calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 5, 2012

Census Indexes 1901 Idle ED11

 
ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

Piece RG13/4185 Enumeration District 11 Folios 20-37, Enumerator: Sam Clapham
Bounded on the North by Buck Mill, on the South by New Mill Yard, on the West by Park Lodge & in the East by Albion Mill

ED11
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Buck Wood House Alfred Foster WINDSOR Head m 47 Electric Engine Man Leeds 23
    Emma WINDSOR Wife m 45   Stanley 23
    Annie WINDSOR Dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Alverthorpe 23
    James William WINDSOR Son s 16 Epileptic from Childhood Alverthorpe 23
    Percy WINDSOR Son s 15 Bobbin Pegger Sandal Magna 23
2 Buck Mill Tom LUPTON Head m 34 Tar Distiller Burley in Wharfdale 23
    Ruth LUPTON Wife m 33   Bedale 23
    Elsie LUPTON Dau s 10   Thackley 23
    James F LUPTON Son s 5   Thackley 23
    Sarah LUPTON Dau s 1   Esholt 23
    James WATKINSON f in l w 65   Thackley 23
3 Field Lock Jonathan HUNT Head m 71 Canal Lock Keeper LAN 23
    Alice HUNT Wife m 63   LAN Tarleton 23
    Elizabeth SOUTHWORTH m in l w 84   LAN Tarleton 23
    Charles SOUTHWORTH Neph s 21 Print Compositor LAN Preston 23
4 Storngford Farm William BICKERDIKE Head m 58 Farmer Esholt 23
    Harriet BICKERDIKE Wife m 56   Weeton 23
    Isaac BICKERDIKE Son s 33 Farmer Esholt 23
    Tom BICKERDIKE Son s 27 Farmer Idle 23
    John W BICKERDIKE Son s 35 Joiner Idle 23
    Harry MAWSON s in l m 31 Carter on Farm Idle 23
    Annie MAWSON Dau m 34   Esholt 23
5 Rawcliffe Farm William BOLTON Head w 69 Farmer Rawden 23
6 Rawcliffe Farm Tom WEBSTER Head m 45 Canal Bank Ranger Leeds 23
    Elizabeth A WEBSTER Wife m 44   NFK Norwich 23
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Leeds 23
    Ernest George WEBSTER Son s 19 Labourer Mason [Tunnel Work] Leeds 23
    Harry Hudson WEBSTER Son s 17 Engine Cleaner Esholt 23
    Leah Elizabeth WEBSTER Dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 23
    Annie WEBSTER Dau s 12   Bradford 23
    Willie WEBSTER Son s 10   Bradford 23
    May WEBSTER Dau s 5   Bradford 23
7 Crow Croft Farm Gabriel NORRIS Head m 60 Carpenter SOM 23
    Sarah J NORRIS Wife m 50   DEV Bideford 23
    Henry NORRIS Son s 26 Carpenter RUT Oakham 23
    George NORRIS Son s 18 Carpenter's Labourer LAN Bootle 23
    Susan Ann NORRIS Dau s 15 Cotton Spinner LAN Seaforth 23
    Albert V NORRIS Son s 14   NTT 23
    Gabriel NORRIS Son s 7   DBY Chapel-on-le-Frith 23
    Edward WHITMILL Lodg s 63 Mason's Labourer NTH Crich 23
    Charles GAY Lodg s 52 Mason's Labourer DEV Axminster 23
    Francis J MAHONEY Lodg s 19 Engine Cleaner Labourer Bradford 23
    Agnes GOUGH Lodg s 20 Cotton Spinner STS Hanley 23
8 Crow Croft Field Thomas WEBLEY Head m 48 HorseKeeper Groom GLS Great Resington 23
    Lucy WEBLEY Wife m 39   BRK Hampstead Norreys 23
    Thomas WEBLEY Son s 17 HorseDriver Groom HAM Burkley 23
    Philip WEBLEY Son s 16 HorseDriver Groom HAM Ichler 23
    Rose WEBLEY Dau s 14 Cotton Spinner LAN Preston 23
    Ada WEBLEY Dau s 12   LAN Salford 23
    Mary WEBLEY Dau s 8   DBY Chapel-on-le-Frith 23
    George WEBLEY Son s 3   NTH Charwelton 23
    Thomas CROWFOOT Board s 27 Engine Fitter LAN Manchester 23
9 Canal Bank John JOYCE Head m 43 Carpenter Leeds 24
    Emily JOYCE Wife m 40   Idle 24
    Herbert JOYCE Son s 20 Carpenter's Labourer Rodley 24
    Amelia JOYCE Dau s 15 Worsted Spinner GreenGates 24
    Edward JOYCE Son s 12   Idle 24
    Harry JOYCE Son s 10   Idle 24
    John JOYCE Son s 8   Idle 24
    Walter JOYCE Son s 5   Idle 24
    Annie JOYCE Dau s 4   Idle 24
    Charlie JOYCE Son s 2   Idle 24
10 Bottoms Farm Charles HOUGHTON Head m 53 Farmer HUN Bugden 24
    Sarah A HOUGHTON Wife m 49   LIN Spalding 24
    John HOUGHTON Son s 30 Woolen Weaver Idle 24
    Joseph HOUGHTON Son s 22 Farmer's Son Idle 24
    Harriet HOUGHTON Dau s 21 Farmer's Daughter Idle 24
    Annie HOUGHTON Dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 24
    Charles HOUGHTON Son s 13   Idle 24
    Harry S HANCOCK Board m 32 Railway SignalMan GLS Wootton-Under-Edge 24
11 Dobson Locks Samuel BECK Head m 37 Canal Carpenter Bingley 24
    Emily BECK Wife m 39   Bingley 24
    Marion BECK Dau s 15 Milliner Bingley 24
    Martha BECK Dau s 11   Bingley 24
    Frank BECK Son s 3   Idle 24
12 Dobson Locks Alfred TURNER Head m 32 Canal Carpenter LAN Wigan 24
    Mary J TURNER Wife m 36   Ouseburne 24
    Harry TURNER Son s 6   Gargrave 24
    Arthur TURNER Son s 5   Gargrave 24
    Daniel F TURNER Son s 3   Gargrave 24
    William TURNER Son s 2   Gargrave 24
13 Dobson Locks John SUNDERLAND Head m 29 Canal Carpenter LAN Burley 24
    Emma SUNDERLAND Wife m 32   Rawdon 24
    Frederick H SUNDERLAND Son s 2   Idle 24
    Abraham SUNDERLAND Serv m 66 Retired Canal Carpenter LAN Burnley 24
    Eliza SUNDERLAND Step Moth m 67   LAN Blackburn 24
14 Canal Bank Frederick CLIFTON Head m 33 Bricklayer's Labourer BKN Hanslope 24
    Alice CLIFTON Wife m 28   WAR Birmingham 24
    Rosie CLIFTON Dau s 5   Sheffield 24
    Walter CLIFTON Son s 4   NTH Gatesbey 24
    Willie CLIFTON Son s 2   Idle 24
15 Apperley Road James ROYSTON Head m 44 Coal Agent Bingley 24
    Elizabeth ROYSTON Wife m 46   Bingley 24
    George ROYSTON Son s 19 Joiner Apprentice Bingley 24
    Samuel ROYSTON Son s 17 Boat Builder Apprentice Bingley 24
16 Apperley Road John PULLAN Head m 55 Coal Carter Darley 24
    Martha A PULLAN Wife m 57   Rawdon 24
    Charles PULLAN Son s 26 Carpenter's Labourer Rawdon 24
    Ada E PULLAN Dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 24
    Edith PULLAN Dau s 19 Worsted Twister Rawdon 24
    Albert PULLAN Son s 15 Worsted Finisher Eccleshill 24
    John T COLLINS Board s 24 ShipWright Selby 24
17 Apperley Road Harry ALRED Head m 28 Cloth Finisher Apperley 24
    Polly ALRED Wife m 32   Leeds 24
18 Apperley Road Alfred WOOD Head m 73 Farmer Askwith 24
    Hannah WOOD Wife m 59   Pateley Bridge 24
    Alfred WOOD Son s 31 Farmer's Son Askwith 24
    Tom A WOOD Son s 19 Farmer's Son Idle 24
    Nanny WOOD Dau s 38   Askwith 24
19 George & Dragon Hotel Joab HOLROYD Head m 64 Licenced Victualler Lepton 25
    Sarah HOLROYD Wife m 58   High Burton 25
    Annie HOLROYD Dau s 16   Lepton 25
    Alice BLACKBURN Dau m 27   Lepton 25
    Mary BLACKBURN gdau s 1   Huddersfield 25
20 Apperley Road David HOUGHTON Head m 33 Poultry Farmer LIN Deeping St.James 25
    Sarah HOUGHTON Wife m 32   Idle 25
    William HOCKLEY b in l m 25 Cloth Fuller Idle 25
    Hannah HOCKLEY s in l m 30 Woolen Burler Ecclesfield 25
21 Apperley Road David HAINSWORTH Head m 50 Corn Miller Idle 25
    Josephine HAINSWORTH Wife m 44   Follifort 25
    Edith HAINSWORTH Dau s 22 Typist & Shorthand Clerk Idle 25
    Harold HAINSWORTH Son s 21 Railway Goods Clerk Idle 25
    Clarice HAINSWORTH Dau s 14   Idle 25
22 Apperley Road Thomas LEE Head m 48 Woolen Designer Guiseley 25
    Martha A LEE Wife m 48   Guiseley 25
    Annie LEE Dau s 26 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 25
    Minnie LEE Dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 25
    Carrie LEE Dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 25
    Thomas B LEE Son s 21 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 25
    Jannet LEE Dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 25
    Nellie LEE Dau s 16 Dressmaker Guiseley 25
    Addrienne LEE Dau s 15 Printing Office Clerk Guiseley 25
    Wilfred LEE Son s 12   Bradford 25
    James LEE Son s 10   Bradford 25
23 Apperley Road William CADE Head m 50 QuarryMan LIN Bilsby 25
    Jane CADE Wife m 50   Spofforth 25
    Betsey CADE Dau s 22 Worsted Mender Micklefield 25
    Florence CADE Dau s 19 Worsted Mender LIN Alford 25
    Lily CADE Dau s 16 Worsted Mender LIN Alford 25
    Eva J CADE Dau s 10   Idle 25
    Hannah E WATMOUGH Vis m 28   Calverley 25
    John WATMOUGH Vis m 32 Boot Trade Rivetter Idle 25
    Martha A PARKER Vis m 24   Micklefield 25
    Stephen PARKER Vis m 30 Boot Trade Clicker Leeds 25
24 Apperley Road George E RAMSEY Head m 30 Boat Builder Goole 25
    Lilly RAMSEY Wife m 30   Knottingley 25
    George W RAMSEY Son s 4   Hull 25
    Winnifred RAMSEY Dau s 1   Hull 25
    William F DEPLAGE Vis m 56 Master Mariner Knottingley 25
    Sarah J DEPLAGE Vis m 54   Knottingley 25
25 Apperley Road John LOFTHOUSE Head m 50 Farm Bailiff Coverdale 25
    Alice LOFTHOUSE Wife m 45   Coverdale 25
    William LOFTHOUSE Son s 23 Farmer's Man Anstby 25
    Adam LOFTHOUSE Son s 19 Carter on Farm Esholt 25
    James LOFTHOUSE Son s 14 Boat Builder Apprentice Esholt 25
    Joseph H LOFTHOUSE Son s 12 Worsted Spinner [half time] Esholt 25
    Sarah LOFTHOUSE Dau s 8   Apperley 25
    Ernest LOFTHOUSE Son s 5   Apperley 25
    Harriet BUCKLEY Board s 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 25
26 Apperley Road Sarah BROOKE Head w 72 Cotton Winder Idle 25
    Mary A BROOKE Dau s 46 Cotton Winder Idle 25
    Emily BROOKE Dau s 44   Idle 25
    John F BROOKE Son s 40 Stone Dresser in Quarry Idle 25
27 Apperley Road Joseph HARTLEY Head m 36 Master Slater East Morton 26
    Minnie Maria HARTLEY Wife m 29   New Barnet 26
28 Brompton Farm John MASON Head m 50 Farmer Easingwald 26
    Ellen MASON Wife m 49   Easingwald 26
    John W MASON Son s 25 Farmer's Son Easingwald 26
    Blanche MASON Dau s 24 Farmer's Daughter Easingwald 26
    Walter MASON Son s 16 Farmer's Son Easingwald 26
    Ellen MASON Dau s 13   Easingwald 26
    Matilda MASON Dau s 6   Ouseburne 26
29 Apperley Road Thomas BERRY Head m 63 Retired Woolen Mfgr Idle 26
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife m 52   Eccleshill 26
    James Hy BERRY Son s 24 Traveller [Yarn Merchant] Idle 26
    John Coates BERRY Son s 21 WarehouseMan Draper Idle 26
    Maud BERRY Dau s 15   Idle 26
30 Apperley Road Lovell E WILLIAMS Head m 28 Furniture Designer Bradford 26
    Florence WILLIAMS Wife m 22   Bradford 26
31 Apperley Road Arthur TOWNSLEY Head m 35 Worsted Warper Birstall 26
    Annetta TOWNSLEY Wife m 33   Birstall 26
    Harry? TOWNSLEY Son s 10   Eccleshill 26
    Annie TOWNSLEY Dau s 8   Eccleshill 26
    Willie TOWNSLEY Son s 5   Eccleshill 26
    George H TOWNSLEY Son s 3   Eccleshill 26
    Ben Edison TOWNSLEY Son s 5m   Eccleshill 26
32 George Inn Thomas TAYLOR Head m 46 Publican Shipley 26
    Martha TAYLOR Wife m 46   Yeadon 26
    Ann TAYLOR Dau s 24   Shipley 26
    Joseph TAYLOR Son s 19 Plumber's Apprentice Bradford 26
    Lily TAYLOR Dau s 17   Shipley 26
    Maud TAYLOR Dau s 11   Idle 26
    Edwin ? TAYLOR Son s 10   Idle 26
    Tom TAYLOR Son s 7   Idle 26
33 Leeds Road John PRICE Head m 59 Pit Sawyer [Stone] WIL Rhyman 26
    Ellen PRICE Wife m 50   NTT Sherwood 26
34 Leeds Road Joshua F GARNETT Head m 62 Worsted Manufacturer Idle 26
    Martha GARNETT Wife m 53   Dewsbury 26
    Hannah GARNETT Dau s 27   Idle 26
    Laura GARNETT Dau s 24   Idle 26
    Arnold Ramsden GARNETT Son s 20 Worsted Manufacturer Idle 26
    Joseph Hey GARNETT Son s 18 Worsted Manufacturer Idle 26
    Florence GIBSON Serv s 22 Domestic Cook Leeds 26
    Charlotte PICKERING Serv s 19 Domestic HouseMaid Cloughton 26
35 Leeds Road George EDDISON Head m 38 Woolen Spinner Bradford 26
    Emma EDDISON Wife m 33   Armley 26
    Bertie EDDISON Dau s 8   Greengates 26
    Agnes EDDISON Dau s 7   Greengates 26
    Elsie EDDISON Dau s 5   Idle 26
    Ellen EDDISON Dau s 2   Idle 26
    Doris EDDISON Dau s 8m   Idle 26
36 Leeds Road George H GIBSON Head m 30 Worsted Warper Huddersfield 26
    Jane GIBSON Wife m 28   Gildersome 26
    Norman GIBSON Son s 4   Batley 26
37 Leeds Road Jonathan GREAVES Head m 39 Foreman Worsted Spinner Leathley Otley 26
    Catherine GREAVES Wife m 39   Grassington 26
    Elizabeth E GREAVES Dau s 14 DressMaker's Apprentice Saltaire 26
    Annie GREAVES Dau s 13   Saltaire 26
38 Leeds Road Henry GOLDSBOROUGH Head m 42 Engine Tenter in Mill Idle 26
    Margaret Ann GOLDSBOROUGH Wife m 41   Idle 26
    Emma GOLDSBOROUGH Dau s 21 Worsted Mender Idle 26
    Sam GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 19 BlackSmith Idle 26
    John W GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 26
    Martha GOLDSBOROUGH Dau s 14 Worsted Mender Idle 26
    Eva GOLDSBOROUGH Dau s 11   Idle 26
39 Leeds Road Ann IBBOTSON Head w 60 Grocer GreenGates 27
    Amelia BEAUMONT Niece s 34 Milliner Wakefield 27
40 Leeds Road Josiah SMITH Head m 57 Engineer & MillWright London 27
    Caroline SMITH Wife m 53   London 27
    Edith R SMITH Dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 27
    Alice SMITH Dau s 23   Idle 27
    George F SMITH Son s 20 Joiner Idle 27
41 Leeds Road Benjamin CORDINGLEY Head m 60 Factory WatchMan Idle 27
    Harriett CORDINGLEY Wife m 45   Baildon 27
    John AIRTON Son s 19 Stone Hewer GreenGates 27
    James E CURTIS s in l m 24 Gas Works YardMan Calverley 27
    Sarah E CURTIS Dau m 26   GreenGates 27
    Arthur CURTIS Gson s 1m   Idle 27
42 Leeds Road William FARNISH Head m 50 Commercial Traveller GreenGates 27
    Annie D FARNISH Wife m 49   Wakefield 27
    John D FARNISH Son s 20 Cloth Fuller Hornbury 27
    Leonard FARNISH Son s 18 Labourer in Gas Works Hornbury 27
    Florence FARNISH Dau s 13   Hornbury 27
43 Leeds Road William LEDGER Head m 47 Woolen Carder Eccleshill 27
    Ellen LEDGER Wife m 47   Idle 27
    Joe LEDGER Son s 23 Woolen Carder Idle 27
    Elizabeth LEDGER Dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 27
44 Airdale Henry LAWTON Head m 38 Manager Gas Works Dewsbury 27
  GasWorks Annie M LAWTON Wife m 40   Leeds 27
    Katie E E LAWTON Dau s 18   LAN Lancaster 27
    Charles A LAWTON Son s 16 Clerk in Woolen Mill LAN Lancaster 27
    Edith A LAWTON Dau s 13   Dewsbury 27
    Emily R LAWTON Dau s 11   WES Milnthorpe 27
    Harry R LAWTON Son s 7   LAN Cornforth 27
    Ernest A LAWTON Son s 3   LAN Cornforth 27
45 Fourlands Joseph R L STEPHENSON Head m 46 GasWorks Clerk & Collector Leeds 27
    Hannah C STEPHENSON Wife m 46   Idle 27
    George A STEPHENSON Son s 18 Printer's Apprentice Idle 27
    Bella STEPHENSON Dau s 14   Idle 27
46 Allison Road Jesse H B BROCKER Head m 28 Worsted Drawing OverLooker Apperley 27
    Clara BROCKER Wife m 28   Kilnhurst 27
    Mabel BROCKER Dau s 9m   Idle 27
47 Allison Road Sam SMITH Head m 38 Yarn Merchant Wilsden 27
    Annie SMITH Wife m 37   Bradford 27
    Harold SMITH Son s 14   Bradford 27
    May SMITH Dau s 10   Idle 27
    Hiram SMITH Bro s 30 Yarn Merchant Wilsden 27
48 Allison Road Ann MATHERS Head m 55 Living on own Means GreenGates 27
    Hannah L MATHERS Dau s 23   Rawdon 27
    Harold G MATHERS Son s 21 Woolen Assistant Designer Rawdon 27
    Lucy MATHERS Dau s 19   NSW Sydney 27
    William Hey MATHERS Son s 17 Apprentice Woolen Mfgr NSW Sydney 27
    Annie C MATHERS Dau s 14   NSW Sydney 27
    Annie SOAR Serv s 16 General Domestic Servant DBY Cotmanhay 27
49 Allison Road Joe DRANSFIELD Head m 35 Cloth Finisher Lockwood 27
    Esther DRANSFIELD Wife m 39   Holmfirth 27
    May DRANSFIELD Dau s 7   Idle 27
    Nellie DRANSFIELD Dau s 5   Idle 27
50 Allison Road William CALVERT Head m 35 Painter Furman 27
    Sabina CALVERT Wife m 32   Bramley 27
    Annis DOUGHTY Board s 29 Worsted Mender STS Stourbridge 27
51 Leeds Road Edwin THORNTON Head m 61 Secretary in Gas Works Idle 27
    Eliza THORNTON Wife m 61 Secretary in Worsted Mill Idle 27
    Sarah E THORNTON Dau s 34 Assistant in Gas Office Idle 27
52 Marlborough Road Walter CLAPHAM Head m 31 Machine Minder Printer NOR Norwich 28
    Flora CLAPHAM Wife m 30   NOR Norwich 28
    Wilfred CLAPHAM Son s 4   Idle 28
    Stanley CLAPHAM Son s 2   Idle 28
    Rupert GOWAN Board s 21 Compositor Printer DEV Newton Abbot 28
53 Marlborough Road Samuel COATES Head m 30 Electrical Engineer [Fitter] Idle 28
    Martha E COATES Wife m 29   Idle 28
54 Marlborough Road Martha HAINSWORTH Head w 81 Living on own Means Sutton 28
    Sarah UPTON Serv s 38 General Domestic Servant Idle 28
55 Marlborough Road Alfred WATERHOUSE Head m 54 Woolen Warper OverLooker Bradford 28
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Wife m 49   Bradford 28
    Selina WATERHOUSE Dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford 28
    Martha WATERHOUSE Dau s 17   Bradford 28
    Annie WATERHOUSE Dau s 16   Bradford 28
    Miles WATERHOUSE Son s 14   Bradford 28
56 Marlborough Road Joseph BAINES Head m 40 Canal Carpenter Eccleshill 28
    Elizabeth BAINES Wife m 41   LIN Friskney 28
    Willie BAINES Son s 8   Idle 28
    Ethel BAINES Dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 28
57 Marlborough Road Eleanor BATES Head w 52   Huddersfield 28
    Edgar BATES Son s 26 Mechanical Engineer [Turner] Huddersfield 28
    John J BATES Son s 19 Joiner [Builder's Apprentice] Barnsley 28
    Ethel BATES Dau s 16 Wool Spinner Barnsley 28
58 Marlborough Road William BRAYSHAW Head m 49 Woolen WarehouseMan Idle 28
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife m 49   Idle 28
    Ellen BRAYSHAW Dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Idle 28
    Walter BRAYSHAW Son s 17 Woolen WarehouseMan Idle 28
    Charles W BRAYSHAW Son s 15 Plumber's Apprentice Idle 28
    Frank W BRAYSHAW Son s 12 Errand Boy in Woolen Mill Idle 28
59 Marlborough Road William CRAVEN Head m 61 Foreman Cloth Fuller Idle 28
    Lydia CRAVEN Wife m 60   Bingley 28
    Wilfred L CRAVEN Son s 31 Cloth Fuller Bingley 28
    George CRAVEN Son s 21 Woolen Dyers Labourer Bingley 28
60 Marlborough Road Hugh TURNER Head w 71 Retired Bookkeeper Pudsey 28
    Hannah ROSS Sis w 68 HouseKeeper Pudsey 28
61 Marlborough Road Frank W POTTER Head m 32 Butcher Birkenshaw 28
    Emily POTTER Wife m 33   Gomersal 28
    Maggie POTTER Dau s 6   Birkenshaw 28
    Walter POTTER Son s 4   Birkenshaw 28
    Marion POTTER Dau s 4m   Idle 28
62 Marlborough Road Edmund MITCHELL Head m 28 Plasterer Queensbury 28
    Ellen MITCHELL Wife m 26   Idle 28
63 Marlborough Road Edmund HUDSON Head m 61 Woolen Carding Room Rawdon 28
    Hannah HUDSON Wife m 61   Rawdon 28
    Eden HUDSON Dau s 32 Milliner & DressMaker Yeadon 28
    Annie E HUDSON Dau s 24 Flannel Weaver Yeadon 28
64 Marlborough Road Benjamin WRIGHT Head m 43 Cloth Press Setter Leeds 28
    Laura E WRIGHT Wife m 40   Huddersfield 28
    Benjamin WRIGHT Son s 15 Worsted Spinner Hunslet 28
    Frank MURGATROYD Board s 2   Idle 28
65 Marlborough Road Earl GLOVER Head m 48 Woolen Beamer Bradford 28
    Mercy GLOVER Wife m 45   Bradford 28
    Fanny GLOVER Dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 28
    Emma GLOVER Dau s 20   Bradford 28
    George William HILL Head m 29 Grocer Shopkeeper Idle 28
    Agnes M HILL Wife m 28   GreenGates 28
    Dorothy HILL Dau s 1   Idle 28
    Sarah ATKINSON Head m 68   Idle 28
    Martha E ATKINSON Dau s 32 DressMaker Idle 28
66 Castle Terrace George William HILL Head m 29 Grocer Shopkeeper Idle 28
    Agnes M HILL Wife m 28   GreenGates 28
    Dorothy HILL Dau s 1   Idle 28
67 Castle Terrace Sarah ATKINSON Head w 68   Idle 28
    Martha E ATKINSON Dau s 32 DressMaker Idle 28
68 Castle Terrace John Alfred LEE Head m 34 Power Loom Tuner Yeadon 29
    Martha LEE Wife m 36   Yeadon 29
    Florrie LEE Dau s 2   Idle 29
    Harold LEE Son s 6m   Idle 29
70 Castle Terrace Hannah BOOTH Head w 57   Idle 29
    Sarah Elizabeth BOOTH Dau s 24   Idle 29
    Thomas Arthur BOOTH Son s 23 Wholesale Druggist [Dry Salter] Idle 29
71 Castle Terrace Christopher Thomas YARKER Head w 58 Stone Mason Harrogate 29
    Edith YARKER Dau s 27   Idle 29
    Clara YARKER Dau s 24 Woolen Twister Idle 29
    Florence YARKER Dau s 19 Woolen Burler Idle 29
    Nellie YARKER Dau s 15 Worsted Rover Idle 29
72 Castle Terrace Henry HARDAKER Head m 44 Woolen Warper Idle 29
    Grace HARDAKER Wife m 44   Bradford 29
    Ellen SPENCER Niece s 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 29
73 Castle Terrace William MITCHELL Head m 48 Plasterer Idle 29
    Eliza MITCHELL Wife m 46   Idle 29
    Hannah MITCHELL Dau s 26 Worsted Comber Idle 29
    Ann MITCHELL Dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Idle 29
    Emma MITCHELL Dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 29
    Fred MITCHELL Son s 15 Woolen Spinner Idle 29
    Joshua S MITCHELL Son s 13 Woolen Spinner Idle 29
    Norman MITCHELL Son s 11   Idle 29
74 Castle Terrace Richard RUSHWORTH Head m 49 Manager of Worsted Mill Halifax 29
    Elizabeth RUSHWORTH Wife m 48   Clayton 29
    Edgar RUSHWORTH Dau s 21 Elementary School Teacher Clayton 29
    Willie RUSHWORTH Son s 20 Grocer's Assistant Clayton 29
    Ada RUSHWORTH Dau s 14   Baildon 29
    Charlie RUSHWORTH Son s 12   Clayton 29
75 Castle Terrace John William DIXON Head m 26 Woolen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 29
    Hannah DIXON Wife m 25 Woolen Cloth Burler Calverley 29
    Emma ODDY m in l w 52 Cloth Tilloter Eccleshill 29
76 Castle Terrace David LAWRENCE Head m 37 Stone Hewer Idle 29
    Mary LAWRENCE Wife m 36   Idle 29
    Seth LAWRENCE Son s 13 Errand Boy for Grocer Idle 29
    Alice LAWRENCE Dau s 8   Idle 29
    Annie LAWRENCE Dau s 5   Idle 29
77 Castle Terrace Harry LAWRENCE Head m 31 Stone Hewer Idle 29
    Emily LAWRENCE Wife m 31   Idle 29
    Albert Hy LAWRENCE Son s 4   Idle 29
    George LAWRENCE Son s 2   Idle 29
    Sarah DIBB m in l w 71   Hainsthwaite 29
78 Castle Terrace Fred WINTERBURN Head m 40 CartMan Idle 29
    Matilda WINTERBURN Wife m 40   Idle 29
    John Lawrence WINTERBURN Son s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 29
    Eleanor WINTERBURN Dau s 11   Idle 29
79 Castle Terrace John WADE Head m 58 Cloth Miller Horsforth 29
    Margaret WADE Wife m 54   Leeds 29
    Emma WADE Dau s 25   Kirkstall 29
    Annie WADE Dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Kirkstall 29
    John O WADE Son s 17 Baker's Apprentice Idle 29
    Ada WADE Dau s 11   Idle 29
80 Castle Terrace Eli KNAPTON Head m 43 Wool Combing OverLooker Queensbury 29
    Priscilla KNAPTON Wife m 40   Ambler Thorn, Halifax 29
    Clifford KNAPTON Son s 4   Idle 29
81 Seamington Terrace Albert DICKINSON Head m 50 Stone Merchant Idle 29
    Sarah A DICKINSON Wife m 38   STS Litchfield 29
    Ralph DICKINSON Son s 9   Idle 29
    Margaret WALKER Serv s 20 Domestic LAN Liverpool 29
82 Seamington Terrace John DICKINSON Head m 27 Stone Merchant Idle 30
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife m 30   Idle 30
    Albert E DICKINSON Son s 4   Idle 30
    Mary A WALKER Serv s 17 Domestic LAN Liverpool 30
83 Seamington Terrace Joseph William FIRTH Head m 34 Commercial Traveller with Artistic Wrought Metal Work Driffield 30
    Sarah A FIRTH Wife m 32   Hull 30
    Kathleen R FIRTH Dau s 1   Idle 30
84 Seamington Terrace Albert W BRIGGS Head m 39 Artist, Landscape & Portrait Idle 30
    Mary BRIGGS Wife m 42   Cleckheaton 30
    Claude L BRIGGS Son s 15 Clerk in Worsted Mfg Office Idle 30
    Frank G BRIGGS Son s 13 Bobbin Pegger in Worsted Mill Idle 30
    Percy BRIGGS Son s 10   Idle 30
    Edith M BRIGGS Dau s 8   Idle 30
    Sarah J BRIGGS Sis s 30 Machine Minder in Worsted Mill Idle 30
    Clara BRIGGS Sis s 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 30
    Eva BRIGGS Sis s 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 30
84 Seamington Terrace Harry RICHARDSON Head m 38 Assistant Manager, Art Metal Works Leeds 30
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Wife m 29   Scotland 30
    Robert RICHARDSON Son s 1   Halifax 30
    Ralston STEVENSON b in l s 17 Blacksmith, Art Metal Works Scotland 30
86 Seamington Terrace Frank ACKROYD Head m 41 Cloth Finisher Foreman Eccleshill 30
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife m 36   GLS Dursley 30
    Job Ed ACKROYD Son s 13 Woolen Mule Spinner Idle 30
    Rosa C ACKROYD Dau s 12   Idle 30
    Clara ACKROYD Dau s 10   Idle 30
    Francis H ACKROYD Son s 4   Eccleshill 30
87 Seamington Terrace James HORNE Head m 68 WheelWright Idle 30
    Sarah HORNE Wife m 71   Bradford 30
    Albert HORNE Son w 36 Fibrous Plasterer Idle 30
    Emma HORNE Dau s 33 Worsted Weaver Idle 30
    Julia A HORNE Dau s 30 Bookkeeper in Fibrous Plaster Works Idle 30
    Sarah A HORNE Dau s 26   Idle 30
88 Seamington Terrace Joshua KENDALL Head m 34 Stationary Engine Minder Bradford 30
    Sarah J KENDALL Wife m 33   Bradford 30
    Arthur KENDALL Son s 9   Bradford 30
    William KENDALL Son s 8   Bradford 30
    Edith A KENDALL Dau s 3   Bradford 30
89 Seamington Terrace William KEIGHLEY Head m 43 Stuff Merchant & Cigar Importer Idle 30
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Wife m 41   Idle 30
    Edith M KEIGHLEY Dau s 19   Shipley 30
    Annie B KEIGHLEY Dau s 16 Shop Assistant in Cigar Shop Idle 30
    Albert W KEIGHLEY Son s 12   Idle 30
    Frank M KEIGHLEY Son s 7   Idle 30
    Susan E NEWTON Serv s 24 Domestic LIN Boston 30
90 Leeds Road Benjamin PEARCE Head m 54 Commercial Traveller Oil & Wine Bradford 30
    Emma PEARCE Wife m 49   DBY Bakewell 30
    Henry PEARCE Son s 20 Stock & Sharebrokers Clerk NTT Sherwood 30
    Cyril PEARCE Son s 17 Railway Clerk Idle 30
    Bertha PEARCE Dau s 16 School Teacher Idle 30
    Frank PEARCE Son s 14 Architect's Office Boy Idle 30
    May PEARCE Dau s 13   Idle 30
    Dora PEARCE Dau s 11   Idle 30
    Marjorie PEARCE Dau s 10   Idle 30
91 Leeds Road John SLICER Head m 47 Bank Manager Bingley 31
    Sarah E SLICER Wife m 47   Bradford 31
    Mary SLICER Dau s 10   Idle 31
    Bertram F SLICER Son s 9   Idle 31
    Mary SLICER Moth w 80   Cottingley 31
    Annie BOSWORTH Serv s 30 General Domestic CAM Surl-Bridge 31
    Henrietta CLOUGH Cous s 41 Milliner Cottingley 31
92 Castle Mill Yard Thomas W NICHOLSON Head m 39 Mechanical Engineer Idle 31
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Wife m 39   CAM Little Dowham 31
    Thomas NICHOLSON Son s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 31
    Wilfred NICHOLSON Son s 12   Idle 31
    William NICHOLSON Son s 5   Idle 31
    Percy E NICHOLSON Son s 8m   Idle 31
93 Castle Mill Yard James HORNE Head m 30 Machine Minder in Stone Quarry Shipley 31
    Marth E HORNE Wife m 27   Idle 31
94 New Mill Yard George ROBERTSHAW Head m 64 Mechanical Engineer Baildon 31
    Isabella ROBERTSHAW Wife m 42   Windhill 31
    Willie H SUTCLIFFE step son s 21 Baker's Confectioner Farsley 31
    Albert SUTCLIFFE step son s 20 Baker's Confectioner Farsley 31
    Joan SUTCLIFFE Step dau s 15 Woolen Filler Farsley 31
    Nellie SUTCLIFFE Step dau s 11   Farsley 31
    James H ROBERTSHAW Son s 3   Idle  
    Ada ROBERTSHAW Dau s 9m   Idle 31
95 New Mill Yard Fred DIXON Head m 36 Scribbling OverLooker in Woolen Mill Gildersome 31
    Emma DIXON Wife m 34   Farnley 31
    Lillian B DIXON Dau s 11   Gildersome 31
    William E DIXON Son s 8   Idle 31
    Herbert A DIXON Son s 2   Idle 31
96 Simpson Green Martha A ILLINGWORTH Head w 56   Idle 31
    Louisa E ILLINGWORTH Dau s 27 Assistant Mistress - Boarding School Idle 31
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Dau s 26 Assistant Mistress - Boarding School Idle 31
    John BRUCE Board s 24 Acting Editor of a Pigeon Journal LAN Liverpool 31
97 New York Mary HARDAKER Head w 52   Kirkstall 31
    Benjamin HARDAKER Son s 26 Cloth Fuller Pool 31
    Annie HARDAKER Dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 31
    Alice HARDAKER Dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Idle 31
    Clara HARDAKER Dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 31
98 New York Sarah BALL Head w 66   Idle 31
    Eleanor BALL Dau s 34 Woolen Burler GreenGates 31
    Frederick BALL Son s 29 Woolen Traveller GreenGates 31
99 North's New Villas Hugh HAMMOND Head m 26 Solicitor Ilkley 31
    Agnes B HAMMOND Wife m 26   Leeds 31
100 North's New Villas John F FORGE Head m 31 Clergyman Church of England SSX St. Leonards 31
    Annie L FORGE Wife m 30   DBY Derby 31
    Henry W H FORGE Son s 3   NTT Nottingham 31
    Annie M FORGE Dau s 2   NTT Nottingham 31
    Emma WHEATLEY Serv s 29 Domestic Cook DBY Derby 31
    Lucy A DEAN Serv s 16 Domestic Nurse NTT Alfreton 31
101 Leeds Road Robert SUTCLIFFE Head s 20 Solicitor's Articled Law Clerk Bradford 31
    Fanny G SUTCLIFFE Wife s 18   Bradford 31
    Clara SUTCLIFFE Dau s 14   Idle 31
    Emily HARDCASTLE Serv s 21 General Servant Green Hammerton 31
102 Leeds Road John Hay ROBERTS Head m 46 Worsted Spinner Bradford 31
    Nellie O ROBERTS Wife m 31   Stanningley 31
    John M ROBERTS Son s 6m   Idle 31
    Violetta TAYLOR Serv s 34 Domestic Rawmarsh 31
103 Leeds Road William Charles WHITFIELD Head m 36 Mill Engine Tenter Midlam ? 32
    Hetty WHITFIELD Wife m 30 Worsted Weaver Leeds 32
    Elsie WHITFIELD Dau s 2   Idle 32
104 Leeds Road Edwin PADGETT Head w 65 Oatbread Baker GreenGates 32
    Mary PADGETT Dau s 35   Idle 32
    Annie PADGETT Dau s 33 Worsted Weaver Idle 32
    William PADGETT Gson s 15 Apprentice Turner Idle 32
    James M PADGETT Gson s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 32
    Edwin PADGETT Gson s 11   Idle 32
    Hannah PADGETT gdau s 7   Idle 32
105 Leeds Road William BRIGGS Head m 48 Wood Sawyer [Canal 6] Bingley 32
    Emily BRIGGS Wife m 49   Bingley 32
    Dolly BRIGGS Dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Bingley 32
    Sam BRIGGS Son s 16 Carpenter Bingley 32
    Ernest BRIGGS Son s 12   Bingley 32
    Alice BRIGGS Dau s 9   Bingley 32
    John BRIGGS Fath w 72 Wood Sawyer Bingley 32
106 Leeds Road Thomas W TURNER Head m 32 Canal Ranger Marske by the Sea 32
    Betsy TURNER Wife m 31   LIN Nettleham 32
    Doris TURNER Dau s 1   Idle 32
107 Leeds Road Fred LEE Head m 33 Shoe & Boot Maker Idle 32
    Margaret A LEE Wife m 33   Idle 32
    Harry LEE Son s 10   Idle 32
    John W LEE Son s 8   Idle 32
    Edith LEE Dau s 6m   Idle 32
108 Leeds Road Frank THORNTON Head m 60 Night Watchman in Woolen Mill Idle 32
    Martha THORNTON Wife m 61   Idle 32
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Dau s 33 Worsted Weaver Idle 32
    Ruth THORNTON Dau s 30 Woolen Weaver Idle 32
    Mary Ellen THORNTON Dau s 23 DressMaker Idle 32
109 Ellar Carr Road Joseph KNAPTON Head s 28 Manager Dress Goods & Linings Bradford 32
    Annie KNAPTON Sis s 33 K------- Weaver Bradford 32
110 Ellar Carr Road Joshua GREENWOOD Head w 55 Woolen WeftMan Idle 32
    Eliza GREENWOOD Dau s 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 32
    Fred B GREENWOOD Son s 24 Woolen Merchant Idle 32
    Louisa GREENWOOD Dau s 20   Idle 32
    Sarah J GREENWOOD Sis s 57 Retired HouseKeeper Idle 32
111 Ellar Carr Road Joseph DOBSON Head m 40 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford 32
    Mary H DOBSON Wife m 48   Halifax 32
    Hannah J DOBSON Dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 32
    Lily DOBSON Dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 32
    William E DOBSON Son s 13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 32
    Annie DOBSON Dau s 10   Idle 32
    James W NORTH step son s 15 Jobber in Worsted Mill NeitherThong 32
    Percy NORTH step son s 12 Doffer in Worsted Mill Thongsbridge 32
112 Beulah House Francis WATSON Head m 37 Solicitor Bradford 32
    Maud WATSON Wife m 29   * 32
    Donald WATSON Son s 6   Idle 32
    Vivenne WATSON Dau s 3   Idle 32
    Harry W APPLEBY Vis m 28 Electrical & Mining Engineer HAM Southsea 32
    Maria J WATSON serv s 23 Private Governess SWITZERLAND Berne 32
    Ellen E MEWS Serv s 35 Domestic Cook LINC Stamford 32
    Esther K GALES Serv s 22 Domestic HouseMaid NOR Hampton 32
    Ellen E LEE Serv s 17 Domestic HouseMaid DBY Barrowhill 32
113 Ellar Carr Road Edmund GLOVER Head m 50 Woolen Loom Tuner & Farmer Idle 33
    Eliza GLOVER Wife m 48   Calverley 33
    Ada GLOVER Dau s 25 Woolen Weaver GreenGates 33
    Alfred GLOVER Son s 22 Farmer's Son Horbury 33
    Alice GLOVER Dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 33
    Harry GLOVER Son s 15 WheelWright Apprentice Idle 33
    William GLOVER Son s 13 Farmer's Son Idle 33
    Sarah GLOVER Dau s 9   Idle 33
    Frank CLARK Board s 24 Domestic CoachMan NTT Collingham 33
114 Ellar Carr Hill Fred BINT Head m 41 Stone Miner STS Arley 33
    Margaret A BINT Wife m 28   LAN Barrow 33
115 Ellar Carr Hill Charles GOODALL Head m 43 China Dealer Windhill 33
    Harriet GOODALL Wife m 41   Windhill 33
116 Ellar Carr Hill Charles William HOLGATE Head m 35 Farmer Idle 33
    Lavina HOLGATE Wife m 38   Windhill 33
    Jane HOLGATE Dau s 10   Windhill 33
    John W HOLGATE Son s 5   Idle 33
117 Plampton Hall John E WATMOUGH Head m 40 *ed Printer & Publisher Idle 33
    Catherine WATMOUGH Wife m 30   Bradford 33
    William E G WATMOUGH Son s 10   Idle 33
    Marjorie G WATMOUGH Dau s 4   Idle 33
    Ann V WATMOUGH Moth w 62 Living on own Means Rawdon 33
    Alice Maud DAVEY Serv s 22 Domestic Cook Great Ayton 33
    Emily G CROCOMB Serv s 29 Domestic HouseMaid DEV Plymouth 33
118 Mitchell Lane Herbert SAYER Head m 29 CoachMan NOR Bodney 33
    Sarah E SAYER Wife m 24   LAN Littledale 33
119 Mitchell Lane Jesse MURGATROYD Head m 72 Farmer Wilstrop? 33
    Harriet L MURGATROYD Wife m 67   Spofforth 33
    Charles MURGATROYD Son s 27 Farmer's Son Allton ? 33
    George G BARKETT ? Gson? s 2   Bradford 33
120 Mitchell Lane Joseph PETTY Head m 26 Stone Quarry Man Idle 33
    Sarah J PETTY Wife m 25   Leeds 33
    William PETTY Son s 4m   Idle 33
121 Mitchell Lane Leonard HARDAKER Head w 49 Wool Weigher Idle 33
    Mary Alice HARDAKER Dau s 26 School Teacher Idle 33
    John HARDAKER Son s 25 Farmer Idle 33
122 Mitchell Lane Sarah J GLOVER Head w 64   Windhill 33
    Mary Alice GLOVER Dau s 35 Woolen Weaver Idle 33
    Ann GLOVER Dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 33
    Eva GLOVER Dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Idle 33
123 Hazel Grove Israel HALL Head m 63 Retired Examining Officer H M Customs Keighley 33
    Ann HALL Wife m 63   Ellerton 33
124 Hazel Grove Arthur CLIFFORD Head m 37 Retired Plumber Bradford 33
    Annie CLIFFORD Wife m 37   SAL Lightmoor 33
    William SMITH adopt son s 6   Maxboro 33
    Emma PURCELL m in l w 63   SAL Colebrook Dale 33
125 Leeds Road Harry H WARD Head m 37 Domestic CoachMan York 33
    Martha A WARD Wife m 35   Cawthorne 33
    Elsie E WARD Dau s 8   Idle 33
126 Leeds Road Elizabeth WATSON Head w 58 on own Means Halifax 33
    Richard WATSON Son s 35 Barrister at Law Bradford 33
    Henrietta WATSON Dau s 20   Bradford 33
    Annie MOORE Vis w 40 Living on own Means SCOTLAND 33
    Edith J BROWN Serv s 19 Domestic Waiting Maid Thirlby, Thirsk 33
    Harriet B GOLTON Serv s 19 HouseMaid Wistow Selby 33
    Ann WALTERS Serv m 49 Cook Boroughbridge 33
127 Leeds Road Joseph HAIGH Head s 46 Living on own Means Bradford 33
    Mary HAIGH Sis s 58 Living on own Means Bradford 33
128 Ashfield Road Ann BLAND Head s 58 Living on own Means Idle 33
    Ann WILSON Serv s 16 General Domestic LAN Carkin-Cartmel 33
129 Ashfield Road Emily M ROBERTS Head s 44 No Occupation Bradford 34
    Margaret M ANDERSON Vis s 78 No Occupation Bradford 34
    Mary F ROBERTS Vis s 52 No Occupation Bradford 34
130 Ashfield Road Ruth H HUTTON Head w 39 Living on own Means Bradford 34
    Henry L HUTTON Son s 13   Bradford 34
    Annie E APPLEYARD Board s 39 Secretary in Steam Laundry Bradford 34
    Annie JOWETT Niece s 13   Bradford 34
131 Ashfield Road Shearah BROOK Head w 52   Baildon 34
    Jane CRABTREE Niece s 20 Worsted Twister Baildon 34
132 Ashfield Road Thomas HOLGATE Head m 33 Stone Quarry Man Bradford 34
    Annie HOLGATE Wife m 31   Bradford 34
    Harry HOLGATE Son s 7   Bradford 34
    Arthur HOLGATE Son s 5   Bradford 34
    Gilbert HOLGATE Son s 9m   Bradford 34
133 Ashfield Road Alfred WILKINSON Head m 40 Joiner Idle 34
    Sarah E WILKINSON Wife m 39   Idle 34
134 Ashfield Road Sam NORTH Head m 20 Sewing Machine Agent Idle 34
    Eva NORTH Wife m 22   Idle 34
    Kathleen NORTH Dau s 3m   Idle 34
135 Ashfield Road Sarah BARKER Head w 42 Woolen Weaver Idle 34
136 Ashfield Road Mary TAYLOR Head s 49 Trained Nurse Carleton 34
137 Ashfield Road Sarah Jane SCOTT Head s 45 Grocer Shopkeeper Idle 34
138 Ashfield Road Jasper ALRAD Head m 58 Worsted Weaver Idle 34
    Jane ALRAD Wife m 55 Woolen Burler Idle 34
139 Ashfield Road James A CRAVEN Head m 27 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bingley 34
    Daisy CRAVEN Wife m 29   Channel Islands Jersey 34
    William A CRAVEN Son s 7   Apperley 34
    Ernest S CRAVEN Son s 5   Idle 34
    Percy H CRAVEN Son s 3m   Idle 34
140 Ashfield Road Essie YEADON Head s 31 Woolen Weaver Idle 34
    Ellen YEADON Sis s 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 34
    Minnie YEADON Sis s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 34
141 Ashfield Road Susannah BROOKS Head w 77   Idle 34
    Alice BROOKS Dau s 44 Worsted Drawer Idle 34
    Annie BROOKS Dau s 36 Worsted Spinner Idle 34
    Polly M BROOKS Niece s 13   Idle 34
142 Ashfield Road Willie SEYDEN Head m 30 Worsted Drawer Cullingworth 34
    Sarah A SEYDEN Wife m 32   Denholme 34
    Walter SEYDEN Son s 3   Ingrow 34
    Maud SEYDEN Dau s 1m   Oxenhope 34
142A Ashfield Road Sibby INGLE Head w 33 Cloth Weaver WES 34
    Lawrence INGLE Son s 12   GreenGates 34
    Sarah Jane INGLE Dau s 10   WES 34
    John A INGLE Son s 7   GreenGates 34
    Clarice INGLE Dau s 7m   Idle 34
143 Ashfield Road John H RICHARDSON Head m 38 Domestic Gardener Nayburn 34
    Amy RICHARDSON Wife m 30   Leeds 34
    Sylvester RICHARDSON Son s 8   Leeds 34
    Elsie RICHARDSON Dau s 6   Wetherby 34
    Emily M RICHARDSON Dau s 3   Ingle 34
    Edith RICHARDSON Dau s 1   Idle 34
144 Ashfield House Charles E FLETCHER Head w 39 Woolen Manufacturer Idle 34
    Benjamin T FAWCETT step son s 18 Apprentice Woolen Mill Doncaster 34
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Dau s 13   Idle 34
    Clara E T FLETCHER Dau s 12   Idle 34
    John E FLETCHER Son s 10   Idle 34
    Charles H T FLETCHER Son s 7   Idle 34
    Martha FLETCHER Dau s 6   Idle 34
    Ella SMITH Serv s 30 General Domestic London 34
    Millie HOLGATE Serv s 17 General Domestic Idle 34
145 Park House Joseph H GIBBONS Head m 59 Stuff Merchant Hackney London 35
    Maud E GIBBONS Dau s 34   Greatham 35
    Eleanor DeBELTGEN m in l w 76 Living on own Means Norwood 35
    Beryl E BAILEY gdau s 4   Putney 35
    Caroline KIRKBRIGHT Serv s 26 General Domestic Pateley Bridge 35
146 Park Hill Cottage George F GRIFFITHS Head m 39 Board School Teacher Bradford 35
    Florence GRIFFITHS Wife m 33   Leeds 35
    Eric GRIFFITHS Son s 7   Bradford 35
    Madge GRIFFITHS Dau s 3   Bradford 35
147 Park Lodge Thomas SPENCER Head m 69 Merchant & Millinary Mfgr Addingham 35
    Elizabeth SPENCER Wife m 62   Bradford 35
    Alice SPENCER Dau s 27   Bradford 35
    Maud SPENCER Dau s 25   Bradford 35
    Sarah A SPENCER Dau s 24   Bradford 35
    Esther SPENCER Dau s 22   Bradford 35
    Ellen WALLACE Serv s 29 Domestic LAN Barrow 35
148 Park Road James THORNTON Head w 73 Retired Woolen Weaver Idle 35
    Emily THORNTON Dau s 37 Woolen Weaver Idle 35
149 Park Road Benjamin JOY Head m 51 Stone Mason Esholt 35
    Caroline JOY Wife m 51   Shipley 35
    Jane A JOY Dau s 24 Worsted Reeler Windhill 35
    Mary A JOY Dau s 18 Worsted Winder Idle 35
    John T JOY Son s 15 Woolen Beamer Idle 35
    Maggie JOY Dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 35
150 Park Road John K HARDY Head m 33 Domestic Gardener Idle 35
    Adelaide HARDY Wife m 35   Bradford 35
    Lily HARDY Dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 35
    Frank HARDY Son s 9   Idle 35
    Sarah HARDY Dau s 7   Idle 35
    Mabel HARDY Dau s 4   Idle 35
    John H HARDY Son s 2   Idle 35
    Sydney W HARDY Son s 10m   Idle 35
151 Park Road John CLAYTON Head m 44 Woolen Weaver Bingley 35
    Emma CLAYTON Wife m 43   WAR Coventry 35
    Harry CLAYTON Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 35
    Ada CLAYTON Dau s 12 Worsted Doffer Idle 35
152 Park Road John H BALMFORTH Head m 39 Woolen Spinner Rodley 35
    Caroline BALMFORTH Wife m 34   LIN Skirback 35
    Arthur BALMFORTH Son s 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Idle 35
    Wilfred A BALMFORTH Son s 6   Idle 35
    Caroline J BALMFORTH Dau s 4   Idle 35
    Robert BAINES Board s 24 Mason's Labourer LONDON Islington 35
    Martin HORACE Board s 26 Mason's Labourer IRELAND Queenstown 35
153 Park Road Sarah A ROUTLEDGE Head w 57 Living on own Means Bradford 35
154 Park Road Edmund BERRY Head m 58 Living on own Means Bradford 35
    Mary Jane BERRY Wife m 52   York 35
    Walter BERRY Son s 23 Carter - Monarch Waters Bradford 35
    Ada BERRY Dau s 21 Worsted Twister Bradford 35
    Arthur BERRY Son s 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 35
    Emma BERRY Dau s 15 Worsted Winder Bradford 35
    Les--- BERRY Son s 10   Bradford 35
    Mary Jane BERRY Dau s 8   Bradford 35
155 Park Road Edmund BOOTH Head m 29 Stone Mason Bradford 35
    Ada BOOTH Wife m 33 Woolen Weaver Bradford 35
156 Park Road Ann EVANS Head m 24   Bradford 36
    Elizabeth EVANS Dau s 5m   Bradford 36
    Florence VEEVERS Sis s 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 36
157 Park Road John ADAMSON Head m 27 Market Gardener's Labourer Idle 36
    Susannah ADAMSON Wife m 26   Eccleshill 36
158 Park Road Arthur SCOTT Head m 28 Domestic Gardener Aberford 36
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife m 27   Stubbs Walldon 36
159 Park Road James BROOKE Head m 39 Stoker at Mill Idle 36
    Emma BROOKE Wife m 37   LAN Ashton Manchester 36
    Cecelia BROOKE Dau s 11   Yeadon 36
    John A BROOKE Son s 9   Idle 36
    George BROOKE Son s 5   Eccleshill 36
    Clifford BROOKE Son s 3   Idle 36
160 Park Road James AXUP Head m 26 Navvy Snaith 36
    Lily AXUP Wife m 23   Idle 36
161 Park Road Harry MITCHELL Head s 30 Stone Mason East Bierley 36
162 Park Road Rose H COPLEY Head w 48 Worsted Weaver Bishop Thornton 36
    Elizabeth COPLEY Step dau s 23 Worsted Weaver Windhill 36
    Clara DINSDALE Step dau s 18 Worsted Weaver America [BS] 36
    Eliza A COPLEY Step dau s 17 Worsted Twister Windhill 36
    Joseph A COPLEY Son s 13 Woolen Warp Twister Idle 36
    William Hy COPLEY Son s 12 Woolen Bobbin Carrier Idle 36
163 Park Road Edward WILLIAMSON Head m 26 Packer in BakeHouse GreenGates 36
    Clara WILLIAMSON Wife m 27   Idle 36
    Doris WILLIAMSON Dau s 4   Idle 36
    Hy E WILLIAMSON Son s 1   Idle 36
    Laura BAXTER Board s 24 Cloth Weaver Idle 36
164 Low Ash Farm Annis BAXTER Head w 52 Farmer Idle 36
    Clara BAXTER Dau s 27   Idle 36
    Wilfred BAXTER Son s 24 Farmer's Som Idle 36
    Mary BAXTER Dau s 22 DressMaker Idle 36
    Harry BAXTER Son s 19 Stone Mason Idle 36
    John SCOTT Fath w 86 Retired Farmer Idle 36
    William D WEBB Board s 27 Navvy NTH Slaverton 36
    William Y FRANKLIN Board s 24 Navvy LAN Manchester 36
    Charles Y FRANKLIN Board s 22 Navvy LAN Manchester 36
165 Hill Top Ephraim WHITFIELD Head m 70 Mason's Labourer Idle 36
    Frances WHITFIELD Wife m 69   Idle 36
166 Hill Top William NEWNER Head m 34 Navvy CHS Shotwick 36
    Ellen NEWNER Wife m 39   CHS Preston Brook 36
    John W NEWNER Son s 15 Navvy CHS Preston Brook 36
    Percy NEWNER Son s 8   DBY Chapel on le Firth 36
    William Hey NEWNER Son s 4   DBY Langley Mill 36
    James GIBSON Board s 31 Navvy Scotland 36
167 Hill Top George WYLES Head m 51 Mason's Labourer Idle 36
    Ann M WYLES Wife m 46   Knaresboro 36
    Arthur WYLES Son s 16 Carter on Farm Idle 36
    Sarah A WYLES Dau s 13   Idle 36
    William WYLES Son s 11   Idle 36
    Joe WYLES Son s 7   Idle 36
    Sam WYLES Son s 5   Idle 36
168 Hill Top William HOLGATE Head w 55 Stone Quarry Man York 36
    William HOLGATE Son s 25 Stone Mason Bradford 36
    James E HOLGATE Son s 22 Stone Mason Bradford 36
    Harry HOLGATE Son s 19 Plasterer Bradford 36
    Minnie HOLGATE Dau s 16 Cloth Weaver Bradford 36
    Mary CLOUGH serv w 65 HouseKeeper Leeds 36
169 Hill Top Henry DANNY Head m 22 Navvy BKM Preston Bissett 37
    Martha E DANNY Wife m 21   Idle 37
    George H DANNY Son s 9m   Eccleshill 37
170 Hill Top Wilks GREAVES Head w 72 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 37
171 Hill Top Joseph RILEY Head m 31 Hearter ? for Stone Quarry Idle 37
    Martha H RILEY Wife m 29   LAN Barrow 37
    Eva RILEY Dau s 6   Idle 37
    Mary H RILEY Dau s 5   Idle 37
    Elsie RILEY Dau s 3   Idle 37
    Lily RILEY Dau s 1   Idle 37
    Richard SYLVESTER Board m 27 Plate Layer LAN Barrow 37
172 Park Road Harry DE BANK Head m 41 Brick Layer SAL Bridgnorth 37
    Elizabeth DE BANK Wife m 35   BED Ampthill 37
    Elizabeth DE BANK Dau s 14 Cotton Winder LONDON Islington 37
    Harry DE BANK Son s 13   SRY Wandsworth 37
    John DE BANK Son s 11   MID Southgate 37
    Eliza DE BANK Dau s 9   MID Southgate 37
    Anne DE BANK Dau s 8   LAN Salford 37
    Harriett DE BANK Dau s 7   LAN Salford 37
    Ellen DE BANK Dau s 5   Chapeltown 37
    William DE BANK Son s 4   Morley 37
    Florence DE BANK Dau s 2   Morley 37
173 Park Road William DIMELOW Head m 39 Navvy CHS Frodsome 37
    Frances DIMELOW Wife m 35   STS Anley 37
    Mary DIMELOW Dau s 12   CHS Frodsome 37
    Susanah DIMELOW Dau s 8   CHS Frodsome 37
    William DIMELOW Son s 5   LAN Manchester 37
    Jesiah DIMELOW Son s 2   LAN Manchester 37
    Walter DIMELOW Son s 1m   Idle 37
    Arthur WINKLESS ? Board s 24 Navvy WAR Leamington 37
174 Park Road George R COMMANDER Head m 26 Steamtraders Material Clerk DBY Bugsworth 37
    Adeline COMMANDER Wife m 23   WIL Corston 37
    Edith B COMMANDER Dau s 10m   GreenGates 37
175 Park Road Samuel WINSTANLEY Head m 54 Foreman Engine Fitter LAN Sutton 37
    Mary WINSTANLEY Wife m 50   LAN Warrington 37
    John WINSTANLEY Son s 24 Loco Engine Driver Castleford 37
    William WINSTANLEY Son s 22 Crane Driver LAN Denton 37
    Annie WINSTANLEY Dau s 20   LAN Audenshaw 37
    Henry WINSTANLEY Son s 18 Engine Fitter's Labourer LAN Audenshaw 37
    Gertrude WINSTANLEY Dau s 15 Woolen Piecer LAN Audenshaw 37
    Frank WINSTANLEY Son s 11   LAN Audenshaw 37