calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 7

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4526 Enumeration District 7, Enumerator: John Clough

'Part of the Township of Bramley from and including Whitecote Hill, Dickinson's Hill, Lister's Houses, Green Lane, the whole of Bell Lane, Moor Side, Pepper Lane, Lane Side Houses and the buildings on the old road to Mount Cross and Kay's Houses.'

ED7
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 1 Bell Lane Mary RILEY Head Widow 52   Bramley 52
    Amelia RILEY Unmarried Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley 52
    Hamlet RILEY Son Unmarried 23 Woollen Mule Spinner Bramley 52
    Ann HALEY Boarder Widow 73   Bramley 52
2 2 Bell Lane John FIRTH Head Married 45 Coal Merchant Bramley 52
    Eleanor FIRTH Wife Married 44   Farnley 52
    Sarah Elen FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher Farnley 52
    Myers FIRTH Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Farnley 52
    William FIRTH Son   9 Scholar Bramley 52
    Samuel Leonard FIRTH Son   4 Scholar Bramley 52
3 3 Bell Lane George KITSON Head Married 34 Cordwainer Bramley 52
    Emma KITSON Wife Married 41   Hemsworth 52
    John William KITSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bramley 52
    Alfred KITSON Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Bramley 52
    Maria KITSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Bramley 52
    Sarah Elizabeth KITSON Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Bramley 52
    Catherine HAIGH Boarder Unmarried 20 Woollen Burler Hemsworth 52
    Arthur HAIGH Boarder Unmarried 16 Labourer at a Saw Mill Hemsworth 52
4 4 Bell Lane Elisha PERIGO Head Married 27 Stone Sawyer Bramley 52
    Sarah Elizabeth PERIGO Wife Married 26   Bramley 52
    Joseph PERIGO Son   3   Bramley 52
    Betsy Harriet PERIGO Boarder Unmarried 16 Woollen Burler Bramley 52
5 5 Bell Lane Joshua WADE Head Married 49 Woollen Burler Bramley 52
    Mary WADE Wife Married 41   Bramley 52
    Emma Sarah WADE Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 52
    John Edward WADE Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Bramley 52
    Elizabeth WADE Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 52
    Susan WADE Daughter Unmarried 12 Woollen Burler Bramley 52
6 1 Park Place Moses CAWSON Head Married 33 Stone Mason Rodley 52
    Elizabeth CAWSON Wife Married 30   Bramley 52
    Williamson CAWSON Son   8 Scholar Bramley 52
    Mary CAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 52
    Emily CAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 52
7 2 Park Place Mary REYNOLDS Head Unmarried 32 First Class Certificated Teacher Potternewton 52
    Charlotte Mary SMALL Boarder Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Boston, Lincolnshire 52
8 3 Park Place James DENISON Head Married 39 Mule Spinner Rawden 52
    Frances DENISON Wife Married 41   Idle 52
    William DENISON Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Piecer Bramley 52
    Benjamin DENISON Son   6 Scholar Armley 52
    Sarah DENISON Daughter   3 Scholar Armley 52
    Arthur DENISON Son   7mo   Bramley 52
9 4 Park Place William LOWTHER Head Married 36 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 52
    Ellen LOWTHER Wife Married 30 woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 52
10 5 Park Place Moses MYERS Head Married 48 Woollen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 52
    Martha MYERS Wife Married 44   Baildon 52
    Hannah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Calverley 52
    Sarah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Warper Calverley 52
11 6 Park Place John MANN Head Married 37 Cloth Drawer Bramley 52
    Mary Ellen MANN Wife Married 33   Armley 52
    Matthew MANN Son   12 Scholar Bramley 53
    John William MANN Son   2   Armley 53
    Florence MANN Daughter   4mo   Bramley 53
12 7 Park Place Isaac Haley BRETHERICK Head Married 27 Mule Spinner Beeston 53
    Emma BRETHERICK Wife Married 22   Pudsey 53
    Sarah Hannah BRETHERICK Daughter   5   Bramley 53
    Ann BRETHERICK Daughter   1   Bramley 53
13 8 Park Place James CHADWICK Head Married 49 Stone Mason Bramley 53
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Wife Married 43   Tadcaster 53
    William CHADWICK Son   14 Scholar Bramley 53
    Hilton CHADWICK Son   13 Mason's Labourer Bramley 53
    Charles CHADWICK Son   12 Mason's Labourer Bramley 53
    Joe CHADWICK Son   10 Scholar Bramley 53
    Annie CHADWICK Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 53
14 9 Park Place John DUFTON Head Married 32 Warp Dresser Holbeck 53
    Elizabeth DUFTON Wife Married 34   Thorner 53
    Herbert DUFTON Son   7 Scholar Bramley 53
    Emma DUFTON Daughter   4   Bramley 53
15 10 Park Place Isaac HALEY Head Married 35 Wollen Spinner Leeds 53
    Mary Ann HALEY Wife Married 34   Bramley 53
    Elizabeth Ann HALEY Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley 53
    Benjamin HALEY Son   10 Scholar Bramley 53
    Fanny HALEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 53
    Frank HALEY Son   2   Bramley 53
16 11 Park Place Benjamin BOOTH Head Married 29 Iron Moulder Bramley 53
    Isabella BOOTH Wife Married 32   Bedale 53
    Emma Etta BOOTH Daughter   1   Bramley 53
17 12 Park Place William BARRON Head Married 29 Manager at a Woollen Mill Pudsey 53
    Sarah Hannah BARRON Wife Married 26 Dress Maker Bramley 53
    John William BARRON Son   2   Bramley 53
    Annie BARRON Daughter   1   Bramley 53
18 13 Park Place Ellen SMITH Head Married 51   Coniston 53
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Coniston 53
    Annie SMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Machinist Coniston 53
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Clerk in a Warehouse Coniston 53
    Selina SMITH Daughter   12 Pupil Teacher Coniston 53
19 Bell Lane Sarah Midgley BARKER Head Unmarried 53   Bramley 53
    Mary Elizabeth BARKER Niece Unmarried 21   Bramley 53
20 Bell Lane Joshua WAINWRIGHT Head Widower 34 Stone Quarries Bramley 53
    Ann WAINWRIGHT Sister Unmarried 46 Woollen Weaver Bramley 53
    Daniel LEE Nephew Unmarried 24 Labourer at a Tanhouse Bramley 53
    Janet HALL Niece   14   Sheffield 53
21 Bell Lane Joseph STEPHENSON Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley 53
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Married 30   Sheffield 53
    Edith STEPHENSON Daughter   1   Bramley 53
22 1 Emmett's Houses John EMMETT Head Married 58 Wheelwright Bramley 53
    Emma EMMETT Wife Married 57   Headingley 53
23   Jane HALEY Head Widow 61   Kirkstall 53
24 2 Emmett's Houses Sampson WINN Head Married 55 Quarry Owner Mabe, Cornwall 54
    Ann WINN Wife Married 53   London 54
    Louisa WINN Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley 54
    Priscilla WINN Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bramley 54
    Ada WINN Daughter   14 Scholar Bramley 54
25 3 Emmett's Houses John Osmond MARSDEN Head Married 34 Woollen Weaver Bramley 54
    Ann MARSDEN Wife Married 31   Bramley 54
    Joshua MARSDEN Son   2mo   Bramley 54
26 4 Emmett's Houses James HUTCHINSON Head Married 52 Woollen Slubber Bramley 54
    Nancy HUTCHINSON Wife Married 52   Bramley 54
    Martha HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley 54
    Susannah HUTCHINSON Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 54
27 5 Emmett's Houses John DICKINSON Head Married 50 Stone Dresser Bramley 54
    Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 48   Bramley 54
    George DICKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Shoe Riveter Bramley 54
    Brow DICKINSON Son   14 Shoe Riveter Bramley 54
    John DICKINSON Son   11 Scholar Bramley 54
28 6 Emmett's Houses George FLETCHER Head Married 34 Striker at a Forge Bramley 54
    Emily FLETCHER Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 54
    Annie Winn FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 54
    Eliza FLETCHER Daughter   5   Bramley 54
    Winnie FLETCHER Daughter   3   Bramley 54
    Cecilia FLETCHER Daughter   1   Bramley 54
29 7 Emmett's Houses Thomas ROBERTS Head Widower 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley 54
    Polly ROBERTS Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 54
    Annie ROBERTS Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 54
    Selina ROBERTS Sister Unmarried 39 Woollen Warper Bramley 54
    Hannah HITSON Grand Mother Widow 88   Bramley 54
30 8 Emmett's Houses James PERIGO Head Widower 69 Woollen Spinner Bramley 54
    John PERIGO Son Unmarried 29 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 54
    Joshua HOLLIDAY Son in Law Married 40 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 54
    Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter Married 42   Horsforth 54
    James HOLLIDAY Grand Son   9 Scholar Bramley 54
31 9 Emmett's Houses Thomas EMMETT Head Married 28 Millwright Bramley 54
    Ruth EMMETT Wife Married 25   Snainton 54
32 10 Emmett's Houses Benjamin ALDERSON Head Married 26 Cordwainer Bramley 54
    Ellen ALDERSON Wife Married 25   Bramley 54
    Albert ALDERSON Son   8mo   Bramley 54
33 Bell Lane Hannah THOMAS Head Widow 73   Wheatley 54
    Selina THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 39 Dress Maker Bramley 54
    John Procter THOMAS Grand Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Fuller Bramley 54
    Walter THOMAS Grand Son   11 Scholar Bramley 54
34 Bell Lane Joshua SETTLE Head Married 35 Cordwainer Bramley 54
    Agnes SETTLE Wife Married 33   Kildwick 54
    Herbert SETTLE Son   5   Bramley 54
    Clara SETTLE Daughter   3   Bramley 54
    Emily SETTLE Daughter   1   Bramley 54
35 Bell Lane George BAINES Head Married 36 Labourer at a Brewery Bramley 55
    Alice BAINES Wife Married 25   Bramley 55
    John BAINES Son   3   Bramley 55
    Sarah Ann BAINES Daughter   1   Bramley 55
36 Bell Lane Thomas MEARNS Head Married 27 Tanner Bramley 55
    Elizabeth MEARNS Wife Married 27 Woollen Weaver Bramley 55
37 Bell Lane Abigail TURNER Head Unmarried 51 Woollen Weaver Bramley 55
    Elizabeth TURNER Niece Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley 55
    Benjamin TURNER Nephew   11 Scholar Bramley 55
    Joseph TURNER Nephew   5mo   Bramley 55
38 Bell Lane Matthew ROSS Head Married 55 Woollen Weaver Bramley 55
    Sarah ROSS Wife Married 56   Bramley 55
39 Bell Lane Edmund KAYE Head Married 40 Power Loom Tuner Raistrick 55
    Maria KAYE Wife Married 36   Masham 55
    Esther KAYE Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley 55
    Emily KAYE Daughter   5   Bramley 55
    Maria KAYE Daughter   2   Bramley 55
40 Bell Lane Joseph STEPHENSON Head Married 72 Woollen Weaver Bramley 55
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife Married 71   Bramley 55
41 Bell Lane Daniel THOMPSON Head Married 58 Mechanic Leicester, Leicestershire 55
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 54   Leeds 55
    Emma THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Bramley 55
42 Bell Lane George MAWSON Head Married 29 Gig Rodmaker employing 2 men Bramley 55
    Sarah Ann MAWSON Wife Married 27   Bramley 55
    Tom MAWSON Son   9 Scholar Wortley 55
    Annie MAWSON Daughter   4   Wortley 55
    George Harry MAWSON Son   2   Wortley 55
    Isabella MAWSON Daughter   3mo   Wortley 55
    Betsy FARR Boarder Widow 59   Pocklington 55
43 Bell Lane James W FENTON Head Married 41 Woollen Spinner Wortley 55
    Sarah FENTON Wife Married 38   Wortley 55
    John FENTON Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Piecer Woodhouse 55
    William F FENTON Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 55
    Daniel FENTON Son   1   Wortley 55
44 Bell Lane William DIXON Head Married 36 Woollen Weaver Idle 55
    Matilda DIXON Wife Married 36   Bramley 55
    Johns Thos DIXON Son   3   Bramley 55
    Frederick DIXON Son   8mo   Bramley 55
    Leonard DIXON Son   8mo   Bramley 55
45 Bell Lane Richard Nicholas LISTER Head Married 71 Retired Manufacturer Bramley 55
    Eleanor LISTER Wife Married 68   Farnley 55
    Emma LISTER Daughter   38   Bramley 55
46 Bell Lane Charles MINSKIP Head Married 35 Wheel Smith Hoyland 55
    Elizabeth MINSKIP Wife Married 37   Bramley 55
    William MINSKIP Son   8   ? Bramley 55
    John Thomas MINSKIP Son   7   ? Bramley 55
    Herbert MINSKIP Son   3   ? Bramley 55
    Martha MINSKIP Daughter   3   ? Bramley 55
47 Bell Lane Joseph BULLOUGH Head Married 39 Cordwainer Calverley 56
    Hannah BULLOUGH Wife Married 42   Clayton 56
    Benjamin BULLOUGH Son   8 Scholar Bramley 56
    Grace BULLOUGH Daughter   9mo   Bramley 56
48 Bell Lane Benjamin GUY Head Married 46 Labourer at Iron Works Armley 56
    Elizabeth GUY Wife Married 43 Woollen Burler Woodhouse 56
    Sarah GUY Daughter   14 Servant Bramley 56
    John GUY Son   10 Scholar Bramley 56
    William GUY Son   5 Scholar Bramley 56
    Ann GUY Daughter   2   Bramley 56
49 Bell Lane John BROOK Head Married 32 Wool Scourer Bramley 56
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 30   Lofthouse 56
    Susahhah BROOK Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley 56
    Elizabeth BROOK Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 56
    Joseph BROOK Son   3   Bramley 56
    Benjamin SMITH Boarder Widower 63 Gardener Carlton 56
    Joseph SMITH Boarder Unmarried 24 Dyer Bramley 56
50 Lister's Houses Jane BYROM Head Married 43   Bramley 56
    Thomas BYROM Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at a Dyehouse Pimlico, Middlesex 56
    Elizabeth BYROM Daughter   14 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Westminster, Middlesex 56
    Mary BYROM Daughter   10 Scholar Lambeth, Middlesex 56
    William BYROM Son   8 Scholar Battersea, Middlesex 56
    Minnie BYROM Daughter   4 Scholar Battersea, Middlesex 56
    Matilda BYROM Daughter   1   Leeds 56
51 Lister's Houses John MacMILLAN Head Married 33 Leather Currier Edinbro, Scotland 56
    Chalotte MacMILLAN Wife Married 26   Leeds 56
    George MacMILLAN Son   5 Scholar Bramley 56
    Daniel MacMILLAN Son   3   Bramley 56
52 Lister's Houses Samuel Leonard FARRER Head Married 33 Labourer at a Forge Rodley 56
    Charles FARRER Son   6   Stanningley 56
53 Lister's Houses Harriet GREEN Head Widow 37 Charwoman Wortley 56
    John W GREEN Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at Glue Works Bramley 56
    Samuel GREEN Son   12 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Bramley 56
    Albert GREEN Son   8 Scholar Bramley 56
    Anne GREEN Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 56
54 Lister's Houses Job SMITH Head Married 33 Forgeman Bramley 56
    Helen SMITH Wife Married 22   Bramley 56
    Joseph SMITH Son   9 Scholar Bramley 56
    John SMITH Son   1     56
55 Lister's Houses Harriet GAMBLE Head Married 34 Burler of Woollen Cloth Wortley 56
    Susan GAMBLE Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 56
56 Dickinson Hill James BRADSHAW Head Married 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley 56
    Mary Ann BRADSHAW Wife Married 36   Bramley 56
    Ada BRADSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 56
    John William BRADSHAW Son   4 Scholar Bramley 56
    Elizabeth Ann BRADSHAW Daughter   2   Bramley 56
57 Dickinson Hill John GAUNT Head Married 76 Farmer 10 Acres Bramley 56
    Sarah GAUNT Wife Married 69   Bramley 56
    Thomas GAUNT Grandson   10 Scholar Bramley 56
58 Dickinson Hill John STEAD Head Married 26 Stuff Dyer Bramley 57
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 25   Sowerby Bridge 57
    Emily STEAD Daughter   5   Bramley 57
    Sarah Ann STEAD Daughter   3   Bramley 57
    Louis STEAD Son   1   Bramley 57
59 Dickinson Hill William RATCLIFFE Head Married 29 Mechanic Kirkstall 57
    Sarah RATCLIFFE Wife Married 26   Bramley 57
    Edith RATCLIFFE Daughter   1   Bramley 57
    John TURNER Boarder Widower 80 Joiner Bramley 57
60 Dickinson Hill Catherine Anna MELLOR Head Unmarried 30 Teacher Derby, Derbyshire 57
    Sarah MELLOR Mother Married 60   Derby, Derbyshire 57
61 Dickinson Hill Edwin COOK Head Married 38 Forgeman Bramley 57
    Martha COOK Wife Married 39   Bramley 57
    Maria COOK Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 57
    John Edwin COOK Son   2   Bramley 57
62 Dickinson Hill John PROCTER Head Married 27 Mechanic Bramley 57
    Mary Ann PROCTER Wife Married 25   Bramley 57
    Florence PROCTER Daughter   4mo   Bramley 57
63 Dickinson Hill William GAUNT Head Married 33 Woollen Weaver Bramley 57
    Mary GAUNT Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley 57
    John William GAUNT Son   7   Bramley 57
    Emma GAUNT Daughter   5   Bramley 57
64 Dickinson Hill James HALEY Head Married 51 Retired Corn Factor Bramley 57
    Martha HALEY Wife Married 45   Bramley 57
65 Dickinson Hill John ROBERTS Head Married 31 Draper's Assistant Farnley 57
    Martha ROBERTS Wife Married 31   Leeds 57
    Kate ROBERTS Daughter   4   Bramley 57
    Mary ROBERTS Daughter   2   Bramley 57
66 Dickinson Hill John WHITE Head Married 25 Warehouseman Bramley 57
    Ellen WHITE Wife Married 25   Bramley 57
67 Dickinson Hill Joseph NEWSOME Head Married 40 House Sign Painter Leeds 57
    Richard NEWSOME son   7 Scholar Leeds 57
68 Dickinson Hill George SMITH Head Married 36 Dyer Lofthouse 57
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Bradford 57
    Benjamin SMITH Son   11 Scholar Bramley 57
    Mary SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 57
    Tom SMITH Son   5 Scholar Bramley 57
    Harry SMITH Son   3   Bramley 57
    Amelia SMITH Daughter   1   Bramley 57
70 Dickinson Hill James DICKINSON Head Married 57 Retired Farmer Bramley 57
    Robert DICKINSON Son Unmarried 27 Tea Traveller Bramley 57
    Samuel DICKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Bramley 57
    Mary Jane SADLER     18 Domestic Servant Bramley 57
70a Dickinson Hill Edwin Charles LISTER Lodger Unmarried 25 Assistant Curate of Bramley ? 57
71 Dickinson Hill George NAYLOR Head Unmarried 33 Fellmonger Bramley 57
    Sarah TIFFANY Boarder Unmarried 24   Bramley 57
    Ruth TIFFANY Boarder   1   Bramley 57
72 Dickinson Hill Mary RICHARDSON Head Widow 66   Bramley 58
    Benjamin G MYERS Son in Law Unmarried 32 Stuff Dyer Bramley 58
73 Dickinson Hill Thomas BELLWOOD Head Married 68 Gardener Alwoodley 58
    Sarah BELLWOOD Wife Married 67   Bramley 58
74 Dickinson Hill Jabez STEAD Head Widower 53 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 58
    Maria GREATWICH   Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Bridgenorth, Shropshire 58
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 58
    Betsy Isabella STEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 58
75 Dickinson Hill John DYSON Head Married 55 Corn Miller employing 20 men 6 boys occupying 6 acres of land Leeds 58
    Mary DYSON Wife Married 52   Idle 58
    Joseph DYSON Son Unmarried 21 Corn Miller Leeds 58
    Eliza DYSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Leeds 58
    Lewis DYSON Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Leeds 58
    Edward DYSON Son   14 Scholar Leeds 58
    Herbert DYSON Son   4   Bramley 58
    Harry HUDSON Grandson   5   Bramley 58
    Martha DYSON Niece   15 Domestic Servant Leeds 58
    Martha LAMBERT Servant   17 Domestic Servant Rothwell 58
76 Dickinson Hill John WOOD Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley 58
    Betsy WOOD Wife Married 37   Bramley 58
    James WOOD Son   10 Scholar Bramley 58
    Richard Naylor WOOD Son   4   Bramley 58
77 Ganhouse William DYER Head Married 40 Labourer at a Dyehouse ? 58
    Mary Ann DYER Wife Married 40   ? 58
    Thomas DYER Son   8 Scholar ? 58
78 Ganhouse Stephen GRANT Head Married 32 Farmer 13 Acres Bramley 58
    Mary Hannah GRANT Wife Married 29   Bramley 58
    Samuel Henry GRANT Son   5   Bramley 58
    Thomas GRANT Son   5   Bramley 58
    Sarah Jane GRANT daughter   3   Bramley 58
    Grace Ann GRANT daughter   1   Bramley 58
79 Ganhouse Thompson HORN Head Married 28 Forgeman Yeadon 58
    Ellen HORN Wife Married 28   Bramley 58
    Harry HORN Son   6 Scholar Bramley 58
    Maria HORN Daughter   3   Bramley 58
    David HORN Son   1   Bramley 58
80 Ganhouse Sarah GRANT Head Widow 55   Hunslet 58
    Edwin GRANT Son Unmarried 26 Stuff Dyer Bramley 58
    Noah Claughton GRANT Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Man Bramley 58
    Ann GRANT Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Burler Bramley 58
    Hannah COLLETT Mother Widow 86   Wakefield 58
81 Ganhouse John HARDY Head Married 32 Forgeman Bramley 58
    Isabella HARDY Wife Married 33   Bramley 58
    Alfred HARDY Son   6 Scholar Bramley 58
    Nathaniel HARDY Son   5 Scholar Bramley 58
    Mary HARDY Daughter   1   Bramley 58
    Nathaniel HARDY Brother Unmarried 34 Forgeman Bramley 58
    Mary HARDY Mother Widow 66   Pickhill 58
82 Ganhouse Lane John WHITE Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver * 58
    Mary WHITE Wife Married 51   * 58
    Hannah WHITE Daughter Unmarried 29 Gear Knitter Bramley 59
    Jane H WHITE Daughter Unmarried 22 Gear Knitter Bramley 59
    Mary H WHITE Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 59
    James HESLING Boarder Widower 80 Woollen Weaver Birstal 59
83 Wood Lane Hannah MYERS Head Unmarried 80 Farmer about 12 Acres Bramley 59
    Sarah MYERS Niece Unmarried 50 Domestic Servant Leeds 59
84 Wood Lane William WOOD Head Married 52 Labourer at a Dyehouse Bramley 59
    Eliza WOOD Wife Married 51 Dress Maker Bramley 59
85 Wood Lane William MARSDEN Head Married 34 Woollen Weaver Bramley 59
    Mary MARSDEN Wife Married 37 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 59
86 Wood Lane Hamer BURTOFT Head Married 47 Smith at Foundry Hoyland 59
    Emma BURTOFT Wife Married 46   Roundhay 59
    Charles Frederick BURTOFT Son Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Bramley 59
    Eliza Amy TURNER Sister in Law Unmarried 37 Gardener Bramley 59
87 Wood Lane John NAYLOR Head Married 64 Woollen Weaver Farnley 59
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 62   Pudsey 59
    Ellen NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 28 Knotter of Woollen Cloth Armley 59
88 Wood Lane John BRADSHAW Head Married 60 Woollen Manufacturer employing 30 Men & 20 Women Armley 59
    Ann BRADSHAW Wife Married 60   Armley 59
    Elizabeth NAYLOR   Unmarried 38 Domestic Servant Armley 59
89 Wood Lane William BRADSHAW Head Married 34 Woollen Manufacturer Armley 59
    Harriet BRADSHAW Wife Married 31   * 59
    Sarah Ann BRADSHAW Daughter   7   * 59
    Arthur Henry BRADSHAW Son   6   * 59
    Florence BRADSHAW Daughter   4   Bramley 59
    Agnes BRADSHAW Daughter   2   Bramley 59
    Eveline BRADSHAW Daughter   8mo   Bramley 59
    Elizabeth SPENCER   Unmarried 36 Domestic Servant Kirkstall 59
    Sarah YOUNG   Unmarried 17 Nurse Newlay 59
90 Moorside James CLARKSON Head Married 26 Cartman Gomersall 59
    Emma CLARKSON Wife Married 24   Pudsey 59
    Hannah S CLARKSON Daughter   2   Pudsey 59
    Charles Edwin CLARKSON Son   1   Pudsey 59
91 Moorside Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Striker at a Foundry Pudsey 59
    Ibbey BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 54   Calverley 59
    Betsy BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 59
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 59
    Walter S BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Painter Bramley 59
92 Moorside Joseph BARKER Head Married 34 Stover at a Dyehouse Bramley 59
    Esther BARKER Wife Married 54   Bramley 59
    Varley BARKER Son Unmarried 28 Singer at a Dyehouse Bramley 59
    Eliza Ann BARKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 59
    Jane BARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 59
93 Moorside George BRADSHAW Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver Bramley 59
    Ellen BRADSHAW Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Inspector Bramley 59
    Elizabeth BRADSHAW Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Inspector Bramley 59
    Margaret BRADSHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Inspector Bramley 59
    Mary BRADSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Inspector Bramley 59
    Edward BRADSHAW Grandson   4   Bramley 59
94 Moorside Elizabeth BLENKINSOP Head Widow 44 Interest of Money Bequeathed to Children Leeds 60
    Alice Mary BLENKINSOP Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Leeds 60
    Sarah Ann BLENKINSOP Daughter Unmarried 16   Leeds 60
    Annette BLENKINSOP Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds 60
    Susannah BLENKINSOP Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds 60
    Blanche Maria BLENKINSOP Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 60
    Marion Walmsley BLENKINSOP Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley 60
95 Moorside John Clayton WALMSLEY Head Married 46 Retired Grocer Bradford 60
    Sarah Ann WALMSLEY Wife Married 41   Leeds 60
    Anna WALMSLEY Mother in Law Widow 65   Barnethy, Lincolnshire 60
    Caroline BLENKINSOP Niece Unmarried 18   Leeds 60
96 Myers Row Sarah HARRISON Head Widow 52 Washerwoman Tingley 60
    Mary Ann HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 60
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 15   Bramley 60
97 Myers Row Joseph LEE Head Married 28 Iron Moulder Headingley 60
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 18   Bramley 60
    Francis BROGDEN Boarder Unmarried 13 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Bramley 60
98 Myers Row William ALDERSON Head Married 56 Driller at a Forge Bramley 60
    Sarah ALDERSON Wife Married 56   Bramley 60
    Rebecca ALDERSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 60
    George ALDERSON Son Unmarried 18 Cordwainer Bramley 60
    Mina ALDERSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 60
99 Myers Row Joseph STEPHENSON Head Married 33 Grocer Bramley 60
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife Married 34   Bramley 60
    James STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bramley 60
    Edward STEPHENSON Son   4   Bramley 60
    Walter S STEPHENSON Son   1   Bramley 60
100 Albert Square John MIDGLEY Head Married 46 Rent & Estate Agent Bramley 60
    Mary Cordingley MIDGLEY Wife Married 38   Armley 60
101 Albert Square Hardisty METCALF Head Married 32 Labourer Darley 60
    Sarah Ann METCALF Wife Married 24   Bramley 60
    Arthur METCALF Son   2   Bramley 60
    Jane METCALF Daughter   7mo   Bramley 60
    Joseph BARKER Boarder Unmarried 17 Labourer Bramley 60
102 Albert Square Ann KEIGHLEY Head Unmarried 28   Bradford 60
    Samuel KEIGHLEY Son   8   Bramley 60
    Joseph C KEIGHLEY Son   2   Bramley 60
    Joseph CLAUGHTON Boarder   33 Labourer at a Woollen Mill Bramley 60
103 Bradshaw's Houses Joseph MARSDEN Head Married 60 Woollen Weaver Bramley 60
    Mary MARSDEN Wife Married 58   Bramley 60
    John MARSDEN Son Unmarried 33 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 60
    Hannah MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 22 Knotter at a Woollen Mill Bramley 60
    Joseph MARSDEN Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Dresser Bramley 60
    Mary MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Burler Bramley 60
104 Bradshaw's Houses Benjamin WORSNOP Head Married 43 Cloth Dresser Bramley 60
    Betsy WORSNOP Wife Married 39   Bramley 60
    Marsden WORSNOP Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Armley 60
    Charles WORSNOP Son   6 Scholar Bramley 60
    Eli WORSNOP Son   3   Bramley 60
105 Bradshaw's Houses Crossfield WHITHAM Head Married 31 Woollen Slubber Horsforth 61
    Martha WHITHAM Wife Married 25 Woollen Burler Bramley 61
    James WHITHAM Son   2   Bramley 61
106 Bradshaw's Houses Benjamin WRIGGLESWORTH Head Married 57 Labourer Austwick 61
    Hannah WRIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 61 Cloth Inspector Bramley 61
    Amelia PROCTER Daughter in Law Unmarried 28 Cloth Inspector Bramley 61
    Sarah PROCTER Daughter in Law Unmarried 20 Cloth Inspector Bramley 61
    Cowgill WRIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Mason Bramley 61
107 Bradshaw's Houses Mary SUNDERLAND Head   66   Leeds 61
108 Bradshaw's Houses Isaac CROFT Head Married 70 Orlean Dyer Bramley 61
    Mary CROFT Wife Married 66   Bramley 61
    Jane CROFT Daughter Unmarried 29 Knotter at a Woollen Mill Bramley 61
109 Bradshaw's Houses William EMMETT Head Married 64 Orlean Dyer Bramley 61
110 Bradshaw's Houses James WILSON Head Married 35 Lamplighter Leeds 61
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 34   Bramley 61
    George WILSON Son   10 Scholar Bramley 61
    Florence WILSON Daughter   3   Bramley 61
    Benjamin WILSON Son   1   Bramley 61
111 Bradshaw's Houses Betty WILKINSON Head Widow 55 Grocer Bingley 61
    Isaac WILKINSON Son Unmarried 32 Puddler at a Forge Bramley 61
    Mary Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 61
112 1 Smith's Row William SCHOFIELD Head Married 60 Licensed Victualler Raistwick 61
    Mary SCHOFIELD Wife Married 48   Farnley 61
    Rose SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 21   Farnley 61
113 2 Smith's Row Isaac WHITE Head Married 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley 61
    Sarah WHITE Wife Married 29   Kirkstall 61
    John Edward WHITE Son   1   Kirkstall 61
114 3 Smith's Row Sarah CLAUGHTON Head Widow 67   Norland 61
    George CLAUGHTON Son Unmarried 42 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 61
    Elizabeth CLAUGHTON Daughter Unmarried 32 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Bramley 61
    Martha CLAUGHTON Daughter Unmarried 28 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Bramley 61
    Harriet CLAUGHTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Filler at a Woollen Mill Bramley 61
    Sarah Jane CLAUGHTON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Bramley 61
    John William CLAUGHTON Grandson   3   Bramley 61
115 4 Smith's Row George FLESHER Head Married 33 Iron Puddler Bramley 61
    Hellen FLESHER Wife Married 31   Bramley 61
116 5 Smith's Row Jane HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 44   Kirkstall 61
    Scarborough HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 61
    James HOLDSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Bramley 61
    Harry HOLDSWORTH Son   3   Bramley 61
117 6 Smith's Row John FLESHER Head Married 43 Woollen Weaver Bramley 61
    Sarah FLESHER Wife Married 34   Bramley 61
    Betsy FLESHER Daughter   1   Bramley 61
118 7 Smith's Row John SIMPSON Head Married 44 Forgeman Kirkstall 61
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 45   Bramley 61
    Hannah GAUNT Niece   12 Scholar Bramley 61
    Martha Ann FLESHER Niece   6   Bramley 61
    Ann GLOVER Visitor Widow 72   Bramley 62
119 8 Smith's Row Martha FLESHER Head Widow 67   Bramley 62
    Mary FLESHER Daughter Unmarried 47   Bramley 62
    James FLESHER Son Unmarried 30 Fetler at a Woollen Mill Bramley 62
    Thomas FLESHER Son Unmarried 26 Forgeman Bramley 62
120 9 Smith's Row William ROSS Head Married 61 Woollen Weaver Bramley 62
    Ruth ROSS Wife Married 61   Bramley 62
    Mary ROSS Daughter Unmarried 31 Cloth Burler Bramley 62
    William ROSS Son Unmarried 26 Slater's Labourer Bramley 62
    Joseph ROSS Son Unmarried 21 Stuff Dyer Bramley 62
    Benjamin ROSS Son Unmarried 19 Forgeman Bramley 62
    Abraham THORNTON Grandson   5 Scholar Bramley 62
121 10 Smith's Row Edward ABBOTT Head Married 25 Plate Layer Stoke Ash, Suffolk 62
    Emma ABBOTT Wife Married 28   Lofthouse 62
    Jane ABBOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 62
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter   2   Bramley 62
122 11 Smith's Row Joseph PROCTER Head Married 25 Stuff Singer Bramley 62
    Sabina PROCTER Wife Married 24   Bramley 62
123 12 Smith's Row Edwin THOMPSON Head Married 27 Tanner Melbourne 62
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Wife Married 22   Bramley 62
    James THOMPSON Son   4   Bramley 62
    John Henry THOMPSON Son   2   Bramley 62
    Albert THOMPSON Son   1   Bramley 62
    George BURTOFT Boarder Unmarried 18 Tanner Harswell 62
124 Moor Side Mary TURNER Head Widow 51 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 62
    Samuel TURNER Son Unmarried 23 Labourer at a Tanhouse Bramley 62
    Eliza TURNER Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 62
    William TURNER Son Unmarried 17 Moulder's Apprentice Bramley 62
    Emma TURNER Daughter   8   Bramley 62
125 Moor Side Robert GAUNT Head Married 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley 62
    Eliza GAUNT Wife Married 31 Dress Maker Bramley 62
    Ann Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   2   Bramley 62
    Mary Alice GAUNT Daughter   1   Bramley 62
    Joseph MARSHALL Brother in Law Unmarried 19 Millwright Bramley 62
    Mary HINDLE Niece Unmarried 17 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 62
126 Moor Side Thomas DENTON Head Married 50 Labourer at a Dyehouse Bramley 62
    Esther DENTON Wife Married 45 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey 62
    Samuel DENTON Son Unmarried 18 Warehouseman Bramley 62
    Mary E DENTON Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley 62
    Hannah DENTON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 62
127 1 Rywater's Row William BEETHAM Head Married 30 Railway Labourer Bramley 62
    Mary BEETHAM Wife Married 30   Bramley 62
    John BEETHAM Son   7 Scholar Bramley 62
    Cyrus BEETHAM Son   2   Bramley 62
128 2 Rywater's Row Alfred STEAD Head Widower 44 Coal & Lime Merchant Bramley 62
    Mary Jane STEAD Daughter Unmarried 15   Bramley 62
    Kate STEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 62
    Florence STEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 62
    Harry STEAD Son   4 Scholar Bramley 62
129 3 Rywater's Row John BARKER Head Married 26 Tanner Bramley 63
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 63
130 4 Rywater's Row Henry STOCKINGS Head Married 43 Stone Quarrier Bramley 63
    Harriet STOCKINGS Wife Married 42   Bramley 63
    Charles STOCKINGS Son Unmarried 22 Labourer at a Brewery Bramley 63
    Christopher STOCKINGS Son   12 Scholar Bramley 63
131 5 Rywater's Row John ATKINSON Head Married 28 Labourer at a Brewery Bonby, Lincolnshire 63
    Martha ATKINSON Wife Married 29   South Ferriby, Lincolnshire 63
    John Wiliam ATKINSON Son   1   Bramley 63
    Ellen WRIGGLESWORTH Boarder Unmarried 21 Woollen Warper Crickhill 63
132 6 Rywater's Row Thomas GREGSON Head Married 32 Forgeman Bramley 63
    Hannah GREGSON Wife Married 31   Bramley 63
    Arthur GREGSON Son   5   Bramley 63
    Freddy GREGSON Son   3   Bramley 63
    Tom Mely GREGSON Son   1   Bramley 63
133 Moor Side Thos MARSDEN Head Married 35 Engine Tenter Bramley 63
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Wife Married 38   Bramley 63
    Emma MARSDEN Daughter   8   Bramley 63
    Matty MARSDEN Daughter   7   Bramley 63
    John Thos MARSDEN Son   1   Bramley 63
134 Moor Side John BEETHAM Head Married 53 Overlooker at a Woollen Mill Bramley 63
    Sarah BEETHAM Wife Married 48 Woollen Warper Bramley 63
    Charles BEETHAM Son Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher Bramley 63
135 Moor Side Overend BERRY Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley 63
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 45   Bramley 63
    Priscilla BERRY Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 63
    Elizabeth BERRY Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 63
    John Overend BERRY Son   16 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley 63
    Tamer Alice BERRY Daughter   15 Woollen Warper Bramley 63
    Joseph BERRY Son   10 Scholar Bramley 63
    Violetta BERRY Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 63
    Priscilla HINDLE Mother in Law Widow 78   Baildon 63
136 Waterloo Lodge John HOUGHTON Head Married 64 Cordwainer Gildersome 63
    Hannah HOUGHTON Wife Married 61   Bramley 63
    Joseph JAGGER Nephew Unmarried 21 Cordwainer Bramley 63
137 1 Forster's Houses Edwin LAMBERT Head Married 25 Gardener Bramley 63
    Martha LAMBERT Wife Married 26   Bramley 63
    Helena Victoria Theodore LAMBERT Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 63
    Alfred Earnest LAMBERT Son   3   Bramley 63
    Hilda Sela LAMBERT Daughter   1   Bramley 63
138 2 Forster's Houses John COOK Head Married 32 Hammer Man Bramley 63
    Mary COOK Wife Married 33   Bramley 63
    John William COOK Son Unmarried 19 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 63
    Mary Alice COOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Fuller at a Woollen Mill Bramley 63
    Abraham COOK Son   13 Scholar Bramley 63
    Simeon COOK Son   8 Scholar Bramley 63
    William COOK Son   5 Scholar Bramley 63
    Nathaniel COOK Son   2   Bramley 63
139 3 Forster's Houses George DUFTON Head Widower 60 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 64
    Thomas BARKER Son in Law Married 28 Labourer at a Forge Bramley 64
    Rachel BARKER Daughter Married 31   Bramley 64
    George BARKER Grandson   7 Scholar Bramley 64
    Albert BARKER Grandson   6 Scholar Bramley 64
    Margaret BARKER Granddaughter   1   Bramley 64
    John William HOLDSWORTH Nephew Unmarried 19 Iron Roller Bramley 64
140 4 Forster's Houses William Henry FLETCHER Head Married 28   Leeds 64
    Isabella FLETCHER Wife Married 27   Leeds 64
    Jonathan FLETCHER Son   5   Leeds 64
    Sarah E FLETCHER Daughter   3   Leeds 64
    John Atkinson FLETCHER Son   1   Leeds 64
    Caroline MIDGLEY Daughter in Law   8   Leeds 64
141 5 Forster's Houses Thomas LAMBERT Head Married 56 Gardener Bramley 64
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife Married 55   Bramley 64
    William LAMBERT Son Unmarried 21 Gardener Bramley 64
    Abraham LAMBERT Son Unmarried 19 Gardener Bramley 64
    Hannah LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 64
    Arthur LAMBERT Son   12 Scholar Bramley 64
    Emma HARDD* Boarder Unmarried 55   Bramley 64
    Jane LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 15   Bramley 64
142 6 Forster's Houses David MANN Head Married 45 Labourer on Roads Bramley 64
    Isabella MANN Wife Married 44   Bramley 64
    William MANN Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman Bramley 64
    James MANN Son Unmarried 20 Tanner Bramley 64
    Edwin MANN Son   13   Bramley 64
    Esther MANN Daughter   9mo   Bramley 64
143 7 Forster's Houses Joseph William COOPER Head Married 28 Fishmonger Bramley 64
    Margaret COOPER Wife Married 27   Bramley 64
    Ann E COOPER Daughter   3   Bramley 64
144 8 Forster's Houses Squire ELLISS Head Married 26 Iron Roller no employment Bramley 64
    Eliza ELLISS Wife Married 27   Bramley 64
    Nelson ELLISS Son   3mo   Bramley 64
145 7 Forster's Houses Thomas BERRY Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Bramley 64
    Sarah BERRY Wife Married 49   Bramley 64
146 8 Forster's Houses James ALLISON Head Married 48 Iron Moulder Bramley 64
    Sarah ALLISON Wife Married 46   Bramley 64
    William ALLISON Son Unmarried 26 Forgeman Kilkenny, Ireland 64
    Ann ALLISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 63
    Abraham ALLISON Son Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder Bramley 63
    Samuel ALLISON Son   15 Forge Labourer Bramley 63
    Elizabeth ALLISON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 63
    James ALLISON Son   6 Scholar Bramley 63
147 9 Forster's Houses Alfred COOK Head Married 33 Hammerman Bramley 63
    Hannah COOK Wife Married 31   Bramley 63
    Isabella COOK Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 63
    Robert A COOK Son   4   Bramley 63
    James COOK Son   3   Bramley 63
    Albert Edward COOK Son   1   Bramley 63
148 10 Forster's Houses Joseph LAMBERT Head Married 49 Gardener Bramley 65
    Ellen LAMBERT Wife Married 45   Bramley 65
    Israel MIRFIELD Grandson   9 Scholar Bramley 65
149 11 Forster's Houses Joseph INGLE Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer North Rigton 65
    Ann INGLE Wife Married 45   Harewood 65
    Elizabeth INGLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Piecer North Rigton 65
    Christiana INGLE Daughter Unmarried 15 Domestic Servant North Rigton 65
    William INGLE Son   13 Scholar North Rigton 65
    Sarah INGLE Daughter   11 Scholar North Rigton 65
    Ann INGLE Daughter   8 Scholar North Rigton 65
150 12 Forster's Houses Henry ALLISON Head Married 24 Forgeman Bramley 65
    Selina ALLISON Wife Married 24   Bramley 65
    Lily BARSON Daughter in Law   2   Bramley 65
151 13 Forster's Houses Sarah Ann KITSON Head Married 27 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Bramley 65
    Rhoda KITSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley 65
    Ann KITSON Daughter   2   Bramley 65
152 14 Forster's Houses David ATHA Head Married 33 Woollen Spinner Bramley 65
    Mary Erskine ATHA Wife Married 31   Bramley 65
    Esther ATHA Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Bramley 65
    Freddy ATHA Son   7 Scholar Bramley 65
    Elizabeth ATHA Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 65
    William ATHA Son   3   Bramley 65
    David ATHA Son   7mo   Bramley 65
153 15 Forster's Houses Joseph GLOVER Head Married 47 Cordwainer Bramley 65
    Sarah GLOVER Wife Married 46   Bramley 65
    William GLOVER Son Unmarried 21 Cordwainer Bramley 65
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Worker Bramley 65
    Benjamin GLOVER Son Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Bramley 65
    Samuel GLOVER Son   12 Scholar Bramley 65
    Emma GLOVER Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley 65
    Ada GLOVER Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley 65
    John GLOVER Son   3 Scholar Bramley 65
154 16 Forster's Houses William TATE Head Married 29 Woollen Weaver Bramley 65
    Margaret TATE Wife Married 39   Bramley 65
    Joseph TATE Son Unmarried 17 Dyer Bramley 65
    Hannah TATE Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bramley 65
    William TATE Son   10mo   Bramley 65
155 17 Forster's Houses George BROGDEN Head Married 42 Tanner Barwick in Elmet 65
    Mary BROGDEN Wife Married 47   Leeds 65
    Ann BROGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18   Whitkirk 65
    Arthur Edward BROGDEN Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Spinner Bramley 65
    John Verity BROGDEN Son   13 Tanner Bramley 65
    Frederick BROGDEN Grandson   5mo   Bramley 65
156 18 Forster's Houses Christopher GOODSON Head Married 48 Tanner Kirkstall 65
    Elizabeth GOODSON Wife Married 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley 65
    Charles Joseph GOODSON Son   2   Bramley 65
157 19 Forster's Houses James DIXON Head Married 44 Cloth Fuller Edinbro, Scotland 66
    Grace DIXON Wife Married 45   Leeds 66
    John DIXON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Bramley 66
    Alice DIXON Daughter   10   Bramley 66
158 1 Lane Side Houses Jonathan MARSDEN Head Widower 40 Cordwainer Bramley 66
    Samuel MARSDEN Son Unmarried 17 Cordwainer Bramley 66
    Martha MARSDEN Daughter   15 Power Cloth Weaver Bramley 66
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 66
    Henry MARSDEN Son   8 Scholar Bramley 66
159 2 Lane Side Houses George BOOTH Head Married 65 Woollen Weaver Bramley 66
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 64   Bramley 66
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 66
    Maria BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 66
160 3 Lane Side Houses William WEBSTER Head Married 44 Woollen Weaver Bramley 66
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 38   Bramley 66
    Robert WEBSTER Son Unmarried 18 Labourer at Glue Works Bramley 66
    James WEBSTER Son Unmarried 12   Bramley 66
    John William WEBSTER Son Unmarried 8   Bramley 66
    Frederick WEBSTER Son Unmarried 4   Bramley 66
    Ernest WEBSTER Son Unmarried 2   Bramley 66
161 4 Lane Side Houses Joseph CLAYTON Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley 66
    Frances CLAYTON Wife Married 40   Bramley 66
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bramley 66
    James O CLAYTON Son   1   Bramley 66
162 5 Lane Side Houses William TAYLOR Head Widower 65 Farmer 20 Acres Seacroft 66
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 38   Bramley 66
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 27   Bramley 66
    Robert TAYLOR Son Married 30 Farmer's Man Bramley 66
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter in Law Married 29   Bramley 66
    William TAYLOR Grandson   2   Bramley 66
163 6 Lane Side Houses Abraham PHILLIPS Head Married 31 Coal Agent Ashby, Northamptonshire 66
    Elizabeth Susan PHILLIPS Wife Married 31   Wappenham, Northamptonshire 66
    Emma PHILLIPS Sister Unmarried 42   Ashby, Northamptonshire 66
    William Henry PHILLIPS Son   6   Wellingborough, Northamptonshire 66
    John E PHILLIPS Son   3   Bramley 66
    Elizabeth Alice PHILLIPS Daughter   1   Bramley 66
164 7 Lane Side Houses John WHITE Head Married 35 Railway Inspector Bramley 66
    Eliza WHITE Wife Married 32   Bramley 66
    Minnie WHITE Daughter Unmarried 4   Bramley 66
    William WHITE Son   2   Bramley 66
    John WHITE Son   3mo   Bramley 66
165 Mount Cross Joseph HIRST Head Married 57 Cloth Merchant Huddersfield 66
    Anne Maria HIRST Wife Married 48   Leeds 66
    Theresa HIRST Daughter Unmarried 26   Leeds 66
    Edward HIRST Son Unmarried 23 Merchant's Clerk Leeds 66
    Julia EGAN   Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant Donegall, Ireland 66
    Catherine McWILLIAMS   Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Wicklow, Ireland 66
166 Mount Cross Lodge William HALLAM Head Married 31 Groom Thrussington, Leicester 67
    Elizabeth HALLAM Wife Married 32   Brailes, Warwickshire 67
    Angela Mary HALLAM Daughter   4   Bramley 67
    Thomas William HALLAM Son   3   Bramley 67
    Joseph Charles HALLAM Son   1   Bramley 67
167 Mount Cross Cottage Frederick HOLROYD Head Married 33 Cloth Merchant employing one boy Leeds 67
    Sarah Ann HOLROYD Wife Married 33   Leeds 67
    John Armitage HOLROYD Son Unmarried 10   Leeds 67
    James HOLROYD Son   5   Leeds 67
    Frederick HOLROYD Son   3   Leeds 67
    Emily HOLROYD Daughter   1   Bramley 67
168 1 Daisy Hill Esther HILL Head Widow 39 Woollen Weaver Bramley 67
    John HILL Son Unmarried 11   Bramley 67
    Fanny HILL Daughter   10   Bramley 67
    Kate HILL Daughter   7   Bramley 67
    Harry HILL Son   4   Bramley 67
169 2 Daisy Hill James BELLERBY Head Married 48 Labourer at a Tanhouse Kippase 67
    Mary BELLERBY Wife Married 42   Bickerston 67
    Anne Jane BELLERBY Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar York 67
    Margaret BELLERBY Daughter   7 Scholar Horsforth 67
170 3 Daisy Hill Sarah PROCTER Head Widow 60   Bramley 67
    Ann PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 67
171 4 Daisy Hill Mary Ann HARGREAVES Head Widow 40 Power Wollen Weaver Bramley 67
    John William HARGREAVES Son   13 Scholar Bramley 67
172 5 Daisy Hill Mary Ann HARGREAVES Head Widow 66   Bramley 67
    Hannah HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 36 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 67
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 35 Woollen Weaver Bramley 67
    Betty HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Burler Bramley 67
173 6 Daisy Hill Thomas YOUNG Head Married 30 Labourer at an Iron Forge Bilborough 67
    Mary YOUNG Wife Married 31   Riccall 67
    Ann YOUNG Daughter   8 Scholar Riccall 67
    John William YOUNG Son   4   Bramley 67
    James Henry YOUNG Son   3   Bramley 67
    Rhoda YOUNG Daughter   1   Bramley 67
174 7 Daisy Hill Fanny HAWKRIDGE Head Widow 72   Bramley 67
    William WATSON Son in Law Married 31 Currier Bramley 67
    Harriet WATSON Daughter Married 33 Machinist Bramley 67
    Louisa WATSON Granddaughter   6mo   Bramley 67