calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Wortley 1861 Census ED 3

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12

 

Piece RG9/3349 ED 3, Enumerator: George Gaunt.

'All that part of the Township of Wortley from the South end of Lower Wortley to Oldfield Lane End, comprising all the houses South of Lower Wortley Road and South east of Town End Road, with the houses South of Dixon Lane, the whole of Greenside, Newton Lane, the houses South of Whitehall Road.' 177 houses

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Low Wortley John PEAT Head Mar 56 Cloth Finisher emp 45 men 12 boys & 5 Women Gildersome   60
    Jane PEAT Wife Mar 55   Holbeck   60
2 Low Wortley John BURNLEY Head Wid 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   60
3 Low Wortley Benjamin BURNLEY Head Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   60
    Mary BURNLEY Wife Mar 30   Beeston   60
    James BURNLEY Son   5   Farnley   60
    Ann BURNLEY Daughter   3   Farnley   60
    Jonathan BURNLEY Son   1d   Wortley   60
4 Low Wortley Elizabeth KNAPTON Head Wid 62 Quilter Wortley   60
    Elizabeth KNAPTON Daughter Unmar 37 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   60
    Christopher ROWL* Lodger Unmar 26 Carter Northamptonshire Corby   60
    Emanuel JAGGER Lodger Unmar 35 Servant Farnley   60
5 Low Wortley John WALKER Head Mar 31 Ag Lab Wortley   60
    Caroline WALKER Wife Mar 32   Wortley   60
    Helen WALKER Daughter   10   Wortley   60
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter   5   Wortley   60
    Margaret WALKER Daughter   2   Wortley   60
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   3m   Wortley   60
6 Low Wortley James GREENWOOD Head Mar 52 Bricklayer Wortley   60
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Mar 55   Wortley   60
    Samuel GREENWOOD Son Unmar 29 Bricklayer Wortley   60
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter Unmar 23 Bonnet Maker Wortley   60
    Joseph GREENWOOD Daughter Unmar 21 Bricklayer Wortley   60
7 Low Wortley Harriet COWLING Head Wid 69   Liversedge   60
    Hannah K COWLING Daughter Unmar 32   Wortley   60
    Amos COWLING Grandson Unmar 23 Tailor Wortley   60
8 Low Wortley John HEBDEN Head Mar 58 Blacksmith Employing 1 man Temple Newsam   60
    Maria HEBDEN Wife Mar 58   Temple Newsam   60
    Elizabeth HEBDEN Mother Wid 80   Rothwell   60
9 Low Wortley Joseph HEBDEN Head Mar 39 Blacksmith Temple Newsam   60
    Ann HEBDEN Daughter   14   Wortley   60
    Maria Theresa HEBDEN Daughter   1   Wortley   60
10 Low Wortley William ALDERTON Head Mar 28 Miner of Coal Low Moor   60
    Mary ALDERTON Wife Mar 23   Wortley   60
    John ALDERTON Son   1m   Wortley   60
11 Low Wortley Thomas WALKER Head Mar 54 Farmer Wortley   60
    Mary WALKER Wife Mar 52   Farnley   60
    Sarah WALKER Daughter Unmar 25 Cloth Burler Wortley   60
    Mary WALKER Daughter Unmar 16 Cloth Burler Wortley   60
    William WALKER Grandson   4 Scholar Wortley   60
    William UMPLEBY Father in Law Wid 74 Retired farmer Farnley nr Otley   60
12 Low Wortley Benjamin TINGLE Head Mar 29 Wool Dyer Wortley   60
    Emma TINGLE Wife Mar 27   Warwickshire Coventry   60
    Frederick TINGLE Son   3   Wortley   60
    Henry TINGLE Son   1   Wortley   60
    James TINGLE Lodger   18 Iron Forgeman Wortley   60
13 Low Wortley Joseph KELLET Head Mar 28 Ball Furnace Man Shelf   60
    Ann KELLET Wife Mar 26   Wibsey   60
    Esther KELLET Daughter   5   Wibsey   60
14 Low Wortley Elizabeth FAWCETT Head Wid 59   Wortley   60
    Mary FAWCETT Daughter   35 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   61
    Emma FAWCETT Daughter   25 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   61
    James M FAWCETT Son   21 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   61
15 Lower Wortley John FARRAR Head Mar 40 Infant School Teacher Beeston   61
    Sarah FARRAR Wife Mar 33 Infant School Teacher Wortley   61
    William FARRAR Son   15 Cloth Finisher Beeston   61
    Fred Fawcett FARRAR Son   3m   Wortley   61
16 Lower Wortley James DIXON Head Mar 34 Coal Miner Lancashire Bacup   61
    Sarah DIXON Wife Mar 36   Wyke   61
    Mary PEARSON Daughter Unmar 15 Employed at a Cotton Mill Wyke   61
    Ellen DIXON Daughter   12 Employed at a Cotton Mill Wyke   61
    Elizabeth DIXON Daughter   8 Employed at a Cotton Mill Northowram   61
    Sarah Ann DIXON Daughter   6   Wortley   61
    Thomas DIXON Son   4   Wortley   61
    Mark DIXON Son   2   Wortley   61
17 Lower Wortley James AUSTIN Head Unmar 48 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   61
18 Lower Wortley John SCURR Head Mar 46 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   61
    Zillah SCURR Wife Mar 43   Morley   61
    Leonard SCURR Son   20 Woollen Dyer Wortley   61
    Edward SCURR Son   19 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   61
    Elizabeth SCURR Daughter   14 Cloth Weaver Wortley   61
    Joseph SCURR Son   13 Brick Makers Assistant Wortley   61
    Alfred SCURR Son   9   Wortley   61
    John Austin SCURR Son   5   Wortley   61
19 Lower Wortley Joseph WRIGHT Head Mar 60 Invalid Beeston   61
    Ann WRIGHT Wife Mar 64   Armley   61
    William KNIGHT Boarder Unmar 22 Forgeman (Iron) St *s London   61
    Esther GARSIDE Lodger Unmar 18 Condenser Tender Low Moor   61
    George HARTLAND Boarder Unmar 21 Hammer Man (Iron) Wakefield   61
20 Low Wortley William BATTY Head Mar 35 Power Loom winder-on Leeds   61
    Hannah BATTY Wife Mar 41 Power Loom winder-on Armley   61
21 Low Wortley Thomas HARGREAVES Head Mar 35 Cloth Dresser Wortley   61
    Sarah HARGREAVES Wife Mar 25   North Rigton   61
    Levi HARGREAVES Son   1   Wortley   61
    John HARGREAVES Father Wid 64 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Wortley   61
22 Low Wortley George LOFTHOUSE Head Mar 46 Cloth Dresser Wortley   61
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE Wife Mar 46   Wortley   61
    Matthew LOFTHOUSE Son Unmar 21 Cloth Dresser Wortley   61
    Sarah Ann LOFTHOUSE Daughter   13   Wortley   61
23 Low Wortley Joseph HUDSON Head Mar 48 Wool Slubber Beeston   61
    Harriet HUDSON Wife Mar 35   Beeston   61
    Jabez HUDSON Son   13 Cloth Finisher Wortley   61
    John HUDSON Son   12 Fire Brick Maker Wortley   61
    William HUDSON Son   10 Fire Brick Maker Wortley   61
    Mary HUDSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   61
    Thomas HUDSON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   61
    Sarah HUDSON Daughter   3   Wortley   61
    Frederick HUDSON Son   <1m   Wortley   61
24 Low Wortley Joseph WALKER Head Mar 33 Shopkeeper ( Grocer) Wortley   61
    Ann WALKER Wife Mar 32   Wortley   61
    Henry James Foster WALKER Son   8 Scholar Wortley   62
    Thomas FOSTER Brother in Law   17 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Wortley   62
25 Low Wortley George HOWARTH Head Mar 39 Contractor & Terracotta Maker Lancashire Marsden   62
    Mary HOWARTH Wife Mar 37   Wortley   62
    Jane HOWARTH Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   62
    William Cliff HOWARTH Son   5 Scholar Wortley   62
    Robert HOWARTH Son   4 Scholar Wortley   62
    Sam HOWARTH Son   1   Wortley   62
26 Low Wortley Ephraim RHODES Head Mar 37 Wool Sorter Tong   62
    Mary RHODES Wife Mar 38   Birstall   62
27 Low Wortley James WESTERMAN Head Mar 42 Cloth Press Setter Wakefield   62
    Ellen WESTERMAN Wife Mar 40   Leeds   62
    William SCHOFIELD Borther   45 Warehouseman (Woollen) Leeds   62
28 Low Wortley Charles LAYCOCK Head Mar 40 Cloth Presser Swinefleet   62
    Martha LAYCOCK Wife Mar 39   Woodhouse   62
    John William LAYCOCK Son   12 Clay Miner Woodhouse   62
    Charles Henry LAYCOCK Son   10 Scholar Woodhouse   62
    Edward LAYCOCK Son   2   Wortley   62
29 Low Wortley Charles SMITH Head Mar 40 Cloth Presser Leeds   62
    Susan SMITH Wife Mar 47   Farnley   62
    Fred SMITH   Unmar 16 Iron Forgeman Farnley   62
    Emma SMITH     13 Scholar Farnley   62
    Harry SMITH     7 Scholar Wortley   62
30 Low Wortley William WHITEHEAD Head Mar 56 Carter Kirkby Overblow   62
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Wife Mar 53   Chapel Allerton   62
    John COLLINGHAM Son in Law Mar 27 Stoker at a Woollen Mill Northamptonshire Gl*thorne   62
    Elizabeth COLLINGHAM Daughter Mar 25 Wool Sorter Farnley   62
    James WHITEHEAD Son unmar 21 Coal & Clay Miner Wortley   62
    Eliza WHITEHEAD Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   62
    Louisa WHITEHEAD Daughter   15 Wool Piecer Wortley   62
    Robert WHITEHEAD Son   13 Scholar Wortley   62
    Charles STANION? Lodger Unmar 27 Ag Lab Northamptonshire Corby   62
    John STANION? Lodger Unmar 22 Ag Lab Northamptonshire Corby   62
31 Wortley William DYSON Head Mar 47 Cloth Miller Woollen Armley   62
    Eliza DYSON Wife Mar 45   Holbeck   62
    Ann DYSON Daughter Unmar 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   62
    Sarah DYSON Daughter Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   62
    Arthur DYSON Son Unmar 19 Iron Moulder Farnley   62
    Joseph DYSON Son   14 Woollen Cloth Bailer Farnley   62
    Eliza DYSON Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   62
    Emma DYSON Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   62
    Charles DYSON Son   8 Scholar Beeston   62
32 Wortley John PEACE Head Wid 45 Overlooker in a Woollen Mill Huddersfield   62
    James PEACE Son Unmar 20 Labourer in a Woollen Mill Wortley   62
    Benjamin PEACE Son   15 Woollen Piecer Wortley   62
    Rachel Ann PEACE Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   62
    Elizabeth PEACE Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   62
    Mary Emma PEACE Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   62
    Sarah Ellen PEACE Daughter   6m   Wortley   62
    Ann HIGHWOOD Housekeeper Mar 53   Hunslet   62
33 Low Wortley Charles SANDERSON Head Mar 35 Pattern Designer in Woollens Huddersfield   63
    Sarah SANDERSON Wife Mar 24   Hunslet   63
    Julia SANDERSON Daughter   2   Hunslet   63
    Esther Ann SANDERSON Daughter   5m   Wortley   63
34 Low Wortley Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Mar 31 Woollen Weaver Wortley   63
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Mar 35 Woollen Weaver Wortley   63
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   63
35 Low Wortley William RYCROFT Head Wid 59 Woollen Cloth Dresser Gildersome   63
    Hannah Maria BARRACLOUGH Daughter Mar 20   Wortley   63
36 Low Wortley Matthew BROUGHTON Head Mar 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   63
    Elizabeth BROUGHTON Wife Mar 51   Bramley   63
    Eliza BROUGHTON Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   63
    John BROUGHTON Son   16 Woollen Cloth Finisher Wortley   63
37 Low Wortley Jeremiah TURNER Head Mar 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   63
    Ann TURNER Wife Mar 60   Wortley   63
38 Low Wortley Joshua NAYLOR Head Mar 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   63
    Mary NAYLOR Wife Mar 41   Gildersome   63
    Jane NAYLOR Daughter   15   Wortley   63
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter   12   Wortley   63
    Frederick NAYLOR Son   10 Scholar Wortley   63
    Alice NAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   63
    Mary Ellen NAYLOR Daughter   1m   Wortley   63
39 Low Wortley Ruth WHITEHEAD Head Wid 66   Saddleworth   63
    Jane BIRK Daughter Mar 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Saddleworth   63
    Betty MILLS Granddaughter Unmar 18 Wool Filler Saddleworth   63
    Samuel Edwin MILLS Grandson   14 Cloth Finishers Asstistant Saddleworth   63
    Hannah Mary BIRK Granddaughter   3   Armley   63
    Thomas Mills BIRK Grandson   1   Gildersome   63
40 Low Wortley George MORTIMER Head Wid 50 Joiner Wortley   63
41 Low Wortley Thomas TEALE Head Mar 27 Ag Lab Wortley   63
    Jane TEALE Mother   27   Wortley   63
    Eliza TEALE Daughter   2   Wortley   63
    Hannah TEALE Daughter   11m   Wortley   63
42 Low Wortley Martin GRAHAM Head Mar 42 Coke Burner Killinghall   63
    Jane GRAHAM Wife Mar 40   Alwoodley   63
    James GRAHAM Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    William G* GRAHAM Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
43 Low Wortley Edwin PEACE Head Mar 25 Boiler Maker Farnley   63
    Mary Ann PEACE Wife Mar 25   Armley   63
44 Low Wortley John BOLLAND Head Mar 52 Carter Kettlewell   63
    Elizabeth BOLLAND Wife Mar 45   Kettlewell   63
    Nanny BOLLAND Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kettlewell   63
    James BOLLAND Son   15 Labourer at Iron Works Kettlewell   63
    John BOLLAND Son   11 Labourer at Iron Works Kettlewell   63
    Francis BOLLAND Son   8 Scholar Kettlewell   63
45 Low Wortley William CLIFF Head Unmar 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   63
    John CLIFF Brother Unmar 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   63
46 Low Wortley Susan STEAD Head Wid 55   Haddlesey Selby   63
    Jonas STEAD Son Unmar 22 Coal Miner Wortley   63
    Cliff STEAD Son Unmar 17 Coal Miner Wortley   63
47 Low Wortley Rebecca BOYES Wife Mar 47   Adwalton   64
    Reuben HILLAS Lodger Mar 24 Iron Foundry Labourer Cleckheaton   64
    Sarah HILLAS Lodger Mar 27 Woollen Piecer Adwalton   64
48 Low Wortley Rebecca NORTH Head Wid 52 Wool Warper Wortley   64
    Eliza NORTH Daughter Unmar 22 Wool Warper Wortley   64
    Frank NORTH Son Unmar 20 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   64
    George Austin NORTH Son Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   64
    Charles Henry NORTH Son Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   64
    Sarah Ann NORTH Daughter   14 Wool Piecer Wortley   64
    Maria NORTH Daughter   11   Wortley   64
    Arthur NORTH Son   2   Wortley   64
    Mary Ann NORTH Granddaughter   2   Wortley   64
49 Low Wortley Elizabeth CLIFF Head Wid 69   Wortley   64
    Elizabeth CLIFF Daughter Unmar 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   64
    James WATERWORTH Boarder Unmar 22 Iron Forgeman Farnley   64
50 Low Wortley Joseph TINGLE Head Mar 51 Grocer & coal leader Holbeck   64
    Grace TINGLE Wife Mar 48   Morley   64
    John TINGLE Son Unmar 16 Carter Wortley   64
    William TINGLE Son   13 Carter Wortley   64
    Joseph TINGLE Son   11 Scholar Wortley   64
    Ann TINGLE Daughter   9   Wortley   64
    Austin TINGLE Son   7 Scholar Wortley   64
51 Low Wortley Thomas TEALE Head Mar 63 Cow Keeper Seacroft   64
    Hannah TEALE Wife Mar 60   Wortley   64
    Ann Elizabeth TEALE Daughter   15   Wortley   64
    Mary Hannah FOSTER Granddaughter   11   Wortley   64
52 Low Wortley Leonard BALL Head Mar 32 Iron Forgeman Thornton   64
    Emma BALL Wife Mar 27   Farnley   64
    Sam PEACE Son   7   Wortley   64
    George BALL Son   4   Wortley   64
    Edwin BALL Son   2   Wortley   64
    Mary Jane BALL Daughter   1   Wortley   64
    William PEACE Boarder Unmar 23 Miner ( Coal ) Farnley   64
    Abraham PEACE Boarder Unmar 18 Miner ( Coal ) Farnley   64
    Joshua PEACE Boarder   16 Miner ( Coal ) Farnley   64
    Matthew PEACE Boarder   14 Miner ( Coal ) Farnley   64
    Caroline PEACE Boarder   10 Scholar Wortley   64
53 Low Wortley Alice WOODHEAD Head Wid 44 Draper Ardsley   64
    Samuel WOODHEAD Son   15 Carrier Wortley   64
    Edwin WOODHEAD Son   13 Labourer Brick Yard Wortley   64
    Eliza WOODHEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   64
54 Low Wortley Eliza RUSHFORTH Head Unmar 39 Cloth Inspector Wortley   64
    James RUSHFORTH Son   15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   64
55 Low Wortley Samuel SMITH Head Mar 47 Beer Seller Wortley   64
    Sarah BLA*BOROUGH Servant Wid 50   Hunslet   64
    George BROUGHTON Boarder Mar 54 Cloth Weaver ( Woollen) Wortley Blind 64
56 Low Wortley George STEAD Head Wid 55 Carter Wortley   64
    Sophia STEAD Daughter Unmar 27 Woollen Cloth *ker Wortley   64
    James STEAD Son Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   64
    Jane STEAD Daughter   16 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   64
    Emma STEAD Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Wortley   65
    Samuel STEAD Son   12 Scholar Wortley   65
57 Low Wortley George GROUNDWELL Head Mar 31 Woollen Cloth Dresser Gildersome   65
    Mary Ann GROUNDWELL Wife Mar 30 Knoller of Woollens ? Wortley   65
    Samuel GROUNDWELL     4 Scholar Wortley   65
58 Low Wortley James BASKERILL Head Mar 30 Barber & Dyer of Woollen Cloth Worcestershire Kidderminster   65
    Grace BASKERILL Wife Mar 29   Yeadon   65
    William BASKERILL Son   8 Warper of Woollen Bowling   65
    John BASKERILL Son   5 Scholar Otley   65
    Thomas BASKERILL Son   3 Scholar Wortley   65
59 Low Wortley William WINDSOR Head Mar 54 Inn Keeper Armley   65
    Mary WINDSOR Wife Mar 49   Armley   65
    James WINDSOR Son   15   Armley   65
    Ann WINDSOR Daughter Unmar 22   Armley   65
    Elizabeth ELY Servant   15   Rothwell   65
60 Low Wortley William HOWGATE Head Wid 58 Gardener Wortley   65
    Hannah HOWGATE Daughter Unmar 28   Wortley   65
    Jane PROCTOR Daughter Mar 22   Wortley   65
    James PROCTOR Son in Law Mar 23 Iron Forgeman Wortley   65
61 Low Wortley Thomas Walker BANNISTER Head Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   65
    Mary BANNISTER Wife Mar 31   Wortley   65
    Sarah BANNISTER Daughter   10   Wortley   65
    John Marshall BANNISTER Son   7   Wortley   65
    Thomas Harry BANNISTER Son   5   Wortley   65
    Minnie BANNISTER Daughter   3   Wortley   65
    Ann BANNISTER Daughter   1   Wortley   65
62 Low Wortley John HOOD Head Mar 39 Iron Forgeman Low Moor   65
    Mary HOOD Wife Mar 35   Low Moor   65
64 Low Wortley George GAUNT Head Mar 61 Printer Employing 15 men Wortley   65
    Jane GAUNT Wife Mar 46   Malton   65
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter Unmar 26   Wortley   65
    Caroline GAUNT Daughter Unmar 23   Wortley   65
    Mary PICKERSGILL Servant   14   Seacroft   65
    Thomas RUSTON ? Visitor Unmar 24 Theological Student Malton   65
65 Low Wortley Christopher TOPHAM Head Wid 67 Woollen Mill Owner Leeds   65
    Susan TOPHAM Daughter Unmar 30   Wortley   65
    Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter Wid 33   Wortley   65
    Ann SCHOFIELD Granddaughter   9   Wortley   65
    Christopher TOPHAM Son Unmar 23 Woollen Manufacturer Wortley   65
    Jane COATES Servant Unmar 25   Topcliffe   65
    Martha THOMPSON Servant Unmar 18   Topcliffe   65
66 Lupton Fold Martha FIELDHOUSE Head Wid 35 Dressmaker Leeds   65
    Joseph FIELDHOUSE Son   16 Iron Forgeman Hunslet   65
    Hannah LINDLEY Mother Wid 77 Formerly Cotton Weaver Bingley   65
    Mary Ann FIELDHOUSE Daughter   14   Hunslet   65
67 Lupton Fold Benjamin LODGE Head Mar 50 Woollen Cloth Dyer Wortley   65
    Mary LODGE Wife Mar 54   Holbeck   65
    Sarah Ann LODGE Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   65
68 Lupton Fold William WILLY Head Mar 27 Potter ( Chimney Pots) Methley   65
    Jane WILLY Wife Mar 27 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   65
    James WILLY Son   3   Wortley   65
69 Lupton Fold John WHITAKER Head Mar 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   66
    Eliza WHITAKER Wife Mar 43 Woollen Cloth Burler Hunslet   66
    Thomas WHITAKER Son   16 Coal Miner Wortley   66
    James WHITAKER Son   13 Hurrier in a Coal Mine Wortley   66
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter   9   Wortley   66
70 Lupton Fold James MILNER Head Mar 76 Retired Clothier Wortley   66
    Judith MILNER Wife Mar 75   Wortley   66
    Charles MILNER Son Unmar 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   66
    Nathaniel MILNER Son Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   66
71 Lupton Fold David G MILNER Head Mar 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   66
    Ann MILNER Wife Mar 38   Wortley   66
    Joseph B MILNER Son   10 Scholar Wortley   66
    George H MILNER Son   6 Scholar Wortley   66
    James MILNER Son   1   Wortley   66
72 Lupton Fold George STEAD Head Mar 35 Farmer & Swine Merchant Ilkley   66
    Jane STEAD Wife Mar 31   Leeds   66
    Mary STEAD Daughter   7   Wortley   66
    Sarah STEAD Daughter   5   Wortley   66
    John W STEAD Son   3   Wortley   66
    Emily STEAD Daughter   1   Wortley   66
    John LONGSTAFF Servant Unmar 19 Farm Labourer Wortley   66
    Ann MUGATROYD Servant Unmar 17   Wortley   66
73 Lupton Fold Richard R PENNY Head Mar 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   66
    Mary PENNY Wife Mar 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   66
    Elizabeth PENNY Daughter   8   Wortley   66
    John A PENNY Son   5 Scholar Wortley   66
    Ann PENNY Daughter   3   Wortley   66
74 Lupton Fold John TAYLOR Head Mar 39 Forge Labourer (Iron) Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Jane TAYLOR Wife Mar 48   Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Catherine TAYLOR Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Burler Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Osborn TAYLOR Son   15 Furnace Labourer (Iron) Northamptonshire Corby   66
    John TAYLOR Son   13 Iron Puddler Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   11 ?? at Cotton Mill Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Esther TAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Northamptonshire Corby   66
    Ann E TAYLOR Daughter   3   Lowbottom   66
75 Lupton Fold John BRAYSHAW Head Mar 68 Grave Digger Wortley   66
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Wife Mar 64   Wortley   66
    John WHITAKER Father in Law Wid 88 Invalid Armley   66
    Sarah WHITAKER Niece Unmar 17 Cotton Spinner Armley   66
76 Lupton Fold Job WATERHOUSE Head Mar 38 Master Woollen Cloth Fuller Stanningley   66
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife Mar 35   Rothwell   66
    Henry WATERHOUSE Son   15 Woollen Cloth Finisher Stanningley   66
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Daughter   11 Cotton Twister Stanningley   66
    Maria WATERHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Stanningley   66
    Albert WATERHOUSE Son   3 Scholar Stanningley   66
    John WATERHOUSE Son   1   Wortley   66
77 Lupton Fold Elizabeth WALKER Head Wid 63   Beeston   66
    Joseph WALKER Son Unmar 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Beeston   66
    Benjamin WALKER Son Unmar 28 Tanner & Journeyman Wortley   66
    Samuel WALKER Son Unmar 21 Tanner & Journeyman Wortley   66
78 Lupton Fold John L PENNY Head Mar 28 Woollen Warp Sizer Wortley   67
    Eliza PENNY Wife Mar 26   Wortley   67
    Mary Ellen PENNY Daughter   4   Wortley   67
    Joseph PENNY Son   2   Wortley   67
    Albert PENNY Son   8m   Wortley   67
79 Lupton Fold Ann PICKLES Head Wid 60   Hunslet   67
    John PICKLES Son Unmar 19 Iron Puddler Bradford   67
    John UMPLEBY Lodger Unmar 24 Engine Tender ( Iron Forge) Farnley   67
80 Lupton Fold George WALKER Head Mar 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Beeston   67
    Emma WALKER Wife Mar 42 Woollen Cloth Burler Drighlington   67
    William WALKER Son Unmar 17 Coal Miner Wortley   67
    Isaac WALKER Son   6 Scholar Wortley   67
81 Lupton Fold Ann ELLIS Head Wid 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rothwell   67
    Mary A ELLIS Daughter   16 Cotton Doubler Wortley   67
    Emma E ELLIS Daughter   14 Cotton Doubler Wortley   67
82 Lupton Fold Robert EVERS Head Wid 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Churwell   67
    Isabella EVERS Sister Unmar 44 Woollen Cloth Burler Churwell   67
    William EVERS Brother Unmar 33 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   67
    Francis EVERS Brother Unmar 30 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   67
    Mary Hannah EVERS Niece   9   Wortley   67
83 Lupton Fold James SUTCLIFF Head Mar 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   67
    Ann SUTCLIFF Wife Mar 40 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   67
    Mary E MILLER Daughter   12 Scholar Wortley   67
    Rebecca SUTCLIFF Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   67
84 Town End Martha WHITAKER Head Wid 79   Pudsey   67
    Pamela RHODES Lodger Mar 33 Washerwoman Horsforth   67
85 Town End Joseph LAMBERT Head Mar 72   Wortley   67
    Ann LAMBERT Wife Mar 71 Dressmaker Wortley   67
    Martha LAMBERT Daughter Unmar 39 Milliner & Straw Bonnet Maker Wortley   67
86 Town End William CARTER Head Mar 55 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Birstall   67
    Martha CARTER Wife Mar 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   67
    John CARTER Son   28 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Wortley   67
    James CARTER Son   19 Joiner & Carpenter Wortley   67
    Mary CARTER Daughter   17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   67
    Martha CARTER Daughter   13 Hank Winder at Cotton Mill Wortley   67
    Elizabeth CARTER Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   67
87 Town End Mary BIRCHBY   Wid 64 Grocer & Tea dealer Wortley   67
88 Town End Peter KITCHEN Head Mar 51 Groom Heldwick   67
    Sarah KITCHEN Wife Mar 45   Methley   67
    George Richard KITCHEN Son Unmar 20 Coal Miner Wortley Kitching in Leeds RO 67
    Tom Arthur KITCHEN Son   15 Coal Miner Wortley   67
    Peter KITCHEN Son   13 Hurrier in a Coal Mine Wortley   67
    Walter KITCHEN Son   12 Hurrier in a Coal Mine Wortley   67
    Hannah E KITCHEN Daughter   9   Wortley   67
    Mary KITCHEN Daughter   7   Wortley   67
    Jesse KITCHEN Son   4   Wortley   67
89 Town End Thomas WAITE Head Mar 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   67
    Grace WAITE Wife Mar 56   Churwell   67
    William WAITE Son Mar 24 Coal Miner Wortley   67
    Hannah WAITE Daughter in Law   26   Wortley   68
    Mary HARGREAVES Daughter   32   Wortley   68
    J W HARGREAVES Grandson   2   Derbyshire Clay Cross   68
    Joseph HARGREAVES Grandson   4   Derbyshire Clay Cross   68
90 Town End Matthew LAWTON Head Mar 65 Boot & Shoe Maker Wortley   68
    Mary LAWTON Wife Mar 61   Wortley   68
    Maria WRIGHTSON Daughter   32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   68
    William LAWTON Son   25 Woollen Spinner Wortley   68
    Joseph LAWTON Son   23 Woollen Spinner Wortley   68
91 Town End William ATKINSON Head Mar 47 Handle Seller Gildersome   68
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Mar 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Adwalton   68
    Sarah WILCOX Mother in Law Wid 67 Dressmaker Gildersome   68
    Esther DUXBURY Niece   13 Scholar Armley   68
92 Town End Thomas RILEY Head Mar 39 Schoolmaster Little Horton   68
    Harriet Ann RILEY Wife Mar 37   Horsforth   68
93 Town End Joseph NUSSEY Head Mar 45 Woollen Manufacturer Empl 126 Men 3 Boys & 147 Girls Leeds   68
    Ann NUSSEY Wife Mar 46   Wortley   68
    James Hargreaves NUSSEY Son   8 Scholar Wortley   68
    Thomas H NUSSEY Son   6 Scholar Wortley   68
    Hannah MORLEY Servant   22 Cook Oulton   68
    Ruth ATKINSON Servant   23 Housemaid Ripon   68
94 Town End William PICKARD Head Mar 64 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   68
    Nancy PICKARD Wife Mar 59 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   68
95 Town End Thomas BROADBENT Head Mar 44 Woollen Power Loom Tuner Wortley   68
    Priscilla BROADBENT Wife Mar 33   Leeds   68
    Hannah BROADBENT Niece   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   68
    Sarah Ann BEST Sister in Law Unmar 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley   68
96 Bottom of Green Abraham LIGHTOWLER Head Mar 29 Clay Miner Low Moor   68
    Jane LIGHTOWLER Wife Mar 24 Cloth Weaver ( Woollen) Wortley   68
    Esther Ann LIGHTOWLER Daughter   4   Wibsey   68
97 Bottom of Green Esther FITZGERALD Head Wid 65   Birstall   68
98 Bottom of Green Joseph BIRKBY Head Mar 26 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   68
    Mary Ann BIRKBY Wife Mar 22   Bradford   68
99 Bottom of Green Samuel BIRKBY Head Mar 55 Iron Forge Man Wibsey   68
    Mary Ann BIRKBY Wife Mar 53   Wyke   68
    James BIRKBY Son   22 Iron Forge Man Wyke   68
    Lydia BIRKBY Daughter   19   Low Moor   68
    Ezekiah BIRKBY Son Unmar 17   Low Moor   68
100 Bottom of Green John LONG Head Mar 33 Member of the Royal Coll of Surgeons London & General Practitioner Harrogate   68
    Helen LONG Wife Mar 23   Leeds   68
101 Bottom of Green Thomas WADDINGTON Head Mar 35 Iron Founder Bradford   68
    Sarah WADDINGTON Wife Mar 33   Wortley   68
    Mary Catherine WADDINGTON Daughter   1   Wortley   68
    Sarah ASHTON Servant Unmar 24   Doncaster   68
    Jane LAWRENCE Servant Unmar 18   Kirkstall   68
102 Bottom of Green Thomas PULLAN Head Mar 59 Farmer Kirkby Overblow   68
    Mary PULLAN Wife Mar 59   Kirkby Overblow   68
    James PULLAN Son Unmar 28 Farmer's Son Kirkby Overblow   68
    Alice PULLAN Daughter Unmar 18   Kirkby Overblow   68
    Joseph Starkey PULLAN Grandson Unmar 13 Farmer's Son Kirkby Overblow   68
103 Bottom of Green James BURNELL Head Mar 68 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   69
    Mary BURNELL Wife Mar 67   Wortley   69
    Mary Elizabeth BURNELL Granddaughter   14   Leeds   69
104 Bottom of Green Thomas RUSHWORTH Head Mar 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   69
    Sarah RUSHWORTH Wife Mar 55   Stanningley   69
    Matthew RUSHWORTH Son Unmar 27 Cloth Dresser ( Woollen) Wortley   69
105 Bottom of Green Joseph PENNY Head Mar 29 Chimney Pot Maker Wortley   69
    Martha PENNY Wife Mar 29   Wortley   69
    Henry PENNY son   1   Wortley   69
106 Green Side Mary DRAKE Head Wid 61   Wortley   69
    Hannah DRAKE Daughter Unmar 36 Wool Knotter Wortley   69
    William DRAKE Son Unmar 27 Carter Wortley   69
    Sarah Ann DRAKE Daughter Unmar 23 Woollen Weaver Wortley   69
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Lodger Wid 87   Wortley   69
107 Green Side John BRIDGE Head Mar 40 ??cher of Chimney Pots Lancashire Bury   69
    Ann BRIDGE Wife Mar 35   Wortley   69
    Thomas BRIDGE Son   9 Scholar Wortley   69
    Robert BRIDGE Son   7   Wortley   69
    Francis BRIDGE Son   5   Wortley   69
108 Green Side Thomas CARTER Head Mar 25 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Wortley   69
    Mary Ann Naylor CARTER Wife Mar 26 Woollen Weaver Wortley   69
    John CARTER Son   4 Scholar Wortley   69
    Elizabeth Jane CARTER Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   69
109 Green Side Robert GRANDIDGE Head Mar 37 Carter Skipton   69
    Mary GRANDIDGE Wife Mar 33   Wortley   69
    Thomas Henry GRANDIDGE Son   10 Scholar Wortley   69
    Mary Ann GRANDIDGE Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   69
    Emily Elizabeth GRANDIDGE Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   69
    Walter William GRANDIDGE Son   3   Wortley   69
110 Green Side William NAYLOR Head Mar 40 Woollen Manufacturer Wortley   69
    Martha Ann NAYLOR Wife Mar 37   Shelly?   69
    Charles William NAYLOR Son   14 ?? of Woollen Wortley   69
    John Henry NAYLOR Son   13 Cloth Drawer Wortley   69
    Clara NAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   69
    Louisa NAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   69
    Frank Herbert NAYLOR Son   3   Wortley   69
    Arthur Clifford NAYLOR Son   1   Wortley   69
    Priscilla NAYLOR Mother Wid 75   Wortley   69
111 Green Side John SMITH Head Unmar 66 Retired Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Wortley   69
    Jane FIRTH Housekeeper Unmar 26 House Servant Wortley   69
112 Green Side David GREENWOOD Head Wid 74 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Ovenden   69
113 Green Side George Brown GAUNT Lodger Mar 31 House Painter Wortley   69
    Martha GAUNT Wife Mar 32   Wortley   69
    David Greenwood GAUNT Son Son 4 Scholar Wortley   69
    John Brown GAUNT Son Son 2   Wortley   69
114 Green Side William STANSFIELD Head Wid 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   69
    Jane STANSFIELD Daughter Unmar 23   Wortley   69
    John STANSFIELD Son Unmar 22 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   69
    Mary Hannah STANSFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   69
115 Green Side Albert FISHBURN Head Mar 25 Police Officer Yeadon   70
    Elizabeth FISHBURN Wife Mar 26   Wortley   70
    William FISHBURN Son   1   Wortley   70
    William FISHBURN Brother Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   70
    Benjamin TINGLE Brother in Law Unmar 22 Labourer for Masons Wortley   70
116 Green Side Harriet LAMBERT Head Wid 59   Wortley   70
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Daughter Unmar 30 Dressmaker Wortley   70
    Mary LAMBERT Daughter Unmar 27 Dressmaker Wortley   70
    Joseph LAMBERT Son Unmar 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    William LAMBERT Son Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    Rhodes LAMBERT Son Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    Samuel LAMBERT Son Unmar 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
117 Green Side Mary LONG Head Unmar 52   Guiseley   70
    Mary Ann LONG Daughter Unmar 22 Milliner & Straw Bonnet Maker Wortley   70
118 Green Side John NAYLOR Head Mar 60 Woollen Spinner Holbeck   70
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Mar 62   Wakefield   70
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter Unmar 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    Jane NAYLOR Daughter   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
119 Green Side Samuel MAWSON Head Mar 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Mar 35   Bramley   70
    William Morritt MAWSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   70
    Eliza MAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   70
    Frederick MAWSON Son   4 Scholar Wortley   70
    Hannah Mary MAWSON Daughter   1   Wortley   70
120 Green Side Thomas BAXENDALE Head Mar 39 Contractor & Terracotta Maker Lancashire Chorley   70
    Alice BAXENDALE Wife Mar 36   Lancashire Little Lever   70
    Richard BAXENDALE Son   13 Fire Brick Maker Lancashire Little Lever   70
    James BAXENDALE Son   12 Fire Brick Maker Lancashire Farnworth   70
    John BAXENDALE Son   9 Scholar Beeston Royds   70
    Alice Ann BAXENDALE Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   70
121 Green Side John ELSWORTH Head Mar 56 Schoolmaster Acaster Malbis   70
    Ann ELSWORTH Wife Mar 56 Schoolmistress Barwick in Elmet   70
122 Green Side George BROMLEY Head Mar 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Adwalton   70
    Sarah BROMLEY Wife Mar 40   Wortley   70
    George BROMLEY Son Unmar 18 Chimney Pot Maker Wortley   70
    Ann BROMLEY Daughter   13 Scholar Wortley   70
123 Green Side David PARISH Head Mar 35 Iron Forge Man Wortley   70
    Hannah PARISH Wife Mar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   70
    Thompson PARISH Son   3   Wortley   70
    Thomas CARTER Boarder Unmar 19 Forge Man (Iron) Wortley   70
124 Green Side Thomas DUCE Head Mar 70 Grocer Wortley   70
    Rebecca DUCE Wife Mar 65   Wortley   70
    Jane DUCE Daughter Unmar 49 Assistant in Shop Wortley   70
125 Green Side William POLLARD Head Mar 32 Woollen Spinner Wortley   70
    Emma POLLARD Wife Mar 38   Glasshoughton   70
    Phillis Ann POLLARD Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   70
    George BRAMHAM Lodger Unmar 23 Joiner & Cabinet Maker S* dale   70
    Sarah BRAMHAM Visitor Mar 63   Monk Bretton   70
126 Green Side James WEBSTER Head Mar 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   70
    Sarah WEBSTER Wife Mar 45   Wortley   71
    Ann WEBSTER Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   71
    Mary WEBSTER Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   71
    Maria WEBSTER Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   71
    Helen WEBSTER Daughter   2   Wortley   71
127 Green Side Mary WALKER Head Unmar 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley   71
    Ann WALKER Sister Unmar 29 Housekeeper Wortley   71
    Henry Smith WALKER Brother Unmar 25 Wool Sorter Wortley   71
128 Green Side Robert ABBOTT Head Mar 34 waste dealer Wortley   71
    Matilda ABBOTT Wife Mar 37   Armley   71
129 Green Side Benjamin WAITE Head Mar 28 Coal Miner Wortley   71
    Eliza WAITE Wife Mar 24   Wortley   71
    Joseph WAITE Son   5   Wortley   71
    Henry WAITE Son   3   Wortley   71
    William WAITE Son   7m   Wortley   71
130 Green Side Ann ROOKES Head Wid 68   Drighlington   71
    Richard ROOKES Son Unmar 33 Woollen Manufacturer Wortley   71
    Sarah W ROOKES Daughter Unmar 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   71
    Charlotte ROOKES Daughter Unmar 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   71
    George ROOKES Son Unmar 35 Solicitor's Clerk (General ) Wortley   71
131 Green Side Frank BRYANT Head Mar 29 Iron Forge Man Wortley   71
    Elizabeth BRYANT Wife Mar 26 Worsted weaver Wortley   71
    Mary BRYANT Daughter   5   Wortley   71
    Elizabeth BRYANT Daughter   9m   Wortley   71
132 Green Side James THRIPPLETON Head Mar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   71
    Margaret THRIPPLETON Wife Mar 22   Wortley   71
    Emily THRIPPLETON Daughter   6m   Wortley   71
133 Green Side Hannah WOOD Head   60   Wortley   71
    James WOOD Son   17 Employed ?? Woollen Mill Wortley   71
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Lodger   18 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   71
134 Green Side Daniel NAYLOR Head Mar 38 Cloth Weaver Woollen Wortley   71
    Ellen NAYLOR Wife Mar 38   Wortley   71
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter   12 Scholar Wortley   71
    Caroline NAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   71
    Walter NAYLOR Son   4 Scholar Wortley   71
135 Dixon Lane Benjamin WILBY Head Mar 23 Fire Brick Maker Wortley   71
    Mary A WILBY Wife Mar 21   Wortley   71
    John WILBY Son   5m   Wortley   71
136 Dixon Lane Benjamin HEWITT Head Mar 31 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   71
    Phoebe HEWITT Wife Mar 31   Wortley   71
    Mary HEWITT Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   71
    Martha HEWITT Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   71
    Sarah HEWITT Daughter   2   Wortley   71
137 Dixon Lane James HARTLEY Head Unmar 53 Woollen Manufacturer employing 95 men Wortley   71
    Joseph HARTLEY Brother Unmar 51 Woollen Manufacturer Wortley   71
    Mary HARTLEY Sister Unmar 47   Wortley   71
    Ann HARTLEY Mother Wid 82   Wortley   71
    Phoebe BROMLEY Servant Unmar 23   Wortley   71
138 Dixon Lane Jonas MITCHELL Head Mar 34 Warehouseman (Woollen) Raistrick   71
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife Mar 34   Raistrick   71
    Ann MITCHELL Daughter   11 Scholar Raistrick   72
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter   9 Scholar Raistrick   72
    Fred MITCHELL Son   4   Raistrick   72
    Charles MITCHELL Son   1   Wortley   72
139 Green Side Joseph FEARNLEY Head Mar 44 Woollen Weaver Birkenshaw   72
    Sarah FEARNLEY Wife Mar 44   Tong   72
    John FEARNLEY Son Unmar 17 Woollen Spinner Gomersal   72
    Samuel FEARNLEY Son   11 Scholar Birstall   72
    Joseph FEARNLEY Son   3 Scholar Birstall   72
    Hannah FEARNLEY Daughter Unmar 19 Cotton Weaver Gomersal   72
    Arthur STREET Grandson   2 Scholar Birstall   72
140 Green Side Joseph ELSWORTH Head Mar 24 Clay Miner Bradford   72
    Hannah ELSWORTH Wife Mar 24   Hunslet   72
    William Guthrie ELSWORTH Son   2   Wortley   72
    Sarah GUTHRIE Mother in Law Wid 62 Retired ?? Maker Leeds   72
141 Green Side John REDSHAW Head Mar 21 Woollen Spinner Wortley   72
    Ann REDSHAW Wife Mar 21 Woollen Weaver Wortley   72
142 Green Side Sarah CONSTANTINE Head Wid 37   Wortley   72
    Eliza FIRTH Daughter Unmar 17 Cotton Weaver Wortley   72
    Thomas FIRTH Son   11 Brick Carrier? Wortley   72
    Ann CONSTANTINE Daughter   9   Wortley   72
    Mary A CONSTANTINE Daughter   7   Wortley   72
    Martha M CONSTANTINE Daughter   8m   Wortley   72
144 Green Side Sykes HAINSWORTH Head Mar 29 Wheel Wright Farnley   72
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife Mar 28   Wortley   72
    Fanny HAINSWORTH Daughter   4   Lancashire Newton   72
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daughter   2   Lancashire Openshaw   72
145 Green Side William STEAD Head Mar 28 Farmer Ilkley   72
    Selina M STEAD Wife Mar 27   Halifax   72
    Selina Emily M STEAD Daughter   2   Wortley   72
    Harry Smith L STEAD Son   7m   Wortley   72
    David STEAD Lodger Unmar 25 Farmer Ilkley   72
    Mary LEE Mother in Law Wid 70   Halifax   72
    Joseph STEAD Servant Unmar 23 Carter Addingham   72
    Ellen NIXON Servant   13 House Servant Leeds   72
146 Green Side John STONES Head Mar 53 Assistant Pr??eer Wortley   72
    Elizabeth STONES Wife Mar 49   Lincolnshire Haxby   72
    Jane STONES Daughter Unmar 16   Wortley   72
    Thomas STONES Son   14 Medical Student Wortley   72
    John STONES Son   12 Scholar Wortley   72
    William STONES Son   7 Scholar Wortley   72
147 Green Side Edward WIDDOP Head Mar 27 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   72
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Wife Mar 30   Kirkstall   72
    Isaac WIDDOP Son   4   Lancashire Manchester   72
148 Green Side John E GARNET Head Mar 24 Engine Fitter Linley   72
    Hannah GARNET Wife Mar 24   Armley   72
    Mary E GARNET Daughter   3   Armley   72
149 Green Side Thomas HARRISON Head Mar 30 Joiner Farnley   72
    Jane HARRISON Wife Mar 32   Farnley   72
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   2   Wortley   73
150 Green Side Hannah PRATT Head Wid 71   Morley Leeds   73
151 Green Side Joseph GAUNT Head Mar 49 Woollen Manufacturer 10 men 6 women Wortley   73
    Mary GAUNT Wife Mar 51   Wortley   73
    Matthew W GAUNT Son Unmar 23 Manufacturer (Woollen) Wortley   73
    William M GAUNT Son   12 Scholar Wortley   73
152 Dixon Lane Turner COWLING Head Mar 47 Tailor Wortley   73
    Ann COWLING Wife Mar 40   Leeds   73
    Byron COWLING Son Unmar 18 Tailor Wortley   73
    Mary COWLING Daughter   15   Wortley   73
    Percy COWLING Son   12 Tailor Wortley   73
    Florence COWLING Daughter   12 Tailor Wortley entered son 73
    Harry Armitage COWLING Son   10 Scholar Wortley   73
    Gerrard Hudson COWLING Son   5 Scholar Wortley   73
    Kate Maude COWLING Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   73
    Beatrice COWLING Daughter   2 Scholar Wortley   73
    Oswald Turner E COWLING Son   6m   Wortley   73
154 Low Wortley Road William THOMAS Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Wortley   73
    Elizabeth THOMAS Wife Mar 43   Wortley   73
    Henry THOMAS Son Unmar 19 Cordwainer Wortley   73
    Robert THOMAS Son Unmar 17 Cordwainer Wortley   73
    James THOMAS Son   14 Cordwainer Wigginton   73
    William THOMAS Son   1   Wortley   73
155 Low Wortley Road John BANNISTER Head Mar 44 Woollen Slubber Armley   73
    Martha BANNISTER Wife Mar 45   Marsden   73
156 Low Wortley Road Mary A KENWORTHY Head Unmar 54 No occupation Beeston   73
157 Dixon Lane James WHITAKER Head Mar 44 Woollen Weaver Wortley   73
    Sarah Jane WHITAKER Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   73
158 Dixon Lane John LIGHTOWLER Head Mar 50 Engine Driver Railway Low Moor   73
    Emma LIGHTOWLER Wife Mar 26   Bowling   73
    Arthur LIGHTOWLER Son   4   Bowling   73
    George Henry LIGHTOWLER Son   1   Wortley   73
159 Dixon Lane Joseph BRADSHAW Head Mar 32 Iron Forge Man Birstall   73
    Ann BRADSHAW Wife Mar 32   Lancashire Colne   73
    James G BRADSHAW Son   12   Bradford   73
    Sam BRADSHAW Son   7   Bradford   73
    Mary BRADSHAW Daughter   2   Pudsey   73
    Smith BRADSHAW Son   6m   Rotherham   73
160 Dixon Lane Road William CRABTREE Head Mar 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley   73
    Mary CRABTREE Wife Mar 41 Woollen Weaver Beeston   73
    Thomas CRABTREE Son   15 Brick Maker Armley   73
    Abraham CRABTREE Son   13 Scholar Armley   73
    Elizabeth CRABTREE Daughter   10 Scholar Armley   73
    Keziah CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Armley   73
    Sugden CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Armley   73
161 Dixon Lane Samuel EVERS Head Mar 54 Cloth Dressers Carrier Churwell   73
    Mary EVERS Wife Mar 51   Armley   74
    Thomas GAUNT Stepson Unmar 30 Book keeper (Linen Trade) Wortley   74
    Joseph CLEGG Son in Law Mar 21 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   74
    Emma CLEGG Daughter Mar 18 Weaver Woollen Cloth Wortley   74
    Mary A EVERS Daughter Unmar 15   Wortley   74
    John EVERS Son   12 Warehouse Boy Linen Trade Wortley   74
162 Dixon Lane Jabez HUDSON Head Mar 31 Pattern Maker Iron Trade Beeston   74
163 Dixon Lane John MEEK Head Mar 43 Ag Lab Leeds   74
    Ann MEEK Wife Mar 43   Leeds   74
    William B MEEK Son   13   Leeds   74
164 Balks William MITCHELL Head Mar 36 Woollen Manufacturer 42 hands Raistrick   74
    Catherine MITCHELL Wife Mar 36   Leeds   74
    Frank MITCHELL Son   10 Scholar Raistrick   74
    Harold MITCHELL Son   5 Scholar Leeds   74
    William MITCHELL Son   2   Leeds   74
    Oliver MITCHELL Son   1   Leeds   74
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Servant Unmar 23 House Servant Leeds   74
    Caroline AUYLY? Servant   10 House Servant Leeds   74
    Mary BLACKBURN Visitor Unmar 17 House Servant Ripon   74
165 Balks House Richard WADDINGTON Head Mar 67 Retired Engineer Raistrick   74
    Mary WADDINGTON Wife Mar 62   Leeds   74
    Eliza WADDINGTON Daughter Unmar 24   Bradford   74
    John R HILL Grandson Unmar 23 Engineer Bradford   74
    Mary P PALEY Servant Unmar 29 House Servant Berkshire Farringdon   74
    Frances ASHTON Servant Unmar 19 House Servant Bentley   74
166 Walkers Mill Charles KENDALL Head Unmar 37 Carrier Cotton Mill York   74
    Sarah KENDALL Sister Wid 40 Housekeeper York   74
    Jane KENDALL Niece Unmar 17 Cottom Winder York   74
    James KENDALL Nephew   14   York   74
    John F KENDALL Nephew   10   York   74
    George KENDALL Nephew   6   Holbeck   74
167 Walkers Mill William HODGSON Head Mar 41 Engine Smith Beeston   74
    Martha HODGSON Wife Mar 45   Holbeck   74
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter   14 Cotton Reeler Holbeck   74
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter   12 Scholar Holbeck   74
    Sarah NEWTON Mother Wid 78   Holbeck   74
168 Walkers Mill Peter ARNOLD Head Wid 47 Manager & Salesman Cotton Chester Cheshire   74
    Rachel ARNOLD Daughter Unmar 22 House Keeper Chester Cheshire   74
    Mary A BROUGHTON Boarder Unmar 34 Overlooker at Cotton Mill Salford Lancashire   74
169 Walkers Mill Michael EYRE Head Mar 29 Overlooker of Cotton Doublingl Castleton Derbyshire   74
    Rachel EYRE Wife Mar 29 Cotton Doubler Bradwell Derbyshire   74
170 Walkers Mill Joseph HOWE Head Mar 37 Cotton Warper Halifax   74
    Mary Ann HOWE Wife Mar 42   Halifax   74
    Lavinia HOWE Daughter   10 Cotton Winder half time School Halifax   74
    George HOWE Son   9 Doffer of Cotton Bobbins half time Scholar Halifax   74
    Benjamin HOWE Son   7 Scholar Huddersfield   74
    Fred HOWE Son   5 Scholar Huddersfield   74
    John Edward HOWE Son   7m   Wortley   74
171 Walkers Mill Noah CUNNINGHAM Head Mar 30 Overlooker of Cotton Doubling Retford Notts   74
    Maria CUNNINGHAM Wife Mar 29 Cotton Doubler Manchester Lancashire   74
    Charles COLLIER Nephew Unmar 19 Cotton Mill Jobber Redford *Nottinghamshire   75
    George FOGG Lodger Unmar 22 Book keeper at Cotton Mill Mayfield Staffordshire   75
172 Whitehall Road Thomas ROBINSON Head Wid 68 Toll collector Holbeck   75
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter Unmar 28 Dressed Woollen Cloth Inspector Beeston   75
173 Batesons Mill William ROBINSON Head Mar 27 Carpenter Beeston   75
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Mar 27 Laundress ???oshop   75
    Arthur ROBINSON Son   3   Wortley   75
    William ROBINSON Son   2   Wortley   75
    Elizabeth EWBANK Lodger Unmar 18 Laundress Crimple ??   75
    Elizabeth BIRKENSHAW Servant   12   Staveley   75
174 Batesons Mill Jabez WHITAKER Head Mar 53 Rent Collector Wortley   75
    Margaret WHITAKER Wife Mar 61   Farnley   75
    Margaret A HARTLEY Granddaughter   3   Wortley   75
175 Batesons Mill Thomas ASCOUGH Head Mar 31 Carter Gre??   75
    Isabella ASCOUGH Wife Mar 29   Ainderby Steeple   75
    Ann ASCOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   75
176 Batesons Mill John DIXON Head Mar 32 Woollen Dyer 22 Men ?Hightown   75
    Martha DIXON Wife Mar 33   Morley   75
    Charles DIXON Son   9 Scholar Morley   75
    Emily DIXON Daughter   8 Scholar Morley   75
    Joseph DIXON Son   7 Scholar Morley   75
    Walter DIXON Son   5 Scholar Morley   75
    Eunice A DIXON Daughter   3   Wortley   75
    Arthur DIXON Son   1   Wortley   75
    Mary FEARNLEY Servant   13 House Servant Wortley   75
177 Batesons Mill David WINN Head Mar 47 Woollen Cloth Finisher Master? Whitby   75
    Mary WINN Wife Mar 47   Leeds   75
    Mary WINN Daughter Unmar 24   Leeds   75
    Jane A GILL Daughter Mar 20   Woodhouse   75
    John WINN Son   14 Brick Layer Woodhouse   75
    Ann WINN Daughter   12 Scholar Woodhouse   75
    David WINN Son   10 Scholar Woodhouse   75
178 Na?? Hannah BATESON Head Wid 72   Wortley   75
    Janet CROSSMAN Servant Unmar 38   Scotland   75
179   George WATMOUGH Head Mar 39 Farmer Bramley   75
    Selina WATMOUGH Wife Mar 39   Bramley   75
    Jane A WATMOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Armley   75
    Mary E WATMOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   75
    John W WATMOUGH Son   5 Scholar Wortley   75
    George Edwin WATMOUGH Son   1   Wortley   75
180 Aspen Ing David WEBSTER Head Wid 61 Retired Woollen Manufacturer Horbury   75
    Eliza WEBSTER Daughter in Law Mar 38   Leeds   75
    Sarah PEARSON Servant Unmar 20 House Servant Selby   75
    Arthur WEBSTER Grandson   6 Scholar Selby   75
    David WEBSTER Grandson   5 Scholar Rothwell   75
181 Aspen Ing House Samuel RICKARDS Head Mar 40 Corn Factor Wortley   75
    Robina RICKARDS Wife Mar 33   Headingley   75
    Arthur RICKARDS Son   9   Armley   75
    Robina RICKARDS Daughter   8   Wortley   75
    Clara RICKARDS Daughter   6   Wortley   75
    Ethel RICKARDS Daughter   3   Wortley   76
    Mary GRAHAM Servant   13 House Servant Leeds   76