calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 5, 2012

Census Indexes 1901 Idle ED14

 
ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

Piece RG13/4185 Enumeration District 14 Folios 70-86, Enumerator: John Plowright
Bounded on the North by Tomlinson's Buildings, on the South by Back Lane, on the West by Tinkler's Style & in the East by the Railway.

ED14
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Bell View Cottage Robert Ingham WADDINGTON Head m 35 On own Means Leeds 73
    Ellen WADDINGTON Wife m 32   Hartwick 73
    Ida Mary WADDINGTON dau s 8   Baildon 73
    Norman Henry WADDINGTON Son s 5   Morley 73
    Thomas Ingham WADDINGTON Son s 3   Baildon 73
    Jessie Smith WADDINGTON (male) s 29 Wool Sorter Baildon 73
2 Boothroyd Town House Edwin CONGINGLEY Head m 59 Retired Contractor Builder Idle 73
    Sarah CONGINGLEY Wife m 55   LAN Longridge 73
    James Thomas CONGINGLEY Son s 33 Architect Idle 73
    Mary Ann CONGINGLEY dau s 28   Idle 73
    Fred CONGINGLEY Son m 35 Stone Mason Idle 73
    Alice CONGINGLEY dau s 22 Brush Maker Idle 73
    Charlotte CONGINGLEY gdau s 2   Idle 73
3 Boothroyd William FAWCETT Head m 56 Farmer & Carting Agent Gargreave 73
    Martha FAWCETT Wife m 56   Thackley 73
    Ben FAWCETT Son s 22 Farmer's Son Idle 73
    Emma FAWCETT dau s 24 Brush Maker Idle 73
4 Boothroyd Thomas KEIGHLEY Head m 33 House Plasterer Saltaire 73
    Clara KEIGHLEY Wife m 34   Thackley 73
    George Harold KEIGHLEY Son s 13 Plasterer Thackley 73
    Emily Maud KEIGHLEY dau s 13 School Girl Thackley 73
    Harry KEIGHLEY Son s 8 School Boy Thackley 73
    Eva KEIGHLEY dau s 6 School Girl Thackley 73
    Louise KEIGHLEY dau s 4 School Girl Thackley 73
5 Boothroyd Mary Ann BUTTERFIELD Head w 56 Domestic Baker Nuneaton 73
    Paulina BUTTERFIELD dau s 32 Woolen Weaver Shipley 73
    Joseph BUTTERFIELD Son s 21 Pawnbroker's ass. Shipley 73
    Florry BUTTERFIELD dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Shipley 73
6 Boothroyd Edmund ILLINGWORTH Head m 48 House Painter Idle 73
    Sarah Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife m 46   Idle 73
    Harry ILLINGWORTH Son s 19 Painter Thackley 73
7 Boothroyd Town House William ILLINGWORTH Son s 17 Stone Hewer app. Thackley 73
    Emma ILLINGWORTH dau s 15 Cotton Spinner Thackley 73
    Elizabeth Ann ILLINGWORTH dau s 13 Cotton Spinner Thackley 73
    Arthur ILLINGWORTH Son s 9 School Boy Thackley 73
    Richard Gledstone ILLINGWORTH Son s 6   Thackley 73
    Edith ILLINGWORTH dau s 1   Idle 73
8 Boothroyd Edwin BARSBY Head m 34 House Painter DER Sandiacre 73
    Maria BARSBY Wife m 35   Baildon 73
    Nellisa Allisha? BARSBY dau s 5   Baildon 73
    Asa BARSBY Son s 7m   Idle 73
9 Boothroyd Thomas SMITHS Head m 57 Worsted Mill Manager Bradford 73
    Mattie SMITHS Wife m 55   Idle 73
    William GARNETT Step son s 20 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle 73
10 Boothroyd William PROCTOR Head m 57 Wool Scourer Rawdon 73
    Elizabeth PROCTOR Wife m 56   Bradford 73
    Charles Herbert PROCTOR Son s 26 Stone Quarry Scrappler Bradford 73
    Albert PROCTOR Son s 24 Stone Quarry Scrappler Bradford 73
    William Holdsworth PROCTOR Son s 18 Worsted Mill Card Cutter Bradford 73
11 Boothroyd Ted BOOTH Head m 26 Editor of Weekly Journal Thackley 73
    Edith Maria BOOTH Wife m 25   Thackley 73
12 40 John Lane Richard HARRISON Head m 27 Furniture Booker Bradford 73
    Louisa HARRISON Wife m 32   WindHill 73
    Charles Lonsdale HARRISON Son s 4   Thackley 73
13 42 or 35 John Lane William Jno VINT Head s 59 Letter Man Printer Idle 73
    Mary BAKER serv m 57 Housekeeper Eccleshill 73
14 14 Blenheim Place John SMITH Head m 47 Stone Mason's lab. Idle 73
    Jane Edmondson SMITH Wife m 35   Sicklinghall 73
    Hannah SMITH dau s 14 School Girl Idle 73
    Laura SMITH dau s 8   Idle 73
    Berth SMITH dau s 6   Idle 73
    Annie SMITH dau s 5   Idle 73
    Emma SMITH dau s 4   Idle 73
    Arthur SMITH Son s 1   Idle 73
15 13 Blenheim Place James Thomas REED Head m 64 Stone Quarryman CAM Wilk* 74
    Annie REED dau s 25 Woolen Card Minder Idle 74
    Martha Ellen REED dau s 23   Idle 74
    Alice REED dau s 20 Woolen Card Minder Idle 74
    Charlie REED Son s 18 Mule Piecer Idle 74
    Clara Edith REED dau s 16 Worsted Winder Idle 74
    George REED Son s 14 Worsted Doffer Idle 74
    Eva REED dau s 12 School Girl Idle 74
16 12 Blenheim Place Samuel FIRTH Head s 53 General lab. Shipley 74
17 11 Blenheim Place Jeptha MITCHELL Head m 41 Woolen Warper Idle 74
    Emily MITCHELL Wife m 44   Idle 74
    Eliza MITCHELL dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 74
    George Greenwood MITCHELL Son s 15 Woolen Piecer Idle 74
    Claris MITCHELL dau s 7   Idle 74
    Fanny MITCHELL dau s 3   Idle 74
18 10 Blenheim Place Thomas HALLIDAY Head m 48 Woolen Machine Worker Idle 74
    Mary HALLIDAY Wife m 44   Beeston 74
    Edmond HALLIDAY Son s 22 General lab. Idle 74
    Sarah HALLIDAY dau s 19 Worsted Spinner Idle 74
    Emily HALLIDAY dau s 14   Idle 74
    Fanny HALLIDAY dau s 15   Idle 74
19 9 Blenheim Place Joseph BANKS Head m 57   Idle 74
    Dina BANKS Wife m 62   Baildon 74
    John GREENWOOD s in l m 27 Coal Agent Baildon 74
    Alice GREENWOOD dau m 23   Thackley 74
    Charlotte GREENWOOD gdau s 2   Idle 74
20 8 Blenheim Place Benjamin Glover WORTH Head m 60 BlackSmith Shipley 74
    Hannah WORTH Wife m 49   Holmfirth 74
    Mary WORTH dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 74
    Hannah WORTH dau s 15 Woolen Weaver Idle 74
21 7 Blenheim Place George William BAREN Head m 42 Groom York 74
    Ada BAREN Wife m 38   Pocklington 74
    George BAREN Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Hunsleworth 74
    Louisa Gladys BAREN dau s 11 School Girl Birkenshaw 74
    William Snell BAREN Son s 16 Worsted Spinner Holme 74
22 5 Blenheim Place Annis PULLAN Head s 48 Dressmaker Idle 74
    Emma PULLAN Niece s 29 Worsted Weaver Idle 74
23 4 Blenheim Place Moses SMITHSON Head m 22 Joiner Carpenter Idle 74
    Florence SMITHSON Wife m 23   Bradford 74
    John Hustler SMITHSON Son s 1   Idle 74
24 3 Blenheim Place Selina NAYLOR Head w 70   Idle 74
    Daniel JENKINS s in l m 38 Quarry Man Scrappler GLA Mountain Ash 74
    Fanny JENKINS Wife m 37   Idle 74
    Ivy A JENKINS dau s 11 School Girl Idle 74
    Doris JENKINS dau s 5   Idle 74
24a 2 Blenheim Place John KEIGHLEY Head m 38 French Polisher Silsden 74
    Frances KEIGHLEY Wife m 41   Idle 74
25 1 Blenheim Place Joseph J SHORTLAND Head m 34 Inspector Railway Work NTH Weedon 74
    Georgina SHORTLAND Wife m 39   NTH Heyford 74
    Joseph T SHORTLAND Son s 6 School Boy LAN Bury 74
26 Town Lane Emily LISTER Head m 52 Grocer Shopkeeper Idle 74
    Lucy Ann LISTER dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 74
    Flory A LISTER dau s 23 * Idle 74
    Thomas S LISTER Son s 21 Stone Mason's app. Idle 74
    William D LISTER Son s 14 Worsted Mill Doffer Idle 74
27 15 Blenheim Place Frances HICK Wife m 38 Charwoman Idle 74
    Lenord HICK Husb m 32 Teamer Tadcaster 74
    Arthur GOLDSBORO Son s 16 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 74
    Seth GOLDSBORO Son s 13 Worsted Doffer Eccleshill 74
28 36 Town Lane John ILLINGWORTH Head m 66 Woolen Spinner Idle 74
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 67   Idle 74
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH dau s 38   Idle 74
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH dau s 25 Woolen Burler Shipley 74
29 34 Town Lane William REYNOLDS Head m 54 Tinner Idle 75
    Mary Elizabeth REYNOLDS Wife m 46   Idle 75
    Emma REYNOLDS dau s 26 Woolen Weaver Idle 75
    Albert H REYNOLDS Son s 20 Stone Mason Idle 75
    Herbert REYNOLDS Son s 17 Mason Idle 75
    Eliza REYNOLDS dau s 15   Idle 75
    Mary A REYNOLDS dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 75
    William H REYNOLDS Son s 12 Spinner's Mill Hand Idle 75
    Walter REYNOLDS Son s 9 School Boy Idle 75
29A Fairfield House Walter PEARSON Head m 47 Worsted Stuff Manufacturer Bradford 75
    Louie P PEARSON Wife m 43   Bradford 75
    Ernest W PEARSON Son s 19 Architect [Pupil] Idle 75
    Ethel L PEARSON dau s 18   Idle 75
    Samuel W PEARSON Son s 16 Stuff Merchant WarehouseMan Idle 75
    Lucy A RHODES s in l s 32 Living on own Means Eccleshill 75
    Charlotte R GOLDING s in l s 19 General Domestic New Bramley 75
30 Fairfield View Samuel WADE Head m 69 Living on own Means Bradford 75
31 Ashville Henry MATTISON Head m 53 Photographer Lancaster 75
    Mary J MATTISON Wife m 53   Lancaster 75
    Albert Edward MATTISON Son s 27 Photographer LDN Middlesex 75
    Henry MATTISON Son s 25 Civil Engineer LDN Middlesex 75
    Caroline A MATTISON dau s 16 Elementary School Teacher Thackley 75
    Lillian MATTISON dau s 10   Thackley 75
    Amanda HULLEY Serv s 18 General Domestic Mexborough 75
32 Chapel House David A WOOD Head m 34 Coal Yard lab. Shipley 75
    Mary J W WOOD Wife m 36   Bradford 75
    Wallace WOOD Son s 11   Shipley 75
    Joseph C WOOD Son s 3   Shipley 75
    Emily A WOOD dau s 9   Shipley 75
33 Wellington Grove Charles H DYSON Head m 43 Stuff Buyer Salesman Idle 75
    Elizabeth DYSON Wife m 43   Idle 75
    Alice M DYSON dau s 19   Shipley 75
    Harold Vint DYSON Son s 15 School Boy Shipley 75
    Eliza A DYSON dau s 7   Idle 75
    Norman S DYSON Son s 2   Idle 75
    Annie HILL Serv s 18 General Domestic ParkGate 75
34 Wellington Grove Richard RUNDLE Head m 62 Heating Apparatus Maker CON St. Blazey 75
    Annie RUNDLE Wife m 57   Westerdale 75
    Eleanor RUNDLE dau s 23 Teacher in Boarding School Shipley 75
    Elizabeth RUNDLE dau s 21   Shipley 75
    Lavina G RUNDLE dau s 15 Drafts ass. Shipley 75
35 26 Town Lane Eliza WRIGHT Head m 40 DressMaker Idle 75
    Florence WRIGHT dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Leeds 75
    Harry P WRIGHT Son s 14 Mason's app. Leeds 75
    Clement WRIGHT Son s 11 School Boy Leeds 75
    Lenord WRIGHT Son s 8   Leeds 75
    Louie PRESTON Moth m 77   Burley in Wharfedale 75
36 24 Town Lane George UPTON Head m 67 Caretaker of Boarding School Idle 75
    Wendall DAVISON Neph s 42 Machine Minder at Woolen Mill Bingley 75
    Margaret A DAVISON Niece s 40   Bingley 75
37 Grange* Herbert BENTLEY Head m 26 Sergeant of Fire Brigade Bradford 75
    Sarah A BENTLEY Wife m 23   CAM Bassingham 75
    Norman A BENTLEY Son s 2   Bradford 75
    Harriett BENTLEY Niece s 19 Domestic Servant Bradford 75
    George A HARDEN Board s 29 Member of Fire Brigade CHS Bromborough Port 75
    William M SNELLING Board s 25 Member of Fire Brigade LONDON Walworth 75
    Charles E WILKINSON Board s 22 Member of Fire Brigade Bradford 75
    P* D BOURKE? Board s 28 Member of Fire Brigade IRE Buff, County Mayo 75
38 3 Gordon Terrace Selina DUNCAN Head m 56   Bradford 75
    Elizabeth A DUNCAN dau s 36 Elementary School Mistress Leeds 75
    Charles J DUNCAN Son s 24 Insurance Clerk Bradford 76
38A   Thomas HARPER Head m 36 Wool Sorter Idle 76
    Emmile HARPER Wife m 39   Bradford 76
    Georgia HARPER dau s 8   Shipley 76
    Thomas A HARPER Son s 6   Idle 76
39 Gordon Terrace Amos THOMAS Head m 46 Builder Idle 76
    Jane THOMAS Wife m 40   WindHill 76
    Edgar THOMAS Son s 20 app. Painter Idle 76
    Joshua S THOMAS Son s 17 Joiner Idle 76
    Alice Ethel THOMAS dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 76
    Edith THOMAS dau s 15   Idle 76
    Cecil THOMAS adopt son s 2   Bradford 76
40 1 Gordon Terrace William Shakespear FRENCH Lodg s 38 Botanic Brewer LAN Bolton 76
97 4 Gordon Terrace Tom Batson MASON Head m 53 Journalist Philadelphia PA, USA [BS] 76
    Margret MASON Wife m 51   Pudsey 76
41 25 Town Lane Hustler THOMAS Head m 48 Joiner & Builder Rawdon 76
    Margret Ann THOMAS Wife m 26   Bradford 76
    Mary L THOMAS dau s 21 Draper's ass. Idle 76
    Doreen A THOMAS dau s 4m   Idle 76
42 27 Town Lane Peter GARIN Head m 37 Steam Roller Engine Driver IRELAND 76
    Mary Ann GARIN Wife m 29 Office Caretaker IRELAND 76
    Leonard GARIN Son s 8 School Boy Idle 76
    William GARIN Son s 8m   Thackley 76
    Sarah GALLAGHER m in l w 74   IRELAND 76
44 Grange Cottage Harriett HARPER Head w 76 Living on own Means Shipley 76
    John HARPER Son s 45 Living on own Means Apperley Bridge 76
    Joseph HARPER Son s 44 Living on own Means Apperley Bridge 76
45 16 Town Lane Albert SPENCE Head m 29 Win* * Manufactor Idle 76
    Eliza J SPENCE Wife m 36   WOR Stourbridge 76
46 The Grange Arthur MARSDEN Head m 62 Stuff Merchant Stamforth 76
    Jane MARSDEN Wife m 58   York 76
    Annie E MARSDEN dau s 25   Bradford 76
    Jane MARSDEN dau s 25   Bradford 76
    Laura A PARKINSON Serv s 19 General Domestic LIN Frodingham 76
47 10 Town Lane John GARNETT Head m 62 Farmer Idle 76
    Sarah GARNETT Wife m 63   Idle 76
48 8 Town Lane Albert BROOKSBANK Head m 32 * Bradford 76
    Lucie BROOKSBANK Wife m 34   Bradford 76
    Robert BROOKSBANK Son s 1   Idle 76
    Jack BROOKSBANK Son s 2m   Idle 76
49 23 Town Lane Fred NAYLOR Head m 42 Surveyor & Inspector Idle 76
    Alice NAYLOR Wife m 37   BKM Chesham 76
50   William MARSHALL Head m 70 Clergyman [Vicar] Richmond 76
    * BLACKBEARD Visit s 29   LONDON Pimlico 76
    Kate * Serv s 18 Dom Housemaid NFK East Dereham 76
    Elizabeth * Serv s 16 Cook NFK Sherington 76
51 The Crow Trees John HIRST Head m 28 Surgeon Bradford 76
    Mary Louisa HIRST Wife m 28   Apperley Bridge 76
    Ethel WEBSTER Serv s 18 Dom Housemaid *park 76
    Annie BENTHAM Serv s 19 Cook Thornton 76
52 1 Doctor Lane Ann DUTTON Head m 59   CHS Crowton 76
    Sarah Jane WISE dau m 32   CHS Crowton 76
    Doris WISE Gdau s 6 School Girl Idle 76
    Florry Mary K WISE Gdau s 4   Idle 76
    Eva A Dalton WISE Gdau s 1w   Idle 76
53 2 Doctor Lane James ROBINSON Head m 81 Shoemaker Bolton 76
    Martha ROBINSON Wife m 71   Idle 77
    Baxter ROBINSON Son m 50 Journeyman Tailor Idle 77
54 3 Doctor Lane Alfred SUTTLE Head m 45 Quarry Man Scrappler Idle 77
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife m 39   Idle 77
    Charlotte SUTTLE dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Idle 77
    Ernest SUTTLE Son s 11 School Boy Idle 77
    Jasper SUTTLE Son s 8 School Boy Idle 77
    George H DAWSON Uncle s 54   Idle 77
    Jack PEACOCK Board s 22 Mason's Scrappler Not Known 77
56 5 Doctor Lane Ann SKIRROW Head m 65   Eccleshill 78
    Emily SKIRROW dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 78
    Sarah Jane SKIRROW dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Idle 78
57 4 Rawson Square William RAPER Head m 29 Stone Mason's lab. Longlott 78
    Florence RAPER Wife m 32   Idle 78
    Arthur RAPER Son s 5   Idle 78
    Fred RAPER Son s 4   Idle 78
58 6 Rawson Square Harry HOWKER Head m 31 Woolen Warper Idle 78
    Grace HOWKER Wife m 30   Idle 78
    Joe HOWKER Son s 5   Idle 78
    Lillian HOWKER dau s 3   Idle 78
    William Hy HOWKER Son s 1   Idle 78
    Joseph BOYES f in l m 60 Woolen Weaver Idle 78
    Smith BOYES b in l s 23 Cloth Finisher Idle 78
59 8 Rawson Square Jowett THORNTON Head m 42 Plumber Idle 78
    Annie M THORNTON Wife m 37   Portsmouth 78
    John W THORNTON Son s 18 Joiner Carpenter Idle 78
    Edith THORNTON dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 78
    Arthur THORNTON Son s 13 Worsted Spinners Doffer Idle 78
    Alice THORNTON dau s 11   Idle 78
    Walter THORNTON Son s 10   Idle 78
60 10 Rawson Square Annis GARNETT Head m 54   Idle 78
    Mary H GARNETT dau s 32 Woolen Weaver Idle 78
    Edward GARNETT Son s 27 Journeyman Joiner Idle 78
    Robert GARNETT Son s 19 Stone Hewer Idle 78
61 12 Rawson Square William WATSON Head m 69 Bitt Poster Idle 78
    Maria WATSON Wife m 43 Woolen Weaver Idle 78
    Faith WATSON dau s 35   Idle 78
    John J BEAGLEY Board s 38 Clergyman [Church of England] CON Fowey 78
62 1 Rawson Square Christopher SHARPE Head m 50 Hawker Barnsley 78
    Ann C SHARPE Wife m 59   Bradford 78
63 14 Rawson Square John H DAVISON Head m 42 Stone QuarryMan Idle 78
    Mary E DAVISON Wife m 41   Bradford 78
    Ann DAVISON dau s 10   Idle 78
    Bertha DAVISON dau s 8   Idle 78
    Clara DAVISON dau s 6   Idle 78
    Fred DAVISON Son s 4   Idle 78
    Henry DAVISON Son s 2   Idle 78
64 16 Rawson Square James SLATER Head m 72 Stone QuarryMan Yeadon 78
    Hannah SLATER Wife m 63   Pontefract 78
    Mary C BRAYSHAW dau m 35 Waitress in Tea Room Yeadon 78
    Willie G BLACKBURN gson s 9   Bingley 78
65 18 Rawson Square Emma THORNTON Head m 59   Idle 78
    Herbert M THORNTON Son s 27 Stone QuarryMan Idle 78
66 20 Rawson Square Albert UMPLEBY Head m 31 Joiner Carpenter Idle 78
    Annie E UMPLEBY Wife m 27   Harrogate 78
    Doris UMPLEBY dau s 2   Idle 78
    Ralph UMPLEBY Son s 1   Idle 78
67 22 Rawson Square Sarah A OSBORNE Wife m 64   Rawdon 78
    Marion OSBORNE dau s 32 Drawer in Factory Idle 78
    John W OSBORNE Son s 29 Wool Washer Idle 78
68 24 Rawson Square Gershom MAWSON Head m 50 Wool Washer Idle 78
    Mary A MAWSON Wife m 48   Chesterfield 78
    Henry Wm MAWSON Son s 23 Engine Fitter Manningham 78
    Frank MAWSON Son s 19 Horsedriver for Carrier Manningham 78
    Arthur MAWSON Son s 17 Unemployed Manningham 78
    Florence H MAWSON dau s 16 Cigar Maker Manningham 78
    Percy C MAWSON Son s 12   Manningham 78
    George H MAWSON Son s 9   Idle 78
69 26 Rawson Square William ATKINSON Head s 43 Worsted Weaver Idle 78
    James S ATKINSON Bro m 34 Stone Quarryman Idle 78
    Grace W ATKINSON s in l m 38 Domestic Duties Yeadon 78
    George S ATKINSON Neph s 5   Idle 78
    John S ATKINSON b in l m 34 Mason's lab. Arthington 78
    Francis SMITH Neph s 12 School Boy Idle 78
    Ivy SMITH Niece s 8 School Girl Idle 78
70 15 Rawson Square Elizabeth BAXTER Wife m 60   Sherbourne 78
    Joshua BAXTER Husb m 65 Dry Waller Idle 78
    Eva A BAXTER dau s 24 Drawer in Bobbin Mill Idle 78
    James BAXTER Husb m 23 Plumber & Painter Idle 78
    Alice A BAXTER Wife m 23 DressMaker Idle 78
    Alice BAXTER dau s 2   Idle 78
    Edith BAXTER dau s 1   Idle 78
71 14 Rawson Square John YEADON Head m 30 Verger in Parish Church Bramley 78
    Mary A YEADON Wife m 28   Bradford 78
    Lauri S YEADON dau s 6   Baildon 78
    Harold YEADON Son s 2   Saltaire 78
    Sam WHINCUP Board m 21 Carter Saltaire 78
    Hannah WHINCUP Board m 20   Baildon 78
72 19 Rawson Square Thomas LEWIS Head m 49 Ganger over Navvies SAL Wenlock 78
    Alice LEWIS Wife m 44   LAN Liverpool 78
    Henry LEWIS Son s 16 Navvy's lab. Keighley 78
    Sarah A LEWIS dau s 15 Spinner In Woolen Mill Keighley 78
    William A LEWIS Son s 13 School Boy Keighley 78
    Michael LYNIKEY Lodg s 30 Navvy IRELAND 78
73 3 Rawson Square Charles CLARK Head m 50 General lab. SOM M* 78
    Henrietta CLARK Wife m 48   SOUTHAMPTON 78
74 3 Rawson Square Fredric JEANS Head m 39 Professional Actor SOM Babcary 78
    Caroline J JEANS Wife m 33 Professional Actress NTT Burton Joyce 78
    Fredric H JEANS Son s 2   Manchester 78
75 4 Rawson Square Evans MURGATROYD Head m 43 Lamplyhter for Corporation WES Hartley 78
    Mary H MURGATROYD Wife m 34   Idle 78
    Samuel MURGATROYD Son s 14 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 78
    Lillian MURGATROYD dau s 12 School Girl Idle 78
    Annie MURGATROYD dau s 10   Idle 78
    William Gordon MURGATROYD Son s 7   Idle 78
    Alice MURGATROYD dau s 6   Idle 78
    Edward N MURGATROYD Son s 4   Idle 78
76 9 Rawson Square Charles J CLEAVER Head m 39 Stone QuarryMan K---------, India [British Subject] 78
    Sarah H CLEAVER Wife m 39 Worsted Weaver Bradford 78
    Mary P CLEAVER dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford 78
    Benjam CLEAVER Son s 14 Worsted Doffer Bradford 78
    Joseph * CLEAVER Son s 11 School Boy Bradford 78
    Sarah A CLEAVER dau s 5 School Girl Bradford 78
    Betty PICKLES m in l m 62 HouseKeeper Bradford 78
    Jane PICKLES Niece s 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 78
    Samuel PICKLES Neph s 19 Wall Stone Dresser Bradford 78
77 11 Rawson Square William LAMBERT Head m 56 lab. on Public Work Cullingworth 78
    Hannah LAMBERT Wife m 42   WAR Leamington 78
    John W LAMBERT Son s 9   Bolton Woods 78
    Annie LAMBERT dau s 7   Idle 78
    Ernest LAMBERT Son s 5   Schoolmoor 78
80 13 Rawson Square Joseph WAITE Head m 42 WarehouseMan Bowling 78
    Jane WAITE Wife m 50   NTH Elkinsing 78
    George WAITE Son s 17 Boiler Maker app. Idle 78
    Thomas B WAITE Son s 16 Woolen Weft Room Idle 78
    Fred WAITE Son s 8 School Boy Idle 78
    Sarah E WAITE dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 78
    Florence M WAITE dau s 10   Idle 78
    Lucy WAITE dau s 7   Idle 78
81 28 Doctor Lane John R MATTOCK Head m 37 Platelayer on Railway LEI Burton Grey 79
    Fanny Alice MATTOCK Wife m 33   GLS Cowley 79
    Frank MATTOCK Son s 8   DBY Chapel en le Frith 79
    Ada A MATTOCK dau s 8   DBY Chapel en le Frith 79
    Fred EDEN Board s 26 Platelayer on Railway OXF Hook Norton 79
82 6 Doctor Lane Mary WISE Head m 59 Living on own Means Eccleshill 79
    Phillip WISE Son m 25 Stone Quarry lab. Idle 79
    Horace D BRIGGS gson s 12   Idle 79
83 8 Doctor Lane Thomas BROTHERTON Head m 27 Navvy's Lab. Idle 79
    Clara BROTHERTON Wife m 27   NFK Wymondham 79
    Jane BROTHERTON dau s 4 School Girl Idle 79
    Edward BROTHERTON Son s 2   Idle 79
    Julia BROTHERTON dau s 1   Idle 79
84 1 Tomlinson's Buildings William STODDART Head m 36 Gas Stoker Leeds 79
    Hannah STODDART Wife m 36   Idle 79
    Harry STODDART Son s 12 Doffer in Mill Idle 79
    Edwin I STODDART Son s 11 School Boy Idle 79
    Alice A STODDART dau s 8   Idle 79
    James S STODDART Son s 6   Idle 79
    Lucy STODDART dau s 4   Idle 79
    Mary E STODDART dau s 2   Idle 79
85 2 Tomlinson's Buildings Charles ALSOP Head m 39 Stone Delver Holmfirth 79
    Dina ALSOP Wife m 37   Idle 79
    Harry ALSOP Son s 14 Wheelwright's App. Idle 79
    Herbert M ALSOP Son s 13 Worsted Weaver Idle 79
    Mary ALSOP dau s 7   Idle 79
86 3 Tomlinson's Buildings Tom A CRABTREE Head m 42 Quarry lab. Idle 79
    Martha E CRABTREE Wife m 42   Idle 79
    William J CRABTREE Son s 17 Stone Hewer Idle 79
    John CRABTREE Son s 14   Idle 79
    Grace CRABTREE dau s 8 School Girl Idle 79
    Fred CRABTREE Son s 4   Idle 79
87 4 Tomlinson's Buildings Smith KAY Head m 44 Stone Hewer Quarryman Malton 79
    Mary H KAY Wife m 41   Idle 79
    Mary E KAY dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 79
    William KAY dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 79
    George KAY Son s 11 School Boy Idle 79
    Harry KAY Son s 8   Idle 79
    Annie KAY dau s 5   Idle 79
    Alice KAY dau s 1   Idle 79
88 5 Tomlinson's Buildings Mary A BURNLEY Head m 62   Idle 79
    Mary E BURNLEY dau s 33 Worsted Coating Weaver Idle 79
    Fred BURNLEY Son s 21 Stone QuarryMan Idle 79
    Emily BURNLEY dau s 15 General Domestic Idle 79
89 6 Tomlinson's Buildings Jim BURNLEY Head m 35 Worsted Coating Weaver Idle 79
    Amelia BURNLEY Wife m 40   WOR Oldbury 79
    Ernest BURNLEY Son s 8 School Boy Idle 79
    Annie BURNLEY dau s 6   Idle 79
    Doris BURNLEY dau s 3   Idle 79
90 7 Tomlinson's Buildings John WATSON Head m 60 Joiner Carpenter DUR Darlington 79
    Walter WHITAKER s in l m 33 Engineer YKS Roden (Rawdon?) 79
    Jane WHITAKER dau m 32   Saltaire 79
    John W WHITAKER gson s 6 School Boy Shipley 79
    William W WHITAKER gson s 2   Idle 79
    Susan E WATSON dau s 21 Wool Comber Bradford 79
    Charlotte H WATSON dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 79
    Emma WEBB Visit m 34 Professional Singer LDN Bethnal Green 79
    Kitty WEBB Visit s 4   Sheffield 79
91 8 Tomlinson's Buildings Isaac MUNTON Head m 65 Stone Quarry lab. LIN Barton 80
    Mary Jane MUNTON Wife m 51   Bradford 80
    Leah Lee MUNTON dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 80
92 9 Tomlinson's Buildings Sam PATRIC Head m 36 Stone Quarry Dresser Idle 80
    Sarah PATRIC Wife m 37   NTT Radcliffe 80
    Frank PATRIC Son s 12 Doffer in Worsted Mill WindHill 80
93 10 Tomlinson's Buildings Fred GRIFITH Head m 41 General lab. Idle 80
    Ann E GRIFITH Wife m 33   Bramley 80
    Fred Bannister Teale GRIFITH Son s 12 Worsted Bobbin Layer Idle 80
    Arthur Bannister Teale GRIFITH Son s 10 School Boy Idle 80
    Herbert MYERS Cous s 30 Joiner Carpenter Idle 80
94 11 Tomlinson's Buildings William PRESTON Head m 58 Clogger Bradford 80
    Alfred PRESTON Son s 30 Stone Mason's lab. Bradford 80
    John W PRESTON Son s 23 Worsted Cloth Miller Bradford 80
    Christiana PRESTON Wife m 51   Bradford 80
    Ann W PRESTON dau s 18 Woolen Twister Bradford 80
    Amelia PRESTON dau s 17   Bradford 80
    Myers PRESTON Son s 15 Doffer in Woolen Mill Bradford 80
    Kate PRESTON dau s 13 School Girl Bradford 80
    Harry PRESTON Son s 8   Bradford 80
95 14 Greenfield Lane Sarah TOMLINSON Head s 54 On own means Baildon 80
    Ann TAYLOR * m 80 On own means Baildon 80
96 13 Greenfield Lane Abraham THORNTON Head m 64 Street Paver Idle 80
    Martha E THORNTON dau s 24 Worsted Burler Idle 80
98 1 Stansfield Place Edwin M HALLIDAY Head m 55 Coachman Idle 80
    Mary HALLIDAY Wife m 54   Idle 80
    Florence M HALLIDAY dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 80
99 2 Stansfield Place Charles WEBSTER Head m 30 Worsted Overlooker Bradford 80
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife m 28   Idle 80
    Marion WEBSTER dau s 10m   Idle 80
100 3 Stansfield Place Albert WILCOCK Head m 28 Wool Warehouseman DEV Buckfastleigh 80
    Sabina WILCOCK Wife m 30   SOM Wellington 80
101 4 Stansfield Place Jane RAYNER Head m 43 Worsted Coating Mender Ra* 80
    Harold RAYNER Son s 18 Engine Cleaner [Railway] GLS Tewkesbury 80
102 5 Stansfield Place Mary A BAXTER Head m 57   Rawdon 80
    Jane A BAXTER dau m 23 Worsted Drawer Idle 80
    Nary BAXTER dau m 20 Worsted Spinner Idle 80
103 6 Stansfield Place Connie HOLDEN Head m 31 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 80
    Lavina HOLDEN Wife m 30   Idle 80
    George HOLDEN Son s 6 School Boy Idle 80
    Walter HOLDEN Son s 3   Idle 80
104 7 Stansfield Place Arthur MATTERSON Head m 30 Prudential Insurance Agent Bradford 80
    Caroline E MATTERSON Wife m 30   LONDON 80
    Eveline V MATTERSON dau s 3   Idle 80
    William MATTERSON Son s 2   Idle 80
    Eleanor MATTERSON dau s 1   Idle 80
105 8 Stansfield Place Willie HOWKER Head m 27 Worsted Mule Engine Driver Idle 80
    Gertrude HOWKER Wife m 27   Leeds 80
    Fred HOWKER Son s 5   Idle 80
    Ernest HOWKER Son s 3   Idle 80
106 12 Greenfield Lane Sarah Ann TAYLOR Head m 45   Idle 80
    William TAYLOR Son s 22 Printer's Machine Man Idle 80
    Richard TAYLOR Son s 18 Market Gardener Idle 80
    Fred TAYLOR Son s 16 Worsted Spinner Jobber Idle 80
    John TAYLOR Son s 14 Doffer Idle 80
    Joseph TAYLOR Son s 11 School Boy Idle 80
    Sarah Elizabeth TAYLOR dau s 10 School Boy Idle 80
    Martha A TAYLOR dau s 7 School Boy Idle 80
107 11 Greenfield Lane Susannah GARNETT Head m 59   Flamborough 80
    Prudence GARNETT dau s 33 Elementary School Teacher Idle 80
    Susannah F GARNETT dau s 20   Idle 80
    Alice MEASURES Board s 22 Elementary School Teacher LEI Enderly 80
108 10 Greenfield Lane Alfred ATKINSON Head m 27 Connection Moulder Leeds 81
    Florence ATKINSON Wife m 24   Idle 81
    Eva B ATKINSON dau s 2   Idle 81
    Florry P ELLIOTT Board s 17 Woolen Weaver Leeds 81
109 9 Greenfield Lane John UPTON Head m 65 Stone Quarry Scrabbler Idle 81
    Mary UPTON Wife m 55   Lightcliffe 81
    Hubert UPTON Son s 23 Plumber Idle 81
    Eva B UPTON dau s 19 Wool Comber Idle 81
    Clara UPTON dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 81
    Henry UPTON Son s 8 School Boy Idle 81
110 8 Greenfield Lane Joseph SIMPSON Head m 70 Waste Dealer Idle 81
    Mary H SIMPSON Wife m 54   Idle 81
    Eva E WATERHOUSE Step dau s 28 Living on own Means Batley 81
111 7 Greenfield Lane Mary A STEAD Head m 45   Idle 81
    Elizabeth STEAD dau s 17 Drawer Worsted Mill LAN Bury 81
    Emma STEAD dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 81
    Ann STEAD dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 81
    Sarah STEAD dau s 11   Idle 81
    Alice STEAD dau s 7   Idle 81
    John STEAD Son s 9   Idle 81
112 6 Greenfield Lane Frederic PARKINSON Head m 53 Teamer Idle 81
    Elizabeth A PARKINSON Wife m 49   Idle 81
    Charlotte PARKINSON dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Idle 81
    Arthur PARKINSON Son s 16 Stone Hewer Idle 81
    Herbert PARKINSON Son s 14 Doffer in Worted Mill Idle 81
113 5 Greenfield Lane William CLAPHAM Head m 69 Farm Lab. Wrigton 81
114 1 Greenfield Lane Israel NEWTON Head m 44 Boiler Maker Farnley 81
    Sarah A NEWTON Wife m 45   Eccleshill 81
    Harry NEWTON Son s 20 Boiler Maker Farnley 81
    Mary NEWTON dau s 17 Worsted Burler Idle 81
    Louis NEWTON Son s 15 Worsted Weaver Idle 81
    Hetty NEWTON dau s 8 School Girl Idle 81
    Wilfred NEWTON Son s 2   Idle 81
115 3 Greenfield Lane William NORRIS Head m 24 Carpenter Porter Hill 81
    Annie NORRIS Wife m 22   Idle 81
    William NORRIS Son s 1   Idle 81
    Albert E NORRIS Son s 2m   Idle 81
116 2 Greenfield Lane Joseph MARTIN Head m 31 Sorter Bradford 81
    Susannah MARTIN Wife m 28   LAN Bolton 81
    Clifford MARTIN Son s 7 School Boy Manningham 81
    John W MARTIN Son s 5   Manningham 81
    Irving MARTIN Son s 6m   Eccleshill 81
117 17 Town Lane Edna MASE Head   48 Grocer Atherton 81
    Annie MASE dau s 24 Clerk in Newspaper Office Bradford 81
118 15 Town Lane John DIXON Head m 49 Engine Tenter in Quarry Pudsey 81
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife m 50   Bramley 81
    Mary DIXON dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Idle 81
    Susan DIXON dau s 21 Woolen Twister Idle 81
    Emma DIXON dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 81
    Samuel DIXON Son s 18 Stone Hewer app. Idle 81
    Annie E DIXON dau s 16 DressMaker Idle 81
    Sarah A DIXON dau s 13 Mill Hand Idle 81
    Thomas DIXON Son s 10 School Boy Idle 81
119 13 Town Lane Mary Ann SMITH Head m 55   Shipley 81
    Alice SMITH dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 81
    Harry SMITH Son s 18 Stone Dresser Idle 81
    Annie SMITH dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 81
    Sapphire WILSON Board s 51 Laundry Hand Idle 81
    Walter W EVA Board s 22 Printer AMERICA [BS] 81
120 11 Town Lane Elizabeth SKIRROW Head s 63   Idle 82
    Martha GRANGER * m 46 Woolen Weaver Idle 82
    Harry GRANGER Son s 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Apperley Bridge 82
    Arthur GRANGER Son s 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Apperley Bridge 82
121 9 Town Lane Lawrence HEYS Head m 59 Tailor LAN Accrington 82
    Mary HEYS Wife m 57   Kildwick 82
    Annie HEYS dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Idle 82
    Albert HEYS Son s 19 WarehouseMan Idle 82
122 7 Town Lane Charles W COLEMAN Head m 21 Railway Plate Layer LEI Burton Grey 82
    Ellen E COLEMAN Wife m 21   NTH Woodford Halse 82
    Victor F COLEMAN Son s 1   NTH Woodford Halse 82
    John T COLEMAN Son s inf   Bradford Idle 82
    Fred W MARRIOTT Board s 25 Railway Plate Layer NTH Woodford Halse 82
123 5 Town Lane Arthur SUTTLE Head m 28 Wool Dyer Idle 82
    Sarah A SUTTLE Wife m 28   LEICESTER 82
    Gladys SUTTLE dau s 1   Bradford 82
124 3 Town Lane John HOLLINGS Head m 35 Shopkeeper [Out of Work] Leeds 82
    Edith HOLLINGS Wife m 31   Pudsey 82
    Elvie HOLLINGS dau s 4   Pudsey 82
    Jack HOLLINGS Son s 2   Pudsey 82
    Joseph HOLLINGS Son s 1m   Idle 82
125 1 Town Lane Sarah UMPLEBY Head w 64 Milk Dealer Idle 82
    Elizabeth GARNETT Board s 36 Woolen Weaver Idle 82
126 2 Westfield Lane Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Head s 41 Dressmaker Calverley 82
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Sis s 38 Worsted Weaver Calverley 82
    Arthur SHUTTLEWORTH Neph s 19 Joiner app. Idle 82
127 4 Westfield Lane Gershom SHUTTLEWORTH Head w 56 Woolen Weaver Calverley 82
    Sarah Jane SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 28 Worsted Weaver Calverley 82
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son s 23 Stone Sawyer Calverley 82
    Frederick SHUTTLEWORTH Son s 21 Builder's Clerk Calverley 82
    Ethel SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 15   Idle 82
128 3 Malt Shovel Yard Henry CORDINGLEY Head m 46 Stone Mason Idle 82
    Sarah Ann CORDINGLEY Wife m 50   Idle 82
    John CORDINGLEY Son s 21 Stone Mason Idle 82
    Sarah HUTTON Visit w 63   Idle 82
129 2 Mall Shovel Yard James SUNTER Head w 70 Chimney Sweeper Bolton, Bradford 82
    Caroline WALKER m in l w 71   Bradford 82
    Richard W COOPER Board s 19 Chimney Sweeper Idle 82
    Edna STOCKDALE Board m 29   West Bowling 82
    Alice STOCKDALE Board s 6 School Girl Bradford 82
    James R STOCKDALE Board s 3   Idle 82
    Mary C STOCKDALE Board s 5m   Idle 82
130 Malt Shovel William MUNSON Head m 46 Landlord Public House LEI Inkley ? 82
    Elizabeth MUNSON Wife m 47   Sheffield 82
131 2 Gordon Terrace Joseph TAYLOR Head m 43 Silk & Stuff Maker Manager Bradford 82
    Clara TAYLOR Wife m 38   Bradford 82
    Reginald S HARGREAVE step son s 18 Bank Clerk LAN Manchester 82
    Sarah A SCOTT m in l w 70   Shipley 82
132 14 Westfield Lane Herbert SKIRROW Head m 29 General Carrier Idle 82
    Emily SKIRROW Wife m 31   Eccleshill 82
    Harold SKIRROW Son s 10 School Boy Eccleshill 82
    George SKIRROW Son s 5   Eccleshill 82
133 16 Westfield Lane George HULLAH Head m 49 General lab. North Burley 82
    Mary A HULLAH Wife m 49 Swa?? Dealer Calverley 82
    John W H HULLAH Son s 17 ShoeMaker Wakefield 82
135 18 Westfield Lane Henry BOOTH Head m 48 Professional Musician Idle 82
    Mary J BOOTH Wife m 45   Idle 82
    Mary A BOOTH dau s 17 Typist & Shorthand Clerk Idle 82
    John H BOOTH Son s 7 School Boy Idle 82
    James BOOTH Bro s 51 Woolen Fettler Eccleshill 82
136 20 Westfield Lane Sarah O* Head w 71 Living on own Means Idle 82
137 22 Westfield Lane Albert BRAITHWAIT Head m 31 Market Gardener Shipley 82
    Emma BRAITHWAIT Wife m 30   Bradford 82
    Francis BRAITHWAIT Son s 8   Thackley 82
    Bernard BRAITHWAIT Son s 8   Thackley 82
138 Westfield Farm Edward MARSTON Head m 43 Farmer Otley 83
    Ann MARSTON Wife m 46   Horsforth 83
    William Hy MARSTON Son s 26 Mechanical Engineer Horsforth 83
    Laura MARSTON dau s 18   Horsforth 83
    Harold MARSTON Son s 17 Farmer's Son Idle 83
    Fred MARSTON Son s 16   Idle 83
    Harry MARSTON Son s 15 Grocer's ass. Idle 83
    Edward MARSTON Son s 11 School Boy Idle 83
    Bertie MARSTON Son s 9   Idle 83
139 28 Westfield Lane Ezra BELL Head m 63 General lab. Idle 83
    Lizzie BELL Wife m 61   Idle 83
    Mary A BELL dau s 25 Stuff Weaver Idle 83
    Sarah A BELL dau s 22 Stuff Weaver Idle 83
    Minnie BELL dau s 20 Stuff Weaver Idle 83
140 30 Westfield Lane Dorothy H BREARLEY Head s 43 Charwoman Baildon 83
141 34 Westfield Lane William MACHIN Head m 48 Stone Quarryman Scrappler LAN Newton 83
    Sarah MACHIN Wife m 46   Idle 83
    Fred MACHIN Son s 19 Stone Mason Idle 83
    Mary W MACHIN dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 83
    Raistric MACHIN Son s 14 Woolen Spinner Idle 83
    Walter MACHIN Son s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 83
    John I MACHIN Son s 8 School Boy Idle 83
    Sarah E MACHIN dau s 6   Idle 83
    Walter BRAYSHAW s in l? s 42 Stone Quarryman lab. Idle 83
142 36 Westfield Lane Emily THORNTON Head s 40 Woolen Weaver Idle 83
    Eliza THORNTON Sis s 37 Woolen Weaver Idle 83
    Walter ALABONE Neph s 27 Carter Idle 83
143 38 Westfield Lane Ann BAXTER Head s 49 Woolen Weaver Idle 83
    Louis BAXTER Sis s 38 Dressmaker Idle 83
144 40 Westfield Lane Robert HARTLEY Head m 41 Stone & Slate Merchant Eccleshill 83
    Christiana HARTLEY Wife m 40   Idle 83
    Teddie HARTLEY Son s 19 Slater Eccleshill 83
    Albert HARTLEY Son s 17 Slater Eccleshill 83
    Ralph HARTLEY Son s 14 Slater Idle 83
    Laura HARTLEY dau s 12 School Girl Idle 83
    Annie HARTLEY dau s 10 School Girl Idle 83
    Willie HARTLEY Son s 8 School Boy Idle 83
    Frank HARTLEY Son s 6 School Boy Idle 83
    Robert HARTLEY Son s 3   Idle 83
    Edith A HARTLEY dau s 1   Idle 83
145 Hatfield House Sarah BAXTER Head w 82 Living on own Means Idle 83
    Ann BAXTER dau s 65   Idle 83
146 Hugh* House George STANSFIELD Head m 54 Stone Mason Idle 83
    Emma STANSFIELD Wife m 54   Idle 83
147 C* End Farm John WILKINSON Head m 52 Farmer Bingley 83
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife m 54   Eldwick 83
    Hannah WILKINSON dau s 27   Eldwick 83
    Sarah H WILKINSON dau s 23 ? In Spinning Mill Eldwick 83
    Martha WILKINSON dau s 20 Dressmaker Eldwick 83
    Ada WILKINSON dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Idle 83
148 Cavanagh Hall Farm? Henry PEACOCK Head m 26 Farmer North Stainley 83
    Polly PEACOCK Wife m 22   Bishop Thornton 83
    Francis PEACOCK Son s 1m   Idle 83
149 Tinklers Stile Edmund S ATKINSON Head m 48 Stone Hewer in Quarry Idle 83
    Emily ATKINSON Wife m 34   Idle 83
    Henry G ATKINSON Son s 10 School Boy Idle 83
    Lilly ATKINSON dau s 4   Idle 83
    Bertie ATKINSON Son s 2   Idle 83
150 ?? Hall Fred HARAKER Head m 36 Journeyman Butcher? Baildon 83
    Elizabeth HARAKER Wife m 26   Thirsk 83
    Gladys E HARAKER dau s 9   Idle 83
151 Westfield Gardens Joseph H TURNER Head m 56 Schoolmaster of Boarding School Brighouse 84
    Mary H TURNER Wife m 54   Dewsbury 84
    Annie H TURNER dau s 28 Schoolmaster of Boarding School Brighouse 84
    Robert H TURNER Son s 24 Insurance Broker Idle 84
    Stanley H TURNER Son s 22 Divinity Student Idle 84
    Edith Bertha TURNER dau s 20 Music Teacher Idle 84
    Ethel H TURNER dau s 18 Cooking Student Idle 84
    Lillian H TURNER dau s 16 Elementary School Teacher Idle 84
    Hubert H TURNER Son s 12 Scholar at Boarding School Idle 84
    Hilda G H TURNER dau s 9 Scholar at Boarding School Idle 84
152 7 Cockshott Lane Harriett LONG Head m 70   Bradford 84
    Elizabeth LONG dau s 47 Domestic Duties Bradford 84
    Joseph LONG Son s 26 Stone Quarryman Bradford 84
    Charles E LONG Son s 23 Stone Quarryman Bradford 84
    Claris BARKER Visit s 2   Bradford 84
153 6 Cockshott Lane Esau JENNINGS Head m 38 Slater Leeds 84
    Harriett JENNINGS Wife m 45   Bradford 84
    Arthur JENNINGS Son s 11   Bradford 84
    Ralph JENNINGS Son s 9   Bradford 84
154 5 Cockshott Lane Ernest GLEDSTONE Head s 22 Stone Hewer Thackley 84
    Annie E GLEDSTONE Sis s 20   Thackley 84
    Albert GLEDSTONE Bro s 17 Stone Hewer Thackley 84
    Florence GLEDSTONE Sis s 15 Worsted Twister Thackley 84
155 4 Cockshott Lane Arthur LONG Head m 40 Washingmachine Roller & Buffer Maker Idle 84
    Ruth LONG Wife m 40   Esholt 84
    Emily LONG dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 84
    Elizabeth LONG dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 84
    Eva LONG dau s 7 Attends School Idle 84
156 3 Cockshott Lane Grace HODGSON Head w 36   Bradford 84
    Lilly HODGSON dau s 6 School Girl Idle 84
    Florence E HODGSON dau s 1   Idle 84
    Christiana B BOCARLY adopt dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Leeds 84
157 2 Cockshott Lane Thomas W HODGSON Head m 58 Engine Tenter in Woolen Mill Rawdon 84
    John HODGSON Son s 33 Dependent upon Parents (invalid) Windhill 84
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife m 58   Idle 84
    George Hy HODGSON Son s 31 Yeast Dealer Idle 84
    Mary HODGSON dau s 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 84
    Sarah E HODGSON dau s 21 Worsted Drawer Idle 84
    William Cawson BAXTER adopt son s 14 Worsted Doffer Greengates 84
158 1 Cockshott Lane Ben PICKLE Head m 34 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Idle 84
    Lydia PICKLE Wife m 36   Idle 84
    Ruth PICKLE dau s 8 School Girl Idle 84
159 47 Westfield Lane William H HUDSON Head m 32 Carter Idle 84
    Sarah A HUDSON Wife m 32   Greengates 84
    Annie HUDSON dau s 4 School Girl Denholme 84
    Fred HUDSON Son s 2   Idle 84
160 45 Westfield Lane Hannah HARTLEY Head w 66   Calverley 84
    William H HARTLEY Son s 28 Woolen Worsted Warper GreenGates 84
    Benjamin G H HARTLEY gson s 10 Attends School Idle 84
    Hartley P HARTLEY gson s 14 Doffer in Woolen Mill Idle 84
    William SCOTT adopt son s 22 Railway Goods Porter Idle 84
    Annie SCOTT adopt dau s 19 Worsted Spinner Idle 84
    Agness ROSS Board s 20 Worsted Spinner GreenGates 84
161 Westfield House John GLEESON Head m 42 Congregational Minister DBY Wirksworth 84
    Alice GLEESON Wife m 40   Eccleshill 84
    William L GLEESON Son s ?   Idle 84
    Mary MASON Serv s 19 Domestic HouseMaid HRT Boomyard 84
    Clara B ALLEN Serv s 19 Domestic Cook SFK Hatfield 84
    Ann THORNTON Nurse s 38 Monthly Sick Nurse Idle 84
162 39 Westfield Lane Barbara A ODDY Head s 59   Idle 84
    Thomas W ODDY Neph s 29 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Idle 84
    Martha E ODDY Niece s 26 Dressmaker Idle 84
    Sarah ODDY Niece s 24 Cloth Weaver Idle 84
    Ester ODDY Niece s 22 Worsted Drawer Idle 84
163 37 Westfield Lane Joshua WATMOUGH Head m 25 House Painter Idle 85
    Sarah WATMOUGH Wife m 26   Idle 85
    Mary WATMOUGH dau s 8m   Idle 85
164 35 Westfield Lane John STEAD Head m 56 Stone Miner Bramham 85
    Sarah BRIGGS dau m 29     85
    Edwin H BRIGGS s in l m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle 85
    Emma BRIGGS gdau s 11m   Idle 85
165 33 Westfield Lane Hannah PULLAN Head w 64   Idle 85
    Tom E PULLAN Son s 29 Stone Dresser in Quarry Idle 85
    Lavina PULLAN dau s 27   Idle 85
    Harry PULLAN Son s 22 Stone Dresser Idle 85
166 5 Croft Top Jim GARNETT Head m 35 Stone Hewer Idle 85
    Sarah GARNETT Wife m 33   Idle 85
    Mary A GARNETT dau s 4   Idle 85
    Richard GARNETT Son s 4d   Idle 85
    Grace HARDAKER m in l w 71   Idle 85
    Henrietta HARDAKER Board s 21 Woolen Weaver Idle 85
167 2 Croft Top Ann BAXTER Head w 65   Idle 85
    William BAXTER Son s 33 Stone Mason Idle 85
    Thomas BAXTER Son s 31   Idle 85
168 6 Croft Top Joseph SKIRROW Head m 42 Woolen Spinner Idle 85
    Jane SKIRROW Wife m 43   Idle 85
    Alfred G SKIRROW Son s 17 Stone Mason Idle 85
    Mary A SKIRROW dau s 16 Worsted Warper Idle 85
    Alice SKIRROW dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 85
169 4 Croft Top Adam KAY Head m 66 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Holmfirth 85
    Mary A KAY Wife m 68   Stockport 85
170 3 Croft Top George H GARNETT Head m 41 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Idle 85
    Sarah A GARNETT Wife m 30   Harrogate 85
    Albert GARNETT Son s 17 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Idle 85
    John GARNETT Son s 5   Idle 85
    Herbert G GARNETT Son s 1   Idle 85
    Frank SHELTON b in l s 20 Stone Quarryman Thorner 85
171 1 Croft Top Fred SCOTT Head m 23 House Plasterer Windhill 85
    Emily SCOTT Wife m 23   Shipley 85
172 14 Westfield Lane Hannah EMSLEY Head w 70 Washerwoman Eccleshill 85