calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Wortley 1861 Census ED 7

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12

 

Piece RG9/3350 ED 7, Enumerator: Robert Gaunt.

' That part of the Township of Wortley from Whitehall Road opposite Nantan Lane comprising all the houses South of Whitehall Road, part of * Road, and the whole of Wortley Lane as far as Spence Lane.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Whitehall Road George HARGREAVES Head Married 39 Railway Porter Thornhill   4
    Sarah HARGREAVES Wife Married 39   Thornhill   4
    Ann Elizabeth HARGREAVES Daughter   9 Scholar Dewsbury   4
    Jane Eliza HARGREAVES Daughter   6 Scholar Dewsbury   4
2 Whitehall Road Miles HOPWOOD Head Married 46 Station Master Dewsbury   4
    Mary Ann HOPWOOD Wife Married 44   Dewsbury   4
    Walter Whitehead HOPWOOD Son Unmarried 16 Railway Clerk Dewsbury   4
    Hannah Whitehead HOPWOOD Daughter   9   Dewsbury   4
    Jane Whitehead HOPWOOD Daughter   6   Wortley   4
    William HOPWOOD Son   4   Wortley   4
3 Whitehall Road Samuel GREEN Head Married 31 Farmer of 62 Acres (Employing 3 Labourers) Armley   4
    Esther GREEN Wife Married 39   Ullaskelf   4
    Thomas GREEN Son   7 Scholar Wortley   4
    Hannah GREEN Daughter   5   Wortley   4
    John GREEN Son   3   Wortley   4
    William GREEN Son   11mo   Wortley   4
    Samuel SMITH Servant Married 33 Cow Man Rodley   4
    Mary Ann MARTIN Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Manchester, Lancashire   4
4 Whitehall Road John WILKINSON Head Unmarried 42 Farmer 22 Acres (Employing 1 Labourer) Seacroft   4
    Hester WILKINSON Mother Widow 64 House Keeper Wortley   4
    William WILKINSON Brother Married 24 Farmer Servant Wortley   4
5 65 Wortley Lane 'Smith Arms' John BLAKEY Head Married 36 Victualler Thirsk   4
    Elizabeth BLAKEY Wife Married 32   Goxhill, Lincolnshire   4
    Robert BLAKEY Son   7 Scholar Leeds   4
    Mary Frances BLAKEY Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   4
    John Edwin BLAKEY Son   2   Wortley   4
    Sylvia BLAKEY Daughter   7mo   Wortley   4
    William BLAKEY Father Widower 70 Formerly a Farm Labourer Dishforth   4
    Jane ATKINSON Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Servant Goxhill, Lincolnshire   4
    Steel BOTTOMLEY Lodger Unmarried 31 Corn Miller Knaresborough   4
    Jane TEALE Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Pateley Bridge   4
6 65 Wortley Lane 'Smith Arms' Amy SWALES Head Widow 31 Grocer Leeds   4
    Elizabeth SWALES Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   4
    Ann SWALES Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   4
    William SWALES Son   8 Scholar Leeds   4
    James Goldthorp SWALES Son   6 Scholar Leeds   4
7 45 Whitehall Road William RILEY Head Married 53 Millwright Berry Cray   4
    Amelia RILEY Wife Married 57   Chapel Le Brem   4
    Abram RILEY Son Unmarried 17 Cabinet Maker Rastrick   4
9 4 Wortley Lane Sarah WOOD Head Widow 56   Armley   4
    Elizabeth WOOD Daughter Unmarried 24 Flax Winder Holbeck   4
    Thomas WOOD Son Unmarried 22 Brick Layer Holbeck   4
    George Roberts WOOD Son Unmarried 20 Whitesmith Holbeck   4
    Mary WOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Gear Knitter for Woollen Wear Holbeck   4
10 2 Shackletons fold James JOYCE Head Married 49 Excavator Ireland   5
    Catherine JOYCE Wife Married 47   Ireland   5
    Thomas JOYCE Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Newton, Cheshire   5
    Mary JOYCE Daughter Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner Newton, Cheshire   5
    Margaret JOYCE Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner Newton, Cheshire   5
    James JOYCE Son Unmarried 15 Corn Miller Newton, Cheshire   5
11 3 Shackletons Fold John McDADE Head Married 29 Forgeman (Iron) Sunderland, Durham   5
    Elizabeth McDADE Wife Married 23   Dewsbury   5
    John O'BRIEN Visitor Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Sunderland, Durham   5
    Francis O'BRIEN Traveller Married 26 Commercial Traveller Sunderland, Durham   5
    Margaret BAILEY Visitor Unmarried 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Sunderland, Durham   5
    Elizabeth BAILEY Visitor   9   Sunderland, Durham   5
    John BAILEY Visitor   3   Gateshead, Durham   5
12 4 Shackletons Fold Elihu BEDFORD Head Married 46 Mason Silkstone   5
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Wife Married 45   Eccup   5
13 6 Shackletons Fold Edward WILKINSON Head Married 22 Woollen Dresser Wortley   5
    Sarah Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 21   Holbeck   5
14 5 Shackletons Fold Abraham HARGREAVES Head Married 29 Brick Layer Leeds   5
    Jane HARGREAVES Wife Married 27   Shewsbury, Shropshire   5
    Jane HARGREAVES Daughter   5   Shewsbury, Shropshire   5
    Johannah HARGREAVES Daughter   1   Leeds   5
15 7 Shackletons Fold James NICHOLSON Head Married 26 Agricultural Labourer Otterington   5
    Alice NICHOLSON Wife Married 25   Otterington   5
    James NICHOLSON Son   1   Harrogate   5
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Daughter   3mo   Ripon   5
16 8 Shackletons Fold Hannah LISTER Head Widow 44 Laundress Beeston   5
    William LISTER Son   11 Scholar Holbeck   5
    James LISTER Son   8 Scholar Wortley   5
17 9 Shackletons Fold Sarah Ann JOWETT Head Unmarried 27 House Keeper Leeds   5
    Esau JOWETT Brother Unmarried 22 Tool Maker Leeds   5
    Jacob JOWETT Brother Unmarried 22 General Mechanic (Iron) Leeds   5
    Moses JOWETT Brother Unmarried 19 General Mechanic (Fitter Iron) Leeds   5
18 10 Shackletons Fold Samuel KENNEDY Head Married 36 Forgeman (Iron) Glasgow, Scotland   5
    Rachel KENNEDY Wife Married 33   Otterington   5
    James KENNEDY Son   9 Scholar Thirsk   5
    Ann Elizabeth KENNEDY Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   5
    John KENNEDY Son   4 Scholar Wortley   5
    Samuel KENNEDY Son   2   Wortley   5
19 11 Shackletons Fold William HARTLEY Head Married 25 Railway Stoker Wortley   5
    Sarah Ann HARTLEY Wife Married 23   Wortley   5
20 12 Shackletons Fold William BRADLEY Head Married 67 Carter Adwalton   5
    Emma BRADLEY Wife Married 21 House Keeper Wortley   5
    Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 32 Laundress Beeston   5
    Mary Ann WALKER Lodger   8   Birstal   5
    Sam WALKER Lodger   4   Birstal   5
    Dan WALKER Lodger   11mo   Birstal   5
21 13 Shackletons Fold Joseph PARKER Head Married 46 Cow Keeper Shurburn   5
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 37   Holbeck   5
    Tom PARKER Son   8mo   Wortley   5
22 14 Shackletons Fold James HARGREAVES Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Dresser Hunslet   6
    Ann HARGREAVES Wife Married 52   Wortley   6
    Robert HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 28 Woollen Cloth Dresser Churwell   6
    Ellen HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 17 Bonnett Maker Wortley   6
    Thomas HARGREAVES Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   6
    George HANBY Grandson   1   Wortley   6
23 15 Shackletons Fold Thomas LONGBOTTOM Head Married 59 Woollen Weaver Armley   6
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 54   Beeston   6
    Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 26 Woolen Weaver Armley   6
    Louise LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 24 General Servant Armley   6
    Florilla LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 17 Sweeper (Woollen Mill) Armley   6
    Sabrina LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 65 Woollen Piecer Wortley   6
    Angelina LONGBOTTOM Daughter   11   Wortley   6
24 16 Shackletons Fold John GRAYSON Head Widower 56 Woolen Weaver Birstal   6
    Alfred GRAYSON Son Married 22 Forgeman (Iron) Wortley   6
    Emily GRAYSON Daughter in Law Married 22 Woollen Piecer Rawdon   6
    Sarah GRAYSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Wortley   6
    William Henry WALKER Grandson   3   Wortley   6
    Samuel NEWTON Lodger Unmarried 42 Woolen Weaver Wortley   6
25 17 Shackletons Fold Samuel FAWCETT Head Married 46 Woolen Weaver Wortley   6
    Ann FAWCETT Wife Married 40   Leeds   6
    James FAWCETT Son Unmarried 14 Cloth Dresser Wortley   6
    Jane FAWCETT Daughter   12   Wortley   6
    Lydia FAWCETT Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   6
    Mary Ellenor FAWCETT Daughter   7   Wortley   6
    Caroline BOOTH Niece Unmarried 22 Woollen Mule Piecer Leeds   6
26 18 Shackletons Fold John STONES Head Married 47 Woolen Weaver Wortley   6
    Martha STONES Wife Married 46   Wortley   6
    Martha STONES Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   6
    Mary STONES Daughter   12 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   6
    Samuel STONES Son   10 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   6
    James STONES Son   6 Scholar     6
27 19 Shackletons Fold Thomas HUDSON Head Married 43 Woollen Weaver Beeston   6
    Ann HUDSON Wife Married 41   Beeston   6
    Joseph HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Forgeman (Iron) Wortley   6
    George HUDSON Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Beeston   6
    Charlotte HUDSON Daughter   13 Flax Factory Worker Wakefield   6
    Isaac HUDSON Son   9 Scholar Wakefield   6
    Jabez HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Wakefield   6
28 20 Shackletons Fold Edward NAYLOR Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley   6
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 44   Bramley   6
    Benjamin MERRITT   Unmarried 23 General Mechanic Iron Turner & Fitter Bramley   6
    Sarah Ann MERRITT   Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   6
    Elizabeth BROWN     6   Wortley   6
29 10 Wortley Lane Richard JOWETT Head Widower 64 Chelsea Pensioner Brotherton   7
    Maria JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 20 House Keeper Wortley   7
    Henry JOWETT Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Drawer Wortley   7
    Sarah JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Dresser Wortley   7
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter   13 Flax Dresser Wortley   7
    Thomas JOWETT Son   10 Corn Miller Wortley   7
    Ann JOWETT Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   7
    Richard JOWETT Son   4 Scholar Wortley   7
30 11 Wortley Lane Dinah HARTLEY Head Widow 46 Cow Keeper Harrogate   7
    Ann DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20   Wortley   7
    Joseph HARTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Flax Machine Maker Wortley   7
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Yarn Sorter Wortley   7
    George HARTLEY Son   12 Scholar Wortley   7
    Joseph DICKINSON Brother Unmarried 49 Cow Keeper Harrogate   7
    John DICKINSON Son in Law Married 25 House Painter Catterick   7
    Annie DICKINSON Grand Daughter   1   Wortley   7
31 6 Saint John Street Joseph WOOD Head Married 63 Confectioner Beeston   7
    Martha WOOD Wife Married 44   Wortley   7
    Clara WOOD Daughter   4   Beeston   7
    Sarah Ann SUTCLIFF Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Hunslet   7
32 7 Saint Johns Street Emanuel GREENWOOD Head Married 43 Cordwainer Halifax   7
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Married 40   Halifax   7
    David GREENWOOD Brother Unmarried 31 Woollen Dresser Halifax   7
    Sarah WILSON Niece   12   Dewsbury   7
    John THOMPSON Lodger Unmarried 31 Malster (Journeyman) Collingham   7
    Thomas LOCKWOOD Lodger Unmarried 23 Woollen Press Setter Huddersfield   7
33 8 Saint Johns Street James MORLEY Head Married 22 Flax Yarn Dresser Camblesford   7
    Ruth Eliza MORLEY Wife Married 24 Woollen Cloth Burler Beeston   7
34 13 Saint Johns Place Thomas CHADWICK Head Married 35 Stone Mason Wodhouse   7
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Wife Married 34   Wortley   7
    William CHADWICK Son   8 Scholar Wortley   7
35 14 St Johns Place Thomas ROBINSON Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Drawer Wortley   7
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 34   Almondbury   7
    George ROBINSON Son   9 Scholar Wortley   7
    Thomas ROBINSON Son   7 Scholar Wortley   7
    John ROBINSON Son   7 Scholar Wortley   7
    Arthur ROBINSON Son   3 Scholar Wortley   7
    Edwin ROBINSON Son   10mo   Wortley   7
    Mary Ann HINCHLIFF Visitor Unmarried 36 Dress Maker Almondbury   7
36 15 Saint Johns Place John ELLIS Head Widower 42 Chemist & Druggist Holbeck   7
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16   Holbeck   7
37 15 Wortley Lane Edwin BOOTH Head Married 47 Linen Draper Gildersome   7
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 46   Gildersome   7
    Emma WEBSTER Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Selby   7
    Mary GIBSON Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Holbeck   7
38 12 Barleycorn Street Hannah WILSON Head Widow 51 Grocer Potternewton   8
    Henry WILSON Son Unmarried 25 Woollen Presser Clifton   8
    James WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Dresser Clifton   8
    Maria Annie WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Clifton   8
39 11 Barleycorn Street Abraham NAYLOR Head Married 28 Master Corn Miller Elland   8
    Alice NAYLOR Wife Married 27   Wortley   8
    Martha NAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   8
    William Claughton NAYLOR Son   1   Wortley   8
    Hannah NAYLOR Sister Unmarried 21 Flax Factory Worker Hunslet   8
40 10 Barleycorn Street George Clemmitt ROBINSON Head Married 33 Corn Miller employing 2 men Hinderwell   8
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife Married 28   Wortley   8
    Thomas ROBINSON Son   4   Darlington, Durham   8
    Camilla ROBINSON Daughter   2   Wortley   8
    John Senior ROBINSON Son   2mo   Wortley   8
41 18 Wortley Lane Frederick ILLINGWORTH Head Married 34 Listing Maker Wakefield   8
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 35   Holbeck   8
    Anna Maria ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Wortley   8
    Elizabeth Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   8
    Sarah Ellen ILLINGWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   8
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son   4 Scholar Wortley   8
    George Kitson ILLINGWORTH Son   4mo   Wortley   8
42 9 Dunderdale Yard John AUSTIN Head Married 26 Spndle Maker Armley   8
    Elizabeth AUSTIN Wife Married 24 Laundress Holbeck   8
    Sarah Ellen AUSTIN Daughter   2 Scholar Holbeck   8
    Emma AUSTIN Daughter   9mo   Wortley   8
43 6 Dunderdale Yard George ROBINSON Head Married 34 Iron Moulder Kirkstall   8
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 28   Wortley   8
    Ellen ROBINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   8
    Henry Emmarson ROBINSON Son   4 Scholar Wortley   8
    George William ROBINSON Son   3   Wortley   8
    Tom ROBINSON Son   1   Wortley   8
44 5 Dunderdale Yard Hannah COULTER Head Unmarried 53 Small Ware Dealer Wortley   8
    Sarah COULTER Sister Unmarried 39 Small Ware Dealer Holbeck   8
    Edwin PARRY Nephew Unmarried 21 Flax Spinner Holbeck   8
45 4 Dunderdale Yard Charles GRAHAM Head Married 47 Flax Factory Overlooker Holbeck   8
    Mary GRAHAM Wife Married 46   Beeston   8
    Margaret GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 20? Flax Factory Worker Wortley   8
    Arthur GRAHAM Son Unmarried ? Flax Factory Worker Beeston   8
46 3 Dunderdale Yard Daniel STONES Head Married 37 House Painter Leeds   8
    Jane STONES Wife Married 40   Stillington   8
    William David STONES Son Unmarried 18 Iron Turner Wortley   8
    Walter STONES Son Unmarried 14 Iron Turner Wortley   8
    Mary STONES Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   8
47 2 Dunderdale Yard David RADLEY Head Married 44 Railway Porter Ossett   8
    Ann RADLEY Wife Married 45   Wortley   8
    James RADLEY Son Unmarried 23 Railway Guard Wortley   8
    Rhoda RADLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Wortley   8
    Mary Ann RADLEY Daughter   12 Flax Yarn Sorter Wortley   8
    Jane Esther RADLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   8
    John Edward RADLEY Son   4   Wortley   8
48 5 Dunderdale Yard Richard JOHNSON Head Married 60 Engine Feeder in Woollen Factory Barwick   9
    Martha JOHNSON Wife Married 63   Whitkirk   9
    Marthann JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Cloth Cap Maker Leeds   9
    Ruth JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Cap Maker Leeds   9
    Marthann JOHNSON Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Holbeck   9
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Grand Daughter   11mo   Wortley   9
49 6 Dunderdale Yard Elizabeth DUNDERDALE Head Widow 71 House Proprietor Holbeck   9
    Emma WATSON Niece Unmarried 27   Horsforth   9
50 19 Wortley Lane Hannah WALKER Head Widow 59 Assistant Milliner Wortley   9
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 31 Assistant Milliner Wortley   9
51 20 Wortley Lane James GLEDHILL Head Married 32 Overlooker in Flax Dressing Wortley   9
    Cecily GLEDHILL Wife Married 29   Holbeck   9
    Joseph GLEDHILL Son   6   Wortley   9
52 22 & 23 Wortley Lane Jonathan JACKSON Head Married 54 Butcher Guisely   9
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 52   Horsforth   9
    Joseph JACKSON Son Unmarried 26 Tailor Wortley   9
    Jemima JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Dress Maker Wortley   9
    Charles JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 Butcher's Assistant Wortley   9
    Robert JACKSON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Wortley   9
    Ada JACKSON Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   9
53 1 Barrett Fold David ILLINGWORTH Head Married 61 Rag Dealer Wakefield   9
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 52   Dewsbury   9
    David ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Rag Sorter Wortley   9
54 3 Barrett Fold John FIELDING Head Married 60 Wire Polisher Marsden   9
    Martha FIELDING Wife Married 56   Holbeck   9
    James Woodhead FIELDING Son Unmarried 21 General Mechanic Fitter Iron Wortley   9
    Eliza FIELDING Grand Daughter   12 Scholar Wortley   9
    John BUCKLE Lodger Unmarried 20 Flax Lime Sorter Holbeck   9
55 4 Barrett Fold Isaac NEWTON Head Married 23 Iron Moulder Holbeck   9
    Ann NEWTON Wife Married 23   Holbeck   9
    Thomas NEWTON Son   1   Wortley   9
56 30 & 31 Wortley Lane Thomas BARRETT Head Married 40 Clog & Patten Maker Horsforth   9
    Elizabeth BARRETT Wife Married 40   Leeds   9
    Emma PARKER Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Horbury   9
    Henry HOLMES Apprentice Unmarried 18 Clog & Patten Maker Yeadon   9
57 32 Wortley Lane Joseph Fothergill EARNSHAW Head Married 38 Woollen Mule Spinner Yeadon   9
    Ann EARNSHAW Wife Married 29   Holbeck   9
    Jonathan EARNSHAW Son   7   Wortley   9
    Sarah Ann EARNSHAW Daughter   3   Wortley   9
    Joe EARNSHAW Son   10mo   Wortley   9
58 33 Wortley Lane George STOCKWELL Head Married 41 Labourer in Brass Foundry Wortley   9
    Ann STOCKWELL Wife Married 40   Armley   9
    Polley STOCKWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   9
    Mary Ellen THORP Lodger Unmarried 20 Milliner Leeds   9
59 34 Wortley Lane John Walley HOYLE Head Married 35 iron Moulder Horton   9
    Hannah HOYLE Wife Married 30   Wortley   9
    Edwin HOYLE Son   12 Scholar Wortley   9
    Alice HOYLE Daughter   2   Wortley   9
60 35 Wortley Lane Charles BRIGGS Head Married 38 Silk Dyer Bradford   10
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 38   Leeds   10
    Henry BRIGGS Son Unmarried 15 Silk Dyer Wortley   10
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   10
    Margaret LISTER Servant   13 Domestic Servant Farsley   10
61 36 Wortley Lane Joseph LEE Head Married 44 Furniture Dealer Ossett   10
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 42   Beeston   10
    George LEE Son Unmarried 22 Fuller of Cloth Beeston   10
    James LEE Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Spinner Beeston   10
    Mary Ann FIRTH Daughter in Law   13   Beeston   10
    Edward LEE Son   9 Scholar Armley   10
    James FIRTH Son in Law   6 Scholar Wortley   10
62 7 Ramsden Yard Samuel RAMSDEN Head Married 49 Woollen Mule Spinner Wortley   10
    Mary Ann RAMSDEN Wife Married 48   Beeston   10
    William RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 26 Forgeman (Iron) Wortley   10
    James Henry RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman (Iron) Beeston   10
    Charles RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman (Iron) Beeston   10
    Tom RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 14 Iron Warehouseman Wortley   10
    Joe RAMSDEN Son   6 Scholar Wortley   10
63 9 Ramsden Yard Job LONGBOTTOM Head Married 23 Carter Holbeck   10
    Martha Ann LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 26 Flax Spinner Hunslet   10
64 12 Ramsden Yard Thomas WESTERMAN Head Married 39 Chelsea Pensioner & Carter Ardsley   10
    Mary WESTERMAN Wife Married 31   Ardsley   10
    Matthew WESTERMAN Son Unmarried 14   Ardsley   10
    Sarah Ann WESTERMAN Daughter   6   Ardsley   10
    James WESTERMAN Son   4   Ardsley   10
    Emily WESTERMAN Daughter   2   Ardsley   10
65 13 Ramsden Yard John MARTIN Head Married 30 Carter Burgate, Suffolk   10
    Hannah MARTIN Wife Married 30   Waltham, Suffolk   10
    Phoebe MARTIN Daughter   5   Ardsley   10
    Ann Elizabeth MARTIN Daughter   2   Ardsley   10
66 14 Ramsden Yard Abraham DENNISON Head Widower 37 Cordwainer Harewood   10
    Jane DENNISON Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Factory Worker Harewood   10
    Fanny DENNISON Daughter   12 Boot Closer Harewood   10
    Isabella DENNISON Daughter   10 Flax Screwer Harewood   10
    Elizabeth DENNISON Daughter   8 Scholar Harewood   10
    Charles DENNISON Son   6   Harewood   10
67 15 Ramsden Yard John ARROWSMITH Head Married 49 Corwainer Golgsborough   10
    Elizabeth ARROWSMITH Wife Married 55   Leeds   10
    William JOHNSON Son in Law Married 21 Maltser (Journeyman) Horsforth   10
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Daughter Married 19 Woollen Mule Piecer Leeds   10
    Thomas JOHNSON Grandson   2   Leeds   10
68 38 Wortley Lane John HALLIDAY Head Married 35 Iron Plate Miller Bramley   11
    Mary Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 34   Bramley   11
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   11
    James HALLIDAY Son   3 Scholar Bramley   11
    Ellen HALLIDAY Daughter   1   Wortley   11
69 16 Conyers Yard John HUNTER Head Married 26 Engine Fitter Wortley   11
    Emma HUNTER Wife Married 26   Scarborough   11
70 15 Conyers Yard Matthew THOMPSON Head Married 62 Joiner Richmond   11
    Jane THOMPSON Wife Married 54 Laundress Leeds   11
71 14 Conyers Yard John Brown APPLEYARD Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Leeds   11
    Mary Ann APPLEYARD Wife Married 35 Woollen Burler Beeston   11
    Ann APPLEYARD Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   11
    William APPLEYARD Son   10   Wortley   11
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD Daughter   8   Wortley   11
    Edwin APPLEYARD Son   4   Wortley   11
    Harry APPLEYARD Son   3mo   Wortley   11
72 10 Conyers Yard Alfred GAUNT Head Married 29 Leather Cutter Wortley   11
    Hellen GAUNT Wife Married 25   Leeds   11
73 2 Conyers Yard An*ell WOOD Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   11
    Ann WOOD Wife Married 26 Charwoman Ireland   11
74 13 Conyers Yard Edwin EASTWOOD Head Married 44 Farmer Wortley   11
    Jane EASTWOOD Wife Married 37   Knaresborough   11
    John EASTWOOD Son Unmarried 19 Carrier Wortley   11
    William EASTWOOD Son Unmarried 17 Clay Miner Holbeck   11
    George EASTWOOD Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forge Worker Holbeck   11
    Hannah GIBSON Daughter in Law   13 Woollen Mule Piecer Leeds   11
    Walter GIBSON Son in Law   9 Scholar Wakefield   11
    Thomas GIBSON Son in Law   7 Errand Boy Wakefield   11
    Eliza EASTWOOD Daughter   1   Wortley   11
75 9 Conyers Yard Sam JOHNSON Head Married 35 Wool Slubber Huddersfield   11
    Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 27   Huddersfield   11
    Emma JOHNSON Daughter   8 Scholar Huddersfield   11
    Ben JOHNSON Son   2   Leeds   11
76 7 Conyers Yard Thomas NEWMAN Head Married 26 Postman Leeds   11
    Emma NEWMAN Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   11
    Jane NEWMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   11
    Mary Ann NEWMAN Daughter   3 Scholar Leeds   11
77 8 Conyers Yard William DOVER Head Married 56 Corn Miller Kirkoswald   11
    Sarah DOVER Wife Married 56   Wortley   11
78 6 Conyers Yard Richard MAUD Head Married 51 Machine Maker (Woollen) Holbeck   11
    Phoebe MAUD Wife Married 51   Holbeck   11
    William MAUD Son Unmarried 18 Machine Maker Holbeck   11
    Thomas Clarkson MAUD Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Holbeck   11
79 5 Conyers Yard Robert BRABBS Head Married 57 Gas Works Labourer America   12
    Sarah BRABBS Wife Married 55   Little fenton   12
    William BRABBS Son Unmarried 19 Corn Miller Holbeck   12
80 4 Conyers Yard Mary CONYERS Head Widow 84 Proprietor of Houses Armley   12
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter Widow 64 Retired Draper Wortley   12
    Mary HORNER Grandson Unmarried 30 Leather Dealer Bloomsbury, Middlesex   12
81 2 Conyers Yard Thomas HOLLINGWORTH Head Married 36 House Painter Bradford   12
    Mary HOLLINGWORTH Wife Married 36   Halifax   12
    Mary STEAD Boarder   5   Leeds   12
82 1 Conyers Yard Samuel INGHAM Head Married 25 Wood Turner Churchwell   12
    Mary Ann INGHAM Wife Married 36 Flax Reeler Wortley   12
    Sarah Jane INGHAM Daughter   10 Scholar Wortley   12
    Ruth INGHAM Daughter   10mo   Wortley   12
83 39 Wortley Lane George APPLEYARD Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Wortley   12
    Mary APPLEYARD Wife Married 66   Armley   12
    Charles CHAPMAN Lodger Widow 31 Machine Maker (Woollen) Beeston   12
    John CHAMBERS Lodger Unmarried 27 Farm Labourer Northampton Deene   12
84 41 Wortley Lane John RAMSDEN Head Married 22 Butcher Wortley   12
    Elizabeth RAMSDEN Wife Married 26   Goole   12
    Benjamin Stockwell RAMSDEN Son   2mo   Wortley   12
86 Wortley Lane Ann GROUNDWELL Head Widow 40 Woollen Cloth Inker Leeds   12
    Charles GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Wortley   12
    Thomas GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   12
    William GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   12
    James Mark GROUNDWELL Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   12
87 2 Conyers Fold Benjamin KNIGHT Head Widower 36 Iron Works Overlooker *illater, Staffordshire   12
    George KNIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forge Worker Al*actor, Derbyshire   12
    Benjamin KNIGHT Son   12 Iron Forge Worker Al*actor, Derbyshire   12
    Joseph KNIGHT Son   10 Iron Forge Worker Al*actor, Derbyshire   12
    Elizabeth KNIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   12
    Peter KNIGHT Son   4   Wortley   12
    Harriet KNIGHT Daughter   2   Kinbe*orth   12
    Mary Ann ADAMS Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Doncaster   12
88 15 Conyers Fold Daniel GREENWOOD Head Married 29 General Mechanic Iron Turner & Fitter Holbeck   12
    Eliza GREENWOOD Wife Married 24   Wortley   12
    William GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar Wortley   12
    Hannah Maria GREENWOOD Daughter   3   Wortley   12
    Benjamin NAYLOR Son in Law   10 Scholar Wortley   12
89 14 Conyers Fold Jane AKERS Head Widow 64   Borobridge   12
    Maria AKERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Kirby Malzeard   12
    Mary Ann AKERS Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Churchwell   12
    Harriet AKERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   12
    James Mark AKERS Grandson   3   Wortley   12
90 10 Conyers Fold William WRIGHT Head Married 52 Road Labourer Brentwood, Essex   13
    Maria WRIGHT Wife Married 46   Hull   13
    William WRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Carter Brentwood, Essex   13
    Faith WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Leeds   13
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Spinner Bollington   13
    Rachel WRIGHT Daughter   13 Flax Factory Worker Batley   13
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   13
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   13
    George WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Wortley   13
91 11 Conyers Fold William CHAPLOW Head Married 38 Blacksmith Sandhutton   13
    Rose Ann CHAPLOW Wife Married 34   Leeds   13
    Matilda CHAPLOW Daughter   6   Leeds   13
    John Francis CHAPLOW Son   3   Leeds   13
    William Henry CHAPLOW Son   10mo   Wortley   13
92 12 Conyers Fold John JONES Head Married 26 Labourer in Iron Works Kirby Wiske   13
    Margaret JONES Wife Married 23   Tongland, Scotland   13
    Martha JONES Daughter   5mo   Wortley   13
93 8 Conyers Fold Samuel MERRITT Head Married 29 Stock Keeper in Iron Works Bramley   13
    Elizabeth MERRITT Wife Married 27 Woollen Weaver Bradford   13
    William MERRITT Son   9 Scholar Bramley   13
94 9 Conyers Fold George SHEARD Head Married 60 Woollen Weaver Horbury   13
    Sophia SHEARD Wife Married 35   Alverthorp   13
    Emma SHEARD Daughter   8 Scholar Alverthorp   13
95 10 Conyers Fold William BYWATER Head Married 45 Wool Scourer Birstal   13
    Sarah BYWATER Wife Married 45   Leeds   13
    William SMITH Nephew Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   13
    Eliza EMSLEY Niece   6 Scholar Kirkstall   13
96 7 Conyers Fold Joseph LOBLEY Head Married 60 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   13
    Elizabeth LOBLEY Wife Married 49   Wortley   13
    James LOBLEY Son Unmarried 41 Farm Labourer Pudsey   13
    James PARKER Son in Law Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Draper Leeds   13
    Mary PARKER Daughter in Law   10 Scholar Wortley   13
97 6 Conyers Fold William Henry WILSON Head Married 39 Iron Foundry Labourer Beverley   13
    Ann Jane WILSON Wife Married 30   Hull   13
    George Henry WILSON Son   8 Scholar Brantingham   13
    James WILSON Son   6 Scholar Brantingham   13
98 13 Conyers Fold James LISTER Head Married 34 Flax Sacking Dresser Stainland   13
    Mary Ann LISTER Wife Married 32   Halifax   13
99 4 Conyers Fold William SOWRY Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   13
    Elizabeth SOWRY Wife Married 48   Wortley   13
    Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 25 Dress Maker Wortley   13
    James JOWETT Grandson   10mo   Wortley   13
100 5 Conyers Fold George CLUDERAY Head Married 36 Patent Axle Maker Wortley   14
    Mary CLUDERAY Wife Married 36   Holbeck   14
    Rose CLUDERAY Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   14
    Amelia CLUDERAY Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   14
    Benyon CLUDERAY Son   11 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   14
    Ada Mary CLUDERAY Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   14
    Henry CLUDERAY Son   3 Scholar Wortley   14
    Dodgson CLUDERAY Nephew   13 Cloth Fuller Wortley entered Dotchan 14
101 44 Wortley Lane John RHODES Head Married 38 Tailor Gainforth, Durham   14
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife Married 31   Wortley   14
    Edward RHODES Son   10 Scholar Wortley   14
    Mary Ann RHODES Daughter   8   Wortley   14
    Emma RHODES Daughter   6   Wortley   14
    William Henry RHODES Son   4   Wortley   14
    Agathar RHODES Son   1   Wortley Arthur Augustus? 14
102 45 Wortley Lane William NAYLOR Head Married 56 Grocer's Shopman Holbeck   14
    Priscilla NAYLOR Wife Married 51   Wortley   14
    Ann NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Reeler Wortley   14
    Martha MATHEWS Lodger Widow 61 Mangle Woman Wortley   14
103 1 Cluderays Yard James SHAW Head Married 36 Blacksmith Beeston   14
    Mary Ann SHAW Wife Married 35   Wortley   14
    Ann SHAW Daughter   11   Wortley   14
    Charles SHAW Son   9 Scholar Wortley   14
104 2 Cluderays Yard Charles CLUDERAY Head Married 63 Patent Axle Maker employing 8 men & 2 Boys Wortley   15
    Jane CLUDERAY Wife Married 50   Leeds   15
    John Edwin PARKER Son Married 27 Iron Turner & Fitter Leeds   15
105 48 Wortley Lane George LEE Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   15
    Mary LEE Wife Married 40   Mirfield   15
    Edward LEE Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   15
    James LEE Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   15
    Mary Ann LEE Daughter Unmarried 14   Wortley   15
    Alfred LEE Son   12 Cloth Factory Worker Wortley   15
    Fanny LEE Daughter   10 Scholar Wortley   15
    Elizabeth LEE Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   15
    John LEE Son   4   Wortley   15
    Ellen LEE Daughter   1   Wortley   15
106 49 Wortley Lane Benjamin FAWCETT Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Wortley   15
    Agnes FAWCETT Wife Married 48   Wortley   15
    Christiana FAWCETT Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   15
    William FAWCETT Son   10 Scholar Wortley   15
    James FAWCETT Son   6 Scholar Wortley   15
107 50 Wortley Lane Mary STEAD Head Widow 69   Mirfield   15
108 1 Hougoument Street Ephraim KERSHAW Head Married 28 Police Constable Bradford   15
    Mary Ann KERSHAW Wife Married 28   Stanningley   15
    John KERSHAW Son   10 Scholar Bradford   15
    Janet KERSHAW Daughter   3   Leeds   15
    Rose E KERSHAW Daughter   11mo   Leeds   15
109 2 Hougoument Street James WALKER Head Married 29 General Mechanic Turner & Fitter Gildersome   15
    Saloma WALKER Wife Married 28   Batley nee Wade 15
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   15
    Jane E WALKER Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   15
    William WALKER Son   2   Leeds   15
    Mary E WALKER Daughter   6mo   Wortley   15
110 3 Hougoument Street Charles BROWN Head Married 33 Railway Porter Wortley   15
    Sarah BROWN Wife Married 36   Leeds   15
    Ellen BROWN Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   15
    Joseph W BROWN Son   2mo   Wortley   15
111 4 Hougoument Street John LAMBERT Head Married 24 Butcher Ripon   15
    Sarah LAMBERT Wife Married 21 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   15
    John W LAMBERT Son   9mo   Wortley   15
    Elizabeth WOOD Boarder   2   Beeston   15
112 9 Hougoument Street Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 37 Coal Miner Beeston   15
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter   11 Scholar Middleton   15
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Hunslet   15
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Morley   15
113 5 Hougoument Street John BURNAND Head Married 60 Coal Dealer Holbeck   15
    Harriet BURNAND Wife Married 60   Holbeck   15
114 6 Hougoument Street Richard HARTLEY Head Married 71 Biscuit Hawker London, Middlesex   15
    Martha HARTLEY Wife Married 68   Thornhill   15
115 8 Hougoument Street William BIRDIKIN Head Married 26 Flax Dresser Holbeck   15
    Jane BIRDIKIN Wife Married 27   Gildersome   15
    Emily BIRDIKIN Daughter   2   Wortley   15
116 7 Hougoument Street William WALKER Head Married 71 Wool Sorter Holbeck   16
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 70   Kingston, Hereford   16
117 10 Hougoument Street John BROWN Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   16
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 59   Beeston   16
    Henry BROWN Son Unmarried 24 Iron Planer Holbeck   16
    Martha E BROWN Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   16
    Elizabeth BROWN Daughter in Law Married 21 Milliner Holbeck   16
    John BROWN Grandson   10 Scholar Wortley   16
118 11 Hougoument Street William WADE Head Married 50 Engine Fitter Birstall   16
    Ellen WADE Wife Married 51   Gomersal   16
    Charles WADE Son Unmarried 23 Engine Smith Wortley   16
    Henry WADE Son Unmarried 22 Machine Fitter Wortley   16
    Selina WADE Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Reeler Wortley entered Celnia 16
    William WADE Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Inspector Wortley   16
    Mary Ann WADE Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   16
119 12 Hougoument Street Ann WILSON Head Widow 66   Dewsberry   16
    Matilda WILSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Dewsberry   16
    Joseph WILSON Son Married 25 Machine Factory Labourer Wortley   16
    Harriet WILSON Daughter in Law Married 29   Manchester, Lancashire   16
    Mary Ann BAXTER Lodger Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   16
120 51 52 Wortley Lane Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 47 Cartman Wortley   16
    Sophia WILKINSON Wife Married 46   Wortley   16
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Married 22   Wortley   16
    William CLARK Son in Law Married 23 Iron Planer Leeds   16
121 16 La Haye Saint Street Mary THREAPLETON Head Widow 38 Laundress Farnley   16
    Sarah THREAPLETON Daughter   12 Gear Knitter for Wollen Weaving Farnley   16
    John William THREAPLETON Son   8 Scholar Farnley   16
    Thomas THREAPLETON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   16
    Joseph THREAPLETON Son   3   Wortley   16
    Joseph SPENCE Visitor   5 Scholar Leeds   16
122 15 La Haye Saint Street Amos BUCKLE Head Married 46 Farm Labourer Boroughbridge   16
    Ann BUCKLE Wife Married 49   Malton   16
    Jane BUCKLE Daughter Unmarried 20   Thirsk   16
    Hannah BUCKLE Daughter   10 Scholar Coxwould ?coxwold 16
    Alfred BUCKLE Grandson   2   Easingwould   16
    Mary Ann BUCKLE Grand Daughter   6mo   Easingwould   16
123 14 La Haye Saint Street Robert MAYNER Head Married 22 Joiner Easingwould   16
    Mary A MAYNER Wife Married 20   Easingwould   16
    James MAYNER Son   1mo   Wortley   16
124 13 La Haye Saint Street Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 24 Farm Labourer Skipton   16
    Ann ATKINSON Wife Married 28   Kirby Wiske   16
    Mary ATKINSON Daughter   2   Boroby ?Borrowby 16
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter   7mo   Boroby ?Borrowby 16
125 12 La Haye Saint Street Miles WEBSTER Head Married 48 Labourer at Coal Pit Wortley   16
    Maria H WEBSTER Wife Married 60   Farnley   16
    Francis WEBSTER Son Unmarried 26 Railway Guard Wortley   16
    Maria WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   16
    Rachel WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   16
    James WEBSTER Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   16
126 10 La Haye Saint Street Hannah STONES Head Widow 74   Wortley   17
    Alice STONES Grandson Unmarried 21 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   17
127 9 La Haye Saint Street Joseph GUY Head Married 45 Iron Striker Wortley   17
    Sarah GUY Wife Married 50   Bramhope   17
    Israel GUY Son Unmarried 14   Wortley   17
    Ann GUY Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Reeler Wortley   17
128 11 La Haye Saint Street John STEAD Head Married 36 Iron Works Labourer Churchwell   17
    Catherine STEAD Wife Married 40   Dover, Kent   17
    Richard STEAD Son Unmarried 14 Woollen Cloth Brusher Holbeck   17
    Emma STEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Holbeck   17
    Abraham STEAD Son   9 Scholar Doncaster   17
    Harriet STEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Doncaster   17
129 8 La Haye Saint Street John PEARSON Head Married 32 Woollen Weaver Wortley   17
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 31   Milton, Oxfordshire   17
130 7 La Haye Saint Street Thomas CLAPHAM Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Wortley   17
    Jane CLAPHAM Wife Married 39   Holbeck   17
    Polly CLAPHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Holbeck   17
    Joseph CLAPHAM Son   3 Scholar Wortley   17
    James CLAPHAM Son   1   Wortley   17
131 6 La Haye Saint Street John LUND Head Married 49 Sadler Chapeltown   17
    Elizabeth LUND Wife Married 46 Charwoman Leeds   17
    Elizabeth A LUND Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Factory Worker Huddersfield   17
    Mary Ellen LUND Daughter   13 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   17
    Ada LUND Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   17
132 5 La Haye Saint Street John BOOTH Head Married 56 Woollen Weaver Wortley   17
    Sarah BOOTH Wife Married 57 Woollen Burler Wortley   17
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Woollen Weaver Wortley   17
133 2 La Haye Saint Street James BURDEKIN Head Married 23 Machine Maker Wortley   17
    Hannah BURDEKIN Wife Married 22 Flax Spinner Holbeck   17
    John William BURDEKIN Son   1   Holbeck   17
134 1 La Haye Saint Street George BUCKLE Head Married 22 Iron Foundry Labourer Kilburn   17
    Mary Ann BUCKLE Wife Married 21   Norfolk   17
135 4 La Haye Saint Street Samuel SHARP Head Married 36 Iron Forge Man Darbyshire   17
    Isabella SHARP Wife Married 36   Darbyshire   17
    Emily SHARP Daughter   11 Flax Spinner Darbyshire   17
    Ann SHARP Daughter   7 Scholar Darbyshire   17
    John SHARP Son   7 Scholar Darbyshire   17
    Samuel SHARP Son   4 Scholar Darbyshire   17
    Frederick SHARP Son   1   Leeds   17
136 3 La Haye Saint Street Joshua CAWOOD Head Married 24 Woollen Cloth Dresser Hunslet   17
    Jane CAWOOD Wife Married 21 Flax Reeler Leeds   17
137 52 53 Wortley Lane John SOWERY Head Married 56 Grocer Wortley   17
    Mary SOWERY Wife Married 53   Holbeck   17
138 16 Mount St Joan Street Esther BLAMIRES Head Widow 64   Idle   17
    Mary BERRY Daughter Unmarried 34 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   17
    Elizabeth BERRY Daughter Unmarried 23 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   17
    Ann BERRY Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   17
    Jane BERRY Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   17
139 1 Mount St Joan Street Abraham WILCOCK Head Married 36 Shoe Maker Journeyman Gildersome   18
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife Married 36   Leeds   18
140 2 Mount St Joan Street William W WRAY Head Married 23 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   18
    Dinah WRAY Wife Married 20 Flax Spinner Wortley   18
    George WRAY Son   4mo   Wortley   18
141 3 Mount St Joan Street Joseph NOWELL Head Married 47 Woollen Weaver Dewsbury   18
    Rachel NOWELL Wife Married 44   Dewsbury   18
    Jonathan NOWELL Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Dresser Dewsbury   18
    James NOWELL Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Dewsbury   18
    Benjamin NOWELL Son   7 Scholar Wortley   18
    Joseph NOWELL Son   6 Scholar Wortley   18
    Henry HALL Lodger Unmarried 44 Commercial Traveller Robert town   18
142 4 Mount St Joan Street Joseph BINNER Head Widower 46 Woollen Cloth Drawer Leeds   18
    Mary Ellen BINNER Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Weaver Holbeck   18
    Louisa BINNER Daughter Unmarried 14   Holbeck   18
    Sarah Jane BINNER Daughter   11   Holbeck   18
    Joseph William BINNER Son   8 Scholar Wortley   18
    James BINNER Son   5   Wortley   18
    Charles BINNER Son   3   Wortley   18
143 5 Mount St Joan Street James WILCOCK Head Married 44 Cordwainer Gildersome   18
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 42   Wortley   18
    Hannah BOOTH Mother in Law Widow 83 Lodger Gildersome   18
    Maria BOOTH Sister in Law Unmarried 39 Lodger Wortley   18
144 7 Mount St Joan Street Joshua C DIXON Head Married 29 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   18
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife Married 27 Dress Maker Leeds   18
    John Arthur DIXON Son   1   Holbeck   18
145 6 Mount St Joan Street Charles ALLANSON Head Married 34 Gardiner (Domestic) Aldborough   18
    Elizabeth ALLANSON Wife Married 23 Dress Maker Boroughbridge   18
    John Charles ALLANSON Son   9mo   Wortley   18
146 8 Mount St Joan Street William NEWTON Head Married 32 Cloth Fuller Holbeck   18
    Mary NEWTON Wife Married 32   Holbeck   18
    Samuel George NEWTON Son   8 Scholar Holbeck   18
    Charlotte NEWTON Daughter   6 Scholar Holbeck   18
    William Alfred NEWTON Son   4   Holbeck   18
147 9 Mount St Joan Street George SHAW Head Married 53 Woollen Slubber Holbeck   18
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 53   Stanley   18
    Alice SHAW Daughter Unmarried 32 Woollen Burler Holbeck   18
148 10 Mount St Joan Street Benjamin WALKER Head Married 55 Woollen Weaver Beeston   18
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 56   Bramhope   18
    Harriet WALKER Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Beeston   18
149 11 Mount St Joan Street William WILCOCK Head Married 66 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   18
    Ann WILCOCK Wife Married 25   Armley   18
    Joseph WILCOCK Son Unmarried 38 Spindle Maker Gildersome   18
    Samuel WILCOCK Son   9 Scholar Bowling   18
    William WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Bowling   18
    Eliza WILCOCK Daughter   3 Scholar Bowling   18
150 12 Mount St Joan Street Thomas HILL Head Married 60 Corn Miller Tickhill   19
    Hannah HILL Wife Married 57   Elland   19
    Thomas H HILL Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Manufacturers Clerk Wortley   19
    Joseph HICK Lodger Unmarried 16 Railway Clerk Kippax   19
    William BENSON Lodger Unmarried 27 Blacksmith Bedale   19
151 13 Mount St Joan Street Joseph HARGREAVES Head Married 40 Joiner Armley   19
    Christiana HARGREAVES Wife Married 40   Holbeck   19
    William HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Dresser Holbeck   19
    John HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 14 Woollen Dresser Wortley   19
    James HARGREAVES Son   11 Flax Factory Worker Holbeck   19
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son   10 Flax Factory Worker Holbeck   19
    Joshua HARGREAVES Son   7 Scholar Wortley   19
    Mary H HARGREAVES Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   19
    Annice HARGREAVES Daughter   1   Wortley   19
152 14 Mount St Joan Street John JONES Head Married 57 Railway Cokeman North Wales   19
    Hannah JONES Wife Married 51   North Wales   19
    Henry JONES Son Unmarried 18 Railway Engine Cleaner Salford, Lancaster   19
    Janet JONES Daughter Unmarried 15   Manchester, Lancashire   19
153 15 Mount St Joan Street Edward BRIGGS Head Married 25 Sanitary Tube Maker Morley   19
    Margaret BRIGGS Wife Married 21   New Miller Dam   19
154 55 Wortley Lane Elizabeth BARBER Head Widow 66 Formerley Laundress Massim   19
    Matthew DENTON Son Married 30 Woollen Draper Chapel Allerton   19
155 1 Robinsons Yard Mary WEBSTER Head Married 36 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Holbeck   19
156 2 Robinsons Yard Sarah SOWRY Head Widow 47 Woollen Burler Leeds   19
    Sarah SIMPSON Mother Widow 68   Leeds   19
    Matthew SIMPSON Brother Unmarried 36   Holbeck   19
157 3 Robinsons Yard William WILSON Head Married 36 Iron Planer Kilkenny, scotland   19
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 32   Leeds   19
    Joseph WILSON Son   11 Scholar Leeds   19
    Sarah J WILSON Daughter   3   Leeds   19
    John W WILSON Son   2mo   Leeds   19
    Ellen BARKER Lodger Married 24 Charwoman Leeds   19
158 4 Robinsons Yard Major BROWN Head Married 49 Woollen Dresser Woodlesford   19
    Eizabeth BROWN Wife Married 46   Wortley   19
    Ellis BROWN Son   3   Wortley   19
159 5 Robinsons Yard David STOCKWELL Head Married 43 Woollen Slubber Wortley   19
    Rhoda STOCKWELL Wife Married 44   Wortley   19
    Joseph STOCKWELL Son   12 Scholar Wortley   19
160 56 Wortley Lane Thomas CHARLESWORTH Head Married 41 Rope Maker Carlton   19
    Elizabeth CHARLESWORTH Wife Married 38   Pontefract   19
    Martha CHARLESWORTH Daughter   3   Hunslet   19
161 1 Mill Green Ann WALKER Head Unmarried 38 Dress Maker Rothwell   19
162 2 Mill Green Joseph STEPHENSON Head Married 20 Carter Holbeck   19
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Wife Married 19 Woollen Weaver Wortley   19
163 3 Mill Green John BARRAS Head Married 53 Labourer in Iron Foundry Holbeck   20
    Harriet BARRAS Wife Married 52   Leeds   20
    William BARRAS Son Unmarried 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser Holbeck   20
    Benjamin BARRAS Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   20
    John BARRAS Son   11 Scholar Wortley   20
164 4 Mill Green James SOWRY Head Married 24 Iron Puddler Wortley   20
    Sarah SOWRY Wife Married 24   Wortley   20
166 51 Mill Green William TINGLE Head Married 40 General Mechanic Manager of slide layer at an Iron Foundry Leeds   20
    Fanny TINGLE Wife Married 41   Leeds   20
    Thomas TINGLE Son   7 Scholar Leeds   20
    Emily TINGLE Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   20
    Annie TINGLE Daughter   4   Leeds   20
    Ellen TINGLE Daughter   1mo   Leeds   20
167 52 Mill Green Samuel HEATON Head Married 28 Woollen Spinner Beeston   20
    Sarah HEATON Wife Married 23   Leeds   20
    Annetta HEATON Daughter   1   Wortley   20
168 53 Mill Green Ann BLACKBURN Head Widow 51   Ascombe Richard   20
    John T BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Dresser Wortley   20
    Mary HUSTLER Lodger Widow 39 Nurse Domestic Servant Wisbey   20
    Elizabeth HUSTLER Lodger Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Wisbey   20
    Henry GELDERD Lodger Unmarried 21 Malster Journeyman North Lees   20
169 5 Mill Green Richard GARDNER Head Married 66 Joiner Journeyman Sunderland, Durham   20
    Elizabeth GARDNER Wife Married 64   Halifax   20
170 7 Mill Green John HEPTONSTALL Head Married 45 Railway Engine Driver Leeds   21
    Sarah HEPTONSTALL Wife Married 37   Morley   21
    Hannah HEPTONSTALL Daughter Unmarried 18   Leeds   21
    Thomas Anthony SOWREY Son in Law Unmarried 18 Machine Man (Woollen) Leeds   21
    Charles SOWREY Son in Law Unmarried 16 Currier Leeds   21
    Sarah Jane HEPTONSTALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Rover Leeds   21
    Mary Ann HEPTONSTALL Daughter Unmarried 14   Leeds   21
    Ellen HEPTONSTALL Daughter   1   Leeds   21
171 9 Mill Green Joseph STEAD Head Married 31 Iron Hammer Man Wortley   21
    Ursula STEAD Wife Married 32   Leeds nee Sowden 21
    William H STEAD Son   7 Scholar Wortley   21
    Samuel STEAD Son   1   Wortley   21
172 8 Mill Green George WALKER Head Married 24 General Mechanic Turner & Fitter Holbeck   21
    Sarah J WALKER Wife Married 23 Dress Maker Holbeck   21
173 45 Mill Green Mark PYBUS Head Married 56 Carter Wormsley   21
    Sarah PYBUS Wife Married 59   Bingley   21
174 44 Mill Green George S POLLARD Head Married 27 Groom Wortley   21
    Dorothy POLLARD Wife Married 31   Kirby Malzeard   21
    Maria POLLARD Daughter   3   Wortley   21
    Isaac AKERS Lodger Widower 27 Coal Heaver Kirby Malzeard   21
175 43 Mill Green Thomas BROOK Head Married 38 Engine Man in Woollen Manufactury Leeds   21
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 35   Leeds   21
    Jerome BROOK Son Unmarried 14 Engine Feeder in Woollen Factory Leeds   21
    Emily BROOK Daughter   10   Leeds   21
    Henry BROOK Son   2   Leeds   21
176 42 Mill Green Isaac TETLEY Head Married 35 Woollen Mill Overlooker Morley   21
    Sally TETLEY Wife Married 27   Kirkstall   21
    Ann TETLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Morley   21
    Mary TETLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Morley   21
    Headley TETLEY Son   3 Scholar Holbeck   21
177 37 Mill Green Hepzibath ROGERSON Head Widow 38   Swinton   21
    Joseph ROGERSON Son Unmarried 18 Iron Forge Man Swinton   21
    Esther Ann ROGERSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Swinton   21
    Ellen ROGERSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Factory Worker Hanley, Stafford   21
    William ROGERSON Son   11 ? Hanley, Stafford   21
    James S*L*R Lodger Widower 35 Railway Plate Layer Sowerby Bridge   21
    Eliza Ann S*L*R Lodger Unmarried 14   Sowerby Bridge   21
    William S*L*R Lodger   7   Sowerby Bridge   21
    James S*L*R Lodger   4   Stanningley   21
178 36 Mill Green William LEE Head Married 29 Engine Feeder in Woollen Factory Wortley   21
    Mary LEE Wife Married 26   Sherburn   21
    James E LEE Son   10 Scholar Wortley   21
    John Herbert LEE Son   8 Scholar Wortley   21
    Wilson P LEE Son   4 Scholar Armley   21
    Charlotte Elizabeth LEE Daughter   2   Holbeck   21
    Timothy ROGERSON Lodger Married 22 Railway Plate Layer Swinton   21
    Isabella ROGERSON Lodger Married 23   Heslington   21
    Mary H ROGERSON Lodger   9mo   Wortley   21
    Charles H LEE Son   1mo   Holbeck   21
179 37 Mill Green Hannah DARLEY Head Widow 67   Barmby Marsh   22
    William BELL Son in Law Married 35 Farm Labourer Halifax   22
    Mary BELL Daughter Married 33   Barmby Marsh   22
    John H HAIGH Lodger Unmarried 28 Farm Labourer Wakefield   22
180 38 Mill Green Isaac ELLIS Head Married 47 Woollen Tenterer Mirfield   22
    Rebecca ELLIS Wife Married 33 Tailoress Mirfield   22
181 41 Mill Green Susannah MORFITT Head Married 42   Leeds   22
    Mary MORFITT Daughter Unmarried 20   Leeds   22
    John MORFITT Son Unmarried 19 Flax Spinners Clerk Leeds   22
    Rebecca Watson MORFITT Daughter Unmarried 17   Leeds   22
    Baynes MORFITT Son Unmarried 14   Leeds   22
    Joseph MORFITT Son   13 Scholar Leeds   22
    Alfred MORFITT Son   9 Scholar Leeds   22
    Susannah Harrietta E MORFITT Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   22
182 58 Wortley Lane Thomas ASKHAM Head Married 52 Mechanic (Fitter Iron) Armley entered Askem 22
    Ann ASKHAM Wife Married 48   Holbeck   22
    James ASKHAM Son   13 Iron Turner Wortley   22
    Henry ASKHAM Son Unmarried 15 Iron Turner Wortley   22
    Arthur K ASKHAM Son   11 Scholar Wortley   22
183 57 Wortley Lane James MITCHELL Head Married 50 Carter Embrough   22
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 48   North Brierley   22
    William MITCHELL Son Unmarried 26 General Mechanic Wool Machinery Fitter Wortley   22
    Elizabeth Ann MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 25 Flax Spinner Wortley   22
    George H MITCHELL Son Unmarried 15 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   22
    James MITCHELL Son   5 Scholar Wortley   22
184 59 Wortley Lane George Henry CROMPTON Head Married 32 Woollen Dresser Armley   22
    Hannah CROMPTON Wife Married 32   Wortley   22
    James Henry CROMPTON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   22
    Walter Arthur CROMPTON Son   8mo   Wortley   22
185 60 Wortley Lane Samuel GREENWOOD Head Married 57 Boot Maker Morley   22
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 39   Wortley   22
    Ada GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Factory Worker Wortley   22
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Daughter   13 Flax Factory Worker Holbeck   22
    Ann SPENCE Lodger Unmarried 56 Needlewoman Wortley   22
186 62 Wortley Lane 'Druids Head. John HEATON Head Married 38 Victualler Leeds   22
    Ann HEATON Wife Married 34   Leeds   22
    Joseph HEATON Son Unmarried 15   Leeds   22
    Mary J HEATON Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   22
    John W HEATON Son   6 Scholar Leeds   22
    Ann HEATON Daughter   4   Leeds   22
    Anetta HEATON Daughter   1   Leeds   22
    Alfred HEATON Son   4   Leeds   22
    Margaret HUSTLER Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Wortley   22
187 63 Wortley Lane George INGLESON Head Married 68 Saddler Knaresborough   22
    Hannah INGLESON Wife Married 69   Leeds   22
    Sarah INGLESON Daughter Unmarried 39   Knaresborough   22
    Mary INGLESON Daughter Unmarried 37   Knaresborough   22
    Jane INGLESON Daughter Unmarried 35   Knaresborough   22
    John INGLESON Son Unmarried 33 Tailoress Knaresborough   22
    Emily INGLESON Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   22
188 48 Gelderd Road George HIRST Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer South Millford   23
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 60   Askham Bryan   23
    Robert EMSLEY Son in Law Married 25 General Mechanic Fitter Iron Yeadon   23
    Mary EMSLEY Daughter Married 21 Fitter's Wife Wortley   23
189 40 Mill Green Richard WALKER Head Married 67 Farmer of 13 Acres employing 1 boy Leeds   23
    Mary A WALKER Wife Married 65   Wakefield   23
    Sarah A WALKER Daughter Unmarried 27   Leeds   23
    William H WALKER Son Unmarried 25 Farmers Son Leeds   23
190 Conyers Yard Elizabeth JOHNSON Head Widow 57 Laundress Wortley   23