calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Windhill Wesleyan Chapel Burials: Crag Road Ground

 
lower burial ground

The surviving section of the Lower Burial Ground on Crag Road

 

Burials started at the Old Burial Ground on Crag Road in 1835. A new, larger cemetery was opened in 1855 on Owlet Road, but burials were still made at Crag Road until 1918. The Old Ground comprised two sections, the Lower Ground and the Front Ground on Crag Road and this is the surviving section which can be seen in the original plan opposite

569 burials took place here between 1835 - 1918.

No
Grave
Name
Surname
Abode
Death
Age
Notes
No
Grave
Name
Surname
Abode
Death
Age
Notes
1 A 3 Richard FARRER Windhill Crag 1835 11 25 24 Son of Richard Farrer, Wrose
2 C 8 Susanna LAYCOCK Windhill 1836 03 19 11 Dau of James
3 A 8 Mary MELLOR Windhill 1836 03 28 26 Wife of Joseph
4 D 3 Thomas CLOUDSDALE Windhill 1836 04 28 47 Killed. Of Cumberland
5 B 3 Catherine EWBANK Shipley 1836 04 27 28 Dau of Andrew
6 2 1 Elizabeth MELLOR Windhill 1836 05 27 4 Dau of George
7 3 1 Mary RASTRICK Lane Bottom 1836 05 20 3 Dau of No 9
8 C 7 Abraham DAWSON Windhill Crag 1836 05 20 2 Son of Martin
9 3 1 Elizabeth RASTRICK Lane Bottom 1836 07 09 36  
10 B 8 Mary BUTTERFIELD Windhill Crag 1836 09 18 42 Wife of James
11 A 9 John STEAD Wood End 1836 11 23 21w Son of Thomas
12 C 10 William WILCOCK Wood End 1836 12 02 3 Son of James
13 27 6 Timothy CLARKSON Pricking Fold 1836 12 18 10 Drowned
14 G 6 Mary BATESON Windhill Crag 1837 01 25 72 Wife of Joseph
15 D 3 Samuel CLOUDSDALE Windhill 1837 02 02 40w Son of No 4
16 G 8 James BATESON Shipley 1837 02 09 73  
17 C 5 Mary CRABTREE Shipley 1837 02 26 15 Dau of William
18 D 10 Grace BRADLEY Windhill 1837 03 11 69 Wife of Samuel
19 B 10 Sarah HILLHOUSE Shipley 1837 03 24 72 Widow of R
20 D 6 Joseph PARKER Windhill 1837 04 22 3w Son of William
21 A 7 Thomas KEIGHLEY Crimshaw 1837 05 05 26 Son of Thomas
22 A 3 William FARRER Wrose 1837 07 26 30 Son of R
23 A 3 Richard FARRER Wrose 1837 09 09 30w Son of No 22
24 C 5 James CRABTREE Shipley 1837 11 30 27 Son of William
25 20 2 Jacob WINDSOR Windhill Crag 1837 12 22 7m Son of William
26 A 9 Mary STEAD Wood End 1838 01 05 24 Wife of Thomas
27 B 7 Stephen SKIRROW Wrose 1838 01 17 83 64 years a Wesleyan Methodist
28 D 8 Emily CLOUGH Windhill 1838 02 20 3w Dau of William
29 G 6 Joseph BATESON Windhill Crag 1838 03 24 69 Husband of No 14
30 C 6 Elizabeth LONGLEY Windhill 1838 04 08 42 Wife of Matthew
31 C 10 Hannah WILCOCK Wood End 1838 05 08 3 Dau of James
32 2 2 Henry HARDISTY Windhill Crag 1838 05 14 30 From Fewston
33 11 3 Joseph BURNLEY Wood Top 1838 05 27 92 Blind for 14 years
34 20 2 Ann WINDSOR Windhill Crag 1838 06 08 41 Mother of No 25
35 B 10 John JENNINGS Wood End 1838 06 20 12y 7m Killed by fall from Crag
36 H 6 Ann LONG Hall, Windhill 1838 07 10 16 Dau of James
37 A 10 James JENNINGS Wood End 1838 11 27 21 Son of Jacob
38 A 8 James MELLOR Windhill 1838 12 02 3w Son of Joseph
39 5 1 Henry SCARFE Windhill 1838 12 16 3? Son of William
40 5 1 John SCARFE Windhill 1838 12 21 8 Brother of No 39
41 A 10 Sarah JENNINGS Wood End 1838 12 25 18 Dau of Jacob
42 D 5 Mary WILCOCK Windhill 1839 01 19 10w Dau of George
43 C 5 William CRABTREE Shipley 1839 06 13 62 Father of Thomas
44 A 4 Benjamin SENIOR Wrose 1839 06 13 13 Son of William
45 D 7 William PARKER Windhill 1839 09 09 4 3/4 Son of John
46 C 10 John WILCOCK Wood End 1839 11 13 17w Son of James
47 C 9 Thomas JENNINGS Wood End 1840 01 10 14w Son of John
48 H 1 Miles Robinson RUSHFORTH Windhill Crag 1840 01 07 8 Son of Benjamin
49 D 8 Sarah CLOUGH Windhill 1840 02 10 8w Dau of William
50 4 3 Alice CRABTREE Shipley 1840 04 04 3 Dau of Moses
51 2 1 George MELLOR Windhill 1840 05 04 33 Sexton
52 A 6 Elizabeth LAYCOCK Windhill 1840 09 30 33 Wife of Thomas
53 26 1 John RIDDIHOUGH Crimshaw 1840 11 03 8w  
54 E 6 Thomas OLDFIELD Windhill Crag 1840 11 19 57  
55 27 1 Hiram JENNINGS Windhill 1841 03 15 8d Son of Joseph
56 A 6 Jonas LAYCOCK Windhill 1841 03 16 1 1/2 Son of Thomas
57 H 1 John RUSHFORTH Windhill Crag 1841 06 30 14 1/4 Son of Benjamin
58 4 3 William CRABTREE Shipley 1841 07 12 11 Sister of No 50
59 E 7 Thomas MURGATROYD Windhill 1841 12 06 10 Son of Charles
60 D 10 Samuel BRADLEY Windhill 1841 12 11 75 Husband of No 18
61 D 8 Peter CLOUGH Windhill 1841 12 18 2 Dau of William
62 A 10 Betty JENNINGS Wood End 1841 12 30 19 Dau of Jacob
63 F 5 Martha STELL . 1842 12 12 . Sister to J & W Peel
64 F 6 Nanny LANCASTER Crag End 1842 03 14 32 Dau of John
65 27 3 Smith METCALFE Owlet Hall 1842 05 11 14 Accidentally killed at Frizingley Mill
66 B 9 Robert JENNINGS Wood End 1842 07 03 19 Son of Thomas
67 D 1 Jane SHUTT Shipley 1842 07 16 17 Dau of John
68 C 6 Joseph LONGLEY Junction 1842 10 14 20 Son of No 30
69 E 1 Sarah MELLOR Windhill 1842 12 04 15m Dau of Jonas
72 C 1 John Duckworth HODGSON Windhill Crag 1843 04 11 1y 3m 11d Son of Thomas
73 D 1 Elizabeth SHUTT Shipley 1843 05 05 11 Dau of John
74 A 1 Joseph OLIVER Frizinghall Mill 1843 05 06 11m Son of John
75 B 1 Thomas MELLOR Windhill 1843 07 03 77 Member of M Society for 65 years. Class Leader & Local P 40 years
76 B 6 Sarah MELLOR Windhill 1843 08 25 17 Dau of D
77 D 9 Mary BRADLEY Windhill Crag 1843 09 15 21 Granddau of No 60
78 25 1 Grace OLIVER Frizinghall 1843 10 21 2d Dau of Hiram
79 E 5 Mary Ann TILLOTSON Canal Side 1843 11 05 20 Dau of John
80 D 9 . BRADLEY Windhill Crag 1843 12 06 13w Son of No 77
81 C 8 Grace LAYCOCK Windhill Crag 1844 01 05 56 Wife of James
82 E 4 Nancy TILLOTSON Thackley 1844 01 23 83 Wife of No 83
83 E 4 Christopher TILLOTSON Thackley 1844 01 27 89 Husband of No 82
84 A 3 John FARRER Wrose 1844 03 30 9 Son of William
85 D 9 Hannah BRADLEY Windhill 1844 06 04 48 Dau of No 60
86 A 2 Esther OLIVER Dumb Mill 1844 06 15 17 Dau of Matthew
87 A 10 Susannah JENNINGS Wood End 1844 09 19 53 Wife of Jacob
88 E 5 Charles TILLOTSON Canal Side 1844 10 04 1y 5m  
89 F 1 William WILCOCK Horton 1845 02 04 2 Son of Henry
90 F 1 Sarah Ann WILCOCK Horton 1845 02 09 7w Dau of Henry
91 G 5 John PEEL Windhill Crag 1845 03 03 65  
92 5 1 Margaret SCARFE Windhill 1845 04 22 7 Dau of William
93 C 3 Mary WILCOCK Pricking Mills 1845 04 28 24 Dau of John Bower
94 F 6 Margaret SIMPSON Crag End 1845 07 22 2w  
95 B 9 Sarah JENNINGS Wood End 1845 08 09 42 Wife of Thomas
96 B 9 Nathan JENNINGS Wood End 1845 08 20 18 Son of Thomas
97 11 3 Hannah BURNLEY Windhill Crag 1845 09 01 88 Wife of No 33
98 D 4 Thomas Kendal DEACON Windhill 1845 09 24 1 1/2 Son of Michael
99 E 8 Frances KEIGHLEY Windhill Crag 1845 10 24 31 Wife of John
100 C 3 Hannah BOWER Pricking Mills 1845 12 18 17 Dau of John
101 D 4 Frederick DEACON Windhill 1845 12 03 7w Son of Michael
102 A 1 William OLIVER Frizinghall 1846 02 18 9m Son of John
103 A 1 Sarah OLIVER Frizinghall 1846 03 06 . Wife of John
104 A 5 Elizabeth JENNINGS Wood End 1846 06 22 78 Wife of William
105 B 3 Elizabeth RYDER Windhill 1846 07 08 8m Granddau of John Flax
106 10 4 James WILLOUGHBY Crag End 1846 11 02 2d  
107 E 7 Samuel MURGATROYD Windhill 1846 12 01 22 Killed on Extension Railway
108 C 8 Roger PARSONS Windhill Crag 1847 01 22 1w  
109 E 1 Marina MELLOR Windhill 1847 01 28 10w Dau of Jonas
110 E 9 Mary HIRD Windhill Crag 1847 01 29 10 1/2m Dau of Thompson
111 A 4 Sarah SENIOR Wrose 1847 04 09 22 Sister of No 44
112 C 8 Susannah LAYCOCK Windhill 1847 04 19 7 Dau of Joshua
113 D 9 William BRADLEY Windhill 1847 04 27 22 Grandson of No 60
114 E 3 John HIRD Wood End 1847 05 14 3 1/2 Son of Jonas
115 C 8 William LAYCOCK Windhill 1847 05 26 2 Son of Joshua
116 E 8 Thomas KEIGHLEY Cottingley Moor 1847 05 25 11m Son of John
117 E 2 Frederick DEACON Windhill 1847 11 04 11m Son of Joseph
118 E 8 William KEIGHLEY Cottingley Moor 1847 11 18 1w Son of John
119 A 2 William OLIVER Frizinghall 1847 12 15   Son of Matthew
120 C 2 John WATMOUGH Windhill 1847 12 15 66  
121 9 3 Samuel DUNWELL Wood End 1848 01 14 . Son of Wilson
122 F 10 Joseph OATES Idle 1848 03 08 5y 5m Son of James
123 B 3 Ellen WILSON Wood End 1848 03 08 52  
124 D 2 Alice CRABTREE Shipley 1848 04 27 42 Wife of Moses
125 F 10 John OATES Idle 1848 05 11 3y 8m Son of James
126 B 1 Grace MELLOR Windhill 1848 06 05 75 Widow of No 75
127 D 4 Michael DEACON Windhill 1848 06 11 32 Son of Benjamin
128 C 3 Martha BOWER Pricking 1848 08 31 25 Dau of John
129 B 2 Ruth BENTICK Windhill 1848 09 10 8  
130 D 7 Harriet PARKER Windhill 1848 09 21 33 Wife of John
131 D 1 William SHUTT Shipley 1848 09 22 19 Son of John
132 F 3 William BROWN Shipley 1848 11 09 5 Son of Charles
133 4 1 Mary BROWN Crag End 1848 12 06 2d Dau of Amos
134 C 8 John RHODES Windhill 1848 12 12 1d Son of James
135 B 2 George BENTICK Windhill 1849 01 08 4m  
136 C 7 Mary DAWSON Crag End 1849 01 07 5 Dau of John
137 H 2 John TILLOTSON Crag End 1849 01 19 11m Son of Wilkinson
138 H 2 Hannah TILLOTSON Crag End 1848 09 01 2 1/2 Sister of above. Removed from Baptist B Ground
139 F 6 Judith DALTON Crag End 1849 02 03 8m Granddau of John Lancaster
140 B 3 Sarah Jane DICKINSON Windhill 1849 02 04 1y 8m Dau of Robert
141 C 2 Harriet HILLHOUSE Windhill 1849 02 25 2d  
142 B 2 Jane BENTICK Windhill 1849 02 28 28 Wife of Henry
143 C 1 William BRADLEY Pricking 1849 03 16 17  
144 F 2 Mary Hall PARKER Windhill 1849 03 24 10 Dau of Thomas
145 D 4 Priscilla DEACON Windhill 1849 04 12 13m Dau of No 127
146 F 2 James Jowett PARKER Windhill 1849 05 03 15 Brother of No 144
147 E 9 Thompson HIRD Windhill Crag 1849 05 11 1m Son of Thompson
148 8 1 Mary Ann SIMPSON Crag End 1849 09 09 4  
149 H 3 Susannah WHALLEY Windhill 1849 09 18 29 Died in Cholera
150 H 3 Benjamin WHALLEY Windhill 1849 09 18 65 Died in Cholera
151 G 6 Isabella BATESON Windhill Crag 1849 10 08 59 Wife of James
152 11 1 Robert FELL Windhill 1849 10 12 62 Died in Cholera
153 G 8 Elizabeth COULTER Bradford 1849 11 01 2y 10m  
154 B 3 William Henry JAGGER Crag End 1849 11 04 11m  
155 8 1 Emma SIMPSON Crag End 1849 11 07 5m  
156 G 2 Sarah STEAD Windhill Crag 1849 11 26 67 Wife of John
157 G 1 George DAVEY Shipley 1849 11 25 37  
158 B 3 Margaret FAWCETT Frizinghall 1849 12 18 . Killed on the Railway
159 H 5 John DEACON Windhill 1849 12 30 13 Drowned in Mill Dam
160 G 3 Ann GARTSIDE Shipley 1850 01 08 49 Wife of Revd B
161 H 5 Thomas DEACON Windhill 1850 01 31 1y 9m Son of James & brother of No 159
162 G 9 Hiram JENNINGS Windhill 1850 03 14 4 Son of Joseph
163 4 2 Mary BROWN Crag End 1850 03 26 2m Dau of Amos
164 H 7 Martha MANN Windhill Crag 1850 05 27 34  
165 H 2 Mary HAINSWORTH Crag End 1850 05 30 86  
166 5 2 James BROOKS Windhill Crag 1850 06 16 3  
167 D 1 John SHUTT Shipley 1850 08 28 57  
168 B 3 William MOREHOUSE Windhill Crag 1850 09 09 12d  
169 H 6 Elizabeth LONG Windhill Crag 1850 09 16 20  
170 3 2 Elizabeth HARRISON Windhill 1850 10 22 25  
171 F 9 James HUDSON Low Fold 1850 11 23 70  
172 E 5 Hannah TILLOTSON Canal Side 1850 12 09 19 Dau of John
173 C 6 Martha LONGLEY Junction Dock 1850 12 13 32 Wife of Matthew
174 D 3 William CLOUDSDALE White Abbey 1851 01 10 22 Son of No 4
175 H 8 Jane JENNINGS Windhill 1851 01 19 1y 8m Dau of E
176 H 9 Michael HILL Windhill 1851 01 25 4  
177 A 9 Thomas STEAD Wood Top 1851 02 14 38 Husband of No 26
178 D 5 Hannah WILCOCK Windhill 1851 02 23 84 Mother of James
179 6 2 Joseph BRIGGS Windhill Crag 1851 03 03 4  
180 B 5 Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Windhill Hall 1851 03 13 20 Wife of William
189 B 5 Robert CORDINGLEY Windhill Hall 1851 03 14 14d Child of William
190 F 7 Ann WILCOCK Windhill Crag 1851 03 13 4 Dau of David
191 B 9 Thomas JENNINGS Wood End 1851 03 16 48 Husband of No 95
192 4 2 Francis Hardaker DENISON Frizinghall 1851 03 17 9w  
193 I 4 Martha Carol DUCKWORTH Windhill Crag 1851 03 26 5  
194 I 2 Mary STEAD Wrose 1851 04 03 3  
195 7 2 John TITTERINGTON Windhill Crag 1851 04 25 3  
196 G 7 James HARRISON Dumb Mill 1851 05 12 1y 9m Grandson of No 91
197 G 5 George PEEL Windhill Crag 1851 05 15 37 Son of No 91
198 C 7 Ruth DAWSON Crag End 1851 05 16 2 Sister of No 136
199 10 1 Sarah WILLOUGHBY Shipley 1851 05 18 6 Sister of No 106
200 8 2 Richard Spencer HUDSON Crag End 1851 05 19 20m  
201 10 1 Judith WILLOUGHBY Shipley 1851 05 23 11  
202 C 7 Martin DAWSON Crag End 1851 05 22 6 Brother of No 198
203 8 2 John HUDSON Crag End 1851 05 25 3 Brother of No 200
204 C 4 John BOWER Pricking 1851 05 23 58  
205 I 3 Eliza SLINGSBY Windhill Crag 1851 05 29 11m Dau of Thomas
206 I 1 Sarah TILLOTSON Canal Side 1851 05 31 6 Dau of Thomas
207 I 5 Walter GILL Dumb Mill 1851 06 02 6 Son of Thomas
208 I 3 Charles SLINGSBY Windhill Crag 1851 06 05 3y 6m Son of Thomas
209 10 2 Sarah EDDISON Windhill Crag 1851 06 16 6y 6m  
210 A 3 Hannah FARRER Wrose 1851 06 19 64 Wife of Richard
211 C M Thomas BRAYSHAW Shipley 1851 06 23 21  
212 H 10 Elizabeth FIRTH Windhill 1851 07 06 2y 6m  
213 F 3 Mary BROWN Shipley 1851 07 10 40  
214 6 2 Joseph Tomlinson BRIGGS Crag End 1851 07 18 3w  
215 F 10 Amelia OATES Greengates 1851 08 04 1y 7m Sister of Nos 122 & 125
216 11 2 Jim BATESON Windhill Crag 1851 08 06 3w  
217 4 2 Emma WATMOUGH Shipley 1851 08 11 5w  
218 C M John BRAYSHAW Shipley Moorend 1851 08 24 44  
219 4 2 William WATMOUGH Shipley 1851 08 26 11  
220 G M John Ackroyd ATKINSON Bradford 1851 09 18 1y 8m  
221 3 2 William MARSDEN Windhill Crag 1851 09 29 1d  
222 H M Benjamin DIBB Wood Top 1851 10 18 4  
223 E 3 Charles HIRD Wood End 1851 10 29 5  
224 E 3 Mary HIRD Wood End 1851 10 30 16w  
225 I 5 Elizabeth GILL Dumb Mill 1851 11 01 8d  
226 4 2 Mary Ann BROWN Windhill Crag 1851 11 07 10m Dau of Amos
227 2 2 Elijah JAGGER Shipley 1851 11 07 1/2  
228 A M Sarah Jane OLDFIELD Windhill Crag 1851 11 14 2 Dau of Hudson
229 Lefthand Top Mary TILLOTSON Windhill 1851 11 25 20  
230 Righthand Top 1 William RHODES Windhill Crag 1853 01 30 66 Date as entered
231 Righthand Top 2 Harriet BOTTOMLEY Windhill 1851 11 29 18  
232 G 4 Frederick William WHITAKER Windhill Crag 1851 12 16 21 Grandson of No 91
233 G 4 Roger PEEL Bradford 1852 01 02 7m Grandson of No 91
234 12 1 Lucy BALDWIN Wrose Hill Side 1852 01 26 75  
235 F 2 Mary Elizabeth THOMAS Windhill Crag 1852 02 18 11m Dau of William
236 I 1 George TILLOTSON Canal Side 1852 03 04 5 Son of Thomas
237 H 5 James DEACON Windhill 1852 03 25 1 3/4 Son of James
238 A 10 Esau JENNINGS Wood End 1852 04 01 21 Son of Jacob
239 H 2 Hannah TILLOTSON Crag End 1852 06 05 2 Dau of Wilkinson
240 5 1 . MAWDIN Crag End 1852 06 17 stillborn Son of William
241 6 1 John TILLOTSON Windhill Crag 1852 06 19 8 Son of Jeremiah
242 E M Joseph WILCOCK Windhill Hall 1852 06 23 20d Son of Thomas
243 G M Thomas HEWITT Windhill 1852 07 26 8w  
244 E 7 John MURGATROYD Windhill 1852 07 28 16 Son of Charles
245 6 1 Sarah Ann TILLOTSON Canal Side Crag 1852 07 31 16d Son of Jeremiah
246 6 3 Joseph Harvey NORTH Windhill Crag 1852 08 07 11d Son of Thomas
247 7 3 Mary DUNWELL Windhill 1852 08 27 2 Dau of Richard
248 B 6 Edward Jennings MELLOR Windhill Bar 1852 08 30 11w Son of Thomas
249 B 2 Mary WATMOUGH Windhill 1852 09 29 67  
250 C 8 James LAYCOCK Windhill Crag 1852 10 18 68 Husband of No 81
251 12 1 Thomas MORTON Windhill 1852 11 08 10d Son of George
252 D 3 Ann HALLEWELL White Abbey 1852 12 02 29 Dau of No 4
253 C 4 William Pattion BOWER Shipley 1852 12 14 1d Son of John
254 B 10 Phoebe GREENWOOD Wood End 1852 12 24 32  
255 13 2 Joseph SMITH Windhill Crag 1853 01 24 11 Son of Timothy from Halifax
256 13 3 George BEAN Windhill 1853 02 21 5w  
257 E 3 Benjamin HIRD Baildon Green 1853 03 01 73 Father of Jonas
258 14 2 Levi MORT Wrose 1853 03 15 6w  
259 Lefthand Top 2 Edwin ALLEN Shipley 1853 04 16 15 Son of Revd S
260 C 10 Grace WILCOCK Crag 1853 04 22 47 Wife of James
261 B 2 Martin HALLIDAY Windhill 1853 04 25 17 Son of Martin
262 13 3 Charlotte BEAN Windhill 1853 04 29 2  
263 D 2 Moses CRABTREE Shipley 1853 05 22 15 Son of No 124
264 A 3 Ann BATESON Dumb Mill 1853 05 24 57 Sister of No 1
265 6 2 Nicholas BRIGGS Windhill 1853 06 07 48  
266 C M Mary BRAYSHAW Shipley 1853 06 06 20 Dau of No 218
267 E 9 Hallewell HIRD Crag 1853 06 27 6m Grandson of John Hallewell
268 14 1 Elizabeth PARK Pricking Fold 1853 06 28 44 From Bradford
269 15 1 William HORSFALL Crag 1853 07 01 1  
270 10 3 Joshua WILLOUGHBY Shipley 1853 07 10 1y 6m  
271 F 6 Mary DALTON Crag End 1853 07 24 29 Dau of John Lancaster
272 I 3 Mary SLINGSBY Crag 1853 08 13 17 Dau of Thomas
273 6 2 Sarah A BRIGGS Windhill 1853 08 13 3w Dau of No 265
274 12 1 Elizabeth MORTON . 1853 09 05 5d  
275 H 7 Sarah GILL Wrose 1853 10 05 24  
276 D 3 Hannah CLOUDSDALE Manningham 1853 12 17 57  
277 C 9 Elizabeth TAYLOR Shipley Low Lane 1854 01 12 27  
278 14 1 Eliza SNOWDEN Wood End 1854 02 25 32  
279 14 1 Sarah SNOWDEN Wood End 1854 03 04 5w  
280 6 3 Hannah Maria DRAKE Wood End 1854 03 07 15m  
281 6 1 Thomas MAWSON Canal Side 1854 03 21 52  
282 I 5 Thomas GILL Dumb Mill 1854 03 26 32  
283 I 3 Walter Sugden PITT Windhill Crag 1854 03 27 12  
284 D 3 Mary Ann CLOUDSDALE Manningham 1854 04 11 12 Granddau of No 4
285 7 3 Edmund DOBBY Wrose Hill 1854 05 21 1y 11m  
286 I 5 Sarah Hannah GILL Dumb Mill 1854 06 01 7m Dau of No 282
287 14 3 John Holdsworth TOWNSEND Crag 1854 06 12 47d  
288 C M Sarah BRAYSHAW Shipley 1854 06 14 52 Sister of Thomas Crabtree
289 14 2 Jane DAWSON Frizinghall 1854 06 23 19  
290 Right Top Jane PEDDLES Windhill Crag 1854 06 24 26 Dau of No 230
. Right Top Jane PEDDLES Windhill Crag 1854 07 06 21d Dau of the above
291 14 2 Christopher Amos METCALF Windhill Crag 1854 07 20 15w  
292 C 4 John BOWER Shipley 1854 08 05 28 Son of No 204
293 14 2 John William METCALF Windhill Crag 1854 08 18    
294 C 4 Sarah BOWER Pricking Mill 1854 09 02 1y 9m Widow of No 204
295 C 6 Mary Elizabeth LONGLEY Bradford 1854 10 03 1y 9m Granddau of Matthew
296 12 2 Mary Ann CRABTREE Windhill Crag 1854 10 04 6w  
297 8 1 Martha Ann SIMPSON Shipley 1854 10 09 2  
298 12 2 James ABBOT Wood Top 1854 10 20 5m  
299 14 3 Hargreaves DEARDEN Wood End 1854 10 26 6m  
300 C 8 William LAYCOCK Windhill Crag 1854 11 03 4 Son of James
301 14 3 Hannah HARTLEY Windhill Crag 1854 11 13 2y 4m  
302 A 1 Jesse OLIVER Red Beck Mill 1854 11 23 1 Son of John
303 8 1 Joseph CRAVEN Wood End 1854 11 26 5m  
304 12 3 Hannah BERRY Wood Top 1854 11 26 27  
305 C 5 Isabella CRABTREE Shipley 1854 11 29 79 Mother of Thomas
306 D 6 William FLAXINGTON Windhill 1854 12 03 21 Temp interred in W Parker's grave
307 Right Top 2 Sarah DICKINSON Windhill 1854 12 06 4  
308 G 9 Frederic JENNINGS Windhill 1854 12 14 1y 9m  
309 I 3 Arthur Jesse PITTS Windhill Crag 1854 12 25 4  
310 D 6 John FLAXINGTON Windhill 1855 01 09 19 Removed to K11
311 12 2 Joshua HILL Windhill Crag 1855 01 17 26  
312 Right Top 2 George KENDALL Windhill 1855 01 16 44 Removed to I1
313 12 2 Eliza DURHAM Windhill 1855 01 31 4w  
314 E M Joseph WILCOCK Windhill 1855 02 01 62  
315 G 4 John PEEL Comb Pot House 1855 02 03 3y 10m  
316 14 2 Stephen WILSON Frizinghall 1855 02 20 39  
317 Left Top 1 Jonathan SPENCER Windhill 1855 02 23 5m  
318 14 2 Benjamin BALD Wood Top 1855 02 24 4d  
319 15 1 Elizabeth PICKLES Wood Top 1855 05 23 11  
320 15 3 Edward Jennings WILMAN Windhill Crag 1855 06 02 10m  
321 4 1 Thomas LEE Wrose Hill 1855 06 18 34 Soldier in 33 Reg
322 F 8 Elizabeth EWBANK Shipley 1855 07 12 2y 3m  
323 15 1 Isabella PARK Pricking Fold 1855 07 11 16  
324 G 10 John WILCOCK Windhill Crag 1855 07 14 66  
325 15 3 Margaret Ellen ROSS Lane Bottom 1855 07 21 16w  
326 5 3 Emma DUNWELL Windhill Hall 1855 07 25 10m  
327 H 9 Sarah HILL Windhill 1855 07 31 1m  
328 H 5 Samuel DEACON Windhill 1855 08 07 11m  
329 C 9 Arthur Jesse HALL Wood End 1855 08 28 18m Son of Thomas
330 H 10 Margaret FIRTH Windhill 1855 09 26 8m  
331 C 2 George Wade SHAW Windhill 1855 10 11 8m  
332 E 10 Samuel BRADLEY Windhill 1855 12 05 61  
333 15 3 Eli CHARNOCK Windhill Crag 1855 12 05 16m Removed Jan 1856 to Row 16 Grave 2
334 15 2 Thomas PARKER Windhill Crag 1855 12 30 16  
335 5 2 William Henry DAVISON Windhill 1856 01 12 1  
336 16 3 Eliza WINDALE Windhill 1856 01 14 13w  
337 16 2 Martha CHARNOCK Windhill Crag 1856 01 18 31 Mother of No 333
338 15 3 Hannah WOOLER Frizinghall 1856 02 11 19  
339 15 3 Benjamin WOOLER Frizinghall 1856 02 15 . Enclosed in one coffin with above
340 8 1 Elizabeth SIMPSON Shipley 1856 02 20 18w  
341 15 3 Arthur YEADON Windhill Crag 1856 02 20 16w  
342 15 3 Isabella BURNS Windhill Crag 1856 02 20 23m  
343 15 3 William PICKLES Windhill 1856 03 05 3m  
344 C 7 Sarah DAWSON Windhill Crag 1856 03 18 14 Dau of John
345 9 1 Betty HORSFIELD Low Fold 1856 03 27 20d Dau of Benjamin
346 9 1 Martha COULTHURST Windhill Crag 1856 04 05 88  
347 4 1 Eliza Brook LEE Windhill 1856 04 06 7d  
348 G 1 Eliza RUSHFORTH Pricking 1856 04 11 11w  
349 G 7 James HARRISON Dumb Mill 1856 04 13 3h  
350 A 5 William JENNINGS Wood End 1856 04 15 84  
350 17 2 Mary BROOKE Windhill Crag 1856 05 12 6  
351 9 2 William GREENWOOD Windhill 1856 05 12 7d  
352 6 2 Elizabeth BEECHEY Windhill Crag 1856 05 11 7m  
353 3 4 Elizabeth TAYLOR Crag End 1856 05 16 1y 11m  
354 9 2 Sarah PRIESTLEY Windhill Crag 1856 05 20 17d Dau of Joseph
355 9 2 Susannah PRIESTLEY Windhill Crag 1856 06 03 31d Dau of Joseph
356 17 1 Maria BROOKE Windhill Crag 1856 09 13 9m  
357 13 2 George Hardcastle WINDLE Windhill 1856 09 16 12d  
358 B 5 Robert CORDINGLEY Windhill 1856 09 24 2m  
359 H M Grace DIBB Wood Top 1856 08 05 42 Wife of Christopher
360 14 2 Joseph BARRAS Windhill 1856 11 28 1y 11m  
361 16 2 Susannah BOULTON Windhill Crag 1856 12 06 41 Wife of William
362 13 3 Joseph BEAN Windhill 1857 01 12 3  
363 E 6 Betty OLDFIELD Windhill Crag 1857 01 29 65 Widow of No 54
364 C 3 Charles Henry BOWER Windhill Crag 1857 01 30 1y 5m Son of Samuel
365 H 2 Thomas Speight TILLOTSON Crag End 1857 02 13 17m Son of Wilkinson
366 A 4 Richard FARRER Crag End 1857 02 18 88 Father of No 1
367 5 1 Grace WATMOUGH Windhill 1857 03 11 58  
368 8 2 Nicholson FRY Baildon 1857 04 20 3d  
369 13 2 Elizabeth Ann EDMONSON Bradford 1857 06 03 4m Drowned in Canal near Dumb Mill
370 15 3 Susannah RAYNER Windhill 1857 06 18 11d  
371 11 3 Samuel AARON Crag End 1857 07 17 4  
372 E 1 Jonas MELLOR Wood End 1857 08 20 45  
373 6 1 Ben TILLOTSON Crag End 1857 09 03 30d  
374 B 5 Tom CORDINGLEY Wood End 1857 09 24 7w  
375 16 2 Jonathan DENBY Wrose Hill 1857 11 14 64  
376 E 5 Eliza COULTOUS Windhill Crag 1857 12 03 36 Wife of Reuben
377 16 2 Hannah WARD Wrose Hill 1857 12 15 1d  
378 B 4 George WHITFIELD Lane Bottom 1858 01 05 18 Son of William
379 16 3 Henry OATES Windhill 1858 01 28 2d  
380 E 5 Benjamin COULTOUS Windhill Crag 1858 02 13 11w Son of 376
381 G 7 Mary HARRISON Dumb Mill 1858 04 07 42 Wife of William
382 17 1 Richard BROOK Windhill 1858 02 16 4m  
383 16 2 Samuel TAYLOR Windhill Crag 1858 03 13 74 A pensioner
384 A 10 John MASON Wood End 1858 05 14 4  
385 15 1 Hannah HORSFIELD Windhill Crag 1858 05 15 14d  
386 9 1 Edward RAWNSLEY Windhill 1858 01 24 2d  
387 Left Top Nanny Popplewell TILLOTSON Wood End 1858 06 29 11m  
388 E 8 Illingworth KEIGHLEY Sandy Lane Bottom 1858 07 11 10m  
389 E 3 Jane HIRD Keighley 1858 08 08 68 Widow of No 257
390 G 8 John COULTER Bradford 1858 08 24 10  
391 C 7 Elizabeth DAWSON Windhill Crag 1858 10 30 19 Sister of No 344
392 E 4 Benjamin TILLOTSON Shipley 1858 11 02 2 Son of Joseph
393 F 8 Samuel ACKROYD Shipley 1858 12 07 66 Late Chapel Keeper
394 C 9 John JENNINGS Wood End 1859 02 14 55 Son of No 350
395 A 1 Ann OLIVER Windhill Crag 1859 03 10 41 Wife of John
396 E 2 Joseph DEACON Windhill 1859 04 21 39 Son of Benjamin
397 D 1 Maria PALLISER Shipley 1859 04 25 6 Dau of No 167
398 E M Martha WILCOCK Windhill 1859 05 04 68 Widow of No 314
399 C 5 Sarah BOWER Shipley 1859 05 15 18 Dau of James
400 9 2 Sarah Ann BARNES Windhill 1859 07 10 11d  
401 17 2 Benjamin TOMLINSON Windhill Crag 1859 07 29 14d  
402 17 2 Joseph TOMLINSON Windhill Crag 1859 08 12 28d  
403 G M Nancy BRITTON Windhill 1859 09 15 70 Wife of John
404 B 8 Mary Isabella SHAW Windhill 1859 09 16 5 min  
405 F 6 John LANCASTER Crag End 1859 10 09 78  
406 I 2 Thomas STEAD Wrose 1859 10 12 5y 6m Brother of No 194
407 10 1 Mary Ellen AARON Frizinghall 1860 01 05 14d  
408 17 5 Sarah Ann BREKS Crag End 1860 02 12 2d  
408 17 5 Emma BREKS Crag End 1860 02 12 2d  
409 A 6 William LAYCOCK Windhill Crag 1860 02 13 24  
410 E 4 Alice TILLOTSON Shipley 1860 02 16 12w  
411 G 2 John STEAD Windhill Crag 1860 03 07 79  
412 G 4 Rebecca PEEL Windhill Crag 1860 03 10 12  
413 I 4 Frederick William DUCKWORTH Windhill Crag 1860 04 28 3m  
414 D 7 John PARKER Windhill 1860 07 19 44 Junior
415 H 2 Charles Robert TILLOTSON Crag End 1860 08 26 7w Son of Wilkinson
  H 10 Frances Ann FIRTH Windhill 1860 10 04 1y 4m Sister to No 330
416 H 8 Edward JENNINGS Bowling, Bradford 1860 12 21 37  
418 A 10 John William MASON Wood End 1860 12 23 10m  
417 A 10 Jacob JENNINGS Wood End 1860 11 20 64  
418 F 1 Mary Ann WILCOCK Horton 1861 03 27 9m  
419 E 10 Edwin BRADLEY Windhill 1861 04 07 33 Son of No 332
420 C 2 Mary Elizabeth WATMUFF Windhill 1861 04 20 11m  
421 H 5 Ann Louisa DEACON Shipley 1861 05 08 15m  
422 G M Jane Gardane HEWITT Leeds 1861 10 01 1y  
423 E 1 Hannah MELLOR Wood Top 1861 10 18 18 Dau of No 372
424 H 5 Jane DEACON Windhill 1862 01 31 4  
425 C 6 Matthew LONGLEY Windhill Crag 1862 02 25 69  
426 D 1 Frances SHUTT Shipley 1862 05 02 65  
427 H 4 Benjamin DEACON Windhill 1863 01 04 87  
428 H 5 Ezra John Hart DEACON Shipley 1863 01 21 7d  
429 C 9 Elizabeth JENNINGS Wood End 1863 03 12 25  
430 G 5 Elizabeth PEEL Windhill Crag 1863 08 22 72 Wife of No 91
431 E 1 Grace MELLOR Wood Top 1863 09 19 15  
432 E 10 George BRADLEY Windhill Crag 1863 12 26 41  
433 C 7 Ellen DAWSON Windhill Crag 1864 01 01 8m  
434 G 7 Albert HARRISON Dumb Mill 1864 04 23 24  
435 F 3 Eden COATES Windhill 1864 05 06 1  
436 & Elizabeth CLOUDSDALE Manningham 1864 01 24 48 Hanged herself on the 23rd
437 F 9 James HUDSON Wrose Hill 1864 09 25 18  
. H 5 Hannah DEACON Windhill 1864 12 20 77  
438 H 2 Frederick TILLOTSON Crag End 1865 01 19 2y 5m  
439 I 1 Annie TILLOTSON Windhill 1865 01 19 5y 8m  
440 C 7 Samuel DAWSON Windhill Crag 1865 02 17 3y 8m  
441 H 6 James LONG Windhill Crag 1865 03 11 72  
. A 9 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Windhill 1866 02 06 6m  
442 E 10 Sarah BRADLEY Windhill 1866 02 15 73  
443 E 5 John TILLOTSON Canal Side 1866 02 16 69  
444 H 9 Sarah FIRTH Windhill 1866 06 23 75  
445 G 2 Mary STEAD Windhill Crag 1866 06 23 74  
446 H 6 Sarah Ann LONG Windhill 1866 06 24 2  
447 G 7 William HARRISON Dumb Mill 1866 08 15 54  
448 F 3 Ann BROWN Windhill 1866 11 02 70  
449 B 7 Mary SKIRROW Crag 1867 02 03 68  
450 B 10 Mary HILLHOUSE Bradford 1867 02 05 67  
451 Right Top Rachel RHODES Thornton 1867 05 07 76  
452 B M Joseph CORDINGLEY Wood End 1867 04 17 77 Husband of Nanny
453 F 6 Elizabeth LANCASTER Wood End 1868 09 05 83  
454 C 10 Jane Isabella WILCOCK Windhill 1868 11 03 6  
455 A 3 James SENIOR Wrose Hill 1869 02 01 39  
456 C 9 John JENNINGS Wood End 1869 02 15 14m  
457 H 4 Hannah SHACKLETON Pudsey 1869 02 15 39  
458 H 2 John HAINSWORTH Canal Side 1869 02 23 71 Entry Ainsworth
459 & Jesse BOOTH Windhill 1869 05 10 45  
460 C 10 James WILCOCK Windhill 1869 06 28 69  
461 E M Hannah WILCOCK Windhill Crag 1869 10 19 48 Dau of No 314
462 H 6 Mary LONG Windhill 1870 01 08 73  
463 B 2 Joseph HALLIDAY Saltaire 1869 09 06 53 Husband of Mary
464 D 7 Ann PARKER Windhill 1870 03 14 14 Dau of Frances
465 H 6 Tom HAIGH Windhill 1869 04 11 8m  
466 B 8 Samuel SHAW Windhill 1870 11 02 6m Son of William
467 E 7 Charles MURGATROYD Windhill 1870 11 24 66 Husband of Hannah
468 F 3 Charles BROWN Bingley 1871 01 04 80  
469 E 2 Sarah FELL Windhill 1871 04 19 84  
470 F 1 Sarah WILCOCK Ben Rhydding Bar 1871 05 17 62 Wife of Henry
471 E 5 Mary TILLOTSON Canal Side 1871 06 01 72 Wife of John
472 H 10 Samuel HALLIDAY Windhill 1871 06 02 9m  
473 F 8 Elizabeth ACKROYD Dumb Mill Lane 1871 07 28 64 Wife of Sam
474 I 5 Ann ABBOTT Dumb Mill Lane 1872 01 11 49  
475 F 5 John WHITAKER Windhill 1872 07 02 40  
476 E 2 Joseph ILLINGWORTH Windhill 1872 05 24 14m  
477 D 10 Sarah BRADLEY Crag 1873 02 12 72  
478 C 2 Hannah WHATMUFF Windhill 1873 07 12 81  
479 H 10 James H FIRTH Windhill 1873 08 19 1  
480 A 4 William SENIOR Wrose Hill 1873 08 24 81  
481 Right Top 2 Ann DICKINSON Calverley 1873 11 14 61  
482 H 9 John FIRTH Windhill 1874 01 16 72  
483 & Mary WILCOCK Windhill 1874 01 17 58  
484 & Lavinia BARKER Wood End 1874 02 08 6m  
485 F M Jonathan WILCOCK Crag 1874 02 08 52  
486 D M Ann BARKER Wood End 1873 12 17 8  
487 D M Lavinia BARKER Wood End 1873 02 08 6m Repeat of entry 484
488 G 6 James BATESON Windhill 1874 05 25 80  
489 G 5 Annie PEEL Windhill 1874 10 28 22 Wife of George
490 B 7 John SKIRROW Windhill 1874 11 08 71  
491 F 1 Henry WILCOCK Windhill 1874 12 29 68  
492 F 7 Sarah WILCOCK Windhill 1875 01 13 53 Wife of David
493 B 7 Hannah SKIRROW Windhill 1875 01 22 49 Wife of William
494 B 10 John HILLHOUSE Workhouse, late of Windhill 1875 02 24 76  
495 G 10 John HALLIDAY Crag 1875 04 09 28  
496 I 2 Hannah STEAD Wrose Hill 1875 04 09 56 Wife of Greenwood
497 B 6 Thomas LAYCOCK Windhill Crag 1875 08 10 72  
498 H 2 Eliza TILLOTSON Crag End 1875 11 06 54 Wife of Wilkinson
499 B M Hannah Bella CORDINGLEY Dockfield 1876 05 06 15 Dau of Joseph
500 G 10 Emily HALLIDAY Windhill 1876 06 15 2  
501 H 1 Benjamin RUSHFORTH Shipley 1877 01 08 70 Husband of H
502 H 1 Edwin RUSHFORTH Windhill 1877 12 04 40 Son of B
503 & William WILSON Bradford 1877 12 10 4  
504 & Mary JENNINGS Shipley 1877 12 26 24 Dau of Sarah
505 & Hannah WILCOCK Windhill 1878 02 16 85 Mother of David
506 & Ann Hudson POPPLEWELL Wrose Hill Terrace 1878 03 23 6w  
507 H 2 John William TILLOTSON Windhill 1880 09 15 60  
508 H 5 James DEACON Shipley 1880 11 11 72  
509 D 5 Sarah LEE Menston 1881 04 11 65  
510 & William MILNER Windhill 1881 05 10 8m  
511 F 5 Hezekiah WHITTAKER Windhill 1881 07 27 74  
512 G 9 Mary JENNINGS Windhill 1882 01 04 67  
513 C 2 Annie M WATMOUGH Windhill 1882 04 26 15m  
514 G 4 Bateson PEEL Windhill 1882 06 22 70  
515 E 1 Edward A MELLOR Windhill 1882 07 08 26  
516 E 2 Florence SMITH Windhill 1882 08 09 3m  
517 F 9 Hannah HUDSON Manningham 1882 08 12 76  
518 G 9 Joseph JENNINGS Windhill 1883 05 01 63  
519 C 2 Edward WATMOUGH Windhill 1883 05 05 58  
520 & Greenwood STEAD Windhill 1883 12 06 65  
521 D 6 George WILCOCK   1884 04 12 76  
522 & Thomas ABBOT Bradford 1884 11 08 73  
523 & John CORDINGLEY Windhill 1885 02 28 63 Brother to Joshua
524 & James Ed JENNINGS Windhill 1885 09 05 1  
525 A 1 Robert A OLIVER Valley Road, Shipley 1885 12 07 3  
526 & Sam MILNER Windhill 1886 02 17 2  
527 F 7 David WILCOCK Windhill 1886 05 13 71 Brother of Mary
528 & Robert DICKINSON Calverley 1887 05 06 67  
529 G 1 Rachel WILCOCK Bradford 1887 07 21 50  
530 E 10 Frederick W P BRADLEY Windhill 1887 09 23 53  
531 E 9 Lydia HIRD Windhill 1888 04 07 62  
532 E 1 Martha MELLOR Windhill 1888 05 10 66  
533 G 4 Mary PEEL Windhill 1888 07 07 31  
534 I 3 Thomas SLINGSBY Windhill 1888 12 22 73  
535 G 4 George Anson PEEL Windhill 1889 09 02 38  
536 F 4 Sarah WHITTAKER Shipley 1889 10 21 82 Mother of Edward
537 A 3 Nanny Popplewell FARRAR Eccleshill 1889 11 05 80  
538 E 7 Hannah MURGATROYD Windhill 1890 09 13 67  
539 E 9 Thompson HIRD Windhill 1891 06 25 68  
540 A 9 Fred ELLISON Windhill 1891 07 21 22 Killed by falling down the wood*
541 A 8 William B MELLOR Windhill 1891 08 25 54  
542 G 9 Martha Ann GREEN Windhill 1893 04 28 38  
543 B M Grace CORDINGLEY Windhill 1894 10 17 71  
544 H 1 Hannah RUSHFORTH Windhill 1894 12 10 87  
545 B M Ann CORDINGLEY Windhill 1895 03 28 65  
546 Right of step Martha NORTON Thackley 1895 07 23 70  
547 H M Christopher DIBB Windhill 1895 11 01 80  
548 C 9 Grace JENNINGS Windhill 1895 11 01 80  
549 A Close to steps Elizabeth SPENCER Colne 1896 05 08 68  
550 I 4 James DUCKWORTH Saltaire 1896 08 19 75  
551 & Thomas INGHAM Windhill 1896 10 26 71  
552 G 4 Ann PEEL Windhill 1896 10 13 82  
553 I 5 Charles WHITAKER Windhill 1897 11 17 53  
554 & Hannah SLINGSBY Windhill 1898 01 13 84  
555 & Percy OLIVER Thornton 1898 04 22 16m  
556 F 10 Mary Ann GREEN Windhill 1898 09 29 50  
557 & Fred INGHAM Windhill 1899 01 06 8m  
558 & Martha DIBB Windhill 1899 01 20 79  
559 & Joseph CORDINGLEY Windhill 1902 04 21 74  
560 I 4 Martha DUCKWORTH Windhill 1902 06 27 78  
561 & Michael DEACON Windhill 1903 09 08 54  
562 A 5 Mary Ann INGHAM Windhill 1903 11 19 78  
563 & Mary WILCOCK Windhill 1903 12 26 80  
564 F M Elizabeth WILCOCK Windhill 1904 07 29 80  
565 A 8 Jane SMITH Windhill 1904 09 22 87  
566 G 7 Alice HARRISON Shipley 1904 11 19 51  
567 E 6 John OLDFIELD Leeds 1905 07 24 86  
568 F M Martha WILCOCK Windhill 1909 11 22 64  
569 A 8 Eliza H H MELLOR Windhill 1912 12 05 65  
570 E 6 Thomas OLDFIELD Oldham 1915 03 22 66  
571 D 5 Sarah BARKER Crosby 1915 11 20 72  
572 A 8 Jonas MELLOR Windhill 1918 05 31 3