calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED24

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3356 ED 24, Enumerator: Richard Nicholson Lister.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Town Street Jememiah THOMPSON Head M 44 Tinsmith & Ironmonger Leeds   56
    Mary THOMPSON Wife   37   Bramley   56
    Elizabeth Ann THOMPSON Daughter   10   Bramley   56
    John Day THOMPSON Son   1mo   Bramley   56
    Rachel HUDSON Nurse W 72 Monthly Nurse Stanningley   56
2 Town Street John D MUSGRAVE Head M 42   Bramley   56
    Elizabeth MUSGRAVE Wife M 41   Bramley   56
    Ellen D MUSGRAVE Daughter WR 20 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley entered Elen 56
    Hannah B MUSGRAVE Daughter S 18 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   56
    Sarah H MUSGRAVE Daughter S 13 Scholar Bramley   56
3 Town Street Elizabeth H MUSGRAVE Daughter S 8 Scholar Bramley   56
    Maria PAWSON Head W 48 Shoe Binder Bramley   56
    Ruth Ellis PAWSON Daughter S 14 Shoe Closer Bramley   56
    Maryann D PAWSON Daughter S 8 Scholar Bramley   56
    Martha PAWSON Daughter S 6 Scholar Bramley   56
    Mercyann COOPER Daughter M 21 Shoe Closer Bramley   56
    James COOPER Gson   2mo   Leeds   56
4 Town St Pickles Yard Thomas COOPER Son in Law M 21 Boot & Shoe Maker Leeds   56
    Samuel FARRAR Head M 30 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   56
    Betsy FARRAR Wife M 28   Bramley   56
    William Edward FARRAR Son   8 Scholar Bramley   56
    Mary Elizabeth FARRAR Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   56
    Samuel F FARRAR Son   4 Scholar Bramley   56
    Frederick FARRAR Son   2   Bramley   56
    Edward WADE Fath in Law M 86 Tailor Bramley   56
5 Town St Pickles Yard John PROCTER Head M 27 Shoe Maker Bramley   56
    Ann PROCTER Wife M 27   Bramley   56
6 Town St Pickles Yard Thomas INGLEBY Head M 37 Clogger Wilsden   56
    Rebeckah INGLEBY Wife M 50 Cloth Gear Knitter Wilsden   56
7 Town St Pickles Yard Thomas TATE Head M 28 Shoe Maker Horsforth   56
    Frances TATE Wife M 23   Kirkstall   56
    William TATE Son   2   Bramley   56
    John TATE Son   1   Bramley   56
    John TATE     12 Shoe Closer Armley   56
    Ann TAYLOR Sis in Law S 21 Servant Kirkstall   56
8 Town St Pickles Yard James TRICKETT Head M 60 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bacup, Lancashire   56
    Hannah TRICKETT Wife M 56   Bramley   56
    Henry TRICKETT Son S 31 Woolwn Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   56
    Susannah TRICKETT Daughter S 26 Woolwn Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   56
    Joseph TRICKETT Son S 22 Journeyman Painter Bramley   56
    James TRICKETT Son S 18 Journeyman Tanner Bramley   56
9 Town St Pickles Yard James BRIGGS Head M 37 Woolen Spinner Greetland   56
    Jane BRIGGS Wife M 36   Raskelf   56
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter S 10 Scholar Otley   56
    William BRIGGS Son S 8 Scholar Otley   56
    James Webster BRIGGS Son S 7 Scholar Otley   56
    Ada BRIGGS Daughter S 4   Otley   56
    Louis BRIGGS Son S 2   Otley   56
10 Town St Pickles Yard William DRIVER Head M 58 Stone Mason Huddersfield   56
    Elizabeth DRIVER Wife M 64   Wakefield   56
    Joseph FLINT Son in Law M 22 Stuff Presser Bramley   57
    Betsy FLINT Wife M 22   Bramley   57
    Elizabeth A FLINT Daughter   1mo   Bramley   57
11 Town St Pickles Yard Henry PICKLES Head M 36 Stone Merchant employing 12 men & 3 Boys Bramley   57
    Elizabeth PICKLES Wife M 38   Bramley   57
    George H PICKLES Son   4   Bramley   57
    Walker PICKLES Son   1   Bramley   57
    Elizabeth L WINDER Niece S 19   Armley   57
12 Town St Pickles Yard John BROADBENT Head M 42 Woolen Mule Spinner Bramley   57
    Hannah BROADBENT Wife M 39   Bradford   57
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Daughter S 16 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Calverley   57
    James BROADBENT Son S 14 Woolen Piecer Calverley   57
    Mary BROADBENT Daughter S 11 Woolen Piecer Calverley   57
    Martha BROADBENT Daughter S 6 Scholar Calverley   57
13 Town Street Henry NICHOLSON Head M 44 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   57
    Frances NICHOLSON Wife M 33   Headingley   57
    John W D NICHOLSON Son S 11 Scholar Bramley   57
14 Town Street William E BROOK Head M 54 Hair Dresser West Armley   57
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife M 47   Bramley   57
15 Town Street James GASTON Head M 28 Policeman Ireland   57
    Mary GASTON Wife M 28   Ireland   57
    William J GASTON Son   4   Birmingham, Warwickshire   57
    James M GASTON Son   3   Birmingham, Warwickshire   57
    John T GASTON Son   1   Liverpool   57
16 Town Street John DIXON Head M 39 Dealer in German Yeast Bramley   57
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife M 42   Leeds   57
    John EMMETT Nephew S 16 Asistant to Dealer in German Yeast Leeming   57
17 Town Street William DEWHIRST Head M 45   Bramley   57
    Betsy DEWHIRST Wife M 43   Bramley   57
    Ann H DEWHIRST Daughter S 22   Bramley   57
    Hannah M DEWHIRST Daughter S 20   Bramley   57
    Eliza DEWHIRST Daughter S 18   Bramley   57
    Margaret DEWHIRST Daughter S 10 Scholar Bramley   57
    Henry DEWHIRST Son S 7 Scholar Bramley   57
    William Edwin DEWHIRST Son S 3 Scholar Wortley   57
18 Town St Killingbeck Yd Robert SENIOR Head S 24 Woolen Cloth Dresser Wortley   57
    Emma SENIOR Sister S 20 Woolen Factory Girl Kirkstall   57
    Thomas SENIOR Brother S 13 Brick Dresser Kirkstall   57
19 Town St Killingbeck Yd William BROTHERHEAD Head M 28 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   57
    Sarah Ann BROTHERHEAD Wife M 23 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Pudsey   57
    Clara Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Daughter   1   Bramley   57
20 Town St Killingbeck Yd Jonathan GLOVER Head M 57 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Pudsey   57
    Mary GLOVER Wife M 60   Tudgap   57
    John Edwin GLOVER Son S 17 Blacksmith Bramley   57
21 Town St Killingbeck Yd Francis WATERSON Head M 44 Shoemaker Scruton   57
    Elizabeth WATERSON Wife M 41 Cloth Burler Bramley   57
    Thomas WATERSON Son S 16 Shoemaker Bramley   57
    Mary WATERSON Daughter S 9 Scholar Bramley   57
    Elizabeth WATERSON Daughter S 6 Scholar Bramley   57
22 Town St Killingbeck Yd Hannah HEWITT Head W 32 Woolen Carder Bramley   58
    Sarah Elizabeth HEWITT Daughter S 10 Woolen Piecer Bramley   58
    Emma HEWITT Daughter S 8 Scholar Bramley   58
23 Town St Killingbeck Yd Joseph PARKER Head M 27 Tanner Bramley   58
    Mary PARKER Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Bramley   58
    Mary E PARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   58
    George Dennison PARKER Son   2   Bramley   58
24 Town St Killingbeck Yd George LAWSON Head M 32 Woolen Hand Weaver Bramley   58
    Charlotte LAWSON Wife M 32 Dressmaker Bramley   58
    Mary Hannah LAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   58
    Elizabeth LAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   58
    Annie LAWSON Daughter   1   Bramley entered Anney 58
25 Town St Killingbeck Yd Rachel DARNBROUGH Head W 68   Bramley   58
    Charles DARNBROUGH Gson S 14 Closer of shoes Bramley   58
26 Town St Killingbeck Yd Humphrey WOOD Head Wr 59 Chimney Sweeper Crossland   58
27 Town St Killingbeck Yd Ebenezer COULSON Head M 31 Woolen Hand Weaver Bramley   58
    Maryann COULSON Wife M 28   Bramley   58
    Joseph H COULSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   58
    Sowden COULSON Son   5 Scholar Bramley   58
    Grace COULSON Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   58
    Anne COULSON Daughter   1   Bramley   58
28 Town St Killingbeck Yd Jeremiah SOWDEN Head M 50 Blacksmith Tong   58
    Ann SOWDEN Wife M 48   Armley   58
    Sarah A SOWDEN Daughter S 23   Bramley   58
    Joseph SOWDEN Son S 18 Blacksmith Bramley   58
    Hannah SOWDEN Daughter S 16   Bramley   58
    Emma SOWDEN Daughter S 13   Bramley   58
    Moses CLOSE Serv S 33 Carter Winksley   58
    John PITTS Serv S 20 Carter Bradford   58
29 Town St Tanners Fold Charles W PARKER Head S 21 Tanner's Labourer Bradford   58
    Charlotte PARKER Mother W 53 Washer Woman Farnley   58
    Martin WILSON   Wr 62 Carpenter Marshapple, Lincolnshire   58
30 Town St Tanners Fold Elizabeth CLARK Head W 66 Washer Woman Leeds   58
    Joshua H CLARK Son S 34 Cordwainer Bramley   58
    Abraham CLARK Son S 23 Cordwainer Bramley   58
31 Town St Tanners Fold John JOHNSON Head M 64 Woolen Overlooker Bramley   58
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Wife M 59   Bramley   58
32 Town St Tanners Fold Thomas RIDER Head M 56 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   58
    Alice RIDER Daughter S 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   58
    Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Lodger   12   Bramley   58
33 Town St Tanners Fold Benjamin BRETHERICK Head M 45 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   58
    Mary A BRETHERICK Wife M 43   Tarnley   58
    James BRETHERICK Daughter S 22 Shoe Maker Bramley   58
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Daughter S 21 Woolen Hand Weaver Bramley   58
    Sarah A BRETHERICK Daughter S 18 Woolen Hand Weaver Bramley   58
    Joseph Paul BRETHERICK Son S 16 Woolen Piecer Bramley   58
    Betsy BRETHERICK Daughter S 11 Scholar Bramley   58
    William BRETHERICK Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   58
    Rhoda BRETHERICK Daughter S 4   Bramley   58
    Israel BRETHERICK Gson   11mo   Bramley   58
    Samuel BRETHERICK Gson   2mo   Bramley   59
34 Town Street William LUMLEY Head M 56 Boot & Shoe Maker employing 6 men Oulstan Senior 59
    Martha LUMLEY Wife M 62   Grimston   59
    Christopher LUMLEY Gson S 15 Boot & Shoe Maker Horsforth   59
    Joseph LUMLEY Gson   5   Bramley   59
    Jane SWALES Serv S 17 Servant Scackleton   59
    William LISTER Appr S 19 Boot & Shoe Maker Stanningley   59
    Joseph COULSON Appr S 14 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   59
35 Town St Lumleys Yd William WILKS Head M 23 Forgeman Bramley   59
    Sarahann WILKS Wife M 24 Woolen Cloth Inspector Bramley   59
36 Town St Lumleys Yd William GILL Head M 38 Boiler Maker Durham   59
    Maria GILL Wife M 33   Boston, Lincolnshire   59
    Frederick GILL Son S 7   Stockport, Lancashire   59
    Henry GILL Son S 5   Stockport, Lancashire   59
37 Town Street William LUMLEY Head M 38 Cordwainer Grimston Junior 59
    Sarah LUMLEY Wife M 37   Horsforth   59
    Samuel W LUMLEY Son S 16   Bramley   59
    John LUMLEY Son S 14   Horsforth   59
    Frederick LUMLEY Son S 12   Bramley   59
    Betsy LUMLEY Daughter S 3   Bramley   59
    Edwin LUMLEY Son S 2   Bramley   59
    Martha Elizabeth LUMLEY Daughter S 2mo   Bramley   59
    Hales NICHOLSON Serv S 26 Domestic Servant Northumberland   59
38 Town Street Joseph ROBINSON Head Wr 56 Grocer Bramhope   59
39 Town Street James MYERS Son in law M 34 Stuff Packer Bramley   59
    Hannah MYERS Dau in Law M 30   Bramley   59
    Sarah MYERS Gdau S 9 Scholar Bramley   59
    John MYERS Gson   8 Scholar Bramley   59
    Teresa MYERS Gdau S 5 Scholar Bramley   59
    Ada MYERS Gdau S 3   Bramley   59
    Robinson MYERS Gson   10mo   Bramley   59
    Emma GRIFFITHS Serv S 17 House Servant Horsforth   59
40 Town Street John FIRTH Head M 35 Butcher & Drover Bramley   59
41 Town Street William BARKER Head M 45 Woolen Slubber Bramley   59
    Ann BARKER Wife M 44   Bramley   59
    Timothy BARKER Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Miller Bramley   59
    Eliza A BARKER Daughter S 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   59
    George BARKER Son S 17 Woolen Piecer Bramley   59
    Grace BARKER Daughter S 13 Woolen Piecer Bramley   59
    Samuel BARKER Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   59
    Thomas S BARKER Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   59
    William BARKER Son S 4   Bramley   59
42 Town St Spetchs Yd Joseph BATES Head M 48 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   59
    Elizabeth BATES Wife M 49 Woolen Burler Bramley   59
    Lavinia BATES Daughter S 21 Woolen Burler Bramley   59
    Ann Pawson BATES Daughter S 18 Bonnett & Dressmaker Bramley   59
    Tom BATES Son S 12   Bramley   59
    Susannah BATES Daughter S 10   Bramley   59
    Adeline BATES Daughter S 4 Scholar Bramley   59
43 Town St Spetchs Yd Thomas VARLEY Head M 37 Boiler Maker Bramley   60
    Ruth VARLEY Wife M 35   Farsley   60
    Rachel VARLEY Daughter S 17 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   60
    Maryann VARLEY Daughter S 5   Lincoln, Lincolnshire   60
    Charlotte VARLEY Daughter S 3   Bramley   60
44 Town St Spetchs Yd William BURRELL Head M 35 Plasterer Bramley   60
    Hannah BURRELL Wife M 34   Bramley   60
    Hannah BURRELL Daughter S 13 Woolen Mill Worker Bramley   60
    Selina BURRELL Daughter S 11   Bramley   60
    Alice BURRELL Daughter S 10   Bramley   60
    William BURRELL Son S 8   Bramley   60
    Rhoda BURRELL Daughter S 6   Bramley   60
    Emily BURRELL Daughter S 4   Bramley   60
    Ada BURRELL Daughter S 2   Bramley   60
    Mary BURRELL Daughter S 1mo   Bramley   60
45 Town St Spetchs Yd John ROSS Head Wr 59 Wollen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   60
    Samuel ROSS Son S 20 Field Walker Bramley   60
46 Town St Spetchs Yd Mubrian PROCTER Head M 31 Boot & Shoe Maker Cawood entered Caywood 60
    Susanna PROCTER Wife M 26   Doncaster   60
    Priscilla PROCTER Daughter S 3   Coywood   60
    George PROCTER Son S 7mo   Bramley   60
47 Town St Spetchs Yd Nicholson M ROBINSON Head M 37 Joiner Bramley   60
    Harriet ROBINSON Wife M 34 Dressmaker Woodhouse   60
    Zinia ROBINSON Daughter S 10   Bramley   60
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter S 5   Leeds   60
48 Town St Spetchs Yd William CARR Head M 35 Cotton Spinner Pudsey   60
    Martha CARR Wife M 39   Pudsey   60
    William Sebastian CARR Son S 4   Pudsey   60
    Mary CARR Daughter S 2   Pudsey   60
49 Town St Spetchs Yd James WILSON Head M 50 Stone Mason Bramley   60
    Sarah WILSON Wife M 49   Bramley   60
    Henrietta WILSON Daughter S 28 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   60
    Cyrus WILSON Son S 20 Stone Mason Bramley   60
    Ann WILSON Daughter S 16 Woolen Gear Knitter Bramley   60
    John H WILSON Son S 12 Scholar Bramley   60
50 Town St Spetchs Yd James SPETCH Head M 54 Tailor Bramley   60
    Elizabeth SPETCH Wife M 47   SAL Oswestry   60
    Charlotte SPETCH Daughter S 27 Woolen Cloth Burler Manchester   60
    Thomas R SPETCH Son S 26 Tailor Manchester   60
    Ann SPETCH Daughter S 24 Marker up of Thread Bramley   60
    John SPETCH Son S 17 Woolen Hand Loom Weaver Bramley   60
    Edward Richards SPETCH Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   60
51 Town St Spetchs Yd Joseph PAWSON Head M 42 Shoe Maker Bramley   60
    Sarah PAWSON Wife M 40   Bramley   60
    Samuel PAWSON Son S 11   Bramley   60
    Jonathan PAWSON Son S 4   Bramley   60
52 Town St Spetchs Yd Ellen RAY Head W 57   Bran   60
    Robert RAY Wife S 25 Shoe Maker Beeston   60
    Ann RAY Daughter S 22   Beeston   61
    Mary E RAY Gdau S 1   Bramley   61
53 Town St Spetchs Yd William GATEHOUSE Head Wr 56 Stone Breaker Bramley   61
    Elias GATEHOUSE Son S 22 Stone Breaker Bramley   61
    Amos GATEHOUSE Son S 16 Flax Mill Worker Bramley   61
    Mary A GATEHOUSE Daughter S 15   Bramley   61
54 Town Street John WILBY Head M 31 Groom Farsley   61
    Rebecca WILBY Wife M 34 Dressmaker Bramley   61
    Arthur WILBY Son S 1   Bramley   61
55 Town St Joseph STEPHENSON Head M 23 Forgeman Bramley   61
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife M 25   Bramley   61
    James Christopher STEPHENSON Son S 2mo   Bramley   61
56 Town St Mary TOWNEND Head W 66 Green Grocer Bramley   61
57 Town St Moses WEBSTER Head M 36 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   61
    Martha WEBSTER Wife M 35   Bramley   61
    Elias WEBSTER Son S 15 Joiner Bramley   61
    Joseph WEBSTER Son S 11   Bramley   61
    Mary WEBSTER Daughter S 5   Bramley   61
    Moses WEBSTER Son S 3   Bramley   61
58 Town St Old Hall Yd William MUSHAM Head M 50 Farm Labourer Addle   61
    Sarah MUSHAM Wife M 50 Laundress Bramley   61
    Greenwood ROBINSON Bro in Law S 42 Carpenter Bramley   61
    John ROBINSON Nephew S 15 Cloth Dresser Bramley   61
59 Town St Old Hall Yd Betty WALTON Head W 61 Washer Woman Stanningley   61
60 Town St Old Hall Yd Michael MALONEY Head M 48 Agricultural labourer Ireland   61
    Honora MALONEY Wife M 44   Ireland   61
    John MALONEY Son S 20 Agricultural labourer Ireland   61
    Dominick MALONEY Son S 16 Wollen Cloth Dresser Lad Ireland   61
    Bridget MALONEY Daughter S 12 Scholar Ireland   61
61 Town St Old Hall Yd Thomas FAWCETT Head M 48 Woolwn Cloth Hand Weaver Wortley   61
    Hannah FAWCETT Wife M 47   Wortley   61
    Sarah A FAWCETT Daughter S 26 Dressmaker Kirkstall   61
    James FAWCETT Son S 16 Woolen Hand Weaver Bramley   61
62 Town St Old Hall Yd John FARNDALE Head M 33 Cordwainer Yearsley   61
    Sarah A FARNDALE Wife M 29   Bythider   61
    Joseph FARNDALE Son S 4   Bramley   61
    Elizabeth FARNDALE Daughter S 3   Bramley   61
    Elias FARNDALE Son S 1   Bramley   61
63 Town St Old Hall Yd John GREY Head M 63 Billey & Jinney Maker Holbeck   61
    Ann GREY Wife M 66   Armley   61
64 Town St Old Hall Yd James GREY Son M 32 Billey & Jinney Maker Armley   61
    Eliza GREY Dau in Law M 30   Leeds   61
    Susanna GREY Gdau S 2mo   Bramley   61
65 Town St St Marys Sq Elizabeth HARRISON Head W 67 Proprietor of Freehold House Beverley   61
    Ann GLOVER Serv S 31 House Servant Bramley   61
66 Town St St Marys Sq John SOWDEN Head M 26 Blacksmith Bramley   61
    Maryann SOWDEN Wife M 29   Bramley   61
    Sarah A SOWDEN Daughter S 4   Bramley   61
    Samuel Joseph SOWDEN Son S 1   Bramley   61
67 Town St St Marys Sq Hannah FOSTER Head M 62 Nurse Kirkstall   62
    Elizabeth FOSTER Gdau S 8   Bramley   62
68 Town St St Marys Sq Elizabeth RIDER Head M 55 Washer Woman Bramley   62
69 Town St St Marys Sq James MUSGRAVE Head M 43 Woollen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Hannah MUSGRAVE Wife M 36   Bramley   62
    John Bickerdike MUSGRAVE Son S 15 Blacksmith Bramley   62
    Greenwood MUSGRAVE Son S 12 Woolen Piecer Bramley   62
    Samuel MUSGRAVE Son S 10 Woolen Piecer Bramley   62
    Martha MUSGRAVE Daughter S 8 Scholar Bramley   62
    Ellen MUSGRAVE Daughter S 3 Scholar Bramley   62
70 Town St St Marys Sq John HINCHLIFFE Lodger S 25 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   62
71 Town St St Marys Sq Richard BROOK Lodger S 18 Farm Labourer Bramley   62
72 Town St St Marys Sq William H MUSGRAVE Lodger S 30 Blacksmith Bramley   62
73 Town St St Marys Sq Albert YEADON Lodger S 18 Worker at Iron Foundry Farsley   62
74 Town Street Hannah BOTTOM Head S 79   Bramley   62
    Sarah BOTTOM Sister S 69   Bramley   62
75 Town St Star & Garter John GUY Head M 61 Innkeeper Armley   62
    Grace GUY Wife M 45   Armley   62
    Samuel GUY Son S 6   Armley   62
    James GUY Son S 6   Armley   62
    Ellen GUY Niece S 12 Visitor Armley   62
    Ellen GUY Gdau S 3 Visitor Armley   62
76 Town St Harrisons Yd Hannah SHIRES Head W 53 Draper Armley   62
    Mary HARRISON Niece S 25 Servant Armley   62
    Herbert HARRISON Nephew S 10 Scholar Armley   62
    Eugenie HARRISON Niece S 5 Scholar Bramley   62
    Arthur W HARRISON Nephew S 15mo   Bramley   62
77 Town St Harrisons Yd Joseph FIRTH Head M 44 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Jane FIRTH Wife M 37   Bramley   62
    Samuel FIRTH Son S 15 Scholar Bramley   62
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter S 11 Scholar Bramley   62
78 Town St Harrisons Yd Joseph RILEY Head M 64 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Alice RILEY Wife M 62   Ireland   62
    Ellen BROWN Daughter M 23 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   62
    Sarah H RILEY Daughter S 21 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   62
    Joseph Clark RILEY Son S 18 Forge Pudler Bramley   62
    Andrew Clark RILEY Son S 15 Forge Pudler Bramley   62
    Mary WOOD Gdau S 14 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   62
    Joseph BROWN Gson   11mo   Shipley   62
79 Town St Harrisons Yd Joseph WENTWORTH Head M 46 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Annis WENTWORTH Wife M 38   Wortley   62
    James WENTWORTH Son S 23 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Benjamin WENTWORTH Son S 19 Forgeman Bramley   62
    Ann WENTWORTH Daughter S 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   62
    Elizabeth WENTWORTH Daughter S 14   Bramley   62
    Mary WENTWORTH Daughter S 11   Bramley   62
    Henry WENTWORTH Son S 3   Bramley   62
    Ellen WENTWORTH Daughter S 1   Bramley   62
80 Town St Harrisons Yd William ROSS Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   62
    Mary BURTON Sister W 57   Bramley   62
81 Town St Harrisons Yd William DENTON Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Sarah DENTON Wife M 31   Ireland   63
    Ann P DENTON Daughter S 6   Ireland   63
    Margaret DENTON Daughter S 4   Bramley   63
    Eliza DENTON Daughter S 2   Bramley   63
    Ellen DENTON Daughter S 6mo   Bramley   63
82 Town St Harrisons Yd William RICHARDSON Lodger S 22 Stone Mason Ireland   63
83 Town St Harrisons Yd Mary HAINSWORTH Head S 34 Dressmaker Kirkstall   63
    Martha HAINSWORTH Sister S 23 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   63
84 Town St Harrisons Yd William JOHNSON Head M 42 Farm Labourer Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire   63
    Ann JOHNSON Wife M 50   Derby   63
85 Town St Harrisons Yd John BATES Head M 49 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Nancy BATES Wife M 48   Bramley   63
    Thomas BATES Son S 22 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Eliza BATES Daughter S 17 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Priscilla BATES Daughter S 14 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Nancy BATES Daughter S 12   Bramley   63
    Ann BATES Daughter S 8   Bramley   63
86 Town St Harrisons Yd Jonathan MORE Head M 39 Woollen Hand Weaver Idle   63
    Ann MORE Wife M 37   Bramley   63
    James M MORE Son S 6 Scholar Bramley   63
87 Town St Harrisons Yd Jonas Gaunt LAMBERT Head M 34 Cordwainer Bramley   63
    Priscilla LAMBERT Wife M 32   Bramley   63
    Joshua LAMBERT Son S 4   Bramley   63
    Hannah LAMBERT Daughter S 2   Bramley   63
    Clara LAMBERT Daughter S 1   Bramley   63
88 Town St Harrisons Yd Edmond HOLDSWORTH Appr S 13 Cordwainer Bramley   63
    Jeremiah THACKREY Head M 33 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Mary A THACKREY Wife M 31 Woollen Hand Weaver Wortley   63
    Alfred THACKREY Son   2   Bramley   63
89 Town St Harrisons Yd Thomas JOHNSON Head M 34 Labourer in Stone Quarry Bramley   63
    Margret JOHNSON Wife M 25   Bramley   63
90 Town St Harrisons Yd Ann GAUNT Head W 57 Draper Bramley   63
    Joseph GAUNT Son M 35 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    Catherine GAUNT Dau in Law M 28 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   63
    William H GAUNT Gson   5 Scholar Bramley   63
    Elizabeth A GAUNT Gdau   3 Scholar Bramley   63
91 Town St Harrisons Yd William GREGG Head M 30 Cooper Liverpool   63
    Sarah GREGG Wife M 28   Liverpool   63
    Mary A GREGG Daughter S 8 Scholar Liverpool   63
92 Town St Harrisons Yd Martha BRAGG Head W 71   London   63
    Ann BRAGG Daughter S 27 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   63
93 Town St Harrisons Yd John HEAPS Head M 46 Forge Labourer Burnley, Lancashire   63
    Mary HEAPS Wife M 45   Bramley   63
    Amy HEAPS Daughter S 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   63
    Amy DUFTON Moth in Law W 78   Luton   63
    Gaunt WORSNOP Nephew   2   Bramley   63
94 Town St Harrisons Yd William BATESON Head Wr 67 Woollen Hand Bramley   63
95 Town St Harrisons Yd Joseph WOOD Head M 62 Coal Leader Bramley   64
    Hannah WOOD Wife M 64   Bramley   64
    William WOOD Son M 34 Coal Leader Bramley   64
    Jane WOOD Dau in Law M 33 Woollen Cloth Picker Knaresborough   64
    Tom WOOD Gson   5 Scholar Bramley   64
96 Town St Harrisons Yd Abraham ROBINSON Lodger S 50 Bookeeper Bramley   64
97 Town St Harrisons Yd Joseph WHEATLEY Head M 49 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Mary WHEATLEY Wife M 46 Woollen Cloth Inspecter Bramley   64
    David WHEATLEY Son S 19 Forgeman Bramley   64
    Sarah A WHEATLEY Daughter S 9 Scholar Kirkstall   64
98 Town St Harrisons Yd Mary WHEATLEY Head W 61   Bramley   64
    Hannah WHEATLEY Wife S 38 Dressmaker Bramley   64
    James WHEATLEY Son S 24 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Eliza A WHEATLEY Daughter S 21 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Jane BOOTH Niece S 15 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   64
    Jonathan R WHEATLEY Visitor M 29 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
99 Town St Harrisons Yd William HOLDSWORTH Head M 43 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Sarah STEAD Wife M 41   Eccleshill   64
    Betsy STEAD Daughter S 16 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   64
    Louisa STEAD Daughter S 11 Scholar Kirkstall   64
    Sarah A STEAD Daughter S 6 Scholar Bramley   64
100 Town St Harrisons Yd Thomas HABBERSHAW Head M 54 Stone Quarryman Beverley   64
    Mary HABBERSHAW Wife M 52   Milford   64
    Maryann HABBERSHAW Daughter S 28 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   64
    Robert HABBERSHAW Son S 20 Stone Quarryman Bramley   64
    George HABBERSHAW Son S 18 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bramley   64
    Elizabeth HABBERSHAW Daughter S 12 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   64
    Maria HABBERSHAW Gdau S 4 Scholar Bramley   64
    James HABBERSHAW Son S 10 Scholar Bramley   64
101 Town St Harrisons Yd Thomas STEAD Head M 64 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Hannah STEAD Wife M 62   Bramley   64
    Hannah STEAD Daughter S 30 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   64
102 Town St Harrisons Yd Samuel COULSON Head M 66 Woollen Hand Weaver Tyersal   64
    Mary COULSON Wife M 64   Bramley   64
    Sarah A COULSON Daughter S 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   64
    Samuel COULSON Son S 26 Woollen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Solomon COULSON Son S 21 Woollen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   64
    Eliza COULSON Gdau   4   Bramley   64
103 Town St Harrisons Yd Alfred SMITHSON Head M 25 Woollen Merchant Bramley   64
    Harriet SMITHSON Wife M 25   Harbyn York   64
    Selena SMITHSON Daughter   2   Knaresborough   64
    Thomas Edward SMITHSON Son   1   Bramley   64
104 Town St Harrisons Yd Hannah STEAD Head W 66   Eccleshill   64
    Emma STEAD Daughter S 31 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Russia   64
    Hannah WHEATLEY Daughter M 27 Woollen Heald Knitter Russia   64
    Sarah Ann S WHEATLEY Gdau   4 Scholar Bramley   64
    Emma Eliza WHEATLEY Gdau   2   Bramley   64
105 Town St Harrisons Yd Henry STEAD Lodger S 21 Woollen Cloth Dresser Bramley   64
106 Town St Harrisons Yd Edwin Crowther STEAD Visitor S 16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Bramley   64
107 Town St Holdforth Yd William PAWSON Head M 43 Stone Mason Bramley   65
    Ann PAWSON Wife M 42 Woollen Cloth Power Weaver Eccleshill   65
    Lydia PAWSON Daughter S 16 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   65
    Emma PAWSON Daughter S 13 Domestic Servant Bramley   65
    William RAYSTRICK Fath in Law Wr 68 Woollen Hand Weaver Eccleshill   65
    John WHEATLEY Lodger S 25 Wollen Cloth Dresser Bramley   65
108 Town St Holdforth Yd John DENTON Head M 31 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   65
    Mary DENTON Wife M 27   Bramley   65
    Sarah A DENTON Daughter   4   Bramley   65
    Dixon Holgate DENTON Son   3   Bramley   65
    Alfred DENTON Son   1   Bramley   65
110 Town St Holdforth Yd Joseph ROSS Head M 34 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   65
    Eliza ROSS Wife M 28 Woollen Cloth Picker Kirkstall   65
    George Walton ROSS Son   7 Scholar Bramley   65
    James ROSS Son   3 Scholar Bramley   65
111 Town St Holdforth Yd James TATE Head M 29 Woollen Cloth Hand Weaver Bramley   65
    Martha TATE Wife M 29 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   65
    Mary TATE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   65
    Edward TATE Son   2   Bramley   65
112 Town St Holdforth Yd Mark DUFTON Head M 35 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   65
    Ann DUFTON Wife M 31   Bramley   65
    Hannah M DUFTON Daughter S 15 Woollen Factory Worker Bramley   65
    Edmond DUFTON Son S 13 Scholar Bramley   65
    Thomas DUFTON Son S 10 Scholar Bramley   65
    Joseph DUFTON Son S 5   Bramley   65
    Martha DUFTON Daughter S 2   Bramley   65
    John WILLIAM Son S 1mo   Bramley   65
113 Town St Holdforth Yd John FLETCHER Head M 51 Cordwainer Pudsey   65
    Emma FLETCHER Wife M 52   Holbeck   65
    George S FLETCHER Son S 26 Cordwainer Bramley   65
    Michael COOPER Head M 42 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   65
    Martha COOPER Wife M 47 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   65
    John COOPER Son S 14 Scholar Bramley   65
    William HABBERSHAW Head M 32 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   65
    Ann HABBERSHAW Wife M 31 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   65
    Martha E HARDAKER Sis in Law   9 Scholar Bramley   65
    Mary ROBINSON Head W 63   Horsforth   65
    Benjamin ROBINSON Son S 30 Mason's Labourer Bramley   65
    Maria ROBINSON Daughter S 23 Worsted Power Weaver Bramley   65
    James ROBINSON Son S 19 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bramley   65
    Edward ROBINSON Son S 17 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bramley   65
117 Town St Holdforth Yd Job SMITH Head M 23 Forgeman Carlton   65
    Harriet SMITH Wife M 21 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   65
118 Town St Holdforth Yd Sarah EMMETT Head W 50 Bread Baker Bramley   65
    Mary EMMETT Daughter S 25 Dressmaker Bramley   65
    Elizabeth EMMETT Daughter S 21 Dressmaker Bramley   65
    Sarah EMMETT Daughter S 19 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   65
    Rebecca EMMETT Daughter S 17 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   65
    James EMMETT Son S 15 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bramley   65
    Hannah EMMETT Daughter S 12 Scholar Bramley   65
    Ann MYERS Daughter M 29 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   66
    Ellen MYERS Gdau   8 Scholar Bramley   66
    Mary MYERS Gdau   5 Scholar Bramley   66
119 Town St Holdforth Yd Robert STEAD Head M 30 Engine Fireman Bramley   66
    Mary A STEAD Wife M 32   Bramley   66
120 Town St Holdforth Yd Richard WADKIN Head M 28 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   66
    Elizabeth WADKIN Wife M 28 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   66
    Samuel WADKIN Son   7 Scholar Bramley   66
    Sarah WADKIN Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   66
    Elizabeth WADKIN Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   66
121 Town Street James GUY Head M 31 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   66
    Ann GUY Wife M 28 Grocer Bramley   66
    Jane GUY Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   66
    Emily GUY Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   66
    Abraham Beanland GUY Son   3 Scholar Bramley   66
    Joseph GUY Son   1   Bramley   66
122 Beer House (Fisherman Inn) David STEPHENSON Head M 39 Beerhouse Keeper Bramley   66
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife M 46   Dewsbury   66
    Walter S MALLISON Gson   4 Scholar Leeds   66
123   Joseph NORTON Lodger Wr 34 Cordwainer Bramley   66
124 Town St Stows Yd Joseph BICKERDIKE Head S 29 Size Boiler Farnley   66
    John BICKERDIKE Lodger M 40 Farm Labourer Farnley   66
125 Town St Stows Yd William COLLINGWOOD Head M 54 Lead Miner Wardle, Derham   66
    Ann COLLINGWOOD Wife M 46   Horsforth   66
    Smith COLLINGWOOD Son S 20 Tanner Bramley   66
    Alfred COLLINGWOOD Son S 15 Woollen Mule Pieceness Bramley   66
    Sarah H COLLINGWOOD Daughter S 13 Scholar Horsforth   66
    George COLLINGWOOD Son   10 Scholar Bramley   66
    Winifred COLLINGWOOD dau   6 Scholar Bramley entered son 66
    John Edwin COLLINGWOOD Son   3   Bramley   66
126 Town St Stows Yd John SAVILLE Head M 48 Woollen Size Boiler Alverthorp   66
    Maryann SAVILLE Wife M 39   Bramley   66
127 Town St Stows Yd Jane TURNER Head W 42   Horsforth   66
    William TURNER Son S 25 Forgeman Bramley   66
    Charles TURNER Son S 18 Tanner Bramley   66
    Elizabeth TURNER Daughter S 15 Woollen Factory Girl Bramley   66
    Martha Ann TURNER Daughter S 10 Woollen Factory Girl Bramley   66
    Joshua TURNER Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   66
    Henry COOPER Lodger S 18 Journeyman Tanner Bramley   66
128 Town St Stows Yd Thomas HUDSON Head M 28 Agricultural labourer East Keswick   66
    Hannah HUDSON Wife M 26   Bramley   66
    Joseph HUDSON Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   66
129 Town St Stows Yd Francis BUCKLE Head M 52 Wheelwright & Carpenter Nidd   66
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Wife M 55   Gildersome   66
    Grace BUCKLE Daughter S 17 Servant Bramley   66
    Emma BUCKLE Daughter S 15 Pupil Teacher National School Bramley   66
130 Town Street Ann CLOUGH Head W 38 School Mistress Farnley   66
    Jane A CLOUGH Daughter S 12 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   66
    Thomas CLOUGH Son S 10 Dyer's Assistant Bramley   66
    John CLOUGH Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   67
131 Town Street Samuel WALLER Head M 27 Shoe Maker Calverley   67
    Martha WALLER Wife M 24 Dressmaker Bramley   67
    Ann WALLER Daughter S 6 Scholar Bramley   67
    Fanny WALLER Daughter S 3 Scholar Bramley   67
    Mercy WALLER Daughter S 11mo   Bramley   67
    Joseph DENTON App S 14 Shoe Maker Bramley   67
132 Town Street John FIELDS Head Wr 52 Agricultural labourer Swinton   67
    Maria FIELDS Daughter S 20   Bramley   67
    Thomas FIELDS Son S 18 Forgeman (Puddler) Bramley   67
133 Town Street (Back) Edward HESLING Head M 68 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   67
    Jane HESLING Wife M 61   Armley   67
    Emma HESLING Daughter S 26 Woollen Cloth Picker Bramley   67
    Fanny HESLING Daughter S 24 Woollen Heald Knitter Bramley   67
    Elizabeth THRIPPLETON Visitor S 4 Scholar Pudsey   67
    Mary J THRIPPLETON Visitor S 1   Pudsey   67
134 Town Street (Back) William FOSTER Head M 25 Blacksmith Outhin   67
    Elizabeth FOSTER Wife M 27 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   67
    Sarah FOSTER Head M 58   Hellwick   67
135 Town Street Joseph MIDDLEBROOK Head M 58 Woollen Hand Weaver Morley   67
    Maryann MIDDLEBROOK Wife M 58   Bramley   67
136 Town Street Jeremiah CLOUGH Head S 54 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   67
    Sarah CLOUGH Sister S 56 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   67
    George CLOUGH Nephew S 25 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   67
137 Town Street Joseph HILL Head M 62 Farmer 20 Acres employing one man Wansford   67
    Betty HILL Wife M 62   Bramley   67
    Frederick M HILL Son S 31 Woollen Manufacturer employing 2 men Bramley   67
138 Town Street Mary HOLLIDAY Head W 57 Washer Woman Wortley   67
    Harriet HOLLIDAY Daughter S 21 Boot Closer Bramley   67
    George HOLLIDAY Son S 20 Journeyman Printer Bramley   67
139 Town Street Edward GAUNT Head M 29 Woollen Hand Weaver Bramley   67
    Ann GAUNT Wife M 24   Pudsey   67
    Thomas GAUNT Son   3   Bramley   67