calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 2

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4525 Enumeration District 2, Enumerator: Thomas Cooper

'Part of the Township of Bramley from Pollard Lane including the North side of the new Leeds and Bradford turnpike road to The Rock Inn, the East and West Sides of Whitecote, Prospect House, lords Houses, both sides of Broad Lane, Midgley Hill to The Malt Kiln, the Parsonage, Oakwell Terrace, Calverley Lane, Beecroft Hill, Westfield Mill, Intake Lane and Coal Hill, the Junction Inn and cottages'

ED2
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 & 2 Whitecote Robert WILSON head married 34 labourer Cheshire Newton Hill   18
    Caroline WILSON wife married 28   Bradford   18
    Elizabeth WILSON daughter   2   Bramley   18
    Emma WILSON niece unmarried 19 cloth weaver Cheshire Mosley   18
    Christopher BURKE lodger married 62 labourer Ireland Dublin   18
3 & 4 Whitecote Nancy GRANT head widow 68 lodging house keeper Farsley   18
    Thomas WILDSMITH lodger married 61 dyer Osset   18
    Robert DICKERS lodger unmarried 30 bleacher Thirsk   18
5 Whitecote William HADDOCK head widower 57 carrier Leeds   18
    Elizabeth Ellen HADDOCK daughter unmarried 22 mill worker Bramley   18
    Thomas F HADDOCK son unmarried 20 labourer Bramley   18
    Sarah HADDOCK daughter unmarried 18 mill worker Bramley   18
    Emma HADDOCK daughter unmarried 15 mill worker Bramley   18
    Maria HADDOCK daughter unmarried 12 scholar Bramley   18
6 Whitecote William HADDOCK head married 24 stuff dresser Bramley   18
    Ann Haley HADDOCK wife married 20   Armley   18
    George HADDOCK son   4m   Bramley   18
7 Whitecote Joseph SOWDEN head married 46 blacksmith Bramley   18
    Ann SOWDEN wife married 44   Morley   18
    Mary Jane SOWDEN daughter unmarried 23 cloth weaver Bramley   18
    John Thomas SOWDEN son unmarried 21 blacksmith Bramley   18
    Edwin SOWDEN son unmarried 19 moulder Bramley   18
    Elizabeth SOWDEN daughter unmarried 17 cloth weaver Bramley   18
    Joseph Henry SOWDEN son unmarried 16 *er Bramley   18
    Ann Eliza SOWDEN daughter unmarried 13 scholar Bramley   18
    Hannah SOWDEN daughter unmarried 11 scholar Bramley   18
    Teresa SOWDEN daughter unmarried 5 scholar Bramley   18
    Lily SOWDEN daughter unmarried 1m   Bramley   18
8 Whitecote Harriet BURROW head widow 77   Middleton   18
9   William DALTON lodger unmarried 64 dyer Leeds   18
10   Robert HAIGH head married 76 dyer Wakefield   18
    Hannah HAIGH wife married 76   Wakefield   18
11 Whitecote Sarah SHAW head widow 61   Halifax   18
12   Sarah GATEHOUSE head widow 33 grocer Bramley   18
    Fanny GATEHOUSE sister unmarried 32   Bramley   18
13 Whitecote Albert GATEHOUSE nephew unmarried 18 dyer Yeadon   18
    Thomas HUGGIT? lodger unmarried 24 labourer glue works Sheffield   18
    John STEWART lodger unmarried 23 labourer glue works Bramley   18
    Elisha CLIFF lodger unmarried 25 dyer Shipley   18
14 Whitecote William WATERHOUSE head married 49 stone mason Stanningley   18
    Henrietta WATERHOUSE wife married 48   Leeds   18
    John WATERHOUSE son unmarried 18 stone mason Stanningley   18
    Ellen WATERHOUSE daughter   9 scholar Bramley   18
15 Whitecote Sarah KIRKHAM mother widow 64 school mistress Bramley   18
    Edward KIRKHAM son unmarried 23 shopman and grocer Calverley   18
    Robert DAVIES boarder unmarried 21 dyer ( out of employment) Liverpool   18
17 Whitecote (Rock Inn) Charles E CLARKSON head unmarried 34 innkeeper Stanningley   18
    Ellen WOOD sister married 40 housekeeper Pudsey   18
    William Henry WATERHOUSE * unmarried 13 waiter Stanningley   18
18 Whitecote David BELLWOOD head married 41 smith Bramley   19
    Ruth BELLWOOD wife married 42   Rodley   19
    Eliza BELLWOOD daughter unmarried 17 worsted spinner Rodley   19
    Mary Elizabeth BELLWOOD daughter   14 worsted spinner Rodley   19
    Emma BELLWOOD daughter   9 scholar Rodley   19
    Sarah Ann BELLWOOD daughter   7 scholar Bramley   19
    Elizabeth DUNWELL relative unmarried 22   Horsforth   19
19 Whitecote Henry SLACK head married 41 forgeman Derbyshire Caley   19
    Alice SLACK wife married 36   Derbyshire ??   19
    Herbert SLACK son   12 scholar Bramley   19
    Arthur SLACK son   9 scholar Bramley   19
    Ethel SLACK daughter   2   Bramley   19
20 Whitecote Charles ADAMS head married 33 pudler at forge Derbyshire   19
    Elizabeth ADAMS wife married 33   Leeds   19
    Mary Jane ADAMS daughter unmarried 10   Kirkstall   19
    William ADAMS son unmarried 8   Kirkstall   19
    Levi ADAMS son   7   Kirkstall   19
    John ADAMS son   5   Bramley   19
    Albert ADAMS son   4   Bramley   19
    Edmund ADAMS son   2   Bramley   19
    Ada ADAMS daughter   10m   Bramley   19
21 Whitecote James HOLMES head married 46 stone mason Horsforth   19
    Mary Ann HOLMES wife married 46   Bramley   19
    Mary HOLMES daughter unmarried 22 cloth weaver Bramley   19
    Jane HOLMES daughter unmarried 19 cloth weaver Bramley   19
    Ben HOLMES son unmarried 17 willeyer Bramley   19
    Betsy HOLMES daughter   3 scholar Bramley   19
22 Whitecote Harriet PICKARD head unmarried 48 woollen cloth weaver Horsforth   19
23 Whitecote Jonas Turner FARRER head married 28 woollen spinner Bramley   19
    Mary FARRER wife married 26 woollen weaver Bramley   19
24 Whitecote John LEONARD head married 24 labourer Ireland County Meath   19
    Mary Ann LEONARD wife married 20 woollen weaver Bramley   19
25 Whitecote Isaac HALEY head unmarried 16 stone mason Bramley   19
26 Whitecote John MORTIMER head married 44 pointsman Idle   19
    Ann MORTIMER wife married 44   Leeds   19
    William MORTIMER son unmarried 19 Machine minder Idle   19
    James MORTIMER son unmarried 18 labourer Idle   19
    George MORTIMER son unmarried 15 labourer forge Idle   19
    John C MORTIMER son   13 presser's apprentice Idle   19
    Mary Esther MORTIMER daughter   11 scholar Bramley   19
    Ann MORTIMER daughter   9 scholar Bramley   19
    Alice MORTIMER daughter   7 scholar Bramley   19
    Walter MORTIMER son   5 scholar Bramley   19
    Sarah MORTIMER daughter   3   Bramley   19
27 Whitecote Betsy SOWREY head widow 39 dress maker Bramley   19
    Mary Jane SOWREY daughter unmarried 19 cloth weaver Armley   19
    Benjamin SOWREY son unmarried 17 labourer Armley   19
    Ann SOWREY daughter unmarried 12 scholar Wortley   19
    John William SOWREY son   6 scholar Bramley   19
29 Whitecote Thomas KAY head unmarried 52 labourer Bramley   20
    Richard KAY son unmarried 22 labourer Bramley   20
    Harrison CHARNOCK head married 35 labourer Bramley   20
    Hannah CHARNOCK wife married 33   Bramley   20
    William Charnock KAY son unmarried 7   Bramley   20
    Eliza CHARNOCK daughter   3m   Bramley   20
    Mary Ann KAY daughter   15   Bramley   20
30 Whitecote Edwin GRANT head married 52 farmer Bramley   20
    Elizabeth GRANT wife married 50   Bramley   20
    Ann GRANT daughter unmarried 22 servant Bramley   20
    Stephen GRANT son unmarried 20 forgeman Bramley   20
    Thomas GRANT son unmarried 18 forgeman Bramley   20
    Fanny GRANT daughter unmarried 15 dress maker Bramley   20
    Jane GRANT daughter unmarried 13   Bramley   20
    Sarah GRANT daughter   11   Bramley   20
    Elizabeth GRANT daughter   9   Bramley   20
    William GRANT son   5   Bramley   20
31 Whitecote George KITCHEN head married 42 brewer Masham   20
    Sarah KITCHEN wife married 42   Bradford   20
    Mary Ann KITCHEN daughter unmarried 16   Bramley   20
    John KITCHEN son unmarried 13   Bramley   20
    Emma TIFFANY visitor   9   Kirkstall   20
32 Whitecote Susan TIFFANY head widow 47 charwoman Horsforth   20
    Sarah Ann TIFFANY daughter unmarried 16 mill girl Horsforth   20
    William TIFFANY son unmarried 13 dryer Horsforth   20
    Joseph Henry TIFFANY son unmarried 8   Kirkstall   20
    Harriet TIFFANY daughter   4   Leeds   20
33 Whitecote Francis TOTTIE head married 41 spinner ( out of employ) Morley   20
    Harriet TOTTIE wife married 37   New Wortley   20
    John TOTTIE son unmarried 15   Holbeck   20
    Eliza TOTTIE daughter   9   Holbeck   20
    Sarah TOTTIE daughter   7   Bramley   20
    Ann TOTTIE daughter   2   Bramley   20
34 Whitecote William THREAPLETON head married 54 stoker Bramley   20
    Charlotte THREAPLETON wife married 55   Bramley   20
    Susan THREAPLETON daughter unmarried 24 mill hand Bramley   20
    William THREAPLETON son unmarried 22 dyer Bramley   20
    Benjamin THREAPLETON son unmarried 20 moulder Bramley   20
    Charles THREAPLETON son unmarried 18 dyer Bramley   20
    James THREAPLETON son unmarried 14 dyer Bramley   20
35 Whitecote John CHADWICK head married 44 mason Bramley   20
    Rebecca CHADWICK wife married 45   Bramley   20
36 & 37 Whitecote Peter HOLDSWORTH head married 34 labourer Bradford   20
    Martha HOLDSWORTH wife married 25   Hidley   20
    James HOLDSWORTH son   5   Hunslet   20
    Albert HOLDSWORTH son   3   Leeds   20
    Fanny HOLDSWORTH daughter   1   Bramley   20
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH lodger married 42 labourer Bradford   20
38 Whitecote Thomas SMITH head married 28 farm labourer Bawtry   21
    Ann SMITH wife married 25   Market Weighton   21
    Harriet SMITH daughter   6   Pocklington   21
    Mary Jane SMITH daughter   2   Swillington   21
    Eliza SMITH daughter   1   Middleton   21
    Richard SMITH brother married 29 farm labourer Bainton   21
39 Whitecote James HARWOOD head widower 66 stuff presser Leeds   21
    James HARWOOD grandson   2   Bramley   21
    Mary BROADBENT grand daughter   7   Leeds   21
    Samuel THREAPLETON son in law married 27 forgeman Bramley   21
    Eliza THREAPLETON daughter married 24   Halifax   21
40 Whitecote Hannah KAY head married 26   Bramley   21
    Thomas KAY son unmarried 7   Bramley   21
    Joseph KAY brother in law unmarried 23 farm servant Horsforth   21
    George KAY lodger married 36 laboure Bramley   21
41 Whitecote Samuel CROWTHER head married 65 labourer Hunslet   21
    Emily CROWTHER wife married 64   Knaresbro   21
    William TYALL son unmarried 28 out of employment Leeds   21
42 Whitecote William BLENKINSOP head married 45 grocer Armley   21
    Charlotte BLENKINSOP wife married 45   Bramley   21
    Margaret A BLENKINSOP daughter   7   Bramley   21
43 Whitecote Samuel ELLIS head married 29 puddler Bramley   21
    Emma ELLIS wife married 32   Sheffield   21
44 Whitecote Elizabeth CHADWICK head widow 33 laundress Pudsey   21
    Eva CHADWICK daughter   10 scholar Bramley   21
    Stephen CHADWICK son   8 scholar Bramley   21
    Henry CHADWICK son   5 scholar Bramley   21
    Benjamin CHADWICK son   3 scholar Bramley   21
45 Whitecote Martha TURNER head widow 71 farmer of 20 acres emp. 1 man and 1 boy Farsley   21
    Sarah CHADWICK niece unmarried 22 seamstress Bramley   21
    William HAINSWORTH nephew unmarried 17 wheelwright apprentice Bramley   21
    Jonathan HOLMES servant unmarried 64 farm servant Harewood   21
46 Whitecote John MERRITT head married 34 forgeman Bramley   21
    Eliza MERRITT wife married 35   Bramley   21
    Sarah MERRITT daughter unmarried 13   Bramley   21
    Edward MERRITT son   10 scholar Bramley   21
    Ann MERRITT daughter   5   Bramley   21
    Arthur MERRITT son   2   Bramley   21
47 Pollard Lane George KEITH head married 28 coachman Malton   21
    Mary Ann KEITH wife married 26   Thorganley   21
    George KEITH son   4   Thorganley   21
    Emma KEITH daughter   2   Huddersfield   21
    Marria KEITH daughter   6m   Bramley   21
    Charles HAMPSHIRE lodger unmarried 21 groom Cottingwith   21
81 Pollard Lane Henry CAUTLEY head married 34 worsted spinner & manufacturer emp. 400 YKS H*   21
    Mary Ellen CAUTLEY wife married 34   Leeds   21
    Eleanor CAUTLEY daughter   5   Bramley   21
    Katherine CAUTLEY daughter   4   Bramley   21
81 Prospect House Elizabeth BOUCHER servant widow 51 cook Shropshire Ashford   22
    Ann SHERBURN servant unmarried 17 haousemaid Howden   22
    Sarah Ann SMITH servant unmarried 16 nursemaid Heckmondwike   22
49 Pollard Lane or Lords Building Mary LORD head unmarried 65 retired accountant Bramley   22
50   John LORD head unmarried 70 grocer Bramley   22
51   Thomas TURNER head married 48 stone mason Bramley   22
    Ann TURNER wife married 50   Bramley   22
    Samuel TURNER son unmarried 22 cloth miller Bramley   22
    Priscilla TURNER daughter unmarried 20 spinner Bramley   22
    Arthur TURNER son unmarried 14 mill hand Bramley   22
    Anetta TURNER daughter   12 scholar Bramley   22
    John TURNER son   9 scholar Bramley   22
80   Joseph S PERIGO head married 25 stuff presser Bramley   22
    Anne PERIGO wife married 28   Smeeton   22
    Samuel PERIGO son   4   Horsforth   22
    Arthur PERIGO son   2   Bramley   22
    Albert PERIGO son   1   Bramley   22
52   Charles E CRAVEN head married 31 chemical man Bramley   22
    Elizabeth CRAVEN wife married 37   Kottingley   22
    William Thomas CRAVEN son   7 scholar Bramley   22
    Herbert E CRAVEN son   4 scholar Bramley   22
    Louis Jackson CRAVEN son   6m   Bramley   22
53   Richard MITCHELL head married 35 millwright Ing*   22
    Hannah MITCHELL wife married     *   22
53 Lords Buildings Elizabeth MITCHELL daughter   8 scholar Kirkstall   22
    George MITCHELL son   7 scholar Kirkstall   22
    Fred MITCHELL son   5 scholar Bramley   22
    Albert MITCHELL son   4   Bramley   22
    Martha A MITCHELL daughter   2   Bramley   22
54   James WINN head married 48 stone merchant Cornwall   22
    Sarah WINN wife married 45   Barnsley   22
    Joseph WINN son unmarried 18 quarry man Bramley   22
    Robert WINN son   14 quarry man Calverley   22
    Eli WINN son   11 scholar Calverley   22
55   Edmund GATEHOUSE head married 24 forgeman Bramley   22
    Frances GATEHOUSE wife married 23   Bramley   22
    Benjamin GATEHOUSE son   11m   Bramley   22
56 Broad Lane Joseph SPENCER head married 44 stuff mercahnt Norton Conyers   22
    Marrian SPENCER wife married 32   Leeds   22
    William A SPENCER son   3   Bramley   22
    Phoebe Scarth SPENCER daughter   1   Bramley   22
    Joseph H SPENCER son   5m   Bramley   22
    Ann Eliza SMITH visitor married 34   Leeds   22
    Mary H Scarth SMITH daughter   1   West *   22
    Sarah CHILD   unmarried 50 seamstress Leeds   22
    Elizabeth LONG servant widow 33 servant Brampton   22
    Mary FIRTH servant unmarried 22 servant Durham Stockton on Tees   22
    Mary Ann RAMSDEN servant widow 28   Leeds   22
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON servant unmarried 20 dom. Servant *   22
57 Broad Lane Hannah WINN head widow 63 retired annuitant Stanningley   23
    Sarah STOCKS servant widow 38 servant Horsforth   23
    Sarah PAWSON servant unmarried 25 servant Bramley   23
58   William Henry SCOTT head married 49 cloth merchant employing 38 men 38 women 2 boys and 4 girls Bramley   23
    Martha SCOTT wife married 40   Suffolk Lavenham   23
    Sarah Wilson SCOTT daughter unmarried 19   Bramley   23
    Susannah Lupton SCOTT daughter unmarried 18   Bramley   23
    Mary Elizabeth SCOTT daughter unmarried 15   Bramley   23
    Benjamin SCOTT son   14   Bramley   23
    Sarah Susanna SCOTT sister unmarried 52   Bramley   23
59   Joseph Appleby WILSON head married 32 farmer of 38 acres employing 2 men Bramley   23
    Maria WILSON wife married 33   Lincolnshire Lincoln   23
    Maria WILSON daughter   9   Bramley   23
    Sarah Ellen WILSON daughter   8   Bramley   23
    Benjamin WILSON son   6   Bramley   23
    Mary Jane RHODES servant unmarried 11 house maid Castleford   23
60   Mary HOYLE head widow 73 receives parish pay Holbeck   23
    Mary TATE visitor unmarried 19 cloth weaver Bramley   23
61   D N ? SEPPINGS head married 34 assistant curate Norfolk South Creak   23
    Ellen SEPPINGS wife married 28   Sommersetshire Bridgewater   23
    Matilda HART servant unmarried 21 house maid Norfolk Thorpe *   23
    Elizabeth SLATER servant unmarried 24 cook Norfolk Lynn   23
62 Mount Pleasant Jonas Turner MIDGLEY head married 53 grocer Bramley   23
    Hannah MIDGLEY wife married 57   Idle   23
    John MIDGLEY son unmarried 24 clerk *ley   23
64 Mount Pleasant Martha HILL head widow 67   Grimsby   23
    Edward FLESHER sister in law married 36 card cleaner Bramley   23
    Sarah FLESHER daughter married 32 burler Bramley   23
    John Barrett FLESHER grandson   2m   Bramley   23
65   Hannah Turner MIDGLEY head unmarried 56   Bramley   23
    Mary Ann CLOUGH sister widow 51   Bramley   23
    Elizabeth CLOUGH niece unmarried 18 dress maker Leeds   23
66   Joseph STEAD head married 43 labourer in iron works Bramley   23
    Elizabeth C STEAD wife married 45 dress maker Kirkstall   23
    Frances STEAD daughter unmarried 16 factory girl Bramley   23
    Robert STEAD son unmarried 14 shoemaker Bramley   23
    Alice STEAD daughter   12 scholar Bramley   23
    Jonas STEAD son   10 scholar Bramley   23
    Sarah STEAD daughter   4 scholar Bramley   23
67 Mount Pleasant Thomas SENIOR head married 23 shoemaker Kirkstall   23
    Emma SENIOR wife married 22   Bramley   23
    Annie SENIOR daughter   9m   Madely   23
68   John THOMPSON head married 50 engine feeder Bramley   23
    Elizabeth THOMPSON wife married 46   Armley   23
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON daughter   8 scholar Bramley   23
69   John E WALKER head married 26 woollen machine cleaner Bramley   23
    Priscilla WALKER wife married 24   Bramley   23
    Benjamin Walker Bates WALKER son   4   Bramley   23
70   Sarah THREAPLETON   widow 52 cloth worker Bramley   23
    Benjamin * THREAPLETON son unmarried 20 carrier Bramley   23
71 Mount Pleasant James E WALKER head married 26 gas maker Bramley   24
    Ruth WALKER wife married 26   Holbeck   24
    John T WALKER son   6   Bramley   24
    George William WALKER son   6m   Bramley   24
72 Mount Pleasant Robert PERIGO head married 29 cloth dyer Bramley   24
    Mary Ann PERIGO wife married 29   Lancaster   24
    Ann PERIGO daughter   4 scholar Bramley   24
    Mary Ann PERIGO daughter   2   Bramley   24
73   John HOLDSWORTH head widower 68 cloth weaver Bramley   24
    John HOLDSWORTH son unmarried 31 cloth weaver out of employment Bramley   24
74   Ruth NAYLOR head widow 66   Bramley   24
    Ann NAYLOR daughter unmarried 27 cloth warper Bramley   24
75 Mount Pleasant James ROBINSON head married 36 wool scourer Headingley   24
    Elizabeth ROBINSON wife married 32   Bramley   24
    Ada ROBINSON daughter   5m   Bramley   24
    Clara ROBINSON daughter   5m   Bramley   24
76   James WALKER head married 58 machine cleaner Bramley   24
    Sarah WALKER wife married 59   Spofforth   24
    Mary A WALKER daughter unmarried 19 cloth weaver Bramley   24
77 Mount Pleasant Thomas BANNISTER head married 34 millwright Idle   24
    Mary BANNISTER wife married 37   Farsley   24
    Joshua BANNISTER son   12 scholar Farsley   24
    Joseph BANNISTER son   10 scholar Bramley   24
    Fred BANNISTER son   6 scholar Bramley   24
    Ann Eliza BANNISTER daughter   3   Bramley   24
  Mount Pleasant Clara BANNISTER daughter   1   Bramley   24
78   Joseph THOMPSON head widower 31 shoemaker Bramley   24
79   William Henry GAUNT head married 46 spinner Bramley   24
    Esther GAUNT wife married 36 burler Bramley   24
    Alice GAUNT daughter unmarried 13 servant Bramley   24
    Maria GAUNT daughter   11   Bramley   24
    Annie GAUNT daughter   6   Bramley   24
82   Thomas THORNTON head married 30 slater Eccleshill   24
    Mary THORNTON wife married 29 cloth weaver Bramley   24
83   Robert APPLEYARD head married 38 dyer Bramley   24
    Betty APPLEYARD wife married 36   Bramley   24
    Ada APPLEYARD daughter   8 scholar Bramley   24
    Christian APPLEYARD daughter   5 scholar Bramley   24
84 The Vicarage John GOTT head married 40 curate of Bramley M A land owner Leeds   24
    Harriet May GOTT wife married 35   Essex loughton   24
    Isabel SMYTH niece   14 scholar Bedfordshire Dunstable   24
    Elizabeth HOLLAND servant unmarried 38 house maid Norfolk Yarmouth   24
    Mary FLIGHT servant unmarried 38 cook Norfolk *   24
    Lydia Ann DOCK servant unmarried 16 house maid London Rotherhythe   24
85 Midgley Hill Christiana APPLEYARD head widow 66   Bramley   24
    Hannah R APPLEYARD daughter unmarried 42 burler Bramley   24
86   Samuel ROSS head married 31 shoemaker Bramley   24
    Mary Ann ROSS wife married 34 cloth weaver Bramley   24
    Christiana ROSS daughter   5   Bramley   24
87 Midgley Hill Thomas Booth ALDERSON head married 32 labourer Bramley   25
    Ellen ALDERSON wife married 32   Armley   25
    William Austin ALDERSON son   3   Bramley   25
    David Booth ALDERSON son   2   Bramley   25
    Sarah Ellizabeth ALDERSON daughter   2m   Bramley   25
88   John ALDERSON head married 30 labourer Barnsley   25
    Mary Ann ALDERSON wife married 32   Stanningley   25
89   William MERRITT head married 44 shoemaker Bramley   25
    S A MERRITT wife married 43   Bramley   25
    Thomas MERRITT son unmarried 18 forgeman Bramley   25
    Benjamin MERRITT son unmarried 15 moulder Bramley   25
    Elizabeth MERRITT daughter unmarried 12 scholar Bramley   25
    John William MERRITT son   8 scholar Bramley   25
90   John CROWTHER head married 46 dyer Armley   25
    Louisa CROWTHER wife married 53   Bramley   25
    Ada ELLIS daughter unmarried 17   Bramley   25
    Ephraim ELLIS son unmarried 14 dyer Bramley   25
    Emma Jane ELLIS grand daughter   7   Bramley   25
    James C ELLIS son married 27 dyer Bramley   25
91   John BARKER head unmarried 26 forgeman Bramley   25
    Eliza PARKIN sister widow 22 house keeper Bramley   25
    Ann E B PARKIN daughter   11m   Bramley   25
    William BARKER brother unmarried 14 forgeman Bramley   25
92   John BOOTH head married 50 clerk Bramley   25
92 Midgley Booth Mary BOOTH wife married 50   Bramley   25
    Ada BOOTH daughter unmarried 20   Bramley   25
93 1 Grove Terrace Thomas THREAPLETON head married 50 shoemaker Bramley   25
    Elizabeth THREAPLETON wife married 44   Wheatley   25
    John William THREAPLETON son unmarried 25 shoemaker Bramley   25
    Ann THREAPLETON daughter unmarried 21   Bramley   25
94 2 Grove Terrace Thomas ROUNDELL head married 32 shoemaker Meanwood   25
    Mary ROUNDELL wife married 33   Bramley   25
    Alfred ROUNDELL son   6   Bramley   25
    Florence ROUNDELL daughter   1   Bramley   25
95 3 Grove Terrace James STEPHENSON head married 72 cloth weaver Bramley   25
96 Broad Lane John DOLBY head married 39 union clerk superintendant registrar Louth Lincs.   25
    Mary Ann DOLBY wife married 36   Middlesex Hanover Square   25
    Alfred Walker DOLBY son   9 scholar Ripon   25
    William Walker DOLBY son   8 scholar Bramley   25
    Maria A DOLBY daughter   7 scholar Bramley   25
    Lilian Lucy DOLBY daughter   6 scholar Bramley   25
    Emmily Anne DOLBY daughter   4   Bramley   25
    Sarah HARDAKER servant unmarried 21 servant Horsforth   25
97   William WILSON head married 28 ?? Smith Skipton   25
    Elizabeth WILSON wife married 26   Thirsk   25
    John William WILSON son   4   Bramley   25
    George P WILSON son   2   Bramley   25
    Arthur WILSON son   3m   Bramley   25
98 Broad Lane Benson WINN head married 27 weaver Bramley   26
    Mary WINN wife married 37   Bramley   26
    Emma E WINN daughter unmarried 1   Bramley   26
    George ELLIS brother in law unmarried 23 shoemaker Bramley   26
    Jesse BANSON lodger married 20 warehouseman Great Cowworth   26
99   Joseph OVEREND head married 45 cloth weaver Farsley   26
    Sarah Ann OVEREND wife married 46 dress maker Rodley   26
100   John FIELDHOUSE head married 40 ?? Fitter Stanningley   26
    Mary FIELDHOUSE wife married 44   Bramley   26
    Tom FIELDHOUSE son unmarried 17 joiner Bramley   26
    Mary A FIELDHOUSE daughter unmarried 15 cloth weaver Bramley   26
    Anne E FIELDHOUSE daughter   12 scholar Bramley   26
101   John GOUGH head married 31 gardener Barwick in Elmet   26
    Ellen GOUGH wife married 21 cloth weaver Bramley   26
102 2 Oakwell Terrace John FAIRBANK head married 24 cloth merchant Farsley   26
    Angelina FAIRBANK wife married 24   Farsley   26
    Elizabeth FAIRBANK daughter   2   Bramley   26
103 1 Oakwell Terrace William BOTTOMLEY head married 61 machine maker emplying 30 men and 12 boys Bramley   26
    William BOTTOMLEY son unmarried 25 machine maker Bramley   26
    Mary STAMPER daughter unmarried 40 house keeper Whitfield ?   26
    Elizabeth FARRAR servant unmarried 13 servant Sowerby Bridge   26
104 3 Oakwell Terrace Joseph FIRTH head married 47 retired linon draper Silkstone   26
    Eliza FIRTH wife married 36   Bramley   26
    Arthur FIRTH son   11 scholar Bramley   26
    Joseph Henry FIRTH son   9 scholar Bramley   26
    Anne FIRTH daughter   7 scholar Bramley   26
    Herbert FIRTH son   6 scholar Bramley   26
105 4 Oakwell Terrace Louisa FIRTH daughter   2   Bramley   26
    George HUDSON head married 45 United methodist Free Church minister Bradford   26
    Elizabeth HUDSON wife married 44   Bradford   26
    Nathan C HUDSON son unmarried 19 engineer and Millwright Bradford   26
    Charlotte A HUDSON daughter   17 engineer and Millwright Eccleshill   26
    Harry F HUDSON son   3   Devonshire Tavistock   26
106 Broad Lane Annie BARKER head widow 56 teacher Middlesex London   26
    Caroline COLT boarder unmarried 21 governess Hull   26
    Hilaria Whiteley PLUMMER boarder unmarried 16 governess Leeds   26
    Eliza HIRST servant unmarried 14 servant Dodsworth   26
    Gertrude J F BROWNBILL boarder unmarried 14 pupil Leeds   26
    Anne MALLISON boarder   12 pupil Barnsley   26
    Mary M MATTHEWS boarder   14 pupil Bradford   26
    Mary BAIRSTAN boarder   12 pupil Halifax   26
    Lilian CHARLESWORTH boarder   10 pupil Bradford   26
107   Thomas BULLOUGH head married 38 iron founder Robin Hood   26
    Sarah BULLOUGH wife married 45   Ovendon   26
    Sarah Jane BULLOUGH daughter unmarried 15 cloth weaver Bramley   26
    John Thomas BULLOUGH son   11 scholar Bramley   26
    Elizabeth BULLOUGH daughter   8 scholar Bramley   26
    Fred BULLOUGH son   6 scholar Bramley   26
    Jabez BULLOUGH son   4 scholar Huddersfield   26
108 Oakwell Cottage William MATHERS head married 40   Eccleshill   27
    Emma MATHERS wife married 42   Farsley   27
    John MATHERS son unmarried 13   Farsley   27
    Charles E MATHERS son   10   Bramley   27
    Lelia MATHERS daughter   8   Bramley   27
    Frances MATHERS daughter   3   Bramley   27
109   Thomas WILFORD head married 37 C* Tenter Brompton   27
    Sarah WILFORD wife married 31   Selby   27
    Sarah Jane WILFORD daughter   12 spinner Shipley   27
    Alfred WILFORD son   9 scholar Shipley   27
    William S WILFORD son   7   Shipley   27
    Ann Elizabeth WILFORD daughter   5   Shipley   27
    George WILFORD son   2   Rodley   27
110 Cambridge Houses Hargreave SMITH head married 50 farmer Gisborn   27
    Betsy S SMITH wife married 48   Bramley   27
111 Cambridge Houses Mary Ann BARKER head widow 70   Stanningley   27
    Sarah Ann BARKER daughter unmarried 50   Stanningley   27
112 Broad Lane Samuel NICHOLS head married 40 foreman boiler makers Lancashire Rochdale   27
    Martha NICHOLS wife married 39   Lancashire Rochdale   27
    Ann NICHOLS daughter unmarried 18 dress maker Lancashire Rochdale   27
    John William NICHOLS son unmarried 16 apprentice boiler maker Leeds   27
    Martha NICHOLS daughter unmarried 14 scholar Lancashire Rochdale   27
    Samuel NICHOLS son unmarried 12 scholar Doncaster   27
    George Edwin NICHOLS son   9 scholar Kirkstall   27
    Sarah NICHOLS daughter   3   Bramley   27
113 Broad Lane Joseph BOTTOMLEY head married 29 machine maker Bramley   27
    Anne BOTTOMLEY wife married 28   Stanningley   27
    John Vickers BOTTOMLEY son   6   Bramley   27
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY son   4   Bramley   27
    Turner Vickers BOTTOMLEY son   2   Bramley   27
    Mary Elizabeth GIBSON servant   19 servant Pudsey   27
114 Broad Lane Benjamin HARTLEY head married 44 woollen spinner Bramley   27
    Frances HARTLEY wife married 46   Bramley   27
    Hannah HARTLEY daughter unmarried 22 cloth weaver Bramley   27
    Joseph S HARTLEY son unmarried 14 currier Bramley   27
    John A B HARTLEY son   10 scholar Bramley   27
115 Broad Lane Benjamin WINN head married 23 joiner Bramley   27
    Jane WINN wife married 23   Bramley   27
    Grace WINN daughter   1   Bramley   27
116 Broad Lane Charles HAINSWORTH head married 44 cloth manufacturer employing 150 men Farsley   27
    Alice HAINSWORTH wife married 36   Gildersome   27
    Charles J HAINSWORTH son   9 scholar Farsley   27
    Ellen HAINSWORTH daughter   8 scholar Farsley   27
    Alice HAINSWORTH daughter   4 scholar Bramley   27
    Helen Louise HAINSWORTH daughter   1mth   Bramley   27
    Hannah BROW servant unmarried 25 general servant S*ton   27
    Eliza CLARK   unmarried 15 nurse Wetherby   27
117 Broad Lane Elizabeth MANSFIELD head widow 63   Bramley   27
    William ELLIS son in law married 26 cloth weaver Bramley   27
    Chistiana ELLIS daughter married 22   Bramley   27
118 Broad Lane William WHITEHOUSE head married 61 farmers labbourer Poppleton   28
    Susannah WHITEHOUSE wife married 60   Poppleton   28
119 Broad Lane Abraham BENNETT head married 76 gentleman Bramley   28
    Betty BENNETT wife married 76   Bramley   28
120 Broad Lane Joseph MYERS head widower 53 carrier and farmer of 8 acres Bramley   28
    Elizabeth MYERS daughter unmarried 20   Beeston   28
    Joseph MYERS son unmarried 18 woollen spinner Hockton   28
    James W MYERS son unmarried 16 dyer Hockton   28
    John MYERS son unmarried 13 dyer Hockton   28
121 Broad Lane James B WALTON head married 43 coachman Stillington   28
    Frances E WALTON wife married 43   Lund   28
    Martin WALTON son   11 scholar Kirby Misperton   28
    Alice WALTON daughter   8 scholar Kirby Misperton   28
    Emma WALTON daughter   7 scholar Lancashire Salford   28
    Annie WALTON daughter   5 scholar Tadcaster   28
    Joseph READ boarder unmarried 24 teacher Lancashire Liverpool   28
    William BARKER visitor unmarried 25 farmer and carrier New Malton   28
122 Broad Lane Joseph CALVER head married 44 labourer Suffolk Mandleham   28
    Hannah CALVER wife married 45   Suffolk Occold   28
    Thomas William CALVER son   11   Bramley   28
    Amelia HADDOCK mother widow 76   Suffolk ??   28
123 Broad Lane Hannah ELLIS head widow 61   Bramley   28
    John ELLIS son unmarried 29 cloth weaver Bramley   28
    Mary ELLIS daughter unmarried 22 cloth weaver Bramley   28
    David ELLIS son unmarried 18 stone mason Bramley   28
    David TODD lodger unmarried 46 cloth weaver Bramley   28
124 Beecroft Hill Timothy BARKER head married 31 cloth fuller Bramley   28
    Emma BARKER wife married 30 cloth fuller Bramley   28
    Mary Ann BARKER daughter   3   Bramley   28
125   John MARSDEN head married 64 night watchman Bramley   28
    Maria MARSDEN wife married 60   Bramley   28
    Hannah MARSDEN daughter unmarried 39 Cloth weaver Bramley   28
    Mary MARSDEN daughter unmarried 20 Cloth weaver Bramley   28
    Sarah Ann MARSDEN daughter unmarried 16 Cloth weaver Bramley   28
126 Broad Lane Thomas MIDDLEBROOK head married 64 cloth manufacturer employing 5 men Morley   28
    Sarah MIDDLEBROOK wife married 61   Arthington   28
    Elizabeth WADE daughter married 36   Bramley   28
    Florence Hannah WADE grand daughter   7   Bramley   28
    Harold A WADE grandson   2   Bramley   28
127 Beecroft Hill Charles LORD head widower 26 tanner Leeds   28
128   William VICKERS head married 26 farmer of 14 acres Durham Hawes   28
    Elizabeth VICKERS wife married 28   Bramley   28
    Ruthella VICKERS daughter   2   Bramley   28
129   George POPPLEWELL head married 59 cloth buller Farsley   28
    Ann POPPLEWELL wife married 68   Beeston   28
    Sarah HEWITSON daughter married 30 burler Bramley   28
    Edward HEWITSON grandson unmarried 7 scholar Bramley   28
130   William DICKINSON head married 29 mule spinner Bramley   28
    Emma DICKINSON wife married 25   Bramley   29
    Ada DICKINSON daughter   3   Bramley   29
    John S DICKINSON son   4m   Bramley   29
131   James SOWDEN head married 31 wool dyer Stanningley   29
    Sarah SOWDEN wife married 35 cloth burler Stanningley   29
132   Samuel MARSHALL head married 40 woollen spinner Horsforth   29
    Selina MARSHALL wife married 39   Bramley   29
    Betsy MARSHALL daughter   4   Bramley   29
    Eliza MARSHALL daughter   3m   Bramley   29
133   Alfred SUGDEN head married 33 woollen spinner Bramley   29
    Elizabeth SUGDEN wife married 32   Bramley   29
    Thomas SUGDEN son   9 scholar Bramley   29
    Alice Ann SUGDEN daughter   7 scholar Bramley   29
    Isaac SUGDEN son   3   Bramley   29
    Joseph Alfred SUGDEN son   1   Bramley   29
    Arthur SUGDEN son   1mth   Bramley   29
134 Westfield Benjamin HEWITSON head married 53 currier Bramley   29
    Harriet HEWITSON wife married 44   Cherburn   29
    John HEWITSON son unmarried 20 pattern maker Kippax   29
    Elizabeth HEWITSON daughter unmarried 17   Bramley   29
    Ingle HEWITSON son unmarried 15   Bramley   29
    Henry HEWITSON son   12   Bramley   29
    Annie HEWITSON daughter   10   Bramley   29
    Kate HEWITSON daughter   7   Bramley   29
135 Westfield David ROGERS head married 31 stone mason Thornhill   29
    Sarah Ann ROGERS wife married 31 cloth weaver Wiston   29
136   Fred APPLEYARD head married 47 farmer and currier employing 5 hands men Bramley   29
    Margaret A APPLEYARD wife married 33   Hawksworth   29
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD daughter   5   Bramley   29
    Archibald APPLEYARD son   1   Bramley   29
    Janet APPLEYARD daughter   8m   Bramley   29
    Mary LISTER servant unmarried 16 servant Bramley   29
137   Joseph GAUNT head married 43 overlooker Armley   29
    Marion GAUNT wife married 40   Armley   29
    Agnes GAUNT daughter unmarried 15 filler Pudsey   29
    Samuel GAUNT son   11 mule piecener Gildersome   29
    Alice GAUNT daughter   8 scholar Gildersome   29
    Walter GAUNT son   6 scholar Gildersome   29
138   Abraham BAILEY head married 50 labourer Stainburn   29
    Mary BAILEY wife married 47   Calverley   29
    John BAILEY son unmarried 19 labourer Calverley   29
    Joseph BAILEY son unmarried 14   Calverley   29
    William BAILEY son   12   Bramley   29
139 Cropper farm Joseph CHAPMAN head married 57 farmer Bramley   29
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN wife married 54   Barwick in Elmet   29
    George CHAPMAN son unmarried 27 cloth miller Leeds   29
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN daughter unmarried 24 weaver Leeds   29
    Joseph CHAPMAN son unmarried 20 millwright Pudsey   29
    Emma CHAPMAN daughter unmarried 18   Pudsey   30
    Sarah CHAPMAN daughter unmarried 17 spinner Pudsey   30
    Charles CHAPMAN son unmarried 14 mule spinner Bramley   30
140   Martha BOWLING wife married 31 boiler maker's wife Stanningley   30
    Mary BOWLING daughter   3   Lancashire berkanhead   30
    Eva BOWLING daughter   6m   Bramley   30
141   Joseph PICKLES head married 54 millwright Bramley   30
    Martha PICKLES wife married 51   Rodley   30
    Jane PICKLES daughter unmarried 25 dress maker Bramley   30
    George PICKLES son unmarried 18 millwright Bramley   30
    George WAITE lodger married 42 overlooker wollen mill Rodley   30
    Ann WAITE wife married 40   Farsley   30
    John W WAITE son   9 scholar Farsley   30
142   Barzilla SHIRES head married 44 farmer Bramley   30
    Sarah SHIRES wife married 44   Bramley   30
    Emily SHIRES daughter unmarried 21 burler Bramley   30
    Ellen SHIRES daughter unmarried 18 burler Bramley   30
    Harriet SHIRES daughter unmarried 17 weaver woollen Bramley   30
    John SHIRES son unmarried 14   Bramley   30
143   Daniel GILL head married 45 overlooker Leeds   30
    Emily GILL wife married 43   Holbeck   30
    Eliza GILL daughter unmarried 16 filler of woollen Hunslet   30
    Emily GILL daughter   11 worsted spinner Hunslet   30
    Ann Elizabeth GILL daughter   8 scholar Hunslet   30
143 Intake Lane Walter GILL son   4   Hunslet   30
    Ada GILL daughter   1   Hunslet   30
144 Half Mile William HAINSWORTH head married 35 cloth weaver Bramley   30
    Mary A HAINSWORTH wife married 36 cloth weaver Stanningley   30
    Ruth HAINSWORTH daughter   8 scholar Bramley   30
    Clara HAINSWORTH daughter   11m   Bramley   30
145   Samuel STRICKLAND head married 46 wool spinner Stanningley   30
    Nancy STRICKLAND wife married 45   Farsley   30
    James STRICKLAND son unmarried 19 woollen spinner Stanningley   30
    Johnson STRICKLAND son   12 scholar Bramley   30
    Harry STRICKLAND son   9 scholar Bramley   30
146   William FLETCHER head married 29 labourer iron works Bramley   30
    Ann FLETCHER wife married 28 layer on in wollen mill Stanningley   30
147   Benjamin SMITH head married 34 overlooker woollen mill Farsley   30
    Elizabeth SMITH wife married 28   Stanningley   30
148   Samuel WILSON head married 27 woollen weaver Stanningley   30
    Sarah WILSON wife married 22 woollen weaver Stanningley   30
149   Richard KIPLING head married 29 farm labourer Warsill   30
    Susannah KIPLING wife married 26 cloth weaver Bramley   30
    George H KIPLING son   3   Bramley   30
    Martha A KIPLING daughter   2   Bramley   30
150   George HAINSWORTH head married 62 colth weaver Calverley   30
    Betty HAINSWORTH wife married 64 colth weaver Calverley   30
    Mary HAINSWORTH granddaughter   12 scholar Bramley   30
151 Half Mile George BOWLING head married 44 boiler maker Bramley   31
    Sarah BOWLING wife married 42 dress maker Armley   31
    Miles MAUDSLEY nephew unmarried 20 mule piecener Pudsey   31
    Thomas MAUDSLEY nephew unmarried 13 mule piecener Pudsey   31
152   Isabella MIDGLEY head widow 67   Kirkstall   31
    Frances J MIDGLEY daughter unmarried 25 weaver Headingley   31
    William MIDGLEY son unmarried 22 farmers labourer Headingley   31
    James NAYLOR grandson unmarried 19 farmers labourer Kirkstall   31
    William MIDGLEY grandson   5 farmers labourer Bramley   31
153   David MARSH head married 23 boiler maker Dewsbury   31
    Mary Jane MARSH wife married 23   Durham Bishop Auckland   31
    Ellen MARSH daughter   1   Stanningley   31
154   Jonathan ROSS head married 59 Waste Dealer employing 1 man Pudsey   31
    Elijah ROSS son unmarried 19 Waste Dealer Pudsey   31
    Alfred ROSS son unmarried 16 Waste Dealer Pudsey   31
155 Junction Inn Alfred ROSS head married 25 inn keeper Pudsey   31
    Elizabeth ROSS wife married 25   Farsley   31
    Arthur ROSS son   1mth   Bramley   31
    Harriet HOWDALL servant unmarried 20 gen Servant Rawcliffe   31
156 Opposite Junction Inn James EMMETT head married 30 machine overlooker Wilsden   31
    Hannah EMMETT wife married 28   Farsley   31
    Herbert EMMETT son   9 half time in mill Farsley   31
    Arthur EMMETT son   8 scholar Farsley   31
    * EMMETT daughter   5 scholar Durham east Hartlepool   31
    Edwin H EMMETT son   4 scholar Durham east Hartlepool   31
    Polly EMMETT daughter   1   Bramley   31
157   John GAUNT head married 36 overlooker in woollen mill Gildersome   31
    Ann GAUNT wife married 36   Pudsey   31
    William W GAUNT son   10 scholar Morley   31
    Ambrosine GAUNT daughter   8 scholar Morley   31
158   Robert LISTER head married 25 railway wheel smith NK   31
    Mary Ann LISTER wife married 27 warper of cloth NK   31
    John William LISTER son unmarried 2   NK   31
    Clara LISTER daughter   6m   NK   31
159   John KEIGHLEY head married 38 labourer in iron works NK   31
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY wife married 36 burle of cloth NK   31
    Martha A KEIGHLEY daughter unmarried 10 scholar NK   31
160   John BINNS head married 48 engine driver iron foundry Scotland   31
    Martha BINNS wife married 41 dress maker Leeds   31
    John W R BINNS son unmarried 15 doffer Leeds   31
    Evelina M BINNS daughter unmarried 13 side minder Leeds   31
    Clara A BINNS daughter   11   Leeds   31
161   William BROWN head married 31 mule spinner South Wales Cardiff   31
    Jane BROWN wife married 30   Armley   31
    Mary E BROWN daughter unmarried 9   Pudsey   31
    John BROWN son   7   Armley   31
    Ellen BROWN daughter   6   Armley   31
162 Hall Houses John BRETHERICK head married 26 millwright Chiswell   31
    Hannah BRETHERICK wife married 23   Lancashire Preston   31
163 Hall Houses Chrissey BRETHERICK head widow 57 farming 16 acres of land Bramley widow of Robert 32
    Ann BRETHERICK daughter unmarried 24 woollen burler Bramley   32
    William BRETHERICK son unmarried 22 butter factor Bramley   32
    Sophia BRETHERICK daughter unmarried 20 woollen weaver Bramley   32
    Sarah BRETHERICK daughter unmarried 13 scholar Bramley   32
164   John SMALES head married 63 filler Horsforth   32
    Eliza SMALES wife married 56   Wakefield   32
    John SMALES son unmarried 20 fireman Rodley   32
    Charles Henry SMALES son unmarried 18 Engineer and millwright Rodley   32
165   Robert WOOD head married 53 farmer of 3 acrse Bramley   32
    Martha WOOD wife married 47   Bramley   32
    Charles WOOD son unmarried 20 millwright Bramley   32
    Sarah WOOD daughter unmarried 18 heald knitter Bramley   32
    Joshua WOOD son unmarried 17 millwright Bramley   32
    George WOOD son unmarried 14 furnace labourer Bramley   32
    Joseph WOOD son unmarried 11 scholar Bramley   32
    Jane WOOD daughter married 5 scholar Bramley   32
166   Jonathan KEIGHLEY head married 60 forge labourer Farsley   32
    Ellen KEIGHLEY wife unmarried 50   Harrogate   32
    Hannah KEIGHLEY daughter unmarried 21 Mill hand Farsley   32
    Margaret A KEIGHLEY daughter unmarried 19 Mill hand Farsley   32
    Harper KEIGHLEY son unmarried 15 puddler Bramley   32
167 New Road Side Robert YOUNG head married 36 boiler maker Durham Berlty   32
    Martha YOUNG wife married 31   Bramley   32
    Henry YOUNG son   7   Goole   32
    Frederick YOUNG son   5   Goole   32
    William YOUNG son   3   Goole   32
    Rowland YOUNG son   9m   Bradford   32
    James BROADBENT lodger married 42 blacksmith Wakefield   32
    Simpson COLT lodger married 24 boiler maker S*fleet   32
168   George DAWSON head widower 84 farmer Beeston   32
    Ann DAGGERS housekeeper widow 60 house keeper Timle ?   32
169   John BOOTH head married 45 engineer and iron founder Rodley   32
    Caroline BOOTH wife married 42   Bramley   32
    John W BOOTH son unmarried 18 engineer apprentice Rodley   32
    Ann DAWSON servant unmarried 20 domestic servant Lincolnshire Crowley   32
170   Thomas MIRFIELD head married 53 retired inn keeper Armley   32
    Jane MIRFIELD wife married 49   Stainton   32
171 Midgley Hill Elizabeth DAWSON head widow 64 dress maker Kirkby Overblow   32
    Edwin DAWSON son unmarried 20 grocers assistant Bramley   32