12

 

Piece RG9/3349 ED 2, Enumerator: George Brown Gaunt.

'That part of the Township of Wortley from Stone Bridge to the bottom of Granny Lane, comprising all the houses South of Stone Bridge Lane, West of Blue Hill Lane, North and South of Granny Lane, North of Lower Wortley Road and South of Fawcett Lane.' 246 houses

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Fawcett lane Thomas WHITEHEAD Head Mar 32 Clay miner Wortley   34
    Frances WHITEHEAD Wife Mar 34   Wortley   34
2 Fawcett lane Abraham WORSNOP Head Wid 73 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   34
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter Unmar 30 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   34
    Martha ROBINSON Lodger Unmar 65 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   34
3 Fawcett lane Joseph N GAUNT Head Mar 28 Woollen Manufacturer emp 5 men 5 women & I boy Wortley   34
    Hannah GAUNT Wife Mar 27   Farnley   34
    Mary COULSON Mother in Law Wid 54   Farnley   34
4 Fawcett lane Jonathan SHEPHERD Head Mar 32 Engine Tender at Woollen Mill Suffolk Fressingfield   34
    Martha SHEPHERD Wife Mar 35   Bedfordshire Millbrook   34
    James SHEPHERD Son   10 Scholar Holbeck   34
    John T SHEPHERD Son   7 Scholar Woodhouse   34
    Mary HARDCASTLE Lodger Unmar 18 Laundress Holbeck   34
5 Fawcett lane John FEETHAM Head Mar 39 Coal Miner Beeston Royds   34
    Ann FEETHAM Wife Mar 40   Wortley   34
    Frederick N FEETHAM Son   14 Coal Hurrier Beeston Royds   34
    Mary Ann FEETHAM Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   34
6 Fawcett lane Thomas MARSDEN Head Mar 43 Proprietor of Steam Washing Establishment Emp 29 Women & 3 Girls Derbyshire Wittington Moor   34
    Sarah S MARSDEN Wife Mar 34 Superintendant of above Wakefield   34
    Emily MARSDEN Daughter Unmar 15 Laundress Leeds   34
    Ann E MARSDEN Daughter   13 Scholar Leeds   34
    Fanny O? MARSDEN Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   34
    Thomas MARSDEN Son   4 Scholar Leeds   34
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Sister Wid 47 Laundress Derbyshire Wittington Moor   34
7 Fawcett lane Ann WORMALD Head Wid 67 House keeper Wortley   34
    Mary WORMALD Daughter Unmar 33 Unions ? Cloth Weaver Wortley   34
    Elizabeth WORMALD Daughter Unmar 29 Unions ? Cloth Weaver Wortley   34
    William H WORMALD Son Unmar 25 Unions ? Cloth Weaver Wortley   34
    Ellen WORMALD Daughter Unmar 23 Unions ? Cloth Weaver Wortley   34
8 Fawcett lane Luke LOFTHOUSE Head Mar 32 Woollen Mill Carrier Wortley   34
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE Wife Mar 33   Hunslet   34
    Mary Ann B LOFTHOUSE Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   34
    Johm M LOFTHOUSE Son   2   Wortley   34
9 Blue Hill Lane Benjamin WHITAKER Head Mar 39 Farmer of 20 Acres of lsand Hunslet   34
    Jane WHITAKER Wife Mar 33   City of *   34
    Thomas WHITAKER Son Unmar 19 Farmer (workman) Wortley   34
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter Unmar 17 Laundress Wortley   34
    William WHITAKER Son Unmar 15 Ag Lab Wortley   34
    Amelia WHITAKER Daughter   13 Laundress Lancashire Manchester   34
    Mary Ann WHITAKER Daughter   11   Wortley   34
    Jane WHITAKER Daughter   8   Wortley   34
    Ann WHITAKER Daughter   5   Wortley   34
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   3   Wortley   34
    Watson WHITAKER Son   2   Wortley   34
10 Blue Hill Lane John BARKER Head Mar 51 Forge Engine Tender Beeston   34
    Mary BARKER Wife Mar 58   Bowling   34
    Joseph G BARKER Son Unmar 18 Ball Furnace Man Bowling   34
    John BARKER Son Unmar 16 Iron Puddler Bowling   34
    Sarah Ann BARKER Daughter Unmar 20 Cotton Winder Bowling   35
    Hannah Jane BARKER Daughter   14 Cotton Piecer Bowling   35
11 Blue Hill Lane Tredbor NEWTON Head & part occupier Mar 34 Iron Hammer Man Clayton West   35
    Mary ? NEWTON Wife Mar 34   Wibsey   35
    Mary NEWTON Daughter   4 Scholar Bowling   35
    Elizabeth NEWTON Daughter   2   Wortley   35
12 Silver Royd Hill Benjamin NORTH Head Mar 69 Brick Manufacturer Emp in brickworks 19 men & 9 boysin Clay Pit 6 men Wortley   35
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife Mar 49   Wortley   35
    Benjamin NORTH Son Unmar 21 Brick Manufacturer Wortley   35
    Elizabeth NORTH Daughter Unmar 29   Wortley   35
    Sarah NORTH Daughter Unmar 27   Wortley   35
    Mary NORTH Daughter Unmar 26   Wortley   35
    Jane NORTH Daughter Unmar 24   Wortley   35
    Isabella NORTH Daughter Unmar 22   Wortley   35
    Hannah NORTH Daughter Unmar 20   Wortley   35
    Mary WAITE Servant Unmar 17   Wortley   35
13 Silver Royd Hill Ann CROSBY Head Wid 66   Hutton Buscel* entered as Boschell 35
    Maria CROSBY Daughter Unmar 28 Teacher at Christ Church School Armley Notts Nottingham   35
    Elizabeth CROSBY Granddaughter   9 Scholar Notts Nottingham   35
    Jane CATHCART Visitor Unmar 22   Not known   35
14 Silver Royd Hill William SCOTT Head Mar 49 Clay miner Gildersome   35
    Mary SCOTT Wife Mar 47   Gildersome   35
    Ann L SCOTT Daughter Unmar 23 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Gildersome   35
    Jeremiah SCOTT Son Unmar 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Walter SCOTT Son Unmar 19 Tailor( Apprentice) Drighlington   35
15 Silver Royd Hill Israel SETTLE Head Mar 23 Woollen Cloth Dresser Farnley   35
    Ann SETTLE Wife Mar 25   Bramley   35
    Thompson SETTLE Son   11m   Wortley   35
16 Silver Royd Hill James WILKINSON Head Mar 46 Woollen Cloth Dresser Scotland Aberdeen   35
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Mar 45 Wool Moiler? Farnley   35
    Samuel WILKINSON Son Unmar 17 Linen Draper (Apprentice) Farnley   35
    Sarah J WILKINSON Daughter   14 Wool Moiler? Farnley   35
    William WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Wortley   35
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   35
17 Silver Royd Hill William RHODES Head Mar 33 Coal Miner Holbeck   35
    Sarah RHODES Wife Mar 33   Wortley   35
    Ann RHODES Daughter   4   Wortley   35
    Eliza RHODES Daughter   12d   Wortley   35
18 Stone Bridge Mill Abraham ELLIS Head Mar 41 Foreman Cloth Dresser Armley   35
    Alice ELLIS Wife Mar 41   Farnley   35
    Edmund ELLIS Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   35
    Isaac ELLIS Lodger Son Mar 21 Woollen Cloth Presser Wortley   35
    Margaret ELLIS Daughter in Law Mar 21 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Holbeck   35
    Sarah ELLIS Granddaughter   6ms   Wortley   35
19 Stone Bridge Mill Joseph WEBSTER Head Mar 45 Overlooker in Woollen Mill Bramley   35
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife Mar 41   Bramley   35
    John WEBSTER Son   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   35
    Sarah WEBSTER Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   35
    David WEBSTER Son   11 Scholar Bramley   35
    Hannah WEBSTER Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   35
    Martha WEBSTER Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   36
    Susanna WEBSTER Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   36
    Joseph WEBSTER Son   1   Wortley   36
20 Stone Bridge Mill John NAYLOR Head Mar 49 Wooleln Mill Engine Tender Adwalton   36
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife Mar 52   Kirkhammerton   36
    Ann NAYLOR Daughter Unmar 21 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   36
    Samuel NAYLOR Son   13 Scholar Wortley   36
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   36
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   36
21 Stone Bridge Mill Mary RAPER Head Unmar 53 Dress Maker Farnley   36
    Sarah RAPER Sister Unmar 44 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   36
    Elizabeth RAPER Sister Unmar 41 Dress Maker Wortley   36
    Mary Jane LEE Niece   10 Scholar Armley   36
22 Granny Lane William GARFORTH Head Mar 62 Woollen Cloth Drawer & Farmer of about 11 Acres of Land Wortley   36
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Wife Mar 62   Wortley   36
    Maria BRAMLEY Servant Unmar 20   Woodlesford   36
23 Granny Lane Smith PYRAH Head Mar 28 Boot & Shoe Maker Employing 2 Apprentices Low Moor   36
    Mary PYRAH Wife Mar 22   Wortley   36
    Mary PYRAH Daughter   3   Wortley   36
    Charles MOSS Apprentice   15 Shoe Maker ( App ) Leeds   36
    James ROBERTS Nephew   13 Shoe Maker ( App ) Wortley   36
24 Granny Lane Richard PROCTOR Head Widr 45 Ag Lab Kirkby Overblow   36
    Charles PROCTOR Son Unmar 21 Sanitary Tube Maker Kirkby Overblow   36
25 Granny Lane Samuel JAGGER Head Mar 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   36
    Ann JAGGER Wife Mar 60   Wortley   36
    Hannah JAGGER Daughter Unmar 30 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   36
    Thomas JAGGER Son Unmar 25 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   36
    Edward J JAGGER Son Unmar 23 Mechanic's Labourer Wortley   36
    Fred JAGGER Son   17 Mule Piecer Woollen Wortley   36
    John F JAGGER Grandson   4   Wortley   36
    Emma JAGGER Granddaughter   3   Wortley   36
26 Granny Lane John WOOD Head Mar 33 Carter at Forge Burley Woodhead   36
    Susanna WOOD Wife Mar 30   Beal Pontefract   36
    Hannah WOOD Daughter   1   Burley Woodhead   36
    Thomas WOOD Son   6w   Beal   36
27 Granny Lane Isabella WILD Head Wid 60   Stainburn   36
    Zachariah STEVENS Lodger Unmar 26 Carter Rutland Empingham   36
    John MOUNTAIN Lodger Unmar 26 Retort? Maker Rutland Empingham   36
28 Low Wortley William DACRE Head Mar 28 Sanitary Tube Maker Harewood   36
  (see note)* Hannah DACRE Wife Mar 20 Woollen Burler Rigton *removed from Lodgings to lower Wortley after delivery of Schedule 36
    Albert DACRE Son   1m   Wortley   36
29 Granny Lane William ROBERTS Head Mar 32 Woollen Cloth Dresser Hunslet   36
    Ann ROBERTS Wife Mar 31   Aberford   36
30 Granny Lane Thomas FIRTH Head Mar 48 Mechanic at Worsted Mill Bowling   36
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Mar 45   Bowling   36
    Alice FIRTH Daughter Unmar 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bowling   36
    Benjamin FIRTH Son Unmar 17 Iron Puddler Bowling   36
    Charles FIRTH Son   15 Iron Puddler Bowling   36
    George FIRTH Son   12 Coal Hurrier Bowling   36
    Thomas FIRTH Son   10 Coal Hurrier Bowling   36
    Ester FIRTH Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   37
    Richard FIRTH Son   6 Scholar Bowling   37
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   37
31 Granny Lane James BROOKSBANK Head Mar 66 Clay miner Holm nr Bradford   37
    Mary BROOKSBANK Wife Mar 64   Bierley   37
    Ester BROOKSBANK Daughter Unmar 25   Wortley   37
    John MUFF Lodger Unmar 19 Iron Puddler Dudley Hill Bradford   37
32 Granny Lane John BRUNTON Head Mar 38 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wakefield   37
    Sarah BRUNTON Wife Mar 39   Farnley nr Leeds   37
    Mary Ann BRUNTON Daughter Unmar 16 Cotton Spinner Farnleynr Leeds   37
    John W BRUNTON Son   14 Coal Hurrier Wortley   37
    Thomas BRUNTON Son   12 Coal Hurrier Wortley   37
    Sarah BRUNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Armley   37
    Samuel BRUNTON Son   6 Scholar Wortley   37
    Walter BRUNTON Son   4 Scholar Wortley   37
33 Granny Lane Frances MARSDEN Head Wid 55 House keeper Farnley   37
    John MARSDEN Son Unmar 30 Woollen Slubber Farnley   37
    James MARSDEN Son Unmar 25 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   37
    George MARSDEN Son Unmar 23 Woollen Cloth Fuller Wortley   37
    Frances MARSDEN Daughter Unmar 20 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   37
34 Granny Lane Harriet ROBERTS Head Wid 57 House keeper Hunslet   37
    Mary STEAD Mother Wid 73   Wakefield   37
35 Part occupier Robert R ROBERTS Lodger Mar 34 Sanitary Tube Maker Hunslet   37
    Sarah ROBERTS Daughter in Law Mar 34   Wortley   37
    Richardson ROBERTS Grandson   10 Brick Clapper Wortley   37
    William ROBERTS Grandson   8 Scholar Wortley   37
    Charles ROBERTS Grandson   6 Scholar Wortley   37
    George ROBERTS Grandson   3 Scholar Wortley   37
    Alfred ROBERTS Grandson   1   Wortley   37
36 Granny Lane William THREAPLETON Head Mar 31 Sanitary Tube Maker Farnley   37
    Matilda THREAPLETON Wife Mar 27   Hunslet   37
    George W THREAPLETON Son   8 Scholar Wortley   37
37 Granny Lane John DACRE Head Mar 59 Carter Stainburn   37
    Mary DACRE Wife Mar 48   Ripon   37
    Hannah DACRE Daughter Unmar 25 Woollen Cloth Burler Harewood   37
    Samuel DACRE Son Unmar 24 Brick Molder Weeton   37
    Sarah DACRE Daughter Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Burler Weeton   37
    John DACRE Son Unmar 18 Engine Tender at Woollen Mill Weeton   37
38 Granny Lane James PYRAH Head Mar 52 Cordwainer Low Moor   37
    Martha PYRAH Wife Mar 43   Halifax   37
    John PYRAH Son Unmar 23 Iron Forgeman Low Moor   37
    Thomas WENTWORTH Lodger Unmar 21 Iron Forgeman Bramley   37
39 Granny Lane Thomas GAUNT Head Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Dresser Westmorland Staveley   37
    Sarah GAUNT Wife Mar 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   37
    Maria DACRE Daughter   10   Wortley   37
    Mary Ann DACRE Daughter   7   Wortley   37
    Anne E DACRE Daughter   2   Wortley   37
    Emma DACRE Daughter   3ms   Wortley   37
40 Granny Lane William JOHNSON Head Mar 23 Forge Hammer man & Methodist Local Preacher Derbyshire Norton Woodseats?   37
    Jane JOHNSON Wife Mar 23   Pontefract   37
    George R JOHNSON Son   4ms   Wortley   38
    Annetta STRINGER Servant Unmar 17 Domestic Servant Pontefract   38
41 Granny Lane Robert W RIDLEY Head Mar 35 Engine ? Overlooker Durham Shields   38
    Ann RIDLEY Wife Mar 39   Durham Berwick on Tweed   38
    John RIDLEY Son   13 Scholar Lancashire Wigan   38
    Hannah S RIDLEY Daughter   12 Hank Winder Cotton Mill Durham Trimdon   38
    Robert W RIDLEY Son   10 Bobing? Bobbin? Collector Half Time Cotton Mill Warwick Heslington   38
    James RIDLEY Son   7 Scholar Holbeck   38
    Emma RIDLEY Daughter   3   Wortley   38
    Phyllis A* RIDLEY Daughter   1   Wortley *entered as Philis 38
42 Granny Lane Elizabeth MILNER Head Unmar 45 Grocer & linen Draper Wortley   38
43 Granny Lane Joseph DACRE Head Mar 26 Forge Labourer Harewood   38
    Mary J DACRE Wife Mar 22   Dudley Hill   38
44 Granny Lane Luke PYRAH Head Mar 31 Nobler at Iron Works Low Moor   38
    Martha PYRAH Wife Mar 31   Low Moor   38
    Edwin PYRAH Son   8 Iron stone Breaker Low Moor   38
    Jimmy PYRAH Son   4   Farnley   38
    William PYRAH Son   2   Farnley   38
    Paul PYRAH Son   11m   Wortley   38
45 Granny Lane Charles RHODES Head Mar 32 Patent Hammerman Clayton   38
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife Mar 32   Thornton   38
    Nancy RHODES Daughter   7 Scholar Manningham   38
    Eliza RHODES Daughter   4 Scholar Farnley   38
    Jane E RHODES Daughter   1   Wortley   38
46 Granny Lane Jeremiah RILEY Head Mar 32 Iron Puddler Low Moor   38
    Sarah RILEY Wife Mar 32   Great Horton   38
    Samuel RILEY Son   2   Wortley   38
47 Granny Lane William PRIESTLEY Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Thornton   38
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Wife Mar 24   Bolton Bradford   38
48 Granny Lane Francis WIGGLESWORTH Head Mar 28 Forge Labourer Burley   38
    Mary WIGGLESWORTH Wife Mar 27   Menston   38
    Elizabeth WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Menston   38
    Samuel WIGGLESWORTH Son   6ms   Wortley   38
    William WIGGLESWORTH Lodger Unmar 23 Forge Labourer Bradford   38
49 Granny Lane Samuel FAWCETT Head Mar 72 Worstead Weaver Hightown   38
    Elizabeth FAWCETT Wife Mar 66   Dewsbury   38
    Jonathan BELL Lodger Unmar 22 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   38
50 Granny Lane John G CLEGG Head Mar 25 Forge Hammer Man Low Moor   38
    Ann CLEGG Wife Mar 25   Low Moor   38
    Emma J CLEGG Daughter   2   Farnley   38
    Sarah E CLEGG Daughter   1   Farnley   38
51 Granny Lane Mary HEYWOOD Head Wid 67 House keeper Farnley   38
    Joseph HEYWOOD Son Unmar 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   38
52 Granny Lane John MOONSEY Head Mar 25 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   38
    Emma MOONSEY Wife Mar 25   Low Moor   38
    Robert EMMET Lodger Unmar 16 Iron Puddler Low Moor   38
53 Granny Lane David COWLING Head Mar 44 Tailor Empl 1 Journeyman and 2 Apprentices Wortley   38
    Hannah COWLING Wife Mar 39   Horsforth   38
    Geraldine COWLING Daughter Unmar 16   Wortley   38
    Ida COWLING Daughter   13   Wortley   38
    Sydney COWLING Daughter   9   Wortley   39
    Hannah T COWLING Daughter   7   Wortley   39
    Edward T HOPPER Apprentice Unmar 18 Tailor's Appr Leeds   39
    Benjamin STIRK Apprentice   15 Tailor's Appr Leeds   39
54 Granny Lane Samuel BIRKBY Head Mar 33 Ball Furnace Man Wyke   39
    Hannah BIRKBY Wife Mar 25   Low Moor   39
    Nathan BIRKBY Son   6 Scholar Farnley   39
55 Granny Lane William LATIMORE Head Mar 27 Carter Northampton Corby   39
    Mary LATIMORE Wife Mar 27   Leicestershire Ma??son   39
    John ROYCE wife's Brother Unmar 21 Iron Moulder's Labourer Northampton Corby   39
56 Granny Lane Wonderfull BROOKE Head Mar 31 Iron Puddler Wyke   39
    Catherine BROOKE Wife Mar 26   Wyke   39
    Mary BROOKE Daughter   2   Wortley   39
57 Granny Lane Solomon BARTLE Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Wyke   39
    Edew BARTLE Wife Mar 26   Wyke   39
    Samuel BARTLE Son   6 Scholar Wyke   39
    Samson BARTLE Son   3 Scholar Wyke   39
58 Granny Lane George LUNN Head Mar 28 Iron Puddler Lofthouse Gate   39
    Jane LUNN Wife Mar 32   ?City   39
    Elizabeth PARKIN Daughter in Law   11 Cotton Piecer Harrogate   39
    Elizabeth HARRISON Lodger   21 Woollen Cloth Burler Harrogate   39
59 Granny Lane Edward H SCHOFIELD Head Mar 42 Cordwainer Empl 1 Man and 1Boy Farnley   39
    Ann SCHOFIELD Wife Mar 39   Wortley   39
    George T SCHOFIELD Son   16 Iron Forge Boy Wortley   39
    Mary SCHOFIELD Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   39
    Sarah A SCHOFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   39
    John E SCHOFIELD Son   4   Wortley   39
    William MAYNES Apprentice Unmar 17 Cordwainers App Hunslet   39
60 Granny Lane Benjamin HUDSON Head Mar 27 Iron Puddler Stanningley   39
    Ruth HUDSON Wife Mar 25   Dudley Hill   39
61 Granny Lane John KEIGHLEY Head Mar 54 Forge Labourer Iron Yeadon   39
    Harriet KEIGHLEY Wife Mar 44   Knottingley   39
    Thomas KEIGHLEY Son   10 Assistant ??ider Bur??? Wortley   39
    Alfred KEIGHLEY Son   7 Coal Picker Wortley   39
    Henry KEIGHLEY Son   5 Scholar Wortley   39
62 Granny Lane Benjamin THULERS Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Churwell   39
    Sarah THULERS Wife Mar 27   Lancashire Tong   39
    Jane THULERS Daughter   7   Morley   39
    James THULERS Son   5   Churwell   39
    John THULERS Son   4   Wortley   39
    Hannah THULERS Daughter   5ms   Wortley   39
63 Granny Lane Joseph BRUNTON Head Mar 43 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wakefield   39
    Sarah BRUNTON Wife Mar 41   Horbury   39
    Eliza BRUNTON Daughter Unmar 18 Cotton Spinner Wortley   39
    Matilda LOFTHOUSE Wife's Daughter Unmar 17 Cotton Spinner Wortley   39
    Joseph BRUNTON Son Unmar 16 Iron Furnace Tender Wortley   39
    Elizabeth BRUNTON Daughter   14 Woollen Piecer Wortley   39
    Alfred LOFTHOUSE Wife's Son   13 Coal Hurrier Wortley   39
    Mary Ann LOFTHOUSE Wife's Daughter   10 Scholar Wortley   39
    Maria BRUNTON Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   39
    Sarah L LOFTHOUSE Wife's Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   40
    Sarah BRUNTON Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   40
64 Granny Lane Motley DUFFIELD Head Mar 49 Wool Cloth Dresser Horsforth   40
    Harriet DUFFIELD Wife Mar 48   Wortley   40
    William DUFFIELD Son Unmar 20 Cloth Miller Wortley   40
    Eliza J DUFFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   40
    Henry H DUFFIELD Son   6 Scholar Wortley   40
65 Granny Lane Jacob HUDSON Head Mar 30 Coal Miner Bowling   40
    Ann HUDSON Wife Mar 27   Stanley   40
    William H HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Bowling   40
    Helen HUDSON Daughter   3   Wortley   40
    Sophia HUDSON Daughter   8ms   Wortley   40
    Harriet HUDSON Daughter   5   Lofthouse Gate   40
66 Granny Lane Robert WADE Head Mar 39 Cart Man South Elmsall   40
    Elizabeth WADE Wife Mar 35   Hemsworth   40
    John WADE Son Unmar 15 Brick Maker North Elmsall   40
    Charles E WADE Son   13 Coal Miner South Elmsall   40
    Robert WADE Son   11 Coal Miner West Ardsley   40
    William H WADE Son   6 Scholar Wortley   40
    George WADE Son   1   Wortley   40
67 Granny Lane John HUDSON Head Mar 52 Forge Labourer Mirfield   40
    Mary HUDSON Wife Mar 51   Waite? Gate Leeds   40
    James HUDSON Son   16 Coal Miner Bowling   40
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter   11 Cotton Clearer Bowling   40
    Joseph ELLIS Lodger Unmar 20 Firer at Iron Works Stanley   40
68 Granny Lane George BURRALL Head Mar 32 Barr Iron Bender Bramley   40
    Mary BURRALL Wife Mar 28   Bramley   40
    John W BURRALL Son   8 Scholar Bramley   40
    Alice BURRALL Daughter   5   Bramley   40
    Sarah E BURRALL Daughter   1   Wortley   40
    Mary BURRALL Sister Unmar 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   40
69 Granny Lane John MILLS Head Mar 42 ?? Cinder Burner Shelf   40
    Anne MILLS Wife Mar 42   Shelf   40
    Susannah MILLS Daughter Unmar 16 Cotton Doubler Shelf   40
    James MILLS Son   14 Forge Labourer Shelf   40
    William H MILLS Son   12 Truck Picker Shelf   40
    Sarah J MILLS Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   40
    Uriah MILLS Son   5   Wortley   40
70 Granny Lane Joseph SMITH Head Widr 59 Wool Cloth Dresser Leeds   40
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   32 Dress Maker Leeds   40
71 Granny Lane Eli GREY Son in Law   22 Iron Puddler Wibsey   40
    Harriet GREY Wife of above   23   Wortley   40
    Mary GREY Daughter   8ms   Wortley   40
72 Granny Lane Williamson BRIGGS Head Widr 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley   40
    Samuel BRIGGS Son Unmar 21 Iron Puddler Wortley   40
73 Granny Lane Mary SHEARD Head Wid 54 Boot Binder Woodhouse Carr   40
    William SHEARD Son Unmar 20 Coal Miner Wortley   40
    Mary SHEARD Daughter Unmar 17 Filler in Woollen Mill Wortley   40
74 Granny Lane Samuel CLARK Head Mar 27 Engine Tender at Iron Works     40
    Martha CLARK Wife Mar 27   North Bierley Bradford   40
    Frances CLARK Daughter   6ms   Wortley   41
    William MIDGELEY Lodger Mar 40 Searjeant Military Pensioner East Indies Madras   41
75 Moor End Harriet TINGLE Head Wid 37 Dress Maker Farnley nr Otley   41
    Thomas TINGLE Son Unmar 18 Woollen Machine Cleaner Wortley   41
    Emma TINGLE Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   41
    Herbert W TINGLE Son   5   Wortley   41
76 Moor End James PEEL Head Mar 50 Labourer at Brick Works Farnley   41
    Hannah PEEL Wife Mar 54   Farnley   41
    Joseph PEEL Son Unmar 18 Model Maker Farnley   41
    Mary J GOMERSALL Niece   7 Scholar Hull   41
77 Moor End John PALLISTER Head Mar 41 Woollen cloth Drawer Leeds   41
    Elizabeth PALLISTER Wife Mar 43   Lancashire Burnley   41
    Emily PALLISTER Daughter   6   Leeds   41
78 Moor End George POLLARD Head Mar 32 Engine Fitter Lancaster Foulridge   41
    Margaret POLLARD Wife Mar 29   Clayton Heights   41
    Anthony POLLARD Son   5 Scholar Wortley   41
    Sarah A POLLARD Daughter   3   Wortley   41
    Agness POLLARD Daughter   2   Wortley   41
    Henrietta POLLARD Daughter   2ms   Wortley   41
79 Moor End Isaac S AINSWORTH Head Mar 57 Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey   41
    Mary AINSWORTH Wife Mar 65   Farnley   41
    Henry AINSWORTH Son Unmar 26 Woollen Mule Spinner Farnley   41
    Ann AINSWORTH Daughter Unmar 23 Dress Maker Farnley   41
80 Moor End Charles CHAPMAN Head Mar 53 Ag Lab West Whitton   41
    Mary A CHAPMAN Wife Mar 53   Howgrave   41
    Margaret ROBINSON Daughter   26 House Servant Ripon   41
    Sarah A ROBINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Rigton   41
    William HINCLIFFE Lodger   26 Barr Iron Roller Low Moor   41
    Ellen HINCLIFFE Wife   29   Sheffield   41
    Fenton HINCLIFFE Son   1   Low Moor   41
81 Moor End William BLAKEY Head Mar 66 Mason & Farmer of 7 acres of Land Otley   41
    Mary BLAKEY Wife Mar 66   Wortley   41
    Elizabeth BLAKEY Daughter Unmar 33   Wortley   41
82 Moor End Abraham WALKER Head Unmar 52 Hand Woollen Weaver Kirkstall   41
83 Moor End Thomas MERRITT Head Mar 60 Hand Woollen Weaver Bramley   41
    Nancy MERRITT Wife Mar 60   Wortley   41
    Sarah A MERRITT Daughter Unmar 32 Woollen Warper Wortley   41
84 Moor End Thomas FEARNLEY Head Mar 47 Butcher & Grocer Wortley   41
    Isabella FEARNLEY Wife Mar 49   Bramley   41
    Emily FEARNLEY Daughter Unmar 17   Wortley   41
    Thomas H FEARNLEY Son   13 Scholar Wortley   41
    Arthur FEARNLEY Son   8 Scholar Wortley   41
85 Moor End William HEATON Head Mar 51 Night Watchman(Private) Yeadon   41
    Grace HEATON Wife Mar 53 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   41
    Charlotte HEATON Sister in Law Unmar 50 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   41
86 Moor End Sarah CLIFF Head Unmar 43 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   41
    Elizabeth CLIFF Sister Unmar 28 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   41
87 Moor End Eliza EMMERSON Head Wid 36 Stuff Power Loom Weaver Westgate Cowen? Wakefield   41
88 Moor End Mary FOSTER Head Wid 56 Grocer Morley   41
    Elizabeth FOSTER Daughter Unmar 28 Milliner Wortley   41
    Maria FOSTER Daughter Unmar 26 Maid Wortley   42
    Sarah A FOSTER Daughter Unmar 23 Maid Wortley   42
    Caroline FOSTER Daughter Unmar 22 Dressed Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   42
89 Wapping Thomas AMBLER Head Mar 39 Green Grocer Idle   42
    Elizabeth AMBLER Wife Mar 39 Laundress Morley   42
    Sarah AMBLER Daughter Unmar 16 Laundress Idle   42
90 Wapping John AINSWORTH Head Mar 42 Blacksmith Headingley   42
    Jane AINSWORTH Wife Mar     Aldborough   42
    Eliza AINSWORTH Daughter Unmar 19 Cotton Spinner Hull   42
    George ? AINSWORTH Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit Hull   42
    Henry AINSWORTH Son   6   Kirkstall   42
91 Wapping William JOHNSON Head Mar 51 Brick Maker Bridlington   42
    Mary JOHNSON Wife Mar 50   Langtoft   42
    Alfred JOHNSON Son Unmar 18 Brick Maker Undercliffe Bradford   42
    Louisa JOHNSON Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Eccleshill   42
    Ann JOHNSON Daughter   12 Scholar Undercliffe   42
    Thomas BOOTH Lodger Unmar 20 Brick Maker Holbeck   42
92 Wapping Jonathan BROOK Head Mar 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Batley   42
    Anna BROOK Wife Mar 41 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   42
    Emma BROOK Daughter Unmar 23 Doubler at Cotton Mill Wortley   42
    Joshua BROOK Son Unmar 19 Cinder Burner Wortley   42
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmar 17 Doubler at Cotton Mill Wortley   42
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter   15 Reeler at Cotton Mill Wortley   42
    Elizabeth BROOK Daughter   12   Wortley   42
    Mary BROOK Daughter   9   Wortley   42
    Charles H BROOK Son   6   Wortley   42
93 Wapping Thomas FRAM Head Mar 33 Coal Miner Lancashire Manchester   42
    Ruth FRAM Wife Mar 33   Berry Brow   42
94 Wapping John CLIFF Head Mar 42 Woollen Slubber Wortley   42
    Sarah CLIFF Wife Mar 38   Stanningley   42
    Eliza CLIFF Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Filler Wortley   42
    Mary CLIFF Daughter Unmar 15 Woollen Mule Piecer Wortley   42
    William CLIFF Son   11 Scholar Wortley   42
    Emma CLIFF Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   42
95 Wapping James BROUGHTON Head Mar 28 Iron Roller Wortley   42
    Jane BROUGHTON Wife Mar 27   Holbeck   42
    Samuel BROUGHTON Son   3ms   Wortley   42
96 Wapping Henry GAUNT Head Mar 53 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   42
    Charlotte GAUNT Wife Mar 50   Wortley   42
97 Wapping William LEATHLEY Head Mar 42 Woollen Slubber Holbeck   42
    Mary LEATHLEY Wife Mar 45   Holbeck   42
    Sarah A LEATHLEY Daughter Unmar 17 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Holbeck   42
    Maria LEATHLEY Daughter   13 Cotton Doubler Holbeck   42
    Joseph LEATHLEY Son   8 Scholar Holbeck   42
98 Wapping John BROMLEY Head Mar 57 Wool Cloth Dresser Churwell   42
    Elizabeth BROMLEY Wife Mar 54   Gildersome   42
    William BROMLEY Son Unmar 31 Sanitary Tube Maker Gildersome   42
    Grace BROMLEY Daughter Unmar 17 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   42
99 Wapping Ann SMITH Head Unmar 65 Seamstress Wortley   42
100 Wapping Joseph FAWCETT Head Mar 26 Coal Miner Bowling   42
    Nancy FAWCETT Wife Mar 26   Wortley   43
    Mary Ann FAWCETT Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   43
    William FAWCETT Son   4 Scholar Wortley   43
    James FAWCETT Son   2   Wortley   43
101 Wapping William WOODCOCK Head Mar 33 Iron Puddler Low Moor   43
    Rhoda WOODCOCK Wife Mar 30   Low Moor   43
    Susanna WOODCOCK Daughter   10   Low Moor   43
    Jonas WOODCOCK Son   5   Low Moor   43
    Emma WOODCOCK Daughter   2   Wortley   43
    Thomas WOODCOCK Son   3w   Wortley   43
102 Wapping William BROOK Head Mar 26 Coal Miner Wyke   43
    Mary A BROOK Wife Mar 22   Armley   43
    Sam BROOK Son   2   Wortley   43
103 Wapping James THORPE Head Mar 37 Iron Puddler Shelf   43
    Esther THORPE Wife Mar 41   Hipperholme** entered as Easter **entered as Iperholm 43
    Emma RAY Niece   6 Scholar Allerton   43
104 Wapping John DIXON Head Mar 25 Coal Miner Bradford   43
    Sarah DIXON Wife Mar 22   Wortley   43
    Ann E DIXON Daughter   2   Wortley   43
    Albert DIXON Son   11m   Wortley   43
    William HARGREAVES Apprentice   12 Coal Miner ( App) Wortley   43
105 Wapping Charles WILKINSON Head Mar 29 Hammersmith Bowling   43
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Mar 30   Farnley   43
    Arthur F WILKINSON Son   7   Farnley   43
    Herbert WILKINSON Son   2   Wortley   43
    Thomas W WILKINSON Son   5ms   Wortley   43
106 Wapping Seth BINKS Head Mar 37 Iron Puddler Morley   43
    Harriet BINKS Wife Mar 39   Wyke   43
    William BINKS Son   12   Wyke   43
    Thomas BINKS Son   10   Wyke   43
    Richard BINKS Son   7   Wyke   43
    John BINKS Son   2   Wortley   43
    Mary BINKS Daughter   2   Wortley   43
107 Wapping John GROUNDWELL Head Mar 24 Wool Cloth Press Setter Wortley   43
    Caroline GROUNDWELL Wife Mar 21 Wool Sorter Leeds   43
108 Wapping Jonathan ELAM Head Mar 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Isabella ELAM Wife Mar 23   Wortley   43
    George ELAM Son   2   Wortley   43
    Ann ELAM Daughter   7ms   Wortley   43
109 Wapping Samuel INMAN Head Mar 31 Wool Cloth Dresser Wortley   43
    Hannah INMAN Wife Mar 26 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Armley   43
    Elizabeth INMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Armley   43
110 Wapping William WHITEHEAD Head Mar 27 Clay miner Farnley   43
    Mary A WHITEHEAD Wife Mar 27   Armley   43
    Emily WHITEHEAD     3   Wortley   43
    Clara E WHITEHEAD     1   Wortley   43
111 Wapping Edward RUSHWORTH Head Mar 21 Cloth Dresser North Bierley   43
    Elizabeth A RUSHWORTH Wife Mar 18 Dressed Cloth Burler Leeds   43
112 Wapping William F? JOHNSON Head Mar 26 Brick Maker Undercliffe   43
    A* JOHNSON Wife Mar 24   Gildersome *name missing as page torn 43
    George B JOHNSON Son   4ms   Wortley   44
113 Wapping Jabez FAWCETT Head Mar 40 Boot & Shoe Maker Wortley   44
    Ann FAWCETT Wife Mar 38   Holbeck   44
    Mary FAWCETT Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Warper Wortley   44
    John FAWCETT Son   14 Lewis Woollen Machine Tender Wortley   44
114 Wapping Robert GAUNT Head Unmar 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   44
    Tabitha GAUNT Sister Unmar 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   44
    Rebecca GAUNT Sister in Law Wid 64 Retired Grocer Horbury   44
115 Wapping William PETTY Head Mar 21 Coal Miner Lightcliffe   44
    Elizabeth PETTY Wife Mar 24   Wortley   44
116 Wapping Richard MOSS Head Mar 41 Woollen Cloth Dresser Woodhouse   44
    Elizabeth MOSS Wife Mar 48   Hunslet   44
117 Wapping Joseph FOSTER Head Mar 43 Woollen Overlooker Wortley   44
    Martha FOSTER Wife Mar 41   Wortley   44
    Elizabeth FOSTER Daughter Unmar 18 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   44
    Joseph FOSTER Son   15 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   44
    John AUSTEN Son in Law   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   44
    Sarah FOSTER Daughter   12 Scholar Wortley   44
    William FOSTER Son   9 Scholar Wortley   44
    Annie FOSTER Daughter   1   Wortley   44
118 Wapping William SOWRY Head Mar 28 Woollen Cloth Presser Wortley   44
    Mary A SOWRY Wife Mar 25   Farnley   44
    Sarah A SOWRY Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   44
119 Wapping William MAUD Head Mar 63   Farnley   44
    Elizabeth MAUD Wife Mar 62 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   44
    Elizabeth MAUD Daughter Unmar 24 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   44
120 Wapping John BROWN Head Mar 26 Iron Puddler Durham Newcastle   44
    Alice BROWN Wife Mar 25   Leicestershire Leicester   44
    John B BROWN Son   3 Scholar Wortley   44
    Robert BROWN Lodger Brother Unmar 19 Iron Puddler Durham Newcastle   44
121 Wapping Thomas HENDERSON Head Mar 51 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   44
    Hannah HENDERSON Wife Mar 50   Horsforth   44
    Hannah M HENDERSON Daughter Unmar 25 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Kirkstall   44
    Jonas HENDERSON Son Unmar 18 Coal Miner Wortley   44
    Elizabeth HENDERSON Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   44
    Mary HENDERSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   44
122 Wapping Joseph FARRAR Head Mar 43 Forge Labourer Guiseley   44
    Emma FARRAR Wife Mar 41   Yeadon   44
    Samuel FARRAR Son Unmar 15 Coal Miner Bradford   44
    Joseph FARRAR Son   14 Coal Miner Bradford   44
    Phoebe FARRAR Daughter   11   Bradford   44
    Dinah FARRAR Daughter   9   Bradford   44
    Emanuel W FARRAR Son   7   Bradford   44
123 Wapping William KELLETT Head Mar 46 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Pudsey   44
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife Mar 40   Wortley   44
    Sarah A KELLETT Daughter Unmar 21 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Wortley   44
    James KELLETT Son Unmar 18 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Wortley   44
    Emma KELLETT Daughter   11   Wortley   44
    Frederick N KELLETT Son   8 Scholar Wortley   44
    Eli KELLETT Son   6 Scholar Wortley   44
    William H KELLETT Son   3 Scholar Wortley   45
124 Wapping John FOWLER Head Mar 41 Cloth Temperer Beeston   45
    Ann FOWLER Wife Mar 32 Wool Sorter Wortley   45
    Martha FOWLER Daughter   12 Scholar Beeston   45
    William FOWLER Son   10 Scholar Beeston   45
    Mary FOWLER Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   45
    Sarah A FOWLER Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   45
    Abraham F FOWLER Son   1   Wortley   45
125 Wapping Samuel DOCKRAY Head Mar 48 Woollen Slubber Holbeck   45
    Sarah DOCKRAY Wife Mar 46   Holbeck   45
    Mary DOCKRAY Daughter Unmar 22 Dressed Cloth Burler Holbeck   45
    Charles DOCKRAY Son Unmar 21 Iron Turner Holbeck   45
    Joseph DOCKRAY Son Unmar 19 Iron Turner Holbeck   45
    Alfred DOCKRAY Son   14 Woollen Piecer Wortley   45
    Walter DOCKRAY Son   12 Woollen Warehouse Boy Wortley   45
126 Wapping Benjamin ROBERTS Head Mar 48 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   45
    Isabella ROBERTS Wife Mar 48   Wortley   45
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Daughter Unmar 25 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   45
    Ruth ROBERTS Daughter Unmar 20 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   45
    Benjamin ROBERTS Son Unmar 17 Brick Maker Wortley   45
    William ROBERTS Son Unmar 16 Iron Turner Wortley   45
    Sarah ROBERTS Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Wortley   45
    Grace ROBERTS Daughter   12 Cotton Hank Minder Wortley   45
    Joseph ROBERTS Son   9 Scholar Wortley   45
    Isabella ROBERTS Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   45
127 Wapping Samuel GAUNT Head Mar 58 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   45
    Mary GAUNT Wife Mar 60   Armley   45
    Mary GAUNT Daughter unmar 23 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   45
    Sarah GAUNT Granddaughter   9 Scholar Wortley   45
128 Wapping Samuel GAUNT Jnr Head Mar 33 Coal Miner & Draper Wortley   45
    Sarah GAUNT Wife Mar 29   Bramley   45
    Hannah GAUNT Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   45
    Mary E GAUNT Daughter   1   Wortley   45
129 Wapping Richard LUNN Head Mar 30 Iron Puddler Lofthouse Gate   45
    Emma LUNN Wife Mar 24   Wortley   45
130 Wapping John WORSNOP Head Mar 27 Forge Hammer Man Low Moor   45
    Eliza WORSNOP Wife Mar 27   Tong   45
    Thomas WORSNOP Son   6   Low Moor   45
    Joseph WORSNOP Son   2   Low Moor   45
    Mary H WORSNOP Daughter   3ms   Low Moor   45
131 Wapping James DIXON Head Mar 70 Coal Miner Halifax   45
    Hellen DIXON Wife Mar 66   Lancashire Bacup   45
    John HARTLEY Apprentice Unmar 17 Coal Miner(App) Halifax   45
    James HORNER Apprentice   15 Coal Miner (App) Halifax   45
132 Low Wortley Road Joseph RYCROFT Head Mar 29 Tailor & Woollen Draper Gildersome   45
    Eliza RYCROFT Wife Mar 28   Armley   45
    Samuel G RYCROFT Son   6 Scholar Wortley   45
    Thomas RYCROFT Son   5 Scholar Wortley   45
    Mary RYCROFT Daughter   3   Wortley   45
    Sarah A RYCROFT Daughter   1   Wortley   45
133 Low Wortley Road John SHAW Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Little horton   46
    Ruth SHAW Wife Mar 34   Bradford   46
    Elizabeth SHAW Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   46
    Mary A SHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   46
    James SHAW Son   8 Scholar Bradford   46
    Thomas SHAW Son   3   Wortley   46
    John HILLAS Lodger Mar 26 Coal Miner Bowling   46
134 Low Wortley Road John JOWETT Head Mar 39 Forge Hammer Man Low Moor   46
    Jane JOWETT Wife Mar 28   Leeds   46
    Mark WELLS Lodger Unmar 26 Forge Ball Furnace man Bowling   46
135 Low Wortley Road John PEARSON Head Mar 42 Forge Hammer Man Thornton   46
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Mar 44   Bradford   46
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter   22 Dressed Cloth Burler (Wool) Bradford   46
    Elizabeth A PEARSON Daughter   11 Scholar Hunslet Leeds   46
    Esther PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   46
    George PEARSON Son   4 Scholar Wortley   46
136 Low Wortley Road James WORSNOP Head Mar 35 Clay miner Wortley   46
    Sarah WORSNOP Wife Mar 38   Wortley   46
    Ellen WORSNOP Daughter   9   Wortley   46
    Hannah WORSNOP Daughter   7   Wortley   46
    Sarah E WORSNOP Daughter   1   Wortley   46
    Thomas DUCE Apprentice Unmar 17 Clay Miner(App ) Holbeck   46
137 Low Wortley Road Benjamin JAGGER Head Mar 32 Iron Puddler Shelf   46
    Margaret JAGGER Wife Mar 34   Lancashire Manchester   46
    Sarah JAGGER Daughter   15 Woollen Mule Piecer Bradford   46
    Ellen JAGGER Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   46
138 Low Wortley Road James BATTY Head Mar 37 Hand Woollen Weaver Bramley Leeds   46
    Ann BATTY Wife Mar 40   Bramley Leeds   46
139 Low Wortley Road Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Mar 46 Iron Plate Shearer North Bierley   46
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Mar 45   North Bierley   46
    Asker PRIESTLEY Son Unmar 18 Iron Puddler North Bierley   46
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmar 16 Iron Puddler North Bierley   46
    Matilda PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Woollen Mule Piecer North Bierley   46
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   11   North Bierley   46
    Johnathan PRIESTLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Sam PRIESTLEY Son   2   North Bierley   46
140 Low Wortley Road Joseph SAWDON Head Mar 58 Hand Woollen Weaver Farnley Leeds   46
    Sarah SAWDON Wife Mar 56   Kirkstall   46
    William SAWDON Son Unmar 21 Clay Retort Maker Wortley   46
    Mary Ann SAWDON Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   46
141 Low Wortley Road Dan CLIFF Son in Law & part occupier Mar 32 Woollen Cloth Presser Wortley   46
    Ruth CLIFF Daughter Mar 32   Wortley   46
142 Low Wortley Road Hannah SCURR Head Wid 71 House keeper Hunslet   46
    Robert SCURR Son Unmar 42 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   46
    Ann SCURR Daughter Unmar 29 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   46
143 Low Wortley Road Luke TURNER Head Widr 52 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   46
144 Low Wortley Road Joshua WHEATER Lodger & part occupier Mar 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   46
    Louisa WHEATER Wife Mar 28   Wortley   46
    James WHEATER Son   4 Scholar Wortley   47
145 Low Wortley Joseph GREGSON Head Mar 69 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Wortley   47
    Hannah GREGSON Wife Mar 70   Armley   47
    Richard SCHOFIELD Son in Law Mar 33 Hand loom Woollen Weaver Farnley   47
    James G SCHOFIELD Grandson   6 Scholar Wortley   47
    Sarah A SCHOFIELD Granddaughter   4   Wortley   47
146 Low Wortley John LONGBOTTOM Head Mar 47 Bricklayer's Labourer Pontefract   47
    Sarah LONGBOTTOM Wife Mar 47 Woollen Cloth Burler Woodhouse Carr   47
    Sarah Ann LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Warper Wortley   47
147 Bull Ring Jonas BATESON Head Mar 71 retired Woollen Manufacturer Farnley   47
    Mary A BATESON Wife Mar 62   Farnley   47
    Hannah BATESON Daughter Unmar 38   Farnley   47
    Daniel BATESON Son Unmar 37 Hand Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   47
    Jonas BATESON Son Unmar 28 Woollen Cloth Drawer Farnley   47
148 Bull Ring John WATSON Head Mar 34 Coal Miner Holm nr Bradford   47
    Sarah WATSON Wife Mar 30 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   47
    Ann WATSON Daughter   10   Wortley   47
    Samuel WATSON Son   2   Wortley   47
    Percival WATSON Son   1m   Wortley   47
149 Bull Ring Thomas HOBSON Head Mar 24 Iron Breaker Wyke   47
    Ruth HOBSON Wife Mar 27 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   47
    Sarah HOBSON Daughter   3   Wortley   47
150 Bull Ring Thomas SHARP Head Unmar 31 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   47
151 Bull Ring Daniel LODGE Head Mar 41 Hand Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   47
    Elizabeth LODGE Wife Mar 45 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   47
    Benjamin LODGE Son Unmar 18 Coal Miner Wortley   47
    Charles LODGE Son Unmar 15 Coal Miner Wortley   47
    Samuel LODGE Son   9   Wortley   47
    Mary H LODGE Daughter   6   Wortley   47
152 Bull Ring John LAWTON Head Mar 36 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   47
    Eliza LAWTON Wife Mar 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   47
    Mary E LAWTON Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   47
    Sarah LAWTON Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   47
153 Bull Ring Henry SMITH Head Mar 36 Cartman Wortley   47
    Sarah SMITH Wife Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   47
    Mary SMITH Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   47
    John SMITH Son   9 Scholar Wortley   47
    Sam SMITH Son   6 Scholar Wortley   47
    Emily SMITH Daughter   11m   Wortley   47
155 Bull Ring John ROBERTS Head Mar 36 Handle Setter at woollen Mill Hunslet   47
    Naomi ROBERTS Wife Mar 36   Wortley   47
    Maria ROBERTS Daughter   10   Wortley   47
    Mary ROBERTS Daughter   5   Wortley   47
    Robert ROBERTS Son   3   Darfield   47
156 Bull Ring John HARRISON Head Mar 32 Bricklayer employing 2 Men & 1 Boy Leicestershire Loughborough   47
    Emma HARRISON Wife Mar 32   Woodhouse Leeds   47
    Alice HARRISON Daughter   10   Wortley   47
    George W HARRISON Son   7   Wortley   47
    Walter HARRISON Son   5   Wortley   47
157 Bull Ring Samuel SOWRY Head Mar 29 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   47
    Mary SOWRY Wife Mar 27   Wortley   48
    Thomas M SOWRY Son   1   Wortley   48
158 Bull Ring John CARROTT/CANETT? Head Mar 57 Coal Leader Leeds   48
    Mary CARROTT/CANETT? Wife Mar 58   Leeds   48
    John CARROTT/CANETT? Grandson   11   Wortley   48
159 Bull Ring James ROBERTS Head Mar 28 Wool Slubber Wortley   48
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife Mar ?   Wortley   48
    Ben ROBERTS Son   2   Wortley   48
160 Bull Ring James GARSIDE Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Wibsey   48
    Mary E GARSIDE Wife Mar 28   Gildersome   48
    Mary GARSIDE Daughter   5ms   Wortley   48
161 Bull Ring John LEWSLEY Head Mar 34 Iron Furnace Man Horsforth   48
    Mary LEWSLEY Wife Mar 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   48
    Caroline LEWSLEY Daughter   11 Cotton Cleaner Wortley   48
    Emma LEWSLEY Daughter   9   Wortley   48
    Hannah M LEWSLEY Daughter   7   Wortley   48
    Maria LEWSLEY Daughter   5   Wortley   48
    Thomas HOLMES Lodger Unmar 19 Coal Miner Blubberhouses entered Bluberas 48
    John LODGE Lodger Unmar 57 Hand Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley Leeds   48
162 Bull Ring Joseph GAUNT Head Mar 35 Coal Miner Wortley   48
    Hannah GAUNT Wife Mar 35   Wortley   48
    Naomi GAUNT Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   48
    Samuel GAUNT Son   6 Scholar Wortley   48
    Mary A GAUNT Daughter   1   Wortley   48
163 Bull Ring Edward FEARNLEY Head Mar 54 Labourer at Iron Foundry Wortley   48
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Mar 45   Aughton   48
    Thomas FEARNLEY Son   15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   48
    Arthur FEARNLEY Son   7 Scholar Wortley   48
164 Bull Ring George STEAD Head Widr 45 Clerk in a Woollen Factory Wortley   48
    Benjamin B STEAD Son Unmar 23 Blacksmith Wortley   48
    Ann STEAD Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   48
    Alice STEAD Daughter Unmar 16 Household Duties Wortley   48
    Elizabeth STEAD Mother Wid 80   Baildon nr Otley   48
    Mary DRAKE Sister Mar 44   Wortley   48
165 Bull Ring Samuel PEACE Head Mar 22 Woollen Spinner Holbeck   48
    Caroline PEACE Wife Mar 20   Wortley   48
    Helena PEACE Daughter   1   Wortley   48
166 Bull Ring William RUSHWORTH Head Mar 57 Coal Miner Horton   48
    Mary RUSHWORTH Wife Mar 53   Bowling   48
    Samuel RUSHWORTH Son Unmar 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    William RUSHWORTH Son Unmar 15 Woollen Hand Raiser North Bierley   48
167 Bull Ring Jeremiah EDDISON Head Mar 60 Hand Woollen Weaver Wortley   48
    Sarah EDDISON Wife Mar 63 Woollen Cloth Burler Rothwell   48
    Samuel EDDISON Son Unmar 33 Iron Moulder's Labourer Wortley   48
    William EDDISON Son Widr 29 Iron Moulder's Labourer Wortley   48
    Jeremiah EDDISON Son Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   48
    James EDDISON Son Unmar 18 Coal Miner Wortley   48
    John EDDISON Son Unmar 15 Coal Hurrier Wortley   48
    Sarah A HARTLEY Granddaughter   6 Scholar Wortley   48
168 Bull Ring David HOLDSWORTH Head Mar 45 Builder Employing 8 Masons & 8 Labourers Farnley   48
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Mar 44   Hunslet Leeds   49
169 Bull Ring Ann JOHNSON Head Wid 62 Laundress Gildersome   49
170 Bull Ring Jarvis CLIFFE Head Mar 34 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   49
    Sarah CLIFFE Wife Mar 32   Wortley   49
    Mary Ann CLIFFE Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   49
    Emily CLIFFE Daughter   1   Wortley   49
171 Bull Ring Thomas BURNLEY Head Mar 31 Woollen Yarn Spinner Wortley   49
    Caroline BURNLEY Wife Mar 25   United States of America American Subject   49
172 Bull Ring Thomas CLIFFE Head Mar 63 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   49
    Ann CLIFFE Wife Mar 64 House Work Wortley   49
    George CANTRILL Lodger Mar 47 Cinder Burner Bradford   49
173 Bull Ring James WILKINSON Head Mar 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   49
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Mar 39 House keeper Wortley   49
    William WILKINSON Son Unmar 17 Iron Moulde Wortley   49
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmar 15 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   49
    Margaret WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   49
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   49
    Martha A HALL Lodger Unmar 20 Woollen Cloth Burler Leeds   49
174 Bull Ring John GAUNT Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Wortley   49
    Ellen GAUNT Wife Mar 28   Wortley   49
175 Bull Ring Robert WORMALD Head Mar 39 Woollen Overlooker Leeds   49
    Mary Ann WORMALD Wife Mar 28   Wortley   49
176 Bull Ring Moses BURNLEY Head Widr 67 Woollen Spinner Farnley   49
    Emma BURNLEY Daughter Unmar 32 House keeper Wortley   49
    John BURNLEY Son Unmar 25 Iron Moulder Wortley   49
177 Bull Ring James WOODHEAD Head Mar 57 Woollen Hand Weaver Beeston Royds   49
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Mar 55   Wortley   49
    Robert WOODHEAD Son Unmar 28 Sanitary Pipe Burner Wortley   49
    John WOODHEAD Son Unmar 23 Coal Pit Weigh ? Man Wortley   49
    William WOODHEAD Son Unmar 20 Sanitary Pipe Cleaner Wortley   49
    Mary A WOODHEAD Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Mule Piecer Wortley   49
    Sarah A WOODHEAD Daughter   14 Woollen Mule Piecer Wortley   49
178 Bull Ring Joshua GREGSON Head Mar 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   49
    Ann GREGSON Wife Mar 48   Boroughbridge   49
    John CRAVEN Son in Law Unmar 19 Iron Forge Man Bramley Leeds   49
    Sarah GREGSON Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   49
179 Bull Ring Joseph BROADBENT Head Mar 45 Coal Miner Adwalton   49
    Mary BROADBENT Wife Mar 44   Armley Leeds   49
    John BROADBENT Son Unmar 15 Coal Miner Wortley   49
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   49
    Sarah BROADBENT Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   49
    Thomas BROADBENT Son   7 Scholar Wortley   49
    Hodgson BROADBENT Son   5 Scholar Wortley   49
    James BROADBENT Son   3   Wortley   49
180 Bull Ring Thomas HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar 58 Coal Miner Farnley   49
    Betty HOLLINGWORTH Wife Mar 59   Wortley   49
    Robert HOLLINGWORTH Son Unmar 19 Coal Miner Wortley   49
181 Bull Ring James STEAD Head Mar 60 Carter Wortley   49
    Susannah STEAD Wife Mar 58   Wortley   49
    Emma STEAD Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Mule Piecer Wortley   49
    Thomas STEAD Son Unmar 15 iron Finisher Wortley   50
182 Bull Ring Nathanial LORD Head Mar 32 Coal Miner Bradford   50
    Mary LORD Wife Mar 33   Hull   50
    Thomas W LORD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   50
    Joseph LORD Son   5 Scholar Bradford   50
    Sarah E LORD Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   50
183 Low Wortley William WHEATER Head Widr 65 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   50
    William WHEATER Son Unmar 19 Iron Puddler Wortley   50
184 Low Wortley William WADE Son in Law & Lodger Mar 26 Woollen Mule Spiinner Pudsey   50
    Sarah WADE Wife Mar 23 Woollen Burler Wortley   50
    James WADE Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   50
    William H WADE Son   ?1-8ms?   Leeds   50
185 Low Wortley John MILNER Head Mar 51 Woollen Hand Weaver Wortley   50
    Sarah MILNER Wife Mar 49   Wortley   50
    John MILNER Son Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   50
    William MILNER Son Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Fuller Wortley   50
    Sarah MILNER Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   50
    Elizabeth MILNER Daughter   14 Woollen Hand Weaver Wortley   50
186 Low Wortley Nathan MILNER Head Mar 18 Coal Miner Bradford Moor?   50
    Martha MILNER Wife Mar 20 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   50
187 Low Wortley James WOODHEAD Head Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   50
    Frances WOODHEAD Wife Mar 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Rigton   50
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   11m   Wortley   50
188 Low Wortley Benjamin WALKER Head Mar 67 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   50
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Mar 64   Beeston   50
189 Low Wortley James HARGREAVES Head Widr 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   50
    Mary HARGREAVES Daughter Unmar 32   Wortley   50
190 Low Wortley Joseph FLETCHER Head Mar 65 Green Grocer Farnley   50
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Mar 64   Birstall   50
    Martha FLETCHER Daughter Unmar 29 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Farnley   50
191 Low Wortley James BINNS Head Mar 66 Iron Warehouse Man Keighley   50
    Martha BINNS Wife Mar 66   Haworth   50
192 Low Wortley William BAXENDALE Head Mar 27 Brick contractor & Terracotta Maker Lancashire Chorley   50
    Martha BAXENDALE Wife Mar 26   Farnley Leeds   50
    Thomas BAXENDALE Son   4 Scholar Wortley   50
    Mary A BAXENDALE Daughter   2   Wortley   50
193 Low Wortley James SMITH Head Mar 37 Woollen Cloth Dresser & grocer Leeds   50
    Annis SMITH Wife Mar 33   Wortley   50
    David SMITH Son   12   Wortley   50
    George SMITH Son   5   Wortley   50
    William SMITH Son   3   Wortley   50
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   2   Wortley   50
194 Low Wortley Joseph PICKARD Head Mar 37 Police Officer Horbury nr Wakefield   50
    Mary PICKARD Wife Mar 38   Scotland Kirkaldy Fifeshire   50
    John PICKARD Son   12 Coal Miner Scotland Cothal Mills Aberdeenshire   50
    Mary L PICKARD Daughter   9 Scholar Scotland Alloa Stirlingshire   50
    Sarah PICKARD Daughter   6   Farnley Leeds   50
    Archibald PICKARD Son   6   Farnley Leeds   50
    Euphemia J PICKARD Daughter   4   Wortley   50
    Martha A PICKARD Daughter   1   Wortley   50
195 Low Wortley Robert UMPLEBY Head Mar 37 Tailor Farnley   51
    Sarah UMPLEBY Wife Mar 37 Woollen Burler Wortley   51
    Mary UMPLEBY Daughter   13 Gasser at Cotton Mill Farnley   51
    James UMPLEBY Son   9 Scholar & Bobbin Seeker at Cotton Mill Wortley   51
    Sarah UMPLEBY Daughter   6   Wortley   51
    Ruth UMPLEBY Daughter   4   Wortley   51
196 Low Wortley Thomas VERITY Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Asquith nr Otley   51
    Harriet VERITY Wife Mar 40   Burnley nr Otley   51
    Jane VERITY Daughter   14 Doubler at Cotton Mill Burnley nr Otley   51
    James VERITY Son   12 Coal Hurrier Burnley nr Otley   51
    Henry VERITY Son   9 Iron Ore Dresser Burnley nr Otley   51
    Selina VERITY Daughter   7   Burnley nr Otley   51
    Mary VERITY Daughter   1   Wortley   51
197 Low Wortley Abraham BEST Head Mar 38 Woollen Slubber Wortley   51
    Sarah A BEST Wife Mar 36 Woollen Burler Birstall   51
    Joseph B BEST Son   7 Scholar Wortley   51
    Albert BEST Son   5 Scholar Wortley   51
    Benjamin BEST Son   1   Wortley   51
198 Low Wortley Samuel GROUNDWELL Head Mar 54 Woollen Cloth Dresser Gildersome   51
    Martha GROUNDWELL Wife Mar 50 Woollen Cloth Burler Gildersome   51
199 Low Wortley Isaac FAWCETT Head Mar 31 Coal Miner Bowling   51
    Ann FAWCETT Wife Mar 31   Wortley   51
    Hellena FAWCETT Daughter   10m   Wortley   51
200 Low Wortley Robert CROSSLAND Head Mar 37 Forge Labourer Hanging Heaton   51
    Ann CROSSLAND Wife Mar 38   Wortley   51
    Mary CROSSLAND Daughter   14 Scholar Wortley   51
    Elizabeth CROSSLAND Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   51
    John W CROSSLAND Son   6   Wortley   51
    Emma CROSSLAND Daughter   4   Wortley   51
    Frederick N CROSSLAND Son   2   Wortley   51
201 Low Wortley William NORTH Head Mar 30 Woollen Cloth ??ufter Wortley   51
    Grace NORTH Wife Mar 25 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   51
    Luke T NORTH Son   6 Scholar Wortley   51
    Frederick NORTH Son   4 Scholar Wortley   51
202 Low Wortley John SCRUTON Head Mar 58 Ag Lab Minskip   51
    Jane SCRUTON Wife Mar 57   Oldw?ik   51
    Eliza SCRUTON Daughter Unmar 23 Woollen Cloth Burler Beeston Royds   51
    Richard SCRUTON Son Unmar 21 Sanitary Tube Maker Beeston Royds   51
    Joseph SCRUTON Son Unmar 19 Forge Labourer Beeston Royds   51
    Sarah SCRUTON Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Condenser Beeston Royds   51
    Emma SCRUTON Daughter   12 Scholar Wortley   51
    Ann SCRUTON Niece Visitor Unmar 21 Domestic Servant Minskip   51
203 Low Wortley Thomas FENTON Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Wortley   51
    Mary Ann FENTON Wife Mar 28 House keeper Wortley   51
    Matthew FENTON Son   7 Scholar Wortley   51
    Emma FENTON Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   51
    Joseph FENTON Son   2   Wortley   51
204 Low Wortley John LEATHLEY Head Mar 31 Coal Miner Wortley   51
    Sarah LEATHLEY Wife Mar 31 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   51
    Sarah Ann LEATHLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   51
    Emma LEATHLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   52
    Benjamin LEATHLEY Son   2   Wortley   52
205 Low Wortley William SCRUTON Head Mar 32 Terra Cotta Maker Wortley   52
    Paulina SCRUTON Wife Mar 32   Wortley   52
    Ann SCRUTON Daughter   5   Wortley   52
    Ada SCRUTON Daughter   3   Wortley   52
206 Low Wortley Moses WHITAKER Head Mar 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   52
    Isabella WHITAKER Wife Mar 50 Woollen Cloth Burler Holbeck   52
    John WHITAKER Son Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   52
    Joseph WHITAKER Son Unmar 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   52
207 Low Wortley Jarvous MILNER Head Mar 29 Woollen Warehouseman Wortley   52
    Mary Ann MILNER Wife Mar 25   Wortley   52
    Maria MILNER Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   52
208 Low Wortley Isaac BEST Head Mar 38 Forge Labourer Wortley   52
    Maria BEST Wife Mar 33   Wortley   52
    Benjamin BEST Son   10 Coal Hurrier Wortley   52
    Frederick BEST Son   8 Iron Ore Napper Wortley   52
    Ellen BEST Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   52
    Willian H BEST Son   3 Scholar Wortley   52
    Ada BEST Daughter   1   Wortley   52
209 Low Wortley John WALKER Head Mar 37 Woollen Weaver & Grocer Armley   52
    Mary WALKER Wife Mar 33 attending to the Shop Wortley   52
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   13   Wortley   52
    John W WALKER Son   11 Hewer or assistant Miner Wortley   52
    Thomas D WALKER Son   9 Scholar Wortley   52
    Ann WALKER Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   52
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   52
    Henry WALKER Son   2   Wortley   52
210 Low Wortley William JOHNSON Head Mar 28 Land Surveyor Churwell   52
    Jane JOHNSON Wife Mar 33   Gildersome   52
    Emily JOHNSON Daughter   4d   Wortley   52
211 Low Wortley John SCHOFIELD Lodger & part occupier Mar 23 Joiner Halifax   52
    Emma E SCHOFIELD Wife Mar 20 Power Cloth Weaver Wortley   52
212 Low Wortley Joseph NAYLOR Head Widr 62 Brick Yard Labourer Wortley   52
    William NAYLOR Son Unmar 32 ?? Machine Fitter Wortley   52
213 Low Wortley John FAWCETT Head Mar 65 Farmer of 10 acres of land & Coal Leader Wortley   52
    Mary FAWCETT Wife Mar 64   Wortley   52
    William FAWCETT Son Unmar 36 Labourer at Iron Works Wortley   52
    Benjamin FAWCETT Son Unmar 32 Coal Miner Wortley   52
    John FAWCETT Son Unmar 26 Coal Leader Wortley   52
    John FAWCETT Grandson Unmar 17 Coal Miner Wortley   52
214 Low Wortley Abraham NAYLOR Head Mar 54 Model Maker Wortley   52
    Mary Ann NAYLOR Wife Mar 52   Wortley   52
    Eliza A NAYLOR Niece Visitor   4   Wortley   52
215 Low Wortley John MARSHALL Head Mar 34 Carter Northampton Corby   52
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Mar 34   Northampton Corby   52
    George MARSHALL Lodger Widower Bro Widr 26 Forge Labourer Northampton Corby   52
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Daughter   5   Northampton Corby   52
    Freddy MARSHALL Son   4   Northampton Corby   52
    Timothy WHITE Lodger   28 Ag Lab Leicester Ratby   52
216 Low Wortley John WHITE Head Mar 34 Forge Labourer Northampton Corby   53
    Jane WHITE Wife Mar 33   Northampton Corby   53
    Emily WHITE Daughter   13 Scholar Northampton Corby   53
    Elizabeth WHITE Daughter   11 Scholar Northampton Corby   53
    Ann WHITE Daughter   8 Scholar Northampton Corby   53
    Henry WHITE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   53
    John BRADSHAW Lodger Mar 29 Ag Lab Northampton Corby   53
    Elizabeth BRADSHAW Wife of above Mar 26   Northampton Corby   53
217 Low Wortley John WORSNOP Head Mar 30 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   53
    Mary Ann WORSNOP Wife Mar 28   Wortley   53
    Abraham WORSNOP Son   5   Wortley   53
    Emily WORSNOP Daughter   3   Wortley   53
    William A WORSNOP Son   1   Wortley   53
    Harry WORSNOP Son   1m   Wortley   53
218 Low Wortley Henry GAUNT Head Mar 49 Grocer Wortley   53
    Eliza GAUNT Wife Mar 38   Wortley   53
    Mary A TOMLINSON Daughter in Law Unmar 17   Wortley   53
    William GAUNT Son   3   Wortley   53
219 Low Wortley John INMAN Head Mar 27 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   53
    Mary INMAN Wife Mar 21 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   53
    William FIRBANK Lodger Mar 39 Woollen Cloth Fuller Wortley   53
220 Low Wortley Hannah WORSNOP Head Wid 67   Wortley   53
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Daughter Unmar 27 Wool Sorter Wortley   53
    Samuel WEBB Lodger Unmar 28 Sanitary Tube Maker Northampton Oundle   53
    John E BARKER Lodger Unmar 29 Sanitary Tube Maker Northampton Oundle   53
    Young Napoleon NUSSEY Lodger Unmar 21 Butcher Leeds   53
221 Low Wortley Benjamin BALMFORTH Head Mar 32 Forge Hammer Man Milton   53
    Eliza BALMFORTH Wife Mar 32   Kent Gravesend   53
    Tom BALMFORTH Nephew   12   Lancashire Manchester   53
    Rachel A BALMFORTH Niece   8   Lancashire Manchester   53
222 Low Wortley Joseph DACRE Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Stainburn   53
    Betty DACRE Wife Mar 47   Cleckheaton   53
    William DACRE Son   23 Coal Miner Bingley   53
    Hannah DACRE Daughter   20 Dress Maker Bingley   53
    Sarah DACRE Daughter   18 Hand Woollen Weaver Bingley   53
    Hannah JAGGER ?? Daughter   14 Hand Woollen Weaver Farnley   53
    John DACRE Son   13 Coal Miner Weeton   53
    Jane DACRE Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   53
    Samuel DACRE Son   5ms   Wortley   53
223 Low Wortley David BAILEY Head Mar 37 Ag Lab Northampton Corby   53
    Ann BAILEY Wife Mar 35   Northampton Corby   53
    Harriet BAILEY Daughter   14 Doubler at Cotton Mill Northampton Corby   53
    Levi BAILEY Son   12 Coal Hurrier Northampton Corby   53
    John BAILEY Son   10 Coal Hurrier Northampton Corby   53
    Elizabeth BAILEY Daughter   7   Northampton Corby   53
    Edward BAILEY Son   5   Northampton Corby   53
    Thomas BAILEY Son   2   Northampton Corby   53
    Harry BAILEY Son   12d   Wortley   53
224 Low Wortley Benjamin SQUIRES Head Mar 52 Cinder Burner Hightown   53
    Mary SQUIRE Wife Mar 52   Birstall   54
225 Low Wortley John DODGSON Head Mar 42 Inn Keeper Leeds   54
    Harriet DODGSON Wife Mar 42   Leeds   54
    Elizabeth DODGSON Daughter Unmar 20   Leeds   54
    Mary DODGSON Daughter   10   Leeds   54
    George DODGSON Son   7   Leeds   54
    Emma DODGSON Daughter   4   Leeds   54
    Ann DODGSON Daughter   2ms   Wortley   54
    Anne PEACE Servant   31 Domestic Servant Leeds   54
226 Low Wortley William LOFTHOUSE Head Mar 42 Private Watchman Wortley   54
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE Wife Mar 42 Linen Draper & General Dealer Wortley   54
    Charles H LOFTHOUSE Son Unmar 20 Iron Warehouse Man Wortley   54
    Charlotte LOFTHOUSE Daughter Unmar 17 Domestic Servant Wortley   54
    Sarah LOFTHOUSE Daughter   15 Power Woollen Weaver Wortley   54
    William B LOFTHOUSE Son   12 Fire Brick Cleaner Wortley   54
    John A LOFTHOUSE Son   10 Fire Brick Cleaner Wortley   54
    Christopher LOFTHOUSE Son   3   Wortley   54
227 Low Wortley Jonathan DEPLEDGE Head Mar 65 Woodman Kirkstall Leeds   54
    Martha DEPLEDGE Wife Mar 64   Armley Leeds   54
228 Low Wortley Benjamin SOWRY Head Mar 41 Shoemaker & Grocer Wortley   54
    Elizabeth SOWRY Wife Mar 38   Wortley   54
    James L SOWRY Son Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   54
    Mary Ann SOWRY Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Filler Wortley   54
    Harriet SOWRY Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Wortley   54
    Benjamin SOWRY Son   11 Coal Hurrier Wortley   54
    Elizabeth E SOWRY Daughter   8   Wortley   54
    Sarah A SOWRY Daughter   3   Wortley   54
    Eleanor SOWRY Daughter   10m   Wortley   54
229 Low Wortley John HARRISON Head Mar 42 Forge Labourer Blackmoor   54
    Charlotte HARRISON Wife Mar 37   Low Moor   54
    Richard CHAPMAN Son Unmar 17 Forge Labourer Low Moor   54
    Eliza HARRISON Daughter   5 Scholar Wyke   54
230 Low Wortley Thomas MARSDEN Head Mar 55 Private Watchman Wortley   54
    Hannah MARSDEN Wife Mar 53 Woollen Burler Wortley   54
231 Low Wortley Lydia GAUNT Head Wid 54 Woollen Burler Armley   54
    Alfred GAUNT Son Unmar 19 Corn Miller (Journeyman) Wortley   54
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   54
232 Low Wortley George PEACE Head Mar 21 Forge Engine Tender Wortley   54
    Phoebe PEACE Wife Mar 23   Wortley   54
233 Low Wortley Thomas MYERS Head Unmar 23 Coal Miner Wortley   54
234 Low Wortley John RUSHWORTH Head Mar 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   54
    Hannah RUSHWORTH Wife Mar 64   Wortley   54
235 Low Wortley James W SOWDEN Head Mar 33 Woollen Weaver Farnley   54
    Elizabeth SOWDEN Wife Mar 37   Wortley   54
    Samuel SOWDEN Son   7 Scholar Wortley   54
    John SOWDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   54
    Sarah SOWDEN Daughter   2ms   Wortley   54
236 Low Wortley John G LAMBERT Head Mar 24 Fire Brick Maker Wortley   54
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife Mar 22   Wortley   54
    Ann LAMBERT Daughter   2   Wortley   54
    Sarah LAMBERT Daughter   3ms   Wortley   55
237 Low Wortley Joshua RUSHWORTH Head Unmar 66 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Mary RUSHWORTH Sister Unmar 60   Wortley   55
    James RUSHWORTH Nephew Unmar 37 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
238 Low Wortley Thomas SHEARD Head Mar 32 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Jane SHEARD Wife Mar 26   Wortley   55
    Mary SHEARD Daughter   2   Wortley   55
    William W SHEARD Son   5ms   Wortley   55
239 Low Wortley James SCOTT Head Mar 33 Blacksmith Farnley   55
    Rachel H SCOTT Wife Mar 29   Farnley   55
    Herbert SCOTT Son   11m   Farnley   55
240 Low Wortley Mary NAYLOR Head Unmar 57 Woollen Warper Wortley   55
241 Low Wortley Susannah WILKS Head Wid 62   Wortley   55
    James WILKS Son Unmar 22 Forge Man ( Iron) Wortley   55
    Mary J WILKS Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Burler Wortley   55
    John W WILKS Grandson   10w   Wortley   55
242 Low Wortley Benjamin BROWN Head Mar 31 Cloth Finisher ( Woollen ) Wortley   55
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Mar 34   Wortley   55
    Robert BROWN Son   9 Scholar Birstall   55
    Sarah BROWN Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   55
    John B BROWN Son   3 Scholar Wortley   55
245 Low Wortley Nancy FENTON Wife ( Head absent)   50   North Bierley   55
    George H FENTON Son   10 Coal Hurrier Wortley   55
    William FENTON Son   8 Scholar Wortley   55
244 Low Wortley John D RHODES Head Unmar 27 Iron Forgeman Wortley   55
    Hannah RHODES Mother Wid 51 Laundress Holbeck Leeds   55
    Thomas RHODES Brother Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   55
    James RHODES Brother Unmar 18 Woollen Mill Stoker Wortley   55
    Robert PARKER Lodger Unmar 28 iron Furnace Stoker Lancashire Rochdale   55
245 Low Wortley Ann AUSTIN Head Wid 79   Morley Leeds   55
246 Low Wortley Samuel WALKER Head Mar 40 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Sarah A WALKER Wife Mar 35   Wortley   55
    William WALKER Son   13 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Benjamin WALKER Son   11 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Ann WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   55
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   55
    Hannah M WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   55
    Mary WALKER Daughter   3   Wortley   55
    Sarah A WALKER Daughter   8ms   Wortley   55
247 Low Wortley James LAMBERT Head Mar 62 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Ruth LAMBERT Wife Mar 59   Wortley   55
    Sarah ROBERTS Granddaughter Unmar 18 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
248 Low Wortley James SOWRY Head Mar 66 Woollen Weaver Wortley   55
    Hannah SOWRY Wife Mar 64   Wortley   55
    John SOWRY Son Unmar 25 Woollen Dresser Wortley   55
249 Low Wortley William NAYLOR Head Mar 66 Joiner Wortley   55
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Mar 67   Pollington   55
250 Low Wortley Joseph KIRK Head Mar 31 Sanitary Tube Maker Lancashire Little Lever   55
    Sarah KIRK Wife Mar 31   Huntingdon   55
    Alice KIRK Daughter   8   Lancashire Bolton   55
251 Low Wortley John E V NUSSEY Head Mar 23 Woollen Manufacturer Leeds   56
    Hannah NUSSEY Wife Mar 25   Wortley   56
    Ernest NUSSEY Son   1m   Wortley   56
    Abbey WATERHOUSE Nurse Mar 65 Nurse Ardsley Wakefield   56
    Martha COATES Servant Unmar 24 Cook Topcliffe nr Thirsk   56
252 Low Wortley William D BELLHOUSE Head Mar 29 Roller of Iron Horsforth   56
    Susan BELLHOUSE Wife Mar 28   Guiseley   56
    Sarah BELLHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Rawdon   56
    John BELLHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Horsforth   56
    James BELLHOUSE Son   3 Scholar Farnley   56
    Grace A CHADWICK Sister in Law   13 Scholar Rawdon   56
253 Low Wortley Robert HINCHLIFFE Head Mar 40 Woollen Overlooker Leeds   56
    Mary A HINCHLIFFE Wife Mar 44   Leeds   56
    John HINCHLIFFE Son   9 Scholar Leeds   56
    Caroline HINCHLIFFE Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   56
254 Low Wortley Henry GREENWOOD Head Widr 74 Woollen Manufacturer Wortley   56
    James GAUNT Lodger Mar 34 Overlooker Woollen Manufacturer Churwell   56
    Mary GAUNT Wife Mar 35   Wortley   56
    Henry GAUNT Son   9 Scholar Wortley   56
    Thomas GAUNT Son   4   Wortley   56
    John GAUNT Son   1   Wortley   56
255 Low Wortley Samuel POUNDER Head Mar 44 Cloth Finisher Leeds   56
    Harriet POUNDER Wife Mar 45   Leeds   56
    Ann WIGGLESWORTH Niece   6 Scholar Leeds   56
256 Low Wortley James W RUSHWORTH Head Mar 36 Woollen Overlooker Leeds   56
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife Mar 26   Leathley Otley   56
    Hannah RUSHWORTH Daughter   1   Wortley   56
    Mary REYNOLDS Wife's Sister Unmar 20 Visitor ( Dressmaker) Leathley Otley   56
257 Bull Ring John MURGATROYD Head Mar 70 Joiner Wortley   56
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Mar 56   Hunslet   56