calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 12

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4528 Enumeration District 12, Enumerator: Samuel Green

'Part of the Township of Bramley which lies to the east of Town Street from the top of Outgang Lane including Pickles yard and Buildings, Killingbeck's Yard, Spetch's Yard, Old Hall yard, Harrison's yard, Newcastle Place, Elswick Terrace, to Buckle's house and cottages.'

ED12
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Town Street Jeremiah THOMPSON Head Married 55 Turner & Ironmonger Leeds 18
    Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 47   Bramley 18
    Elizabeth Ann THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Bramley 18
    John Day THOMPSON Son   10 Scholar Bramley 18
2 Town Street John MUSGRAVE Head Married 54 Pot Shopkeeper Bramley 18
    Elizabeth MUSGRAVE Wife Married 53   Bramley 18
    Ellen Dufton MUSGRAVE Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley 18
    Sarah Hannah MUSGRAVE Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Bramley 18
    Eliza Ann MUSGRAVE Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bramley 18
3 1 Pickles Buildings Thomas Birch INGLEBY Head Married 47 Clogger Blockmaker Wilsden 18
    Rebecca INGLEBY Wife Married 60   Pudsey 18
    Enoch MOSBY Lodger Widower 29 Tanner & Flesher Micklethwaite 18
4 2 Pickles Buildings James HODKINSON Head Married 31 Agent for Prudential Insurance Company Bolton, Lancashire 18
    Sarah Hannah HODKINSON Wife Married 25   Bolton, Lancashire 18
    William Thomas HODKINSON Son   12 Scholar Bolton, Lancashire 18
    Joseph HODKINSON Son   8 Scholar Bolton, Lancashire 18
    George HODKINSON Son   2mo   Leeds 18
5 3 Pickles Buildings Edward GAUNT Head Married 38 Labouer in a Saw Mill Bramley 18
    Ann GAUNT Wife Married 35   Pudsey 18
    Thomas GAUNT Son   13 Shoemaker Bramley 18
    Mary Jane GAUNT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 18
    Clough GAUNT Son   2   Bramley 18
    Sarah Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   3mo   Bramley 18
6 4 Pickles Buildings Hannah STEAD Head Unmarried 38 Woollen Cloth Knotter Bramley 18
7 5 Pickles Buildings Thomas TATE Head Married 37 Shoemaker Horsforth 18
    Frances TATE Wife Married 33   Kirkstall 18
    William TATE Son Unmarried 12 Shoemaker Bramley 18
    John TATE Son   11 Scholar Bramley 18
    Sarah Ann TATE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 18
    Elizabeth TATE Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 18
    Alfred TATE Son   4 Scholar Bramley 18
    Thomas TATE Son   1   Bramley 18
8 6 Pickles Buildings James MUSGRAVE Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 18
    Hannah MUSGRAVE Wife Married 45   Bramley 18
    Greenwood MUSGRAVE Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 18
    Ellen MUSGRAVE Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley 18
    Sarah MUSGRAVE Daughter   4   Bramley 18
9 7 Pickles Buildings Eliza TRICKETT Head Widow 63 Annuitant Bramley 18
10 8 Pickles Buildings William DENISON Head Married 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley 18
    Lavinia DENISON Wife Married 31   Bramley 18
    Tom DENISON Son   2   Bramley 18
    Ann Eliza DENISON Daughter   6mo   Bramley 18
11 9 Pickles Buildings Elizabeth PICKLES Head Widow 48 Annuitant Bramley 18
    George Henry PICKLES Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Bramley 18
    Walker PICKLES Son   11 Scholar Bramley 18
    Emma CONSTANTINE Boarder Unmarried 25 Machinist Armley 18
    George Albert RUDDOFT Boarder Unmarried 19 Bookkeeper Keighley 18
12 10 Pickles Buildings Elizabeth STEAD Head Widow 50 Cloth Inspector Bramley 18
    Robert STEAD Son Unmarried 18 Groom Bramley 18
    Benjamin Holgates STEAD Son   11 Scholar Bramley 19
13 11 Pickles Buildings James BRIGGS Head Married 47 Woollen Spinner Greatland 19
    Jane BRIGGS Wife Married 46   Raskelf 19
    Harriet BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Raskelf 19
    James Webster BRIGGS Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Otley 19
    Ada BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Otley 19
    Louis BRIGGS Son   12 Scholar Otley 19
14 12 Pickles Buildings John BINNS Head Married 48 Shoemaker Thorparch 19
    Sarah BINNS Wife Married 53   Leeds 19
    Frankland Kirk BINNS Son   7   Bramley 19
15 1 Town Street William BROOK Head Married 64 Hair Dresser West Ardsley 19
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife Married 58   Bramley 19
16 2 Town Street George HUSTWAITE Head Married 26 Iron Foundryman Leeds 19
    Alice HUSTWAITE Wife Married 24   Leeds 19
17 3 Town Street Lional ABBOTT Head Married 34 Stone Quarrier Stokenash, Suffolk 19
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife Married 33 Spice Shop keeper Stokenash, Suffolk 19
    Angelina ABBOTT Daughter   12 Scholar Stokenash, Suffolk 19
    Sarah Ellen ABBOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Stokenash, Suffolk 19
    John ABBOTT Son   6 Scholar Stokenash, Suffolk 19
18 4 Town Street Joseph WEBSTER Head Married 40 Grocer & Broker Bradford 19
    Sarah WEBSTER Wife Married 40   Rothwell 19
    Eliza WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bramley 19
    John WEBSTER Son   7 Scholar Bramley 19
19 1 Killingbecks Yard Hannah STEWART Head Unmarried 66 Boarding House Keeper Craike, Durham 19
    Jane STEWART Sister Unmarried 57 Boarding House Keeper Craike, Durham 19
    Betsy LEMAN Boarder   4 Scholar Bramley 19
    John ROSEBOTTOM Boarder Unmarried 19 Forgeman Wigan, Lancashire 19
    Joseph HUTSON Boarder Unmarried 30 Tanner Armley 19
    Abram CLARK Boarder Unmarried 29 Shoemaker Bramley 19
    Benjamin COOP Boarder Unmarried 28 Shoemaker Bramley 19
    William WITNER Boarder Unmarried 28 Shoemaker Seaton, Durham 19
20 2 Killingbecks Yard Isaac ELLIS Head Married 23 Police Officer Wombwell 19
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 21 Dressmaker Clayton 19
21 3 Killingbecks Yard Jonathan GLOVER Head Married 67 Provision Shop Keeper Pudsey 19
    Mary GLOVER Wife Married 71   Bramley 19
    Henry LITTLEWOOD Lodger Unmarried 45 Stuff Dyer Huddersfield 19
    William ILTON Lodger Unmarried 58 Farm Labourer N.K., Cambridgeshire 19
    Benjamin NORTH Lodger Unmarried 20 Drayman Lockwood 19
    Benjamin TAYLOR Lodger Married 60 Stuff Dyer Sowerby Bridge 19
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Lodger Married 32 Charwoman Malton 19
22 4 Killingbecks Yard Joseph HADDOCK Head Married 21 Joiner Thornton, Suffolk 19
    Jane HADDOCK Wife Married 23   Diss, Norfolk 19
    Daisy Anne HADDOCK Daughter   3   Diss, Norfolk 19
    Rose Jane HADDOCK Daughter   1mo   Bramley 19
23 5 Killingbecks Yard Robert SENIOR Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Dresser Bramley 19
    Sarah Ann SENIOR Wife Married 27   Bramley 19
24 6 Killingbecks Yard John DRAKE Head Married 40 Farm Labourer Bramley 19
    Susannah DRAKE Wife Married 28     20
    Emma DRAKE Daughter   11 Scholar Horsforth 20
    Thomas DRAKE Son   8 Scholar Horsforth 20
    Martha DRAKE Daughter   7   Horsforth 20
    Elizabeth DRAKE Daughter   5   Horsforth 20
    John DRAKE Son   2   Horsforth 20
    Denton DRAKE Son   5mo   Bramley 20
25 7 Killingbecks Yard James FLETCHER Head Married 37 Quarryman Bramley 20
    Ruth FLETCHER Wife Married 39   Bramley 20
26 8 Killingbecks Yard Humphrey WOOD Head Widower 69 Chimney Sweeper ? Crossland 20
27 10 Killingbecks Yard Ebenezer COULSON Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley 20
    Mary Ann COULSON Wife Married 38   Bramley 20
    Sowden COULSON Son Unmarried 15 Shoe Revitter Bramley 20
    Sam COULSON Son   8 Scholar Bramley 20
    Elizabeth COULSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 20
    Anne COULSON Daughter   4   Bramley 20
    Elijah COULSON Son   2   Bramley 20
    Ned COULSON Son   4dys   Bramley 20
28 11 Killingbecks Yard Jeremiah SOWDEN Head Married 60 Blacksmith Tong 20
    Ann SOWDEN Wife Married 58   Bramley 20
    Sarah Ann SOWDEN Daughter Unmarried 33   Bramley 20
    Emma SOWDEN Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Bramley 20
    Henry COULSON Grandson Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Bramley 20
    Grace COULSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bramley 20
    Charles COLEMAN Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Armley 20
29 1 Tanhouse Yard Samuel ROSS Head Married 28 Shoemaker Bramley 20
    Elizabeth ROSS Wife Married 28   Bramley 20
    Johnson ROSS Son   4   Bramley 20
    William ROSS Son   3   Bramley 20
    Mary Ann ROSS Daughter   2   Bramley 20
30 2 Tanhouse Yard Joseph CLARK Head Widower 43 Cordwainer Bramley 20
    James CLARK Son   7   Bramley 20
31 3 Tanhouse Yard Moses COULSON Head Married 30 Tanner Bramley 20
    Elizabeth COULSON Wife Married 33   Bramley 20
    Lilian COULSON Daughter   5   Bramley 20
32 4 Tanhouse Yard Thomas RIDER Head Married 66 Wollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 20
    Alice RIDER Daughter Unmarried 28 Wollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 20
33 5 Tanhouse Yard Benjamin BRETHERICK Head Married 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 20
    Rhoda BRETHERICK Wife Married 52   Bramley 20
    Betsy BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Burler Bramley 20
    William BRETHERICK Son Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Bramley 20
    Rhoda BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 14 Cloth Burler Bramley 20
    Samuel BRETHERICK Son   10 Scholar Bramley 20
    Benjamin BRETHERICK Son   2   Bramley 20
    Abraham BRETHERICK Son   5mo   Bramley 20
34 1 Lumley's Yard John BROWN Head Married 54 Wheelwright Spofforth Park 20
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 54   Spofforth Park 20
    Mary Margaret BROWN Daughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Sicklinghall 20
    John BROWN Son Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Sicklinghall 20
    Fred Holmes BROWN Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Sicklinghall 20
    Albert BROWN Son Unmarried 17 Joiner Apprentice Sicklinghall 21
    Austin S B BROWN Son Unmarried 14   Sicklinghall 21
35 2 Lumley's Yard Joseph COULSON Head Married 28 Cordwainer Bramley 21
    Mary COULSON Wife Married 24   Silver Royd Hill 21
    Jane Hannah COULSON Daughter   5   Bramley 21
    Clara Louisa COULSON Daughter   3   Bramley 21
    George Edwin COULSON Son   1   Bramley 21
    James COULSON Son   14dys   Bramley 21
36 3 Lumley's Yard Joseph MARSHALL Head Married 26 Drayman Bramley 21
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife Married 25 Cloth Burler Bramley 21
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Daughter   1   Bramley 21
37 4 Lumley's Yard Charles HIND Head Married 25 Police Constable Walts*ingto**, lincolnshire 21
    Hannah Maria HIND Wife Married 20   Brigg 21
    Sarah Jane HIND Daughter   2   Leeds 21
    Mary Elizabeth HIND Daughter   10mo   Leeds 21
38 Town Street Samuel GREAVES Head Married 39 Gardener Bramley 21
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife Married 37   Bramley 21
    Fred GREAVES Son   11 Scholar Bramley 21
    Albert GREAVES Son   8 Scholar Bramley 21
    Emma GREAVES Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 21
    Rhoda GREAVES Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 21
    William Taylor GREAVES Son   2   Bramley 21
    Samuel GREAVES Son   10mo   Bramley 21
39 1 Town Street Joseph ROBINSON Head Widower 66 Grocer & Draper Bramhope 21
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Widow 39 Dressmaker Bramley 21
    Sarah ROBINSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bramley 21
    John ROBINSON Grandson Unmarried 18 Stuff Presser Bramley 21
    Theresa ROBINSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Bramley 21
    Ada ROBINSON Grand Daughter   13 House Maid Bramley 21
    Robinson ROBINSON Grandson   10 Scholar Bramley 21
40 2 Town Street Charles HADDOCK Head Married 49 Stuff Presser Leeds 21
    Betsy HADDOCK Wife Married 48   Bramley 21
    Charles Henry HADDOCK Son Unmarried 19 Stuff Presser Bramley 21
    Arthur Oliver HADDOCK Son Unmarried 17 Stuff Presser Bramley 21
    Matthew HADDOCK Son   12 Scholar Bramley 21
    Hannah WALSH Visitor Widow 44   Bramley 21
41 3 Town Street Joseph HALEY Head Married 34 Grocer Bramley 21
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 35   Bramley 21
    Charles HALEY Son   12 Shoemaker Bramley 21
    Sarah HALEY Daughter   12 Nurse Girl Bramley 21
    Betsy HALEY Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 21
    John HALEY Son   6 Scholar Bramley 21
    Martha Ann HALEY Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 21
42 1 Spetch Yard Jane FIRTH Head Married 49 No business Bramley 21
    Samuel Alyers FIRTH Son Unmarried 25 Puddler Bramley 21
43 2 Spetch Yard Thomas BRITTON Head Married 35 Shoemaker Bramley 21
    Amelia Ann BRITTON Wife Married 36   Bramley 21
    Mary Ellen BRITTON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 21
    Robert Joseph BRITTON Son   10 Scholar Bramley 22
    Elizabeth BRITTON Daughter   7   Bramley 22
    John BRITTON Son   5   Bramley 22
    William BRITTON Son   1   Bramley 22
44 3 Spetch Yard William THOMPSON Head Married 36 Labourer at Forge Bramley 22
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Bramley 22
    Maria THOMPSON Daughter   11   Bramley 22
    George Morris THOMPSON Son   8   Bramley 22
    William THOMPSON Son   5mo   Bramley 22
45 4 Spetch Yard Samuel ROSS Head Married 30 Stone Mason Bramley 22
    Sarah Ann ROSS Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Mary Ann ROSS Daughter   8   Bramley 22
    Maria ROSS Daughter   6   Bramley 22
    Martha ROSS Daughter   4   Bramley 22
    Jane ROSS Daughter   2   Bramley 22
    John ROSS Son   1   Bramley 22
    George WALKER Nephew Unmarried 16 Labourer Bramley 22
46 5 Spetch Yard William DICKINSON Head Married 36 Forgeman Bramley 22
    Sarah Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 36 Dressmaker Bramley 22
47 6 Spetch Yard Sarah Meek DICKINSON Head Widow 86   Bramley 22
    Mary HALEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Ada Meek HALEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
48 7 Spetch Yard James FAWCETT Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Emily FAWCETT Head Widow 23 Woollen Knotter Bramley 22
    Thomas William FAWCETT Son   2   Bramley 22
    Hannah FAWCETT Daughter   8mo   Bramley 22
49 8 Spetch Yard John F HINDS Head Married 39 Tailor & Hat Manufacturer Hull 22
    Sarah Ann HINDS Wife Married 47   Leeds 22
    Mary HINDS Daughter Unmarried 18 Hair Dresser Leeds 22
50 9 Spetch Yard Thomas COOP Head Married 38 Shoemaker Bramley 22
    Priscilla COOP Wife Married 32   Bramley 22
    Mary COOP Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 22
    Emily COOP Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 22
    Elizabeth Ann COOP Daughter   1   Bramley 22
    Thomas COOP Son   3mo   Bramley 22
51 10 Spetch Yard William BROTHERHEAD Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Sarah Ann BROTHERHEAD Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Bramley 22
    Clara BROTHERHEAD Daughter   11 Filler at a Cotton Mill Bramley 22
    Alfred Milner BROTHERHEAD Son   9 Scholar Bramley 22
    John BROTHERHEAD Son   7 Scholar Bramley 22
    Hannah Mary BROTHERHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 22
    Martha BROTHERHEAD Daughter   2   Bramley 22
    Sarah Ann BROTHERHEAD Daughter   3mo   Bramley 22
52 11 Spetch Yard James SPETCH Head Married 64 Tailor Master Bramley 22
    Elizabeth SPETCH Wife Married 57   Oswestry 22
    Edward Richards SPETCH Son Unmarried 15 Tailor Bramley 22
53 12 Spetch Yard William DOBSON Head Married 30 Tanner Riccall 22
    Sarah DOBSON Wife Married 32   Tadcaster 22
    Elizabeth DOBSON Daughter   11   York 22
    Jane DOBSON Daughter   7   Riccall 23
    Emma DOBSON Daughter   5   Bramley 23
    Ann DOBSON Daughter   3   Bramley 23
    Margaret DOBSON Daughter   1   Bramley 23
54 13 Spetch Yard Joseph PAWSON Head Married 52 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 23
    Sarah PAWSON Wife Married 50   Bramley 23
    Jonathan PAWSON Son   14 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 23
55 14 Spetch Yard John Edward TATE Head Married 32 Boot & Shoemaker Farnley 23
    Ann Richards TATE Wife Married 33   Bramley 23
56 15 Spetch Yard William LAVERACK Head Married 54 Farm Labourer York 23
    Esther Ann LAVERACK Wife Married 53   Leeds 23
57 16 Spetch Yard John BROTHERHEAD Head Married 64 Woollen Weaver Wortley 23
    Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Wife Married 66   Kirk by Overblow 23
    Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Grand Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Bramley 23
    Emily BROTHERHEAD Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Burler Bramley 23
58 1 Town Street John SPETCH Head Married 20 Grocer Master Bramley 23
    Mary SPETCH Wife Married 31   Bramley 23
    Betsy SPETCH Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 23
    Frank SPETCH Son   4 Scholar Bramley 23
    James SPETCH Son   2   Bramley 23
    Harry SPETCH Son   1   Bramley 23
    Sarah Jane CHADWICK Servant   13 Domestic Servant Skipley 23
59 2 Town Street Thomas LISTER Head Married 45 Grocer Leeds 23
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 47   Bramley 23
    Frederick LISTER Son   15 Grocer Bramley 23
60 3 Town Street Thomas VARLEY Head Married 50 Tanner Stanley 23
    Ruth VARLEY Wife Married 47 Cloth Burler Farsley 23
    Mary Ann VARLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner at Mill Lincoln, Lincolnshire 23
    Charlotte VARLEY Daughter   13 Doffer at Mill Bramley 23
    Tom VARLEY Son   7 Scholar Bramley 23
    Betty VARLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 23
61 4 Town Street Moses WEBSTER Head Married 46 Stone Quarrier Bramley 23
    Martha WEBSTER Wife Married 45   Bramley 23
    Joseph WEBSTER Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Bramley 23
    Mercy WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 15   Bramley 23
    Moses WEBSTER Son   13   Bramley 23
    David WEBSTER Son   5 Scholar Bramley 23
62 1 Old Hall Yard John ROBINSON Head Unmarried 23 Millwright Bramley 23
    William ROBINSON Brother Unmarried 22 Millwright Bramley 23
    Sarah ROBINSON Cousin Unmarried 15 Factory Worker (Wool) Bramley 23
    Clarissa ROBINSON Cousin   4   Bramley 23
    William MUSCHAMP Uncle Married 60 Farm Labourer Idle 23
    Sarah MUSCHAMP Aunt Married 60   Bramley 23
    Nicholson MARSHALL Boarder Widower 47 Joiner Bramley 23
63 2 Old Hall Yard Mary REED Head Widow 67 Cloth Burler Horsforth 23
64 3 Old Hall Yard Thomas WORSNOP Head Widower 61 Mason's Labourer Bramley 23
65 4 Old Hall Yard Samuel THREAPLETON Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley 23
    Alice THREAPLETON Wife Married 38 Woollen Burler Holtwistle, Northumberland 23
    Anne THREAPLETON Daughter   9   Batley 23
    Joseph THREAPLETON Son   5   Bramley 23
    William THREAPLETON Son   1   Bramley 24
66 4 Old Hall Yard Thomas FAWCETT Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver Wortley 24
    Hannah FAWCETT Wife Married 57 Woollen Burler Wortley 24
67 5 Old Hall yard John FARNDALE Head Married 41 Shoemaker Yearsley 24
    Sarah Ann FARNDALE Wife Married 39   Rider 24
    Joseph FARNDALE Son   14 Shoemaker Bramley 24
    Jethro FARNDALE Son   9 Scholar Bramley 24
    Elizabeth FARNDALE Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 24
    William FARNDALE Son   2   Bramley 24
68 6 Old Hall Yard John GRAY Head Married 73 Mechanic Holbeck 24
    Ann GRAY Wife Married 78   Armley 24
    John SOWDEN Head Married 36 Blacksmith Bramley 24
    Mary Ann SOWDEN Wife Married 39   Bramley 24
    Sarah Ann G SOWDEN Daughter   14   Bramley 24
    Samuel Joseph SOWDEN Son   11 Scholar Bramley 24
    Emily SOWDEN Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 24
    Susannah SOWDEN Daughter   7   Bramley 24
69 1 St Mary Square John WATMOUGH Head Widower 56 Cow Keeper Seathley 24
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25   Bramley 24
    Elizabeth WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17   Bramley 24
    Thomas SHARP Boarder Unmarried 25 Tanner Bramley 24
    William SMETHAM Boarder Married 40 Commercial Traveller Cougleton, Cheshire 24
    George Robert SMITH Boarder Unmarried 21 Painter Hemslwell, Lincolnshire 24
    Martha Louisa SHAW Boarder Unmarried 22 National School Mistress Yardley, Worcestershire 24
    Eliza WHITELEY Boarder Unmarried 20 National School Mistress Hunslet 24
    William Henry ROWLAND Visitor   3   Bradford 24
70 2 St Mary Square Joseph WILSON Head Married 35 Quarryman Burstwith 24
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Wortley 24
    William WILSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley 24
    John Clough WILSON Son   2   Bramley 24
71 3 St Mary Square Henry DENISON Head Married 30 Tanner Bramley 24
    Ann DENISON Wife Married 27   Bramley 24
    Mary Ann DENISON Daughter   5   Bramley 24
    Abram DENISON Son   8mo   Bramley 24
72 4 St Mary Square William BRIGG Head Married 44 Stone Quarrier Colne, Lancashire 24
    Mary Ann BRIGG Wife Married 38   Kirk Deighton 24
    Alfred BRIGG Head   10   Liverpool, Lancashire 24
    Louisa BRIGG Daughter   8   Liverpool, Lancashire 24
    Jane BRIGG Daughter   4   Bootle, Lancashire 24
    Joseph BRIGG Son   4mo   Bramley 24
    Benjamin BRIGG Son   4mo   Bramley 24
73 5 St Mary Square Ann BARKER Head Widow 55   Bramley 24
    George BARKER Son Unmarried 26 Common Carrier Bramley 24
    Thomas H BARKER Son Unmarried 15 Common Carrier Bramley 24
    William BARKER Son   13 Shoemaker Bramley 24
74 Town Street Zina ROBINSON Head Unmarried 22 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley 24
75 Town Street William SYKES Head Widower 52 Inn Keeper Leeds 24
    Mary Ann HORN Servant Unmarried 34 Domestic Servant Leeds 24
76 1 Harrisons Yard George PARKER Head Married 41 Common Carrier Bramley 25
    Frances Hannah PARKER Wife Married 40   Armley 25
    Louisa PARKER Daughter   2   Bramley 25
    Isabel Charlotte PARKER Daughter   5mo   Bramley 25
    James STEAD Boarder Widower 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 25
    Eliza STEAD Daughter Unmarried 14   Bramley 25
    William STEAD Son   13 Shoemaker Bramley 25
77 2 Harrisons Yard Samuel Oddy COULSON Head Married 32 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Margaret COULSON Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Joseph COULSON Son   5 Scholar Bramley 25
    Peter Appleyard COULSON Son   3 Scholar Bramley 25
    Mary Hannah COULSON Daughter   1   Bramley 25
78 3 Harrisons Yard Joseph RILEY Head Married 74 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Alice RILEY Wife Married 72   Kildare Lelbridge, Ireland 25
    Ann GAUNT Boarder Widow 65 Cloth Burler Bramley 25
79 4 Harrisons Yard William RYLANDS Head Married 32 Wool Dyer Armley 25
    Naomi RYLANDS Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    James RYLANDS Son   10 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley 25
    Joseph RYLANDS Son   8 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley 25
    Thomas RYLANDS Son   6 Scholar Bramley 25
    Susan RYLANDS Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 25
    Sarah Ann RYLANDS Daughter   1   Bramley 25
80 5 Harrisons Yard William ROSS Head Unmarried 65 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
81 6 Harrisons Yard William DENTON Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Sarah DENTON Wife Married 40   Donegal, Ireland 25
    Ann DENTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Mill Hand Donegal, Ireland 25
    Margaret DENTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Mill Hand Bramley 25
    Eliza DENTON Daughter   12 Nurse maid Bramley 25
    William DENTON Son   8 Scholar Bramley 25
    David DENTON Son   5 Scholar Bramley 25
    Benjamin DENTON Son   4 Scholar Bramley 25
    Jane DENTON Daughter   3mo   Bramley 25
82 7 Harrison Yard Abraham HARRISON Head Married 60 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Charlotte HARRISON Wife Married 43   Doncaster 25
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   21 Cloth Burler Wakefield 25
    Eugenie HARRISON Daughter   15 Cloth Burler Bramley 25
    Augustus HARRISON Son   13 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 25
    Hannah SHIRES Boarder Widow 65 Annuitant Bramley 25
83 8 Harrison Yard Jeremiah THACKRAY Head Married 43 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Mary Ann THACKRAY Wife Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    Alfred THACKRAY Son   12 Mason's Labourer Bramley 25
    James THACKRAY Son   9 Scholar Bramley 25
    Allan THACKRAY Son   7 Scholar Bramley 25
    Louisa THACKRAY Daughter   3   Bramley 25
    Clara Isabel THACKRAY Daughter   6mo   Bramley 25
84 9 Harrisons Yard Sarah EMMETT Head Widow 60 Washer Woman Bramley 25
    Ann MYERS Daughter Widow 40 Washer Woman Bramley 25
    Mary MYERS Grand Daughter   15 Woollen Weaver Bramley 25
    James Emmett MYERS Grandson   5   Bramley 25
84a Harrisons yard Amos Stamp HARE Head Married 28 Tanner Brigg, Lincolnshire 25
    Hannah HARE Wife Married 22 Woollen Weaver Bramley 26
    Amos HARE Son   2   Bramley 26
    Ellen HUSTLER Niece Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bramley 26
85 10 Harrisons Yard William Alfred MATHERS Head Married 29 Woollen Weaver Bramley 26
    Martha MATHERS Wife Married 29   Bramley 26
    Mary Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter   3   Bramley 26
    Ann Webster MATHERS Daughter   1   Bramley 26
86 11 Harrisons Yard Robert WILSON Head Married 27 Labourer Bramley 26
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 27   Bramley 26
    Houseman WILSON Son   8   Bramley 26
    Mary Ann WILSON Daughter   7   Bramley 26
    Ann E COWLING Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Bramley 26
87 12 Harrisons Yard James GUY Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Armley 26
    Sarah Ann GUY Wife Married 30   Bramley 26
    Jane GUY Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Bramley 26
    Emily GUY Daughter   15 Cloth Burler Bramley 26
    Abraham Beanland GUY Son   13 Yarn Twister Bramley 26
    Joseph GUY Son   11 Scholar Bramley 26
    John William GUY Son   6 Scholar Bramley 26
    Albert GUY Son   1   Bramley 26
88 13 Harrisons Yard James JOHNSON Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley 26
    Emma JOHNSON Wife Married 41 Cloth Burler Pateley 26
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Sister Unmarried 31 Cloth Burler Bramley 26
89 14 Harrisons Yard John CRESSEY Head Married 39 Tanner Market Deighton 26
    Sarah CRESSEY Wife Married 43 Cloth Burler Bramley 26
    Thomas CRESSEY Son   20 Tanner Bramley 26
    Mary Grace CRESSEY Daughter   17 Cloth Knotter Bramley 26
    William CRESSEY Son   15 Tanner Bramley 26
    Hannah CRESSEY Daughter   10 Burler Bramley 26
    John CRESSEY Son   8 Scholar Bramley 26
    Michael CRESSEY Son   6 Scholar Bramley 26
90 15 Harrisons Yard Richard BROOK Head Married 28 Cart Driver Bramley 26
    Susan BROOK Wife Married 26   Bramley 26
    Ann BROOK Daughter   3   Bramley 26
    Emily BROOK Daughter   1   Bramley 26
    Tom BROOK Son   6mo   Bramley 26
92 17 Harrisons Yard Matthew BURRELL Head Widower 77 Shoemaker Bramley 26
93 18 Harrisons Yard John THOMPSON Head Widower 65 Joiner Leeds 26
94 19 Harrisons Yard Betty WALTON Head Widow 69 Stocking knitter Stanningley 26
95 1 Town Street Joseph WOOD Head Married 74 Green Grocer Bramley 26
    Ann WOOD Wife Married 76   Bramley 26
    William WOOD Son Married 48 Farm Labourer Bramley 26
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 48   Bramley 26
    Tom WOOD Son Unmarried 15 Boot Revitter Bramley 26
96 2 Town Street Joseph BOOCOCK Head Married 31 Grocer Bramley 26
    Jane Rebecca BOOCOCK Wife Married 29   Bramley 26
    Harry Greenwood BOOCOCK Son   4 Scholar Bramley 26
97 1 Newcastle Place William STEAD Head Married 53 Cloth Weaver   27
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 51     27
    Laura STEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver   27
    Sarah Ann STEAD Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver   27
  2 Newcastle Place Frederick GRAY Head Married 45 Cordwainer Armley 27
    Mercy Ann GRAY Wife Married 37   Leeds 27
    Sarah Ann GRAY Daughter Unmarried 19 Cordwainer Bramley 27
    Susan GRAY Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 27
99 3 Newcastle Place John DENTON Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Mercy DENTON Wife Married 36 Woollen Warper Bramley 27
    Sarah Ann DENTON Daughter   14 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley 27
    Dixon Holgate DENTON Son   13   Bramley 27
    Alfred DENTON Son   11 Scholar Bramley 27
    John DENTON Son   6 Scholar Bramley 27
    Clara DENTON Daughter   2   Bramley 27
100 4 Newcastle Place Jonathan MOORE Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 27
    Sarah Ann MOORE Wife Married 48   Bramley 27
    James MOORE Son Unmarried 17 Joiner Bramley 27
101 5 Newcastle Place Seth FENTON Head Married 32 Tanner unemployed Bramley 27
    Maria FENTON Wife Married 31   Bradford 27
    Albert Edward FENTON Son   7 Scholar Bramley 27
    Lily FENTON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 27
101a   Fredy FENTON Son   1   Bramley 27
    George STAMP Lodger Unmarried 23 Tanner Broughton, Lincolnshire 27
    James HOPKINSON Lodger Unmarried 25 Tanner Market Deighton 27
102 6 Newcastle Place John BATES Head Married 59 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Elizabeth BATES Wife Married 56   Bramley 27
    Nancy BATES Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Ann BATES Daughter Unmarried 18 Gear Knitter Bramley 27
103 7 Newcastle Place Albert YEADON Head Married 28 Woollen Cloth Fuller Farsley 27
    Lydia YEADON Wife Married 26   Bramley 27
    Betsy Ann YEADON Daughter   4   Bramley 27
    Richard YEADON Son   1   Bramley 27
104 8 Newcastle Place Mark DUFTON Head Married 45 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 27
    Ann DUFTON Wife Married 42 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Hannah DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Filler at Mill Bramley 27
    Edward DUFTON Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Joseph B DUFTON Son   14 Boot Rivetter Bramley 27
    Martha DUFTON Daughter   11   Bramley 27
    John DUFTON Son   10   Bramley 27
    Mark DUFTON Son   5   Bramley 27
105 9 Newcastle Place Thomas LUPTON Head Married 33 Labourer Wortley 27
    Anna LUPTON Wife Married 34   Holbeck 27
    Albert LUPTON Son   12 Stuff Dyer Holbeck 27
    Clara LUPTON Daughter   1   Hunslet 27
    Elizabeth Ann CLARK Boarder   1   Bramley 27
106 10 Newcastle Place James FAWCETT Head Widower 51 Woollen Weaver Wortley 27
    William Raistrick FAWCETT Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Sizer Kirkstall 27
    Eliza FAWCETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bramley 27
    Henry FAWCETT Son Unmarried 16 Shoe Revitter Bramley 27
    Betsy FAWCETT Daughter   14 House Maid Bramley 28
107 11 Newcastle Place Joseph BRACE Head Married 26 Stoker at Gas Works Hertfordshire 28
    Jane BRACE Wife Married 23   Killington 28
    John W BRACE Son   4 Scholar Easton, Durham 28
    Emily BRACE Daughter   2   Bramley 28
    Elizabeth BRACE Daughter   6mo   Bramley 28
108 12 Newcastle Place John FLETCHER Head Married 61 Clicker in Shoe Trade Pudsey 28
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 61 Woollen Burler Bramley 28
    Emma STEPHENSON Boarder Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Bramley 28
109 13 Newcastle Place Michael COOPER Head Married 54 Woollen Weaver Bramley 28
    Martha COOPER Wife Married 60   Bramley 28
110 14 Newcastle Place Harriet RAY Head Married 30 Machinist Bramley 28
    Edwin HALLIDAY Son   7 Scholar Bramley 28
    Clara Novella HALLIDAY Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 28
111 15 Newcastle Place Paul BRETHERICK Head Married 25 Tanner Bramley 28
    Jane BRETHERICK Wife Married 24   London, Middlesex 28
    Robert BRETHERICK Son   5   Bramley 28
    Matilda BRETHERICK Daughter   3   Bramley 28
112 16 Newcastle Place William C WESTERMAN Head Married 42 Mason's Labourer Bramley 28
    Elizabeth WESTERMAN Wife Married 41   Bramley 28
    William WESTERMAN Son   15 Factory Hand Bramley 28
    Joseph WESTERMAN Son   10 Scholar Bramley 28
    Betsy WESTERMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 28
    Benjamin WESTERMAN Son   3   Bramley 28
113 17 Newcastle Place Mary Ann HABBISHAW Head Unmarried 37 Woollen Burler Bramley 28
    Maria HABBISHAW Daughter Unmarried 13 Woollen Burler Bramley 28
    James HABBISHAW Brother Unmarried 19 Tanner Bramley 28
114 18 Newcastle Place Richard WADKIN Head Married 38 Boot Finisher Bramley 28
    Elizabeth WADKIN Wife Married 38   Bramley 28
    Samuel WADKIN Son Unmarried 17 Boot Revitter Bramley 28
    Sarah WADKIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Boot Machine Hand Bramley 28
    Elizabeth WADKIN Daughter Unmarried 13 Factory Hand Bramley 28
    Joseph WADKIN Son   9 Scholar Bramley 28
    Mary WADKIN Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 28
    Lawson WADKIN Son   3   Bramley 28
    Richard WADKIN Son   3mo   Bramley 28
115 19 Newcastle Place Joseph ELLIS Head Married 30 Manager of Shoe Factory Bramley 28
    Harriet ELLIS Wife Married 26   Bramley 28
    Nelson ELLIS Son   8 Scholar Bramley 28
    Hannah Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 28
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   2   Bramley 28
    Joseph ELLIS Son   3mo   Bramley 28
116 1 Town Street George BOLLAND Head Married 36 Inn Keeper Beer House Tadcaster 28
    Agnes BOLLAND Wife Married 37   Akholme 28
    Gertrude Elizabeth BOLLAND Daughter   9 Scholar Yeadon 28
    Ada BOLLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley 28
    George Perceval BOLLAND Son   4   Leeds 28
    Jane Maude BOLLAND Daughter   3   Bramley 28
117 2 Town Street John BROWN Head Married 33 Tanner Streatham, Surry 29
    Jane BROWN Wife Married 38   Bramley 29
118 1 Elswick Terrace Samuel WADDINGTON Head Married 29 Tanner Bramley 29
    Louisa WADDINGTON Wife Married 29   Bramley 29
119 2 Elswick Terrace Charlotte LAWSON Head Widow 42 Dressmaker Woodhouse 29
    Mary Susannah LAWSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bramley 29
    Elizabeth LAWSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Cotton Piecer Bramley 29
    Annie LAWSON Daughter   11 Machinist Bramley 29
    Emily LAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 29
    Martha LAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 29
120 3 Elswick Terrace Thomas METCALFE Head Married 32 First Class Police Officer Knaresborough 29
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 30   Wetherby 29
    James METCALFE Son   5 Scholar Armley 29
    Mary Elizabeth METCALFE Daughter   3   Armley 29
    Harry METCALFE Son   2mo   Bramley 29
121 4 Elswick Terrace Daniel GAUNT Head Married 41 Forgeman Bramley 29
    Sarah GAUNT Wife Married 38   Horsforth 29
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 29
    Louisa GAUNT Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 29
    Ada GAUNT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 29
    Daniel GAUNT Son   6 Scholar Bramley 29
    Louis GAUNT Son   2   Bramley 29
122 5 Elswick Terrace Thomas LAMBERT Head Married 51 Slubber Linen & Woollen Draper Bramley 29
    Mary LAMBERT Wife Married 54   Bramley 29
    Nancy THRIPPLETON M in Law Widow 76   Dewsbury 29
    Ruth Ann THRIPPLETON Niece Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Knotter Bramley 29
124 6 Elswick terrace Francis BUCKLE Head Married 62 Wheelwright Nidd 29
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Wife Married 63   Gildersome 29
125 Town Street James BOOTH Head Married 39 Insurance Agent Aldermanbury 29
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 45   Aldermanbury 29
126 Town Street Edward HESLING Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Bramley 29
    Jane HESLING Wife Married 69   Armley 29
    Emma HESLING Daughter Unmarried 37 Woollen Burler Bramley 29
    Jane Ellen LOBLEY Gdaughter   7   Morley 29
127 Edwards Place John JOHNSON Head Married 36 Quarryman Millforth 29
    Sarah Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 34 Mill Hand Bramley 29
128 Edwards Place Joseph DIXON Head Married 51 Woollen Weaver Bramley 29
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife Married 46   Armley 29
129 Edwards Place Thomas COOPER Head Married 31 Shoemaker Leeds 29
    Mercy Ann COOPER Wife Married 31   Bramley 29
    Charles COOPER Son   10 Scholar Bramley 29
    John William COOPER Son   6 Scholar Bramley 29
    Maria COOPER Daughter   2   Bramley 29
130 Town Street Samuel WALLER Head Married 35 Shoemaker Calverley 29
    Emma WALLER Wife Married 36   Bramley 29
    Frances Ellen WALLER Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 29
    Maria WALLER Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 30
131 Town Street Charles Webster TATE Head Married 25 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bramley 30
    Hannah TATE Wife Married 24   Horsforth 30
    Elizabeth TATE Daughter   1   Bramley 30