calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 8

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4527 Enumeration District 8, Enumerator: Joseph Firth

'Part of the Township of Bramley which lies to the east of Town Street from Bell Lane Top to the Globe Inn including Goodson's Row, Atha's Yard, James Fold and Globe Row also the rest of Town Street from Mr White's to Granhamthorpe including Haley's Yard, Eyer's Row, Bowling's Fold, North Terrace, Manor House, Wesley Place, Baptist Chapel House, Railsfield and Sugden's Houses, Appleyards Terrace and Granhamthorpe.'

ED8
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Town Street 'Bell Lane Top' James GREENWOOD head married 41 Linen draper Halifax   4
    Mary Ann GREENWOOD wife married 39   Bramley   4
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD daughter unmarried 18 woollen weaver Bramley   4
    Mary Jane GREENWOOD daughter unmarried 16 woollen weaver Bramley   4
    Thomas Hargreave GREENWOOD son   14 scholar Bramley   4
    Albert GREENWOOD son   10 scholar Bramley   4
    Betsy GREENWOOD daughter   6 scholar Bramley   4
    Alfred GREENWOOD son   4 scholar Bramley   4
    Elizabeth Ann GREENWOOD daughter   1   Bramley   4
2   Thomas EMMETT head married 54 butcher Bramley   4
    Charlotte EMMETT wife married 51   Bramley   4
    Henrietta EMMETT daughter unmarried 24 milliner Bramley   4
    George EMMETT son unmarried 19 joiner Bramley   4
    Stogdell EMMETT son   16 builder Bramley poss Stockdale? 4
    Charlotte EMMETT daughter   11 scholar Bramley   4
    John EMMETT boarder unmarried 21 carpenter Bramley   4
3 1 Blenheim Terrace William HALEY head married 26 tanner currier Bramley   4
    Sarah HALEY wife married 21   Leeds   4
    William Laytham HALEY son   3m   Bramley   4
    Frances CHALLINGER sister in law unmarried 34   Leeds   4
4 2 Blenheim Terrace Job HAINSWORTH head married 37 wheelwright employing 1 man Bramley   4
    Sarah HAINSWORTH wife married 38   Bramley   4
    Mary HAINSWORTH daughter unmarried 19 pupil teacher Bramley   4
    Betsy HAINSWORTH     12 scholar Bramley   4
    Charles HAINSWORTH son   5m   Bramley   4
5 3 Blenheim Terrace Town Street Joseph MANN head married 48 cloth weaver Armley   4
    Jane MANN wife married 50   Farnley   4
    John MANN son unmarried 22 currier's clerk Bramley   4
6 4 Blenheim Terrace Town Street Jane SMITHSON head widow 49 school teacher Bramley   4
    Anie SMITHSON daughter unmarried 17   Bramley   4
    Sarah Lois PYGOTT niece   7 scholar Lincolnshire Boston   4
    Henry Thomas THOMPSON visitor unmarried 18 stuff merchant's clerk Durham South Shields   4
7 Town Street George CHADWICK head married 38 butcher Bramley   4
    Ann CHADWICK wife married 36   Bramley   4
    John William CHADWICK son   5 scholar Bramley   4
    Mary Elizabeth CHADWICK daughter   1   Bramley   4
    Sarah Elizabeth CHADWICK niece unmarried 15 scholar Bramley   4
8 Town Street William CLOUGH head married 51 clothier Leeds, Woodhouse   4
    Hannah CLOUGH wife married 49   Bramley   4
8A Town Street Smith COLLINGWOOD head married 30 tanner currier Bramley   4
    Sarah COLLINGWOOD wife married 39   Bramley   4
    Mary Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD daughter   3   Bramley   4
9 Town Street William DAWSON head married 65 tea dealer Pontefract   4
    Elizabeth DAWSON wife married 63   Kirk Smeaton   4
10 Town Street Richard WILLIAMS head married 81 plumber and glazier Derbyshire Cherk   4
    Jane WILLIAMS daughter unmarried 36   Bramley   4
    Walter WILLIAMS son unmarried 34 plumber and glazier Bramley   4
    Thomas WILLIAMS son unmarried 32 brass founder Bramley   4
    Charlotte WILLIAMS daughter unmarried 30   Bramley   4
    Mary Ann WILLIAMS daughter unmarried 26   Bramley   4
11 Town Street Charles TUKE head married 32 gardener Hunslet   5
    Sarah TUKE wife married 35   malton   5
    Ann TUKE daughter   2   Bramley   5
    Elizabeth TUKE sister   14   Bramley   5
12 Spence Yard Charles EMMETT head married 45 shoemaker Headingley   5
    Elizabeth EMMETT wife married 42   Wortley   5
    Charles Henry EMMETT son   12 shoemaker Bramley   5
    Mary EMMETT daughter   9   Bramley   5
    Eliza Ann EMMETT daughter   6   Bramley   5
13   Jeremiah STEAD head married 40 cartman Bramley   5
    Catherine STEAD wife married 35   Bramley   5
    Cornelias Nelson STEAD son unmarried 15 shoemaker Bramley   5
    Joseph STEAD     13 scholar Bramley   5
    Jonas STEAD     4   Bramley   5
    Jerry STEAD     2   Bramley   5
    Polly STEAD daughter   10 scholar Bramley   5
    Elizabeth STEAD daughter   1   Bramley   5
    Ruth NELSON boarder widow 70   Bramley   5
    Stapleton DOUTY boarder unmarried 33 dyer County of York Fulford   5
14   John BARKER head married 56 butcher Leeds   5
    Ann BARKER wife married 50   Leeds   5
15   Samuel GREEN head married 46 cloth weaver Ireland Dublin   5
    Jane GREEN wife married 38   Clint   5
    John GREEN son unmarried 20 plumber and glazier Bramley   5
    Ann GREEN daughter unmarried 13 burler Bramley   5
    Mary Jane GREEN daughter   13 burler Bramley   5
    Sarah Ellen GREEN daughter   8 scholar Bramley   5
    Samuel GREEN son   5   Bramley   5
    Richard GREEN son   4   Bramley   5
    William GREEN son   1   Bramley   5
    Abraham GREEN boarder   54 dyer Leeds   5
16 Myers Yard, Town Street Christiana FRANKLAND head widow 54 bread baker Bramley   5
    Mark FRANKLAND son unmarried 34 stone mason Bramley   5
    Drucilla FRANKLAND daughter unmarried 22 woollen twister Bramley entered Druisilla 5
    Edward FRANKLAND son unmarried 18 stone mason Bramley   5
    John FRANKLAND son   16 catler at dyer house Bramley   5
    Joseph Myers FRANKLAND son   13 sticker at dyer house Bramley   5
    Luke FRANKLAND son   4 scholar Bramley   5
17   William WALKER head married 57 stone mason and grocer Bramley   5
    Martha WALKER wife married 55   Bramley   5
    Thomas WALKER son unmarried 18 stone mason Bramley   5
    William Cornish WALKER son   16 stone mason Bramley   5
    Ann Stephenson WALKER daughter   13 domestic servant Bramley   5
18   Samuel James WEBSTER head widower 67 fetter at wooollen mill Bramley   5
    Thomas BUCKTON boarder married 37 fetter at wooollen mill Pudsey   5
    Selina BUCKTON wife married 34   Bramley   5
    Rhoda BUCKTON daughter   5 scholar Bramley   5
    Fanny BUCKTON daughter   3   Bramley   5
19   Joseph MIDDLETON head married 62 cloth weaver Yeadon   5
    Ann MIDDLETON wife married 55   Yeadon   5
    William MIDDLETON son unmarried 30 shoemaker Yeadon   6
    Jane MIDDLETON daughter unmarried 27 cloth weaver Yeadon   6
    Martha Ann MIDDLETON daughter unmarried 25 cloth weaver Yeadon   6
    Joseph MIDDLETON son unmarried 19 cloth weaver Kirkstall   6
    Ann MIDDLETON daughter unmarried 16 cloth weaver Bramley   6
    Sarah Ellen MIDDLETON daughter   9   Bramley   6
    George DENNISON grandson   5m   Bramley   6
20 Myers Yard, Town Street Ellen CLARKSON head widow 67   Kirkstall   6
21   James HOLGATE head married 44 quarry man stone Bramley   6
    Hannah HOLGATE wife married 42   Bramley   6
    Sarah Myers HOLGATE daughter unmarried 18 weaver Bramley   6
    Mary Hannah HOLGATE daughter   11 scholar Bramley   6
    Ada Myers HOLGATE daughter   5 scholar Bramley   6
22 Town Street Fountain FENTON head married 30 butcher Monk Bretton   6
    Emma FENTON wife married 28   Monk Bretton   6
    Willoughby FENTON son   9 scholar Bramley   6
    Mary Ann FENTON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   6
    Walter Fountain FENTON son   4   Bramley   6
    George FENTON son   2   Bramley   6
    James FENTON son   6m   Bramley   6
23   George EDDISON head married 59 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   6
    Sarah EDDISON wife married 55   Horsforth   6
24   Mary Hannah READ wife married 34 corn miller's wife Bramley   6
    Amy READ daughter   5 scholar Bramley   6
    Joseph Fred READ son   3   Bramley   6
    Lucy READ daughter   2   Bramley   6
    Joseph MYERS boarder unmarried 60 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   6
25   John Myers HOLGATE head widower 41 stone quarry man Bramley   6
    John William HOLGATE son   9 scholar Bramley   6
    Sarah Jane HOLGATE daughter   7   Bramley   6
    Lena HOLGATE daughter   5   Bramley   6
26 Peel Place, Town Street Samuel SPENCE head married 30 green grocer Bramley   6
    Ann SPENCE wife married 29   Bramley   6
    Elizabeth Ann SPENCE daughter   7 scholar Bramley   6
    Samuel SPENCE son   5 scholar Bramley   6
27   Joseph ROSS head married 62 cloth weaver wool Bramley   6
    Mary Ann ROSS wife married 52   Bramley   6
    Sarah Hannah ROSS daughter   10 scholar Bramley   6
28   Joseph SMITH head married 51 joiner employing 1 man Cookridge   6
    Jane SMITH wife married 48   Bramley   6
    William SMITH boarder married 22 joiner Rodley   6
    Mary SMITH wife married 24   Bramley   6
    Mary Jane SMITH daughter   3m   Bramley   6
29   Samuel Hudson BULLOUGH head married 29 iron moulder Bramley   6
    Ann Pawson BULLOUGH wife married 28 milliner Bramley   6
    Ruth BULLOUGH daughter   3 scholar Bramley   6
30   George BROWN head married 26 policeman Donnington near York   6
    Ann BROWN wife married 26   Gristhorpe near Horden   6
    Robert BROWN son   1   York   6
31   John Edwin GLOVER head married 27 blacksmith Bramley   6
    Eliza GLOVER wife married 33   Bramley   7
32 Peel Place Elizabeth FARRER head widow 52   Bramley   7
    Hannah FARRER daughter unmarried 24   Bramley   7
33   Moses STEPHENSON head married 39 boot and shoe maker Kirkstall   7
    Hannah STEPHENSON wife married 36   Bramley   7
    Oliver STEPHENSON son   16 riffiter Bramley   7
    William Walker STEPHENSON son   9 scholar Bramley   7
    Martha Ann STEPHENSON daughter   1   Bramley   7
34 Town Street John GOODSON head married 52 brewer Bramley   7
    Harriet GOODSON wife married 47   Horsforth   7
    William Henry GOODSON son unmarried 21 millwright Bramley   7
    Archibald GOODSON son   17 grocer out of employ Bramley   7
    Oliver GOODSON son   14 scholar Armley   7
    Ben GOODSON son   9 scholar Horsforth   7
    Ann Elizabeth GOODSON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   7
35   Emanuel WOOLER head married 50 iron moulder Bradford   7
    Hannah WOOLER wife married 47   Bradford   7
    Mary Jane WOOLER daughter unmarried 23 cloth weaver Bradford   7
    Clara WOOLER daughter   4 scholar Bramley   7
36 Goodson's Cottages Town Street William HORN head married 61 forge man Horsforth   7
    Mary HORN wife married 60   Horsforth   7
    James HORN son widower 38 wheel smith Horsforth   7
    Maria HORN granddaughter   14 woollen fuller Bramley   7
37   Mary FARRAR head widow 50   Bramley   7
    Sarah Ann FARRAR daughter unmarried 23 cloth weaver Bramley   7
    Mary Hannah FARRAR daughter unmarried 20 mule spinner Bramley   7
    John LEE boarder unmarried 45 tailor Tipperary Ireland   7
38 Goodson's Cottages Edward PROCTER head married 67 shoemaker Acaster   7
    Hannah PROCTER wife married 66   Cawood   7
    Eliza PROCTER granddaughter   11 domestic servant Cawood   7
38A 1 Goodson's Row William HUDSON head married 42 farmer ??   7
    Harriot HUDSON wife married 48   Garforth   7
39 2 Goodson's Row Michael Thomas Robinson head married 43 joiner Bramley   7
    Esther Jane Robinson wife married 43   Bramley   7
    Sophia Robinson daughter unmarried 18 worsted weaver Bramley   7
    Alfred Greenwood Robinson son   13 scholar Bramley   7
    Oliver Robinson son   6 scholar Bramley   7
40 3 Goodson's Row Charles MARSHALL head married 55 woollen weaver cloth Horsforth   7
    Maria MARSHALL wife married 47   Bramley   7
    Joseph Farrer MARSHALL son   16 woollen weaver cloth Bramley   7
    William MARSHALL son   14 labourer in iron works Bramley   7
41 4 Goodson's Row Thomas WOOD head married 39 woollen weaver Bramley   7
    Grace WOOD wife married 38   Bramley   7
    Sarah WOOD daughter unmarried 19 woollen weaver Bramley   7
    Mary WOOD daughter unmarried 17 woollen weaver Bramley   7
    Henry Thomas WOOD son   12 scholar Bramley   7
    John WOOD son   10 scholar Bramley   7
    Ann WOOD daughter   7   Bramley   8
    James WOOD son   6   Bramley   8
    Robert WOOD son   4   Bramley   8
    Lilly WOOD daughter   5days   Bramley   8
42 5 Goodson's Row William NORTHROP head married 59 cordwainer Bramley   8
    Ann NORTHROP wife married 57   Bramley   8
    Thomas NORTHROP son unmarried 27 mule spinner woollen Bramley   8
    Mark NORTHROP son unmarried 21 shoemaker Bramley   8
    Joseph NORTHROP son   18 mule piecer Bramley   8
    Sarah NORTHROP daughter   16 housemaid Bramley   8
43 6 Goodson's Row Samuel FLEMMING head married 34 overlooker dyer house Halifax   8
    Sarah Elizabeth Ann FLEMMING wife married 32   Bramley   8
    Joseph FLEMMING son   11 scholar Bramley   8
    Sarah Jane FLEMMING daughter   9 scholar Bramley   8
    Clara FLEMMING daughter   4   Bramley   8
44 7 Goodson's Row John THOMPSON head married 26 mechanic Kirkstall   8
    Mary THOMPSON wife married 26   Bramley   8
    Annie Elizabeth THOMPSON daughter   6 scholar Bramley   8
45 8 Goodson's Row John BONELL head married 42 forge man Kilnhurst   8
    Grace BONELL wife married 44   London Poplar   8
    Emma BONELL daughter unmarried 18 dressmaker Newlay   8
    Richard BONELL son   13 scholar Bramley   8
    Frederick BONELL son   8 scholar Bramley   8
    William BONELL son   6 scholar Bramley   8
    Horatio BONELL son   4   Bramley   8
    Florence BONELL daughter   1   Bramley   8
    Thomas Wood PIDGE visitor unmarried 19 presser and finisher of steel *car   8
46 9 Goodson's Row Benjamin GRANT head married 24 wool dyer Bramley   8
    Ann Musgrave GRANT wife married 24   Bramley   8
47 10 Goodson's Row John WADDINGTON head married 31 millwright Bramley   8
    Mary Hannah WADDINGTON wife married 31   Leeds   8
    Anne Elizabeth WADDINGTON daughter   2   Bramley   8
48 11 Goodson's Row William GAYTHORP head married 27 wheelwright Addle   8
    Sarah GAYTHORP wife married 27   Leeds   8
    Harry GAYTHORP son   3 scholar Bramley   8
    Phoebe GAYTHORP daughter   1   Bramley   8
    Herbert BENNET step son   8 scholar Bramley   8
49 12 Goodson's Row Joseph MIDDLEBROOK head married 68 weaver woollen cloth Morley   8
    Mary MIDDLEBROOK wife married 68   Bramley   8
    Sarah MIDDLEBROOK daughter unmarried 35 servant domestic Bramley   8
    Herbert MIDDLEBROOK son   3 scholar Scarborough   8
50 13 Goodson's Row William JUDD head married 42 labourer in iron works Petersfield   8
    Susannah JUDD wife married 35   Leeds   8
    Alice Ann JUDD daughter   4 scholar Bramley   8
    Ellen JUDD daughter   2   Bramley   8
51 14 Goodson's Row Martha BLAYMIRE head widow 44 burler of cloth Northowram   8
    John BLAYMIRE son unmarried 17 delver Northowram   8
    Emma BLAYMIRE daughter   7 scholar Bramley   8
    Elizabeth DRAKE visitor unmarried 78 annuitant Northowram   8
52 Calverts Houses, Town Street Paul STEAD head married 29 grocer Farsley   8
    Ann STEAD wife married 26   Farsley   8
    Samuel STEAD son   6 scholar Farsley   8
    Maud STEAD daughter   4 scholar Leeds   8
    Nora STEAD daughter   1   Leeds   9
53 Calverts Houses, Town Street Ann CALVERT head widow 56   Cutherstone   9
    Elizabeth MOORE servant unmarried 18 general servant Reeth   9
54   Thomas Kynaston GASKELL head unmarried 31 * Curate Bramley M, A Bucks Chalfont St Giles   9
54A   Benjamin DOCKRAY lodger married 63 stone mason Kirkstall   9
    Isabella DOCKRAY wife married 51 house keeper Shadwell   9
    Sarah HOLGATE granddaughter   11 scholar Bramley   9
55 Wright's Houses, Town Street John WRIGHT head married 70 stone mason Bramley   9
    Christiana WRIGHT wife married 66   Bramley   9
    James WRIGHT son unmarried 42 stone mason Bramley   9
    Eliza WRIGHT daughter unmarried 36 house maid Bramley   9
    Jane WRIGHT daughter unmarried 22 woollen weaver Bramley   9
56   Grace GAUNT head widow 46 power loom weaver Bramley   9
    John Edward FIELDING boarder married 22 fitter mechanic Bramley   9
    Hannah FIELDING boarder married 18 power loom weaver Bramley   9
57   Sarah Ann PAWSON head married 28 weaver of cloth Armley   9
    Alfred PAWSON son   5 scholar Bramley   9
    Frances POSTLETHWAITE sister unmarried 19 weaver of cloth Bramley   9
58 1 Atha's yard Thomas ATHA head married 57 book keeper Bramley   9
    Sarah ATHA wife married 57   Bramley   9
    Ruth ATHA daughter unmarried 30 house keeper Bramley   9
    Thomas ATHA son unmarried 28 mule spinner woollen Bramley   9
    Frederick ATHA son unmarried 26 mule spinner woollen Bramley   9
    Betsy ATHA daughter unmarried 22 power loom weaver Bramley   9
    Lucy ATHA daughter unmarried 19 power loom weaver Bramley   9
    Alice Ann ATHA daughter   15 burler Bramley   9
59 2 Atha's yard John SINCLAIR head married 48 spinner of woollen Ireland Dublin   9
    Mary Hannah SINCLAIR wife married 42   Bramley   9
    Martha SINCLAIR daughter unmarried 16 wool mill hand Bramley   9
    John William SINCLAIR son   14 wool mill hand Bramley   9
    Arthur SINCLAIR son   12 scholar Bramley   9
    Joseph Dixon SINCLAIR son   10 scholar Bramley   9
    Sarah Elizabeth SINCLAIR daughter   7   Bramley   9
60 3 Atha's yard James LUPTON head married 57 weaver of cloth Leeds   9
    Mary LUPTON wife married 57 burler Leeds   9
61 4 Atha's yard John JAGGER head married 35 cloth dresser Eccleshill   9
    Sarah JAGGER wife married 32 cloth burler Bramley   9
    Elizabeth JAGGER daughter   3   Bramley blind from onflamation 9
    Rebbecca FLESHER mother in law widow 61 cloth burler Bramley   9
62 5 Atha's yard Mary HALLIDAY head widow 65   Bramley   9
    John HALLIDAY son unmarried 34 joiner Bramley   9
63 6 Atha's yard Edward COOPER head married 42 stone quarry man Yeadon   9
    Phoebe COOPER wife married 40   Yeadon   9
    Eliza COOPER daughter unmarried 17 woollen weaver Yeadon   9
    Mary Ann COOPER daughter   15 woollen mill hand Yeadon   9
    Albert COOPER son   13 glue manufacturer Yeadon   9
    Joseph COOPER son   8 scholar Bramley   9
    Martha COOPER daughter   6 scholar Bramley   9
    Arthur COOPER son   3 scholar Bramley   9
64 Town Street John BULLOUGH head married 61 iron moulder and grocer Hunslet   9
    Sarah BULLOUGH wife married 59   Horsforth   10
    Jaber BULLOUGH son unmarried 26 butcher and broker Bramley   10
    Elizabeth Ann BULLOUGH daughter married 30   Bramley   10
    Henry Thomas BULLOUGH boarder married 27 Wherry Man Lincolnshire Orby   10
    Jabez BULLOUGH grandson   1   Bramley   10
65 1 Turner Yard Frances BOTTOMLEY head widow 87 annuitant Hemley   10
    Ann PAWSON servant unmarried 17 servant domestic Bramley   10
66 2 Turner Yard Joseph FURNESS head married 47 engineer dye works Bramley   10
    Hannah FURNESS wife married 46   Bramley   10
    Charles Henry FURNESS son unmarried 18 millwright Bramley   10
    Theresa FURNESS daughter   11 scholar Bramley   10
    John FURNESS son   9 scholar Bramley   10
    Clara FURNESS daughter   7   Bramley   10
67 3 Turner Yard John BYRAM head married 50 clothier Bramley   10
    Sabrena BYRAM wife married 51   Bramley   10
    Emma BYRAM daughter unmarried 22 power loom weaver Bramley   10
    James BYRAM son   11 scholar Bramley   10
    Benjamin BYRAM son   8 scholar Bramley   10
    Mary BYRAM mother widow 77   Bramley   10
68 4 Turner Yard Robert WADDINGTON head married 66 weaver of woollens Bramley   10
    Mary WADDINGTON wife married 63   Morley   10
69 5 Turner Yard William PAWSON head married 56 wheelwright Bramley   10
    Mary PAWSON wife married 53   Bramley   10
    Mary Jane PAWSON daughter   10   Bramley   10
70 6 Turner Yard Samuel MARSDEN head married 30 millwright Bramley   10
    Hannah MARSDEN wife married 32   Kearby   10
    Kate Ann MARSDEN daughter   3   Bramley   10
    Robert Greaves MARSDEN son   1   Bramley   10
71 7 Turner Yard Robert CLOUGH head married 31 omnibus driver Barwick in Elmet   10
    Ann CLOUGH wife married 28   Garforth   10
    Ethel CLOUGH daughter   4 scholar Kippax   10
    Albert CLOUGH son   10 m   Bramley   10
72 8 Turner Yard John ANDREWS head married 63 boot and shoe maker North Chapel   10
    Jane ANDREWS wife married 63   Woodley Hills   10
    Sarah DAWSON daughter unmarried 33 cloth weaver Bramley   10
73 9 Turner Yard Joshua SPENCE head married 51 cloth weaver Bramley   10
    Hannah SPENCE wife married 51   Armley   10
    John William SPENCE son unmarried 20 dyer Bramley   10
    Albert SPENCE son unmarried 18 dyer Bramley   10
    James SPENCE son   16 tanner Bramley   10
74 1 Globe Row , Town Street Matthew JACKSON head married 23 omnibus conductor Leeds   10
    Elizabeth JACKSON wife married 23   Leeds   10
    Elen JACKSON daughter   5 scholar Leeds   10
    Mary Ann JACKSON daughter   3   Leeds   10
    Clara JACKSON daughter   3m   Leeds   10
75 2 Globe Row , Town Street Amos CORDINGLEY head married 58 green grocer and gardener Horsforth   10
    Jane CORDINGLEY wife married 56   Horsforth   10
    Thomas Penrose CORDINGLEY son married 27 engine driver water works Pudsey   10
    Jane Ann CORDINGLEY daughter in law married 26 woollen weaver Bramley   10
    Wilson CORDINGLEY son   4m   Pool   10
    Anne Elizabeth LAWSON niece unmarried 33 dressmaker Horsforth deaf & dumb from birth 11
76 3 GLobe Row , Town Street Robert BOOTY head married 40 store keeper Suffolk Eye   11
    Mary Anne BOOTY wife married 28   Suffolk Thorndon   11
    Caroline BOOTY daughter   5 scholar Bramley   11
    Mary Anne Elizabeth BOOTY daughter   1   Bramley   11
77 4 GLobe Row , Town Street Margaret CHADWICK head widow 52   Whitby   11
    William CHADWICK son unmarried 25 stone mason Bramley   11
    John CHADWICK son unmarried 22 ag lab Gardland   11
78 5 Globe Row , Town Street William HADDOCK head married 25 dyer Suffolk Thorndon   11
    Mercy HADDOCK wife married 23 power loom weaver Stoke Ash   11
    Hannah STAMMERS boarder widow 28 laundress Stoke Ash   11
    George STAMMERS son   3 scholar Bramley   11
    Joseph STAMMERS son   2   Bramley   11
79 6 Globe Row , Town Street Edwin Crowther STEAD head married 26 dyer Bramley   11
    Emma STEAD wife married 25   Bramley   11
    Martha Hannah STEAD daughter   5 scholar Bramley   11
    Charles Henry STEAD son   3   Bramley   11
    Silian STEAD daughter   1   Bramley   11
80 Globe Inn, top of Tower Street Joseph GARFORTH head married 53 licensed victular Leeds   11
    Mary GARFORTH wife married 61   Leeds   11
    Arthur NICHOLS boarder   16   Leeds   11
    Alice Ann HARDWICK granddaughter   3 scholar Leeds   11
    Elizabeth KEY servant unmarried 17 servant domestic Bramley   11
81 West End House Town Street Joe WHITE head married 52 chemist and druggist Billingley   11
    Mary Hannah WHITE wife married 42   Bramley   11
    Martha Ann WHITE mother widow 73   Billingley   11
    Mary Ann GAMBLE servant unmarried 16 servant domestic Bramley   11
81A   Samuel William COPE lodger unmarried 28 clergyman of the Church of England Curate of Bramley Coventry, Warwick   11
82 West End Place Town Street John TATE head married 40 weaver of woollens Bramley   11
    John William TATE son unmarried 17 weaver of woollens Bramley   11
83   Samuel EDDISON head widow 61 weaver of woollens Bramley   11
    Mary Hannah SUGDEN daughter married 26 burler Bramley   11
    Matthew SUGDEN son in law married 28 weaver of woollen cloth Eccleshill   11
84   James WAINWRIGHT head married 32 weaver of woollen cloth Bramley   11
    Mary Ann WAINWRIGHT wife married 29   Bramley   11
    Samuel WAINWRIGHT son   4 scholar Bramley   11
    Emma WAINWRIGHT daughter   3   Bramley   11
    Ann WAINWRIGHT daughter   5m   Bramley   11
85 Police Station William HEATON head married 42 sergeant of police Harden   11
    Ann HEATON wife married 42   Stansfield   11
    Sutcliffe HEATON son   15 clerk Lancashire Liverpool   11
    John William HEATON son   10 scholar Leeds   11
    William FLINTOFT boarder unmarried 20 policeman Harswell   11
86 1 Haley's Yard Town Street William Henry VERITY head married 29 woollen manufacturer Bramley   11
    Ann VERITY daughter   3   Bramley   11
    Magie GIBSON sister in law unmarried 35   Northumberland Ilderton   11
    Lucy FLOYD servant unmarried 20 domestic servant Garforth   11
87 2 Haley's Yard Town Street John Turner FARRAR head married 29 boot and shoe maker Bramley   11
    Elizabeth FARRAR wife married 27 woollen weaver Bramley   11
88 3 Haley's Yard Town Street Betty TURNER head married 52 woollen tharper Bramley   11
    Margaret CLARKSON boarder unmarried 34 woollen weaver Bramley   12
89 4 Haley's Yard Town Street John BENTLEY head married 38 farm servant Pateley Bridge   12
    Ellen BENTLEY wife married 30   Ireland Limerick   12
90 5 Haley's Yard Town Street Edwin WAINWRIGHT head married 25 shoemaker Bramley   12
    Emma Dixon WAINWRIGHT wife married 23 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   12
    Bertha WAINWRIGHT daughter   9m   Bramley   12
91 6 Haley's Yard Town Street Orman HARGREAVES head married 27 labourer in iron works Bramley   12
    Ann HARGREAVES wife married 24 woollen warper Bramley   12
    Mary Jane HARGREAVES daughter   3 scholar Bramley   12
    Ann HARGREAVES daughter   1mth   Bramley   12
92 7 Haley's Yard Town Street Alfred GILL head married 29 cartman Bramley   12
    Mahala GILL wife married 29   Derbyshire Matlock entered Mahhalah 12
    Harriet GILL daughter   2   Bramley   12
    Fanny Eliza GILL daughter   1mth   Bramley   12
93 8 Haley's Yard Town Street George Wiliam FARRER head married 29 stuff dyer Bramley   12
    Harriet FARRER wife married 28   Bramley   12
    Harry FARRER son   1mth   Bramley   12
94   Joseph HALEY head married 61 Wool stapler employing 4 men Bramley   12
    Mary Ann HALEY wife married 62   Bramley   12
    Mary Ann HALEY daughter unmarried 24   Bramley   12
    George Haley MAUD grandson   4   London Bethnel Green   12
    Ellen WRIGHT servant unmarried 34 general servant Bramley   12
95   Mercy WAINWRIGHT head widow 54   Horsforth   12
    Ann WAINWRIGHT daughter unmarried 30 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   12
96 1 Eyers Row Town Street Anthony Mitchel HALEY head married 53 grocer Bramley   12
    Ann HALEY wife married 55   Bramley   12
    Henry HALEY son unmarried 23 grocer Bramley   12
    Thomas HALEY son unmarried 21 fell monger Bramley   12
    Francis Clough GOODSON servant unmarried 29 domestic servant Bramley   12
    Mary Hannah GOODSON boarder unmarried 18 cloth piecer Bramley   12
97 2 Eyers Row Town Street James GILL head married 49 cab proprietor Idle   12
    Ann GILL wife married 47   Staincliffe   12
    John GILL son unmarried 27 cab man Bramley   12
    Wiliam GILL son unmarried 22 cab man Bramley   12
    Mary Elizabeth GILL daughter   13 scholar Bramley   12
    Edward GILL son   12 scholar Bramley   12
    Jane GILL daughter   10 scholar Bramley   12
    Martha Ann GILL daughter   8 scholar Bramley   12
    Emily GILL daughter   6 scholar Bramley   12
98 3 Eyers Row Town Street Samuel MARSDEN head married 68 woollen weaver Bramley   12
    Ann MARSDEN wife married 66   Dewsbury   12
    Susannah MARSDEN granddaughter   15 gear fitter Kirkstall   12
99 4 Eyers Row Town Street Benjamin ROBINSON head married 43 woollen weaver Bramley   12
    Hannah ROBINSON wife married 40 power loom weaver Bramley   12
    Sarah ROBINSON daughter   14 mill hand Bramley   12
    Ellen ROBINSON daughter   12 scholar Bramley   12
    James ROBINSON son   7 scholar Bramley   12
    Mariah ROBINSON daughter   3   Bramley   12
100 5 Eyers Row Town Street Sarah ROBINSON head widow 66 house keeper Bramley   12
    Joseph ROBINSON son unmarried 33 mule spinner Bramley   12
    Edward ROBINSON son married 24 stone mason Bramley   13
    Eliza Ann ROBINSON daug in law married 30 house keeper Bramley   13
    Alice BARKER granddaughter   4   Bramley   13
    John William ROBINSON grandson   5m   Bramley   13
101 6 Eyers Row Town Street William GOODSON head married 56 woollen weaver Armley   13
    Eliza GOODSON wife married 54   Bramley   13
    Esther WOOD daughter married 35 grocer's wife Bramley   13
    Benjamin GOODSON son   13   Bramley   13
    Eliza WOOD granddaughter   4   Guiseley   13
    Ellen ROBINSON boarder widow 55 woollen weaver Bramley   13
102 7 Eyers Row Town Street Joshua ROSS head married 53 woollen waste beamer Bramley   13
    Mary ROSS wife married 51   Bramley   13
    Martha ROSS daughter unmarried 24 power loom weaver Bramley   13
    Henry ROSS son   14 shoemaker Bramley   13
103 8 Eyers Row Town Street Joseph BENNETT head married 42 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   13
    Mary Alice BENNETT wife married 38   Bramley   13
    Mary Hannah BENNETT daughter unmarried 17 power loom weaver Bramley   13
    Francis Holdsworth BENNETT son   13 errand boy Bramley   13
    Anne Maria BENNETT daughter   5   Bramley   13
    Thomas BENNETT son   3   Bramley   13
    Sarah Elizabeth BENNETT daughter   7m   Bramley   13
104 Bowling Fold, Town Street Richard BOWLING head unmarried 72 furniture broker Otley   13
104A   Henry PAWSON lodger married 50 cabinet maker Bramley   13
    Susanah PAWSON wife married 49   Bramley   13
    Mary Hannah PAWSON daughter unmarried 24 house maid Bramley   13
    Tom Henry PAWSON son unmarried 22 cabinet maker Bramley   13
    Sarah PAWSON daughter unmarried 14 scholar Bramley   13
    Emily PAWSON daughter   11 scholar Bramley   13
    Selina PAWSON daughter   8 scholar Bramley   13
105 Haley's Cottages Town Street William INGLE head married 38 ag lab Leeds   13
    Matilda INGLE wife married 34   North Rigton   13
    Mary INGLE daughter   10 scholar Bramley   13
    Christiana INGLE daughter   6 scholar Bramley   13
    Sarah INGLE daughter   3   Bramley   13
    John William INGLE son   7m   Bramley   13
106   Walter FARRAR head married 27 boot and shoe maker employing 7 men 7 boys and 2 girls Bramley   13
    Hannah Maria FARRAR daughter   8 scholar Bramley   13
    Harry FARRAR son   4   Bramley   13
    Sam FARRAR son   1   Bramley   13
107   William Kitchin ROSS head married 27 shoemaker employing 12 men 7 boys and 2 waomen Bramley   13
    Jane ROSS wife married 25   Lincolnshire long Sutton   13
    Alfred Kitchin ROSS son   6 scholar Bramley   13
    John ROSS son   4 scholar Bramley   13
    Bertha ROSS daughter   3   Bramley   13
    Earnest ROSS son   1   Bramley   13
108   John ROSS head married 26 boot and shoe maker Bramley   13
    Emily ROSS wife married 25   Bramley   13
109   Joseph APPLEYARD head unmarried 60 boot and shoe maker Kirkstall   13
110   Samuel CLAYTON head married 30 cattle drover Bramley   13
    Isabella CLAYTON wife married 35   Leeds   13
    Leah CLAYTON daughter   4 scholar Bramley   14
    Martha CLAYTON daughter   1   Bramley   14
111 Warrels House John HALEY head married 50 clothier employing 11 milliners and 4 boys Bramley   14
    Ann HALEY wife married 53   Armley   14
    Isaac HALEY son unmarried 23 tanner and currier Bramley   14
    Betsy HALEY daughetr unmarried 18   Bramley   14
    John Hamilton HALEY grandson   1   Leeds   14
    Garce BARKER servant unmarried 22   Bramley   14
112 Town Street Mark STEPHENSON head married 42 saddler and harness maker Britton West   14
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON wife married 42   Barnsley   14
    William WESTERMAN boarder unmarried 20 ag lab Whike   14
    William BIRDSELL boarder unmarried 23 shoe maker Bramley   14
    John JENISON boarder unmarried 20 groom Little Woodjhouse   14
113 North Terrace Elizabeth FIELDEN head widow 59   Lancashire Bacup   14
    William FIELDEN son unmarried 37 linen draper Lancashire Bacup   14
114 North Terrace Mary CLOUGH head widow 73 annuitant Bramley   14
    Margaret WHEATLEY sister widow 60 annuitant Bramley   14
115   Susannah J BRADSHAW head widower 50 accountant Bramley   14
    Benjamin BRADSHAW son   16 cloth maker's apprentice Bramley   14
    Sarah Hannah TILLOTSON servant   14 domestic servant Horsforth   14
116   William Thomas John SUMMERSCALES head married 28 malster employing 12 men Lincoln City   14
    Mary Ann SUMMERSCALES wife married 26   Bramley   14
    John SUMMERSCALES son   1   Bramley   14
    Elizabeth STANDEVEN servant   18 domestic servant Rodley   14
117 Town Street Thomas Watson DENTON head married 43 shoe maker employing 7 men Bramley   14
    Martha Matilda DENTON wife married 44   Staffordshire Tipton   14
    Watson Stead DENTON son unmarried 19 boot and shoe maker Bramley   14
    Benjamin Rowland DENTON son   11 scholar Bramley   14
    Joseph DENTON son   6 scholar Bramley   14
    Eliza Jane DENTON daughter   2   Bramley   14
    Hannah DUDLEY visitor unmarried 23   Staffordshire Tipton   14
118 Town Street Benjamin EMMETT head married 48 quarry owner employing 3 men and 2 boys Bramley   14
    Mary EMMETT wife married 47   Bramley   14
    Eliza EMMETT daughter unmarried 17 dressmaker Bramley   14
119   Benjamin THREAPLETON head married 43 joiner Bramley   14
    Elzabeth THREAPLETON wife married 37   Skipton   14
    John THREAPLETON son   8 scholar Bramley   14
    Alfred THREAPLETON son   5 scholar Bramley   14
120   Janett MEARNS head widow 78   Scotland Glasgow   14
    Mary MEARNS dau unmarried 38 weaver Bedfordshire Potton   14
121   Joseph BOOTH head married 58 woollen weaver Bramley   14
    Ellen BOOTH wife married 47   Barnsley   14
122 North Cottage James BANNISTER head married 48 cabinet maker Kirkstall   14
    Sarah BANNISTER wife married 48   Bramley   14
    John BANNISTER son unmarried 24 cabinet maker Bramley   14
    Charles Henry BANNISTER son unmarried 18 cloth dresser Bramley   14
    Anne Eliza BANNISTER daughter   16 scholar Bramley   14
    Sarah BANNISTER daughter   11 scholar Bramley   14
    Edwin James BANNISTER son   9   Bramley   14
    Alfred Pawson BANNISTER son   5   Bramley   14
122A North Cottage Richard Aram HOLE lodger married 39 land proprietor Chulmleigh Devonshire   15
123 manor House John F LUPTON head unmarried 40 retired cloth maker Bramley   15
    Elizabeth LUPTON sister unmarried 48   Bramley   15
    Ann BINNS servant unmarried 19 domestic servant Bramley   15
124   James Smithson LUPTON head widower 46 Councilor/ cloth manufacturer employing 61 hands Bramley   15
    William Arthur LUPTON son   12 scholar Bramley   15
    John Frank LUPTON son   11 scholar Bramley   15
    Anne Mary LUPTON daughter   9 scholar Bramley   15
    Martha WEBSTER servant unmarried 60 house keeper Bramley   15
    Emma WATERHOUSE servant unmarried 31 general servant Deuholme   15
125 Town Street Manor Lodge Sarah HAINSWORTH head widower 36 washer woman Bramley   15
    Emily HAINSWORTH daughter   10 scholar Bramley   15
    Henry HAINSWORTH son   9 scholar Bramley   15
    Alice HAINSWORTH daughter   7 scholar Bramley   15
    Anne HAINSWORTH daughter   5 scholar Bramley   15
126   James SOWDEN head married 45 smith employing 3 men Bramley   15
    Eliza SOWDEN wife married 46   Kirkstall   15
    Matthew SOWDEN son unmarried 21 smith Bramley   15
    Alfred SOWDEN son   19 smith Bramley   15
    Elizabeth SOWDEN daughter unmarried 18 cloth weaver Bramley   15
    Louisa SOWDEN daughter   16 cloth weaver Bramley   15
    Rhoda SOWDEN daughter   14 scholar Bramley   15
    James SOWDEN son   12 scholar Bramley   15
    William SOWDEN son   10 scholar Bramley   15
    Mary Ann SOWDEN daughter   2   Bramley   15
127   Frances ROSS head widow 72 receiving Parish pay Otley   15
128 Lawson's Yard James LAWSON head widower 49 farmer of 23 acres employing 1 man Bramley   15
    Grace Ann LAWSON daughter   14   Armley   15
129   Sarah HARRISON head widow 72   Bramley   15
    Elizabeth HARRISON daughter unmarried 45 woollen weaver Bramley   15
    Sarah BEETHAM boarder unmarried 31 woollen weaver Bramley   15
130 Town Street William BOYNE head unmarried 74 late carrier Bramley   15
    Selina DICKINSON niece unmarried 25 house keeper Bramley   15
    Hannah DICKINSON sister widow 65   Bramley   15
    Musgrave DICKINSON grand nephew   12   Leeds   15
131   George RYDALL head married 47 groom and coachman Bramley   15
    Susannah RYDALL wife married 47   Bramley   15
    Thomas RYDALL son unmarried 24 spinner Bramley   15
    Frederick William RYDALL son   6 scholar Bramley   15
132   Isaac NEWTON head married 39 clogger employing 1 man Bradford   15
    Elizabeth NEWTON wife married 42   Norland   15
    Mirrid NEWTON daughter   15 mill hand Leeds   15
    Hannah NEWTON daughter   13 burler Leeds   15
    Robert NEWTON son   10 scholar Bramley   15
    Sam NEWTON son   5 scholar Bramley   15
    Alice NEWTON daughter   2   Bramley entered 'Alias' 15
133   Joseph DENTON head married 33 shoe maker employing 1 men and 1 boy Bramley   15
    Ann DENTON wife married 28   Bramley   15
    Emma DENTON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   15
    Frederick DENTON son   2   Bramley   15
    Harry DENTON son   3m   Bramley   16
134 Town Street Susannah SUGDEN head widow 58 grocer Bramley   16
    Selina SUGDEN daughter unmarried 25 woollen weaver Bramley   16
    Mary Hannah SUGDEN daughter unmarried 21 woollen weaver Bramley   16
    Ellen SUGDEN daughter unmarried 19 woollen weaver Bramley   16
135   Richard FOX head married 29 hair dresser Howden   16
    Elizabeth Ann FOX wife married 33   Bramley   16
136   Joshua KERSHAW head married 51 stone merchant and builder Gomersall   16
    Elizabeth KERSHAW wife married 47   Bradford   16
    Ada HINCHLIFFE servant   13 domestic servant Bramley   16
137   George MACHELL head married 54 joiner employing 2 boys Bramley   16
    Sarah MACHELL wife married 51   Bramley   16
    Joshua Stead MACHELL son unmarried 30 joiner Bramley   16
    Samuel MACHELL son   11 scholar Bramley   16
    William MACHELL son   7 scholar Bramley   16
    Sarah Ann MACHELL daughter unmarried 18 weaver of cloth Bramley   16
    Rhoda MACHELL daughter unmarried 17 machine hand Bramley   16
    Ada MACHELL granddaughter   3   Bramley   16
138 Wesley Chapel and School, Hough Lane Benjamin WADDINGTON head married 64 clothier and chapel keeper Bramhope   16
    Hannah WADDINGTON wife married 48   Bramley   16
139 St Peter's Church and national School Building Edward James RAMSAY head married 30 school master of national School ( certificate) London Surrey   16
    Alice Ann RAMSAY wife married 27   Middlesex   16
    Charles Edward RAMSAY son   3 scolar Middlesex   16
    Fanny Ida RAMSAY daughter   1   Middlesex   16
    Sarah Ann BERRY servant   15 general servant Leeds   16
140 Bark Field House, Hough Lane Thomas Lawson CRAISTER head unmarried 34 general Prctitioner L S A London, M R C S England Leeds   16
    Elizabeth CRAISTER mother widow 67 annuitant Leeds   16
    Charlotte COTTERILL servant unmarried 22 domestic servant Ryall Rutland   16
141 Carlton House to let man in charge Frederic Charles COLLINGS head married 21 wool warehouse foreman Bradford   16
    Sara COLLINGS wife married 26   East Ardsley   16
    Herbert Speight COLLINGS brother   10 scholar Bradford   16
142 High Field House Edward ODDY head married 34 cloth merchant Pudsey   16
    Ann ODDY wife married 34   Overton   16
    Catherine ODDY daughter   9 scholar Bramley   16
    Sarah KELLETT visitor unmarried 65   Bradford   16
    Mary LISTER visitor unmarried 64   Pudsey   16
143   William GAUNT head married 47 woollen manufacturer Bramley   16
    Mary GAUNT wife married 49   Joyland   16
    Mary Elizabeth GAUNT daughter unmarried 18   Bramley   16
    Martha Ann GAUNT daughter   14   Bramley   16
    Richard Lister GAUNT nephew   18 apprentice woollen manufacturer Bramley   16
    Annie SHAW sister unmarried 50 school mistress Soyland   16
    Mary Jane MINSKIP servant   16 general servant Bramley   16
144   John GAUNT head married 71 woollen manufacturer employing 81 hands Calverley   16
    Elizabeth GAUNT wife married 60   Bramley   16
145   John William WALKER head married 29 millwright Lincolnshire Boston   16
    Ann WALKER wife married 30   Bramley   16
    Sarah Elizabeth WALKER daughter   1mth   Bramley   16
    Elizabeth BRADSHAW mother in law widow 56 nurse Cossgrove   16
146 Hough Lane , Chapel House Abraham ASHWORTH head married 39 Baptist minister of the Baptist Chapel Lancashire Rosendale   16
    Isabella ASHWORTH wife married 39   Lancashire Rosendale   17
    Jane Isabella ASHWORTH daughter   14   Lancashire Bury   17
    Sarah Ann ASHWORTH daughter   12   Lancashire Bury   17
    Abraham Hargreaves ASHWORTH son   9   Gloucestershire Ulley   17
    Fanny Susan Elizabeth ASHWORTH daughter   6   Bramley   17
147 Railsfield Houses William HALEY head married 30 sizing boiler Leeds   17
    Jane HALEY wife married 30   Churwell   17
    Polly HALEY daughter   8 scholar Bramley   17
    Helli HALEY daughter   6 scholar USA, New York   17
    Betty HALEY daughter   4 scholar Bramley   17
    Joseph Henry HALEY son   1   Bramley   17
    Ruth Eliza HALEY daughter   10mth   Bramley   17
148   John WHITEHEAD head married 53 sizing manufacturer emplying 2 men Churwell   17
    Betty WHITEHEAD wife married 53   Churwell   17
    Caroline WHITEHEAD daughter unmarried 23   Bramley   17
    Martha Ellen WHITEHEAD daughter unmarried 21 dressmaker Bramley   17
    Julias WHITEHEAD son unmarried 20 sizing boiler Bramley   17
    Sarah WHITEHEAD daughter   18   Bramley   17
    Hargreave WHITEHEAD son   16 sizing boiler Bramley   17
    John WHITEHEAD son   10   Bramley   17
    William TURNOCK boarder unmarried 24 assistant clerk to the guardians Staffordshire Golden Hill   17
    Kate WHITEHEAD visitor   6   Churwell   17
149 Sugden's House Henry SUGDEN head married 69 iron founder employing 24 men eshots   17
    Hannah SUGDEN wife married 66   Bramley   17
    George SUGDEN son unmarried 28 iron founder Bramley   17
    Eliza SUGDEN daughter unmarried 24   Bramley   17
    Anne CLOUGH visitor   9   Bramley   17
    Mary KNEE servant unmarried 20 stone mason Lofthouse   17
150 1 AppleYard's Terrace Abbott APPLEYARD head married 35   Bramley   17
    Eliza APPLEYARD wife married 28   Bramley   17
    Joseph Winn APPLEYARD son   2   Bramley   17
    Sampson Cooke APPLEYARD son   7nths   Bramley   17
151 3 Appleyard's Terrace Thomas APPLEYARD head married 28 stone mason Bramley   17
    Mary Elizabeth APPLEYARD wife married 28   Bramley   17
    John Hargreave APPLEYARD son   2   Bramley   17
    Lucy APPLEYARD daughter   2m   Bramley   17
152 4 Appleyard's Terrace John APPLEYARD head married 44 stone mason employing 4 men and 4 boys Bramley   17
    Esther Jane APPLEYARD wife married 44   Bramley   17
    Haley APPLEYARD son unmarried 20 stone mason Bramley   17
    Christiana Ann APPLEYARD daughter unmarried 17 cloth weaver Bramley   17
    John Thomas APPLEYARD son   6 scholar Bramley   17
    Mary APPLEYARD daughter   5 scholar Bramley   17
153 1 Granhamthorp (cottages) James TIFFNEY head married 55 clothier Bramley   17
    Elizabeth TIFFNEY wife married 55   Bramley   17
    Lydia TIFFNEY daughter unmarried 25 mill hand Bramley   17
    Charles TIFFNEY son unmarried 24 brewer Bramley   17
    Mary Ann TIFFNEY daughter   19 mill hand Bramley   17
    Mark TIFFNEY son   15 boot and shoe maker Bramley   17
    Luke TIFFNEY son   14 boot and shoe maker Bramley   17
    Sophia TIFFNEY daughter   10 scholar Bramley   18
    Ann TIFFNEY daughter   9 scholar Bramley   18
154 2 Granhamthorp (cottages) John CLOSE head married 48 carter Winksley   18
    Martha CLOSE wife married 47   Kirby Moor Side   18
    Thomas CLOSE son   7 scholar Bramley   18
    William CLOSE son unmarried 20 carter Bramhope   18
155 3 Granhamthorp (cottages) Jonathan JACKSON head married 22 boot and shoe maker Bramley   18
    Martha JACKSON wife married 21   Bramley   18
    Henry JACKSON son   1   Bramley   18
156 4 Granhamthorp (cottages) Abraham CHADWICK head married 42 stone mason Bramley   18
    Hannah CHADWICK wife married 36   Buildon Green   18
    William CHADWICK son   16 stone mason Bramley   18
    John CHADWICK son   14 dyer Buildon Green   18
    Mary CHADWICK daughter   9 scholar Bramley   18
    George CHADWICK son   7 scholar Bramley   18
    Fred CHADWICK son   6 scholar Bramley   18
    Maria CHADWICK daughter   3   Bramley   18
    Ben CHADWICK son   1   Bramley   18
157 5 Granhamthorp (cottages) Wiliam BLAKELEY head married 40 clothier Bramley   18
    Hannah BLAKELEY wife married 50   Leeds   18
    Jabez BLAKELEY sob   12 mill hand Bramley   18
    Joseph FIRTH boarder married 55 clothier Bramley   18
158 6 Granhamthorp (cottages) James DARNBOROUGH head married 26 forge man Bramley   18
    Sarah DARNBOROUGH wife married 23   Armley   18
    Mary DARNBOROUGH daughter   2   Armley   18
    Rachel Ann DARNBOROUGH daughter   7m   Bramley   18
159 7 Granhamthorp (cottages) John ROBINSON head married 28 carrier and farmer of 3 acres Leeming   18
    Ann ROBINSON wife married 26   Thirn   18
    William ROBINSON son   3m   Bramley   18
    George HORNER boarder unmarried 21 joiner Thirn   18
160 8 Granhamthorp (cottages) Joseph MARSDEN head married 47 hand loom weaver Bramley   18
    Hannah MARSDEN wife married 37 burler Bramley   18
    John MARSDEN son   15 lab dye works Bramley   18
    Ruth MARSDEN daughter   10   Bramley   18
    Joshua MARSDEN son   8 scholar Bramley   18
    Kate MARSDEN daughter   3   Bramley   18
    Alice MARSDEN daughter   11m   Bramley   18
161 9 Granhamthorp (cottages) Martha FIRTH head unmarried 16 mill hand wool Pudsey   18
162 10 Granhamthorp (cottages) Joseph WAINWRIGHT head married 33 delver Derbyshire Little Eaton   18
    Eliza Frances WAINWRIGHT wife married 28   Derbyshire Allestree   18
163 11 Granhamthorp (cottages) Thomas GREAVES head married 33 foreman leather tanner Pudsey   18
    Esther GREAVES wife married 35   Pudsey   18
    Walter Henry Hudson GREAVES son   11 scholar Pudsey   18
    Joseph Hudson GREAVES son   8 scholar Kirkstall   18
    William Hudson GREAVES son   6 scholar Pudsey   18
164 12 Granhamthorp (cottages) Josephine WALKER head married 26   Bradford   18
    George Wiliam WALKER son   5 scholar Goole   18
    Effe WALKER daughter   3 scholar Goole   18
    Mary WALKER mother widow 64 visitor Appleby   19
165 13 Granhamthorp (cottages) Jabez BLAKELEY head married 29 boot and shoe maker Bramley   19
    Mary BLAKELEY wife married 27   Bramley   19
    Hannah BLAKELEY daughter   3   Bramley   19
    Frederick BLAKELEY son   1   Bramley   19
166 14 Granhamthorp (cottages) Samuel DRAKE head married 36 green grocer Bramley   19
    Sarah DRAKE wife married 31   Bramley   19
    Charlotte DRAKE daughter   12 scholar Bramley   19
    Arthur DRAKE son   3   Bramley   19
    Rhoda DRAKE daughter   1   Bramley   19
167 15 Granhamthorp (cottages) George Harry MOORE head married 27 railway porter Gildersome   19
    Mary MOORE wife married 22   Laisterdyke   19
    Tom MOORE son   2   Laisterdyke   19
    Edith Emma MOORE daughter   7m   Bramley   19
168 16 Granhamthorp (cottages) William WALKER head married 28 boiler maker Goole   19
    Sophia WALKER wife married 26   Kingston upon Hull   19
    Mary Jane WALKER daughter   1   Goole   19
    Sophia WALKER daughter   3m   Goole   19
169 17 Granhamthorp (cottages) John BAKER head married 33 forge man Suffolk Wetheringsett   19
    Sarah BAKER wife married 25   Suffolk Wetheringsett   19
    Reuben BAKER son   6 scholar Suffolk Wetheringsett   19
    Harriet BAKER daughter   2   Suffolk Wetheringsett   19
    George BAKER son   2m   Bramley   19
    George BAKER boarder unmarried 26 forge man Suffolk Wetheringsett   19
170 18 Granhamthorp (cottages) George DYSON head married 30 power loom weaver Crosland   19
    Sarah DYSON wife married 25   Holbeck   19
171 19 Granhamthorp (cottages) William COULSON head married 26 cordwainer Bramley   19
    Mary COULSON wife married 29 power loom weaver Horsforth   19
    Emily COULSON daughter   3   Bramley   19
172 20 Granhamthorp (cottages) Elizabeth WARD head Widower 72   Lancashire Rochdale   19
    Samuel WARD son unmarried 46 slubber Bramley   19